EXCELLENCE AND ENRICHMENT IN MATH AND - Marianopolis

EXCELLENCE AND ENRICHMENT IN MATH AND - Marianopolis

EXCELLENCE AND ENRICHMENT IN MATH AND SCIENCE Wednesday, May 25, 2016 Awards Distinction in Physics Competitions FERAS AL TAHA VINCENT DUONG ALE...

252KB Sizes 0 Downloads 8 Views

Recommend Documents

Teaching for Teaching for Excellence and Equity Excellence and
TODOS journal: Teaching for Excellence and Equity in Mathematics. Let us introduce our TEEM team of editors. Cynthia Anh

Header Enrichment or ISP Enrichment? - ICSI Networking and
HotMiddlebox'15, August 17-21 2015, London, United Kingdom c 2015 Copyright .... owning spectrum) and Mobile Virtual Net

Leadership and Excellence in Schooling - ASCD
Leadership and. Excellence in. Schooling. Excellent schools need freedom within boundaries. THOMAS J. SERGIOVANNI. It is

Excellence in research, innovation and education - European
Nov 9, 2017 - —due to the lack of sufficient basic funding research is dependent on third party funding ... —H2020 b

(math) philia and phobia
(MATH) PHILIA AND PHOBIA. Anita Pipere, Daugavpils University, Parades 1-432, Daugavpils LV 5400, Latvia. E-mail: anita.

2017 SIEMENS COMPETITION IN MATH, SCIENCE AND
“I'm really lucky to be in an atmosphere where everyone strives for greatness. It's not hard to push ... of the Albert

Reading and Writing Poetry in Math
This article features an annotated list of mathematical poetry books ... rhythm or the language of symbols and signs. Th

'Social and Emotional Learning' While Failing in Math and Reading
Sep 2, 2017 - As Breitbart News reported in April of 2016, only about 37 percent of U.S. 12th graders are prepared for m

Language Enrichment and Articulation Preschool (LEAP)
(LEAP). The LEAP classroom is designed to meet the needs of preschool students who have significant delays within the ar

Mrs. McWilliams and the Lightning - Enrichment Fellowship
infirmity, for the reason that it takes the sand out of a person to an extent which no other fear can, and it can`t be .

EXCELLENCE AND

ENRICHMENT IN

MATH AND SCIENCE

Wednesday, May 25, 2016

Awards

Distinction in Physics Competitions FERAS AL TAHA VINCENT DUONG ALEXANDER NI

Distinction in Chemistry Competitions ALEXANDER NI

Distinction in Computer Science Competitions XIN RAN WANG

Distinction in Mathematics Competitions NICHOLAS JOHNSON YUXIN WU

Distinction in Science Fair ALEXANDER NI

Distinction in Robotics SALLY ADAM ALEXANDRA LASKARIS

Distinction in Honours Science excellence in HONOURS SCIENCE RESEARCH

CHLOE MOAZZAMI excellence in HONOURS SCIENCE ACTIVITIES

EMILY SCHWARTZMAN NICHOLAS VIEIRA excellence in HONOURS SCIENCE INITIATIVES

PETER CHUNG CHRISTINA DAHDAH

The Gary Lanaro-Gagnon Memorial Award for excellence in research in the LIFE SCIENCES First Presented in 1994

ALEXANDER NI

The Margaret Taussig Award for excellence in BIOLOGY First Presented in 1998

ALEXANDER NI

The Sister Beatrice Darragh Award for excellence in CHEMISTRY First Presented in 1995

ALEXANDER NI

The Ernest Fox Award

for excellence in MATHEMATICS First Presented in 1984

FERAS AL TAHA

Award in Physics for excellence in PHYSICS First Presented in 2015

GABRIEL ALACCHI ALEXANDER NI WEI BIN TAN

ENRICHMENT ACTIVITY PARTICIPANTS Sally Adam

Robotics

Bianca Adams

Honours Science

Feras Al Taha

Honours Science, Physics Competitions

Hasan Al-Mahayni

Honours Science

Melanie Alfonso

Robotics

Enan Ashaduzzaman

Honours Science

Mahshid Bahrani

Honours Science, Math Competitions, Physics Competitions, Science Fair

Zhuo Fan Bao

Honours Science, Math Competitions, Physics Competitions

Mahdi Bedrouni

Honours Science

Veronika Behrens

Honours Science

Alexander Bevacqua

Honours Science, Physics Competitions

Dongqi Bi

Honours Science

Liam Blount-Castonguay

Honours Science, Math Competitions

Teodora Boblea Podasca

Honours Science

Anna May Brandenberger

Honours Science

Syed Moaaz Bukhari

Honours Science

Sandrine Busque

Honours Science

Tony Cao

Honours Science

Fan Chen

Honours Science, Computing Competition, Physics Competitions, Robotics

Tian Yi Chen

Honours Science

Yuan Chen

Computing Competition, Physics Competitions

Tiffany Chenn

Physics Competitions

Alexander Chum

Computing Competition

Seok Hoon Chung

Honours Science

Zheng Yu Cui

Honours Science, Math Competitions

Luca D'Angelo

Honours Science, Science Fair

Christina Dahdah

Honours Science

Anna Davidson

Honours Science

Sophie Xuebei Deng

Robotics

Alex Tudor Derzsi

Honours Science

Vincent Duong

Physics Competitions, Robotics, Science Fair

Rodrigo Escobar Careaga

Honours Science

Paul Farquhar

Robotics

Allyson Fontes

Robotics

Polina Fursa

Honours Science

Jérémy Garneau

Honours Science

Pouya Gholipour Baradari

Honours Science, Physics Competitions

Jonathan Giammaria

Honours Science

Robert Goldstein

Honours Science

Lucy Gong

Honours Science, Math Competitions, Physics Competitions

Léandre Grimard

Honours Science

Marc Groleau

Honours Science

Vincent Guan

Honours Science, Math Competitions

Kieran Guinan

Math Competitions

Charles Guo

Honours Science

Rui Si Guo

Honours Science

Nicholas Hamel

Honours Science

Fiona Hamilton

Honours Science

Yang (Hannah) Han

Science Fair

Victoria Hayman

Honours Science

Lin Sheng He

Honours Science

Qi Yue He

Honours Science, Robotics, Science Fair

Yu Hong

Honours Science

Amanda Horn-Eisenstat

Honours Science

Jonathan Hu

Physics Competitions

Radu Dorin Ionescu

Honours Science

Jacques Jaar

Honours Science

Salar Jalali

Honours Science

Mahad Janjua

Honours Science, Robotics

Joseph Jeon

Honours Science, Math Competitions

Yu Ting Jiang

Honours Science, Robotics

Gabriella Johnson

Honours Science

Nicholas Johnson

Honours Science, Math Competitions

Jana Kano

Robotics

Mohammad Matin Kerachian

Honours Science

Mathew Kfouri

Honours Science, Robotics

Saba Kiaei

Computing Competition

Jaeheon Kim

Honours Science

Alexandra Klisurova

Honours Science

Megan Kouri

Honours Science

Emina Kubat

Honours Science

Malika Lamontagne-Malainine Honours Science Alexandra Laskaris

Honours Science, Robotics

Edward Latulipe-Kang

Honours Science

Jason Lau

Honours Science

Jacinthe Lauzon-Cabana

Honours Science

Angelica Le

Robotics

Alex Le Blanc

Robotics

Hao Hua Li

Honours Science

Wen Quan Li

Honours Science, Math Competitions

Yi Wen Li

Honours Science

Zhuo Wei Li

Honours Science

Si Han Lin

Math Competitions, Physics Competitions

Xiong Ling Yun Long

Physics Competitions

Yi Chen Lu

Honours Science

Wei Xi Luo

Honours Science

Firoza Lussier

Honours Science

Malina Alexandra Magazin

Honours Science

Hawa Maiga

Honours Science

James Alfred Manalad

Honours Science, Physics Competitions

Giuliana Mannarino

Robotics

Athanasios Markopoulos

Honours Science

Madison Meehan

Honours Science

Jie Mei

Math Competitions

Chloe Moazzami

Honours Science

Amanda Morgan

Robotics

Alexander Ni

Honours Science, Physics Competitions, Science Fair

Elizabeth O'Meara

Honours Science

Kayla O'Sullivan-Steben

Honours Science, Physics Competitions

Paul Orasanu

Honours Science

Jiachi (Joshua) Ou

Honours Science, Physics Competitions

Hannah Owens

Honours Science

An Nan Pan

Honours Science, Computing Competition

Fei Pan

Honours Science, Computing Competition, Math Competitions, Robotics

Marco Perez Caceres

Honours Science

Anya Pogharian

Science Fair

Gabriele Polidori

Honours Science

Emilie Poliquin

Honours Science

Jeffrey Qin

Honours Science

Tansen Rahman

Honours Science

Andy Ramirez-Côté

Honours Science

Gabriel Rioux

Honours Science

Laura Sofia Rivera Sanchez

Physics Competitions

Ammar Rudani

Honours Science

Ashley Saad

Honours Science

Ievgenii Satanovskyi

Honours Science

Daniel Schwartz

Honours Science

Emily Schwartzman

Honours Science

Matthew Scott

Honours Science, Computing Competition, Math Competitions

Vanessa Seraspe

Robotics

Michael Shamash

Honours Science

Liam Sharp

Honours Science

Hakim Sheriff

Robotics

Inta Simonyan

Science Fair

Kevin Simpson-Poirier

Honours Science

Emilie Solymoss

Honours Science

Mark Sorin

Honours Science

Aaron Sossin

Honours Science

Hongwon Suh

Honours Science

Bi Lun Sun

Honours Science, Robotics

Bin Yuan Sun

Computing Competition

Peter Sypnowich

Honours Science

Lucas Ramiro Szwarcberg

Honours Science

Wei Bin Tan

Honours Science, Math Competitions

Azin Taqizadeh Ganji

Physics Competitions

Raphaël Tran Dinh

Physics Competitions

Laurence Trudelle

Honours Science

Dang-Quang Truong

Honours Science

Tri-Tin Truong

Honours Science

Saul Alberto Valery Cano

Honours Science

Younes Valibeigi

Math Competitions, Physics Competitions

Dalia Varvaro

Honours Science

Nicholas Vieira

Honours Science, Physics Competitions

Fang Yi Wang

Physics Competitions

Fei Wang

Honours Science, Science Fair

Thomas Wang

Honours Science

Xi Ya Wang

Honours Science

Xin Ran Wang

Computing Competition, Math Competitions

Xue Fan Wang

Honours Science

Yi Xuan Wang

Computing Competition, Robotics

Joshua Wolman

Honours Science

Yuxin Wu

Math Competitions

Jia Yi Xiao

Honours Science

Yun Han Xiao

Honours Science

Zhe Xie

Honours Science

Song Yang

Honours Science

Run Zhou Ye

Honours Science, Math Competitions

Yanbing Yi

Honours Science

Benoit Yu

Honours Science

Chengxin Yu

Honours Science

Derek Yu

Robotics

Yi Fan Yu

Honours Science

Kevin Yuan

Honours Science

Amir Ashraf Zaki

Physics Competitions

Camille Zeitouni

Honours Science

Yu Fei Zhan

Honours Science

Hao Zhang

Honours Science

Jason Zhang

Math Competitions

Tian Fang Zhang

Honours Science

Ting Wei Zhang

Physics Competitions

Xiao Cong Zhang

Honours Science

Ming Zhao Zheng

Honours Science, Computing Competition

Xiao Dong Zhu

Honours Science

Ruo Yu Zhu

Math Competitions, Physics Competitions

Mark Zhu

Honours Science, Math Competitions

Yu Xin Zhuang

Honours Science

Rui Min Zuo

Honours Science

Marianopolis College 4873 Westmount Ave. (514) 931-8792 marianopolis.edu