Boards & Committees - Cowichan Tribes

Boards & Committees - Cowichan Tribes

Boards & Committees January 2014 BOARDS 1) Village Green Mall Cowichan Mini Mall Ltd. Chief General Manager Cindy Daniels Mary Lou Edwards Ernest El...

164KB Sizes 0 Downloads 4 Views

Boards & Committees

January 2014

BOARDS 1) Village Green Mall Cowichan Mini Mall Ltd. Chief General Manager Cindy Daniels Mary Lou Edwards Ernest Elliott 2) Cowichan Band Housing Society Albie Charlie Diane Page Garrett Elliott Rhonda Sullivan Debra Toporowski Fred Bosma Dora Wilson Judith Gohn Diane Daniels General Manager Chief HIP Adhoc Committee Andrew Canute Fred Bosma Chief Rhonda Elliott General Manager Rhonda Sullivan Land Manager Larry George Judith Gohn Jenn George 3) Khowutzun Development Corp LP Board Chief Stephanie Charlie Garrett Elliott Matthew Louie Dora Wilson General Manager 4) Khowutzun Investments Corp [Shelf Company] Chief General Manager

5) Khowutzun Hydro Carbons [Shelf Company] Chief General Manager 6) Khowutzun Gaming Corporation Dora Wilson Larry George, Alternate Debra Toporowski Jessie George, Alternate Albie Charlie Kim Dibb Chief 7) Gravel Permit Company Andrew Canute Arvid Charlie Stephanie Charlie Dora Wilson 8) Dike Permit Company Andrew Canute Arvid Charlie Stephanie Charlie Dora Wilson 9) Fortis Jenn George

Duncan Properties Dora Wilson Stephanie Charlie Cindy Daniels

10) COUNCIL COMMITTEES ADMINISTRATION Capital Assets Management Committee Cindy Daniels Land Manager Matthew Louie Stephanie Charlie Kim Dibb Chief Fred Bosma General Manager Economic Review Team Chief General Manager Stephanie Charlie Land Manager Cindy Daniels Charles Seymour Finance Committee Cindy Daniels Albie Charlie Dora Wilson Stephanie Charlie Chief

Kim Dibb Jessie George General Manager

Human Resource Committee Dora Wilson General Manager Cindy Daniels Stephanie Peter, Technician Albie Charlie Stephanie Charlie Chief Membership Committee Charles Seymour Sarah Modeste/Evelyn Louie-alternate Matthew Louie Judith Gohn-Bill C31 Stephanie Charlie Philomena Pagaduan-Bill C31 Chief Put in newsletter– Youth rep Put in newsletter Yth rep position Diana Elliott Diane Daniels Lisa Daniels General Manager

Own Source Revenue Committee Charles Seymour General Manager Cindy Daniels Technical Support as needed Dora Wilson Garrett Elliott Stephanie Charlie Albie Charlie Matthew Louie Chief Policy Committee Charles Seymour Cindy Daniels Dora Wilson Andrew Canute Stephanie Charlie Albie Charlie Chief

General Manager Technical support as needed

Youth Recreation Committee Stephanie Charlie Fred George Matthew Louie Kerri Lee Crocker – Youth rep Andrew Canute Jonathon Joe Chief Francine Peter Tatiana Wilson Youth & Rec Manager Craig George Toni Williams Emily Salmon Susan Johnny Dana Thorne General Manager EDUCATION Education Committee Stephanie Charlie Albie Charlie Diane Daniels Dora Wilson Andrew Canute Chief

Education Administrator Mary Ann Thorne, Technician Jennifer P. George-Community Rep Charles Seymour, Technician as needed General Manager

HEALTH Health Advisory Committee Albie Charlie Ron Daniels Cindy Daniels Freda Page Debra Toporowski Judith Gohn Chief Louie Johnnie Angelina Rice-Louis General Manager Elders Tobacco Tax Committee Cindy Daniels Edward Elliott Dora Wilson Judith Gohn Chief Thomas Charlie Associate Health Director General Manager LANDS & GOVERNANCE Environment Resource Committee Matthew Louie Arvid Charlie, Resource when needed Andrew Canute Larry George Albie Charlie John Charlie Chief Land Manager General Manager Fishing Committee Debra Toporowski Andrew Canute Arvid Charlie Stephanie Charlie Chief

Wayne Paige Sr. Don Elliott Jr. John Crocker Sr. Bernard Joe Jennifer Martin Stephen Jim John Charlie Lawrence George General Manager

Quw’utsun Kw’atl’kwa Fisheries Board Chief William C. Seymour Jonathon Joe Charles Seymour General Manager Arvid Charlie

Justice Committee Charles Seymour Albie Charlie Cindy Daniels Chief

Joe Tom Larry George Judith Gohn Youth & Rec Manager RCMP Rep Calvin Swustus General Manager

Land Investigation Committee Matthew Louie Chris Alphonse Albie Charlie Gus Joe Stephanie Charlie Wilson Daniels Andrew Canute Ron Alphonse Chief Phillip Joe Rhonda Sullivan Larry George General Manager Land Management Committee Stephanie Charlie Arvid Charlie, Resource when needed Albie Charlie John Charlie-Community Member Matthew Louie Diane Modeste– Community Member Chief Ernest Elliott – Community Member Tracy Thomas – Community Member Rhonda Sullivan Land Manager Larry George General Manager Property Taxation Committee Diane Daniels Kim Dibb Cindy Daniels Larry George Stephanie Charlie Jessie George Chief General Manager

Specific Claims Committee Dora Wilson General Manager Albie Charlie Dianne Hinkley, Technician Matthew Louie Legal Advisor Garrett Elliott Chief Archaeological Committee Andrew Canute Bernard Joe Charles Seymour Ruby Peter Chief Arvid Charlie Phillip Joe Archaeological Reburial Committee Dora Wilson Harold Joe Arvid Charlie Phillip Joe Philomena Alphonse Bernard Joe LALUM’ UTUL’ SMUN’EEM Child & Family Services Stephanie Charlie Wayne Paige Sr. - Community Diane Daniels Clyde Johnny - Community Albie Charlie Saige Point - Youth Chief Tasa Thorne - Youth -Elder Ernest Elliott – Elder Mabel Antoine Mike Stockdale General Manager Lalum’ utul’ Smun’eem Adoptions Committee Matthew Louie Lambert Joseph Diane Daniels Clyde Johnny Chief Sarah Modeste General Manager

TREATY Cowichan Tribes Treaty Committee Albie Charlie Melissa Bellamy Matthew Louie Eamon Gaunt Andrew Canute Philomena Alphonse - Elder Stephanie Charlie Ernest Elliott - Elder Dora Wilson Arvid Charlie Chief CTTC – CRA Technical Team Chief Melissa Bellamy Dora Wilson Larry George Stephanie Charlie Philomena Alphonse Legal Advisor Eamon Gaunt Robert Morales General Manager Cowichan Tribes Elders Advisory Committee Dora Wilson Philomena Alphonse Albie Charlie Louise Underwood Matthew Louie Norbert Sylvester Sr. Chief Bernard Joe Diane Modeste Ernest Elliott Alex Johnny Sr Arvid Charlie Myra Charlie Ruby Peter General Manager

Cowichan Tribes Elders Advisory Working Group Dora Wilson Philomena Alphonse Diane Modeste Ernest Elliott

Cowichan Tribes Shared Territory Working Group Dora Wilson Philomena Alphonse – Elder Advisor Arvid Charlie Cowichan Nation Alliance Chief Maureen Tommy Dora Wilson Jessie George Albie Charlie Ernest Elliott – Elder Advisor Stephanie Charlie Philomena Alphonse – Elder Advisor Matthew Louie Andrew Canute Arvid Charlie Plus Stz’uminus/Halalt/Penelakut/Hwlitsum Chiefs & Tech Reps HTG Committees – List of Cowichan Representatives HTG Board of Directors William Seymour, Chief Dora Wilson, Alternate Eamon Gaunt, Technical Rep HTG Shared Territory Working Group Dora Wilson Arvid Charlie Philomena Alphonse Eamon Gaunt, Technical Rep HTG Tripartite Negotiations Working Group William Seymour, Chief Eamon Gaunt, Technical Rep

Councillors and/or Band Staff on other Committees City of Duncan/North Cowichan/Cowichan Valley Regional District Andrew Canute Chief Duncan-Chamber of Commerce Albie Charlie Cindy Daniels CSETS William Seymour

CSETS - HET William Seymour Dana Thorne, Alternate

Cowichan Valley Regional District Garrett Elliott Cindy Daniels HTG Finance Jessie George Melissa Bellamy Qu’mul Sea Foods William Seymour Island Corridor Foundation Albie Charlie – Council Rep Alternate Chief Cowichan Watershed Management Debra Toporowski Arvid Charlie Matthew Louie Cheri Ayers Chief Tim Kulchyski Cowichan Valley Crime stoppers BOD Cindy Daniels North Cowichan Parks & Recreation Garrett Elliott