Download - The History Center

Download - The History Center

Copied from an original at The History Center. www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com Copied from an original at The History Center. www.TheHistoryCenterO...

NAN Sizes 0 Downloads 9 Views

Recommend Documents

Download - The History Center
one thing to do ... drop a gear and disappear. Antiqwanna. McGuire ..... Sublime, Lila McCann, Ty. Herndon ... Secretary

Download - The History Center
S&H GREEN ST AMPS. Phone 829-5585. Diboll. Copied from an original at The ..... S&H Green Stamps. Diboll, Texas. Copied

Download this Issue - The History Center
Temple family, businesses and the East Texas community together for more than a century. ... Southern Pacific crewmen as

AfONf - The History Center
It was in this building that the fingers ... This building is located within 100 feet of the lake which is bordered by c

lumberjack - The History Center
Wayne Stephens. Jim Walsh. Charline ... Copied from an original at The History Center. www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com r.

diboll. texas - The History Center
C.A. (Neal) Pickett Becky Bailey. Dec. 11, 1982 .... Inez Thompson Asher. JJes Ashworth ..... Take, for example, Inez Th

by the lufkin cameraman - The History Center
The 160-Acre Pilot Water-Flood Project in. Osage County, Oklahoma, Is ... Lufkin Machine Co .• Ltd. 14321 108th fl.ven

Download PDF - Fahrrad-History
Falschbehauptung, jeweils bezogen auf eine Bekanntmachung im Mannheimer Intelligenzblatt vom. 24. Juni 1817: Unter Verke

Download File - Mr. History
match between the two schools, Al-Nojoom and Al-Rawabi teams. Mr. Adel, the physical education (P.E.) teacher at Al-. Ma

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Copied from an original at The History Center.

Diboll High School

The Lumber jack I 9 77

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Diboll, Texas

Volume 33

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Foreword The Lumberjack Annual Staff takes great pleasure in presenting to you the 19 76- 7 7 edition of the Diboll Schools Yearbook. Our task has not been an easy one, but we have enjoyed our year together. We have learned to work as a team and have come to appreciate a great many people. We· have attempted to portray in pictures the most memorable moments of your year at D. H. S. That year is now history. You made it-we have tried to preserve it. The Diboll Lumberjack Annual Staff

2

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Mrs. Mary Ingram

A n d

n D e

A p

d

p



I

r

c a

e c

t

I



I



a

0

t

n



I

0

n The Lumberjack Yearbook Staff proudly dedicates the 1976-77 yearbook to Mrs. Mary Ingram, High School Counselor. She is a friend and confidant to all our students. She has encouraged many a person to "keep on keeping on" and stay in school. She has helped students to understand teachers and teachers to understand students. Mrs. Ingram, we apprecitate you.

3

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

The Lumber jack

1977 Diboll High School Diboll, Texas Administration Academics Organizations Honors Sports Activities Temple Jr. School Elementary Advertisements

4

5 15 47 65 81 101 113

141 161

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

ADMINISTRATION

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Members of Diboll School Board

Seated Left-Right Secretary - Milford Ruby President- Richard Al recht Vice Pres.- Ray Paulsey

6

Standing Left-Right C. H. Shepherd Carl Pavlic Stacy Cooke Charles Havard

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Superintendent Mr. Don Robbins

j

/

Your contributions in this first year of the tri-centennial won't be earth shaking; however, the foundations for greatness have been laid, and you will be called upon to maintain society '.s well-being through your continued efforts. In a world ever growing closer together and with interplanetary travel soon to be realized, you will play vital roles in your universe of today and tomorrow. The 3rd 100 years should prove to be as eventful and exciting as the past 200. You have been privilegea to be exposed to a multitude of choices flowing across the giant horizon of education today. The decisions you have arrived at will help in choosing from the multitude of opportunities awaiting you. Select wisely and well. Adopt a positive attitude and a respect for work, and your efforts will be duly rewarded. Good luck to all of you who are closing out your high school careers and embarking for further education or a job station. Thank you for a job well done! Sincerely, Donald E. Robbins Superintendent

7

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

DHS Principals

JAMES PORTER-VICE-PRINCIPAL 8

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Mr. "Pop" Rich

Business Manager

I Mrs. Smith Secretary

Mrs. Carr Bookkeeper

Mrs. Rector Secretary

Mrs. Greer Secretary

Mrs. Cook Secretary

9

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

High School Faculty

Mrs. Baldree Homemaking

Mr. Bradford Agriculture

Miss Bridges Biology, P.E.

Mr. Bullard English

Mrs. Doss Librarian

Mr. Douglas English, History, & Journalism

Mr. Dunlap Civics, P.E.

Mrs. Dunlap Health, P.E.

Mr. Edge Math

10

Mrs. English Typing

Mr. Goodwin Math, History

Mrs. Haltom LLD

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Mr. Stalsby Biology , Chemistry

Mr. Steahle Math

Mr. Wilkerson Speech , English Drama, Journalism

Mrs. Williamson Business Ed. English

Mr. Wyatt Health, P. E.

11

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Many Moods

LAUGH ING

12

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

13

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Dr. Downs of Johnson Space Center gives a slide presentation to Mr. Stalsby's chemistry class. Pictures at right: Chet Alexander & Donald Coleman received football scholarships from the University of Houston .

David Weeks received scholarship from Houston Livestock & Rodeo Association

14

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

SENIORS

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Student Body President

9ict

David Weeks 16

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Senior Class Officers

lllred are: President, Randy Porter; Vice President, Pablo Guerrero ; Secreta ry, Larry Cook; Treasurer, Dean Markle; Reporter, Danny Harris

17

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Class Flower: Red Rose Class Song: It's So Hard To Say Goodby To Yesterday Class Colors: Rainbow Class Motto : We are the children of yesterday, and, if God will, the adults of tomorrow.

26

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

JUNIORS

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Junior Class

Veronica Acosta David Alexander Tim Allen Darlene Breazeale

Lisa Burkhalter Donald Burnett Randy Burt Kay Capps

Brett Carnley Evelyn Carr David Carrier Mary Ann Carter

28

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Rochelle Carter Carolyn Cheavens Renee Clark Dewayne Coleman

Jose Constante Anne Cooke Glenn Douglas Lauri Durham

Diane English Martha Esteves Sandra Fenley Reba Freeman

e,

Jan Glover Jean Greer Denise Grissom Kathy Groom

Margaret Guevara Jeanette Hutcheson Craig Hutson Christine Jackson

Teresa Jansen Gary Jones Simone Jones Vi cki Jones

29

Copied from an original at The History Center.

Marilyn Joshua Jimmy Kee Algie Kilgore Arthur Kilgore

Evon King Charles Landrum Jerry Landrum Keith Lee

Venessa Levias Johnnie Lewis Vance Maddox Juanita Mal anders

Ronnie Markle Diamond McCloud Sharon McClure Lisa McCollum

Neil McGilvra Eula Mae Mitchell Linda Norris John Oates

Deborah Parish· Gloria Parish Travis Parish Daniel Phipps

30

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Craig Ruby Sally Russel Linda Sanford Patricia Settler

Joe Sheddan Larry Spivey Rhonda Squyres Chris Stewart

Kenneth Stinson Vernon Swallows Martha Tanguma Robert Tatum

Deborah Thompson Mark Thompson Ricky Yorbert Stephanie Webb

Ricky White Debbie Wilkerson David Wilkins Larry Williams

Tim Windsor Carol Wootten Brad Wyatt

Pictures Not Available:

Kathy Brown Kent Harper Sidney Murray

31

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Our Junior Year Wasn't All Work

Don't you want to kiss me?

Is this the SO's or the 70's?

32

What did you say?

This is style!

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

SOPHOMORES

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Sophomore Class Officers

Pres. Suzanne Burkhalter; V. Pres. Richard Crager; Sec. Robin Clark; Treas. Gerald Malanders; Reporter Thomas Stewart

Ondrea Barlow Clarence Bass Barry Bell Carlton Bounds

Brenda Bowen Brian Burnett Suzanne Burkhalter Steven Cade

Charlotte Carroll Jeanne Carter Sonia Chance John Cheavens

34

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Robin Clark Randy Cook Grady Courtney Richard Crager

Ester Criswell Teresa Cruse Deborah Donahoe Larry Durham

John Fenley Johnny flowers Mary Fontenot Bill Gann

Tina Grantham Bridgett Green Willie Hale Sharla Hambrick

Stephen Handy Janie Harris Betty Harrison Melanie Harrison

Randy Harper Joey Havard Michael Hicks Ronnie Hines

35

Copied from an original at The History Center.

john Hodges johnny Huizar Vernon Ivey Alice Jansen

Ronnie Johnson Steven Johnson Ronnie Jones Ricky Kee

Billy Keener Lashon Laird Becky Larson Glenda Luttrell

Gerald Malanders Randall Manceaux Patricia Mayo Melissa McCall

Dorothy McCloud Dwayne McCloud Nelda McDuffie Lloyd McKnight

Irvin McWilliams Charles Newborn Barbara Miller Glenda Miller

36

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Nicki Moore Teri Neyland Darlene Norris Linda Oliver

Deborah Parish Brandal! Porter Calvin Porter Terry Porter

Rhonda Pressl ey Ruth Rast Taffy Rawls Laura Register

Kim Samples Velma Scott Kenneth Senn Robert Shields

Darla Smith Scott Smith Bertha Sparks James Stalsby

Thomas Stewart Belinda Tatum Elizabeth Turner Jennifer Turner

37

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Shelia Vardeman Shelia Wheeler Joe Ed White Wanda Whited

Lanny Wilkerson Kenny Williams

Sophomore Ag. student and his project

Ricky Kee shows his prize-winning Heifer

38

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

FRESHMEN

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Freshman Class

Elton Adair Amos Alexander Jessee Alfred Lisa Allen

Vicky Anthony Angela Bennett Kevin Blount Linda Bolt

Paul Bradshaw Charlotte Bray Keith Bray jack Brewer

40

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Michael Brown Susie Capps Ricky Carroll Chuck Carter

Peggy Chandler Tracy Chandler Ricky Clark Tonya Clark

Kenneth Davis Dale Day Luther Dover Georgia Edwards

Melanie Edwards Deborah Ellison Robbie English Virginia Evans

Marilyn Fenley Annette Ferguson Carl Ferguson Sammy Flores

James Gann Tony Garci~ Diane Garrett Beverly Goff

41

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Freshmen Becky Gray Ran Griffin Luci Guerrero Maria Guerrero

Derrick Hall Pam Halsell Donald Ray Hamilton Pam Harper

Donald Harris Melisa Harris Michael Harris Brenda Harrison

Vernie Hatthorn Loretta Hubbard Clarence Hunt Cranston Hunt

Billy Ivey Brenda Jackson Kathy Jennings Ronnie Jennings

Jackie Johnson Ricky Johnson Darryl Jones Roger Kilgore

42

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Freshmen Ricky Kyle Ronald Lambert Donna Lazarine Mary Lester

Willie Levias Carmen Levine Michael Lewis Pamela Lewis

Connie Maddox Susan Maples Teressa Martin Raymond Mason

Terry Mason Annette May Mary Maynard Diane McElroy

Kathy McWilliams Shane Mewborn Kim Milligan Dianne Mills

Arthur Morado j uanita Morado Delisa Mullins Randy Murry

43

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Freshmen Lanell Myers Jerry Parrish Sherri Patton Ronnie Pavlic

Kenneth Pool john Porter Janet Price Jeff Rast

Gary Reeves Cindy Riley John Rivers Patsy Rivers

Jonathon Roach jack Robinson Stephon Rogers Dorinda Rowland

Troi Russell David Saxton Theresa Senn Bertha Simmons

Gordon Smith Joanie Smith Craig Solly Bonnie Sparks

44

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Freshmen Greg Spivey John Stalsby Denise Stinson Michael Squyres

Melia Tanquma Carla Taylor Alton Thompson William Thompson

Linda Thomas Alma Tobias Keith Tulloss Manuela Vasquez

Odessa Vinson Becky Waller Carlton Ward Connie Ward

Vonnie Ward Greg Webb George Wells Pete Wilson Jr.

Emma Lee Windsor Billie Wright John Wojhon

45

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

DHS students from the Spanish Class who attended a Foreign Language Festival in Tyler display the ribbons and trophies that they won.

Freshman Luther Dover and his show calf

46

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

ORGANIZATIONS

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

L

u m b

e r

.

J Nicki Moore-Sophomore Connie Maddox- Freshman

a c k

48

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

c h e e r

I e a

Glenda Miller- Sophomore Janet Price-Freshman

d e r

s

49

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

1976- 7 7 Lumberjack Pep Squad

Front: (Left to right) Kim Sample, Sandra Jackson, Bonnie Sparks, Captains: Belinda Tatum and Teresa Martin, Alice Jansen, Jan Glover, Rast. Back: (Left to right) Rhonda Pressley, Susie Capps, Jeanette Hutcheson, Melanie Harrison, Connie Ward, Jennifer Turner, Mary Le Loretta Hubbard, Stephanie Webb, Dorinda Rowland, Vonnie Ward, and Lisa Harris.

The cheerleaders and Pep Squad worked tirelessly, under the leadership of Mrs. Janice Cook, in all kinds of weather, to promote school spirit at all the games at home and away.

50

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

D

r u

m M a . J 0

r Drum Major- Mitzi Jordan-Senior

a

Kim Baldree-Senior

n

d

uth er,

T w •

I

r

I

e r

s Diana Lazarine-Senior

Susie Beaty-Senior

51

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Lumberjack Band Officers

Right : President, Barbara Maynard; Secretary, Diana Lazarine; Treasurer, Kathy Gartman ; Parliamentarian , Lauri Durham; Repo L. Susie Beaty; Sergeant-at-arms, Chuck Donahoe o

Lumberjack Band Sweetheart and Beau

Chuck Donahoe

54

Connie Martin

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Student Council Officers



to R. Mitzi Jordan - Treasurer; Jean Greer- Secretary; Bill Brown-Vice Presid~nt; Ted Mu lli ns- President; Caroly n nald Coleman-Parliamentarian; Sandy McGuire - Sergeant-at-Arms; Deborah Donahoe-Chaplin.

I 9 76- 7 7 Student Council Representatives 12th Ricky Conner Jeff Keels Isaac Hines Diana Lazarine Kim Baldree Susan Hines

9th Gregg Spivey John· Wojhan Pete Wilson Kathy McWilliams Peggy Chandler Charlotte Bray

11th Craig Ruby Nei l McGi lvra Deway ne Coleman Kathy Groom Stephanie Webb Diamond McCloud

10th Lanny Wi lkerson Randy Cook Barry Bell Nicki Moore Tina Grantham Bridgett Green

Spanish Representatives Jose Constante Juanita Malanders

55

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

National Honor Society

David Weeks; Vice President, Ted Mullins; Secretary, Sally Russell; Treasurer, Mary Ann Carter·

........1!111!119!. . . .lilliiiiiiiiiiiiiliiiiiiiiiiiiiiili. .~. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .~~--~Pr s

New Mem bers: Seated , L. To R. : Lanny Wilkerson , Thomas Stewart, Brad Wyatt, Lisa Burkhalter, Sheila Wheeler, Suzanne Burkhalter, Gerald Melanders.

56

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

FHA Officers

57

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Ff A Officers

I President, David Weeks ; Vice President, Dennis Crager; Secretary, Joe Sheddan; Treasurer, Randy Pressely; Sentinal , Bobb y Ray Anthony (Not Pictured)

FFA students Kim Milligan , Mary Maynard, and Ronnie Pavlic watch as Mr. Bradford weighs Ronnie's ca lf.

58

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Speech Club Officers

ured Right to Left: Lisa Burkhalter,- President;

Cheavens- Treasurer; Jose

!ante- Student Council Representative

Spanish Club Officers

: Jose Constante- President ; Kathy Gartman - Vice-President; Standing from Left to halter- Secretary; Tony Garcia-Reporter; Becky Harris- Student Council Representative.

59

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Diboll Lumberjack Annual Staff ·

Me m be rs of th e st aff a re : Va nessa Levias Johnny Lewi s Co nni e Martin Lou ise May De bo rah Pa ri sh Rhonda Pressley Cra ig Ruby Mi c heal Simm o ns Je rri Squye rs Ga nd y Stubbl efi eld De bbi e Wilke rson David Wilkins Spo nsor: Mr. Do uglas

Ca rri e Blount Cath y Carr Carloy n Cheave ns Sa m Co le man Anne Cooke Gl enn Do uglas Re ba F ree man Lind a Hale Ro nni e Jo hnson Vi c ki Jo nes Jer ry La nd rum Diana Laza rine Archi e Levias Joetta Levias

Craig Rub y Editor

60

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Diboll Ax Newspaper Staff

STAFF MEMBERS: Chet Alexander Susie Beaty Bill Brown' Kathy Brown Ro che ll e Carter Teresa Cavazos Dewayne Co le m an Ester Criswe ll Rosali nd a Esteves John Fenley Linda Guevara Margaret Guevara Isaac Hines Craig Hu tso n Marilyn Josh ua Charles Landrum Eula Mitchell Debbie Peeb les Terry Redd Jackie Ryan Carro l Saxton Kenneth Stinson Robert Tatum Doris Vinson Jeanette Ward Deborah Wright

61

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Hero Club Officers

Diana Lazarine, President; Jean Greer, Vice-President; Sally Gartman, Lauri Durham , and J an Glover, Directors.

62

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

V. I. C. A. Officers

.· left to right: President, Tim Allen; Artie Hall, Delegate; Terry Porter, Secretary; Dan Larson, Treasurer; Joe Sheddan, Reporter; Dennis er, Parliamentarian; Donald Burnett, Sergeant-at-Arms; David Townsend, Vice Presi,dent (not pictured).

V. I. C. A. Club Boys Work on Housing Project

63

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Gregg Spiver showed the grand champion fryer pen, which sold for $8.00 per lb.

Kim Milligan and Angus Hereford steer that placed 6th at

Ag Ill class learning to use mig welder.

64

sho~

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

HONORS

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Mr. and Miss DHS

Diana Lazarine and Gandy Stubblefield 66

Copied from an original at The History Center.

G

a n

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Mr. D. H. S. was a member of the varsity foot ball team for 3 years, where he was Quarterback his Sophomore year. He was on the t rack team 3 years and the basketball team for 4 years. He was on the OHS Golf Team for 4 years where he won a number of troph ies. He was a stude nt counc il representative his Junior year. Gand y was also chosen as Student of the Month for the month of March.

d y a n

d Miss D. H. S. was a member of the band for 6 years and a 'rler 3 years. She was chosen Homecomi ng hess her Sophomore year and class favorite Sophomore and Jun ior ye"ars. Sh e has been a ber of the Anchor Club for 3 years where she vice-president her Junior year and president Senior year. Diana was also chosen as Student the Month for the month of Febru ary.

D

. I

a n

a

67

Copied from an original at The History Center.

B

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Senior Honors

e

s t

D r

e s

s e

d

M 0

s t

L . I

k e

y to

s u c c e e d 68

Danny Harris and Michele Hambrick

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Witt est Carroll Saxton Deborah Wright

Most Athletic Ricky Conner Sandra Jackson

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Senior Honors B e s t

A

A r 0

u n d F r

. I

e

n d

. I

e s t

Ted Mu llins and Caro lyn McDuffie

70

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Senior Co-Favorites

Carrie Blount, Isaac Hines, Tommy Dale Carrier, and Barbara Maynard.

71

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Junior Class Co-Favorites

)an Glover, Crai g Ruby , Chris Stewart and Kathy Brown.

72

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Sophomore Class

Co- Favorites john Cheavens Suzanne Burkhalter johnny Joe Huizar Linda Oliver

Freshman Class Co-Favorites Mi cha el Harris Charlotte Bray Susan Maples Darry l Jon es

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Homecoming Queens

and Escorts Sandra Jackson and Artie Hall

Kathy Gartman and Bill Brown

74

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Homecoming Duchesses

Manuela Vasquez

75

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

1976-77 Co-Football Sweethearts

Mitzi Jordan

Armanda Ammons

76

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

V. I. C. A. Co-Sweethearts

Vanessa Levias and Gloria Parish 77

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

FFA

Sweetheart Vickie Jones

' FHA

Beau Randy Porter

78

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

District Literary Winners

L. TO R. Kathy McWilliams, persuasive speaking; Eula Mitchell, news writing; Larry Don Cook, informative speaking;.jeff Keels, persuasive speaking and science.

Senior Members Have Total of 4 3 Years in Band

L. TOR. Kim Baldree, 6; Susie Beaty, 6; Mitzi Jordan, 6; Diana Lazarine, 6; Barbara Maynard, 5; Cathy Carr, 6; Chuck Donahoe, 4; Connie Martin, 6; Kathy Gartman, 6; Kelyn Clark, 3 years.

79

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Larry Don Cook Winner of the W. F. Pate Outstanding Scholastic- Sports Award

Cathy Carr Winner of the Annual Betty Crocker Award

80

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

SPORTS

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

19 76 Lumberjack Varsity Tearn Members

john Fenley

82

Bryan Burnett

Brad Wyatt

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Quarterback meets Quarterback

84

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Junior Varsity Football Tearn

TEAM MEMBERS

Front Row James Stalsby Randy Murry John Stalsby Jeff Rast Alton Thompson

86

Second Row Dewayne McCloud William Thompson Donald Hamilton Derrick Hall Vernon Ivey John Wojhan COACH LANE

Back Row Kelvin Blount Gregg Spivey John Cheavens Carl Ferguson Ricky Klye Amos Alexander

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

1976- 77 Varsity Basketball Team

AA Team Front Row: Ronnie Johnson, Neil McGilvra, john Fenley. Coach john McGilvra, Elton Adair, Larry Williams and Artie Hall. ding are Steven Cade, Ricky j ohnson, Gandy Stubblefield, Tommy (Chet) Alexander, johnny Lewis, and Richard Cruger.

87

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

1976- 77 Junior Varsity Basketball Team

Front Row:

Standing:

Kenneth Poole, Donald Hamilton Luther Dover Mike Squyres Jonathan Roach Greg Webb Stephen Handy

Keith Bray Amos Alexander Kelvin Blount Ricky Kyle Thomas Stewart Paul Bradshaw Gregg Spivey Coach Lane

Season record: 7 wins and 11 defeats.

90

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Lady jack Volleyball Tearns

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

THE 1976-77 LADY JACKS

92

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

DRUM MAJOR AND TWIRLERS

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Lumberjack Baseball Team

Team Members, L. To R. Robert Tatum johnny Huizar Randy Porter Charles Landrum Larry Don Cook Ricky Conner Coach: Ted Bullard' Craig Ruby Tommy Carrier Larry Spivey Gregg Spivey john Wojhan Roger Kilgore

Coach Bullard

94

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Girls Golf Team Winners at District Meet. L. to R. Jean Greer, Melanie Edwards, Caro· lyn Cheavens, and Dian e Garrett, medalist.

D. H. S. Golf Team Wins District 4th Straight Year

L. to R. John Oates, Gandy Stubblefield, Jimmy McClain, and Bryan Faircloth . Kneeling: Coach Joe Wyatt.

95

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Boys Tennis Tearn

L. to R. Bill Brown, Ronnie Palvic, John Wojhan, Keith Lee , Randy Cook.

Boys Golf Tearn

L. to R. Gandy Stubblefield, Bryan Faircloth, john Oates, Jimmy McClain

96

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

I Row:

Deborah Donahoe, Belinda Tatum, Teri Neyland, Tracy Chandler, Tonya Clark, Ruth Bray, and Kathy McWilliams. Second Row: Sample, Odessa Vinson, Susie Capps, Lisa Burkhalter, Rhonda Pressley, Ruth Rast, Janet Price, Peggy Chandler and Janie Lopez. Top : Juanita Malanders, Renee Clark, Robbie English, Kathy Brown, Delisa Mullins, Kathy Groom , Carmen Levine, Co ach Lind a Dunlap, Grissom , Glenda Miller, Diane English, Laura Register, Jan Glover and Stephanie Webb.

Diane English

Laura Register

97

Copied from an original at The History Center.

Theresa Cavazos

Lisa Burkhalter Practices High jump

98

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

~el axes

In Mid-Air

Diane Garrett Wins As District Medalist

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Lumber jack Boys' Track Tearn

row: Paul Bradshaw, Larry Spivey, Donald Coleman, Craig Ruby, Chet Alexander, and Ricky Kyle. Front row : Thomas Stewart, Isaac , Micheal Brown, Vernon Ivey, and Ruby Rodriguez.

99

Copied from an original at The History Center.

Donald Coleman Sets School Record

100

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Jimmy McClain Wins As District Golfer

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

ACTIVITIES

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Top Honor

Grads Ted Mullins (left) was namec valedictorian of the OHS graduating class and David Weeks (right) was named salutatorian.

The above seniors graduated with an average of 90 or better. Seated L. to R. Ted Mullins, David Weeks, Pablo Guerrero , Danny Harris, Carolyn McDuffie. Standing L. to R. Jeff Keels, Barbara Maynard, Kathy Gartman, Diana Lazarine, Bryan Faircloth, and James McCall.

102

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Scholarship Awards

Ted MullinsTexas Council of Church Related Schools Scholarshifl

Gerald Porter Alpha Eta Alpha Scholarship

David Weeks South land Paper Scholarship a nd Housto n Stock Show Scholarship

Carloyn McDuffie Texas Council of Chu rch Related Schools Scholarship

Diana LazarineLufkin Kiwanis Club Scholarship

Kim BaldreeTemple Foundation Scholarship

Porter co ngratulates Danny Harris on receiving the Lufki n stries Scholarship, Diboll Jaycees Scholarship , and NHS Citizenship d.

103

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Miss Lisa Burkhalter was chosen 1976 Diboll Day Queen.

The Diboll Lumberjack Band marched in the 1976 Diboll Day Parade.

106

Copied from an original at The History Center.

Scenes

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

From the Junior-Senior Prom

107

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Some danced while others watched at the Prom Dance.

108

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Blue Ribbon Winners of the Ahgelina FFA Livestock Show

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

More Ribbon Winners at Angelina Ff A Livestock Show

Mi cheal Hicks

Ronnie Pavlic

jac k Robin son & Vernie Hathorn

110

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Girls Golf Tearn

Kathy Groom placed 3rd in Girls Singles at the 1976-77 District Meet.

Ill

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

The Conners •are all smiles as Ricky signs letter of intent with Lamar University.

Donald Coleman is congratulated by Coach Wyatt after being n to. All State Team.

LA MAR ICES' S BOUTIQUE HUNTINGTON, TEXAS CASUAL WEAR FOR EVERYONE KATHY GARTMAN · SENIOR OF DIBOLL HIGH SCHOOL

112

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Mr. Ray Mclain Temple Jr. School Principal

Dale Grantham Sec(etaryAide

114

Ida Maples Secretary

Betty Bravo Spanish

john Ingram Band Director

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Faculty

Barbara Sam pie Aide

Olga Cavazos Aide

Martha Carswell 5th Grade

Odyese Wallace 5th Grade

Linda Gise Special Education

Fran Adams 5th Grade

Susan Summers Librarian

Dixie Cook 6th Grade

115

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Faculty

Minnie E. Donahoe 6th Grade

Opal Franks 6th Grade

Leroy Spen~er 6th Grade

Fran Walton 6th Grade

Janet Carney 7th-Math

John DeBrock 7th-English

Sylvia Lankford 7th-Science

Jack Webb 7th-History

Elmer Kimbrough 8th - Math

Beth Stubblefield 8th - Science

.. I

David Bradford 8th-English

116

Bennis Franks 8th-History

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Junior School Cafeteria Workers

Left to right- Dixie McDuffie , Peggy Smith , Carolyn Morris, Gladys Re ctor, Ella Wayne Wilkerson, and Mary Franklin.

Custodians: Mrs. Tripplett Mrs. Henderson

117

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Special Education Class Tommie Attaway Cleo Clark Jesse Ellis Stephanie Frost Joe King jimmy Merrell

Johnny Merrell Betty Miller Stephen Mitchell Charles Rhodes Debbie Self Baron Wheeler

Mike Amason Gracie Aquilan Susan Barkley Lane Bass Rosalind Blount John Bowman

Mark Breland Romaro Cantu Angela Capps Keith Capps Richard Capps Diane Carrier

Linda Carter Priscilla Ceroantes Eric Chandler Cary Cheshire Clay Clark Robby Cobb

Darrell Coleman Ricky Coleman Daphnie Donahoe Marvin Courtney Laura Douglas Deonico Duerero

Les Duram Sandra Eakin Paul Esteves Mike Fasske Rosa Flores Ethel Fowler

Oscar Fran co Jaiver Garcia Maria Garza Elton Gibson Leonard Gibson David Gillen

Angela Gordon Jimmy Grandgeorge Marty Grantham Ray Hale Tammy Halsy Bonnie Harris

118

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Eighth Grade Jo Anne Harris Kent Havard Tammy Hicks Von Hubbard Kelvin Johnson Bruce Jordan

Henry Kerr Lonnie Kilgore Brenda Lambert Clifford Levias Gerald Ligon Eric Martin

Bennie Mask Jamie Matthews Roy McCall James McCloud Christy McCollum Kevin McCollum

Karen McGee Marvin McKnight Anna Mettlen Charles Mettlen Brian Miller Peggy Miller

Johnny Mitchell Tammy Mitchell Rebecca Morado Regina Myres Patsy Norris Henry Quinny

Alvin Parrish Jose Perez Vivian Perkins Tammy Porter Keith Rains John Riley

Peggy Riley Harvey Rios Ricky Roig Jackie Robinson Gay Sample Machel Scarborough

Cheryl Schmidt Dorsey Scott Thomas Shieds Sherri Smith Jeff Stribling Barry Tate

Jimmy Teal Kathy Terrell Gary Thompson Bradley Tredway Betty Tucker Sherry Tullos

119

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Eighth Grade Arnold Turner Ron Turner Gloria Villagrana Homer Vasquez Charles Walley Tad Wheeler

Brian White Jo Lynn Williams Lynn Williams Donna Wright John Young

Seventh Grade Dorothy Alfred Clifford Allen Connie Allen Wanda Allen Valencia Arline Angelia Barlow

Bettina Baskette Perry Beaty Connie Bolt Cathy Bostic Paula Bray Deidra Brettale Sharon Breazeale Nellie Bursiaga J. T. Capps Shannon Capps Steven Capps Wendell Capps

Sharon Cauley Elva Castro Mario Castro Kevin Clark Diana Cook Carol Cooke

Frank Compean Alfonso Dejesus Gary Dover Stacy Ellison Teresa Ellison Mellisa Fairchild

Harlan Faircloth Nola Fasske Jennie Ferguson Martin Flores Sergio Fran co • Flor Garcia

Terry Glover Ronald Goff Kim Goins Curtis Griffin Debbie Groom Enga Hall

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Seventh Grade Angie Harper Margie Harris Orville Harrison Arthur Hernandez Gwendy Hicks Cynthia Hill

Mark Hines Doreen Holt Terri Hutson Pam Jansen David Johnson Louis Johnson

Natalie Johnson Ronny Jones Lori Lee Ray Lenderman Cynthia Levine Jackie Manceaux

Terry Markle Tony Marines Pam McCartney Johnn y McCJoud Mark McCollum Wayland McCollum

Raymond McDonald Chris McGilvra Eric Mettlen Jimmy Mettlen Regina Miller Edwin Mitchell

Gregory Morado Joe Morales Tracy Morgan Keith Morris Melvin Oliver Troy Osburn

Ricky Parish Gilbert Perez Waynette Pollock Renee Pressley Arlene Rast Monica Reeves

James Riley Jose Rosales Arnold Salazar Jose Salazar Diana Santana Wesley Saxton

Kathy Scarbrough Gloria Serratos Gerald Shields Randy Skoug Sherri Smith Ronnie Sparks

121

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Seventh Grade Vernon Stewart Teresa Stribling Winston Stribling Susan Taylor Peyton Thompson Ramona Thompson

Alan Torbert Randy Tullos Lynn Ray Turner Laura Valdez Rene Villagrana ) ay Vineyard

Malcom Waller )ill Ward Nancy Wells Darlene White Scott White Terry White

Cheryl Williams Dena Williafj)s Lisa Williams Dwayne Wilson john Wilson Howard Windham

john Wright Beth Young

Sixth Grade Billy Alexander Charlene Alexander Joe Allen Matt Amason Dianna Bane Reginald Barnes

Susan Beene ) ai me Bel thran Judy Blount James Bray Charles Buck San Juan Buenrotro

Dennis Canada A race Ii Castro Leslie Chandler Cherie Clark Darla Clark Charles Coleman

Ronnie Coleman Monica Cruz Jose Cruz Diane Day Gricelda Diaz Gina Donovan

122

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Sixth Grade Darell Edmondson Brenda Ellison Brenda Evans Shannon Farrow Aaron Fenley Larry Fontenot

Colinda Franks Warren Fransaw Alherman Gibson Curtis Gilbert Cheryl Gordon Jackie Gordon

Andy Gossett Tracy Gray Marla Guerrero Randall Hambrick Jerry Handy Keith Harper

Demetrius Harrell Dee Ann Harris Martha Harris Bryan Hatthorn L1urel Hendrick Yolanda Hernandez

Michael Hickerson David Hodges Kevin Hurley Karen Ingram Jeff Jackson Derinda Johnson

Michael Johnson Shelia Jones Kenny Keefer Dennis Kilgore Carol Kinard Mary Landrum

Allison Lazarine Daron Lee Chari es Levi as Walter Levine Andrew Ligon Jose Luna

Sandra Mark George Martin Dora Martinez Jimmy Mayo Yvonne McCloud Sanely McCollum

Joseph McGhee Thomas McGhee Luis Medina Tony Mettlen Sylvia Mitchell Aida Moreno

123

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Sixth Grade Vicky Mullins Kim Neyland Deborah Oaks Andy Parish Gilberto Perez Patricio Perez

Wanda Porter Andrea Pouland Katie Riley Martina Rios Ri ca rdo Rosales Brenda Ruby

Mark Rush Alvino Santana Geogina Sarmiento Marty Scarborough Marvin Scarborough Vicky Scarborough

Leticia Silguero Lleana Silguero Mike Shedden Becky Spaine Lynn Stanford Greg Sudduth

Adelina Tamez Robert Taylor Cedric Teal jerry Teal Rhonda Teal Sandra Teal

Monica Temple Penny Tobias Salome Trevino Bobby Turner Andre Vinson Melinda Vineyard

Raul Valdez Gilberto Vasquez Minerva Vasquez Sonya Walker Monis White Shelia White

Anna Williams Neyland Windham Mitzie Woaten Tina Wolf Penny Workman · Morris Young

124

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Fifth Grade Jessie Aguilar Donald Alexander Tony Allen Bobbie Attaway Joy Bane Karen Barkley

Odyesa Bray Tammy Breland Phillip Burnett Martina Bu rsiaga Renae Campbell Lola Canada

Carmen Capps Saudi Capps Denise Capps Karen Carnley Daniel Castillo Armando Castro

Jaime Cervantes Eddy Clark Doug Clark Trina Clevenger Anita Coleman Billy Compean

Karlen Curry Reggie Davis G. G. Denman Johnny Ellison Robert Ellison Kim Fairchild

Elizabeth Ferguson Dora Flores Rafael Fl ores Diane Frost Gerald Frost Yoshanda Frost

Karen Fuller Baldemar Gaitan Gonzalo Garcia Jesse Garica Karen Glover Mack Glover

Susan Gillen Jerlyn Gordon Kathy Griggs John Grissom Estevan Guerrero Paul Hale

Kirsti Hardin Dwayne Harris Carla Havard Gloria Hernandez Jose Hernandez Kelly Hickerson

125

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Fifth Grade Nancy Hodges Lamanda Hunt Delea lsgate Cassandra Jackson Chris Johnson Jerry Johnson

Patrick Johnson Monique Joshua Dawna Keefer Shannon Kelsey Peggy Lewis Shirley Levias

Edna Ligon Melvin Linton Ampaco Luna Julio Marines Alma Marines Paula Martin

Juana Medina Anna Mendoza Carl A. Mettlen J. W. Mettlen Dean Miller Deborah Miranda

Frank Mitchell Sandra Mitchell Doug Morgan Carol Noron Paul Pollack Rachelle Pressley

Kerry Raines Rosa Ramos Deborah Register Lisa Reppond Jeannie Riley Marine Robinson

Susan Rodrigue Jerry Rowland Terry Rowland Valentina Sarmiento Danny Shofner Robin Squyres

Bridgett Sigers Auror Solis Roberto Solis Delois Smith James Smith Morris Smith

Tammie Smith Tammy Steel Twyla Stegal Edward Stribbling James Teal Cynthia Tamez

126

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Fifth Grade Sandy Thompson Sotero Trevino Edwin Quarles Yvonne Vineyard Gretchen Walker Heidi Walker

Roger Ward Joseph Watrous Joe Weathersby Roger White Thomas Williams Curtis Windsor

Kevin Womack Shannon Wyat1

127

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Temple Junior Schoo I

128

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

,I 976- 77 Little Jacks

129

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Seventh Grade Football Team

130

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Eighth Grade Basketball Tearn

bers are (front row) Manager Jimmy Mettlen, Mike Amason, Leonard Gibson, Vaughn H'ubbard, Kent Havard , Darrell Coleman, Jeffery ling, Harvey Rios, Elton Gibson and Manager Clay Clark. Standing: Dorsey Scott, Jimmy Teal, Gerald Ligon, Mark Holubec, Ricky man, Barry Tate, Raul Esteves and Coach Richard Sheridan.

131

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Seventh Grade Basketball Tearn

TEAM MEMBERS Front Row Lonnie Kilgore Terry Glover Roger Sanders Johnny McCloud Ronny Jones Chris McGilvra Perry Beaty Keith Morris Ronnie Sparks Mgr. Eric Mettlen

Back Row Gary Dover Dwight Brown Edwin Mitchell Louis Johnson Winston Stribling David Earl Johnson Wesley Saxon Jimmy Mettlen Mark Hines Stephen Mitchell

Coach: Elmer Kimbrough

132

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Junior School Boys' Track Tearn

Junior School Girls' Track Tearn

133

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Junior School Cheerleaders

Front Row, L to R: Marty Grantham, Kathy Terrell, Regina Miller, Deon Handy , Top Row, L to R: Doreen Holt, Angela Capps, Cathy Scarbrough, Tammy Hicks, Carol Cooke .

Junior School Girl Leaders

134

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Junior School Band

135

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Temple Junior School Student Council Officers 19 76

.

Officers : (front) Kathy Terrell, president; Robbie Cobb, vice president; Sherri Smith , secretary; and Marty Grantham , treasurer. In back are Debbie Groom, chaplain; Gay Sample, reporter ; Cathy Scarborough , historian; and Regina Myers , parliamentarian.

Student Council Representatives

136

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

5th Grade Honors

.to R: Favorite: Robert Ellison, Robin Squvres; Best All Around: Dewayne Harris, Donn a Sanders; Friendliest: G. G. Denman, Frank Mitchell ; ittiest: Krist Hardin, Ted Cheavens (not pictured).

6th Grade Honors

to R Favorite: Andrea Poland, Jose Lane (not pictured); Best All Around : Andrea Vinson, Marty Scarborough; Friendliest: Allison Lazarine, ike Johnson ; Wittiest: Sylvia Mitchell, Kevin Hurley.

137

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

8th Grade Honors

Class Favorites: Left to right: Marty Grantham and Bruce Jordan; Best All Around: Gay Sample and Kent Havard; Friendliest: Sherri Smith Mike Fasske; Wittiest : Christi McCollum and Robby Cobb.

7th Grade Honors

Class Favorites: Left to right; Jimmy Mettlen and Carol Cooke; Best All Scarbrough and Ronny Jones; Wittiest: Debbie Groom and Edwin Mitchell.

138

Copied from an original at The History Center.

·r emple

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Junior School Valentine King and Queen

J

Micheal Fasske and Marty Grantham

1 39

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Art Club

L to R: Cheryl Schmidt, Doreen Holt, Mrs. Donahoe (sponsor), Melissa Fairchild, Carol Cooke, Di ane Cook.

Stock Club Sponsors: Jack Webb a nd Janet Carney

140

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Principal: Mr. Jerry Gartman

142

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Elementary School Faculty

Mrs. Maddox Special Ed.

Mrs. Eason 4th

Joe Garr 4th

Mrs. Hawkins 4th

Mrs. Higgins 3rd

Mrs. Jenkins 4th

Mrs. Wallace 4th

Mrs. Christian 3rd

Mrs. Gage 3rd

Mrs. Whipple

3rd

Mrs. Bloodworth 2 nd

Mrs. Bullock 2nd

Mrs. Foster 2nd

Mrs. Lewis 2 nd

Mrs. Robbins 2nd

Mrs. Young 2nd

Mrs. Breckinridge 1st

Mrs. Deaton 1st

Mrs. Garr 1st

Mrs. Rogers 3rd

143

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Elementary School Faculty

Mrs. Dougl as Music

Phil Parrish P. E.

Mrs. Wyatt Secretary

Mrs. Dixon Teacher-Aide

Mrs. Esteves Teacher-Aide

,.----,.---

Mrs. Wolf Teacher-Aide

144

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Elementary School Cafeteria Workers i

(1) Dorothy Riley Maxine Amason Modine Latham Fannie Powell Billie Fay Porter Kathy Pa"rrish Eva Acosta Nellie ,Riley Vera Jones

(2) Mr. and Mrs. Howard

145

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

SPECIAL EDUCATION- MRS. MADDOX

Jimmy Allen Porter Finley Cletis Frost Debria Gray Barbara Hardin Peggy Miller

Sharon Mitchell Freddie Mumphery Curtis Rigsby Jennie Willis

FOURTH GRADE- MRS. JENKINS Tina Anthony Robbie Ashworth Gregg Baker Darwin Blake Mary Lee Blount Bruce Broussard

Vanette Canada George Castilleja Kyle Cooke Cindy Ellison Hector Hernandez Luke Holcomb

Randy Jones Ernest Ligon Jeff Lyles Clevette Mark Tabitha Maxey Cindy Oaks

Vandal Rios Roberta Romar Jay Roach Cynthia Solis Theresa Sweeny Aundre Teal Tina Tamez Evelyn Walker Amy Williams Rodney Willis

146

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

FOURTH GRADE- MRS. WALLACE

Ana Cantu Sonia Cervantes Felicia Coleman Laura Fisher Ben Goins Amanda Goldman

Lisa Gordon Deidra Green Bryan Klimpt Robert Kuehn Karianna Lee Eric McCloud

Kathy Parish Tonia Pearson Gregg Rayborn Cecil Sheffield Richard Silva Donny Smith

James Spencer Bill Stalsby John Temple Clifford Thompson Tracy Thompson Scott Weatherford

Lisa White Carl Wright

Wade Alexander Edvardo Beltran

James Bolt Autumn Capps Melissa Cruz Jana Edwards Shirley Evans Joe Allen Guidry

Bill Hardin Tommy Hardin Betty Houston Delisa Kilgore Ronnie Kilgore Mirttie McCloud

Yvett Mitchell Sofia Perez Danalyn Peters Vickie Rodgers Romauldo Sanchez Melissa Scarbrough

Bobby Smith Darwin Smith Robert Joe Smith Angela Terrell Dare! Thompson Kenneth Turner

147

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

FOURTH GRADE - MRS . EASON

Craig Brown David Burt Virginia Flores Julio Franco David Garcia Deena Houston

john Hurst Monique j ohnson jimmy Jones Karen Kelsey Lorraine Lazarine Sandra Luera

Robert Mitchell Charmion Moses Dale Posey Hileory Pouland Rodolfo Rodriguez Theresa Scarbrough

Michelle Schmidt john Simmons Kevin Smith Norman Stegall Matt Strickland jimmy Tate

Bill Walker Charles Williams Mona Wright

Velma Alexander Yolanda Allen Billy Attaway

Jeff Bearden Charles Bray Lloyd Buck David Burrous Tamisha Carnley Patricia Cullum

Lisa Eaves Laura Diaz Danny Fisher Bobby Flanagan Elton Foster Frederico Franco

Deadra Hambrick john Hutcheson Donald Merrell Gary Morton Patricia Nash Margarito Sanche~

Debra Scott Jose Solis Lori White Micheal Wilson Lacey Yates Ursula Younger

148

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

THIRD GRADE-MRS. WIPPLE Aaron Allen Deneen Anthony Alex Bravo Warner Camp Emily Cheavens Dwain Clevenger

Jesse Curry Stacey Fasske Ernie Frost Frankie Gordon Vivian Guidry Jerry Jenkins

Timothy Kilgore Yesenia Luna David Maxwell Ricky Morris Marvin Moses Stacy Mossenton

Brijido Pena Chauhtemoc Sanchez Luz Elena Sarmiento Nelda Scott Chuck Smith Ronnie Thompson

Sherri Burrows Luis Bursiage Sherry Carnley Kim Chandler

Loretta Fenley Chona Gaitan Renell Gilbert Ismael Gonzales Sheila Gordon Dettcick Hamilton

Javier Hernandez jua·n Hernandez Zabrina Hunt Evette Joshua Fredrick McGregor Micky Murry

Amanda Powell Maria Prieto Jo Roach Melissa Solis Robert Solis William Stanley

Daryl Stewart Laura Taylor Sue Watrous Kay White Keith Witworth Wayne Wright

149

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

THIRD GRADE- MRS. ROGERS

Lisa Adams Terry Beasley Sharla Capps Imelda Castro Ricardo Cervantes Ivy Collins

Armando Cruz Eddie Esteves Henry Fox Charlotte Grant Delores Havard Maria Hernandez

Shei Ia Johnson Donnie Kilgore Jon a than Levi as Lenora Levine Charles Mark Mari a Martinez Lewis Mettlen Shannon Murray Alma Pena Richard Rector Amy Sanford Jeff Squyres

Mona Syephens Donya Taylor Saul Villagrana Sherry Beasley Ana Beltran Rana Breland

Diane Burns Rulaine Capps Percy Chavis Alicia Guerrero Susan Hannah Tommy Havard

Wayr1e Havard Jimmy Johnson Mike Jones Stephanie Joshua Virginia King Tina Maness

Danny Martin James McGhee Carl Mewborn Randy Porter Younda Ramsey Glenn Sanford

Esteban Santana Paula Sheffield Mike Shivers Martin Tamez David Torres Amanda Vineyard

150

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

MRS. GAGE-3RD GRADE Leslie Capps Tommy Fenley Marisela Franco Billy Glover Rodney Grant Cary Grider

Chaundra Hawthorne Richard Hill Danny McCollum Laura Mettlen Sheila Mettlen Frank Miranda

Norma Morado Melissa Mullins Melissa Murphey Esequiel Rodriguez Laura Scarborough Alma Scott

Zachary Scott Jenny Shadix Dernold Siger Margaret Smith Paula Sparks David T amez

Melisa Torbert Fidela Valdez Darryll Waller Allan Young Soboria Young

Kristi Bullard Sharon Canada Patrick Carnley Armando Castillo Wilson Clark Kari Celestine

Donald Crager Chad Hall Michael Havard Aniseto Hernandez Rogelio Garcia Jarrad Grumbles

Charles Johnson Virgil Lewis Marcelo Loya Donna Mark Mary Carolyn Miller Vicki Mossenton

Nikcolasa Sarmiento Jessie Smith Billy Spaine Ronnie Still Chet Strain Anna Lee Wright

151

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

MRS. YOUNG-2ND GRADE Travis Allen Diatra Boston Melissa Cavazos Steven Clark Judy Coleman Steven Evans

Kellie Fenley Curtis Finley Kevin Griffin Pamela Hale Rickey Hanes Tammie Hardy

Kelly Hicks Shanon Luce Juanita Martinez Dennis Mewborn Dsemeralda Morado Melinda Morton

Johnny Naron Robert Peck Agatha Roberts Larry Rodriguez Faustino Salaiz Paulina Salazar

Sabrina Williams Jerrick Younger

MRS. FOSTER-2ND GRADE Tracie Ann Adkinson Timothy Neal Brooks Jason Arthur Burrous Danny Ray Eakin Todd Preston Elliott Freeland Eureka Goldman 111 Jossette Marie (;riffin Cesar Humberto Hernandez Robin Lane Horton Paul James Hugg Kevin Wayne Keefer Anthony Paul Mitchell

Laurie Susan Mitchell David Moreno Carole Ann Murry David Wayne Murray Latonya Ruth Patton Maxine Louise Price

Bennie Erwin Scott, Jr. Carmen Lisa Sepulveda· San Juana Silguero Sadina Rena Teal Christine Ray Womack

152

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

MRS. LEWIS-2ND GRADE Sherlon Canada Robert Capps Ayde Castro Bobby Chandler Kevin Craft Bertha Garcia

Patti Glass Juan Gonzalez Melissa Hartnett Fernando Hernandez Jimmie Beth Ivey Paula Jackson Deidra Lee Lajahna Maxey Carlos Medina Jessie Prieto William Pyeatt Jerry Riley

Diana Salazar Joel Sample Scott Shepherd Tara Sims Regin a Smith Dwayne Stanford

Gary Vineyard Theresa Williams MRS. ROBBINS-2ND GRADE

Wes Amason

Bradley Baker Stephen Beene Beverly Bray Demetra Brown Keith Dover Ermelinda Esteves

Joe Grant Gage Delisia Gipson Wayne Gordon Melinda Grissom Emilio Hernandez Rhonda Jones

Lloyd Kilsby Michael Lambright Holly Law Santos Luna Janie Minchew Carlos Moreno Harold Phipps Martha Sanchez Tony Sarmiento Robert Tamez Diana Valdez Todd Willis

153

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

MRS. BLOODWORTH- 2ND GRADE

David Busby Maria Cantu Rauldel a Cruz Jose Ramos Dominguez Tammy Fisher lsias Gonzales

Melissa Grissom Jeff Hannah Ignacio Hernandez Michael Hill Pat Hugg Pete Hunt

Cheryl Markle Connie Mettlen Raquel Morado Sonya Moreno David Neyland Denice Oliph ant

Lara Pounds Vallas Starghill James Stephens Sandra Stewart Aubrey Tanner Dewayne Teal

Charnell Walls Avery White

MRS . BRECKENRIDGE- 1ST GRADE Marisol Alvarado J osh a l Ari i ne Wendy Beaty Jason Capps Martin De leon Dan ielle Farley

Jam es Fisher T ommy Holm an Curtis Howell Cara Junge Tiffany Law Randall Lee

Irm a Lun a Shawn Lyles Michael May Charles Murphy Don ald Pittman Christy Rayborn

Betty Scott Pam Smith Neri Tamez Eric Teal Marcia Turner Tierni Turner

154

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

FIRST GRADE MRS. MILLER . Lana Adams Patricia Alexander Gail Camp Alan Campbell Teresa Cantu Judd Capps

Nick Castilleja Martin Chavez Mary Clark Johnny Fisher Dennis Flanagan Joel Gordon

Tiffany Hunt Mary Jimenez Derrick Levias Lytonia Lewis Vera Ligon Patricia Luera

Lisa Miranda Rafael Morales Clayton Pearson Elizabeth Reyna Johnny Rush Cindy Sawyer

Brian Squyres Sandra Williams

Charlie Adair Donna Canada

FIRST GRADE MRS. WRIGHT jerry Cantu Randy Capps Trudy Chandler Kenny Cole j as on Conner Maria Deleon

Maria Deleon Sebrina Drake Clay Eldridge Norma Hernandez Trenton Holman Brenda Hook

Chuck Mann Adriadna Martinez Edward Phipps Delonda Rhone Rodolfo Salai z Roger Shadix

Jesse Smith Betty Stanley Kelli Squyres Tyrone Walker Betsy Waller Melody Winters

155

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

MRS. PETTY

Tessie Austin Shawna Bowman Rhonda Burns Phillip Camp Alberto Dejesus Fay Finley

Christina Flores Leanene Garr Sammy Hartnett Kerry Havard Becky Hebert Maria Hernandez

Clinton Holman Elizabeth Ingram Ruth Kelsy Rusty Lee Melinda Linton Troy Maxwell

Greg Sanford Milton Scott Rene Tamez Lillie Taylor Tyrone Teal Juan Valdez

Nancy Zapata Demetrice Alexander

MRS. GARR

John Alvarez Dwayne Bowman Terisa Burrous Jeffry Capps Cindy Curry Sheila Eaves

Sedrie Foriiey Teri Forrest Bertha Gaitan Tracy Gargill Chris Hambrick Garrol Hunt

Veronica Hunt Lisa Jordan Kelly Klimp Michael McDonald Romona Mc Dowen Martha Morales

Rosa Morales Israel Moreno Lenonard Powell Anando Rosales Amy Scott Michael Windsor

156

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Fl RST GRADE-MRS. DEATON Diane Adkison Otila Alvarez Detric Bolden Martin Bursiaga Jose Cervantes Travis Clough

Jesus de la Cruz Douglas Day Michelle Fox Fredrick Fowler Sara Garcia Susan Griggs Philip Handy Deborah Hannah Bryan Jan sen Leslie Kilgore Teressa Lopez Sonya Luera

Donna Martin Bretta Morris Rachel Porter Domingo Prieto Sheil a Sanford Melissa Tamez

Maria Trevino Martin Valdez Kenneth Youngblood Todd Baker Rita Brown

Angela Bullard Sherri Capps Michelle Galloway Dietrick Gipson Wendy Gossett Jim Grover

Kevin Johnson Tommie Kilgore Darrell Ligon Teresa Ligon Estella Lopez Gregory Mark

Tracey Maxey Tommy Mettlen Gena Neyland Cynthia Overstreet Clinton Ramsey Fredrick Robinson •

Lori Santana Latosha Scott Opie Scott Benita Sheffield Myrton Thompson Aida Trevino

15 7

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

KINDERGARTEN-MISS [EBLANCO

Shannon Brown Lorene Cervantes Steven Cook Trena Covington Prisilla Cruz Mario de la Cruz

Ruben Esteves Guadalupe Fernandez Kimberly Frost Melissa Goins Todd Horton Lee Jay Lazarine

Regina Lee Steven McClintock Le Keshia Mitchell Darryl Moses Evelyn Phipps Travis Reppond

Marvetta Rhone Marina Rodriguez Anita Sepulveda Florishla Silva Patricia Willis Lance Woodard

Fred Vineyard

KINDERGARTEN - MISS TERRY Ernesto Aguilar Andrew Archer Melissa Baxter Sarah Blount Stephen Foster Felipe de Leon

Esma Gordon joey Hanes Pam Havard Chris Green Isaac Henderson john Houston

Cassundra L~vias Nora Maiden Cheryl Moore Richard Price Maria Ramos Elizabeth Rodriguez

jennifier Smith Tony Starghill Craig Teal Kenneth Walker Sergio Vazquez Craig Yates

158

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

KINDERGARTEN-MISS LEBL ANC

Jerry Ferguson Nathaniel Foster Theotis Foster Arnulfo Garcia Rose nd o G arcia Ton ya Hun ter

Scott Ivey Johnn ell Jacobs Deway ne Kessinger Ell e n McDonald Joe Martine z Bradl ey Morris

Dani el Rey na Robert Stegall Steve n Thompson Robe rt Waller Ri chard Weeks

Rubi Alvardo Marilyn Clen de nin Staci Covi ngton Brian Craft

Jaso n Jacobs L. C. James Eli zabeth Luna Marcus Mitchell Franciso Montelongo Robin Oliver

Debbi e Scott Denni s Smith Ja mes Stewart Dian Strickland Emanu el Turn er Renee Williams

159

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

KINDERGARTEN-MRS. NAVARRO

Ernest Aguilar Connie Allen Michael Shane Bess Larry Scott Bolton Ju an Pablo Buenrostro Guillermo Castillo

Rebecca Collins Robert Compean j esus de la Cruz j ose Escohedo Jennifer Hendrick Catherine Johnson Carla Morton Nevill e Parks Paul Porte r Patrici a Prieto Reynaldo Rios Sheron Rodgers

Jose Salazer Felipe San c he z Flor Isela Silva Aida Trevino Yvette Villanueva

KINDERGARTEN -MRS. HENDRICK

Anna Alvarez j uan j ose Buenrostro j uli e Burnett Everado Castillo

Shanna Cowar't Maria Garcia Tyrone Hawthorne joey Hanes jamard Haynes Laneen Hunt

Samm y James Reagan Jones Darnell Mark Lakeshia Mitchell Marshall Shephard Susan Sloan

Dion Smith Luther Stover Hopi Walls Shannon Welch Todd Wright Pedro Zapata

160

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Dorsett Refrigeration Inc. 205 Hernelon Lufkin , Texas Sales & Service Commercial Refrigeration Heating & Air Conditioning Ph . 634-4130 Day or Night

EWELL EQUIPMENT CO. INC. 307 N . Timberland Lu fk in, Texa s Ph . 634-6521

JOY'S BEAUTY SHOP operators Joy Weeks & Janice Kilgore 829-5917

Diboll, Texas Compliments Of

HUNT'S BARBER SHOP F. M . RD . 1818

Diboll, Texas

Best Wishes

From DICK'S

' PHARMACY

Diboll, Texas 3-STORES IN LUFKIN TO SERVE YOU ... MUSIC

e

NEWS

e

WEATHER

e

TIME

perrys 1000

OVER 100 STORES SERVING TEXAS, ARKANSAS AND LOUISIANA WITH OFFICES AND WAREHOUSE LOCATED IN LUFKIN, TEXAS

P. O. BOX 336

e

w

DIBOLL. TEXAS 75841

161

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

WALLER SALES, INC. " Control s & Control System s" 617 North Timberland : Suite 203 Lu fkin , Texas 632- 7759

PARTLOW CONTROLLERS & RECORDERS MARSH INSTRUMENTS LOVE CONTROLLERS RUBICON TEST EQUIPMEN T SENCORE TEST EQUIPMENT

HONEYWELL HUNTER TOOLS GENERAL ELECTRIC KING FILTERS MACROMATIC

SALES Service

Shop

SAYING TIPS on electric a.ir conditioning Central Systems 1. Set thermostat on 78°, or higher. 2. Have equipment checked seasonally by qualified serviceman. 3. Check filter every 30 days. Clean or replace when dirty. 4. Keep furniture , draperies away from air outlets and returns. Clean grills often . 5. Close draperies and blinds to keep out sunlight. 6. Keep fireplace damper closed. 7. Proper home insulation keeps heat out, cuts energy use. 8. Weatherstrip doors and windows. Caulk cracks. 9. Keep windows closed. Open outside doors as little as possible.

162

Window Units Follow above suggestions, plus these: 10. Buy units with highest " energy efficiency ratio " (EER). If EER is not on sales tag, ask for it or figure it yourself. Divide " wattage" into " BTU" capacity. 11 . Place unit where it'll get as little direct sun as possible. 12. Aim air outlets at lower half of doorway to next room to allow warm air from that room to enter at the doortop for recooling , recirculation .

If you would like additional information on conserving electricity, call the Customer Service Representative in the TP&L Office.

TEXAS POWER & LIGHT COMPANY A tax-paying, investor-owned electric uti lity

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Compliment s of

WHITE STORES, INC.

ANGELINA COLLEGE

Financial Aid Available Individual Attention Fully Accredited Write P. 0 . Box 1768 Lufkin , Texas

16 3

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

~t's

'Toget

Founded 1901 -Angelina County's Oldest Financial Institution BANKING

HOURS

Lobby Monday-Thursday ............. 9-3 Friday ....................... 9-5 Motor Bank. Monday-Friday ................ 9-5

A FULL SERVICE BANK

LUFKIN NATIONAL BANK 203 South First Street Phone (713) 632-4411

P.O. Drawer 789 Lufkin. Texas 75901 8ANKAMERICARD

Wt

~ b'> I

HO NU A

master charge

121 q:,b

18q

00 /OU

B AC

ANN T RACY

TH[ 1NTlA6AN" C AR O

i

164

MEMBER F.D.l.C."' MEMBER FEDERAL RESERVE

Copied from an original at The History Center.

~~- ..

~

Angelina~

ChevroletCadillac Company Serving East Texas Since 1924

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

1710 South First Street Lufkin , Texas Ph . 634- 3383

B & W Chemical Electro-magic Hi-pressure washers and steamcleaners Janitorial Supplies Sales and Service 906 N . Temple Drive Diboll , Texas

Congratulations Seniors!

ILUFKIN I INDUSTRIES, INC. Ph . 634-2211

Lufkin , Texas

Borden Chemical Div. of Borden, Inc. Resin Chemicals and Adhesives

Ph . 829-5566

100 W . Borden Dr. Diboll , Texas

Ph . 829-4483

Pine Tree Garden Center

Compliments of The

FLOWER BOX 1095 N . Temple Drive-Diboll Ph . 829-4104

Highway 59 South Diboll, Texas

Ph . 829-3132

Compliments of

I

l~l

Baskin - Stricklin

Corrigan , Texas-Highway 59

165

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Burke Grocery

Compliments Of

Matthews - Miller Downtown- Lufkin Clothing for the Entire Family

829-9123

Hwy. 59

JAMES A. HOLT MACHINE CO. P. 0 . Box 624-1407 N. Raguel Lufkin, Texas Custom Machines and Dies Designed and Built Phone Business--632-2231 Home-829-5212

~~

·"No Penalty" Passbook .5.25% 90-364 Certificate ... ..... 5.75% l Year Certificate ... ..... 6.50% 2112 Year Certicate ....... 6.75% 4 Year Certificate .. ...... 7.50%

5.39% 5. 92% 6.72% 6.98% 7.78%

...... ss.•

1.-.• ,.._.. 1.-.• 1.•.•

• When Interest Is Accumulated and Compound«/. ~--AIUMTAMTIM.NULTYWILL•

....... DU.... llMILY'- - - '

•ITMOll4WAL OP C811T9PteATa ACCOUllTI

o 606 EAST LUFKIN AVE. o ANGELINA MALL o DIBOLL

o TRINITY

• CROCKETT

°""'.,.-·

nJ savlng•·--=-

1iome

" We look to your future with interest." WWWIWWW

FEED-SEED-FERTILIZER

DONNYS DRIVE INN GROCERY 307 Hendrix 829-4305

Diboll

TOWN & COUNTRY BEAUTY SALON

Forrest Feed & Farm Supply

O ld Diboll Highway 829-4604

Our Staff Appreciates The Contributions To Our Yearbook From The Free Press Newspaper Of Diboll

166

"

Mr. & Mrs. Bobby Forrest owners Ph (713) 876-5562

P. 0 . Drawer F Huntington , TX 75949

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

DIBOLL AUTO PARTS Owner : Wallace Bunch 903 N. Temple Drive

Ph . 829-4731

Ill BARNTll BARN

DIBOLL/PINELAND DIBOLL/PINELAND

167

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Compliments of

THE CITIZEN'S STATE BANK Corrigan, Texas

Officers Gordon Reily M . G. Reily 0 . C. Nowlin Garner Spring Fred E. Smith Mary Ann Clifton

168

Chairman-of-Board President Vice-President Assist. Vice-President Assist. Vice-President and Cashier Assist. Cashier

Directors Gordon Reily M. G. Reily 0 . C. Nowlin D. E. Reily R. H. Reily

Copied from an original at The History Center.

Phillip's 66 Stop

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

MAX JONES NEW AND USED CAR Hwy. 59 North

829-5946

Hwy. 59 South

Compliments of

TIM'S FUNERAL HOME

~

FAST FREIGHT

222 Leach Phone 634-7911 Lufkin , Texas 75901

--~~~

McDUFFIES DRIVE - IN Phone 632-4938 Lufkin, Texas

Polly Marie Parr Manager

Corrigan, Texas Phone 398-7715 Hwy. 59 North

THE DRESSCRAFT

I

601 North Temple Ph. 829-5178

Diboll , Texas Mrs . R. L. Craft-Owner

I

Compliments of

Compliments of

TIMBERLAND TH REA TER 207 North Temple Dr. Diboll, Texas 75941 I

Please Support Our Advertisers

Pavlic's Supermarket

TEXAS FOUNDARIES INC.

"Where you get the best for less"

1~/. GREEN

'tlJ It

STAMPS

1611 N. Raguet Lufkin, Texas

THE LUFKIN NEWS Serving East Texas With All The News of Significance

I 169

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

DIBOLL STATE BANK DI BOLL, TEXAS

75941

Located In The Forest Capital Of The South

Member Federal Deposit Insurance Corp.

You are invited to use our COMPLETE BAN KING SERVICE Checking Accounts Savings Accounts Night De.pository Certificates of Deposit Bank-By-Mail Complete Customer Service Center

\

HOURS LOBBY HOURS Monday-Thursday-9:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. Friday-9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. DRIVE-IN Monday-Thursday-9:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. Friday-8:30 a.m .-5 :00 p.m .

170

Commercial Loans Automobile Loans Boating Loans Personal Loans Travelers Loans Safe Deposit Boxes

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Your Future And Ours Our young people represent more than just a generation. To us, students mean the future; our hopes for the coming years rest firmly on the shoulders of the young men and women of our community. Whatever will be accomplished in this world in years to come is the responsibility of our youth. Because you are our future. And we support you.

LUFKIN TELEPHONE EXCHANGE

" Gas Saves Energy It' s Clean , Too ."

The new name for United Gas.

118 South 1st St. 634-6658 Lufkin , Texas

171

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Compliments of

DIBOLL WESTERN AUTO STORE

212 North Temple Drive Diboll, Texas

A . B. Conner, Owner

Phone: 829-5424

WESlERN l\UlO ASSOC\A'ti S10\\l

172

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Co mplim ents ot

UNIVERSAL GAS

Hicks Tire Service

3008 N. John Reddit Dr. 634-7797 Texas

Lu fk in

MEAT

B. G. (RED) MASSINGILL MARKET N E4 _9211 GROCERIES

216 E. Burke

" Hercules Tires & Tubes "

Lufkin, Texas

TOWN & COUNTRY TV Motorola Sa les & Se rvice

514 N. Timberl and

632-5623

Corner Abney & Raquet Luikin, fexas P. 0 . Box 1431 Phone 634-3116

Lufkin, Texas 75901

TOWNSEND GROCERY & FEED

Reinhardt Auto Parts Ph. 398-4700

504 N. First Diboll, Texa s

829-55 49

DIXON FURNITURE Bu y- Sell-Rent & Trade New & Used Furniture Laurel & Atkinson

632-2118

Lufkin, Texa s

P. 0 . Box 326

LUFKIN MUFFLER SHOP Corrigan , Texas 75939

1505 South First 634-8389

Lufkin, Texa s 75901

LUFKIN FEDERAL SAVINGS& LOAN ASSN.

CORNER GROCERY Burke, Texas

Hwy. 59

I•

211 Shephard Lufkin , Texas 75941

Special " X" FeedArco Gas-Neuhoff Bacon

phone 829-3282

632-3306 Open 7 days a week

173

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

SOMETIMES, YOU CAN'T SEE THE TREES FOR THE FOREST

Temple Industries DIVISION OF TEMPLE-EASTEX INCORPORATED

Temple is in the wood products business, so we harvest a lot of trees every day. And with these trees we make everything from lumber to insulation siding. But we have never forgotten that we aren't the only ones who need trees. They are important to the ecosystem, our wildlife depends on them, and they are beautiful things that make all our lives richer. So, we at Temple have a simple but vital commitment to always replenish our forests.

WE WANT TO BE A GOOD NEIGHBOR

174

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Champion Building Products

Division of Champion International East Texas Operation

Corrigan , Texas

Ph . (713) 398-2521-2

... the GWillingGBank

FB~ PJ:BST BANK & TRUST LUFKIN, TEXAS

632-5511 415 South First P.O. Drawer 10

MEMBER F.0.1.C.

175

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Village Cafeteria HOLLAND WRECKER SERVICE 24 HOUR 632-6689

UNIT 160

ANSWERING SERVICE

602 N . T IMBERLAND DR . LUFKIN , TEXAS 75901

STATION 634-9931 DAY HOME 875-2 128 NIGHT

Brunt Enterprises, Inc. Lufkin, Texas

Boles' Food Market

634-8393

Diboll

--:f· Choice Meat-fine foods J tMe. GROCERIES

" Your Rexall Store" " In The Village" PH . 829-5313 Open 24 Hours

102 N . Timberland

634-9721

Diboll , Texas

Prescriptions--Cosmetics -Gifts--

Lufkin , Texas

BEN FRANKLIN STORE

Phone 829-5714

E. L. (BUCK) WEISINGER

Auto Body Shop Auto Windows Windshield Replacement

176

1407 Gandy Diboll , Texas

Nationally Known , Locally Owned Ron Lamb, Owner 210 N . Temple 829-5122 Diboll, Texas

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com



" I F WE A IN'T GOT IT, WE ' LL G ET IT "

DIBOLL CLEANERS

HIGHT'S AUTO PARTS 1002 Jo hn Reddit D r.

63 4-828'1 Ph. 63 4-2287 After 9 P. M . 634-323'>

41 5 Atkin son Dr. Lufkin , Texas

LA RRY H IGH T OWNE R

SAXON'S GRO., MKT. & FEED Co rrigan, Texas " W e deliver" Pho ne 398 -2611

204 Beec h St reet D ibo ll, Texas 75941 829-4133 PEGGY BOONE REAL ESTATE Hun tington Shopping Center _ P. 0 . Box 10-Hunt ington, Texas 7594 O ffice: Hu nti ngto n : 876-4108 Lufkin : 632-4861

Res idence : Ph o ne: 876-5416

THE RECORD RACK

SOUTHLAND FEEDERS SUPP.

3035 Angelina Mall Lu fki n, Texas 75901, 639-2442

Ph o ne 634 -3119 401 East Fran k Ave. Lu fkin , Texas 75901

Bob Morgan Ins. 41 7 S, Chestnut Lufkin, Texa s 75901 634-7755

State Farm Ins.

Mc WILLIAMS APPLIANCE& REFRIGERATION Your Local Frigedaire Kitchen Aid Dealer

We Service All Makes of Appliance s and A ir Conditioner s

With us, Service come s fi rst

'u'

I )

I

tff

.

1101 N . Temple-Diboll NATHAN EDWARDS Agent Box 307 Diboll , Texas 75941 Phone : Bu s. 829-5591 Res. 639-1789

Ph . 82 9-5 757

Dixie Furniture

l!iil:t 303 N . Hines Diboll , Texas STATE

FARM

I NSURAN CE C OMPANIES

ITATf , .....

A

INSU•ANCSt. H o m e O ff ic es : Bloo m i ngton, lll 1"0 1s

" We Appreciate your bu sine ss" 177

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

632-2234

LUFKIN, TX.

" Your stop for Athletic clothing and Equipment "

514 Chesnut Village

Student Counseling and placement

V. A. Approved B. E. 0. Grant Applications available

Lufkin Beauty College 309 South First Street Lufkin, Texas 75901 Lisbeth Barrett Manager

WHITE AUTO

STORE

BATTERIES TIRES · FISHING & HUNTING EQUIPT. AIR CONDITIONERS HARDWARE T. V. & HOME APPLIANCES BANK AMERICARD-MASTER CHARGE CORRIGAN, TEXAS

(713) 632-1704

CHECK WITH

Browders

·~

• ..

First In Juni"or Fashions



412 E. Deman Timberland 75901

Lufkin, Texas 178

632-1333

••

••



WC ROYLE for

Business Furniture Cash Registers Safes and Filing Cabinets Portable Typewriters Call or come by Third and Laurel Avenue Lufkin Dial 634-4468 •

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Greater Lufkin Ford Sales, Inc. DEPARTMENT STORE

811 South Timberland Drive, P. O. Box 5125 Lufkin, Texas 75901

3 043 ANGELINA MALL

LUFKIN. TEXAS 7!5901

Dair1.1

Queen Downtown - Lufkin RED TOP DAIRY QUEEN, DIBOLL, TEXAS

Compliments of LUFKIN FARM SUPPLY Lufkin, Texas 75901 210 N. 2nd 634-6726

Warner's Gulf Station

BROWN'S SHOE FIT CO. Downtown Lufkin

Temple Drive-Diboll Peggy Burt

Carla Elliott

Diboll lns~rance Agency P.O . Box W 300 Hines Street Diboll, Texas 75941

Telephone 829-4042 829-9826

Compliments of

Ray Paulsey Good Luck Seniors 179

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

We Buy and Sell Used Cars

Lufkin Typewriter Company

B & B Motor Co. Alton M . Bussis--owner

505 S. First St. Lufkin , Texas

634-9113 634-9124

Morrow BuickPontiac, Inc. 1703 S. First Lufkin, Texas 75901

Office Phone-398-2538 Lufkin Phone-632-7050 Res . Phone-398-4794

Texas National Bank " The Pace Setter Bank" 600 South First

Master charge Bank America rd

HONDA Lufkin , Texas Bus . Phone 632-7711 Compliments of

Coca-Cola

things go

b~~th

Coke TIUOl ....... ~

Boot's Furniture and Appliance Store



MAYfAG

THE DEPENDABILITY PEOPLE

<~

LUFKIN . COCA-COLA BOTTLING CO. 180

WhirlyQg}

Copied from an original at The History Center.

Mitchell & Loving Exterminating Co.

r-·

f~

t -·

H

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Bullock _Motor Company, Inc.

Member of National Pest Control Assn .

C . 8 . B ULLOCK , JR .

n tl

PRESIDENT

HOUSTON . TEXAS 222 · 1822

CORRIGAN . TEXAS 75939

LUFKIN . TE XAS OFF . PH ONE 632· 1 641

OFF . PH ONE 398· 2571 RES . PH ONE 398·2882

L IVINGSTON

PHONE

327·8117

Goodyear Service Stores

P. 0 . Box 366 Lufkin , Texas Robert Loving Owner 829-2792

75904 634-5422 634-0114

FACTORY OUTLET BUY DIRECT AND SAVE -

..

---

-

\

~\10wn cmd.Cou\\\ry_J \ . --~ - . . ..- ._,..... -

Retail Division of The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company

Highway 69 East

-

-

·---~ ~)

,

MOBILE HOME SALES WE TRADE FOR A N YTHI NG

Charles Davenport Store Manager

3110 S. John Redditt Lufkin, Texas Phone : 632-6643

JOHN GOLDEN

HIGHWAY 69

PHONE 876-4171

HUNT IN GTON . TEXAS

ALLIED PLDG. CONTR.

GENE RAL CON TRACTORS

Dixie Furniture 303 Hines Diboll, Texas 75941

Commercial Residential Repairs Electric Sewer Machines Ray Pressley Route 1, Box 64 Diboll , Texas 75941 SEWERS OPEN ED Phone : 829-5240

Hick's Tire Service "Hercules" Tires & Tubes Corner Abney & Raquel

Phone 634-3116 " We Appreciate Your Business"

P. 0 . Box 1481 Lufkin, Texas 75901 181

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Compliments of

Huntington State Bank

HALL TIRE COMPANY 1311 N. Ragreet, Lufkin, Texas 634-3122

STAFFORD'S LIQUIGAS

Huntington, Texas

1 404 N. Ragreet Lufkin, Texas 75901

MEMBER FDIC Katheri ne Sage Temple

"Hu nting for Ways to Serve You Better"

CHILD DAY CARE CENTER 101 Maynard Diboll , Texas 75941

Story- Wright

LITTLE "D" TV

PRINTING AND OFFICE SUPPLY CO., INC. P. 0 . Box 625 Diboll , Texas Highway 59 North

Shepherd & 3rd St. Lufkin, Texas 75901

CONSUMERS PANEL BARN Buiiding Materials 2800 East Denman Avenue Lufkin, Texas 75901 Phone 632-2211

DEAN'S BAIT HOUSE 904 1 / 2 North Temple Dr. Phone 829-4303 Diboll , Texas

Mr. and Mrs. Pete Russell, Owners

J'S AND B'S SUPERMARKET Home of Shurfine Shurfresh Foods Huntington, Texas 876-4302 Owners.-Juan & Bennie Yeates

Compliments of

Hill Plumbing Company

SMITH FURNITURE & APPLIANCES Corrigan, Texas

PH . 398-2357

WESTERN AUTO Owned & Operated by Jerry Seaman's Corrigan Hi-way 59 N Texas Phone 398-4758 Compliments of the

YARDSTICK Lufkin, Texas

182

Commercial-Residential

* *

Ditching Fixture Sales

*

* *

Septic Tank Service New Work Remodeling

ROTO-ROOTER SEWER SERVICE

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

We know forests are more than trees • ••

CORRIGAN FUNERAL HOME, INC.

" Serving Polk, Angelina 46 Years "

'

Compliments of

TEXAS SOUTHEASTERN RAILROAD

Member of TFDEA-NFDA Area Code 713 PH . 398-2924 Corrigan, Texas 75939

Congratulations Seniors

" 77"

183

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Compliments of

Compliments of

ARTHUR YOUNG TAXIDERMY STUDIO And EASTEXCB& ELECTRONICS SALES & SERVICE

DEM CO MANUFACTURING, INC. " we build custom complete machine shop service"

1 mile N . of Diboll on Highway 59

829-4771 Texas

Diboll

TEXAS PCL 2905

SANDRA

BAKER

,-----,

llRYICI

PEST CoNTROL

508 Burke Diboll , Texas 75941

184

JOE L. BAKER 713 I 829-424L

HIGHWAY 59 NORTH DI BOLL, TEXAS 75941

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com

Copied from an original at The History Center.

www.TheHistoryCenterOnline.com