9 ^ ^ P H I L L I P S A C A D E M Y A n d o v e r , M a s s a c h u s e t t s

9 ^ ^ P H I L L I P S A C A D E M Y A n d o v e r , M a s s a c h u s e t t s

9 ^ ^ P H I L L I P S A n d o v e r , A C A D E M Y M a s s a c h u s e t t s OLIVER W E N B E U HOLMES L I B R A E O R D E R O F E X E R...

395KB Sizes 1 Downloads 21 Views

9 ^ ^

P H I L L I P S A n d o v e r ,

A

C

A

D

E

M

Y

M a s s a c h u s e t t s

OLIVER W E N B E U HOLMES L I B R A E

O R D E R

O F

E X E R C I S E S AT

E

X

H

I

B

Friday, Nineteen

A

373-7 I 3

L*

I

Jiine Hundred

T

I

Eighth Sixty-

Two

O

N

THE

INVOCATION

II INITIATION

SERVICE

OF

THE

CUM

LAUDE

SOCIETY

EMORY SHELBY BASFORD, A . B .

President of the Andover Chapter

ALSTON HURD CHASE,

PH.D.

Secretary of the Andover Chapter The following members of the Class of 1962 will be initiated into the Society: WILLIAM ST. JOHN MCKEE JEFFREY' HOWARD MANDELL DAVID TROTT PARTRIDGE JAMES MARK RABB ALAN BURT RETTER WILLIAM HARLEY SCHUBACH JAMES LEWIS STRIPLING JAMES PETER TIMBIE MORRIS EDWARD ZUKERMAN

CHRISTOPHER TATE BABB STEPHEN VINCENT BARNETT EDWARD GEOFFREY CULLEN JONATHAN ALLAN DIXON THOMAS NORTH GILMORE ALBERT ROTH GORDON RICHARD MORTON GREENBERG CHARLES BARNARD KAUFMANN, III ANDREW HARRIS LEVY JOHN WILLIAM LITTLE, III

The following members of the Class of 1962 were initiated in February: GERALD WILBUR MCCOLLUM ALEXIS PLATO MALOZEMOFF DOUGLASS BERT MORRIS HARRY CUSHING PIPER, III STACEY ALEXANDER POLITES DAVDD MCRAE POWELL ROBERT BRUCE PRUITT CLIFTON BURKE RODES MARK SULLIVAN SIEGCHRIST JEFFREY MORGAN STOPFORD MARTIN SAUL WISHNATSKY

ELIAS HADID ATRI ROBERT TERRELL BLEDSOE DAVID HUNTINGTON BONNETT TIMOTHY HOWARD CARTER BRUCE MACFARLANE CHAPIN ROBERT SEDGWICK CHAPMAN JONATHAN BREWER COHEN ROBERT ELLIOT FRANK JON CHRISTOPHER GEISSMANN LAWRENCE EARLE HINKLE, III DAVID HOLMAN KNIGHT RANDALL JEFFREY LEWIS

III THE

ADDRESS

TO

THE

GRADUATING

CLASS

JOHN MASON KEMPER, A.M., L.H.D., Litt.D., H e a d m a s t e r

IV ANNOUNCEMENT

OF

HONORS

AND

PRIZES

Lord Prize Schweppe Prize Stearns Prize Yale Bowl Ayars Prize

Faculty Prize Fuller Prize Bierer Prize Improvement Prize Kingsbury Prize Abbot Stevens Prize

Aurelian Honor Society Prize ROBERT BRUCE PRUITT

SPECIAL

MENTION SHIP

FOR

DURING

DISTINGUISHED THE

SENIOR

SCHOLARYEAR

THOMAS MCDOWELL ANDERSON, JR.

ANDREW HARRIS LEVY

CHRISTOPHER TATE BABB

JOHN WILLIAM LITTLE, III

STEPHEN VINCENT BARNETT

GERALD WILBUR MCCOLLUM

Biology

Chemistry

Russian HENRY CLAXTON BINFORD

English

DAVID HUNTINGTON BONNETT

Mathematics THOMAS KNIGHT BURGESS

Biology, Greek, Latin

CHARLES ALBERT CANNON, III

Spanish

BRUCE MACFARLANE CHAPIN

English, Greek, U. S. History

JONATHAN BREWER COHEN

English, Mathematics, U.S. History

JON CHRISTOPHER GEISSMANN

Greek

PARMALEE PRENTICE GILBERT

Art THOMAS NORTH GILMORE

Latin

Mathematics

Physics

Mathematics, Physics

ALEXIS PLATO MALOZEMOFF

English, Mathematics Science Honors, U. S. History

JEFFREY HOWARD MANDELL

Chemistry

JOHN CALDWELL CALHOUN MAYO* III

Art ROBERT LOUIS MEYER

Mathematics

DOUCLASS BERT MORRIS

Mathematics

JOSEPH MASSIMO ONORATO, JR.

Physics

DAVID TROTT PARTRIDGE

Greek

GEORGE FREDERICK PETERS

German

STACY ALEXANDER POLITES

Biology, English, French, U. S. History

TONE NORTH GRANT

DAVID MCRAE POWELL

RICHARD MORGAN GREENBERG

ROBERT BRUCE PRUITT

EDWARD STURGIS GREW

MARK SULLIVAN SIEGCHRIST

FRANCIS HARTLEY, IV

JEFFREY MORGAN STOPFORD

LAWRENCE EARLE HINKLE, III

JAMES LEWIS STRIPLING

CHARLES BARNARD KAUFMANN, III

JAMES PETER TIMBIE

ROBERT JEREMIAH KELLER

PETER BROOKS WATSON

Religion English

Chemistry

Spanish

Mathematics, Science Honors German

Mathematics

U. S. History Greek English

Spanish

Chemistry

Science Honors Mathematics

ROBERT JEWELL KLAHN, JR.

JOHN MCMAHON WESTCOTT, JR.

DAVID HOLMAN KNIGHT

BENJAMIN WINTHROP WHITE

NICHOLAS KNUEPPEL

MARTIN SAUL WISHNATSKY

Mathematics

Russian

Mathematics

English

Latin

Chemistry, Mathematics

VI AWARDING

OF

DIPLOMAS

BY T H E RIGHT REVEREND HENRY WISE HOBSON, D . D . ,

r

10

President of the Board of Trustees

CLASS

OF

NINETEEN

HUNDRED

SIXTY-TWO

CHARLES STEVENSON ABBOT

THOMAS KNIGHT BURGESS

FREELAND KNIGHT ABBOTT, JR.

CHRISTOPHER BURNS

JOHN DINSMORE ADAMS

HAL CLIFFORD BYRD, JR.

LEE HOWARD ALLEN

SAMUEL SMITH CALDWELL, JR.

JOHN ROBERT ALLISON

CHARLES ALBERT CANNON, III

THOMAS MCDOWELL ANDERSON, JR.

EDWARD HERCULES CARLETON, JR.

Virginia Beach, Va. Somerville, Mass. Katonah, N. Y. Holyoke, Mass.

Newport Beach, Calif.

Shrewsbury, Mass. San Rafael, Calif.

Spartanburg, S. C,

Anchorage, Ky.

Sioux City, Iowa

Coral Gables, Fla.

Schererville, Ind.

GEORGE EDWARD ANDREWS

TIMOTHY HOWARD CARTER

CHRISTOPHER STORY ARMSTRONG

BRUCE MACFARLANE CHAPIN

ELIAS HADID ATRI

ROBERT SEDGWICK CHAPMAN

CHRISTOPHER TATE BABB

KEITH HENRY CHIAPPA

JOHN BADMAN

WILLIAM HENRY CHICKERING, I I I

Grand Rapids, Mich.

Farmington, Conn.

Lomas, Mexico, D.F. New Canaan, Conn.

Copenhagen, Denmark Sharon, Conn. Darien, Conn.

Spanish Point, Bermuda

Houston, Texas

New York, N. Y.

MERRILL CHARLES BAKST

ROBERT CREIGHTOM CLIFT

STEPHEN VINCENT BARNETT

JONATHAN BREWER COHEN

JONATHAN MILLER BARON

HALSEY BINGHAM COLLINS

Fall River, Mass.

Williamstown, Mass. Weston, Mass.

RICHARD HANLEY BARRY

Dallas, Texas

Andover, Mass.

Lexington, Mass.

Chevy Chase, Md.

ROBERT JAMES CORCORAN

Reading, Mass.

CHARLES JULIAN BEARD, II

CARL WALTER COREY

MICHAEL CROWELL BEARD

JOHN PETER COWDEN, JR.

Detroit, Mich.

San Jose, Calif.

Cumberland Hill, R. I. Westport, Conn.

TIMOTHY KLEEWING BECK

TIMOTHY ADAMS CROWELL

FREDERICK WILLIAM BEINECKE, II

THOMAS LESLIE CRYSTAL, III

HENRY CLAXTON BINFORD

EDWARD GEOFFREY GULLEN

SAMUEL ALMERON BINGHAM, I I I

MICHAEL DEAN DAVEY

Andover, Mass. Summit, N. J.

Washington, D. C Asheville, N. C

Stamford, Conn.

Albrook A.F.B., Canal Zone Greenwich, Conn.

North Haven, Conn.

HOBART MCKINLEY BIRMINGHAM, JR.

THOMAS RUSSELL DAY

ROBERT TERRELL BLEDSOE

RICHARD CONANT DENNIS, Jit.

JOHN RICHARD BLOSSMAN

FRANCISCO RICARDO ROBERTO DESOLA, JR.

DAVID HUNTINGTON BONNETT

JONATHAN ALLAN DIXON

Wellesley Hills, 'Mass.

Saddle River, N. J.

FITZGERALD BURTON BRAMWELL

SHAUN SCHUYLER DONAHOE

JEFFREY LINDABURY BROWN

RUSSELL GRIFFITH DONALDSON

GEORGE NORMAN BUB©

ROY ALAN DURHAM

Fairview, Penna.

Little Rock, Ark.

Ocean Springs, Miss. Riverdale, N. ¥.

Wellesley Hills, Mass. Clifton, N. J.

Mattapoisett, Mass.

Auburn, Maine San Salvador, El Salvador, C.A. Rochester, N. Y.

South Hamilton, Mass. New York. N. Y.

MORGAN FREDERICK EAMES

THOMAS CRAIC ISRAEL

LAWRENCE ALBERT EHRHART

CARL BEARSE JACOBS, JR. .

CLAUS DIETRICH EMMER-SZERBESKO

DANIEL HENRY JENKINS, I I I

JOHN GASPER FABIANO

HUGH MCKEAN JONES

RANDOLPH INGERSOLL FLEMING

DELMAR KARLEN, JR.

PETER RAEMIN FORMANEK

STEPHEN ANDREW KAUFMAN

ROBERT ELLIOT FRANK

CHARLES BARNARD KAUFMANN, I I I

CHARLES TOWNSEND FREEMAN

ROBERT LELAND KEENEY, III

STEVEN ARTHUR FRISHMAN

SAMUEL JOHN KEITH

Holland Patent, N. Y.

Orleans, Mass.

Caracas, Venezuela, S.A.

Somerville, Mass. New HaVen, Conn. Buffalo, N. Y.

Maiden, Mass.

Harwich, Mass.

Andover, Mass.

Stamford; Conn. Glenview, 111.

Scranton, Penna.

Canandaigua, N. Y. Garrison, N. Y.

Westport, Conn.

Darien, Conn.

Somersville, Conn. ROBERT JEREMIAH KELLER '

JAMES YARD GARRETT

JAMES ANTHONY KING

JOHN ANSON GARVER

ROBERT JEWELL KLAHN, JR.'

Pittsburgh, Penna. Oyster Bay, N. Y.

JON CHRISTOPHER GEISSMANN

N<;w York, N. Y. PARMALEE PRENTICE GILBERT

Stamford, Conn.

'

Natick, Mass.

ROBERT PICKWOAD GAMMONS, JR.

Terrace Park, Ohio

• '

Miami Beach, Fla. Briarcliff Manor, N. Y. Columbia, Tenn.

PIERRE MAXWELL KLEIBER

Davis, Calif.

DAVID HOLMAN KNIGHT

Winterport, Me.

THOMAS STRONG GILBERT

NICHOLAS KNUEPPEL

THOMAS NORTH GILMORE

JOHN TOWNSEND LANSING

JORGE RAFAEL GONZALEZ

RICHARD EDWARD LEGER

ANDREW JACKSON GOODWIN, H I

VAN HANDLIN LEICHLITER, JR.

ALBERT ROTH GORDON

JOHN MICHAEL LEVIN

FRANCIS CHARLES GRAMLIGH

ROBERT NATHAN LEVIN

TONE NORTH GRANT

ANDREW HARRIS LEVY.

RICHARD MORTON GREENBERG

RANDALL JEFFREY LEWIS

EDWARD STURGIS GREW

JOHN WILLIAM LITTLE, H I

JAMES ROBERT GRISWOLD, JR.

THOMAS DEAN LUCAS

FRANCIS HARTLEY, IV

ROBERT LLOYD LUX

JAMES CROSBY HAWKANSON

GERALD WILBUR MCCOLLUM

TOD HOWARD HAWKS

KENNETH OAKLEY MCGSAW

JOSE CONSTANTINO HEREDIA

WILLIAM ST. JOHN MCKEE

IVANHOE BRADSHAW HIGGINS. JR.

JONATHAN CLARK MCMATH

JEFFREY DUPUIS HILL

DANIEL VINCENT MGNAMEE, I I I

New York, N. Y.

Cambridge, Mass.

Santurce, Puerto Rico Lake Forest, 111.

Columbia, Tenn. Hanover, N. H.

Bethesda, Md.

New York, N. Y.

Andover, Mass.

Ligonier, Penna.

Kittery Point, Me. Pittsburgh, Penna. Topeka, Kansas

Lima, Peru, S.A. Baltimore, Md. Darien, Conn.

THOMAS MORSE HINCKLEY

Acton Center, Mass.

LAWRENCE EARLE HINKLE, I I I

New Canaan, Conn.

Davenport, Iowa Cleveland, Ohio Lynn, Mass.

Shaker Heights, Ohio Staten Island, N. Y. Mt. Kisco, N. Y.

Washington, D. C Taunton, Mass. Decatur, 111.

Bad Homberg, Germany Lewiston, Me.

Ashland, Mass.

Memphis, Tenn.

Wright-Patterson AJF.B., Ohio Royal Oak, Mich.

Loudonville, N. Y. SVERRE MAEHLUM Oslo, Norway

FREDERICK ROLAND MALONE, H I

Summit, N. J.

RALPH HASTINGS HOBAXT

Northfield, 111.

ALEXIS PLATO MALOZEMOFF

PAUL STANLEY HOLDORF

JEFFREY HOWARD MANDELL

DONALD CURRY HOLLOWAY

WILLIAM ARTHUR MANN

Lincoln, Nebr.

Topsfield, Mass.

Greenwich, Conn.

Pottsville, Penna.

Ridgewood, N, J.

JOHN OTTO MATTHIAS, III

PHILIP LORING REED, III

JOHN CALDWELL CALHOUN MAYO, III

JOHN HARRISON REID, III

ARTHUR JAMES METTLER •

ALAN BURT REITER

RICHARD LOUIS MEYER

JOHN MARSHALL RICHARDSON

BRENT CUMMINGS MOHR

PETER DEQUARTEL RICHARDSON

MICHAEL ALEXANDER MOONVES

JAMES WILSON RILEY, III

EDWARD PARSONS MOORE, JR.

CLIFTON BURKE RODES

RICHARD ANTHONY MOORE, JR.

PAUL WAYNE ROGERS

San Marino, Calif. Ashland, Ky.

Upper Nyack, N. Y.

Oshkosh, Wise.

Madison, Conn.

Newport News, Va. Darien, Conn.

Pasadena, Calif. DOUGLASS BERT MORRIS

San Jose, Calif. JOHN WILLIS MORROW

Charlotte, N. C. ERIC PHILIP MULLER

Riverside, Conn.

Westwood, Mass. West Hartford, Conn.

Santa Monica Calif. Tyler, Texas

Narberth, Penna.

Greenwich, Conn. Louisville, Ky.

Melrose, Mass.

ALFRED BAYARD RUSS

Hancock, N. H. JOHN RICHARD SALZMAN

West Newton, Mass. WILLIAM HARLEY SCHUBACH

Canton, Ohio

CHRISTOPHER DUDLEY WILSON NELSON

LEON FRENCH SHERMAN

EDWARD JEFFREY NEWCOMBE

PETER ALAN SHUBS

DEXTER NEWTON, JR.

MARTIN BARRY SHULKIN

MICHAEL PORTER NICHOLS

MARK SULLIVAN SIEGCHRIST

ROBERT FLOURNOY NUNEZ, V

ROBERT LEE SIMS, JR.

VICTOR PETER OBNINSKY

DAVID JULIAN SMITH

JOSEPH MASSIMO ONORATO, JR.

ROGER STANLEY UHR SMITH

DAVID TROTT PARTRIDGE

WILLIAM PERCY COLIN SMITH, JR.

RICHARD GARDNER PEARSALL

JOHN DUDLEY SNYDER

RICHARD HOWARD PENLEY

WILLIAM LLOYD SNYDER, III

VICTOR EDWIN PEPPARD, II

JONATHAN WHITFIELD SOX

CHARLES ADAMS PETERS, II

ERIC WHITNEY SPARRE

GEORGE FREDERICK PETERS

JONAS HOLDEN STAFFORD, II

JAMES SAMUEL PEAFF

JONATHAN STEARNS

WHITNEY DEAN PIDOT

HARRY CLAYTON STONE, II

ROBERT MITCHELL PIERCE

JEFFREY MORGAN STOPFORD

RICHARD GRAHAM PINGREE

JAMES LEWIS STRIPLING

HARRY CUSHING PIPER, III

CHARLES COWENHOVEN STUART

STACEY ALEXANDER POLITES '

HAROLD LELAND STULTS, JR.

DAVID MCRAE POWELL

CLAYTON WILLIS SUNDERMEYER

ROBERT BRUCE PRUITT

JAMES PETER TIMBIE

DAVID FRANCESCO QUATTRONE

WILLIAM MATHIAS TOIVAINEN, JR.

JAMES MARK RABB

RAY WILLIAM TRIPP, III

JOHN QUENTIN GERALD HUGH RAPPOPORT

HARRY GEORGE TSOUKANELIS

Ste. Agathe, Quebec, Canada Andover, Mass.

Westboro, Mass. Port Chester, N. Y.

Darien, Conn. Novato, Calif.

Kingston, Jamaica, W.I.

Andover, Mass.

Haverhill, Mass.

Paris Hill, Me.

Amherst, Mass.

Houston, Texas

Portland, Ore.

Winston-Salem, N. C. Locust Valley, L. I., N. Y. Little Rock, Ark.

Georgetown, Mass.

Wayzata, Minn.

New York, N. Y.

Little Rock, Ark. Pasadena, Calif.

Riverside, Conn.

Newton Center, Mass. Horsham, Sussex, England

North Andover, Mass.

New Haven, Conn. ReveTe, Mass.

Randolph, Vt.

Woodside, Calif. Cambridge, Mass. Amherst, Mass.

Rockport, Mass.

Billings, Mont.

Lancaster, Penna.

Menlo Park, Calif.

Essex, Conn.

Chicago, 111.

Medford, Mass. Peoria, 111.

Rye, N. Y.

Fort Worth, Texas Princeton, N. J.

Short Hills, N. J. Newton, Iowa

Marblehead, Mass.

Essex, Mass.

Milton, Mass

Joannina, Greece

PAUL WARREN UPSON

LEE RICHARD WEINER

WALTER COLES UPTON

STEPHEN BRENT WELLS

Westfield, Mass.

Andover, Mass.

Ridgewood, N. J.

Darien, Conn.

PETER SOMMER VERMEIL

JOHN MCMAHON WESTCOTT, JR.

WILLIAM HOWARD VINCENT, II

BENJAMIN WINTHROP WHITE

JOHN MICHAEL VOGEL

EMERSON MACMILLIN WICKWIRE

DOUGLAS GUILBERT WALES

BROOKE CURTIS WILLIAMS

JACK VAUGHAN WALES, JR.

MARTIN SAUL WISHNATSKY

FRANK PATTERSON WARDLAW

GEORGE WESLEY WORKS, III

PETER DICKIE WARE

RODNEY WILEY YOUNG

PETER BROOKS WATSON

MORRIS EDWARD ZUKERMAN

Peoria, 111.

Springfield, Ohio

Norwell, Mass.

Smithtown, L. I., N. Y.

Lido Beach, L. I., N. Y.

Sewickley, Penna.

Cohasset, Mass.

New Bern, N. C.

Valley, Wyo.

Wanamassa, N. J.

Austin, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Chatham, N. J.

Christiansted, St. Croix, V.I.

Marshfield, Mass.

Vineland, N. J.

ARCHIE MOULTON ANDREWS, I I I

JOHN EDWARD ANDERSON GORRIE, JR.

ALFRED ADOLPH BLUM, JR.

JOHN HOLT GREENE

WOODWARD RUTTER BOYNTON

KENNETH LLOYD GRINNELL

RICHARD DOUGLAS CRAWFORD

YAGUBA AMADOU JALLOW

PETER SMITH FERRARA

WALTER FLEMING STAFFORD, III

Greenwich, Conn.

Andover, Mass.

Albany, Ga.

Greenwich, Conn.

Lincoln, Mass.

Pasedena, Calif.

Pennington, N.J.

Bathurst, Gambia, Africa

Beaver Lake, N.J.

Buffalo, N.Y.

WILLIAM LELAND GARDNER

Rye, N. Y.

VII PRIZES

AND

AWARDS

PREVIOUSLY Thompson Prize

ART

PETER SMITH FERRARA

Addison Gallery Associates Prize PARMALEE PRENTICE GILBERT

John Esther Gallery Prize

JOHN CALDWELL CALHOUN MAYO, III

Andover-Exeter Art Competition

JOHN CALDWELL CALHOUN MAYO, III

ATHLETICS Press Club Award GEORGE EDWARD ANDREWS

Sheridan Medal

ALFRED BAYARD RUSS

Schubert Award

MICHAEL ALEXANDER MOONVES

Cook Prize

CLASSICS

2. HALSEY BINGHAM COLLINS

Dove Prize

2. BENJAMIN WINTHROP WHITE

Weir Prize

PETER BROOKS WATSON

Department Prizes

2. HALSEY BINGHAM COLLINS

TO

SENIORS

ANNOUNCED Catlin Prize BRUCE MACFARLANE CHAPIN

ENGLISH John Home Burns Prize 1. ARCHIE MOULTON ANDREWS, III

Honorable Mention PETER RAEMIN FORMANEK

Sumner R. Kates Prize RANDALL JEFFREY LEWIS

Burns Poetry Prize TIMOTHY HOWARD CARTER

Clough Prize ALEXIS PLATO MALOZEMOFF

Means Prizes 1. SVERRE MAEHLUM 2. MARTIN SAUL WISHNATSKY 3. RICHARD HANLEY BARRY

Draper Prizes 1. ALEXIS PLATO MALOZEMOFF 2. JON CHRISTOPHER GEISSMANN 3. VAN HANDLIN LEICHLITER, JR.

Robinson Prizes CHRISTOPHER BURNS JOHN ROBERT ALLISON

FRENCH Societe Honoraire de Francois

The Mathematics Club of the University of Massachusetts High School Prize Examination

ANDREW HARRIS LEVY WILUAM HARLEY SCHUBACH

ROBERT JEWELL KLAHN, JR. JOSEPH MASSIMO ONQRATO, JR.

GERMAN

Stevenson Prize Honorable Mention

TIMOTHY HOWARD CARTER

Poynter Prize

TIMOTHY HOWARD CARTER

Jones Prize

MUSIC

MARK SULLIVAN SIEGCHRIST

German Consulate Prize

DAVU> TROTT PARTRIDGE American Association of Teachers of German Band Prize National German High School Contest

WILLIAM HOWARD VINCENT, II MARTIN SAUL WISHNATSKY

WILUAM MATHIAS TOIVAINEN, JR.

HISTORY Haymond Prizes

Collier Prize

ALEXIS PLATO MALOZEMOFF

1. VAN HANDLIN LZICHUTER, JR. 2. BENJAMIN WINTHROP WHITE 3. HENRY CLAXTON BINFORD

Graham Prize

Grace Prizes

GERALD WILBUR MCCOLLUM

1. BRUCE MACFARLANE CHAPIN 2. RICHARD ANTHONY MOORE, JR. 3. ANDREW HARRIS LEVY

Department Prize — Physics

JOSEPH MASSIMO ONORATO, JR.

Bausch ir Lomb Honorary Science Award

Honorable Mention

GERALD WILBUR MCCOLLUM

ROBERT BRUCE PRUITT

Webster Prizes Contemporary Affairs

SPANISH The Pan American Society of New England and American Association of Teachers of Spanish Spoken Spanish Contest

1. FRANCISCO R . R . DE SOLA, JR. 2. YAGUBA AMADOU JALLOW

Marshall S. Kates Prizes

RANDALL JEFFREY LEWIS

1. JON CHRISTOPHER GEISSMANN 2. JOHN ^MARSHALL RICHARDSON 3. ALEXIS-PEATO MALOZEMOFF

OTHER PRIZES AND AWARDS Hopper Prize

Honorable Mention

MARTIN SAUL WISHNATSKY

RICHARD HANLEY BARRY

Watt Prizes

SCIENCE

Phillipian Prize

MATHEMATICS

HAROLD LELAND STULTS, JR.

Warren Prize

1. DOUGLASS BERT MORRIS 2. ROBERT JEWELL KLAHN, JR. 3. J. QUENTIN G. H . RAPPOPORT

HASLEY BINGHAM COLLINS

Sullivan Prize

RAY WILUAM TRIPP, H I

McCurdy Prize

Van Duzer Prize

ALEXIS PLATO MALOZEMOFF

1. MARTIN SAUL WISHNATSKY 2. ROBERT JEREMIAH KELLER

John Motley Morehead Foundation Scholarship

Bernard Joseph Award

LAWRENCE ALBERT EHRHART

GERALD WILBUR MCCOLLUM

National Merit Scholarship

Mathematical Association of America National Contest Region 1

ALEXIS PLATO MALOZEMOFF MARK SULLIVAN SIEGCHRIST

DOUGLASS BERT MORRIS

VIII HYMN IX PRAYER

AND

BENEDICTION X

RECESSIONAL TRUMPET VOLUNTARY





Henry

Purcell

The audience will remain standing while the Senior Class leaves. Diplomas and Certificates will be distributed on the main campus immediately after these exercises. In case of rain this ceremony will take place in the Case Memorial Cage. Guests are requested to remain outside the circle of seniors. All persons attending Commencement are invited to the garden at Phelps House where light buffet refreshments will be served at 12:00. Phelps House will.be open at this time and anyone desiring to see the house will be welcome. In case of rain the refreshments will be served at the Sumner Smith Hockey Rink.

HYMN

O Lord of Hostsl Almighty King, Behold the sacrifice we bring; T o every arm Thy strength impart, Thy Spirit shed thro' every heart. Wake in our breasts the living fires, The holy faith that warmed our sires; Thy hand hath made our nation free, T o die for her is serving Thee. Be Thou a pillared flame to show The midnight snare, the silent foe; And when the battle thunders loud, Still guide us in its moving cloud. — Amen. Oliver Wendell Holmes, Class of 1825