C i t y Y e a r A n n u a l R e p o r t 2 0 0 5

C i t y Y e a r A n n u a l R e p o r t 2 0 0 5

C i t y Ye a r Annual Repor t 2005 f u t u r e l e a d e r, f u t u r e l e a d e r, l e a d e r. MISSION City Year’s mission is to build democrac...

2MB Sizes 1 Downloads 5 Views

Recommend Documents

E U R O P E A N L E G A L N E T W O R K O N A S Y L U M
Helping hands Vienna. Counselling Center for Asylum Seekers and ...... Sofia 1000, Bulgaria. Tel/Fax.: (2) 988 00 57 ...

C E N T E N A R Y 2 0 1 2
MATHEMATICAL GENIUS 4 WWII CODE BREAKER 4 PIONEER OF COMPUTING 4 GAY ICON. He broke the unbreakable, imagined the unthin

C A R E E R O P P O R T U N I T I E S
current openings, please view our website. C A R E E R O P P O R T U N I T I E S. A L D E A C H I L D R E N & F A M I L

C H A P T E R N Y
Jul 24, 2013 - 249 East Houston St., New York, NY 10002 www.chapter-ny.com ..... is at Taxter and. Spengemann, 459 West

M O N T E R E Y B A Y A Q U A R I U M
A Seahorse Life Cycle: Father Knows Best! Overview. What do you call a baby seahorse? Students find out and discover tha

L U X U R Y P E R F O R M A N C E P O N T O O N S
Curved bimini top. Toy Hauler or Retractable Hybrid top. Cladded or Open Sport Arch (Sport Arch models only). Fiberglass

M O N T E R E Y B A Y A Q U A R I U M
We acquired a building to house the. Center, and have begun transforming it into a ..... “Star Trek IV: e. Voyage Home

B A R B A R A E R N S T P R E Y
Aug 31, 2012 - This fall the Heckscher Museum in New York honored Barbara with their ... medium, which has an august rol

2 0 1 5 A N N U A L R E P O R T - General Motors
Apr 22, 2016 - Steve drives a Chevrolet Volt, the car that redefined what electric ... a year ahead of schedule. ..... n

G A Y L O R D N A T IO N A L R E SO R T
RELÂCHE SPA at GAYLORD NATIONAL RESORT ... Experience the benefits of the indigenous plants from the regions of the Gay

C i t y Ye a r Annual Repor t 2005

f u t u r e l e a d e r, f u t u r e l e a d e r,

l e a d e r.

MISSION City Year’s mission is to build democracy through citizen service, civic leadership and social entrepreneurship. City Year seeks to unite people on the common ground of service, as a way to inspire the active citizenship vital to a strong and vibrant democracy. VISION City Year’s c i t i z e n s e r v i c e vision is that one day the most commonly asked question of a young adult will be: “Where are you going to do your service year?” City Year’s c i v i c l e a d e r s h i p vision is that one day every citizen will have the skills, values and inspiration to be a leader for the common good. City Year’s s o c i a l e n t r e p r e n e u r s h i p vision is that one day human inventiveness and compassion will be unleashed to solve the pressing social problems of the day.

Dear Friends, City Year was founded in 1988 to tap the idealism of young people to meet pressing public needs and to demonstrate that national service works. We believed then, as we do now, that service could be the meeting ground for young people of diverse backgrounds to make a difference in their communities and that service could be a training ground for developing the leaders essential to a strong democracy. Now, nearly 18 years later, we are humbled by the accomplishments of each class of City Year graduates. Not only have they served more than 13 million hours working with more than 900,000 children and engaging more than 900,000 citizens in service, but also through their efforts on behalf of community and country, they have become leaders for life. A recent landmark study of City Year alumni reveals that the men and women who served with City Year are much more likely to vote, volunteer, lead others, and be involved in their communities. Statistics are only part of the story. The alumni profiles included in this report – seven of the more than 8,000 City Year alumni – also demonstrate that the impact of a City Year goes far beyond a graduate’s year of service. In addition to the completion of this important study, we are excited to share with you other major accomplishments of the past year: the launch of our 15th U.S. site in Little Rock, the launch of our first international site in South Africa and the completion of a four-year fundraising campaign to strengthen the organization’s capacities to serve, The City Year Challenge. We thank our donors, more than 5,400 this year, for making all of this possible. We are so grateful for the unwavering support from our champions, the ongoing dedication of our alumni, and the hard work of our corps and staff. Thank you for your continued commitment to City Year and the citizen service movement. Yours in service,

Alan Khazei CEO

Michael Brown President

1

I M PA C T O F A C I T Y Y E A R

City Year corps members serve full-time in schools, community centers and neighborhoods to address local needs and national priorities.

In 2005, 1 , 0 3 4 City Year corps members

City Year corps members engage more than 3,300 elementary, middle and high school aged youth in service and leadership development activities to promote and inspire lifelong commitments to active citizenship. Participants in the Youth Leadership Corps programs are deployed in diverse teams led by corps members and volunteer team leaders.

Served 7 1 , 0 0 0 youth

Participants 3,340

Providing 1 . 4 m i l l i o n hours of service and

Making

Engaging 5 8 , 0 0 0 citizens With the support of 2 9 5 corporate sponsors and 8 9 0 service partners In 1 5 U.S. cities and Johannesburg, South Africa

2

D E V E L O P I N G YO U N G L E A D E R S

Friends

and

a

Difference

A recent study of the Young Heroes and City Heroes programs indicates that: − More than 95% of Young Heroes said they learned something about their community that they didn’t know before and made friends with people from different backgrounds. − More than 90% of City Heroes said they were more likely to participate in community service on a regular basis in the next few years.

“Our goal in Chicago is to make the Chicago Public Schools the best urban public school system in America. I really see City Year in the forefront of this revolution.” – Arne Duncan

CEO Chicago Public Schools

“Last semester our school was 63rd out of 63 elementary schools in attendance. After one semester we are 18 out of 63. I attribute that gain to City Year.” – Janet Perez

Principal Brackenridge Elementary School San Antonio

TRANSFORMING SCHOOLS, INSPIRING STUDENTS At every site, City Year partners with schools, deploying teams of corps members to tutor and mentor students, coordinate extracurricular activities, and organize service and leadership opportunities where they are needed most. When

School

Is

Out, Camps Are

In

City Year corps members organize and run Camp City Year, a full-day, school-based educational program for nearly 5,000 elementary school students held during winter and spring vacations. The camps provide a valuable outlet for many working parents and are geared toward creating a safe, structured and positive learning environment for children when they are not in school. Filling

a

Critical

Need

in

Schools

Evaluations from more than 115 schools served by City Year reveal that more than 90% of principals with City Year corps members in their classrooms believe corps members “fulfill a critical need for our school.”

3

BUILDING COMMUNITY Throughout the year, corps members lead monthly physical service projects, such as converting a vacant lot into a community garden and replacing graffiti-covered walls with vibrant street murals. These team-based projects make dramatic community transformations possible and offer opportunities for citizens of all backgrounds to join corps members in service. On October 23, 2004, in Boston and Philadelphia, City Year held Serve-a-thon fundraisers, an annual community event that brings together diverse groups of people for a day of high-impact service. In Boston, more than 2,400 volunteers came together to complete 55 physical service projects throughout Boston and Cambridge, while in Philadelphia more than 800 volunteers came together to refurbish the city’s Kensington neighborhood.

4

Through more than 2,000 physical service projects, City Year corps members: – Rev it a lize d 435 ne ig h b or hoo d s – B u ilt

30

– Pl a nt e d – Pa i nt e d

p l ayg rou n d s

150 32 0

gardens mu r a l s

5

HIGHLIGHTS OF A CIT Y YEAR

B ono Visits Cit y Year Ju l y 27, 2 0 0 4 U2 lead singer Bono visited City Year’s headquarters in Boston, speaking in front of a crowd of 300 guests including the First Lady of California, Maria Shriver. The well-known rock star and anti-poverty activist shared his belief in the power of young people and his commitment to changing the world, especially through the organization DATA (Debt AIDS Trade Africa) that he co-founded with Bobby Shriver.

“When I think of what America should be, this is it, right here. City Year.” – Bono

6

“ I Pl e d ge t o S e r v e” Opening Day October 1, 20 04 From the Alamo to Boston’s historic Faneuil Hall, from the shadow of the U.S. Capitol to the Rocky Steps in Philadelphia, idealistic corps members raised their right hands and pledged to serve America through a demanding year of full-time citizen service, leadership development and social entrepreneurship.

A Day On! Martin Luther King, Jr. Day Young Heroes Opening Day J a n u a r y 17, 2 0 0 5 Across America, every City Year site recognized the birthday of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. with a Day On. Thirteen sites also held Young Heroes Opening Day ceremonies, and then spent the afternoon in service to their communities. This year’s Young Heroes Opening Day marked the 11th year of the program, which is designed for youth in grades six through eight and teaches them how to be active citizens for the rest of their lives.

Voices for National Ser vice February 8, 2005

Career Service Award: Senator Barbara Mikulski (D-MD)

City Year is a proud member of Voices for National Service, a coalition dedicated to promoting citizenship, patriotism, and service by expanding high-quality opportunities for citizens to serve community and country.

Citizen Service Award: Jeff Coolidge, Coolidge Family Fund (awarded posthumously)

Voices for National Service celebrated the 10th anniversary of AmeriCorps in Washington, D.C. with a 10-hour citizens’ hearing, hosted by more than 100 organizations. A Capitol Hill awards reception followed, sponsored by CSX, and hosted in partnership with the National Association of Service and Conservation Corps. Highlights of the evening event included the acceptance speeches of eight Members of Congress and remarks by Corporation for National and Community Service CEO David Eisner, who accepted an award on behalf of honoree President George W. Bush.

Distinguished Service Award: Senator Christopher Bond (R-MO) Representative James Walsh (R-NY) National Service Lifetime Leadership Award: Senator Edward Kennedy (D-MA) Representative Augustus Hawkins (D-CA; retired)

Cit y Year South Af rica Opening Day Febr u a r y 21, 2 0 05 City Year proudly launched its first international site with 120 young leaders serving in Johannesburg, South Africa. City Year South Africa had been four years in the making, beginning with a call from President Mandela to President Clinton and their idea to champion the development of City Year South Africa as a model national youth service program. With the leadership of Board Co-Chairs Rick Menell and Murphy Morobe, City Year South Africa opened its doors to a diverse group of idealists ready to serve.

Outstanding National Service Advocacy Award: President George W. Bush O u t s t a n d i n g Ne w Me m b e r A w a r d : Senator Norm Coleman (R-MN) Senator Lisa Murkowski (R-AK) Representative Jeb Bradley (R-NH) Representative Chris Van Hollen (D-MD) Special Recognition Award: Representative Chris Shays (R-CT) Representative David Price (D-NC) Representative Harold Ford, Jr. (D-TN) Representative Tom Osborne (R-NE)

7

Camp Cit y Year February-April, 2005 City Year sites in 14 communities hosted school vacation camps – providing a safe, fun and educational place for kids to spend their winter and spring vacations. The camps were wholly planned and run by City Year corps members – who recruited more than 4,700 campers, organized 38 different camp locations and programs, engaged more than 1,400 volunteers and raised more than $155,000 in in-kind donations.

Celebrating Idealism at Annual Dinners March-June, 2005 City Year hosted annual spring galas across the country, with headliners including New York City Schools Chancellor Joel Klein, NBC’s Tim Russert, First Lady of California Maria Shriver, Def Jam Records Founder Russell Simmons and UN Foundation Chief Operating Officer Kathy Bushkin.

“What City Year is doing is giving opportunities for children to have shoulders to stand on. You are so vital, so important, and so essential to who we are as a country.” - Tim Russert

Anchor, CNBC & MSNBC; Senior Vice President and Washington Bureau Chief, NBC News

8

New Online System Revolutionizes Recruitment Application Process May 2005 Following a successful redesign of the recruitment section of City Year’s web site, the recruitment department launched the first online application for prospective corps members in May. Thanks to the up-to-date information found on the web site and the easily accessible online application, City Year had more than 11,000 electronic leads submitted, with 13% of the total applicant pool completing and submitting their applications online through the last four months of the recruitment season. This new, costeffective tool eliminates the need for manual data entry by staff and allows self-service access for City Year applicants.

Clinton Democracy Fellows at Cit y Year May-July, 2005

Celebrating 10 Years of AmeriCorps at cyzyg y ’05 May-June, 2005

The 4th annual class of Clinton Democracy Fellows included eight amazing South Africans between the ages of 21 and 35, committed to developing and advancing citizen service programs in their home country.

From May 31 to June 4, 2005 City Year corps, staff, alumni and champions convened in Little Rock, Arkansas for cyzygy ’05 to celebrate the 10th anniversary of AmeriCorps with four days of inspiring events, including a high-impact, transformational day of service.

“For me, the notion of ‘service’ is informed by my understanding that the challenge is no longer so much achieving Democracy as it is strengthening its validity and consolidating the changes we have experienced and that, as urgent as the basic needs of my country are, the necessity of educating people about their Democracy – the idea, the process, the result – has been underestimated.” - Palesa Shongwe

CDF 2005

Highlights included : • A special evening with civil rights leader and Congressman John Lewis during which he was awarded City Year’s highest honor, the Lifetime of Idealism Award • Keynote address by President Clinton and remarks from South African Ambassador to the United States Barbara Masekela at an event highlighting the global citizen service movement and City Year’s recent expansion to South Africa • Inspiring remarks from City Year Little Rock Board Chair and Former NATO Supreme Allied Commander General Wesley Clark • An Education in America Forum held at historic Little Rock Central High School moderated by City Year Trustee, Professor and Former United States Ambassador to South Africa James Joseph • A celebration of City Year’s 15-year partnership with The Timberland Company, during which each City

Year site presented a hand-painted Timberland boot to Timberland’s CEO Jeff Swartz and the many company employees who were in attendance • A Celebration of 10 Years of AmeriCorps – at which City Year, Inc. Board Chair Eli Segal, Senator Harris Wofford, Shirley Sagawa and AmeriCorps Director Rosie Mauk – all of whom were involved in the founding and growth of AmeriCorps – shared their recollections of the challenges and triumphs of building a federal service initiative and featuring David Eisner, CEO of the Corporation for National and Community Service • A transformational day of service sponsored by CSX, with 17 service partners and 100 projects conducted simultaneously in Little Rock and North Little Rock

“You are helping to redeem not just the soul of America but the soul of the world... Stay with your dreams. Stay with your hopes. Stay with your aspirations. I say to you, City Year, continue to walk with the wind. Let the spirit of history and the spirit of City Year be your guide.” -Congressman John Lewis

2005 City Year Lifetime of Idealism Award Recipient

9

Comcast Leadership Awards at cyzygy The Comcast Leadership Awards honor outstanding alumni for their continued commitment to service and civic engagement. Following remarks from Comcast Executive Vice President David Cohen and Hispanic Council for Reform and Educational Opportunities President Rebeca Nieves Huffman – both of whom are City Year Trustees – Comcast Leadership Awards were presented to: Christopher Brown Cit y Year B oston ‘0 0 for his active service to the City Year alumni network in mentoring corps members and launching the City Year/National Foundation for Teaching Entrepreneurship Incubator – a program designed to introduce corps members to the business tools needed to create new civic ventures. Wyneshia Foxworth Cit y Year Greater Philadelphia ‘98 for her eight years of dedicated service and leadership developing one of the largest corps in the City Year network and successfully managing the strategic partnership with the School District of Philadelphia.

10

Steven Ginsburg Cit y Year B oston ‘ 95 for co-founding HartBeat Ensemble which is Hartford, Connecticut’s only metropolitan-based theatre company and is dedicated to empowering communities through a creative process that combines oral history, youth outreach, education and community participation. Eliza Goodwin Cit y Year R hode Isl and ‘ 95 for her vision and leadership as the Executive Director of the Southside Family School, an alternative K-8 public school in South Minneapolis dedicated to creating a new generation of engaged citizen leaders. Christopher Murphy Cit y Year B oston ‘ 8 8 for his longstanding commitment to advancing the national service movement and entrepreneurial leadership as the founding Executive Director of City Year Washington, DC.

CITY YEAR ALUMNI

L E ADER S FOR L I FE

“Leaders for life” is not simply the guiding principle of the City Year Alumni Association; it is what the data from one of the largest and most comprehensive studies of national service reveals about the men and women who serve community and country as City Year corps members. City Year alumni excel on every established major indicator of civic engagement: • V O T I N G : While fewer than half of 18-40 year olds in America vote, City Year alumni vote at a rate of 71%. • V O L U N T E E R I N G : Nearly 70% of City Year alumni volunteer 10 hours a month, making them 65% more likely to be engaged in volunteer activities than similarly situated individuals in the national population. • L E A D E R S H I P : At least 90% of alumni reported that their City Year experience contributed to their ability to lead others. • D I V E R S I T Y : More than 90% of alumni reported that their City Year experience contributed to their ability to work as part of a team and work with people from diverse backgrounds. • C I V I C I N V O L V E M E N T : Three-quarters of alumni reported that City Year contributed to their ability to solve problems in their communities. • M E M B E R S H I P : More than 75% of City Year alumni belong to a community group or civic organization, compared with 29% of similarly situated members of the national population. • E D U C A T I O N : 81% of alumni completed additional schooling after City Year, including 83% of alumni who came to City Year without a GED or high school diploma. − “The City Year Experience: Putting Alumni on a Path to Lifelong Civic Engagement,” Policy Studies Associates, Inc., 2005

These important results establish that the skills and values of City Year last a lifetime for corps members of all backgrounds, in addition to providing critical evidence of the ways in which citizen service builds democracy–one child, one corps member, one community, one nation at a time.

11

A LU M N I PRO F I L E S Sh aqu i e ta B oy d

City Year New York ‘04 Hometown: Bronx, New York Current Position: Student, Baruch College (City University of New York)

“My boss at Fordham Bedford Children’s Services encouraged me to attend an open house hosted by City Year because I was looking for ways to help finance my college education. The moment I heard the testimonies from four corps members at the open house event, I fell in love with the program. As I struggled to make sense of my college choices, financial burdens and future career path, City Year presented an option that turned out to be the right choice for me. “I currently attend Baruch College on full scholarship, concentrating on black studies and public affairs. When I graduate, I plan to teach for a few years. My ultimate goals are to establish a non-profit within the realm of educational programming and advocacy, and to become the first African-American female Chancellor of New York City’s Department of Education. “My desire to work in education-focused non-profits, and to eventually start one myself, stems from the lessons I learned at City Year. My corps year taught me about goal setting, service days, planning, and administration – all of which are crucial in non-profit management. I also realized during my time at City Year that I can do a lot more than I originally thought I could, and that teaching can go beyond what happens within a classroom. I want to impact the field of education on a greater level.”

R ebeca Nieves Huffman City Year Chicago ‘97 Hometown: Chicago, Illinois Current Position: President, Hispanic Council for Reform and Educational Options; Alumni Representative, City Year, Inc. Board of Trustees

“I heard about City Year through my mentor, who had met several City Year corps members on the subway in Chicago. I had completed two years of college at the time and was looking for an opportunity to serve while continuing to study to become a teacher. City Year was a perfect fit because it allowed me to work with kids and earn an educational scholarship at the same time. Finishing college was really important to me, because I was the first in my family to do so. “Before City Year, my exposure to the world was limited - I only knew of “traditional” career opportunities, like becoming a doctor, lawyer, or teacher. My City Year experience completely opened my eyes, not just in terms of what kind of opportunities are out there, but most importantly the injustices and inequalities that exist in our current educational system. City Year helped me realize that I wanted to fight to advance and improve educational outcomes for underserved students. “In my current job, I work to increase awareness about the crisis in Latino education. I do a lot of public speaking to inform policy makers, legislators, educators, and school officials about these issues and to try to instill a sense of urgency in tackling these problems through providing low-income, working class families more educational options within and outside the current system.”

12

Ch r is Mu r ph y

City Year Boston ‘88 Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts Current Position: Executive Director, City Year Washington, DC

“When City Year announced plans for a summer pilot program prior to the summer of 1988, I was a sophomore in college. I heard about City Year through a family friend, and then I saw a City Year brochure that read ‘Do you want to change the world?’ Although I wasn’t sure about my future, that sounded like a good option so I spent the summer in service, mostly renovating homes for the elderly and assisting at community centers. When I returned to school, I was sure of what I wanted to do with my life. I wanted to find ways to deal with the issues I had seen at City Year, and I wanted to work in public service. “After working on Capitol Hill and helping to start up AmeriCorps, I got my law degree and worked for a law firm in Washington, D.C. At the 5th Anniversary Celebration of AmeriCorps, I heard that City Year was planning to start a site in DC. It had been more than ten years since my City Year experience, but I still felt close to the organization. I decided that this was the opportunity for me to get back into public service, and I applied to become the founding Executive Director of City Year Washington DC. “While my summer as a City Year corps member taught me a lot about the world, my return to the organization has taught me so much more about people and the power that each of us has to make a difference. Everyone has leadership skills, but they don’t all look alike. Part of my job is to figure out how to tap into those skills with everyone. It is an incredibly powerful and rewarding experience for me everyday.”

Mol ly Ol a P i n n e y

City Year Seattle ‘01 Hometown: Dublin, New Hampshire Current Position: Founder & Executive Director, Global Autism Project; Private Applied Behavioral Analysis (ABA) Therapist; Student, Columbia University “I heard about City Year through a lot of friends and acquaintances who served in the corps. They all loved it and encouraged me to check it out. I was a student at Northeastern University at the time, and having been a resident assistant in a dormitory, I noticed that students who had taken a year off before or during college did a lot better academically and socially than those who hadn’t. So, after two years of college, I decided that taking a year off of school would be the best thing for me, and I joined City Year. “I moved to Ghana to continue providing ABA therapy to an American child I had previously worked with. Once there, I immediately saw the lack of education and resources around autism in the area and saw that there was a social stigma attached to the disorder. City Year taught me that when there’s a problem, specifically a social injustice, you go ahead and find a solution. There’s no question - you just do it. So at age 23, I founded the Global Autism Project, a non-profit organization that seeks to bridge the global gap in the resources and understanding of autism, working specifically with developing countries. I can confidently say that wouldn’t have happened without my City Year experience. I still serve as the director of the organization, while I work to finish my degree in behavioral neuroscience at Columbia to continue my path towards becoming an international behavioral therapist.”

13

Ku l m e e t Sa n dh u

City Year Washington, DC ‘03 Hometown: Santa Clara, California Current Position: Medical Student, Boston University

“After getting my master’s degree in molecular biology, I was torn between going to medical school and getting my Ph.D. I thought it was a great time for me to take a year off and to do something productive at the same time. City Year seemed like a great fit, as it gave me a chance to work with kids, which I’ve always loved to do. As it turned out, my City Year team was responsible for providing drug and HIV prevention education to elementary school students, which matched perfectly with my interest in teaching and medicine. “The biggest thing I learned from my City Year experience is how to work with a diverse group of people. Before City Year, I mostly dealt with people who were very similar to me – science-oriented and college-educated. During my corps year, I was able to work with people who had different strengths. I learned how to listen, and how to be more patient. These skills are critical for me as I prepare to become a doctor. I had a rotation recently at a neighborhood health center, and I dealt with all types of people there – I realized then how important my City Year experience was to helping me connect with patients.”

E r ic Wi l l i a ms

City Year Columbia ‘95 Hometown: Columbia, South Carolina Current Position: Director of Community Involvement, Credit Suisse First Boston Foundation “I was finishing up college when City Year announced the summer pilot program in my hometown of Columbia, South Carolina. I enrolled in the pilot program and really enjoyed it because it gave me the opportunity to make some visible positive change in my hometown. In 1994 I became a full-time corps member in Columbia’s founding year, and then brought City Year to San Antonio as a member of the start-up team. My time in San Antonio was really challenging, but so rewarding at the same time – everyone on the team was totally committed to what we were doing in building new relationships and getting our message out into the community. “As the Director of Community Involvement at Credit Suisse First Boston Foundation, I have a unique opportunity to work with City Year again in a different capacity – as a sponsor of a City Year New York team. Having been a corps member, I know the positive impact my firm can have on the corps member experience by offering training and support. In addition, I know the positive impact corps members can have on the employees at my firm. Our involvement also gives me the chance to continue to spread the message of City Year and foster a partnership between the public and private sectors which will continue to give young adults the opportunity to serve.”

14

Ron Z a r at e

City Year San Antonio ’97 & ’98 Hometown: San Antonio, Texas Current Position: Retirement Plan Services Lead Specialist, Citigroup United States Citibanking Center Division “I first came across City Year at a local shelter, where I was volunteering and where City Year had set up an information booth. My interest was piqued, so I picked up some basic information about City Year and the corps. I started volunteering in the San Antonio office, and then I decided to join the corps, especially because I was interested in serving on the disaster relief team. During my first corps year, I spent two months on assignment in Kentucky, where we assisted flood victims by organizing warehouses and supplies, helping with logistics, serving meals, and assessing damage. We were on call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, and we had to be ready for anything. It was an incredible experience to be out there in the field, learning first-hand how to respond in a national emergency. “City Year prepared me for the outside world by giving me skills that have proved to be tremendously useful in the corporate sector. My corps experience taught me how to work in teams and how to communicate better with others. I learned to respect other people’s opinions, including my own, and became more confident in speaking my mind, sharing my ideas. The most important lesson I took away from City Year, however, was to be ready for anything. The pace of financial transactions, like City Year, constantly moves in different directions and requires you to be ready for action. I couldn’t have asked for more preparation for this type of work than my service with the City Year Red Cross team. I learned to be ready at a moment’s notice, and I apply that philosophy today to all aspects of my work and my life.”

a l u m n i . c i t y ye a r. o r g

15

MEETING THE CHALLENGE In 2005, City Year successfully completed The City Year Challenge, a $35 million fundraising campaign designed to provide the resources necessary to implement a four-year strategic plan to help build the organization’s international initiatives. The City Year Challenge was comprised of two parts: a $30 million capacity-building component – supported by a $10 million, two-to-one challenge grant from one of City Year’s longstanding strategic partners, The Atlantic Philanthropies – and a $5 million component to fund the organization’s international work. We are grateful to the more than 100 donors who contributed nearly $40 million. With this support City Year has already conducted three Evidence of Impact studies, launched its first international site in Johannesburg, South Africa, and built capacity in program development, resource development and external relations, and management and organizational development. The successful campaign is truly a historic achievement for City Year, made possible by the generous support of The Atlantic Philanthropies and all of the donors who participated in this landmark opportunity to build City Year. To download a full report visit: www.cityyear.org.

M E ETI NG TH E C HA LLE N G E

A Re po r t to St a ke hold e r s

S1 6t r e n g t h e n i n g O u r C a p a c i t i e s t o S e r v e

N AT I O N A L L E A D E R S H I P S P O N S O R S National Leadership Sponsors are the companies - and the people - taking City Year to scale as our closest strategic partners. In addition to their time, ideas and civic passion, National Leadership Sponsors invest at least $1 million in City Year over two years.

C I T Y Y E A R W E L C O M E S T WO N E W N AT I O N A L L E A D E R S H I P S P O N S O R S

The palpable energy at City Year’s Opening Day ceremonies increased when regional managers from Bank of America announced that the Bank of America Charitable Foundation committed $1 million to become the newest National Leadership Sponsor, City Year’s premier corporate sponsorship.

“We are pleased to join the efforts of City Year and these prestigious companies. At Bank of America, we believe City Year is a prime example of a leadership program that nurtures, rewards and promotes neighborhood excellence by focusing on the recruitment and development of the next generation of community leaders.” − Andrew Plepler, President of the Bank of America Charitable Foundation The Bank of America Charitable Foundation is focused on investing in communities through support for local non-profits, and for civic and student leaders. The Foundation partners with City Year Greater Philadelphia and City Year Rhode Island, sponsoring Young Heroes teams, and is the national lead partner of the Young Heroes program. Their commitment benefits 14 City Year sites: Boston; Chicago; Cleveland; Columbia; Columbus; Detroit; Greater Philadelphia; Little Rock; New York; Rhode Island; San Antonio; San Jose; Seattle; and Washington, D.C.

“Bank of America’s support for City Year is an extraordinary investment in citizen service and our shared belief that young adults have a vital role to play in meeting the challenges our country faces. As a National Leadership Sponsor, Bank of America is putting its resources and values to work toward strengthening communities and democracy across the United States.” − Alan Khazei, CEO, City Year, Inc.

Comcast renewed its commitment to City Year with a historic agreement to be a National Leadership Sponsor for three years. Comcast’s support for City Year continues to emphasize leadership development and training of City Year’s corps and staff, providing $2.2 million in funding that benefits all 15 City Year sites in the United States. The Comcast Foundation, established in 1999, has made longterm investments in numerous non-profits, with an emphasis on literacy and reading, volunteerism and youth leadership as ways to strengthen communities. Comcast is also committed to employee community involvement and dedicates considerable resources to Comcast Cares Day, day of community service that engages 30,000 volunteers in 284 communities in 32 states every year.

“City Year shares our belief that volunteerism is essential to community life and that getting involved in community service is one of the best ways for young people to develop their own strengths and leadership skills. These two issues - volunteerism and youth leadership development - are priorities for Comcast’s involvement and investment in communities all across the country, and our relationship with City Year significantly enhances the impact of these efforts.” − David Cohen, Executive Vice President, Comcast Comcast Corporation is the nation’s leading provider of cable, entertainment and communications products and services, with 21.5 million cable customers and 7 million high-speed Internet customers. Comcast combined its extensive reach with its support for City Year by producing public service announcements for City Year’s national recruitment efforts and for individual City Year sites and donating airtime worth an estimated $14 million.

“Comcast has transformed local City Year programs into a national brand of idealism calling America’s youth to serve, lead and grow. By its example, by its leadership and by its generous investment, Comcast has made City Year greater than the sum of its parts. Our partnership is making City Year stronger, more leveraged and more powerful every day,” − Michael Brown, President, City Year, Inc. 17

N AT I O N A L L E A D E R S H I P S P O N S O R S I n a d d i t i o n t o we l co m i n g i t s n e w s p o n s o r s ,

C I T Y Y E A R I S P R O U D TO C A L L T H E S E T H R E E C O M PA N I E S N AT I O N A L L E A D E R S H I P S P O N S O R S :

The Cisco/City Year relationship began in 1993 when San Jose Mayor Susan Hammer introduced City Year co-founder Michael Brown to John Morgridge, then Cisco CEO and current Chairman of the Board, and Barbara Beck, Cisco Senior Vice President of Human Resources. Cisco became a founding sponsor of City Year San Jose/Silicon Valley, sponsoring the first Cisco team and going on to sponsor teams at various other City Year sites. Cisco also has provided City Year with tremendous resources in technology, including assistance in leveraging the Internet to build capacity, as well as a $1 million cash grant to fund the development of powerful e-solutions.

It was a chance viewing of City Year Boston’s 1994 Opening Day that introduced CSX to City Year and provided the initial inspiration for what has become a long-term partnership. Within weeks, the company signed on as a team sponsor. CSX now sponsors teams, Camp City Year and service days across the City Year network. In August 2003, CSX signed on as a National Leadership Sponsor. A major focus of CSX’s partnership with City Year is to leverage City Year’s Care Force® service initiative to directly impact and positively transform at least eight additional communities across the country by engaging CSX employees, customers and community members in a day of service.

18

In 1989, City Year co-founders Alan Khazei and Michael Brown approached The Timberland Company and Jeffrey Swartz, now CEO, with a practical request. They needed 50 pairs of boots for City Year corps members who were preparing to serve in the neighborhoods of Boston. What began with that donation has since developed into a much deeper partnership: Timberland was the first company to become a National Leadership Sponsor; Swartz served as Chair of City Year’s National Board of Trustees from 1994 to 2002; and the company is now City Year’s Official Outfitter. With City Year, Timberland seeks to redefine what a company and a nonprofit organization can do together.

“Only a life lived in the service to others is worth living.”

–Albert Einstein

19

FINANCIALS CITY YEAR, INC. Statements of Financial Position June 30, 2005 and 2004

ASSETS

$

Cash and equivalents Government grants receivable Contributions receivable, net Other assets Investments Equipment and improvements, net Total assets

$

2005 __ 3,512,161 15,453,419 568,476 7,030,501 2,505.582 29,070,139

2004 274,445 2,661,600 10,493,515 525,592 6,554,421 3,127,965 23,637,538

3,254,172 3,538,462 6,792,634

2,784,645 500,000 3,284,645

4,812,664 12,933,188 4,531,653 22,277,505 29,070,139

5,326,682 10,506,211 4,520,000 20,352,893 23,637,538

LIABILITIES AND NET ASSETS

Liabilities: Accounts payable and accrued expenses Amounts due under credit facility and note payable Total liabilities Net assets: Unrestricted Temporarily restricted Permanently restricted Total net assets Total liabilities and net assets

$

$

2005 EXPENSES

2004 OPERATING REVENUES

2004 EXPENSES

20

2005 OPERATING REVENUES

CITY YEAR, INC. Statements of Activities Years ended June 30, 2005 and 2004

Changes in unrestricted net assets: Operations: Revenues and other support: Contributions and private grants Federal grants – Corporation for National and Community Service Other government grants Investment return authorized for operations Other Investment income Net assets released from restrictions Total operating revenues and other support Expenses: Program services Support services: Organizational support Fundraising Total support services Total expenses Increase in unrestricted net assets from operations Nonoperating transactions: Investment return in excess of amounts authorized for operation Loss on disposal of assets Increase in unrestricted net assets from nonoperating transactions Increase in unrestricted net assets Changes in temporarily restricted net assets: Contributions Realized and unrealized gains on permanently restricted investments Net assets released from restrictions Increase in temporarily restricted net assets Changes in permanently restricted net assets: Contributions Increase in permanently restricted net assets Increase in net assets Net assets, beginning of year Net assets, end of year

$

$

2005

2004

22,292,188

22,394,808

11,045,269 1,998,178 274,466 29,085 6,211,918 41,851,104

7,059,516 2,785,319 210,986 10,525 4,230,294 36,691,448

33,254,244

27,431,165

4,848,417 3,615,030 8,463,447 41,717,691 133,413

5,164,793 3,769,242 8,934,035 36,365,200 326,248

60,128 (707,559) (647,431) (514,018)

397,851 — 397,851 724,099

8,400,292 238,603 (6,211,918) 2,426,977

7,679,458 247,773 (4,230,294) 3,696,937

11,653 11,653 1,924,612 20,352,893 22,277,505

3,829 3,829 4,424,865 15,928,028 20,352,893

21

C O N T R I B U TO R S HEADQUARTERS AMERICORPS Corporation for National and Community Service

John S. and James L. Knight Foundation John and Tashia Morgridge Anne Lovett and Steve Woodsum ENDOWMENT

NATIONAL LEADERSHIP SPONSOR PROGRAM National Leadership Sponsors are the companies – and the people – taking City Year to scale as our closest strategic partners. In addition to their time, ideas and civic passion, National Leadership Sponsors invest at least $1 million in City Year over two years, including at least $200,000 per year in support of initiatives at City Year Headquarters.

Launched in 1999 as a special initiative in celebration of City Year’s 10th Anniversary, the City Year Endowment is composed of endowed program funds and unspecified endowments gifts. The following donors and foundations have contributed gifts of $1 million to support and sustain the City Year Endowment: Bain Capital Holly Davidson Paul and Phyllis Fireman Charitable Foundation FleetBoston Financial Foundation The Swartz Foundation The Timberland Company SUPPORTERS Kresge Foundation F.J. O’Neill Charitable Corporation Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr, LLP

HEADQUARTERS/ BOSTON AMERICORPS – BOSTON Massachusetts Service Alliance BOSTON TEAM SPONSORS

THE CITY YEAR CHALLENGE CAMPAIGN In 2001, City Year launched a $35 million fundraising campaign to support the four-year implementation of its strategic plan to build 12 capacities for the organization to enhance City Year’s impact, scale, sustainability and leverage, and to expand its international programs. The cornerstone gift of the campaign was a $10 million challenge grant from The Atlantic Philanthropies, which had to be matched two-to-one, over four years, including at least ten gifts of $1 million or more. City Year is deeply grateful to the people and institutions strengthening our capacities with the following gifts of $1 million or more, over a multiple-year period: Anonymous (4) The Cisco Systems Foundation Holly Davidson Corinne and Tim Ferguson Paul and Phyllis Fireman Charitable Foundation Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation

22

Anonymous Bain & Company Bain Capital Children’s Charities Bank of America Charitable Foundation Hewlett-Packard Company Johnson & Johnson KeySpan MFS Investment Management® The Millipore Foundation PTC Summit Partners The Timberland Company Westfield Capitol Management CORPORATE DONORS *Denotes Team Sponsor $500,000+

The Timberland Company* $100,000 +

Bank of America Charitable Foundation* Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts Cisco Systems, Inc. Comcast CSX Corporation Hewlett-Packard Company* MFS Investment Management®* PepsiCo Foundation

$10,000 – $49,999

Adage Capital Management Citigroup Foundation The Gillette Company Goldman, Sachs & Company Google Harvard Pilgrim Health Care Hollister Associates JP Morgan Chase & Company KeySpan* KPMG LLP Loomis Sayles & Company, LP MetLife Foundation The Monitor Group Nortek, Inc. Old Mutual Asset Management Pepper Hamilton LLP Precision Capital PriceWaterhouseCoopers PTC* Putnam Investments Rocket Software Westfield Capital Management* $5,000 – $9,999

Aviva Life Insurance Company Edwards, Angell, Palmer & Dodge LLP Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr, LLP

The Paul and Phyllis Fireman Charitable Foundation The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation John S. and James L. Knight Foundation The Starr Foundation Yawkey Foundation II $50,000 – $99,999

CityBridge Foundation The Ellison Foundation Gravestar, Inc. The Charles Hayden Foundation The William Randolph Hearst Foundation The Millipore Foundation* Surdna Foundation $25,000 – $49,999

The Germeshausen Foundation Grousbeck Family Foundation The Lynch Foundation Rockefeller Brothers Fund Woodcock Foundation $10,000 – $24,999

Rodger A. Graef Charitable Foundation $5,000 – $9,999

Anonymous Dorothy Jordan Chadwick Foundation

$1,000 – $4,999

$1,000 – $4,999

B.R. Alexander & Co., Inc. Beacon Hill Garden Club The Bulfinch Companies, Inc. Burt Engineering Cisco Employee Charitable Giving Program Goulston & Storrs Philanthropic Advisors International Business Machines Corporation Investors Bank & Trust Company Law Offices of Jeffrey S. Glassman, L.L.P. Mass Development Sovereign Bank Tishman Speyer Properties Tropp & Company, Inc.

The Lassor and Fanny Agoos Charity Foundation Helene B. Black Charitable Foundation The Foundation for an American Vision Corina Higginson Trust The Anthony Spinazzola Foundation

$500 – $999

Boston Private Bank and Trust Company Honest Tea, Inc. Mystic Scenic Studios, Inc. Shea Brothers, Inc. UPromise WHDH-TV

$500 – $999

Thomas Jefferson Foundation, Inc. OTHER SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS $10,000 – $24,999

Boston Public Schools City of Boston United Way of Massachusetts Bay $5,000 – $9,999

Excel Academy Charter School $1,000 – $4,999

Boston Police Department Fay School Youth Service America $500 – $999

FOUNDATIONS *Denotes Team Sponsor

Emmanuel College-Student Activities Museum of Science Public Achievement

$1,000,000+

INDIVIDUAL DONORS

Anonymous The Atlantic Philanthropies, Inc.

$1,000,000+

$500,000 – $999,999

Anonymous*

$50,000 – $99,999

$100,000 – $499,999

Bain & Company* Bain Capital Children’s Charities* Johnson & Johnson*

Anonymous The Boston Foundation The Case Foundation

Anita and Joshua Bekenstein $500,000– $999,999

Anonymous $100,000 – $499,999

Anonymous Holly Davidson

Denise Dupre and Mark Nunnelly Paul and Sandy Edgerley Corinne and Tim Ferguson Lovett-Woodsum Charitable Fund at the Boston Foundation John and Tashia Morgridge Jeffrey Shames $50,000 – $99,999

Anonymous Richard and Nonnie Burnes Jeannie and Jonathan Lavine David and Marion Mussafer The Matthew A. and Susan B. Weatherbie Foundation $25,000 – $49,999

Anonymous Richard L. Bready Catherine and Paul Buttenwieser David and Victoria Croll, The Croll Foundation Mannion Family Foundation Kristen and Thomas Roberts, The Roberts Family Foundation Robert and Tona White $10,000 – $24,999

Anonymous Jim and Kristen Atwood Deborah and Steven Barnes Clara Bingham and David Michaelis Judith Boucher Brett and Jacquie Browchuk Julie and Kevin Callaghan Kathleen and Robert Collman Anthony and Deana DiNovi Fiona and Stanley Druckenmiller Bridgitt and Bruce Evans Christopher and Hilary Gabrieli Michael Gilligan and Anne Helgen Cindy and Stephen Gormley Beth and Lawrence Greenberg Peter and Tammy Hermann Ilene and Richard Jacobs Beth and Michael Jones Dawn and Roger Kafker Rosabeth Moss Kanter and Barry Stein Adam and Mary Beth Kirsch Pamela Kohlberg The Longtine Charitable Foundation Trust Alex Macdonald and Maureen Strafford Vincent Mai Frederick and Sarah Maynard Linda and P. Andrews McLane Oristaglio Social Responsibility Foundation Mike Pehl Jonathan and Maggie Seelig Eli and Phyllis Segal Robert Segel and Janice Sherman Alan and Susan Solomont Robert and Theresa Wadsworth $5,000 – $9,999

Anonymous Kevin and Tracy Casey Gerald and Kate Chertavian Reed and Ronnie Chisholm David and Rhonda Cohen Brian and Karen Conway Marian and Michael Cronin Diane and Neil Exter Bitsey Folger Marcia and Phil Giudice

Ira and Martha Jackson Alexandra and Josh McCall Kristin and Stephen Mugford Brooke and Will Muggia Scott Nathan Michael and Natalie Sanders Ed and Marge Shirley Joseph F. and Kristine Trustey $1,000 – $4,999

Anonymous James and Karen Ansara Gavin Baker Peter Barrett Sandy and Susan Berger Paul Bosco Barbara Breslin Jay Brewer Sierra Bright Michael Brown and Charlotte Mao The Bushkin Family Foundation Miles Byrne and Karyn Wilson James and Elizabeth Chandler Donald Chase Abby and Peter Coffin Stephen Cohen and Carol Mattila Andrew Cohn and Marcia Leavitt J. Linzee Coolidge Cathy Corman and Markus Penzel Bonnie and Christopher Covington John and Wendy Cozzi Robert Cramer and Molly Rogers Cramer Timothy A. Cunningham Meredith Cutler Jessica and William Davis Kevin Dennis and Rebecca Kellogg Catherine Dickey and Peter Smith Douglass Dorr J. Anthony and Kay Downs John Drew Benjamin Esty and Raquel Leder Nancy and Richard Farrell Thomas Feeley and Joan Wiggins Christopher D. Fletcher The Frisbie Family Foundation Megan Gadd and Nathan Wilson Anne and David Gergen John and Maryann Gilmartin Sara Gopen Becky and Michael Goss David Graves and Peggy Koenig Jennifer and Norman Guay Gary Halloran Brian Hanson Emily and Thomas Haslett Antoine Hatoun and Andrea Levitt Lucia Henderson David and Jacqueline Hennessey Mari-Ann and William Hogan David Hunter Annabelle and John Kellogg Alan Khazei and Vanessa Kirsch Evangeline and Jordan Kirsch The Klarman Family Foundation The Kurz Family Foundation, Ltd. Elizabeth Lempres Lawrence and Pamela Lenehan Ian and Isabelle Loring Bruce MacVarish Charles and Elaine Mangum R.M. & M.S. Marino Charitable Foundation John and Martha Marshall Bill and Susan McClements

Peg McGetrick Tammany Hobbs Miracky and William Miracky Elizabeth Shedd Mykrantz Family Fund Bean and Edward Nardi Ofer and Shelly Nemirovsky Jeffrey and Sarah Newton Cathy and Joseph O’Donnell Anne O’Neil and James Ricotta Eric Olsen Gary and Merle Orren Jill and Thomas Pappas Astrid Peterson Marta Podasadowski and Vincent Yesenosky Robert Poor Michael Proulx Kenneth and Leslie Pucker Lori Platt Rappaport Deborah Re and Peter Reinhart William Re John Reeves Stephen Repka Thomas Rielly Noah Roffman Nancy Routh Risa Shames and Neil Silverston Adrienne Shishko and Joel Sklar Chitra R. Staley Sherman H. Starr Foundation Nancy and Ronald Stegens Sally and William Taylor Robin and Perry Traquina Gwen Tregerman Ly Weintraub $500 – $999

Sirajuddin Ahmed Geoff Aldridge Beth and Max Bardeen Michael Barnes Daniel Belmont Christina and Kelley Benet Pamela and William Berutti David and Dorothy Binswanger Brian Boisvert Francine Boyle Miriam and Morton Brown Jeffrey and Webb Brown Lauren and Lawrence Calahan David and Dorothy Callaghan Elizabeth and Ronald Campbell Linda Chin Eric Chown Brian Cieszynski Andrew Cohen Kevin and Regina Conley Brian and Marguerite Cooper Michael Van Cowenhoven, Jr. Michael and Patricia Cowhig John Csizmar Kenneth D’Alessio Charles de Sieyes and Carol Ward Aaron Delia Ed Dexter Christopher Dineen Jason Donnelly Michael Douvadjian Carol Downs and Charlie Rose Dawn and Morris Effron Arline and Carleton Engquist Alexander Faaborg Diana Farrell and Scott Pearson Morton and Sharon Fearey Mark and Nikki Feldman

Mary M. Gallagher Gary Gavin-Pitt Debbie and Keith Gelb Erin and John Giesser Jeffrey and Liz Gilbard Ilene Greenberg and Michael Maynard Dr. Alan Greenfield Harriet Greenfield Jessica Greenfield Diane Griliches Mildred Guberman-Kravetz Jonathan Hochman Daniel and Elizabeth Jick Cameron Kerry and Kathy Weinman Florence and Richard Koplow John T. Lamirande Jeffrey Lane Elizabeth and William Laskin Leifer Family Fund Barbara Luddy Joseph and Kristan Madison Thomas Magner Theresa Mao Emilio Mauro Terence McDermott Veronica McNulty Christopher Meyer and Mary Rivet Harrison Miller Rebecca Moreira Carmine Morreale Rossana Nigrosh James and Patricia O’Conor Kenneth Perrone Gary and Margaret Pforzheimer Tom Pold Brian Quigley Janet Re Christopher Rich Edward and Kathleen Rimer Ravinder and Rohini Sakhuja Annalee Salcedo Matthew Schnall Arnold Shafritz Donald Sherak Billy Shore and Rosemary Jordano John Sigel and Sally Reid Gordon Silver Edwin E. and Katharine T. Smith Gary and Lynne Smith Jan Smith Leslie and Stanford Smith Alix and Joseph Smullin Stephanie Sokolove Marjorie and Paul Stanzler Owen Stearns Elizabeth Tucker Kevin Ulland Brooke and Kathryn Wagner Cristy and Robert Walsh Andrea and Thomas Ward Brice Watterson Lee Weber Irene and Lynn Weigel Dyann and Peter Wirth Stanley Zanarotti Jonathan Zorn $100 – $499

Anonymous Luc Aalmans and Abigail Erdmann Burt Adelman and Lydia Rogers Rachel and Stephen Adler-Golden Kirsten af Klineteberg Kamesh Aiyer Martha and Walter Alexander

23

Glenn Allin Shelley Allison Tommy Alter Brian Anderson R. Peter and C. Ann Anderson Valerie Ashenfelter Andrew Athens Henri and Florence Atkins Russell Augustin Andrea and Carl Axelrod Jami and Matthew Axelrod Janis and Michael Azarela Julie Baer Thomas Barocci D. F. and John Bartolomei David Bass and Susan Hall Samantha Bears Mrs. Teresa R. Becker Mark Behnke Joy Bergenthal Lawrence Berkowitz and Ellen Cohn Jill and Ned Bicks Carolee Bier and John Venskus Christopher Bierly and Margaret Boasberg Alfred Bigelow Heike Bischoff-Ferrari and Stephen Ferrari Moe Blaustein Barry Bluestone Robert and Ann Borah Caroline and Edwin Bowden Marcia Boyle Jeffrey and Kristin Bradach R. Bradford and Sharon Malt Ellen Bradley Valerie Bradley and Lewis Sargentich Jeanne Brady Everett and Judith Bramhall Joanna Breyer Ericsson Broadbent and Susan Macrae Jeffrey Brown Marcia Browne Christine Burke Sandra Lopez Burke and Stephen Burke Barbara and Jeffrey Bush Steven Cadwell John Caldwell and Julia Miner Peter Calkins Alicia Cannon Kurt and Stacy Carlson Susan Carlson John Carney Alyson Carpenter Michael Carpenter and Elizabeth Mansfield Scott and Susan Carter Bob and Carol Cashion Audrey and William Caulfield Alex Chang George Chapman and Margaret Lane Mary Jane Checchi and John Culver Mabel Chen Jean and John Childs Albert M. Ching Max Chmura Jean Cleary Robert Cleary and Patricia Riemitis Carolyn Cohen and Alan Dershowitz Kathy Cole and Jim Geisman Tia Cole Josiane and Stephen Collazo Bill Collins Bob Colwell Jill Conway and Mark Leahy Mark Conway William Copeland

24

Wendy Copes Bryan and Doreen Costantino Timothy P. Coughlin McLane and Tenney Cover Mary-Kate Cowell Anne Cowie Peter Coxe James and Linda Crawford L.D. Crews and Katherine German Ellen and William Cross Christopher and Krista Davey Stuart Davies Brian Davis and Barbara Randall Christine and Gregory Davis Maria G. Dawidoff David and Elizabeth Dawson Lea Defrancesco Jose Depina Jean Devine Amy Diaz Tracy Dickson Paul DiMarino Dennis DiMauro Richard Donahue Deborah Donahue-Keegan and Kevin Keegan Governor Michael and Katherine Dukakis Stephen Dungan and Pamela Weathers H. T. Dyett Andrea Eaton Britt and Shari Ellis Alexandra England and Charles Pratt Gretchen Engquist David and Rosalie Epstein Norman and Rosalyn Epstein David and Jennifer Erbe Beverly and Stephen Estes-Smargiassi John and Lauren Fahey Anne Fairbank and Joseph Mahoney Giovanni Favillo Ferguson Family Susan Finegan and Cordell Vasu Robert and Glenda Fishman David Fitzgerald Michael Fitzgerald Shane Flannelly-King Doug Follete George Forsberg Hamilton Forster John and Lila Foster Sandra Fraley Alan and Deborah Freedman Gustav Freedman and Jacquelyn Sand Elizabeth and Robert Freeman Karen Gage Susan Ganz Rebecca Gelman Katherine and Stephen Gendron Nancy Gertner Christopher Giannelli Seth Giteol Devra Goldberg Larry Goldberg Allen and Linda Goorin Allen and Gloria Gopen Susan Gordon Mark Gottesman Allison Graff-Weisner Eliot Greenfield Rob Gremley Joy Grier Seth Grossinger Mary G. Gurney Marlene and Samuel Halperin Cheryl Hamlin

Robin Hansel Annie and Harry Hanson Deanne Harper Molly Hart Eliot Hawkins Jay Hersh E. Miles Herter Edward and Elaine Hines Ruth Hodges and John LeClaire Karen Hoffman and Neil McKittrick Margaret L. and William L. Holland Fred Hollander Paul Holtzman and Carol Steiker James and Tracey Hornby John Horst and Barbara Wallace Andrew Hung Andrew Hussar Susan M. Jackson Jeffrey and Nikki Jacobson Caroline Jacoby Richard Jakious and Rachel Smullin James Jessee Drew Johnson Maureen and Stephen Johnson Winston Jones Owen and Paige Kane Edwin M. Kania, Jr. and Carol Ann Knutsen Kania Thomas Keane James Keefe Thomas Keller Linda Kelly David and Virginia Kendall Deborah and Edmund Kenealy Ann Kenney Alison and Ron Kermisch Judith Kidd Peter Kim Kevin B. Knapp Allan and Nancy Koglmeier Richard Korzeniewski Willa Kuh Anita and John Kuhn Cynthia M. Laba Joanne Labelle Miriam Lahage Carolyn Lamb and Jonathan Rueman Linda Lamkin Paul and Susan Lapointe Bette and Kenneth Lavery Shawn Laymon W. Brewster Lee, III and Vicky West Kirk Leffler Marcia E. Leikin, M.D. Donald Levinstone Ann Levison David and Karin Levy Ashley and John Linell Cynthia Lingley Michael Lipton Julia Livingston Jenna Logue Longtine Charitable Trust Sarah Lopez Elizabeth Loring C. Kenneth Love Aber Lynch Joyce Lyons Suzanne Lyons Richard Lysiak Andrew MacLeod Nancy Mann Mary Beth and Stephen Mapes Alan and Sheryl Marcus Christos Markos

Lawrence Marks Corrie Martin George and Patricia Martin Mark Matta Debra Maxfield Joan McArdle Jack and Melissa McBride John McCarthy Sharon McCarthy and James Ware Danika McClenahan Sean McDevitt Miriam McLean Sean McLoughlin Brenden J. McMahon Jennifer and Russell McNair Ellen Meyers Carol and Daniel Milewich Leslie and Vinnie Mili Michael and Rachel Miller Sandra Miner John Monette Benjamin Moore Stephen and Terri Morte Jeanne and Scot Moss Kirk and Lydia Moul Ben and Frances Moyer Judith Muggia Steven P. Muscovitz Aaron Mysliwiec Mary and Sherif Nada William Nathan Allison Netzer Brian Norton Clare and Geoffrey Nunes Lillian Jen and David O’Connor Joe O’Leary Barbara and David O’Neil Andrew and Linda Ory David Pantano David and Shirley Parish Charles Paul Daniel and Nicole Payne Ellen and Thomas Payzant Nathan Pelsma Faith and James Pelusi Patricia Pepper Linda and William Perry Gregg and Julie Petersmeyer Nancy and Robert Phifer Joseph Pickering and Mimi Pickering Davis Chris and Lindsay Pike Robert Pomeroy Frances Pratt Michael Pratt George and Kathy Priest Ellen and Robert Race Denise and Rod Randall Jason Raposo Arthur and Patricia Ravicz Michael Ravicz James Ray Steven Reckhow and Sylvia Wheeler Brian and Kimberly Redd Sally Reid John Reilly Annette Richard Daniel and Frances Riley Natalia-Elisa Rodriguez Henry and Susan Romaine Bernice Rosenwald Paul L. Ross, Jr. and Tabitha Ross Deganit Ruben John Russo Jonathan Ryder

Matthew Rynaski Peter Sachs Patricia Saint Pierre Nicolas Samper Thomas and Laura Sander Kulmeet Sandhu Ernest Sarason Richard and Christen Sardano Benjamin and Meredith Scarlet Jessica and Paul Schendel Gloria Schmid Catherine and Robert Schneider Andrew Schneider-Munoz Ruth Schocken Karl and Katie Schoettle Kurt and Susan Schwartz Eileen Sears Janice and John Seeler Denise and Howard Segal Jean Seigle James Sheldon Margaret E. Shropshire David Silverman Joy Silverstein Harvy Simkovits Mark Simon Elizabeth Simonds Judith Sizer Theda and William Skocpol Mark and Paula Slovenkai Edwin Smolevitz Robert Snuggs and Janet Kassler Mark and Sarah Snyderman Nancy Soulette Helen Spaulding Kimberley Spensley Catherine Sreckovich Billy Starr Erin Staudt Jody Stegens Stacey Stevens James and Linda Stewart Carol Stoner Toni Strassler Lee Sullivan Sara Swanson Ann Szerlip Sandra M. Thompson Cornelia and Joseph Tierney Conrad Todd Michael and Nancy Tooke Paul Thornton George and Lenore Travis Geoffrey W. Tuba Marshall Tulley Julia Van Vivian Vaudreuil Christopher and Mary Vellturo Janet Vohs Elizabeth von Goeler Katherine and William Waddill Gary Wallen Anne and Seth Ward Gerard Garnett Ward and Lorraine Ward Mary Ward Kyle Wedberg Scott Wegrzyn Janice Weiss Murray Wheeler Esther Williams Charles and Mary Sue Willie Robert and Sandy Wong Christina Wood John and Linda Woodard

Neal and Susan Yanofsky Stephen Yost Cynthia and Wayne Zafft Joyce Zakim IN-KIND DONORS $1,000,000

The Timberland Company $500,000– $999,999

Microsoft $100,000– $499,999

KPMG MBTA $25,000– $49,999

Gourmet Caterers Little Rock Convention and Visitor’s Bureau $5,000– $9,999

Bain Capital Hasbro, Inc. MFS Property Management Dan Stapleton/Middlehouse Productions $1,000– $4,999

Bacardi USA CDS International Jennifer D. Cogswell Finish Editorial Fossil, Inc. Handsome Brothers Music Jeco Music Lunchpail Productions Masciarelli Wine Company Random House Random House Audio Sayers Soundtrack Wells Diary, Inc. Wizards of the Coast $500– $999

Crossroads for Kids Dark Horse Comics Michael Green Harpoon Brewery Jim Harrison Photography Superior Typing Services Trends International $100– $499

21st Century Visions Boston Emergency Medical Services The CDM Company Del Rey/Lucas Books Domino’s Edwards, Angell, Palmer & Dodge LLP Masterfoods USA Mello Smello, LLC Whiskey’s

CHICAGO AMERICORPS Illinois Commission on Volunteerism and Community Service National Association of Service and Conservation Corps TEAM SPONSORS The Alter Group Comcast

CSX Corporation Deloitte Equity Residential Properties Trust Joseph Freed & Associates, Inc. The Northern Trust Company

The Timberland Company

CORPORATE DONORS *Denotes Team Sponsor

$50,000 – $99,999

$100,000+

The Alter Group* $50,000 – $99,999

Comcast* CSX Corporation* Deloitte* Joseph Freed & Associates, Inc.* The Northern Trust Company* $25,000 – $49,999

Bank of America Charitable Foundation Equity Residential Properties Trust* $10,000 – $24,999

LaSalle Bank Madison Dearborn Partners The Mollie Goodman Trust MetLife Foundation Northern Trust Company Starcom Mediavest Group/The Americas $5,000 – $9,999

Aon Foundation Ariel Capital Management, LLC Ash, Anos, Freedman & Logan, LLC Bank of America Charitable Foundation Edgewater Management, Inc. Fund Management Services, LLC Levenfeld Pearlstein Motorola, Inc./Edward Zander Sterling Partners Transwestern Investment Co. LLC $1,000 – $4,999

ABT Electronics Century Business Services, Inc. Christopher B. Burke Engineering, LTD. Courtroom Television Network, LLC Environmental Systems Design, Inc. Lifetime Entertainment Services Loop Ventures, LLC Mayer, Brown, Rowe & Maw McDonalds Corporation Mesirow Financial Michael Best & Friedrich LLP MTV Networks National Basketball Association NBC Universal Piper Rudnick The Private Bank and Trust Company Scripps Financial Service Center Sheridan & Pearlman Thompson, Ventulett, Stainback & Associates, Inc. US Bank The Weather Channel, Inc. $500 – $999

Advanced Personnel, Inc. Alter Asset Management Baxter International, Inc. Beermann, Swerdlove, Woloshin, Barezky, Becker, Genin & London The Millard Group, Inc. PJH & Associates

FOUNDATIONS $500,000 – $999,999

The Chicago Community Trust Urban Family and Community Centers $10,000 – $24,999

John & Jacolyn Bucksbaum Charitable Fund $5,000 – $9,999

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial $1,000 – $4,999

Adducci Family foundation Stephen W. & Susan M. Baird Foundation Francis Beidler Foundation Carney Family Foundation Cellini Family Fund The Robert R. McCormick Tribune Foundation Morrow Charitable Trust $500 – $999

The Church of Jesus Christ of LatterDay Saints Foundation Forty Acres Investment Group Sol & Celia Hammerman Foundation Zell Family Foundation OTHER SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS $100,000 – $999,999

Chicago Public Schools $10,000 – $24,999

Anton Dvorak Math & Science Technology Jacques Marquette School Julia Ward Howe Elementary McCutcheon Elementary School Paul Revere Elementary Richard J. Daley Academy William H. Ryder Math and Science Specialty School $1,000 – $4,999

A & E Television Networks Viacom Television Stations $500 – $999

Young President’s Organization INDIVIDUAL DONORS $25,000 – $49,999

Jim Kastenholtz and Jennifer Steans $10,000 – $24,999

Ellen and Michael Alter Deborah and Stephen Quazzo Glen and Trish Tullman $5,000 – $9,999

Laurence Freed Sherry McFall and Kenneth Porrello William Osborn Betsy and Mark Westhoff $1,000 – $4,999

Alicia and Brian Berg Leslie Bluhm and David Helfand Doug Crocker and Cindy McHugh

25

Leonard Gail and Robin Steans Daniel and Vicki Kriser Jessica and Mats Lederhausen Stanley Nitzberg Juliette and Steve Plonsker Leo Smith and Heather Steans Jeff and Terese Surges $500 – $999

Aubrey Brackman David and Ellen Carmell J. Laurence Costin, Jr. Art and Susan Fogel John and Patti Heller Janet and Robert Helman Howard Klapman and Laura Alter Klapman Andrew and Jill Krauklis Peter Kupferberg and Ellen Rakieten Janet and Richard Morrow John and Lois Sachs Jeffrey and Lori Samaras $100 – $499

Lisa Adkins Linda Alperin Barry Batson Jill Levy Belconis David Bell Erin Bell Alice and Lawrence Blum Iris and Steve Borowsky Joe Bosco Linda Brennan Julie and Steve Brewer Patricia Burns Ellen Carnahan and William Daniels Chip Cherry James and Judy Clark John and Judith Coletta Doug Cook John Driscoll and Vicky Reising-Driscoll Nanine and Norris Eber Bonna and Donald Edelman Theodore and Catherine Fosdick Marcia and Thomas Fraerman Charles Frank Lewis and Rhoda Freyer Kalee and Samuel Gould Brent and Mary Greene Howard and Rebecca Grill Scott Grossman Melissa Hamann Brett Hunsaker Patricia Hurston David and Julie Jacobson Brian Jensen and Lisa Rahangdale Eric Joss Marietta and Robert Kahl Lisa and Robert Karler Jim Kelly Carolyn King Ronda Korzon and Gary Kromelow Mary Marnell Phyllis Martin Adam Meek Lee Mitchell Samuel Montgomery J. Clifford Moos Gloria and Michael Morison Greg Nieder Arlene and Robert Novak Larry Pachter and Sandy Starkman Perry Pero Steve Rapaport

26

Charles and Linda Huff Redman Michael and Nancy Reinsdorf Ron Rimkus Ceil and Gary Rothbart Brenda Russell David Schwartz Brad Serot Joan Sessions Leo J. Sheridan, III and Martha Sheridan Anne and Ronald Siegel Warren E. Silver Attorney At Law Dan Spaeth Amy Stein Irving Stenn, Jr. Andrew and Kimberly Stephens Barbara and Randolph Thomas Lisa and Steve Tomlinson Geraldine and Mitch Tyson Matt Ward Janet Yoder IN-KIND DONORS $50,000 – $99,999

Chicago Transit Authority Joseph J. Freed & Associates $25,000 – $49,999

Deloitte Consulting Timberland $1,000 – $4,999

Roosevelt University $500 – $999

Chipotle Home Depot Carolyn A. King Lake Shore Alumnae Club of Pi Beta Phi Southtown Paint & Wallpaper $100 – $499

Dominick’s Finer Foods Hooter’s Moo & Oink Morrison’s Pizza and Restaurant Pit Stop 500 Pizza Hut

CLEVELAND AMERICORPS Ohio Community Service Council TEAM SPONSORS Cavs Charities: A Fund of the Robert R. McCormick Tribune Foundation CSX Corporation Cuyahooga County Board of Commissioners RPM International, Inc. United Way of Greater Cleveland CORPORATE DONORS *Denotes Team Sponsor $50,000 – $99,999

CSX Corporation* Comcast RPM International, Inc.* $25,000 – $49,999

Eaton Corporation Forest City Enterprises, Inc.

KeyCorp National City Corporation $10,000 – $24,999

The Cleveland Browns Foundation Home Depot $5,000 – $9,999

Bank of America Charitable Foundation Dominion East Ohio Gas Medical Mutual of Ohio RR Donnelley Financial $1,000 – $4,999

Calfee, Halter & Griswold LLP Cavaliers/Gund Arena Company Charter One Bank Ciulla, Smith, and Dale The Cleveland Browns The Cleveland Clinic Foundation Davis & Young Co., LPA Developers Diversified Realty Corporation Ernst & Young Fedeli Group Fifth Third Bank Giant Eagle Greater Cleveland Partnership Hahn Loeser + Parks HMS Hosts Huntington National Bank Invacare Corporation Jo-Ann Stores, Inc. Jones Day Kent State University Margaret W. Wong & Associates Co., LPA The Plain Dealer Porter, Wright, Morris & Arthur, LLP SBC Communications Squire, Sanders & Dempsey, LLP Starbucks Coffee Taft, Stettinius, and Hollister Turner Construction Ulmer & Berne LLP Weisman, Kennedy and Berris, LPA Weltman, Weinberg & Reis Co., LPA Western Reserve Partners LLC

$1,000 – $4,999

Samuel H. and Marie Miller Foundation The F.J. O’Neill Charitable Foundation Ronald McDonald House Charities of Northeastern Ohio OTHER SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS *Denotes Team Sponsor $100,000+

City of Cleveland Cuyahoga County Board of Commissioners* $50,000 – $99,999

City Department of Public Health United Way of Greater Cleveland* $10,000 – $24,999

Cleveland Municipal School District Cuyahoga County Board of Health $1,000 – $4,999

The Center for Community Solutions Cleveland State University Cuyahoga Community College Jewish Community Federation of Cleveland $500 – $999

Case Western Reserve University INDIVIDUAL DONORS $5,000 – $9,999

Evan Corns Ann and Robert W. Gillespie, Jr. $1,000 – $4,999

David Abbott and Jan Roller Barbara Byrd-Bennett Louise and William Keating David Landever and Keely O’Bryan Anne and James Schoff Shelley Seifert Barbara and Frank Sullivan Tom Sullivan, Sr. Pam and William Summers

$500 – $999

$500 – $999

Clear Channel Communications WKYC-TV

John Bodell Catherine Keating and Charles King Kevin Metheny Raymond Murphy Kathleen Obert The Honorable Dan A. Polster and Deborah Coleman

FOUNDATIONS *Denotes Team Sponsor $50,000 – $99,999

Cavs Charities: A Fund of the Robert R. McCormick Tribune Foundation* The Cleveland Foundation $25,000 – $49,999

Eva L. & Joseph M. Bruening Foundation The George Gund Foundation Mt. Sinai Health Care Foundation $10,000 – $24,999

The Abington Foundation The Edward and Betty Sloat Foundation The Thomas C. and Sandra S. Sullivan Foundation Raymond John Wean Foundation The Thomas H. White Foundation $5,000 – $9,999

The Murphy Family Foundation

$100 – $499

Barbara and Bruce Akers Terry Bishop Anne and Francis Blaschka Charles Bolton Councilman Joe Cimperman Nancy Cronin Charlie Crowley Anthea Daniels Electra and George Daniels Donna and James Farley Megan and Mike Frothingham Francine and Robert Immerman Congresswoman Stephanie Tubbs Jones John McDonald Eric and Jane Nord Pat and William Papenbrock Jennifer Scofield

Marie Smith Theresa Sokolowski Ellen and Harold Ticktin Carla Tricarichi IN-KIND DONORS $50,000 – $99,999

Regional Transit Authority $1,000 – $4,999

American & Moore American Red Cross - Greater Cleveland Chapter Cavaliers/Gund Arena Company National Conference for Community and Justice The Plain Dealer $500 – $999

Conflict Resolution Center of the Northeast ICI Paints North America Top #832 $100 – $499

CVS CWRU Einstein Bros Bagels Fitworks Jo-Ann Stores, Inc. Joe’s Pizza and Deli OSU Extension Pepsi America Pizza Pan

COLUMBIA AMERICORPS

Palmetto Health Alliance SCANA Southland Log Homes Turner Padget Graham & Laney Wal-Mart Forest Drive $500 – $999

Bank of America Charitable Foundation First Community Bank Intertape Polymer Group Michelin Palmer Memorial Chapel R.L. Bryan OTHER SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS $25,000 – $49,999

City of Columbia $1,000 – $4,999

Cultural Council of Richland & Lexington Counties Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church Junior League of Columbia Palmetto Pride United Way of The Midlands University of South Carolina INDIVIDUAL DONORS $1,000 – $4,999

Keith Babcock and Jacquelyn Dickman Jonathan and Yolanda Cunningham David Dukes Elizabeth Jones and J. Mark Jones Gail and Stephen Morrison Kevin Riddett $500 – $999

South Carolina Commission on National and Community Service

George and Mary Cauthen

TEAM SPONSORS

Arlene and Stuart Andrews Christopher Daniels Gus Dixon Amy and Elliott Epps Carl Epps James C. Gray, Jr. Kevin Hall Barbara and Stuart Hamilton Sue Harper Bernard F. Hawkins, Jr. and Kim Hawkins Michael Hogue Don and Melanie Kristnik Jim Lehman Andrea and Edward Mullins Zoe Nettles Marie-louise Ramsdale Ellen Schlaefer R. B. Shaw Cotesworth Simons Bill Simpson William Simpson Joanne C. Suggs, Ph.D. Judith Wrenn

Citigroup CSX Corporation CORPORATE DONORS * Denotes Team Sponsor $50,000 – $99,999

CSX Corporation* $10,000 – $25,000

The Academy of Columbia Foundation Bank of America Charitable Foundation Blue Cross Blue Shield Citigroup* First Citizens McGuire Woods Nelson, Mullins, Riley & Scarborough $5,000 – $9,999

Allstate Foundation BellSouth Burns, White & Hickton Fulcher, Hagler, Reed, Hanks & Harper Attorneys at Law Gallivan, White & Boyd, P.A. Millberg, Gordon & Stewart, P.L.L.C $1,000 – $4,999

Edens & Avant Real Estate Services Ellis, Lawhorne & Sims, P.A. Food Lion Foundation McAngus Goudelock & Courie Palmetto Citizens Credit Union

$100 – $499

IN-KIND DONORS $25,000 – $49,999

Anonymous $5,000 – $9,999

Time Warner Cable $1,000 – $4,999

Alltell

Coca-Cola Columbia Parks and Recreation Sarah Nance Cultural Arts Center $500 – $999

Aaron F. Johnson Pretty Penny Productions Richland One Afterschool Programs $100 – $499

Benedict College CDC Cingular Wireless Custon Art Design The Dispatch News Nelson Preferred Painting Otis Spunkmeyer Dawn Pompeii Rising High Sticky Fingers Tio’s Jason Waite Wendy’s

Red Capital Group Renny Tyson Co., LPA SBC Squire, Sanders & Dempsey State Farm The Timberland Company Time Warner Communications Triple Crown Publications US Bank Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP $500 – $999

Accelerated Moving & Storage A.R. Hutchins & Associates, Ltd Crabbe, Brown & James LLP Signature Control Systems LLC Smith Barney Stonehenge Holdings, Inc. FOUNDATIONS * Denotes Team Sponsor $50,000 – $99,999

COLUMBUS

The Siemer Family Foundation*

AMERICORPS

$10,000 – $24,999

Corporation for National and Community Service Ohio Community Service Council

The Columbus Foundation English Family Foundation Ingram-White Castle Foundation* The Harry C. Moores Foundation

TEAM SPONSORS Abercrombie & Fitch Honda of America Mfg., Inc. Ingram-White Castle Foundation National City Nationwide The Siemer Family Foundation CORPORATE DONORS * Denotes Team Sponsor $50,000 – $99,999

Abercrombie & Fitch* Cardinal Health, Inc.* National City* $25,000 – $49,999

Honda of America Mfg., Inc.* Nationwide*

$5,000 – $9,999

Paul G. Duke Foundation The Reinberger Foundation $1,000 – $4,999

Columbus Medical Association Foundation $500 – $999

The KnowledgeWorks Foundation Michael John Lager Foundation OTHER SUPORTING ORGANIZATIONS $100,000+

City of Columbus $25,000 – $49,999

$10,000 – $24,999

United Way of Central Ohio

Advanced Drainage Systems Continental Real Estate Company Huntington National Bank

INDIVIDUAL DONORS

$5,000 – $9,999

AON Risk Services, Inc. Bank of America Charitable Foundation BMW Financial Services Bob Evans Farms Bricker & Eckler Calfee, Halter & Griswold LLP Crane Plastics Company Fifth Third Bank Strathman & Associates, Inc. United Healthcare of Ohio, Inc. $1,000 – $4,999

American Electric Power, Inc. Anonymous Bank One Butler Wick Trust Company Cameron Mitchell Restaurants Deloitte & Touche, LLP Donatos Pizzeria Ernst & Young The Limited, Inc.

$10,000 – $24,999

Gordon & Laura Troup $5,000 – $9,999

Gary & Judy Glaser $1,000 – $4,999

Mel and Stephanie Carter William Courson Jamie Crane and Timothy Miller Michael Higgins Beth and Douglas Morgan Elizabeth Mykrantz Kelly and Tom O’Hara Donald and Thekla Shackelford Anthony and Hope Sharrett Gayle Shibano-Van Marter Janet and Mark Sturgeon Brett and Paul Tingley Priscilla and Renny Tyson Karen Washbush David and Toni Weiss $500 – $999

Liz and Luis Alcalde

27

Elizabeth Crane Briana Cribeyer Gregory Daniels John DeGruttola James and Leslie Finn Joy and Mike Gonsiorowski Julie and Kurt Lewis Beverly Oddi and David K. Oddi, III Boyce Safford, III and Toshia Safford Alan and Torri Warner $100 – $499

Obinna Adams-Johns and Orvell Johns James and Kimberly Baich Jeff Cabot John Carney Cathy Chapin and John Kobacker Joseph and Linda Chlapaty David Ciccone Kathleen and Phillip Ciccone Liz Connolly Monique Cotton Briana Cribeyer Nita and Steve Dimler Regina and Stan Drzewiecki Mike Endres Jodie Engle Steven Farrell Janet George Deedee and Herb Glimcher Cheryl Grice Wendy Hansel George and Jeannetta Holliman Alicia Holtslander City Councilmember Mary Jo Hudson Frank and Melissa Ingwersen Dale and Jan Jennings Charles and Yvonne Jones Clark and Rosy Kellogg Carolyn King Richard Kirkendall Daniel and Margaret Koons Melissa and Paul Lacroix Albert and Kathy Lucas Parker MacDonell Doris Mahaffey Joy and Tony Mason Valarie McDaniel Michaela McGinn Judy and Rob Meyer Doctor Valeriana Moeller Jason Moore and Jamison Pack Amy and Bob Morgan Kevin Mullen Carson Peterson Ann and Thomas Poole Anne Powell-Riley Dan Prond and Melissa Reynolds-Prond Faye and Ike Reynolds Marylou and Robert Schmidt Mary and Jon Seidelmann Lindsay Sestile Anthony and Hope Sharett Ray and Suzanne Shealy Jessica Shelton Jason and Nicole Smith Joan Southworth and Press Southworth, III Ernest Sullivan Loretta Tatum Lynda Thacker Elizabeth Upchurch Bonita Warren Wendy Weiler Becky and Lee Wendel

28

Diana Westhoff Kathy and Tom Woods Cornelius and Les Wright IN-KIND DONORS $25,000 – $49,999

Central Ohio Transit Authority

Victoria’s Bed and Breakfast David and Toni Weiss Wings of Flight Ann Witherow WOW Family Fun Center

DETROIT

$10,000 – $24,999

AMERICORPS

Eddie Bauer WWCD 101 FM

Michigan Community Service Commission

$1,000 – $4,999

Cameron Mitchell Restaurants Anthony and Stephanie Celebreeze Franklin Park Conservatory Grandview Mercantile Revue Greater Columbus Convention Center Magic Mountain Media Library Schottenstein’s WCMH NBC 4 YMCA Camp Kern $500 – $999

Elmers Products, Inc. Reynolds Travel Ryder Transportation Randy Wilcox

TEAM SPONSORS Bank One Michigan Comerica Charitable Foundation DTE Energy Foundation Ford Motor Company Fund Henry Ford Health System/Health Alliance Plan The Jewish Community of Metropolitan Detroit The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Detroit The Jewish Fund The United Jewish Foundation CORPORATE DONORS *Denotes Team Sponsor

$100 – $499

$100,000+

Abercrombie & Fitch Advance Printing Arbonne International Dani Auslander Emma Barnett Bauble Bee Design LLC Maurice Blake Bonefish Grill Braddocks Bravo Development, Inc. CAPA CATCO Columbus Blue Jacket Foundation The Columbus Crew Columbus Museum of Art Creative Paints DSW Embassy Suites Dublin FunnyBone Comedy Club Janet George Graphic T’s Kevin Griffith The Hilton - Columbus Hound Dog’s Three Degree Pizza The Jazz Arts Group Job News The King Art Complex L&B Positive Rappers Marengo Institute Grant Marlier Tom O’Hara Paramount Kings Island Peanut Butter & Jam/Carol Miligan Carson Peterson Pittsburgh Paints Sam’s Club Renee Sartain Jon and Mary Seidelmann Shadowbox Cabaret Sherwin Williams Speak Our Language Starbucks Coffee Brett and Paul Tingley Priscilla and Renny Tyson

Bank One Michigan* Comerica Charitable Foundation* Ford Motor Company Fund* Henry Ford Health System/Health Alliance Plan* $50,000 – $99,999

DTE Energy Foundation* Comcast $25,000 – $49,999

Charter One Bank $10,000 – $24,999

Comcast Midwest Region $5,000 – $9,999

Comerica, Inc. $1,000 – $4,999

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Compuware Corporation DaimlerChrysler Corporation Fund Detroit Free Press MGM Grand Detroit Casino Michigan First Credit Union Pentastar Aviation Pepsi Bottling Group, The Sinai-Grace Hospital Standard Federal Bank The Taubman Company UHY Advisors MI, Inc. $500 – $999

Bob Maxey Ford Burlington Properties Gallagher Benefit Services New Center Community Mental Health Services FOUNDATIONS * Denotes Team Sponsor $100,000+

The Jewish Community of Metropolitan Detroit*

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Detroit The Jewish Fund The United Jewish Foundation $50,000 – $99,999

Hudson-Webber Foundation McGregor Fund $10,000 – $24,999

Detroit Lions Charities The Kresge Foundation Masco Corporation Charitable Trust $5,000 – $9,999

Bank of America Charitable Foundation $1,000 – $4,999

Detroit Youth Foundation Lawrence P. Doss Scholarship Fund The Skillman Foundation UPS Foundation, Inc. OTHER SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS $25,000 – $49,999

Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) - City of Detroit $10,000 – $24,999

The Greening of Detroit Michigan Area Health Education Center $5,000 – $9,999

Youth Sports and Recreation Commission $1,000 – $4,999

ACCESS Communities in Schools of Detroit Detroit Riverfront Conservancy, Inc. Lawrence Technological University New Detroit - The Coalition Wayne State University – School of Business Administration $500 – $999

Hartford Memorial Baptist Church SER Metro Detroit INDIVIDUAL DONORS $10,000 – $24,999

Tarik and Helen Daoud Gail and Lois Warden $5,000 – $9,999

Sarah McClelland $1,000 – $4,999

Maggie and Robert Allesee Charlie Anderson Penny Bailer Richard Baks Richard Bartus John Daniels Donna and James Fitzgerald Linda Forte Liz Kanter Groskind Diane Marshall and John E. Marshall, III Al and Faye Alexander Nelson David and Andrea Page Nancy Schlichting Harriet and Walter Watkins $500 – $999

C. David and Susan Campbell

Reggie Daniel Lawrence Givens Richard Kughn Phillip McKenna Cheryl and Reuben Munday John Parent Marlies Parenti Paul Piper Rebecca Salminen-Witt and Gregory Witt Laura and Thomas Trudeau $100 – $499

Lourdes Andaya N. Charles Anderson Thomas Angott The Honorable Dennis W. Archer, Jr. Natalie Baeckeroot Harold and Penny Blumenstein Tamara Bryant Kenneth S. Burnley, Ph.D. Nicole Byrd Juliann and Kyle Caldwell John Carter Kathleen Conway Amy Courter Mary Kay Crain Rick David Ed Deeb Judith Doss Walter Douglas Eugene Driker James Duffy Mary Fleming Ana Gabriel Karl D. Gregory Ricardo Guzman Douglas Halladay Sue Hamilton-Smith Kimberly Haranczak Mary D. and Joseph G. Hernandez Michallene Hooper Ira Jaffe Diane and Lawrence Jones Liz Kanter Groskind Joanne and Justin Klimko King-Jung Lam Beverly Lee Katherine Lee Dwight Levins David Baker Lewis Henry and Mamie Lim Dina and Robert Lisak Daniel Little Florine Mark-Ross Alyssa R. Martina Allison McElroy Anne Mervenne Robert Meza and Carolyn Williams Meza Kathleen Morici Anna Moss Rex Nelson Bruce Nyberg Eunice Peek Nate Shapiro Krystal Smith Rosecile Smith Barbara McKeand Stevenson Samuel H. Thomas, Jr. Lindsay Thornhill Alicia Villarreal Richard Warren Chris Wathen JoAnn Watson

John Ziraldo IN-KIND DONORS $100,000+

Henry Ford Health System $5,000 – $9,999

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Comcast – Midwest Region $1,000 – $4,999

Compuware Corporation Gleaners Community Food Bank, Inc. ICI Delux Paints Keller Middle School Sears Hardware Ben Teitel Charitable Trust University of Detroit Mercy $500 – $999

Penny Bailer D.E. McNabb $100 – $499

100 Black Men of Metro Detroit Academy of the Americas Al Long Ford Alternatives for Girls Arab American National Museum Arab Chaldean Community Council Arab Community Center for Economic and Social Services (ACCESS) Arts & Scraps Bank One Michigan Belle Island Floriculture Unit Belle Isle Botanical Society Berry Elementary School Bethune Academy Boys & Girls Clubs of Southeastern Michigan Boys Hope Girls Hope of Detroit Bridging Communities Burger King Corporation Busy Bee Hardware Camp Cavell – YWCA of Metro Detroit Capuchin Soup Kitchen Casa de Unidad The Children’s Center Children’s Center of Wayne County Children’s Hospital of Michigan City of Detroit City of Detroit Office of the Mayor City of Detroit Recreation Department Cleveland Middle School Coalition on Temporary Shelter Coffey Middle School Comcast - Midwest Region Communities in Schools of Detroit Community Health and Social Services Center (CHASS) COTS (Coalition on Temporary Shelter) Council on Asian Pacific Americans Covenant House Brad Cromwell Detroit Lions Academy Detroit Public Schools – Children’s Museum Detroit Public Television – WTVS Channel 56 Detroit Rescue Mission Detroit Rescue Mission Ministry Detroit Science Center Detroit Summer Detroit Urban League Domino’s Pizza

Dress for Success Eastern Michigan University Einstein Bros. Bagels Elias Donuts Farmer Jack Supermarket First Step Focus HOPE Food Farm Market Ford Motor Company Forgotten Harvest Genesis Lutheran Church Greater Grace Temple Church Greening of Detroit Guyton Elementary School Habitat for Humanity Operations Center Habitat for Humanity Restore The Heat and Warmth Fund (THAW) Henry Ford Academy Henry Ford Health System Herman’s Bakery Holden Boys & Girls Club Holiday Market of Royal Oak Hollywood Market Holy Cross Baptist Church Home Depot Homes for Black Children Hope Baptist Center Howe Elementary School Humane Society of Metro Detroit Hungry Howie’s Pizza Injury Free Coalition International Institute of Metro Detroit JDAB Subway Jefferson East Business Association Jewish Community Center Jewish Community Council Jewish Fund Joy Middle School Kalamazoo College Keith Elementary School Keller Middle School Kiwanis Book Club Kmart Corporation LaSED Latino Family Services Lighthouse Emergency Services Little Caesars Pizza Lutheran Child and Family Services Matrix Theatre McDonald’s Corporation Meijer, Inc. Michigan Metro Girl Scout Council Michigan State University Miller Canfield Paddock & Stone Kathleen Morici Motor City Blight Busters Motown Historical Museum NAACP – Detroit Chapter Native American Cultural Center New Detroit, Inc. Nichols Elementary School Office of the CEO of Detroit Public Schools Office Depot Open Door Rescue Mission Papa Romano’s Pepsi Bottling Group Pizza Hut Project Linus Revival Tabernacle Roberto Clemente Learning Academy Ronald McDonald House Royal Oak Manor Saint Aloysius Church

Saint Aloysius Community Center Saint Leo’s Soup Kitchen Saint Peter’s Church Saint Rene’s Church Salina Elementary School Salvation Army Harbor Light Sam’s Club Scholastic Book Fairs Sheridan House Simon House Southfield Goodfellows Subway Taft Middle School Target Corporation Think Detroit The Timberland Company Toys “R” Us True Love Christian Ministries United Way Community Services University of Detroit Mercy, Leadership Development Institute University of Michigan University of Michigan Dearborn Wayne County Community College Wayne State University - Upward Bound WDET-FM, 101.9 Western International High School Western Michigan University White Castle System, Inc. White Elementary School The Wooster Company WTVS-TV, Channel 56 YMCA, Camp Copneconic Youth Sports & Recreation Commission YWCA of Metro Detroit

LITTLE ROCK AMERICORPS Corporation for National and Community Service TEAM SPONSORS City of Little Rock Entergy Arkansas Lamar Advertising CORPORATE DONORS *Denotes Team Sponsor $50,000 – $99,999

Comcast Entergy Arkansas* Lamar Advertising* $10,000 – $24,999

Baptist Health System Ness Sechrest SEI Investments $5,000 – $9,999

Aristotle SBC Arkansas $1,000 – $4,999

Moore Stephens Frost, PLLC Starbucks Coffee Company $500 – $999

Twin City Bank FOUNDATIONS $5,000 – $9,999

Arkansas Community Foundation

29

$500 – $999

Office Depot

The William J. Clinton Presidential Foundation

NEW HAMPSHIRE

OTHER SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS *Denotes Team Sponsor

AMERICORPS Volunteer NH!

$50,000 – $99,9999

TEAM SPONSORS

City of Little Rock* $25,000 – $49,999

Citizens Bank Foundation The Timberland Company

City of North Little Rock Little Rock School District

CORPORATE DONORS *Denotes Team Sponsor

$10,000 – $24,999

$50,000 – $99,999

North Little Rock School District

Citizens Bank Foundation* Comcast The Timberland Company*

$5,000 – $9,999

Arkansas Department of Economic Development $500 – $999

Poplar Street Middle School PTA INDIVIDUALS $50,000 – $99,999

Harold and Judy Tenenbaum $10,000 – $24,999

Wallace Fowler Douglas Horne Richard Mays, Sr. $5,000 – $9,999

William Bowen Bill Clark Wesley K. Clark Beth and Michael Coulson Corinne and Tim Ferguson John P. Gaudin Mark Nichols Donna and Thomas “Mack” McLarty, III Nancy Salzman Elizabeth Vale $1,000– $4,999

Tom Gibbens $500 – $999

Mark Middleton Bruce T. Moore $100 – $499

Shannon Butler Nate Coulter Pat Lile Jo Luck Debbie Milam David Moore Vanessa Pace-Hampton Janice and Mike Wilson

$10,000 – $24,999

Anthem Blue Cross Blue Shield Carey & Giampa Realtors $1,000 – $4,999

AAA of Northern New England AMR Research, Inc. APEX Information Management Consultants Bedford Village Inn Benthien Associates BJ’s Wholesale Club Ceridian Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Northern New England, Inc. CRS Retail Systems The Dupont Group Fidelity Investments GSI Commerce Heinemann Hilb, Rogal & Hobbs Janitech, Inc. Lonza Biologics Inc. Margaritas Mexican Restaurant Morgan Stanley Mortgage Financial, Inc. Pax World Management Corporation Pierce Atwood Consulting Piscataqua Savings Bank Portsmouth Regional Hospital Reach the Beach Shaheen & Gordon, PA Siena Construction Corporation UNI-GRAPHIC, INC. The Verizon Foundation Waveland International, LLC $500 – $999

Exeter Hospital Fat Cod Plantscape, LLC OOCL (USA) Inc. FOUNDATIONS

IN-KIND DONORS

$5,000 – $9,999

$50,000– $99,999

Fanny and Svante Knistrom Foundation TOSA Foundation

The William Jefferson Clinton Presidential Foundation $1,000– $4,999

Arkansas Rice Depot Café 42 $100– $499

Arkansas Foodbank Network Dominos Pizza Iron Skillet

30

$1,000 – $4,999

MacDonald Family Foundation Nashua Community Foundation Youth Service America

OTHER SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS

Linda and Terry Zych

$25,000 – $49,999

INDIVIDUAL DONORS

Alexandra and James Allen Lori and Richard Ashooh Carroll and Maureen Barrows Patrick Carey Deborah and Kenneth Clark Karen and Timothy Diaz Carlos Enriquez John and Laurie Fitzgerald Charles and Jaye Goodwin Alan and Linnea Hallee Andrew Jick Kelly Kingsbury and Ryan Roskilly Arne May Kathleen Ogden Jack Robinson Stefany Shaheen and Craig Welch Holly and Mica Stark Bernadette and Mark Tritton Lisa Ward William Zeliff

$10,000 – $24,999

$100 – $499

James and Stephanie Purtell

Celina Adams and Cameron Wake Kathleen and Todd Allgier Tracy Allgier-Baker and Paul Baker Kate Anatone Jim and Pam Balfanz Kimberly Bartlett Karen Belanger David Bell Elizabeth and Gilbert Biron Nancy Blake Mark and Melissa Blakely Irene and Victor Blanchet Cheryl Boulanger Teresa and Thomas Bowen Kevin and Patricia Breton Shawana Brown Susan Brown Michael and Tammy Budlong Marjorie Burdette Alfred and Susanne Buttiglieri Jacqueline and John Cahill Susan Calegari Cynthia Cangiamilla Denise Chapman Sheila Chase and Steven Chase, Sr. Noelle Chichester Paul Chussil and Kelly Moran Geoffrey and Martha Fuller Clark Angela and Patrick Closson Deborah Conery Frederick and Nancy Coons Lynne Costa Joy Crawford James and Mary Dolan Dennis and Sharon Donnermeyer Jaye and Patrick Duffy Clark Dumont Tim Dupre Cecile and Sylvio Dupuis Jeffrey Evans Thomas Farrelly Elizabeth and Mark Fichera Christine Fields Anthony and Wendy Formichelli Julie Foster John Fouhy Barbara and Robert Fox Jim and Robin Giampa Elizabeth Graham Jeanne and Steven Grill

Rockingham County Department of Human Services $10,000 – $24,999

The City of Manchester Hillsborough County Department of Health and Human Services Manchester Community Resource Center $5,000 – $9,999

Strafford County Department of Health and Human Services $500 – $999

City of Nashua Rotary Club of Hampton Seabrook School District CORE PTO

$5,000 – $9,999

Anonymous Donna and Scott Briggs Larry and Paula Klane Kenneth and Leslie Pucker Noel Rix $1,000 – $4,999

David and Margaret Allen Michael Bean Krista and Troy Brown Andrea and Jon Carnevale Carolyn Casey Douglas and Kimberly Clark Bruce and Christine Crockett Barry Fussell and Jane Palmer Janet and Thomas J. Giovanniello Carlton and Maxine Graves Judith and Walter Havenstein Elizabeth and Kevin Hoffman Bruce and Tari Johnson James R. Kennedy, Jr. and Mara Kennedy Stephen W. Kidder, Sr. and Judith Malone Leslie Kiliper and Thomas F. Lucas, IV Gerhard and Jutta Klement Kathryn and Tim Kokin Angela Lawrence and Leigh Peake Joel Maiola Christine and John McCune Brian and Lorraine McKeon Bonnie and Robert Monahan Kerry Moynihan Julie and Michael Myers Sherrill Nixon John O’Donnell Bryan and Heidi Odum Katharine Paine Andrea and Michael Prager Edward Jay Rennicks Dawne Schermerhorn Jodi and Marc Schneider Lisa Scott Scott and Carin Sharp Gary and Toni Smith John Sununu Ann and Carden Welsh Danette and Stephen Wineberg

$500 – $999

Donna and Stephen Hackley Garon and Nanette Halliburton Molly Hart Mark Harvey Dawn and Michael Heffron Kathaleen and Thomas Henkle Michael Hickey Mary Jo and Patrick Hougton Lisa Huntington David Hureau Philip Jackson and Lesa Scott Paul Jacobson Richard D. Jenkinson, III Beverly and Frank Jillson Amanda Lees Johnson and John Johnson Derek and Jessica Kane Belinda and Kerim Kaya Kathleen Kelley Cara Kelly Patrick Kirby and Dana Levy Courtney and Jay Lodico James MacGregor Annamarie and Tony Martin Corrie Martin Glenn and Patricia McKenzie Ann and Normand Mercier Joanne Miles Debra and Stanley Miller Kate Miller Jon Moore Anthony Morse Leo and Patti Mullin Mariann and Scott Murphy Gage Myott Christine and Thomas Newberry Pawn Nitichan Sean O’Rourke Don Palmer Anne and David Park Sharon Peterson Erle Pierce Martin Pihl Ray Pinard Jonathan Pucker Juana Reyes Lina Reyes Francis Richmond Emily Robinson John Rodis Michael and Tamera Saal Sylvester Sauer Michelle and Roy J. Small, Jr. Jeffrey and Melissa Snyder Brad Spiegel Jeffrey and Tamara Stanwood Alison and Hank Stebbins Janet and O. Robert Stevens Bruce and Laurie Taylor Frank Thibeault Catherine Toland Michael and Judith Tyndall Christie Underwood Melanie and William Walsh William Waters Jacquelyne and Russell Weatherspoon Bobbi Welch and Ronald J. Welch, Jr. Alice and Tom White Jason Whitehead Frances and Richard Winneg Diane and John Woods John and Stephanie Wright Joyce Wright

IN-KIND DONORS $25,000 – $49,999

Sanger Communications The Timberland Company

Odell Associates, LLC PepsiCo Foundation Yahoo!

OTHER SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS

$5,000 – $9,999

The City of New York

Benjamin Moore & Co. Bill Truslow Photography Pizza Hut Portsmouth Brewery Sign A Rama Vermillion, Inc. Wentworth by the Sea

Aviatours Blank Rome Columbia House Goldman Sachs & Co. Proskauer Rose LLP Reed Smith LLP RR Donnelly Saratoga Gaming and Raceway Smith Barney

$100 – $499

$1,000 – $4,999

Anderson Computer @ the Coffee Shop Applebee’s Blue Dolphin Screen Printing Coca-Cola Dominos Dos Amigos Dunkin Donuts Fairgrounds Elementary School Home Depot Lyons Coffee Me and Ollie’s Bakery Moe’s Sandwich Shop Mt. Pleasant Elementary School Muddy River Smokehouse Papa Johns Dr. Richard A. Porzio Quizno’s Robert’s Gourmet Stacy’s Pita Chips Sunset Heights Elementary School Wholly Scrap

CD 101.9 Smooth Jazz Foundation/ Emmis Communications Hip Hop Has Heart, Inc. /Emmis Communications Kiss Cares Foundation, Inc. /Emmis Communications National Basketball Association Porter Novelli

$1,000 – $4,999

NEW YORK AMERICORPS Corporation for National and Community Service TEAM SPONSORS Bain & Company Cisco Systems, Inc. Citigroup The Timberland Company CORPORATE DONORS *Denotes Team Sponsor $100,000+

Bain & Company* Cisco Systems, Inc.* Citigroup* The Timberland Company* $50,000 – $99,999

MetLife Foundation

$500 – $999

Alliance Capital Management LP - New York Chocolate City Music LLC Lehman Brothers, Inc. Princeton Review Products, LLC. FOUNDATIONS $100,000+

Anonymous $50,000 – $99,999

Louis and Anne Abrons Foundation, Inc. The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation The Charles Hayden Foundation Pinkerton Foundation $25,000 – $49,999

Apfelbaum Family Foundation Carnegie Corporation of New York The Marc Haas Foundation IF Hummingbird Foundation, Inc. Rita J. and Stanley H. Kaplan Family Foundation $10,000 – $24,999

Dyson Foundation The Alfred Meyer Foundation Strypemonde Foundation $5,000 – $9,999

Bloomberg Sisters Foundation F 3 Foundation Kayne Foundation $1,000 – $4,999

Bank of America Charitable Foundation Grey Worldwide KeySpan Foundation MJM Creative Services, Inc.

City Parks Foundation Eugene and Emily Grant Family Foundation MCJ Foundation Seinfeld Family Foundation The Aber D. Unger Foundation, Inc.

$10,000 – $24,999

$500 – $999

Bernstein, Litowitz, Berger, and Grossmann Con Edison Davis Polk and Wardwell Deutsche Bank Securities Inc. KeySpan New Line Cinema

The Bernheim Foundation, Inc. Lynford Family Charitable Trust Metropolitan Philanthropic Fund The Jean L. Troubh and Raymond S. Troubh Fund

$25,000 – $49,999

$100,000+

$10,000 – $24,999

New York City Council $5,000 – $9,999

New York City Board of Education/PS 48 $500 – $999

Common Cents New York, Inc. P.S. 50 School Fund United Negro College Fund, Inc. INDIVIDUAL DONORS $100,000+

Anonymous $25,000 – $99,999

Dale and Max Berger Anne and John A. Herrmann, Jr. Jill and Ken Iscol Carol and Larry Zicklin $10,000 – $24,999

Anonymous Anonymous Barbara and David Caplan Nick Grouf Jon Grouf and Gianna Nazarro Doug Hirsch Kimora Lee and Russell Simmons Robert G. Markey, Jr. Richard Schlesinger Geoff Wharton $5,000 – $9,999

Andi and Tom Bernstein Judi Hannan Linda and Bill Kaye Jack Lew and Ruth Schwartz Lisa and Richard Perry Fern Portnoy Carole and Michael Roth Anne and Bernard Spitzer $1,000 – $4,999

Arthur Ainsberg Kevin Aspell Mitch Baumeister Daniel and Melissa Berger Paul Cantor John Catsimatidis Bertram Cohn Jonathan Cuneo Gari and Ira Dansky Bruce Denker James Donohue and Carol Mager Irwin Ettinger Tony Gelderman Alice Geller and Scott Levine Maxine and Ted Geller Eric Gertler Carolyn and Richard Glickstein Debra Ellen Glickstein Robert Goldstein Martin and Susan Goldstein Jeff Horowitz Michelle and Chad Johnson David Kott David Lowenfeld and Sally Mendelsohn Marge Magner

31

Dagny Maidman Douglas and Marie McKeige Stephanie Mudick Louis Perlmutter Arthur Selkowitz Kenneth and Meryl Sherman Gerald and Robin Silk Jonathan Smith Hillary Sobel Helen and Morton Sweig Alan and Barbara Washkowitz Samuel Weinberg Alan Zients, M.D. and Ronda Shaw Zients $500 – $999

Jason Apfelbaum Anthony Beare Arlene Bernstein Beatrice Broadwater Bruce Brofman Stephen Landesman Brown Aviva Budd David Chazen Anne and Sean Coffey Paul Curnin Catherine Douglass Faith and Howard Drucker David Elbaum Peter Feig Anthony and Cheryl Ferrara Deborah and Robert First Nancy Fisher Fred Fox Frederick Friedman Robert Gans Nancy Green Stanley Grossman Edward Grossmann Shreyas Gupta Judith and Leonard Haber Alan Hruska Martin and Nancy Kaminsky Robert and Terri Kaplan Nancy Kaye Drew Ketterer Robert and Sally Koslow Daniel and Vicki Kriser Michael Lee Joseph and Juanita Leff Kristy McBride Melanie Morris Joyce and Lee Neibart Blair and Lynda Nicholas David Nierenberg Betty Pforzheimer Genie Principe Roy Reardon Erik Sandstedt Alan and Mary Schulman Barry Schwartz Larry Silfen Steven Singer David Stickney Joe Tabacco Jeff Tahler Sam Weinburg Suzanne and Hugh Weisman Sherry Wiener Jeffrey and Mary Zients $100 – $499

Alan Albert Joan Albert Claudia and Erik Asgeirsson

32

Larry Band and Janet Nezhad Helen and William Beekman Nancy Beer Brian and Erin Berger Andrew Bloom Pamela Bolen Rob Brevetti Barbara Brody Francie Camper Meredith Koslow Cohen Daniel Conroy Carol Downs and Charlie Rose Ellie and Harry Fleisch Jo Ann Foley Diana Fortuna Geoffrey Goldstein Ronni Stahl Grinott Gillian and Jason Haberman Irving Handelsman Richard and Sandra Jacoby Brian Keogh Virginia Kienly Henry and Julia Kinstlinger Edgar and Eileen Koerner Brad and Kari Kriser Jung Kyu Lee Patricia Levinson Kenneth Liebman Lance Liebman Nancy and Paul Lippe Lee Lippe Ron Litowitz Barbara Marcus Joan McCabe Daniel Mirman Susan Morris Alan Moskowitz Judith and John Newbold Abe Oberlin Christopher Osgood Bruce and Harriet Rabb David Ramaley and Mithra Irani Ramaley Judith Rios Liz Robbins Richard Rose Marjorie Rosenberg Anthony Rossabi Mark Rubinsky Antonio and Michele Sacconaghi Leigh Fisher Savar Lindsay Shea Justin and Nicole Strait Gordon Strause Ann Trainor Silda Wall Abigail Waugh Carl Weisbrod Grant Winthrop

GREATER PHILADELPHIA AMERICORPS PennSERVE: The Governor’s Office of Citizen Service TEAM SPONSORS AND1 Bank of America Charitable Foundation Berwind Corporation Comcast David’s Bridal Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP Eagles Youth Partnership Firstrust Bank GlaxoSmithKline Glenmede Trust Company Lincoln Financial Group Foundation Pep Boys Sneaker Villa Sunoco, Inc. Verizon Foundation Wachovia Foundation Wolf, Block, Schorr and Solis-Cohen LLP CORPORATE DONORS * Denotes Team Sponsor $100,000+

David’s Bridal* $50,000 – $99,999

Bank of America Charitable Foundation* Comcast* Firstrust Bank* Wachovia Foundation* $25,000 – $49,999

AND1* Berwind Corporation* CSX Transportation Davis Polk & Wardwell Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP* Eagles Youth Partnership* GlaxoSmithKline* Glenmede Trust Company* Lincoln Financial Group Foundation* Pep Boys* Sneaker Villa* Sunoco, Inc. * Wolf, Block, Schorr and Solis-Cohen LLP* $10,000 – $24,999

IN-KIND DONORS

Citizens Bank Philadelphia Eagles Verizon Foundation* White & Case LLP Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP

$10,000 – $24,999

$5,000 – $9,999

Scholastic, Inc.

Ballard Spahr Andrews & Ingersoll LLP Blank Rome LLP Canada Dry Delaware Valley Bottling Company Cole, Raywid & Braverman LLP Daroff Design, Inc. PECO Energy Kane Reece Associates, Inc. Merck & Co., Inc. Morgan Stanley Pennsylvania Convention Center Authority

$1,000 – $4,999

Olive Garden $500 – $999

Kinkos $100 – $499

Hilton New York Taco Bell

Pepper Hamilton LLP PepsiCo Foundation PNC Bank SEI Investments The Timberland Company $1,000 – $4,999

521 Management Group, Inc The Abernathy MacGregor Group ACE INA Air Products & Chemicals, Inc. Allied Security The Amoore Group Aqua Pennsylvania Aramark Arnold & Porter LLP Behr Capital Partners Brooks Kushman P.C. Brown & Partners, Inc. Brownstein Hyatt & Farber, P.C. Bryan Cave LLP Card & Associates, LLC Central City Toyota Coleman Legal Cozen O’Connor Deloitte Dow Lohnes & Albertson PLLC Eastern Connection Fishman and Tobin, Inc. Fox Rothschild LLP Greenberg Glusker Hangley Aronchik Segal & Pudlin Health Partners Howard Fisher Associates Independence Blue Cross JP Morgan Chase & Co. Kelley Drye & Warren LLP Klehr, Harrison, Harvey, Branzburg & Ellers LLP Klett Rooney Lieber & Schorling KPMG LLP Liberty Property Trust M, LLC Marsh USA, Inc. Mayer, Brown, Rowe & Maw Mayer Leadership Group Mercer Human Resource Consulting Morgan, Lewis & Bockius Morris, Nichols, Arsht & Tunnell Obermayer Rebmann Maxwell & Hippel LLP Philadelphia Phillies Piper Rudnick Post & Schell PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP Quadrangle Group, LLC QVC, Inc. Right Management Consultants Ryan, Phillips, Utrecht, & MacKinnon Safeguard Scientifics, Inc. SAP America, Inc. Saul Ewing LLP The Scullin Group, Inc. SEPTA Seyfarth Shaw LLP Shepardson Stern + Kamisky Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP S.O.M.A. Computer Snell & Wilmer LLP Sovereign Bank Stryker, Tams & Dill LLP TelAmerica Media Today’s Graphics Inc. Toll Brothers, Inc.

WYSP York Paper Company

Anne and Ronald Krancer

$500 – $999

Eve and Kenneth Klothen Bob Lipinski John McCarthy Robert Murphy Ronald Rubin Harry Spivak John Streep

Arden Group Chubb Group of Insurance Companies Diversified Search Manko, Gold, Katcher & Fox LLP PSC Charitable Trust Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis LLP FOUNDATIONS

$5,000 – $9,999

$1,000 – $4,999

Allegheny West Foundation Harding Middle School Shaw Middle School Starfinder Foundation Taylor Elementary School Visitation School

Philip Behr Stuart Brereton Laurada Byers Dominick Capasso Andrew Cauffman Richard Chance Frank Cole Joseph Cox Nicholas DeLuca Richard Dilsheimer and Barbara Eberlein Ken Duberstein Vic Fernandes Norman Goldberger Walter Hansell Minnie and Sean Holleran Charlene Jones Victor Kalman Darryl Kauffman Karen Keating and Neil Mara Michelle Koenig Steve Lenahan Bob Mallon Heather Margolis Rick and Sharon Mosenkis Michael Moulton Ralph Muller Brian Norris Pat Oakes Doreen and Terrence O’Connell Paula Pernick Don and Michele Rice Andrew Rudolph John Santaniello Nick Saponara Jordan Schwartz Greg Shelly Edward Spangler Cheryl Strozzieri Donald and Linda Thompson Anthony and Elizabeth Vale Mark Wieland Senator Harris Wofford

$5,000 – $9,999

$500 – $999

Centro Nueva Creacion United Way of Southeastern Pennsylvania Young Entrepreneurs Organization

Ann Baruch Howard Blum Fred and Sylvia Blume Fred Bowen Tom Drakeford Gretchen Fahrenbruch George Jenkins Lois and Paul Kimbol Michael Kirk Christopher Kovolski Robert Lascala Jeff and Melissa Little Herman and Marciene Mattleman Donna Mayforth Ron and Suzanne Naples R. Shaun O’Donnell Robert Palmer Sharon Pinkenson and Joseph Weiss A. E. Piscopo

$50,000 – $99,999

The Philadelphia Foundation $25,000 – $49,999

Annie E. Casey Foundation The Bronstein Foundation The Germeshausen Foundation $10,000 – $24,999

Connelly Foundation Lumpkin Family Foundation $5,000 – $9,999

Dolfinger-McMahon Foundation $1,000 – $4,999

The Barra Foundation The Jacobi Family Trust The Paulits Foundation Raymond & Ruth Perelman Community Foundation Charley and Peggy Roach Charities Ross Family Fund The Ryan Family Fund Tasty Baking Foundation OTHER SUPPORING ORGANIZATIONS $500,000+

School District of Philadelphia $50,000 – $99,999

Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development $10,000 – $24,999

$1,000 – $4,999

Friends of Barbara Hafer $500 – $999

Ben Franklin High School Greater Philadelphia Chamber of Commerce LaSalle University WHYY INDIVIDUAL DONORS $10,000 – $24,999

Helaine and Joe Banner Arthur and Janice Block

Leslie and Andrew Price Edwin Rivera John Roche Richard Sperry Maria and Thomas Spinner, Jr. Mark Swierczewski John and Tracey Vispoli Dan Wofford $100 – $499

Kenneth and Patricia Ackerman Joseph Andolina Michael and Molly Andolina Clarence Armbrister John Armstrong Sarah Austrian Linda and Mark Balawejder Mikki and Ralph Banner Kevin Bargon Kelly and Neil Batiancila John Beilenson William Brady Mr. and Mrs. James M. Briggs Mr. and Mrs. James M. Buck III Gregory Cabiling Rebecca Campbell Barbara Caplan Rex Carney Angelo Cataldi, Jr. Harry Cook Matilda Corley Michael Covone Jana Curtis Christopher and Leslie Debbas Marcelino Delarosa Edward Denver George Deveney James Dolan, Jr. David Eisenberg Saam Farhang Happy Fernandez Shane Finneran Dana Fiordaliso Joe and Marilyn Fiordaliso Joseph Fiordaliso and Hannah Pennington Wyneshia Foxworth Ann and Richard Frankel Raine Giercyk Carol and Donald Gleklen Karen and Philip Glick Andrew Goldman David Goldstein Dava Guerin Mary Louise Harris Mr. and Mrs. Robert Hauptfuhrer Chris Hayes Daniel Herbst Steve Herman Melanie Hopkins Larry Hutchinson Ted Kaczynski Marianne and Mark Keating Chris Keenan Mr. and Mrs. David Keiser Candace Kennedy James Kilroy Frank Kirk Phillip Koo Michelle Lai Ted Lafair Keith Levin Ray Mamrak Jack Martin Sean McDermott

The Honorable Theodore A. McKee and Ana Pujols-McKee Sean McNeeley Mike Miernicki Matthew Millan Ben Mittelman and Michele Schwartz Siobhan Moran Randy Myer Michael A. Nutter James OConnell Donald Palmer Lamont Peterson Peter Redpath Beth and Bruce Rosner Fran Schanne The Schloss Family Nancy Beth Sheerr Lisa Sloan Donette and Terry Smoot Ian Swain Donald and Melody Thompson Geraldine Trapp Tim Warner Kyle Wedberg Alicia and Denean Williams George and Leigh Wood Richard Woosnam IN-KIND DONORS $100,000+

SEPTA $1,000 – $4,999

Phil Behr Boys and Girls Club of Nicetown $100 – $499

Art Institute of Philadelphia DeMarco’s Italian Specialties Tower Records Wawa

RHODE ISLAND AMERICORPS Rhode Island Service Alliance TEAM SPONSORS Bank of America Charitable Foundation BankNewport CVS/pharmacy Charitable Trust, Inc. Hasbro Charitable Trust, Inc. Textron, Inc. CORPORATE DONORS *Denotes Team Sponsor $50,000 – $99,999

CVS/pharmacy Charitable Trust, Inc.* $25,000 – $49,999

Bank of America Charitable Foundation* BankNewport* Hasbro Charitable Trust, Inc.* Textron, Inc.* $10,000 – $24,999

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Rhode Island Collette Vacations Cox Communications, Inc. CVS Charity Classic, Inc. Keyspan LNG GP, LLC MetLife Foundation The Providence Journal Company

33

$5,000 – $9,999

Thompson Middle School

National Grid Nortek, Inc. Teknor Apex Texas Instruments Inc. Verizon Foundation

$1,000 – $4,999

$1,000 – $4,999

$500 – $999

AAA of Southern New England Advertising Ventures Inc. Amica Mutual Insurance Company Bank Rhode Island Boston Billiard Club CB Richard Ellis Citizens Financial Group, Inc. Corporate Fulfillment Systems GTECH Corporation Pawtucket Credit Union Sovereign Bank Women & Infants Hospital of Rhode Island

City of Warwick Johnson and Wales University Rhode Island College University of Rhode Island

$500 – $999

Barrington Print & Copy, LLC Belvoir Properties, Inc. Commonwealth Ventures Dimeo Construction Company Edwards Angell Palmer & Dodge, LLP Friends of Patrick J. Kennedy, Inc. Gilbane Building Company Greater Providence Chamber of Commerce The Insco Group MetLife Auto & Home Moses Afonso Jackvony, Ltd Nixon Peabody LLP Patridge, Snow & Hahn LLP Pawtucket Red Sox Sansiveri, Kimball & McNamee, L.L.P. FOUNDATIONS $10,000 – $24,999

Hazard Family Foundation $5,000 – $9,999

John Clarke Trust June Rockwell Levy Foundation, Inc. Roosa Family Foundation $1,000 – $4,999

The Champlin Foundations Haffenreffer Family Fund Holland Family Fund Newport Showhouse Guild The Rhode Island Foundation Sharpe Family Foundation The John & Happy White Foundation $500 – $999

The A.J. DeBlois Family Foundation The Prospect Hill Foundation OTHER SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS $10,000 – 24,999

State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations $5,000 – $9,999

City of Newport City of Woonsocket CVS Highlander Charter School The Education Partnership Metropolitan Regional Career and Technical Center

34

Dexter Donation Sullivan School Family Center and Child Opportunity Zone United Way of Rhode Island

INDIVIDUAL DONORS $5,000 – $9,999

Cheryl and Richard Bready Merle and Stanley Goldstein Barbara and Jerrold Lavine $1,000 – $4,999

Guy Abelson Joan and Richard Abrams Alden and Emily Anderson Erin and Malcolm Chace Glenn and Mary Jane Creamer Allen and Rhoda Flaxman Elizabeth and Thomas Goddard Alan and Vivien Hassenfeld Hope and Michael Hudner Craig and Sarah Richardson Cate and William Roberts Sandra and Sheldon Whitehouse $500 – $999

Curt Beckwith and Susanna Rhodes Lawrence E. Brown Matthew Brown Lisa Churchville Christopher and Heather Crosby John and Pam Cummings Judith and Murray Danforth Charles Francis Robert Gaudreau Cristie Hanaway Michael Horan Bernard Jackvony Keith and Lynne Kelly Gerald Lavallee Beverly and Herbert Malin John and Sara McConnell Elisabeth and Robert McGregor F. Paul and Nancy Mooney Joseph R. Paolino $100 – $499

Elizabeth Akin Amabel and William Allen Karley Ausiello Robert Barrow John Bennett Martha and Oliver Bennett Joseph Beretta Tom Bird Robert Borah Bernard and Heidi Bounnano Chris Browne Daniel and Elizabeth Bryant Phyllis Burke Lee Burneson Bernard and Lucille Bush Brant Carleton Cathy Ciaro Sabra Cicilline Richard Conti Barbara and John Cottam

Jeffrey and Karen Davis Rosemary DeCroce and Jonathan Movson Bart Dunbar and Lisa Lewis Charles and Nancy Dunn Josh and Julie Fenton Lainy Fersh Bonnie and Linton Fluck, III Gary Frishman Delphine Gabbay Deborah Garnick Barbara Goldstein Michael Goldstein Adria Goodson Elizabeth and Evan Granoff Carol Grant Donna and Paul Gricus John and Mary Ellen Grosvenor Melissa Gula Kristen Haffenreffer and John E. Moran, III Gloria Hall Carolyn Hallinan and David Rauktys Casby Harrison Dean Holt Christine Iuliano Thomas Kelly Jeff and Kristin Lehoullier Lewis Lipsitt John Lombardi Margaret Lopez Michelle Grove Lynch and Ryan Lynch Gayle and Roger Mandle Nirmal Manerikar Louis Mariorenzi Frank McGonagle Julie McGwin John McNamee Dennis Murphy Kimberly Nelson Donna Neville Laura Gassner Otting Mary Ellen and Steven Panzini Chad Olcott and Laura Pochop Mario Ricciardelli Arthur Robbins Stephen Robbins Andre Rogovin Mark Ryan George Sage Nereyda Salinas Beth Schapira Harold and Janet Schofield George Schuellein and Susan SheaSchuellein Yvonne Seggerman Chris Shaban Marilyn Shriver Mary Sloane and Andrew Wallerstein Alan Stanzler Allan Stein Tom Stocker Howard and Kimberly Sutton Shiv Tasker Catherine and Robert Taylor Robert Tobias Mitch Tyson Mike Walker Philip Weinstein John Wemple Caroline Wilcox Laura Wilkinson Lauren and Sam Zurier

IN-KIND DONORS $10,000 – $24,999

Clear Channel Radio NBC 10 $5,000– $9,999

Citadel Broadcasting $1,000– $4,999

Panera Bread $500– $999

Adler’s Hardware Au Bon Pain Daily Bread Dominos Pizza Marriott Providence Starbucks Walden Books $100– $499

90.7 WXIN/RI College Radio Audobon Society of Rhode Island Barney’s Bagel Caserta Pizzeria Dr. Chan Dr. Russel Chin and Associates Laura Clarke Christopher Dodge Bed & Breakfast Anna Colaiace D’Angelos DMP Dental Center Dunkin Donuts Elizabeth Durnan Eastern Mountain Sports Gourmet Pizza I Made Agus Winengun Mark’s Deli McDonalds Oceanside Catering Papa John’s PDQ Printing Phillipes Providence Cookie Co Prym Dritz Corp Rhode Island Coalition for the Homeless Rhode Island Gym Agusto Rojas Sam’s Club Sew Nice Fabrics Shaw’s Supermarket Smart Street Associates Subway Trinity Repertory Theater Urban Kitchen Veterans’ Memorial Resident Council Eric Wallace Walmart Sally Wilson

SAN ANTONIO AMERICORPS OneStar National Service Commission TEAM SPONSOR H-E-B Grocery Company CORPORATE DONORS *Denotes Team Sponsor $100,000+

H-E-B Grocery Company*

$25,000 – $49,999

$500 – $999

Bank of America Charitable Foundation

St. Paul Area Development Corporation

$10,000 – $24,999

MetLife Foundation San Antonio Area Foundation $5,000 – $9,999

Argonaut Group Inc. USAA Federal Savings Bank Wells Fargo Bank $1,000 – $4,999

Arnold Oil Company of Austin, Inc. Cal-Tex Protective Coatings, Incorporated Cavender Cadillac Company Cavender Toyota Clear Channel Communications Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company of Texas Fiesta San Antonio Commision, Inc. Frost National Bank Grande Communications G. W. Mitchell & Sons, Inc. Harcourt Assessment Inc. KCI Liberty Properties Oppenheimer, Blend, Harrison and Tate San Antonio Express-News Saturn of San Antonio Tesoro Petroleum Corporation Toyota Motor Credit Corporation Zachry Construction Corporation $500 – $999

Alamo Advisors, LP American Financial & Auto Services, Inc. Beldon Roofing Company Broadway Bank Cavender Audi Dickson Consulting Group LLC Holbrook Liquors KENS-TV Kimberly Clark Foundation Presidio Title RadioShack Corporation San Antonio Federal Credit Union Security Service Federal Credit Union Trader Publishing Company WOAI TV FOUNDATIONS $25,000 – $49,999

Goldsbury Foundation $10,000 – $24,999

San Antonio Area Foundation

INDIVIDUAL DONORS $1,000 – $4,999

Greg King James and Laura Lifshutz Reginald and Vanessa Nichols Graham Weston $500 – $999

Michael Andrews Dominic F. Antonelli, Jr. Charles Cheever Harry Kuper Arline and Gary Patterson Kay and Stephen Whitesell $100 – $499

City of San Antonio City of San Antonio Dept. Housing & Community Development

$50,000 – $99,999

Applied Materials, Inc.* Comcast Foundation Hewlett-Packard Company* Synopsys, Inc.* $25,000 – $ 49,999

Bank of America Charitable Foundation Chevron Comerica Bank – California* $10,000 – $24,999

Cadence Design Systems Wells Fargo Bank

Saal Foundation

$25,000 – $49,999

Wells Fargo

OTHER SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS

$10,000 – $24,999

$100,000+

VIA Metropolitan Transit

City of San Jose

$1,000 – $4,999

$10,000 – $24,999

Art Center Enterprises YMCA

Anne Darling Elementary K. R. Smith Elementary School San Jose Unified School District

$100 – $499

SAN JOSÉ/SILICON VALLEY

$10,000 – $24,999

John and Tashia Morgridge

Adobe Systems, Inc.*

IN-KIND DONORS

Dora Freedman Levit Fund for People USAA Foundation - A Charitable Trust

San Antonio Independent School District

$100,000+

$5,000 – $9,999

$5,000 – $9,999

$50,000 – $99,999

INDIVIDUAL DONORS

Theresa Amaya A. E. Brandt, Sr. Earl Bullock Rick and Suzanne Cavender Arthur and Tertia Emerson Brooke Envick Jim Eskin Gilbert Garcia Mario Garza Peggy and Richard Karam Michael and Sara Karcher Dr. LaJoyce Lawton Rick Littleton Cynthia and Tom Marshall Dana McGinnis Sue Merrell Michael Montemayor Richard and Stella Nelson Russell Noe Dreama Perry Monica Reyes Russell Rinklin Joe and Martha Rivera Jackie and Jay Stanley Colonel Lynn Wakefield and Linda Wakefield

Big Apple Bagels Claude Black Community Center

OTHER SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS

CORPORATE DONORS * Denotes Team Sponsor

AMERICORPS California Service Corps TEAM SPONSORS Adobe Systems, Inc. Applied Materials, Inc. Comerica Bank – California Hewlett-Packard Company Synopsys, Inc.

IBM

$10,000 – $24,999

$1,000 – $4,999

Barbara and Mark Beck George Duran and Joe Pon Mary Ellen and Michael Fox Nancy and Richard Feldstein Pam Gerber and Suzanne Slonim Bill Gould/San Jose Unified School District Joan and Michael Hackworth Philip and Susan Hammer Lorna Ho Kathleen King and Mark Stark Sharon Matthews and James Tabasz Stephanie Mills Erin Stein $500 – $999

Abbott Diabetes Care Adaptec, Inc. Apple Computer, Inc. Cisco Systems Fish & Richardson P.C./David Salisbury Lockheed Martin

Bruce Fram and Ann Marie Jasse Don Gagliardi Carl and Leslee Guardino John and Linda Herschbach Edwin and Sharon McCauley Penny and Richard Nielsen Sherri Sager Patrick Tehan

$500 – $999

$100 – $499

PRx Inc. Strategic Marketing Communications The Timberland Company

Elizabeth Adams Brian Aflague Karen Alter Lee Anderson Aylin Bell Larry and Susan Branman Mark and Marleen Brodsky Neilson Buchanan Leona Butler Maryles Casto Cindy Chavez and Michael Potter Ken Chizinsky and Debra Feldstein Dean Chu Dyanne and Michael Compton Sheila Couch Catherine Crocker Bob Desai Rosemary Desiervi Rod Diridon, Jr. Dan and Merrily Doore Lauren Dutton and Glen Tripp John and Marilyn Edwards in honor of Kathleen Edwards Anne Ehresman Elaine Elkin Hunter Elkins Francine and Verne Freeman Debbie Giordano Ann and Don Gralnek Teresa Guerroro-Daley William Hadaya Donna and Philip Hartley John and Linda Henderson Laura Henderson and Jason Silva Tina Herren Khiem Hoang Veronica Karnig Laurie Karzen Alicia and John Kowalchik Janet and Jeffrey Lara Laurent Largente Greg Larson Frank Lico Mark and Roberta Linsky

$1,000 – $4,999

FOUNDATIONS $25,000 – $49,999

Sobrato Foundation $10,000 – $24,999

TOSA Foundation/John Morgridge $1,000 – $4,999

Community Foundation Silicon Valley $500 – $999

$5,000 – $9,999

Alum Rock Union Elementary School District Santa Clara County Office of Education/Columbia Middle School $1,000 – $4,999

Arbuckle Elementary School O’Connor Hospital San Jose State University Valley Medical Center Foundation $500 – $999

City of Sunnyvale/Columbia Middle School

35

Alana Maury Vangie Maynard John McCluggage and Alexandra Urbanowski James and Lynda Morley Gene and Kathryn Neri Kathy and Mark Niebauer Arlene and Richard Noodleman Chidori Okubo Don and Patie Overall Marguerite Padovani Paul and Lisa Pereira Ann and Nico Peruzzi Julia Pon Cynthia and Randall Pond Jane Przybysz Dan Pulcrano Maideh Radpour Jean Riley David and Marilyn Rowland Gary Rummelhoff Dave and Nancy Sandretto Hermelinda Sapien Monica Sarkar Lela Sarnat John and Rachel Sarvey Janet and Victor Schachter Lila and Ronald Schmidt Cate and Jeffrey Schroeder Michael and Mimi Secor Laurie Seidler Joan Sherlock Sabrina Shin Jason Silva Wiggsy Sivertsen Dorothy Sloan Laurie Smith Diane Solinger Linda Speizer Robert Stoneman Jo Ann Syvertson Emily and Jim Thurber Nenad Trifunovic Laura Udall Joe Van Beek Councilmember Forrest Williams Jeffrey Williams Mark Williams Carol and Terry Winograd Melissa and Ron Wood Marlene Zakai Mary Zellem

CORPORATE DONORS * Denotes Team Sponsor

SOAR Opportunity Fund Washington Roundtable

$100,000+

$500 – $999

Adobe Systems, Inc.* $50,000 – $99,999

New Futures Virginia Mason Medical Center

Comcast

INDIVIDUAL DONORS

$25,000 – $49,999

$5,000 – $9,999

The Amgen Foundation* Bank of America Charitable Foundation

Dave and Shelley Malcolm Gaelynn and Mike McGavick Jon and Judy Runstad

IN-KIND DONORS Valley Transportation Authority

Anonymous Barton Family Foundation Floyd and Delores Jones Foundation Northwest Children’s Fund

$10,000 – $24,999

$1,000 – $4,999

Chris Holmes/Tech Media Productions The Mercury News NBC 11

The Henry M. Jackson Foundation The William P. and Susan H. Vititoe Charitable Foundation

SEATTLE/KING COUNTY

OTHER SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS

$50,000 – $99,999

AMERICORPS Corporation for National and Community Service TEAM SPONSORS Adobe Systems, Inc. The Amgen Foundation Casey Family Programs

36

$10,000 – $24,999

Accenture LLP Microsoft Corporation Safeco Insurance $5,000 – $9,999

The Boeing Company Hitachi Consulting Motorola, Inc. Muckleshoot Casino US Bancorp Foundation Washington Mutual $1,000 – $4,999

Deloitte & Touche LLP Heller Ehrman LLP Kauri Investments Lake Partners Strategy Consultants Preston Gates & Ellis LLP Siemens Mobile T-Mobile USA $500 – $999

DML Insurance Services The Timberland Company FOUNDATIONS * Denotes Team Sponsor $100,000+

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation $50,000 – $99,999

Medina Foundation $25,000 – $49,999

Casey Family Programs* $10,000 – $24,999

Apex Foundation Satterberg Foundation $5,000 – $9,999

$5,000 – $9,999

B.F. Day Elementary School Northwest Education Loan Association Team READ Wing Luke Elementary School $1,000 – $4,999

King County Employee Charitable Campaign Port of Seattle

$1,000 – $4,999

Robyn and Todd Achilles Reuven and Wendy Carlyle Jeffrey Coopersmith and Lisa Erlanger Bill and Lee Ellis Rollin Fatland Gwen and Rich Glew Scott Harrison Amy Hood Mary Hsue Mike Hughes Allen and Nettie Israel Jessie Israel Lawrence Israel Susan Kim and Dan Williams Aaron and Stephanie Kornblum The Koss Fund Loren Landerholm Dale and Patti Lauer Mark and Mary Ledbury Darnell Malcolm Connie Mao and Richard Tong David and Helen Marriott George and Lois Meng Maura O’Neill Laura Ospanik and Stephen Robbins Ginger and Shawn Plaster Jim and Rebecca Potter David and Hillary Quinn Yom Senegor Eric and Yolanda Smith Kelly and Mark Smith Craig and Jennifer Thomas Ian and Kathryn Thompson Brian and Rhonda Vowinkel Bob and Juanita Watt Jennifer Wells and Sally Hulsman Kara Westhusing Whitney Williams Drew Wolff and Noelle Cooper Benjamin and Julie Wolff $500 – $999

Alex and Ellen Alben Kim Anderson Joe and Karyn Barer Holly Barker and Bill Sherman Judy Bigelow and Emily Stork Debbie Bird James Boyden Colin and Sarah Bryar Brady and Judy Chase James and Teresa Dalenta Peter Danelo Amy Dedoyard Peter Donnelly Myron Hendry Scott James Sara Jones Daniel and Grace Kalish Ann Kelly Jan Kendle

Kris Klein Daniel Kress Stacy Lawson and Steven Sarkowsky Steve Leahy Stevie and Lyman Legters James and Lara Lyons John and Katherine Madrid Brian Marcinek Kate McKinney Bill and Nancy Moore Penny and Richard Nielsen Jason Palmer Kathryn Remijan and Hank Vigil Kathy and Michael Risse Raj and Shivam Mallick Shah Alan and Leigh Shalloway Carl and Laura Shaw Andrew Sherrard Bernadette and Robert Starin Janet Turpen Tom Van Bronkhorst Cathy Wallach and Michael Hatch Joseph Yencich $100 – $499

Pam Adkins Cathy Allen Thomas Allen Bruce and Lisa Allenbaugh Christi and William Allison Theodore Angelis Kent Angier Gillian Apfel Janis Avery and Mary Kabrick Linda Ayers Sandee Baker Nancy Barcelo Amy Barker Erin and Jonathan Becker Herbert and Shirley Bridge Bill Broadhead Heidi Brooks David Brotherton Angie and Doug Brown Fred and Senya Bulacan Penny Burkhalter Teri Burnett Shaya Calvo Adam Carroll and Yoko Miyashita Amy and Charlie Carter Gigi and Kevin Carter Matt Carvalho Shauna Causey Baris Cetinok and Nicole von Kaenel Kim Chadwick Susan Charles Dian and Nicholas Chase Geoffrey Chick Merrily and Pete Chick Marcus Courtney Steve Croney Crissa Cugini Carolyn and John Cunningham Joan Baker Darby John Davis Marietta Davis Ruth Dickey John Dietrich Barnaby Dow Paul Dowling Brooke and Will Doyle Councilmember Jan Drago Gavin Dry and Kara McCulloch Councilmember Reagan Dunn Tom and Lori Eastman

Darren Ebert and Jessica Emerson Gretchen Eichinger Christianne and Tom Eldred Paul Elliott Edward Eng Kris Engskov Bruce Florsheim Jim and Judi Frank Mike Galgon Jonathan Gallagher Frederic and Heather Gertmenian Councilmember Jean Godden Brad and Michelle Goldberg Paulo Gomes Cheryl Gordon Thomas Gores Beverly and John Gorman Tessa Gorman Senator Slade Gorton and Sally Gorton Marie Gunn Brian Hale Maxine and Peter Henning Arvid and Julia Hokanson Teddy and Walter Howe Ruthann Howell Karen Hudesman Matthew Hudson Bob and Linda Hughes Mike Humphries and Judith Ralston Patricia Huntington Rachel Ingrum Paul Isaki Max Israel Peter Jackson John and Katherine James Joseph Johnson Laurie Johnson Stephen and Suzanne Kalish Jay Kantor Wendy Kearns Cleo and Mary Kelley Eron and Kathleen Kelly Deborah Kerdeman and David Tarshes Lynn Kirchenberg Dustin Knievel Carr Krueger Linda Lanham Kim Larsen Tom Leeson Sarah Leung Debra Levin Eugene and Sari Lipitz Suzanne Little Patricia Loera Helen Lord Diane and Nicholas Lovejoy Robert Mahon Gary Maisel Todd Marker Gillian Marsden Johanna May Arthur Mazzola Susan McCloskey Eric and Lucy Meyer Lina Miller Linda Mitchell Keith Myers Laurie Nichols and Robert Williams Daniel Nieder Jane Nishita Tim Nowlis Roger Nyhus Joseph Olchefske and Judy Bunnel Angelina Ong Lori Otto

David Overton Frank Paganelli Colin Palmer Michael Parham Sylvia Duff Peto Representative Eric Pettigrew Michael Piepkorn Tom Pierce Judy Pigott Jennifer and Tim Porter Allen and Laura Puckett Ellen Punyon and Rick Saling Sheriff Sue Rahr Bob and Lisa Ratliffe Lisa Ray Jordon Roberts Isaac Ruiz Bruce Salard Bettye Salter Rebecca Sanchez James Schone James Schwartz Marni Seneker Scott Shapiro Linda Shepherd Eric Shields Frank Sickinger Kay Sigmund Leslie Silverman Gary Smith Ian Smith Tanya Smith Martin Snoey Mary Anne and Tony Spartos Jayne and Warren Spector David Spencer Richard Spoonemore Molly Stearns Angelica and Marvin Storey Beth Strosky Sitirith Suwanvichit Bryndel Swift Tom Teigen Jena Thornton Tory Tolton Michael Trail Eric Ummel Joel VanEtta Jan Wacholz Ellen Wallach Travis Warren Karen Waters Aaron Weingeist Eileen Wesley David Williams Kate Wilson John Wilson Michael Wrenn Kimberly Zipp

Starbucks Statements Tile and Marble

INDIVIDUAL DONORS

$100 – $499

Amy and David Cohen Jeffrey and Mary Zients

IN-KIND DONORS

$25,000– $49,999

$25,000 – $49,999

Global Environment Fund The Timberland Company*

King County Metro Transit $1,000 – $4,999

Casey Family Programs Party City The Philippian Group Thrifty Car Rental The Urban Enterprise Center Windows to the World

Abracadabra Printing City People’s Mercantile Costco Daltile Delridge Community Center Dominos First Church of the Nazarene Gwen Ford Garfield Community Center Kawabe Memorial House Mad Pizza McClendon Hardware Brooke Nielsen Noah’s New York Bagels Oregon Tile and Marble Orion Center Pizza Time REI Renton BBQ Safeco Insurance Safeway Seattle Center, Center House Seattle Girls’ School Shoreline Sherwin-Williams Space Needle Tile for Less Tom General Construction Treehouse University Fitness WWCCR 1260 Radio

SOUTH AFRICA TEAM SPONSORS African Rainbow Minerals (ARM) Citigroup Foundation Coca-Cola South Africa (Pty) Ltd Edcon JP Morgan Foundation Standard Bank The Timberland Company Xstrata CORPORATE DONORS * Denotes Team Sponsor $100,000+

Edcon* $50,000– $99,999

African Rainbow Minerals (ARM)* Anglo-American Chairman’s Fund Citigroup Foundation* Coca-Cola South Africa (Pty) Ltd* Standard Bank* Xstata*

FOUNDATIONS * Denotes Team Sponsor $100,000+

Claude Leon Foundation $50,000– $75,000

Woodcock Foundation

$500 – $999

$25,000– $49,999

American Red Cross Seattle Vocational Institute

JP Morgan Foundation* Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

$50,000– $99,999

$25,000– $49,999

Stephen Ross $1,000– $4,999

Ambassador James A. Joseph and Mary Braxton Joseph $500– $999

Peter Maggs $100 – $499

Deborah and John French Elizabeth Loring Arleen and Edward Paquette IN-KIND DONORS $50,000– $99,999

Erasibo $10,000– $24,999

Equator $5,000– $9,999

KPMG, SA Primedia $1,000– $4,999

Jack’s Paint

WASHINGTON, DC AMERICORPS * Denotes Team Sponsor Serve DC* TEAM SPONSORS America Online The Case Foundation CityBridge Foundation Serve DC CORPORATE DONORS * Denotes Team Sponsor $100,000 +

America Online* $50,000 – $99,999

CareFirst Comcast $25,000 – $49,999

Bank of America Charitable Foundation General Atlantic Partners $10,000 – $24,999

CSX Corporation Discovery Communications Hill & Knowlton Microsoft US News & World Report $5,000 – $9,999

Bernstein Management Blank Rome Chlopak, Leonard, Schechter & Associates CPS Human Resource Services The Glover Park Group Horning Brothers Corporation The Timberland Company

37

$1,000 – $4,999

Arnold & Porter Bristol-Myers Squibb Company Capital One District of Columbia Housing Authority Hogan & Hartson The John Buck Company The Washington Post Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr FOUNDATIONS * Denotes Team Sponsor $100,000 +

The Case Foundation* CityBridge Foundation*

Cori Flam and Brad Meltzer Christy and John Galloway Kathleen and Terence Golden Richard Hanlon Jane Lang and Paul Sprenger Mike McCurry Kenneth and Marianne Novack Curt Petersen John and Terry Petersen Miles and Nancy Rubin Carol and Tom Wheeler Frank and Melissa Williams Senator Harris Wofford $500 – $999

Clark Charitable Foundation Freddie Mac Foundation Kirstein Family Foundation UN Foundation

Bruce Andrews and Didem Nisanci Frank Bertrand Neal and Sharyn Glickfield Dennis and Lin Kelleher Victoria Morter Andrew Rosenberg James and Marcia Rosenheim Shirley Sagawa Barbara Washburn Tim Zimmerman

$5,000 – $9,999

$100 – $499

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Mead Family Foundation Collis Warner Foundation

Paul and Sally Amoruso Lisa Aramony Judith Bartnoff and Gene Sofer Dana Bazelon Graham Bullock Ed and Ruth Cogen Rodger Citron and Andrea Cohen Steven Culbertson James and Nirmala Durgana John Gomperts and Katherine Klein Desmond Hogan and Melinda Holmes Judith Impell Alexander and Hilary Joel Lauren Jones James Joseph Deborah Jospin Laurie Kohn and Chris Murphy Cathy Lange Patricia and Randell Lewis Jenny Luray Michael Madnick Louise McIlhenny and Hugh Riddleberger Lois Rhodes Cynthea and Thomas Riesenberg Marguerite Sallee David Sohn Douglas Wilson Gretchen and Jeremy Zucker

$25,000 – $49,999

Fannie Mae Foundation $10,000 – $24,999

$1,000 – $4,999

The Dovey Family Foundation The Henry Foundation Corina Higginson Trust Kiplinger Foundation Judy and Josh Weston Philanthropic Fund OTHER ORGANIZATIONS $100,000 +

Metro Teen AIDS $50,000 – $99,999

District of Columbia $500 – $999

Combined Federal Campaign National Capital Area INDIVIDUAL DONORS $10,000 – $24,999

David Gang Miles Gilburne and Nina Zolt Cal and Jeff Leonard Dana and Mario Morino Missy and Michael Young Mortimer Zuckerman

IN-KIND DONORS

$5,000 – $9,999

$5,000 – $9,999

Daniel Abraham Sandy and Susan Berger Josh and Lisa Bernstein David and Katherine Bradley Jack Davies and Lynne Williams Bob Deutsch Joni and Wally Doolin Joe and Lynne Horning Jeffrey and Mary Zients

Capital Area Food Bank National Park Service

$1,000 – $4,999

Diane and Paul Begala Angel Braestrup and Mark Spalding Ian Cameron and Susan Rice Marque Chambliss Beth and Ron Dozoretz

38

$1,000 – $4,999

Bernie Amusements Grady Environmental Services Whole Foods $500 – $999

Pizzeria Paradiso Starbucks Strosniders Hardware $100 – $499

Best Buy Buca di Beppo The Catering Company of Washington

Charlie’s Pizza Chipotle Cooper Hardware Corporate Executive Board Jessie Dikerson Dominicks Fun 4 Hours Drink More Water Giant Food Home Depot Honest Tea Hooters Jo-Ann Stores Little Bits Shop Paparazzi’s Pizza Hut Pizzeria Uno Quiznos Sherwin Williams Smitty’s Hardware Staples Target True Value Hardware Wal-Mart Wawa Food Market Yarns International

“Everybody can be great because everybody can serve. You don’t have to have a college degree to serve. You don’t have to make your subject and your verb agree to serve. You don’t have to know about Plato and Aristotle to serve. You don’t have to know Einstein’s theory of relativity to serve. You don’t have to know the second theory of thermodynamics in physics to serve. You only need a heart full of grace, a soul generated by love.” – Martin Luther King, Jr. “The Drum Major Instinct” Delivered at Ebenezer Baptist Church Atlanta, Georgia February 4, 1968

39

BOARDS CITY YEAR, INC. CHAIR Eli Segal Entrepreneur and Founding CEO AmeriCorps and the Welfare-to-Work Partnership VICE CHAIR Ilene Jacobs Executive Vice President, Human Resources (retired) Fidelity Investments MEMBERS Kristen Atwood Founding Staff Member City Year, Inc. Joe Banner President and COO Philadelphia Eagles Michael Brown President City Year, Inc. Kathy Bushkin COO United Nations Foundation David L. Cohen Executive Vice President Comcast David Gergen Editor-at-Large US News and World Report Professor of Public Service and Director of the Center for Public Leadership John F. Kennedy School of Government Harvard University Col. Robert L. Gordon III Director of American Politics Department of Social Science United States Military Academy at West Point Rebeca Nieves Huffman Alumna (1997-1998) City Year Chicago President & CEO Hispanic Council for Reform and Educational Options Ambassador James Joseph U.S. Ambassador to South Africa (1996 – 1999) Executive Director United States – Southern Africa Center for Leadership and Public Values Professor of the Practice of Public Policy Studies Duke University Rosabeth Moss Kanter Ernest L. Arbuckle Professor of Business Administration Harvard Business School

40

Alan Khazei CEO City Year, Inc. Rick Menell Deputy Chairman African Rainbow Minerals Jeffrey L. Shames Executive in Residence MIT Sloan School of Management Chairman (retired) MFS Investment Management® Bill Shore Founder and Executive Director Share Our Strength Secretary Rodney Slater U.S. Secretary of Transportation (1997 – 2001) Partner Patton Boggs, LLP Jeffrey Swartz President and CEO The Timberland Company Michael J. Ward Chairman, President & CEO CSX Corporation Tom Ward, Clerk pro tem Senior Partner Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr Steve Woodsum Founding Managing Partner Summit Partners Tae Yoo Vice President of Corporate Affairs Cisco Systems, Inc.

BOSTON CHAIR

John D. Hamilton, Jr. Partner Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr, LLP Larry Harris, Jr. President and Co-Founder United Leaders Larry Harris, Jr. Consultant Monitor Group Michael Kineavy Chief of Policy and Planning Mayor’s Office Jonathan Lavine Managing Director Bain Capital, LLC Josh McCall Chief Executive Officer Jack Morton Worldwide David Mussafer Managing Director Advent International

William Berutti Senior Vice President, Corporate Development PTC Kevin Casey Senior Vice President, New England Region Comcast Phil Giudice Senior Fellow The Center for Effective Philanthropy

Michael J. Alter President The Alter Group Allegra E. Biery Senior Vice-President The Northern Trust Company Sue Blomberg Dorval R. Carter, Jr. Executive Vice President Management & Performance Chicago Transit Authority Lisa J. Cunningham Senior Vice President LaSalle Bank Larry Freed President Joseph J. Freed & Associates, Inc. Nick Giuliano Managing Director The Private Bank and Trust Co.

John Reilly Senior Vice President – Communications MFS Investment Management®

Drew Horowitz President and General Manager Bonneville Chicago Radio Group

Dr. Ravinder Sakhuja President & CEO UtilityNet

Daniel A. Kaufman Partner Michael Best & Friedrich

Annalee Salcedo Alumna 1995-1996 City Year Boston Teacher City on a Hill Charter School

Bruce Lederman Vice President Lenox Advisors, Inc.

Ed Shirley President, Commercial Operations International Gillette

Corinne Ferguson MEMBERS

MEMBERS

Nickolas Stavropoulos President KeySpan Energy Delivery Brooke D. Wagner Senior Director Citigate Financial Intelligence Dr. Bak Fun Wong Principal Quincy Upper School

CHICAGO CHAIR Les Coney Senior Managing Director Aon Group Strategic Account Management

Tom Livingston Resident Vice President of State Relations CSX Transportation Phyllis Lockett President and CEO New Schools for Chicago Hosanna Mahaley-Johnson Chief of Staff for Chief Executive Office Chicago Public Schools James N. Perry, Jr. Managing Director Madison Dearborn Partners, Inc. Norman Peterson Assistant to the Director Argonne National Laboratory Ken Porrello Managing Director Deloitte Consulting Stephen R. Quazzo CEO & Managing Director Transwestern Investment Co.

Jonathan Reinsdorf Managing Member Stonegate Development Partners, LLC

Shelley Seifert Executive Vice President National City

Brenda Russell Director Illinois Department of Employment Security

Shirley Stineman Director of Community Affairs Plain Dealer

Joe Stackhouse Senior Vice President Comcast Jennifer Steans President Financial Investments Corporation Trish Tullman Leadership Circle Member ASSOCIATE BOARD CHAIR Scott Grossman Mergers and Acquisitions Harris Nesbitt Corporation

CLEVELAND CHAIR Robert W. Gillespie, Jr. Chairman Emeritus KeyCorp BOARD MEMBERS Andrew Agati Squire, Sanders & Dempsey Bruce Akers Mayor Pepper Pike John Bodell RR Donnelley Financial Deborah Coleman Hahn, Loeser & Parks, LLP Nancy Cronin Non-Profit Consultant Anthea Daniels Calfee, Halter & Griswold, LLP Rasool Jackson Cleveland Municipal School District Len Komoroski President Cavaliers/Gund Arena David Landever Weisman, Kennedy and Berris, Co. LPA Kevin Metheny Clear Channel Radio Kathleen Obert CEO Edward Howard & Co. Diana Riley RPM International Inc.

Tom Sullivan Chairman RPM International Inc. Ellen Ticktin The Ticktin Group Lance Tyson Dale Carnegie Training

Gloria Wise Business Intake and Docketing Coordinator Nelson, Mullins, Riley & Scarborough, LLP

COLUMBUS CO-CHAIRS Douglas Morgan Partner Calfee, Halter & Griswold, LLP David Weiss Area Executive, Senior Vice President National City MEMBERS

Eliza Wing President & CEO cleveland.com

Maurice Blake Director of Pupil Services Columbus Public Schools

Nick Zimmers Regional Vice President CSX Transportation

Mel Carter Senior Vice President, Membership Services Columbus Chamber of Commerce

COLUMBIA CO-CHAIRS David E. Dukes, Esq. Managing Partner Nelson, Mullins, Riley & Scarborough, LLP Brett Frantz Executive Vice President First Citizens Bank MEMBERS Kerry L. Abel Director, Richland Co. School District One After School Programs

Mary Seidelmann Special Events Coordinator Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation – Mid-Ohio Chapter Lindsay Sestile Associate Porter, Wright, Morris & Arthur LLP Hope Sharett Associate Bricker & Eckler, LLP Gayle Shibano Van Marter Associate Vice President Nationwide Alphonso Simmons, Ph.D. Vice President Columbus State Community College Mark Sturgeon CFO & Senior Vice President of Finance Advanced Drainage Systems

William Courson Senior Vice President Butler Wick

Paul Tingley Managing Principal Staubach Company, Columbus Corporate Services

James E. Finn Managing Director AON Risk Services, Inc.

Gordon Troup President, Nuclear Pharmacy Services Cardinal Health

Gary Glaser Retired Chairman National City

Les Wright Vice President Development and Health Initiatives WSMG – Z103

Joy Gonsiorowski Community Volunteer Douglas J. Haynes Attorney & Counselor at Law

DETROIT CHAIR Gail L. Warden President Emeritus Henry Ford Health System

Henri Etta Baskins Regional Director, External Affairs BellSouth

Holly Hollingsworth Reporter/Anchor WCMH/NBC 4

Barbara Bethea Director of Marketing and Community Relations WACH FOX 57

E. W. Ingram President White Castle

N. Charles Anderson President and CEO Detroit Urban League, Inc.

Orvell Johns Vice President, Government & Public Banking Bank One

MEMBERS

Brenda B. Branic Frontline Performance Leader Allstate Insurance Company Elizabeth “Edie” Burritt Associate Director The Healing Species

Yvonne P. Jones External Coach Franklin County Educational Council

Yolanda Cunningham SC District Air Industrial Engineering Manager United Parcel Service

Tom O’Hara Executive Vice President of Trade and Treasury Development Huntington National Bank

Matt MacGillivray Senior Vice President Bank of America

Terracina Pavkov State and Local Tax Consultant Ernst & Young, LLP

VICE-CHAIR

Ismael Ahmed Executive Director Arab Community Center for Economic and Social Services (ACCESS) C. David Campbell President McGregor Fund Robert D. Charles Chief Executive Officer North Star Advisors, LLC Linda Forte Senior Vice President Comerica Incorporated

Michael P. Scott President Talisman Capital

41

Ana Gabriel Vice President, Corporate Affairs Midwest Region Comcast Larry Givens President Blackmond Givens Group, Inc. Ricardo Guzman Executive Director Community Health & Social Services Elliott S. Hall Partner Dykema Gossett PLLC Diana Jones Vice President of Community Affairs Blue Cross/Blue Shield of Michigan John E. Marshall III President and CEO The Kresge Foundation Sarah McClelland Head, Specialized Industries Bank One Michigan Reuben Munday Senior Partner Lewis & Munday, PC David K. Page Chairman The Jewish Fund Partner Honigman Miller Schwartz & Cohn Paul J. Piper Executive Assistant Office of the CEO Detroit Public Schools Nancy M. Schlichting President and CEO Henry Ford Health System Samuel H. Thomas, Jr. President and CEO Star Development & Financial Corporation

Virgil Carr (deceased) CEO United Way Community Services

LITTLE ROCK CO-CHAIRS

Mike Wilson Vice President, Government Affairs Comcast

Tarik S. Daoud Chairman Al Long Ford

General Wesley Clark

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Lt. Governor Win Rockefeller Arkansas

CHAIR

Maggie DeSantis CEO Warren Conner Development Corporation

MEMBERS

W. Frank Fountain President DaimlerChrysler Corporation Fund Alan Frank President WDIV-TV, Channel 4 Liz Kanter Groskind Founder and President Volunteer Impact N. Noreen Keating CEO Lighthouse of Oakland County Mary Kramer Editor and Associate Publisher CRAIN’s Detroit Business Heath Meriwether Publisher Detroit Free Press Robert Naftaly COO Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Michigan Rex Nelson Program Officer The Pistons Palace Foundation Scott Romney Senior Partner Honigman Miller Schwartz & Cohn, PC

Bruce Bennett Attorney &Consultant The Brock-Chad Group L. Elizabeth Bowles President Aristotle.net, Inc. Shannon Butler Deputy Director WJC Presidential Foundation Patty Criner Realtor Janet Jones Company Bryan Day Director, Parks & Recreation City of Little Rock Melinda Faubel Director of External Affairs SBC Arkansas John P. Gaudin President & CEO Gaudin & Associates

MEMBERS Maureen Barrows Chairman of the Board Rockingham County Commissioners Scott Briggs Briggs Properties Brigadier General Kenneth Clark Ajutant General New Hampshire national Guard Patrick Closson Attorney at Law McLane, Graf, Raulerson & Middleton, P.A. Christine V. Crockett (Retired) Vice President, Human Resources Aerofil Technology, Inc. Wendy Formichelli Marketing Project Manager Lonza Biologies

Tom Gibbens Vice President and General Manager Lamar Advertising

Elizabeth Graham Director of Government and Community Relations Comcast, New England Region

Pat Lile President and CEO Arkansas Community Foundation

Thane W. Harrison Alumnus 2002-2004 City Year New Hampshire

Debbie Milam Director, Volunteers in Public Schools Little Rock School District

Elizabeth Hoffman Senior Associate Berkshire Partners

Bruce T. Moore City Manager City of Little Rock

David Hureau Alumnus 1997-1998 City Year Boston Student Harvard University

Reverend Edgar Vann Pastor Second Ebenezer Baptist Church

David Smydra Group Executive Office of the Mayor City of Detroit

Ms. Alicia Villarreal Executive Director Latino Family Services

Martha Smydra President Oakland County Community College

Rebecca Salminen Witt Executive Director The Greening of Detroit

Walter C. Watkins, Jr. President Bank One Michigan

FOUNDING BOARD MEMBERS EMERITUS

DESIGNATED CORPORATE REPRESENTATIVES

Darren Peters Manager, System Governmental Affairs Entergy Corporation

1999 titles & organizations Marcie Brogan Managing Partner Brogan & Partners

Marilyn French Hubbard Corporate Vice President of Organization & Community Partnerships Henry Ford Health System

Stephanie Streett Executive Director WJC Presidential Foundation

Joseph J. Buttigieg III Vice-Chairman Comerica Incorporated

Laura Trudeau Senior Program Officer The Kresge Foundation

42

Lawrence Klane USW Vice President of Sales The Timberland Company

Steve Nawojczyk Director of Youth Services City of North Little Rock Terry Peeples Director, Community Relations Baptist Health Medical Center

Judy Tenenbaum The Tenenbaum Foundation

Lillye Ramos Spooner Director of Operations Greater Manchester Aids Project Steve Sanger Sanger Communications Mica Stark Managing Director New Hampshire Institute of Politics Saint Anselm College Russell Weatherspoon Dean of Residential Life Philips Exeter Academy

NEW YORK

GREATER PHILADELPHIA

CO-CHAIRS

CO-CHAIRS

Jill Iscol, Ed.D Executive Director and President IF Hummingbird Foundation

Joe Banner President & Chief Operating Officer Philadelphia Eagles

Jack Lew Executive Vice President & Clinical Professor of Public Administration New York University

Phil Behr Managing Partner Behr Capital Partners

MEMBERS

MEMBERS

Eve Klothen Director Pro Bono Program & Public Interest Activities Rutgers School of Law Jason Lutz President Sneaker Villa Marciene Mattleman President ASAP - After School Activities Partnerships

Kevin Aspell Manager of Service Account Management Cisco Systems, Inc.

Timothy J. Abell Executive Vice President, Chief Lending Officer, Director of Cash Management Firstrust Bank

Tom Bernstein President Chelsea Piers

John Beilenson President Strategic Communications & Planning

Honorable Theodore A. McKee U.S. Court of Appeals 3rd Circuit

Richard Buery Founder and President Groundwork, Inc.

Arthur Block Senior Vice-President, General Counsel, & Secretary Comcast Corporation

Honorable Michael A. Nutter City Council of Philadelphia

David Caplan Dean City Year New York The Honorable Hillary Rodham Clinton* Senator The United States Senate *Honorary Co-Chair Eric Gertler Chief Executive Officer BlackBook Media Co. The Honorable Eric Gioia* Council Member New York City Council *Honorary Member Anne Herrmann Board Member Breakthrough Collaborative Mount Sinai Hospital Bibb Hubbard Director, Government and Legislative Affairs Scholastic, Inc. Robert G. Markey, Jr. Director & Partner Bain & Company Stephanie Mudick Executive Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer, Global Consumer Group Citigroup Wallace P. Parker, Jr. President KeySpan Energy & Customer Relations Group Carl Weisbrod President Alliance for Downtown New York

Fred Blume Managing Partner and CEO Blank Rome Ms. Luz Cardenas Cardenas, Grant & Negron Joe Cox Headmaster The Haverford School Kevin Dow V.P. of Community Affairs Wachovia Corporation Jay Gilbert Co-Founder AND1 Marla Green (on sabbatical) Mary G. Gregg International Awards Consultant Mark A. Harrell Program Director Men United for a Better Philadelphia Frances M. Jones Assistant General Manager Government Affairs SEPTA Mr. Thomas Kaney Senior Vice President, Human Resources GlaxoSmithKline

Leslie G. Mayer, Ph.D. President & CEO Mayer Leadership Group

Natalye Paquin Chief Operating Officer School District of Philadelphia Don Rice Partner Rice Capital Mr. Jared Sadlowski VP Real Estate and Distribution Services Sneaker Villa Richard S. Sperry President R.S. Sperry & Associates Donald L. Thompson Elizabeth Vale Executive Director, Investment Management Morgan Stanley Kyle Wedberg Deputy Chief Financial Officer School District of Philadelphia Mr. David Williams Principal Financial Advisory Services Deloitte

Karen Keating Senior Corporate Counsel Safeguard Scientifics, Inc.

Rhoda Flaxman Professor of English and Dean of College Writing Programs Brown University Kristin Lehoullier Consultant Mary Lima Mortgage Originator BankNewport Kristen Haffenreffer Moran Executive Director Rhode Islanders Sponsoring Education Mary Ellen Panzini Director of Community Services The Providence Journal Company Susanna Rhodes Director of State Relations Clarendon Group Cate M. Roberts Director, Diversity & Community Affairs Textron, Inc. Stephen Rosa President & CCO Advertising Ventures, Inc. Harry Sterling Senior Vice President Bank of America Charitable Management Services Manuel J. Vales, IV Senior Vice President, Commercial Real Estate Department Sovereign Bank John Wemple Science Teacher Caroline Wilcox Professor of Marketing Providence College

RHODE ISLAND

George Zainyeh District Director Office of Congressman Patrick J. Kennedy

CHAIR

SAN ANTONIO

Alden Anderson Vice President CB Richard Ellis

CHAIR

MEMBERS Sam Katz Wynnefield Capital Advisers, Inc.

Karen Davis Vice President, Community Relations Hasbro, Inc.

Guy Abelson Guy Abelson Events Larry Brown CPA Omni Development Corporation

Rick Cavender President Saturn of San Antonio MEMBERS Gogi Dickson, Ph.D. Consultant Dickson Consulting Group, LLC

43

Tertia Emerson Founder San Antonio Neighborhood Resource Center Rev. Buckner Fanning, Ed.D. President Buckner Fanning Evangelistic Association

CHAIR

Debbie Bird Business Development Manager Safeco Insurance

Carl Guardino President & CEO Silicon Valley Leadership Group

Jeffrey Coopersmith Principal Coopersmith Health Law Group

SAN JOSÉ/SILICON VALLEY

MEMBERS

Kris Engskov Director of Public Policy Starbucks Coffee Company

Greg Flores Director of Legislative Affairs H-E-B Grocery Company

Erin Brennock Manager, Community Relations & Government Affairs Synopsys, Inc.

Jon Johnson, Ph.D. President Team Leadership Results

Nora Campos Council Member, District 5 City of San José

Peggy Karam Karam Law Firm

Terry Christensen Professor, Political Science San Jose State University

Jan Kendle Human Resources Director, Pacific Northwest Deloitte Services, LP

Bill Erlendson Assistant Superintendent & Director of External Affairs San Jose Unified School District

Susan Kim, MD Dermatologist Lake Washington Dermatology

Eddie Garcia Director of Government Affairs Comcast South Bay

Lyman Legters Executive Director Casey Family Programs, Seattle Division

Lorna M. Ho Principal LMH Enterprises

Shelley Malcolm Community Volunteer

James Lifshutz President Liberty Properties Jane Macon Partner Fulbright & Jaworski, LLP Sue Merrell Travel Agent Seven Seasons Travel Michael Molak Executive Vice President Plains Capital Bank Angelica Padron Alumna 1998-1999 City Year San Antonio Guest Services Representative San Antonio Marriott River Center Arline Patterson (Retired) Education Consultant TX Lutheran University Joe Rivera San Antonio Independent School District Administrator (Retired) Colonel Tony Rivera (Retired) Community Volunteer James W. Russell, Jr. Managing Director of Asset Protection SBC Les Sachanowicz Attorney Bexar County Eric Swellander Vice President Commercial Lending Broadway National Bank Colonel Lawrence Wellisch (Retired) Chief of Operations Air Intelligence Agency Stephen Whitesell Superintendent San Antonio Missions National Historical Parks

44

Shawna Holmes Senior Manager, US Public Affairs Hewlett-Packard Company Lisa Jensen University Neighborhoods Coalition Vangie Maynard Vice President, Western Division Comerica Bank Stephanie Mills Senior Program Manager Cisco Systems, Inc. Joe Pon Managing Director, Global Corporate Affairs Applied Materials, Inc. Steve Preminger Community Services Director Union Community Resources

SEATTLE/KING COUNTY CO-CHAIRS Reuven M. Carlyle CEO Washington2, Inc. Whitney Williams Principal williamsworks MEMBERS Todd Achilles Director, Handset Product Management T-Mobile USA

Jessie Israel Communications Specialist, Public Affairs Unit Department of Natural Resources and Parks, King County

Shawn Plaster Senior Manager Accenture Len Rozek Senior Vice President Comcast Communications, Inc.

COUNCIL OF CHAMPIONS The Honorable Bobbe Bridge Supreme Court Justice Washington State Supreme Court The Honorable Booth Gardner Former Washington State Governor Northwest Strategies Keith D. Grinstein Chairman Coinstar Bob Ratliffe Senior Vice President Kennedy Associates Real Estate Counsel The Honorable Ron Sims Executive King County Patty Stonesifer Co-Chair & President Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation James A. Washam President KeyBank, South Puget Sound District

SOUTH AFRICA CO-CHAIRS Rick Menell Deputy Chairman African Rainbow Minerals Murphy Morobe Head of Communications in The Presidency MEMBERS

Raj Shah Deputy Director, Policy and Finance Senior Economist Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Bill Sherman Deputy Prosecuting Attorney King County Tom Van Bronkhorst Legislative Aide to Councilmember Jean Godden City of Seattle Rhonda Vowinkel President 360 Fitness

Ambassador James Joseph U.S. Ambassador to South Africa (1996 – 1999) Executive Director United States – Southern Africa Center for Leadership and Public Values Professor of the Practice of Public Policy Studies Duke University Alan Khazei CEO City Year, Inc. Kedibone Letlaka-Rennert Chairperson Phambili Strategies & Solutions

Catherine Wallach Research Coordinator Small Schools Project, CESNW

Adnaan Mia Medical Doctor

Jennifer Wells Vice President Hitachi Consulting

Eric Molobi Executive Chairman Kagiso Trust Investments

Drew Wolff First Vice President Washington Mutual

Eli Segal Entrepreneur and Founding CEO AmeriCorps and the Welfare-to-Work Partnership

Mary Zients Chairperson of the Board Urban Alliance Foundation

WASHINGTON, DC CHAIR Michael Kelly Executive Director DC Housing Authority MEMBERS Donald A. Baer Senior Executive Vice President Discovery Communications Susan Berger Evers & Co. Real Estate Kathy Bushkin COO United Nations Foundation Kevin Chavous Sonnenschein Nath & Rosenthal LLP Bob Deutsch Community Investment Manager Cisco Systems, Inc. John Galloway President Atlantic Media Company

“I have walked that long road to freedom. I have tried not to falter; I have made missteps along the way. But I have discovered the secret that after climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. I have taken a moment here to rest, to steal a view of the glorious vista that surrounds me, to look back on the distance I have come. But I can rest only for a moment, for with freedom come responsibilities, and I dare not linger, for my long walk is not ended.” - Nelson Mandela The Long Walk to Freedom: The Autobiography of Nelson Mandela

Kerry Knott Vice President, Government Affairs Comcast Gena Pirtle Global Corporate Philanthropy Manager Cisco Systems, Inc. Jena vander Velden Alumna 2001-2002 City Year Seattle/King County The Chesapeake Center Bianca White Alumna 2002-2003 City Year Washington, DC Fairfax Public Schools Melissa Williams Director Project COMPASS Senator Harris Wofford Missy Young

45

S E R V I C E PA R T N E R S Flagship Service Partners commit to a full-year partnership with City Year to support long-term service investments in schools and communities. Signature Service Partners join City Year to support short-term service projects, often one-day physical transformations of neighborhood parks, playgrounds and schools.

BOSTON FLAGSHIP SERVICE Alliance for Inclusion and Prevention at Washington Irving Middle School Area IV Youth Center Bates Community Learning Center/ Boys and Girls Club BELL Foundation Bird Street Community Center Boston Housing Authority Boston Public Schools Boston Schoolyard Initiative Boys and Girls Club of Greater Boston Cambridge Youth Programs Chinatown YMCA Dennis C. Haley Elementary School Donald McKay Elementary School Earthworks East Boston Social Centers - Boston Youth Network East Boston YMCA Eliot Educational Center Ellis Memorial After School Excel Academy Fair Foods Fletcher Maynard Academy Fletcher Maynard Academy-Extended Day Frisoli Youth Center Henry Dearborn Middle School High Point Village Hugh R. O’Donnell Elementary School James P. Timilty Middle School James W. Hennigan Elementary School John Marshall Elementary School John W. McCormack Middle School Joseph P. Manning Elementary School Josiah Quincy Elementary School Josiah Quincy Upper School Lenox/Camden Housing Development Leon de Juda - Victory Generations Louis Aggasiz Elementary School Marshall Community Center Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle School After School Massachusetts Department of Conservation & Recreation Mattahunt Community Center Mattahunt Community Learning Center/Boys & Girls Club Mildred Avenue Community Center Mildred Avenue Middle School Moore Youth Center New Arrivals Program at Umana Barnes Middle School New Boston Pilot Middle School New England SCORES at Marshall Community Center New England SCORES at Mattahunt Community Center Red Oak After School Program

46

Roxbury YMCA at James M. Curley Elementary School Saint Peters Bowdoin Street After School Program Spontaneous Celebrations Tenacity at New Boston Pilot Middle School Umana Barnes Middle School United South End Settlement House Vine Street Community Center Washington Beech Housing Development Washington Irving Middle School William Barton Rogers Middle School William E. Russel Elementary School SIGNATURE SERVICE Action for Boston Community Development (ABCD) - Dorchester Neighborhood Service Center Agassiz Community Center, Cambridge American Red Cross of Massachusetts Bay Avon Walk for Breast Cancer Black Ministerial Alliance Boomerangs Boston Area Rape Crisis Center Boston Redevelopment Authority Boston Rescue Mission Bowdoin Street Health Center Bread and Jams Bromley Health Housing Development Cambridge and Sommerville Program for Drug and Alcohol Rehabilitation (CASPAR) Cambridge Housing Authority Cambridge Senior Center Cambridge Transitional Housing Chelsea Community Garden City of Boston Parks and Recreation Department City of Cambridge Department of Public Works Codman Health Center Codman Square Health Center Committee to End Elder Homelessness Community Servings Cradles to Crayons Department of Conservation and Recreation Donald McKay Elementary School Dorchester Mattapan Neighborhood Council Dudley Street Neighborhood Initiative East Boston Greenway Council Edward Everett Elementary School Elizabeth Stone House Esplanade Association Ethos Franklin Field Development Franklin Hill Development Freedom House Fresh Pond Reservation Golden Age Chinese Center Greater Boston Food Bank Grove Hall Community Center Hale House Haley House Harvard Yard Child Care Center

High Point Village Community Center Horace Mann School Horizons Housing Hyde/Jackson Square Main Streets James F. Condon Elementary John W. McCormick Middle Jorge Hernandez Cultural Center Josiah Quincy Upper School Kit Clark Senior Center Lee Academy Madison Park Village Margaret Fuller House Marion Manor Nursing Home McKinley School Michael J. Perkins Elementary School Nathan Hale Elementary School Newtowne Court Nuestra Communidad Old Colony Housing Development Pisani Center Project RIGHT Rogerson House Roslindale Community Center Roslindale Congregational Church Food Pantry Saint Mary Star of the Sea School Saint Stephens Church Salvation Army Second Church of the Nazarene, Dorchester Shattuck Shelter Solutions at Work Spontaneous Celebrations Sportsman’s Tennis Club Springhouse Teen Alternatives Program Vietnamese American Initiative for Development, Inc. (Viet-AID) Vine Street Community Center Westminster Court Young Acheivers for Science and Mathematics Pilot School YWCA

CHICAGO FLAGSHIP SERVICE Anton Dvorak Elementary School Jacques Marquette Elementary School John T. McCutcheon Elementary School Julia Ward Howe Elementary School Paul Revere Elementary School Richard J. Daley Elementary School William H. Ryder Elementary School SIGNATURE SERVICE Arab American Action Network Auburn-Gresham Community Garden Back of the Yards Neighborhood Council Big Picture High School Casa Central – La Posada Chicago Cares Chicago Police Department Chicago Public Library Cook Elementary School Cornell Square Park Cornerstone Community Outreach

Douglas Park Foss Park Foster Park Glen Flora Elementary School Illinois Department on Aging Inspiration Corporation Jack Benny Middle School Junior Achievement of Chicago Lake County Forest Preserve Lake Shore Park LISC/Chicago – New Communities Program Mayor Daley’s KidStart YouthNet Region 4 National Aids Fund North Illinois Food Bank Peace Action – Chicago Project YES! Salvation Army Southwest Youth Collaborative Street-Level Youth Media United Way

CLEVELAND FLAGSHIP SERVICE American Red Cross – Greater Cleveland Chapter Charles Dickens School Cleveland Department of Public Health Cleveland Municipal School District Dike Montessori School Joseph Landis School Kentucky School SIGNATURE SERVICE AIDS Task Force AM McGreggor Home Botanical Garden Camp Burton Catholic Charities Migration and Refuge Service Center for Community Solutions Christian Family Outreach Center City Mission City of Cleveland Cleveland Foodbank Cleveland Homeless Legal Assistance Program at Westside Catholic Center Cleveland Metroparks at Bedford Reservation Cleveland Public Library for the Blind and Physically Handicapped Cleveland Sports Commission Cleveland State University Cogswell Hall Dancing Wheels Dension Elementary Domestic Violence Center Dress For Success Earth Day Coalition East Clark Elementary School Eliza Bryant Village Espiranza Inc. Euclid Animal Shelter Fairhill Center for Aging Girl Scouts of Lake Erie Habitat for Humanity

Health Space Museum Healthy CMHA Hiram House Hispanic Youth Center Hospice of the Western Reserve InterAct Cleveland Jones Rd. Congregational Church Junior Achievement Kamm’s Corner Development Murtis H. Taylor School National Conference for Community and Justice Near West Theatre NEOCH Ohio Boys Town Ohio City Bicycle Co-Op OSU Extension Park East Synagogue Recovery Resources RSVP Ronald McDonald House Saint Herman’s House of Hospitality Saint Malachi Center Salvation Army Coats for Kids Senior Legal Clinic Slavic Village Development Summer Sprouts Program United Cerebral Palsy United Church of Christ University Settlement WCPN Woodland Distribution Center World Class Events Management YMCA Youth Development Center

COLUMBIA

Denny Terrace Community Center Dent Middle School E.L. Wright Middle School Forest Heights Elementary School Gallery 701 Goodwill Industries Grace Christian Ministry Habitat for Humanity – Habitat Store Harvest Hope Food Bank Heartworks Ministry Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church Hyatt Park Neighborhood Association Junior League of Columbia Lexington Extended Care Logan Elementary School LRADAC Meals on Wheels Prevent Child Abuse SC Project Pet Ridgewood Barony Community Council Rosewood Community Council Rosewood Elementary School St. Martin’s de Porres Catholic School The Salvation Army Sandel Elementary School Senior Resources SC Department of Juvenile Justice School District 5 of Lexington and Richland Counties Southeast Middle School Still Hopes Tucker Dowdy Nursing Center United Way of the Midlands University of South Carolina, Office of Community Service Programs YMCA Family Center

FLAGSHIP SERVICE

COLUMBUS

AC Moore Elementary School Brennen Elementary School Burnside Elementary School Burton-Pack Elementary School Carver-Lyon Elementary School City of Columbia Forestry & Beautification Communities In Schools of the Midlands E.E. Taylor Elementary School E.L. Wright Middle School Forest Heights Elementary School Gadsden Elementary School Harbison West Elementary School H.B. Rhame Elementary School Hopkins Elementary School Hyatt Park Elementary School L.E.E.R. (Latinos Educated Empowered Renewed) After School Program Mill Creek Elementary School Pine Grove Elementary School Richland County School District One South Kilbourne Elementary

FLAGSHIP SERVICE

SIGNATURE SERVICE American Red Cross Beth and Lou Holtz Winter Shelter Camp Discovery Caughman Road Elementary School Central Midlands RTA City of Columbia Parks and Recreation Columbia Urban League Congaree National Park Cooperative Ministries Delta Life Development Center

Boys’ and Girls’ Club of Columbus Heyl Avenue Elementary School Literature Based Alternative School at Hubbard Elementary Ohio Avenue Elementary School St. Steven’s Community House Second Avenue Elementary School Strategies Against Violence Everywhere (SAVESNet) Windsor Academy Alternative Elementary School SIGNATURE SERVICE American Addition Civic Association Amethyst, Inc Area Six Special Olympics Best Foot Forward Clothing Store Brandi’s Market Business Cards Today – Ohio Printing Capital University CD101 Checkfree Corporation Chipotle Mexican Grill City of Columbus Clintonville-Beechwold Community Resource Center Columbus Compact Columbus Department of Housing Mobile Tool Library Columbus Housing Partnership Columbus Literacy Council Columbus Metropolitan Area Community Action Organization

Columbus Recreation and Parks Department Directions for Youth and Families Directions for Youth and Families – Short Stop Donatos, Inc. Downtown Kiwanis Club Eddie Bauer Warehouse Fifth Avenue Elementary School Finance Fund First Class Events FirstLINK Franklin County Children’s Services Holiday Wish Program Franklin Park Conservatory – Growing to Green Friends of the Scioto Gabor Klein Management Girl Scouts of America Glen Echo Neighborhood Association Godman Guild Good Neighbor’s Committee Goodwill Greater Columbus Arts Council Greater Linden Development Corporation Harper Engraving Heartland Nursing Home Highlights for Children Huckleberry House InChord Communications Indianola Elementary School Johnson Park Middle School JP Morgan Chase Keep Columbus Beautiful King Arts Complex Lowe’s Home Improvement Warehouse Lutheran Social Services Faith Mission Maryland Elementary School Monroe Middle School Montrose Elementary School Nationwide Insurance Native American Indian Center of Central Ohio Neil Avenue Baptist Church Ohio Department of Natural Resources Ohio State University Community Connection Operation Feed Project GRAD Quarters From Kids Riverside Elementary School (Dublin) St. Raphael’s Home for the Aged Scots Lawncare, Inc. Sherwin Williams Paints South High School Urban Academy Community Garden Sunrise Assisted Living Twin Valley Behavioral Healthcare United Methodist Free Store United Negro College Fund United Way of Central Ohio UPN Columbus WWHO-TV 53 U.S. Naval Reserve Volunteers of America Vorys, Staer, Seymour, and Pease LLP Whetstone Garden and Care Center Windsor Academy Elementary School Young Men’s Christian Association-Camp Kern

DETROIT FLAGSHIP SERVICE Academy of the Americas Berry Elementary School Cleveland Middle School Detroit Lions Academy Henry Ford Academy Keller Middle School Roberto Clemente Learning Academy Salina Elementary School White Elementary School SIGNATURE SERVICE 100 Black Men – Safe Night ACC (Arab American Chaldean Council) ACCESS (Arab Community Center for Economic and Social Services) Affirmations Lesbian & Gay Community Center Arts N Scraps Belle Isle Botanical Society Bethune Academy Boy Scouts of America Boys and Girls Club Boys Hope Girls Hope of Detroit Bridging Communities Building with Books Camp Cavell – YWCA of Metro Detroit Capuchin Soup Kitchen Casa de Unidad CHASS The Children’s Center Children’s Hospital of Michigan City of Detroit, Department of Transportation City of Detroit, Office of the Mayor City of Detroit, Recreation Department Cleveland Middle School Coffey Middle School Comcast Cares Day Communities in Schools of Detroit COTS (Coalition on Temporary Shelter) Council on Asian Pacific Americans Covenant House Detroit Indian Education and Cultural Center Detroit Public Schools – Children’s Museum Detroit Public Television Detroit Rescue Mission Detroit Riverfront Conservancy Dress for Success First Step Floriculture Unit on Belle Isle Focus:HOPE Girls Scouts of Metro Detroit Gleaners Food Bank Greater Downtown Partnership Greening of Detroit Habitat for Humanity Operations Center Habitat for Humanity Restore Henry Ford Health System Homes for Black Children Humane Society of Southeastern Michigan Injury Free Coalition – Children’s Hospital Jefferson East Business Association Joy Middle School Keith Elementary Kiwanis Club #1: Books for Kids Project

47

La SED Senior Center Lighthouse of Oakland County Lutheran Child and Family Services Matrix Theatre Michigan Coalition for Children and Families Moran Jefferson Nursing Home Motor City Blight Busters Motown Historical Museum NAACP – Detroit Chapter Native American Cultural Center Neighborhood Service Organization New Detroit Open Door Rescue Project Linus Puppet Art Theater Revival Tabernacle Ronald McDonald House Royal Oak Manor Saint Aloysius Church Saint Aloysius Community Center Saint Leo’s Soup Kitchen Saint Peter’s Church Saint Rene’s Church Salina Elementary School Salvation Army Harbor Light Sheridan House Simon House Southfield Goodfellows Southwest Solutions Counseling Services Taft Middle School THAW (The Heat and Warmth Fund) Think Detroit True Love Christian Ministries Unity Chapel University of Detroit Mercy Upward Bound Urban Options Vanguard Community Development Corporation Vistas Nuevas Head Start Volunteer Accounting Service Team Western International High School Youth Sports and Recreation Commission

LITTLE ROCK FLAGSHIP SERVICE Baseline Elementary School Chicot Elementary School Geyer Springs Elementary School Meadowcliff Elementary School North Heights Elementary School Pikeview Elementary School Poplar Street Middle School SIGNATURE SERVICE 4-H Center Bale Elementary School Black Community Developers Centennial Park Florence Crittendon House Friends of the Old Mill Future-Net Greenbriar Adult Care Facility Jewish Federation Little Rock Marathon Little Rock Parks & Recreation Little Rock Parks & Recreation: Urban Forestry Division Little Rock Racial & Diversity Commission

48

NCCJ North Heights Community Center North Little Rock Boys and Girls Club North Little Rock Parks and Recreation Parkview High School Rice Depot Food Bank Ronald McDonald House St. Frances House Southwest Middle School William Jefferson Clinton Presidential Foundation

NEW HAMPSHIRE FLAGSHIP SERVICE Academy of Learning and Technology Big Brothers Big Sisters of Greater Manchester Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Greater Seacoast Big Brothers Big Sisters of Nashua Hillside Middle School Seabrook Middle School Somersworth High School Somersworth Middle School Volunteer Action Center, United Way of the Greater Seacoast SIGNATURE SERVICE American Heart Association Audubon Society Blue Ocean Society Camp Berea Children’s Workshop City of Manchester City of Nashua Parks and Recreation Department City of Portsmouth City of Portsmouth Welfare Department Cocheco Valley Humane Society Courtyard Apartments Dover Housing Authority Educational Farm at Joppa Hill EPONA Epping High School Epping Middle School Ethel’s Tree of Life Exchange City Fair Tide Fairgrounds Elementary School, Nashua Girls Inc. IMEC (International Medical Equipment Collaborative) Main St. Inc., Somersworth Malley Farm Boys Home, Somersworth Manchester Area Red Cross Manchester Mental Health Manchester Police Athletic League (MPAL) Mayor’s Task Force on Youth, Nashua Meals on Wheels Mt. Pleasant Elementary School, Nashua Nashua Area Interfaith Council Nesenkeag Farm New Hampshire Food Bank New Heights New Horizons Soup Kitchen North Hampton Youth Association Our House Portsmouth Middle School Rails to Trails Reach the Beach Rochester School District

Salvation Army Seabrook Elementary School Seabrook Middle School Strawbery Banke Museum Sunset Heights Elementary School, Nashua Town of Hampton Falls Town of Newmarket Urban Forestry YMCA Camp Lincoln

NEW YORK FLAGSHIP SERVICE ACCIÓN Academy Bronx Preparatory School Children’s Aid Society Good Will Groundwork Phipps CDC The Point Community Development Center University Settlement PS 48 - Joseph R. Drake School PS 50 - Vito Marc Antonio School PS 111 - Jacob Blackwell School PS 137 - John Bernstein School PS 149 - The Danny Kaye School PS 194 - Countee Cullen SIGNATURE SERVICE Bain and Company Baruch College Bernstein, Litowitz, Berger & Grossmann LLP Boys and Girls Club Children for Children Cisco Systems Citigroup Clara Barton School (CS 50) Council Member Eric Gioia East New York Family Academy East River Development Alliance Friends of Queensbridge Park Goldman Sachs Grey Worldwide Hansborough Recreation Center Harlem Children’s Zone (HCZ) Henry Street Settlement Hunts Point Park Jackie Robinson Recreation Center KeySpan LaGuardia Community College Mayor’s Volunteer Center MJM Creative Services Morningside Park MOTC [Manhattan Occupational Training Center] Mullally Park / CES 90 Murray Playground New York Parks Department New York University Pelham Bay Park PepsiCo Queensbridge Park St. Mary’s Park Sarah Roosevelt Park Sustainable South Bronx The Timberland Company Thomas Jefferson Park Tompkins Square Park

GREATER PHILADELPHIA FLAGSHIP SERVICE Bartram High School Ben Franklin High School Centro Nuevo Creacion Fels High School Frankford High School Furness High School Harding Middle School Kensington High School Mastbaum High School Olney High School Overbrook High School Shaw Middle School South Philadelphia High School Starfinder Foundation Strawberry Mansion High School Taylor Elementary School T.M. Pierce Elementary School University City High School Visitation BVM School SIGNATURE SERVICE After-school All-Stars Allegheny West Foundation Bartram Beacon Belmont Parkside Best Buddies Pennsylvania The Boys and Girls Club of Nicetown Cardinal Bevilaqua Community Center Carnell Elementary Carousel House The Church of the Advocate Covenant House Cramp Elementary School East Park Revitalization Alliance Edith R Rudolphy Eliza Shirley House Fairmount Park Commission Frankford Beacon H.A. Brown HELP Philadelphia HMS School Holy Trinity Church House of Friends Inglis House Journey Home Kearsley Retirement Community Center The Korean Community Center Liberty Court/Genesis Eldercare Mann Center for the Elderly MLK Recreation Center National Liberty Museum New Cavalry Chapel Northern Liberties Neighborhood Association Philabundance Philadelphia Cares Philadelphia Department of Recreation Philadelphia Green Residence for the Blind Rivera Recreation Center Russell Byers Charter School Sacred Heart Manor Saunders House Senior Care of Center City Special Olympics Springs at the Logan View Stanton Elementary School Stapeley Nursing Home Sunday Breakfast Association Thomas F. Donatucci Library United Communities

Vare Beacon Middle School Wildland Refuge Center Willard Elementary Youth Golf & Academics Program

RHODE ISLAND FLAGSHIP SERVICE CVS/Highlander Charter School Goff Community School The Metropolitan Regional Career and Technical Center Newport Community School at Thompson Middle School Olneyville Community School Social Street Elementary School Sullivan Family Center Woonsocket Middle School SIGNATURE SERVICE AIDS Project Rhode Island AIDS Quilt Rhode Island All Saints Parish ARC of Northern Rhode Island Audubon Society of Rhode Island Baldwin Elementary School Blackstone Park Big Nazo Boys and Girls Club of Newport Boys and Girls Club of Pawtucket Children’s Friend’s Services Children’s Museum (RI) Crossroads Rhode Island DICE Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Community Center Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Elementary School Elmhurst Care Federal Hill House Groundworks Providence Hallworth House Human Services Mall at Thompson Middle School LISC Lucy’s Hearth Homeless Shelter for Women & Children Make-a-Wish Foundation Mathewson Street Church Newport Community Police Newport County Chamber of Commerce Newport Dinner Train Ocean State Environmental Education Collaborative Pawtucket Citizens Development Corporation Pawtucket Congregational Church Pawtucket Neighborhood Alliance Pawtucket Public Works Project One Providence Preservation Society Providence Rescue Mission Rhode Island Coalition for the Homeless Rhode Island Resource Recovery St. Peter’s Lutheran Church Save the Bay Sexual Assault and Trauma Resource Center Sojourner House Volunteer Center of Rhode Island Wanskuck Boys & Girls Club Wanskuck Library

Woodlawn Community Center Woodlawn Community Development Corporation Woonsocket Housing Authority Woonsocket Neighborhood Development Corporation Youth Pride, Inc. YWCA

SAN ANTONIO

Neighborhood Center Empire Gardens Elementary School Escuela Popular Accelerated Family Learning Center K. R. Smith Elementary School Learning in an Urban Community with High Achievement (L.U.C.H.A.) Lowell Elementary School Rogers Middle School San Antonio Elementary School

FLAGSHIP SERVICE

SIGNATURE SERVICE

Cameron Academy Carroll Academy Gates Academy Miller Academy M.L. King Academy

Alma Community Center Bill Wilson Center Boys and Girls Clubs of Silicon Valley City of San José Anti-Litter and AntiGraffiti Program City of San José Dept. of Parks, Recreation, and Neighborhood Services Emma Prusch Farm Park Guadalupe River Parks and Gardens Mayfair Community Gardens Mexican American Community Services Agency (MACSA) National Conference for Community and Justice Notre Dame High School Outward Bound West Public Allies Silicon Valley Resource Area for Teachers (RAFT) The Restorative Justice Program Sacred Heart Community Service San José Conservation Corps San José LEARNS San José State University Second Harvest Food Bank Strong Neighborhoods Initiative Support Network for Battered Women Teach For America Third Street Community Center YMCA

SIGNATURE SERVICE AnAntonian College Preparatory Camp S.A.M.M. Christian Senior Services City of San Antonio Neighborhood Action Team City of San Antonio’s Martin Luther King, Jr. Commission Discovery Toys Edison High School Elf Louise Fox Tech High School Holmes High School International School of the Americas Jefferson High School Jefferson United Methodist Church John Jay High School Judson Senior High School Keep San Antonio Beautiful KIPP: Aspire Academy Laredos Unidos Meals on Wheels Memorial High School Morningside Manor Neighborhood Action Department O’Connor High School Providence High School Ronald McDonald House (Lewis St) Saint Mary’s Hall St. Paul Area Community Development Corporation Saints Peter and Joseph’s Children Home San Antonio Children’s Shelter San Antonio Cultural Arts Center San Antonio Downtown Rotary Club San Antonio Metropolitan Ministries San Antonio Missions National Historical Parks San Antonio Parks and Recreation Department Seton Home South San Antonio High School South San Antonio High School West Campus Southside High School Southwest High School Taft High School YMCA Hill Country

SAN JOSÉ/SILICON VALLEY FLAGSHIP SERVICE Anne Darling Elementary School Arbuckle Elementary School Columbia Middle School and

SEATTLE/KING COUNTY FLAGSHIP SERVICE BF Day Elementary School Casey Family Programs Central Area Youth Association Denny Middle School Highline School District New Futures Seattle School District Team Read Treehouse for Kids Wing Luke Elementary School WorkSource Renton YMCA - Independent Living Program SIGNATURE SERVICE 2V/Act African American Academy AIDS Memorial Quilt Aki Kurose Middle School Alternative School #1 Asa Mercer Middle School BF Day Elementary School Burien Parks and Recreation Campus Compact Cascade Middle School Cascade People’s Center Casey Family Programs Center for Wooden Boats

Children’s Hospital City of Burien-Community Park Concord Elementary School Delridge Neighborhood Development Association Denny Middle School Digital Bridge Downtown Emergency Service Center Dunlap Elementary School EarthCorps East Galer Greenspace Project El Centro de La Raza Emergency Feeding Program Emerson Elementary School Family Services Baby Boutique FamilyWorks Food Bank The Food Bank at Saint Mary’s Freeway Park Fremont Peak Park Fremont Public Association Friends of Interlaken Park Garfield Community Center Habitat for Humanity of East King County Hamilton Middle School Hammond House Hill Top Red Apple Market Joan Leonard House Jubilee Women’s Center Kawabe Memorial House La-Ba Te-Yah United Indians Youth Home Lambert House Leon Sullivan Health Center Lettuce Link Lifelong AIDS Alliance Madison Middle School Madrona K-8 Magnuson Environmental Stewardship Alliance Mara Farms Market Time McClure Middle School Mercer Island Parks and Recreation Department METRO Metrocenter YMCA Multifaith Works National Campaign to Prevent School Violence North Seattle Rehabilitation Facility Northwest Harvest Operation Shoebox Orion Center - YouthCare Pacific Middle School Pathfinder Middle School Pioneer Park Quarters From Kids Rainier Beach High School Rainier Community Center Ravenna Park Red Cross of Seattle Rosehedge Roxhill Elementary School Ruth Dykeman Children’s Center Safeco Insurance Safeway – Othello Safeway – Rainier Beach Sanislo Elementary School Scrappy Inner City P-Patch Seahawks Middle School Seattle Children’s Hospital Seattle Girls School Seattle Parks and Recreation Department

49

Seattle Parks and Recreation Department - Trails Program Seattle Public Utilities Service For Peace Showalter Middle School South Lake High School Stevens Elementary School Sylvester Middle School Too Hot for Dogs TOPS – The Option Program at Seward Treehouse for Kids United Way of King County University House Van Asselt Community Center Washington Middle School Westlake Plaza White Center Food Bank Whitman Middle School Whitworth Elementary School WorkSource Renton YouthBuild

SOUTH AFRICA Freedom Primary School Goudpark Primary School John Mitchell Primary School Leihlo Primary School Lekang Primary School Metropolitan Evangelical Services Moetapele Primary School Soweto Kliptown Youth Tshebadisanong Primary School Yeoville Community School

WASHINGTON, DC FLAGSHIP SERVICE Adams Elementary School Aiton Elementary School American Red Cross Amidon Elementary School Anacostia High School Apple Early Learning Ballou High School Beacon House Bell Multicultural High School Benning Elementary School Brookland Elementary School Coolidge High School Davis Elementary School DC Preparatory Academy PCS Eastern High School Emery Elementary School Fletcher-Johnson Education Center For Love of Children Gage Eckington Elementary School Garrison Elementary School Gibbs Elementary School Hart Middle School H.D. Cooke Elementary School Hyde Elementary School - Rising Stars J.O. Wilson Elementary School Ketcham Elementary School Maury Elementary School Maya Angelou Public Charter High School McGogney Elementary School Meridian Public Charter School Merritt Extended Elementary School Metro Teen Aids Miner Elementary School Nalle Elementary School Park View Elementary School

50

Patterson Elementary School Ross Elementary School Savoy Elementary School School Without Walls Scott Montgomery Elementary School Shaw Junior High School Smothers Elementary School Sousa Middle School Stuart-Hobson Middle School Thurgood Marshall Elementary School Tuner Elementary School Turing the Page Van Ness Elementary School Washington Math, Science, & Tech PCS Wilson High School Young Ladies of Tomorrow SIGNATURE SERVICE Arts & Technology Academy PCS Benning-Stoddard Recreation Center Community for Creative Non-Violence DC Center for Therapeutic Recreation DC Central Kitchen Food & Friends The Holiday Project Jefferson Junior High School Latin American Youth Center National Park Service Sharp-Leadenhall Community Center

“Love cannot remain by itself – it has no meaning. Love has to be put into action and that action is service” - Mother Teresa

51

“Each time a man stands up for an ideal, or acts to improve the lot of others, or strikes out against injustice, he sends forth a tiny ripple of hope, and crossing each other from a million different centers of energy and daring, those ripples build a current which can sweep down the mightiest walls of oppression and resistance.”

– Robert F. Kennedy

Day of Affirmation Address University of Capetown Capetown, South Africa June 6, 1966

52

PHOTO CREDITS

STUDIO OF IDEALISM © 2006

Jennifer D. Cogswell Andrew Dean John Gillooly/PEI David Harris Jim Harrison Heidi Johnson Keri Leary Sean McDevitt Staff and corps from around the network

53

w w w. c i t y y e a r. o r g CITY YEAR, INC.

CITY YEAR NEW HAMPSHIRE

285 Columbus Ave. Boston, MA 02116 p. 617.927.2500

200 Domain Drive Stratham, NH 03885 p. 603.773.1607

CITY YEAR BOSTON

CITY YEAR NEW YORK

285 Columbus Avenue Boston, MA 02116 p. 617.927.2600

20 West 22nd Street, 3rd Floor New York, NY 10010 p. 212.675.8881

CITY YEAR CHICAGO

CITY YEAR GREATER PHILADELPHIA

36 S. Wabash Avenue, Suite 706 Chicago, IL 60603 p. 312.464.9899

2221 Chestnut Street, 2nd Floor Philadelphia, PA 19103 p: 215.988.2118

CITY YEAR CLEVELAND

CITY YEAR RHODE ISLAND

1007 Euclid Avenue Cleveland, OH 44115 p. 216.574.2677

77 Eddy Street, 2nd Floor Providence, RI 02903 p. 401.553.2500

CITY YEAR COLUMBIA

CITY YEAR SAN ANTONIO

807 Gervais Street, Suite 201 Columbia, SC 29201 p. 803.254.3349

109-B North San Saba San Antonio, TX 78207 p. 210.247.4500

CITY YEAR COLUMBUS

CITY YEAR SAN JOSÉ/SILICON VALLEY

35 North 4th Street, Suite 350 Columbus, OH 43215 p. 614.224.9569

116 Paseo de San Antonio San José, CA 95112 p. 408.907.6500

CITY YEAR DETROIT

CITY YEAR SEATTLE/KING COUNTY

1 Ford Place, 1F Detroit, MI 48202 p. 313.874.6825

309 23rd Avenue South Seattle, WA 98144 p. 206.219.5010

CITY YEAR LITTLE ROCK

CITY YEAR SOUTH AFRICA

610 President Clinton Avenue, 3rd Floor Little Rock, AR 72201 p. 501.707.1400

PO Box 87503 Houghton Johannesburg, ZA 2041 p. 011-27-11-429-0300

CITY YEAR LOUISIANA

CITY YEAR WASHINGTON, DC

161 3rd Street Baton Rouge, LA 70801 p. 225.389.0043

918 U Street, NW, 2nd Floor Washington, DC 20001 p. 202.776.7780