2012 ANNUAL REPoRT

2012 ANNUAL REPoRT

Wa d s w o r t h A t h e n e u m M u s e u m o f A r t 2012 Annual Report Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art 2012 A N N UA L R E P O RT Wadsworth ...

3MB Sizes 0 Downloads 30 Views

Recommend Documents

2012 BluesPAC Annual Report
Shirley Glazier. Antoine Glenn. Glynis Glover. Lisa Glynn. Adam Gnesin. 15 ..... John Tudball. Mary Tully. Kathy Tungate

2012 Annual Report - Benevilla
Gerald L. & Margaret M. Schuld‡. James L. & Annella ... Pat & Kathleen Crowley‡. Gerald L. Dancy ..... Marcia B. Fog

2012 Annual Report
Douglas W. Shorenstein. Mailing Address P. O. Box 410715, San Francisco, CA 94141. Street Address 2030 Harrison St., 3rd

2012 Annual Report - NISD
Bernita Helberg and Lillian Yeh,. DBO USA, LLP. Financial Advisor. Michael Clark ..... Sandy Morander. Patricia Moreno.

2012 Annual Report - DAREarts
Michael Nowlan, President and CEO of Marketwire, as Treasurer and Paul Semple ..... David Wallace, Michael Wekerle, Jame

ANNUAL REPORT 2012
Oct 3, 2012 - Betfair revolutionised the sports betting industry in 2000, offering customers better value and more choic

MusicACT ANNUAL REPORT 2012
Gould (Regurgitator, Midnight Oil, Kate Miller-. Heidke). We will be kicking off 2013 with a song-writing workshop featu

Annual Report 2012 - Oerlikon
Mar 4, 2013 - Signing of technology ..... The Oerlikon Group provides leading technology solutions that ..... The McLare

2012 Annual Report - Brookings
The Global Cities. Initiative—a joint initiative with JPMorgan Chase—is helping metropolitan areas leverage their po

Annual Report 2012 - Amadeus
Dec 31, 2011 - Amadeus increased its global market share of travel ... with Travix in Europe and ClearMyTrip ...... B.V.

Wa d s w o r t h A t h e n e u m M u s e u m o f A r t

2012 Annual Report

Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

2012 A N N UA L R E P O RT

Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

2012 A N N UA L R E P O RT

Hartford, Connecticut

R

E P O R T

from the President and Director

As an anchoring institution in a city with one of the largest concentrations of arts and culture in the nation, the Wadsworth Atheneum is ideally positioned to play a leadership role in the exciting transformations happening throughout Hartford. As a central asset in the innovative iQuilt initiative, which aims to weave together the city’s major cultural attractions, the museum is a catalyst for economic growth and cultural tourism. While the museum kept pace with broader citywide revitalization efforts this past year, we also managed our own program of profound transformation. As part of the museum’s mission to “hold its collection in trust for all people,” we continued to transform our historic five-building campus. With phase one of the renovation completed on time and on budget, plans are now being finalized for commencement of phase two, which will include the renovation and restoration of some of the museum’s most important galleries, several of which have been closed for a decade or more. We are grateful to the State of Connecticut for a recent $2 million grant, which we were awarded to assist with the museum’s ongoing renewal. Our exciting transformation was evident not just in our physical spaces but also in our innovative programs and critically acclaimed exhibitions. We presented seventeen exhibitions this past fiscal year, including “Patti Smith: Camera Solo.” The show opened with a sold-out performance by Patti Smith, received publicity around the world, and is now traveling to a number of museums in the United States and Canada. Our other major exhibition, “Andrew Wyeth: Looking Beyond,” centered on three superb works in our collection by the iconic American artist, painted between 1950 and 1956. These works, Northern Point (1950), April Wind (1952), and Chambered Nautilus (1956), were complemented by related loans, including several from the Wyeth family collection. Scholarly, handsomely designed catalogues accompanied both exhibitions. In addition, “Colts & Quilts: The Civil War Remembered” provided an opportunity to collaborate with The Amistad Center for Art & Culture and was presented in conjunction with their exhibition “War Prizes: The

4

David W. Dangremond President Susan L. Talbott Director and CEO

Cultural Legacy of Slavery & the Civil War.” Finally, the museum’s famed MATRIX program continued its tradition of innovation with three solo exhibitions by emerging artists working in a variety of mediums: Claire Beckett, Shaun Gladwell, and Jan Tichy. All drew from the museum’s 170-year history and extended our relationship with the community through partnerships with local youth organizations. The transformative impact of the museum’s newly appointed Chief Curator and Krieble Curator of American Painting and Sculpture, Robin Jaffee Frank, is already evident in our newly opened American galleries. An accomplished scholar and a highly respected curator, Robin will continue to lead our plans for the reinstallation of our galleries as we complete the renovation project.

5

B i l l Vi o l a American, born 1951 Ascension, 2000 Video /sound installation, ed. AP 1/1 Running time: 10 minutes The Douglas Tracy Smith and Dorothy Potter Smith Fund, 2011.12.1

The museum’s Community Engagement Initiative remains the primary agent for transforming our relationship with our visitors and surrounding communities. Over the past year, a wide array of programs, including gallery talks and lectures, Second Saturdays, Community Days, and Sunday Serenades, engaged seventy visual artists, storytellers, musical groups, dance troupes, community organizations, and scholars in the greater Hartford community and beyond. Educational programming and tours accounted for 36 percent of the museum’s annual attendance of nearly one-hundred thousand visitors. In addition, attendance at special programs such as First Thursdays, Second Saturdays, and the Film Series all saw substantial increases over the prior year. Marquee programs such as Museum on the Move proved that art could have a transformational impact on students’ visual literacy and writing skills. Last year, the museum significantly expanded Museum on the Move, doubling the number of schools served from four to eight. The six-part program includes two in-classroom lessons, two art classroom lessons, a docent classroom visit, and a trip to the museum for a docent-guided tour. In order to measure student growth, writing assessments are used at the beginning and the end of the program; the results demonstrate that art not only has the power to inspire but also the ability to profoundly impact learning. The potentially negative implications of the continued economic downturn on the museum’s operational budget were offset by an 11 percent increase in revenue—a truly remarkable feat that enabled the museum to end its fiscal year on budget for the fifth straight year. Part of this increase was driven by a number of large grant awards, many from prestigious national funders such as the National Endowment for the Arts and the National Endowment for the Humanities, in addition to substantial awards from the Hartford Foundation for Public Giving, the State of Connecticut, and numerous private and corporate foundations. As we strive to continue our time-honored traditions of artistic excellence, innovation, and leadership, both locally and internationally, we have you, our most dedicated supporters, to thank. Your embrace of our mission and support for our aspirations inspires and energizes all of us every day. We look forward to continuing this journey of transformation together and to another extraordinarily successful year at the Wadsworth Atheneum.

Da v i d W. Da n g r e m o n d S u s a n L . Ta l b o t t

7

E

X H I B I T I O N S

& ACQUISITIONS

Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

Andrew Wyeth: Looking Beyond

Jan Tichy / MATRIX 164

9

Exhibitions and Exhibition Sponsors

All exhibitions at the Wadsworth Atheneum are funded in part by the Greater Hartford Arts Council's United Arts Campaign and the Connecticut Department of Economic and Community Development Office of the Arts, which also receives support from the National EndowPatti Smith: Camera Solo

ment for the Arts, a federal agency.

Patti Smith: Camera Solo* October 21, 2011 – February 19, 2012 Generously supported by the Robert Mapplethorpe Foundation, Inc., the Calvin Klein Family Foundation, Mark Bertolini, Liam and Lori McGee, and the Larsen Fund for Photography. *accompanying catalogue

Three Histories: The Wadsworth According to MATRIX December 24, 2011 – March 4, 2012 Andrew Wyeth: Looking Beyond

Andrew Wyeth: Looking Beyond* March 24 – July 22, 2012 Generously supported by the Mr. and Mrs. Raymond J. Horowitz Foundation for the Arts Inc. Support for the associated educational programs provided by the Edward C. and Ann T. Roberts Foundation and the Robert Lehman Foundation. Additional support provided by the William O. and Carole P. Bailey Exhibition Fund, the David T. Langrock Foundation, Sharon and Henry Martin, and the Howard Fromson Exhibition Fund. *accompanying catalogue

Jan Tichy / MATRIX 164

10

James Welling: “Wyeth” March 24 – July 22, 2012 Generously supported by Robinson A. and Nancy D. Grover.

The Museum Collects June 30 – September 9, 2012

Matrix All MATRIX exhibitions are made possible in part by the current and founding members of the Wadsworth Atheneum’s Contemporary Coalition.

Shaun Gladwell / MATRIX 162 Closed September 18, 2011

Claire Beckett / MATRIX 163: Simulating Iraq November 3, 2011–March 4, 2012

Jan Tichy / MATRIX 164 April 5 – August 5, 2012 Jan Tichy / MATRIX 164 supported with funds from the National Endowment for the Arts, a federal agency.

Pa t t i S m i t h American, born 1946 Jesse with Flower, 2003 Gelatin silver print, ed. 10/10 Purchased through the gift of Robinson A. and Nancy D. Grover, 2011.18.2

11

Jasper Geeraerds Flemish active in Holland, 1620–1654 Still Life with Lobster, c. 1645 Oil on canvas Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Merrill by exchange, and Gift of Samuel P. Avery by exchange, 2012.3.1

C o s t u m e s & Te x t i l e s

Additional Exhibitions

Colts & Quilts:

Connections Gallery: iona rozeal brown

The Civil War Remembered

Closed September 25, 2011

November 16, 2011 – May 6, 2012

Connections Gallery: Patti Smith

Generously supported by the Connecticut Humanities Council and The Costume & Textile Society of the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

October 21, 2011 – February 19, 2012

Connections Gallery: The Amistad Center for Art & Culture April 22 – December 31, 2012

Major Permanent

Hartford Youth Art Renaissance

Collection Installations

May 5 – 27, 2012

Ancient to Eighteenth-Century Art Opened November 16, 2011 Installation made possible by the generosity of the Decorative Arts Council of the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art.

Highlights of the American Decorative Arts Collection at the Wadsworth Atheneum, 1660 – 1860 Colts & Quilts:

Opened January 14, 2012

The Civil War Remembered Renovation and installation made possible through generous funding from the William and Alice Mortensen Foundation and the Decorative Arts Council of the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art.

12

Th e A m i s t a d C e n t e r f o r Art & Culture The Amistad Center’s general operations are supported by the Connecticut Department of Economic and Community Development Office of the Arts. Educational materials and programs are supported by the GE Foundation.

Evolution: Five Decades of

War Prizes: The Cultural Legacy of Slavery & the Civil War

Tr a v e l i n g E x h i b i t i o n s

Printmaking by David C. Driskell Part II: Printmaking from 2000 to 2007

September 10, 2011–March 11, 2012

Old Masters to Monet:

Closed August 7, 2011

Generously sponsored by the Edward C. and Ann T. Roberts Foundation and also made possible by the J. Walton Bissell Foundation.

Three Centuries of French Painting Organized by the David C. Driskell Center for the Study of the Visual Arts and Culture of African Americans and the Africa Diaspora at the University of Maryland, College Park, and curated by Dr. Adrienne L. Childs, Curator-inResidence (2007 – 2009). Made possible through the support of a special fund from the Office of the President, University of Maryland, and major support from the Maryland State Arts Council. Evolution at The Amistad Center for Art & Culture generously sponsored by Travelers.

from the Wadsworth Atheneum Michele and Donald D’Amour Museum of Fine Arts, Springfield, MA December 13, 2011 – April 29, 2012

Collective Memories: Selections from the Collection of The Amistad Center

Taft Museum of Art, Cincinnati, OH

for Art & Culture

May 18 – September 16, 2012

April 22 – September 23, 2012 Generously supported by Bank of America. Additional support is from the State of Connecticut Department of Economic and Community Development Office of the Arts, Hartford Foundation for Public Giving and Silver Celebration Founding Partner, NBC Connecticut.

The presentation of this exhibition at the Taft Museum of Art was supported by an indemnity from the Federal Council on the Arts and the Humanities.

Patti Smith: Camera Solo Detroit Institute of Arts, Detroit, MI June 1 – September 2, 2012

Kiki Smith American, born 1954 Daisy Chain, 1992 Steel chain with five cast bronze elements Edition 1 of 3, from an edition of 3 + 1 AP The Douglas Tracy Smith and Dorothy Potter Smith Fund, 2012.6.1

Acquisitions

American Art

by

D o r o t h e a Ta n n i n g

t h e Wa d s w o r t h Atheneum Museum of Art

American, 1910 – 2012 Early Eye, 1948 Graphite pencil with black chalk highlights on cream, medium weight, wove paper The Krieble Family Fund for American Art, 2012.1.1

Jervis McEntee American, 1828 – 1891 Boulders at Rondout Graphite on paper Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Stuart P. Feld, 2011.32.3 Jervis McEntee

American, 1828 – 1891 Trees at Rondout Graphite on paper Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Stuart P. Feld, 2011.32.4

American Decorative Arts American or British School

19th century Design for an Aesthetic Interior Watercolor and gold paint over pencil on card Purchased through the gift of Henry and Walter Keney, 2011.16.1 Wi l l i a m H owa r d

c. 1805 – after 1870

D o r o t h e a Ta n n i n g American, 1910 – 2012 Early Eye, 1948 Graphite pencil with black chalk highlights on cream, medium weight, wove paper The Krieble Family Fund for American Art, 2012.1.1

14

Fall-Front Desk, c. 1870 American, Madison County, Mississippi Southern yellow pine, salvaged crate wood, and varnish The Elijah K. and Barbara A. Hubbard Decorative Arts Fund, The Evelyn Bonar Storrs Trust Fund, and The Douglas Tracy Smith and Dorothy Potter Smith Fund, 2012.2.1

Ro b e rt L a z z a r i n i American, born 1965 skull (iv), 2000 From the “skull” series Resin, bone, and pigment Gift of Jean Crutchfield and Robert Hobbs in honor of Susan Talbott, Director and CEO, Wadsworth Atheneum, 2011.29.2

Pair of Andirons, 1900 – 02 American, East Aurora, New York

Contemporary Art

Designed by William Walter Denslow 1856–1915 for Roycroft Studios Probably cast by the Workshop of Peter Robarg Cast and wrought iron The Henry D. Miller Fund and The American Decorative Arts Purchase Fund, 2012.5.1 & .2

American, born 1951

B i l l Vi o l a

Lives and works in Long Beach, California Ascension, 2000 Video /sound installation, ed. AP 1/1 Running time: 10 minutes The Douglas Tracy Smith and Dorothy Potter Smith Fund, 2011.12.1 Pa t t i S m i t h

A m e r i c a n , 1 8 t h c e n t u ry

Architectural Fragment Painted wood Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Raymond, 2012.18.1

Austin House Collections

American, born 1946 Robert’s Slippers, 2002 Gelatin silver print, ed. 5/10 Purchased through the gift of Robinson A. and Nancy D. Grover, 2011.18.1 Pa t t i S m i t h

American, born 1946 Sarah G. Austin

American, 1935 – 1994 Self-Portrait #3, 1982 Construction: black and white photograph by Werner Stegemeyer (1968) Wood, paint, and acrylic Gift of Priscilla Cunningham in loving memory of Sarah G. Austin, 2012.17.1

Jesse with Flower, 2003 Gelatin silver print, ed. 10/10 Purchased through the gift of Robinson A. and Nancy D. Grover, 2011.18.2 Pa t t i S m i t h

American, born 1946 Virginia Woolf’s Bed 1, Monk’s House, 2003 Gelatin silver print, ed. 7/10 Purchased through the gift of Robinson A. and Nancy D. Grover, 2011.18.3

Pa t t i S m i t h

American, born 1946 The Poet John Keats’s Bed, London, 2006 Gelatin silver print, ed. 1/10 Purchased through the gift of Robinson A. and Nancy D. Grover, 2011.18.4 Pa t t i S m i t h

American, born 1946 Cupid & Psyche, Montparnasse Cemetery, Paris, 2008 Gelatin silver print, ed. 1/10 Purchased through the gift of Robinson A. and Nancy D. Grover, 2011.18.5 Pa t t i S m i t h

American, born 1946 Arthur Rimbaud’s Utensils, Musée Rimbaud, Charleville, 2005 Gelatin silver print, ed. 9/10 Purchased through the gift of Robinson A. and Nancy D. Grover, 2011.18.6 Pa t t i S m i t h

American, born 1946 Winged Cherubim, San Severino Marche, 2009 Unique Polaroid print Gift of David and Mary Dangremond in Memory of Leicester and Mary Plant Faust, 2011.19.1

15

James Nares American, born England, 1953 S T R E E T , 2012 HDV (high definition video, single channel), 61 minutes Edition 3/6. From an edition of 6 + 2 AP Purchased through the gift of Charles A. Goodwin, 2012.14.1

Elizabeth Enders

Olafur Eliasson

To m M c G r a t h

American, born 1939

Born in Copenhagen, Denmark, 1967; Lives and works in Berlin, Germany

American, born 1978

Your repetitive view, 2000 Installation of wood and mirror components, ed.1/3 Gift of Mickey Cartin, 2011.23.1

Oil on canvas Gift of Jean Crutchfield and Robert Hobbs, 2011.29.1

Ranunculus, 1982 Pencil and colored pencil on paper Given by Elizabeth Enders in memory of Alice T. Enders, 2011.20.1 Elizabeth Enders

American, born 1939 Untitled / Green Leaves VII, 2010 Watercolor on paper Given by Elizabeth Enders, 2011.21.1 Elizabeth Enders

American, born 1939 Untitled / Green Leaves VIII, 2010 Watercolor on paper Gift of the artist, 2011.21.2 Power Boothe

American, born 1945 Red Line, Gray Drift, 1974 Acrylic and dry pigment on canvas Gift of Linda Cheverton Wick, 2011.22.1 Annette Lemieux

American, born 1957 Untitled (Left Right Left Right helper print), 1995 Photolithograph Gift of Linda Cheverton Wick, 2011.22.2

16

Untitled (Yellow Grid), 2007

Ro b e rt L a z z a r i n i Elizabeth Enders

American, born 1939

American, born 1965

Untitled / Green Leaves IX, 2010 Watercolor on paper Given by Jennifer and Charles Enders, Alexandra Enders, Camilla Enders and Jim Bernfield, and Blair Pillsbury and Ostrom Enders II, 2011.26.1

skull (iv), 2000 From the “skull” series Resin, bone, and pigment Gift of Jean Crutchfield and Robert Hobbs in honor of Susan Talbott, Director and CEO, Wadsworth Atheneum, 2011.29.2

Mark Dion

Kiki Smith

American, born 1961

American, born 1954

Death of a Giant, 2011 Silkscreen on paper, edition 11 /27 Gift of the artist, 2011.27.1

Daisy Chain, 1992 Steel chain with five cast bronze elements Edition 1 of 3, from an edition of 3 + 1 AP The Douglas Tracy Smith and Dorothy Potter Smith Fund, 2012.6.1

Mark Dion

American, born 1961 Oceanomania, 2011 Etching on paper, edition 23 /27 Gift of the artist, 2011.27.2 A d a m Va n D o r e n

American, born 1962 Beneath the Bridge (59th Street Bridge), 1997 Watercolor with gouache and charcoal on cream laid paper Gift of Linda Bland Sonnenblick, 2011.28.1

Claire Beckett

American, born 1978 Above Medina Jabal Town, National Training Center, Fort Irwin, California, 2008 Archival pigment print, edition 2 /10 Purchased through the gift of Robinson A. and Nancy D. Grover, 2012.7.1

John O'Reilly

Claire Beckett

James Nares

American, born 1930

American, born 1978

American, born England, 1953

A Great Owl, 2010 Polaroid, halftone, color coupler montage Purchased through the gift of James Junius Goodwin, and supported by a grant from the Artist’s Resource Trust, 2012.8.1

Shi'a mosque interior, Medina Wasl Village, National Training Center, Fort Irwin, California, 2008 Archival pigment print, edition 1/10 Gift of the artist and Carroll and Sons, Boston, 2012.10.1

STREET, 2012 HDV (high definition video, single channel), 61 minutes Edition 3/6. From an edition of 6 + 2 AP Purchased through the gift of Charles A. Goodwin, 2012.14.1

John O'Reilly

Claire Beckett

American, born 1930

American, born 1978

Costumes & Textiles

Natura Morta, 2010 Paper montage Purchased through the gift of James Junius Goodwin, and supported by a grant from the Artist’s Resource Trust, 2012.8.2

Marine Lance Corporal Joshua Stevens playing the role of a Taliban fighter, Marine Corps Mountain Warfare Training Center, California, 2009 Archival pigment print, edition 1/10 Gift of Linda Cheverton Wick and Walter Wick, 2012.11.1

American

John O'Reilly

American, born 1930 Italian Ganymede, 1989 Polaroid montage Gift of the artist, 2012.9.1

Francie Bishop Good

American, born 1949 Carly Wax Museum with Marilyn Monroe, 2003 Pigment print, ed. 2/5 Gift of Alva G. Greenberg, 2012.12.1

Girl’s Dress, c. 1825 – 1835 Printed cotton Costume and Textile Purchase Fund, 2011.17.1 European

Baby’s Open Robe, c. 1750 –1775 Silk Costume and Textile Purchase Fund, 2011.17.2 American

Hat, c. 1950s Felt, netting, and crocheted cotton Gift in memory of Elizabeth Pitkin Cooley Brown, 2011.24.1 Probably English

Baby's Receiving Blanket/ Quilt, 18th century Silk Gift of Patricia Laskey, 2011.25.1 American

Girl’s Dress, c. 1900 Cotton, with machine embroidery Gift from the Estate of Sara and Robert Case Dennison, 2011.30.1

André Masson French, 1896 – 1987 Germination, 1942 Oil, wax, and sand on canvas The Ella Gallup Sumner and Mary Catlin Sumner Collection Fund, 2011.15.1

17

American

Jasper Geeraerds

German

with English embroidery

Flemish, active in Holland, 1620 –1654

Baby’s Dress, c. 1825 – 1860 Cotton Gift from the Estate of Sara and Robert Case Dennison, 2011.30.2

Still Life with Lobster, c. 1645 Oil on canvas Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Merrill by exchange, and Gift of Samuel P. Avery by exchange, 2012.3.1

Augsburg, Germany, 1670 –74; cup probably carved in Nuremburg

Quilt, c. 1800 – 25 Pieced and embroidered wool Descended in the Penniman Family, Milford, Massachusetts, then to the Bartlett Family Gift of David W. Dangremond in honor of his wife Mary, 2012.13.1

European Art H e n r i Pa u l M o t t e

French, 1846 – 1922 The Trojan Horse, 1874 Oil on canvas Bequest of Samuel P. Avery, by exchange, Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Merrill, by exchange, and Gift in honor of Mark Eisner, Sr. and Helene O. Eisner, by exchange, 2011.13.1 André Masson

French, 1896 –1987 Germination, 1942 Oil, wax, and sand on canvas The Ella Gallup Sumner and Mary Catlin Sumner Collection Fund, 2011.15.1 J e a n n e R i j - Ro u s s e au

French, 1870 – 1956 Coupe de Fruits Oil on canvas Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Stuart P. Feld, 2011.32.1 J e a n n e R i j - Ro u s s e au

French, 1870 –1956 Un coin du Luxembourg Conté crayon and blue colored pencil on paper Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Stuart P. Feld, 2011.32.2

18

Pierre-Imbert Drevet

after C o y p e l French, 1697 –1739 Adrienne Lecouvreur (1692 –1739), c. 1730 – 31 Engraving Gift of Eric Zafran in honor of Linda Wick, trustee, curatorial committee chair, and good friend, 2012.15.1

Covered Cup Mounts by Hieronymus Priester (master 1649 – d. 1697) Ivory, narwhal, silver-gilt, precious and semi-precious stones Gift in memory of Mae Cadwell Rovensky by exchange, The Anna Rosalie Mansfield Gift by exchange, Gift of Miss Mary C. Barton by exchange, The European Decorative Arts purchase Fund, and the Douglas Tracy Smith & Dorothy Potter Smith Fund, 2012.4.1a,b

De-Accessions by

William Baillie

after Gerbrand van den Eeckhout

English, 1723 – 1818 Daniel Proving the Innocence of Susanna 3 1 Engraving, 15 ⁄4 x 16 ⁄4 in., plate Gift from Elizabeth and Stephen Kornhauser in honor of Eric Zafran, 2012.16.1

European Decorative Arts

t h e Wa d s w o r t h Atheneum Museum of Art

American Decorative Arts Va r i o u s m a k e r s

Fifteen (15) pieces of furniture and architectural elements Wood, plaster, gilding, marble, glass, and concrete

French

Va r i o u s s o u r c e s

Sèvres, 1854

1919.156, 1919.157, 1928.214, 1928.215,

Tray (plateau incrusté or plateau persan) Hard-paste porcelain The Evelyn Bonar Storrs Trust Fund, 2011.14.1 Etruscan

Vase Glass Gift of Tidi B. Herndon, 2011.31.1

1928.216, 1928.217, 1929.309a–h, 1937.504

opposite

Wi l l i a m H owa r d c. 1805 – after 1870 Fall-Front Desk, c. 1870 American, Madison County, Mississippi Southern yellow pine, salvaged crate wood, and varnish The Elijah K. and Barbara A. Hubbard Decorative Arts Fund, The Evelyn Bonar Storrs Trust Fund, and The Douglas Tracy Smith and Dorothy Potter Smith Fund, 2012.2.1

P

R O G R A M

H

I G H L I G H T S

Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

Public Programs Lectures and Readings

Speakers this year provided perspectives on special exhibitions like Patti Smith: Camera Solo and Andrew Wyeth: Looking Beyond, as they explored artistic processes, historical connections, conservation issues and shared personal stories. The artist James Welling filled the theater to capacity in a lecture that revealed how Wyeth had influenced his own work. Quilt, c. 1800 – 25 Pieced and embroidered wool Descended in the Penniman Family, Milford, Massachusetts, then to the Bartlett Family Gift of David W. Dangremond in honor of his wife Mary, 2012.13.1

The Creative History of Polaroid John Reuter, CEO of 20x24 Holdings Emily Hall Tremaine Lecture in Contemporary Art Sean Scully, artist

Poetry Reading John Ashbery, poet and author Nook Farm Book Talks Uncle Tom’s Cabin Katherine Kane, executive director at Harriet Beecher Stowe Center Topsy’s Legacy: Imagining “Uncle Tom’s Cabin” After the Civil War Gwendolyn DuBois Shaw, associate professor of American Art, University of Pennsylvania A Window on Wyeth James Welling, artist Looking Backward and Forward: Andrew Wyeth in 2012 Patterson Sims, American art scholar

21

Docent Memorial Lecture: Andrew Wyeth’s Paintings, The Messages of the Mediums Joyce Hill Stoner, Director of the University of Delaware Preservation Studies Doctoral Program Wyeth Victoria Browning Wyeth, independent lecturer

G a l l e r y Ta l k s a n d To u r s

Sketching in Avery Court during Summer Art Studio’s

Visitors continue to take advantage of the expertise of our own curators and educators, as well as MATRIX artists, who led talks in our galleries throughout the year. Docents also presented Collection Focus Talks, 20minute discussions of one work of art, as well as family tours and public, drop-in tours that include Museum Highlights and special exhibitions. Some highlights include:

Pre-Collegiate Program Making Connections: Ukiyo-e and Hip Hop Johanna Plummer The Still Life: Meaning and Method Anne Butler Rice and Nina Goodale-Salazar

Patti Smith and daughter Jessie on stage in the Aetna Theater

22

Male or Female? Angels, Saints and Androgynous Figures in Art Charlene Shang Miller Morgan Great Hall: The Inside Story Gene Gaddis Modern Faces: Portraits and Figure Paintings Carol Troyen Art After Hours Talk MATRIX artist Claire Beckett Patti Smith: Camera Solo Susan Talbott Witnesses to the War: Civil War Reporters and Supporters Alyce Englund Quilts for the Civil War Lynne Bassett Theater of War: Activists and Artists Frank Mitchell Art After Hours Talk MATRIX artist Jan Tichy Wyeth’s Studies: A Close Look Erin Monroe Welling’s Wyeth Patricia Hickson

Sunday Serenades

Lighten Up, Jan Tichy / MATRIX 164

This chamber concert series is presented in the museum galleries in collaboration with the Hartford Symphony Orchestra and features Concertmaster Leonid Sigal.

Artist Jan Tichy partnered with The Amistad Center for Art & Culture’s Teen Advisory Group to produce a series of light-based public art works that highlight the teens’ perspectives on social issues and the history and culture of Hartford’s North End.

Music to Accompany Patti Smith Sounds of the European Masters African American Sketches

themes and curricular links and peer networking. A total of 146 educators attended two events and 92 Continuing Education Units, required for maintaining certification, were distributed. What’s New on View Artful Reflections of the Civil War Te a c h e r Wo r k s h o p s a n d

Summer Art Studio

I n - S e r v i c e Tr a i n i n g

S e c o n d Sat u r days f o r Fa m i l i e s

Summer Pre-collegiate Program

Second Saturdays offer free admission monthly from 10am to 1pm with art projects, tours for families, live music, demonstrations, film, theater and dance. As an example, on February 11 the theme was Mi Casa es Su Casa. Visitors experienced a carnival-style performance of music, dance, stories, and masks inspired by the folkloric traditions of Puerto Rico. Presented in collaboration with the Ballard Institute and Museum of Puppetry and MI CASA Family Service & Educational Center.

Provided four Hartford high school students (HPS Law and Government Academy, CREC Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts, and HPS Culinary Arts Academy at Weaver High School) with scholarships to attend the University of Hartford’s Summer High School Visual Arts program.

Teacher trainings provide educators with the tools they need to integrate a museum visit with their classroom curriculum. Half- and full-day professional development sessions on methods for teaching with art are offered both at the museum and off-site. Training was offered for teachers from Hartford, East Hartford and Bristol public schools as well as pre-service teachers from the University of Hartford and The Seedlings Teacher Collaborative.

Community Programs

Summer Community Studio Youth from five Hartford community organizations participated in docentguided tours and a hands-on studio experience that introduced elements of art. Free admission, tours and busing were offered to all groups.

C o m m u n i t y Da y s

The Wadsworth Atheneum and The Amistad Center for Art & Culture offered three Community Days, providing free admission all day and extensive programing for visitors of all ages: Find Yourself at the Wadsworth, Martin Luther King Jr. Day and Juneteenth. The museum also participates in First Night Hartford, a festive program on New Year’s Eve.

C h a r t e r Oa k C u l t u r a l C e n t e r

Artist Residencies

Docent-guided visits are available to all students and can be designed to correlate with curriculum. This year 12,399 pre-K – 12 students toured the museum. They came from 147 schools across all eight counties in Connecticut and represented 60 cities and towns in our state as well as three in Massachusetts.

The Portrait — Fact or Fiction, Claire Beckett / MATRIX 163 In collaboration with the Asylum Hill Boys and Girls Club artists Claire Beckett and Rita Lombardi led museum tours and a series of photography workshops that culminated in an exhibition of student work at the museum.

A f t e r - S c h o o l To u r s

Hartford elementary school students visited the museum for docent-led tours in collaboration with Charter Oak’s Youth Arts Institute after-school program.

School and Teacher Programs S t u d e n t To u r s

Evenings for Educators

This free program invites teachers to join museum staff and docents for a tour of the featured exhibitions, discussion of

Museum on the Move— School Outreach: 4th Grade Program

Developed collaboratively with Hartford Public Schools, this four week outreach program uses landscape imagery from our permanent collection to develop students’ descriptive writing skills. The six-part program includes active group discussions in the classroom and art room, a docent visit to the school, and a docent-guided visit at the museum. Participating schools included Wish, Noah Webster, Annie Fisher STEM, SimpsonWaverly, Kennelly, Burr, Moylan and Naylor Elementary Schools.

University Programs Internship Program

A total of 27 interns from 15 universities worked approximately 5,900 hours in nine departments, including: Archives, Conservation, Curatorial, Education, Institutional Advancement, Library, Public Relations and Marketing, Registrar and The Amistad Center. Students participated in the Brown Bag Lunch Series, a professional development program.

23

Access Programs L i b r a ry A RT pas s

ARTpasses are available for check out at 195 town and school libraries, providing free admission for two adults and two teens. F r e e Fa m i ly Pa s s e s

Walter Wick on stage at Second Saturdays during Festival of Trees & Traditions

Starting this year, all Hartford Public School students who visited for a docentguided tour received a pass to return to the museum and act as tour guides for their families.

Collegial Conversations

Te a c h e r D i s c o v e r y Pa s s e s

Faculty and students from local universities explored Patti Smith: Camera Solo through the artist’s eyes as they engaged artist Patti Smith in lively dialogue about her artistic philosophy in the galleries.

All pre-K – 12 teachers who booked a docent-guided visit for their students received this one-time free pass to explore the collections and exhibitions in preparation for lesson planning and their upcoming student tour.

Docent Program

Film and Theater Programs

Docent Council Art After Hours:

96 docents volunteered more than 9,000 hours on training, tour preparation, evaluation, docent business and other activities. They engaged 19,044 visitors of all ages on guided experiences with the museum’s exhibitions and collections. Docents attended 16 training sessions relating to exhibitions, collections, furniture making, museum history and safety procedures led by education and curatorial staff as well as outside guest speakers. D o c e n t - i n - Tr a i n i n g Class of 2010

Nine candidate docents graduated after attending 10 months of weekly, three-hour classes on gallery teaching, art history and the museum’s collection in FY11 and completing six to eight months of mentoring and final evaluation in FY12. Eileen S. Pollack Docent Education Lecture

Old Mirror with New Lenses: Trompe l’oeil and the Theology of Art Philip Eliasoph, Professor of Art History, Fairfield University

24

F i r s t Th u r s d a y s

The Wadsworth Atheneum offers a monthly evening program with our galleries open to the public. First Thursdays feature live local musicians, talks with artists and curators, a film and a relaxed atmosphere to stroll the galleries and socialize with friends. As an example on May 3 the theme was Passport to South America. Visitors participated in tango and capoeira lessons from HARTS, saw a capoeira demonstration by the Omulu Guanabara Capoeira Group, made Brazilian musical instruments, and enjoyed a prix-fixe dinner in the cafe. Music was presented by Surcari and the evening ended with the film Her mano. Films

The museum’s film program offers an eclectic mix of films related to exhibitions, First Thursday theme-related movies, classics, independent films, documentaries, shorts, and recent foreign cinema. Collaborations took place with the Silk City Flick Fest, Manhattan Short Film Festival, APAPARO, Charter Oak Cultural Center, Short Short Story Film Festival, Capitol Cinema

Collective, CT Gay and Lesbian Film Festival and the Mandell Jewish Community Center. Mad Max Kinshasha Symphony The Runway Soul Surfer Nothings’s All Bad The Colors of the Mountain Father of the Bride Father’s Little Dividend Bardsongs Desert Flower October The Over the Hill Band Monsoon Wedding Burned Spent Queen to Play Puzzle Dossier K Empire of Silver Patti Smith: Dream of Life (with filmmaker and photographer Steven Sebring present) Jasper Johns: Take an Object Honoré Daumier: One Must Be of One’s Time Midnight in Paris Annie Hall Manhattan Hannah and Her Sisters Crimes and Misdemeanors Manhattan Murder Mystery Match Point The Bishop’s Wife Fantasia I’m Not There The Mysteries of Lisbon Quill Glory Cold Mountain The Conspirator Gone With the Wind We Were Here The Fairy Hermano Remembrance The Rescuers Monsieur Lazhar Free Men Morgen Illegal Pushing the Elephant The Man Who Will Come

The First Beautiful Thing The Best of Youth Bread and Tulips The Reflecting Skin The Village Days of Heaven Bicycle Dreams Le Havre Nicky’s Family Film Festivals

Greater Hartford Children’s Latino Film Festival Manhattan Short Film Festival

Ballard Institute and Museum of Puppetry Charter Oak Cultural Center First Night Hartford Harriett Beecher Stowe Center Hartford Art School Hartford Public Schools Hartford Symphony Orchestra Hartford Youth Art Renaissance MI CASA Family Service & Educational Center The Amistad Center for Art & Culture The Amistad Center for Art & Culture’s Teen Advisory Group Association of Peruvian American Professionals

Silk City Flick Fest Artists, musicians and

Short Short Story Film Festival The Annual Hartford Jewish Film Festival

Music

City of Hartford Pork Pie Hat Jazz Series Jazz Brunches

In collaboration with Music @ Japanalia Norman Gage Quartet XY Eli Blues Band Freedom Day Quartet Carol Daggs Trio Dianne Mower Trio Nicki Mathis Trio Latanya Farrell Atla & Matt DeChamplain Handler & Levesque with Genevieve Rose Kent Hewitt/Steve DeConti Trio La Hot Jazz Jim Argiro Trio Dana Lauren and Sam Parker Da n c e

The Nutcracker Suite and Spicy by CONNetic Dance A Midsummer Night’s Dream by CONNetic Dance

Partners Program collaborators

Partners with whom the content of the program was determined collaboratively Asylum Hill Boys and Girls Club

performers

John Ashbery Beat City Hoops Claire Beckett Keri and Ken Boucher Donald Boudreaux Katie Callahan and Andre Balazs Kandie Carle and Marc Casslar Cirque du Soleil CONNetic Dance Elizabeth Conway Amy Corey Anne Cub berly dancEnlight Dimensional Dance Jon Eastman EQuilibrium Falling Down Backwards Greg Garcia and students from Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts Joseph Getter Harmonizers HARTS HARTT School Heart & Soul Heirlooms Amy Kemp Sean Kenney Tao LaBossiere Patrick Leahy Rita Lombardi Brad McCallum Natasha B. Miles Ed Johnetta Miller Mystic Paper Beasts Natraj Robert Noreika Omulu Guanabara Capoeira Group Jeremiah Patterson Felicia “Snoop” Pearson

Kimi Rabun Jayshree Bala Rajamani Nat Reeves Jonny Rodgers Lawrence Roy Daniel Salazar, Jr. Sean Scully Simsbury High School documentary students Patti Smith Spare Parts The String Fingers Band String Theo rie Surcari Jacqueline Tarry Jan Tichy Underground Coalition Wak ing Elliot James Welling Water Wick Howard Wright XY Eli Blues Band Scholars, educators, and other experts

Dorothy Keller, Saint Joseph’s College Gwendolyn DuBois Shaw, University of Pennsylvania Philip Eliasoph, Fairfield University Michael FitzGerald, Trinity College Susan Goldberg, Noah Webster MicroSociety Magnet School Peter Grandy, Asylum Hill Congregational Church Joyce Hill Stoner, University of Delaware Frank W. Mitchell, independent curator Dean Nelson, Museum of Connecticut History Edward Peltier, American School for the Deaf John Reuter, CEO of 20x24 Holdings Lynne Reznick, Classical Magnet School Maurice Robertson, Hartford Jazz Society Marguerite Sequin, E. B. Kennelly School Patterson Sims, American art scholar Paul Wallen, Noah Webster MicroSociety Magnet School Will Wilkins, Real Art Ways Victoria Browning Wyeth, independent lecturer

25

P

E O P L E

, D

O N O R S

& G

I F T S

at the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

Officers President David W. Dangremond

Pa s t P r e s i d e n t Susan A. Rottner

Vi c e P r e s i d e n t Cheryl A. Chase

Vi c e P r e s i d e n t Linda Cheverton Wick

Tr e a s u r e r Henry R. Martin

S e c r e ta ry Hy J. Schwartz

B o a r d o f Tr u s t e e s

H o n o r a r y Tr u s t e e s

Thomas J. Anathan

Coleman H. Casey

Jeffrey Brown

Mary G. Dowling

Howard L. Carver

Clare Edwards

Susan R. Chandler

Carole B. French

Cheryl A. Chase

Mary P. Gibbons

Diane B. Cloud

Helen B. Gray

Halsey Cook

Arnold C. Greenberg

Frederick (Rick) Copeland

Nancy D. Grover

David W. Dangremond

Joan J. Kohn

Emilie de Brigard

Christopher Larsen

Joanne Eudy

James B. Lyon

Mary C. Fox

Conrad L. Mallett

Laura R. Harris

Stephen B. Middlebrook

Jeffrey G. Marsted

John Motley

Henry R. Martin

Claire M. Pryor

Thomas McEachin

Robert H. Smith, Jr.

Lori McGee Timothy McLaughlin Robert Mead Kathleen O’Connor Samuel R. Peterson Margaret M. V. Preston Esther Pryor Pamela Trotman Reid James Robb Susan A. Rottner Gualberto Ruaño Matt Schaefer Hy J. Schwartz Theodore Sergi Teri Trotter Karen Cronin Wheat Linda Cheverton Wick Henry M. Zachs

26

E x O f f i c i o Tr u s t e e s

Audit Committee

Curatorial Committee

Bonnie Castellani President, Docent Council

Howard L. Carver, Chair David W. Dangremond, ex officio Tom Anathan Al Bertoline Eric Daniels Jeanna Doherty Laura Harris Thomas McEachin Matt Schaefer Susan L. Talbott, ex officio Judith Mihalko, staff liaison

Linda Cheverton Wick, Chair David W. Dangremond, Curatorial Chair Emeritus and ex officio Duffield Ashmead IV Coleman H. Casey Cheryl A. Chase Emilie de Brigard Mary G. Dowling Clare C. Edwards Anita A. Ferrante Nancy D. Grover Laura R. Harris Henry R. Martin Lori McGee Jay Morton Sam Peterson Susan A. Rottner Robert H. Smith, Jr. Susan L. Talbott, ex officio Linda Roth, staff liaison

Jay Morton Governor Malloy’s Designee Terry Gaudet President, Women’s Committee Eileen S. Pollack Mayor Segarra’s Designee Greg Deavens President, The Amistad Center for Art & Culture

Austin House Committee Executive Committee David W. Dangremond, President Susan A. Rottner Past President, Chair Governance Committee Cheryl A. Chase, Vice President, Chair, Facilities Committee Linda Cheverton Wick Vice President, Chair Curatorial Committee Henry R. Martin Treasurer, Chair, Finance Committee Hy J. Schwartz Secretary, Co-Chair, Marketing and Communications Committee Mary Fox Chair, Education Committee

Susan Chandler, Chair David W. Dangremond, ex officio Laura Austin Allyn, Honorary Member David E. Austin, Honorary Member Donald M. Austin, Honorary Member Susan R. Chandler Priscilla Cunningham LickDyke Honorary Member Alice M. DeLana Joanne Eudy Jane Fenwick Goodwin Honorary Member Helen B. Gray Kathleen C. Marr Timothy McLaughlin Patrick L. Pinnell Linda Cheverton Wick Susan L. Talbott, ex officio Robin Frank, staff liaison Eugene R. Gaddis, staff liaison

Karen Cronin Wheat Co-Chair, Marketing and Communications Committee

Austin House

Emilie de Brigard Member-at-large

Mardges Bacon Rosamond Bernier Clare C. Edwards Jared I. Edwards Wendell Garrett Shepherd M. Holcombe, Jr. Angela Lansbury James B. Lyon Michael R. T. Mahoney Pauline Metcalf Christopher Monkhouse Helen Searing Robert H. Smith, Jr. J. Peter Spang Melinda M. Sullivan David Wright

Susan L. Talbott ex officio

A dv i s o ry C o u n c i l

Education Committee Mary Fox, Chair David W. Dangremond, ex officio Marta Bentham Power Boothe Bonnie Castellani Diane Cloud Jacqueline Coleman Joanne Eudy Marilda Gandara Alden Gordon Philippa Malkin Eileen Pollack Pamela Trotman Reid Susan A. Rottner Rebecca Scorso David Woods Susan L. Talbott, ex officio Johanna L. Plummer, staff liaison Susan Carey, staff Lauren T. Cross, staff Charlene Shang Miller, staff Emily Pacini Ide, staff Anne Butler Rice, staff

27

Ethics Committee

Finance Committee

Investment Committee

Pamela Trotman Reid, Chair

Henry R. Martin, Chair

Jeffrey G. Marsted, Chair

David W. Dangremond, ex officio

David W. Dangremond, ex officio

David W. Dangremond, ex officio

Bonnie Castellani, ex officio

Thomas J. Anathan

Gary L. Carter

Howard L. Carver

Coleman H. Casey

Arnold Greenberg

Cheryl A. Chase

Rick Copeland

Buz Kohn

Terry Gaudet, ex officio

Greg Deavens

Margaret M. V. Preston

Nancy Grover

Bob Firger

Susan A. Rottner

Kathleen O’Connor

Judith Greiman

Matt Schaefer

Linda Cheverton Wick

Robert Mead

Susan L. Talbott, ex officio

Susan L. Talbott, ex officio

Jim Robb

Judith Mihalko, staff liaison

Charlene Shang Miller, staff

Susan A. Rottner

Edd Russo, staff

Karen Cronin Wheat Susan L. Talbott, ex officio

Fac i l i t i e s C o m m i t t e e

Judith Mihalko, staff liaison

Marketing and Communications Committee Hy Schwartz, Co-Chair Karen Cronin Wheat, Co-Chair

Cheryl A. Chase, Chair David W. Dangremond, ex officio

Governance Committee

David W. Dangremond, ex-officio

Coleman H. Casey

Susan A. Rottner, Chair

Héctor Bauzá

Susan Chandler

David W. Dangremond, ex officio

Susan Chandler

Halsey Cook

Howard L. Carver

Francine Christiansen

Emilie de Brigard

Coleman H. Casey

Lauren Dambier

James Robb

Joanne Eudy

Joanne Eudy

Tyler Smith

Nancy D. Grover

Robin Gengras

Henry Zachs

Kathleen O’Connor

Esther Pryor

Susan L. Talbott, ex officio

Ted Sergi

Kara Sundlun

Alan Barton, staff liaison

Teri Trotter

Susan L. Talbott, ex officio

Cecil Adams, staff

Karen Cronin Wheat

Kimberly Reynolds, staff liaison

Judy Mihalko, staff

Susan Talbott, ex officio and staff liaison

Linda Roth, staff Ed Russo, staff

Ted Sergi, Pamela Trotman Reid, Governor Dannel Malloy, Linda Kelly and David Roth at Splendor Gala 2011

28

Board of Electors John Alves Héctor Bauzá Eleanor Blake Power Boothe Karen Byrne Gary L. Carter Bonnie Castellani Karen L.Chase Francine Christiansen Tina Collias Carol L. Covello Thomas R. Cox, III Sheila D’Agostino Eric D. Daniels George de Brigard George Doherty Renee Dubin Jonathan Edwards Robert Firger Sandra Bender Fromson Deborah H. Fuller Claire Galli Frank Garofolo Robyn Gengras Alva G. Greenberg Lauren Greenspoon Judith B. Greiman Rita Heimann* Ingunn Hekneby Ann D. Howard Stephen Jackson James F. Jones, Jr. Kathleen Kraczkowsky Lee G. Kuckro David Louden Elizabeth Malley Marcia Reid Marsted Gisele Miller Lorraine Parsons Genevieve Pfaff Eileen S. Pollack Janet Flagg Rawlins Sharon Rizikow Kelvin Roldan Richard Rumohr Gwendolyn Smith Iloani Tom Soyster Keith Stevenson Donna M. Stout Ileen Swerdloff Jerry Theodorou Charles E. Tingley

Pedro Valentin, Jr. Eugenia Villagra Krystian von Speidel Judith S. Wawro Eric M. Zachs

Donors

$2,000,000 – $250,000 Connecticut Department of Economic and Community Development Hartford Foundation for Public Giving The Douglas Tracy Smith and Dorothy Potter Smith Fund

Mr. and Mrs. Liam E. McGee MetLife William and Alice Mortensen Foundation Mr. and Mrs. James Robb The Edward C. and Ann T. Roberts Foundation, Inc. Mr. and Mrs. David M. Roth The Saunders Foundation Remy and Hy Schwartz Mr. and Mrs. Lloyd Trotter United Technologies Corporation Webster Bank Linda Cheverton Wick and Walter Wick

$19,999 – $10,000 $249,999 – $100,000 Greater Hartford Arts Council

$99,999 – $50,000 Estate of Kenneth L. Carr The Cheryl Chase and Stuart Bear Family Foundation Mr. and Mrs. David W. Dangremond Data-Mail, Inc. Emilie and Raul de Brigard Estate of Lucille A. Diorio Maximilian E. & Marion O. Hoffman Foundation, Inc. Mr. and Mrs. Raymond J. Horowitz Foundation for the Arts The Larsen Fund Joyce and Andrew J. Mandell Mrs. Millard H. Pryor, Jr. and the Pryor Foundation Ms. Esther Pryor Travelers Estate of Charles G. Woodward Trust

$49,999 – $20,000 Estate of Eva Andrews Trust Anonymous Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey N. Brown Guy Carpenter & Company, Inc. Coleman H. and Jo Champlin Casey The Coby Foundation, Ltd. Covidien Vincent Dowling Family Foundation Mr. and Mrs. Robinson A. Grover Anonymous Lincoln Financial Group Thomas and Elsee McEachin

Dr. Duffield Ashmead, IV and Mr. Eric Ort Bank of America Mr. Mark T. Bertolini J. Walton Bissell Foundation, Inc. Mr. and Mrs. Richard P. Brainerd Estate of Harriet Bundy Trust Mr. and Mrs. Howard L. Carver Susan Chandler Connecticut Commission on Culture & Tourism Connecticut Humanities Council Halsey and Michele Cook Costume & Textile Society of the Wadsworth Atheneum Mary H. Crary Dedalus Foundation Dowling & Partners Securities, LLC Fairview Capital Partners, Inc. Mr. and Mrs. Paul R. Fox The GE Foundation Ms. Laura R. Harris and Mr. Stephen Gray The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. Joan J. Kohn David T. Langrock Foundation Christopher and Janet Larsen Legrand, North America Robert Lehman Foundation, Inc. James B. Lyon Sharon and Henry Martin Mr. and Mrs. Peter R. Pearson People’s United Bank Dr. and Mrs. Sam Peterson Susan and Joel Rottner S&S Worldwide, Inc. * deceased

29

Betsy and David E. Sams, Jr. Mr. and Mrs. Brett N. Silvers SmithEdwards Architects University of Connecticut Women’s Committee of the Wadsworth Atheneum WorldBusiness Capital Mr. Henry M. Zachs

$9,999 – $5,000 The William H. and Rosanna T. Andrulat Charitable Foundation Anonymous AT&T Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. Mr. and Mrs. Edward S. Carrier Consigli Construction Co. Inc. Carol and Tim Covello Cummings & Lockwood LLC Ms. Rebecca Kohlberg Davis Dr. Harry M. Day Charitable Foundation Mr. and Mrs. Jared I. Edwards Ensworth Charitable Foundation Mr. and Mrs. Dan R. Eudy FRAME Gemma Power Systems Helen B. Gray Beverly P. and Arnold C. Greenberg The Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection & Insurance Company The Burton and Phyllis Hoffman Foundation, Inc. Robert and Judith Kamerschen Landmark Partners Inc. Jeffrey G. and Marcia Reid Marsted Drs. Tim McLaughlin and Marian Kellner Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. Mead Gisele and Nick Miller Mr. Jay Morton and Mr. Michael Phillips Mrs. Barbara H. Murphy Mr. and Mrs. Kevin J. O’Connor Orthopedic Associates of Hartford Mr. and Mrs. Mark A. Parsons Mr. William H. Podolny Mrs. Margaret M. Preston and Mr. Michael Preston William H. Prusoff Foundation RLI Corporation Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Schaefer Ms. Tina Shepard Shipman & Goodwin LLP Mr. Tyler Smith and Ms. Lyn Walker Linda Bland Sonnenblick

30

Howard and Mindy Sontag Stanley Black & Decker Mr. J. Frank Travis Tremont Public Advisors, LLC University of Hartford Wells Fargo Bank

$4,999 – $1,000 Phoebe and P. K. Allen Mr. Joel B. Alvord Thomas J. and Patricia S. Anathan Carlyle F.* and Elizabeth Barnes Mr. and Mrs. Daniel M. Bator and Family Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation John and Laura Berman Dr. and Mrs. Ellison Berns Mr. Alfred W. Bertoline Bingham McCutchen LLP Ms. Eleanor W. Blake BlumShapiro Bradley, Foster & Sargent, Inc. Dr. Sybille Brewer Kent and Geraldine* Brittan Mr. and Mrs. Stephen H. Burrall, Jr. Karen and John Byrne Mr. and Mrs. David E. A. Carson Mr. Gary L. Carter and Ms. Elizabeth York Mrs. Anne and Mr. Frederick Castellani Elaine L. Charendoff Mr. and Mrs. Arnold L. Chase Mr. Blair Childs Mr. and Mrs. Stephan L. Christiansen Mr. and Mrs. James L. Cohen J. H. Cohn, LLP Ms. Sara Marcy Cole Dr. and Mrs. James Collias Mr. and Mrs. Samuel P. Cooley Mr. and Mrs. Frederick Copeland, Jr. Mr. and Mrs. Charles F. Corcoran, III Mr. James T. Cowdery and Mrs. Linda Alexander-Cowdery Sheila and John D'Agostino Aldo DeDominicis Foundation Elizabeth di Mauro John* and Barbara Donahue Ms. Marianne S. Donahue and Mr. Joseph P. Namnoun Mrs. Mary G. Dowling Mrs. Nathan L. Dubin Mrs. Sara R. Dun Michael and Bess Economos

Isabelle and Jim English Dr. and Mrs. Anthony A. Ferrante First Niagara Financial Group Mrs. Hinda N. Fisher Dr. and Mrs. Robert L. Fisher Muriel and Karl Fleischmann Barbara L. Flynn Herman* and Letty Fonteyne Nathan L. Frank and Krystian von Speidel Mr. John French and Mrs. Carole Bailey French Mr. and Mrs. John W. Fuller Mr. Samuel S. Fuller Mrs. Robert E. Galli Marilda Gándara and Scott O'Keefe Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan Gengras Aaron and Sandra Gersten Mrs. John Gibbons Dr. and Mrs. William A. Gillespie Mr. and Mrs. Gary Gold Steven and Blanche Goldenberg Mr. and Mrs. Robert Goldfarb Mr. Rick Gowen Ms. Judith B. Greiman and Mr. David S. Knishkowy Mrs. JoAn K. Hagan Mr. and Mrs. James W. Hall Halloran & Sage LLP Hartford Art School John and Kelly Hartman Foundation Healthy Source Catering Ms. Ingunn Hekneby and Mr. Michael P. Bassock Hermann Family Charitable Foundation Mrs. Ruth Herrup Mr. Shepherd M. Holcombe David and Francie Horvitz Family Foundation, Inc. Ann and Joseph Howard Dr. Mark W. Izard Mr. and Mrs. Stephen P. Jackson Mrs. Robin Jaffee Frank and Mr. Robert S. Frank David and Sharon Jepson Mr. and Mrs. Edward L. Johnson, Jr. Karlson Family Foundation Ms. Karen Kelleher and Mr. Kenneth Anderson Ryoung Ja and Tai Soo Kim Knox Foundation Mr. and Mrs. Bernhard L. Kohn, Jr.

* deceased

Diane Korntheuer and Peter Grzybala Bernard and Gale Kosto Mr. Lee G. Kuckro Dr. Leena K. Langeland, D.D.S., D.M.D. Ms. Marta Jo Lawrence Margaret and Roger Lawson Mr. W. Harmon Leete* and Mrs. Elizabeth Leete Janet and Fred Leonberger Mrs. Carol LeWitt Mrs. Helen Lewtan Mr. and Mrs. Roger S. Loeb Adlyn and Ted Loewenthal The George A. and Grace L. Long Foundation Dr. and Mrs. Iain M. Mackay Mrs. Diane S. Macris and Mr. Michael Macris Manchester Community College Mrs. Leta W. Marks Ms. Kathleen Coville Marr Antonie Murray Martin The John G. Martin Foundation Mr. Roy A. McAlpine and Ms. Emily Estes Katherine K. & Henry R. McLane Trust Mr. Earl F. McMahon and Ms. Dina Plapler Mr. and Mrs. Stephen B. Middlebrook Mr. and Mrs. Irvin J. Miglietta Bob and Ami Montstream Mrs. Diana B. Moody and Mr. James Moody Ms. Marjorie E. Morrissey Mrs. Marlene Passman Mrs. Margaret S. Patricelli Oscar Peyser Foundation Mr. and Mrs. Michael Pfaff The Phoenix Companies, Inc. Mrs. Sidney Pinney Mrs. Andrew A. Pinto Mr. and Mrs. Elliott B. Pollack Mrs. Emily W. Rankin Dr. Wayne S. Rawlins and Ms. Janet Flagg Rawlins Mr. and Mrs. Gregory F. Reid Mr. and Mrs. Alvin B. Reiner Mr. John M. Reynolds and Mr. Garrett Reynolds Mrs. Belle K. Ribicoff David B. Ripsom Robinson & Cole LLP Dr. Elizabeth N. Rumohr and Mr. Richard F. Rumohr Mr. and Mrs. Peter G. Russell

Dr. and Mrs. Joseph B. Sappington Mr. and Mrs. Joseph D. Sargent Savings Bank of Manchester Mr. and Mrs. Henry S. Scherer, Jr. Jeannette B. Schermerhorn Mr. Richard Scheuch Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Schwartz Alan R. and Marilyn C. Schwedel Mr. and Mrs. Theodore S. Sergi Mr. and Mrs. Gregory F. Servodidio Mr. and Mrs. Allyn Seymour Mr. and Mrs. Mark Shipman Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Shivery The Shulansky Foundation Mr. and Mrs. James B. Slimmon, Jr. Sharon W. and Robert H. Smith, Jr. Society of the Cincinnati in the State of Connecticut Henry “Skip” Steiner Mr. and Mrs. Keith A. Stevenson Marge and Ted Storrs Mr. and Mrs. Samuel D. Stout Mr. and Mrs. Michael Suisman Ileen and Mark Swerdloff Ms. Susan L. Talbott and Mr. Basil Talbott Target Stores Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Theodorou Trinity College Dr. Pamela Trotman Reid and Dr. Irvin D. Reid University of Saint Joseph Mr. and Mrs. Ira Unschuld J. P. and Marie-Claire van Rooy Douglas and Priscilla B. Viets Eugenia and Victor Villagra Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. von Dohlen Mr. and Mrs. Gaylord N. Wall Margery and Robert Warren Mrs. N. William Wawro John H. P. Wheat and Karen C. Wheat Edie and Bob Whitman Mrs. Claire A. Wills Mr. Martin Wolman and Ms. Nancy Fischbach Edward C. and Madelyn M. Wood The Alexander M. and Catherine Maus Wright Charitable Trust Harold L.Wyman Foundation, Inc. Eric and Jessica Zachs Family Foundation Ms. Judith M. Zachs Mrs. Eleanor E. Zajac Ms. Suzanne E. Zajac Judy and John Zinn

$999 – $500 Alix, Yale & Ristas Bluestone Foundation Mr. and Mrs. Harold C. Buckingham, Jr. Ms. Ellen Cantrowitz Mrs. Eleanor N. Caplan Colonel Jeremiah Wadsworth Chapter, Sons of the American Revolution Ms. Sandra E. Conlin Connecticut Society of the Sons of the American Revolution Dr. and Mrs. Martin Cooper Julie and John Corroon, Jr. Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC Dr. Burton and Carol Cunin Mrs. Catherine Daly Mr. and Mrs. Eric D. Daniels Mrs. Alice M. DeLana Mr. and Mrs. Barry Dickstein Mr. and Mrs. Vincenzo DiNatale Mr. and Mrs. Edmund P. Dunn, Jr. Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Enders Ms. Laura Estes Mr. and Mrs. Robert Firger Mr. and Mrs. Benedict D. Flynn, III Mr. and Mrs. Blaine Fogg Mr. Dave and Mrs. Carrie Goodwin Mr. and Mrs. R. Nelson Griebel Mr. and Mrs. Welles R. Guilmartin The Hartford Club Mr. Paul Henning and Ms. Adele Patterson Hitchcock Printing Mr. and Mrs. R. S. Holden, Jr. Gregory and Barbara Howey JCJ Architecture, Inc. Mr. and Mrs. George Jepson Janet and Terry Jones Dr. and Mrs. David B. Kalayjian Kingswood-Oxford School Mr. William Knight and Ms. Jill Adams Deborah Kotchen and Michael Leahy Lawrence Jeffrey Estate Jewelers Mr. and Mrs. Steven Levy Mr. and Mrs. Peter L. Malkin Mr. and Mrs. Dennis M. Mayer McCarter & English LLP Mark McCoy Ms. Laura L. McIntyre Dr. and Mrs. Robert E. Mueller Mr. George Murnaghan

* deceased

31

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Jennings Price Pronto Printing Ms. Brie Quinby and Mr. Evan Cowles Mr. and Mrs. Dale A. Richter Mr. and Mrs. John H. Riege Mr. and Mrs. Ezra H. Ripple, IV Mr. Douglas H. Robins Mrs. Dianne E. Ruch and Mr. Paul Ruch S.H. Smith & Company, Inc. Dr. Jonathan Schreiber and Mrs. Sherry G. Schreiber Mr. Joseph M. Shortall and Ms. Sara L. Bernstein Mr. and Mrs. Nelson A. Sly, Jr. Ms. Ruth A. Solie Mr. and Mrs. Richard Sorenson Mr. and Mrs. Thomas W. Soyster Mr. and Mrs. H. Grant Thomas Mrs. Bettye H. Turitto Mrs. Susan L. Winter

Gifts in Kind John F. Alves Susan Chandler Farmington Frame Company Ritz Henton Hitchcock Printing Mayflower Inn & Spa Popcorn Movie Posters Andrew Rubenoff Diane E. Ruch S&S Worldwide, Inc. Swann Auction Galleries Linda Cheverton Wick and Walter Wick Women’s Committee of the Wadsworth Atheneum

Duby McDowell Communications, LLC Edwards Wildman Palmer, LLP Halloran & Sage, LLP The Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection & Insurance Company Imagineers, LLC J. H. Cohn, LLP JCJ Architecture, Inc. Legrand, North America Lincoln Financial Group McCarter & English, LLP Metlife Northeast Utilities People’s United Bank Pierre and Tana Matisse Foundation Robinson & Cole, LLP S.H. Smith & Company, Inc. Shipman & Goodwin, LLP Siegel, O’Connor, O’Donnell & Beck, PC The Barnes Group, Inc. The Phoenix Companies, Inc. Travelers United Technologies Corporation Webster Bank WorldBusiness Capital

Institutional Members American School for the Deaf Avon Old Farms School Friends of the Jones Library Kingswood-Oxford School The Loomis Chaffee School Manchester Community College Miss Porter’s School, Inc. Polish Cultural Club of Greater Hartford The Taft School Trinity College University of Connecticut University of Hartford University of Saint Joseph Watkinson School

Matching Gifts Aetna Foundation, Inc. Covidian ExxonMobil Foundation Fidelity Foundation IBM International Foundation ING Foundation Stanley Black & Decker The CIGNA Foundation The Ford Foundation The Prudential Foundation Travelers United Technologies Corporation

Corporate Members Aetna Foundation, Inc. Alix, Yale & Ristas Aspen Re America, Inc Bank of America Bingham McCutchen LLP Bradley, Foster & Sargent, Inc. Christie’s The Connecticut Light and Power Company Covidien Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC Data-Mail, Inc. Discover RE Insurance Dowling & Partners Securities, LLC

32

2011 Splendor Gala Co-Chairs Karen Cronin Wheat and Janet Flagg Rawlins

Premier Members

Fellows $9,999 – $5,000

We gratefully acknowledge the following patrons who graciously support the Annual Fund with a gift to our Premier Membership program.

Society of Da n i e l Wa d s w o r t h

J. Pierpont Morgan Society $50,000 and above The Cheryl Chase and Stuart Bear Family Foundation Ms. Esther Pryor Mrs. Millard H. Pryor, Jr., and the Pryor Foundation

Chick Austin Circle $49,999 – $25,000 Emilie and Raul de Brigard Vincent Dowling Family Foundation Mr. and Mrs. David M. Roth

Director’s Council $24,999 – $15,000 Susan Chandler Mr. and Mrs. David W. Dangremond Joan J. Kohn Mr. and Mrs. Peter R. Pearson Susan and Joel Rottner Remy and Hy Schwartz Mr. and Mrs. Brett N. Silvers Mr. and Mrs. Lloyd Trotter Linda Cheverton Wick and Walter Wick Mr. Henry M. Zachs

Benefactors $14,999 – $10,000 Mr. and Mrs. Howard L. Carver Coleman H. and Jo Champlin Casey Mary H. Crary Mr. and Mrs. Paul R. Fox Mr. and Mrs. Robinson A. Grover Christopher and Janet Larsen Mr. and Mrs. James Robb Betsy and David E. Sams, Jr.

Dr. Duffield Ashmead, IV and Mr. Eric Ort Mr. and Mrs. Richard P. Brainerd Mr. and Mrs. Edward S. Carrier Mr. and Mrs. Dan R. Eudy Helen B. Gray Beverly P. and Arnold C. Greenberg Laura R. Harris and Stephen Gray The Burton and Phyllis Hoffman Foundation, Inc. Robert and Judith Kamerschen James B. Lyon Jeffrey G. and Marcia Reid Marsted Sharon and Henry Martin Thomas and Elsee McEachin Mr. and Mrs. Liam E. McGee Drs. Tim McLaughlin and Marian Kellner Dr. and Mrs. Sam Peterson Mr. William H. Podolny Mrs. Margaret M. Preston and Mr. Michael Preston Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Schaefer Linda Bland Sonnenblick Mr. J. Frank Travis

Member $4,999 – $2,500 Mr. Joel B. Alvord Thomas J. and Patricia S. Anathan Mr. John French and Mrs. Carole Bailey French John and Laura Berman Kent and Geraldine* Brittan Mrs. Anne and Mr. Frederick Castellani Elaine L. Charendoff Mr. and Mrs. Arnold L. Chase Mr. and Mrs. Stephan L. Christiansen Mr. and Mrs. James L. Cohen Dr. and Mrs. James Collias Halsey and Michele Cook Mr. and Mrs. Frederick Copeland, Jr. Carol and Tim Covello Sheila and John D’Agostino Mr. George de Brigard and Ms. Meg Morse-Schindler Mrs. Mary G. Dowling Michael and Bess Economos Mr. and Mrs. Jared I. Edwards Ms. Roni Feinstein and Mr. Donald Blaustein

Anita A. and Anthony Ferrante, M.D. Ms. Elizabeth Finger and Mr. Wyman Nash Bravard Dr. and Mrs. Robert L. Fisher Barbara L. Flynn Herman* and Letty Fonteyne Marilda Gándara and Scott O’Keefe Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan Gengras Mrs. John Gibbons Dr. and Mrs. William A. Gillespie Steven and Blanche Goldenberg Ann and Joseph Howard, Jr. Dr. Mark W. Izard Mr. and Mrs. Edward L. Johnson, Jr. Mr. Kenneth Anderson and Ms. Karen Kelleher Ryoung Ja and Tai Soo Kim Mr. and Mrs. Bernhard L. Kohn, Jr. Diane Korntheuer and Peter Grzybala Bernard and Gale Kosto Mr. Lee G. Kuckro Margaret and Roger Lawson Mrs. Carol LeWitt Mr. and Mrs. Roger S. Loeb Joyce and Andrew J. Mandell Mr. Roy A. McAlpine and Ms. Emily Estes Mr. and Mrs. Irvin J. Miglietta Gisele and Nick Miller Ms. Marjorie E. Morrissey Mr. Jay Morton and Mr. Michael Phillips Ms. Marianne S. Donahue and Mr. Joseph P. Namnoun Mr. and Mrs. Kevin J. O’Connor Mr. and Mrs. Mark A. Parsons Mrs. Sidney Pinney Mr. and Mrs. Elliott B. Pollack Dr. Wayne S. Rawlins and Ms. Janet Flagg Rawlins Mr. John M. Reynolds and Mr. Garrett Reynolds Mrs. Belle K. Ribicoff Dr. and Mrs. Joseph B. Sappington Mr. and Mrs. Joseph D. Sargent Jeannette B. Schermerhorn Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Schwartz Alan R. and Marilyn C. Schwedel Mr. and Mrs. Allyn Seymour Mr. and Mrs. Peter D. Shapiro Mr. and Mrs. Mark Shipman Sharon W. and Robert H. Smith, Jr. Mr. Tyler Smith and Ms. Lyn Walker Mr. and Mrs. Keith A. Stevenson * deceased

33

Mark and Ileen Swerdloff Ms. Susan L. Talbott and Mr. Basil Talbott Douglas H. and Priscilla B. Viets Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. von Dohlen John H. P. Wheat and Karen C. Wheat Mr. Martin Wolman and Ms. Nancy Fischbach Eric and Jessica Zachs Family Foundation Ms. Judith M. Zachs Mrs. Eleanor E. Zajac Ms. Suzanne E. Zajac

Atheneum Associates $2,499 – $1,000 Ms. Linda Alexander and Mr. James Cowdery Phoebe and P. K. Allen Carlyle F.* and Elizabeth Barnes Dr. and Mrs. Ellison Berns Mr. Alfred W. Bertoline Mrs. Eleanor W. Blake and Mr. Dale Blake* Dr. Sybille Brewer Joan E. Brown Mr. and Mrs. Stephen H. Burrall, Jr. Karen and John Byrne Mr. and Mrs. David E. A. Carson Mr. Blair Childs Ms. Sara Marcy Cole Mr. and Mrs. Samuel P. Cooley Mr. and Mrs. Charles F. Corcoran, III Elizabeth di Mauro John* and Barbara Donahue Mrs. Nathan L. Dubin Ms. Ruth L. Ellison Isabelle and Jim English Mrs. Hinda N. Fisher Muriel and Karl Fleischmann Nathan L. Frank and Krystian von Speidel Mr. and Mrs. John W. Fuller Mrs. Robert E. Galli Aaron and Sandra Gersten Mr. and Mrs. Robert Goldfarb Mr. Rick Gowen Ms. Judith B. Greiman and Mr. David S. Knishkowy Mrs. JoAn K. Hagan Mr. and Mrs. James W. Hall Ms. Ingunn Hekneby and Mr. Michael P. Bassock Hermann Family Charitable Foundation Mrs. Ruth Herrup Mr. Shepherd M. Holcombe * deceased

34

Mr. and Mrs. Stephen P. Jackson David and Sharon Jepson Deborah Kotchen and Michael Leahy Dr. Leena K. Langeland, D.D.S., D.M.D. Mr. W. Harmon* and Mrs. Elizabeth Leete Janet and Fred Leonberger Adlyn and Ted Loewenthal Mrs. Diane S. Macris and Mr. Michael Macris Mrs. Leta W. Marks Ms. Kathleen Coville Marr Antonie Murray Martin Mr. Earl F. McMahon and Ms. Dina Plapler Mr. and Mrs. Stephen B. Middlebrook Mrs. Diana B. Moody and Mr. James Moody Mrs. Marlene Passman Mr. and Mrs. Michael Pfaff Mrs. Emily W. Rankin Mr. and Mrs. Gregory F. Reid Mr. and Mrs. Alvin B. Reiner Dr. Elizabeth N. Rumohr and Mr. Richard F. Rumohr Mr. and Mrs. Peter G. Russell Mr. and Mrs. Henry S. Scherer, Jr. Mr. Richard Scheuch Mr. and Mrs. Theodore S. Sergi Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Shivery The Shulansky Foundation Mr. and Mrs. James B. Slimmon, Jr. Henry “Skip” Steiner Marge and Ted Storrs Mr. and Mrs. Michael Suisman Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Theodorou Mr. and Mrs. Ira Unschuld J. P. and Marie-Claire van Rooy Eugenia and Victor Villagra Mrs. Gaylord N. Wall Margery and Robert Warren Mrs. N. William Wawro Edie and Bob Whitman Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Wills Edward C. and Madelyn M. Wood Judy and John Zinn

Special Contributions Special purpose contributions help the Wadsworth Atheneum continue to provide funds for programs and initiatives central to our mission. We appreciate the generous donors who founded and / or support these special groups each year. C o n t e m p o r a ry C oa l i t i o n Mr. and Mrs. Richard P. Brainerd Coleman H. and Jo Champlin Casey The Cheryl Chase and Stuart Bear Family Foundation Mr. and Mrs. David W. Dangremond Mr. and Mrs. Raul R. de Brigard Laura R. Harris Jeffrey G. and Marcia Reid Marsted Lori C. and Liam E. McGee Dr. and Mrs. Sam Peterson Mrs. Millard H. Pryor, Jr. and the Pryor Foundation Linda Cheverton Wick and Walter Wick

Legacy Gifts We are delighted to recognize the following donors who provided for the Wadsworth Atheneum in their estate plans. Their foresight and generosity will play a key role in establishing a sound foundation, and ensuring the museum’s future growth and success. Legacy Society Duffield Ashmead, IV and Eric Ort Barbara and Richard Booth Joan E. Brown and J. Ernest Gross Howard and Sue Carver Coleman H. and Jo Champlin Casey++ Susan Chandler Mary H. Crary++ George David++ Emilie and Raul de Brigard Esther de Neufville++ Ronnie A. and Raymond H. Deck Alice M. DeLana++ Mrs. Lucille A. Diorio*

William D. Eppes* Muriel and Karl Fleischmann++ Frank Garofolo and Donald Osborne Nancy D. and Robinson A. Grover++ Mr. Pehr Gyllenhammar++ Mrs. Frederick Hamilton* Shepherd M. Holcombe, Sr.++ Helen Kaman Lilian N. Kezerian++ Christopher and Janet Larsen++ Henry Link, P.E. James B. Lyon++ Marily MacKinnon and Charles Gorrondona++ Laura McIntyre Andrew C. McKirdy Mr. and Mrs. Stephen B. Middlebrook++ Barbara C. and Robert K.* Mooney++ Mr. Richard M. Murray Mrs. Clair M. Pryor and Mr. Millard H. Pryor*++ Hal and Patty Sprague Marie L. St. John++ Mr. and Mrs. Talcott* Stanley++ Melinda M. and Paul R.C. Sullivan++ Karen C. and John H.P. Wheat++

Tr u s t a n d E s t a t e G i f t s Estate Estate Estate Estate Estate Estate Estate

of of of of of of of

Eva Andrews Trust Harriet Bundy Trust Kenneth L. Carr Lucille A. Diorio Barbara H. Murphy Frances H. O’Dell Charles G. Woodward Trust

Sa r a h G o o dw i n Au s t i n Memorial Fund Donors Mr. Shepherd M. Holcombe Drs. Tim McLaughlin and Marian Kellner Mr. George Murnaghan

Tr i b u t e G i f t s The Wadsworth Atheneum greatly appreciates the contributions in memory or in honor of the following individuals.

In Memoriam Gifts In Memory of Michalina Bordonaro Mr. Peter A. Bordonaro and Ms. Kathryn O. Bordonaro

In Memory of Dale Blake Mrs. Bonnie Castellani Ms. Ruth Ellison Ms. Leta Marks Ms. Lorraine Parsons Ms. Donna Swarr

In Memory of Geraldine Brittan Mrs. Bonnie Castellani Mrs. Robert E. Galli Ms. Laura R. Harris and Mr. Stephen Gray Ms. Laura L. McIntyre Eugenia and Victor Villagra

In Memory of The Mother of Tris John Carta Dr. and Mrs. Stanley Pearlson

In Memory of Dana DeLoach Mr. and Mrs. Daniel M. Bator J. Michael Bator and family Peter Bator and family Walter Bator, Jr. and family Anabella DeLoach Francis Malnati and family Tom Mauro and family Robert Sumislaski and family Ms. Sue H. Widner

In Memory of Elsie H. Doolittle Ms. Laura R. Harris and Mr. Stephen Gray

In Memory of Rita Heimann

* deceased ++ charter members

Ms. Phoebe Allen Auerbach Library Associates Ms. Katherine Baumgartner

Mrs. Elizabeth Berns Ms. Barbara Box Mr. Nathan Brody Coleman H. and Jo Champlin Casey Mrs. Bonnie Castellani Ms. Jill Castle Mrs. Carol Cunin Mr. and Mrs. John Drake Eastern Connecticut Imaging Ms. Judith V. Egan Ms. Ruth Ellison Ms. Julie Feidner Mrs. Anita Ferrante Mr. Martin Franken Mr. Frank T. Funaro Dr. Leslie J. Gaines-Ross Sara H. Gavin Ms. JoAn Hagan Ms. Laura R. Harris and Mr. Stephen Gray Jacobs, Walker, Rice & Barry, LLC Ms. Eleanor Karp Ms. Constance Kaplan Ms. Lillian Kezerian Ms. Mary L. King Ms. Mary Ann Kouyoumjian Jolena Kovacevic and Giovanni Pacifici Ms. Gretchen LaBau Dr. Leena Langeland Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Lassow Mrs. Marilyn Lassow Mr. and Mrs. Manuel Lerman Ms. Grace Loeffler Ms. Leta Marks Ms. Gisele Miller Ms. Nancy Morgenstern Mr. Ross Moskowitz Mr. and Mrs. Jerome Nathan Mr. and Mrs. Paul Norman Ms. Lorraine Parsons Ms. Judy Poliner Dr. and Mrs. Sedrick Rawlins Sharon W. and Robert H. Smith, Jr. Mr. Gene Stack Ms. Marilyn Stewart Mrs. Amy M. Stone Mr. and Mrs. Robert Stone Ms. Donna Swarr Guy and Shelly Talley Mr. Brian Tane Mr. John Teahan Mr. and Mrs. Robert Weiss Ms. Judith M. Zinn

35

In Memory of William D. Horvitz

Fundraising Events

Linda H. and David M. Roth

Splendor: Fifth Annual

In Memory of Mother Agatha Janeiro

Fourteenth Annual

Dr. and Mrs. Stanley Pearlson

Ta l c o t t S t a n l e y

In Memory of Frederick J. Mahaffey

Golf Classic

fundraiser of the year was a great

Mr. James T. Kirby

We are grateful to the following

success, netting more than $300,000

supporters for their contributions to

for exhibitions, programs and

the success of the Fourteenth Annual

operations. Many thanks to the

Talcott Stanley Golf Classic, held on

individuals, donors, artists, and

In Memory of Mrs. Olcott Smith

September 21, 2011, at Fishers Island

committee members listed below.

Mrs. Mary P. Gibbons The Oscar Peyser Foundation

Club, New York. Each year, this

In Memory of Chester Ross Gary and Alice Gold

In Memory of Louise Zachs Thomas J. and Patricia S. Anathan

tournament honors the memory of with gratitude for the commitment he

Covidien

had to the Wadsworth Atheneum.

Corporate Sponsors Presenting Sponsor

Dina Silva

Dowling & Partners

In Honor of Susan Rottner

Junior Sponsor

Guy Carpenter S i lv e r S p o n s o r

Legrand, North America Food

& Beverage Sponsor

Healthy Source Catering

Beverly P. and Arnold C. Greenberg

In Honor of Marie Sullivan Ms. Melinda Perrone

In Honor of Susan L. Talbott Mr. and Mrs. Jared I. Edwards

In Honor of Karen Wheat Anonymous

Gala Sponsors

Presenting Sponsors

In Honor of Kim Reynolds and Tuck

The David and Francie Horvitz Family Foundation Ms. Virginia Kennedy Mrs. Ethel R. Ratner

The Wadsworth Atheneum’s largest

Talcott Stanley and looks back on his life

In Honor Gifts

In Honor of Linda and David Roth

Benefit Gala

Corporate Sponsors AT&T Carling Technologies Gemma Power Systems Northeast Utilities Orthopedic Associates of Hartford, PC RLI Corporation S&S Worldwide Tremont Public Advisors

Individual Sponsors Kent Brittan Fred Castellani Hitchcock Printing & Distribution Ives Road Wine and Spirits William H. Prusoff Foundation Pronto Printing Sontag Advisory

Connecticut Light & Power and Yankee Gas—Northeast Utilities Companies Fairview Capital Partners, Inc. The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.

Corporate Table Sponsors Aetna, Inc. Bank of America BlumShapiro Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. The Cheryl Chase and Stuart Bear Family Foundation Consigli Construction Co., Inc. Cummings & Lockwood First Niagara Bank The Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection & Insurance Co. Landmark Partners Legrand, North America Shipman & Goodwin LLP Stanley Black & Decker U.S. Trust, Bank of America Private Wealth Management Webster Bank Wells Fargo Private Bank

G r a n d Pa t r o n s Mary and David Dangremond Emilie and Raul de Brigard

Pa t r o n s Sue and Howard Carver Mary Crary and Sam Fuller Anita and Anthony Ferrante Mary and Paul Fox Ingunn Hekneby and Michael Bassock

36

Marian Kellner and Tim McLaughlin Marcia Reid Marsted and Jeffery Marsted Sharon and Henry Martin Mrs. Millard H. Pryor, Jr. and the Pryor Foundation John M. and Garrett J. Reynolds Linda and David Roth Linda Bland Sonnenblick and Henry Zachs

In-Kind Donors Susan Chandler Farmington Frame Company, LLC Hitchcock Printing and Distribution John Alves Design Andrew Rubenoff, Event Designer Swann Auction Galleries Linda Cheverton Wick The Floral Centerpieces were underwritten and designed by the Women’s Committee of the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art.

Volunteer Dinner Sponsors Anonymous Sue and Howard Carver Mary and David Dangremond Janet and Christopher Larsen Robert and Sharon Smith

Auctioneer Underwriter Carol and Tim Covello

Photography Underwriter Dr. Timothy McLaughlin

Gala Underwriters Anonymous—In Honor of Karen Wheat Flora M. Biddle Diane F. Brainerd William and Susan Gillespie Gregory B. Howey and Barbara Howey Marjorie and Jerry Long Cynthia and Iain MacKay Gisele and Nicholas Miller Janet Flagg Rawlins and Wayne Rawlins Teri and Lloyd Trotter Karen Cronin Wheat and John Wheat

Splendor Steering Committee

Honorary Benefit Chair Patti Smith Artist, Musician, and Poet

Benefit Chairs Janet Flagg Rawlins Karen Cronin Wheat

President of the Board of Trustees

Remy and Hy Schwartz Barbara and Theodore Sergi Smith Edwards Architects Susan and Basil Talbott Teri and Lloyd Trotter University of Connecticut and the University of Connecticut Foundation Karen Cronin Wheat and John Wheat Linda Cheverton Wick and Walter Wick

Susan A. Rottner

Auction Contributors

Director and CEO

Aetna, Inc. Cecil B. Adams Anonymous Anonymous Duffield Ashmead, IV Dan Blow U.S. Senator Richard Blumenthal Power Boothe Michaël Borremans Tom Burckhardt The Bushnell Center for Performing Arts Ellen Carey Sue and Howard Carver Susan Chandler Christo Elaine Lustig Cohen Connecticut Ballet The Connecticut Science Center The Costume and Textile Society Anne Cubberly David Castillo Gallery Steven DiGiovanni Mark Dion Marianne Donahue and Joe Namnoun Catherine Doocy Elizabeth Enders Alyce Englund Mr. and Mrs. Stuart P. Feld Christopher Finch Mary and Paul Fox Gene Gaddis Frank Garofolo and Donald Osborne Rachel Gary Gillette Ridge Wine Shaun Gladwell Francie Bishop Good Francine du Plessix Gray Luke Gray Zbigniew Grzyb Ann Gund Warren Hardman Laura Harris Marion Harris Hartford Art School Hartford Stage Hartford Symphony Orchestra

Susan L. Talbott

President of the Women’s Committee Terry Gaudet

Auction Chairs Ileen P. Swerdloff Linda Cheverton Wick

Committee Members Duffield Ashmead, IV Howard Carver Kate Coley Tina Collias Susan Chandler Audrey Gervais Ingunn Hekneby Sam Peterson Theodore Sergi Sonny Shipman

Table Hosts Duffield Ashmead, IV and Eric Ort Sue and Howard Carver Tina and James Collias Susan and Frederick Copeland, Jr. Anita and Anthony Ferrante Mary and Paul Fox Laura Harris and Stephen Gray Hartford Hospital: A Hartford HealthCare Partner Ingunn Hekneby and Michael Bassock Marian Kellner and Tim McLaughlin Kathy Marr and James Lyon Marcia Reid Marsted and Jeffery Marsted Jay Morton and Michael Phillips Kathleen and Kevin O’Connor Pamela Trotman Reid and Irvin Reid Robinson & Cole LLP Linda and David Roth Susan and Joel Rottner Susan and Joseph Sappington

Healthy Source Catering Patricia Hickson Ann and Joe Howard Kathleen Jannuzzi Kentshire Galleries Kramer Portraits Elizabeth Mankin Kornhauser Fay Ku The Office of Congressman John B. Larson, First District of Connecticut Louise Lawler Lawrence Jeffrey Estate Jewelers Annette Lemieux David Levinthal Carol LeWitt James B. Lyon Jeffrey G. and Marcia Reid Marsted Mayflower Inn and Spa Drew McLachlan Dr. Timothy McLaughlin Kevin McNamara and Craig M. Nowak The Mill at 2t Abelardo Morell Rashaad Newsome Pavel Zoubok Gallery Sam and Martha Peterson Claire M. Pryor Dr. and Mrs. Wayne Rawlins Robert Miller Gallery David Roth Hope Sandrow Kim Schoenstadt Schroeder Romero & Shredder Gallery Barbara and Theodore Sergi Patti Smith Sue Sturtevant, Director and CEO, Hill-Stead Museum Michael Sundra Sur La Table Mark and Ileen Swerdloff Susan Talbott Tanya Bonakdar Gallery, New York TheaterWorks Tiffany & Co. Westfarms Judyth Van Amringe Michael Waugh William Wegman Wesleyan University Cinema Archives Karen Cronin Wheat, Wheat and Associates Nelson H. White Whole Foods Market Linda Cheverton Wick Walter Wick Mark Williams Wyndham Deerfield Beach Resort Zeno X Gallery, Antwerp

37

S

P E C I A L

I

N T E R E S T

G

R O U P S

at the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

Au e r bac h L i b r a ry As s o c i at e s

Pa t t i S m i t h American, born 1946

Winged Cherubim, San Severino Marche, 2009 Unique Polaroid print Gift of David and Mary Dangremond in Memory of Leicester and Mary Plant Faust, 2011.19.1

38

William and Margaret Atwood Carolyn Backmender Eleanor and Dale* Blake Sybille Brewer Nathan Brody Karen Byrne Bonnie Castellani Susan Chandler Charles F. Corcoran Mary Jane Crosson David Dangremond Patty Day Emilie de Brigard Elizabeth diMauro Clare and Jared Edwards Ruth Ellison Bill Faude Anita Ferrante Gene Gaddis Claire Galli Nancy and Rob Grover JoAn Hagan Laura Harris D. Patricia and Gil Hatch Rita Heimann* Margaret Hoskins Brooks and Carol Lee Joslin Dorothy Keller Gretchen LaBau Billie Levy Gwen Lewis Miriam Lloyd-Jones Laura McIntyre Timothy McLaughlin Nancy Morgenstern Lee Oliver Lorraine Parsons Inka Peczerski* Judy Poliner

Eileen Pollack Joan Shoemaker Janet Smith Robert and Sharon Smith Theodore Space Marilyn Stewart Sara Titus Hope Vath Judith Wawro Linda and Walter Wick Sally Wister Judy Zinn

C o s t u m e & Te x t i l e S o c i e t y Monique Aduddell Victoria Albert Lynne Bassett Harriett Belding Eleanor Blake Barbara Boutot Sybille Brewer Karen Byrne Sally Carrier Madelyn Cerritelli Karen Chase Christine Cherrone Hyla and James L. Cohen Isabel and Gerald Compasso Carol Covello David and Mary Dangremond Emilie de Brigard Marianne Donahue Renee Dubin Antoinette Dupont Maureen Egan Clare Edwards Emilie Estes Ruth Ellison

Marri Fairbanks William Fairchild Anita Ferrante Susan Fisher Muriel Fleischmann Letty Fonteyne Theresa A. Forsdick Karen Fritsche Terry Gaudet Dr. William and Susan Gillespie Sylvie Glickstein Beverly P. Greenberg Gloria Gworek Carol R. Hall Carolyn Harris-Burney Laura Harris Ingunn Hekneby Mary Ellen Higgison Helen Hodgman Shepherd Holcombe Joseph and Ann Howard Dianne J. Jones Joanne Jones Karen A. Kelleher Barbara Kiefer Jan Kritzman Dr. Leena Langeland Sylvia Lazarus Rosalind Leibowitz Rosemary Lombardo Gwendolyn Love Dorothy Lund Cynthia K Mackay Kathy Marr Hannah McManus Nicholas and Giselle Miller Deborah L. Miller Mr and Mrs. Clifford Moon, Jr. Marjorie Morrissey Paula Olsen Katherine Papathanasis Christine Park Lorraine Parsons Genevieve Pfaff Joanne Pierce Eileen Pollack Karen Purviance M. Patricia Rahn John M. and Garrett J. Reynolds Lois K. and Alvin Reiner Sharon Rizikow Marguerite Rose Linda Roth Rosalie Roth Susan Rottner

Barbara Ruderman Maisie Russell Renee Samuels Diane Sandler Jeanette Schermerhorn Sonia S. Shipman Robert H. and Sharon Smith Linda Sonnenblick Sue Sturtevant Coreen A. Sunde Ileen P. Swerdloff Rebecca Taylor Susan Turner Hope Vath Kristian von Speidel Rosanne Warmoth M. Laurie Wasserstein Judith Weisman Karen Wheat Edith Whitman Linda Cheverton Wick Judy Zinn

Decorative Arts Council Thomas J. and Patricia S. Anathan Dr. Duffield Ashmead, IV and Mr. Eric Ort Dr. Sybille Brewer Joan E. Brown Mr. and Mrs. Stephen H. Burrall, Jr. Karen and John Byrne Mrs. Bonnie and Mr. Frederick Castellani Susan Chandler Mr. and Mrs. James L. Cohen Ms. Sara Marcy Cole Mr. and Mrs. Frederick Copeland, Jr. Anna Corcoran Carol and Tim Covello Sheila and John D'Agostino Mr. and Mrs. David W. Dangremond Emilie and Raul de Brigard Elizabeth di Mauro Ms. Marianne S. Donahue and Mr. Joseph P. Namnoun Mrs. Mary G. Dowling Mr. Vincent J. Dowling, Jr. Michael and Bess Economos Mr. and Mrs. Jared I. Edwards Ms. Ruth L. Ellison Mrs. Alyce Perry Englund Mr. and Mrs. Dan R. Eudy Dr. and Mrs. Anthony A. Ferrante Dr. and Mrs. Robert L. Fisher

Muriel and Karl Fleischmann Herman and Letty Fonteyne Mary C. and Paul R. Fox Nathan Frank and Krystian von Speidel Mr. and Mrs. John W. Fuller Mrs. Robert E. Galli Mr. Frank Garofolo and Mr. Donald Osborne Aaron and Sandra Gersten Mr. Peter Gersten and Mrs. Ana Lawler Mrs. John M. Gibbons Professors Alden Gordon and Jean Cadogan Mrs. JoAn K. Hagan Laura R. Harris and Stephen Gray Mrs. Rita K. Heimann* Ms. Ingunn Hekneby and Mr. Michael P. Bassock Mr. Shepherd M. Holcombe Mr. and Mrs. R. S. Holden, Jr. Ann and Joseph Howard Dr. Mark W. Izard and Denise Robinson Mr. Kenneth Anderson and Ms. Karen Kelleher Bernard and Gale Kosto Mr. Lee G. Kuckro Dr. Leena K. Langeland Mr. and Mrs. Alan I. Leibowitz Ms. Kathleen Coville Marr Mr. Roy A. McAlpine and Ms. Emily Estes Drs. Tim McLaughlin and Marian Kellner Gisele and Nick Miller Diana B. Moody Mr. and Mrs. Mark A. Parsons Mrs. Marlene Passman Mr. and Mrs. Michael Pfaff Mr. and Mrs. Elliott B. Pollack Mr. and Mrs. Gregory F. Reid Mr. and Mrs. David M. Roth Susan and Joel Rottner Sharon W. and Robert H. Smith, Jr. Linda Bland Sonnenblick Marge and Ted Storrs Mark and Ileen Swerdloff J. P. and Marie-Claire van Rooy Edie and Bob Whitman Linda Cheverton Wick and Walter Wick Judy and John Zinn

* deceased

39

Dancing with dancEnlight during Second Saturdays

Docent Council Bonnie Castellani, President Diane Macris, Vice President Rosanne Warmoth, Secretary Joanne Eudy, Treasurer Maria Adams Linda Alexander Phoebe Allen Pauline Arendt Carolyn Backmender Judith Barton Elizabeth Berns Carol Birbara Eleanor Blake Donna Bozzuto Jack Brin Nathan Brody Sarah Brown Heidi Buatti Cassandra Butler Karen Byrne Susan Carey Marjorie Chapin*, Emerita Carol L. Covello Mary Jane Crosson Alicia Cuervo Sheila C. D’Agostino

40

Dinah Danseyar, Emerita Jean E. Davis Patty Day Jane Domke, Emerita Elsie Doolittle*, Emerita Elizabeth Doughney Ann Drake Cathy Doocy Drake Ruth L. Ellison Anita A. Ferrante Linda Flowers, Emerita Deborah Fuller Kathleen Gallagher Claire S. Galli Carol Genco Joyce Goodwin-Brin JoAn K. Hagan Joy Hale, Emerita Elizabeth Hamilton, Emerita Laura R. Harris Rita K. Heimann* Della Hennelly Margaret Hoskins Taka Iwashita Joan T. Kenney Lillian Kezerian Diane Kopp Mary Ann Kouyoumjian

Gretchen LaBau Elise LaFosse Marcia Lahens Leena K. Langeland Tracy Lawlor Esther Levitt, Emerita Andrea Levy Gwen Lewis Sihui Liu Miriam Lloyd-Jones Grace Loeffler Yolanda Lowell Agnes Luby, Emerita Elizabeth Malley Leta Marks Laura McIntyre Susan Meisler Kristina Metcalfe Gisele Miller, Emerita Harriet Moore Nancy Morgenstern Ann B. Mulcahy Franceen Munson Tatyana Nadgor June Nelson, Emerita Lee H. Oliver Myra Panitch Lorraine Parsons

Judy Poliner Paula Polivy, Emerita Strom Scherie Henry Schwartz Joan Sereda Joan Shoemaker Ginger Smith Hennie Stargardter Marilyn Stewart Mervyn Strauss Donna Swarr Maureen Tesoro Maria Tetrault Sara Titus Lauren Toppin Joan Traverso Mindy Trummel Carol Urick Hope Vath Eugenia Villagra Sandra Voice Lawson Ward Sally Wister Marion Zaffino Kim Zimmermann Judy Zinn * deceased

Wo m e n ’ s C o m m i t t e e o f t h e Wa d s w o r t h A t h e n e u m Museum of Art

Terry Gaudet, President

Marlene Adkins

Terry Gaudet

Carolyn Mogielnicki

Janet Flagg Rawlins, Past President

Anne S. Alvord

Ellen Gelin

Margaret Neville

Susan Blair, First Vice President

Millicent E. Benner

Sharon Genovese

Doris Newman

Cheryl Bertus

Audrey J. Gervais

Patricia A. O'Brien

Susan W. Bigelow

Mary P. Gibbons

Gwen Z. O'Connell

Susan Blair

Linda D. Gooden

Patricia R. O'Connell

Ellen P. Bowler

Dee Gordon

Eileen O’Leary

Kathy Lamy, Treasurer

Elissa F. Breiling

Heidi Green

Dorothy D. O'Meara

Sherry Harriman, Recording Secretary

Jane E. Britton

Judith K. Gunning

Katherine Papathanasis

Mary King, Corresponding Secretary

Christine Brunette

Patricia K. Hadlow

Paula G. Passaretti

Angham Zakko, Newsletter

Susan W. Bullis

Donna Halloran

Jean A. Pearson

Elizabeth T. Carter

Sherry Harriman

Joyace Peoples

Anna Maria Cerza

Susan S. Hatch

Helen B. Perry

Geri Chamberlaine

Ingunn Hekneby

Judith M. Pinney

Francine E. Christiansen

Anita Herbst

Ann Louise Price

Elizabeth Carter, Nominating

Nancy A. Clark

Adlyn H. Hickey

Shirley Randazzo

Fern Drutman, Program Chair

Lisa Cole

Susan Horn

Alyce T. Rawlins

Alyce Rawlins, Program Chair

Kate M. Coley

Cindy Houlihan

Janet Flagg Rawlins

Penny Dix, Reserve Chair

Tina Collias

Ann D. Howard

Carol G. Reid

Isabel Compasso

Karin James

Lois K. Reiner

Sandra E. Conlin

Bonita R. Jones

Anna B. Rice

Margaret M. Corey

Marcia L. Kalayjian

Eleanor Rohfritch

Christine D'Angelo

Ginny D. Kelly

Elaine Romeo

Kathy Papathanasis, Publicity

Patricia Day

Mary L. King

Noriko Rossi

Susan Blair, FOTT Co-Chair

Emilie de Brigard

Marjorie Kniola

Susan A. Rottner

Karin James, FOTT Co-Chair

Kathleen Deasy

Joyce Kopper

Barbara Ruderman

Christine D’Angelo, FAF Co-Chair

Virginia M. DiBella

Kathleen G. Kraczkowsky

Nicole Sambor

Pauline M. Dickstein

Elizabeth Kress

Betsy B. Sams

Constance G. Dix

Nancy La Perla

Susan Scherer

Carol S. Doeg

Kathleen E. Lamy

Ruth M. Sheintop

Judy W. Drake

Rosalie Lester

Sonia Shipman

Geri Chamberlain, Hospitality

Lois Druckemiller

Jo-Ann Librio

Ruth K. Shulansky

Kate Deasy, Day Art Tours

Fern G. Drutman

Jane Loeb

Mary Ann Souza

Kate Coley, Flower Committee

Renee Dubin

Lorraine Longstreet

Beverly W. Thomas

Tina Collias, Flower Committee

Bess Economos

Marily MacKinnon

Phyllis Thomas

Effie Economou

Susan S. Marinelli

Jean M. Tillinghast Sinton

Paige Falasco

Bernadette R. Mayer

Adelaide D. Valentine

Susan J. Fellingham

Marylou McGonigle

Priscilla B. Viets

Nora K. Fox

Francesca McIntyre

Jean B. Vogel

Irene R. Gaffney

Anna McManus

Nancy K. Galligan

Hannah McManus

Marlene Adkins, Vice President of Volunteers Ana Maria Cerza, Vice President of Events Judy Gunning, Vice President of External Affairs

Bernadette Mayer, Directory Sharon Genovese, Future Planning Kathy Lamy, Future Planning

Bernadette Mayer, Reserve Chair Jan Wright, Reserve Chair Cheri Bertus, Publicity

Nicole Sanbor, FAF Co-Chair Nancy Galligan, Admissions / New Members Barbara Ward, Admissions / New Members

Ingunn Hekneby, Flower Committee

41

T

H E

A

A

R T

& C

M I S TA D

C

E N T E R

F O R

U LT U R E

at the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

For 25 years The Amistad Center and

B o a r d o f Tr u s t e e s

Honorary Trustees

the Wadsworth Atheneum have enjoyed

Officers

R. Eileen Baccus

a unique institutional partnership. The

Greg Deavens, President

Amistad Center is an independently incorporated not-for-profit African American cultural institution formed in 1987 to conserve, develop and provide public

Sanford Cloud, Jr., Esq. David Driskell

JoAnn Price, Immediate Past President

Conrad L. Mallett

J. Danford Anthony, Jr.*, Vice President

Beverly Morgan-Welch

Eleanor Blake, Vice President

John Motley Denise L. Nappier

Emilie de Brigard, Vice President

access to a collection of over 7,000

Westley Thompson

Cynthia Williams, Vice President

Teri Trotter

Edwin S. Shirley, Treasurer

Richard Yarde*

works of art, artifacts and ephemera. Medina K. Jett, Secretary

Ex Officio David Dangremond

Trustees Richard Alleyne Shaun Biggers-Alleyne

Susan L. Talbott

Staff

Dane Dudley

Olivia White

Dawn Edwards

Executive Director

Anjanette Ferris-Senatus

Sasha Allen

Larry Jones

Membership & Special Events

Pamela McKoin

Assistant

Ellen Nurse Claire Pryor

Wm. Frank Mitchell Adjunct Curator

Patricia M. Salner Kevin Washington

Vivian Nabeta

Olivia White

Membership & Special Events

Joyce C. Willis

Manager

Lana Woods

Alona Wilson Assistant Director & Curator

* deceased

42

T

H E

G

O O DW I N

M

E DA L

at the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

“The Goodwin Medal will be awarded from time to time, not necessarily annually, to honor persons who have rendered extraordinary

1983 Genevieve Harlow Goodwin

1985 Eleanor Howland Bunce

1986 United Technologies Corporation

service to the museum.”

1988 Talcott Stanley

1990 Dorothy Clark Archibald

1991 Joan Joseloff Kohn

1992 Burton G. Tremaine, Jr.

1994 The Women’s Committee of the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

1996 Nancy B. Krieble

1997 Georgette Auerbach Koopman

2001 Nancy D. Grover

2002 Millard H. Pryor, Jr.

2003 Christopher Larsen

2006 Robert H. Smith, Jr.

2008 Coleman H. Casey

2009 The Docent Council of the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

43

F

I N A N C I A L

R

E P O R T

the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

Condensed Statement of Financial Position

Assets

June 30, 2012

June 30, 2011

$2,099,213

$2,022,236

166,126

14,826

Grants receivable

1,737,392

4,264,561

Other receivables

17,298

1,991

Contributions receivable

355,329

453,519

Inventories and other assets

513,810

490,335

85,193,489

89,508,379

802,133

460,916

18,346,742

15,494,764

$109,231,532

$112,711,527

$274,592

$240,233

1,234,267

425,296

486,720

272,072

$1,995,579

$937,601

$19,193,152

$16,407,692

Board designated

14,610,643

15,338,470

Temporarily restricted

41,871,288

48,808,424

Permanently restricted

31,560,870

31,219,340

To t a l N e t A s s e t s

$107,235,953

$111,773,926

To t a l L i a b i l i t i e s & N e t A s s e t s

$109,231,532

$112,711,527

Cash and Cash Equivalents Accounts receivable, net of allowance

Investments, at market Funds held in trust by others Property and equipment, net depreciation To t a l A s s e t s

Liabilities

Accounts payable Accrued expenses and other liabilities Deferred revenue To t a l L i a b i l i t i e s

Net Assets

Unrestricted

44

Condensed Statement of Activities Unrestricted

Operating

Non-Operating

Te m p o r a r i l y

Permanently

Restricted

Restricted

June 30, 2012

June 30, 2011

Revenues

Contributions, Grants, Trusts, and Estates

$1,964,193

$104,023

$2,719,461

$433,426

$5,221,103

$3,984,712

Membership, dues and activities

401,480







401,480

370,109

Admissions

273,460

58,283





331,743

275,714

Exhibition fees and other

749,612

88,261





837,873

513,052

Auxiliary activities

726,473







726,473

614,839





366,607



366,607

269,785

2,040,000







2,040,000

2,008,355







(22,246)

(22,246)

27,233

Net assets released from restriction

2,289,110

8,411,481

(10,630,941)

(69,650)





To t a l R e v e n u e , G a i n s a n d O t h e r S u p p o r t

8,444,328

8,662,048

(7,544,873)

341,530

9,903,033

8,063,799

2,793,974

161,141





2,955,115

2,609,218



3,117,319





3,117,319

1,348,156

2,574,505

101,017





2,675,522

2,506,698

545,351







545,351

538,659

2,530,255

16,314





2,546,569

2,428,612

Construction Costs











943,361

Depreciation



835,107





835,107

540,430

8,444,085

4,230,898





12,674,983

10,915,134

243

4,431,150

(7,544,873)

341,530

(2,771,950)

(2,851,335)



(2,373,760)

607,737



(1,766,023)

13,177,978

243

2,057,390

(6,937,136)

341,530

(4,537,973)

10,326,643

(2,138,903)

33,885,065

48,808,424

31,219,340

111,773,926

101,447,283

$(2,138,660)

$35,942,455

$41,871,288

$31,560,870

$107,235,953

$111,773,926

Proceeds from sale of art objects Total return for operations Gain (loss) on funds held in trust by others

Expenses

Collections, Exhibitions, and Programs Art Acquisition Administrative and External Affairs Auxiliary activities Building and Security

To t a l E x p e n s e

Change in net assets before investment return Investment gain/loss from long-term investment Change in Net Assets

Net assets (deficit) at beginning of year N e t A s s e t s (deficit) a t E n d o f Ye a r

The condensed statement of financial position and condensed statement of activities are derived from the Wadsworth Atheneum's financial statements as of June 30, 2012, which have been audited by J.H. Cohn LLP, independent auditors, whose report expressed an unqualified opinion on those financial statements. A complete copy is available upon request or can be found on the Museum's website: www.wadsworthatheneum.org.

45

M

U S E U M

S

TA F F

at the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

Director’s Office

Conservation

A e t n a Th e a t e r /

Susan L. Talbott, Director and C.E.O. Sherri L. Malinoski, Executive Assistant

Ulrich Birkmaier Chief Conservator

Au d i o Vi s ua l S e rv i c e s

Stephen Kornhauser* Chief Conservator

Andrew Pond, Audio Visual Technician

Zenon Gansziniec Associate Frame Conservator

Guilka Lopez, Theater Services

Curatorial Division

Curatorial

Erik Bowen, Audio Visual Technician

Elizabeth Figueroa, Theater Services

Raquel Rivera, Theater Services

Robin Jaffee Frank Chief Curator and Krieble Curator of American Paintings and Sculpture

Museum Design

Susan Sullivan, Theater Services

Kelly E. Agnew, Curatorial Administrator

Cecil B. Adams Head of Museum Design

Education Division

Alyce Perry Englund, Associate Curator of American Decorative Arts

Christopher Cox, Preparator

Education

Jon Eastman, Preparator

Johanna L. Plummer, Georgette Auerbach Koopman Director of Education

Eugene R. Gaddis William G. DeLana Archivist and Curator of the Austin House

Shawntee Rivera, Theater Services

Mark Giuliano, Exhibition Designer Christopher Nelson, Preparator

Lauren T. Cross, Community Programs Coordinator

Deborah Gaudet Curator of Film and Theater

Steve Winot, Chief Preparator

Nina Goodale-Salazar, Teaching Artist

Patricia M. Hickson, Emily Hall Tremaine Curator of Contemporary Art

Registrar

Jama R. Holchin, Education Assistant

Edward G. Russo, Head Registrar Erin C. Monroe, Assistant Curator of American Paintings and Sculpture Adria L. Patterson Exhibitions Coordinator Linda H. Roth Senior Curator and Charles C. and Eleanor Lamont Cunningham Curator of European Decorative Arts John Teahan Librarian and Curator of Special Book Collections Eric M. Zafran Susan Morse Hilles Curator of European Art

46

Mary C. Busick, Registrar for Loans and Exhibitions Paige Larsen, Registrar Assistant

Charlene Shang Miller, Associate Museum Educator for Docent Tour Programs Emily F. Pacini Ide, Assistant Museum Educator for Community Programs Anne Butler Rice, Associate Museum Educator for Public Programs

Meredith Vasta, Assistant Registrar

Luiselle Rivera, Community Programs Coordinator*

Archives

Visitor Services

Eugene R. Gaddis, William G. DeLana Archivist and Curator of the Austin House

Susan L. Carey, Visitor Services Manager

Ann Brandwein, Assistant Archivist

Courtney L. Hebert, Visitor Services

Laura L. LoChirco, Group Visit Associate

Jama R. Holchin, Visitor Services

Library

Emily S. Kurkjian, Visitor Services*

John Teahan, Librarian and Curator of Special Book Collections

Edward M. Porter, Visitor Services* Michelle A. St. Pierre, Visitor Services

Institutional

Properties

Interns

A dva n c e m e n t D i v i s i o n

Division

Institutional Advancement

Properties

Kimberly A. Reynolds Director of Institutional Advancement

Alan C. Barton Director of Facilities

Kristen R. Alfonso Special Events Coordinator

Efrain Lopez, Jr. Properties Manager

Brian P. Berube Development Coordinator

John P. Atwood Properties Services

Hilary A. Burrall, Membership Manager

Ismael Colo, Properties Services

Emily Annis Rebekah Chozick Anna Cline Cicily Collazo Chris Cox Michael Dewberry Robert Diamond Eileen Doyle Jesse Harrelson Hebert, Rachel Adam Herman Danielle Huppke Amy Kilkenny Allison Wanda Litera Allison Logan Zoe Nageotte Caitlin Nill Kristen Nissen Alyssa Perry Thomas Reihl Vanessa Sigalas Deirdre Smith Ellen Sulzycki Simone Tyrell Julie Ann Weaver Catherine Whitney Kate Wymard

Courtney C. Campbell Development Associate Tara N. Cantor, Communications and Marketing Manager Sarah A. Ferri, Administrative Assistant Allison N. Logan, Events Captain* Allen Phillips, Imaging and Publications Manager Kristyn E. Rau, Membership Coordinator

Willard Coppedge Properties Services Jessica Maldonado Properties Services Curtis L. Smallman Properties Services Carmen R. Vega Properties Services

Dina M. Silva, Development Manager

Information Systems

Kathryn M. Viner, Events Captain*

Noreen J. Farrow Information Systems Technician

Finance Division

Finance

Protection

Judith E. Mihalko, Director of Finance

Services Division

Joni Brennan, Administrative Assistant*

Protection Services

Francis S. Kida, Accounts Payable Administrator

Lance S. Lusignan Protection Services Manager*

Richard A. Kozlowski Senior Accounting Analyst

Stephen Gerich Acting Protection Services Manager

Carole L. LaRochelle, Accounting Manager

Helen Little, Senior Officer* Michael Andrews, Officer* Ryan Carlton, Officer* Patrick Carrington, Officer Lloyd Carty, Officer* Christiana Ciment, Officer* Larry Coyle, Officer Awilda DeJesus, Officer Marvin Dixon, Officer* Joshua Flores, Officer Marshalee Grant, Officer George Guerette, Officer Shamille Gunn, Officer Lynch Henry, Officer Angela Hicks, Officer Marlon Hinds, Officer Royston Lewinson, Officer* Robert Potvin, Officer* Richard Simpson, Officer

Amy M. Newton, Accountant

Human Resources Shawn A. Lewinson Director of Human Resources

The Museum Shop Stacey M. Stachow, Museum Shop Manager Jane V. Gallagher, Assistant Shop Manager Leslie N. Agnew, Sales Associate Jaclyn M. Cane, Sales Associate Florence C. DiGennaro, Sales Associate* Sarah J. Nowak, Sales Associate* Tara M. Smith, Sales Associate Katherine M. Tycz, Sales Associate* Jessica J. Whipple, Sales Associate

Vo l u n t e e r s Megan Antosik Jan Beatty Joan Blumenthal Kay Bossler Heather Brandon and Family Wanda Broaden Aislyn Brown Lacoy Brown Camille Chambers Anya Chatfield Zoe Chatfield Alaysiah Davis Vaniah Delancy Isabelle Delgado Athena Demaille Alexis Edwards Larry Farber Theda Francis Jenny Frazon Champaign Garrett Marlena Garza Maryann Garza

Mia Garza MiaRosa Garza Afi Geffrard Jerrilyn Goodwater Samantha Gorski Kelly Griffin Ashleigh Hall Joy Hariprasad Vineisha Harrison Africka Hinds Betsy Houle Elisabeth Houle Ethan Ide Linnea Ionno Joanna Iovino Lacy Jones Maryann Kurth-Garza Beth Larson Estada Laurore Destiny Lawson Dayna Lee Karen Licht Janeliz Lopez Margo Lynn Bernard Macklin Nancy Margolis Tahlia Martinez Kaila McGregor Patrick McGuire Mary-Elizabeth Morgan-Harper Lee Oliver Charlotte Owens Hannah Phillips Armani Pimienta Nyema Pinkney Alexa Ploude Pat Pope Lynne Reznick Shannon Ross Cynthia Ryan Diane Salm Rachel Salm Sharon Schilling Essence Squirewell Kimberly Vasquez Davey Vernier Marylou Wall Margaret Watson Amy Winer Shuyang Zhu

*Left the museum during fiscal year

47

Staff Publications Susan Lubowsky Talbott, Patti Smith: Camera Solo (Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art in association with Yale University Press, 2011) Erin Monroe, Andrew Wyeth: Looking Beyond (Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art, 2012) Patricia Hickson, “On Gravity and Levity,” in Shaun Gladwell / MATRIX 162 (Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art, 2011) —. “Simulating Iraq,” in Claire Beckett / MATRIX 163 (Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art, 2011) —. “Night Visions,” in Jan Tichy / MATRIX 164 (Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art, 2012) Eric M. Zafran, five catalogue entries in Corps et ombres : Caravage et le caravagisme en Europe (Musée Fabre de Montpellier Agglomération and the Musée des Augustins, Toulouse, 2012).

cover

page 9

Jasper Geeraerds

A n d r e w Wy e t h

Flemish active in Holland, 1620 –1654

1917 – 2009

Still Life with Lobster, c. 1645 (detail) Oil on canvas Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Merrill by exchange, and Gift of Samuel P. Avery by exchange, 2012.3.1

frontispiece

design

German

Elizabeth Finger

Augsburg, Germany, 1670–74; cup probably carved in Nuremburg Covered Cup Mounts by Hieronymus Priester (master 1649–d. 1697) Ivory, narwhal, silver-gilt, precious and semi-precious stones Gift in memory of Mae Cadwell Rovensky by exchange, The Anna Rosalie Mansfield Gift by exchange, Gift of Miss Mary C. Barton by exchange, The European Decorative Arts purchase Fund, and the Douglas Tracy Smith & Dorothy Potter Smith Fund, 2012.4.1a,b

48

Christina Olson, 1947 Tempera on panel 33 x 25 inches Curtis Galleries, Minneapolis, Minnesota

photography

All photography by Allen Phillips except for pages 21, 22, 24,28 and 40 by Diana Guay Dixon, Helder Mira and The Defining Photo LLC

Published by the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art 600 Main Street Hartford, Connecticut 06103 860.278.2670 www.wadsworthatheneum.org