2015–2016 Donor Listing - Council on Foreign Relations

2015–2016 Donor Listing - Council on Foreign Relations

2015–2016 Donor Listing Gifts to the Annual Fund Operating Grants Endowment and Other Special Gifts The Council on Foreign Relations receives charit...

803KB Sizes 1 Downloads 17 Views

2015–2016 Donor Listing Gifts to the Annual Fund Operating Grants Endowment and Other Special Gifts

The Council on Foreign Relations receives charitable contributions from a variety of private sources, including its members, corporations, and foundations. As the premier foreign policy organization in the United States, CFR plays a leading role in contributing to the intellectual momentum that is needed to address a broad spectrum of current and emerging problems, and unrestricted gifts to the Annual Fund help ensure the organization’s independence and nonpartisanship. Gifts to CFR are tax deductible to the full extent allowed by U.S. law and, in the case of individual members, are contributed over and above annual membership dues. ANNUAL FUN D Gifts to the Annual Fund account for 15 percent of the organization’s operating budget each year. This critical unrestricted revenue provides support for the Council’s meetings, research, website, and related activities. The Annual Fund surpassed $9.7 million this year, with almost 1,800 members participating. Our leadership group of Annual Fund benefactors, the Harold Pratt Associates (gifts from $25,000 to $49,999), had 225 members, and, of those, 77 members qualified as members of the Chairman’s Circle with their gifts of $50,000 or more. CFR is honored to acknowledge those members who supported the 2015– 2016 Annual Fund in the list that follows. Many Council members leveraged their gifts by participating in matching gift programs, and sponsoring corporations and foundations are recognized here as well. CH A IR M A N ’ S CIRC LE ($50,000+)

Robert J. Abernethy Altman/Kazickas Foundation Mark A. Angelson Anonymous (2) Stanley S. Arkin Howard P. Berkowitz Jeffrey Bewkes Leon D. Black Len Blavatnik Mary McInnis Boies Jim Breyer Peter L. Briger Jr. Centennial Foundation Jonathan E. Colby David M. Cote Howard E. Cox Jr. Ray Dalio Steven A. Denning John Lindner Eastman *Term Member

2015–2016 Donor Listing

Blair Effron Joel S. Ehrenkranz Richard Elden Laurence D. Fink Ford Foundation Stephen C. Freidheim Bart Friedman Stephen Friedman Mark T. Gallogly Maurice R. and Corinne P. Greenberg Foundation, Inc. Andrew J. Guff Mimi and Peter Haas Fund Hari Hariharan Joshua J. Harris Marlene Hess J. Tomilson Hill Hutchins Family Foundation Thomas S. Kaplan Orin S. Kramer Henry R. Kravis Leonard A. Lauder

Ronald S. Lauder Ira A. Lipman Daniel Loeb Tom F. Marsh John E. Merow Heidi G. Miller Alexander Navab Jan Nicholson John Paulson Peter G. Peterson Ruth Porat Kimberly Querrey Joseph L. Rice III Theodore Roosevelt IV Marshall Rose Jeffrey A. Rosen E. John Rosenwald Jr. David M. Rubenstein Robert E. Rubin Richard Salomon Family Foundation Eric Schmidt Bernard L. Schwartz Stephen A. Schwarzman

David L. Shuman Stanley S. Shuman Jerry I. Speyer Washington SyCip Steven A. Tananbaum Aso O. Tavitian Enzo Viscusi Kenneth L. Wallach George W. Wellde Jr. Malcolm H. Wiener Robert G. Wilmers David W. Zalaznick Ezra K. Zilkha James D. Zirin H A ROL D PR AT T A S SO CI AT E S ($25,000 ­­­– $49,999)

Richard Adkerson Allen R. Adler Dan Allen* David Altshuler Anonymous (2) Leslie E. Bains

1

Richard A. Bartlett Robert A. Belfer Austin M. Beutner Kenneth J. Bialkin John H. Biggs Hamid Biglari Michael J. Bingle Edward Bleier/ Dana Foundation Michael R. Bloomberg Denis A. Bovin David G. Bradley Christopher W. Brody Kenneth D. Brody Frank Brosens Michael Cavanagh Michael Chae Patricia M. Cloherty Timothy C. Collins Henry Cornell Berry R. Cox Lester Crown Dean Dakolias D. Ronald Daniel Kim G. Davis Jamie Dimon Robert C. Dinerstein Eileen C. Donahoe William H. Donaldson Charles W. Duncan Jr. Mark Fisch Henrietta Holsman Fore Paul J. Fribourg Barry S. Friedberg Gail Furman Patrick A. Gerschel G.S. Beckwith Gilbert Thomas H. Glocer Peter M. Gottsegen Evan G. Greenberg Jeffrey W. Greenberg Agnes Gund Margaret A. Hamburg Joshua D. Harlan James W. Harpel William Alan Haseltine Noosheen Hashemi Rita E. Hauser Roger Hertog William H. Heyman Carla A. Hills William O. Hiltz Auren Hoffman *Term Member †Deceased

2015–2016 Donor Listing

Yves-André Istel/ Y.A. Istel Foundation Kenneth Jacobs Morton L. Janklow Nancy A. Jarvis Reuben Jeffery III Alan Kent Jones Charles Kalmbach Ann F. Kaplan Farooq Kathwari Robert J. Katz Henry Kaufman Michael E. Kavoukjian Charles R. Kaye John W. Keker Janet Wright Ketcham Spencer H. Kim Timothy M. Kingston Seth A. Klarman J. Christopher Kojima Marc Lasry Troland S. Link Donald B. Marron Edward J. Mathias The Craig and Susan McCaw Foundation Sanjeev Mehra Carol A. Melton Prakash A. Melwani Robert B. Menschel Eduardo Goar Mestre Robert Millard Ken Miller Michael H. Moskow Craig J. Mundie Morris W. Offit Hutham S. Olayan James W. Owens Joseph R. Perella Louis Perlmutter Michael A. Peterson Foundation Richard L. Plepler Robert Price† Penny S. Pritzker Pritzker Foundation Thomas L. Pulling W. Russell Ramsey Alan H. Rappaport Steven L. Rattner Frank Richardson Stephen Robert Mark J. Robinson Daniel Rose Elihu Rose Joseph B. Rose

Robert L. Rosen Alexandra Munroe and Robert Rosenkranz and the Rosenkranz Foundation William C. Rudin John T. Ryan III Faraj Saghri Ralph L. Schlosstein Alan M. Silberstein James B. Sitrick Frederick W. Smith Peter J. Solomon Maurice Sonnenberg Joan E. Spero David J. Stern Sy Sternberg John J. Studzinski Scott L. Swid James D. Taiclet Diana L. Taylor Andrew H. Tisch Stephen J. Treadway Stephen R. Volk George Vradenburg III Sanford I. Weill Antonio F. Weiss Stanley A. Weiss Christina Weiss Lurie Anita V. Wien Robert E. Wilhelm Steven D. Winch Winokur Family Foundation, Inc. James D. Wolfensohn Christian C. Yegen Daniel H. Yergin William D. Zabel Barry Zubrow Mortimer B. Zuckerman patronS ($10,000 ­­­– $24,999)

John P. Birkelund Tory Burch Frank C. Carlucci Robert Carswell† Frank J. Caufield Kenneth I. Chenault Julie Chon* Mayree Clark Deborah A. DeCotis Francis A. Finelli Alan H. Fleischmann Bruce S. Gelb James A. Harmon

Sean M. Healey Benjamin W. Heineman Jr. Teresa Heinz Kerry Kenneth A. Hersh Ronnie Heyman Donna J. Hrinak Maria Hummer-Tuttle Adam Karol* Richard L. Kauffman Kevin J. Kinsella Koret Foundation William P. Lauder Jonathan R. Liebman Kenneth Lipper Gilman Louie Vincent A. Mai James Manyika Roman Martinez IV Willem Mesdag Nick Nash Hilda Ochoa-Brillembourg Daniel O’Keefe* Michael S. Ovitz Ernest T. Patrikis Henry M. Paulson Jr. Carmen M. Reinhart Henry B. Schacht Rockwell A. Schnabel Carl J. Schramm Walter V. Shipley Jean Kennedy Smith Jes E. Staley George R. Stephanopoulos Lee J. Styslinger III Harold Tanner Maurice Tempelsman Anthony P. Terracciano Richard and Lynn Thoman, The Leon Lowenstein Foundation Lee B. Thomas Jr. Robert C. Waggoner David B. Weinberg friendS (UP TO $9,999)

A. Robert Abboud John P. Abizaid Mona Aboelnaga Kanaan Max Abrahms* Morton I. Abramowitz Elliott Abrams Stacey Y. Abrams Odeh F. Aburdene Marjorie A. Adams Michael F. Adams

2

Clara L. Adams-Ender Stephen J. Adler Eric Aguiar Werner Ahlers* Fahim Ahmed* Alice P. Albright Madeleine K. Albright Michael H. Alderman Jodie T. Allen John R. Allen Richard V. Allen Michael A. Almond Jose E. Alvarez Stephen B. Amdur* Deborah S. Amos Craig B. Anderson Desaix Anderson Lisa Anderson Paul F. Anderson Bruce H. Andrews Jon K. Andrus Anonymous (2) Nancy A. Aossey Kwame A. Appiah Brandon J. Archuleta* Cresencio S. Arcos Michael H. Armacost Charles Michael Armstrong Nicole Arnaboldi Bernard W. Aronson Jonathan D. Aronson Alberta Arthurs Holly G. Atkinson J. Brian Atwood Michael B. Shtender-Auerbach* Paul S. Auerbach Byron G. Auguste Jesse H. Ausubel H. Brandt Ayers Peter Babej Christine H. Bader Donald A. Baer Christina A. Bain* Peter W. Baird Zoë Baird Amy R. Baker* Arnold Baker John R. Baker Pauline H. Baker Peter Bakstansky Carol Baldwin Moody Roberta Balstad *Term Member †Deceased

2015–2016 Donor Listing

Les Baquiran* Rye Barcott* David Bard* William G. Bardel Teresa C. Barger Robert Barlick Jr.* Aimee E. Barnes* Kara M. Barnett* Robert B. Barnett Michael J. Barron Thomas C. Barry Charlene Barshefsky Maria S. Bartiromo Edith L. Bartley David A. Bartsch Elisa M.T. Basnight Adrian A. Basora Francis M. Bator Nancy J. Bearg Richard I. Beattie Douglas A. Beck Jordan Becker* Gregory R. Bedrosian Richard E. Beeman Michael P. Behringer Burwell B. Bell III Steve Bell Thomas D. Bell Jr. Daniel Benaim* Douglas J. Bennet Tina Bennett Jenna H. Ben-Yehuda* Douglas K. Bereuter Joshua A. Berger Douglas Bergeron John E. Berndt Peter W. Bernstein Robert L. Bernstein Jan Berris Catherine A. Bertini Richard K. Betts Kian Beyzavi George C. Biddle Henry S. Bienen John C. and Ruth W. Bierley Fund within the Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Tomas A. Bilbao* Linda Bilmes James D. Bindenagel Nicholas Burns Binkley Benjamin E. Black* Cathleen P. Black Stanley W. Black III Jeffrey L. Bleich

Robert Jay Blendon Alan S. Blinder Alan J. Blinken Antony J. Blinken Kathy Finn Bloomgarden Adam Cardozo Blum* Richard C. Blum Mark Blumling Katherine Boas* Leisel Bogan* John A. Bohn Lee C. Bollinger Andrea Bonime-Blanc J. Dennis Bonney Carter Booth William B. Borden* David L. Boren Luciana L. Borio John C. Botts Kay Boulware-Miller Aryeh B. Bourkoff Marshall M. Bouton Spencer P. Boyer John Brademas† Linda P. Brady Lewis M. Branscomb Marcus W. Brauchli Henry R. Breck Louis W. Bremer Ian A. Bremmer George W. Breslauer Reuben E. Brigety Lawson Brigham Myron Brilliant Tom Brokaw Edgar Bronfman Jr. Charles N. Brower Edith Brown Weiss Carroll Brown Frederic J. Brown Harold Brown John P. Brown Katherine A. Brown Leon C. Brown Neil R. Brown* David S. Browning Judith Bruce Greyson L. Bryan Roberto Buaron Scott C. Buchanan* Bruce Bueno de Mesquita Thomas Buergenthal Howard W. Buffett* Steven Buffone Raven M. Bukowski* Mary Brown Bullock

Stuart M. Bumpas John A. Burgess Nicholas Burns Sylvia Mathews Burwell Richard C. Bush III Paul W. Butler Samuel C. Butler William J. Butler Barbara Byrne Diane A. Cáceres Dawn T. Calabia F. Christopher Calabia Massimo F. Calabresi Mark G. Califano Thomas M. Callaghy Robert J. Callander Michael A. Callen Colin G. Campbell F. Gregory Campbell Thomas J. Campbell Juan Carlos Cappello Stephen A. Capus David A. Caputo Lisa M. Caputo José  A. Cárdenas John Carey Neal D. Carlson* William D. Carmichael Albert Carnesale Charles W. Carson Jr. James H. Carter Gilbert F. Casellas Claire Casey* Stephen D. Cashin The Cattarulla Fund of the Dallas Foundation Richard E. Cavanagh Joyce Chang Juju Chang Jonathan A. Chanis Craig R. Charney Steve Charnovitz Robert Chartener Purnendu Chatterjee Antonia H. Chayes Terrence J. Checki The Cheka Fund at the Miami Foundation Cameron R. Chen* Kimball C. Chen Stephen A. Cheney Erica Chenoweth* Saj Cherian Ellen Chesler Eric D. Chewning* Albert Cho*

3

Nazli Choucri Thomas J. Christensen Michael J. Christenson Bruce B. Churchill Priscilla A. Clapp Richard H. Clarida Kristofer L. Clark* Peter A. Clement Donald K. Clifford Jr. Charles E. Cobb Jr. Sue McCourt Cobb Lawrence S. Coben Barbara S. Cochran C. Shelby Coffey III Charles G. Cogan William D. Cohan Ariel Cohen Herman J. Cohen Elbridge A. Colby Jonathan R. Cole Isobel Coleman John W. Coleman* Julius E. Coles Jay Collins Joseph J. Collins Mark M. Collins Jr. Nancy W. Collins Susan M. Collins Rita R. Colwell Philip E. Comstock Jr. Enrique A. Conde* Dalton Conley John T. Connor Jr. Jill M. Considine Frances D. Cook Steven A. Cook Goodwin Cooke Kathleen B. Cooper Edward C. Copelin* Andrea M. Corcoran Carole A. Corcoran Suzanne Cott William Courtney Elizabeth M. Cousens Peter F. Cowhey Jessica L. Cox* Margaret E. Crahan Alexandra W. Creed Marion V. Creekmore Jr. Audrey K. Cronin Kevin E. Cronin* Mary S. Cross† Barbara Crossette *Term Member †Deceased

2015–2016 Donor Listing

Michael J. Culhane* Lee Cullum Christine M. Cumming James B. Cunningham Nelson W. Cunningham Walter J.P. Curley Jr.† Kenneth A. Cutshaw W. Bowman Cutter James E. Dalton Kenneth W. Dam Marcia Wachs Dam Lori F. Damrosch William H. Danforth John J. Danilovich James P. Danly Thomas A. Daschle Somesh Dash* Russell J. DaSilva Danny David* Jack David Florence A. Davis Stephen B. Davis Drew S. Days III Edwin A. Deagle Jr. Jacqueline N. Deal* Alice M. Dear Eli W. Debevoise II F. Amanda DeBusk Roxanne Decyk Inmaculada de Habsburgo Carlos M. de la Cruz Sr. Robert G. DeLaMater Jose M. de Lasa Walter Delph* Joy A. de Menil Rust M. Deming Francis M. Deng Robert E. Denham Everette E. Dennis Kirby R. Dennis* Susan Dentzer Phil E. DePoy James V. Derrick Jr. Vivian L. Derryck Anand Desai* MacArthur DeShazer I. M. Destler Jean-Christophe de Swaan Joseph DeTrani John Deutch Shelley Deutch C. Maury Devine Larry J. Diamond Norman D. Dicks Robert L. Dilenschneider Rita DiMartino

The DM Foundation Paula J. Dobriansky Brendan H. Doherty* Robert H. Donaldson Thomas E. Donilon Diana Lady Dougan Jill Dougherty Michael Douglas Robert R. Douglass Richard D. Downie Kathleen Doyle William H. Draper III Richard S. Dreyfuss Matthew Taylor Driskill* Richard A. Drucker Kenneth M. Duberstein Charles A. Duelfer Althea L. Duersten James H. Duffy Gordon F. DuGan Peggy Dulany Patrick A. Dunigan Craig G. Dunkerley Lewis A. Dunn Philip A. Dur Patrick J. Durkin James W. Dyer Jesse Dylan Jennie M. Easterly Ralph E. Eberhart Randolph P. Eddy III Howard L. Edwards Robert H. Edwards Robert H. Edwards Jr. Jessica P. Einhorn Robert J. Einhorn Charles R. Eisendrath Christopher C. Elders* Jason R. El Koubi* Andrew Ellenbogen* Inger McCabe Elliott Mark S. Ellis John B. Emerson David B. Ensor Guy F. Erb Richard D. Erb Claude E. Erbsen Dara F. Erck* Andrew P. Erdmann Susan G. Esserman Daniel C. Esty Gail H. Evans Harold M. Evans David M. Fairman Robert E. Fallon Jonathan Foster Fanton

John V. Faraci Alexander Farman-Farmaian Amir Farokhi* Rafay H. Farooqui* Irina A. Faskianos Leila Fawaz Ava S. Feiner Dianne Feinstein Gustave Feissel Samuel H. Feist Daniel F. Feldman Martin S. Feldstein Donald Felix* Tim W. Ferguson Jose W. Fernandez Mario B. Ferrari* Antonio L. Ferré Ramirez Hart Fessenden Jennifer Field* Bertram H. Fields Eugene V. Fife Joseph A. Finder The Cameron & Amy Findlay Fund Lawrence S. Finkelstein Anne M. Finucane Stanley Fischer Julie Fisher Todd Fisher Jay S. Fishman Mercedes C. Fitchett John B. Fitzgibbons Pamela Flaherty Peter Flaherty Phillip D. Fletcher Michèle A. Flournoy George J. Flynn Ronald R. Fogleman S. Robert Foley Jr. David Fontana* William F. Foote Kristin J. Forbes Celeste V. Ford Paul B. Ford Jr. Bob Foresman Rana A. Foroohar Gail D. Fosler Brenda L. Foster Charles C. Foster José A. Fourquet Donald T. Fox Nicole Davison Fox Arminio Fraga Neto Andrew D. Frank Charles R. Frank Jr.

4

Barbara Hackman Franklin William Emery Franklin Jendayi E. Frazer Cyrus F. Freidheim Dana H. Freyer Benjamin M. Friedman Fredrica S. Friedman Stephen J. Friedman Michael B. Froman David Fromkin Alton Frye Ann M. Fudge William P. Fuller Mark T. Fung Richard M. Furlaud Ellen V. Futter Leigh Gallagher Robert L. Gallucci Sergio J. Galvis John C. Gannon Charles S. Ganoe Richard N. Gardner Laetitia Garriott de Cayeux* Jeffrey E. Garten F. Gregory Gause III Catherine Gay Helene D. Gayle Philip O. Geier Timothy F. Geithner Michael E. Gellert Robert P. George Peter Andrew Georgescu Leili Gerami* Burton L. Gerber Louis Gerber Preston M. Geren Rachel Cohen Gerrol* Elliot F. Gerson Ralph J. Gerson Michael Getler Loren Ghiglione Gordon D. Giffin Nili E. Gilbert* Gary L. Ginsberg Ruth B. Ginsburg Walter D. Givhan Thomas G. Gjelten Robert R. Glauber Peter Gleysteen Daniel R. Glickman Norma Globerman Carol Gluck Frederick W. Gluck *Term Member

2015–2016 Donor Listing

Jeffrey S. Glueck Richard K. Goeltz Ronnie L. Goldberg Jacob D. Goldfield James M. Goldgeier Guido Goldman David L. Goldwyn Shawn P. Golhar* Paul D. Golob Matthew P. Goodman Nancy F. Goodman John A. Gordon Lisa E. Gordon-Hagerty Jamie S. Gorelick Leonardo F. Gorordo* Jennifer Gorskie* Noah Gottdiener Rose E. Gottemoeller Cheryl Gould Peter G. Gould Henry F. Graff Thomas Graham Jr. Kay Granger James D. Grant C. Boyden Gray Viviana L. Green* Arthur N. Greenberg Alan Greenspan G. Jonathan Greenwald Hugh D. Greenway Vartan Gregorian Wallace C. Gregson Jr. Derrick L. Griffin* Itai Grinberg* Patrick W. Gross Paul C. Grove David Gruppo Ella R. Gudwin Galen J. Guengerich Tressa Steffen Guenov Richard N. Haass Stephen J. Hadley Merrill & Joe Hafner Fund Chuck Hagel The Halcyon Foundation Christopher D. Hale* C. Barrows Hall John P. Hall Stephanie L. Hallett* Carter F. Ham Edward K. Hamilton Hugh G. Hamilton Jr. Stevie B. Hamilton* Ellen Hancock Scott M. Hand Stephen Handelman

Scott Handler* Stephenie G. Handler* Gordon H. Hanson Paraskeve Hantzopoulos Edward J. Hardin Katherine A. Hardin Deborah A. Harding Hilliard Hardman* John B. Hardman* D. Brooke Harlow Jessica Harrison* William B. Harrison Jr. Robert C. Hart Todd C. Hart John R. Hauge William L. Hauser Neil C. Hawkins Margaret D. Hayes Thomas B. Hayward Thomas P. Healy Charles B. Heck Siegfried S. Hecker Barbara D. Heep-Richter Charles A. Heimbold Jr. Melvin L. Heineman David W. Heleniak Scott Helfstein* John L. Helgerson Richard M. Heller Suzanne E. Helm Joseph J. Helman Alan K. Henrikson Peter B. Henry Roy A. Herberger Jr. Charles F. Hermann Jessica A. Herzstein Robin D. Hessman Sylvia A. Hewlett Robin Pringle Hickenlooper* Irvin Hicks Robert F. Higgins Edward T. Hightower Fiona Hill Janine W. Hill Joseph C. Hill Pamela Hill Ruth Hinerfeld Rachel Hines John L. Hirsch Jim Hoagland H. Lee Hobson Fred P. Hochberg Susan Hockfield Michael W. Hodin Amoretta M. Hoeber

Andrew R. Hoehn William E. Hoehn Jr. Malcolm I. Hoenlein A. Michael Hoffman Jeffrey N. Hogan James F. Hoge Jr. Warren Hoge George R. Hoguet Scott Holcomb John L. Holden Ann L. Hollick Henry A. Holmes John D. Holum Gary N. Horlick George R. Hornig James Hornthal Michael C. Horowitz* Bradley C. Hosmer Amory Houghton Jr. LeAnne N. Howard* Allan B. Hubbard Robert Glenn Hubbard Lee W. Huebner Gary C. Hufbauer Lynn N. Hughes Timothy A. Hultquist Ellen H. Hume The Men and Women of Hunt Consolidated, Inc. William C. Hunter Patricia S. Huntington Joseph K. Hurd III Matthew H. Hurlock Richard A. Hurowitz Sol Hurwitz Andrew C. Huszar Allen I. Hyman Alberto Ibargüen Adi Ignatius David R. Ignatius Jennifer B. Indig* Bobby R. Inman Maxine Isaacs Steven L. Isenberg Mahnaz Ispahani Sarah Jackson Shirley Ann Jackson Mark R. Jacobson Francis J. James Mark W. Janis Aleksandra Janke* Merit E. Janow Jane S. Jaquette Anuradha T. Jayanti James F. Jeffrey Neil Joeck

5

Brett Johnson James A. Johnson Jay L. Johnson Karen H. Johnson Thomas S. Johnson Willene A. Johnson Tom and Edwina Johnson Family Foundation Benjamin F. Jones David L. Jones James R. Jones Kermit Jones* Peter M. Joost Boris Alexis Jordan Robert W. Jordan Vernon E. Jordan Jr. Avi Jorisch Richard A. Joseph Paul L. Joskow Barbara T. Judge John P. Jumper Kenneth I. Juster Naureen N. Kabir* Robert P. Kadlec Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation Miranda M. Kaiser Thomas L. Kalaris Marvin Kalb Jan H. Kalicki Erez C. Kalir Howard Kaminsky Virginia Ann Kamsky Roger E. Kanet Laurence G. Kantor Gaurav K. Kapadia* Scott Bancroft Kapnick Zachary Karabell Susan L. Karamanian Allen H. Kassof Stanley N. Katz Daniel J. Kaufman Zachary D. Kaufman* Juliette N. Kayyem Farhad Kazemi Thomas H. Kean Kevin H. Kelley Paul X. Kelley Peter B. Kellner Alfred F. Kelly Jr. Arthur L. Kelly Jeffrey Kelly* Raymond W. Kelly *Term Member

2015–2016 Donor Listing

Frederick S. Kempe Edward Kennedy Jr. Joe Kennedy* Muhtar Kent Philip I. Kent Ann Z. Kerr Cameron F. Kerry W. Carl Kester Arthur B. Keys Jr. Amjad Mahmood Khan* Noorain F. Khan* Amit K. Khandelwal* John Y. Kim* Robert M. Kimmitt William P. Kinane Henry L. King James R. Kirchick* Richard I. Kirkland John D. Kirkpatrick Mary Kissel* Karin L. Kizer Andrew D. Klaber* Peter Klatsky* George Klein Robert K. Knake* Albert B. Knapp Edward S. Knight Jessie J. Knight Jr. Jeffrey B. Kohler Donald L. Kohn Nikhilesh Korgaonkar* Mahesh K. Kotecha Steven Kotler William Kourakos Ruben Kraiem Steven P. Kramer Thomas F. Kranz Jay L. Kriegel Charles C. Krulak Roger M. Kubarych Nancy Jo Kuenstner Ellen J. Kullman Anil Kumar Nisha Kumar Geraldine S. Kunstadter Jonathan S. Lachman* Edward Ladd Mark P. Lagon Denis Lamb Ned Lamont David M. Lampton Jonathan P. Lanken* Nicholas R. Lardy Laura Heller Lauder Paul A. Laudicina

Philip C. Lauinger Jr. Jeffrey Laurenti Kathryn C. Lavelle Hugh Lawson Rick Leach J. Welby Leaman Ellana Lee Roger S. Leeds LaSalle D. Leffall III Paul M. Leggett* Robert Legvold John F. Lehman Ronald F. Lehman II Deborah M. Lehr Marc E. Leland Robert J. Lempert Harold F. Lenfest Ashley A. Lenihan* Alexander T. Lennon William J. Lennox Jr. Robert T. Leonard* Evelyn R. Leopold Marcel J. Lettre II Richard C. Levin Mel Levine Aida T. Levitan Arthur Levitt Jr. Jay A. Levy Jonathan Lewinsohn* Earl Lewis Eric L. Lewis Stephen R. Lewis Jr. W. Walker Lewis Dawn Liberi Nancy A. Lieberman Keith L. Lieberthal Kenneth G. Lieberthal Robert K. Lifton Alexandra Linden* Beverly Lindsay James M. Lindsay Jonathan S. Linen John Lipsky Robert E. Litan David Little Robert S. Litwak Robert G. Livingston Dennis P. Lockhart Jan M. Lodal George C. Lodge William J. Long Andrew Lopatin Bette B. Lord Winston Lord Linda K. Lorimer

Thomas E. Lovejoy James G. Lowenstein Price G. Lowenstein Abraham F. Lowenthal Glenn D. Lowry Frank E. Loy Monica C. Lozano Ignacio E. Lozano Li Lu Wendy W. Luers Greta Lundeberg Bertil Lundqvist Matthew J. Lustig Douglas E. Lute Jane H. Lute Princeton N. Lyman Thomas F. Lynch III Susan Lyne James E. Lyons Richard K. Lyons Adrianna C. Ma Nancy Yao Maasbach Charles F. MacCormack Gary E. MacDougal Ronita Macklin* Patrick J. Mahaney Jr. Adel Mahmoud Thomas H. Mahoney IV Charles S. Maier Erik Edward Malmstrom* David R. Malpass Michael F. Maltese* Marie A. Manca Michael Mandelbaum Darius Mans Louis G. Marchetti III* David R. Mares Hans M. Mark Susan Marquis Phebe A. Marr Katherine Marshall Kimberly J. Marten Lynn M. Martin Michael T. Masin L. Camille Massey Walter E. Massey Jeffrey Barclay Mast* Richard H. Matzke Annie Maxwell* Jay Mazur Barry R. McCaffrey Edward F. McCann II Suzanne McCarron John W. McCarter Jr. James P. McCarthy

6

Robert L. McClure Debbie McCoy Jennifer L. McCoy Jennifer A. McFarlane Cappy R. McGarr Margaret McGlynn Judith A. McHale Donald F. McHenry Thomas F. McLarty III Charles J. McLaughlin IV John E. McLaughlin Dennis L. McNamara Bruce W. McNamer Thomas L. McNaugher Lawrence C. McQuade William H. McRaven E. Scott Mead Walter Russell Mead Adrienne Medawar Evan S. Medeiros Mark C. Medish Mary Meeker James J. Meeks* Sharon I. Meers Michelle A. Meertens Montgomery C. Meigs Kellie A. Meiman Eric D. Melby Anish Melwani Saul H. Mendlovitz Lenny Mendonca Rajan Menon Jamie P. Merisotis Claire S. Merkel David A. Merkel Theodor Meron Ricardo A. Mestres Jr. Joel T. Meyer* Judith B. Milestone Aaron Weidner Miller* Franklin C. Miller Justin R. Miller* Matthew L. Miller Rodrick T. Miller* John A. Millington Bradford Mills Susan L. Mills Daniel R. Mintz Bhakti R. Mirchandani* Jami Miscik Alexander V. Mishkin Arthur M. Mitchell III George J. Mitchell *Term Member

2015–2016 Donor Listing

Marc Mitchell* Kalpen S. Modi* Sherwood G. Moe Saira Mohamed* Ernest J. Moniz Benjamin Montanez* Manuel-Julian Montoya* William S. Moody John J. Moore Jr. John N. Moore Theodore H. Moran Jamie Morin Richard L. Morningstar Charles R. Morris Frederic A. Morris Edward L. Morse Kenneth P. Morse David H. Mortimer Michael D. Mosettig Ambler H. Moss Jr. Jeff Moss Joel W. Motley Lucia Mouat Daniel H. Mudd Margaret F. Mudd Virginia A. Mulberger David C. Mulford Sid Murdeshwar* Deroy Murdock Ewell E. Murphy Jr. Richard W. Murphy Douglas J. Murray Richard B. Myers Roger B. Myerson Toby S. Myerson Stephen A. Myrow Benjamin A. Naftalis* Rosita Najmi* Emile A. Nakhleh Janet A. Napolitano James A. Nathan Scott A. Nathan Raffiq A. Nathoo The Cellmer/ Neal Foundation Fund Diana V. Negroponte John D. Negroponte Richard D. Nelson Theodore N. Nemeroff* Lynn Nesbit Win J. Neuger Stephanie G. Neuman Norman P. Neureiter James E. Nevels Pamela J. Newman

Pauline Newman Richard T. Newman M. Diana H. Newton N.J. Nicholas Jr. Rodney W. Nichols Thomas R. Nides Rosemary N. Niehuss Kenneth Nilsson Matthew Nimetz Amer N. Nimr Robert Nolan* Lynne D. Novack Thomas E. Novotny Jeffrey D. Nuechterlein Sam Nunn Henry G. Nuzum* J. Benjamin H. Nye Joseph S. Nye Jr. David P. Oakley* James C. O’Brien Carol O’Cleireacain Eileen M. O’Connor April A. Oliver Jane T. Olson Ronald L. Olson Joseph N. Onek Michael F. Oppenheimer Norman J. Ornstein Patrick J. O’Rourke Pia M. Orrenius John E. Osborn Richard de J. Osborne Evan L. Osnos* Peter L. Osnos Meghan L. O’Sullivan William A. Owens Harold C. Pachios Eduardo J. Padrón George C. Paine II Bruce L. Paisner Matthew A. Palmer Samuel J. Palmisano Farah A. Pandith Christopher Papagianis* Scott E. Pardee Herbert Pardes Sanjay M. Parekh C. Allen Parker Elizabeth R. Parker Roger P. Parkinson Michael C. Parks B. L. Pascoe Juliette M. Passer R. H. Pate Hugh T. Patrick

Alan Joel Patricof Susan E. Patricof Michelle N. Patron Patricia M. Patterson Richard N. Patterson Douglas L. Paul Roland A. Paul Steven Paulikas* Nicholas Biddle Paumgarten Christina Paxson W. Robert Pearson Federico F. Peña Richard Perez* Roswell B. Perkins Barbara Perlmutter June C. Perry Robert C. Perry William J. Perry Mary Ann Peters Michael P. Peters David H. Petraeus Peter J. Pettibone Joseph F. Peyronnin Jane C. Pfeiffer Steven B. Pfeiffer Thomas R. Pickering John v. H. Pierce Andrew J. Pierre Steven Pifer Charles M. Pigott Marnie S. Pillsbury Walter H. Pincus Patricia S. Pineda Alan A. Platt Nicholas Platt Sheila M. Platt James T. Platts* Jonathan Plutzik Rutherford M. Poats Richard W. Pogue Mary L. Polan Gerald A. Pollack Kenneth M. Pollack Elizabeth Pond Daniel Bruce Poneman Marquita J. Pool-Eckert Pranav P. Popat* John G. Popp Arturo C. Porzecanski Adam S. Posen George H. Poste Matthew F. Pottinger Colin L. Powell Dina H. Powell

7

Rick Powell Timothy E. Powers Robert C. Pozen William H. Press Daniel M. Price Steven Price Joseph W. Prueher Donald J. Puchala Robert H. Puckett Edward L. Pulling Adeel Qalbani* Lois E. Quam Pablo B. Quintanilla* Bruce Rabb Stuart Rabin Emily Rafferty Sean Randolph Clark T. Randt Jr. Clyde E. Rankin III Robin L. Raphel Richard Ravitch Celina B. Realuyo Charles B. Reed Lucy F. Reed James L. Regens Leo R. Reif William K. Reilly Dennis J. Reimer William Michael Reisman Jessica K. Reitz* Thomas F. Remington Milbrey Rennie Renate Rennie Victor E. Renuart Jr. John C. Reppert Stephen H. Rhinesmith Condoleezza Rice Donald S. Rice Paul G. Richards Henry J. Richardson III William B. Richardson William R. Richardson Rozanne L. Ridgway Gary E. Rieschel Michael L. Riordan Giovanni Riotta Nayla M. Rizk Stephen S. Roach Charles S. Robb Rachel F. Robbins Carl Robichaud* David Z. Robinson *Term Member †Deceased

2015–2016 Donor Listing

James D. Robinson III Olin C. Robison David Rockefeller Jr. John D. Rockefeller IV Nicholas Rockefeller Steven C. Rockefeller Hays H. Rockwell Bill Roedy Riordan Roett Felix G. Rohatyn Amy Rosen Daniel H. Rosen Mark B. Rosenberg Peter R. Rosenblatt Patricia L. Rosenfield Jeffrey A. Rosensweig Mitchell S. Rosenthal Gary N. Ross Charles O. Rossotti Robert I. Rotberg Stanley O. Roth Gary Roughead Ronald A. Route Nancy H. Rubin Philip C. Rudder Jennifer P. Ruger William A. Rugh Daniel F. Runde Missy Ryan George R. Salem David R. Salomon Leslie Samuels Francisco Sanchez Miguel A. Sanchez Orlando Sanchez Alison B. Sander Angela M. Sapp Mancini Stephen T. Sargeant David Satcher Satter Foundation Harold H. Saunders† Damian Schaible* Kate S. Schecter David J. Scheffer Thomas Schick Leonard Schlesinger Stephen C. Schlesinger Daniel E. Schmerin* Kurt L. Schmoke Arthur Schneier Schuyler J. Schouten* Allison Schrager* Christopher M. Schroeder Richard F. Schubert Jill A. Schuker

George D. Schwab Jeremiah William Schwarz Jr.* Stephen M. Schwebel Robert A. Scott Brent Scowcroft Timothy R. Scully Jonathan E. Sears Edward L. Seaton James B. Seaton III Kabir Sehgal* Frederick C. Seibold Jr. Eugene A. Sekulow Stefan Selig Peter Seligmann Ivan Selin Holli A. Semetko Frank W. Sesno Lara Setrakian* John E. Sexton Jeffrey R. Shafer Raj Shah* Andrew J. Shapiro Isaac Shapiro Greg Sharenow* Adam M. Sharp* Daniel A. Sharp John Shattuck Kevin P. Sheehan Ronald K. Shelp Joanna R. Shelton Sally A. Shelton-Colby George H. Shenk J. Michael Shepherd Alan R. Sheriff Benjamin B. Sherwood Catherine Shimony Eric Shinseki Kavitark R. Shriram Donald W. Shriver Jr. George P. Shultz Brian D. Siegal Kathryn A. Sikkink Mitchell D. Silber Robert B. Silvers Adele Simmons Ruth Simmons Joel Simon Nidhi Sinha* Ganesh Sitaraman* Paul E. Skoczylas Jr.* Alexander J. Skora David J. Skorton David R. Slade Jim C. Slattery

Anne-Marie Slaughter Richard A. Slaughter Paul S. Slawson Ann Brownell Sloane Kathy Slobogin Jonathan D. Smidt Jeffrey H. Smith Richard M. Smith Olympia J. Snowe Jed C. Snyder Richard P. Sobel Dorothy M. Sobol Julia Sobol* Andrew W. Solomon Anne G. Solomon Joshua N. Solomon Richard H. Solomon Tara D. Sonenshine Sonenshine Partners LLC Jonathan T. Soros Michael I. Sovern Joel C. Spangenberg* Scott M. Spangler David C. Speedie Paul W. Speltz John Spencer Joshua B. Spero Carl Spielvogel Ronald I. Spiers J. Andrew Spindler Alan Spoon Lesley R. Stahl Stephen Stamas Deirdre Stanley James G. Stavridis Paul E. Steiger Elliot Stein Eric Stein* Joshua L. Steiner Steven E. Steiner Michael Steinhart Joel Steinhaus* Angela E. Stent Walter P. Stern Charles R. Stevens C. Evan Stewart Donald M. Stewart Meghan E. Stewart* Shelly O. Stoneman* Patty Stonesifer Elizabeth S. Stong Marin J. Strmecki Scott M. Stuart Jeffrey L. Sturchio Rose Styron

8

Ezra N. Suleiman John D. Sullivan Travis J. Sullivan* Masuda Sultan* Lawrence H. Summers Angela Sun Cedric Suzman Guy C. Swan III Carl A. Swanson James P. Sweeney* Brandon W. Sweitzer Peter B. Swiers Christopher J. Swift Deborah Szekely William H. Taft IV David A. Tanner Jeffrey R. Tarr C. Bruce Tarter Anne M. Tatlock William Taubman Ricardo S. Tavares Margaret L. Taylor* Jon Temin* Dina Temple-Raston Jason Tepperman* Frederick O. Terrell Sarah M. Terry Thomas C. Theobald Franklin A. Thomas Lydia W. Thomas Kristen D. Thompson* Louisa Thoron John K. Tien Jr. Marta Tienda Paul E. Tierney Jr. Ronald Tiersky Sarah L. Timpson Cynthia A. Tindell Maynard J. Toll Jr. Alexandra Ioana Toma* Graves Tompkins* Audrey R. Topping Seymour Topping Maria E. Torano Jeanne M. Toungara Frances F. Townsend Stephen J. Trachtenberg Eugene P. Trani David Travers* Mark C. Treanor Gregory F. Treverton Nancy S. Truitt David Trulio* *Term Member

2015–2016 Donor Listing

Edwin M. Truman Andrea Turner Moffitt* Donna M. Tuths Laura D. Tyson Bradley L. Tytel* Cornelius M. Ulman Marybeth P. Ulrich Sanford J. Ungar Jennifer Urizar* Victor A. Utgoff Vijay V. Vaitheeswaran Arturo A. Valenzuela Elsie N. Vance Marsha Vande Berg William J. vanden Heuvel Ted Van Dyk John Van Oudenaren David E. Van Zandt Harold E. Varmus Siddhartha M. Velandy* Ali Velshi Ann M. Veneman Paul Verbinnen Richard R. Verma Frank A. Verrastro Toni G. Verstandig Melanne S. Verveer John W. Vessey Alice Victor David J. Vidal Thomas J. Vilsack Leslie Vinjamuri Samuel S. Visner Burton L. Visotzky Alberto Vitale Richard A. Voell Jay M. Vogelson Paul A. Volcker Carl E. Vuono Caroline S. Wagner Rachael A. Wagner* Marshall I. Wais Jr. Jarett F. Wait John L. Walker Nancy J. Walker Christopher R. Wall Mitchel B. Wallerstein Christine I. Wallich Brian Walsh* Patrick M. Walsh Anthony J. Walton Leah Z. Wanger Katherine T. Ward William E. Ward Margaret G. Warner

Earl A. Wayne Vin Weber William H. Webster Leroy S. Wehrle George B. Weiksner Frank A. Weil Adam Weinberg Rebecca U. Weiner Charles Weiss Jr. Cora Weiss Jasper A. Welch Jr. Allan Wendt Mitzi M. Wertheim David Westin Sherrie R. Westin Elizabeth K. Weymouth Mary Jo White William H. White Christine T. Whitman Marina V. Whitman Thomas L. Wilkerson Barry K. Williams Brian D. Williams Margaret D. Williams Michael J. Williams* Paul R. Williams William J. Williams Jr. Mason Willrich Don M. Wilson III Rodney K. Wilson Matthew A. Winkler Philip S. Winterer Laura Winters Steven J. Wisch Frank G. Wisner Anne A. Witkowsky Charles Wolf Jr. Robert Wolf Josh Wolfe* Paul D. Wolfowitz Eric H. Wong* Meredith J. Woo Ward W. Woods Suzanne H. Woolsey Jacob J. Worenklein Samuel A. Worthington Cecil Wray Patricia Wu* Andrew Wylie Andreas Xenachis* Nur O. Yalman Kenneth S. Yalowitz Tadataka Yamada Linda Tsao Yang Phoebe L. Yang

Michael B. Yanney Pierre Yared* Andrew I. Yeo* David B. Yoffie Daniel W. Yohannes Jaime E. Yordan Jed York* Alice Young M. Crawford Young Nancy Young Monica Yunus* Stephen N. Zack Shaarik H. Zafar Donald S. Zagoria Zeeshan Zaidi* Dov S. Zakheim Brett I.W. Zbar Nancy L. Zimpher Dorothy S. Zinberg Jeffrey E. Zinsmeister* Robert B. Zoellick Marvin Zonis Harriet Zuckerman Charles J. Zwick

9

OPER AT ING GR AN T S AND ENDOW MEN T, R E S T R ICT ED AND SPECI AL GIF T S The Council on Foreign Relations is grateful to the many foundations, corporations, individuals, and other benefactors that have provided support for specific projects and initiatives this year. The David Rockefeller Studies Program, the Council’s award-winning website CFR.org, the Meetings Program, and the National Program were just some beneficiaries of these gifts. Endowment gifts for fellowships, special lectures, symposia, and various named events ensure that these activities remain on the Council’s agenda in perpetuity. The Council is pleased to recognize the following contributors of these special gifts. DAV ID RO CK E FELL E R S T UD IE S PRO G R A M

Anonymous Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ, Ltd. Lynde and Harry Bradley Foundation, Inc. Carnegie Corporation of New York Consejo Mexicano de Hombres de Negocios, A. C. Shelby Cullom Davis Charitable Fund, Inc. Exxon Mobil Corporation Roger Hertog William and Flora Hewlett Foundation Hurford Foundation Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Korea Foundation Korea International Trade Association Mahesh K. Kotecha Lawrence H. Linden Ira A. Lipman Henry Luce Foundation Rose P. Lynch Daniel R. Mintz Mitsubishi Corporation (Americas) Mitsui & Co. (U.S.A.), Inc. PepsiCo, Inc. Ploughshares Fund Steven Price PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (PwC) David Rockefeller Rockefeller Brothers Fund Rockefeller Foundation David M. Rubenstein Bernard and Irene Schwartz Foundation Peter Seligmann

2015–2016 Donor Listing

Paul Singer Edwin M. Smith Smith Richardson Foundation, Inc. Stanton Foundation Michael Steinhart Steven A. Tananbaum James S. Tisch Toyota Motor North America, Inc. United Nations Foundation United States-Japan Foundation CEN TER FOR PR E V E N T I V E ACT I ON

Patrick M. Byrne David L. Shuman John W. Vessey M I D D L E E A S T PRO GR A M

Centennial Foundation WO M E N A N D F O R E I GN P O LI C Y PRO G R A M

Exxon Mobil Corporation Linda Gottlieb Susan Jonas Patricia Weinbach F E L LOWSH I P PRO GR A M

A RT H U R C. H E LT ON ME MOR I A L L E CT U R E E N DOW ME N T

COR P OR AT E A N D F OU N DAT I ON M AT CH I N G GI F T S

Ralston H. Deffenbaugh Jr. Jacqueline D. Gilbert Sheron Habif Pamela J. Krause Jeanette Silver Jennifer S. Whitaker

Adobe Systems Incorporated Boeing Company Capital Group Carnegie Corporation of New York Caterpillar Foundation Chevron Matching Employee Funds EOG Resources, Inc. Exxon Mobil Foundation Fairholme Foundation FMC Technologies, Inc. Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation GE Foundation Genworth Foundation Goldman, Sachs & Co. Matching Gift Program Illinois Tool Works Foundation Kauffman Foundation Matching Gifts Program John S. and James L. Knight Foundation Kraft Foods Foundation– Dollars for Doers Program Kresge Foundation Henry Luce Foundation Lumina Foundation for Education John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation Merck Foundation National Philanthropic Trust Pfizer Foundation Matching Gifts Program T. Rowe Price Foundation, Inc. Rockefeller Foundation

S T E PH E N M. K E L L E N T E R M ME MBE R PRO GR A M

Anna-Maria & Stephen Kellen Foundation NAT I ONA L PRO GR A M

Steven A. Denning Mathea Falco John L. Howard Jane J. Kang Peter Tarnoff Marsha Vande Berg education

Katherine A. Couric Steven A. Denning Joel S. Ehrenkranz technology

Steven A. Denning

Hitachi, Ltd. Power Corporation of Canada Kimberly Querrey

F OR E I GN A F FA I R S M AGA Z I N E

D I V E R SI T Y I N F OR E I GN P O LI C Y I N I T I AT I V E

CF R R E SE RV E F U N D

Robina Foundation MEET INGS AND M E M BE R SH I P PRO GR A M

HBO Bernard and Irene Schwartz Foundation

Nicholas Eberstadt Rockefeller Foundation

Anonymous Timothy F. Geithner Stanley S. Shuman R A PI D R E SP ON SE F U N D

David M. Rubenstein

10

Starr Foundation Warburg Pincus Foundation Weingart Foundation Williams Companies, Inc. GIF T S - IN - K IN D

The Council is pleased to acknowledge the following individuals and companies that generously contributed in-kind gifts of goods or services this year. American Museum of Natural History Arc’Teryx Barre3 Bloomberg Bloomberg News David and Mary Boies Brooklyn Boulders Neal D. Carlson Ceridian HCM, Inc. Chop’t Creative Salad Company, LLC Patricia M. Cloherty Crunch Fitness Danny David Stephen B. Davis Energy Intelligence Group, Inc. Exhale Enterprises, Inc. Flywheel Fred Astaire Dance Studios, West Side Studio Frick Museum Bart Friedman Fuse Pilates Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Neil D. Goldman Google, Inc. Hitachi America, Ltd. Insight Venture Partners Samantha Isaacson J.P. Morgan Private Bank JackRabbit John Hunter, DDS Juice Press Jay L. Kriegel Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts Little Maestros Lotos Club Mercer Health & Benefits LLC

2015–2016 Donor Listing

Microsoft Corporation My Gym Upper East 60th National September 11 Memorial and Museum Neuman’s Kitchen New York City Bar Association New York Sports Club Pacers Running Relationship Science LLC Theodore Roosevelt IV Anthony D. Salzman Sculpt DC Wendy A. Stein Swerve Fitness Aso O. Tavitian Trader Joe’s UnitedHealthcare–Oxford Paul Verbinnen and Cee Greene Vida Fitness Vitamin Shoppe Viverae, Inc. Whole Foods Market, Inc. WhyFoodWorks, LLC Wildlife Conservation Society T H E C F R L E GAC Y SO CI E T Y

The CFR Legacy Society was established in 2004 to acknowledge those who have made the future vitality of the Council a part of their legacy. All those who confirm in writing that they have included CFR in their wills or estate plans, or as a beneficiary of any other disposition of assets, are recognized as members of the CFR Legacy Society. The Council is grateful to the following individuals who have expressed their intention to provide for the Council’s future in this manner. Robert J. Abernethy Allen R. Adler Robert A. Belfer Edward Bleier Christopher W. Brody Margaret Cannella Lee Cullum James Fernandez

Peter G. Fitzpatrick Stephen J. Fitzsimmons Bart Friedman Neal D. Goldman Pranay Gupte Richard N. Haass Suzanne E. Helm Joseph J. Helman William H. Heyman Nancy A. Jarvis Kenneth I. Juster Peter B. Kellner Louis C. Lenzen Steven J. Mariotti Thomas F. McLarty III Thomas D. McNeese Irene W. Meister Scott L. Miller Lucia Mouat Winthrop R. Munyan Mark Alexander Nichols Rodney W. Nichols John E. Osborn Patricia M. Patterson Moise Paul Peter G. Peterson David Rockefeller Douglas E. Schoen Daniel A. Sharp Malcolm H. Wiener

Note: Donor lists are current as of August 25, 2016. Please contact Suzanne E. Helm, vice president, philanthropy and corporate relations, at [email protected] cfr.org or 212.434.9781 to advise of any additions or corrections.

11

Council on Foreign Relations 58 East 68th Street New York, NY 10065 tel212.434.9400 fax212.434.9800

1777 F Street, NW Washington, DC 20006 tel202.509.8400 fax202.509.8490 www.cfr.org