Advance Program

Advance Program

CONFERENCE PROGRAM Edinburgh, Sc otland, July 26 – 28, 2OO5 Standing Committee Stephen S.Yau, Chair, Arizona State Univ., USA Carl K. Chang, Iowa Sta...

301KB Sizes 0 Downloads 5 Views

Recommend Documents

advance program - Matscitech.org
Sep 2, 2017 - s B ridge. FACILITIES. David L. Lawrence Convention Center. PPG Paints Arena. Heinz Field. PNC Park. DOWNT

Advance Program - Prototype Today
12.09.2013 - Jack Gabzdyl, SPI Lasers, Southampton, Great Britain ... (M201). Christian Fornaroli, Arnold Gillner, Jens

ADVANCE Institutional Transformation Program History
University of Alabama, Birmingham (AL). University of Texas, El Paso (TX). Kansas State University (KS). Utah State Univ

advance program - ACSM Annual Meeting
Apr 19, 2017 - Applications of 'Exercise is Medicine®'. Friday, June 2, 3:15-5:15 p.m.. Chair: Steven K. Malin. Kim Huf

Advance Auto Parts Program - ASA National
Advance Professional is proud to be a preferred supplier of ASA. Combined ... CARQUEST Auto Parts are eligible for natio

Advance Program - Siggraph 2015 - ACM Siggraph
Aug 10, 2011 - Entertainment's Overwatch. 3:45-5:35 pm ..... INVITED. USA. League of Legends Music: Curse of ... JAPAN.

ADVANCE PROGRAM UIM P750 THUNDERCAT 2015 WORLD
UIM P750 THUNDERCAT. 2015 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS. MELLIEHA BAY, MALTA. 10th – 17th October 2015. Classes: Stock, Pro-Stoc

2017 advance program - Controversies, Problems & Techniques in
contemporary 55-story tower, the hotel provides a stunning venue for business and social ... Each of Lotte New York Pala

1. The program must advance residents to - MyEvaluations.com
b). Assessment should include the regular and timely performance feedback to residents that includes at least semiannual

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Edinburgh, Sc otland, July 26 – 28, 2OO5 Standing Committee Stephen S.Yau, Chair, Arizona State Univ., USA Carl K. Chang, Iowa State Univ., USA Dick B. Simmons, Texas A & M. Univ., USA T. H. Tse, The Univ. of Hong Kong, Hong Kong Eric Wong, Univ. of Texas at Dallas, USA

General Chair Malcolm Atkinson, University of Edinburgh & the National e-Science Centre, UK

Program Co-Chairs Ing-Ray Chen, Virginia Tech, USA Roland N. Ibbett, University of Edinburgh, UK Hong Mei, Peking University, China

th

Welcome to the 29

Annual International Computer Software and Applications Conference (COMPSAC 2005).

    

is the major international forum for researchers, practitioners, managers, and policy makers interested in computer software and applications. The planned program will include original research papers, participative workshops, and discussion panels.

For more information, visit COMPSAC2005 official home page at http://aquila.nvc.cs.vt.edu/compsac2005/

Workshop Chair Eric Wong, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

COMPSAC 2005 At-a-Glance

Fast Abstract Co-Chairs Fei Xie, Portland State University, USA Jeff Lei, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Program Committee Members Sheikh Iqbal Ahamed, Marquette University, USA Doo-Hwan Bae, KAIST, Korea Fevzi Belli, University of Paderborn, Germany Ramesh Bharadwaj, Naval Research Lab, USA Maarten Boasson, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands Kai-Yuan Cai, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China T.Y. Chen, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia Albert Cheng, University of Houston, USA Shing-Chi Cheung, Hong Kong Univ. of Sci and Tech, China William C. Chu, TungHai University, Taiwan Bojan Cukic, University of West Virginia, USA Hans-Dieter Ehrich, Tech. Univ. at Braunschweig, Germany Massimo Felici, University of Edinburgh, UK Filomena Ferrucci, University of Salerno, Italy Arif Ghafoor, Purdue University, USA Robert Gluck, University of Copenhagen, Denmark Bhaskar Harita, Motorola Global Software Group, India Peter Henderson, University of Southampton, UK Bob Horgan, Telcordia Technologies, USA Zhenjiang Hu, University of Tokyo, Japan Hoh Peter In, Korea University, Korea Karama Kanoun, LAAS-CNRS, France Fariaz Karim, Intel, USA Dave Kung, University of Texas at Arlington, USA Dongman Lee, Information and Communications Univ. Korea Jeff Lei, University of Texas at Arlington, USA Xiaodong Liu, Napier University, UK Jian Lu, Nanjing University, China Aditya Mathur, Purdue University, USA Rachel McCrindle, University of Reading, UK Andrew McGettrick, University of Strathclyde, UK Supratik Mukhopadhyay, West Virginia University, USA George Angelos Papadopoulos, University of Cyprus, Cyprus Amit Paradkar, IBM T.J.Watson Research Center, USA Francisco A. C. Pinheiro, Universidade de Braslia, Brasil Rob Pooley, Heriot Watt University, UK Alexander Romanovsky, University of Newcastle, UK Sahra Sedigh-Ali, University of Missouri at Rolla, USA Joe Sventek, University of Glasgow, UK Barrie Thompson, University of Sunderland, UK Anand Tripathi, University of Minnesota, USA Wei-tek Tsai, Arizona State University, USA Feng-Jian Wang, National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan Ji Wang, National Lab for Parallel and Distributed Processing, China Eric Wong, University of Texas at Dallas, USA Zhaohui Wu, Zhejiang University, China Baowen Xu Southeast University, China Hongji Yang De Montfort University, UK Y.T. Yu City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong Wenyun Zhao Fudan University, China Hong Zhu Oxford Brookes University, UK

Operations Co-chairs Roland N. Ibbett, University of Edinburgh, UK Michael Kay, Motorola, UK

9:00

Tuesday July 26

Wednesday July 27

Thursday July 28

Opening Session

Plenary Panel: Security and Privacy Keynote Address (2): Jeena Srinivas in Distributed Collaborative Systems

Keynote Address (1): Graham Spittle

Coffee Break 10:30-11:00 Coffee Break 11:00-12:30 Parallel Sessions: 1 Software Testing (1)

Coffee Break

Parallel Sessions:

Parallel Sessions: 13 Internet Web Systems

25 Software Testing (2)

2 Process Management

14 Verification and Validation

26 Dependability and Fault Tolerance

3 Software Architecture and Metric 4 Panel: High Assurance Software Design for Mobile TeleHealth Systems

15 Panel: Model-based Software Testing and Verification 16 Workshop: Software Cybernetics (1)

27 Panel: How Democratic will e-Democracy be? 28 Fast Abstract (1): Software Specification, Design, Analysis and Testing

12:30-14:00 Lunch Break

Lunch Break

Lunch Break

14:00-15:30 Parallel Sessions:

Parallel Sessions:

Parallel Sessions:

5 Software Re-Engineering and Service-based Systems 6 Middleware and Agent-based Systems 7 Security and Privacy (1)

17 Mobile and Pervasive/Ubiquitous Computing 18 Panel: 21st Century Global Software Development and Education 19 Workshop: Quality Assurance and Testing of Web-based Application (1) 8 Panel: Industry and Academia: 20 Workshop: Software Can They Agree on Best Practice Cybernetics (2) within Software Engineering?

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break 16:00-17:30 Parallel Sessions: 9 Requirement & Design (1) 10 Formal Method 11 Network, Distributed, and Embedded System (1) 12 Planning Meeting for COMPSAC 2006

18:30

Conference Reception

29 Security and Privacy (2) 30 Fast Abstract (2): Computing Platforms, Services, and Applications 31 Workshop: Model-driven Agile Development (1) 32 Workshop: Testing and Quality Assurance for Component-based Software (1)

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Parallel Sessions:

Parallel Sessions:

21 Requirement & Design (2)

33 Network, Distributed, and Embedded System (2) 22 Reliable Systems 34 Fast Abstract (3): Data Mining and Knowledge Management 23 Workshop: Quality Assurance and 35 Workshop: Model-driven Agile Testing of Web-based Application (2) Development (2) 24 Workshop: Software 36 Workshop: Testing and Quality Cybernetics (3) Assurance for Component-based Software (2) Conference Banquet

Xiaodong Liu, Napier University, UK

Finance Chair Dazhi Huang, Arizona State University, USA

Industry Liaison Stephen Chen, Motorola, USA

Publicity Chair Y.T.Yu, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Registration Chair Dyane Goodchild, University of Edinburgh, UK

CONFERENCE VENUE: William Robertson Building, University of Edinburgh

COMPSAC 2005 Technical Program Tuesday July 26, 2005





09:00-10:30 Opening Session Welcome and Remarks: General Chair: Malcolm Atkinson, University of Edinburgh & the National e-Science Centre, UK Greetings and Remarks: Standing Committee Chair: Stephen S. Yau, Arizona State University, USA $GGLWLRQDO Remarks: Incoming Standing Committee Chair: Carl Chang, Iowa State University, USA

Session 6: MIDDLEWARE AND AGENT-BASED SYSTEMS Chair: Dongman Lee, Information and Communications University, Korea Self-Configuring Communication Middleware Model for Multiple Network Interfaces, Nader Mohamed, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA Using Aspect Oriented Techniques to Support Separation of Concerns in Model Driven Development, Arnor Solberg, SINTEF, Norway, and Devon Simmonds, Raghu Reddy, Sudipto Ghosh, and Robert France, Colorado State University, USA 



Agent Oriented Programming based on SLABS, Ji Wang and Rui Shen, National Laboratory 

for Parallel and Distributed Processing, China, and Hong Zhu, Oxford Brookes University, UK

Program Overview: Program Co-Chairs: Ing-Ray Chen, Virginia Tech, USA; Roland N. Ibbett, University of Edinburgh, UK; and Hong Mei, Peking University, China Keynote Address (1): Market Forces and Software Assurance, Graham Spittle, Director, Hursley Laboratory, IBM 



Intention Scheduling for BDI Agent Systems, Shung-Bin Yan , Zu-Nien Lin, Hsun-Jen Hsu, 

and Feng-Jian Wang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan Session 7: SECURITY AND PRIVACY (1)

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

Chair: Bhavani Thuraisingham, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

11:00-12:30 Parallel Sessions

Detecting Intrusions Specified in a Software Specification Language, Mohammad Feroz Raihan and Mohammad Zulkernine, Queen’s University, Canada SecureC: Control-flow Protection against General Buffer Overflow Attack, Hiroyasu Nishiyama, HITACHI, Japan

Session 1: SOFTWARE TESTING (1)





Chair: Hongji Yang, De Montfort University, UK Incremental Class Testing from a Class Test Order, Yvan Labiche, Carleton University, Canada Configuration-Oriented Symbolic Test Sequence Construction Method for EFSM, Shuhao Li, Ji Wang, Xin Wang and Zhi-Chang Qi, National Laboratory for Parallel and Distributed Processing, China 



Buffer Overrun Prevention through Component Composition Analysis, David LlewellynJones, Madjid Merabti, Qi Shi, and Bob Askwith, Liverpool John Moores University, UK 

Efficiently Managing Security Concerns in Component Based System Design, Ammar Masood, Purdue University, Sahra Sedigh-Ali, University of Missouri at Rolla, and Arif Ghafoor, Purdue University, USA





Iterative Metamorphic Testing, Peng Wu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China Software Test Selection Patterns and Elusive Bugs, William E. Howden, University of California at San Diego, USA









Session 2: PROCESS MANAGEMENT Chair: Doo-Hwa Bae, KAIST, Korea DIG: A Tool for Software Process Data Extraction and Grooming, Scott D. Miller, Aditya P. Mathur, and Raymond A. DeCarlo, Purdue University, USA A Defect Estimation Approach for Sequential Inspection using a Modified CaptureRecapture Model, Ching-Pao Chang,Jia-Lyn Lv,Chih-Ping Chu, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan Parallel Changes: Detecting Semantic Interferences, G. Lorenzo Thione, FX Palo Alto Laboratory, and Dewayne E. Perry, University of Texas at Austin, USA

Session 8: PANEL: INDUSTRY AND ACADEMIA: CAN THEY AGREE ON BEST PRACTICE WITHIN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING? Moderator: Barrie Thompson, University of Sunderland, UK Panelists: Maarten Boasson, University of Amsterdam, Netherland Dick Simmons, Texas A&M University, USA Steven Chen, Motorola, USA Pierre Bourque, École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada 15:30-16:00 Coffee Break 16:00-17:30 Parallel Sessions Session 9: REQUIREMENT & DESIGN (1)









Session 3: SOFTWARE ARCHITECTURE AND METRIC Chair: Carl Chang, Iowa State University, USA A Productivity Metric Based on Statistical Pattern Recognition, Jody L. Sharpe and Joao W. Cangussu, University of Texas at Dallas, USA Optimizing and Simplifying Software Metric Models Constructed Using Maximum Likelihood Methods, Victor K.Y. Chan, Macao Polytechnic Institute, China, and Eric Wong, University of Texas at Dallas, USA Structure Analysis for Dynamic Software Architecture based on Spatial Logic, Tingting Han, Taolue Chen, Jian Lu, Nanjing University, China Performability Analysis of a Pipeline Software Architecture, Swapna S. Gokhale, University of Connecticut, USA, and Sherif Yacoub, HP Labs, Spain

Chair: Feng-Jian Wang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan The Vital Few versus the Trivial Many: Examining the Pareto Principle for Software, Mechelle Gittens, Yong Woo Kim, and David Godwin, IBM Transitioning from Product Line Requirements to Product Line Architecture, Juha Savolainen, and Ian Oliver, Nokia, and Mike Mannion, and Hailang Zuo, Glasgow Caledonian Univ, UK Designing Controllers for Reachability, Cristina Cerschi Seceleanu, Abo Akademi University, Finland Classifying Melodies by Using EM Algorithm, Yukiteru Yoshihara and Takao Miura, Hosei University, Japan Session 10: FORMAL METHOD Chair: Qianxiang Wang, Peking Univrsity, China A Formal Approach to Designing Class-structures, Sukhsmay Kundu, Louisiana State University, and Nigel Gwee, Southern University, USA A Family of Extended Fuzzy Description Logics, Yanhui Li, Baowen Xu, Jianjiang Lu, Dazhou Kang, and Jixiang Jiang, Southeast University, China Extended Symbolic Transition Graphs with Assignment, Weijia Deng and Huimin Lin, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China MetaWSL and Meta-Transformations in the FermaT Transformation System, Martin Ward and Hussein Zedan, De Montfort University, UK

Session 4: PANEL: HIGH ASSURANCE SOFTWARE FOR MOBILE TELEHEALTH SYSTEMS Moderator: Lacal Jose, Motorola, USA Panelists: Francisco Del Pozo, Ciudad Universitaria, Spain Robert S. H. Istepanian, Kingston University, UK Douglas J. McClure, Partners Healthcare System, USA











12:30-14:00 Lunch Break







14:00-15:30 Parallel Sessions 

Session 5: SOFTWARE RE-ENGINEERING AND SERVICE-BASED SYSTEMS Chair: Bruce M. McMillin, University of Missouri-Rolla, USA 









An Extended Approach to Improving the Semantic Interoperation among Reuse Repositories, Ying Pan, Lei Wang, Lu Zhang, Bing Xie, and Fuqing Yang, Peking University, China An Empirical Study of a Reverse Engineering Method for the Aggregation Relationship Based on Operation Propagation, Dowming Yeh, Pei-Chen Sun, National Kaohsiung Normal University, William Chu, TungHai University, Chien-Lung Lin, Siliconware Precision Industries, Taiwan, and Hongji Yang, De Montfort University, UK Adaptive Testing, Oracle Generation, and Test Script Ranking for Web Services, Wei-Tek Tsai, Yinong Chen, Arizona State University, Ray Paul, Department of Defense, Hai Huang, Xinyu Zhou, and Xiao Wei, Arizona State University, USA Situation-awareness for Adaptable Service Coordination in Service-based Systems, S. S. Yau, D. Huang, H. Gong, and H. Davulcu, Arizona State University, USA 

Session 11: NETWORK, DISTRIBUTED, AND EMBEDDED SYSTEMS (1) Chair: Using AOP to Monitor and Administer Software for Grid Computing Environments, Mark Grechanik, Dewayne E. Perry, and Don Batory, University of Texas at Austin, USA Nearest Neighbor Queries on Extensible Grid Files Using Dimensionality Reduction, Ryosuke Miyoshi, and Takao Miura, Hosei University, and Isamu Shioya, SANNO University, Japan Power Transmission Control Using Distributed Max Flow, A. Armbruster, M. Gosnell, B. McMillin and M. L. Crow, University of Missouri-Rolla, USA Session 12: PANEL: PLANNING MEETING FOR COMPSAC 2006

18:30- Conference Reception

COMPSAC 2005 Technical Program Session 18: PANEL: 21ST CENTURY GLOBAL SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION Moderator: Dick Simmons, Texas A&M University, USA Panelists: Chris Nelson, IBM, USA Victoria Livschitz, Sun Microsystems, USA James Cross, Auburn University, USA Xiaoqing (Frank) Liu, University of Missouri, USA

Wednesday July 27, 2005 09:00-10:30 Plenary Panel Session: Security and Privacy in Distributed Collaborative Systems Chair: Stephen S. Yau, Arizona State University, USA Panelists: Piero A. Bonatti, University of Napoli “Federico II”, Italy Dengguo Feng, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Science, China Bhavani Thuraisingham, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Barrie Thompson, University of Sunderland, UK 10:30-11:00 Coffee Break 11:00-12:30 Parallel Sessions

Session 19: WORKSHOP on QUALITY ASSURANCE and TESTING of WEB-BASED APPLICATIONS (1) Chair: Hong Zhu, Oxford Brooke University, UK An Agent-based Testing Approach for Web applications, Yu Qi, University of Texas at Dallas, David Kung, University of Texas at Arlington, Eric Wong, University of Texas at Dallas, USA Autonomous Hot Patching for Web-Based Applications, Hai Huang, Wei-tek Tsai, and Yinong Chen, Arizona State University, USA A Testing Approach for XML Schemas, Maria Claudia F. P. Emer, State University of Campinas, Brazil, Silvia Regina Vergilio, Federal University of Paraná, Brazil, Mario Jino, State University of Campinas, Brazil

Session 13: INTERNET WEB SYSTEMS Chair: Eric Wong, University of Texas at Dallas, USA Tree-map Visualization for Web Accessibility, John Bailey and Liz Burd, University of Durham, UK On Personal Data License Design and Negotiation, Yuh-Jzer Joung, Cheng Yen, ChungTang Huang, Yi-Jhan Huang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan Adapting Single-Request/Multiple-Response Messaging to Web Services, Michael Ruth, Feng Lin, and Shengru Tu, University of New Orleans, USA A Web Data Extraction Description Language and Its Implementation, I-Chen Wu, JuiYuan Su, National Chiao Tung University, and Loon-Been Chen, Tunghai University, Taiwan 











Session 20: WORKSHOP on SOFTWARE CYBERNETICS (2) – SOFTWARE TESTING PROCESS CONTROL

Session 14: VERIFICATION AND VALIDATION Chair: William Howden, University of California at San Diego, USA A Blocking-based Approach to Protocol Validation, Yu Lei, David Kung, and Qizhi Ye, University of Texas at Arlington, USA An Empirical Performance Study for Validating a Performance Analysis Approach: PSIM, Jinchun Xia, Yujia Ge, Carl K. Chang, Iowa State University, USA 



Chair: Fevzi Belli, University of Paderborn, Germany A software cybernetic approach to control of the software system test phase, Scott D. Miller, Raymond A. DeCarlo, and Aditya P. Mathur, Purdue University, USA 

Self-testability in unit testing, Sami Beydeda, Federal Finance Office, Germany Partition testing with dynamic partitioning, Kai-Yuan Cai, Tao Jing, and Cheng-Gang Bai, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China Novelty detection for a neural network-based online adaptive system, Yan Liu, Bojan Cukic, E. Fuller, Srikanth Gururajan, and S. Yerramalla West Virginia University, USA 

Empirical Validation of Website Timeliness Metrics, Yanlong Zhang, Manchester Metropolitan University, Hong Zhu and Sue Greenwood, Oxford Brookes University, UK Hybrid Intelligent Systems: Selecting Attributes for Soft-computing Analysis, Puntip 





Pattaraintakorn and Nick Cercone, Dalhousie University, Canada, and Kanlaya Naruedomkul, Mahidol University, Bangkok

A control approach for agile processes, Joao W. Cangussu, University of Texas at Dallas, USA, and Richard M. Karcich, Pillar Data Systems, USA 

Session 15: PANEL: MODEL-BASED SOFTWARE TESTING AND VERIFICATION

On the potential of process simulation in software project schedule optimization Frank Padberg, Universitat Karlsruhe, Germany 

Moderator: Aditya Mathur, Purdue University, USA Panelists: Mats Heimdahl, University of Minnesota, USA Ashish Jain, Telcordia, USA T.H. Tse, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong Fevzi Belli, University of Paderborn, Germany

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break 16:00-17:30 Parallel Sessions Session 21: REQUIREMENT & DESIGN (2)











Session 16: WORKSHOP on SOFTWARE CYBERNETICS (1) – CONTROL SYSTEMS FOR SOFTWARE CYBERNETICS Chair: Kai-Yuan Cai, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China Keynote Speech: The information age: challenges and opportunities for control and engineering, J. D. Birdwell, University of Tennessee, USA State space techniques for software security quantification, Christopher Griffin, Bharat B. Madan, Penn State University, USA, and Kishor S. Trivedi, Duke University, USA Requirement process establishment and improvement: from the viewpoint of cybernetics, Hong Xu, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China, Pete Sawyer and Ian Sommerville, Lancaster University, UK FMECA control for software development, James H. Graham, University of Louisville, USA Supervisory Control of Time Petri Nets Using Net Unfolding, Ugo Buy, Houshang Darabi, Mihai Lehene, and Vikram Venepally, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

Chair: William C. Chu, Tung Hai University, Taiwan A Tool and Case Study for Specification-based Program Review, Fumiko Nagoya, Shaoying Liu, and Yuting Chen, Hosei University, Japan Tridirectional Computed Chaining: An Efficient Hashing Algorithm for Limited Space Applications, Mitchell Loeb, IBM, and Alan L. Tharp, North Carolina State, USA 



A Requirement Engineering Approach for Designing XML-View Driven, XML Document Warehouses, Vicky Nassis, La Trobe University, Rajugan R. and Tharam S Dillon, University of Technology, and Wenny Rahayu, La Trobe University, Australia 

Structured Object-Oriented Co-Analysis/Co-Design of Hardware/Software for the FACTS Power System, Matt Ryan, Sojan Markose, Xiaoqing (Frank) Liu, Bruce McMillin, Ying Cheng, University of Missouri at Rolla, USA 

Session 22: RELIABLE SYSTEMS Chair: Maarten Boasson, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands 

12:00-14:00 Lunch Break 









14:00-15:30 Parallel Sessions Session 17: MOBILE AND PERVASIVE/UBIQUITOUS COMPUTING Chair: Stephen Chen, Motorola Global Software Group, USA A Probabilistic Approach to the Anxious Home for Activity Monitoring, Geoff West, Stewart Greenhill and Svetha Venkatesh, Curtin University of Technology, Australia Exception Handling in Coordination-based Mobile Environments, Alexei Iliasov, and Alexander Romanovsky, University of Newcastle upon Tyne, UK A User Adaptable User Interface Model to Support Ubiquitous User Access to Information Applications, Jon Davis, Andrew Tierney, Elizabeth Chang, Curtin University of Technology, Australia A Dynamic Context-Conflict Management Scheme for Group-aware Ubiquitous Computing Environments, Insuk Park, Dongman Lee, and Soon J. Hyun, Information and Communications University, Korea 



Gompertz Software Reliability Model and Its Application, Koji Ohishi, Hiroyuki Okamura and Tadashi Dohi, Hiroshima University, Japan Software Reliability Growth Model considering Testing Profile and Operation Profile, Jing Zhao, Hong-Wei Liu, Gang Cui, Xiao-Zong Yang, Harbin Institute of Technology, China RIES - Internet Voting in Action, Engelbert Hubbers, Bart Jacobs and Wolter Pieters, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands Two Variations to the mCESG Pollsterless e-Voting Scheme, Tim Storer and Ishbel Duncan, University of St. Andrews, UK

COMPSAC 2005 Technical Program Session 27: PANEL: HOW DEMOCRATIC WILL e-DEMOCRACY BE? Moderator: Massimo Felici and Stuart Anderson, University of Edinburgh, UK Panelists: Ian Brown, University College London, UK Jacques Bus, European Commission, EU Amreesh Modi, Motorola, USA Peter Ryan, University of Newcastle, UK







Session 23: WORKSHOP on QUALITY ASSURANCE AND TESTING OF WEB-BASED APPLICATIONS (2) Chair: Ji Wang, National Laboratory for Parallel and Distributed Processing, China Keynote Speech: Testing Web Applications: the State of Art and Future Trends, Giuseppe A. Di Lucca, University of Sannio, Italy Increasing Web Service Dependability through Consensus Voting, Nik Looker, Malcolm Munro, University of Durham, UK, and Jie Xu, University of Leeds, UK Measuring the Functionality of Online Stores, Ernest Cachia, and Mark Micallef, University of Malta, Malta

Session 28: FAST ABSTRACT (1) – SOFTWARE SPECIFICATION, DESIGN, ANALYSIS AND TESTING Chair: Jeff Yu Lei, University of Texas at Arlington, USA A Different View of Fault Detection, T.J. Ostrand, E.J. Weyuker, R.M. Bell, and R.C.W. 

Session 24: WORKSHOP on SOFTWARE CYBERNETICS (3) – CONTROL APPROACHES FOR SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT AND BEHAVIOR

Ostrand, AT&T Labs, USA A Specification Construction Unit-based editor for Z, Hiroshi Ishikawa, Fukuyama 









Chair: Aditya Mathur, Purdue University, USA Consideration on a new software architecture for distributed environments using autonomous semantic agents. Atilla Elci and Behnam Rahnama, Eastern Mediterranean University, Turkey Constraint Violation Detection: A Fundamental Part of Software, Qianxiang Wang, Peking University, China Handling high bandwidth aggregates by receiver driven feedback control, Chee-Wei Tan, Princeton University, USA, Dah-ming Chiu, John C. S. Lui, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, and David K. Y. Yau, Purdue University, USA Synchronized architectures for adaptive systems, Tiberiu Seceleanu, University of Turku, Finland, and David Garlan, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

University, Japan Contract-based Formal Specification of Safety Critical Systems, Wei Dong, Ji Wang, 

National Laboratory for Parallel and Distributed Processing, China Towards Verification via Supercompilation, Alexei Lisitsa, The University of Liverpool, 



UK, Andrei Nemytykh, Program Systems Institute, Russia What is SINS? Ramesh Bharadwaj, Naval Research Laboratory, USA Configuration Strategies for Evolutionary Testing, Xiaoyuan Xie, Baowen Xu, 

Changhai Nie, and Liang Shi, Southeast University, China

12:30-14:00 Lunch Break

Component security – issues and an approach, Nimal Nissanke, London South Bank University, UK 

14:00-15:30 Parallel Sessions Session 29: SECURITY AND PRIVACY (2)

18:30- Conference Dinner Banquet

Chair: Johnny S. Wong, Iowa State University, USA Automated Negotiation of Privacy Contracts, Michael Maaser, and Peter Langendorfer, IHP, Germany A Novel Method for Protecting Sensitive Knowledge in Association Rules Mining, En Tzu Wang, Guanling Lee, and Yu Tzu Lin, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan Protecting Users against Phishing Attacks with AntiPhish, Engin Kirda and Christopher Kruegel, Technical University of Vienna, Austria A Performance-Based Grid Intrusion Detection System, Fang-Yie Leu, Jia-Chun Lin, Ming-Chang Li, and Chao-Tung Yang, Tung-Hai University, Taiwan 

Thursday, July 28, 2005 09:00-10:00 Keynote Address (2): Chair: Hong Mei, Peking University, China Capability, Efficiency and a Secure Experience – A Model of Seamless Mobility, Jeena Srinivas, Vice President, Motorola, USA 





10:00-10:30 Coffee Break 10:30-12:30 Parallel Sessions

Session 30: FAST ABSTRACT (2) - COMPUTING PLATFORM, SERVICE AND APPLICATION Chair: Massimo Felici, University of Edinburgh, UK PerAd-Service: A Middleware Service for Pervasive Advertisement in M-Business, S. Ahmed, M. Sharmin, and S.I. Ahamed, Marquette University, USA Ubiquitous Computing for Hospital Applications: RFID-Applications to enable research in Real-Life environments, Andreas Holzinger, Medical University Graz, Austria, Klaus Schwaberger, SOLVION Information Management, Austria, and Matthias Weitlaner, Infineon Technologies Austria, Austria Product Families On-Chip - Combining the Software Product Family Paradigm with Run-time Reprogrammable Hardware Technology, and Michel Jaring, VTT Electronics, Finland A HAL for Component-Based Embedded Operating Systems, Qiming Teng, Hua Wang, and Xiangqun Chen, Peking University, China. Preventing Illegal Usage of Mobile Phone Software, Yun-Sam Kim and Eun-Sun Cho, Chungbuk National University, Korea



Session 25: SOFTWARE TESTING (2) Chair: T.H. Tse, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong Towards Describing Black-Box Testing Methods as Atomic Rules, Tafline Murnane, Richard Hall and Karl Reed, La Trobe University, Australia 

Testing the Semantics of W3C XML Schema, Jian Bing Li, and James Miller, University

















of Alberta, Canada Goal-oriented Test Data Generation for Programs with Pointer Variables, Arnaud Gotlieb and Tristan Denmat, IRISA/INRIA, and Bernard Botella, THALES Aerospace, France Coverage-Directed Test Generation with Model Checkers: Challenges and Opportunities, George Devaraj, Mats P. E. Heimdahl, and Donglin Liang, University of Minnesota, USA Testing Coverage Analysis for Software Component Validation, Jerry Gao, and Raquel Espinoza, San Jose State University, USA, and Jingsha He, Beijing University of Technology, China



Session 26: DEPENDABILITY AND FAULT TOLERANCE Chair: Availability Evaluation of Hardware/Software Systems with several Recovery Procedures, Sergiy A. Vilkomir, and David L. Parnas, University of Limerick, Ireland, Veena B. Mendiratta, Lucent Technologies, USA, and Eamonn Murphy, University of Limerick, Ireland A Comparison of Network Level Fault Injection with Code Insertion, Nik Looker, and Malcolm Munro, University of Durham, and Jie Xu, University of Leeds, UK. The Coordinated Recovery of Data Service and Transaction Service in J2EE, Tiancheng Liu, Gang Huang, Gang Fan, Hong Mei, Peking University, China A Low-Latency Checkpointing Scheme for Mobile Computing Systems, Guohui Li, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China, and LihChyun Shu, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan







Session 31: WORKSHOP on MODEL-DRIVEN AGILE DEVELOPMENT (1) EXTREME PROGRAMMING FOR RE-ENGINEERING Chair: Ramesh Bharadwaj, Naval Research Laboratory, USA





Keynote Speech: Model-Driven Agile Development (MAD) for Situation-Award Software in Ubiquitous Computing Environments, Stephen S. Yau, Arizona State University, USA Extreme Programming for Distributed Legacy System Reengineering, Bin Xu, Zhejiang Gongshang University, China, Xiaohu Yang and Zhijun He, Zhejiang University, China

COMPSAC 2005 Technical Program Session 32: WORKSHOP on TESTING and QUALITY ASSURANCE of COMPONENT BASED SYSTEMS (1) - COMPONENT-BASED SOFTWARE TESTING AND REGRESSION TESTING Chair: Jerry Gao, San Jose State University, USA

Session 35: WORKSHOP on MODEL-DRIVEN AGILE DEVELOPMENT (2) COMPONENT-BASED AGILE DEVELOPMENT Chair: Ramesh Bharadwaj, Naval Research Laboratory, USA From Extreme Programming and Usability Engineering to Extreme Usability, Andreas Holzinger, Maximilian Errath, Gig Searle, Medical University Graz, Bettina Thurnher, Vienna University of Technology, and Wolfgang Slany, Graz University of Technology, Austria Experiences with a Dialog-Driven Process Model for Web Application Development, Matthias Book and Volker Gruhn, University of Leipzig, Germany







Fault Injection Approach based on Dependence Analysis, Regina L cia de Oliveira Moraes, State University of Campinas, Eliane Martins, Institute of Computing, and Naaliel Vicente Mendes, State University of Campinas, Brazil Reasoning about Software Architecture-based RegressionTesting through a Case Study, Henry Muccini, University of L’Aquila, Italy, Marcio Dias, University of Durham, UK, and Debra J. Richarson, University of California Irvine, USA. Automated Harvesting of Test Oracles for Reliability Testing, Oliver Hummel and Colin Atkinson, University of Mannheim, Germany





15:30–16:00: Coffee Break

Session 36: WORKSHOP on TESTING and QUALITY ASSURANCE of COMPONENT BASED SYSTEMS (2) - COMPONENT VALIDATION, QUALITY MEASUREMENT AND TEST AUTOMATION Chair: Sahra Sedigh-Ali, University of Missouri at Rolla Towards Self-Testing of Component-Based Software, Fevzi Belli and C.J. Budnik, University of Paderborn, Germany 

16:00–17:30: Parallel Sessions Session 33: NETWORK, DISTRIBUTED, AND EMBEDDED SYSTEMS (2)

A Component Testability Model for Verification and Measurement, Jerry Gao and MingChih Shin, San Jose State University, USA 





















Chair: Wei-tek Tsai, Arizona State University, USA Scoped Broadcast in Dynamic Peer-to-Peer Networks, Hung-Chang Hsiao and ChungTa King, National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan Character Recognition System for Cellular Phone with Camera K. S. Bae, K. K. Kim, Y. G. Chung, W. P. Yu, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea Towards a Contract Aware CORBA Component Container, Egon Teiniker, Robert Lechner, Gernot Schmoelzer, Christian Kreiner, and Zsolt Kovacs, Graz University of Technology, Austria, and Reinhold Weiss, Salomon Automation GmbH, Austria New Method for Dispatching Waiting Logical Processors in Virtual Machine Systems, Hidenori Umeno and Masato Kiyama, Kumamoto University, Takafumi Fukunaga, Kumamoto Pref. College of Technology, Takashige Kubo and Toyohisa Imada, Hitachi, Japan Session 34: FAST ABSTRACT (3) - DATA MINING AND KNOWLEDGE MANAGEMENT Chair: Baowen Xu, Southeast University, China Recovering "Lack of words" in Text Categorization for Item Banks, Atorn Nuntiyagul, Mahidol University, Thailand, Nick Cercone, Dalhousie University, Canada, and Kanlaya Naruedomkul, Mahidol University, Thailand Searching Design Patterns in Source Code, Detlef Streitferdt, Christian Heller, and Ilka Philippow, Ilmenau Technical University, Germany A Probabilistic Evaluation Function for Relaxed Unification, Tony Abou-Assaleh, Nick Cercone, and Vlado Keselj, Dalhousie University, Canada Association Rule Based Data Mining Agents for Personalized Web Caching, Sujaa Rani Mohan, E.K. Park, and Yijie Han, University of Missouri, Kansas City Data Mining Application in Customer Relationship Management of Credit Card Business, Ruey-Chyi Wu, Ruey-Shun Chen, Chan-chine Chang and J.Y. Chen, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan Similarity Measurement between Images, Chaur-Chin Chen and Hsueh-Ting Chu, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan



A Framework for Efficient Contract-based Testing of Software Components, Egon Valentini, Gerhard Fliess and Edmund Haselwanter, Graz University, Austria

17:30 End of Program