here - Illinois Institute of Technology

here - Illinois Institute of Technology

Illinois Institute of Technology 2015 Commencement Opening Ceremony The Sixteenth of May Two Thousand and Fifteen Ten in the morning Ed Glancy Field ...

1MB Sizes 0 Downloads 38 Views

Recommend Documents

JOSH TSUI Robomodo - Illinois Institute of Technology
Nov 14, 2016 - who would go to the playground together, go skateboarding together, or go to an arcade ..... Back then, i

IPRO Team 306 - Illinois Institute of Technology
Spring 2005. IIPPPRRROOO 33000666. Hyde Park Art Center. Digital Façade. Please visit our website at: www.iit.edu/~ipro

David Martinez - Illinois Institute of Technology Denver Whittington
Young DUNE. Lunch meeting discussion. David Martinez - Illinois Institute of Technology. Denver Whittington - Indiana Un

Educational Qualifications Skill Summary - Illinois Institute of Technology
ARM9/11, TI C54x/C64x, ADSP, Davinci DM64x, OMAP2/3, Tensilica. Xtensa. Embedded systems. Audio Video Player/Recorder, S

David Martinez Illinois Institute of Technology March - Indico - FNAL
Mar 27, 2017 - David Martinez. Illinois Institute of Technology. March 27th 2017. AEM meeting. 1. David Martinez - IIT.

Generation Innovation - IIT Magazine - Illinois Institute of Technology
Jul 12, 2014 - make sound real estate investment decisions. At the Kaplan ...... Norman Toberman. CE '49. Arlington Heig

Institute of Medical Technology
Anchit Khanna, MSc. Saara Lehmusvaara, MSc. Katri Leinonen, MSc. Mauro Scaravilli, MSc. Hanna Suikki, MSc. Kirsi Tuppura

INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY GRADUATION CEREMONY
04.06.1999 - jennelle Lee Eisinger. Matthew George Eisinger .... with distinction. Cha Lee. Kevin Lowell Swehla. Sean Ca

Kumoh National Institute of Technology
Chuseok) each year. Opportunities to participate in a variety of cultural experiences, such as Korean festivals and even

california institute of technology - CaltechCampusPubs
DONOVAN CHESTER DAVIS. RICHARD ... WILLIAM FREDERICK EVENSON .... FREDERICK JAMES LEWIS, Lt., U.S.N.R., B.S., St. Edward

Illinois Institute of Technology 2015 Commencement Opening Ceremony

The Sixteenth of May Two Thousand and Fifteen Ten in the morning Ed Glancy Field 31st Street and Michigan Avenue Chicago, Illinois

W

elcome to IIT’s 146th Commencement Exercise. The university community extends cordial greetings to the families and friends who are gathered here to celebrate the culmination of years of formal study.

For 2,591 students, today’s ceremony officially recognizes their academic accomplishments during the 2014–15 academic year and inaugurates a new era in their lives. With a broad foundation of both intellectual capability and experiential learning that characterizes an IIT education, these graduates also take with them a sound understanding of contemporary society and its values as they join thousands of other IIT alumni.

About Illinois Institute of Technology In 1890, when advanced education was often reserved for society’s elite, Chicago minister Frank Wakely Gunsaulus delivered what came to be known as the “Million Dollar Sermon” near the site Illinois Institute of Technology (IIT) now occupies. Gunsaulus said that with a million dollars he would build a school where students of all backgrounds could prepare for meaningful roles in a changing industrial society. Philip Danforth Armour, a Chicago meatpacking industrialist and grain merchant, heard the sermon and came to share the minister’s vision, agreeing to finance the endeavor with the stipulation that Gunsaulus become the first president of Armour Institute. When Armour Institute opened in 1893, it offered professional courses in engineering, chemistry, architecture, and library science. IIT was created in 1940 by the merger of Armour Institute with Lewis Institute (est. 1895), a West Side college that offered liberal arts as well as science and engineering courses. The Institute of Design, founded in 1937, merged with IIT in 1949. In 1969, IIT became one of the few technology-based universities with a law school when Chicago-Kent College of Law, founded in 1887, became a part of the university. Stuart School of Business was added in 1969 with a gift from the estate of Lewis Institute alumnus and Chicago financier Harold Leonard Stuart. Midwest College of Engineering, founded in 1967, joined the university in 1986, forming the nucleus for IIT’s west suburban campus. Today, Illinois Institute of Technology is a private, Ph.D.-granting university with programs in engineering, science, architecture, law, human sciences, design, business, and applied technology. More than 10,300 graduate and undergraduate students study here, coming from 48 states and from 97 countries. Scientists and engineers from IIT have made some of the century’s most important technological advances; IIT architects have shaped the skylines of cities worldwide; and Chicago-Kent College of Law alumni are impacting the legal system.

1

About Illinois Institute of Technology, continued

Three miles south of the Chicago Loop, IIT’s Main Campus was designed by renowned architect Ludwig Mies van der Rohe in 1940, and IIT’s 19 Mies buildings are the highest concentration in the world. The American Institute of Architects designated Main Campus as one of the 200 most important works of architecture in the country, and Mies’ S. R. Crown Hall, which houses the College of Architecture, was granted National Historic Landmark status in 2001. Continuing IIT’s tradition of cutting-edge design, the university added two new buildings in 2003—The McCormick Tribune Campus Center, designed by Pritzker Prize-winning architect Rem Koolhaas, and State Street Village Residence Hall, designed by Helmut Jahn, named one of the Ten Most Influential Living American Architects by the American Institute of Architects.

2

IIT has four additional campuses. The Downtown Campus is home to Chicago-Kent College of Law and Stuart School of Business. The Institute of Design is located in Chicago’s River North area. The Daniel F. and Ada L. Rice Campus in Wheaton, Ill., offers graduate and undergraduate courses and houses the School of Applied Technology. The Moffett Campus, in Bedford Park, Ill., is the home of the Institute for Food Safety and Health. IIT also has stateof-the-art distance learning programs.

Academic Regalia Much of the American academic ceremonial apparel is derived from that worn at British universities, particularly Oxford University. When Oxford was granted a charter in 1241, its members wore clerical garb because of the close connection between the university and the church. Academic apparel for colleges and universities in America was first introduced at Williams College in 1887. The Intercollegiate Commission drafted the first uniform code in 1895. The bachelor’s gown is untrimmed, with long pointed sleeves, and is worn closed. The master’s gown has long, crescent-shaped sleeves and may be worn open or closed. The doctor’s gown has velvet facing down the front and three velvet bars on the bell-shaped sleeves. The velvet is either black or the color of the major field of study. For years, most gowns were black, but today most American institutions have followed the British custom of using red or college colors. The hood is the most important and distinctive feature of the American system. It was originally intended as a head cover and shoulder cape. The color of the trim indicates the degree field; for example, purple is law, orange is engineering, lavender is architecture. The length of the hood and the width of the trim indicate the degree earned, the doctor’s hood being the longest and having the widest trim. The color or colors of the hood lining indicate the degreegranting institution. The Illinois Institute of Technology hood lining has the school colors, a single grey chevron on a scarlet field.

3

Commencement Speaker Christine Lagarde Managing Director, International Monetary Fund Born in Paris in 1956, Christine Lagarde completed high school in Le Havre and attended Holton Arms School in Bethesda (Maryland, USA). She then graduated from law school at University Paris X, and obtained a Master’s degree from the Political Science Institute in Aix en Provence. After being admitted as a lawyer to the Paris Bar, Christine Lagarde joined the international law firm of Baker & McKenzie as an associate, specializing in Labor, Anti-trust, and Mergers & Acquisitions. A member of the Executive Committee of the Firm in 1995, Christine Lagarde became the Chairman of the Global Executive Committee of Baker & McKenzie in 1999, and subsequently Chairman of the Global Strategic Committee in 2004. 4

Christine Lagarde joined the French government in June 2005 as Minister for Foreign Trade. After a brief stint as Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries, in June 2007 she became the first woman to hold the post of Finance and Economy Minister of a G-7 country. From July to December 2008, she also chaired the ECOFIN Council, which brings together Economics and Finance Ministers of the European Union. As a member of the G-20, Christine Lagarde was involved in the Group’s management of the financial crisis, helping to foster international policies related to financial supervision and regulation and to strengthen global economic governance. As Chairman of the G-20 when France took over its presidency for the year 2011, she launched a wide-ranging work agenda on the reform of the international monetary system. In July 2011, Christine Lagarde became the eleventh Managing Director of the IMF, and the first woman to hold that position. Christine Lagarde was named Officier in the Légion d’honneur in April 2012. A former member of the French national team for synchronized swimming, Christine Lagarde is the mother of two sons.

Student Speaker Cameron Ketchmark Electrical Engineering Cameron Ketchmark says his desire to immerse himself in city life was just one of the reasons he chose to attend IIT. “I wanted to experience college on an urban campus with a dedication to academics and career opportunities,” he says. “I also wanted to study on a campus that focuses on sustainability. And Mies? Mies van der Rohe? Mies van der Rohe!” The Brookfield, Illinois, native says that although Mies architecture was a draw—Ketchmark entered IIT as an architecture major—he found a better fit with electrical engineering. “I had initially believed that I would be a wonderful artist and designer. Fortunately, I was wrong! After one semester of poorly cut wood models, I made the switch to electrical engineering. It clicked instantly!” he says. The move paid off academically: Ketchmark was named to the Dean’s List and placed second in the fall 2014 Armour R&D Expo, working with Assistant Professor Joohee Kim on the project Improving Feature Descriptors for Pedestrian Detection. During the most challenging times of study, he says his family’s support of his engineering path and the kind words of professors inspired him to excel. “A professor or advisor who believes in you and encourages you to succeed beyond the classroom will set fire to your motivation and forever influence you,” he says. “Professor Geoffrey Williamson dealt with my confusion and constant interest swapping for three years. He did so with enthusiasm, often spending far beyond the allotted 15-minute intervals. One particular instance that resonated with me: Dr. Williamson sent me off on my last day of advising, saying, ‘Now go out and do great things!’” In addition to excelling in his coursework, Ketchmark participated in various student groups and was a champion of IIT student spirit. He served on the Student Government Association and devised the fictitious “IIT Potato” mascot and social media campaign in an effort to build student community on campus. He helped to promote IIT’s Mobile App Development (MAD) club, using social media to build student attendance at coding events. He also participated in the IIT Pumpkin Launch. After graduation Ketchmark plans to work as an embedded software engineer in the Space and Defense Group at Moog Inc., a worldwide designer, manufacturer, and integrator of precision motion control products and systems.

5

Order of Exercises Academic Procession Presentation of Colors By IIT AFROTC Color Guard The audience is requested to rise and remain standing until after the singing of “The Star-Spangled Banner.” “The Star-Spangled Banner” Lyrics by Francis Scott Key, Arrangement by Jaret Landon Oh, say can you see by the dawn’s early light What so proudly we hailed at the twilight’s last gleaming? Whose broad stripes and bright stars through the perilous fight, O’er the ramparts we watched were so gallantly streaming? And the rocket’s red glare, the bombs bursting in air, Gave proof through the night that our flag was still there. Oh, say does that Star-Spangled Banner yet wave O’er the land of the free and the home of the brave?

6

Welcome John L. Anderson President   Congratulatory Remarks Bud Wendorf B.S. Mechanical Engineering, 1971 Chairman, IIT Board of Trustees Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Emeritus of Sargent & Lundy   The Conferring of Honorary Degrees Alan W. Cramb Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs Honorary degree recipients are recognized for their commitment to commerce, technology, government, and the betterment of global society. William F. Baker—Partner for Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, LLP Ward Cunningham—Staff Engineer at New Relic and Creator of the “Wiki” Jennifer S. Light—Professor of Science, Technology and Society, and Professor of Urban Studies and Planning, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Commencement Address Christine Lagarde The Conferring of Bachelor’s Degrees John L. Anderson Bachelor’s degree candidates will be presented by the deans of their respective colleges. Student Speaker Cameron Ketchmark, Candidate for the Degree of Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering  

Alumnus Speaker Judson Althoff B.S. Mechanical Engineering, 1995 President, Microsoft North America Sales and Marketing Alumni Board Speaker Andrea Berry Chairman, IIT Alumni Association Board of Directors and Trustee B.S. Computer Science, 1984 Senior Vice President, Broadcast Media Services, Fox Networks Group The Conferring of Master’s Degrees John L. Anderson Master’s degree candidates will be presented by the deans of their respective colleges. The Conferring of Juris Doctor John L. Anderson J.D. candidates will be presented by Harold J. Krent, Dean of IIT Chicago-Kent College of Law. The Conferring of Ph.D. Degrees John L. Anderson Ph.D. candidates will be presented by Christopher White, Vice Provost for Academic Affairs. Closing Remarks John L. Anderson   Academic Recession The members of the audience are requested to remain seated until the academic recession is completed. Faculty Marshals Andrew Howard Associate Professor John Kallend Professor and Associate Dean, Armour College of Engineering Linda Spentzouris Professor

Congratulations to Graduating Black Knights The Black Knights student advisory group has provided valuable insight into student and campus activities for the president of IIT since 1940. President John L. Anderson appreciates the contributions of the Black Knights and extends congratulations to the members graduating today: William Nicholas Bafia (B.S. Computer Science and M.S. Computer Science), Phillip Cano (B.S. Mechanical Engineering), Anika Kaiyanna Davis (B.S. Political Science, Minor in History and Literature), Katherine Marie Shafer Peters (B.S. Communication), and Mary L. Thomas (B.S. Molecular Biochemistry and Biophysics).

7

Degree Candidates

Bachelor’s Degree Candidates

Presentation of Candidates for the Bachelor’s Degree in the IIT College of Architecture Wiel Arets, Dean of the IIT College of Architecture Bachelor of Architecture Fall 2014 Oluwasesan F. Aduroja Polina Batchkarova John A. D’Ortenzio Quade T. Gallagher Jarrett D. Jespersen JiWan Lee § Michael C. O’Rourke Brianna Saviano Lazar Sretkovic Carolina Verdial

10

Spring 2015 David J. Abad Alicia Alford Francisco Javier Alvarez Rincon §§ Laura Leticia Amaro Ricardo Anguiano Jr. George Baciu Michael N. Bart Zachary Boeheim Brittani Nicole Boyce Christopher Brich Alex F. Burchard Katerina Burianova Zihua Cai Erin Chapman Sonal Chaudhari Oscar F. Chavez § Ki Woung Cho §§ Aristeo Contreras III Cameron Cortez Amy Czarkowski Carlos A. Davalos Kiril D. Dimitrov Sanja Djokovic Christopher Ryan Dyck Dhaval S. Gadani Noe Garcia-Mendoza Paige Elise Gaydusek Angelika Glogowski § Yahnna L. Glover § Hans Griese

Katarzyna Guzik Jacob Harney Ana K. Hernandez Melissa Hoelting § Raleigh Howard Jacob Inserra § Kulsum Ishrati Zachary Thomas Jacobs Junyeoung Jeon Mark Kaminski Jr. Kyunglan Kim Tereza Evgenieva Kostova § Gary A. Kranz Jr. Michael Kent Kring Allton Kumontoy Thomas Jean-Renaud Lagarde Ju hyub Lee Lan Lee Su Jeong Lee Catherine Loman Bowen Lu Charles M. Massaro Matthew S. Maule Trevor Mauro Brittany Mead § Rex Meier Mina Missaiel Skylar C. Moran § Isabel Moreno-Garcia Ryan P. Murphy † Yiu Fan Ngan § Tran T. Nguyen Olumide A. Oluduro § James Ortega § John Pasowicz Jesse F. Pazmino Zachary Myles Pena Megan Pool Crina I. Popa Jennifer Potoczak Michael Revord Alejandro Rojas Luke Anthony Romanini William B. Rydin Ma § John Seaman

B A C H E L O R ’ S

Yuriy Skrupskyy Dilyana S. Stoyanova Evan Tjondro Koesoemo Amber Arlene Ulasich §§ Philips Wira Manuel Yeverino § Joshua Yoon § Summer 2015 Emine Busra Boztepe Lauren M. Capuano Taylor Chan Cheol-Kyu Cheon Aimee Dewante §

D E G R E E

C A N D I D AT E S

Elena Doncheva Gabriel Espinoza Cody Fallico Karolina Zofia Gorz Kyle Gray § Kenny D. Han Melody Lopez Travis Masters Edgar Rodriguez Ginta Sutkus Fariha Abdul Wajid Jing Jie Wong § Nadim Yahchouchi Yaya Yu

Presentation of Candidates for the Bachelor’s Degree in the IIT Armour College of Engineering 11

Natacha DePaola, Ph.D., Dean of the IIT Armour College of Engineering Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Fall 2014 Joshua E. Martinez

Fall 2014 Ivan A. Jose §

Spring 2015 Ryan Scott Cassel § Prasanna Deshpande David Foehring §§§ Madhushree Ghosh Sneha Shriram Gindodiya Georgi Kalinov Hristov §§§ Grzegorz M. Knych Arthur R. Leclercq Tymoteusz Maculewicz § Todd A. Maddamma Rodolfo Alejandro Manotas Ramos § Chi Young Moon § Jesse Ocampo Dino Okic § Corey Ryan Page Brian Anthony Robert Raddatz Jeffrey Joseph Somerfield §§§ Alvin Sri Dar Nicholas J. Taluzek §

Spring 2015 Maria Christina Behrens §§ Joshua E. Benemerito Eric W. Briggs YiYun Fan §§ Andrew Robert Gustafson Carlos Henry Irazabal Calderon Ajay T. Johnson Natalie R. Kruit Andi Mele § Yin Ling Ng § Christian Alan Ochoa Erick Perez Kevin J. Santos Ibrahim Tamimi §§§ Whitney A. Theisen §§ Nicole A. Wujcik § Summer 2015 Agnieszka Maria Horoszko-Ligas §§ Kimberly Anne Lis

SEE SPECIAL HONORS KEY ON PAGE 19

B A C H E L O R ’ S

Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering Fall 2014 Christopher Barth §§§ Christen Deanes Samandy Fulgence Cecilie G. Tassone

12

Spring 2015 Chaudhry U. Ahmad Edna Arias Uguumur Burentugs §§ Yi-Liang Chen James E. De La Cruz Jacob Samuel Decker Mateo J. Garcia Tamara Gedankien § Kaela Victoria Gerald § Ameeruddin Ghouse Ziyao Jiang § Nathaniel P. McMahon Medha S. Parulekar §§§ Roshani Avinash Patil Nicole Patterson Tracy L. Pfeffer Danielle Molly Reich Mehal N. Shah § Yewande Taiwo Veronica Calliste Torres §§ Summer 2015 Alka Prasad § Jia-Hui Shi Cynthia S. Yang Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering Fall 2014 Analy Cuellar Maxine P. Mawussi Ariana Mayte Mayorga Barajas Andrew Montague § Bozhidara Svirkova Spring 2015 Donna Calabria Thomas L. Clisham Magdalen Ann Dyslin § Sara Glade §§ Sarine Rebecca Hagopian § Jerrod Antonio Harris

D E G R E E

C A N D I D AT E S

David Ilavsky §§ Joash Jacob Drew A. LeBleu Yoon Chye Lee Colin Daniel McQuone Erez Miller §§ Brian P. Mitchell Ray Arya Mohaimani Alexis Monarrez Camila Belen Navarrete Silva Manar M. Nawar Roger Alexandre Ngosso-Same Van Anh Nguyen § Sylwia Odrzywolska §§§ Jaya S. Parulekar §§ Rani Shah Gaby A. Sumampouw Jihad A. Zeid Peter Zurowski § Summer 2015 Junhuan Ding § Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering Fall 2014 Michelle Janeth Arriola Andrew R. Arvans David Keith Brown Sandra Burciaga Robert A. Gregorio Adham Henawi Suhaib Ibrahim Rachel Montoute Noah Morkunas Nicole Pauline Press § Ana Patricia Salgado Ocampo Temuulen Tuvshin Rudy Vidinhouede EuiJin Yang §§ Spring 2015 Olaniyi O. Abimbola Hedaia Ahmad § Joseph T. Bonokollie Yanka I. Bozukova Daniel M. Burke § Gina M. Byczynski § Karina Ying Heung Chung §§ William C. Cronin Ryan Cummings

B A C H E L O R ’ S

Glen W. Eberts Jiede Gu Yunsheng Guo Louiza Herras Aladdin M. Husain §§ Caroline V. Johnson §§ Jae Kyun Kim § Hailey Brooke Kunkel James Leahy David Armando Romero § Joshua D. Sainer Breanne Stromberg Elisabeth Stump Jennifer Tam Matthew Thames Thomas Jean Wesley Valero Araujo § Daniel Joseph Vanek Jeffrey Weng Summer 2015 Mouna Abdulrazzak Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering Fall 2014 Nathaniel Hurst Luis Angelo Larco § Troy Mass Dimitar G. Mihaylov Elmar Okanovic Amer Rez Bozhidara Svirkova Aman Syal Spring 2015 Rohit Agarwal § Chukwuka I. Alintah Muhammad Khizer Arshad Chenqi Bao § Peter Francis Chinetti Cameron Finnegan Ottmar Flores Justin Hui Ryan A. Jenkins Mustafa Caner Kabukcu Ricky Leavell Saad Uddin Mahmood Anali Negrete Komlan M. Tamatekou Zelin Wu §§§

D E G R E E

C A N D I D AT E S

Summer 2015 Smit Jain Deepika Vaid Ben Varghese Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering Fall 2014 Abhiroop Chattopadhyay §§§ Brian Cullen Karol P. Gluc Nathaniel Hurst Anthony V. Krueger Roch Kuchno Luis Angelo Larco § Sida Liu §§ Yunlong Ma Safouh Maani Takrouri Alma Patricia Navarro Muhammad Sohail Noor Muhammad Gabriel Cristian Vlas Yanfeng Wang § Yunfei Zheng Spring 2015 Reginald Kojo Adusei Rohit Agarwal § Alaa Alaliwi Gamze Balciogullari Mengjia Cen §§§ Joseph Chee Poh Huan § Yi-Liang Chen Donel Edward § Keith E. Hand §§§ David Ilavsky §§ Cameron C. Ketchmark §§ Kasey C. Klynstra Thomas A. Koopman Ricky Leavell Kitae Lee YaPeng Li Yifan Li § Nancy Lima Karan Mahajan § Andres Sinhue Medina Patryk Muszynski Andrew Akosa Okwudiafor Nicholiss R. Robinson

SEE SPECIAL HONORS KEY ON PAGE 19

13

B A C H E L O R ’ S

D E G R E E

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering (continued)

14

Xiang Si §§ Brian P. Strening Biheng Sun §§ Eid B. Sweis Saaduzzaman Syed § Raed A. Tawil Shihan Tian Gustavo de Jesus Torres Changqing Wang §§ Zaien Alabdeen Y. Wasfi Daniel Kenneth Wente Yujiang Wu §§§ Zelin Wu §§§ Mengtian Xu §§§ Tifei Yan § Aobo Yang Chanmo Yang Zhenyu Yang Yuanqing Yao §§§ Hang Yin §§ Xinyi Yu Yi Zheng §§§ Jiyao Zhou Summer 2015 Patrick G. Burgess § Mark V. Procaccio Tomas Stundzia Bachelor of Science in Engineering Management Fall 2014 Samira Matezic Jake Edward Wallack Spring 2015 Lissette Ayvar Matthew P. Bolinder Carolyn M. Boswell Jiede Gu Michael D. Johannsen Cynthia I. Mendes Lohengrin Beatriz Mindiola Diaz §§ Ramzi I. Riadi Christopher T. Senicka Whitney A. Theisen

C A N D I D AT E S

Summer 2015 Mateo E. Alvarado Alejandra Gonzalez Bachelor of Science in Materials Science and Engineering Fall 2014 Kyeonggon Choi Spring 2015 David Foehring §§§ Kathy Ho § George Kim § Grzegorz M. Knych Summer 2015 David R. Rowell Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering Fall 2014 Afiq Amani Bin Annuar Jennifer Bennett § David James Cermak §§§ WingYan Chan § Bertha Contreras Brian A. Dixon Chirag A. Gandhi Sr. Jose A. Gibaja § Russell W. Hanneman §§§ Veronica A. Hannink §§§ Hae Chan Kim Song § Manuel Leon Madrigal Jr. Hyun Ah Lim Victor Wei Liang Lin Igor Temelkoski Jordan U. Torres George Zeinieh Spring 2015 Erfan Ahmadi § Vanessa Antar Michael Ayers Nicholas Peter Barcenas Amanda Christine Belcher Piotr Bialyjan Phillip Cano Benjamin J. Chandler Hong Joon Choi §

B A C H E L O R ’ S

D E G R E E

Dane H. Christianson §§ Guillermo J. Colin Navarro §§§ Stephen Blanchard Congdon § David Contreras Prasanna Deshpande Feras Fallah § Ryan Michael Fitzpatrick Casey Bo Alexandra Fritsch Manuel Antonio Gonzalez Jr. Audel Gutierrez Jr. §§§ Georgi Kalinov Hristov §§§ George Kim § Joaquin Antonio Lares § Jason Lawrence Hector Lua James Elmer Maly LaKendra Danielle McNeil Victor Medina Mohd Zairul Bin Mohammad Zin § Eric F. Musarra Kaustav Neogi

C A N D I D AT E S

Parker Noonan §§§ Babatunde Olusegun Olukoye Abbas Kuresh Palgharwala Darius Piscikas Patrick D. Porosky Kevin President § Michael J. Rivera-Vega Jake Rosen Courtney A. Rouse §§§ Mohammad J. Sallal Eric Shafer §§§ Zhivko Slavov Slavov Vishnuvardhan Tanguturi Cindy Li Tran Nedim Vrtagic Matthew Zitkus § Summer 2015 Thu Hien Thi Tran Raman Stephen Walwyn-Venugopal Elizabeth M. Zielinski

Presentation of Candidates for the Bachelor’s Degree in the IIT Lewis College of Human Sciences Christine L. Himes, Ph.D., Dean of the IIT Lewis College of Human Sciences Bachelor of Science in Communication

Bachelor of Science in Political Science

Spring 2015 Katherine Marie Shafer Peters §§ Chris Roberts Kiernan C. Sanders Andrea G. Velazquez Duran

Fall 2014 Malinda A. Canton Andrew Frenz Valeria C. Garza

Bachelor of Science in Humanities Fall 2014 Krishen Blows Kimberly A. Koppen

Spring 2015 Olurotimi O. Akindele Anndriene Bell Anika Kaiyanna Davis § Maria Isabel Garcia

Summer 2015 Asma A. Awad

SEE SPECIAL HONORS KEY ON PAGE 19

15

B A C H E L O R ’ S

D E G R E E

Bachelor of Science in Psychology Fall 2014 Erik Richard Anderson Bobbie Lee Bowman III §§ Rebecca Carson Roma Mirutenko Leslie S. Omotosho Laura Vognar

C A N D I D AT E S

Summer 2015 Caroline Michelle Hanlet Eghonghon Imarenezor

Spring 2015 Bernadette Elisabeth Bajzek § Wudasse Berhanu Berke § Maria Isabel Garcia Kaysha C. Henry § Edward Youngwook Ho Hayden McDuffee Meg Murphy Angelique E. Pauss 16

Presentation of Candidates for the Bachelor’s Degree in the IIT College of Science R. Russell Betts, Ph.D., Dean of the IIT College of Science Bachelor of Science in Applied Mathematics Fall 2014 Dylan F. Boliske Shane Gladinus Alexander Kosmas Jessica L. Mohnke § Spring 2015 Marta Baran Haocheng Bian §§§ Caleb R. Hamilton § Joseph Mark Kupiec Barrett A. Leslie Agustin Salgado Jr. Max T. Wiese Yuanfang Xiang §§§ Bachelor of Science in Applied Physics Spring 2015 Ricardo Valdez

Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry Fall 2014 In Sung Kang §§ Spring 2015 Nabiha H. Khan Jude O. Osamor Paul V. Reymatias Hector J. Rios Bulnes Summer 2015 Dawlat A. Mohamed § Jahna Tiny Angie Soomer-James §§ Bachelor of Science in Biology Fall 2014 Dorcas A. Boykin Sarah K. Romine Spring 2015 Samuel Kwame Addo-Yobo Anjelica Bettina Fiol Kaysha C. Henry § Sara Iguodala

B A C H E L O R ’ S

Deborah Leja Carmen-Rose Madiebo Shea Manley Samantha L. Richmond Jeannette Roberts Renee Takiyah Jacinta Thomas Asha Vyas Summer 2015 Toluwani Deborah Adesanya Mariah Kuitse Bachelor of Science in Chemistry Spring 2015 Dennis J. Chaput Karlene Selina Gibbs Matthew A. Seludo Rachael H. Youngworth §§ Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems Fall 2014 Erik Escobar-Ocon Antonio D. Hudson Spring 2015 Neeraj Mahesh Soparawala Bachelor of Science in Computer Science Fall 2014 Mohamad Almohamad Alaliwi Rory Charles Barrett Christopher Barth §§§ Krishen Blows Andrey Danilkovich Jason N. DiBabbo § Daniel G. Gordon Tony Law Shayan Mukherjee Kurt F. Olson Eric Peter Ronald Louis Pyka II Siddharth Ravikumar Rachel E. Walker Corey A. Ward Weiwei Wu

D E G R E E

C A N D I D AT E S

Spring 2015 Navin T. Abraham Raymond B. Amurao Asbel H. Assefa William Nicholas Bafia § Haocheng Bian §§§ Kevin John Brandstatter § GyuHyeon Choi §§§ Ryan M. Ellison §§ Daniel J. Fallon Christopher M. Hannon Richard G. Hui Wooseok Kim Cristina Kovacs Charles A. Kozel II § Meagan Alyce Lenoir Daniel J. Lim Phillip F. Martinez § Jessica C. Merrick § Lohengrin Beatriz Mindiola Diaz §§ Peter Henry Olson § Lena Taupier-Letage § Matthew G. Urban Summer 2015 Erna Gevondyan George A. Madeyski John Moroney Alden I. Rose Brian Shea Bachelor of Science in Molecular Biochemistry and Biophysics Fall 2014 Bozhidara Svirkova Spring 2015 Mary L. Thomas § Rachael H. Youngworth §§

SEE SPECIAL HONORS KEY ON PAGE 19

17

B A C H E L O R ’ S

Bachelor of Science in Physics Fall 2014 Gustavo A. Alvarez-Suchini Jr. Sharbacha Edward William Fox Christopher C. Moag

D E G R E E

C A N D I D AT E S

Bachelor of Science in Physics Education Spring 2015 Ryan Kamphuis

Spring 2015 Krzysztof Flis Jesus G. Garcia Cassandra Godette Aleksander J. Korczakowski Varun Kulkarni Michael Lee Michael J. Skiba Miles J. Winter §§

18

Presentation of Candidates for the Bachelor’s Degree in the IIT School of Applied Technology Carl Robert Carlson, Ph.D., Dean of the IIT School of Applied Technology Bachelor of Industrial Technology and Management

Bachelor of Information Technology and Management

Fall 2014 Alan Edward Beyer § George Stan Bochnik Grainne Terese Flaherty Jonathan Spathelf §§ Dan Wang §§

Fall 2014 Zeina Abdul Samad §§§ Amadou Barrow § Nils T. Bergman Gustavo A. Brizuela Nicholas L. Clardy Maya D. Embar §§§ Mariusz Michal Gladys § Daniel Jn Baptiste John R. Naglich William R. Wesselman §§§

Spring 2015 Katrina M. Errant Steven Marion Lazarz § George W. Lowery § Benjamin R. Muth Olufunlola J. Odutayo Brandyn M. Osborne John Matthew Stoll Jr. Summer 2015 Dione Alisa Harris § Thomas P. Rountree

Spring 2015 Sultan Baig Stephen T. Daniel Bartlomiej Adam Dworak § Sydney Christina Hardwick Tameem A. Imamdad § William Nicholas Ireland § Anthony Jay Ludlam Nilima Manandhar § Samuel S. Martin Pi Lai Ngai

B A C H E L O R ’ S

Ana Orozco Pablo Portilla Salas Indhi Giovan Powlette Gerald Reimer § Kevin Michael Roemer § Christina Tovar §§§ Eduardo Villanueva

D E G R E E

C A N D I D AT E S

Summer 2015 Adrian Aponte Clint Matthew Iaian Bhola Pablo R. Gutierrez Douglas P. Wilhelm §

Presentation of Candidates for the Bachelor’s Degree in the IIT Stuart School of Business Harvey Kahalas, Ph.D., Dean and Harold L. Stuart Professor of Management and Economic Development, Executive Director, Center for Strategic Competitiveness Bachelor of Science in Business Administration Fall 2014 George Batah Aashish Bhagavatula IV Michael Farina Ryan M. Hynes John K. Kerin III David Alan Morales Spring 2015 Salam Abdulrazzak Naijia Dong § Leonard Fairrow Malachi J. Gibson Ricardo A. Gradilla Joel A. Greggio Di Huang Sheng Hao Koo

Jiaxuan Li Yitong Liu § Karen Lizbeth Nieto Ameena L. Payne Stephen Pepper III Shreeyeh Rajan Chenzhiyuan Rong Beatriz Ruiz Patrick Kevin Schlomas Jeremiah E. Shavers Zachary M. Urgena Diego Fernando Vega Zhichao Wang Chengxiang Yang § Xiaowei Zhu Summer 2015 Jorge E. Salas Moreno Jasmin Dorothea Sturzebecher

Special Honors Key:

† = Honors | § = cum laude | §§ = magna cum laude | §§§ = summa cum laude

19

Master’s Degree Candidates

Presentation of Candidates for the Master’s Degree in the IIT College of Architecture Wiel Arets, Dean of the IIT College of Architecture Master of Architecture Fall 2014 Weibin Li

20

Spring 2015 Jarrett P. Abenstein Garret Chow John Nicholas Derkach Alejandro Fernandez Alvarez De Buer Ferdinand Norman Kuznik Tsai-Fan Lin Peng Peng Surambika Pradhan Kathleen Ann Sathern Eric Schwartzbach John Benjamin Strasser Eveliz Vega Marzan Tim Wang David Lohr Welty Summer 2015 Rui Wang Xuechen Wang Zijian Wang Master of Architecture Architecture Advanced Program Fall 2014 Lili Gong Weimin He Rui Lin Minju Park Chenxing Sheng Michelle Raquelle Simoni Chong Sun Adam Johnson Weissert

Spring 2015 Yuchen Bai Kaitlin Marie Beckham Advaith Bhaskar Carla Carrescia Emma Lee Cline Nidhi Jayesh Desai Keefer David Dunn Thomas Geoghegan Richard C. Hands Minho Kim Yohan Kim Maximilian Daniel Lyon Thang Bao Nguyen William Thomas Owen Benjamin Allen Patrun Aaron Joseph Pavitt Lan D. Phan Jennifer M. Pisano Marina Pozzan Jennifer Elaine Robinson Shengliang Rong Kaylee Rose Ross Mark Anderson Rustin II Karl M. Schuster Suzanne E. Stawiarski Brittany Jean Sublette Janette Szestowicki Patrick Robert Vokaty Rachel Rae Weller Pengfei Zhang Summer 2015 Yue Li Wei Sha Ekta Wali Xu Xu

M A S T E R ’ S

D E G R E E

C A N D I D AT E S

Master of Landscape Architecture

Master of Science in Architecture

Spring 2015 Andrew Graver D’Arcy Michael P. Finn Sarah Cary Hanson Brett Andrew Harris Heidi Marjean Petersen Nathan Daniells Sylvester Peihao Tong

Fall 2014 Churl Jong Kim Ying Yang Spring 2015 Panagiota Loukas Summer 2015 Santiago Javier Idrovo

Presentation of Candidates for the Master’s Degree in the IIT Armour College of Engineering Natacha DePaola, Ph.D., Dean of the IIT Armour College of Engineering Master of Architectural Engineering

Master of Biomedical Engineering

Fall 2014 Kyleen Kay Hoover Sara Lizama Velazquez Ying Zhang

Fall 2014 Kyle T. Mulgrew Hanxiao Wang

Spring 2015 Alejandro Daras Ballester YiYun Fan Alvaro Gonzalez Andi Mele Victoria Torres Arroyo Carlos Viramontes Summer 2015 Jose Carrillo Garcia Julio Marin Garcia Master of Biological Engineering Fall 2014 Zhefu Que Huan Xu Spring 2015 Jiaqi Ge Yaozhu Leng Zhenjie Liu Yuan Si Chengyao Wang Yuanqing Zou

Spring 2015 Wenqiang Liu Master of Biomedical Imaging and Signals Fall 2014 Beatriz Isabel Catalan Spring 2015 Sivisa Mathavan Mohammad Ali Raza S Pengzhe Wang Xuanyi Zhou Summer 2015 Alka Prasad

21

M A S T E R ’ S

Master of Chemical Engineering Fall 2014 Nour Abuhalaweh Samandy Fulgence Xue Geng Aravind Gurumurthy Maria Hidalgo Romero Cheng-Ying Hsieh Fernando Martin Serrat Andrew Montague Ai Van Nguyen Satish Parimi Jennifer Leah Riordan Ariadna Rodriguez Farre Mustafa Sertbas Steven Smith Gaojun Wang Xiaotian Xu Chengnan Zhao 22

Spring 2015 Uguumur Burentugs Bei Chen Shiqi Chen Sai Charith Cilarapu Xueling Du Kaela Victoria Gerald Jose Maria Gutierrez Javierre Jialuo He Yuting He Donghai Hu David Ilavsky Siddhi Joshi Kevin Kyrias-Gann Liangchen Li India N. Lucas Vishalakshi Mallarapu Roopak Mayya Ray Arya Mohaimani Palaniappan Narayanan Adam Peter Shalapin Jaya Bahadur Singh Sugandh Sood Shiru Sun Qinglin Wang Xiaoyu Wang Brian Anthony Wright Nan Wu Li Xu

D E G R E E

C A N D I D AT E S

Siwei Xu Yanan Xu Bao Yang Chengjun Yang Zhengming Yu Zongwei Yu Chi Zhang Fan Zhang Wenshuo Zhang Peter Zurowski Master of Construction Engineering and Management Fall 2014 Guillermo Astorqui Abhinav Bitra Patricia Carro De La Vega Olga Gureeva Yıldırım Beyazıt Kılınçarslan Luis Martinez Arauna Mi Young Park Suhail S. Patel Jose Regino Ramirez Reyes Atakan Tetik Spring 2015 Saleh Mohammed A Alaskar Basmah Almahfoodh Ricardo Anguiano Jr. Ashok Reddy Atla Pablo Casals Vilar John R. Corradetti Alvaro De Andres Castro Javier Devesa Sánchez Marc Domingo Vidal Lawrence E. Dorn Dhaval S. Gadani Chengying Gan Anna Marie Gannon Angelika Glogowski Yahnna L. Glover Bing Han Mengyun Hu Pranjal Jain Pol Lorente Gay Zhuoyue Lu Charles M. Massaro Yiu Fan Ngan Olumide A. Oluduro

M A S T E R ’ S

D E G R E E

C A N D I D AT E S

Jiwoong Park Lorenzo Perez Francisco Alberto Ruiz de Gopegui Sampron Juan Pablo Sanchiz Xiang Zhang Yi Zheng Mengyang Zhou

Master of Environmental Engineering

Summer 2015 Ahsan Ali Ahmed David Cerdan Hernandez Borja Esquirol Duque Sricharan Lokku Nitesh Madineni Guillermo Nieva Sanchez Fernando Paradela Oubiña Vishal Arvindbhai Patel

Spring 2015 Cheng Cheng Sara Glade Kyudae Hyun Sibo Liu Boyang Lu Harshil K. Modi Christine Keenan Simmons Daniel Joseph Vanek Tongchuan Wei Shujun Zhang

Master of Electrical and Computer Engineering Fall 2014 Jalal Adada Ines Bernal Bernal Sara Garcia Gonzalez Spring 2015 Mani Priyanka Aravapalli Ignacio Antonio Criado Garcia Donel Edward Venkatakarthik Gotluru Carmen Caterina Lazaro Martinez Elisa Lesmes Prieto Jerry Patrick Morrow Laxmi Keerthi Nimma Vivek Anilkumar Patel Juan Ros Benet Rohit Tushar Salastekar Shahin Shirzadnia Qiming Wang Summer 2015 Laura Garcia Garcia Francisco Jose Loras Gallego

Fall 2014 Muhammad Siddiq-E Akbar Steven Andrew Hall Lauren Elizabeth Legler Dan Zhao Zhekai Zou

23

Master of Food Process Engineering Spring 2015 Xin Qin Master of Geotechnical Engineering Spring 2015 Ibrahim Mohammud Summer 2015 Chi Chen Yuanjie Yang Master of Materials Science and Engineering Fall 2014 Lei Liu Spring 2015 Alvaro Jose Gredilla Zubiria George Kim Fan Zhang

M A S T E R ’ S

D E G R E E

Master of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

24

Fall 2014 Pablo Aguilar Diaz Tejeiro Alvaro Jose Arana Fernandez De Gamboa Mikel Arriola Garitaonaindia Ignacio Banares Sanchez Jose Miguel Benito Ruiz Jennifer Bennett Jean Baptiste Bobo Pau Burgaya Julia Bin Dong Llorenc Foraste Gomez Jaime Garcia Diaz-Alejo Joaquin Gomez-Arnau Ramirez Veronica A. Hannink Ander Ibeas Moreno Victor Jimenez Alba Mikel Larzabal Aperribay Qiujie Li Fabien Moyses Raul Obis Naval Thomas Jean Dominique Payet-Burin Jose Antonio Perez Romero Josu Rivas Vidaurrazaga Ayush Rustagi Aditya Singh Alvaro Vidal Torreira Xudong Wang Li Zhao Ziming Zhu Spring 2015 Amol Diwakar Agade Hussam Alothman Yimeng An Bony Anjabeen Eloi Barti Tremoleda Ranjit Bhagirath Hong Joon Choi Jaykishan Dakshesh Choksi Antoine De La Sayette Juan Ignacio Domenech Jiangbo Dong Stephen Duong Gokulnath Elangovan Feras Fallah

C A N D I D AT E S

Desai Fan Daniel Gabriel Torres Miguel Gallegos Yuanchang Gao Madhushree Ghosh Michael Nicholas Gluchman Jr. Borja Guerrero Haoran Han Xiao Li Senbao Lin Xinyao Liu Maria Pilar Lopez Beneyto Suyi Luo Taotao Ma Romain Macquart Yashaswini Malkireddy Achint Maniar Khalid S. Matariyeh Haotian Meng Tushar Vidya Mote Wenxun Mu Leroy C. Okoro Akshay Pradeep Patwardhan Jan-Christian Peters Pawel Lukasz Pilch Blaise-alexandre Aymeran Revaux Trevor A. Townsend Carles Triginer Roig Jasminkumar Khushalchandra Vanazara Laura Ines Viar Basterra Raisa Vitto Nedim Vrtagic Qi Wu Shaojun Wu Yan Wu Meng Yang Faizan Yousaf Nianbo Yu Summer 2015 Carlos Gutierrez Martinez Marion Anne Le Callonnec Sergio Rodriguez Ortega Jose Antonio Saiz Modol Jose Angel Sebastian Peral Valentin Kevin Gregory Serey

M A S T E R ’ S

D E G R E E

C A N D I D AT E S

Master of Network Engineering

Master of Science in Civil Engineering

Spring 2015 Sreepad Raj Putti Subba Rao

Fall 2014 Maria Gomez Soriano Karen Poghosyan

Master of Power Engineering Fall 2014 Justin G. Odom David C. Robertson Spring 2015 Ambika Abinavavidyatheerthan Master of Public Works Spring 2015 Nuria Ferres Amat Oluwatomisin Fiyinfoluwa Omotoso Master of Science in Architectural Engineering Spring 2015 Akram Syed Ali Master of Science in Biomedical Engineering Fall 2014 Frederick Christian Doe Spring 2015 Bonnie Au Master of Science in Chemical Engineering Spring 2015 Vishak Chandra Aralaguppe Deepak Chandra Daniel P. Ward Nan Xiao Yushu Yin

Spring 2015 Armin Jalali Sohi Faezehossadat Khademi Tao Miao Sri Ram Murthy Suvvari Hossein Taghizadeh Khamesi Juneseok Yang Ji Zhang Summer 2015 Chi Chen Siyang Feng Lu Wang Master of Science in Computer Engineering Fall 2014 Shan Huang Anusree Kailash Vikas Sathyanarayana Vaddin Siwei Xiong Spring 2015 Kehinde Ibidunni Adegoke Aritra Dasgupta Majid Hasan Liubin Jiang Fan Lin Yifu Liu George Joseph Palathingal Prashaanth Ravi Jai Vijai Baskar Sathyanarayanan Jiajun Shen Yanqing Zhang Yixiang Zhang Linghan Zhao Summer 2015 Benoit Bernard Jacques Pyllioen

25

M A S T E R ’ S

Master of Science in Electrical Engineering

26

Fall 2014 Isabel Aranda Font Jinpeng He Weisheng Hong Juan Sebastian Hurtado Jaramillo Ming Jiang Karthik Balaji Kannappan Aravindh Krishnan Yidan Li Thibault Lohner Jeevan Mithra Keith M. Moses Jon Munoa Illarregi Sibo Nan Ravish Bipinbhai Patel Sunil Patil Alberto Perez Garrido Kanchan Saxena David Segui Raghavendra Shirodkar Tengis Elstei Sukhbaatar Weidong Sun Vidya Vasudevan Shangqin Wang Yang Yu Nu Zhang Xiaotian Zhang Yunfei Zheng Yuan Zhi Hanzhang Zhu Kaiyue Zhu Spring 2015 Hassan Mansour Al Hassan Jorge Alcantara Barroso Adnan Baleh Chuang Chang Chengxiu Chen Qiquan Chen Xiao Chen Aritra Dasgupta Sumeet Suresh Deore Yuvrajsinh Rameshchandra Dodiya Yonghui Fan Yuping Fan Jingzhe Feng Yanjun Feng

D E G R E E

C A N D I D AT E S

Zhihong Feng Laura Lynn Gardner Sucheta Sudharma Gargatte Haowen Gong Song Gu Chao Gui Shen Guo Yangfan Guo Mengqi Han Xiaodong Hu Xiao Huang Yuqi Hui Carles Javierre Petit Yonghui Jia Sankesh Jitendra Jain Albert Juan Ramon Sharen Kumar Kanagaraj Kaustubh Ratnakar Kelkar Prashant Kulkarni Kitae Lee Ang Li Haoxiang Li Lingyan Li Peishan Li Qiang Li Zongbo Li Muwei Lin Xiao Ling Hanxiong Liu Junchi Liu Kecheng Liu Meihua Liu Shaochen Lu Li Ma Ruicheng Ma Arif Mahmood Muhammad Mobeen Mahmood Carlos Montes Gonzalez Sreekanth Narayana Pillai Yue Nie Sneha Anand Padaki Mike Palarz Xin Peng Maria Polo Alvez Sharath Ramesh Andrea Sancho Silgado Oishee Sarkar Dhavalkumar Rohitkumar Shah Paul Sheldon Muduo Shi

M A S T E R ’ S

Yinghao Shi Ranga Ramanujam Srinivasan Biheng Sun Jinghao Tan Yun Tang Juan Rodrigo Valverde Garcia Bing Wang Boyang Wang Junchao Wang Mengdi Wang Xiaomeng Wang Kuang Wu Zhiyan Xie Yue Xu Guojun Yang Lin Yang Xin Yang Ting Yao Xichuan Yao Yiyun Yao Jianan Ye Wenda Yu Zailiang Yu Yu Yuan Mohammadamin Zarshenas Chenxu Zhang Hao Zhang Peng Zhang Tao Zhang Cheng Zhao Zhen Zhou Summer 2015 Tonmo Vanessa Carine Fepeussi Javier Garcia Gonzalez Haokun Li Zhenyu Miao Aurelien Pierre Jean-Claude Morin Kushal Virupakshappa Liang Wang Zongzehui Xia Dhiraj Prakash Zalse Master of Science in Environmental Engineering Spring 2015 Xiangzhou Mao Ratul Roy Xiaolong Wang

D E G R E E

C A N D I D AT E S

Summer 2015 Gurmanpreet Singh Bhupal Master of Science in Food Process Engineering Summer 2015 Yue Zhou Master of Science in Materials Science and Engineering Fall 2014 Suhasini Shrikant Gangatirkar Spring 2015 Mingming Duan Vladilena Gaisina Ran Ren Xuzhe Zhao Master of Science in Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Fall 2014 Sepehr Aboutorabi Goudarzi William Michael Dziedzic Yu Gu Spring 2015 Guillaume Bonnavion Siwei Dong Guillermo Duenas Arana Simeon M. Iliev Panagiotis Lymperopoulos Summer 2015 Cedric Zacarias Ramos Silva Master of Structural Engineering Fall 2014 Michelle Janeth Arriola Pejman Azarsa Francisco Javier Gonzalez Ramirez Javier Gras Guisado Sharvesh C. Joshi Ryan A. Koehn Daniel Medrano Rachel Montoute Nicole Pauline Press Marc Wanagas

27

M A S T E R ’ S

D E G R E E

Master of Structural Engineering (continued)

28

Spring 2015 Nuria Abad Sanz Sai Krishna Atukuru Joseph T. Bonokollie Freddy E. Canelo Felix Dominguez Mayans Glen W. Eberts Paloma Fernandez Ruiz Jae Kyun Kim Tony Kim Sebastian R. Koprowski Natalie R. Kruit Jeffery M. Lazzaro James Leahy Sai Vishal Chakravarthy Marisetty Ruben Perea Fong Samir M. Qaisar Xu Shen Bin Situ Breanne Stromberg Elisabeth Stump Hayato Takase Allison Rachel Toonen-Talamo Adil Nizamuddin Vahora Joshua W. Wrase

C A N D I D AT E S

Summer 2015 Sandra Burciaga Amruta Chanabasanavar Agnieszka Maria Horoszko-Ligas Swadhin Prusty Anna Roig Escolano Master of Telecommunications and Software Engineering Spring 2015 Venkateswara Swamy Bandaru Boyu Sun Shoujun Wei Master of Transportation Engineering Fall 2014 Laura Colino Ortuno Paulin Hakizimana Bharathi Perumal Summer 2015 Josias Abraham Halifa Master of VLSI and Microelectronics Spring 2015 Harsh Paragkumar Maniar Vivek Pg

Presentation of Candidates for the Master of Laws (LL.M.) in IIT Chicago-Kent College of Law Harold J. Krent, Dean of IIT Chicago-Kent College of Law Doctor of Science of Law Spring 2015 Rui Tan Master of Laws in Financial Services Fall 2014 Stephen M. Franklin Richard March Spring 2015 Fanfu Bu Yue Cao Anna Dobroslawa Kuniewicz Chi Lei Sara Maktouf Bianca-Maria V. Marin

Nan Xiang Tianyu Xie Mengfei Xiong Matthew D. Zweifel Master of Laws in International Intellectual Property Law Spring 2015 Zilimila Ainiwaer Xi Chen Xianzhi Quan Pongkan Sorthip Eliana Torres Jujiang Wang Bowei Zhao Yi Zhong Xiaochen Zhu

M A S T E R ’ S

D E G R E E

Master of Laws in International and Comparative Law Fall 2014 Johanna Sigrid Heberlein † Paloma Pascale Pietsch † Viktoria-Verena Ritter Joel Zangerle † Master of Laws in Taxation Fall 2014 Jose M. Ortega Spring 2015 Clint A. Costa Kapil M. Patel Master of Laws in Trial Advocacy Spring 2015 Chen Deng Haiyan Liu Jing Lu Ema Enbar Tal Rong Zheng Master of Laws in U.S., International, and Transnational Law Fall 2014 Akaki Beridze Natia Burduli Berenika Czerwinska Chen Deng Ana Gagua Iman Hasanvand Oleksandr Hyrych Konstantine Janjghava Taras Kovalchuk Nino Lomaia Nino Mindiashvili Vakhtangi Natsvlishvili † Brainas Tarvydas Anano Tsintsabadze † Natalia Karolina Zaczek Spring 2015 Khalid Abdulrahman A Alhindi Narek Arushanyan Helene Therese Jeanne Maria Balcerac Leiwei Bao Julia Ksawera Barg

C A N D I D AT E S

Mingru Chen Carlos Andres Cossio Ampudia Teona Diasamidze Tacjanna Malgorzata Dziuban Yu Fu Marine Ghandilyan Haiyan Hu Wendi Hu Archil Javelidze Przemyslaw Krzysztof Karon Nino Kharshiladze-Gillikin Krzysztof Maciej Lewicki Mule Li Yufeng Li Chengjie Lian Xiang Lin Qiong Lu Yuchen Lu Yu Ma Yueyun Ma Patrycja Aleksandra Mazur Andriy Moskalyk Siriluk Na Kalasin Boning Qiu Enrique Javier Ruiz Cordero Qian Shi Milosz Skowronski Szymon Slabkowski Iryna Sokhatska Elene Sulkhanishvili Lianhui Sun Jedrzej Szymon Szymczyk Sophio Tabatadze Caroline Thiriot Uliana Vityk Shuang Wang Yanmin Wang Yuan Wang Mingting Xie Qiang Yan Aoshuang Yang Bei Yang Jia Yu Wenting Yu Xinning Zeng Jilin Zhang Kaidi Zhang Yue Zhang Lei Zhou † designates graduated with honors

29

M A S T E R ’ S

D E G R E E

C A N D I D AT E S

Presentation of Candidates for the Master’s Degree in the IIT Lewis College of Human Sciences Christine L. Himes, Ph.D., Dean of the IIT Lewis College of Human Sciences

Master of Science in Personnel and Human Resource Development

Jeong Hye Kim Inna A. Koval Andrea Ines Mosqueda Georgia Niki Papaioannou Kristian Peter Nitsch Amanda Osborn Georgia Niki Papaioannou Samantha J. Paruchuri Maxwell Porter Samantha Lynn De Dios Stern David J. Zigun

Fall 2014 Rui Han

Master of Science in Rehabilitation and Mental Health Counseling

Spring 2015 Karen Lucas Heidi M. Maibuecher Ruoqi Pei Maria K. Ustavalkova Amber Lynn West Mo Zhou

Fall 2014 Martin Kim

Master of Science in Information Architecture Fall 2014 Ryan Perzynski Spring 2015 Christine A. McClure Xi Rao

30

Master of Science in Psychology Fall 2014 Elisabeth Jewell Batchos Blythe A. Buchholz Leah Hecht Adeline Leon Lisa Melanie Newmark Lauren Elizabeth Piper Sarah Rusakiewicz Joseph Smetter Barry J. Unis Spring 2015 Tanya C. Auguste Leland Bardsley Anna Kirsten Brown Roger Dimitrov Talissa Dorsaint Jordan Sawyer Fuller Lynda Latrice Gibson Laura Hedrick Katherine Louise Kereszturi

Spring 2015 Kristi Renee Berlt Charlene Black Amanda Marie Boyd Amanda M. Bulow Lindsey Elaine Colby Samantha Berit Cymerman Xi Fang Amy Elizabeth French Ashley Nichole Gallaway Rachel N. Hernandez Jacqueline N. Roche Lauren Rae Ruben Ashley Corinne Smith Alisha Nicole Warf Joanna N. Weir Summer 2015 Moutushi Kundu Jordan Wheeler Master of Science in Technical Communication and Information Design Spring 2015 Adesuwa Cherie Evbuoma

M A S T E R ’ S

D E G R E E

C A N D I D AT E S

Presentation of Candidates for the Master’s Degree in the IIT College of Science R. Russell Betts, Ph.D., Dean of the IIT College of Science Master in Biology Fall 2014 Celia Mae Dion Megan Erin Essman Allison Kay Kunerth Sarah K. Romine Deeba Saira Neil A. Thomas Spring 2015 Adil Ali Vance N. Erese Anita Fareeduddin Frank J. Lee Deborah Leja Denise Padilla Kela Roberts David Reid Sayre Summer 2015 Reza Ojaghi Khalaflou Tarannum Uddin Master in Chemistry Fall 2014 Manli Da Qianhui Gao Dongqing Tao Spring 2015 Guohao Chai Shengnan Jin Yongliang Zhong Master in Computer Science Fall 2014 Akash Agarwal Prasanna Raghavendar Balasubramani Kaushik Bezawada Dylan F. Boliske Kaushal Dontula Michael Dougherty Yifan Du Xiang Gao

Hiwa M. Ahmed Gaznai Yuanlong Gu Qianqi Guan Sandeep Guddekoppa Suresh Manishankar Janakaraj Rohan Rajendra Kachewar Kiran Kumar Kalluri Yanqun Kuang Qi Li Yunli Liu Hongjian Luo Mohan Kumar Madhavan Harsha Matadhikari Akshay Prabhakar Mirajkar Shivanshu Misra Soumya NLN Sreevani Nagendran Long Nangong Jithin Nazeer Padikkalakandy Cheriyath Bhrugen Kamlesh Patel Priya Manilal Patel Sowjanya Potha Madhu Pramod Adithya Sourabh Seth Danjun Shi Pooja Subramanian Geetha Prasanthi Thummallapalle Satya Cyril Trosset Han Wang Manqi Zhang Xinzhou Zhou Spring 2015 Amin Abolghasem Rasooli NFN Ajay Anthony Shriram Anbalagan NFN Anup Mohan Srivatsan Balakrishnan Shiva Nageswara Rao Bandereddy Sai Harshitha Bandlamudi Kavya Basavanthanahalli Ramachandraiah Adithya Bharadwaj Dixitha Bharath Kumar Aalapi Chandrashekhar Bhave Kevin John Brandstatter

31

M A S T E R ’ S

32

Jiaqi Chen Srujana Chennareddy Jigar Jitendra Chheda Siddhesh Deepakraj Chitnis Saba Dasadawala Khush Singh Deoja Krishna Mohan Elluru Zexiang Fan Hanlu Feng Namrata Gaddameedi Xu Gao Rebecah Susmitha Gorla Nikhileswar Reddy Gosala Renuka Sharad Gulavani Sanjeev Gupta Keith Haas Akshaya Hebbar Ramesh Babu Hemanath Babu Yangzhi Hong Xingtan Hu Yuzhang Hu Nadia Iglesias Diaz Rajahamsa Janagama Matthew J. Jankowiak Ramesh Prabataram Kalbi Bharath S. Kallur Radhika Kalyanaraman Isha Kapur Rajah Yoghindra Srinivasa Katta Rajaram Krishnamurthy Aditya Kundu Priyambada Lal Zeyu Li Xin Liu Qunyi Lu Xiaoyang Lu Chao Lyu Ying Ma Zhixuan Ma Jessica C. Merrick Jorge Gregorio Nieto Garcia Zihan Niu Peter Henry Olson Ankit Bharatbhai Patel Monil Ghanshyambhai Patel Srinivas Pitla

D E G R E E

C A N D I D AT E S

Maria Dolores Priego Porcuna Yongzhen Qiu Rahul Ramachandran Nirmal Kumar Ravi Sruthi Reddy Rekula FNU Richa Geetha Sankineni Isabelle M. Santos Shefali Sarangal Bhawna Sardana Jinjian Shao Harmeet Singh Nidhi Varshney Singhai Xiaoli Song Vyshnavi Sreenivas Changshu Sun Supriya Tirunampalli Jiada Tu Andrew Joseph Turner Anuja Vidyadhar Velankar Lokesh Venkatesan Dingwen Wang Peng Wang Yi Wang Qingyuan Wen Tao Wu You Wu Yuelong Yang Dedong Zhao Yixuan Zhao Jie Zhou Summer 2015 Thamer Alrefai Pablo Luis Cortes Costa Kapeel Daryani Enrique Escribano Hinojar Tony Forlini Pritom Kumar Gogoi Mengliang Li Deric Roshan Pinto Tribhuwan Pokharia Irfan Mohiuddin Siddiqui Praveen Kumar Suresh Babu Wilfrido Vidana

M A S T E R ’ S

D E G R E E

C A N D I D AT E S

Master in Health Physics

Master of Applied Mathematics

Fall 2014 David Kim Joseph Landry Trang Doan Marquez Marshall Howi Wen Kanru Xie

Fall 2014 Qing Pan Feihong Wang Yang Xie Xinyu Zhou Xinyi Zhu

Spring 2015 Krzysztof Flis Adam Jandeska Jeremy L. Kieser Justin Robert Maxwell Christopher E. Pagan Adam Quinton Bruce Toomire Kristin Lynn Weibel Jeramiah J. Yeksavich

Spring 2015 Junyu He

Master in Materials Chemistry

Spring 2015 Joseph Azzarella Chelsea Bonetti Lisa Hayes Jessica Elaine Jorvig Bartosz P. Lapa Lori Beth O’Connor John Harley Peterson Adam Jeffrey Wardlow

Spring 2015 Khashayar Ghazianzad Master in Mathematics Education Spring 2015 Thalia Y. Moore Karen Ojofeitimi Summer 2015 Lawanda R. Calhoun Annemarie Madej Barbara Reneé Mayden Tristan L. Roche Carl G. Stalla Master in Science Education Spring 2015 Aaron Cortes Ian P. McNair Jennifer Lindsey Smit Summer 2015 Emmanuel Aldana Tracie Yvette Hudson-Burt Shawana Ridley Sara E. Zufan

Summer 2015 Zheyuan Sun Master of Chemistry in Analytical Chemistry Fall 2014 Andrea Hope Weinecke

Summer 2015 Kara Marie Kinzel Master of Chemistry in Materials and Chemical Synthesis Spring 2015 Amanda Lynn Andrews Master of Data Science Spring 2015 Bhavya Kalluri Jingqian Li Summer 2015 Yi Jin Xiaoang Zhang

33

M A S T E R ’ S

Master of Science in Applied Mathematics Fall 2014 Aditya Kiran Gundaboina Harish Hongwei Jin Spring 2015 Weiyi Chen Melinda Bulin Clardy Caleb R. Hamilton Su Li Fanjing Liu Cullen Tanoue Jianhua Wang Master of Science in Applied Physics Spring 2015 Michael Heim 34

Master of Science in Biology Fall 2014 Xin Deng Ying Guo Yi-hsiu Lin Moshinali Gulamabbas Sheliya Yin Wang Di Wu Shuai Zhao Spring 2015 Viviana L. Aguilar Yu Bai Wenjing Chen Adeeba Haroon Dhalech Peng Gao Judy Hamouie Wenfei Huang Xiaoqi Huo Dong Jiang Xinghang Jiang Xin Jin Maharshi Jayeshbhai Joshi Xue Li Jieya Lin Xiaodan Lin Benjamin Kwan Liu Sandhya Menon Xin Niu

D E G R E E

C A N D I D AT E S

Chih-Yu Pai Rajul Mukund Patel Yash Paresh Patel Daniel Raba Dharaniya Sakthivel Michael A. Streit Qiaoqiao Tan Hector Vega Stormy Vertygo Geng Wang Mengtian Wang Yuxi Wang Qianyi Xu Tianhao Xu Jingyi Yang Yifei Yang Longwen Zhao Fangyi Zhu Yixing Zhu Summer 2015 Yang Han Jahna Tiny Angie Soomer-James Constantine Chris Theodoropoulos Hua Yang Yang Yuan Master of Science in Chemistry Spring 2015 Songyang Han Master of Science in Computer Science Fall 2014 Mengchen Cui Jesus Hernandez Martin Ke Li Syed Giasuddin Hasan Mohammed Mitali Shriniwas Nandargikar Ronald Louis Pyka II Kan Qiao Chandru Rajendran Yingjie Sheng Feng Tai Chaofan Yu Andi Zang Qian Zhang

M A S T E R ’ S

Spring 2015 Uzair Ahmed William Nicholas Bafia Dong Ding Haohua Du Ryan M. Ellison Zhaoan Guan Aruna Kanagaraj Krishnaja Kethireddy Ronald Eric Klose Mingjun Lei Boyang Li Guangyao Ma Zhe Miao Arjun Nanjundappa Sandeep Palur Swathi Rajasurya An Shi Miao Song Yabin Song Alekya Thalari Panayiota A. Vassiliou Lu Wang Yangyang Xie Jianchao Yang Qi Zhan Fan Zhang

D E G R E E

C A N D I D AT E S

Lv Zhang Zichen Zhang Chu Zhao Qiyuan Zheng Jingyu Zhu Summer 2015 Kapeel Daryani FNU Krishna Ramesh Hang Li Master of Science in Molecular Biochemistry and Biophysics Spring 2015 Qian Sun Yifan Zhang Master of Science in Physics Fall 2014 Yujia Ding Spring 2015 Ge Jiang Mingyu Xu Shiqi Yu

Presentation of Candidates for the Master’s Degree in the IIT Institute of Design Patrick F. Whitney, Dean and Steelcase/Robert C. Pew Professor of Design Master of Design Fall 2014 Vijay Shankar Balijaypalli Betina De Gorordo Yuting Huang Natalie Scoles Jeffrey C. Turkelson Spring 2015 Tiago Baccarelli Justino Maureen Burns Ge Cao Szu-Ying Ching Paula Regina De Azevedo Estrela Falco

John Michael Downey Charles Garrett Sergio Gutierrez Montero Zhuanyi Huang Karolina Angela Kohler Seungcheol Lee Lili Lin Xinli Lin Yu-hsien Liu Nayaab Lokhandwala Irene Loomis Brian Lucas Christina M. Noonan Amanda Rosenberg Beth Schwindt

35

M A S T E R ’ S

D E G R E E

C A N D I D AT E S

Master of Design (continued)

Master of Design Methods

Evan Scott Jennifer Sculley Ariana Shadlyn Anqi Wang Yiting Yang Yakun Zhao Andrea C. Zuniga Fernando Jose de Buen Lopez

Fall 2014 Thomas Brandenburg Spring 2015 Karla Davis John Jung Jonathan Joseph Knutsen Radhika Srinivasan Wendy Uhlman

Presentation of Candidates for the Master’s Degree in the IIT School of Applied Technology Carl Robert Carlson, Ph.D., Dean of the IIT School of Applied Technology Master in Cyber Forensics and Security 36

Fall 2014 Amadou Barrow William R. Wesselman Spring 2015 Girithar Anthay Suthakaran Ivette Kembely Carrera Manosalvas Stephen T. Daniel Ben A. Khodja Louis Francis McHugh IV Ana Orozco Marko Zivkovic Master in Food Safety and Technology Fall 2014 Jing Bai Chen Chen Zhe Chen Xuan He NFN Jieni Chen Liao Yi Liu Sanjana Nekkanti Haijing Shen Shuoqiu Song Sarah J. Stark Lingxiang Sun Mengwen Tu

Xinhe Wang Ren Yang Qi Zhao Wei Zhou Spring 2015 Matthew Raymond Buenconsejo Yuanyuan Cao Peter Clark David J. Crockett Wenjing Dong Jingjing Fu Karlene Selina Gibbs Ying-chen Huang Chuan Shan Yixin Xu Xin Yu Summer 2015 Zining Li Yang Shen Yuzhu Shi Lei Wang Xue Wang Hechen Wei Ruyin Yang Guqin Ye Ye Yu

M A S T E R ’ S

Master in Industrial Technology and Operations Fall 2014 Jorge Afuera Nazim Aziz Yihan Bai Alan Edward Beyer Alejandro Blanco Ferreira Gabriel Bonfim Alves Bruno Conci Fernandez Alberto De La Fuente Sagaseta Mengyun Li Jaime Ricardo Lopez Maria Del Carmen Lopez Fernandez De Lascoiti Luis Madero Comes Dario Montes Santamaria Aitor Nievas Jimenez Gerard Nogues Sabate Samarth Jitendrakumar Patel Luis Fernando Robledo Sierra Hector Robles Padilla Javier Carlos Sanjurjo Trigueros Jonathan Spathelf Ravindra Sanjay Talwadker Diego Velez Diaz Dan Wang Jonathan Douglas Youngren Pedro Yuste Rubio Spring 2015 Armand Barnils Sanchez Ferran Cabratosa Vidal Seckin Ceylan Raghuveer M. Cumar Fernando Diaz Madrigal Weilun Ding Thomas Louis Maurice Duvernois Ahmed El-Isswi Katrina M. Errant Francisco Javier Galan Barbudo Benjamin Roger Christian Gratens Clement Guardiola Ricardo Gutierrez Fernanadez Juan Luis Hernandez Garcia Iqbal Khan Zeyu Liu George W. Lowery Gabriel Maiorana

D E G R E E

C A N D I D AT E S

Shikhar Mehta Leila Mohajer Anwar Ahmed Sagirulla Pathan Lynda Russo Summer 2015 Eloisa Maria Compostizo de Andres Edgar Diez Ridruejo Dione Alisa Harris Josep Oriol Pesa Vendrell Youssef Takhchi Master in Information Technology and Management Fall 2014 Chandrasekhar Pavan Anne Sravanthi Bollineni Efe Zeybek Budak Jill Cermak Naresh Kumar Chadokar Arthur Clouet Maya D. Embar Sravya Gattupally Mariusz Michal Gladys Justin David Jessop Karthika Kalaimani Sunil Kavali Sreenivasa Murthy Rishabh Khatod Jalpa Khatri Sindhuja Krishnan Swapna Lakkimsetty Lucia MoYin Leung Bo Liu Kameswari Aparna Mantravadi Guillermo Marin Gonzalez Fernando Martinez Sidera Karthik Kumar R Metla Justin Francis NLN Alaba Adekunle Nafiu John R. Naglich Praveena Namuduri Smitha Narendra Snehal Baban Pawar Mithuna Raju Krishna Meghashree Mandya Ramachandra Abinaya Ravindran Rafael Antonio Tena Gomez Ramon Torres Gomez Jeannette Nkwocha Uche Tanvi Priyadarshini Valluri

37

M A S T E R ’ S

D E G R E E

Master in Information Technology and Management (continued)

38

Spring 2015 Nishant Agrawal Kareem Al-Zoobiy Levente Albert Jesus Amor Ballesteros Sathish Kumar Aruchamy Sharmila Babu Burim Bakalli Ramya Bandla Meygha Bhat Tejas Sunil Bidwai Luis Bonet Shalini Bose Meeiling Bradley Dawid Broda Anuradha Burra Manon Chancereul Jiawei Chen Poojarani Chennai Natarajan Laura Maria Chico Tierno Alvaro Correa Gonzalez Antonio Julian De Agustin Bua Guillermo Ignacio De La Puente Allott Pengxiang Ding Bartlomiej Adam Dworak Herbert R. Edwards Nirup Raghunath FNU Javier Fernandez Escribano Ashwini Suresh Gawali Sowmya Lakshmi Gorrepati Ankit Govil Eduardo Gurria Garcia Ajaykishan Gurusamy Srinivas Jagadeesh Mehul Vanit Jakharia Monisha Jayabal Divya Reddy Katpally Krishna Chaitanya Koyyalamudi Anushya Kumar Bingyu Liu Sathish Kumar Loganathan Eva Charlotte Magnus Pragnya Manaswini Agustin Marquez Gomez Abdul Nafeez Mohammad Gurpreet Singh Nagpal Ryan Nelson

C A N D I D AT E S

Saikiran Chowdary Nuthalapati Osarumwense Orumwense Temitope Olaotan Oyeyipo Mohan Monish Reddy Pala Yu Pan Pallava Arasu Pari Srikanth Pasupuleti Sumit Jayant Kumar Patil Larry Edward Potter Indhi Giovan Powlette Anu Prasanna Sachin Raj Shruti Kirandev Ravat Alberto Rodriguez Sanchez Bhushan Ashokrao Rohane Rodrigo Rojas Arias Sandra Rubio Sobrados Aditya Pramod Sabadra Aditya Salivendra Samah Awad Sallam Adedayo Olubunmi Abiodun Samuel Victor Sanchez Sergio Sanguino Serrano Neha Sarda Sukanya Sengupta Hemant Sharma Vishal Vijay Shirguppi Vaibhav Singh Carly Helene Swanson Murk Talreja Sri Rama Krishna Tannidi Rene Tapia Shweta Anilrao Thakare Velventhan Thangavel Aishwarya Thirumalai Christina Tovar Sai Pramod Upadhyayula Luis Villasenor Munoz Borja Yanes Garrido Linfeng Zhang Yueqing Zhang Summer 2015 David Barriga Ruano Beatriz Josefina Fuster Gonzalez Kiran Gajendra Prudhvi Priyanka Gandamalla Fernando Godino Gonzalez Jaime Gotor Blazquez

M A S T E R ’ S

D E G R E E

C A N D I D AT E S

Gustavo Adolfo Herrera Rodriguez Ayushi Jain Eun Sem Kil Arpan Kumath Michael B. Lechkun Paula Montojo Torrente Javier Moreno Valdecantos Andre Ogara Rituraj Patel Nachiket Satish Pathak Nishank Vijay Pujar Lucia Rodriguez Sanchez Diana Sanchez De Abreu Diego Sanchez Moreno Nandini Sridharan Sai Gunaranjan Vasireddy

Summer 2015 Cheng Qian Daniel Alfonso Vega Martinez

Master of Food Process Engineering

Fall 2014 Shi Liu

Fall 2014 Xuexiao Jiang Yun Li Spring 2015 Xiaoxia Li Jun Liao Xuefei Liu Zhen Liu Chandni Dilipbhai Vadgama Zhaobin Wang

Master of Science in Food Process Engineering Spring 2015 Yancui Huang Summer 2015 Sagar Agarwal Chuxuan Hu Alireza Parvanehvar Master of Science in Food Safety and Technology

Spring 2015 Hao Pan Yan Wu Pengyi Zhao Chao Zhou Summer 2015 Qing Li Lyurui Liu Yan Qi Ziqian Zhao

Presentation of Candidates for the Master’s Degree in the IIT Stuart School of Business Harvey Kahalas, Ph.D., Dean and Harold L. Stuart Professor of Management and Economic Development, Executive Director, Center for Strategic Competitiveness Master in Mathematical Finance Fall 2014 Yunjing An Xuan Zhao Spring 2015 Qing He Yao Kuang Wei Li Siyuan Luo Qiudi Peng

Kaixin Song Han Tang Jiapeng Wang Yi Xie Qingchuan Xu Yifei Xu Hang Xuan Jianhua Zhou Jingjie Zhou Summer 2015 Kaushal Naresh Patel

39

M A S T E R ’ S

Master of Business Administration Fall 2014 Vijay Shankar Balijaypalli Ran Gao Han Lu Hiral Mehta David Payne Jr. Paul Albert Sheetz Qi Wang

40

Spring 2015 Tiago Baccarelli Justino Sai Prashant Boy Reddy Colin Phillip Boynton Rebecca L. Buck Savitha Gayani Chelladurai Cunwang Chen Yupeng Du Patrick James Fitzgibbons Junyu Hao Po-wen Hsueh Shihui Jiang Kimberlee M. Jones Kun Li Minhui Li Yilei Lin Anqi Liu Yanjun Liu Man Lu Nadia Mahmud Conrad Merced Eric Nichols Devon K. Nobles Siddhartha Pidhadia Linchao Qi Snehal Premnath Ramtekkar Amol Avinash Raste Melissa D. Sherman John Harrison Spearman Manyuan Tong Di Wu Jingwen Wu Yingying Xu Jiaxiang Yang Chi Zhang

D E G R E E

C A N D I D AT E S

Summer 2015 Linjing Chen Christopher Ryan Howard Peiqing Huang Yeshwanth Kumar Lanka Mengxuan Lei Irene Loomis Sheng Mao Amanda Rosenberg Thasima D. Taylor Yaoyi Wang Master of Public Administration Fall 2014 Leah Renee Davis Marta Hurtado Martin Xixing Jing Tiancheng Li Haroon Unjom Xuejiao Wu Xiaoyang Xu Jieyun Zhang Ming Zhong Yuan Zhou Spring 2015 Danette Buie Yuan Cheng Miriam Rocio Gonzalez Cheng Guo Yue Han Kexin Hu Mark J. Kimzey Ruixing Li Xiaofeng Qin Reynaldo Serrato Eboney Tolliver Elias A. Voulgaris James L. Wright II Junjia Xi Xue Yang Danyan Yu Bei Yuan Yong Zhang Summer 2015 Guadalupe G. Aguirre Henri Miller Linxin Wen

M A S T E R ’ S

Master of Science in Environmental Management and Sustainability Fall 2014 Yvette L. Borrego Matthew F. McGregor Peter Monko Giovanni O. Rumbolo Mohammad Hazem Soudan Spring 2015 Karun Abraham Jacob Jason Wolf Ballew Patrick John Boyle Jason Meiner Janhavi Uday Pradhan John Harrison Spearman Master of Science in Finance Fall 2014 Omar Arain Ge Bai Nan Bai Ignace H. Bridgeforth Ziling Cen Ying-Jiun Chen Riten Mahesh Dixit Hugo Freychet Trupti Vijay Gadkari Chitral Umeshkumar Gandhi Xiangyun Gao Xiaoyu He Yu-hao Huang Jun Lin You Lu Christopher A. Price Matthew Daniel Hugh Schaal Manasi Hemant Shah Vivek Sharma Tingjia Wang Lutao Xi Jie Xiong Shengkun Xu Jiamaike Yan Chen Yang Wanqing Zhang Cheng Zhao Xiongjian Zhou Xinyi Zhu

D E G R E E

C A N D I D AT E S

Spring 2015 Changjiang Bi Liang Liang Cai Leandro Capalleja Jia Chen Pu Chen Yanan Chen Yikai Chen Yue Chen Yujia Chen Zhao Chen Joel Cohen Zhao Dong Bhavya Bhupesh Doshi Liyang Fu Chuyin Gao Wanying Gao Yachen Gao Hang Gong Ruize Gong Bingqing He Di He Meng He Zihao Huang Arslan Jamali Pingping Ji Shailesh Kakkar John Walter Kosar Mai Hoan Anh Le Jiyuan Li Minhui Li Xiangwen Li Xiaojing Li Xiaotong Li Xinsheng Li Zhe Li Zhifeng Li Qihao Liang Yanzhao Liang Wei Lin Jing Liu Yahan Liu Yiao Liu Yuan Liu Chenye Lu Ling Luo Yujie Luo Hong Ma Sai Ma

41

M A S T E R ’ S

42

Stephen Madugu Anisha Venkatesh NLN Kumar Rohan NLN Luyan Ni Rentong Nie Beibei Nong Jiayuan Pan Jinying Qi Guannan Qiao Abhisekh Shumsher J.b Rana Aditya Anant Sabnis Rohan Sathe Joseph Scerba Weisi Shao Aditya Sharma Yangyang Song Kangmiao Su Lu Sun Xiaotong Sun Ye Sun Xiao Tan Meng Tang Baicheng Tao Jiao Tian Kefang Tian Arshad Ullah Bin Wang Changjiang Wang Chaojie Wang Dan Wang Gan Wang Liyang Wang Ran Wang Rongqiang Wang Ruonan Wang Wenchang Wang Xiaobing Wang Yiwen Wei Yao Xie Ruohan Xu Xiaoyin Xu Yahui Xu Yunbang Xu Ruifan Yan Shuyi Yang Zechao Yang Shaoqing Yu Yiwen Yuan Liang Yue Lin Zeng

D E G R E E

C A N D I D AT E S

Ya Zeng Guo Zhang Hanyi Zhang Yongzheng Zhang Yu Zhang Jialin Zhao Xu Zhao Zhengyang Zheng Da Zhou Xianpei Zhou Yi Zhou Hui Zhu Zhijiao Zhu Kunhao Zhuang Summer 2015 Yao Fu Fanyu Kong Jing Li Qizhen Wu Master of Science in Marketing Analytics and Communication Fall 2014 Yunlong Chen Xue Chu Cristina Del Real Ye Han Yingxian Lin Xinyun Luo Franshaun N. Thomas Cynthia Wojdyla Hui Xu Yu-Lin Yang Haoyi Zhang Spring 2015 Hui A Yan An Dongle Chen Yu Diao Chumeng Ding Yue Dong Xintong Gao Hongxiang Guo Ziwei Han Zhengyang Hao Dongfang Huang Bohua Li

M A S T E R ’ S

Hanzhi Li Pingshi Li Qingyu Li Xiaoyu Li Yikang Li Ying Liao Congying Lin Shu-An Lin Wan-Chen Lin Bixue Liu Mengdi Liu Yiyang Liu Qing Luo Xi Luo Jiawei Mao Tianmeng Meng Fernando Francisco Mier Flores Yu Qin Liwei Shi Siyu Song Yangchao Song Sung Ying Tsai Wen-Han Tsai Ruiyang Wan Honglei Wang Tianhui Wu Siyuan Xiao Bingrui Xu Yingxiao Yan Yudong Yang Yutian Yang Yuehai Yin Limin Yu Xiaolu Yu Yusong Yuan Huoran Zhang Jingjing Zhang Liang Zhang Xin Zhang Yating Zhou

D E G R E E

C A N D I D AT E S

Graduate Interdisciplinary Master of Intellectual Property Management and Markets Fall 2014 Kristine L. Scott Spring 2015 Karla Bayas Salinas Abhilasha Bharadwaj Megan M. Hoggatt Angelica Christine Ramos Jalasco Megha N. Patel Lyubomir-Michele Uzunov

43

Juris Doctor Candidates

Presentation of Candidates for the Juris Doctor in IIT Chicago-Kent College of Law Harold J. Krent, Dean of IIT Chicago-Kent College of Law Juris Doctor

44

Fall 2014 Sarah E. Aagaard Eric H. Anderson Carlos Emiliano Baidenbaum Gonzalez Henderson M. Banks Brigette Klea Barr John H. Bickley Simonida Boscovic Peter Brierton Michael C. Buchcar Jordan K. Clouser Joseph E. Keavy Paige M. Krause John H. Krzyminski Paulina Lopez Caballero Ferrer Alicia K. Malik Karla Marroquin Dylan R. Mombach Andrew E. Notestine Lindsey Orlando Dana Pownall Suhey Ramirez Kendra Rose Megan C. Scholten Michael E. Schultz Adam P. Stone David Strousberg Joshua Weinstein Natalie Zakarzecka Lin Zhang Spring 2015 Johnny Acosta Michael H. Adler Virginija Adomavicius Azadeh Akbari Grace O. Akinlemibola Michael Albert Daniel G. Allard Ross Allen Michael R. Anderson Amany Awad James Baboulas Daniel J. Bacos

Kaley E. Baish Smajo Bajrovic Theresa J. Baker Nima Baratzadeh Ian C. Barnes Sarah M. Barnes Nicholas Bartzen Kaleb M. Beckett Alexandra Beckov Lindsey K. Berg Steven J. Bertholomey Krystal A. Bickford Maureen G. Bitonio Lindon E. Bluth Sergey A. Bogomolov Yevgeniy Bolotnikov Iman Boundaoui David A. Brody Casey N. Brown Stephen E. Brown Elizabeth L. Butler Ana Carrera John M. Carter Caitlin M. Casey John Chambers Celetha C. Chatman Vincenzo R. Chimera Anna P. Cochran Heather N. Collinet Molly L. Condon Shawn Conner Anne A. Cooper Claudia L. Cortes Tyler M. Cox Dana B. Cronkite Brendan J. Crowley Lucas H. Dahlin Shohreh P. Davoodi Justin D. DeAngelis Matthew R. Demers Ryan J. Devall Susan Dewey Jonathon Dible Pamela Dimo Jessica Dodd

J U R I S

Caitlin S. Donohue Kevin Doran Rositsa S. Dracheva Elly Drake Samantha A. Dudzinski Jessica A. Duhig Tarek Emara Elsa O. Eriksen Brooks Fleming Ian M. Fleming Tyler C. Forni Lyal L. Fox III Paige Fox Nichole Fundora Melody L. Gaal Sara Gaballa Christopher J. Galfano James M. Garceau Cristina Garcia Thomas C. Garretson Cole Garrett Doug L. Germano Paul T. Geske Jaret S. Glazer Megan Goelzer Michael R. Graham Justin C. Greer Jena D. Gust Shezil N. Habib Erik J. Halverson Ryan P. Hanneken Robert A. Harrison Khalid J. Hasan Michael J. Heim Seth T. Heim Eric K. Helal Laura J. Henneman Lauren D. Henry Emily Herbick Matthew A. Heus Jenna Holtz Aon S. Hussain Ryan M. Hynes Bobbie L. Irvin III Suzanne E. Jackiw Christina A. Jacobson Meredith C. Janes Elsa G. Jaramillo John Jefferson

D O C T O R

C A N D I D AT E S

Tabitha J. John Paul S. Johnson Ian M. Jones Herschel M. Joseph Shaun K. Kamps Adi Kanlic Brett N. Kaplan Hanna Kaufman Meron T. Kebede Seth B. Kennedy Vineet Khosla Soojin Kim Mark J. Kimzey Daniel C. Kirby Adrienne N. Kitchen Anna Kobrzak Blake S. Kocian Ashley Koda Taylor J. Kolb Kelly K. Koss Jaclyn Kostich Jeffrey Kuo Joseph F. Kwiatkowski Joshua D. Laker Jane S. Lee Kendra L. Lee Corey J. Levin Seth J. Levin Christopher S. Livas Emmanuel S. Llamas Kimberly D. Loewen Amy L. Loo Elangie Lozada Zachary J. Lysaught Abdon Madrigal Hanna Maki-Jokela Randall Manoyan Katie E. Marnell Laurel A. Martinez Melanie J. Matias Teri N. McClerklin-Small Meghan McDonald Lauren R. McGee Daniel J. McGinnis Matthew Mccarter Michael S. Meier Eric J. Meli Christopher M. Miller Patrick R. Miner

45

J U R I S

46

Mark B. Minevich Madeleine J. Minton Sarah Miruzzi Odell Mitchell III Chad B. Mizelle Lauren E. Monaghan Shamama T. Moosvi Ashley N. Morin Ashley N. Moscarello Matthew Mulroe Adrian Murati Stephanie J. Nelson Michael D. Noonan Adam A. Orr Alex Ottenheimer Kaitlin E. Parella Maxwell L. Parry Michael G. Partipilo Jinal Patel Prateek R. Peereddy Lauren A. Pena Lucas R. Peters Jeffrey Price Mariela C. Prieto McKenna Marie Wigfield Prohov Yan Ling Pui Rory P. Quinn Jacob Radecki Saranya Raghavan Alexis M. Ramirez Daniel A. Raymer Joshua A. Rehak Adam J. Reis David S. Repking Irma D. Reyes Jared M. Reynolds Lisa Roccanova Claire M. Roche Karla V. Rodriguez Alexander F. Rojas Benjamin P. Rosborough Christopher Rousseau Matthew J. Ruza Kara N. Ryan Emma U. Sadikovich David B. Savitt Alison R. Schaffer

D O C T O R

C A N D I D AT E S

Lorien E. Schoenstedt Emily R. Schroeder Christen R. Schuler Brittany L. Schuyler Reid W. Seagren Courtney L. Seger Joaquin Sena Ian A. Shaffer Anish R. Shah Judy B. Shammo Bridget K. Shanley Eric J. Shinabarger Andrew Silver Michael H. Sinise Kyle S. Skala Stephen M. Sloan Gabriella Sneeringer Kristen Soelter Michael R. Spanel Robert A. Stern Samuel T. Stevens Katherine M. Strohl Changkyu Suh Rebecca A. Sundin Eric A. Swanson Kyle J. Swanson Lauren S. Taheri Alexis Tillett-Saks Alexis M. Tomczewski Hannah D. Tuber Sarah M. Tunney Joshua N. Turk Jerome Urbik Kristin M. Van Acker Bridgette A. Van Tuyle Mark R. Villalobos Kurt V. Wakefield Charis D. Walker Arlo B. Walsman Abrahem Wehbi Max C. Whittington Nicole Wilmet Richard Wilson Meghan J. Wood Chi Zhang Jing Zhang

Doctor of Philosophy Degree Candidates

Presentation of Candidates for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy Christopher White, Vice Provost for Academic Affairs IIT College of Architecture

Doctor of Philosophy in Civil Engineering

Doctor of Philosophy in Architecture

Fall 2014 Mehmet Nihat Hanioglu

Fall 2014 Farid Abdolhossein Pour Aysan Khorraminejad Spring 2015 Tuan Anh Pham

Spring 2015 Yi Liu Mohammad Neishapouri Harshingar Mansukh Patel

IIT Armour College of Engineering

Doctor of Philosophy in Computer Engineering

Doctor of Philosophy in Biomedical Engineering

Spring 2015 Cecilia Rita Garcia Martin Ehsan Monsef

Fall 2014 Micah J. Guthrie Spring 2015 Kamuran Turksoy Marcella Kae Vaicik Summer 2015 Jarel Kantilal Gandhi Christian R. Osswald Doctor of Philosophy in Chemical Engineering Fall 2014 Aadil Benmayza Sukhwan Yun Spring 2015 Pavel Dutov Seon-Baek Ha Min-Suk Jung Rebecca M. Mick Mustafa Cagdas Ozturk Ekaterina Pilyugina Anand Vishnu Ramanathan Magdalena M. Tylka Shahin Zarghami Khanehsar

Doctor of Philosophy in Electrical Engineering Fall 2014 Gina Anne Martinez Wenyuan Qi Nicolo Testi Zhi Yang Spring 2015 Brent Roger Bacchus Adem Celebi Xiaohuan Fu Mohammad Mahdi Ganji Tanha Pramod Govindan Abiodun Olawale Iwayemi Yong Jiang Xu Zhang Doctor of Philosophy in Environmental Engineering Spring 2015 Andrew Robert Shaw Bhargavi Subramanian Junjie Zhu

47

D O C T O R

48

O F

P H I L O S O P H Y

D E G R E E

C A N D I D AT E S

Doctor of Philosophy in Materials Science and Engineering

Doctor of Philosophy in Technical Communication

Spring 2015 Thomas S. Kozmel II Ling Li Monica Sabina Sawicki Jack Sam Shamie

Spring 2015 Athir Mahmud Andrew J. Roback Kelly Schaefer

Doctor of Philosophy in Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

IIT College of Science

Fall 2014 Jing Jing Rakesh Chandran Ramachandran

Doctor of Philosophy in Applied Mathematics

Spring 2015 Aditya Gahlawat Arash Kalantari Sriharsha Kandala Kang Li Chenghui Nie IIT Lewis College of Human Sciences Doctor of Philosophy in Psychology Fall 2014 Justin Leith Birnholz Morgan Irene Carey Grahovec Kristin Ann Kosyluk Spring 2015 David Lee Blitz Amanda Brooke Easton Heidi R. Grathouse Jialin Huang Lindsay L. Sheehan Roberto Alejandro Uribe Summer 2015 Pooja N. Dave Katherine Meyers

Fall 2014 Kai Liu Spring 2015 Yuhan Ding Ting Gao Lan Jiang Xuan Zhou Doctor of Philosophy in Biology Fall 2014 Amy Cohen Karen Hsiaoman Hsu Khushdeep Kaur Mangat Doctor of Philosophy in Chemistry Fall 2014 Yunwei Chen Qiang Ma Spring 2015 Bo Hu Yin Ma Doctor of Philosophy in Computer Science Fall 2014 Gautam Divgi Shuhui Li Spring 2015 Lin Gan Zheng Li Kan Qiao Summer 2015 Ke Wang

D O C T O R

O F

P H I L O S O P H Y

D E G R E E

C A N D I D AT E S

Doctor of Philosophy in Mathematics Education Spring 2015 Ozgul Kartal Doctor of Philosophy in Physics Fall 2014 Marat Andreev Christopher Bianchi Yulia Nikolayevna Trenikhina Spring 2015 Jose Fernando De Arcos Rodriguez Daniel Duffty Christopher J. Pelliccione Amichay Perry Anna Varentsova Daniel G. Velazquez Summer 2015 Gayle L. Ratliff Doctor of Philosophy in Science Education Fall 2014 Joy Kubarek-Sandor Spring 2015 Megan Faurot Campanile IIT Institute of Design Doctor of Philosophy in Design Spring 2015 Jihyun Sun IIT Stuart School of Business Doctor of Philosophy in Management Science Summer 2015 Jeonghoe Lee Kun Li

49