international - American Radio History

international - American Radio History

INTERNATIONAL INDEX WHO'S WHO 18A 1 PICTURES 335 PROD -DISTRIBUTORS 416 STATIONS 449 SERVICES 527 COMPANIES 564 AD AGENCIES 593 GREAT ...

16MB Sizes 1 Downloads 151 Views

INTERNATIONAL

INDEX

WHO'S WHO

18A 1

PICTURES

335

PROD -DISTRIBUTORS

416

STATIONS

449

SERVICES

527

COMPANIES

564

AD AGENCIES

593

GREAT BRITAIN

611

PROGRAMS

685

ORGANIZATIONS

697

CREATIVE PROGRAMMING

375 Park Ave., New York, N. Y. 10022

9460 Wilshire Boulevard, Beverly Hills, Calif.

PLazo 1-0600

CRestview 4-7357

TELEVISION PRIME TIME

ARNIE CBS -TV

Saturday 9:00 PM

BRACKEN'S WORLD NBC-TV Friday 10:00 PM

JULIA NBC-TV Tuesday 8:30 PM

NANNY AND THE PROFESSOR ABC-TV Friday 8:00 PM

ROOM 222 ABC-TV Wednesday 8:30 PM

THE GLEN FORD SHOW CBS -TV 1971-72 Season

The more you know about Scotch, the more loyal you are to Ballantines.

u. ,.. To

yrSM

as

,

$7.39 a

fifth

,..

`+yr

h

FAA

BLENDED SCOTCH WHISKY, BOTTLED IN SCOTLAND. 66 PROOF. IMPORTED BY" 21"BRANDS,INC.,N.Y.C.

Where you expect

a

difference, and find it.

PARAMOUNT TELEVISION A Gulf+Western Company

PARAMOUNT TELEVISION SALES, INC. A

Gulf+Western Company

PARAMOUNT TELEVISION/A DIVISION OF PARAMOUNT PICTURES CORPORATION 5451 MARATHON STREET, HOLLYWOOD, CALIF. 90038/TEL. (213) 463.0100

RACINE

presents Timers and Chronographs

GALLO -GALLEY

No. 810F-GALCO FILMETER TIMER 7 jewels, anti -magnetic unbreakable mainspring, hinged nickel case, easy to read dial. Sugg. Ret. $43.00

No.

815F-With button-$43.00 510F-Same as above but

No.

one jewel Sugg. Retail $30.50 No.

515F-With button-$30.50

No. 9010

50

it?

GALCO BROADCASTING TIMER

Center register sweep facilitates quick reading. Anti -magnetic, 7 jewels, red register hand. Dependable. Sugg. Ret. $51.00 Filmeter Wrist Chronographs Available

-45

15-

Contact us for nearest dealer for price and delivery.

JULES RACINE & COMPANY, Inc. 521

FIFTH AVENUE

NEW YORK, N. Y. 10017 Dept. DD

687-3060

HOPE ENTERPRISES, INC.

NEW YORK BEVERLY HILLS CHICAGO LONDON ROME PARIS MADRID MUNICH

WILLIAM MORRIS AGENCY,.

Si

The

Agency Of The

Entertainment World

NEW YORK

-1350 Avenue Of The Americas, New York, N.Y.

- 435 North

10019

(212) 586-5100,

Telex

620165

Michigan, Chicago, III. 60611 (312) 467-1744 (213) 274-7451, (213) 272-4111 151 El Camino, Beverly Hills, Calif. 90212 BEVERLY HILLS Melrose House, 4 Savile Row, London W. 1, England Phone: REGent 9361 LONDON "Willmorris London" Telex 85127928 Cable Address Phones: 256.37-20, 225.61-10, 225.69-93 63 Avenue Franklin Roosevelt, Paris 8e France PARIS William Morris Organization Cable Address "Willmorris Paris 008" "Intermission Paris" Audiffred Agency Cable Address Phones: 860.740, 850.159, 868.551-2-3 ROME Via Nomentana 60, Rome Italy Cable Address "Willmorris Rome" CHICAGO

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1971

INTERNATIONAL

TELEVISION

ALMANAC Editor:

RICHARD GERTNER

Associates: HERBERT BERG, JANE DANZIGER,

PINKY HERMAN, WILLIAM PAY

QUIGLEY PUBLICATIONS

NEW YORK

Foreword This, the 1971 International Television Almanac, is the 16th annual edition appearing under its own cover and title as a companion volume to the International Motion Picture Almanac. For several preceding years publication was under a combined title. Prior to that Television was a section in early editions of the Motion Picture Almanac. Thus the reference data compiled for easy use are based on annual publications going back to the beginning of the television era. The `heart' of this year's Almanac is, as always, the biographical section with its thousands of biographies. Other sections give information needed on the who, what, where and when of television. -MARTIN QUIGLEY, JR.

INTERNATIONAL TELEVISION ALMANAC 1971

Contents copyrighted 197o by Quigley Publishing Company, New York. Publications of general circulation may reproduce material in this volume if proper credit is given International Television Almanac; reproduction by all other publications without written permission is expressly forbidden.

PRINTED

IN

THE

UNITED STATES

OF

AMERICA

INTERNATIONAL FAMOUS AGENCY. INC.

NEW YORK

LONDON

LOS ANGELES

PARIS

CHICAGO

ROME

A SUBSIDIARY OF MARVIN JOSEPHSON ASSOCIATES INC.

Table of Contents INDEX OF SUBJECTS POLL

AND AWARD WINNERS

INDEX OF ADVERTISERS

18A 39A 744

1-333

WHO'S WHO PICTURES

335-415

PRODUCERS -DISTRIBUTORS

416-448

STATIONS

449-526

SERVICES

527-563

TALENT AND LITERARY AGENCIES

554-558

PUBLICITY

REPRESENTATIVES

558-561

COMPANIES

564-592

ADVERTISING AGENCIES -STATION REPRESENTATIVES

593-609

THE INDUSTRY IN GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND

611-652

CANADA

653-666

THE INDUSTRY IN

THE WORLD MARKET

667-684

PROGRAMS

685-696

ORGANIZATIONS

697-722

TELEVISION THE PRESS

CODE

723-732

733-742

11A

[M:3

TELEVISIO

KIgG-¡y Seattle NNo.n..ty

keN

/ L

YN

-

ring

I

rD

ORfOON

O

wVORIM DAKOTA

WIMhl.1

Weor gags

Roh

I I^N4eey

won -p

woes

Devils

Klll.ry

x.l.a

!.Wand,

MAR. Ty Bdlingl

MfYM.TV

NrUi. TV

Bismonk

Miles (Try

lab

-TEL

IY

fieene

sOutn oaKotw

blt

rut.

CgoefeTY

MNSD-ry

ro

IqppmB Fo

NIyB

ryro. Er.try.

vq

S

¡

twin falls

K,g.ry

led

;

NOTA -TV Nepid 01y

Nlq.ry Nebo kA

Boise NMV

c

nwo-ry Casper

NN

Ur

NEBRASKA NOUN -Te

.t Wow,

Rddlnp

MFIC-h/

K NOP.TV

Cheyenne NCRI. fy Reno

Son

Men

SalllatKury

Sor omZo

Fehr.

KTVS ter

M

MOMO McGok SAS Dome!

1.1KIEL.TY Gond lunch.

Mf.Sy

KhW.

seY-Spllem

1-

-

North None

co:otteno

KCKT Weal lend

KMEY.Ty

\

MSIY

So nlms0óópo

Montrose

`

las

NWMEZ-ry

Vegas;

rango

KCBO.7Y

KOAA-TV

0C

MGM Gorden Soy

feeble

co

/ok.nbeN

NM

MNMC Kurbank

NUNC TV

V

Po lm

Spring

NOt-7Y Albuqueqo=

Okla

Amarillo

K000 -TV San

OsBu

KITT Wkhee

MME -TV Abil.

K

ACI-TV Amide

San

WOM-r kneel

Son

Station Ociara

°venting Station

Ecce ETV

Facilities

Roby Fea From Master Control

Off -the-Air Relay ',letup

Inter -city Connection

iky Liege

OWE

-re

e

fer mfo.matne

r,nq re

. then d.vecel rwa;q cyarg eemMvt

p.ex..Ne sa e.oyee te

41l Tnffa

MONS -TV

fondo Kin Sal

notice.

for Latest Infers etOn

ETWORK FACILITIES

YNESOIA

/

i

A7 -TV Walker

oyBe^

WAEO-N Shinebnder

MAI Alexandria

T//

S1PMinnK-L. Paul

Ew Claire

wog

N

WIKV-N Bronson

wool -N

w

ROM

Grand

Was.

Medkon

WIMO-

(AKn9a

I

WNDU-N' up Sa.bna W7,aeda/

WNO Kxtlmd WlFO-N 1aSaxeWICD

/Y

N

*NZ.

FanW

`

WtB(-N

ClempHipo-

Muncie

-D

'loll

Isou

Springhold St.

VIFIE-N

Iln..lAP.1 Parkxsbu

.. WAVE -1V

,

KENIUCKY'.;LVYkYMn

-..

W(SK1V UxVNtan

L

WSIS-N Wmst°n

o

'

°"

Wtpc.N (1iiy°n.

WotAxB

KALK-TV Alexandria

W(IV

Aueuse

lulhin KPIC-N

Moao.N Syovonnó

lachten

ry

WDAM LaurelNunieshur

Wk

NIKE -N

MAC -TV Port Anhur

W" -IV

F

WLB1

Monroe

Shrerepxt

take

Albnto

(lolumhus

KTAS-N

Houston

Wrkam,WM.1.liV

,.

NminMton

M

Dorado

ouiS AN

Tyler

-N

Ka{a\V- Ih PMs^`"a

(harlenan

MTVE

KSN

WAVY

VISK-1V

WNMA-N

Anniston

El

(.N

(1

Pon smith

mpb

.

AG.

KlIA-N

EN -TV

Sobm

` Ba\SuWBMna

Petaroros

1 VIS drame

d

Reo^^

1

eKANK

Yock

,

WSIS'Ne

NYtara

Padumh

SprinplWd

WWBT-

MualwlºÑ

WKYN-N

.

WND-N

KYN

w SVA-

Sknmon. -

-

.îñm9ed

wnblacww.

':.

lock

uD

W

Wooaiv

WI0.bNI

.,

W WrhmY

Wp(N

WIA,Nn bh^%

Ydm

ATBme-N

lpnm+

PNI$mBh

GlWn.

Columbla

KOAM-N Muskeg

WIMI.N

C

ou-ens

át'

xw

WGAt.N WNC

Volk

VC:

MSD-TV

KOMU-TV

.

woo

...

Wi\kes

YOYVBnoW

WICS-N

Quint

brwham

MMyN

lie\d

.i.\2

N WMMbne

_

Elma

-TN

TerreNote

WEM-N

Kenos OW

MM

WyMA.N

WElllPeorea

Wo'N

`wINB N\an

E\m"a

(U,

o\

1051

Ure

orea u WBc

wsvtav

WMN

uwo

SVxRasNe

SYr

'war-iV

Mrrv

RMtxmh(an-TV

.N

D

xkast-

EW

(p

YWea

cNtGAN

Wuu-N

imro

ehonon

W10MTV

SCONSW

00 -IV

pd

w aM°

WBSN

P\awbY

SM-N

Tulsa

vE0.MONt

9\

1NI-N

Chorlxel"yorene

A

Volt. Y

P

WMA-N

AlhanVN

bit*

WFG

TOED

kN mchsanoh

WSN4Pname (ItV

WESN-TV Daytona

bath

Otla

WOK

-TV

Tempa P/PTV

lm

Beach

we'Mx`NI

fort Myers

tut us

(hriMi

wcKr Mbmi

BROADCAST OPERATIONS t COMMUNICATIONS

NOVEMBER 1970

KXmC-111

K% AID -T V

%yaw,.

2224.-

I

1193,2 -TV

1.3.121-TV

KtWO-TV

.12, 025K 1KJ8C- Ty

/1

-

01.0E-T1/

s.,2°Z,z

00e -TV

see:

set:. 22-"

OLIO -TV

re"

CBS TELEVISION NETWORK AS OF SEPTEMBER

K.prge tr Net. et

Se

TOO

H .10.1F.15

1,

F.ild in

al*

Fn

Mae, 100

197 0 A11.4

e

Ileletiont

0,.".1 200

300

KOSLTV ..... . ..........

wwlv

wsEY-Tv

CCOoTV aN

Knlwnwiv\

WLw-iV

1 1

NMEG

Mown

°a'"

WKZOI,V°,Iy

C1Var

W1sK-TV

D.u'I

Cyt.\V aS.

,en°ei.o'-%

WMT-T

KRNuIv

NCMO-TV

WrW-Tv

UNI -1V

1.Ee

` EWKTW° 'eat:" .Wu4. üC-TV

.erLuen

OC-TV

WTOK-1V

DKW e

-1V

KWTK-TV W EKT

tl

R....nl.

YsnK-TV EUv

^^ Rnen11A

KETV CMnI;

Y'ae.

-

m.

Óri.°Oa V WTV1 Tempo

SI AND

AR

NET WORK

PACIFIC NETWORK LEASED

ET

STATION

EDUCATIONAL

SERVICE

PRIVATELY OWNED FACILITIES OPP

D

----

WTVK

LEGEND TELEPHONE COMPANY FACILITIES

AN

MICROWAVE

EWNK.T

i

.

ABC TELEVISIO

,_

ee.

RESTRICT

°kFnr.n,ry~'.`?;! °"ryr

)

Ï'.v:

(>

WASH,

71kBEw

f

WMA.

moo

PORE

MONT.

---

:;N.D.

kk Ѻ,rz_y -!

KCNO

10(MC.N..Kryor

iV

MINN.

,lo'fr,.wn

----

iiiá.N 'aaK.rv ¡

--------

S. D.

_

_ WYD. k1.50

,IYn.......

KCRN'ÏV KTWO

.

IOWA

,ry

ñ

KGU! iV

F

MOUNTAIN

hp-7 KRCU

Nry

.

TV

New

weu. kEY r

0.

kCUry.n,

----STANDARD TIME

---_-__

NAVE KCN kACB-,V

ne

KWiYWiV

KiRÉÑ

'

(CHECK DATES FOR EXACT ROUTINGS)

EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 25, 1970

kTBCiV KNEI

REVISED DEC. 1, 1970 KBKT .

.

N

N

ABC CONTRACT LINES ABC CONTRACT (LIMITED HOURS) OFF THE AIR LOCAL CONTRACT ++M+14W++INIxfl+4+Rkk4 LINES SHARED WITH OTHER NETWORKS STATION CONTROLLED FACILITIES OR PRIVATE RELAY

w,...,

-

LIMITED CONNECTED SERVICE

w-. KO00RT-ry

N NETWORK ED

AcßcY W 0M

Iv,wPD

WISP

N

.

-

WNNY

N. Y.

.

SAC.

-Y W}SYSN

WAST

r,.81Ì..T

OTI.

N-...

.I

ín

,

-

N

TV

NTRAL MO

;ON"n

MDT

;AV',

®MOMU-rv

Y.MÒSrv

r.rr..w.cq TV

N

WÌIE% TY

C. SODE

TV

TENN. ARK.

WHRO

0`,2Z",,,

OeIN

Air.

WPALu

N

ry

MISS.--wiñ. ALA.

JCL

RIBS

TV

MNOE

-N

-

rv

wexzI WPM

-N

wñw.rv'-

1.

.1117

T.

FACILITIES

SHOWN ON THIS MAP

INDICATE PRICING RATHER THAN PHYSICAL

'A'LCY -TY

L'TING. THESE MAPS ARE FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY AND SHOULD NOT ,

USED IN E

NE

ry cn

WEAT1

DETERMINATION OF FEED POINTS. THE ILLUSTRATED ROUTINGS

APA:TVO

ALSO SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE. WPLG -DV

OweÑB1rv

O ZPB:rv

Owsr"'

ALPHABETICAL INDEX OF SUBJECTS

A ABC Films, Inc. ABC International Television Inc. ABC Map A.C.T. Studios (An ComLacht Taifeadadh Ltd.) AFP Distributors, Inc. A.L.S. Management Ltd.

417, 567 568 16A

620 417 620

417

A.P.A.

1969-70

701

418 616 620

417 .41A

Actors Equity Association (AAAA-AF) Adelphi Company Admiral Corp.

Advertiser, The (publication) Advertising Age (publication) Advertising Agencies Canada Great Britain U.S.

Advertising Association, The Advertising Council, The Advertising Films Ltd. Advertising Research Foundation Advision Ltd. Afrasian Films Agencies, Advertising Canada Great Britain U.S.

698

417 565 735 735 659 639 593 647 698 620 698 620 417 659 639 593

Agriculture, Dept. of Air Force, Dept. of the

561 561

Air -Time Productions

620

Ltd.

Alabama Broadcasters Association Aladdin Television Productions, Inc. Albania, Industry Statistics Alden Films Alexander, M & A. All -Canada Radio & Television Ltd. Allen & Allen Productions Allend'or Productions, Inc. Alliance International Films Allied Artists Television Corp.

All -Scope Pictures, Inc. Altec Service Corp. American Advertising Federation American Ass'n. of Advertising Agencies _. American Broadcasting Companies, Inc...._ American Broadcasting Company American Cinema Editors American Cinematographer, The (Publication) American Communications Association American Diversified Industries Corp.

18A

Inc.

698

417 668

417 417 659 417 417 411

417 417 565 698 698 565 566 698 735 699

417

418 699

699 418 418 699 699 700 700

418, 569

American Marketing Association

ASCAP (see American Society of

Composers, Authors and Publishers) A T U Productions, Inc. ATV Network Ltd. Abacus Prods. Ltd Academy Film Productions, Inc. Academy of TV Arts and Sciences Awards

American Diversified Services American Federation of Musicians (AFL) .. American Federation of Television and Radio Artists (AAAA-AFL-CIO) American Film Company American Film Productions, Inc. American Guild of Authors & Composers ___ American Guild of Musical Artists, Inc. American Guild of Variety Artists American Humane Association American International Television,

American Radio Relay League, Inc. American Society of Cinematographers, Inc. American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers (ASCAP) American Women in Radio and Television Amusement Area Employees (IATSE)

Anderson, John, Hire Anderson, Leonard Associates, Inc. Andrews, Eamonn Studios, Ltd. Anglia Television Ltd. Anglo -Scottish Pictures Ltd. Animals Unlimited Animated Motion Pictures, Ltd. Animated Productions, Inc. Animatic Productions, Ltd. Animation Animation Services, Ltd. Anvil Film and Recording Group Ltd. Archibald, James and Associates Ltd. Argentina, Industry Statistics Arizona Broadcasters Association Arkansas Broadcasters Association Arlington Movie Studios Armada Productions Armstrong, J., & Co. Army, Dept. of the Army and Air Force Motion Picture Service Arnell, Peter, Productions Arrow Productions (Ken Davis Associates Ltd.) Art Cinema Booking Service Art Directors, Local 876 (IATSE) Hollywood Artists' Managers Guild Artist's Representatives Association, Inc..--_

Artixo Prods. Ltd.

Artscope, Ltd. Arzt Productions, Inc. Asher Brothers Productions Aspect Productions Ltd. Associated Actors and Artistes of America ._ Associated British-Pathe, Ltd. Associated Press, The Associated Prods. Ltd. Association of Broadcasting Staff Association of Canadian Advertisers, Inc... Association of Cinematograph, Television, and Allied Technicians Association of Contractors in Television & Film Lighting Equipment Association of Film Craftsmen -locals

700 700 700 701 701

707 620 418 620 616 620 620 620 418 418 532 620 620 620 668 701 701

418 620 418 561

562 418 620 411

708 701 701 411

569 418 620 620 701

620 418 620 647 661

647 647 716

For NBC-TV:

"JULIA" Starring

DIAHANN CARROLL & LLOYD NOLAN Via 20th Century Fox -TV

"FAMILY PLAN" Starring

JAMES STEWART Via WARNER BROS. TV

Created by HAL KANTER

INTERNATIONAL FILM

TV-FILM AND DOCUMENTARY MARKET APRIL AND OCTOBER

2 GRAND AWARDS

FOR TV-FILMS

MIFED

The International Film, TVfilm and Documentary Market (MIFED) is an international centre where feature, TV and documentary films are traded on a worldwide scale. Contacts are made there for negotiating agreements in any branch of film production, co -production, financing and the issue of import and export licences. Its comfortable quarters are provided with all modern facilities and include numerous studios for the projection of cinema and TV films. International telephone, cable, telex and telephoto services are available. Bar, dining rooms and medical assistance on the premises. Registration fee, inclusive of five hours film presentation, meals in restaurant and first-class hotel accommodation for eight days, about US $ 250. MIFED is held in Milan twice a year: in APRIL to coincide with the Milan Fair, and in OCTOBER. For information and bookings write to: MIFED - Largo Domodossola 1 - 20145 Milano (Italy) Telegrams: MIFED - Milano

Association of Motion Picture Producers and Laboratories of Canada Association of National Advertisers, Inc. Association of Radio-Television News Analysts Association of Specialized Film Producers Association Professionale de Cineastes, Montreal Association -Sterling Films Associations British

Canada Athos TV & Film Facilities Ltd. Atlantic Video Corp. Atlas Television Corp. Audience Studies, Inc. Audio (publication) Audio Productions Audubon Films Austin Productions, Inc. Australia, General Industry Statistics Australian Broadcasting Commission Austria, General Industry Statistics Authors' Guild Inc. Authors' League of America, Inc. Autocue (Great Britain) Ltd. Avco Embassy Pictures Corporation Television Award and Poll Winners Award Films Azteca Films, Inc.

661

702 702 647 661

418

647 661

620 569 418, 569 587 735 418 411 ....

418 668 620 668 702 702 620

418, 569 39A 419 411

B

Bowie Films Ltd. Box Office Television, Inc. Brand Names Foundation, Inc. Brandon Films, Inc. 411, Bray Studios, Inc. Brazil General Industry Statistics Brenner, Joseph Associates Britain (see British, Great Britain & Ireland) British Actors' Equity Association British Advertising Agencies British Animation Group British Associations British Broadcasting Corp. 569, 614, British Equipment Manufacturers British Films Ltd. British Government Units British Kinematograph Sound and Television Society British Laboratories British Libraries, Film and Music British Producers and Distributors British Radio Valve Manufacturers' Assn. __. British Regional Television Association British Services British Society of Cinematographers Ltd..___ British Studios British Year in Review Britten -Faye Productions, Inc. Broadcast Editorial Reports, Inc. Broadcast Music, Inc. 570, Broadcast Pioneers, The Broadcast Reps. Ltd. Broadcasters, World TV Broadcasters Association of Puerto Rico Broadcasting (publication) Broadcasting & Film Commission of National Council of the Churches of Christ in the .

Television Enterprises 420, BBM Bureau of Measurement BFB Productions BMI Canada Limited Bagnall, George, and Associates, Inc. 419, Bailey Film Associates Bairn, Harold Film Productions (London) BBC

Ltd.

Baldwin Organization, Inc. The Balfour Films Ball, Lucille, Productions, Inc. Balsam, Jerome, Films, Inc. Bamore Film Productions, Ltd. Banner Associates, Inc., Bob Barbre Productions Inc. Bartlett, Hall, Television Productions Basch Radio & TV Productions Basic Films Ltd. Bassin, Gene, Productions Inc. Beacon Television Features, Inc. Beck, Alexander, Films, Inc. Becker, V. S., Productions

Beckert/Brown Ltd. Bell Film Exchange Berkeley Films, Ltd. Berkey Pathe Better Theatres (publication)

Biddick Company Big Fights, Inc., The

Billboard, The (publication) Biographic Films Ltd. Biographies Border Television Ltd. Boulton-Hawker Films Ltd.

2OA

621

663 419 661

569 573 621

419 621

419 419 621

419 419 419 419

USA 420, Broadcasting Foundation of America 420, Broadcasting Studio Employes, Local 782 (IATSE), New York Broadcasting Yearbook (See Broadcasting Magazine) Brown, Barry, Brillig Prod., Inc. Burnell Productions Ltd. Burrud, Bill, Productions

Burstyn, Inc. Business Screen Magazine (publication) Bygrave, Jack, Productions, Ltd. Byles, Gibb & Associates Ltd. Byron Motion Pictures, Inc.

621

569 702 419 419 668 411

647 639 647 647 654 650 621

614

647 634 633 620

647 647 631

647 637 612 420 570 702 703 659 678 703 735 703 703

708 736 420 621

420 411 736 621

659 420

621

419 419 419 419 419 419 621

569 734 419 419 735 621 1

616 621

C CAPAC (Composers, Authors and Publishers Association of Canada, Ltd.) CBC National Selective Sales CBS Enterprises, Inc. CBS Laboratories (see Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc.) CBS Map CBS News

C/Hear Services, Inc. C.T.S. Studios Ltd. CTV Television Network Limited Caledonian Film Services

662 659 420

573 14A 621 421

622 654 621

California Broadcasters Association, Inc California International Productions

_

421

Calonius, Lars, Productions, Inc. Cambodia, Industry Statistics Camelot Productions Ltd. Camera Craft Rents Camera Equipment (British) Camera Camera Camera Campus Campus Canada

Location Services Sales, Rentals, Repairs Service Center, Inc. ____.._-_-__-

670 421 421 631 621 -_._._

Film Distributors Corporation Film Productions, Inc.

659 661

654 654 665

Companies

Distributors, TV Film

662

Equipment Film Carriers Film Exchanges Film Laboratories Laboratories Newspaper Editors and Writers

552 548 539 663 666 664 663 553

Producers Research Organizations Screening Rooms Services

661

Station Representatives Stations Canadian Advertising Research Foundation

659 655 665 661 662 654 663

Inc.

Canadian Association of Broadcasters Canadian Broadcast Executives Society Canadian Broadcasting Corp. Canadian Facts Ltd. Canadian Society of Cinematographers Cantwell -Miller Ltd. Capital Enterprises Capital Film Laboratories Inc.

530 570 421 421

Advertising Agencies Associations Canadian Broadcasting Corp.

Carmen Productions, Inc.

703 421

661 421 421

570 570 421, 570 535

Cartoon Distributors Corporation Cartoon Producers Cascade Pictures of California, Inc. Casolaro Giglio Films Distributing Co. Catholic Actors Guild of America Catholic Motion Picture Enterprises Catholic Writers Guild of America, Inc. Cavalcade Pictures, Inc. and Cavalcade Television Programs Cavalier Films Ltd. Cavalier Productions, Inc. Celebrity Bulletin Celebrity Register Central Casting Ltd. Central Office of Information Century 21 Productions Chambers & Partners Channel Allocations Channel Allocations U.S. Territories & Possessions Channel Television Chapman, Bruce, Co. Charter Oak Tele-Pix Cheryl -TV Corp. Chicago Film Laboratory, Inc. Children's Television Workshop Chilton Film & TV Enterprises Ltd. China (Communist) Industry Statistics

421 411 703 421 703 421 621 421

736 736 647 621 621 621

520 526 616 421 421 421 421 570 621

670

China (Taiwan) Industry Statistics Chronicle Productions Cinecraft, Inc. Cine -Lingual Ltd. Cine-Metric, Inc. Cine -Video Productions, Inc. Cine -View, Inc., (Cine -Tele Prods.) Cine -Vox Prods. Inc. Cinema and Television Benevolent Fund Cinema Arts Associates, Inc. Cinema Center Films Cinema Pictures, Inc. Cinema V Distributing, Inc. Cinema -Vue Corporation Cinepix, Inc. Cinesound Effects Library Ltd. Cinetoon Productions Cinevista Ltd. City Film Center, Inc.

Clairmont Films Clear Channel Broadcasting Service Code, Television Colburn, John Associates, Inc. Color Processes Colorado Broadcasters Association Colorama Features, Inc. Colour Film Services, Ltd. Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc. Bailey Film Associates

CBS/Columbia Group CBS/Holt Group CBS Intl. Div. CBS Laboratories CBS News CBS Records

Cinema Center Films Creative Playthings Direct Marketing Services Electronic Video Recording Div. Musical Instruments Div. New York Yankees Inc. Radio Division Television Network Television Services Div. Television Stations Comete, La Commerce, Dept. of Commercial Jingles Commercial Radio and Television, Ltd. Commercials, Producers and Distributors of Commonwealth United Corp. Commonwealth United Television, Inc. 422, The Communications Group, A Corporation Companies Company of Artists Productions, Inc. Composers, Authors and Publishers Association of Canada, Ltd. (CAPAC) Composers & Lyricists Guild of America, Inc. Composers' Guild of Great Britain Concanen Films, Ltd. Condor Pictures, Inc. Confederation of Entertainment Unions _.._ Connaught Films Ltd. Connecticut Broadcasters Association, Inc. Consultants Contact Book Contempol Productions, Inc. Continental Cinema Corp. Continental Distributing, Inc. .

670 421 421 621

422 422 422 422 647 421 621

422 412 422 422 621

422 621

422 422 570 723 422 540 703 422 621

570 573 572 572 572 573 572 572 572 573 572 573 572 573 571 571

573 571

422 561

534 622 416 422 574 422 564 422 662 704 648 622 422 648 422 704 533 736

422 422 412

21A

Continental International Pictures Continental Motion Picture Corp. Cooper, Marcus Ltd. Cooper, Peter H., Inc. Co-ordinated Marketing Agency Inc. Corinthian Broadcast Corp. Cornsweet, Harold, Film Productions Corradine, Tom J., & Associates Costume Suppliers (British) Costumes and Uniforms Coty Television Corp. County Films Ltd. Coven, Frank, Enterprises, Ltd. Cox, William G., Film Enterprises Crandall, Roland D. Productions Craven, Thomas Film Corporation Creative Consultants Creative Man Bement Associates, Inc. Creative Playthings, Inc. Creativision, Ihc. Crest Film Productions Ltd. Crestview Productions Ltd. Critics and Writers of the Newspapers Canada Crosby, Bing Enterprises Crosby, Bing, Productions, Inc. 423, Crown Pictures International Crystal Pictures, Inc. Culhane Film Studios, Inc. _ Cummings Productions, Inc.

Cutting Rooms

423 412 622 423 423 574 412 423 639 532 423 622 622 423 423 423 423 423 573 423 622 622 666 574 574 423 423 423 423 531

D Consolidated Television Sales George Bagnall & Associates) DFI Communications, Inc. D4 Film Studios, Inc. Daiei Motion Pictures (USA) Inc. Daily Variety (publication) Darer Corporation Data Film Distributors, Ltd. Day, Francis and Hunter Ltd. Day, Gordon M., Productions De Gray, Denton Agency, Ltd. DBA

(see

De Lane Lea Ltd.

Defense, Dept. of Delfont, Bernard Ltd. (TV Dept.) Demby Productions, Inc. Denmark: General Industry Statistics Department of the Army, Radio and TV DePatie-Frelong Enterprises, Inc. Depicto Films, Inc. Derel Producing Associates

DeWolfe Ltd. Diffusion D'Informations Par Le Film S.A... Digby Turpin Films, Ltd. Dillon Productions, Inc. Directors, Inc. Director's Guild Benevolent and Educational Foundation Directors Guild of America, Inc. Directors Guild of Canada Disney, Walt, Productions Disney Walt, Productions, Ltd.

22A

424 424 424 412 736 424 622 622 424 622 622 561

622 424 670 561

704 424 424 622 622 622 424 705

Distributors and Producers Canada Great Britain

664 620

Drummer Films Ltd. Dryer, Sherman H., Productions Dube, Harry S. (Producer) Du Mont Electron Tubes Dunn, Cal, Studios

E EMI Film Productions Ltd. Eastman Kodak Company

Edel, Herman, Associates

Editor and Publisher (publication) Editorial Films Productions Ltd. Editors and Writers Newspaper (Canada) Educational & Television Films Ltd. Edwards, Ralph, Productions __._.-_____ __ Elan -Porter Productions, Inc. ......_ _.._.. ___ Eldorado Films, Inc. Electric Utilities Television Electrical Electronic & Telecommunication Union Electronic & Appliance Specialists (pub.) Electronic Industries Association Electronic Industries Assoc. of Canada Electronic Technician/Dealer (publication) Electronic Valves & Semi -Conductor Mfgrs Association _

424 622

622 574 574 736 622 666 622 424 424 424 424 648

736 705 662 736 648

Electronics (publication) 736 Electronics World (publication) 736 Elektra Film Productions, Inc. 425 Elliot, Unger and Elliot, Inc. 425 Ember Records Ltd. 622 Emerson Television and Radio Co. 575 Emery Pictures, Inc. 425, 575 Empire Film Productions 623 Empire Films, Inc. 425 Endorsements, International Ltd. .425 Engineered Marketing of Long Island 425

Entertainment Agents, Association Ltd. Entertainment, Copyright Research Co. Episcopal Actors Guild of America, Inc..... Equipment, Lighting Equipment Manufacturers, British Equipment Manufacturers, Canadian Equipment, Studio _ Era Productions, Inc. Ewart & Company (Studio) Ltd. Eyeline Films Ltd.

648 575 705 531

650 662 535 425 623 623

F Productions, Inc. Facts, Figures & Film F. L.

705 704 662

416 549 622 424 705 622 424 424 574 424

U.S.

Distributors of Trailers Dorland Advertising Ltd. Douglas Film Industries, Inc. Dramatists Guild, Inc.

Faillace Productions, Inc. Fair Deal Motion Picture Service Fairbanks, Jerry, Productions Fairbanks, "Tiny', Enterprises, Inc.

575 736 425 425 425, 575 .425

Falk, Richard R., Associates Fame (publication) Fame -Motion Picture Daily Poll TV Cham-

pions, 1949-69 Family Films Family Theater, Inc. Famous Artists Productions Fan Magazines Fancey, E. J., Productions Ltd. Feature Films, 1955-70 Fedderson, Don, Productions Federal Communications Bar Association 562, Federal Communications Commission .

Federal Trade Commission Federation of Specialized Film Associations Ferro, Pablo, Films Inc. Film -Aide Film and TV Contractors Association Ltd. Film Artistes' Association Film Associates, Inc. Film Aviation Services Ltd. Film Carriers Film Centre (International) Ltd. ._ Film Classic Exchange Film Contracts Ltd. Film Effects

425 735 39A 425 425 425 742 623 335 425 706 706 562 648 425 425 648 648 425 623 550 623 426 623

British

636

U.S.....

531

Film Exchange Employes, Local F-45

708

(IATSE)

House Productions Ltd.

Investment Corporation Laboratories Laboratory Association Ltd. Libraries, Stock -Shot News Processing, Raw Stock and Storage .... Producers & Distributors Britain Canada

U.S. Film Producers Association of New York Film Producers Guild Ltd. Film Production Association of Great Britain Film Publicity Guild Ltd. Film Quarterly .. Film Storage Vaults Film Studios of Chicago, III. Film Surveys Ltd. Film Video Releasing Corp. Film Vision Corp.

708 542 426

623 575 537 648 541

737 537 620 664 416 706 623 648 648 737 540 426 623 426

42'

Filmack Studios Films -Around -The -World Films, Feature Releases, 1955-70 Films Five, Inc. Films for Television of Holly Films Films Films Films

of India of Scotland of the Nat of Tod',

° 41*`

Filmwav

Film Exchange Employes, Local B-61

(IATSE) Film Exchanges Film Graphics, Inc.

Film Film Film Film Film Film Film Film

Fine

Finl, Fiore

FOR A

de.

A %o.

FUTi SHOOT YOUk PRODUCTION IN THE UNI STATES OF AMERICA "EMPLOY THE WORLD'S FINEST TECHNICIANS AND CRAFTSMEN" FILM TECHNICIANS LOCAL 6121 MELROSE AVENUE,

LOS

683

ANGELES, CALIFORNIA

I.A.T.S.E. of A.F. of L. 90083

WE

5-1123

23A

Firestone Film Syndication, Ltd. First Aid Employees Fishbein, Frieda Five Cities Films Ltd. Flagg, Films, Inc. Flamingo Film Productions Flamingo Telefilm Sales, Inc. Fleetwood Films, Inc. Florida Association of Broadcasters Flying A Pictures, Inc. Focus Presentations, Inc. Ford, Maurice, Television Service Foreign Films in United States Distributor and Title Fordel Films, Inc. Format Productions, Inc. Forster, Geoffrey, Assoc. Ltd. Fortune Associates Fotovox, Inc. Four Companies Productions Four Provinces Films Ltd. Four Star Entertainment Corp. Four Star International Fox, Geo., Corp., The

426 708 426 623 426 623

426 426 706 426 426 623 411

426 428 623 428 428 623 623 428, 576

428, 576 428 706 Fox, Harry, Agency 428 Framer, Walt, Productions 670 France Industry Statistics 428, 623 Fremantle International, Inc. French Broadcasting System (Radiodiffu576 sion Television Francaise) in No. America Friedel, Marilyn L. & Associates, Com428 munications Consultants 428 Funt, Allen A., Productions

G GBA Productions G.H.W. Productions Ltd. Galaxie Productions, Inc. Garisto, Lou, Productions Garrett, James & Partners Ltd. Gateway Film Productions Ltd. Gateway Television Productions Ltd. Gauntlet Film Productions

General General General General General

&

Municipal Workers' Union

Electric Co. Electric Broadcasting Co., Inc.. Screen Enterprises Ltd. Television Enterprises, Inc.

-.-

Georgia Association of Broadcasters Gerald Productions, Inc. (see Communications Group) Germany, Industry Statistics Gertz, Mitchell, Agency, Inc. 429, Glen Glenn Sound Co. Gilkison, Anthony Associates Ltd. Glenar Studios Global Television Services Ltd.

Globe Pictures, Inc. Godfrey, Bob, Films, Ltd. Gold, Melvin L. Enterprises Golden Globe Awards Goldhawk Films, Ltd. Goldstone Film Enterprises, Inc. Gomalco Enterprises Goodman, Harry S., Productions Goodman, Martin, Productions

24A

428 623 428 429 623 623 623 623 648 576 576 623 429 706 429 670 429 576 623 429 624 412 624 429 42A 624 412 429 429 429

Goodnoff, Sol, Productions Goodson-Todman Productions Goulding-Elliott-Greybar Productions Government Film Bureaus Government Units, British Governor Films Grade, Leslie, Ltd. Grade Organization, Ltd., The Grampian Television, Ltd Granada -Television Ltd. Grand Prize Films, Inc. Advertising Agencies Great Britain & Ireland Associations British Broadcasting Corporation

429 429, 576 429 561

614 412 624 624 616 617 412 639

647 614

Camera Equipment Costume Suppliers Equipment Manufacturers Government Units & Program Contractors Laboratories Libraries, Film & Music Market Research News Film Service Producers and Distributors Recording Studios Services for Producers Studios

Tilting-Special

631

639 650 614 634 633 635 638 620 635 631

Effects

Year in Review Greatest Fights of the Century Inc. Greece Industry Statistics Green, Lewis G., Productions Greene, Ben, Films Prod. Greene, Elaine, Ltd. Greenfield, Ernest Wm., Adv., Inc. Greshler, Abner, Productions, Inc. Grey, Timothy, Film Partnership Ltd. Group One Radio Ltd. Group Two Animation Ltd...._____..___ _..__ Gruneau Research Ltd. Guam

Guild Guild Guild Guild

Animation Ltd. of Film Art Directors of Film Production Executives Television Service Ltd.

637 636 612 429 671

429 429 624 429 429 624 659 624 663 671

624 648 648 624

697

Guilds and Unions

H Productions, Inc. Halas & Batchelor Animation Ltd. Halliford Studios Hamilton Wright Org., Inc. Handel Film Corp. Hankinson Studio, Inc. Hanna -Barbera Prods. Inc. Hardy, Stewart Films Ltd. Hardy Radio and Television Ltd. Harlech Television Ltd.

429

H -R

_____ _

Harper, Campbell, Films Ltd. Harris-Tuchman Prods., Inc. Harriscope Broadcasting Corporation Harrison Pictures Corp. Hartley Prods., Inc.

Hartley -Ward Films, Ltd. Harvey Cartoon Studios, Inc. Harvey's Place Hatchford Films Ltd.

_

624 624

429 429 429 430 624 659 617 624 430 430 412 430 624 430 576 624

Hawaiian Association of Broadcasters Hawke Studios Ltd. Health, Education and Welfare, Dept. of .... Helios Telefilm Productions Ltd. ..._ Helso Pictures Corp. Hemdale Group, The Henley, Arthur, Productions Hillbrow Productions Ltd. Hinkle Pictures, Inc. Hire, John Anderson Hoff berg Productions, Inc.

Holdsworth, Gerald, Ltd. Holland: General Industry Statistics Hollywood Reporter (publication) Hollywood Television Service 430, (see Republic Pictures, Inc.) _.... -. Holt, Rinehart and Winston Inc. Home Office Employes Local H-63 (IATSE) Hong Kong Industry Statistics Hope Enterprises, Inc. Howard & Wyndham Films & TV Ltd. Howard Radio-TV Productions (see Academy Film Prods., Inc.) Hu Chain Associates Hubley Studio, Inc. Hudiburg, Lucille, Productions Hullen International, Inc. Hyams, T.V. Films, Inc.

706 624 562 624

430 624 430 624 430 620 412 624 671

737

577 573 709 672 577 624 430 430 430 430 430 430

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (AFL) International Entertainment Corp. __.. 413, International Film Bureau Inc. International Motion Picture Almanac (see Quigley Publishing Co.) International Photographer (publication) .. International Photographers of the Motion Picture Industries (Cameramen), IPMPI Locals (IATSE) International Radio and Television Society International Sound Technicians of the Motion Picture, Broadcast and Amusement Industries, Local 695 (IATSE-AFL) L. A. International Surveys Ltd.

713 431 431

735 737 708 713

708 664

International Television Almanac (see Quigley Publishing Co.) 735 International Television Services Ltd. 625 International Video, Inc. 577 International Video Productions 431, 577 Intertel Colour Television Ltd. 625 Iowa Broadcasters Association 713 Ireland General Industry Statistics 672 Industry in Great Britain & Ireland 611 Irvine, Robert, Productions Ltd. 625 Israel, Industry Statistics Italy, Industry Statistics

673 673

J IATSE (International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employes & Moving Picture Operators of the U.S. & Canada) (AFL-CIO)

ITN Ltd. Idaho Broadcasters Association Illinois Broadcasters Association Impact Films, Inc. Impact Overseas Incorporated Society of British Advertisers Ltd.

Television Co. Ltd. (ITC) .... Canadian Television Sales Ltd. Cine Art Ltd. Motion Picture Machine Operators and Television Employees, Inc. - -_ Independent Television Authority Independent Television Companies Associa-

Incorporated Independent Independent Independent

tion, Ltd.

Independent Television Corp. (ITC)._ 430, Independent Television News Ltd. India, Industry Statistics Indiana Broadcasters Association, Inc. Indonesia, General Industry Statistics Institute for Education by Radio -Television Institute of Canadian Advertising Agencies Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Institute of Practitioners in Advertising Institution of Electronic and Radio Engineers Interfìlm (London) Ltd. Interior, Dept. of the Interlingual Television, K. K.

International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employes & Moving Picture Machine Operators of the U.S. and Canada (AFLCIO)

J. B. Productions --- -------------_--.. --__--

707 625 707 707 413 624 648 625 659 624

707 614 648

577 625 672 707 672

707

.--

Jam Handy Organizations, The

Jamel Productions, Inc. Jamieson Film Company Janson -Smith, Peter, Ltd. Janus Films, Inc. Japan, Industry Statistics Jayark Films Corp. Jaysina Enterprises, Inc. Jenkins, Cyril Prod. Ltd. Jerrold Electronics Corporation Jewell TV -Radio -Film Productions Jewish Theatrical Guild of America, Inc., The

Jingles, Commercial William Randolph Johnson Productions Journal of the Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers (publication) Justice, Dept. of

431 431 431 431

625 413 673 431 431

625 577 431

713 534 431

737 562

K

661

707 649

649 625 562 430

707

Kanawha Films, Ltd. Kansas Association of Radio Broadcasters Kavanagh Productions Ltd.

413 713 625 625

Kay, David M. Kay -EM Film Company 413, 431 Keitz and Herndon, Inc. 431 Kenco Films, Inc. (See Tape -Films, Inc.) .-_ 431 Kerkow, Herbert, Inc. 431 Ketchum, MacLeod & Grove, Inc. 431 Key Productions, Inc. 431 Keystone Broadcasting System Inc. 577 Killiam Shows, Inc. .431

25A

King Bros. Productions, Inc. King, Kenneth Enterprises King Screen Prods. Kingsway Film Equipment Ltd. Kinocrat Films Ltd. Kleiman Productions Klein, Walter J. Co. Ltd. Knickerbocker Productions, Inc.

432 625 432 663 625 432 432 432

Prods.) Laboratories Canada Great Britain

432

U.S. Labs. Photo Reproduction Laboratory Technicians, Locals (IATSE) Lance Productions, Inc. Lancer Productions, Inc.

537 540

Lebanon, Industry Statistics Ledeck Productions Ltd. Lee Electric (Lighting) Ltd. Lee-Spiller Productions Ltd. Leonard, Herbert B., Productions, Inc. Lester, Gene, Productions Levene, Carol, Productions Le Vien Films, Ltd. Lewis, Day Productions, Ltd. Lewis, Lester H., Associates Liberty Studios Inc. Libra Film Distributors & Producers Libra Productions Libra Productions Ltd. Libraries British Film Stock -Shot Music Library of Congress Lieb, Jack Productions Lighting Equipment

Lilly, Lou, Films/West Lion International Films Lion Pacesetter Prods. Ltd. Lion Television Services Ltd.

Literary and Talent Agencies Little, King & Partners, Ltd. Lloyd, Jack, Productions Location & Technical Services Location Sound Facilities Ltd. Locations (TV & Films) Ltd. Lodge, Arthur, Productions, Inc. London Weekend Television Ltd. Long, Don, Productions Longnecker, Robert, Agency (see Telepak) Lott Video Productions Louisiana Association of Broadcasters Love, James, Productions, Inc. Luce, Ralph, Productions

26A

Films, Inc. Film Agency, Ltd.

Videotronics, Inc. Prods. Ltd.

Macqueen Film Organization Ltd. Magazines

William Randolph Johnson

Lane, Don Pictures, Inc. L'Anglais, Paul, Inc. Larchmont TV Studios, Inc. (see TV Guild Productions, Inc.) Laufman, Herbert S., & Company Laureate Prods. Inc. Lawrence, Robert, Productions, Inc.

MCA, Inc. MCA TV 433, MCA TV International MGM -TV, a Division of Metro -Goldwyn Mayer, Inc. 433, MKR MLG MPO MRM

L L&M Films (see

M

Fan

708 432 432 432 659

Magna Pictures Corp. Magnavox Co. Maine Radio and TV Broadcasters Assn. Majestic Telefilm Corp. Major Market Broadcasters Ltd. Makeup Artists & Hair Stylists, Locals Malaysia, General Industry Statistics Manley, Walter, Enterprises, Inc. Maps, TV Network ABC

432 432 432 432 674 625 625 625 432 432 432 625 625 432 432 432 432 625 633 541 531

563 432 531 432 413 625 625 554 625 432 626 626 626 433 617 626 433 433 714 433 433

579 433 626 433 626 626 742 734 413 578 714 433 659 709 675 433

Trade

663 634

577 577 433

16A 14A 12A

CBS

NBC

Marathon International Productions, Inc.

Mark Three Studios, Inc. Market Research British Canada

434, 626 434

U.S.

Marketing/Communications (publication) Maryland-D.C. Broadcasters Association Massachusetts Broadcasters Association Master Films Distributors, Inc.

Mastertape (Magnetic), Ltd. McConkey, Mack, Productions McCrory, John, Studios McCurdy Radio Industries Ltd. McDonald Research Ltd. McLendon Radio Pictures, Inc. Meadway Television Ltd. Mechanical Copyright Protection Society

635 663 534 737 714 714 434 626 434 434 663 664 434 626

649 434 534 Mercury Productions 434 Merit Productions, Inc. 434 Merriwell, Frank, Enterprises 434 Messner & Co. Ltd. 659 Metro Artist Bureau 434 Metromedia, Inc. 578 Metromedia Producers Corp. 434, 579 Mexico, Industry Statistics 675 Michigan Association of Broadcasters 714 Miller, Dick, Associates Film Productions, Inc. 434 Milner-Fenwick, Inc. 434 Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications 614 Mississippi Broadcasters Association 714 Missouri Broadcasters Association 714 Mode -Art Pictures, Inc. 434 Modern Sound Pictures, Inc. .434 Modern Teleservice, Inc. 434 Mogull's Films 435 Ltd.

Medallion TV Enterprises, Inc. Merchandisers

Monkhouse, Mitchell, Associates Ltd. Montana Broadcasters Association Moreno, G., Film Prod. Ltd. Moreno Film Studios Morris, Dwight, Productions Morris, Nelson, Productions, Inc. Morris, William, Agency, Inc. Morton Productions Moss, Herbert M., Productions Motion Picture Advertising Corporation Motion Picture Almanac (publication) Motion Picture & Television Facilities Ltd. Motion Picture and Television Relief Fund, Inc.

Motion Picture Costumers (IATSE-AFL) Motion Picture Crafts Service Local Motion Picture Daily (publication) Motion Picture Daily-Fame Poll TV Champions, 1949-69 Motion Picture Export Association of America Inc.

Motion Picture Film Editors, Locals (IATSE) Motion Picture Herald (publication) Motion Picture Home Office Employees Motion Picture Screen Cartoonists Motion Picture Script Supervisors and production secretaries, Local 161 (IATSE)

N.Y.

Motion Picture Service Co. Motion Picture Set Painters Motion Picture Studio Art Craftsmen Motion Picture Studio Cinetechnicians Motion Picture Studio Electrical Technicians Motion Picture Studio Grips Motion Picture Studio Teachers and Welfare Workers

Motorola Inc. Movielab-Hollywood, Inc. Movietonews, Inc. Mulvihill, Paul & Co., Ltd. Murphy, Owen, Productions, Inc. Music, Music Libraries and Music Cutting Musical -Creative Practitioners Musicians' Union Local 47 Amer. Fed. of Musicians (AFL-CIO) Musicians' Union (British) Musk, Cecil, Ltd. Mutual Broadcasting System, Inc. Mutual Sports, Inc. Myerberg, Michael, Productions, Inc.

626 714 626 626 435 435 435 435 435 435 735 626 709 709 709 734

649 709 734 709 710 710 435 710 710 710 710 710

710 579 580 435 659 435 531 626

714

649 626 580 580 435

of

715 435 12A

435

National Academy of Television Arts and 714

Sciences

National Association for Better Broadcasting

715

National Association of Broadcast Employees and Technicians

(NABUG)

649 716

Employees

National Audience Board, Inc. National Broadcasting Co., Inc. Britain

626 580

U.S.

National Catholic Office For Radio and 716 435 626

Television

National General Television Distribution National Interest Picture Production Ltd. National Music Publisher's Association,

717

Inc.

National Productions (see Enders, Robert National Screen Service Ltd. National Telefilm Associates, Inc. 435, National Telefilm Associates (U.K.) Ltd. National Telepix Inc. National Teleproductions Corp. National Television Films National Television Rental Association Ltd. National Variety Artists, Inc. Nationwide Pictures Navy, Dept. of the Neal, Stanley, Productions, Inc. (see Don Lane Pictures, Inc.) Nebraska Broadcasters Association Nemeth, Ted, Studios Network Maps, Television

715

435 626 583 626 435 436 436 649 717 436 562

436 717 436

ABC

16A

CBS

14A 12A

NBC

Network Programs Networks Nevada Broadcasters Association New Caledonia, Industry Statistics New Central Film Services (Soho) Ltd. New Hampshire Association of Broadcasters New Jersey Broadcasters Association New Merritt Enterprises, Inc. (see Nicholson -Muir Prods., Inc.) New Mexico Broadcasters Association New World Pictures, Ltd. New York Review Presentations New York State Broadcasters Association New York Yankees, Inc. New Zealand, Industry Statistics Newell, David M.

Newspapers, Television Editors and Writers, Canada Newsreel Producers Nicholas Cartoon Films Ltd. Nicholson -Muir Productions, Inc. Nicoll, Oliver W., Productions Nielsen, A. C. Co. of Canada Ltd. Niles, Fred A. Communications Center, Inc. Norbert Productions, Inc. North Carolina Association of Broadcasters, Inc.

715

Notional Association of Broadcast Unions & Guilds

716 716

Notional Association of Performing Artists National Association of Theatrical and Kine

News Film Service Newsfilm, Inc. Newspaper Listing

NBC Films, Inc. NBC Map Nassour Pictures, Inc.

715

casters

J. Inc.)

39A

N NABUG (see National Association Broadcasting Unions and Guilds)

National Association of Broadcasters National Association of Educational Broad -

North Dakota Broadcasters Association Norway: General Industry Statistics Noveck, Fima, Productions

685 449 717

675 626 717 717 436 717 626 413 717 573 675

436 638 436 739 666 536 626 436 436 664 436 436 717 717 675 576

27A

o ORC

664 627 627 627 627 436 562 562 436, 584 718 675 718 436 436 627 718

International Ltd.

Oakhurst Productions Ltd. O'Brien, Ray Films Productions, Ltd. Ocean Films Ltd.

Ocelot Productions Odyssey Productions, Inc. Office of International Trade Office of Media Services Official Films, Inc. Ohio Association of Broadcasters Okinawa, Industry Statistics Oklahoma Broadcasters Association Okun, Lillian, Productions Opera Cameos TV Production Orb Productions Ltd. Oregon Association of Broadcasters Organizations Canada Great Britain __

661

U. S.

World Market Orion Picture Corporation Overmyer Network Overseas Film and Television Centre Owens, Harry, Television Prods.

Ltd...

647 697 667 627 584 627 436

Phonographic Performance Ltd. Photo Reproductions Labs.

649 540

Pictures Feature Releases, 1955-70 Pictures For Business Pinney, Roy, Productions Pinschewer Films, Ltd. Plato Films Ltd. Plautus Productions (see Titus Productions,

335 437 437 627 627

Inc.) Pohlman Film Productions, Inc. Poll and Award Winners

Polytell Films Ltd. Portland Productions, Inc. Potts, Lorrie and Co. Ltd. Premier Film & Recording Corp. Presbury, S. & Co., Ltd. President Films, Inc. Press, The Fan Magazines ..

742 742 734

Newspaper Listing Trade Publications Prime T. V. Films, Inc. Primrose Film Productions Ltd. Princeton Film Center, Inc. Princeton Report, Inc. Producer -Writers Guild of America Pension Plan Producers and Distributors

Canada Great Britain U. S.

P P.A.T. Film Services Inc.

Pacemaker Pictures, Inc. Packaged Programs, Inc. Paddington Productions, Ltd. Pakistan, Industry Statistics Palisades International Corp.._-____ Pan-American Television Corp. 584, Paramount Television Paramount Television Enterprises Interna-

tional Paramount Television Sales Parkside Film Productions Ltd. Partington, Jack, Television Productions Pathe Contemporary Films, Inc. Pathe News, Inc. Patsy Awards, 1969 Paxton Records

.-_.

Peak Film Prods. Ltd. Pearl & Dean (Productions) Ltd. Peckham Productions, Inc. Pegasus Productions, Inc.._ Pelican Films Inc. Pendulum Productions, Inc.

Pennsylvania Association of Broadcasters ._ Performance Productions Performing Right Society Ltd., The Permanent Charities Committee of The Entertainment Industries Personal Managers' Association Ltd., The _. Peru, Industry Statistics Peterson, Robert E., Productions Philco-Ford Corporation Philippines, Industry Statistics Phoenix Films Ltd. ..

28A

437 413 437 627 675 413

437 627 437 437 627 437 413 437 42A 627 627 627 437 437 437 437

437 437 39A 627 437 659 437 627 414

Producers of Shorts, Cartoons, Newsreels _. Production Associates Film Corp. Production Facilities and Rental Studios .._ Professional Films, Inc. Program Material-Producers & Distributors

Canada Great Britain U. S.

Programs Progressive Video Prods. Ltd. Projectionists, Locals (IATSE) Promenade Films, Inc. Promotional Services, Inc. Properties and Scenery

437 627 438 438 718 664 620 416 535 584 528 438 664 620 416 685 627 710 414 585 533

Publications Fan

Trade Publicists, Locals (IATSE) Publicity Industrial Commercial Photos Ltd Publicity Representatives Puerto Rico, Industry Statistics Purcell Productions Pye TVT Ltd.

742 734 711

627 558 676 585 627

718

437

Q

649 718 649 676

Q.E.D. Productions, Inc.

437 584 676 627

Quartet International, Inc. Quigley Publications Awards 1949-69 Quigley Publishing Company

___

QM Productions .. Quartet Films, Inc.

438 438 438 438 39A 734

Canada

R

U. S.

RAI Corp.

Italian Radio TV System RBA Helicopters ltd. RCA Corp. RCA Recorded Program Services RCA Sales Corp. RCA Victor Co. Ltd.

RKO General, Inc. RKO General National Sales Radim Films

Radio Advertising Bureau, Inc. Radio and Electronic Component Manufac-

turers' Federation Radio & TV Women of Southern California Radio and Television Packagers, Inc. Radio & Television Retailers' Association (RTRA) Ltd. Radio & Television Sales Inc. Radio and Television Sound Effects Radio and Television Weekly (publication) Radio -Electronics (publication) Radio Features of America Radio House Ltd. Radio Industry Council, The Radio Luxembourg (London) Ltd. Radio -Newsreel -Television Working Press _

Association Radio Society of Great Britain Radio-TV Commentators, Inc. Radio Telefts Eireann

Radio-Television Daily (Publication) Radio -Television Representatives Ltd. Radiovision, Ltd.

Radiowriters Association Ragsdale, Carl Associates, Ltd. Rainbow Island Productions, Inc. Rainbow Pictures, Inc. _

Ram Films, Inc. Ram Productions

Random Film Productions Ltd. The Rank Organization Advertising Films Division Ltd. Rasky, Harry, Productions, Inc. Rauland Div. of Zenith Radio Corp. Raw Stock Manufacturers Rawlings, Donald Film Associates ._.. Ray, Reid H., Film Industries, Inc. Rayant Pictures Ltd. Rayant Television Ltd. The Walter Reade Organization 414, 438, Record Companies Recording Studios (British) Recording, Tape Rediffusion Ltd. Redlin Productions, Inc. Reed Roland, Productions, Inc. 439, Reels Film Laboratories, Inc. Reemack Enterprises, Inc. Reichenbach, Bob & Associates Relay Services Association of Great Britain Rental Studios and Production Facilities ____ Reproduction, Photo Labs Republic Pictures Republic Television Features Research, Market

British

585 628 585 438 585 663 586 659 438 718 649 718 438 649 659 711

737 737 438 659 649 627 718 649 585 617 737 659 627 649 438 438 438 438 438 628 628 438 592 541 628

438 628 628 586 536 635 530 628 438 586 439 439 439 649 528 540 439 439 635

Rhode Island Broadcasters Association _... Rialto Film Preben Philipsen Ltd. Riviera Productions Rizzoli Films Distribution, Inc. Roberts, Rex Studios Ltd. Rocket Pictures, Inc. Rockett, F. K., Co. Rockhill Productions Rodney -Young Productions, Inc. (see

663 534 719 628 439 414 628 439 439 439

Cavalier Productions) Roffman, Richard H., Associates Rolab Studios and Rolab Photo -Science Laboratories Rosamond Productions, Inc. Rose-Magwood Productions Ross Reports: Television Rourke, Jack, Productions Rouzer, Danny, Studio

439 439 439 737 439 439

Roxy Films (G.B.) Ltd. Royal Television Society Royalty House Productions Ltd. Runnymede Films Ltd.

628 649 628 628

439 439

S SKS Prods. Inc.

439

Sagitta Productions Ltd. Samaritan Films Samoa (American)

628 628 676 439 628

Samuels, Sam Samuelson Film Service Ltd. Sandler Film Commercials Sandler Institutional Films, Inc. Saphier, James L. Agency, Inc. Satellite Film Corp. Saunders, W. B., Company (see Columbia Broadcasting System) Savage Friedman, Inc. Savannah Prods. Inc. Scenery and Properties Scenic Artists,

Local

816

(IATSE),

440 440 440 440 573 440 440 533 Los

Angeles Schafer, Kermit, Radio & Television Productions Shaffer, Sy, Enterprises, Inc. Schnur, Jerome, Prods. Inc. Schofield, Stanley Productions, Ltd. Schwerin Systems Ltd.

711

Script Supervisors Scripture Films (see Hack, Herman, Produc-

711

440 587 440 628 664 Science Films Ltd. 628 Scotland, Industry Statistics 676 Scott, Kevin Films 628 Scottish Television Ltd. 617 Screen Actors Guild (AAAA-AFL) 719 Screen Advertising World Association 650 Screen Gems 586, 628 Screen Gems, Inc. 440, 586 Screen Scores 628 Screencraft Productions 628 Screening Rooms 552 Screenspace Ltd. 628 tions)

Secondari, John H. Prods. Ltd. Securities and Exchange Commission

440 440 563

29A

Services

532 530

Animation Camera Sales, Rentals, Repairs Canada Color Processes Commercial Jingles Consultants Costumes & Uniforms Cutting Rooms Film Carriers

661

540 534 533 532 531 550 531 542 540

Film Effects Film Exchanges Film Storage Government Film Bureaus

561

laboratories

537

Lighting Equipment Market Research Merchandisers Music, Music Libraries, Music Cutting ... Photo Reproduction Labs Producers of Shorts, Cartoons, Newsreels Properties and Scenery Publicity Representatives Raw Stock Manufacturers Record Companies Rental Studios and Production Facilities Screening Rooms Slides-Telops

531

Sound and Recording Services Stock -Shot Film Libraries Stop Watches Studio Equipment Talent and Literary Agencies Tape Recording Facilities

534 534 531

540 535 533 558 541

536 528 552 534 529 541

-

Trailer Distributors Videotape to film transfer Sesac, Inc. Set Designers and Model Makers, Local 847 (IATSE) , Hollywood Seven Arts Associated Corp. Seven Arts Television (Ssee Warner Bros.

534 535 554 530 549 530 719 711

441 441

Television) Seven Seas Films Ltd. Sextant, Inc. Sharps' Television Services Ltd. Shelle Productions, Inc.

628

Shillingford-Lamb Associates Showcorporation

628

Sigma

Ltd

Ill Corp.

Signal Films Ltd. Signature Films Silverpine Studios Ltd.

441

629 441 441

414 629 441

629

Simon, Al Productions Sinclair Film Company Ltd. Singleton -Howard Personal Management -. Sixteen Screen Service Co. Sixteen Services Ltd. Skiatron Electronics and Television Corp... Sleeping Giant Films, Inc. Slesinger, Stephen, Inc.

441

Slides-Telops

534

Smith, Studio, The Snader Productions, Inc. Society of Authors Society of Film and Television Arts Ltd. -Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers Songwriters Guild (of Great Britain) Ltd. -Sonney Amusement Enterprises, Inc.

441

30A

629 629 441

629 587 441 441

Sound and Recording Services Sound -Film Services Ltd. South Africa, Industry Statistics South Carolina Broadcasters Association -. South Dakota Broadcasters Association .... South Korea General Industry Statistics Southern California Broadcasters Association Southern Television Ltd. Sovereign Films Ltd. Sovereign Prods. Inc. (See Reynolds, Stuart Prods.)

Spalla, Rick, Video Productions Sparta Florida Music Group Ltd. Spectra Films Inc. Spokesman Films Ltd. Sponsor (publication) Sportlite Films, Inc. Sports Broadcasters Association Spotlite News, Inc. Square Deal Pictures Carp. Stage Employees, Locals (IATSE) Standard Broadcast Sales Co. Starch, Daniel (Canada) Ltd. Stars & Stripes Productions Forever, Inc. --.. State, Dept. of

677 720

617 629 441 441

629 441 629 738 442 720 442 442 711

659 664 442 562

Station Maps 16A 14A 12A

ABC CBS

NBC

Station Representatives Canada U.S.

Station Representatives Associations, Inc. Stations Canada U.S. and Territories & Possessions World Market Statistics Stempel, Frank, Agency Stephens and Towndrow (CBS Radio of Canada Ltd.) Sterling Information Services, Ltd. Sterling Movies U.S.A., Inc. (see Association -Sterling Films) Sterling Television Company, Inc. (see Walter Reade -Sterling Inc.) Stewart Films, Ltd. Stock -Shot Film Libraries Stockdale and Company Stokes Cartoons Ltd. Stonewall Productions, Inc. Stop Watches Storage Vaults, Film

--

Storer Broadcasting Company Story Analysts, Local 854 (IATSE),

Hollywood Storyboard, Inc. (see The Hubley Studios, Inc.)

719 650

Stovin-Byles Television Ltd. Stratford, John G. Film Corp. Streech, Wilbur, Productions, Inc. Stronghold Films, Ltd. Studio Equipment Studio Lambert, Ltd. Studio Mechanics, Locals (IATSE) Studio Projectionists

441

Studio Property Craftsmen

588 650 650

529 629 677 719 720

659 605 720 655 449 667 34A 442 659 442

442 442 629 541

442 629 442 534 540 588

712 442 659 414 442 629 535 629 712 712 712

Television Index

Studios Great Britain

637 528

U.S.

Subscriber -Vision and Television Sutherland, John, Sweden, Industry

(see Skiafron Electronics Corp.) Productions, Inc. Statistics

Swift, Allen Swift Film Productions Swift -Chaplin Productions, Inc. Switzerland; General Industry Statistics Sylvania Electric Products, Inc. Synchromation Films, Ltd. Syndicated Programs

TELEVISION International Enterprises, Ltd. Television Library, Inc.

Television/Radio Age 588 442 677 442 629 442 677 588 629 685

Television Television Television Television Canada

Recordings Ltd. Reporters International Ltd. Screen Prod. Inc.

Stations:

U. S.

Television Today (publication) Telic, Inc./Telic Productions Telorama Productions, Inc. Templar Film Studios Tennessee Association of Broadcasters Terr, Michael, Inc. Testament Films Inc. Texas Association of Broadcasters

T

Thailand, Industry Statistics TNT Communications, Inc. TNT Electronics TV and Motion Picture Productions, Inc. TV Attractions TV Cartoons Ltd. TV Film Distributors (Canada) TV Film Source Book (publication) TV Guild Productions, Inc.

Visuals, Inc. (see Award Films) Tahiti, General Industry Statistics Talbot Television Ltd. Talent and Literary Agencies Talent Associates T -V

Tape -Films, Inc. Tape Recording Facilities Tara Ltd. Teen -Age Fair Television TeeVee Company, The

Teitel Television Films Tel Ra Productions Telecine Film Studios, Inc. Telecommunication Engineering and Manufacturing Association Teledynamics Corp. Telefilm, Inc. Telemated Motion Pictures Telemount Pictures, Inc. Telenews Film Corp. Telepak D.B.A. Tele -Productions Ltd. 443, TelePrompTer Corporation Telescene Film Productions Co. Teletales, The News Letter of the Television World Tele -Tape Productions, Inc. Tele -Ventures London Ltd. Television Almanac (publication) Television and Radio Features of America Television Broadcasting Service, Inc. Television Broadcasting Studio Employes Television Bureau of Advertising Television Bureau of Advertising of Canada, Inc. Television Champions, 1949-69 Television Code, The Television Digest (publication) Television Exploitation (distributor) Television Factbook (publication) Television Features of America Television Graphics, Inc.

588 589 442 442 630 665 738 442 442 677 629 554 442 442 530 629 442 442 443 443 443 650 443 443 443 443 443 443 629 588 443 738 443 629 735 443 443 712 720

662

39A 723 738 443 738 443 443

738 629 443 738 629 629 443

Thames Television Ltd. Theatre Authority, Inc. Theatre Guild, The Theatre Vending (see Better Theatres)

Theatrical Wardrobe Attendants 33 Productions, Inc. Tigon British Television Ltd. Times Film Corp. Titan Television Productions Ltd. Titus Productions, Inc. Tobias, Herb, & Associates, Inc. Toddy Pictures Co. Toff, David Music Publishing Co., Ltd. Toho International U.S.A. Inc. Toonder Film (Ireland) Ltd. Tower Productions Town and Country Commercials Ltd. Trade Publications

Trailer Distributors Trans -America Film Corp. Trans -Canada Marketing Studies, Ltd. Trans -lux Distributing Corp. Trans -Lux Television International Corp..... Trans -Video Productions Limited Trans -World Films, Inc. Triangle Film Productions Ltd.

Triangle Stations Tribune Prods. Triumph Films, Inc. Tunnel Film Productions Ltd. Turkey: General Industry Statistics Turn of The Century Fights, Inc. Twentieth Century -Fox Television, Inc. Twickenham Film Studios Ltd. Tyne Tees Television Ltd.

655 449 734 444 444 629 721

444 444 721

677 617 721

444 738 713 444 629 414 629 444 444 444 630 414 630 444 630 734 549 444 664 415 444 444 444 630 444 630 630 630 677 444 444 630 618

U 444 444, 630 563 US Information Agency 562 U.S. Marine Corps 444 Ullman, George, Agency 618 Ulster Television Ltd. 630 Unicorn Pictures Ltd. 445 Unifilms, Inc. 532 Uniforms and Costumes Union of South Africa (see South Africa) UPA Pictures, Inc. UPITN Corp.

31A

Unions and Guilds United Arab Republic, Industry Statistics United Artists Television (International

697 677

Division) 445, United Artists Television, Inc. 445, United Artists Television of Canada United Cineworld Corp. United Communications Corporation United Film Enterprises, Inc. United Film Productions Ltd. United Motion Pictures (London) Ltd. United Motion Picture Organization United Nations United Nations-Radio and Visual Services Division, Office of Public Information

589 589 445 445 445 415 630 630 415 590

United Press International United States Productions, Inc. Universal Education & Visual Arts Universal Television Utah Broadcasters Association

__.

590, 721 445 446 446, 590 446, 590 721

V VPI

(A division of Electrograph Corp.)

446, 590 630 446 446 446 446 Variety (publication) 738 Variety Club of Great Britain 650 Variety Enterprises, Inc. 446 Vavin, Inc. 446 Venezuela: General Industry Statistics 678 Versatile Television Productions, Inc. 446 Vetter, Edgar-John Cape Ltd. 630 Video Films, Inc. 446 Video Prints, Inc. 590 Video Prints of Illinois, Inc. 590 Video -Tape to Film Transfer 530 Productions, Ltd. Van Coevering Productions Van Hearn Prods. Van Praag Productions Van, Wally, Prods. VTR

Vietnam (South) Viking Films, Inc. Viking Films Ltd. Vikoa Entertainment Corp. Vincent, Chick, Co. Virginia Association of Broadcasters Vision Associates, Inc. Visnews, Ltd. Voice of London Ltd.

Warner Bros. Distributing (Canada) Ltd. 447 Warner Bros. Television ___.....__-___ 447, 590 Warwick Television Productions Ltd. 630 Washington State Association of Broad casters

678

446 630 446 446 721

447 630 630

Y Yearbook of Radio and Television Yorkshire Television Ltd. .. Yugoslavia: General Industry Statistics _

Warner Bros.

32A

738 618 678

z

w WCD, Inc. Wade, Rogers, Productions, Inc. Wallace Productions Ltd. Warne, F. G., Ltd.

721

Weinberger, Josef, Ltd. 630 Weiss, Adrian, Productions 448 Weiss, Louis, & Co. 448, 591 Welcome Television 630 West of England Studios Ltd. 631 Virginia Broadcasters West Association 721 Western Broadcast Sales Ltd. 659 Broadcasting Westinghouse Co. (Group W) 591 Westminster Films Ltd. 630 Westward Television Ltd. 618 Who's Who i Wick, Charles Co. 448 Wick Films, Inc. 448 Wiggins, Helen, Films, Ltd. 631 Wilding Inc. 448 Willard Productions (Georgia) 448 Willard Pictures, Inc. 448 William Morris Agency, Inc. 591 Williams, Derick, Productions, Ltd. 631 Willoughby Film Productions Ltd. 631 Winik Films Corp. 448 Winnick, Maurice (Associates) Ltd. 631 Winter -Atlas Productions 448 Wisconsin Broadcasters Association 722 Wolper Productions, Inc. 448 World Market, The 667 World Mirror Productions Ltd. 631 World TV Broadcasters 678 World Wide Animation Ltd. 631 World Wide Television Film Services, Ltd. 631 Wrather Corporation 448 Wright, Carter Enterprises 448 Writers Guild of America 722 Writer's Guild of Great Britain, The 650 Wyatt Cattaneo Productions Ltd. 631 Wylde Films, Inc. 448 Wyoming Association of Broadcasters 722

447 447 630 630 630

Zapel Zenith Zenith Zenith Zenith

Studios, Inc. Corp. of Iowa Film Productions Ltd. Radio Corporation Sales Co.

Zouary, Maurice H., Television Productions

448 592 631 591

592 448

QUIGLEY PUBLICATIONS In the World -Wide Service of the American Motion Picture Industry

QP1 Motion Picture Herald Foremost bi -weekly of the American motion picture industry. Founded 1915. Includes as monthly sections: BETTER THEATRES, devoted

...

to theatre

equipment, design and physical operation THEATRE VENDING, devoted to the merchandising of theatre vending products and equipment.

Motion Picture Daily Providing spot news coverage of the industry. Correspondents throughout the U. S. and in major foreign countries of the free world.

Motion Picture Almanac Who's -Who and statistical annual of the motion picture business, comprehensive for the U. S. and international markets.

Television Almanac Who's -Who and statistical annual of the television industry-companion volume of Motion Picture Almanac.

Fame Annual audit of personalities of motion pictures and television in the U.

S.

and Great Britain.

QUIGLEY PUBLISHING COMPANY NEW YORK

HOLLYWOOD

LONDON

DISTRIBUTOR SALES OF RADIOS 1970 (first January February March (5 wks.) April May June (5 wks.) July

7

months)

Home* 565,125 597,906 611,171

Total 1,293,051 1,273,712 1,459,642 1,134,554 1,147,675 1,650,485 980,060 8,939,179

430,462 372,750 773,576 611,368 3,962,358

TOTAL Includes table, clock and portable. Source: Electronic Industries Association.

Auto 727,925 675,806 848,471 704,092 774,925 876,909 368,692 4,976,821

*

Advertisers NETWORK AND SPOT TV ADVERTISING-ESTIMATED EXPENDITURES BY PRODUCT CLASSIFICATION

Network expenditures are Net Time & Program Costs, compiled by Lending National Advertisers/Broadcast Advertisers Reports. Spot expenditures are estimated gross time costs from N. C. Rorabaugh Co. This report is from the Television Bureau of Advertising. Jan. -Dec. Jan. -Dec. Jan. -Dec. 1969

1968

1967*

$ 5,052,200 $ 6,387,700 $ 5,291,100 Agriculture 78,684,700 84,956,500 74,889,900 Ale, Beer & Wine 23,095,400 36,412,800 10,7 30,400 Amusement, Entertainment 191,627,300 198,543,400 52,769,200 Automotive Building Material, Equipment, Fixtures, 20,354,600 20,264,900 4,372,600 Paints 49,466,100 51,012,200 17,884,600 Clothing, Furnishings, Accessories 138,009,000 131,079,000 113,508,400 Confections & Soft Drinks 52,501,600 35,564,900 28,471,500 Consumer Services 399,686,400 411,680,200 147,839,900 Cosmetics & Toiletries 104,081,100 93,451,700 32,055,000 Dental Products 258,768,100 289,006,300 63,439,500 Drug Products 572,698,600 306,460,600 519,798,300 Food & Grocery Products 6,717,900 2,800,000 5,958,400 Garden Supplies & Equipment 85,395,800 50,453,000 78,128,400 Gasoline & Lubricants 4,626,600 1,159,200 1,761,800 Hotels, Resorts, Restaurants Household Cleaners, Cleansers, Polishes, 99,499,200 35,518,600 144,430,200 Waxes 30,937,200 8,476,000 39,857,100 Household Equipment-Appliances 17,393,900 4,463,300 26,921,500 Household Furnishings 249,180,200 99,167,500 105,966,000 Household Laundry Products 27,848,300 19, 395,900 43,645,800 Household Paper Products 97,892,300 38,722,600 110,081,000 Household General 2,595,300 1,796,100 5,232,200 Notions 46,687,200 48,782,400 21,008,300 Pet Products 16,329,000 84360,100 2,688,900 Publications 63,826,600 47,167,300 19,387,100 Sporting Goods, Bicycles, Toys 18,984,600 20,431,300 3,711,100 Stationery, Office Equipment Television, Radio, Phonograph, Musical 43,963,300 26,965,100 6,511,200 Instruments 213,386,300 208,084,100 48,403,100 Tobacco Products & Supplies 55,844,200 50,401,200 33,076,000 Transportation & Travel Watches, Jewelry, Cameras and 41,273,200 38.065,300 Optical Goods 1,539,200 23,287,500 60,962,200 25,475,200 Miscellaneous $2,812,865,500 $2,823,852,000 $1,194,014,700 Total *1967 product classifications have undergone major revisions so as to make Spot TV data more comparable to product class data published by Leading National Advertisers. They are therefore not really comparable with past product category figures.

36A

Viewing Habits TELEVISION USAGE Number of TV homes Number of TV sets in homes

59,600,000 84,200,000 1968

1969

5 hrs. 50 min.

Avg. Hours per Home Total Hours of Usage per Day

TELEVISION EXPENDITURES Network (Net time and Program Costs) Spot (Gross Time Billings)

hrs. 46 mins. 321,000,000 1966

1968

$1,499,867,200 1,194,014.700

COMMERCIAL TELEVISION STATIONS Total VHF UHF *Includes 103 independent stations. COLOR TELEVISION Homes Per Cent of TV Homes

5

$1,411,292,600 1,189,346,000

1970*

1969

1968

1967

677 501 176

662* 499

637 499

611

163

138

July 1970 25,100,000 41.7

July 1969 18,660,000 32.0

492 119

July 1968 16,050,000 28.2

Detailed information on the above presented on the following pages.

TELEVISION USAGE A BREAKDOWN OF TELEVISION VIEWERS Avg. Viewing Time Per TV Home % Color % TV Penetration Per Day Penetration 39 6:18 95

Total U.S. By Household Income Lower (under $5,000) Middle ($5,000-9,999) Upper ($10,000 -over)

of Man of House Under 35 35-49 years 50 and over None By Education of Head of House 0-8 Yrs. Grade School 1-3 Yrs. High School 4 Years High School

89 97 98

5:37 6:43 6:18

95 98 96 90

7:01 6:52 5:47 5:22

92 96 97 96

5.52 6:26 7:02 5:47

24

96 96 95 94 95

6:24 6:47 6:08 6:21 5:40

36 42

16

36 59

By Age

1+ Yrs. College

By Territory

Northeast East Central West Central South Pacific

*Not available Source: A. C. Nielsen (% TV Penetration Sept. Time Spent Mar. -April, 1970)

1, 1969;

Color Penetration-Feb.

* *

41 41

46

38 35

46 1, 1970;

37A

TELEVISION

-

HOUSEHOLDS

Total U.S. Households

TV

Households

(000)

1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964 1963 1962 1961 1960 1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954 1953 1952 1951 1950

(000)

q

with

TV

62,550 59,550 95.2 61,300 58,250 95.0 59,900 56,670 94.6 58,900 55,130 93.6 57,900 53,850 93.0 56,900 52,700 92.6 55,900 51,600 92.3 55,100 50,300 91.3 54,300 48,855 90.0 53,170 47,200 88.8 52,500 45,750 87.1 51,150 43,950 85.9 50,370 41,920 83.2 49,500 38,900 78.6 48,600 34,900 71.8 47,620 30,700 64.5 46,660 26,000 55.7 45,640 20,400 44.7 44,760 15,300 34.2 43,890 10,320 23.5 43,000 3,880 9.0 Source: NBC (based on ARF/Bureau of the Census Surveys, set sales data, and other industry sources.

TELEVISION EXPENDITURES Network and Spot Spot television gross time billings topped the one billion dollar level for the second year during 1969, posting a total of $1,253.0 million. Network billings, which include net time and program costs, totaled $1,678.0 million. Network $1,678,000,000 1,523,000,000 1,455,000,000 1,393,000,000 1,237,000,000 1,132,000,000 1,025,000,000 975,500,000 887,300,000 836,000,000

1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964 1963 1962 1961

1960

Spot $1,253,000,000 1,131,000,000 988,000,000 988,000,000 892,000,000 805,800,000 697,800,000 629,100,000 547,600,000 526,700,000

Sources: McCann-Erickson. COLOR TELEVISION

July Jan. Jan. Jan. Jan.

Color

households 25,100,000 23,400,000 13,700,000 5,220,000 1,610,000

1970 1970 1968 1966 1964

CATV OPERATION SYSTEMS AND SUBSCRIBERS Operating Total Systems Subscribers 2,350 4,500,000 2,260 3,600,000 2,000 2,800,000 1,770 2,100,000 1,325 1,275,000 640 650,000 400 150,000

1970 1969 1968 1967 1965 1960 1955 1952 Source: Television Digest.

38A

70

14,000

Penetration of

TV Households %

41.7 39.3 24.2 9.6 3.1 % of TV Households 7.6 6.2 4.9 3.8 2.4

1.4

0.5 0.1

Poll and Award Winners QUIGLEY PUBLICATION AWARDS

TV CHAMPIONS Winners of the 21st annual poll conducted by Motion Picture Daily and Fame among Television Critics of the United States in 1969 were: Best Network Television Program-(1) Rowan & Martin's Laugh -In, (2) Ironside, (3) The Dean Martin Show. Best Television Performer-(1) Bill Cosby, (2) Raymond Burr, (3) Bob Hope. Best Dramatic Program (1 hour or more)-(1) Marcus Welby, M.D., (2) CBS Playhouse, (3) Mission Impossible. Best Variety Program-(1) The Dean Martin Show, (2) The Carol Burnett Show, (3) The Ed Sullivan Show. Most Promising New Male Star-(1) Lloyd Haynes, (2) Michael Parks, (3) James Brolin. Most Promising New Female Star-(1) Julie Sommars, (2) Denise Nicholas, (3) Karen Valentine. Best Comedian-(1) Bob Hope, (2) Bill Cosby, (3) Red Skelton. Best Comedienne-(1) Carol Burnett, (2) Lucille Ball, (3) Goldie Hawn. Best Comedy Team-(1) Rowan and Martin, (2) Jackie Gleason and Art Carney, (3) Carol Burnett and Harvey Korman. (1) Rowan & Martin's Best Comedy Show Laugh -In, (2) The Carol Burnett Show, (3) The

-

Bill Cosby Show.

-

Best Dramatic Program (one-half hour) (1) Room 222, (2) Dragnet, (3) Adam -12. Most Unique New Program-(1) Love American Style, (2) My !World and Welcome to It, (3) Room 222. Best Western Series-(1) Gunsmoke, (2) Bonanza, (3) The Virginian. Best Mystery Program-(1) Ironside, (2) Mission: Impossible, (3) Mannix. Best Vocalist (Male)-(1) Andy Williams, (2) Dean Martin, (3) Toni Jones. Best Vocalist (Female)-(1) Leslie Uggams, (2) Petula Clark, (3) Barbra Streisand. Best Musical Show (Popular)-(1) The Andy Williams Show, (2) The Glen Campbell Show, (3) Kraft Music Hall. Best Sportscaster-(1) Curt Gowdy, (2) Chris Schenkel, (3) Jim McKay. Best Daytime Program-(1) Today Show, (2) Dark Shadows, (3) Mike Douglas. Best Children's Program-(1) Sesame Street, (2) Walt Disney, (3) Captain Kangaroo. Best Quiz Show (Audience Participation)-(1) Let's Make A Deal, (2) Jeopardy, (3) Concentra-

tion. Best Quiz Show (Panel)-(1) Hollywood Squares, (2) What's My Line, (3) College Bowl. Best Master of Ceremonies-(1) Johnny Carson, {2) Dean Martin, (3) Mery Grin. Best News Commentator-(1) Walter Cronkite, (2) Eric Sevareid, (3) David Brinkley. Best Announcer-(1) Ed McMahon, (2) Gary Owens, (3) Regis Philbin. Best Commercial-(1) Alka Seltzer, (2) Volkswagen, (3) Dodge. Best Network Publicity Service-(1) NBC, (2) CBS, (3) ABC.

Winners of the preceding polls were: Best Network Program-Texaco Star Theatre, 1949; Your Show of Shows, 1950; Your Show of Shows, 1955; Playhouse 90, 1956; Playhouse 90,

1953; Toast of the Town, 1954; The Ed Sullivan Show, 1955; Playhouse 90, 1956; Playhouse 90, 1957; Playhouse 90, 1958; Playhouse 90, 1959; The Untouchables, 1960; The Power and the Glory, 1961; The Defenders, 1962; The Danny Kaye Show, 1963; Profiles in Courage, 1964; Hallmark Hall of Fame, 1965; Stage 67, 1966; The Jackie Gleason Show, 1967; Rowan & Martin's Laugh -In, 1968. Best Television Performer-Milton Berle, 1949; Sid Caesar, 1950; Jimmy Durante, 1951; Lucille Ball, 1952; Donald O'Connor, 1953; George Gobel, 1954; Phil Silvers, 1955 Steven Allen, 1956; Perry Como, 1957; Dinah Shore, 1958; Fred Astaire, 1959; Perry Como, 1960 Sir Laurence Olivier, 1961; Danny Kaye, 1962; Danny Kaye, 1963; Danny Kaye, 1964; Danny Kaye. 1965: Jackie Gleason, 1966; Dean Martin, 1967; Dean Martin, 1968.

Most Promising Female Star-Felicia Montealegre, 1949; Imogene Coca, 1950; Lucille Ball, 1951; Maria Riva, 1952; Audrey Meadows, 1953; Eva Marie Saint, 1954; Jeannie Carson, 1955; Erin O'Brien, 1956; Polly Bergen, 1957; Barrie Chase, 1958; Tuesday Weld, 1959; Annie Farge, 1960; Cynthia Pepper, 1961; Donna Douglas, 1962; Patty Duke, 1963; Elizabeth Montgomery. 1964: Sally Field, 1965; Mario, Thomas, 1966; Paula Prentiss, 1967; Diahann Carroll, 1968. Most Promising Male Star-Dave Garroway, 1949; Jerry Lewis, 1950; Herb Shriner, 1951; Wally Cox, 1952; Julius LaRosa. 1953; Dick Shawn, 1954; Johnny Carson, 1955; Buddy Hackett, 1956; Pat Bonne. 1957; Chuck Conners. 1958; Edward Byrnes, 1959: Bob Newhart, 1960; Vincent Edwards. 1961; Jack Lord, 1962; James Franciscus, 1963; Jim Na hors, 1964; Bill Cosby, 1965; Peter Deuel, 1966; Monte Markham, 1967; Robert Morse, 1968. Most Effective Color Use-Max Liebman Presents, 1954; Max Liebman Presents, 1955; Producers Showcase, 1956; The Dinah Shore Chevy Show, 1957; The Dinah Shore Chevy Show, 1958; The Dinah Shore Chevy Show. 1959; The Dinah Shore Chevy Show, 1960; Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color, 1961; Walt Disney s Wonderful World of Color, 1962; Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color, 1964; Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color, 1965. Best Comedian-Sid Caesar, 1950; Sid Caesar, 1951; Sid Caesar, 1952; Jackie Gleason, 1953; George Gobel. 1954; George Gobel, 1955; Phil Silvers, 1956; Jack Benny, 1957; Red Skelton, 1958; Jack Benny, 1959; Red Skelton, 1960; Red Skelton, 1961; Red Skelton 1962 Danny Kaye, 1963; Dick Van Dyke, 1964: hick Van Dyke. 1965; Red Skelton, 1966; Red Skelton, 1967; Bob Hope, 1968. Best Comedienne-lmogene Coca, 1950; Imogene Coca, 1951; Lucille Ball, 1952; Imogene Coca, 1953; Lucille Ball, 1954; Lucille Ball, 1955; Lucille Ball, 1956; Lucille Ball, 1957; Lucille Ball, 1958; Lucille Ball, 1959; Carol Burnett, 1960; Carol Burnett, 1961; Lucille Ball, 1962; Lucille Ball, 1963 Lucille Ball, 1964; Lucille Ball, 1965; Lucille Ball, 1966; Carol Burnett, 1967; Carol Burnett, 1968. Best Comedy Team-Sid Caesar & Imogene Coca, 1953; Lucille Ball & Desi Arnez. 1954; George Burns & Gracie Allen, 1955 Lucille Ball & Desi Arnaz, 1956; George Burns tt Gracie Allen, 1957; Mike Nichols & Elaine May, 1958; Mike Nichols & Elaine May, 1959 Mike Nichols & Elaine May, 1960; Wayne & Shuster. 1961; Wayne & Shuster, 1962; Dick Van Dyke -Mary Tyler Moore, 1963; Dick Van Dyke -Mary Tyler Moore, 1964; Smothers Brothers, 1965; Jackie Gleason & Art Carney, 1966; Smothers Brothers, 1967; Rowan and Martin. 1968. Best Comedy Show-Texaco Star Theatre, 1949; Colgate Comedy Hour, 1950; Your Show of Shows 1951; I Love Lucy, 1952; Colgate Comedy Hour, 1953; The Jackie Gleason Show. 1954; You'll Never Get Rich, 1955; You'll Never Get Rich, 1956; You'll Never Get Rich, 1957; Jack Benny Show, 1958; Jack Benny Show, 1959; Red Skelton Show, 1960; Bob Newhart, 1901; The Beverely Hillbillies, 1962; The Dick Van Dyke Show, 1963; Dick Van Dyke Show, 1964; The Dick Van Dyke Show, 1965; The Jackie Gleason Show, 1966; The Smothers

39A

Brothers Comedy Hour, 1967; Rowan and Martin's Laugh -In, 1968. Jest Variety Program-Texaco Star Theatre, 1949;

Your Show of Shows, 1950; Your Show of Shows, 1951; Your Show of Shows, 1952; Toast of the Town, 1953; Toast of the 'Town, 1954; The Ed Sullivan Show, 1955; The Ed Sullivan Show, 1956; Steve Allen Show, 1957; The Steve Allen Show, 1958; The Ed Sullivan Show, 1959; The Ed Sullivan Show, 1960; The Garry Moore Show, 1961; The Garry Moore Show, 1962; The Danny Kaye Show, 1963; The Danny Kaye Show, 1964; The Hollywood Palace, 1965; The Andy Williams Show, 1966; The Dean Martin Show, 1967; The Dean Martin Show, 1968. Best Panel Discussion Program-Meet the Press, 1952; Meet the Press, 1953; Meet the Press, 1954; Meet the Press, 1955; Meet the Press 1956; Meet the Press, 1957; Meet the Press, 1958. Best New Dramatic Program-United States Steel Hour, 1953; Medic, 1954; Playwrights '56, 1955. Most Unique New Program-Disneyland, 1954; Wide, Wide World, 1955; Playhouse 90, 1956; Seven Lively Arts, 1957; Small World, 1958; Twilight Zone, 1959; The Flintstones, 1960; It's A Man's World, 1962; The Richard Boone Show, 1963; Get Smart, 1965; Stage 67, 1966; Flying Nun, 1967; That's Life, 1968. Best Dramatic Program (1 Hour or More)Studio One, 1949; Studio One, 1950, Studio One. 1951; Studio One, 1952; Studio One, 1953; Studio One, 1954; Studio One, 1955; Playhouse 90, 1956; Playhouse 90, 1°57; Playhouse 90, 1958; Playhouse 90 1959; The Untouchables, 1960; The Power and the Glory, 1961; G. E. True, 1962; The Richard Boone Show, 1963; The Defenders, 1964; Chrysler Theatre, 1965; Stage 67, 1966; Mission: Impossible, 1968.

Best Dramatic Program (34 Hour)-General Electric Theatre, 1959; Twilight Zone, 1960; Twilight Zone, 1961; Twilight Zone, 1963; Peyton Place, 1964; Peyton Place 1965; Rat Patrol, 1966; Peyton Place, 1967; N.Y.I'.D., 1968. Best Western Series-Gunsmoke, 1959; Wagon Train, 1960; Bonanza, 1962; Bonanza, 1963: Bonanza, 1964; Bonanza, 1965; Bonanza, 1966; Bonanza, 1967; Gunsmoke, 1968. Best Mystery Program-Suspense, 1950; Man Against Crime, 1951; Dragnet, 1952; Dragnet, 1953; Dragnet, 1954; Alfred Hitchcock Presents, 1955; Alfred Hitchcock Presents, 1956; Suspicion, 1957; Perry Mason, 1958; Perry Mason, 1959; Alfred Hitchcock Presents, 1960; Thriller, 1961; The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, 1962; The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, 1963; The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, 1964; Perry Mason, 1965; I Spy, 1966; Ironside, 1967; Ironside, 1968. Best Male Vocalist-Perry Como, 1952; Perry Como, 1953; Perry Como, 1954; Perry Como, 1955; Perry Como, 1956; Perry Como, 1957; Perry Como, 1958; Perry Como, 1959; Perry Como, 1960; Perry Como, 1961; Perry Como, 1962; Andy Williams, 1963: Andy Williams, 1964; Andy Williams, 1965; Andy Williams, 1966; Andy Williams, 1967; Dean

Martin, 1968. Best Female Vocalist-Dinah Shore, 1952; Dinah Shore,

1953; Dinah Shore, 1954; Dinah Shore, 1955; Dinah Shore, 1956; Dinah Shore, 1957: Dinah Shore, 1958; Dinah Shore, 1959; Dinah Shore, 1960: Dinah Shore. 1961; Dinah Shore, 1962; Judy Garland, 1963; Caterina Valente, 1964; Barbra Streisand, 1965; Barbra Streisand, 1966;

Barbra Streisand, 1967; Barbra Streisand, 1968. Best Musical Show (Classical)-Voice of Firestone, 1950; Voice of Firestone, 1951; Voice of Firestone. 1952; Voice of Firestone, 1953; Voice of Firestone, 1954; Voice of Firestone, 1955; Voice of Firestone, 1956; Voice of Firestone, 1957; Voice of Firestone, 1958. Best Musical Show (Popular)-Fred Waring Show 1950; Fred Waring Show, 1951; Your Hit Parade, 1952; Your Hit Parade, 1953; Your Hit Parade, 1954; Your Hit Parade, 1955; The Ford Show, 1956; Perry Como Show, 1957; Perry Como Show, 1958; The Perry Como Show, 1959; Perry Comó s Kraft Music Hall 1960; Sing Along With Mitch, 1961; The Andy Williams Show, 1962; The Andy Williams Show, 1963; The Andy Williams Show, 1964; The Andy Williams Show, 1965; The Andy

40A

Williams Show 1966; The Dean Martin Show, 1967; Kraft Music Hall, 1968. Best Country Music Show-Grand Ole Opry, 1955; Ozark Jubilee, 1956; Jimmy Dean, 1957; Jubilee U.S.A., 1958; Jubilee U.S.A., 1959; Jubilee U.S.A., 1960. Best Quiz Show-(One category to 1951): Who Said That?, 1949; You Bet Your Life, 1950; You Bet Your Life, 1951. Best Audience Participation Quiz Show-Groucho Marx Show, 1952; Groucho Marx Show, 1953; Groucho Marx Show, 1954; The $64,000 Question, 1955; The $64,000 Question, 1956; Twenty -One, 1957; Groucho Marx, 1958; The Price Is Right, 1959; The Price Is Right, 1960; The Price Is Right, 1961; The Price Is Right, 1962; Password, 1963; Password, 1964, Password, 1965; Password, 1966; Newlywed Game, 1967; Let's Make a Deal, 1968. Best Panel Quiz Show-What's My Line, 1952; What's My Line, 1953; What's My Line, 1954; What's My Line, 1955; What's My Line, 1956; What's My Line, 1957; What's My Line, 1958; I've Got A Secret, 1959; What's My Line, 1960; What's My Line, 1961; To Tell the Truth, 1962; What's My Line, 1963; To Tell the Truth. 1964; To Tell the Truth, 1965; What's My Line, 1966; To Tell the Truth, 1967; Hollywood Squares, 1968. Best Master of Ceremonies-Bert Parks, 1950; John Daly, 1951; John Daly, 1952; Ed Sullivan, 1953; Ed Sullivan, 1954; Garry Moore 1955; Garry Moore. 1956: Steve Allen, 1957; Garry Moore, 1958; Garry Moore, 1959; Garry Moore, 1960; Garry Moore, 1961; Garry Moore, 1962; Garry Moore, 1963; Johnny Carson, 1964; Johnny Carson. 1965; Johnny Carson, 1966; Johnny Carson, 1967; Johnny Carson, 1968. Best Announcer-Bud Collyer, 1950; George Fenneman, 1951; Dennis James, 1952; George Fenneman. 1953; George Fenneman. 1954; George Fenneman, 1955; George Fenneman, 1956; George Fenneman, 1957; Hugh Downs, 1958; Hugh Downs, 1959; Hugh Downs. 1960; Hugh Downs. 1961; Hugh Downs. 1962; Hugh Downs, 1963 Ed McMahon. 1964: Fd McMahon. 1965: Ed McMahon, 1966; Ed McMahon, 1967; Ed McMahon, 1968. Best News Commentator-John Cameron Swayze, 1950; John Cameron Swayze, 1951; John Cameron

Swayze, 1952; John Cameron Swayze, 1953; John Cameron Swayze, 1954; John Cameron Swayze. 1955; Douglas Edwards, 1956; Douglas Edwards, 1957; Chet Huntley, 1958; Chet Huntley, 1959 David Brinkley, 1960: David Brinkley, 1961; David Brinkley, 1962; Walter Cronkite, 1963; Walter Cronkite, 1964; Walter Cronkite, 1965; Walter Cronkite, 1966; Walter Cronkite, 1967; Walter Cronkite, 1968. Best Sportscaster-Dennis James. 1950; Jimmy Powers, 1951; Mel Allen, 1952; Mel Allen, 1953; Mel Allen, 1954; Mel Allen, 1955; Mel Allen, 1956; Mel Allen, 1957; Mel Allen, 1958; Mel Allen, 1959; Mel Allen, 1960; Mel Allen, 1961; Mel Allen, 1962; Mel Allen, 1963; Chris Schenkel, 1964; Chris Schenkel, 1965; Chris Schenkel, 1966; Curt Gowdy, 1967; Ctirt Gowdy, 1968. Best Daytime Program-Ransom Sherman, 1950; Kate Smith Show, 1951; Kate Smith Hour. 1952; Garry Moore Show. 1953: Today, 1954; Matinee Theatre, 1955; Matinee Theatre, 1956: Matinee Theatre. 1957; Today, 1958; Today, 1959; Today, 1960; Today, 1961; The Mery Griffin Show, 1962; Today. 1963; 'Today. 1964; Today, 1965; Today, 1966; Today, 1967; Today, 1968.

Best Children's Program-Kukla, Fran & 011ie, & 011ie, 1950; Kukla, Fran & Fran & 011ie, 1952; Ding Dong School, 1953; Ding Dong School, 1954; Disneyland, 1955; Disneyland. 1956; Disneyland, 1957; Captain Kangaroo, 1958; Captain Kangaroo, 1959; Captain Kangaroo, 1960; Captain Kangaroo, 1961; Captain Kangaroo, 1962; Captain Kangaroo, 1963;. Walt Disney's, 1964; Captain Kangaroo. 1965; Captain Kangaroo, 1966; Captain Kangaroo, 1967; Captain Kangaroo, 1968. Best t.ommercial (audience viewpoint)-Texaco, 1949; Lucky Strike, 1950; Lucky Strike, 1951; Ford,. 1952; Ford, 1953; Luck Strike, 1954; Ford, 1955; Piel's Beer, 1956; Piel s Beer. 1957: Piel's Beer, 1958; Piel's Beer, 1959; Piel's Beer, Bert & Harry,. 1960; Jax Beer, 1961; Ford Motor Co. (Peanuts),. 1949; Kukla, Fran

011ie, 1951; Kukla,

1962; Gravy Train, 1963; Jax Beer, 1964; Chevrolet, 1965; Alka Seltzer, 1966; Benson and Hedges, 1967; Alka Seltzer, 1968.

Best Network Publicity Service-NBC 1959; NBC, 1960; NBC, 1961; NBC, 1962; NBC, 1963; NBC, 1964; NBC, 1965; NBC, 1966; NBC, 1967; NBC, 1968. Best Advertising Agency Publicity ServiceYoung & Rubicam, 1959; J. Walter Thompson Co., 1960.

Best Cowan, Cowan, Cowan.

Independent Publicity Service-Rogers 1959; Rogers & Cowan, 1960; Rogers 1961; Rogers & Cowan, 1962; Rogers 1963.

7, 1969.

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety or Music-Dwight A. Hemion, TheComedy Sound of Burt Bacharach, Kraft Music Hall, November 19, 1969.

&

& &

NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS AND SCIENCES THE

AWARDS FOR 1969-70 Outstanding Comedy Series-My World and Welcome to It, Sheldon Leonard, Executive Producer. Outstanding Dramatic Series-Marcus Welby, M.D., David Victor, Executive Producer. Outstanding Dramatic Program-Teacher, Teacher (Hallmark Hall of Fame, Feb. 5, 1969) Henry Jaffe, Executive Producer. Outstanding Variety or Musical Series-A Storm in Summer (Hallmark Hall of Fame), M. J. Rifkin, Executive Producer. Outstanding Variety or Musical Program-The David Frost Show, Peter Baker, Producer, David Frost, Star. Outstanding Variety or Musical Program (Variety and Popular Music)-Annie, the Women in the Life of a Man, Joseph Cates, Executive Producer; Anne Bancroft. Outstanding Variety or Musical Program cal Music)-Cinderella (National Ballet of(ClassiCanada), John Barnes and Curtis Davis, Executive Producers. Outstanding New Series-Room 222, Gene Reynolds, producer. Outstanding Single Performance by on Actor in a Leading Role-Peter Ustinov, A Storm in Summer, Hallmark Hall of Fame, February 6, 1970. Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role-Patty Duke, My Sweet Charlie, World Premiere, January 20, 1970. Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series Robert Young, Marcus Welby, M.D. Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series-Susan Hampshire, The Forsythe Saga. Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series-William Windom, My World and Welcome to It. Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series-Hope Lange, The Ghost and Mrs. Muir. Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama-James Brolin, Marcus Welby, M.D. (series). Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Drama-Gail Fisher, Mannix (series). Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Comedy-Michael Constantine, Room 222, (series). Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Comedy-Karen Valentine, Room 222 (series). Outstanding Writing Achievement in DramaWilliam Levinson, William Link, My Sweet Charlie, World Premiere, January 20, 1970. Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy, Variety, or Music (single program)-Gary Belkin,

-

Peter Bellwood, Herb Sargent, Thomas Meehan, Judith Viorst, Annie, The Women in the Life of a Man, February 18, 1970. Outstanding Directorial Achievement in DramaPaul Bogart, Shadow Game, CBS Playhouse, May

Outstanding Achievement in Children's

ming-Sesame Street (series), David D. ProgramConnell, Executive Producer; Jon Stone, Jeffrey Moss, Ray Sipherd Jerry Juhi, Dan Wilcox, Dave Connell, Bruce Hart, Carole Hart, Virginia Schone, writers. Outstanding Achievement in Choreography-Norman Mean, This Is Tom Jones, October 23, 1969. Outstanding Achievement in Musical Composition-Series: Morton Stevens, A Thousand You're Dead, Hawaii Five -O, Sept. 9, 1969 Pardons, Peter Rugolo, The Challengers, CBS FridaySpecial: Night Movie, February 20, 1970. Outstanding Achievement in Daytime Program-

ming-Today, Stuart Schulberg, Producer.

Outstanding Achievement in Sports Programming NFL Games, William Fitts, Executive ducer. ABC & Wide World of Sports, BooneProP. Arledge, Executive Producer. Outstanding Program Achievement, Special Classification-Mutual of Omaha's Wild Kingdom, Don Meier, Producer. Outstanding Achievement Within Regularly Scheduled News Programs-An Investigation of Teenage Drug Addiction -Odyssey House, Wallace Westfeldt, exec. prod.; Can The World Be Saved? Ronald Bonn; The Huntley -Brinkley Report; CBS Evening News With Waiter Cronkite. Outstanding Achievement in Coverage Special Events-Apollo: A Journey to the Moon of (Apollo X, XI XII), James W. Kitchell, exec. producer. May 18-26, July -14 -Aug. 13, Nov. 14-27, 1969. Solar Eclipse: A Darkness at Noon, Robert Northshield, exec. prod., Walter Cronkite, reporter. Man On The Moon: The Epic Journey of Apollo XI, July 14 Aug. 17, 1969. Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction Variety, Musical or Dramatic Program-Peter of a The Sound of Burt Bacharach, Kraft Music Matz, Hall, November 19, 1969. Outstanding Achievement in Music, Lyrics and Special Material-Arnold Margolin, Charles Fox, Love, American Style (series). Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction or Scenic Design-Jan Scott (Earl Carlson, Set Decorator) Shadow Garne, CBS Playhouse, May 7, 1969; Jay Krause, Mitzi's 2nd Special, October 31, 1969. Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Leard Davis, Ed Hill (Richard Scovel DirectionClive Bassett, video) Appalachian Autumn, CBS7 Playhouse, October 7, 1969. Outstanding Achievement in Costume Bob Mackie, Diana Ross and the SupremesDesignand the Temptations on Broadway, November 12, 1969. Outstanding Achievement in Make-Up-Ray Sebastian, Louis A. Phillippi, The Don Adams Special: Hooray For Hollywood, February 26, 1970. Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography For Entertainment Programming-Walter Strenge, Hello, Goodbye, Hello Marcus Welby, M.D., September 23, 1969; Lionel linden, Ritual of Evil, NBC day Night at the Movies, February 23, 1970. MonOutstanding Achievement in Cinematography for News and Documentary Programming-Edward Winkle, Model Hippie, The Huntley -Brinkley Report, December 31, 1969. Thomas A. Priestly, Sahara, La Caravanne du Sel, December 19, 1969. Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing for Entertainment Programming Bill Mosher, Smell of Failure, Bracken's World, October 31 Sweet 1969. Edward M. Abroms, My Sweet Charlie, World Premiere, January 20, 1970.

-The

41A

Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing for News and Documentary Programming-Michael C. Shugrue, The High School Profile, The Huntley Brinkley Report, March 13, 1970; John Soh, The Desert 'Whales, The Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau, December 4, 1969. Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing-Douglas H. Grindstaff, Alex Bamattre, Michael Colgan, Bill, Lee, Joe Kavigan, Joseph E. Von Stroheim, The Immortal, Movie of the Week, September 30, 1969; Richard E. Raderman, Norman Karlin, Charlie Noon, Gunsmoke, November 3, 1969. Outstanding Achievement in Filin Sound Mixing -Gordon L. Day, Dominick Gaffey, The Submarine, Mission: Impossible, November 16, 1969. Outstanding Achievement in Live or Tape Sound Miring-Bill Cole, Dave Williams, The Switched On Symphony, March 14, 1970. Outstanding Achievement in Video Tape Editing -John Shultis, The Sound of Burt Bacharach, Kraft Music Hall, November 19, 1969. Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction and Electronic Camerawork-Heino Ripp, technical director, Al Comoin, Gene Martin, Donald Mulvaney, Cal Shadwell, cameramen, The Sound of Burt Bacharach, Kraft Music Hall, November 19, 1969. Outstanding Achievement in Magazine -Type Programming-Black Journal, William Greaves, executive producer; Tom Pettit, reporter -writer, Some Footnotes to 25 Nuclear Years, segment of First Tuesday, January 6, 1970. Outstanding Achievement in News Documentary Programming-Hospital Frederick Wiseman, director, NET Journal, February 2, 1970; Frederick Wiseman, Director, Hospital, NET Journal, February 2, 1970; The Making of the President, 1968, M. J. Rifkin, exec. prod. Metromedia Producers Corporation, September 9, 1969. Outstanding Achievement in Cultural Documentary Programming-Arthur Rubinstein George A. Vicas, producer, September 5, 1969; Fathers and Sons, Ernest Leiser exec. prod. CBS News Hour, August 12, 1969; The Japanese, Perry Wolff, exec. prod. CBS News Hour, April 23, 1969; Edwin O. Reischauer, commentator, The Japanese, CBS News

Hour, April 23, 1969. The Station Award-The Slow Guillotine, KNBCTV, Los Angeles, Calif.

42A

The Special Citation-The Other Americans, WJZ-TV, Baltimore, Maryland (winner); Young, Black and Explosive, KOMO-TV, Seattle, Washington (Honorable Mention). Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development-Apollo Color Television From Space: For the conceptual aspects, an Emmy Award was presented to the Video Communications of NASA and for development of the camera, an Emmy Award was presented to the Westinghouse Electric Corporation. A Citation for Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development-Ampex Corporation for the development of the HS -200 Color Television Production System. The Trustees Award-The Presidents of television's network News Division; the personnel of

NASA, and the 3M Company.

PATSY AWARDS FOR

1969

Presented by the America Humane Association. (1) Rascal (raccoon) in Disney's RASCAL (feature picture) (2) Scruffy (dog) in THE GHOST AND MRS. MUIR (ABC-TV) Television series; (3) Algae (seal) in "A Seal In My Bathtub" episode in THE GHOST AND MRS. MUIR (television series-single program.) ;

GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS FOR 1969 Given by the Hollywood Foreign Press.

Best Television Show-Drama: Marcus Welby M.D. Best Television Actor (Drama): Mike Connors,

(Mannix) . Best Television Actress (Drama) : Linda Cristal (High Chaparrel). Best Television Actor (Musical or Comedy) : Dan

Dailey.

Best Television Actress (Musical or Comedy) : Carol Burnett & Julie Sommers. Best Television Show (Musical or Comedy): The Governor and J. J.

FOR COMPLETE

INDUSTRY COVERAGE

AND STATISTICAL

INFORMATION

YOU CAN'T BEAT MOTION PICTURE DAILY MOTION PICTURE HERALD

MOTION PICTURE ALMANAC TELEVISION ALMANAC FAME

QUIGLEY PUBLICATIONS

QUIGLEY PUBLICATIONS

1270 Sixth Avenue

Yucca -Vine Bldg.

New York, N.Y. 10020

Hollywood, Calif. 90028

Pictures FEATURE RELEASES, 1955-1970

FOREIGN FILMS IN THE UNITED STATES

335

FEATURE PICTURES January

1, 1955

-August

1,

1970

[In the following listings (R) indicates release dates; (CS) indicates CinemaScope; (VV) indicates VistaVision; (SS) indicates Super -Scope; (T) indicates Technirama; (P) Panavision; (D -I50) Dimension -150; (D) Dyalscope; (F) Franscope; (U) Ultrascope; (VS) VistaScope; (M) Megascope; (R) Regalscope; (H) Hammerscope; (TE) Techniscope. Films in color so designated.] Length In Mins.

ABANDON SHIP COLUMBIA. (R) May, 1957. Tyrone Power. Mal Zetterling. ABBOTT AND COSTELLO MEET THE KEYSTONE KOPS

UNIVERSAL. Costello.

(R)

February, 1955.

Abbott and

150

79

ABBOTT AND COSTELLO MEET THE MUMMY UNIVERSAL. (RI June. 1955. Abbott and Costello ABDUCTORS, THE TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX (B) July 1967 Victor McLaglen, George Maeready. ABDULLAH'S HAREM TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) June. 1956 Gregory Rotoff, Kay Kendall. Color ABOMINABLE SNOWMAN. THE (RS) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX (R) October 1957 Forrest Tucker. Peter Cushing. &BOVE US THE WAVES (Brit.) REPUBLIC. (R) October 26. 1959. John Mille, John ()region. ABSENT MINDED PROFESSOR, THE BUENA VISTA (R) April. 1961. Fred MaoMur-

79

ABYSSES, LES (FR., ENO. TITLES) KANAWHAX (R) November, 1984. Francine Berge Colette Berge. ACCIDENT CINEMA V. (R) April. 1967. Dirk Bogarde, Stanley Baker. Color. ACCURSED, THE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) July, 1968. Robert Bray. Donald Woldt ACCUSED OF MURDER REPUBLIC. (R) December. 1959. David Brian, Vera Ralston. Color. ACE HIGH

N

eo

88

85

92

97

ray. Nance Olson

PARAMOUNT. (RI October, 1969. Eli Wallach, Terence Hill, Bud Spencer. Color. ACROSS THE BADLANDS COLUMBIA. (R) September 14. 1950. Charles Starrett, Smiley Burnett*. ACROSS THE BRIDGE (Brit.) RANK (R) January 1959. Rod Steiger. Marla Landi. ACROSS THE RIVER DEBEMA. (R) April. 1965. Lou Gilbert. Kay Doubleday. ACT ONE

105

336

Martine

1968.

ADVANCE TO THE REAR (P) METRO -GOLDW YN-MAYER. (R) April, 1964. Glenn Som. Stella Stevenv. ADVENTURERS. THE (P) PARAMOUNT. (R) March, 1970. Bekim Fehmiu, Ernest Borgnine, Candice Bergen. Color. ADVENTURES OF A YOUNG MAN (Co) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) June. 1982 Richard Beymer. Diane Baker. Color. ADVENTURES OF BULLWHIP GRIFFIN, THE BUENA VISTA. (R) March, 1967. Roddy McDowell, Suzanne Plechette. Color. ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN, THE

68

106

85

1)0

87

171

145

(Co)107 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER (R) May. ny

Randall, Patty

McCormack. Color.

110

1980. To -

ADVENTURES OF SADIE (Brit.) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (RI May, 1955 Joan Collins, Kenneth More. Color. ADVISE AND CONSENT (P) COLUMBIA. (R) June. 1982. Henry Fonda. Charles

N 189

Laughton.

AFFAIR IN HAVANA AALLIED ARTISTS October ee, TS (R)

70

1957. John Cease -

IN RENO eb ruary 15. 1957. John Lund. I F(N) Doris Singleton. AFFAIR OF THE SKIN. AN ZENITH. (R) January. 1984 Kevin McCarthy. Herbert Berghof. AFRICA ADDIO (TS) RIZZOLL (B) January. 1967. Documentary. Color. AFRICA -TEXAS STYLE! PARAMOUNT. (R) May. 1967. Hugh O'Brian

REPUBLIC.

123

108

ADORABLE'. JULIA 94 SEE -APT. (R) April, 1984. LIBI Palmer. Charles Bever.

74(H 78

WARNER BROS. (R) December, 1955. George Hamilton. Jason Robert's, Jr. ACTION OF THE TIGER (Cs) 99 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER (R) Miguel 1957 Van Johnson, Martine Carol. ACTIVIST, THE 86 REGIONAL. (R) December, 1969. Michael Smith, Leslie Glibrun. Color. ADA (Cs) IM METRO-GOLDWYN-MATER. (R) August, 1981 Susan Hayward. Dean Martin. Color. ADALEN 31 (Swedish, Eng. titles) II5 PARAMOUNT. (R) October, 1969. Peter Schildt, Rerstin Tidelius. Color. ADDING MACHINE, THE 100 REGIONAL. (R) September, 1969 Phyllis Diller, Milo O'Shea, Billie R'hitelaw. Color ADELAIDE (Preach, Eng. titles) 98 SIGMA III. (R) February, 1969. Ingrid Tbulln, Jean Sorel, S7lvie Fennec. Color.

Length

In Mine.

ADORABLE CREATURES CONTINENTAL. (H) Jenuarl, Carol. Danielle Darrieux.

75

152

125

lei

John Mille. Color.

AFRICAN LION, THE BUENA VISTA. (R) mentary. Color.

75

October

10.

1955.

Doeu-

AFRICAN MANHUNT REPUBLIC. (R) January 5. 1955. Myron Healey.

Karin Booth. AFRICAN SAFARI CROWN INTERNATIONAL. (R) February, Documentary. Color.

86

98

1969.

AFTER THE FOX (P) 1N UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December, 1986. Peter Sellers, Victor Mature. Color. AFTER YOU COMRADE H CONTINENTAL. (R) April. 1907. Jamie Use. Bob Courtney. Color. AGE OF CONSENT.

COLUMBIA. tit) January, 1970. James Mason Helen Mirren. Color. AGENT 008% CONTINENTAL. (R) June 1985. Dirk Bogarde,

98

99

Sylva Koacina. Color.

AGENT FOR H.A.R.M. UNIVERSAL. (R) February 1966. Mark Richman. Wendell Corey. Color.

N

Ago -And Lsnrth

Length

In Mims. 140 1965. CENTURY -FOX. (R) October,

AGONY AND THE ECSTASY. The (Todd -A0)

TWENTIETH Charlton Heston, Rex Harrison. Color. AIN'T MISBEHAVIN' UNIVERSAL. (R) July, 1955. Rory Calhoun Piper Laurie, Jack Carson. Mamie Van Doren Color. AIR PATROL

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) July, 1982. Willard Parker, Merry Anders. AIR STRIKE LIPPERT. (R) May 6, 1955. Richard Denning, Gloria Jean. AIRPORT (Todd -A0) PARAMOUNT. (R) March, 1970. Burt Lancaster, Dean Martin, Jean Seberg. AL CAPONE

ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) March 26, 1959. Rod Steiger, Fay Spain. ALAKAZAM THE GREAT (Ce) AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL (R) July. 1981 Animated Cartoon. Color. ALAMO. THE

82

70 87

137

105

85

199

(Todd-Ae)

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October. 1960. John Wayne. Richard Widmark. Color. 71 ALASKA PASSAGE (RS) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) February. 1959. Bill Williams, Lyn Thomas. 80 ALBERT SCHWEITZER DE ROCHEMONT. (R) January, 1957. Documentary. Color. ALEXANDER THE GREAT (Cs) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) April. 1950. Richard Burton. Fredric March. Claire Bloom. Color. ALFIE (TS) PARAMOUNT. (R) October, 1966. Michael Caine, Shelley Winters. Color. ALFRED THE GREAT (P) MGM. (R) Oc'oher. 1969. David Hemmings, Michael York. Color. ALIAS JESSE JAMES UNITED ARTISTS. (R) March. 1959. Bob Hope. Rhonda Fleming. Color. ALIAS JOHN PRESTON (Brit.) ASSOCIATED ARTISTS. (R) November, 1955. Alexander Know. Bette SL John. ALI BABA AND THE SEVEN MIRACLES OF THE WORLD (Ca) AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL (R) November, 1981. Cartoon Feature. Color. ALICE OF WONDERLAND IN PARIS AND WHITE MANE CHILDHOOD PRODUCTIONS. (R) February, 1966. Animated. ALICE' S RESTAURANT UNITED ARTISTS. (R) August 1969. Arlo Guthrie. Pat Quinn. .lames Broderick. ('olor. ALL AT SEA (Brit.) METRO-OOLDWYN-MATER (R) January 1958. Alec Guinness, Irene Browns. ALL FALL DOWN METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) Apr11. 1962. Eva Marie Saint. Warren Beatty. ALL HANDS ON DECK (CI) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX (R) April. 1961. Pat Boone, Buddy Hackett. Color. ALL IN A NIGHT'S WORK (VV) Dean Marlin. PARAMOUNT. (R) March, 1961 Shirley Ma -Leine. Color. ALL MINE TO GIVE UNIVERSAL. tit) January 195., utyutr .tuu Cameron Machete. Color. ALL NEAT IN BLACK STOCKINGS o!or, 1x09. 5'i our NATIONAL, GENERA!, (II! Henry, Susau George. l'olor. ALL THAT HEAVEN ALLOWS UNIVERSAL. (R) January, 1956. Jane Wyman Rock Hudson. Color. ALL THE FINE YOUNG CANNIBALS (Ca) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER (R) Repti-m hrr 198u Natalie Wood, Robert Wagner Color.

141

114

125

92 71

Alden, (ilurìu

90

III 87

III 98

94

87

96

Jest

122

December,

80

74 95 100

90 100

119

81

80

41

102

87

109

102

174

117

85 AMERICANO, THE RKO RADIO. (R) January 29, 1955. Glenn Ford, Ursula Thetis. Color. ARM US ADVENTURES OF MOLL FLANDERS,HE 126 (P) PARAMOUNT. (R) May 1965. Kim Novak. Richard Johnson. Color. 114 AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX (R) July 1957. Cary Grant. Deborah Kerr. Color. 84 AN ALLIGATOR NAMED DAISY. AN (VV) RANK (R) October 1957. Donald /linden. Diane Dors. Color. 107 AN AMERICAN DREAM WARNER BROS. (R) October, 1966. Stuart Whitman. Janet Leigh. Color.

R

92

AN EYE FOR AN EYE

EMBASSY. (R) June 1968. Robert Lansing, Pat Wayne. Slim Pickens. Color. 90 AN EVENING WITH THE ROYAL BALLET SIGMA III. (R) September, 1965. Rudolph Nureyen, Margot Fonteyn. Color. 105 ANASTASIA (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX. (R) December, 1958. Ingrid Bergman, Yul Brynner, Helen Hayes. ANATOMY

OF

A

MARRIAGE

(Fr., Eng. titles)

966.97

(R) October 1964. Marie -Jose Nat. JANUS. Jacques Charrier. (Two -Parts). ANATOMY OF A MURDER COLUMBIA. (R) July. 1959. James Stewart, Lee

100

Remleu.

85

103

Simmons.

80

COLUMBIA (R) August, 1960. Alan Ladd, Sidney Poltier. ALL THESE WOMEN JANUS. (CR) October. 1984. Jarl Kulle, Georg Funkqulat. Color. ALLIGATOR PEOPLE. THE (Cs) ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) Jul', 1559. Bererly Garland, George Macready. ALMOST ANGELS BUENA VISTA. (R) October, 1962. Peter Week Sean Scully. Color. ALONE AGAINST ROME (Totalseope) MEDALLION. (R) 1960. Jeffrey Lang, Rosanna Pod, -la. Color. ALPHABET MURDERS, THE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) May. 1966. Tony Randall. Anita Ekberg. ALPHAVILLE (Fr.. Eng.. Titles) PÂTRE CONTEMPORARY. (R) October. 1965 Eddie Constantine, Anne Karine. ALVEREZ KELLY (P) COLUMBIA. (R) October. 1986. William Holden Richard Widmark. Color. AMAZING COLOSSAL MAN, THE AMER. INT. PICS. (R) September 1957. Glenn Langan. Cathy Downs. AMAZING TRANSPARENT MAN, THE AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL (R) July. 1960 Marguerite Chapman, Douglas Kennedy. AMAZON TRADER, THE WARNER BROTHERS. (R) September 8. 1958. John Sutton. Merle Fernandes. Color. AMBASSADOR'S DAUGHTER, THE (Ca) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) September, 1959. Olivia de Havilland, John Forsythe, Myrna Loy. Color. AMBUSH AT CIMARRON PASS (Ra) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX (R) March, 1958. Scott Brady, Margie Dean. AMBUSH BAY UNITED ARTISTS. (R) September, 1966. Hugh O'Brian, Mickey Rooney. Color. AMBUSHERS, THE COLUMBIA. (R) December. 1967. Dean Martin. Sent& Berger. Color. AMERICA, AMERICA WARNER BROS. (R) February, 1964. Stathls

Color.

89

l

ALL THE WAY HOME PARAMOUNT. at, October, 1963. Robert Preston.

MEN

Giallells, Frank Wolff. AMERICANIZATION OF EMILY. THE (R) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. 1964. James Garner. Julie Andrews.

.

ALL THE LOVING COUPLES It October. 1969. Norman T' -II. Slanon, Sod Graham. l'olor.

In Mina.

ALL THE YOUNG

AND NOW MIGUEL

98

UNIVERSAL. (R) June, 1986. Pat Cardi, Michael Ansara. 11$ AND SO TO BED (Germ., Eng. titles) MEDALLION. (R) May. 1965. Hildegard Knot. Lillf Palmer.

337

And -Ask

J.=

AND SUDDENLY .. ROYAL. (R) Gray.

IT'S MURDER (Co) January, 1964. Alberto Sordl, Dorian

90

Dirk Bogarde.

ANGELA

81

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) April,

1955

AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL.

1968

Dennis O'Keefe, Mara Lane. ANGELS FROM HELL

Tom Stern, Arlene Martel. Color.

(R) June,

88

ANGELS OF DARKNESS (Ital.-Eng. dial.) EXCELSIOR. (R) February, 1957. Linda Darnell. 84 Anthony Quinn. ANGRY HILLS, THE (CS) METRO-OOLDYN-MAYER. (B) June, 1959. Rob- 105 ert Mitchum. Stanley Baker. ANGRY RED PLANET, THE 83 AMER. INT'L. PICS. (R) 1960. Gerald Mohr, Les Tremayne. Color. ANIMAL FARM (Brit.) 75 DISTRIBUTORS CORP. OF AMERICA. (R) January, 1955. Cartoon. Color. ANIMAL WORLD, THE 82 WARNER BROTHERS. (R) June 23, 1956 Documentary. Color. ANNA LUCASTA 97 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) Marsh, 1959. Martha Kitt, Sammy Davis, Jr. ANNAPOLIS STORY 81 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) April 10, 1955. John

Fonda, Jason Robarda. Color. ANYTHING GOES (VV)

(R) November. Audio Murphy, Michael Dante. Color. APACHE TERRITORY COLUMBIA. (R) September, 1958. Rory Calhoun

(R)

Barbara

75

Bates.

APACHE UPRISING (Techniscope) PARAMOUNT. (R) January, 1966 Ron Calhoun.

90

Corinne Calvet. Color.

APACHE WARRIOR (Cs) 73 TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) August 1957. Keith Larsen, Jim Davis. APACHE WOMAN 88 AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL (R) October 1955. Lloyd Bridges. Joan Taylor. Color. APARTMENT, THE (P) 125 UNITED ARTISTS (R) July, 1960. Jack Lemaron, Shirley MacLaine. APE WOMAN. THE (Ital., Eng. tlttes) 97 EMBASSY. (R) September, 1964. Ugo Tognazzt, Annie Gírardot. APPALOOSA. THE (TO) 98 UNIVERSAL. (R) October, 1986. Marlon Brando, Anjanette Comer. Color. APPOINTMENT IN LONDON (Brit.) 98 ASSOCIATED ARTISTS. (R) November, 1955 Dirk Bogarde, Dinah Sheridan. APPOINTMENT WITH A SHADOW (Cs) 73 UNIVERSAL. (R) November, 1958. George Nader, Joanna Moore. APRIL FOOLS, THE 95 NATIONAL GENERAL. (R) June, 1969. Jack Lemmen, Catherine Deneuve. Color. APRIL LOVE (Os) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX (R) November 91 1957. Pat Boone. Shirley Jones. Color. ARABELLA 91 UNIVERSAL. (R) September, 1989. Time Ltsi, James Fox, Margaret Rutherford, Terry -Thomas.

Color. ARABESQUE

UNIVERSAL. (R) July, phia Loren. Color.

1966. Gregory Peck, So-

118

109

108

AS

145

95

98

115 112

88

April. 1956. Bing Crosby, Donald O'Connor, Jeanmalre, Mitai Gaynor. Color ANZIO 117 COLUMBIA. (R) June, 1968. Robert Mitchum, Peter Falk, Earl Holliman. Color. APACHE AMBUSH 88 COLUMBIA. (B) September. 1955. Bin WlM1ama Richard Jaeckel. APACHE GOLD (Ca) 91 COLUMBIA. (R) May, 1965. Let Barker, Mario Adori. Color.

338

82

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX.

ARIZONA BUSHWHACKERS PARAMOUNT. (R) March, 1968. Howard Keel. 68 Scott Brady. Color. ARIZONA RAIDERS (TE) COLUMBIA. (R) July, 1965. Audio Murphy, 85 Michael Dante. Color. ARMORED COMMAND ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) July, 1981. Tina Louise, et Howard Keel. AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS (TODD -AO) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) Oct. 1951. David Niven, 179 Shirley MacLeine. Color. ABOUND THE WORLD UNDER THE SEA (P) .. . 117 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) June, 1966. Lloyd Bridges, Shirley Eaton. Color. ARRANGEMENT, THE (P) 129 WARNER BROS. (R) December, 1969. Kirk Douglas, Faye Dunaway, Deborah Kerr. Color. ARRIVEDERCI. BABY! (P) PARAMOUNT. (R) December, 1968. Tony Curtis, IOb Rosanna Schia(Iino. Color. ARSON FOR HIRE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) March, 1959. Steve Brodie, W Lyn Thomas. ARTISTS AND MODELS (VV) 109 PARAMOUNT. (R) January, 1956. Dean Martin, Jerry Lewis. Color. ARTURO'S ISLAND 90 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) December, 1962. Reginald Kernan, Key Meeroman AS LONG AS THEY'RE HAPPY 76

Derek. Diana Lynn. Color.

ANNE OF THE THOUSAND DAYS (P) (R) January, 1970. Richard Burton, Genevieve Bu laid. Color. ANNIVERSARY. THE TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) Feb., 1968 Bette Davis, Christian Roberts. Color. ANOTHER TIME, ANOTHER PLACE (VV) PARAMOUNT (R) June, 1958. Lana Turner, Barry Sullivan. ANY GUN CAN PLAY GOLDEN EAGLE. (It) September, 1969. Edd Byrnes, Gilbert Roland. Color. ANY NUMBER CAN WIN (D) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) October, 1963 Jean Gabin, Alain Delon. ANYONE CAN PLAY PARAMOUNT (R) September. 1968. Ursula Andress, Virna List, Claudine Auger. Color. ANY WEDNESDAY WARNER BROS. (R) December, 1966. Jane PARAMOUNT.

In Miss.

RIFLES

1964.

AND THERE CAME A MAN BRANDON. (R) April, 1968. Rod Steiger, Adolfo 90 Cell. Color. ANDY UNIV. (R) February, 1965. Norman Alden, Tamara 86 Day Karhanova. ANDY HARDY COMES HOME METRO-GOLDYN-MAYER. (R) August. 1958 80 Mickey Rooney, Patricia Breslin. ANGEL BABY ALLIED ARTISTS (R) May. 1981. George Ham- 97 ilton, Mercedes MeCambridge. ANGEL IN MY POCKET UNIVERSAL. (R) April, 1969. Andy Griffith, Jerry 105 Van Dyke. Kay Medford. Color. ANGEL LEVINE, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) August. 1970. Harry 104 Belafonte, Zero Mostel, Ida Kamtnska. Color. ANGEL WHO PAWNED HER HARP. THE (Brit.) 73 ASSOCIATED ARTISTS. (R) February, 1956. Felix Aylmer, Diane Silento. ANGEL WORE RED. THE MERO-GOLDWNY-MAYER (R) September. 1960 90 Ava Gardner,

Length

APACHE

RANK (B) November nette Scott. LONG AS dubbed)

YOU'RE

1957. Jack Buchanan,

NEAR

ME

Jea-

(Ger. -Eng

WARNER BROTHERS. (R) June 9, 1956. Maria Schell, O. W. Fisher. AS THE SEA RAGES

COLUMBIA. (R) September, 1960. Maria Schell, Cliff Robertson. AS YOUNG AS WE ARE PARAMOUNT. (R) September, 1958. Robert Her land, POppa ScotL ASK ANY GIRL (Cs)

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) June, vid Nines, Shirley MacLaine. Color.

1959. Da-

(OI

74

78

101

Ass -Ban Length

Length

In Mins. 110

ASSASSINATION BUREAU, THE (R) March, 1969. Oliver Reed PARAMOUNT. Diana Rigg. Terry Sarah's, Curt Jurgens. Color. (P) ON A QUEEN ASSAULT PARAMOUNT. (it) Summer 1986. Frank Sinatra, Virus Mai. Color. ASSIGNMENT K COLUMBIA. (R) June, 1968. Stephen Boyd. Camilla Sparv. Color. ASSIGNMENT: OUTERSPACE AMER. INT'L. PICS. (It) 1962. Archie Savage, Itik Von Nutter. Color. ASSIGNMENT tO KILL WARNER BROS.-7 ARTS. (R) January, 1969 Patrick O'Neal, Joan Hackett, Herbert Lem. Color ASTONISHED HEART. THE (Brit.) UNIVERSAL. (R) March. 1959. Noel Coward Celia Johnson. AT GUNPOINT (Ca) ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) December 25, 1955. Fred MacMurray, Dorothy Malone. Color. ATLANTIS, THE COST CONTINENT METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) May. 1961 Anthony Hall, Joyce Taylor. Color. AIUMIC MAN, THE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) March 4, 1956. Gene Nelson, Faith Domergue. ATOMIC SUBMARINE, THE ALLIED ARTISTS. (B) January, 1960. Arthur Franz, Dick Foran.

(Colorscope) AMER. INT'L. PICS. (It) 1965. Kenji Saimaa, Akemakita. Color. ATTACK UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October, 1958. Jack Palance, Eddie Albert. ATTACK OF THE CRAB MONSTERS ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) Mar. 8, 195". Richard Garland, Pamela Duncan. ATTACK OF THE 50 FOOT WOMAN ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1958. AllIson Hayes William Hudson. ATTACK OF THE GIANT LEECHES AMER. IN'P'L. PIGS. (It) 1959. Ken Clark, Yvette Vickers. b&w. ATTACK OF THE JUNGLE WOMEN BANJUL INT. (R) September, 1959. William AT RAGON

......

Phillips. Color. ATTACK OF THE PUPPET PEOPLE

In

BABYSITTER. THE CROWN INTERNATIONAL.

MM. 90

(R) October, 1969

Patricia Wymer, George E. Carey.

108

97 79 102

92 Si 90 78

73 88

107

84

95

62

72

78

AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) June, 1958. John Hoyt, John Agar. es ATTACK ON THE IRON COAST UNITED ARTISTS. (R) March, 1968. Lloyd Bridges, Andrew Heir. Calor. 143 AUNTIE MAME (T) WARNER BROS. (R) December. 1958. Rosalind Russell. Forrest Tucker. Color. AUTUMN LEAVES COLUMBIA. (R) August. 1956. Joan Crawford, Cliff Robertson. AVENGER, THE 108 MEDALLION. (R) January. 1965. Steve Beeves, Cupia Marller. Color. 114 AWAY ALL BOATS (VV) UNIVERSAL. (R) August, 1956. Jeff Chandler. Julie Adams, George Nader. Leg Barker. Color. B 105 BABES IN TOYLAND BUENA VISTA. (R) December, 1981. Hay Bolger Tommy Sands. Color. 103 BABETTE GOES TO WAR (Cs) COLUMBIA. (B) March, 1980. Briscoe Bardot Jacques Charrier. Color. 114 BABY DOLL WARNER BROTHERS. (R) December 99, 1956 Earl Malden, Carroll Baker, Ell Wallach 95 BABY FACE NELSON UNITED ARTISTS (R) November, 1957. Mickey Rooney. Carolyn Jones. 102 BABY LOVE AVCO-EMBASSY. (R) March. 1969. Ann Lynn Keith Barron, Linda Hayden. Color. IN BABY THE RAIN MUST FALL COLUMBIA. (R) January 1985. Lee Remick. Sere McQueen.

91

BACHELOR FLAT (CO

TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) January, 1961 Tuesday Weld. Richard Bermes. Color. BACHELOR IN PARADISE (Cs)

109

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (B) November. 1941. Bob Hope, Lana Turner. Color. 99 BACHELOR PARTY. THE UNITED ARTISTS. (B) April, 1957. Don Murray, E. G. Marshall. 88 BACK DOOR TO HELL TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) January. 1965 Jimmie Rodgers, Conrad Maga. 97 BACK FROM ETERNITY UNIVERSAL. (R) September. 1958. Robert Byan, Anita Ekberg, Rod Steiger. BACK

75

THEROM

CENTURY -FOX (R) September, TWENTIETH ENT 1957. Arthur Frana, Peggle Castle. 107 BACK STREET UNIVERSAL (B) November. 1981. Susan Hayward John Gavin. 97 BACKFIRE (Fr., Eng. titles) ROYAL. (R) April, 1965. Jean-Paul Belmende, Jean Seberg. 84 BACKLASH UNIVERSAL (R) April. 1968. Richard Widnesrk. Donna Beeil Color. 81

BAD DAY AT BLACK ROCK (Cs)

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) January 7. 1955. Spencer Tracy, Anne Francis. Color. 68 BAD MAN'S COUNTRY WARNER BROS. (R) August. 1958. George Montgomery. Buster Crabae. 129 BAD SEED. THE WARNER BROTHERS. (R) September 29, 1954. McCormick. Kelly, Patty Nancy THE B BADGE Jim LIOEDM

ARTÌSTS.SHAL

26.70 1957.

Davis, Carl Smith. BADLANDERS, THE (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) August, 1958. Alan Ladd, Ernest Bergeine. Color. BADLANDS OF MONTANA TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX. (R) May. 1957. Rex Reason, Margie Dean. BAIL OUT AT 43,000 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1957. John Payne. Karen Steel. BALCONY, THE CONTINENTAL. (R) March. 1963. Shelley Winters, Peter Falk. titles) BALLAD OF A SOLDIER (Russian: Eng. ARTKINO. (R) December, 1960. b&w. (T) THE JOSIE, BALLAD OF UNIVERSAL. (R) Feb., 1968. Doris Day. Peter Graves. Color. BALLAD OF LOVE, A (Russian, Eng. Titles) Victoria ARTKINO. (R) February 19, 1966. Fyodorova, Valentin Smirniteky. BAMBOLE (Ital. with English Titles) ROYAL FILMS INT'L. (R) June, 1965. Virna List, Nino Manfredi. BAMBOO PRISON. THE COLUMBIA. (B) January, 1955. Robert French Dianne Foster. BANANA PEEL PATHS-CONT. (R) January. 1965. Joanne Moreau. Jean-Paul Belmondo. BAND OF ANGELS WARNER BROS. (R) August, 1957. Clark Gable. Yvonne De Carla. Color. BAND OF OUTSIDERS (French, Eng. Titles) ROYAL FILMS INTERNATIONAL (R) March. 1968. Anna Karina, Semi Frey. BANDIDO (CO UNITED ARTISTS. (H) September, 1998. Robert Mitchum, Uraals Thiess. Color. BANDIT OF ZHOBE, THE (Co) COLUMBIA. (H) April, 1959. Victor Mature, Anthony Newly. Color. BANDITS OF ORGOSOLO PATHS-CONT. (R) May, 1984. Michele Loath. Peppeddu Cuccu. BANDOLER01 TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) July, 1968. James Stewart. Dean Martin, Raquel Welch, George Kennedy. Color.

83 75

78 84

00 102 4b

111

80

97 127

95

92 80

98 106

339

Ban -Beh Lancegt1

AMERICAN

INTERNATIONAL. (B) August, 1988. Tony Randall. Senta Berger. Color. BANNING (TS) UNIVERSAL. (B) August, 1907. Robert Wagner, An)anette Comer. Color. BARABAS (T-70)

COLUMBIA. (B) December, 1982. Anthony Quinn,

92 102

134

John

(B) October,

1988.

98

Jane Fonda,

Phillip Law, Anita Pallenberg. Color.

BARBARIAN AND THE GEISHA. THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (It) October. 1958 John Wayne. Elko Ando. Color. BARBARIANS, THE ALLIED ARTISTS (B) December, 1967. Pierre Crews, Helene Remy. BAREFOOT BATTALION (Gr. -Eng. dubbed) TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX. (B) July, 1958 Maria Coati. Ricca Fermis.

104

80

83

82

B0

Pries,. Agnes Moorehead.

20th CENTURY -FOX. (R) August, West, Burt Ward. Color. BATTLE AT BLOODY BEACH

1968.

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (B) June.

Adam

FLAYE ALLIED ARTISTS. (B) April,

105

60

1981

Audio Murphy. Sal Mine°. Color. BATTLE BENEATH THE SEA MGM. (R) May. 1988. Kerwin Mathews. Vivian Ventura. Color. BATTLE BEYOND THE SUN AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) April, 1963 Ed Perry, Arla Powell. S ATTLE CRY (CU WARNER BROTHERS. (R) March 12, 1955. Van Heflin, Aldo Ray. Color. B ATTLE

112

108

00

AnaaL Color.

BATTLE OF ALGIERS (Algerian sub -titles) ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) 1967. Jean Martin, Taco(

123

Saadi. b&w.

BATTLE OF BRITAIN, THE (P) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October, 1969. Laurence Olivier, Ralph Richardson, Michael Caine. Color BATTLE OF BLOOD ISLAND THE FILM GROUP. (B) Mar, 1980. Richard

133

163

Robert Shaw. Color.

BATTLE OF THE CORAL SEA, THE COLUMBIA. (B) November 1959. Cliff Robertson

80

Gila Scala.

BATTLE OF THE VILLA FIORITA, THE (P) WARNER BROS. (R) June. 1985. Maureen O'Hara, Bouano Breast. Color. BATTLE STATIONS COLUMBIA. (R) February, 1958. John Lund, William Bendix, Keefe Brasselle. BATTLE TAXI UNITED ARTISTS. (R) January, 1956. Sterling Hayden, Arthur Franz. BATTLES OF ALGIERS, THE (Fr. -Alperlen) RIZZOLI. (R) September, 1987. Yacel Saadi, Jean Martin.

340

Cornel

BEATSVILLE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) June,

1959. Gregg Palmer

Ill

105

PARAMOUNT (R) July, 1957. Bob Hope, Vera

108

Mils.. Color. BEAUTIFUL BUT DANGEROUS (Ital.) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX (B) February, 1958. Gina Lollobridlga, Vittorio Gassman. Color. BEBO's GIRL READE-STERLING. (R) November, 1984. Claudia Cardinale. George Cheklris. B ECAUSE THEY'RE YOUNG COLUMBIA. (R) March, 1900. Dick Clark. Michael Callan.

BECKET (P-70) PARAMOUNT. (R) Special March. 1984. Richard Burton, Peter O'Toole. ('olor. BED SITTING ROOM, THE UNITED ARTISTS, (R) October, 1969. Rita Tush-

82

108

109

102

148

90

ingham, Ralph Richardson, Peter Cook. Color.

BEDAZZLED (P) TWENTIETH

CENTURY -FOX,

(B)

1907. Peter Cook. Raquel Welch. Color.

Anne Baxter,

Steve Forrest.

Color.

December

107

85

22, 1955

INCIDENT, THE COLUMBIA. (R) October, 1965. Richard Widmark, Sidney Peltier. BEDTIME STORY UNIVERSAL. (R) July, 1984. Manion Brando.

102

99

David Nixon. Color. BEFORE THE REVOLUTION

(Ital. with English Titles) NEW YORKER. (R) July, 1985. Adriana Anti, Francesco

81

72

UNIVERSAL. (B) July 20, 1986. Otis Stockwell,

BEDFORD

Devon, Ron Kennedy.

BATTLE OF THE BULGE (Ultra Panavision) WARNER BROTHERS. (R) January, 1988. Henry Fonda,

100

105

1967.

BEDEVILLED (Ca) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) April 94

8g

Wilde, Rip Torn. Color. BEACHCOMBER. THE (Brit.) 82 UNITED ARTISTE (R) January, 1955. Olynis Johns. Robert Newton. Color. BEAST FROM A HAUNTED CAVE 78 THE FII.MGROUP. (R) October, 1959. Michael Forest. Sheila Carol. BEAST OF BUDAPEST 72 ALLIED ARTISTS (R) February, 1068. Gerald Milton, John Hoyt. BEAST OF HOLLOW MOUNTAIN, THE (Cs) 79 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) August, 1956. Guy Madison. Patricia Medina. Color. BEAST WITH 1.000,000 EYES 71 AMERICAN RELEASING CORP. (R) J 1954. Paul Birth. Lorna Thayer. B EASTS OF MARSEILLES, THE 78 L0PERT. (R) July, 1959. Stephen Boyd, James Robertson Justice. BEAT GENERATION, THE (Ca) METRO-OOLDWYN-MAYEN. (B) July, 1959 e8 Steve Cochran, Mamie VAN Doren.

75

rob- b&w.

84

98

BEACH RED

Doug McClure. Color. BEAU JAMES (VV)

148

85

1985

BEACH PARTY (P)

Kathleen Crowley. BEAU GESTE (T)

1959. Ronny Pen-

BATTLE HYMN (Cs) UNIVERSAL. (R) March, 1957. Rock Hudson, Martha Hyer. Color. BATTLE IN OUTER SPACE COLUMBIA. (B) June, 1960. Ryo Ikebe, %joke

BINGO (P) AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) April, Frankie Avalon, Annette Funicello. Color.

92

75

nell. Ronnie Knox. BATTLE HELL DCA DIST. (R) 1956. Richard Todd, Akim Ta ni-

Chris Noel. REACH BLANKET

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) September,

PARAMOUNT. (B) June, 1967. Robert Redford. 108 Jane Fonda. Color. BARQUERO UNITED ARTISTS. (B) May, 1970. Lee Van Cleef, 115 Warren Oates. Color. BARRETTE OF WIMPOLE STREET. THE (Cs) M RO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) February 1 105 196x. Jennifer Jonas. Bill Travers. Color.

BATMAN

Lita Milan. BEACH BALL

ADIERICAI. INTERNATIONAL, (R) August, 1963 Bob Cummings. Dorothy Malone. Color.

BAREFOOT IN THE PARK

BASHFUL ELEPHANT. THE ALLIED ARTISTS. (B) February. 1982. Molls Mack. Helmut Schmid. B AT. THE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) August, 1059. Vincent

BAY OF THE ANGELS (Fr.. Eng. titles) (CIO PATHE-CONT. (R) November, 1964. Jeanne Moreau, Claude Mann. BAYOU UNITED ARTISTS (R) June, 1957. Peter Graves

PARAMOUNT. (R) October, 1985. Edd Byrnee,

Silvana Mangano. Color.

BARBARELLA PARAMOUNT.

L .1°2:

In Mlna.

BANG, BANG. YOU'RE DEAD

112

Bacilli.

BEFORE WINTER

COMES COLUMBIA. (B) March, 1969. David Riven, Topsl Anna Karina, John Hurt. Color. BEGINNING OF THE END REPUBLIC. (R) June, 1957. Peter Graves, Peggi

102

73

Castle.

120

BEHIND THE GREAT WALL (Totalseope) CONTINENTAL. (R) 1959. Documentary. Narrated by Chet Huntley. Color.

96

Beh -Big Length In Mins.

Length In Mina.

THE HIGH WALL UNIVERSAL. (R) July. 1958. Tom Tully, Sylvia

B EHIND

85

Sidney.

118 BEHOLD A PALE HORSE COLUMBIA. (R) August. 1964. Gregory Peck. Anthony Quinn. 108 B ELL, BOOK AND CANDLE COLUMBIA. (R) January, 1959. James Stewart, Kim Novak. Color. 72 BELLBOY, THE PARAMOUNT. (R) July, 1960. Jerry Lewis, Alex Gerry. 100 BELLE DE JOUR (Fr.) ..

............ ...,

ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) April, 1968. Catherine Deneuve, Genevieve Page. Color. BELLE SOMMERS CUI-UMIIIA. (It) 1962. folly Bergen, David Jans-

63

sen.

BELLES OF ST. TRINIAN'S. THE (Brit.) ASSOCIATED ARTISTS. (R) January. 1955. Alastair Sim, Joyce Grenfell. BELLS ARE RINGING (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) July, 1960 Judy Holliday, Dean Martin. Color.

INFIDEL (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOR. (R) November, 1959. Gregory Peek, Deborah Kerr. Color. BENEATH THE PLANET OF THE APES (P) 20T11 CENTURY -FOX. (R) July. 1970. James Franciscos, Rim Hunter. Color. BENGAZI (SS) RHO RADIO. (R) September 14, 1955. Richard Conte, Richard Carbon, Mala Powers. BELOVED

B

EN -NUR (MGM Camera 851

80 127

123

95 79

212

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) Special. November, 1959. Charlton Heston, Jack Hawkins. (R) March, 1968. Pierre Clementi,

TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) July. 1957. Pat Boone, Terry Moore. Color. BERSERK! COLUMBIA. (R) Jan., 1968. Joan Crawford, Ty Hardin. Color. BEST HOUSE IN LONDON, THE MGM. (R) September. 1969. David Hemmings, Joanna Pellet. George Sanders. Color. BEST MAN. THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1964. Henry Fonda, Cliff Robertson. BEST OF ENEMIES, THE (T) COLUMBIA. (R) September, 1962. David Niven. Alberto Sordi. Color. BEST OF EVERYTHING. THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CF,NTITRY-FOX. (R) October, 1959. Hope Lange. Stept,en Boyd. Color. BEST THINGS IN LIFE ARE FREE, THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX. (R) September, McRae. Ernest Borgnine Dan 1956. Gordon Dailey, Sheree North. Color. BETRAYED WOMEN ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) July 17, 1555. Carole Mathews. Tom Drake. BETTER A WIDOW UNIVERSAL. (R) March, 1969. Virna LIsi, Peter McErnery, Gabrielle Ferzetti. Color. BETWEEN HEAVEN AND HELL (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX. (R) October, 1956. Robert Wagner, Terry Moore. Color. BETWEEN TIME AND ETERNITY UNIVERSAL. (R) September. 1960. Lilli Palmer, Willy Birgel. Color. BEWARE OF CHILDREN AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) April, 19111 Leslie Phillips, Geraldine McEwan. BEYOND ALL LIMITS GMAT. (R) May, 1961. Jack Faience, Maria Felix. Color. BEYOND MOMBASA COLUMBIA (B) June, 1957. Donna Reed, Cornel Wilde. Color. BEYOND THE GREAT WALL (Mandarin) FRANK LEE. (R) August, 1967. Lin Dal. Chao Lei. Color.

BEYOND THE TIME BARRIER

Color. BIG CAPER, THE

BIG COMBO, THE

96

94 102 104

121

104

105

94

96

80

110

90

100

84

(R) April, 1957. Rory Cal-

109(/2

ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) July, 1959. Victor Mature. Red Buttons. Color.

89

ALLIED ARTISTS. (B) February 18, 1955. Cor nel Wilde, Richard Conte. BIG COUNTRY. THE (T) 106 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) August. 1958. Gregory Peck. Jean Simmons. Color. BIG CUBE. THE 9I WARNER BROS.-7 ARTS. (R) March. 1969 Lana Turner, George Chaklris, Richard Egan Color. BIG FISHERMAN. THE

BUENA VISTA. (R) August. 1959. Howard Keel. Susan Kohner. BIG GUNDOWN, THE COLUMBIA. (R) August, 1968. Lee Van Cleef, Thomas Milan, Luisa Rivelli. Color. BIG HAND FOR THE LITTLE LADY. A. WARNER BROTHERS. (R) June 1, 1968. Henry Fonda. Joanne Woodward. Color.

180

N 95

BIG HOUSE, U. S. A.

UNITED Crawford, BIG KNIFE. UNITED Palan«. Winters.

70

80

...

110

95

80

AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) July. 1960 Robert Clarke, Darlene Tompkins. 109 BEYOND THE VALLEY OF THE DOLLS (P) 11TH ('ENTURtY-PDX. (R) June, 1970. Dolly Read, (y ut hi a Myers. Color. BHOWANI JUNCTION (Cs) 110 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) June 8. 1956 Ava Gardner, Stewart Granger. Colar. BIBLE IN THE BEGINNING, THE (DI50) 178 20th CENTURY -FOX. (R) September, 1966 George C. Scott, Ave Gardner. Color. BIG BANKROLL. THE 106 ALLIED ARTISTS. (E) September. 1961. Stephen Boyd, Juliette Greco. BIG BEAT. THE 82 UNIVERSAL (R) March, 1958. William Reynolds, Andra Martin. Color. BIG BLUFF 70 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June, 1955. John Bromfield. Martha Vickers. BIG BOODLE, THE 88 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) January. 1957. Errol Flynn, Rosanna Rory. BIG BOUNCE. THE let WARNER BROS.-7 ARTS. (R) March. 1989. Ryan O'Neal, Leigh Taylor Young. James Daly.

100

Steve Allen.

99

drews, Joan Fontaine.

houn, Mary Costa. BIG CIRCUS, THE (Cs)

Color.

STORY, THE (R) February. 1956. Donna Reed. Color. BERNADINE (Cs)

Rip Torn. George Plimpton, Norman Mailer, Micky Knox. b&w. BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT UNIVERSAL. (R) September, 1958. Dana An-

UNITED ARTISTS.

Color.

BENJAMIN (Fr.) PARAMOUNT. Michele Morgan. BENNY GOODMAN UNIVERSAL.

BEYOND THE LAW GROVE. (R) October, 1968.

ARTISTS. (R) March, 1955. Broderick Ralph Meeker. THE ARTISTS. (R) November. 1989. DI* Ida

Lupino,

Wendell

Cory,

82

I

1

I

Shelley

BIG LAND. THE WARNER BROTHERS. (R) February 28, 1957. Alan Ladd, Virginia Mayo, Edmond O'Brien. Color. BIG MOUTH. THE COLUMBIA. (R) July, 1987. Jerry Lewis, Harold J. Stone. Color. BIG NIGHT. THE PARAMOUNT. (R) February. 1989. Rang Sparks, Venetia Stevenson. BIG OPERATOR, THE (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) September, 1959. Mickey Rooney, Steve Cochran. B&W. BIG RED BUENA VISTA. (R) June, 1962. Walter Pidgeon. Mlles Payant. Color. BIG SHOW. THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX. (R) May. 1961. Esther Williams. Cliff Robertson. Color. BIG T.N.T. SHOW. THE AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL (R) January. 1966. Folk n' Rock Musical. BIG TIP OFF ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) March 20. 1955. Richard Conte. Constance Smith.

p 109 74

91

p

III IS 78

341

Big-Blo Length

In Ming.

BIGGER THAN LIFE (Cs) 95 TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX. (R) August, 1956 James Mason, Barbara Rush. Color. BIGGEST BUNDLE OF THEM ALL. THE (P) 100 MGM. (R) Jan., 1968. Edward G. Robinson, Vittorio De Sica. Color. BIKINI BEACH (P) 190 AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) July. 1984 Frankie Avalon. Annette EuniceBo. Color.

BILLIE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) September, 1965. Patty Duke, Jim Baku. Color. BILLION DOLLAR BRAIN (P) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December, 1967. Michael Caine, Francoise Dorleac. Color. BILLY BUDD (Cs) ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) June. 1901. Peter Uetir, Robert Ria,.

87

108

112

BILLY LIAR 96 CONTINENTAL. (R) November, 1963. Tom Courtenay. Julie Christie. 125 BILLY ROSE'S JUMBO (P) (R) December METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. 1962. Doris Day. Stephen Boyd. Color. SS BIMBO THE GREAT WARNER BROS. (B) June, 1961. Charles Holm Eleanor Marlowe. Color. 148 BIRDMAN OF ALCATRAZ UNITED ARTISTE. (B) August, 1961. Burt Leominster. Karl Malden. 120 BIRDS, THE UNIVERSAL. (R) April. 1963. Rod Taylor, Jessica Tandy. Color. 94 BIRDS AND THE BEES, THE (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) May, 1956. George Gobel Mitzi Gaynor, David Niven. Color. 95 BIRDS DO IT COLUMBIA. (R) Aug. 1966. Soupy Sales. Tab Hunter. Color. 95 BIRDS IN PERU REGIONAL. (R) November. 1968. Jean Seberg, Maurice Ronet, Pierre Brasseur. Danielle Darrieux.

Color.

BIRDS. THE BEES, AND THE ITALIANS. THE 115 Eng. s) April, 1967. Virna Liai, Gas(Ital.; SEVEN (R)ARTS.

tone Moschin. 127 BIRTHDAY PARTY, THE CONTINENTAL. (R) December. 1968. Robert Shaw. Patrick McGee, Dandy Nichols. Color. 83 BITTER VICTORY (Cs) COLUMBIA (R) March, 1958. Richard Burton, Curt Jurgene. 90 BLACK DUKE, THE PRODUCTION RELEASING. (R) July. 1964 Cameron Mitchell, Gloria Milland. Color.

98

BLACK GOLD

WARNER BROS. (R) June. 1963. Philip Carey Diane McBain. 88 BLACK KLANSMAN, THE U.S. FILMS. (R) June 26, 1966. Richard Glidden, Rima Kutner. 107

BLACK

READE STERLING. (R) May, 1964. James Whitmore, Dan Kiest. 80 BLACK ON WHITE AUDUBON. (R) October, 1969. Anita Sanders, Nino Segurino, Terry Carter. Color. 98 BLACK ORPHEUS (Brazilian: Eng. titles) LOPERT. (R) 1960. Bruno Mello, Marpessa Dawn Color. BLACK ORCHID, THE (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) March, 1959. Sophia Loren, Anthony Quinn. SABBATH ACK MMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) May, 1964 Boris Karloff, Mark Damon. Color.

96 99

83 BLACK SCORPION, THE WARNER BROS. (R) October, 1957. Richard Denning. Mara Corday. d3 BLACK SLEEP, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June. 1956. Bull Rath bons, Akim Tamiroff. 81 BLACK SPURS May. 1965. Rory Calhoun, PARAMOUNT. Moore. 84 BLACK SUNDAY YeDraesf, NAL

Olo(R)

Barbara 1901.AMERICAN

342

Steele.

Length

In Mlns. BLACK TENT, THE (VV) 88 RANK (B) July, 1957. Anthony Steel, Donald 8Inden. BLACK TUESDAY 80

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) January, 1955. Edward G. Robinson. Peter Graves. BLACK VEIL FOR LISA 88 COMMONWEALTH UNITED. (R) October, 1969 John Mills, Luciana Paluzzl. Color. BLACK WHIP, THE 77 TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX. (R) December 1956. Hugh Marlowe, Colleen Gray. BLACK ZOO. THE (P) 88 ALLIED ARTISTS. (RI May, 1988. Michael Gough. Jeanne Cooper. Color. BLACKBEARD'S GHOST 107 BUENA VISTA. (R) February, 1968. Peter Usttnov, Suzanne Pleshette. Color. BLACKBOARD JUNGLE, THE IOI METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) March 25 1955. Glenn Ford, Anne Francis. BLACKJACK KETCHUM, DESPERADO 76 COLUMBIA. (R) April, 1956. Howard Duff, Maggie Mahoney. Color. BLAST OF SILENCE 77 UNIVERSAL. (R) July, 1961. Allen Baron, Molly McCarthy. BLINDFOLD (P) 102 UNIVERSAL. (R) June, 1966. Rock Hudson, Claudia Cardinale. Color. BLISS OF MRS. BLOSSOM, THE 93 PARAMOUNT. (R) October, 1968. Shirley Mac Lane, Richard Attenborough, James Booth. Color. BLOB!, THE 82 PARAMOUNT. (R) October, 1959. Steven McQueen, Aneta Corseaut. Color. BLONDE BAIT 71 ASSOCIATED FILM. (R) April 2, 1956. Beverly Michaels, Jim Davis. BLONDE BLACKMAILER 56 ALLIED ARTISTS (R) January, 1958. Richard Arlen, Susan Shaw. BLONDE SINNER. THE (Brit.) 73 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) Nov. 18, 1956. Diana Dore. Michael Craig. BLOOD ALLEY (Cs) 118 WARNER BROTHERS. (R) October 1, 1955. John Wayne. Lauren Recall. Color. BLOOD AND BLACK LACE 90 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) 1965. Cameron Mitchell, Eva Bartok. Color. BLOOD AND ROSES (T) 74 PARAMOUNT. (R) September, 1961. Mel Ferrar Elsa Martinelli. Color. BLOOD AND STEEL 63 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) November, 1959. John Lupton. James Edwards. BLOOD BATH 69 AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) March, 1968 William Campbell, Mariam Mathes. BLOOD FIEND HEMISPHERE. (R) January, 1969. Christopher 00 Lee, Julian Glover. BLOOD OF DRACULA 68 AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) November, 1957. Sandra Harrison, Louise Lewis. BLOOD OF DRACULA'S CASTLE 84 CROWN INTEINATIONAL. (R) December, 1969 John Carradine, Paula Raymond. BLOOD OF THE VAMPIRE UNIVERSAL. (R) November, 1958. Donald Wolf - 87 it, Barbara Shelly. Color. BLOOD ON THE ARROW Allied Artists. (R) November, 1964. Dale Robert- 91 son, Martha Hyer. Color. BLOOD ON THE BALCONY (Ital., Eng. titles) 92 JILLO. (lt) August, 1964. Documentary. BLOODY BROOD ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) October, 1960. Barbara 71 Lord, Jack Bett. BLOODY MAMA AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL PICTURES. (R) 92 March. 1970. Shelley Winters, Don Stroud. Pat Híngle. Color. BLOODY PIT OF HORROR PACEMAKER PICTURES. (R) March, 1969 74 Mickey Hagitay. BLOW-UP METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) Apr11, 1967 110 Vanessa Radarare, David Hemmings. Color.

Blu -Bra Length

Length

In Mina.

In Minn. IOS BLUE PARAMOUNT. (R) April, 1988. Terence Stamm Joanna Pettit Color. 107 BLUE ANGEL, THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) September 1959. Curt Jurgess, May Britt. Color. 89 BLUE DENIM (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) August, 1959 Carol Lynley. Brandon de Wilde. 101 BLUE HAWAII (P) PARAMOUNT. (R) November. 1961. Elvis Presley Joan Blackman. Color. 156 BLUE MAX, THE (CS) 20th -CENTURY FOX. (R) June. 1986. George Peppard, James Mason. Color. 93 BLUE PETER, THE (Alt title: NAVY HEROES) DCA DIST. (It) 1957. Greta Gynt, Kieren Moore

Color.

BLUEBEARD (Alt. title: LANDRU) Michele Morgan, Hildegarde Neff. Color. BLUEBEARD'S TEN HONEYMOONS ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1960. George Sanders, Corinne Calvert. BLUEPRINT FOR ROBBERY PARAMOUNT. (R) January. 1961. Jay Barney, J. Pat O'Malley. BLUES FOR LOVERS 20th CENTURY -FOX. (R) September, 1966. Ray Charles, Tom Bell. BOB & CAROL & TED & ALICE COLUMBIA. (R) November, 1969. Robert Culp, Natalie Wood, Elliott Gould, Dyan Cannon. Color BOBBIKINS (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (B) June. 1960 Max Bygravea, Shirley Junes. BOBBY WARE IS MISSING ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) October 23, 1955. Neville Brand, Arthur Franz. BOBO, THE WARNER BROS.-SEVEN ARTS. (R) September, 1967. Peter Sellers, Britt Ekland. Color.

118

92 87

89 104

89 66

105

145 BOCCACCIO 70 AVCO EMBASSY. (R) 1962. Sophia Loren. Anita Ekberg. Color.

BOEING, BOEING PARAMOUNT. (R) Christmas, 1965. Tony Curtis, Jerry Lewis. Color. BOFORS GUN, THE UNIVERSAL. IR) September, 1968. Nicol Williamson, Jan Holm, David Warner, Richard O'Callaghan. Color BOLD AND THE BRAVE, THE (SS) RHO RADIO. (R) April 18, 1956. Woodall Corey Mickey Rooney, Don Taylor, Nicole Mauroy. BOLSHO1 BALLET, THE RANK FILM DISTRIBUTORS OF AMERICA (R) January, 1955. Gonna Ulanova. Color. BOLSHOI BALLET 67 (R) September, 1966. Ballet PARAMOUNT. documentary. Color. BOMB FOR A DICTATOR, A MEDALLION. (R) 1960. Pierre Fresnay, Michel Auclair. b&w. BOMBERS B52 (Cs) WARNER BROS. (R) November, 1857. Natalie Wood. Karl Malden. Color. LE BONHEUR CLOVER FILMS. (R) May, 1966. Jean-Claude Drouot, Claire Drouot. Color. BONJOUR TRISTESSE (Cs) UNITED ARTISTS (R) February. 1958. Deborah Kerr, David Niven. Color. BONNE SOUPE. LA ,Ce) INTERNATIONAL CLASSICS. (R) March, 1964 Annie Glrardot, Marie Bell. BONNIE AND CLYDE WARNER BROS.-SEVEN ARTS. (R) September 1167. Warren Beatty. Faye Dunaway. Color. BONNIE PARKER STORY, THE (Superama) AMER. INT. PICO. (it) May, 1968. Dorothy Provine, Jack Hogan. BON VOYAGE BUENA VISTA (R) June. 1962. Fred MacMurray. Jane Wyman. Color.

103 106

90 99 75

73 108 87

94 97

III 79 180

I II UNIVERSAL. (R) July, 1968. Elizabeth Taylor. Richard Burton, Noel Coward. Color. 79 SOP GIRL UNITED ARTISTS (R) July. 1957. Mary Kaye Trio, Judy Tyler.

BOOM

BORA

BORA

AMER. INT. PICS. (R) February, 1970. Haydee Politoff, Corrado Pani. Color. BORN FREE (P) COLUMBIA. (R) April. 1966. Virginia McKenna, Bill Travers. Color. BORN LOSERS AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) September, 1967. Jeremy Slate, Tom Laughlin. Color. BORN RECKLESS WARNER BROS. (R) May. 1959. Mamie Van Doren. Jett Richards. BOSS, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October. 1856. John Payne, Doe Acedan. BOSTON STRANGLER, THE TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) October, 1968 Tony Curtis. Henry Fonda, George Kennedy Color. BOTTOM OF THE BOTTLE. THE (CO TWENTIETH CENTURY-PDX. (R) January, 1950 Van Johnson, Joseph Cotten. Ruth Roman. Jack Carson. Color. BOUNTY KILLER. THE (TE) EMBASSY. (R) July, 1965. Dan Duryea. Hod Cameron. Color. BOWERY TO BAGDAD ALLIED ARTISTS. (H) January 2. 1955. Bowery Boys. BOY

A GIRL, A CINEMA J. (R) April, 1969. Dino Martin Jr , Karen Steele. BOY AND THE PIRATES, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) April. 1980. Charles Herbert, Susan Gordon. Color. BOY CRIED MURDER. THE UNIVERSAL. (R) March. 1966. Veronica Hunt, Phil Brown. Color. BOY, DID I GET A WRONG NUMBER UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June. 1966. Bob Hope. Elke Sommer. Phyllis Diller. Color. BOY NAMED CHARLIE BROWN, A NATIONAL GENERAL CORP. (R) March, 1970. Cartoon. Color. BOY ON A DOLPHIN (CS) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (B) April. 1957. Sophia Loren. Alan Ladd. Color. BOY TEN FEET TALL, A (CS) PARAMOUNT. (R) January, 1965. Edward G Robinson. Fergus McClelland. Color. BOY WHO CAUGHT A CROOK UNITED ARTISTS (R) October, 1961. Wanda Hendrix, Don Beddoe. BOY WHO STOLE A MILLION PARAMOUNT. (B) September, 1960. VirgIio Texera, Maurice Boyne. BOYS IN THE BAND, THE NATIONAL GEN. CORP. (R) April, 1970. Kenneth Nelson, Leonard Frey, Cliff Gorman, Laurence Luckinbill. Color. BOYS' NIGHT OUT (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MATER (B) June. 1962. Kim Novak, James Garner. Color. BOYS OF PAUL STREET, THE TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) March, 1969 Anthony Kemp, William Burleigh, John MoulderBrown. Color. BRAIN, THE PARAMOUNT. (R) October, 1969. David Niven, Jean-Paul Belmondo, BourviL Color. BRAIN EATERS. THE AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) October, 1958. Edwin Nelson. Alan Frost. BRAIN MACHINE. THE (Brit) RKO RADIO. (R) February 15 1956. Patrick Barr, Elizabeth Allan. BRAINSTORM (P) WARNER BROS. (R) May, 1965. Jeff Hunter, Ann Francis. BRAINWASHED ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) June, 1961. Curt Jurgens. Claire Bloom. BRAMBLE BUSH. THE WARNER BROS. (E) February, 1960. Richard Burton, Barbara Bush. Color. BRASS BOTTLE. THE UNIVERSAL. (R) May. 1964. Tony Randall, Burl Ives. Color. BRASS LEGEND, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December. 1956. Hugh O'Brien. Nancy Gates.

90

95 112

79 89

110

88

92 84 00 82

86 99

85 111

88 72 84 120

115

108

100

60 72 114 102 105 89

79

343

Bra -Bye Length In Mine.

BRAVE ONE, THE (Cs) UNIVERSAL. (R) October, Color.

1956.

Michel

100

Ray.

BREAK, THE MANCUNIAN. (R) September. 1963. Tony Britton,

75

William Lucas.

BREAK IN THE CIRCLE (Brit.) TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX. (R) April, 1957 Forrest Tucker, Eva Bartok. B REAK TO FREEDOM (Brit.) UNITED ARTISTS. (B) June, 1955. Anthony

89

88

Steel, Jack Warner.

BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S PARAMOUNT (R) October. George Peppard. Color. BREATH OF SCANDAL

PARAMOUNT.

(R)

Loren, John Gavin.

1961. Audrey Hepburn,

A

December, Color.

1969

Sophia

BRIDE OF THE BEAST. THE ALLIED ARTISTS (R) March, 1958. Charlotte AuHim Lance Fuller. BRIDE OF THE MONSTER BANNER. (R) February. 1056. Bela Luger'. BRIDE WORE BLACK, THE LOPERT. (R) June, 1968. Jeanne Moreau, JeanClaude Brialy, Michel Bouquet. Color. BRIDES OF BLOOD (R) January, 1969. John Ashley, Kent Taylor. BRIDES OF DRACULA UNIVERSAL. (R) June, 1960. Peter Cushing, Freda Jackson.

N

Mansfield.

7e

87 107

00 85

94

1964. Audi. Murphy, Darren McGavin. Color. BULLET FOR JOEY, A UNITED ARTISTS. (R) April, 1955. Edward G Robinson, George Raft. BULLET FOR THE GENERAL, A AVCO-EMBASSY. (R) April, 1969, Glen Maria Volonte, Klaus Kinski, Martine Beswick. Color. BULLFIGHT (Span. -Eng. narr.) JANUS. (R) July, 1956. Documentary,

BULLITT

WARNER BROS.-7 ARTS. (R) December, 1968 Steve McQueen, Robert Vaughn, Jacqueline Bisset

115

161

Color.

Castelnuovo.

RIDGE TO THE SUN METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) October. 1961 Carroll Baker, James Shigets. BRIDGES AT TOKO-RI, THE PARA510UNT. (R) February, 1955. Fredric March, William Holden, Grace Kelly. Color. BRIGAND OF KANDAHAR (Cinemascope) COLUMBIA. (R) May, 1966. Ronald Lewis, Oliver

112

BRIGHTY OF THE GRAND CANYON FEATURE FILM CORP. OF AMERICA. (R) June, 1967. Eggs, Joseph Cotten. Color. BRING YOUR SMILE ALONG COLUMBIA. (It) August, 1955. Frankie Leine,

89

B

103

81

Reed. Color.

ALLIED ARTISTS (B) May eon. Rhonda

BO

BROKEN STAR, THE 82 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) April, 1956. Howard Duff, Lita Baron. BROTHERHOOD, THE 98 PARAMOUNT. (R) December, 1968. Kirk Douglas, Alex Cord, Irene Papas, Susan Strasberg. Color. BROTHERLY LOVE 112 MGM. (R) April, 1970. Peter Susannah York, _Michael Craig. Color. ep BROTHERS IN LAW (Brit.) CONTINENTAL (R) October, 1957. Ian Carmichael, Richard Attenborough. BROTHERS KARAMAZOV, THE 148 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER (R) February, 1958 Yul Brynner, Marla Schell. Color. BROTHERS RICO, THE .. 81 COLUMBIA (R) September, 1957. Richard Conte, Dianne Foster. BRUTE AND THE BEAST. THE 97 AIP. (R) December, 1968. Franco Nero, George Hilton, Nino Castelnuovo. Color.

Fleming. Color.

25, 1958. Guy

BUNDLE OF JOY UNIVERSAL. (B) December, molds, Eddie Fisher. Color.

1954.

Debbie

Mali -

Re-

80

85

114

76 113

80

08

BUNNY LAKE IS MISSING (P) 1117 COLUMBIA. (R) October, 1965. Laurence Olivier, Carol Lynley. b&w. BUONA SERA, MRS. CAMPBELL 13 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) February, 1969. Gina Lollobrigida, Shelley Winters, Phil Silvers, Peter Lawford. Color. BURMESE HARP, THE (Jap.; Eng. MI«) 118 BRANDON. (R) April, 1967. Rentaro Mikuni Shell Yasui. BURN, WITCH. BURN N AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL (R) April, 1962 Janet Blair. Peter Wyngarde. B URNING HILLS, THE (Co) WARNER BROTHERS. (R) September I, 1556. 82 Natalie Wood. Tab Hunter. Color. BUS RILEY'. BACK IN TOWN UNIVERSAL. (R) April, 1965. Ann -Margaret. 98 Michael Parks. Color. BUS

83

Keefe Braswell°. Color.

BROKEN LAND (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX (R) April, 1962 Kent Taylor, Dianna Darrin. Color.

Don Gordon. Color. BULLWHIP (Os)

102

BRIDGE TO GLORY 98 JILLO. (R) July, 1984, Rennet° Reinder', Nino

344

BULLET FOR A BADMAN UNIVERSAL. (R) October,

Color.

BRIDES OF FU MANCHU, THE SEVEN ARTS. (R) December, 1966. Christopher Lee, Douglas Wilner. Color. BRIDGE. THE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1961. Fritz Wen per, Michael Hinz. BRIDGE AT REMAGEN, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June, 1969. George Segal, Robert Vaughn, Ben Gazgara. Color. BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWA1, THE (Cs) COLUMBIA (It) November, 1957. William Holden,

AleeIMO».

11$

Length In Mine. BUCCANEER, THE (VV) 119 PARAMOUNT. (R) January, 1959. Yul Benner. Charlton Heston. Color. BUCHANAN RIDES ALONE 78 COLUMBIA. (R) August. 1958. Randolph Scotl, Craig Stevens. Color. BUCKET OF BLOOD, A 85 AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) October 1959. Dick Miller, Barboura Morrie. BUCKSKIN 97 PARAMOTTNT. (R) May, 1968. Barry Sullivan, Joan Caulfield, Wendell Corey. Color. BUCKSKIN LADY, THE 88 UNITED ARTISTS (R) June. 1957, Patricia Medina. Richard Denning. BURGLAR, THE 00 COLUMBIA (R) June, 1967. Dan Duryea, Jayne

STOP

(Oa)

TWENTIETH CENTURY PDX_ (11) Anhui. 1054. Marilyn Monroe, Den Murray. Color. BUSTER KEATON STORY, THE (VV) PARAMOUNT.

(R) May, 1957. Donald O'Connor, Ann Blyth. BUSY BODY, THE (TS) PARAMOUNT. (R) February, 1967. Sid C Robert Ryan. Color. B UT NOT FOR ME (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) October, 1959. Clark Coble, Carroll Baker. BUTCH CASSIDY AND THE SUNDANCE KID (P) 90TH CENTURY -FOX. (R) October, 1969. Paul Neuman, Robert Redford, Katherine Ross. Color.

114

97

101

III 110

BUTTERFIELD O (C11) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) November 1960. Elizabeth Taylor. Lauren.. Harvey, Color

IN

BY

III

LOVE POSSESSED

UNITED Turner,

ARTISTS.

(11)

July,

Etrem Zinibalist, Jr. Color.

1961.

Lana

BYE BYE BIRDIE (P)

COLUMBIA.

(R) June,

Van Dyke. Color. BYE, BYE BRAVERMAN

1963.

Janet Leigh, Dick

WARNER BROS.-SEVEN ARTS. (R) April, George Segal, Jessica Walter. Color.

112

94 1968

Cab -Ca s Length In Mina.

Length In Min.

CAREER

C

CABINET OF CALIGARI. THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX (R) June, 1961 Glynis Johns. Dan O'Herlihr. CACTUS FLOWER C01.1:31131A. (R) December, 1969. Walter Mat (has, Ingrid Bergman, GoIdle Hawn. Color. CAGE OF EVIL UNITED ARTISTS. (R) July. 1988. Ronald Printer. Pat Blair. CAIRO

93

103

70

81

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) January, 1968 George Bandon, Richard Johnson. CALL ME BWANA 103 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June. 1968. Bob Hope Anita Ekberg. Color. CALLING HOMICIDE 61 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) September 30. 1958. Bill Elliott. Kathleen Case. CALTIKL THE IMMORTAL MONSTER 78 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) Sept., '60. John Merl vale, DIM Sullivan. CALYPSO HEAT WAVE 88 COLUMBIA (R) June, 1957. Johnny Desmond. The Treniers. CALYPSO JOE 76 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) May 12, 1957. Herb Jeffries, Angie Dickinson. 178 CAMELOT (P) WARNER BROS.-SEVEN ARTS. (R) October, 1967. Special. Richard Harris, Vanessa Bedgrave. Color.

CAMILLE 2000 (P) AUDUBON. (R) July.

1969. Daniele Gaubert, Nino

Castel nuovo. Color. CAMP ON BLOOD ISLAND, THE (M)

COLUMBIA. (R) July.

1958.

115

81

CAN

CANADIANS. THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) March, Robert Ryan, Turin Thatcher. Color. CAN -CAN

TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) March,

100

es 1961

(Todd -AO)

130

1960

Special. Frank Sinatra, Shirley MacLeine. Color. CANDY CINERAMA. (12) December, 1968. Ewe Aulin, Charles Aznavour, Marlon Brando, Richard Burton,

126

CANYON CROSSROADS

83

James Coburn.

Color.

UNITED ARTISTS. (111 February, 1955. Richard %senate, Phyllis Kirk. CANYON RIVER (0e) ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) August 5, 1958. George Montgomery, Manta Henderson. Color.

CAPE

FEAR

UNIVERSAL (B) May. 1962. Gregory PecE. Robert Mitchum. CAPER OF THE GOLDEN BULLS, THE EMBASSY. (R) May. 1967. Stephen Boyd, Yvette Mimieuz. Color. CAPRICE (CS) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) June, 1967 Doris Day. Richard Harris. Color. CAPTAIN FROM KOEPENICK, THE DCA DIST. (R) 1956. Heinz Ruhmann. Color. CAPTAIN LIGHTFOOT (Cs) UNIVERSAL (R) March, 1955. Rock Hudson,

eo

105

104

98

93 91

126

Peck, 105

MGM. (R) March, 1970. Robert Ryan, Chuck Connors, Nanette Newman. Color.

CAPTAIN SINBAD METRO-GOLHVYN-MAYER. (R) June, 1983. Guy Williams. Held! Bruhl. Color. CAPTAIN'S TABLE. THE TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) September, 1960.

John (Beason.

Peggy Cummins.

Tom Tryon. Carol

Lynley. Color.

85

90

175

1983.

111

71

Si

CARETAKER, THE (formerly THE GUEST) JANUS. (R) January, 1964. Alan Bates, Donald

105

CARETAKERS, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) August, 1963. Robert Stack, Polly Berm n. CARMEN JONES (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) January 1955. Dorothy Dandridge, Harry Belafonte. Color CARNIVAL OF CRIME CROWN. (R) June. 1964. Jean-Plane Aument CAROLINA CANNONBALL REPUBLIC. (R) January 28, 1955. Judy Canoe. CAROUSEL (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (RI February, 1956. Gordon MacRae, Shirley Jones, Cameros( Mitchell. Color. CARPETBAGGERS, THE (P) PARAMOUNT. (R) April. 1964. Carroll Baker.

97

Pleasence, Robert Shaw.

107

18 74 128

150

CARRY ON CLEO GOVERNOR FILMS. (5) October, 1965. Sidney James, Amanda Barrie. Color. CARRY ON CONSTABLE GOVEPNOR. (R) November 1961. Sidney James Eric B taker. CARRY 071 NURSE GOVERNOR. (R) June. 1960. Terenoe Longdon, Kenneth Connor. CARRY ON SPYING GOVERNOR. (it) February, 1965. Barbara Windsor. Kenaeth Williams. CARRY ON TEACHER GOVERNOR. (R) October, 1962. Kenneth Connor, Charles Hawtry. CARTHARE IN FLAMES COLUMBIA (R) March, 1961. June Suarez. Anne

82

CARTOUCHE RKO (Ri August, 1957. Richard Basehart. Patricia

75

N si 87

86

Heywood. Color. Roe.

124 CARTOUCHE (D) sSY (It) July, 1964. Jean-Paul Belmondo, Claudia Cardinale. Coler. 118 CASANOVA 70 EMBASSY. (R) July, 1985. Marcelle Mastrelanal, Virne List. Color. 82 CASE AGAINST BROOKLYN. THE COLUMBIA. (R) June. 1958. Darren McGann Maggie HUM. 73 CASE OF THE RED MONKEY (BrIt.) ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) June 28. 1955. Richard

Conte, Rona Anderson. 102 CASH McCALL WARNER BROS. (R) January. 1980. Junes Oar nee, Natalie Wood. Color. 82

RKO RADIO. (R) January 25, 1958, Shelley Winters, Peggy Cummins. CASH ON DEMAND COLUMBIA (B) February, 1962. Peter Cushing Andre Morrell. CASINO ROYALE (P) COLUM131A. (RI Apri), 1967. Peter Sellers, Ursula Andress and

Calor.

CARDINAL, THE (P-70) COLUMBIA. (R) Special, In December,

88

1985. Robert Hower, Angela Gann

CASH ON DELIVERY

Barbara Rush. Color.

CAPTAIN NEWMAN, M. D. UNIVERSAL (R) April, 1964. Gregory Tony Curti, Color. CAPTAIN NEMO AND THE UNDERWATER CITY (P)

195

George Peppard.

Andre Moron. Carl

Mohner. HIERONYMUS MERKIN EVER FORGET MERCY HUMPPE AND FIND TRUE HAPPINESS REGIONAL. (R) March, 1969. Anthony New'en Joan Collins. Milton Berle, George JeaseL Color.

PARAMOUNT. (R) November, 1959. Dean Martin, Anthony Fanciesa. CAREER GIRL PBC PICTURES. (R) January 11. 11144. "[MICH Langford, Craig Wood, CAREER GIRL ASTOR-WOODBURN FILMS (R) May, 1968. June Wilkinson. Charles Robert Keane. Color. CARELESS YEARS. THE UNITED ARTISTS (R) September, 1957 Dean Stockwell. Natalie Trundy. CARESSED JOSEPH BRENNER ASSOCIATES. (R) Ootriber

64

180

all-ster oast. Color.

CASTLE KEEP (P) COLUMBIA. (R) July, 1969. Burt Lancaster, Patrick O'Neal, Jean Pierre Aumont. Color. CASTLE OF EVIL UNITED PICTURES. (R) October, 1969. Scott Brady, Virginia Mayo. OAST A DARK SHADOW (BrIt.) DIST. CORP. OP AMER. (R) November, 1957 Dirk Bogarde, Margaret Lockwood.

105

80

84

345

Cas-Chr Length

CAST A GIANT SHADOW (P)

In Mine. 149

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) April, 1986. Kirk Douglas, Senta Berger. Color. CAST A LONG SHADOW UNITED ARTISTS. (B) July. 1959. Audle Murphy, Terry Moore. Color. CASTILIAN, THE WARNER BROS. (R) October. 1963. Spartaco Santony, Teresa Velasquez. CASTLE, THE CONTINENTAL. (R) March. 1969. Maximillian Schell, Cordula Trantew, Trudik Daniel. Color. CAT AND MOUSE (German; Eng. titles) GROVE. (R) February. 1970. Lars Brandt, Peter Brandt, Wolfgang Neuss. b&w.

82

129

90 92

CAT BALLOU

97

CAT, THE

87

COLUMBIA. (R) August, 1965. Color.

EMBASSY. (R) Summer. 1968. Roger Perry, Peggy Ann Gardner. Color. CATS, THE (Swedish; Eng. titles) NSF. (R) February, 1969. Eva Dahlbeck, The Quensel, Gfo Petre. b&w. CAT GIRL, THE AMER. INT. PICS. (R) September, 1987. Barbara Shelley. Robert Ayers. CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) September 1958. Elizabeth Taylor. Paul Newman. Color. CATCH 22 (P) PARAMOUNT. (R) June, 1970. Alan Arkin, Richard Benjamin, Jon Voight, Orson Welles. Color. CATERED AFFAIR, THE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) June 92, 1958. Bette Dade, Breast Borentne, Debbie Reynolds, Barry Fitzgerald. CATTLE EMPIRE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX (R) February, 1958. Joel MetCrea. Gloria Talbott. Color. CATTLE KING

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) June, 1983. Robert Taylor, Joan Caulfield. CAVERN, THE TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) November, 1965. Rosanna Schiaflno, John Saxon. CELL 2455. DEATH ROW COLUMBIA. (R) May, 1955. William Campbell, Robert Campbell. CEREMONY, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December. 1963. Laurence Harvey. Sarah Mlles. CERTAIN SMILE, A (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) August, 1958 Rossano Brazzi, Joan Fontaine. Color. CHA-CHA-CHA-BOOMI COLUMBIA. (R) October. 1966. Stephen Dunne, Alfa Talton. CHAINOF EVIDENCE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) January 6. 1957. Bill Elliott. Jam.. Lydon. CHAIRMAN. THE (P) 20TH CENTURY -FOX. (R) July, 1969. Gregory Peck, Anne Heywood. Arthur HilL Color. CHALK GARDEN THE UNIVERSAL. (B) dune, 1964. Deborah Kerr, Hayley Mills. Color. CHALLENGE FOR ROBIN HOOD, A TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) August, 1969 Barrie Ingham, James Hayter, Leon Greene, Peter Blythe. Color. CHAMBER OF HORRORS WARNER BROS. (R) September, 1986. Patrick O'Neal. Cesare Decova. Color. CHAMPAGNE MURDERS. THE .. UNIVERSAL. (R) March, 1988. Anthony Perkins, Maurice Ronet. Color. CHANCE MEETING PARAMOUNT. (R) March, 1980. Hardy Kruger Micheline Presle. CHANGE OF HABIT UNIVERSAL. (R) November, 1969. Elvis Presley, Mary Tyler Moore, Barbara McNair. Color. CHANGE OF MIND CINERAMA. (R) October, 1969. Raymond St Jacques, Susan Oliver, Leslie Nielson. Color. CHANGES. CINERAMA. (R) February, 1969. Kent Lane, Michele Carey, Manuals Thiess. CHAPMAN REPORT, THE WARNER BROS. (R) October, 1962. Efrem Elm ballet, Jr., Shelley Winters. Color.

346

93 87 108

121

98

82

88 8s 77

105

108

72 84 102

105

85

99 98 98 g3

96 93 196

Length

In Mine.

CHAPPAQUA REGIONAL. (R) November, 1967. Jean-Louis sorrau1L Conrad Rooks. CHARADE UNIVERSAL. (R) January, 1984. Cary Grant, Audrey Hepburn. Color. CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October, 1968. Trevor Howard, Vanessa Radgrave, John Glelgud. Color. CHARLIE BUBBLES REGIONAL. (R) February, 1968. Albert Finney, Liza Minnelli. Color. CHARLIE THE LONESOME COUGAR BUENA VISTA. (R) October. 1967. Ron Brown Brian Russell. Color. CHARLY CINERAMA. (R) October, 1968. Cliff Robertson, Claire Bloom, Leon Janney. Color. CHARROI NGC. (R) April, 1969. Elvis Presley, Ina Balin, Lynn Kellogg. Color. CHARTROOSE CABOOSE UNIVERSAL. (R) August, 1560. Molly Bee, Ben Cooper. Colm. CHASE. THE (P) COLUMBIA. (RI February, 1986. Marlon Brando, Jane Fonda. Color. CHASE A CROOKED SHADOW WARNER BROS. (R) March. 1959. Richard Todd Anne Barter. CHASTITY AMER. neT. PICS. (R) June, 1989. Cher. Barbara London. Color. CHEI (P) 20TH CENTURY -FOR (R) June, 1969. Omar Sharif, Jack Palermo. Color. CHECKPOINT RANK (R) June, 1957. Anthony Steel, Odile Ver-

82 114

128

91

75 108

98 78

185 87

85 96 84

eots. Color.

CHEYENNE AUTUMN (Super P-70) 160 WARNER BROS. (R) December. 1964. Richard Widmark. Carroll Baker. Color. CHEYENNE SOCIAL CLUB 103 NATIONAL GENERAL. (R) June, 1970. James Stewart, Henry Fonda, Shirley Jones. Color. 74 CHICAGO CONFIDENTIAL UNITED ARTISTS (R) September, 1957. Brian Keith, Beverly Garland. CHICAGO SYNDICATE 84 COLUMBIA. (B) July, 1955. Demob O'Keefe, Abbe Lane.

CHIEF CRAZY HORSE (Cs) N UNIVERSAL. (R) April, 1955. Victor Mature, Suzan Ball. Color. CHILD IS WAITING. A 102 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) January, 1963. Burt Lancaster. Judy Garland. CHILDISH THINGS 00 FILMWORLD. (R) June, 1969. Don Murray, Linda Evans. CHILDREN'S HOUR. THE I09 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) March, 1989. Audrey Hepburn, Shirley MacLalne. CHILDREN OF THE DAMNED 90 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) January, 1964 Ian Hendry. Alan Badel. CHINAI 65 JANUS. (R) May, 1985. Documentary. Color. CHINA DOLL

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) August, 1958. Victor Maturo, Lill Hua. CHINA GATE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX (R) May, 1957 Nat King Cole, Gene Barry. CHINA IS NEAR (Ital.) ROYAL. (R) January. 1968. Glauco Mauri, Elda Tattoli.

85 97 108

III CHISUM WARNER BROS. (R) July, 1970. John Wayne, Christopher George, Ben Johnson. Color. 142 CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December, 1968. Dick Van Dyke. Sally Ann Howes, Lionel Jeffries. Color. 95 CHRISTMAS THAT ALMOST WASN'T. THE CHILDHOOD. (R) November, 1966. Resueno Brazal, Paul Tripp. Color. CHRISTMAS TREE, THE 00 CONTINENTAL. (R) October, 1989. William Holden, Virna Lis!. Color.

Chr-Con Length

In Mine. 88

CHRONICLE OF A SUMMER (Fr., Eno. titles) PATHE-CONT. (R) May, 1965. Documentary. CHUBASCO (P) WARNER BROS.-7 ARTS. (R) June. 1968. Richard Egan. Susan Strasberg. Color.

CHA

100

I05

PARAMOUNT. (R) May, 1967. Rod Taylor, Ernest Borgnine. Color. 180 CID. EL (T-70) ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) December, 1981. Charlton Heston, Sophie Loren. Color. 147 CIMARRON (Cal METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) Marsh. 1911 Glenn Ford, Marla Schell. Color. 118 CINCINNATI KID. THE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) November. 1985. Steve McQueen. Edward G. Robinson. Color. 31NDERFELLA 88 PARAMOUNT. (B) December, 1960. Jerry Lewis. Ed Wynn. Color. ISO CIRCLE OF DECEPTION (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) February. 1961. Bradford Dilman, SUZY Parker. 105 CIRCLE OF LOVE (Fr.. Eng, titles) READE-STERLING. (R) March, 1965. Jane Fonda. Maurice Ronet. Color. 88 CIRCUS GIRL REPUBLIC. (R) April 20, 1956. European Cast Color.

8945 CIRCUS OF HORRORS AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) May, 1960 Anton D1Rring, Erika Remberg. Color. 135 CIRCUS WORLD. (Moraine, Super T -FO) PARAMOUNT. (R) Juno. 1964. John Wayne Claudia Cardinale. Color. 84 CITY AFTER MIDNIGHT STATER RIGHTS-RKO. (R) September, 1959. Phyllie Kirk. Dan O'Herlh7. 81 CITY OF FEAR COLUMBIA. (R) February, 1959. Vince Edwards, Lyle Talbot. CITY OF FEAR 90 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) May. 1965. Terry Moore 70 CITY OF SHADOWS REPUBLIC. (R) June 2, 1955. Victor McLaglen, John Baer. CLAMBAKE (P) 99 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) November. 1967. Elvis Presley, Shelley Fabarea. Color. 98 CLARENCE THE CROSS-EYED LION METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) April. 1965 Marshall Thompson. Betsy Drake. Color

CLAUDELLEINBLISH WARNER BROS. (B) September, 1951. Diane MeBain, Arthur Kennedy.

09

243 CLEOPATRA (TODD -AO) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) Special. June, 1963. Elizabeth Taylor, Richard Burton. Color. 93 CLEOPATRA'S DAUGHTER (U) McDALLION. (R) February, 1963. Debra Paget, Robert Alda. Color. 97 CLIMAX, THE (ltd.) .. .. LOPERT. (R) September, 1987. Ugo'Tognazzi,

.....

Stefania Sandrelli. 102 CLOPORTES (Fr., Eng. Titles) (Cs) INTERNATIONAL CLASSICS. (R) April, 1966 Lino Ventura, Charles Aznavour. Color. 89 CLOSELY WATCHED TRAINS (Czseh.) SIGMA III. (R) October. 1967. Vaclar Neckar,

Jitka Nendova. CLOUDS OVER ISRAEL 102 HAROLD CORNSWEET-ISRAEL. Co -Prod. Tittech Spector, 'thud Banal. (R) May, 1966. C'MON LET'S LIVE A LITTLE (TS) 85 PARAMOUNT. (R) April, 1967. Bobby Yee, Jackie DeShannon. Color. COAST OF SKELETONS (T) 90 SEVEN ARTS. (R) November, 1985. Richard Todd, Derek Nimmo. Color. COBRA, THE (TS) 93 AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) January 1968. Anita Ekberg, Dana Andrews. Color. COBWEB, THE (Cs) 124 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) July 15, 1955 Richard Widmark, Lauren Recall. Charles Boyer, Gloria Grahame. Color. COCKEYED COWBOYS OF CALICO COUNTY, THE. 99 UNIVERSAL. (R) April, 1970. Dan Blocker, Nanette Fabray, Jim Backus. Color.

Length In Mies. 97 (Cs) THE COCKLESHELL HEROES, COLUMBIA. (R) May, 1958. Jose Ferrer, Trevor Howard. Color. 83 CODE 7. VICTIM 5! (TS) COLUMBIA. (R) February. 1965. Lea Barker, Ann Smyrner. Color. 79 COLE YOUNGER GUNFIGHTER (Cs) ALLIED ARTISTS (R) February, 1958. Frank Lovejoy, Abby Dalton. Color. 119 COLLECTOR, THE COLUMBIA. (R) June, 1965. Terence Stamp. Samantha Egger. Color. 90 COLLEGE CONFIDENTIAL UNIVERSAL. (R) August. 1960. Steve Allen, Jayne Meadows. COLOR ME DEAD

97

COMMONWEALTH UNITED. (R) October, 1969 Tom Tryon, Carolyn Jones. Color. COLOSSUS OF RHODES, THE (Supertotalscope) (Ital.: dubbed) MGM. (R) 1960. Rory Calhoun, Lea Massed. COLOSSUS OF NEW YORK, THE (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) June, 1958. Roes Martin. Mala Powers. COLOSSUS: THE FORBIN PROJECT UNIVERSAL. (R) May, 1970. Eric Breeden, Susan Clark. Color. COMANCHE (Cs) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) March, 1958. Dana Andrews, Linda Cristal. Color. COMANCHE STATION (Cs) COLUMBIA. (R) March, 1960. COMANCHEROS, THE (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) November. 1961. John Wayne, Stewart Whitman. Color. COME BLOW YOUR HORN (P) PARAMOUNT. (R) June, 1963. Frank Sinatra, Lee

127

70 100

87

74 (87 112

J. Cobb. Color.

COME FLY WITH ME (P)

109

CAE

68

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) April, 1968. Dolores Hart. Hugh O'Brian. Color 92 COME NEXT SPRING REPUBLIC. (R) March 9. 1958 Ann Sheridan, Steve Cochran. Color. 83 COME ON, THE (SS) ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) April 15, 1958. Ann Baxter, Sterling Hayden. 85 C'MON, LET'S LIVE A LITTLE (TS) PARAMOUNT. (R) April, 1967 Bobby Tee. Jackie DeShannon. Color. 112 COME SEPTEMBER (Cs) UNIVERSAL. (R) June, 196L Rock Hudson, Gina Lollobrigida. Color. 85 COME SPY WITH ME 20TH CENTURY -FOX. (R) January. 1967. Trey Donahue, Andrea Dromm. Color. 180 .. .. COMEDIANS, THE (P) . MGM. (R) December, 1967. Richard Burton, Elizabeth Taylor. Color. COMEDY

INTERNATIONAL (R) December. AMER Vincent Price, Peter Lorre. Color. 95 COMIC. THE COLUMBIA. (R) November, 1969. Dick Van Dyke, Michele Lee, Mickey Rooney. Color. 110 COMING APART (R) October, 1969. Rip Torn, Vivica Liufors, Sally Kirkland, b&w. 90 COMMITTEE, THE COMMONWF.AT TR UNITED ENTERTAINMENT (R) March, 1969. Don Sturdy, Carl Gottlieb, Christopher Ross. Color. I1983.

(Cs)

103

CONGO CROSSING

83

COMPULSION

TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) April, 1959 Orson Welles, Diana Varai. 90 COMPUTER WORE TENNIS SHOES, THE BUENA VISTA. (R) February. 1970. Kurt Russell, Caesar Romero. Color. 114 CONDEMNED OF ALTONA, THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) October, 1965 Sophia Loren, Maximilian Schell. 85 CONFESSIONS OF AN OPIUM EATER ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) May. 1982. Vincent Price Linda Ho. UNIVERSAL. (R) July. 1956. Virginia Mayo George Nader. Color. 90 CONGRESS DANCES (Ger.) (Ca) REPUBLIC. (R) January. 1957. Hannelore Ball man. Color.

347

Con -Cri Length In Mins. CONJUGAL BED, THE 90 AVCO EMBASSY. (R) 1963. Ugo Tognazzi, Marina Vtady.

CONQUERED

CITY

AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) January 1965. David Niven Ben Gazzara. CONQUEROR, THE (Cs) RKO RADIO. (R) March 28, 1956. John Wayne, Susan Hayward, Pedro Armendariz. Color. CONQUEROR WORM, THE AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) May, 1968 Vincent Price, Ian Ogilvy. Color. CONQUEST OF SPACE PARAMOUNT. (R) March, 1955. Walter Brooks, Eric Fleming. Color. CONSTABLE AND THE CROSS (Totalscope) AVCO EMBASSY. (R) 1962. Cornet Wilde, Belinda Lee. ('olor. CONTEMPT (CS) EMBASSY. (R) October, 1964. Brigitte Bardot, Jack Valance. Color. CONTEST GIRL (CS)

CONTINENTAL. (R) May, ette Scott. Color.

1966.

Ian Hendry, Jan-

CONVICT STAGE TWENTIETH -CENTURY -FOX. (R) June, 1965 Barry Lauter, Donald Berry. COOGAN'S BLUFF UNIVERSAL. (R) November, 1968. Clint Eastwood, Lee J. Cobb, Susan Clark. Color. COOL AND THE CRAZY, THE AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL PICTURES (R) March, 1958. Gigl Perna. COOL HAND LUKE (P) WARNER BROS.-SEVEN ARTS. (R) October, 1967. Paul Newman, George Kennedy. Color. COOL ONES, THE (P) WARNER BROS. (R) April, 1967. Roddy McDowall, Debbie Watson. Color. COOL WORLD. THE CINEMA V. (R) April. 1964. Hampton Clanton Carl Lee. COP HATER UNITED ARTISTS. (It) Sept on her, 1958. Robert Loggia, Gerald O'Laughlin. COP OUT CINERAMA. (R) January, 1968. James Mason, Geraldine Chaplin. Color. COPPER SKY (Ce) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX (R) September, 1957. Jeff Morrow, Coleen Gray. CORRIDORS OF BLOOD METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) April, 1988 Boris Karloff, Betts St. John. CORRUPT ONES, THE (TE) WARNER BROS. (R) February, 1967. Robert Stack, Elke Somner. Color. CORRUPTION COLUMBIA. (R) December, 1968. Peter Cushing, Sue Lloyd, Noel Trevarthon. Color. COSMIC MAN, THE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) January. 1959. Bruce Ben-

91

87

81

114

108

102

71

94

78

129

95

105

05

77

Jeffrey Hunter, Anne Marie Duringer.

COUNT THREE AND PRAY (Cs)

COLUMBIA (R) October, 1955. Johanne Woodward. Color. COUNT YOUR BLESSINGS (Cs)

Van

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER (R) April, Deborah Kerr, Rossano Brass!. Color.

Wil-

Blain. COVENANT WITH DEATH, A WARNER BROS. (R) February,

harts, Laura Devon. Color. COVER GIRL KILLER! FANFARE. (R) May, 1960.

Felicity Young.

Marlon Brando,

91

72

100

1958 102

102

1959

COUNTDOWN (P)

WARNER BROS.-SEVEN ARTS. (R) February.

101

1968. James Caen, Joanna Moore. Color.

COUNTERFEIT CONSTABLE, THE SEVEN ARTS. (R) November,

1906.

Robert

76

108

97

1967. George Ma -

Harry H. Corbett

COWBOY

1958.

Lemmon. Color. CRACK IN THE MIRROR (Cs)

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX.

92

92

Heflin

N

Ternot

Orson Welles, Juliette Greco.

Glenn Ford, Jack

(R) May, 1960

CRACK

IN THE WORLD PARAMOUNT. (R) February. 1965. Dana drews, Janette Scott. Color.

An-

89

61

92

97

96

LANDING 76 COI-UJIBIA. (R) 1!958. Gary Merrill, Nancy Danis CRASHING LAS VEGAS 62 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) April 22, 1956. Lee Germ. Hunts Hall. CRASHOUT 82 FILMABERS. (R) April. 1955. William Bondi: Arthur Kennedy CRAZY PARADISE (Danish, Eng. Titles) 95 SHERPIX. (R) August. 1965. Ditch Paseer, Hans CRASH

W. Petersen. Color. CRAZY QUILT

75

Ina Mela. CREATURE WALKS AMONB US. THE

78

CONTINENTAL. (R) October, 1966. Tom RosauL

TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX (R) March,

348

1967.

1965

COUNTRY GIRL, THE 104 PARAMOUNT. (H) March. 1955. Ring Crosby Onee Kelly, William Holden. COUNTRY MUSIC HOLIDAY 81 PARAMOUNT. (R) May, 1958. Perlin Husky, Zaa Z 'o Gabor. COUPLE. THE (Ruts.) 102 ARTKINO. (R) August. 1967. Ivan Marin, Vera Kuznetaova. COURT JESTER, THE (VV) 101 PARAMOUNT. (R) March, 1956. Danny Kaye, Glynis Johns. Color. COURT MARTIAL (Brit.) 108 KINGSLEY. (R) August, 1955. David Riven. Margaret Leighton. COURT MARTIAL OF BILLY MITCHELL. THE (C8),I0O WARNER BROTHERS. (R) December 31. 1955. Gary Cooper, Charles Bickford, Ralph Bellamy, Rod Steiger. Color. COURTSHIP OF EDDIE'S FATHER, THE (P) .. 117 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) March. 1963. Glenn Ford. Shirley Jones. Color. COUSINS, THE (French: Eng. titles) 112 CONTINENTAL, (It) 19709. Claude Brialy, Gerard

COLUMBIA (R) March,

69

Color.

March, 1962. Grant

141

.

75

97

Dhery. Color.

COUNTESS FROM HONG KONG, A Sophia Loren. Color.

COTTON COMES TO HARLEM

WARNER BROS. (R) liams, Shirley Knight. COUNT FIVE AND DIE

COUNTERFEITERS OF PARIS. THE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) July, Jean Gabin, Bernard Biler. COUNTERPLOT UNIT® ARTISTS. (SI October. 1969. Tucker. Allison Hayes.

UNIVERSAL. (R) April,

113

COUCH, THE

COUNTERFEIT TRAITOR. THE PARAMOUNT. (R) July. 1962. William Holden.

Lull Palmer. Color.

COSSACKS. THE (Totalscope)

UNITED ARTISTS. (It) June, 1970. Godfrey Cambridge, Raynlund St. Jacques, Calvin Lockhart.

r

chary Scott, Peggie Castle.

III

nett, John Carradine.

UNIVERSAL. (It) Slay, 1:9)::. Edmund Punkin), John Urew Itarrymurc. t'olor.

Length In Mina.

COUNTERFEIT KILLER. THE 95 UNIVERSAL. It) January, 1970. Jack Lord, Shirley Knight. COUNTERFEIT PLAN, THE 86 WARNER BROTHERS. (R) May II, 1957. Za-

UNIVERSAL. (B) April. 1969. Jell Marrow Leigh Snowden. Ba Besion. CREATURE WITH THE ATOM BRAIN COLUMBIA. (B) July. 1955. Blsberd Denning, Angels Steveoa. CREEPING UNKNOWN. THE (Brit.) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June, 1956. Brian Don levy,

78

78

Mariia Dean.

CRIME AGAINST JOE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1956. John Bromfield, Julie London. CRIME AND PUNISHMENT. U.SA ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1959. George Hamilton, Mary Murphy. CRIME BENEATH THE SEA ALLIED ARTISTS (B) September. 1957. Mara Corday. Pat Conway.

69

ell 86

Cri -Dar Length In Mina.

CRIME IN THE STREETS ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) June 18. 1988. James Whitmore, John Caaeeretea. Sal Mines. CRIME OF PASSION UNITED ARTISTS (B) February, 1967. Barbara Stanwyck, Starling Hard«. CRIMSON BLADE, THE (M) COLUMBIA. (R) March, 1964. Lionel Jeffrlee, Oliver Reed. Color. CRIMSON CULT, THE AMER. INT. PICS. (R) April, 1970. Boris Karloff Christopher Lee. Color. CRIMSON KIMONO. THE COLUMBIA. (R) October. 1959. Victoria Shaw, Glenn Corbett. CRITIC'S CHOICE (P) WARNER BROS. (R) April. 1961 Bob Hope. Lucille Ball. Color. CROOKED CIRCLE. THE (N) REPUBLIC ill) November. 1987. John Smith. Fay Spain. CROOKED WEB, THE COLUMBIA. (R) December, 1955, Frank Love Joy. Mari Blanchard. CROSS AND THE SWITCHBLADE, THE ROSS. (R) June, 1970. Pat Boone, Erik Estrada

SI

M SI 87

CYBORG 2087

86

M

CYCLOPS ALLIED ARTISTS (R) July. 1967. James Craig Gloria Talbott.

75

D

72

77

106

CROSS CHANNEL (Brit.) 90 REPUBLIC. (B) September 29, 1955. Wayne Morris, Yvonne Furneaux. CROSSUP 83 UNITED ARTISTS (B) January, 1986. Larry Parka. Coestance Smith. CROWDED PARADISE M TUDOR (B) Imo. 1958. Hue Crown. Nanti Kelly.

SKY. THE WARNER BROS. (R) September. 1960. Dana Andrews. Rhonda Fleming. Color. CRUEL TOWER, THE ALLIED ARTISTS. (B) October 28, 1956. John Ericson. Marl Blanchard. CRY BABY KILLER, THE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) August. 1958. Carolyn Mitchell. Jack Nicholson. CRY FOR HAPPY (Cs) COLUMBIA. (R) March. 1961. Glenn Fad, Donald O'Connor. Color. CRY IN THE NIGHT, A WARNER BROTHERS. (B) September 15. 1956 Edmond O'Brien, Natalie Wood, Brian Donlevy CRY OF BATTLE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) October, 1963. Van Heflin

Rita Moreno. CRY TERROR MGM (R) April. 1958. James Mason. Rod Steiger CRY TOUGH UNITED ARTISTS. (RI Annual. 1959. John Saxon

104

M 02

IIO 76

99

08

M

Linda Criotal. CUL-DE-SAC 110 SIGMA III. (R) November, 1966. Donald Pleasance, Francoise Dorleac. CULT OF THE COBRA 82 UNIVERSAL. (R) May. 1955. Faith Domergue, Richard Long. CULT OF THE DAMNED, THE (formerly Angel, Angel Down We Go)

93

AMER. INT. PICS. (R) August, 1969. Jennifer Jones, Jordan Christopher. Color. 87 CURE FOR' LOVE, THE (Brit.) ASSOCIATED ARTISTS. (R) November, 1955 Robert Donat 83 CURSE OF THE DEMON COLUMBIA. (R) July, 1958. Dana Andrews. Peggy Cummins. 18 CURSE OF THE FACELESS MAN. THE

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) August. 1958. Richard Anderson. Elaine Edwards. CURSE OF THE FLY (Brit.) AVCO EMBASSY. (R) 1965 Brian Donlevy, Carole Grey. b&w. CURSE OF THE LIVING CORPSE, THE LIPPERT. (It) 1964. Helen Waren, Roy R. Sheider CURSE OF THE MUMMY'. TOMB THE (TS) COLUMBIA. (R) February, 1985. Terence Morgan, Ronald Howard. Color. CURSE OF THE UNDEAD UNIVERSAL. (R) July. 1958. Erie Fleming, Michael Pate.

FEATURE FILM CORP. OF AMER. (R) 1966. Michael Rennie, Wendell Corey, Karen Steele. Color

IM

Color.

CROWDED

Length

In Palm CURSE OF THE WEREWOLF, THE 91 UNIVERSAL. (R) June, 1961. Clifford Evans, Yvonne Romaine. Color. CURUCU, BEAST OF THE AMAZON 78 UNIVERSAL. (R) December, 1956 John Brom Held, Beverly Garland. Color. CUSTER OF THE WEST (Cinerama) 140 CINERAMA. (R) February, 1968. Robert Shaw. Mary Ure. Color.

86 83 SI 70

IM D-DAY THE SIXTH OF JUNE (C.) TWENTIETH CENTURY -170X. (B) June, 1956. Hobert Taylor. Richard Todd, Dana Venter. Edmond O'Brien. Color. 128 DADDY LONG LEGS (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) May. 1955 Fred Astaire, Leslie Caron. Color. 74 DADDY 0 AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) March, 1959 Dick Contino. Sandra Giles. 108 DADDY'S GONE A -HUNTING NATIONAL GENERAL. (R) July, 1969. Carol White, Paul Burke. Color. DAKOTA INCIDENT M REPUBLIC. (It) July 23, 1956. Linda Darnell, Dale Roberta«. Color. 71 DALTON GIRLS. THE UNITED ARTISTS (B) December, 1957. Merry Anders, Lisa Davis. DAM BUSTERS, THE (Brit) 102 WARNER BROTHERS. (R) July 16, 1955 Richard Todd, Ursula Jeans, Michael Redgrave. DAMN CITIZEN .18 UNIVERSAL (R) March. 1958. Keltb Anders,

Lina Davis. DAMNED. THE WARNER BIàOS. (R) January, 1970. Dirk Bogarde, Ingrid Thulin, Helmet Berger. Color. DAMN THE DEFIANT (Ca) COLUMBIA. (R) September, 1982. Alee Guineas Dirk Bogarde. Color. DAMN YANKEES WARNER BROS. (B) September, 1968. Tab Hunter, Gwen Verdon. Color. DAMON AND PYTHIAS METRO-GOODWYN-MATER. (R) September. 1982. Guy Williams, Don Burnett. Color. DANCE LITTLE LADY (Brit.) TRANS -LUX. (RI January, 1966. Mal Setterllng, Terence Morgan. Color. DANCE WITH ME HENRY UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December. 1956. Abbott and Costello. DANDY IN ASPIC, A (P) COLUMBIA. (R) April. 1968. Laurence Haney, Tom Courtenay. Color. DANGER: DIABOLIK PARAMOUNT. (R) May, 1968. John Phillip Law Marisa Md L Color. DANGER ROUTE

160

101

110

99 87

80

107

IM M

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) February, 1968. Richard Johnson, Diana Dora. Color. DANGEROUS EXILE (VV) 00 RANK FILM DISTRIBUTORS OF AMERICA. (RI October. 1968. Louie Jourdan, Belinda Lee.

Color. DANGEROUS 98 WARNER BROTHERS (R) June. 1958- George Baker. ?rankle Vaughn. DANIEL BOONE, TRAIL BLAZER 78 REPUBLIC. (R) September 14, 1958. Bruce Bennett, Lon Chaney. Color. DARBY O'GILL AND THE LITTLE PEOPLE 93 BUENA VISTA. (R) July, 1959. Janet Munro, Albert Sharpe. Color. DARBY'S RANGERS 121 WARNER BROS. (R) January, 1958. James Garner. Etchika Choureau. DARING GAME 100 PARAMOUNT. (R) April, 1988. Lloyd Bridge Nlco Minardos. Color.

349

Dar -Del Length

L ength

Is MI».

In Mine.

DARK AT THE TOP OF THE STAIRS, THE 124 WARNER BROS. (R) October, 1960. Robert Preston, Dorothy McGuire. Color. DARK INTRUDER 59 UNIVERSAL. (R) October. 1985. Leslie Nielsen, Gilbert Green. m05 DARK OF THE SUN MGM. (R) July, 1968. Rod Taylor, Yvette Mimieux, Jim Brown. Color. 90 DARK PURPOSE UNIVERSAL. (R) February, 1984. Shirley Jones, Rossano Brazza. Color. 90 DARK RIVER (Arg.)

TIMES. (R) February, 1956. Adriana Bennett DARLING (Brit.) EMBASSY. (R) August, 1965. Laurence Harvey, Dirk Bogarde. DARLING LILT (P) PARAMOUNT. (R) January, 1970. Julie Andrews Rock Hudson. Color. DAUGHTER OF DR. JEKYLL ALLIED ARTISTS (R) July, 1957. John Agar, Gloria Talbott. DAVID AND GOLIATH (Ca) ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) April, 1961. Orson Welles, No Payer. Color. DAVID AND LISA CONTINENTAL. (R) February, 1963. Heir Dulles Janet Margolin. DAVY CROCKETT, KING OF THE WILD FRONTIER BUENA VISTA. (R) June, 1955. Fus Parker Buddy Ebaen. Color. DAVY CROCKETT AND THE RIVER PIRATES BUENA VISTA. (R) July 17, 1956. Fess Parker, Buddy Ebaen. Color. DAY AND THE HOUR, THE (Franseope) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) February. 1964 Simone Signoret, Stuart Whitman. DAY MARS INVADED EARTH, THE (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) February 1969. Kent Taylor, Merle Windsor. DAY OF ANGER (P) NATIONAL GENERAL. (R) November, 1989. Lee Van Cleef. Color. DAY OF FURY, A UNIVERSAL. (R) May, 1958. Dale Robertson, Mara Corday. Color. DAY OF THE BAD MAN. THE (Cs) UNIVERSAL INTERNATIONAL (R) April. 1958 Fred MaeMurray, Joan Walden. Color. DAY OF THE EVIL GUN MGM. (R) March. 1968. Glenn Ford. Arthur Kennedy. Color. DAY OF THE OUTLAW UNITED ARTISTS. (R) July. 1959. Robert Ryan Burl Ives. DAY OF THE TRIFFIDS. THE (Cs) ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) July. 1982. Howard Keel, Nicole Mauro,. Color DAY THE EARTH CAUGHT FIRE. THE UNIVERSAL. (R) May, 1962. Edward Judd, Janet Munro, Leo McKern. DAY THE FISH CAME OUT. THE INTERNATIONAL CLASSICS. (R) Ostaber. 1987 Tom Courtenay, Candice Bergen. Color. DAY THE WORLD ENDED. THE AMERICAN RELEASING CORP. (R) January 1956. Richard Denning, Lori Nelson. DAY THEY ROBBED THE BANK OF ENGLAND, THE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) August. 1986 Aldo Ray, Elizabeth Sellars. DAY TO REMEMBER, A (Brit.) REPUBLIC. (R) March 29. 1955. Stanley Holloway, Jean Rios. DAYDREAMER, THE EMBASSY. (R) Summer, 1966. Animagie-Live action/animation. Celer. DAYTON'S DEVILS COMMONWEALTH UNITED. (R) February, 1969 Rory Calhoun, Leslie Nielson, Color. DAYS OF THRILLS AND LAUGHTER TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) March, 1981 Douglas Fairbanks, Charlie Chaplin. DAYS OF WINE AND ROSES WARNER Bees. (R) February, 1989. Jack Lem mon, Lee Remick.

...

350

121

ISO

71

95 84

95 85

104

76 109

DE SADE

AMER. INT. PICS. (R) September, 1969. Keir Dulles, Senta Berger, Lilli Palmer. Color. DEAD HEAT ON A MERRY-GO-ROUND COLUMBIA. (R) October, 1986. James Coburn, Camilla Spam. Color. DEAD RINGER WARNER BROS. (R) February, 1984. Bette Davis, Karl Maldon. DEADFALL TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) September 1988. Michael Caine, Giovanna Ralli, Eric Portman. Color. DEADLIER THAN THE MALE (Fr.) CONTINENTAL (R) November, 1957. Jean Gabin, Danniele Delorme. DEADLIER THAN THE YALE (TS) UNIVERSAL. (R) Marsh, 1867. Richard Johnson, Elke Sommer. Color. DEADLIEST SIN, THE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) January 29, 1958. Sydney Chaplin, Audrey Dalton. DEADLY AFFAIR, THE COLUMBIA. (R) February. 1967. James Mann, Simone Signoret. Color. DEADLY BEES, THE PARAMOUNT. (R) May. 1987. Suganna Leigh Guy Deleman. Celer. DEADLY COMPANIONS, THE PATHS -AMERICAN. (R) June, 1961. Maureen O'Hara, Brian Keith. Color. DEADLY MANTIS. THE UNIVERSAL. (R) May, 1957. Craig Stevens, Aux Talton. DEAR BRIGITTE (CS) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) January 1985. James Stewart. Billy Mumy. Color. SEAR HEART WARNER BROS. (R) January, 1965. Glenn Ford, Geraldine Page. DEAR JOHN (Swedish, Eng. Titles) SIGMA III. (R) March, 1986. Jeri Kulle, Christina Scholltn. DEATH IN SMALL DOSES

ALLIED

79 81

95

96

119

90

109

ARTISTS

(R)

Graves, Mala Power'. DEATH OF A GUNFIGHTER

August.

1997.

Peter

UNIVERSAL. June, 1969. Richard Widmark, Lena Horne, John Saxon, Michael McGreevey. Color. DEATH OF A SCOUNDREL UNIVERSAL. (R) October, 1958. George Sanders, Yvonne de Carle, Zea Zia Gabor.

83

72 I91

100

93

104

115

120

104

97 75 106

84

90

78

100 114 115

79 84

119

DEATH OF TARZAN, THE (Czech: Eng. titles) 72 BRANDON. (R) July, 1988. Rudolf Hruslnaky, Jana Stepkanova. b&w. DEATH RIDES A HORSE 114 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) September, 1969. Lee Van Cleef, John Phillip Law. Color. DECISION AGAINST TIME 87 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER (R) August. 1957 Jack Hawkins, Elizabeth Sellars. DECISION AT SUNDOWN 77 COLUMBIA (R) November, 1997. Randolph Scott, John Carroll. Celer. DECLINE AND FALL OF A BIRD WATCHER, THE

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) January. 1969. 80

119

Rodney Bewes, Colin Color.

119

Blakely. Patience Collier.

DEEP BLUE SEA, THE (Cs) 99 TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) November 1955. Vivian Leigh, Kenneth More. Color. DEEP SIX. THE 118 WARNER BROS. (R) January, 1958. Alan Ladd, Dianne Foster. Color. DEERSLAYER. THE (Cs) 78 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX (R) September 1957. Lax Barker, Rita Moreno. Color. DEFECTOR, THE 100 SEVEN ARTS. (R) November, 1968. Montgomery Clift, Hardy Kruger. Color. DEFIANT ONES. THE 97 UNITED ARTISTS (R) August, 1958 Tony Curtis Sidney Pottier DELICATE DELINQUENT. THE (VV) 101 PARAMOUNT (R) July, 1957. Jerry Lewis, Darren McGxvin. Color.

117

DELINQUENTS, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) Laughlin, Peter Miller.

March,

1957.

Tommy

71

Dem -Dio Length

Length

In Mine.

le Mina.

81 DEMENTIA 13 AMER. INT'L. PICS. (R) 1984. William Campbell, Luana Anders. b&w. 80 DESERT ATTACK TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) December 1960. John Mills. Sylvia Gyms. 82 DESERT HELL (Rs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) June. 1958 Brian Keith, Barbara Hale. 78 DESERT PATROL UNIVERSAL. (R) March. 1982. Richard Attenborough, John ()region. 87 DESERT SANDS (SS) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) September. 1955. Ralph Meeker, Marla English. Color. DESERTER AND THE NOMADS (Czech.-Ital. with

130 DEVIL'S BRIGADE, THE (P) UNITED ARTISTS. (B) May, 1968. William Holden, Vince Edwards. Color. DEVIL'S DISCIPLE, THE 82 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) August, 1959. Burt Lancaster. Kirk Douglas. DEVIL'S EIGHT THE 97 AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL PICTURES. (R) March, 1969. Christopher George, Tom Nadia'. Leslie Parrish. Color. DEVIL'S GENERAL, THE (Ger.) 120 STEBBINS. (R) March, 1957. Curt Jurgen, Marianne Cook. DEVIL'S HAIRPIN, THE (VV) 83 PARAMOUNT (R) October, 1957. Cornet Wilde, Jean Wallace. Color. DEVILS OF DARKNESS 88 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) May, 1985 William Sylvester. Hubert Noel. Color. DEVIL'S OWN, THE 80 20TH CENTURY -FOX. (R) February. 1967. Joan Fontaine, Kay Walsh. Color. DEVIL'S TRAP, THE 96 SALISBURY. (R) August, 1984. Vitezalan Velma ka, Vit Olmer. DIABOLIQUE (Fr.) 107 UMPO. (B) November. 1955. Simone Slaneret,

Eng. titles) ROYAL. (R) October, 1969. Peron° Gailza, Helena Gorova. Color. DESERT WARRIOR MEDALLION. (R) 1960. Ricardo Montalban, Anna Maria Ferrero. Color. DESIGNING WOMAN (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) April, 1957 Gregory Peck. Lauren Recall. Color. DESIRE IN THE DUST (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) October, 1960 Raymond Burr, Martha Byer. DESIRE UNDER THE ELMS (VV) PARAMOUNT (R) March, 1958. Sophia Loren, Anthony Perkins. DESK SET (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTTTRY-PDX. (R) May, 1957 Spencer Tracy, Katharine Hepburn. Color. DESPERADOES, THE COLUMBIA. (R) April, 1969. Vince Edwards Jack Palance, George Maharts. Color. DESPERADOES ARE IN TOWN. THE TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) November, 1956. Robert Arthur, Res Reason. DESPERATE HOURS. THE (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) November, 1955. Humphrey Bogart, Fredric Marsh. DESPERATE ONES, THE COMMONWEALTH UNITED. (R) October, 1969 Maximilian Schell, Rat Vallone, Irene Papas. DESTINATION INNER SPACE MAGNA. (R) June. 1988. Scott Brady. Shares North, Gary Merrill. Color. DESTINATION 60,000

103

87 118

105

114

103

90

73

118

00

83

85

ALLIED ARTISTS (B) June, 1957. Preston Foster, Coleen Gray. DESTRY 98 UNIVERSAL. (B) January, 1955. Audio Murphy Mari Blanchard. Color. DETECTIVE. THE (Brit) 86 COLUMBIA. (B) March. 1955. Alee Guinoss Joan Greenwood. DETECTIVE, THE 114 TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) July, 1988 Frank Sinatra, Lee Remick, Jacqueline Bisset Color.

DETOUR 78 BRANDON. (R) August, 1969. Novena Kokanova, Ivan Andonov. b&w. 128 DEVIL AT FOUR O'CLOCK COLUMBIA. (B) October. 1961. Spencer Tracy

Frank Sinatra. Color.

DEVIL BY THE TAIL. THE (French; Eng. titles) LOPERT. (R) June, 1969. Yves Montand. Maria Schell. Color. DEVIL DOLL ASSOCIATED. (R) September, 1984. Bryant Halide), William Sylvester. DEVIL GODDESS COLUMBIA. (B) October. 1955. Johnny Weise mullet, Angela Stevens. DEVIL IN LOVE WARNER BROS.-7 ARTS. (R) May, 1968. Vittorio Gassman, Mickey Rooney. Color. DEVIL -SHIP PIRATES, THE (M) COLUMBIA. (R) May, 1964. Christopher Lee. Andrew Keir. Color. DEVIL'S ANGELS (P) AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (B) April. 1987 John Caaaavetee, Beverly Adams. Color.

93

DEVIL'S BRIDE, THE TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (B) July, 1988 Chola Lee, Charles Grey, Nike Arrighi. Color.

06

80 70

97

89 83

Vera Clouaot. DIAL RED 0 63 ALLIED ARTISTA (B) March 13. 1955. Bill Elliott, Keith Larsen. DIAMOND HEAD (P) 107 COLUMBIA. (R) January, 1963. Charlton Heston, Yvette Mlmleua. Colon. 87 DIAMOND SAFARI TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX (R) January. 1958. Kevin McCarthy. Audio Morali. 110 DIANE (Ca) (R) January 6 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. Lana Turner, Pedro Armendarts, Roger 1958.

Moore. Color. DIARY OF A BACHELOR AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) October, 1964. William Traylor. Dagne Crane. DIARY OF A CHAMBERMAID (F) INTERNATIONAL CLASSICS. (B) March. 1965 Jeanne Moreau. Michel Piccoli. DIARY OF A HIGH SCHOOL BRIDE AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (B) July, 1959 Anita Sands, Ronald Foster. DIARY OF A MADMAN UNITED ARTISTS. (R) March, 1963. Vincent Price, Nancy Kovack. Color. DIARY OF A SCHIZOPHRENIC GIRL ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) April, 1970. Margarita Lozano, Ghislalue D'Orsay. Color. DIARY OF ANNE FRANK, THE (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY -Fox. (R) March. 1959. Millie Perkins. Joseph Srhlldkraut. DID YOU HEAR THE ONE ABOUT THE TRAVELING SALESLADY? UNIVERSAL. (R) March. 1988. Phyllis Diller Bob Denver. Color. DIET DIE! MY DARLING! COLUMBIA. (R) May, 1985. Tallulah Bulkhead, Stephanie Powers. Color. DIE MONSTER DIE1 (Colorseope) AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (B) October, 1985 Boris Karloff. Nick Adams. Color. DIG THAT URANIUM ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) January 8, 1958. Leo Garvey, Hunts Hall. DIME WITH A HALO METRO -GOLD W YN-MAYER. (R) May, 1963. Barbara Luna, Paul Langton.

88 97

80 96

108

180

97 97 80

91

M

DIMENSION 5 88 UNITED PICTURE CORP. (R) 1968. Jeffrey Hunter, France Nuyen. Color. DINGAKA 98 EMBASSY (R) May, 1985. Stanley Baker, Juliet Prowse. Color. DINO

ALLIED ARTISTS (R) July, 1957.

Sal Miueo, Susan Kohner. DINOSAURUS! (Ca) UNIVERSAL, (B) ,July, 1980. Ward Ramsey Krlatlna Hanson. Color. DIONYSUS IN '89 SIGMA III. (R) March. 1970. William Finley, William Shepherd. b&w.

94 85 90

351

Dir -Dra Lengyth

Length Mi na.

InMina . DIRTY DOZEN, THE

MGM. (R) July, 1967. Lee Marvin, Ernest Borg -

150

nine. Color.

DIRTY GAME, THE AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL.

(R) April,

91

1966

Henry Fonda, Robert Ryan, Vi Hon'o Gassman.

DISEMBODIED, THE ALLIED ARTISTS (R) July, 1957. Paul Burke, Allison Hayes. DISORDER (Ital., Eng. titles) PATHE-CONT. (R) June. 1964. Louie Jordan

85

105

Susan Strasberg.

DISORDERLY ORDERLY, THE PARAMOUNT. (R) December, 1964. Jerry Lewis, Glenda Farrell. Color. DISTANT TRUMPET. A (P) WARNER BROS. (R) May, 1984. Troy Donahue

89

117

.

Debbie Reynolds. Color. DIVORCE ITALIAN STYLE AV( I) EMHASSY. (It) 196!. Marcello Dlastroawti, Daniels Rocca. bAw. DO NOT DISTURB (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) Christmas 1965. Doris Day, Rod Taylor. Color. DO YOU KEEP A LION AT HOME? (Czech. Eeg. Titles)

80

109

104

102

February 23. 1956. Dirk HaBrigitte Bardot. Color

UNITED ARTISTS.

Moore.

Hazel

(R)

92

May,

1981.

Rieron

Court.

DR. COPPELIUS

CHILDHOOD (R) December. 1968. Walter Slezak, Claudia Corday, Eileen Elliott. Color. DR. CRIPPEN WARNER BROS. (R) February, 1964. Donald Pleasance, Coral Browne. DOCTOR FAUSTUS COLUMBIA. (R) February, 1968.. Richard Burton. Elizabeth Taylor. Color. DOCTOR GLAS (Danish; Eng. titles) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) April. 1969 l'eter Oscarrson, Ulf Palms, Lone Hertz b&w. DR. GOLDFOOT AND THE BIKINI MACHINE (P) AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) November, 1965. Vincent Price, Frankie Avalon. Color. DR. GOLDFOOT AND THE GIRL BOMBS AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) November 1966. Vincent Price, Fabian. Color. DOCTOR IN DISTRESS GOVERNOR. (R) Jume. 1964. Dirt Bogarde

.....

97

97

95

83

90

85

GOVERNOR. (R) Apra. 1962. Michael Craig, Virginia MaskeR. Color. DOCTOR IN THE HOUSE (BrIL) REPUBLIC (B) February 1. 1955. Dirt Bogarde,

103

93

92

Muriel Pavlow. Color.

DR.

NO

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May,

1963. Sean Conner/ Ursula Andress. Color. DR. STRANGELOVE OR: HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE THE BOMB (P) COLUMBIA. (R) January, 1964. Peter Sellers, George C. Scott. b&w. DR, TERROR'S HOUSE OF HORRORS (T) PARAMOUNT. (R) April, 1965. Peter Cushing Christopher Lee. Color. DR. WHO AND THE DALEKS (TE) CONTINENTAL. (It) Summer, 1966. Peter Cushing, Roy Cast le, Jennie Linden. Color,

DOCTOR, YOU'VE GOT TO BE

METRO GOLDWYN George

Sandra DOCTOR ZHIVAGO (P)

KIDDING (P) April,

352

III 93

78

Calhoun

Daneva,

Cesare

97 1960

Joel

N 71

198

DONDI

ALLIED

ARTISTS.

Patti

Page.

April,

(R)

1961.

David

DONOVAN'S REEF PARAMOUNT. (R) July. 1963. John Wayne, Lee Marvin. Color. DON'T DRINK THE WATER AVCO EDIBASSY. (It) November, 1969. Jackie Glea.un, Estelle Vermin:. DON'T GIVE UP THE SHIP

PARAMOUNT. (R) July.

96

Culnr.

1959.

Jerry Lewis. Dina

DON'T GO NEAR THE WATER (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER (R) November, 1956. Glenn Ford, Ole Beals. Color. DON'T JUST STAND THERE UNIVERSAL. (R) May, 1968. Robert Wagner, Mary Tyler Moore. Color. DON'T KNOCK THE ROCK COLUMBIA. (R) January. 1957. Bill Haley, Alan Dale. DON'T KNOCK THE TWIST COLUMBIA. (B) April. 1902. Chubby Cheater Gene Chandler. DON'T LOOK BACK LEACOCK-PENNEBAKER. (R) September. 1987 Bob Dylan, Joan Baez. DON'T LOOK NOW BUENA VISTA. (R) February, 1969. Terry Thomas, Bourvil, Louis de Funes. Color. DON'T MAKE WAVES (P) , MGM. (R) June, 1967. Tony Curtis, Claudia Cardinale. Color. DON'T RAISE THE BRIDGE. LOWER THE RIVER COLUMBIA. (R) June, 1980, Jerry Lewis, Jaequellne Pearce. Color. DON'T TEMPT THE DEVIL (Fr.. Eng. titles) . UMPO. (R) May, 1964. Marina Viedy. Bourn. DON'T WORRY, WE'LL THINK OF A TITLE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1966. Morey Amsterdam, Rose Marie. DOUBLE JEOPARDY

REPUBLIC. (B) June

109

28

1955.

Rod Cameron.

DOUBLE MAN, THE WARNER BROS.-7 ARTS (R) April, 1968. Yul Brynner, Britt Eklund. Color. DOUBLE TROUBLE (P) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (B) June. 196f. Elvis Presley, Annette Day. Color. DOULOS-THE FINGER MAN PATS B CON TEDI P. (RI April, 1969. Jean Paul üehaoudo, Michel l ieculi. l &w. DOWNHILL RACER PARAMOUNT. (R) November. 1969. Robert Redford, Gene Hackman, Camilla Spars. ('olor. DRACULA HAS RISEN FROM THE GRAVE WARNER BROS.-7 ARTS. (R) Feb., 1969 Christopher Lee, Rupert Davies, Veronica Carlson

89

107

99

84

a N 118

97

99

108

88

70

105

N 108

102

92

Color.

98

85

94

DRACULA-PRINCE OF DARKNESS TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOB. (R) January,

197

90

1966

Christopher Lee. Barbara Shelley. Color. DRAGON SKY LOPERT. (R) Sepetmber, 1984, Nana Hem, Sam EL Color. DRAGOON WELLS MASSACRE (Co)

ALLIED ARTISTS. (B) April

Sullivan, Mona Freeman, Jurado. Color.

1967.

Color.

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (It) Special. December, 1965. Omar Sharif, Juhe Christie. Color.

Rory

1957.

98 1959

Netnrad. Color. DON JUAN'S MISFIT OF LOVE (Ital.-Ear. dotted) REPUBLIC. (B) May 26. 1955. Bat Valleoe, Silvana Pampanini. DON QUIXOTE METRO-GOLDWYN-MATER. (R) January. 1801.

Gale Robbing.

Jame» Robertson Justice.

DOCTOR IN LOVE

COLUMBIA (B) October. Kristine Miller. DON JUAN (Bar.) TIMES. (B) Marsh, 1956

Merrill.

BRANDON. (B) December, 1668. Ladlelaw Ocenasek, Josef Filip. Color. DOCTOR AT LARGE (VV) 98 UNIVERSAL (R) June, 1957. Dirk Bogarde, Muriel Pavlov. Color. DOCTOR AT SEA (Brit.) (VV) 92

REPUBLIC. (B)

David Ladd, Donald Crisp. Color. DOMINO KID, THE

Janssen,

81

garde. Brenda De Banzi, DOCTOR BLOOD'S COFFIN

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) January, Leslie Caron, Dick Bogarde. Color. DOG OF FLANDERS. A (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) March.

Color.

Suzanne Plesbette. Color.

DIVIDED HEART THE (Brit.) REPUBLIC. (R) August 11, 1955. Cornel Borchers, Yvonne Mitchell. Alexander Knox. DIVORCE AMERICAN STYLE COLUMBIA. (R) July, 1967. Dick - Van Dyke.

In

DOCTOR'S DILEMMA, THE

Deonls

38.

1957.

Barry

96

N

O'Keefe, Katy

DRAGSTRIP GIRL AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) April, 1057. !ay Spain, Steven Terrell.

89

Dra -Ero Length

Length

In Mina. 98

In Mina.

DRAGSTRIP RIOT

AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL PICTURES (B) March. 1958. Yvonne Lime. Gary Clark. DRAEGO UNITED ARTISTS. (R) January. 71967. lee Chandler. Joanne Dru. DREAM MAKER, THE UNIVERSAL. (R) March. 1964. Tommy Steele, Michael Medwnn. Color. DREAM OF KINGS, A \'1'IONAL GENERAL. (R) December, 1969. An Guinn. Irene Papas, Inger Stevens:. Color. DRUMS OF AFRICA METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) May. 1968 Frankie Avalon, Marlette Hartley. Color. DUEL, THE ARTKINO. (R) September. 1984. Oleg Strlsthenor, Vladimir Druzhnikov. Color. DUEL AT APACHE WELLS (N) REPUBLIC. (B) January, 1957. Aura Marta Alberghetti, Ben Cooper. DUEL AT DIABLO UNITED ARTISTS. (R) MU, 1966. James Garner, Sidney Pottier, Dennis Weaver. Color. DUEL OF CHAMPIONS MEDALLION. (R) June, 1964. Alan Ladd, Franca Bettola. Color. DUEL OF THE TITANS (Cs)

PARAMOUNT. (R) June, 1943. Steve Keens. Gordon Scott. Color. DUEL ON THE MISSISSIPPI COLUMBIA. (R) October, 1955. Leg Barker, Patricia Medina. Color. DUFFY COLUMBIA. (R) September, 1988. James Coburn James Mason, James For. Susannah York. Color. DUNKIRK (R) September METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. 1958. John Mills, Robert Urquhart DUTCHMAN CONTINENTAL (R) February, 1987. Shirley Knight, Al Freeman, Jr. DYNAMITERS, THE (Brit.) ASTOR. (R) May. 1956. Wayne Morris, James Kenney, Patrick Holt.

68

82

87 107

$2 87

70

108

98 90 72

101

88

74

E

VS. THE

EASY COME,

EASY GO

PARAMOUNT.

(B) April, 1967.

Elvis Presley,

Docile MarshalL Color. EASY RIDER COLUMBIA. (R) July, 1969. Peter Fonda, Dennis Hopper, Jack Nicholson. Color. EASY LIFE, THE (It., Eng. titles) AVCO EMBASSY. (R) Vittorio Gassman, Catherine Spaak. b&w. EDDY DUCHIN STORY, THE (Os) COLUMBIA. (B) July. 1956. Tyrone Power, Kim Novak. Color. EDGE. THE PIIJI\IA KP:(1'S DIST. ('ENTER. (R) May, 1969 .1 :wiz Mader. 'Pont Griflin. EDGE OF ETERNITY (Cs) COLUMBIA. (R) November, 1959. Cornet Wilde, Victoria Shaw. Color. EDGE OF FURY UNITED ARTISTS (B) May, 1958. Michael EDP gin. Loua Holmes. EDGE OF HELL UNIVERSAL (B) September, 1958. Hugs Haas Francesca De ScaBa. EDGE OF THE CITY METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (B) January 4, 1957. John Caasavetea, Sidney Peltier. 8y2 (It.: Eng. titles) AVCO EMBASSY. (R) 1963. Marcello Mastrianni, Claudia Cardinale. hAw.

95

94

105

128

100

99 77 74 65

135

V EIGHT O'CLOCK WALK (Brit.) ASSOCIATED ARTISTS. (B) MU. 1956. Richard Attenborough. Cathy O'Donnell. 108 EIGHT ON THE LAM UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1967. Lob Hope, Phyllis Diller. Color.

EL CONDOR

NATIONAL GENERAL. (R) June, 1970. Jim Brown, Lee Van Cleef, Patrick O'Neal. Color.

105

102

DORADO 126 PARAMOUNT. (R) June, 1987. John Wayne. Charlene Holt. Color. EL GRECO (CS) 95 20th CENTURY -FOX. (R) October, 1966. Mel Ferrer, Rosanna Schiallino. Color. ELEANOR ROOSEVELT STORY, THE 90 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) November, 1965. Documentary. ELECTRONIC MONSTER, THE 72 COLUMBIA. (B) Mu, 1960. Rod Cameron, Man Murphy. ELMER GANTRY 182 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) July, 1980. Burt Lancaster, Jean Simmons. Color. ELVIRA MADIGAN (Swedish) 89 CINEMA V. (R) November, 1987. Pia Degermark, Thommy Berggren. Color. EMERGENCY HOSPITAL 82 UNITED ARTISTS. (B) August, 1956. Margaret Lindsay, Byron Palmer. EMIL AND THE DETECTIVES 99 BUENA VISTA. (R) December, 1984. Walter Slezak, Heinz Schubert. Color. EMPTY CANVAS, THE 118 EMBASSY. (R) March, 1984. Bette Davis, Horst EL

Buchholz.

118

83 FLYING SAUCERS..,. COLUMBIA. (B) July. 1950. Joan Taylor. Hugh Marlowe. 118 EAST OF EDEN (CO WARNER BROTHERS. (R) April 9, 1955. James Dean, Julie Ilarris, Raymond Massey. Color.

EARTH

EIGHTEEN AND ANXIOUS REPUBLIC (R) November, 1957. M. Webster William Campbell. 80 STEPS TO JONAH WARNER BROS. (It) November, 1969. Wayne Newton, Jo Van Fleet, Keenan Wynn. Color.

ENCHANTED ISLAND (C) WARNER BROS. (R) November, 1958. Dana Andrews. Jane Powell. ENDLESS SUMMER, THE BRUCE BROWN. (R) July, 1966. Documentary narrated by Brown. Color. END OF THE AFFAIR, THE COLUMBIA. (R) May, 1955. Deborah Kerr, Van Johnson. END OF THE LINE JEROME BALSAM FILMS. (B) August. 1959. Alan Barter. Barbara Shelley. END OF THE ROAD ALLIED ARTISTS. (It) February, 1970. Stacy Reach, Harris Yulin, Dorothy Tristan, James Earl Jones. Color. ENEMY BELOW. THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX (R) December, 1957. Robert Mitcham, Curt Jargons. Color. ENEMY GENERAL THE COLUMBIA. (R) September, 1960. Van Johnson Jean Pierre Aumont. ENEMY FROM SPACE UNITED ARTISTS (R) September, 1957. Briar, Donlevy, Sydney James. ENGAGEMENT ITALIANO (Ital.; Eng. Titles) . SEDGEWAY. (R) July. 1966. Rossano Brazil, Annie Glrardot. ENOUGH ROPE (Fr., Eng. Titles) ARTIXO. (It) May. 1968. Gert Probe, Marina Vlady. ENSIGN PULVER (P) WARNER BROS. (R) June, 1964. Robert Walker. Burl Ives. Color. ENTER LAUGHING COLUMBIA. (R) July, 1967. Jose Ferrer, Shelley Winters. Color.

87

95 108

88 110

9:

7t

84 85 104

104

112

ENTERTAINER. THE 97 CONTINENTAL. (R) October, 1960. Laurence Olivier. Brenda de Bannie. ENTERTAINING MR. SLOANE 94 CONTINENTAL. Its .rune 1970. Beryl Reid, Harry Andrea->, Peter AlcEnery. Color. ERIC SOYA'S "17" (Danish; Eng. Titlee) 87 PEPPERCORN-WORMSEB/FILM ENTERPRISES. (R) January. 1967. Ole Boltoit, Hau Petersen. (

Color.

ERIK THE CONQUEROR (Colorscope) 81 AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL (R) September, 1963. Cameron Mitchell, Alice %eaaler. Color. EROICA (Polish, Eng. Titles) 82

AMERPOL ENTERPRISE FILMS. (B) February, 196e. Edward Dziewonek , Barbara Polomska.

353

Err -Far Length In Mine.

ERRAND BOY, THE

PARAMOUNT. (R) December, 1981. Jerry Lewis

02

ESCAPE

FROM TERROR

COOGAN-ROGERS. (R) March, 1960. Jackie Coogan, Mona Knox. Color. ESCAPE FROM ZAHRAIN (P) PARAMOUNT. (R) June, 1982. Yul Brynner, Sal Mimeo. Color. ESCAPE TO BURMA (SS) RICO RADIO. (It) April 9, 1955. Barbara Stanwyck, ltobert Ryan. Color. ESCORT WEST (Cs) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) January. 1959. Victor Mature, Elaine Stewart. ESTHER AND THE KING (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) December, 1960. Joan Collins, Richard Egan. Color. ETERNAL SEA THE REPUBLIC. (R) May 5. 1955. Sterling Hayden, Alexis Smith. EVA TIMES FILM. (R) June, 1985. Jenne Moreau, Stanley Baker. EVE COMMONWEALTH UNITED. (R) April, 1969 Celeste Yarnell, Robert Walker, Herbert Lom. EVE AND THE DRAGON (Cs) AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) February, 1960. Color. EVERY BASTARD A I(ING CONTINENTAL. (R) April, 1970. Pier Angell, William Berger. Color. EVERY DAY IS A HOLIDAY COLUMBIA. (It) July, 1966. Marisol, Angel Peralta. Color. EVERYTHING BUT THE TRUTH UNIVERSAL. (B) December, 1956. Maureen O'Hara. John Forsythe, Tim Hovey. Color. EVERYTHING'S DUCKY COLUMBIA. (R) November. 1981. Mickey Rooney Buddy Hackett. EVIL OF FRANKENSTEIN UNIVERSAL (R) June 1984. Peter Cushing, Kiwi Kingston. Color.

92 75 $4

75

81

70 93 87

75 109

108

113

97 80 93

76 83

91

SO

107

EXODUS

212

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December, 1900. Paul Newman, Eva Merle Saint. Color. 123 EXPERIMENT IN TERROR COLUMBIA. (Hi April. 1962. Glenn Ford, Lee Remick. 96 EXPLOSION AMER. INT. PICS. (R) March, 1970. Don Stroud, Gordon Thomson. Color.

89 EXPLOSIVE GENERATION, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October. 1981. William

Milner, Patty McCormack. EXPRESSO BONGO CONTINENTAL. (H) April, 1960. Laurence Harvey. Sylvia Syms. EXTERMINATING ANGEL, THE (Span.) ALTURA. (It) August, 1967. Silvia Final. Jose Baviera. EXTRAORDINARY SEAMAN, THE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (B) January, 1989 David Niven, Faye Dunaway, Alan Alda, Mickey Rooney. Color. EYE OF THE CAT UNIVERSAL. (B) June, 1969. Michael Sarrazin, Gayle Hunnicutt, Eleanor Parker. Color.

354

92

EYE OF THE NEEDLE, THE (Italien with English

Titles) ELDORADO. (B) July. 1965. Vittorio Gassman Annette Stroyberg. EYES OF ANNIE JONES, THE 20TH CENTURY -FOX. (R) 1964. Richard Conte, Francesca Annis.

97

00

F 80

EXECUTIONER, THE COLUMBIA. (R) June, 1970. George Peppard, Joan Collins. Color. (P-70)

Lengthi

Kerr.

Brian Donlevy.

ESCAPADE IN JAPAN UNIVERSAL (RI November, 1957. Teresa Wright, Cameron Mitchell. ESCAPE BY NIGHT ALLIED ARTISTS. (It) September, 1964. Terence Longdon, Jennifer Jayne. ESCAPE FROM EAST BERLIN METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) November, 1962. Don Murray, Christine Kaufmann. ESCAPE FROM HELL CROWN. (R) June, 1964. Mark Stevens. ESCAPE FROM REDROCK (RS) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX (R) January. 1958 Brian Donlevy, Eilene Janssen. ESCAPE FROM SAN QUENTIN COLUMBIA (R) November. 1957. Johnny Desmond, Merry Anders.

1

EYE OF THE DEVIL MOM. (B) September. 1987. David 'liven, Deborah

108

91

F.

B.

I. Code 98

WARNER BROS. (R) June, 1964. Robert P. Can non, Fred Vitale. F.B.I. STORY, THE WARNER BROS. (R) October. 1959. James Stewart, Vera Miles. Color. FABULOUS WORLD OF JULES VERNE WARNER BROS. (R) June, 1961. Lou Tuck Ernie Novara. A FACE IN THE CROWD WARNER BROS. (R) June, 1957. Andy Griffith Patricia Neal. FACE OF A FUGITIVE COLUMBIA. (R) May, 1959. Fred MacMurray Color. FACE OF FU MANCHU, THE (TE)

102

149

95

128

81

96

SEVEN ARTS. (R) October. 1965. Christopher Lee, Nigel Green. Color. FACE OF FIRE 80 ALLIED ARTISTS. (H) August, 1959. Cameron Mitchell, James Whitmore. FACE OF WAR, A FEATURE FILM. (R) March. 1968. Documentary 77 FACES 127 CONTINENTAL (R) November, 1968. John Marley, Gene Rowlands, Fred Draper, Lynn Carter. b&w.

FACES IN THE DARK 84 STATES RIGHTS. (R) September, 1964. John Gregson, Mat HeuerUna. FACTS OF LIFE, THE 103 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December, 1960. Bob Hope, Lucille BalL

FAHRENHEIT 451 III UNIVERSAL. ($) January, 1967. Oskar Werner, Julie Christie. Color. FAIL SAFE 111 COLUMBIA. (R) October. 1964. Dan O'Herlihy, Walter Matthau. FALL GIRL MEDALLION. (R) 1961. John Agar, Greta Chi 83 b&n. FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER, THE (Cs) AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) July. 1960 58 Vincent Price, Mark Damon. Color. FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE, THE (P) 180 PARAMOUNT. lit) Special in March, 1964. So pela Loren, Stephen Boyd. Color.

FALSTAFF PEPPERCORN-WORMER-SALTZMAN. (R) February, 1967. Orson Welles, Jeanne Moreau, Keith Baxter, John Gielgud. FAMILY JEWELS, THE PARAMOUNT. (R) June, 1965. Jerry Lewis. Donna Butterworth. Color. FAMILY WAY, THE WARNER BROS.-SEVEN ARTS. (R) June, 1987 Hayley Mills, John Mills. Color.

100

FANNY

133

WARNER BROS. (R) July, 1961 Maurice Chevalier. Leslie Caron. Color. FANNY HILL CINEMATION. (R) Diana Meer, Hans Embank FANTASTIC PLASTIC MACHINE, THE CROWN. (R) May. 1969. Nat Young. Bob McTavish, George Greenough. Color. FANTASTIC VOYAGE (CS) 20th CENTURY-FOX. (R) October, 1968. Stephen Boyd, Raquel Welch. Color. FANTOMAS (Cs)

80

94

115

115

91

93 105

105

LO1'ERT PICTURES. (H) April, 1966. Jean Marais, Louis De runes. Color. FAR COUNTRY, THE 87 UNIVERSAL. (R) February, 1955. James Stewart, Ruth Roman. Color. FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD (70maP) 175 MGM. (H) Special. September, 1987. Julie Christie., Terence Stamp. Color.

Far-Fiv Length

In Mine.

108 FAR HORIZONS. THE (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) June, 1955. Charlton Heston, Fred MacMurray. Color. 150 FAREWELL TO ARMS, A (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX (R) December, 1957. Rock Hudson, Jennifer Jones. Color. 102 FASCIST, THE (Ital. with English Titles) EMBASSY. (R) June, 1985. Ugo Tognazzi, Georges Wilson. 88 FAST AND SEXY (T) COLUMBIA. (R) September. 1960. Gina Lollobriglda, Dale Robertson. Color. 85 FASTEST GUITAR ALIVE. THE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) May, 1987 Roy Orbison, Sammy Jackson. Color. gg FASTEST GUN ALIVE. THE METRO-OOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) July 6, 1956. Glenn ford, Jeanne Crain. lag FATE IS THE HUNTER (CS) CENTURY -FOX. (R) October TWENTIETH 1964. Glenn Ford, Nancy Kwan. 115 FATHER GOOSE UNIVERSAL. (R) January, 1968. Cary Grant Leslie Caron. Color. 83 FATHER OF A SOLDIER (Russian, Eng. Titles) ARTEINO. (R) February 19, 1966. Georgl Makharashrilli, Sergo Zakhariadze. 99 FATHOM (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (B) August. 1967 Raquel Welch, Tony Franetosa. Color. 102 FEAR. THE (Greek) TRANS -LUX. (B) October, 1967. Alexia Dami anos. Mary Chronopoulou. 100 FEAR STRIKES OUT (VV) PARAMOUNT. (B) March, 1967. Anthony Perkins. Karl Malden. FEARLESS VAMPIRE KILLERS, or PARDON ME, 94 BUT YOUR TEETH ARE IN MY NECK (P) .. MGM. (R) November, 1967. Sharon Tate, Jack MacHowran. Color. 127 FELLINI SATYRICON (P) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) March, 1970. Martin Potter, Hiram Keller. Color. 84 FEMALE ANIMAL. THE (Cs) UNIVERSAL INTERNATIONAL (B) April. 1958 Hedy Leman, Jane Powell 71 FEMALE FIENDS CINEMA ASSOCIATES. (R) April, 1960. Lei Barker. Carole Mathews. 71 FEMALE JUNGLE AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (B) June 15 1966. Jayne Mansfield, Lawrence Tierney. 97 FEMALE ON THE BEACH UNIVERSAL. (R) September, 1955. Joan Crawford. Jeff Chandler. H FERNANDELL THE DRESSMAKER (Fr.) UNION (R) August. 1957. Fernandel, Suzy Dolair 86 FERRY CROSS THE MERSEY UNITED ARTISTS. (R) February. 1965. Gerry and the Pacemakers. 118 FERRY TO HONG KONG (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) April, 1961 Curt Jergena, Orson Welles. Color. 90 FESTIVAL PEPPERCORN-WORMSER. (R) November. 1987 Documentary. 100 .. FEVER NEAT PARAMOUNT. -(R) May, 1968. Puck Adams. Color 117 FEVER IN THE BLOOD. A WARNER BROS. (R) January, 1951. Efrem ZlmDickinson. Angle Jr., ballot, FIEND WHO WALKED THE WEST, THE (Co) 1958. 101 TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) August. Hugh O'Brian. Robert Evans. 94 FIEND WITHOUT A FACE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) June. 1958. Marshall Thom.' on. Te.. -ice Hilburn. 91 FIERCEST HEART, THE (CS) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) April, 1961 Stuart Whitman, Juliet Prowae. Color. FIFTH HORSEMAN IS FEAR. THE (Czech.)Machyak, 100 GIGMA III. (R) May, 1988. Mlraalav Olga Schenplugova. 160 66 DAYS AT PEKING (T-70) ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) Special. May, 1963. Charlton Heston, Ava Gardner. Color. 7o FIGHTING CHANCE, THE REPUBLIC. (B) Deeember 15, 1955. Rod Cameron. Julie London, Ben Cooper.

....

Length In Mina. 88 FIGHTING PRINCE OF DONEGAL, THE (R) October. 1966. Peter BUENA VISTA. McEnery, Susan Hampshire. Color. 81 FIGHTING TROUBLE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) September 16. 1866 Hunts Hall, Stanley Clements. 105 FILE OF THE GOLDEN GOOSE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) November. 1969. Yul Brynner, Charles Gray. Color. 89 FINDERS KEEPERS UNITED ARTISTS. (R) April, 1967. Cliff Richard Color.

112 FINE MADNESS, A WARNER BROTHERS. (B) June 25, 1988. Sean Connery, Joanne Woodward, Patrick O'Neil. Color 89 FINE PAIR, A NATIONAL GENERAL. (R) May. 1969. Rock Hudson, Claudia Cardinale, Thomas Milan. Color. 79 FINEMAN'S BALL, THE (Czech; Eng. titles) CINEMA V. (R) October, 1968. Vaclay Stockel, Josef Sect, Jon Vostrcil. Color. FINEST HOURS. THE 114 COLUMBIA. (R) October, 1984. Documentary on Sir Winston Churchill. Color.

FINGER MAN ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) June 19, 1955. Frank Lovejoy Peggle Castle. FINGER OF GUILT (Brit.) RHO (R) November, 1958. Richard Basehart, Mary Murphy. FINGER ON THE TRIGGER (T) ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) November, 1965. Rory Calhoun, James Philbrook. Color. FINIAN'S RAINBOW WARNER BROS.-7 ARTS. (R) October. 1968 Fred Astaire, Petula Clark, Don Francks. Color. FIRE DOWN BELOW (Cs) COLUMBIA (R) July 1957. Rita Hayworth, Robert Mitebum. Color. FIRE WITHIN THE NEW YORKER FILMS. (R) May, 1968. Maurice Bonet, Lena Skerla, Jeanne Moreau. FIREBALL 500 (P) AIP. (R) June 29, 1968. Frankle Avalon, Chill Wills, Anette Funicello. Color. FIRECREEK (P) WARNER BROS.-SEVEN ARTS. (R) February 1968. James Stewart. Henry Fonda. Color. FIREMAN'S BALL, THE CINEMA V. (R) October, 1968. Jan Vostrodl, Josef Sebanek. FIRST MAN INTO SPACE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) February, 1959. Marshall Thompson, Marla Landl. FIRST MEN IN THE MOON (P) COLUMBIA. (R) October, 1984. Edward Judd, Lionel Jeffries. Color. FIRST TEXAN. THE (Cs) ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) June 29, 1956. Joel McCrea. Felicia Farr. Color. FIRST TIME, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) April, 1989. Jacqueline Bisset, Wes Stern, Rick Heiman, Wink Roberts.

82

71

87

145

116

00

92 104

73 76 107 82

90

Color.

FIRST TO FIGHT (P) WARNER BROS. February, 1967, Chad Everett. Marilyn Dein. Color. FIRST TRAVELING SALESLADY, THE UNIVERSAL. (R) August, 1958. Ginger Rogers, Barry Nelson. Color. FISTFULL OF DOLLARS, A (T) ARTISTS. ary. 1967. Clint ENU TED Marianne . Koch LJan FISTS IN THE POCKET (Italian) PEPPERCORN-WORMSER. (R) December, 1987. Lou Castel, Paola Pitagora. FITZWILLY (P) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December, 1967. Dick Van Dyke, Barbara Feldon. Color. FIVE AGAINST THE HOUSE COLUMBIA. (R) June. 1955. Guy Madison, Kim Novak FIVE BOLD WOMEN

97 92

99 105

102

84 82

CITATION FILMS. Jeff Morrow. Merry Anders. FIVE BRANDED WOMEN 108 PARAMOUNT. (R) May, 1960 FIVE CARD STUD 103 PARAMOUNT. (R) July, 1968. Dean Martin. Robert Mltchum, Inger Stevens. Color.

355

Fiv- For Length In Mins.

FIVE FINGER EXERCISE COLUMBIA. (R) June. Jack Hawkins.

1962.

Rosalind

Russell,

FIVE GATES TO HELL (Os) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) October, 1959 Neville Brand. Berman Long. FIVE GOLDEN HOURS COLUMBIA. (R) June. 1901. Cyd Charism, Ernie Horeb'. FIVE GUNS TO TOMBSTONE UNITED ARTISTE. (R) February. 1961, Jame Brown. John Wilder. FIVE GUNS WEST AMERICAN RELEASING CORI. (B) April. 1955

FLOWER DRUM SONG (P) UNIVERSAL. (B) January, 1962. Jame, Shlgeta. Color.

107

FLYING FONTAINES. THE COLUMBIA. IR) December,

N

Evy Norlund. Color. FOLLOW ME

y1

FOLLOW ME BOYS

71

John Lund, Dorothy Malone. Color.

FIVE MAN ARMY, THE 11018,

Ill)

February,

i'vIer Graves, James

111111.

107

fig

FIVE MILES TO MIDNIGHT UNITED ARTISTS. (B) March,

Sophla

1968

Loren, Anthony Perkins.

FIVE MILLION YEARS TO EARTH TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R)

February,

93

1968. James Donald, Barbara Shelley. Color.

FIVE PENNIES, THE (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) August,

Geddes, Danny Kaye. Color. FIVE STEPS TO DANGER

Barbara Bel

1959.

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) January,

1951

Hayden, Ruth Roman.

Sterling

FIVE WEEKS IN A BALLOON (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) August, 1962. Red Buttons. Fabian. Color. FIXER, THE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) December, 1968. Alan Bates, Dirk Bogarde, Georgia Brown.

157

80

101

132

Color.

FLAME AND THE FIRE CONTINENTAL (R) March, Color.

FLAME OF THE ISLANDS REPUBLIC. (R) January

80

Documentary

1968.

90

6,

Yvonne De Color.

1956.

Carlo, Zachary Scott, Howard Duff.

FLAME OVER INDIA (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX.

(B) May.

Kenneth More. Lauren Baca1L Color.

110

1906

FLAMING FRONTIER WARNER BROS.-7 ARTS. (R) Feb., 1988. Stewart Granger. Color. FLAMING STAR (C81 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) December 1980. Elvis Presley, Barbara Eden. Color. F LAREUP MGM. (R) November, 1969. Raquel Welch, James ,

Stacy, Luke Askew. Color. FLEA IN HER EAR, A TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) October. 1988 Rex Harrison, Rosemary Harris, Louis Jordan

N 100

94

Color.

00 FLESH FACTORY Fä.11. (R) June, 1968. Joe Dallesandro, Geraldine 01111111, 60 FLESH AND THE SPUR AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) September 25, 1956. John Agar, Maria English. Color. FLIGHT FROM ASHIYA (P) 100 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) Anrll, 1964. Yu] Brynner, Richard Widmark. Color. 148 FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX. THE

TWENTIETH

CENTURY -FOX.

(B)

February

1966. James Stewart, Richard Attenborough. Color

FLIGHT TO HONG KONG UNITED ARTISTS. (R) Calhoun. Dolores Donlon.

88

October,

FLIM-FLAM MAN, THE (P) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX.

(R)

1956.

1987. George C. Scott, Sue Lyon. Color.

Rory

Cornell Borchers. FLOODS OF FEAR

UNIVERSAL. (R) May, Heywood.

104

356

1959. Howard Keel. Anne

1959.

Nan* Ewan Michael Callao,

CINERAMA. (R) June, 1969. Bob Purr*, Claude Codgen, Mary Lou McGinnis. Color.

N IN

133

N N 131

BUENA VISTA. (R) Christmas. 1966. Fred MaeMurray, Vera Mlles. Color. FOLLOW THAT DREAM (P) 110 UNITED ARTISTS. (R1 April. 1962. Elvis Presley, Arthur O'Connel. Color. FOLLOW THE BOYS (P) 88 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) March, 1968

Connie Francis, Paula Prentice. Color. FOOTSTEPS IN THE FOG

COLUMBIA. (R) September.

1955. Jean Simmons

Stewart Granger. Color. FOOTSTEPS IN THE NIGHT ALLIED ARTISTS, (R) March 24, 1957. Bill Elliott, Don Haggerty. FOR A FEW DOLLARS MORE (T) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1987. Clint Eastwood, Lee Van Clete. Color. FOR BETTER FOR WORSE (Brit.) STRATFORD (R) June 22, 1955. Dirk Bogarde, Cecil Parker. Color. FOR LOVE OF IVY CINERAMA. (R) July, 1968. Sidney Pottier, Abby Lincoln, Beau Bridges, Color. FOR LOVE OR MONEY UNIVERSAL (R) October. 1963. Kirk Douglas, Mitzi Gaynor. Color. FOR SINGLES ONLY .. COLUMBIA. (R) May, 1968. John Saxon, Mary Ann Mobley. Color. FOR THE FIRST TIME (T) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) September 1959. Mario Lanza, Zsa Zsa Gabor. Color. FOR THE LOVE OF MIKE (Cs)

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) August. 1960 Mahar,' Baseball, Btu Erwin. Color. FOR THEM THAT TRESPASS (Brit.) STRATFORD. (R) July 6, 1959. Richard Todd Patricia Plunkett. FOR THOSE WHO THINK YOUNG (CS) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June, 1964. James Darren, Pamela Tiffin. Color. FORBIDDEN CARGO (Brit.) JACON. (R) June, 1954. Nigel Patrick, Elizabeth

N 62

150

83

112

108

91

97

84

95

96

88

Sellars.

FORBIDDEN ISLAND COLUMBIA. (B) March, 1959. Jon Hall, Nan

86

Adams. Color.

FORBIDDEN PLANET (SS) 99 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) March 30, 1956 Walter Pidgeon. Anne Francis. Color. FOREIGN INTRIGUE (Cs) 100 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May. 1954. Robert Mitehum, Genevieve Page. Color. FOREVER DARLING 91 METRO-GOLDWYN-SLYER. (R) February 1e, 1916. Lucille Ball, Des! Arnez. Color. FOREVER

MY LOVE

PARAMOUNT. (R) April, 1962. Homy Schneider, Karl Boehm. FORT BOWIE UNITED ARTISTS (R) February, 1958. Ben Johnson, Jan Harrison. FORT

COURAGEOUS

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) May, Fred Bier, Harry Lauter.

September,

FLIPPER METRO-GOLDWYN-msYER. (R) May. 1988, Chuck Connors. Luke Halpin. Color. FLIPPER'S NEW ADVENTURE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) June. 1964 Luke Halpin, Pamela Franklin. Color. FLOOD TIDE (Ce) UNIVERSAL (R) February, 1958. George Nader

Lenetn In Mins.

Ito

ker, Virginia Mayo. FORT MASSACRE (Cs)

1958.

72

Clint Wal-

UNITED ARTISTS (It) May.

1958. Joel McCrea.

PARAMOUNT. (R) September,

1967. John

Forrest Tucker. Color. FORT UTAH (TE)

Virginia Mayo. Color. SI

FORT YUMA

82

FORTUNE COOKIE, THE (P)

UNITED

ARTISTS

(R)

Graves, Joan Vohs. Color.

October,

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October. Lemmon, Walter Matthau. b&w,

Ireland,

1955.

80

1965

FORT DOBBS

WARNER BROS. (R) January,

147

00

80

83

Peter 125

1966.

Jack

For -Fun In

M

TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX (R) September 1957. Barbara Stanwyck, Barry Sullivan. 40 GUNS TO APACHE PASS COLUMBIA. (R) 1966. Audie Murphy. Michael Burns. Color. 40 POUNDS OF TROUBLE (P) UNIVERSAL. (R) February, 1963. Tony Curtis, Phil Silvers. Color. FOUR AGAINST FATE (Brit.) ASSOCIATED ARTISTS. (R) June. 1855. Anna Neagla, Michael Wilding. FOUR BAGS FULL (Fr.) TRANS -LUX (R) September, 1957. Jean Gable, Bourvil.

79

95

106

M 64

711 BOYS AND A GUN UNITED ARTISTS. (R) January, 199T. Traub Suttee, Tarry Treen. 97 FOUR CLOWNS 0111 í')6W1') IIV '4N. [III September, 1970. b&,,. FOUR DAYS IN NOVEMBER 120 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) November, 1964 Doce-

FOUR

l

mentary. FOUR DAYS OF NAPLES

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) March. 1981 Regina Blanchi. Aldo Giuffre. "4-D MAN" UNIVERSAL. (R) October, 1959. Robert Lansing.

S,or..

hAs

Aldo Ray,

1960.

Heather

FOUR FAST GUNS

UNIVERSAL.

4

124

85

Merlwether.. Color.

FOUR DESPERATE MEN CONTINENTAL. (R)

Martha Vickers. FOR TEXAS

(R) February, 1960. James Cnlg,

WARNER BROS. (R) December, 1961 Frank Sinatra. Dean Martin. Color. FOUR GIRLS IN TOWN (0e) UNIVERSAL. (R) January, 1917. George Nader. Julie Adams. Color. FOUR HORSEMEN OF THE APOCALYPSE (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) February. 1982. Glenn Ford, Ingrid Thalia. Color. FOUR SKULLS OF JONATHAN DRAKE. THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June. 1959. Eduard Franz, Grant Richards. FOUR WAYS OUT (Ital.-Eng. dubbed) CARROLL. (R) September, 1956.

In Mina.

Ins.

FORTY GUNS (Cs)

Lee

Length

Length

96 72

124

Si 15$

70

FRANTIC (French) TIMES. (R) June, 1981. Jeanne Moreau, Maurice Bonet. FRAULEIN (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX IR) May. 1958 Mel Ferrer, Dana Winter. Color. FRAULEIN DOKTOR PARAMOUNT. (R) May, 1969. Suzy Kendall, Kenneth More, Capucine. James Booth. Color. FRECKLES (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) September 1960. Martin West, Carol Christensen. Color.

90

90

102

84

FRENCH CANCAN (Fr.)

98

UMPO. (It) April, 1956. Jean Gable, Francis Armoul. Color. FREUD UNIVERSAL. (R) December. 1962. Montgomery

159

Claft. Susannah York.

FRIEND OF THE FAMILY (Fr., English Titles) INTERNATIONAL CLASSICS. (R) November, 1965.

96

Jean Morals. Danielle Darrleuz.

FRIENDLY

ALLIED

PERSUASION

187

ARTISTS. (R) November Gary Cooper, Dorothy McGuire. Color.

FRIGHTENED CITY, THE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) October.

26,

1982.

1966. 87

Herbert

Lom, John Gregaon.

98 FRISKY (Ital.) (R) DISTRIBUTORS CORP. OF AMERICA. November, 1955. Gina Loilobrigida, Vittorio De Sire. 71 FROM HELL IT CAME ALLIED ARTISTS (R) August, 1967. Tod Andrewe. Tina Caner. FROM HELL TO TEXAS (Cs) IN TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX (E) June. 1965. Don Murray, Diane Vent. Color. 118 FROM HERE TO ETERNITY COLUMBIA. (R) September, 1952. Burt Lancaster, Montgomery CBft, Deborah Kerr. Traub Sinatra,

Donna Read. FROM RUSSIA WITH

LOVE

118

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) April. 1964 Sean Connery. Daniels Bianchi. Color. FROM THE TERRACE (Ce) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) July. 1880.

144

Paul Newman, Joanne Woodward. Colar. FRONT PAGE STORY (Brit.)

95

FRANCIS IN TEE NAVY UNIVERSAL (R) August. 1955. Donald °Teener Martha Hier. FRANKIE AND JOHNNY UNITED ARTISTS. (R) April, 1966. Elvis Pres-

OS

ASSOCIATED ARTISTS. (B) April 1955. Jack Hawkins, Elizabeth Allan. 75 FRONTIER GAMBLER ASSOCIATED FILM. (R) September, 1958. John Bromfield, Coleen Gray. 7e FRONTIER GUN. (Rs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (B) December 1958. John Agar. Joyce Meadows. 98 FRONTIER HELLCAT (CS) (German: dubbed) I'Di.) .tilt l.A. (R) 1966. Stewart Granger. Elke Somomr oho 66 FRONTIER UPRISING UNITED ARTISTS (R) March. 1961. James Davis, Nancy Hadley 60 FRONTIER WOMAN TOP. (R) July, 1064. Cindy Carman. Lanes Fuller. Color. ......... e5 FROZEN DEAD. THE WARNER BROS.-SEVEN ARTS. (R) September. 1187. Dana Andrews, Anna Pellk. 119 FUGITIVE KIND. THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May. 1960. Marlon

87

FULL OF LIFE COLUMBIA. (B)

FRANKENSTEIN -1970 (Cs) ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) July

83

brigida. THE

Gina Lollo-

FOX.

t'I,:VtIDGE. (R) January. 1968. Anne Heywood, Sandy Dennis, Keir Dulles. Color.

FOXFIRE UNIVERSAL.

(1)

Jane Russell. Color.

July,

1955.

Jeff

(beadier

FOXHOLE IN CAIRO PARAMOUNT. (R) January, 1981. James Robertson Justice. Albert Lleven. FOXIEST GIRL IN PARIS, THE (Fr.) TIMES. (R) 1957. Martine Carol, Micha Auer h&w. FRANCIS OF ASSISI (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (1) August. 1961. Bradford Dlllman, Dolour Hart. Color. FRANCIS IN THE HAUNTED HOUSE UNIVERSAL. (R) August. 1986. Mickey Reeney.

77

110

SI

79

-

100

III

60

Virginia Well«.

Brando, Anna Magnani.

Richard Conte. FUN IN ACAPULCO

ley, Donna Douglas. Color.

loff. Jana Lund.

6.

1958.

Borie Ker-

........

82 FRANKENSTEIN CREATED WOMAN 20th CENTURY -FOX. (R) March 1967. Peter Cushing. Suzan Denberg. Color. FRANKENSTEIN CONQUERS THE WORLD (Toho87 scope) (Japan) AMER. IN'f').. PIES. (R) Nick Adams. 78 FRANKENSTEIN MEETS THE SPACE MONSTER ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) 1965. James Karen, Nancy Marshall. b&w. 101 FRANKENSTEIN MUST BE DESTROYED WARNER BROS. (R) February, 1970. Peter Cushing, Simon Ward. Color.

March,

1957.

Judy Holliday,

PARAMOUNT. (R) November. 1963. Elvis Presley. Ursula Andress. Color. FUNERAL IN BERLIN (P) PARAMOUNT. (R) February, 1967. Michael

91

97

1e2

Eva Renzi. Color. 95 FUNNIEST MAN IN THE WORLD. THE GROVE. (H) December, 1569. Narrated by Douglas Fairbanks Jr. b&w. 105 FUNNY FACE (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) April, 1957. Audrey HepCaine,

burn. Fred Astaire. Color. 155 FUNNY GIRL COLUMBIA ROADSHOW. (R) special. September, 1968. Barbra Streisand, Omar Sharif, Kay Medford, Anne Francis. Color.

357

Fun-Gid Length In Mins.

FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM, A 99 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October. 1968. Zero Momel, Phil Silvers. Color. FURY AT OUNSIOHT PASS 68 COLUMBIA. (R) February. 1956. David Brian, Richard Long. FURY AT SHOWDOWN 78 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) April, 1957. John Derek, John Smith. FURY AT SMUGGLER'S BAY (Panascope) 92 EMBASSY. (It) December, 1963. Peter Cushing, John Fraser. FURY IN PARADISE 77 FILMAKERS. (R) October. 1955. Peter Thompson. Bea

Iturbi. Color.

FURY RIVER MGM. (It)

74

Keith Larsen, Buddy Ebsen. FURTHER PERILS OF LAUREL AND HARDY, THE TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) October, 1967. 1961.

99

Stan Laurel, Oliver Hardy.

F U TZ

COMMONWEALTH UNITED. (R) November, 1969 Seth Allen, John Bakos, La Mama Troupe. Color. FUZZY PINK NIGHTGOWN, THE UNITED ARTISTS (R) August, 1957. Jane Rus-

92

87

sell. Keenan Wynn.

GENE KRUPA STORY, THE COLUMBIA. (R) December, Suzan Kohner. GENERALE DELLA ROUVERE

Length In Mills. 1959,

Sal

CONTINENTAL .(R) 1980. Vittorio DeSica, Hannes

GABY

GENERATION AVCO EMBASSY. (R) December, 1969. David Janssen, Kim Darby, Carl Reiner. Color. GENTLE GIANT PARAMOUNT. (R) October, 1887. Dell; K'eavet, Vera Miles. Color. GENTLE RAIN, THE COMET. (R) May. 1966. Christopher George, Lynda Day, Fay Slain. GENTLE TOUCH, THE RANK (R) August, 1957. George Baker, Belinda

g7

110

105

115

Dennis W

GAMBIT (T) UNIVERSAL.

(R) December, 1966. Shirley Mac Laine, Michael Caine. Color. GAMBLER WORE A GUN. THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1961. James Davis Merry Anden. GAMBLERS, THE U -M. (R) January 1970, Don dall. Color. GAME 18 OVER, THE (P) (Fr. Eng. Titles) ROYAL INTERNATIONAL (R) January, 1967 Jane Fonda, Peter McEaery. Color. GAMES UNIVERSAL. (R) October. 1967. Simone Signoret, James Caan, Katherine Ross. Color. GAMES, THE (P) 20TH CENTURY -FOX. (R) May, 1970. Michael cram ford,

Stanley Baker, Ryan O'Neal. Color. GAMMA PEOPLE, THE COLUMBIA. (R) December, 1956. Paul Douglas, Eva Harlot. GANG BUSTERS

VISUAL

DRAMA. (R) Healey, Don C. Harvey. GANG WAR (Rs)

March,

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. Charles Bronson, Kent Taylor.

1955.

Myron

(R) July,

1958

GARMENT JUNGLE, THE

COLUMBIA (R) June, 1957. Lee J. Cobb, Richard Boone.

GARNET BRACELET. THE (Russian; Eng. Titles).,. ARTKINO. (R) June, 1988. Ariadna Shengelaya, Igor Oserov. Color. GF.THERIJG OF EAGLES, A UNIVERSAL. (It( July, 1963. Rock Hudson, Rod Taylor. Color. GAY DECEIVERS, THE FANFARE. (It) June, 1969. Kevin Coughlin, Brook Bundy, JoAnn Harris. Color. GAY PURR -EE WARNER BROS. (R) November, 1962. Judy Garland, Robert Goulet. Color. GAZEBO. THE (Ca)

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) January.

86

93

96

98

1957. Marta Schell,

GERONIMOI

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) April,

nors, Kamala Devl. Color. GET ON WITH IT (Brit,)

1982. Chuck Con-

GOVERNOR. (R) August, 1965. Bob Monkhouse, Kenneth Connor. GET YOURSELF A COLLEGE GIRL

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER,

(R)

November

1964. Mary Ann Mobley, Joan O'Brien. Color GETTING STRAIGHT COLUMBIA. (R) June, 1970. Elliott Gould, Candice Bergen. Color, GHOST AND MR. CHICKEN. THE (T) UNIVERSAL, (R) May, 1968. Don Knott, Joan Staley. Color. GHOST DIVER TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX (R) October. 1957 James Craig, Audrey Totter. GHOST IN THE INVISIBLE BIKINI, THE (P) AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) April, 1966. Tommy Kirk, Deborah Walley. Color. GHOST OF DRAGSTRIP HOLLOW AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) July, 1959. Jody Fair, Martin Braddock. GHOST OF THE CHINA SEA COLUMBIA. (R) September, 1958. David Brian, Lynn Bernay.

7$

Taylor, Marian Carr. GHOSTS, ITALIAN STYLE

UNITED ARTISTS

(R)

March,

1956.

Kent

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER, (R) January, 1989, Sophia Loren, Vittorio Gassman, Mario Adort. Color.

78

G.I. BLUES PARAMOUNT, (R) November, 1960. Elvis Presley Juliet Prowse. Color.

74

GIANT WARNER BROTHERS. (R) November 24, 1958 Rock Hudson, Elizabeth Taylor, Jame. Dean Color.

90

115

90

an

1960

86

97

Jane Russell, Jeanne Crain. Color. GEORGE RAFT STORY ALLIED ARTISTS, (R) December, 1981. Ray Danton, Jayne Mansfield. GEORGY GIRL COLUMBIA. (R) October. 1968. James Mason. Lynn Redgrave.

GHOST TOWN

88

Io

GENTLEMEN MARRY BRUNETTES (Cs) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October, 1955.

95

102

Glenn Ford, Debbie Reynolds. GEISHA BOY, THE (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) December, 1958. Jerry Lewis Marie MacDonald. Color.

358

109

98

e.

Francoiae Perler.

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) May 11, 1956 Leslie Caron, John Kerr. Color. GAILY, GAILY (P) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December, 1969. Beau Bridges, Molina Mercouri, Brian Keith. Color. GALIA (Fr.t Eng. Titles) ZENITH INTERNATIONAL, (R) December, 1966 Mireille Dare, Venantino Venantlni. GALLANT HOURS, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1980. James Cagney,

104

.,.,..,,...

CONTINENTAL (R) November,

(Cs)

129

Messmer. b&w.

GERVAISE (Fr.) 0

101

Mineo,

GIANT BEHEMOTH. THE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) March, 1959. Gene Evans, Andre Morell. GIANT CLAW, THE COLUMBIA (R) June, 1957. Jeff Morrow, Mara Corday. GIANT FROM THE UNKNOWN ASTOR. (R) 1958. Buddy Baer, Bob Steel. b&w

GIANT GILA MONSTER, THE McLENDON. (R) November, 1959. Don Sullivan, Lisa Simone. GIANT OF MARATHON. THE (D) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) May. 1980 Steve Reeves. Mylene Demongeot. Color. GIDEON OF SCOTLAND YARD COLUMBIA. (R) February, 1959. Jack Hawkins,

O9

00

89

01

88

88

24

90

78

82

65

79

75

e2

10 4

II0

83

78

77 73

92

91

Anna Massey. Color.

98

GIDGET (Oa) COLUMBIA (R) April, 1959 James Darren. Sandra Dee. Color.

95

Gid-Gon Length

Length In Mires. 102 GIDGET GOES HAWAIIAN COLUMBIA. (R) June, 1981. lame. Darren, Michael Callan. Color. 101 GIDGET GOES TO ROME COLUMBIA. (R) August. 1963. Cindy Carol, Jame Darren. Color. 85 GIDRAH, THE THREE -HEADED MONSTER (TO) CONTINENTAL. (R) October, 1965. Yoauke Natsukl, Yuriko Hosht. Color. 105 GIFT OF LOVE, THE (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX (R) February 1958. Lauren Recall, Robert Stack. Color. 76 GIGANTIS WARNER BROS. (R) June, 1959. Hiroshi Holguin'. Betooko Wakayama. 116 GIG' (Ca) MGM. (R) December. 1958. Maurice Chevalier. Leslie Caron. Color. 104 GIGOT TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) Nov. 1982. Jackie Gleason, Katherine Kath. Color. 105 GIRL AND THE GENERAL. THE MGM. (R) October, 1967. Rod Steiger, Virna Lisi.

......

Color.

97 GIRL CAN'T HELP IT, THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) December, 1956. Tom Ewell, Jayne Mansfield, Edmond

O'Brien. Color.

GIRL GETTERS, THE AIP. (R) June, 1966. Oliver Reed. Jane Marrow GIRL HAPPY (P) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) April, 1985. Elvis Presley. Shelley Fabares. Color. GIRL HE LEFT BEHIND, THE WARNER BROTHERS. November 10, 1966. Tab Hunter, Natalie Wood. GIRL HUNTERS, THE (P) COLORAMA. (R) June. 1983. Mickey Spillane Shirley Eaton. GIRL IN BLACK STOCKINGS, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October. 1957. Lea Barker, Anne Bancroft. GIRL IN THE KREMLIN. THE UNIVERSAL. (R) May, 1957. Lea Barker. Zee Zia Gabor. GIRL IN THE RED VELVET SWING, THE (Cs) . TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) October, 1955. Ray Millard, Joan Collins, Farley Granger. Color GIRL MOST LIKELY, THE UNIVERSAL (R) February, 1958. Jane Powell Cliff Robertson. Color. GIRL NAMED TAMIKO. A (P) PARAMOUNT. (R) February, 1965. Laurence Harvey, France Nuyen. Color. GIRL OF THE NIGHT WARNER BROS. (B) Ostober. 1980. Anne Francis. Lloyd Nolan. GIRL ON A MOTORCYCLE, THE CLARIDGE. (R) November, 1968. Alain Delon, Marianne Faithful'. Roger Mutton. Color. GIRL RUSH, THE (VV) PARAMOUNT. (B) September, 1955. Rosalind Russell. Fernando Lamas. Color. GIRL WHO COULDN'T SAY NO, THE 20TH CENTURY -FOX. (R) November, 1969. Virna Lisi, George Segal, Lila Kedrova. Color. GIRL WITH GREEN EYES LOPERT. (R) August. 1964. Rita Tushingham, Peter Finch. GIRLS! GIRLS! GIRLS! PARAMOUNT. (R) November, 1962. Elvis Presley, Stella Stevens. Color. GIRLS IN PRISON AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) July 15. 1958. Richard Denning. Joan Taylor. GIRLS ON THE BEACH PARAMOUNT. (R) May. 1965. Martin West Noreen Corcoran. Color. GIRLS TOWN METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) October. 1969 Mel Torme, Mamie Van Doren. G IT; AVCO EMBASSY. (R) June, 1965. Jack Chaplain, Heather North, Leslie Bradley. GLADIATORS SEVEN (T) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) May, 1964 Richert Harrison, Loredana Nusolak. Color. GLASS BOTTOM BOAT (P) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) July, 1966 Doris Day. Rod Taylor. Color.

g6 06

108

183

78

01

109

88 110

93

91

65 89 91 106

87

811

02

92

92 110

In Mina.

dM SLIPPER. THE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) April 6, 1955 Leslie Caron Michael Wilding. Color. M GLASS TOMB, THE LIPPERT. (R) April 15. 1955. John Ireland. M GLOBAL AFFAIR, A METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) February. 1964 Bob Hope. Lilo Pulver. IM GLORY (SS) IMO RADIO. (1) January 11. 1956. Margaret O'Brien, Walter Brennan, Charlotte Greenwood.

CLAM)

Color. GLORY GUYS. THE (P)

110

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) July, 1965. Tom Tryon,

Ham PranelL

Color.

85

GLORY STOMPERS, THE (Colorseope) AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) November 1987. Dennis Hopper, Chris Noel. Color. GNOME -MOBILE. THE

BUENA VISTA. (B) July. 1987. Walter Brennan Karen Dunce. Color. GOALI (TS) COLUMBIA. (B) February, 1987. Soccer Documentary. Color. GO GO MANIA (T) AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) May. 1985 The Beatles. The Animals. Color. GO NAKED IN THE WORLD (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) February. 1941. Gina Lollobrigida, Anthony Francloso. Color. GOD IS MY PARTNER (R) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX (R) July, 1957. Walter Brennan, John Hoyt. GODDESS. THE COLUMBIA (B) May, 1958. Kim Stanley. Lloyd Bridges. GODDESS OF LOVE, THE (CS) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) December. 1960. Belinda Lee, leek Serna. Color. GODS LITTLE ACRE UNITED ARTISTS (R) May, 1968. Aldo Ray

Robert Ryan. GODZILLA, KING OF THE MONSTERS Gap. Eng. dubbed) EMBASSY. (R) April. 1956. Raymond Burr GODZILLA vs. THE THING (Tohoscope) AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) October, 1964. Akira Takarada, Yuriko Radii. Color. GOING STEADY COLUMBIA (R) February. 1958. Molly Bee, Alan Reed. Jr. GOLD FOR THE CAESARS (CinemaSeope) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) June. 1904 Jeffrey Hunter. Mylene Demongeot. Color. ßOLD OF NAPLES. THE (Ital.) OF AMERICA. DIBTRIBUTORS (R) February, 1957. Silvana Mangano, Vittorio De Bica, Sophia Loren, Tole. GOLD OF THE SEVEN SAINTS (Warnerseopo) WARNER BROS. (R) April, 1861. Clint Walker, Roger Moore. GOLDEN AGE OF COMEDY, THE DCA DIST. (R) 1958. Laurel & Hardy, Charlie Chaplin. b&w. GOLDEN ARROW. THE (T) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) April. 1984 Tab Hunter, Rossana Podesta. Color. GOLDEN DEMON. THE (Jap.) HARRISON. (R) January, 1956. Jun Negami Color.

N 106

70 188 82

105

Bf I10

N 90

79

86

CORPORATION107 83

78 91

86

108 SSLOFIMOER UNITED ARTISTS. (R) Deeeaber. 1884. Seam COMM Geri Verbs. Cola.

LOST EIN ALTURA. (R) May, 1965. Lou Gilbert, Ellen Madison. GOLIATH AND THE BARBARIANS (Totalscope) GO

82 90

AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (B) December. 1959. Steve Reeves. Chelo Alone*. Color. 90 GOLIATH AND THE DRAGON (Colorseope) AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) November. 1980. Mark Forrest. Brodrlck Crawford. Color. 91 GOLIATH AND THE VAMPIRES (Totalscope) AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) May, 1964. Gordon Scott, Glenna Marla Canale. 97 GONE ARE THE DAYS! HAMMER. (R) September. 1963. Ruby Dee, Ossile Darts. 220 GONE WITH THE WIND (70mm) MGM. (R) October. 1967. Clark Gable. Vivian Leigh. Color. .

359

Goo-Gue Length

GOOD DAY FOR A HANGING

Columbia. (R) January. Maggie Hayes. Color. GOOD DIE YOUNG, THE

1959.

In MIns. 88

Fred MacMurray

100

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) February, 1955. Richard Basehart, Gloria Grahame. GOOD GUYS AND THE BAD GUYS, THE (P) 91 W,AItNBit BROS. (lt) November, 1969. Robert Mü chum, George Kennedy, Tina Louise. Color. GOOD MORNING, MISS DOVE (Ca) 107 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) November, 1955. Jenifer Jones, Robert Stack. Color. GOOD NEIGHBOR SAM 180 COLUMBIA. (R) June. 1904. Jack Lemmon, Rom Schneider. Color. GOOD, THE BAD. AND THE UGLY, THE (T) 181 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December, 1987. Clint Eastwood, Ell Wallach, Lee Van Cleef. Colar. GOOD TIMES 81 COLUMBIA. (R) May, 1967. Sonny and Cher. Color GOOD TIMES, WONDERFUL TIMES 70 R0001156. (R) August, 1986. Documentary GOODBYE AGAIN

120

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) August, 1981. Ingrid Bergman, Ives Montand. CHARLIE (CS) 117 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) December 1964. Tony Curtis, Debbie Reynolds. Color.

GOODBYE

GOODBYE, COLUMBUS 105 PARAMOUNT. (R) June, 1969. Richard Benjamin, All MacDraw, Jack Kingman. Color. GOODBYE, MR. CHIPS (P) 151 MG M. (Ri November. 1969. Peter O'Toole, Petula ('lark. Sian l 'hi 11i R,. Michael Redgrave. Color. GOODBYE MY LADY WARNER BROS. (R) May 12, 1956. Brandon de 95 Wilde. Walter Brennan. GORGO 70 METRO - GOLDWYN - MAYER. (R) February 1961. Bill Travers, Will Sylvester. Color. GORGON, THE 83 COLUMBIA. (R) February. 1965. Peter Cushing Christopher Lee. Color. GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MATTHEW, THE (Ital., Eng. Titles) 135 CONTINENTAL DISTRIBUTING. (R) February 17, 1986. Enrique Iraaoque, Margherita Caruso GRADUATE, THE (P) 105 EMBASSY. (R) December, 196f. Anne Bancroft Dustin Hoffman Color. GRAND MANEUVER, THE (Fr.) 107 UMPO. (R) October, 1956. Michele Morgan Gerard Philipe. Color. GRAND OLYMPICS 120 TIMES FILM, (R) April. 1964. 1980 Rome Olympics. Color. GRAND PRIX (Super Panavislon) 175 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) December 1966. James Garner, Eva Marie Saint. Color. GRAND SLAM (TE) PARAMOUNT. (R) January, 1968. Edward G 121 Robinson, Janet Leigh. Color. GRAND SUBSTITUTION, THE (Shawaeope) (Chinese, Eng. Titles) FRANK LEE INTERNATIONAL. (R) November, 116 1965. Lt LI -Hua, Ivy Ling Po. Color. GRASS IS GREENER, THE (T) 103 UNIVERSAL. (R) January, 1961. Cary Grant, Jean Simmons. Color. GRASSHOPPER, THE 95 NATIONAL GENERAL (R) May, 1970. Jacqueline Bisset, Jim Brown, Joseph Cotton. Color. GRAZIE, ZIA 93 AVCO-EMBASSY. (R) January, 1969. Lisa Gastorit, Lou Castel. Gabriel Ferzettl. b&w. GREAT ADVENTURE, THE (Swed.) 75 DE ROCHEMONT. (R) September. 1955. Non Professional Cast. GREAT AMERICAN PASTIME, THE 89 METRO-GOLDYWN-MAYER. (R) December 7 1956. Tom Ewell, Ann Miller, Anne Francis. GREAT BANK ROBBERY, THE (P) 98 WARN ER BROS. July, 1969. Zero Mostel, Kim Nocals. Clint Walker. Color. GREAT BRITISH TRAIN ROBBERY, THE 104 PEPPERCORN-WORMSER. (R) April, 1967

Horst Tappert. GREAT CATHERINE WARNER BROS.-7 ARTS. (R) November, 1968 Peter O'Toole, Zero Mostel, Jeanne Moreau. Color

360

98

Length In Mlns. CHASE 77 CONTINENTAL. (RI December. 1962. Film Clips GREAT DAY IN THE MORNING (SS) 92 REO RADIO. (R) May 16, 1956. Virginia Mayo, Robert Stack, Ruth Roman. Color. GREAT ESCAPE, THE (P) 168 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) July. 1962. Steven McQueen, James Garner. Color. GREAT IMPOSTOR 112 UNIVERSAL. (R) February, 1961. Tony Curtis, Edmond O'Brien. GREAT LOCOMOTIVE CHASE, THE (Ca) 85 BUENA VISTA. (R) June 20, 1958. Foes Parker, Jeffrey Hunter. Color. GREAT MAN, THE 02 UNIVERSAL. (R) February. 1957. Jose Ferrer Dean Jagger, Keenan Wynn. GREAT RACE THE (P) WARNER BROS. (lti Special. June, 1966. Jack 180 GREAT

Lemuu e Tony Curti,

.

Color.

GREAT ST. LOUIS BANK ROBBERY, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) February. 1959. Stephen McQueen, David Clarke. GREAT SIOUX MASSACRE, THE (Cs) COLUMBIA. (R) September, 1965. Joseph Cotton, Darren McGavin. Color. GREAT SIOUX UPRISING, THE U -I. (R) July, 1958. Jeff Chandler, Faith Domergue. Color. GREAT SPY CHASE, THE AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL, (B) May, 1966 Lino Ventura, Bernard Blair. GREAT VAN ROBBERY, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (RI 1 .;bruary, 1963. Denis Shaw, Kay CaPo rd. GREAT WAR, THE (Ca) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October, 1961. b&w GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD. THE Macrame

86

91

80 87

73 118

195

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) Specialty. Max Von Sydow, Chariton Heston. Color. GREED IN THE SUN (Cs) METRO GOLDWYN MAYER. (R) Sept., 1905 IM b&w. GREEN BERETS, THE

WARNER BROS.-7 ARTS. (R) July, 1968. John Wayne, David Janssen, Jim Hutson. Color. GREEN BUDDHA, THE (Brit.) REPUBLIC. (R) July 9, 1955. Wayne Morris,

141

81

Mary Germaine. GREEN-EYED BLONDE, THE 73 WARNER BROS. (R) December, 1957. Susan Oliver, Linda Plowman. GREEN FIRE (Ca) 100 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) January 21, 1955. Grace Kelly. Stewart Granger. Color. GREEN HELMET, THE 88 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) April, 1961 Bill Travers, Nancy Walters. GREEN MAGIC (Ital.-Eng. narration) 83 I.F.E. (R) May 1955. Documentary. Color, GREEN MANSIONS 104 METRO-OOLDWYN-MA DER. (R) April. 1959. Audrey Hepburn, Anthony Perkins. GREEN SCARF, THE (Brit.) 96 ASSOCIATED ARTISTS. (R) January, 1955 Michael Redgrave, Ann Todd, Leo Gann. GREEN SLIME, THE 85 METRO GOLDWYN MAYER. (R) May. 1969 Robert Horton, Luciana Paluzzi. Color. GREENGAGE SUMMER 93 COLUMBIA. (R) April, 1961. Kenneth More, Danielle Darrleur. Color. GREENWICH VILLAGE STORY 95 SHAW' INT. (R) July. 1963 Robert Hogan, Melinda Plank. GREETINGS 88 SIGMA III. (R) December, 1968 Robert. De Nlro, Jonathan Warden. GREYFRIARS BOBBY 90 BUENA VISTA. (R) October, 1961, Donald Crisp, Laurence Nall. GROUP, THE 150 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) March, 1966. Candice Bergen, Joan Hackett, Color. GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER 108 COLUMBIA. (R) February, 1968. Spencer Tracy, Katharine Hepburn, Sidney Poitier. Color.

Gue-Ham Length In Mins.

Length In MIns.

GUEST,

GUNS DON'T ARGUE

Pleasance. 110 GUESTS ARE COMING (Poi.: Eng. Tlties) MITCHELL KOWAL. (R) January, 1967. Mitchell Kowa(, Kaalmeria Opellnski. 120 GUIDE. THE STRATTON. (R) February. 1965. Der Amend, Waheeda Ronmann. Color. 89 GUIDE FOR THE MARRIED MAN, A (P) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) June, 1987 Walter Matthau, Robert Morse. Color. 90 GUILT (Swed.) ..

Healey, Jean Harvey. GUNS. GIRLS AND GANGSTERS 70 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) January, 1959. Mamie Van Doren. Gerald Mohr. GUNS FOR SAN SEBASTIAN (Franscope) III MGM. (R) April, 1963. Anthony Quinn, Anlanette Comer. Color. GUNS OF AUGUST 99 UNIVERSAL. (R) January. 1965. Documentary GUNS OF DARKNESS 98 WARNER BROS. (R) August, 1982. David Moon Lealie Caron. GUNS OF FORT PETTICOAT. THE 82

I05 THE JANUS. (R) January, 1964. Alan Bates, Donald

...

CROWN INTERNATIONAL. (R) November, 1967. Sven Beall Taube, Helena Brodin. GULLIVER'S TRAVELS BEYOND THE MOON (Animated) CONTINENTAL. (R) Juno 1, 1966. Color. GUN BROTHERS UNITED ARTISTS. (ß) September,. 1958. Buster Crabbe, Neville Brand. GUN DUEL IN DURANGO UNITED ARTISTS. (It) May, 1957. George Montgomery. Ann Robinson. GUN FEVER UNITED ARTISTS (R) January. 1938. Mark Stevens, John Lepton. GUN FOR A COWARD. (Ca) UNIVERSAL. (R) March, 1957. Fred MacMurray Jeffrey Hunter. Color. GUN GLORY (Cs) METRO-OOLDWYN-MAYER (B) Auguat, 1957 Stewart Oranger, Rhonda Fleming. Color. GUN HAWK, THE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) October, 1983. Rory Calhoun. Rod Camero., Color. GUN RUNNERS, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) September, 1998. Audio Murphy, Eddie Albert. GUN STREET UNITED ARTISTS. (B) December. 1961. James Brown. John Clark. GUN THAT WON THE WEST, THE COLUMBIA. (R) September, 1955. Dennis MorRichard Denning. Color. gan, l'aula Raymond GUN THE MAN DOWN UNITED ARTISTS. (R) November, 1956. James Amens. Angle Dickson. GUNBATTLE AT MONTEREY ALLIED ARTISTS (R) September, 1957. Sterling

85

79

73

81

88

88

92

p 82

71

7g

78

ARTISTS.

Brown, Joan Staley.

88

(R)

May.

198L

James

GUNFIGHT AT COMANCHE CREEK (P) ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) December, 1962. Audle Murphy, Ben Cooper. Color. GUNFIGHT AT DODUE CITY. THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) Mav, 1959. Joel McCrea GUNFIGHT AT THE OK CORRAL (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) May, 1957. Burt Lancaster, Kirk Douglas. Rhonda Fleming. GUNFIGHT IN ABILENE UNIVERSAL. (R) May, 1967. Bobby Darin. Emily

90

81 122

88

Banks. Color.

GUNFIGHTERS OF ABILENE UNITE)) AICTisTS. III 1960. Boner Crabbe, It,vlun Mae Loro'. GUNFIGHTERS OF CASA GRANDE (CS) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER, (R) Ma+. 1985 Alex Nicol, Jorge MlatraL Color. GUNMAN'S WALK (Cs) COLUMBIA. (R) July, 1958. Van Henn. Tab Hunter. Color. GUNMEN FROM THE RIO GRANDE VLIJEL( .AI1'I'IS'IS (It) 1,U.. (;uy :lladis 1, Madeline Lebe:ul. I'olnr. GUNMEN FROM LAREDO COLUMBIA. (R) March. 1959. Robert Knapp. Jana Devi. Color. GUNN

PARAMOUNT. IR) June, 1987. Craig Stevens, Laura Devon. Color. GUNPOINT UNIVERSAL. (R) May, 1966. Audio Murphy

122

TWENTIETH

CENTURY -FOX.

(R)

1984. Richard Attenborougb, Flora Robson.

COLUMBIA. (R) April, Kathryn Grant. Color.

90

October,

1957.

Myron

1957.

Audio

Murphy.

GUNS OF HATE

RHO RADIO. (R) June 18, 1948. Tim Holt. Nan Leali). GUNS OF NAVARONE, THE (CS) COLUMBIA. (R) July. 1981. Gregory Peak, David Niven. Color. GUNS OF THE BLACK WITCH (Calorscope) AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) February 1982. Don Megowan, Silvana Pampaninl. Color. GUNS OF THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1969. George Kennedy, James Whitmore, Monte Markham. Color GUNS OF THE TIMBERLAND WARNER BROS. (It) March. 1960. Alan Lads Jeanne Crala. GUNSIGHT RIDGE UNITED ARTISTS (R) September, 1957. Joel MacCrea. Mark Stevens. GUNSLINGER, THE

AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (B) June 1956. John Ireland, Beverly Garland.

GUNSMOKE

UNIVERSAL.

(B) March,

1958.

82

197

81

108

91

85

88

15,

Audle Murphy,

GUNSMOKE IN TUCSON (Cs) ALLIED ARTISTS. (B) Deeember 28, 1958. Mark Stevens. Gale Bobbins. Color. GURU, THE TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) February 1969. Michael Yrok, Sneed Jaffrey, Utpal Dutt

79

79

112

Color. GUYS AND DOLLS (Cs)

150

GYPSY (T)

149

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) Special, 1955 Marlon Brando, Jean Simmons, Frank Sinatra, Vivian Blaine. Color.

WARNER BROS. (B) January. 1863. 11466114 Russell, Natalie Wood. Color. GYPSY AND THE GENTLEMAN, THE 89 RANK DISTRIBUTORS OF AMCA.hiH October, 1955.LM KÑW IMLte Color. GYPSY MOTHS. THE 110 61(161 (II Nouvnber, 1.119. Burt Lanra.ha, Deborah Kerr, lien., llacl:nnu,. Color. GYPSY GIRL CONTINENTAL. (R) Summer, 1986. Haley Mille 102 Ian McShane. Color. GYPSY WILDCAT UNIVERSAL. (R) September 1, 1944. Maria 77 Monies, Jen Mall. Color. H

87

86

87

95

88

HALF A SIXPENCE (P) PARAMOUNT. (B) February. 1988, Tammy Steele acute Waster. Color. HAIL HERO! NATIONAL GENERAL. (It) Oriol er. 1969. Arthur Kennedy, 'fore, Wright. aliehael Douglas. Color HALLELUJAH, THE HILLS VERMONT. (R) December, 1963. Peter II. Beard, Marty Greenbaum. HALLELUJAH TRAIL. THE (Ultra Panavision) UNI'l'l'L( .6ItTIS'l'S. (It, .hmr. 191(1:,. Special. Burt Lanra.le)., I.rc Remick. Color. HALLIDAY BRAND, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (B) January. 1954. Joseph Cotten. Vireos

103

October,

(R)

82

Joan Staley. Color.

GUNS AT BATA81 (CS)

DRAMA

Susan Cabot. Color.

Hayden, Ted de Conde.

GUNFIGHT UNITED

VISUAL

148

100 62

156

77

iAa«en.

HAMLET (Raglan, Eng. Tltlas) UNITED RTISTS. (R) Mardi, Sgektunovakp. MSkkall Nazvaaov.

1966.

Inie

ekenti

148

361

Ham -Hel Length In Mies.

Length In Mini. 114 HAMLET COLUMBIA. (R) January, 1970. Nicol Williamson Gordon Jackson. Judy Parini, Marianne Faithful

Color.

HAMMERHEAD COLUMBIA. (R) July, 1968. Vince Edwards, Judy Geeson, Peter Vaughan. Color. HAND, THE ALOCRICAN INTERNATIONAL, (R) April, 1961. Der* Bend, Ronald Lee Hunt. HAND IN HAND COLUMBIA. (R) January. 1901. John Groirson, Dame Sybil Therndike. HANDS OF ORLAC, THE CONTINENTAL. (R) 1961. Mel Ferrer, Dany Carrell. b&w. HANDLE WITH CARE MOM (R) April, 1958. Dean Jones, Joan O'Brien HANG 'EM HIGH UNITED ARTISTS. (R) August, 1968. Clint Eastwood, Inger Stevens, Ed Begley. Color. HANG YOUR HAT ON THE WIND BUENA VISTA. (R) December, 1969. Ric Natoli, Judson Pratt. HANSINE TREE, THE WARNER BROS. (R) February, 1939. Gary Cooper Maria Ethel'. Color. HANIIMAN, THE PARAMOUNT. (B) May, 1959. Robert Taylor, Tina HANNIBAL (Superclnescope) WARNER BROS. (B) Jame. 1960. Victor Mature, Rita Gans. Color. HANNIBAL BROOKS Oliver 1969. UNITED ARTISTS. (R) April, Baal. Color. Heed, Michael J. Pollard, Karin HAPPENING, THE COLUMBIA. (R) March. 1967. Anthony Guinn, George

Miliaria

99

81

75

82 82 114

106

88 108

101

101

154 HAPPIEST MILLIONAIRE, THE BUENA VISTA. (R) October, 1967. Fred MacMurray. Greer Garson. Color. 81 HAPPY ANNIVERSARY UNITED ARTISTS. (B) December, 1959. David Niese. Mitai Gaynor. 73 HAPPY END (Czech; Eng. titles) CONTINENTAL. (It) June, 1968. Vladimir MenJaroslavia Obermaierova, Josef Abrham. b&w 116 HAPPY ENDING, THE (P) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December, 1969. Jean Simmons, John Forsythe, Lloyd Bridges, Shirley Jones. Color. 100 HAPPY ROAD, THE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER (R) February, 1907 (Mu Kelly, Barbara Laage. 88 HAPPY THIEVES, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) January, 1962. Rex Harrison. lilts Rerworib.

TORO. (R) August, 1904. Tatauya Nakadai. HARBOR LIGHTS (Cs)

135

68

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (B) July, Kent Taylor, Miriam Colon.

1989 108

HARD CONTRACT

TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) May, 1969 James Coburn, Lee Remick, Lilli Palmer. Color HARD DAY'S NIGHT, A UNITED ARTISTS. (R) August, 1964. The But-

se

ler). 79 HARD MAN, THE COLUMBIA. (R) December, 1957. b&w. 108 HARDER THEY FALL THE COLUMBIA. (R) April, 1956. Humphrey Bogart Red Steiger, Jan Sterling. 191 HARLOW (P) pABAMOUNT. (R) June, 1965. Carroll Baku,

Martin Balsam. Color.

HARLOW (EleetronovIslon) MAGNA. (R) May, 1865. Carol 141187, R06011.

°Mir

106

94 HAROLD LLOYD'S WOR1.1) OF COMEDY CONTINENTAL. (R) June. 1962. 121 HARPER (P) WARNER BROTHERS. (R) Ear*, 1986. Paul Newman. Lauren Recall. Color. 117 HARRY BLACK AND THE TIGER (Cs) -FOX. (R) September TWENTIETH CENTURY 1958. Stewart Granger, Barbara Rush. Color. SI HARUM SCARUM November, 1966, METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYEE. (R) Color. Mobley. Ann Mary Prosier. Elea

362

HATARII PARAMOUNT.

(11) June, 1962. John Wayne.

Bare

78

ISO

Kruger. Color. HATFUL OF RAIN. A (Cs) 109 TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX (R) July, 1957. Eva Marie Saint, Don Murray. 81 HAUNTED STRANGLER, THE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) June. 1958. Boris Karlolr, Anthony Dawson. 112 HAUNTING, THE (P) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) September, 1963. Julie Harris, Claire Bloom. HAVE ROCKET, WILL TRAVEL 76 COLUMBIA. (R) August, 1959. Moe Howard. Larry Fine. HAVING A WILD WEEKEND 91 WARNER BROTHERS. (R) June, 1965. Dave

Clark Five. HAWAII (P) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October, 1966. Julie An-

Color.

HARAKIRI

HARVEY MIDDLEMAN, FIREMAN COLUMBIA. (R) July, 1965. Gene Troob Nick, Hermione Gingold. Color.

189

drews, Max Von Sydow. Color. 134 HAWAIIANS. THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June, 1970. Charlton Heston, Geraldine Chaplin, John Phillip Law. Color. HAWKS AND THE SPARROWS. THE (Ital.) 91 BRANDON. (R) July. 1967. Toto, Ninetto Devon HE LAUGHED LAST 77 COLUMBIA. (R) August, 1956. Frankie Leine, Luc, Marlowe. Color. HE RIDES TALL 84 UNIVERSAL. (R) April, 116& Tony Young, Dan Duryea. HE WHO MUST DIE 129 LOPERT. (R) May, 1965. MelMa Mercouri. HEAD 86 COLUMBIA. (R) November, 1968. Peter Tork David Jones. Michael Nesmith, Mickey Dolenz Color. HEADLESS GHOST. THE (D) 63 AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) April, 1959 Richard Lyon, Lilian Sottane. HEADLINE HUNTERS 90 REPUBLIC. (It) Septmeber 15, 1955. Rod Cameron, Julio Bishop. HEAD OF A TYRANT (Tote!scone) 94 UNIVERSAL. (B) June, moo. Massimo Girotti, Isabelle Corey. Color. HEAR ME GOOD (VV) 80 PARAMOUNT (R) October. 1957. Hal March Joe E. lines. Color. HEART IS A LONELY HUNTER, THE 125 WARNER BROS.-7 ARTS. (R) October, 1968. Alan Arkin, Leurinda Barrett, Stacy Reach, Jr. Color. HEART OF SHOW BUSINESS. THE 41/ COLUMBIA (R) June, 1957. All Star Cut. HEART OF THE MATTER, THE (Brit) 100 ASSOCIATED ARTISTS. (R) November, 1959 Trevor Howard Marla Schell, HEAVEN KNOWS, MR. ALLISON (Os) 107 TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX. (R) Mare, 196/. Deborah Kerr, Robert Mltebum. Color. HEAVEN ON EARTH 84 J B FILMS. (R) January, 1961. Barbara Florian, Charles Fawcett. Color. HEAVEN WITH A GUN 101 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) May. 1969 Glenn Ford, Carolyn Jones, Barbara Hershey. Color, HEIDI WARNER BROS.-7 ARTS. (R) March, 1968. Eva 95 Maria Singhammer, Gertraud Mittermayr. Color. HEIDI AND PETER (Swim -Eng. dubbed) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December, 1955. Elebeth 89 Sigmund. Heinrich Getler Color. HELEN MORGAN STORY. THE (Cs) WARNER BROS. (B) September, 1957. b&w 118 HELEN OF TROY (Cs) WARNER BROTHERS. (R) February 11, 1158 118 Rossana Podeeta. Jack Semas. Color, HELGA 87 AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) August, 1968 Ruth Gassman. Color. HELL BENT FOR LEATHER (CS) 82 UNIVERSAL. (R) February, 1960. Audio Murphy, Felicia Farr. Color. HELL BOUND UNITED 4.RTISTS (R) October, 1957. John Rus- 78 sell, June Blair.

Hel-Hig Length

In Mine.

HELL CANYON OUTLAWS REPUBLIC (RI October. 1957. Dale Robertson

72

HELL DRIVERS (VV) RANK FILM DISTRIBUTORS OF AMERICA (R) May, 1958. Stanley Baker, Herbert Lom. HELL, HEAVEN OR HOBOKEN NTA. (R) September, 1959. M. E. Clifton Jones, Joan Mille. HELL IN KOREA HAL ROACH. (R) Jul:, 1959. George Baker. Harry Andrews. HELL IN THE PACIFIC CINERAMA. (R) January, 1969. Lee Marvin, Toshiro Mifuue. Color. HELL IS A CITY COLUMBIA. (11) November, 1960. Stanley Baker, Maxine Audley. HELL IS FOR HEROES PARAMOUNT. (R) June, 1982. Steve McQueen, Bobby Darin. HELL ON DEVIL'S ISLAND (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX (R) September, 1957. Helmut Dentine, William Tillman. HELL ON FRISCO BAY (Ca) WARNER BROTHERS. (R) January 29, 1956 Alan Ladd. Edward G. Robinson, Joanne Dru Color. HELL TO ETERNITY ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) August. 1960. Jeffrey

01

Brian Keith.

100

82 103

98 00 74 98

132

Hunter, David Janssen.

HELL SHIP MUTINY REPUBLIC (R) December, 1957. Jon Hall, John

Carmdlne.

HELL SQUAD AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) July, 1958. Wally Campo, Frederic Gavlln. HELL WITH HEROES. THE UNIVERSAL. (R) September, 1968. Rod Taylor, Claudia Cardinale, Keven McCarthy. Color. HELLCATS OF THE NAVY COLUMBIA. (R) May, 1957. Ronald Reagan Nancy Davis. HELLFIGHTERS, THE UNIVERSAL. (R) January, 1969. John Wayne, Katherine Ross, Jim Hutton. Color. HELLO, DOLLY! (Todd -AO) 20TH CENTURY -FOX. (R) December, 1969. Barbra Streisand, Walter Matthau, Michael Crawford. Color. HELLO DOWN THERE PARAMOUNT. (R) March, 1969. Jim Backus, Tony Randall, Janet Leigh. Color. HELLO -GOODBYE 20TH CENTURY -FOX. (It) July, 1970. Michael Crawford, Curt J'urgens, Genevieve Gilles. Color.

HELL'S ANGELS Tom Stern, Jeremy Slate, Conny Van Dyke.. HELL'S BELLES AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) April, 1969 Jeremy Slate, Adam Roarke, Jocelyn Lane. Color HELL'S CROSSROADS (N) REPUBLIC. (R) Mar. 8, 1957. Stephen MaeNally, Petal. Castle. HELL'S FIVE HOURS ALLIED ARTISTS (R) February, 1958. Steven McNally. Coleen Gray. HELL'S HORIZON COLUMBIA. (R) December, 1955. John Ireland, Marla English. HELL'S ISLAND (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) May, 1955. John Payne, Mary Murphy. Color. HELPI UNITED ARTISTS. (R) August, 11165. The Beattlee. Color. HEMINGWAY'S ADVENTURES OF A YOUNG MAN (Cs) CENTURY-FOX. (R) June. 1962 Richard Beymer, Diane Baker. Color. HERCULES WARNER BROS. (R) July, 1959. Steve Reeves. HERCULES IN THE HAUNTED WORLD (Totalstope 100) WOOLNER. (R) October, 1964. Reg Palk, Christopher Lee. Color. HERCULES, SAMSON AND ULYSSES Mat. dubbed) MGM. (R) 1965. Kirk Morris, Richard Lloyd. Color.

86

W

Length In Miss. HERCULES UNCHAINED (CS) 97 EMBASSY -WARNER BROS. (R) July. 1980. Steve Reeves. Sylva Koseina. Color. HERE COMES THE JETS (R) 71 TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) June, 1959 Steve Brodie, John Doucette. b W. HERE WE GO ROUND THE MULBERRY BUSH 98 LOPERT. (R) March, 1968. Barry Evans, Judy Geeson. Color. HEROD THE GREAT (Tota!scope)

ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) December, 1960. Edmund Purdom, Sylvia Lopez. Color. HEROES DIE YOUNG Allied Artists. (It) November, 1960. Erika Peters, Scott Borland. HEROES OF TELEMARK, THE (P) COLUMBIA. (R) January. 1968. Kirk Douglas, Richard Harris. Color. HERO'S ISLAND (P) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) September, 1962. James Mason, Neville Brand. Color HEY BOY! HEY GIRL! COLUMBIA. (R) May, 1959. Louis Prima, Keely Smith. HEY. LET'S TWIST PARAMOUNT. (R) December, 1961. Joey Dee Teddy Randazzo. HEY THERE, IT'S YOGI BEAR COLUMBIA. (R) June, 1964. Animated Feature Color. HI, MOM! SIGMA 3. (R) April, 1970. Robert DeNire, Jennifer Salt. Color.

HIDDEN FEAR UNITED ARTISTS (R) July. 1957. John Payne,

69

99

HIGH HELL PARAMOUNT

82

121

148

98 107

78

76

90

84

90

IA 109

91

85

(R)

January,

1968.

76 181

e1 81

80 90 87 88

Conrad Nagel. HIDDEN GUNS REPUBLIC. (H) January 29, 1968. Bruce Bennett, Richard Arlen. HIDDEN HOMICIDE REPUBLIC. (R) February, 1959. Griffith Jones, Patricia Lafran. HIDE AND SEEK UNIVERSAL. (It) February, 1964. Ian Carmichael, Janet Munro. HIGH BRENNER. (R) April, 1969. Astri Thorrik, Lanny Beekman. btw. HIGH COMMISSIONER CINERAMA. (R) September, 1968. Rod Taylor, Christopher Plummer, Lili Palmer. Color. HIGH COST OF LOVING, THE (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER (H) March. 1958 Joao Ferrer, Anthony Newley. HIGH FLIGHT (Cs) COLUMBIA (R) April, 1958. Ray Milland, An thony Rowley.

102

89

John

Derek, Saline Stewart. HIGH INFIDELITY (Ital. with Engllah Titles) (R)

N 70 90 82

88

87

85

87

MAGNA. June, 1965. Nino Manfredi, rules 120 Franco HIGH POWERED RIFLE, THE TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) September, 00 1980. Willard Parker. Allison Hayes. HIGH SCHOOL BIG SHOT THE FILM GROUP. (R) July, 1959. Tam Pitt- 70 man,

Virginia Aldridge.

HIGH SCHOOL CONFIDENTIAL! (Ca) 85 MGM. (R) June. 1958. Russ Tamben, Jan Sterling HIGH SCHOOL HELL CATS AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) July, 1959. N Yvonne Line, Brett Halsey. HIGH SOCIETY (VV) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) Special. 1957 107 Bing Crosby. Grace Kelly, Frank Sinatra, Color. HIGH SOCIETY 41 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) April 17. 1955. Lee Gorcey, Hunts Hall. HIGH TERRACE, THE

(Brit)

ALLIED ARTISTS. (B) Dec. 9. 1956. Dale Robertson, Lola Maxwell. HIGH TIME (CS) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) September, 1960. Bing Crosby. Fabian. Color. HIGH, WILD AND FREE AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) April. 1968 Documentary, Color.

70 10.9

105

363

Hig-Hot Length lu Mina. HIGH WIND IN JAMAICA. A (Cs)

TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) June, 1985

185

Anthony Quinn. James Coburn. Color. HILDA CRANE (Ca) 87 TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) April, 1956 Jean Simmons, Guy Madison, Jean Pierre Aumont Color. HILL, THE 122 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) October. 1965 Jean Connery, Harry Andrews. HILL 24 DOESN'T ANSWER (Israel -Eno. dIal.) 102 CONTINENTAL. (B) November, 1965. Michael Wager, Haya Hermit. HILLS RUN RED, THE (T) 89 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) September. 1987. Thomas Hunter. Henry Silva. Color. HIPPODROME 96 Gerhard Beidmann, Willy Birgel. Color. HIRED GUN, THE (Cs) 85 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER (B) September, 1957. Rory Calhoun. Anne Francis. HIRED KILLER. THE (TS) 04 PARAMOUNT. (R) March, 1967. Robert Webber Franco Nero. Color. HIS EXCELLENCY (Brit) 84 JOSEPH BRENNER. (R) February. 1958. Erie Portman, Cecil Parker. HIT AND RUN 84 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) March. 1957. Cleo Moore Hugo Haas. HIT THE DECK (Cs) .. 118 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) March 4. 1956. Jane Powell, Tony Martin, Debbie Reynold". Color. 79 H -MAN (CS) (Japan, dubbed) COLUMBIA. (R) 1958. Kenji Sahara, Tumt Shirakawa. HOLD BACK

THE NIGHT 78 ALLIED ARTISTS. (B) July 29. 1956. John Payne, Mona Freeman. HOLD BACK TOMORROW 78 UNIVERSAL. (R) November. 1955. Cleo Moore, John Agar. HOLD ONt (P) 85 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) April, 1986 Peter Blaire Noone, Karl Green. Color. HOLD THAT HYPNOTIST ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) February 24. 1957 81 Hunts Hall, Stanley Clements. HOLE IN THE HEAD, A (Cs) 128 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) July. 1959. Frank Sinatra Edward G. Robinson. Color. HOLIDAY FOR HENRIETTA (Fr.) ARDES, (R) January. 1955. Dany Robin, Bilde - 108 garde Neff. HOLIDAY FOR LOVERS (CS)

TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) July, 1959 Clifton Webb. Jane Wyman. Color. HOLLYWOOD OR BUST (VV) PARAMOUNT (R) December. 1068. Dean Martin, Jerry Lewis, Anita Ekberg. Color. HOMBRE (P) 20th CENTURY -FOX. (R) April. 1987. Paul New-

100

95

111

man. Frederic' March. Color HOME BEFORE DARK 187 WARNER BROS. (R) November. 1958. Jean Simmons, Dan O'Herlihy. HOME FROM THE HILL (Ca) 150 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) Match, 1960 Robert Mitchum, Eleanor Parker. Color. HOME IS THE HERO O8 SCOA. (R) February. 1961. Arthur Kennedy

Walter Marken.

HOME OF YOUR OWN, A (Brit.) CINEMA V. (R) July. 1985. Comedy.

48

HOMICIDAL 87 COLUMBIA. (R) June. 1961. Glean Corbett Patricia Breslin. HONEYMOON HOTEL (P) 80 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) August, 1964 Robert Goulet. Nancy Kwan. Color. HONEYMOON MACHINE. THE (Ca) 100 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) August, 1981 Steve McQueen. Brigid Batten. Color. HONEY POT, THE 181 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1967. Rex Harrieas', Susan Hayward. Color.

AFFAIR ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) May 11. 1968. Jack Kelly,

HONG KONO

May Wynn.

364

78

Length

In Mina. HONG

KONG

CONFIDENTIAL e4 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) November. 1958. Gene Barry. Beverly Tyler. HONEYMOON KILLERS, THE ('lXiIt.A AIA. tit) February, 1970. Shirley Stoler, 108 Tots Lniti oneo. .AIars .lane Rigby. b&w. HOODLUM PRIEST, THE 191 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) April, 1981. Don Murray. Larry Gates. HOOK LINE AND SINKER 92 COLUMBIA. (R) April, 1969. Jerry Lewis, Peter Lawford, Anne Francis. Color. HOOK, THE (P) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) February, 1963 08 Kirk Douglas, Robert Walker. HOOKED GENERATION, THE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) April, 1969. Jeremy Slate 92 Steve Alaimo, John Davis Chandler. Color. HOOTENANNY HOOT METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER, (R) August. 1983 91 Peter Breck. Ruta Lee. HORIZONTAL LIEUTENANT. THE (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) March. 1082 90 Jim Hutton. Paula Prentice. Color. HORROR HOUSE AMER. INT. I'll'S. (R) May, 1970. Frankie Ava- 79 lon, Jill Haworth. Dennis Price. Color. HORROR OF DRACULA

UNIVERSAL INTERNATIONAL (R) June. 1958 82 Peter Cushing, Melisa Stribling. Color. HORROR OF PARTY BEACH, THE 20TH CENTURY. (R) 1964. John Scott, Alice Lyon 78 HORRORS OF THE BLACK MUSEUM (Ca) AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) April, 1959 95 Michael Gough, Graham Gurnow. Color. HORSE IN THE GREY FLANNEL SUIT 113 BUENA VISTA. (R) November, 1968. Dean Jones, Diane Baker, Lloyd Bochner. Color. HORSE SOLDIERS. THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) July. 1959. John Wayne, 119 William Holden. Color. HORSE'S MOUTH, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) March, 1959. Alec Gain - 93

ness, Kay Waiah. Color. HOSTILE GUNS (TE) PARAMOUNT. (R) July, 1967. George Montgomery, Yvonne deCarlo. Color. HOT ANGEL, THE PARAMOUNT. (R) December. 1958. Jackie Louchery, Edward Hemmer.

91

73

HOT BLOOD (Os)

COLUMBIA. (R) Marsh, 1956. Jane Russell, 85 Cornel Wilde. Color. HOT CAR GIRL ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) August. 1958. Richard 71 Bakalyan. June Kenney. HOT CARS UNITED ARTISTS. (R) August, 1958. John 60 Bromfield. Jot Lansing. HOTEL WARNER BROS. (R) March, 1967. Rod Taylor 124 Catherine speak. Color. HOTEL PARADISO (P) 100 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) November, 1966. Alec Guineas, Gina Lollobrigida. Color. HOT MILLIONS METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) October. 1968 120 Peter Ustinov, Maggie Smith, Karl Malden. Color HOT

ROD

GANG

AMER. INT. PICS. (R) June, 3958. John Ashley Jody Fair. HOT ROD GIRL AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) July 15, 1956 Lori Nelson, John Smith. HOT ROD RUMBLE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) May 12. 1957. Leigh Snowden. Richard Hartunlan. HOT RODS TO HELL METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) March, 1967 Dana Andrews, Jeanne Crain. Color. HOT SHOTS ALLIED ARTISTS. (B) December 98. 1088 Hunts Hall, Stanley Clemente. HOT SPELL (VV) PARAMOUNT (R) June, 1958. Shirley Booth, Anthony Quinn. HOT SUMMER NIGHT METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) February 15, 1957. Leelle Nielsen. Colleen Miller.

72 75 79

92

81

88

W

Hou -I Length In Mina.

Length

In Mina. 84

HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June. 1959. Peter Cock-

ing. HOUND DOG MAN (Cs)

97

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) November 1959. Fabian. Carol Lynley. Color. 74 HOUR OF DECISION (Brit) ASTOR. (B) January. 1957. Jeff Morrow, Hazel Court. 100 .. HOUR OF THE GUN (R) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October, 1967. James Garner, Jason Itobards. Color. 88 HOUR OF THE WOLF (Swed.) LOPERT. (R) April, 1968. Liv Ullmann. Max von

...........

Sydow.

HOURS OF LOVE. THE. (Ital, English Titled) .. CINEMA V. (R) September, 1965. Vgo Tonnazat

89

HOUSE IS NOT A HOME, EMBASSY. (R) August, 1964. Robert Taylor. HOUSE OF BAMBOO (Cs)

90

Emmanuele Riva

A

Shelley Winters

TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX (R) July, 1955. Robert Ryan. Robert Stack. Color. HOUSE OF CARDS UNIVERSAL. (R) March, 1969. George Peppard, Inger Stevens, Orson Welles. Color. HOUSE OF FRIGHT (M) AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) May, 1961. Paul Messie. Dawn Addams. Color. HOUSE OF 1,000 DOLLS (B) October. AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. 1967. Vincent Price, Martha flyer. Color. HOUSE OF NUMBERS (Cs) September. (R) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER 1957. Jack Palane. Barbara Lang. HOUSE OF RICORDI (Ital.) BAKER -BRILL. (R) March, 1956. Marta Toren, Micheline Prelle, Danielle Delorme, Color. HOUSE OF THE DAMNED (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) March. 1968. Ronald Foster, Merry Anders. HOUSE OF THE SEVEN HAWKS November, (R) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. 1959. Robert Taylor. Nicole Maurey. USHER OF HOUSE AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) Jaly. 1980. Vincent Price, Mark Damon. Color. HOUSE OF WOMEN WARNER BROS. (R) May. 1962. Shirley Knight Andrew Duggan. HOUSE ON HAUNTED HILL. ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) January. 1959 Vincent Price, Carol Ohmart. HOUSEBOAT (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) November, 1968. Cary Grant Sophia Loren. HOUSTON STORY. THE COLUMBIA. (R) February, 1956. Gene Barry Barbara Hale, Edward Arnold. HOW I WON THE WAR UNITED ARTISTS. (R) November, 1567. John Lennon, Michael Crawford. Color. HOW NOT TO ROB A DEPARTMENT STORE ARE. Titles) TIXO PRODUCTIONS, LTD. (R) December 1965. Jean-Claude Briely. Marie Leone,. HOWSWEET IT ISI

NATIONAL GENERAL. (R) July, 1968. James Garner, Debbie Reynolds, Maurice Bonet. Color. HOW THE WEST WAS WON (Cinerama) ER. lIl Notenrber, 1962. \l1.flt() (;(11.1)\\'l N Special. All Star ('a,,t. ('tier. (Cs) VERY POPULAR BE VERY, HOW TO TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) Judy. 1955. Betty Orable, Robert Cummings, Sheree North. Color. HOW TO MAKE A MONSTER AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) July. 1958. Robert Harris, Paul Brineger. HOW TO MURDER A RICH UNCLE COLUMBIA (B) January, 1958. Charles Coburn, Minel Patrick. HOW TO MURDER YOUR WIFE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) February. 1965. Jack Lemmon, Virna List. Color. HOW TO SAVE A MARRIAGE -AND RUIN YOURLI FE (P) COLUMBIA. (R) March, 1968. Dean Martin, Stella Stevens. Color.

152

105

80

78 92

117

62 92 85

85

Li

HOW TO STEAL A MILLION

(P)

127

20th -CENTURY FOX. (R) August. 1966. Audrey Hepburn, Peter O'Toole. Color. HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT 119 REALLY TRYING (P) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) March, 1967. Robert Morse, Michele Lee. Color. 90 HOW TO STUFF A WILD BIKINI AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) July, 1965 Annette Funicello, Dwayne Hickman. Color. HUD

112

(P)

PARAMOUNT. (B) May, 1988. Paul Newman, Melvyn Douglas. HUGS AND KISSES (Swedish; Eng. titles) EMBASSY. (B) August, 1988. Agneta Skmaaner, Sven Bertll-Taube, Ratan Berner. b&w. HUK UNITED ARTISTS. (R) August, 1156. George Montgomery, Mona Freeman. Color. HUMAN DUPLICATORS, THE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) March, 1965. George Nader, Barbara Nichols. Color. HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME, THE (Cs) ALLIED ARTISTS (R) November, 1957. Gina Lollobridigida, Anthony Quinn. Color. HUNCHBACK OF ROME ItUS.I U. 19611. Gerard Blain, Anna Maria Ferrero HUNT, THE (Ital.) TRANS -LUX. (R) June, 1967. Ismael Merlo, Alfredo Mayo. HUNTERS. THE (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) September, 1958. Robert Mitchum, Robert Wagner. Color. HUNTERS OF THE DEEP DISTRIBUTORS CORP. OF AMERICA. (1) January, 1955. Documentary. Color. HURRY SUNDOWN (P) PARAMOUNT. (R) March, 1987. Michael Caine, Jane Fonda. Color. HUSH HUSH SWEET CHARLOTTE TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) March, 1965 Bette Davis, Olivia de Havilland.

9/ 54

82 103

84

95

108

M 148

193 186

HU

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (B) October, 1961. Paul Newman, Piper Laurie. 77 HYPNOTIC EYE. THE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) February, 1960. Jaeeuee Bergerac, Merry Anders. W HYSTERIA September METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) 1965. Robert Webber, Anthony Newlanda.

75 1

110

79 109

I

I

I

95 99

162

1

I

I

I

89 I

75 I

80 I

118 1

108

I

ACCUSE (Ca)

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER (R) March, MIL Jose Ferrer, Anton Walbrook. AIM AT THE STARS COLUMBIA. (It) October, 1960. Curt Jurgen Victoria Shaw. AM A CAMERA (Brit.) DISTRIBUTORS CORP. OF AMERICA. B) August, 1955. Julie Harris, Laurence Harvey. Shelley Winters. Color. AM CURIOUS (Blue) GIROVE. (R) May, 1970. Lena Nyman, Rorie Ahl-tedl. Peter Lindgren. b&w. AM CURIOUS (YELLOW) EVERGREEN. (R) March, 1969. Lena Nyman, Berm Ahlstedt, Peter Lindgren. b&w. BURY THE LIVING UNITED ARTISTS. (B) July, 1958. Richard Boone. Theodore Bibel. COULD GO ON SINGING (P) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) April, 1963. Judy Garland. Dirk Bogarde. Color. COVER THE UNDERWORLD REPUBLIC. (RI May 19, 1955. Sean McClory, Joanne Jordan. DEAL IN DANGER 20th CENTURY -FOX. (R) October. 1966. Robert Goulot, Christine Carers. Color. DIED A THOUSAND TIMES (Cs) WARNER BROTHERS. (R) November 12, 1955. Jack Faience, Shelley Winters. Color. LIKE MONEY (MR. TOPAZE) (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) September. 1962. Peter Sellers, Nadia Gray. Color. LIVE IN FEAR (Ian.; Eno. Titles) BRANDON. (R) January, 1967. Toshiro Mifune, Eiko Miyoshl.

99 107

18

103 120

75 99 70

99 106

97 105

365

I

Lo -Inn Length

1

LOVE YOU, ALICE B. TOKLAS

In Mina. 94 October, 1989

WARNER BROS.-7 ARTS. (R) Peter Sellers, Jo Van Fleet, Leigh Taylor Young Color.

I

I

I

I

MARRIED A MONSTER FROM OUTER SPACE . PARAMOUNT. (R) October. 1959. Tom Tryon, Gloria Talbott, MARRIED A WOMAN UNIVERSAL. (R) May, 1958. George Gobel, Diana Dors. MOBSTER (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) February 1959. Steve Cochran. Lita Milan.

78

SAW WHAT YOU DID

82

UNIVERSAL. (R) September, 1985. Joan Crawford, John Ireland. I THANK A FOOL (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MATER. (R) October, 1969 Susan Hayward. Peter Finch. Color. I WANT TO LIVE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December. 1958. Susan Hayward, Simon Oakland. I WAS A TEENAGE FRANKENSTEIN AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL (R) November 1957. Whit Bissell, Phyllis Coates. I WAS A TEENAGE WEREWOLF AMER. INT. PICS. (B) June, 1957. Yvonne Lime. Michael London. ICE PALACE WARNER BROS- (B) July, 1960. Richard Burton Robert Ryan. Color. ICE STATION ZEBRA METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) Special. 1969 Rock Hudson, Ernest Borgnine, Patrick McGoohan,

(N

Iß0 120

72 75

14s 148

98 107

Ill 102

95 108

99 117

Conte.

I'LL NEVER FORGET WHAT'S 'ISNAME REGIONAL. (B) April. 1968. Oliver Reed, Carol White. Color.

99

I'LL TAKE SWEDEN UNITED ARTISTS. (B) June, 1985. Bob Hope, Tuesday

98

Weld. Color.

ILLEGAL WARNER BROTHERS. (R) October 16. 1955 89 Edward G. Robinson, Nina Foch, ILLUSTRATED MAN, THE 108 WARNER BROS.-7 ARTS. (R) April, 1969. Rod Steiger, Claire Bloom, Robert Drivas. Color. I'M ALL RIGHT, JACK 104 COLUMBL4. (B) October, 1989. Peter Sellers, Ian Carmichael. IMAGE OF LOVE Si

GREEN RELEASING ORGANIZATION. (B) June, 1985. Documentary. Color. IMITATION GENERAL (Ca) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) July, 1988 Glenn Ford, Red Buttons. IMITATION OF LIFE (Cs) UNIVERSAL. (B) April. 1959. Lana Turner, John Gavin. Color. IMMORTAL STORY THE ALTURA FILMS. (B) August. 1969. Orson Welles Jeanne Moreau, Roger Coggio, Norman Ashley. Color IMPASSE UNITED ARTISTS. (B) May, 1989. Burt Reynolds, Anne Francis, Lyle Bettger. Color.

366

LMina

Color.

84

Jia Brown.

Color. I'D RATHER BE RICH UNIVERSAL. (R) October. 1964. Sandra Dee Robert Goulet. Color. IDOL, THE EMBASSY. (B) July, 1986. Jennifer Jones, Michael Parks IF PARAMOUNT. (R) February, 1969. Malcolm McDowell, David Wood, Richard Warwick. Color IF A MAN ANSWERS UNIVERSAL. (B) November. 1982. Sandra Dee Bobby Darin. Color. IF ALL THE GUYS IN THE WORLD (Fr.) BUENA VISTA (R) April, 1957. Jean Gavin, Helene Perdriere. IF HE HOLLERS, LET HIM GO CINERAMA, (R) October, 1988. Dana Wynter, Raymond St. Jacques Kevin McCarthy. Color. IF IT'S TUESDAY, THIS MUST BE BELGIUM UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May. 1969. Suzanne Pleahette, Ian McShane. Mildred Natwick. Color. I'LL CRY TOMORROW METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) Special. December, 1955. Susan Hayward, Eddie Albert, Richard

I.

IMPOSSIBLE ON SATURDAY (Fr., Eng. Titles) 120 MAGNA. (R) February, 1988, Robert Hirsch. Dahlia Friedland. THE IMPOSSIBLE YEARS 92 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) December 1988. David Niven, Lola Albright, Chad Everett

88 124

00

100

IN-BETWEEN AGE. THE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) Steele, Lee Patterson. IN COLD BLOOD

August 8, 1958. Mary

(P)

COLUMBIA. (R) February, 1988. Robert Blake, Scott Wilson. IN ENEMY COUNTRY. UNIVERSAL. (R) July, 1968. Tony Franciosa, Arjanette Comer, Guy Stockwell. Color. IN HARM'S WAY (P) PARAMOUNT. (R) April. 1985. John Wayne, Kirk Douglas. IN LIKE FLINT (CS) 20th CENTURY -FOX. (B) March, 1967. James Coburn, Lee J. Cobb. Color. IN SEARCH OF GREGORY UNIVERSAL. (R) Julie Christie, Michael Sacra sin, John Hurt. Color. IN SEARCH OF THE CASTAWAYS BUENA VISTA. (R) December, 1982. Hayley Mills, Maurice Chevalier. Color. IN THE COOL OF THE DAY (P) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) June, 1963 Jane Fonda, Peter Finch. Color. IN THE FRENCH STYLE COLUMBIA. (R) September, 1983. Jean Seberg, Stanley Baker. IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT 'UNITED ARTISTS. (R) August, 1967. Rod Steiger, Sidney Pottier. Color. IN THE MONEY ALLIED ARTISTS (R) February. 1957. Hunts Hall, Stanley Clements. IN THE YEAR OF THE PIG PATHE. (R) November, 1969. Documentary. b&w INADMISSABLE EVIDENCE PARAMOUNT. (R) June, 1968. Nicol Williamson, Eleanor Paran, Jill Bennett. b&w. INCIDENT AT PHANTOM HILL UNIVERSAL. (B) July, 1968. Robert Fuller, Dan Duryea. Color. INCIDENT IN AN ALLEY UNITED ARTISTS. (R) 1961- Charles Warfleld,

Erin O'Donnell INCREDIBLE JOURNEY, THE BUENA VISTA. (R) October, 1983. Emile Genest John Drainie. Color. INCREDIBLE MR. LIMPET, THE WARNER BROS. (R) March, 1984. Don Knotts,

70 134

107

185 114 90 100

89

105

109

St 101

98

e9 84 80

99

Carole Cook. Color. INCREDIBLE PETRIFIED WORLD. THE 70 GOVERNOR FILMS, (R) April, 1980. John Carra dine, Robert Clarke. INCREDIBLE SHRINKING MAN, THE 81 UNIVERSAL. (R) April, 1957. Grant Williams, Randy Stuart. INCREDIBLY STRANGE CREATURES. THE 82 FAIRWAY. (R) 1964. Cash Flagg. Carolyn Brandt Color.

INDESTRUCTIBLE MAN, THE 78 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) March 18. 1958. Ian Chaney. Casey Adams. INDIAN FIGHTER (Co) 83 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December, 1955. Kirk Douglas, Elsa MartinellL Color. INDIAN PAINT 91 EAGLE -INTERNATIONAL. (R) February, 1968 Johnny Crawford, Jay Bilverheels. Color. INDISCREET 100 WARNER BROS. (R) July, 1958. Cary Grant, Ingrid Bergman. INFORMATION RECEIVED 77 UNIVERSAL. (R) July, 1982. Sabina Ressehnan, William Sylvester. INHERIT THE WIND 127 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) November, 1980. Spencer Tracy, Fredric March. INN OF THE SIXTH HAPPINESS. THE (Ca) 158 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (B) December 1958. Ingrid Bergman, Curt Jungens. Color. INNOCENTS. THE (Cs) 100 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (B) January. 1961 Deborah Kerr, Michael Redirate.

Length In Mina. 90 INNOCENTS IN PARIS (Brit.) TUDOR. (R) March. 1955. Alastair Stm, Claire Bloom, Margaret Rutherford. 123 INSECT WOMAN. THE H9dar1, June 1964. Barhikotitles) auto Yoehimura. 128 INSIDE DAISY CLOVER (P) WARNER BROTHERS (R) February. 1966. Natalie Wood, Christopher Plummer. Color. 82 INSIDE DETROIT COLUMBIA. (R) January, 1956. Dennis O'Keefe, Pat O'Brien. 94 INSPECTOR CLOUSEAU UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June. 1968. Alan Arkin, Della Boccardo, Frank Finlay. Color. 89 INTENT TO KILL (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX (R) February. Drake. Betsy 1959. Richard Todd, 90 INTERLUDE (Co) UNIVERSAL (R) September. 1957. June Allyson, Rossano Brazzt. Color. 113 INTERLUDE (R) July, 1968. Oscar Werner, COLUMBIA. Barbara Ferris, Virginia Maskell. Color. 121 INTERNS, THE COLUMBIA. (R) August, 1962. Michael Callan, Cliff Robertson. 106 INTERRUPTED MELODY (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) July 1. 1955. Glenn Ford, Eleanor Parker. Color. 87 INTIMACY GOLDSTONE FILM ENTERPRISES, INC. (B) May. 1966. Jack Ging, Nancy Malone. 84 INTRUDER. THE (Brit.) ASSOCIATED ARTISTS. (R) January. 1955. Jack Hawkins, George Cole. 80 (SS) INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS 1956. Kevin ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) February 5. McCarthy. Dana Winter. 75 INVASION OF THE SAUCERMEN AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) June, 1957. Steve Terrell, Gloria Castillo. INVASION OF THE STAR CREATURESBall, Frankle 70 AMER. INT'L. PICS. (R) 1963. Bob Ray. b&w. 87 INVASION QUARTET METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) October, 1961 Bill Travers, Spike Milligan. 112 INVASION 1700 MEDALLION. (R) January, 1965. Jeanne Crain, John Drew Barrymore. Color. INVINCIBLE GLADIATOR, THE (TS) Isabel Corey 98 7 ARTS. (R) 1963. Richard Harrison,

()

b&w.

Helen Westcott.

Shirley MacLaine. Color. IRON PETTICOAT. THE (VV)

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) December 21, 1956. Bob Hope, Katherine Hepburn. Color. IRON SHERIFF. THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) April. 1957. Sterling Hayden, Constance Ford. IS PARIS BURNING? (P) PARAMOUNT. (R) November, 1966. All Star Cast ISABEL PARAMOUNT. (R) July, 1968. Genevieve Bujold, Mark Strange. Color.

119

ISLAND OF LOST WOMEN

67

(R) June. 1957 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOR. James Mason, Joan Fontaine. Color.

WARNER BROS. (R) May, 1959. June Blair, Venetia Stevenson. 101 ISLAND OF LOVE (P) WARNER BROS. (R) May, 1963. Robert Preston Tony Randall. Color 90 ISLAND OF TERROR UNIVERSAL. (R) February, 1987. Peter Cushing, Color. Judd. Edward 99 ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS UNIVERSAL. (R) August, 1964. Cella Kaye, Larry Domasin. Color. ISLAND WOMEN

72

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May. 1958. Marie Windsor. Vince Edwards. 84 ISTANBUL (Ca) UNIVERSAL. (R) February, 1957. Errol Flynn Cornel Borchers. Color.

95

IT

January, WARNER BROS.-SEVEN ARTS. (R) 1967. Roddy McDowell, Jill Haworth. Color. 80 SEA THE BENEATH IT CAME FROM COLUMBIA. (R) July. 1955. Kenneth Tobe,',

Faith

Domergue.

75

IT CONQUERED THE WORLD

AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) July 25. 1956. Peter Graves. Beverly Garland. 105 IT HAPPENED AT THE WORLD'S FAIR (P) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) May. 1963. El via Presley. Joan O'Brien. Color. 95 IT HAPPENED HERE LOPERT. (R) August. 1966. Pauline Murray Sebastian Shaw. 105 IT HAPPENED IN ATHENS (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) June. 1982 Jayne Mansfield, Trax Colton. Color. ROME en HAPPENED FILM N DISTRIBUTORS OF AMERICA (R) February. 1959. June Laverick, Vittorio De Sia.

105

IT

IT

HAPPENED IN THE PARK (Fr.) Philipe, MichELLIS (R) September. 1957. Gerard

81

IT HAPPENED TO JANE COLUMBIA. (R) June, 1959. Doris Day. Jack Lam-

98

IT STARTED IN NAPLES (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) August, 1960. Clark Gable, Sophia Loren. Color.

108

IT STARTED WITH A KISS

(Cs) September (R) METRO-GOLD Cólor. ER. Debbie Reynolds. 19590 RO GOL SPACE IT, THE TERROR FROM BEYOND 1958. Marshall UNITED ARTISTS. (B) August, Thompson. Shawn Smith. IT WON'T RUB OFF, BABY! 1969. Don MurI' -M FILM DIST. (It) November, ray, Dick Gregory, Diane Varsl, Robert Hocks.

104

A DOG'S LIFE (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER.. (R) December 13, 1955. Jeff Richards, Jarma Lewis. Color. IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD

83

Color.

elin. Prole. mon.

d

rnn

INVISIBLE AVENGER REPUBLIC. (R) December, 1958. Riclmrd Derr, INVISIBLE BOY. THE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) October, 1957, Richard Eyer, Phillip Abbot. INVISIBLE INFORMER, THE REPUBLIC. (R) August 19, 1956. Linda Stirling, William Henry. INVISIBLE INVADERS UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June, 1959. John Agar, Jean Byran. INVITATION TO A GUNFIGHTER UNITED ARTISTS. (R) November 1964. Yu] Brynner, Janice Rule. Color. INVITATION TO THE DANCE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (it) March 1, 1957. Gene Kelly, Nora Kaye. Color. IPCRESS FILE, THE (TE) UNIVERSAL. (R) October, 1965. Michael Caine, Nigel Green. Color IRMA LA DOUCE (P) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) July. 1963. Jack. Lemmon.

Length In Mint.

ISLAND IN THE SUN (Ca)

85

87

67

91

92

106

IT'S

67

00

1621/4 (Ultra Panavisien) UNITED ARTISTS. (It) November, 1963. Spencer Tracy, Milton Berle, All Star Cast. Color. IT'S A WONDERFUL WORLD BRENNER. (R) October, 1959. Mylene Demong-

p

cot, Terence Morgan. Color.

IT'S ALWAYS FAIR WEATHER (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAT/AL(R) September 2. 1955. Gene Kelly, Dan Dailey. Cid Charlas.

152

IT'S NEVER TOO LATE SEVEN ARTS. (R) October, 1963. Phyllis Cal vert, Patrick Barr. Color. IT'S ONLY MONEY PARAMOUNT. (R) December, 1962. Jerry Lewin,

11

Color.

149

87

75

173 108

Zachary Scott. ITALIAN JOB, THE (P) PARAMOUNT. (R) September, 1969. Michael Caine, Noel Coward, Rat Vallone. Color. ITALIANO BRAVA GENTE (Eng. Titles) EMBASSY. (R) October, 1965. Arthur Kennotb

Peter Falls.

I'VE LIVED BEFORE UNIVERSAL. (R) September, honey, Leigh Snowden.

1956.

Jock Ma-

84 101

158

a

367

Jac-Juk Length In Mins. 1

JACK FROST 79 EMBASSY. (R) Fall, 1968. Natasha Sedykh, Alexander Khvylya. Color. JACK OF DIAMONDS MGM. (R) October, 1967. George Hamilton, Joseph 105 Cotten. Color. JACK, THE GIANT KILLER UNITED ARTISTS. (R) July, 1962. Kerwin Math- N ews, Judi Meredith. Color. JACK THE RIPPER B5 PARAMOUNT. (R) February, 1960. Lee Patterson, Eddie Byrne, JACQUELINE RANK (R) September, 1957. John Gregaon, Kath- 92 leen Ryan. JAGUAR REPUBLIC. (R) January 20, 1956. Saba Chi- 80 quita.

JAIL BUSTERS ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) September 18, 1955. Leo Gorcey, Hunts Hall. JAILBREAKERS, THE AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) June, 1960 Robert Hutton, Masi Castle. JAILHOUSE ROCK (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER (R) November. 1957 Elvis Presley. Judy Tyler. JAMBOREE WARNER BROS. (R) December, 1957. Fate Domino, Jerry Ise. JAMES DEAN STORY. THE WARNER BROS. (R) August, 1957. Documentary JASON AND THE ARGONAUTS COLUMBIA. (R) June, 1963. Todd Armstrong Nancy Kovack. Color. JAYHAWKERS, THE (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) October, 1959. Jeff Chandler Fees Parker. Color. JAZZ BOAT (CS)

81

64 86

88

62 1O4

100

J0

COLUMBIA. (14) November, 1980. Anthony Newley, Anne Aubrey. JEANNE EAGELS 108 COLUMBIA (R) August. 1957. Kim Novak, Jeff Chandler. JENNY ß8 l'IN Eli .ANI.A. liti January, 1976. Mario 'Phone' Alan A Ida. l'olor. JESSE JAMES MEETS FRANKENSTEIN'S DAUGHTER S8 LAIIt5SsV'. It) 1960. .John Lupton. Thlclita. JESSICA UNITED ARTISTS. (R) April, 1962. Angle Dickinson. Maurice Chevalier. Color. JET ATTACK AMER. INT. PICS. (R) February, 1858. John 88 Agar. Audrey Totter. JET PILOT UNIVERSAL (R) October, 1957. John Wayne. 112 Janet Leigh. Color. JIGSAW BEVERLY PICTURES. (R) June, 1965. Jack 97 Warner, Ronald Lewis. JOANNA 107 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) November, 1969. Genevieve Waite, Calvin Lockhart, Christian Doermer. Color. JOE 107 CANNON. (R) July. 1970. Peter Boyle, K. fallan ,

(

Dennis Patrick. ('olor. JOE BUTTERFLY (Ca)

UNIVERSAL (R) July. George Nader. Color.

1957.

Audle

Murphy,

90

JOE DAKOTA

79

JOE MACBETH

90

UNIVERSAL (R) September, 1957. Jock Mahoney, Inane Patten. Color.

COLUMBIA (R) February, 1958. Paul Douglas Ruth Roman. JOHN AND MARY (P) 92 2ITT1 l'ENTT'IIV-FOX. (it) December. 1969. Du. tin Hoffman, Mia Farrow. Alichael 'l'olan. ('olor. JOHN F. KENNEDY: YEARS OF LIGHTNING, DAY OF DRUMS 87 EMBASSY. (R) April, 1968. Documentary. JOHN GOLDFARB, PLEASE COME HOME (CS) ,. 96 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) April, 1965. Shirley MacLaine, Peter Ustinov. Color.

368

Length In. Mies. JOHN PAUL JONES (T) 128 WARNER BROS. (R) July, 1959. Robert Stack, Macdonald Carey. Color. JOHNNY CASH-THE MAN, HIS WORLD, HIS MUSIC 94 CONTINENTAL. Ilt) September, 1969. Document ary.

Color.

JOHNNY COOL 101 UNITED ARTISTS. (It) October. 1983. Henry Silva. Elizabeth Montgomery. JOHNNY CONCHO 84 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) July, 1956. Frank Sinatra, Phyllis Kirk. JOHNNY NOBODY 88 MEDALLION. (R) November. 1965. Nigel Patrick, Yvonne Mitchell. JOHNNY RENO (TE) 83 PARAMOUNT. (R) March. 1986. Dana Andrews: Jane Russell.

Color.

JOHNNY ROCCO ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) December, 1958. Stephen McNally, Richard Eier. JOHNNY TIGER UNIVERSAL. (R) April, 1986. Robert Taylor. Geraldine Brookes. Color. JOHNNY TREMAIN BUENA VISTA (R) July. 1957. Hal Stalmaster, Luana Patten. Color. JOHNNY TROUBLE WARNER BROS. (R) September, 1957. Ethel Barrymore. Cecil Kellaway. JOKER. THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October. 1961. Francois Malstre, Anne Tonietti. JOKER IS WILD, THE (VV) PARAMOUNT (R) October, 1957. Frank Sinatra, Mitzi Gaynor. JOKERS, THE (Brut.) UNIVERSAL. (R) June, 1987. Michael Crawford. Oliver Reed. Color. JOURNEY. THE METRO -Goldwyn-MAYER. (R) February, 1959 Yid Brynner, Deborah Kerr. Color. JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) December,

...

84 102

80

80

se

128

94

125

132

Pat Boone, James Mason. Color.

1959.

JOURNEY TO FREEDOM

REPUBLIC (R) June, 1957. Jacques Scott, Genevieve

69

Aumont.

JOURNEY TO JERUSALEM, 611191.A 711.

A

Leonard Rern.atein, T.aac Stern.

JOURNEY TO THE LOST CITY 95 AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) October, 1960. Debra Paget, Paul Christian. Color. JOURNEY TO SHILOH 101 UNIVERSAL. (R) June, 1968. James Caen, Mich ael Sarrazln, Brenda Scott. Color. JOURNEY TO THE FAR SIDE OF THE SUN

UNIVERSAL. (ICI September, 1969. Roy Thinne-o, lull Hendry, Patrick Wyntark. Color. JOURNEY TO THE SEVENTH PLANET A.Mrat. IN'I"L. I'll'S. (It) 196:1 John A or, Greta 'Ihy'd,n. I 'olor. JOY HOUSE

(Franscone)

METRO-GOLDWYN,MAYER. 1964. Alain Delon, Jane Fonda. JOY IN THE MORNING (P) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. Color.

Ann Doran. JUBAL (Cs)

80

98

(R)

(It)

November June,

133

1985

JOY RIDE

ALLIED ARTISTS. (R)

99

October, 1958. Rad Fulton,

85

101

COLUMBIA. (R) May, 1956. Glenn Ford, Ernest Borgnine, Rod Steiger. Color, JUDEX 91 CONTINENTAL. (R) April, 1988. Michel Vitold, Charming Pollock. JUDGE AND THE SINNER, THE 94 CASINO. (R) June. 1984. Heinz Ruehmann, Karin Baal. JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG [-NITS) .\It'I'1S'l'S. lit) Special. October, 1961 17h Slimier Tracy, Burl I,anca.ter. JUDITH (P) 109 PARAMOUNT. (R) February, 1986. Sophia Loren, Peter Finch. Color. JUKE BOX RACKET ea BRENNER. (It) May. 1980. Steve Karmen, Arlene Corwin.

Juk-Kin Length

In

JUKE BOX RHYTHM COLUMBIA. (B) April, 1959. Jack Jame. Jo Morrow.

JULIE METRO-GOLDWYN-MATER. (R) November, 1956. Dorte Day. Louis Jourdan. Barry Sullivan. Frank Lavoie, JULIET OF THE SPIRITS RIZZOLI. (R) November, 1965. Guilletta Matins, Sandra Milo. Color. JULIUS CAESAR AMER. INT. PICS. (R) Charlton Heston, Jason Bobards, John Gielgud. Color. JUMP INTO HELL WARNER BROTHERS. (R) May 14. 1955. Jack Berns. Kurt Humar. JUNGLE BOOK, THE BUENA VISTA. (R) October, 1967. Cartoon. Color JUNGLE CAT BUENA VISTA. (R) October, 1980. Wildlife Feature. Color. JUNGLE HEAT UNITED ARTISTS (R) August. 1957. Les Barker Mari Blanchard. JUNGLE MOON MEN COLUMBIA. (R) April, 1955. Johnny Weiss-

119

197

117

03

79 70 75 70

muller, Jean Byron. 83 JUPITER'S DARLING (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) February 18, 1955. Esther Williams, Howard Keel. Cohn. 72 JUST FOR FUN COLUMBIA. (R) June. 1983. Mark Wyrter, Cherry Roland. JUSTINE (P) 116 20TH CENTURY -FOX (R) August, 1969. Anouk Aimee, Dirk Bogarde, Robert Foster, Ann Karina. Color.

K KALEIDOSCOPE WARNER BROS. (R) October, 1965. Warren Beatty, Susannah York. Color. KANCHENJUNGHA EDWARD HARRISON. (R) August, 1966. Chhabt Biswas, Kenna Bmer*i. Color.

103

KA PO

118

IJONEX. (RI June, Laurent Terzieff.

KARATE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) Okada. b&w. KELLY AND ME (Ca)

1984. 1963.

Susan

Straaberg,

Joel Holt, Reiko

102

80

KILL A DRAGON UNITED ARTISTS. (R) November, 1987. Jack Palante, Fernando Lamas. Color. KILL OR CURE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) November, 1962. Terry Thomas. Eric Sykes. KILLER IS LOOSE. THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) February, 1958. Joseph Cotton, Rhonda Fleming, Wendell Corey. KILLER SHREWS, THE M0LENDON. (5) November, 1959. Jams Beet. Ingrid Goode. KILLERS, THE UNIVERSAL. (R) October 1964. Lee Marvin, Angie Dlckinoo. Color.

tI

KILLER'S KISS UNITED ARTISTS. (R) November, 1955. Frank Silvera, Jamie Smith. KILLERS OF KILIMANJARO (Ce) COLUMBIA. (R) April, 1980. Robert Taylor, Anthony Newle". Color. KILLERS THREE AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) November 1988. Robert Walker, Diane Varal, Dick Clark

87

Dors. Color. KID GALAHAD

f5

KID

BI

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) August, 1962. Elvis Presley, Gig Young. Color.

97

98 73

72 85

91

98

Color.

KILLING, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) July, 1958. Sterling Haydn. Coleen Gray. THE KILLING GAME REGIONAL. (R) September, 1968. Jean-Pierre Cassel, Claudine Auger. Michael Duchaussoy, Color THE KILLING OF SISTER GEORGE CINERAMA. (R) January, 1909. Beryl Reid, Susannah York, Coral Browne. Color. KIMBERLY JIM EMBASSY. (R) April, 1965. Jim Remo, Madeline Usher. Color. KIND OF LOVINQ. A GOVERNOR. (R) September. 1962. Alan Bates June R)tchle. KING AND COUNTRY

ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) September, 1895. Regards, Tom Courtenay. KING AN() FOUR QUEENS. THE (Cs) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December, 1959. Gable, Eleanor Parker. Color. KING AND I, THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) July, Deborah Kerr, Yul Brynner. Color. K'NG CREOLE (VV) PARAMOUNT. (RI July, 1958. F.Ivis Presley,

Dirk Clark

83

94 198

89 112

N 8e 138

1958

Caro-

116

Jonee. KING DINOSAUR 50 LIPPERT. (R) June 17, 1955. Bill Bryant, Wanda Curtis. KING KONG ESCAPES 95 UNIVERSAL. (R) August, 1968. Rhodes Reason, Mie Horne, Linda Miller. Color. KING KONG VS. GODZILLA 90 UNIVERSAL. (RI July, 1963. Michael Keith 1y11

98

UNIVERSAL. (R) April. 1957. Tan Johnson Piper Laurie. Color. 145 KELLY'S HEROES (P) MGM. (R) July, 1970. Clint Eastwood, Telly Sava las, Don }tickles, Donald Sutherland. Color. KENNER MOM. (R) Jim Brown, Madlyn Rhue, Robert Coote. KENTUCKIAN. THE (Ca) 104 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) August. 1955. Burt Lancaster, Diana Lynn, Diane Foster. Color. KENTUCKY RIFLE 82 HOWCO. (R) July, 1958. Chill Willa, Lance Fuller. Color. KETTLES IN THE OZARKS. THE 81 UNIVERSAL. (R) April, 1958. MarJorie Main, Arthur Hunnicutt. 81 KETTLES ON OLD MAC DONALD'S FARM UNIVERSAL. (R) June. 1957. MarJorie Main, Parker Fennelly, KEY WITNESS (CS) 81 159rRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) October. 1980 Jeffrey Hunter, Pat Crowley. 134 KHARTOUM (Ultra Panavisien) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) Summer 1968.. Charlton Heston. Laurence Olivier. Color. KID FOR TWO FARTHINGS. A (Brit.) 01 LOPERT. (R) April. 1958. Celia John®n. Diana

RODELO PARAMOUNT. (R. January. 1988. Don Murray Janet Leigh. KIDNAPPED BUENA VISTA. (R) April, 1980. Peter Finch, James MacArthur. Color.

LeggDl lit Riles.

s.

91

James 7er'.

KING OF HEARTS (TS) (Fr.) LOPERT. (R) June, 1987, Alan Bates, Pierre Bras seur. Color. KING OF KINGS (T-70) METRO - GOT.DWYN - ]EATER (R) September 1961. Jeffrey Hunter. Rtobben McKenna. Color. KING OF THE CORAL SEA (Aust.) ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) June 24, 1956. Chips Rafferty, Charles Tingwell. KING OF THE GRIZZLIES BUENA VISTA. (R) February, 1970. John Yesno, Chris Wiggins. Technicolor. KING OF THE WILD STALLIONS (Cs) ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1959. George Montgomery, Diane Brewster. Color. KING RAT COLUMBIA. (R1 November. 1985. George Segal, Tom Courtenay. KINGS GO FORTH

102

183

74

93

78 133

109

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) July, 1958. Frank Sinatra, Tony Curtis. KINGS OF THE SUN (P) 109 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December, 1983. Yul Brynner. Geora3 Chakaria. Color. KING'S PIRATE, THE 100 UNIVERSAL. (R) August, 1967. Doug McClure,

Jill St. John. Color.

369

Kin -Lan Length In MIns.

KING'S STORY, A CONTINENTAL. Color.

(R)

May,

Documentary

1967.

KING'S THIEF, THE (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) August 5, 1955 Edmund Purdom, Ann Blyth, David Niven, George Sanders. Color. KISMET (Cs)

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) December 23, 1955. Howard Keel, Ann Blyth. Color. KISS AND KILL COMMONWEALTH UNITED. (R) December, 1969. Christopher Lee, Richard Greene, Shirley Eaton. KISS BEFORE DYING, A (Cs) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June, 1956. Robert Wagner, Jeffrey Hunter, Virginia Leith. Color. KISS ME DEADLY UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1955. Ralph Meeker Clods Leachman. KISS ME STUPID (P) LOPERT. (R) December, 1964. Dean Martin. Him

100

79

113

Color. KISS THEM FOR ME (Ca)

TWENTIETH

CENTURY -FOX

(R)

1957. Cary Grant. Jayne Mansfield. Color.

December,

KISSIN' COUSINS (P) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) March, Elvis Presley, Arthur O'Connell. Color. KISSES FOR MY PRESIDENT

94

103

126

87

101

88

105

98

113

88

Jelin Forsythe.

KNACK AND HOW TO GET IT, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) July, 1965. Rita 'rushing WARNER BROS.-7 ARTS. (R) May, 1968. Richard Boone, Vera Miles. Color. KONG* AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) March 1961.

Michael Gough. Margo John,.

KONOS

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX.

84

93

(R) April,

N 78

1957

KREMLIN LETTER, THE (P) 20TH CENTURY -FOX. February, 1970. Bibi Anderson, Richard Boone, Nigel Green. Color. KWAIDAN (Japanese. Eng. Titles) CONTINENTAL. (R) November. 1965. Oriental

101

113

128

Tales. Color

L L -SHAPED ROOM. THE

DAVIS-ROYAL. (R) June. 1963. Leslie Caron, Tom Bell, Brock Peters. L'IMMORTELLE (Fr.: Eng titles) GROVE. (R) November, 1969. Francoise Brion,

Jacquese Daniel-Vlacroze. b&w, LA BOHEME WARNER BROTHERS. (B) October -November 1965. La Beale Opera Co. Color. LA BONNE SOUPE (French; Eng. titles) (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) March, 1964 b&w. LA CHAMADE (Fr.: Eng titles) LOPERT. (R) July, 1989. Catherine Deneuve, Michel Piccoli, Roger Van Hool. Color.

LA DOLCE VITA (Totalacope)

AMERICAN

INTERNATIONAL.

(R)

Mastrotlanni, Anita Ekberg.

370

125

95

107

97

103

175

October,

1966. Re-released English -dubbed version. Marcello

LA PRISONNIERE (French, Eng. titles) AVCO-EMBASSY. (R) March, 1969. Laurent Terzieff, Bernard Fresaon, Elisabeth Wiener. Color. LA SORCIERE (Fr.) ELLIS. (It) December, 1956. Marina Vlady. LA STRADA (Ital.) TRANS -LUX. (R) July. 1958. Anthony Quinn, Richard Baaehart, Oluletta Mute. LA TRAVIATA ROYAL. (R) Feb., 1988. Anna Moffo, Franco Bonisolli. Color. LA VIE DE CHATEAU (Fr.; Eng. titles) ROYAL FILMS. (R) March, 1967. Catherine

105

E7 115

110

92

Deneuve, Philippe Noiret.

PROMENADE. (R) August, 1968. Sandra Milo, Francois Perler.

LAD: A DOG WARNER BROS. (R) June.

1982. Peat, McKay, Peter Brock. LADIES MAN, THE PARAMOUNT. (R) June. 1961. Jerry IwwU Helen Traubel. Color. LADIES WHO DO CONTINENTAL. (R) November. 1963. Robert Morley, Peggy Mount. LADY AND THE TRAMP (Cs) BUENA VISTA. (R) July, 1955. Cartoon. Color LADY GODIVA Maureen (R) November, 1955. UNIVERSAL. O'Hara, George Nader. Color. LADY IN A CAGE PARAMOUNT. (R) June, 1964. Olivia de Havilland, Ann Southern. LADY IN CEMENT TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) November 1968. Frank Sinatra, Raegnel Welch, Richard Conte

LADY KILLERS, THE (Brit.) CONTINENTAL. (R) 1958. Alec Guineas, Peter Sellers. Color. LADY L. (P)

MGM. (R) July 1986. Sophia Loren, Paul Newman

Color.

Barbara Lawrence, John Emery. KRAKATOA, EAST OF JAVA CINERAMA. (R) May, 1989. Marimillian Schell, Diane Baker, Bryan Keith. Color.

121

115

98

100

SS

75 g0

98

94

Color.

ham, Ray Brooks.

KONA COAST

INTERNATIONAL CLASSICS. (R) March, 1986 Giovanna Ralli, Anouk Aimee. LA GUERRE EST FINIE (Fr.; Eng. Titles) BRANDON. (R) January, 1967. Yves Montand,

LA VISITA 88

1964

WARNER BROS. (R) August, 1984. Fred MaeMurray, Polly Bergen. KITTEN WITH A WHIP UNIVERSAL. (R) December, 1964. Ann -M

(Fr.;

Ingrid Thulln.

Novak.

KISS OF FIRE UNIVERSAL. (R) October, 1955. Jack Palane, Barbara Rush. Color. KISS OF THE VAMPIRE 'UNIVERSAL. (R) September. 1963. Clifford Evans Noel Willman. Color. KISS THE GIRLS AND MAKE THEM DIE COLUMBIA. (R) January. 1967. Michael Connors, Dorothy Provine. Color. KISS THE OTHER SHEIK (Italian, English titles) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) August. 1968. Marcello Mutroianni, Pamela Tiffin, Vima List.

Length

le II Ins. Eng. titles) 100 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) November, 1969. Stephane Audran, Michel Bouquet, Maurice Bonet. Color. LA FUGA (Ital., Eng. Titles) 82 LA FEMME INFIDELE

Color. LADY OF MONZA, THE TOWER, (R) May, 1970. Anne Heywood, Antonio Sabato, Hardy Kruger. Color. LADY OF VENGEANCE UNITED ARTISTS (R) August, 1957. Demis

O'Keefe. Ann Sears. LADY TAKES A FLYER, THE (Ca) UNIVERSAL (R) February. 1958. Lana Turner, Jeff Chandler.

LADYBUG, LADYBUG UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December. 1963. Jane Connell. William Daniels, LADYKILLERS, THE (Brit.) CONTINENTAL. (R) March, 1956. Alec Guinness Cecil Parker. Color. LAFAYETTE (T) MACO FILM. (R) April. 1984. Jack Hawkins, Orson Wells. Color. LAFAYETTE ESCADRILLE WARNER BROS. (B) March. 1958. Tab Hunter, Etehlka Choureau. LANCELOT AND GUINEVERE

(P) UNIVERSAL. (R) June, 1963. Comet Wilde, Jean

90

107

98

83

94

81

93

110

83

tl9

Wallace. Color.

LAND OF FURY (Brit.) 82 UNIVERSAL. (R) March, 1955. Jack Hawkins, Glynis Johns. Color. 106 LAND OF THE PHARAONS (Ca) WARNER BROTHERS. (R) July 2. 1955. Jack Hawkins, Joan Collins. Color. 78 LAND UNKNOWN. THE (Ca) UNIVERSAL (R) August 1957. Jock Mahoney Shawn Smith. LANDLORD, THE 113 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1070. Beau Bridges, Lee Grant, Diana Sands, Pearl Bailey. Color.

Las -Leo Length In MIns.

Length le Mina. LAS VEGAS SHAKEDOWN

79

ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) May 16 1955 Dennis O'Keefe, Thomas Gomez. LAST ANGRY MAN, THE 100 COLUMBIA. (R) November, 1959 Paul Muni. David Wayne. LAST BLITZKRE(G, THE 84 COLUMBIA. (R) January, 1959. Van Johnson, Kerwin Mathews. LAST BRIDGE, THE 90 UNION (R) August, 1957. Maria Schell, Bernard Wickl. LAST CHALLENGE. THE (P) 105 MGM. (It) October, 1987. Glenn Ford, Angie Dick-

inson. Color. LAST CHAPTER, THE 90 BEN-LAR. (R) February, 1966. Documentary. LAST COMMAND, THE 110 REPUBLIC. (R) August 3, 1955. Sterling Hayden, Anna Marie Alberghetti. Color. LAST DAYS OF POMPEII. THE (Ca) 109 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) July. 1060. Steve Reeves, Cristina Kauffman. Color. LAST ESCAPE, THE 90 UNITED ARTISTS. (B) July, 1970. Stuart Whitman, John Collin, Pinkie Braun. Color. LAST FRONTIER. THE (Oa) 98 COLUMBIA. (It) January. 1956. Fleet Mature. Guy Madison. Robert Preston. Coble. LAST HUNT, THE (Ca) 108 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) February 24, 1956. Robert Taylor, Stewart Granger. Color, LAST HURRAH. THE 121 COLUMBIA (B) November, 1958. Spencer Tracy, Jeffrey Hunter. LAST MAN TO HANG, THE (Brit.) 75 COLUMBIA. (R) December, 1956. Tom Conway Eunice Gayson. LAST MILE, THE

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) January. 1999. Mickey

Rooney. Clifford David. LAST OF THE BADMEN (Cs) ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) February 17, George Montgomery, Keith Larsen. Color. LAST OF THE DESPERADOES ASSOCIATED FILM. (R) December 1,

80

1957 71

1955

James Craig, Jim Davis. LAST OF THE FAST GUNS (Ca) UNIVERSAL. (R) July, 1958. Jock Mahoney, Gilbert Roland. Color. LAST OF THE MOBILE HOT -SHOTS WARNER BROS. (R) January, 1970. James Coburn, Lynn Redgrave, Robert Hooks. Color. LAST OF THE PONY RIDERS COLUMBIA. (R) November, 1963. Gene Autry, Smiley Burnette. LAST OF THE SECRET AGENTS?, THE PARAMOUNT. (R) May 1966. Marty Allen. Steve Rossi. Color. LAST OF THE SKI BUMS, THE U -M. (R) November, 1969. Ron Funk, Mike Zuettel. Ed Ricks. Color. LAST OF THE VIKINGS (Dyaliaeope) (Ital.) MEDALLION. (R) 1960 Cameron Mitchell, Edmund Purdom. LAST SAFARI, THE PARAMOUNT. (R) November, 1987. Kaz Gores, Stewart Granger. Color. LAST SHOT YOU HEAR, THE LIPPERT. (R) 1969. Hugh Marlowe, Zens Walker LAST STAGECOACH WEST REPUBLIC (R) July. 1957. Jim Davis.

Mary

Castle. LAST SUMMER ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) 1969. Barbara Hershey, Richard Thomas, Bruce Davison, Cathy Burns.

Color. LAST SUNSET, THE

UNIVERSAL. (R) July. Kirk Douglas. Color.

1901.

Rock

81

Hudson

82 108

80

to 86

102

115

87 67

97

115

LAST TEN DAYS, THE IIS COLUMBIA. (R) April, 1956. Documentary. LAST TIME SAW ARCHIE, THE 98 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June, 196L Robert Mitchum, Jack Webb. LAST TRAIN FROM GUN HILL (VV) 94 PARAMOUNT. July, 1959. Kirk Douglas. Anthony Quinn. Color. 1

THE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) February, 1980. Robert Stack, Dorothy Malone. Color. LAST WAGON, THE (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) September. 1956. Richard Widmark, Felicia Farr. Color. LAST WOMAN OF SHANG SHAW. (R) December, 1964. Lin Dal, Nam LAST

VOYAGE,

Koong-Woon. Color. LAST WORLD, THE (Cs)

91

99

107

90

TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) July. 1960 Michael Rennie. Jill St. John. Color. LAUGHTER IN THE DARK 101 LOPERT. (R) May, 1969. Nicol Williamson, Anna Karina, Jean-Claude Durot. Color. LAUREL AND HARDY'S LAUGHING 20'8 81 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) September. 1965, Stan Laurel. Oliver Hardy. LAW AND JAKE WADE, THE (Cs) 86 MGM (B) June. 1958. Robert Taylor, Richard Widmark- Color. LAW OF THE LAWLESS (T) 87 PARAMOUNT. (R) March, 1904. Dale Robertson Yvonne de Carlo. Color. LAWLESS EIGHTIES 70 REPUBLIC (R) May, 1958. Buster Crabbe, John

Smith. 7e LAWLESS STREET, A COLUMBIA. (R) December. 1905. Randolph Beet Angela Lanebury. Color. 221 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (P) COLUMBIA. (R) Special. December, 1962. Peter O'Toole, Sir Alec Guiness. Color. 120 LAWYER, THE PARAMOUNT. (R) January, 1970. Barry Newman, Harry Gould, Diana Myldaur. Color. 71 LAY THAT RIFLE DOWN REPUBLIC. (B) July 7. 1955. Judy Cenava, Robert Lowery. 107 LEARNING TREE, THE (P) WARNER BROS. (R) September, 1969. Kyle Johnson, Alex Clarke, Estelle Evans. Color. 93 LEASE OF LIFE (Brit.) I.F.E. (R) March, 1956. Robert Donat, Kay Walsh. Color. 105 LEATHER BOYS, THE (Br. T.) Riff. PICTURES. (R) November, 1965. Rita TuchIngham, Colin Campbell. 86 LEATHER SAINT. THE (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) June, 1956. John Derek, Paul Dougla<, Jody Lawrenee, Cesar Romero. 77 LEECH WOMAN, THE UNIVERSAL. (R) June, 1980. Coleen Gray, Grant

Williams.

LEFT HAND OF GOD, THE (Ce) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) September, 1955. Humphrey Bogart, Gene Tierney. Color. LEFT-HANDED GUN, THE WARNER BROTHERS (R) May, 1958. Paul Newman, Litt Milan. LEGEND OF LOBO. THE BUENA VISTA. (R) November, 1982. Documen-

tary. Color. LEGEND OF LYLAH CLARE, THE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (B) November, 1968. Kim Novak, Peter Finch, Ernest Borgnine. Color. LEGEND OF THE LOST (T) UNITED ARTISTS (R) December, 1957. John Wayne, Sophia Loren. LEGEND OF TOM DOOLEY COLUMBIA. (R) June, 1959. Jack Hogan. LEGION OF THE DOOMED

Michael Landon,

87

102

97

130

109

79

75

ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) September 21. 1958. Bill Williams, Dawn Richard. 91 LEGIONS OF THE NILE (Co) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX, (R) December 1960. Linda Cristal, Georges Marchai. Color. 84 LEMONADE JOE (Czech.) November, 1967. Karel ALlaEDD16a STISTS.cro

(R)

LEO THE LAST

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1970. Marcello Mastroianni, Billie Whitelaw, Calvin Lockhart.

Color. LEOPARD, THE (Ce)

TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) October, Burt Lancaster, Alain Delon. Color.

103

185

1963

371

Les -Lon Length

Length

In Mini. LES BICHES (Fr.) 99 VIP. (R) 1968. Stephane Audran, Jacqueline Sas-

sard, Jean Louis Trintignant. Color. LES GAULOISES BLEUES (Freneh, EnO, titles) LOPERT. (R) May, 1969. Annie Giardot, Jean Pierre Kelton, NeUa Bielaki. Color. LES GIRLS (Ca) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) November, 1957 Gene Kelly, Mitzi Gaynor. Color. LES CREATURES NEW YORKER FILMS. (R) April, 1969. Catherine Down,. Michael l'iccoli, Eva Dahlbeck. LES LIASONS DANGEREUSES ASTOR. (1t1 Oeeemlier, 1961. Gerard Philipe, Jeanne Moreau. LET IT BE

UNITED ARTISTS. (IO May, 1970. The Beatles ('clot. LET NO MAN WRITE MY EPITAPH COLUMBIA. (R) October. 19e0. Burl Ives, Shelley Winterº. LET'S BE HAPPY (Ce) ALLIED ARTISTS (R) June, 1957. Tony Martin, Vera -Ellen. Color. LET'S KILL UNCLE UNIVERSAL. (R) October, 1988. Nigel Green, Mary Badham. Color. LET'S MAKE LOVE (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) September, 1900. Marilyn Monroe, Yves Montand, Color. LET'S MAKE UP (Brit.) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) April, 1955. Errol Flynn, Anna Neagle. Color. LET'S ROCK COLUMBIA. (R) June, 1958. Julius La Rosa Phyllie Newman. LET'S TALK ABOUT WOMEN EMBASSY. (B) September, 1964. Vittorio Gammon, Maria Fiore. LETTERS FROM MY WINDMILL (Fr.)

TOHAN. (R) December, 1955, Henri Velbert, Rene Sarvll. LE VIOL FREENA. (R) September, 1968. Bibi Anderseon, Bruno Cremer. Frederic de Pasquale. Color.

LIBEL

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) October, 1959 Olivia de Hartland, Dirk Bogarde. LIBERATION OF L. B. JONES, THE COLUMBIA. (It) April, 1770. Lee J. Cobb, Roscoe Lee Brown, Lola Falana, Anthony Zerbe. Color. LIBERTINE, THE AUDUBON. (R) June. 1969. Catherine Spaak, Jean Louis Trintignant. Color. LIEUTENANT WORE SKIRTS, THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) January, 1956. Tom Ewell, Sheree North. Color. LIFE AT STAKE, A FILMAKEBS. (R) December, 1955. Angela Lens bury, Keith Andes. LIFE AT THE TOP ROYAL INTERNATIONAL. (R) February. 1986

93

114

105

80

108

92

118

94

Johnson.

1958.

LILT

MGM. (R) July 10. 1953. Leslie Ferrer. Jean Pierre Aumont. Color.

372

134

November.

LISA (Cs) 112 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (B) June. 15811. Stephen Boyd, Dolores Hart. LISBON (N) be REPUBLIC. (B) August 17, 1956. Ray Milked Maureen O'Hara. Color. LIST OF ADRIAN MESSENGER, THE 98 UNIVERSAL. (R) June, 1963. George C. Scott, Dana Wynter. LISTEN, LET'S MAKE LOVE 91 1.1)1'I;ItT. .lure, 11171. l'ierre Clement i, Iteha T.an('clot.

LITTLE HUT, THE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) May Gardner,

Stewart

Granger,

90

34,

David

1957 N1ven

LITTLE NUNS. THE (Ital. Eno. Dubbed)

101

Sylva Ruecina. 116

81

100

101

90

99

78

Ill

LITTLE SAVAGE, THE (R) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) March. 1969 Pedro Armendarla, Rudolfo Hooa. LITTLE SHEPHERD OF KINGDOM COME, THE (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) January, Jimmie Rodgers, Luana Patten. Color. LITTLEST HOBO, THE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) July, 1958. Ruddy Hart, Wendy Stuart. LITTLEST OUTLAW. THE BUENA VISTA. (R) February, 1958. Joseph Calleia, Pedro Armendaria. Color. LIVE A LITTLE, LOVE A LITTLE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (B) November, 1968. Elvis Presley, Michele Carey. Don Porter.

146

99

101

85

106

77

75

90

Color.

LIVE FAST, DIE YOUNG UNIVERSAL, (R) May, ma Eberhardt.

LIVE FOR LIFE (Fr.) UNITED ARTISTS.

1958.

Mary Murphy, Nor-

(R) December,

1967.

Montand, Candice Bergen. Color, LIVELY SET. THE UNIVERSAL. (R) November. 1964. James ren, Pamela Tiffin. Color. Steve Eeriest,

Lillian

Yvie Dar -

82

190

99 LOI

(R)

Monteveochl.

July,

1957

Color,

LIZZIE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) March 74

78

1961.

LIVING IDOL (Ca) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. 63

81

15, 1957. Eleanor Parker, Richard Boone. 102 YOUR DAUGHTERS LOCKUP ('Ol.1"71111.7. (RI Oetoler, 1969. Christopher Plum err. Sr.vunnah York. (Usnis Johns. ('olor.

LOLITA MEI'R O -GOLD W YN -MAYER. (R) Jane. 1985. James Mason. Shelley Whiten' LONE RANGER, THE WARNER BROTHERS. (R) February 25. 1950. Clayton Moore, Jay Silverheeis, Lyle Betger, Bonita Granville. Color. LONE RANGER AND THE LOST CITY OF GOLD, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (B) June, 1968. Clayton

152

88

80

Moore, Jay Stiverheela. Color.

144

81

Caron, Mel

9e

106

(B)

Taylor, Trevor Howard. Color.

EMBASSY. (R) September, 1965. Catherine Speak,

Ricardo Montalban, Anne Bancroft.

1984. Klnuyo Tanaka, Toehiro MiFune. LIGHT IN THE FOREST. THE BUENA VISTA. (It) July, 1958. Carol Lynley, James MacArthur. Color. LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) January, 1982. Olivia de Havilland, itoseano Brazil. Color. LIGHT TOUCH, THE UNIVERSAL. (R) November, 1958. Jack Hawkins, Margaret Johnston. Color. LI'L ABNER (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) December, 1059. Peter Palmer, Leslie Parrish. Color.

(Cs)

86

LIQUIDATOR. THE (P) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER.

Color.

Mark Damon. Dorothy

LIFE OF OHARU TORO. (R) April,

Eli Wallach, Robert

114

110

Ava

108

Warren Beatty,

O'Toole, Katharine Hepburn, Jane Morrow. Color. LION'S LOVE MAX L. RABR. (R) 1969. Viva, James Rado, Gerome Ragni, Shirley Clarke. Color.

car.

79

1958.

94 1983. Sidney

TWENTIETI( CENTURY -FOX. (R) November 1962. William Holden, Capucine. Color. LION IN WINTER, THE AVCO-EMBASSY. (R) October, 1968. Peter

1966. Rod

109

(R) October, 1964.

LINEUP. THE COLUMBIA. (R) June. Keith. LION, THE

76

LIFE IN DANGER ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) July, 1964. Darren Nesbitt, Julie Hopkins. LIFE IN THE BALANCE, A TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) July, 1955.

COLUMBIA. Jean Seberg.

Laurence Harvey, Jean Simmons.

LIFE BEGINS AT 17 COLUMBIA. (R) July,

la MIns.

LILIES OF THE FIELD UNITED ARTISTS. (R) September, Poltier, Lins Skala. LILITH

LONE TEXAN. THE

(Rs)

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) March, 1959 Willard Parker, Grant Williams. LONELINESS OF THE LONG DISTANCE RUNNER. CONTINENTAL. (lt) January. 1963. Tom Courtenay. Michael Redgrave.

70

103

Lon-Lov Length In Mies.

LONELY ARE THE BRAVE UNIVERSAL. (R) June, 1962. Kirk Douglas, Gana Rowlands. LONELY HEARTS UNITED ARTISTS. (R) March, 1959. Montgomery CUR, Robert Ryan. LONELY MAN, THE (VV) PARAMOUNT (R) June, 1957. Jack Potence, Anthony Pertly'. LONESOME TRAIL, THE LIPPERT. (R) July 1, 1955. Wayne Morris, John Agar. LONG AND THE SHORT AND THE TALL, THE CONTINENTAL. (R) December. 1961. Richard Todd, Laurence I larvey. 1)&m. LONG DAY'S DYING. THE PARAMOUNT. (R) June, 1968. David Hemmings Torn Bell, Tony Beckley. Color. LONG DUEL, THE (P) PARAMOUNT. (R) October, 1967. Vol Brynner, Trevor Howard. Color. LONG, GRAY LINE, THE (Ca) .. COLUMBIA. (R) Special. 1955. Tyrone Power. Maureen O'Hara. Color. LONG HAUL, THE COLUMBIA (R) December, 1957. Victor Mature, Diana Don. LONG HOT SUMMER. THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX (R) March. 1938 Paul Neuman, Joanne Woodward. ('olor. LONG JOHN SILVER (Ce) DISTRIBUTORS CORP. OF AMERICA. (R) February, 1958. Robert Newton. Color. LONG ROPE, THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) February 1981. Hugh Marlowe. Alan Hale. Color. LONG SHIPS. THE (T-70) COLUMBIA. (R) June. 1964. Richard Wldmark Sidney Pottier. Color. LONGEST DAY, THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) October. 1962 Eddie Albert, Arletty. LOOK BACK IN ANGER WARNER BROS. (R) September. 1929. Richard Burton. Claire Bloom. LOOK IN ANY WINDOW ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) March. 1961. Paul Anita. Ruth Roman. LOOKING FOR DANGER ALLIED ARTISTS (R) October. 1957. Hunts Hall Stanley Clements. LOOKING FOR LOVE (P) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) August. 1964 Connie Francis, Jim Hutton. Color. LOOKING GLASS WAR, THE (P) rH1.1MlilA. February, 1970. Christopher Jones, Pia Dcoi nmark, Ralph Richardson. Color. LOOTERS. THE UNIVERSAL. (R) May 1955. Rory Calhoun

Julie

107

101

87

73 102

99

115

138 88

Ile

IN 81

125

180

09

85

61

83

108

87

Adams.

LORD JIM (Super P-70)

COLUMBIA. (It) Special. February, 11165. Peter O'Toole, James Mason. Color. LORD LOVE A DUCK UNITED ARTISTS. (R) February. 1986. Roddy McDowell, Tuesday Weld. LORD OF THE FLIES CONTINENTAL. (R) August, 1963. James Aubrey, Tom Chapin. LORD OF THE JUNGLE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) June 15, 1955. Johnny Sheffield. Wayne Morrie. LOS TARANTOS SIGMA III. (R) July. 1964. Sara Lezama, Daniel Martin. Color. LOSERS, THE FANFARE. (R1 May, 1970. William Smith, Bernie Hamilton, Adorn Rourke. Color. LOSS OF INNOCENCE COLUMBIA. (R) October, 1961. Kenneth More, Danielle Darrleuz. Color. LOST BATTALION, THE AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) September 1961. Leopold Salcedo, Diane Jergene. LOST COMMAND COLUMBIA. (R) May. 1986. Anthony Quinn Alain Delon. Color. LOST CONTINENT, THE TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) June, 1968 Eric Porter, Hildegard Knot, Suzanne Leigh. Color

154

95

90 88 81

95

II 83

129

89

Length In Mins. 84 LOST CONTINENT (Ital.-Eng. wart.) (Cs)...... LOPEBT. (II) March, 1957. Documentary. Color. 70 LOST LAGOON UNITED ARTISTS (R) February. 1958. Jeffrey Lynn. Peter Donat. LOST MAN, THE 122

UNIVERSAL. (R) July, 1989. Sidney Polder, Joanna Shlmkus, Al Freeman. Color.

LOST MISSILE. THE

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December, 1958. Robert Loggia. Ellen Parker. LOST WORLD, THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) July, 1960 Michael Rennie, Jill St. John. Color. LOST WORLD OF SINBAD, THE AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) March, 1985 Toshiro Mifume, Mekom Satoh. Color. LOVE A LA CARTE (Ital., Eng. Titles) PROMENADE. (R) January. 1985. Simone Signoret, Marcello Mastroianni. LOVE AFFAIR (Yugoslay.) BRANDON. (R) Feb., 1968. Eva Ras, Buries Sokie. LOVE AND KISSES UNIVERSAL. (R) November, 1965. Rock Nelson Jack Kelly. Color. LOVE AND MARRIAGE (Ital.; Eng. Titles) EMBASSY. (R) September, 1966. Lando Buzzanca, Sylva Koacina. LOVE BUG, THE BUENA VISTA. (R) April, 1969. Dean Jones, Michele Lee, David Tomlinson, Color. LOVE GOD?, THE UNIVERSAL. (R) August, 1969. Don Knotty, Anne Francs<. Edmund O'Brien. Color. LOVE GODDESSES, THE CONTINENTAL. (R) March, 1985. Marlene Dietrich. Lillian G1eh. LOVE HAS MANY FACES COLUMBIA. (R) February, 1985. Lana Turner Cllf t Robertson. Color. LOVE IN A GOLDFISH BOWL PARAMOUNT (R) June. 1981. Tommy Sands Fabian. Color. LOVE IN 4 DIMENSIONS (Ital. Eng. Titles) ELDORADO PICTURES INTERNATIONAL. (R) September, 1965. Michele Mercier, Sylva Koacina LOVE IN THE AFTERNOON ALLIED ARTISTS (R) July. 1957. Gary Cooper Audrey Hepburn. LOVE -INS, THE COLUMBIA. (R) July, 1967. James MacArthur Susan Oliver. Color. LOVE IS A BALL (P) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) March, 1963. Glenn Ford, Hope Lange. Color. LOVE IS A FUNNY THING (Fr: Eng. titles) UNITED I( IR) March, 1970. Jean-Paul lieln owlo. .lame ((coardn). ('olor. LOVE IS A MANY-SPLENDORED THING (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX (R) August. 1955 William Holden, Jennifer Jones. Color. LOVE ISLAND ASTOR PICTURES. (R) May, 1960. Paul Valentine, Eva Gabor. Color. LOVE ME OR LEAVE ME (Ca) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) June 10, 1955 Doria Day, James Cooney. Color. LOVE ME TENDER (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) November, 1958. Elvis Presley, Richard Egan, Debra Paget. LOVE ON A PILLOW (Ca) ROYAL FILMS. (R) December, 1963. Brigitte Bardot. I'obert Hoses in. Co'nr. LOVE SLAVES OF THE AMAZONS UNIVERSAL (R) December. 1957. Don Taylor, Orl anna Segale. Color. LOVE WITH THE PROPER STRANGER PARAMOUNT. (lt) February. 1984. Natalie Wood, Steve McQueen. LOVED ONE, THE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) October. 1905. Robert Morse. Jonathan Winters' LOVELY WAY TO DIE, A UNIVERSAL. (R) October, 1988. Kirk Douglas, Sylvia Koscina, Eli Wallach. Color. LOVEMAKER. THE (Spain) TRANS-LUX (R) March. 1958. Betsy Blair, Jase

70 98

95

98

90

87

108

I07 101

87

105

88 108

125

91

III 110

102 88

I08 09 102

81

100

118

104

99

Buena-

373

toy -Mai Length

Length

In Mine. LOVER BOY (Brit.)

TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) October, 1955. Gerard Philipe, Valerie Hobson, Joan Green-

85

wood.

LOVER COME BACK

UNIVERSAL. (R) March. 1962. Doris Day. Rock

Hudson. Color. LOVERS AND LOLLIPOPS TRANS -LUX. (R) April, 1956. Lori March, Gerald O'Loughiin. LOVES OF A BLONDE. THE (Czech; Eng. Titles) PROMINENT. (R) December, 1966. liana Bre1chova, Vladimir Pucholt. LOVES OF ISADORA, THE UNIVERSAL. (R) June, 1969. Vanessa Redgrave, James Fox, Ivan Tchenko, Jason Bobards. Color. LOVES OF ONDINE, THE FACTORY FILMS. (R) December, 1969. Ondine, Viva, Joe Dailesandro. LOVES OF SALAMMBO (Cs)

TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) October. 1962 Jeanne Valerie, Jacques Semas. Color.

LOVING

107

80

88

131

72 90

COLUMBIA. (R) March, 1970. George Segal, Eva Marie Saint. Color. LOVING COUPLES (Swedish; Eng. Titles) 113 PROMINENT (R) September, 1968. Harriet Anderson, Gunnel Lindblom. LOVING YOU (VV) 101 PARAMOUNT (R) July. 1957. Elsie Presley, Lisabeth Scott. Color. LT. ROBIN CRUSOE, U.S N 110 BUENA VISTA. (R) July, 1966. Dick Van Dyke Nancy Kwan. Color. LUCK OF GINGER COFFEY. THE 100 READE-STERLING. (R) September, 1964. Robert Shaw, Mary Ure. LUCY GALLANT (VV) 104 PARAMOUNT. (R) December, 1955. Jane Wyman, Charlton Heston, Claire Trevor, Thelma Ritter. Color. 75 LURE OF THE SWAMP (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX (R) June, 1957 Marshall Thompson, Joan Vohs. FOR LIFE (Ca) MEPRO.00LDWYN-MAYER. (B) September 15, 1958. Kirk Douglas, Anthony Quinn. Color. LUV (P) COLUMBIA. (R) August, 1967. Peter Falk, Jack Lemmon, Elaine May. Color. LUST

122

05

M

KETTLE AT WAIKIKI 70 UNIVERSAL. (R) April, 1955. Marjorie Main, Percy Kilbride. MA BARKER'S KILLER BROOD 89 FILM SERVICE. (R) June. 1960. Lorene Tuttle, Trie Co®n. MA AND PA

MACABRE

ALLIED ARTISTS (R) Prince. Jacqueline Scott.

March,

1958.

William

78

MACABRO 87 TRANS AMERICAN. (R) July, 1966. Documentary. Color. MACHETE 75 UNITED ARTISTS. (RI December. 1958. Mari Blanchard. Albert Dekker. MACHINE GUN KELLY 84 AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) May, 1958 Charles Bronson, Susan Cabot. MACKENNA'S GOLD 128 COLUMBIA. (R) May. 1969. Gregory Peck, Omar Sharif, Telly Savalas. Color. MACUMBA LOVE 88 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June, '60. Ziva Rodent' William Wellman, Jr. MAD AT THE WORLD 71 FILMAKEIIS. (R) May, 1955. Frank Lovejoy Keefe Brasselle. MAD DOG COLI.

86

MAD LITTLE ISLAND

94

COLUMBIA. (R) May. 1961. John Chandler. Neil Nephew.

RANK FILM DISTRIBUTORS OF AMERICA (R) February, 1959. Jeannie Carson, Donald Binden Color. MAD R000M, THE COLUMBIA. (R) March, 1969. Stella Stevens, Shelley Winters. Skip Ward. Color.

374

92

In Mina.

WHITE SNAKE, (Shawnees) (chl0ses. Eng. Titles) FRANK LEE. (R) October, 1985. Lin Dal. Chao Lei. Color.

MADAM

MADAM X

103

100

Universal. (R) March. 1966. Lana Turner. John Forsythe. Color. MADAME BUTTERFLY (Ital.) 114 I.F.E. (R) May, 1956. Ksoru Yachigusa, Mlchiko Tanaka. Color. MADDALENA (Ital.-Eng. dubbed) 90 I.F.E. (R) December. 1955. Marta Toren, Gino Cervi. Color. MADE IN ITALY (Ital.: Eng. titles) (TE) 10I ROYAL INTERNATIONAL. (R) May. 1967, Anna Magnani, Virna List. Color. MADE IN PARIS (P) 103 METRO-GOLDWYN-MEYER. (R) Februar?. 1966 Ann -Margret. Louie Jourdan. Color. MADEMOISELLE (P) 103 LOPERT (R) August, 1968. Jeanne Moreau, Ettore Mani. MADIGAN (T) 101 UNIVERSAL. (R) May, 1968. Richard Widmark, Inger Stevens. Color. MADISON AVENUE (Cs) 84 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) January, 1962 Dana Andrews. Barbara Eden. MADWOMAN OF CHAILLOT, THE 145 WARNER BROS. (R) October, 1969. Katherine Hepburn, Charles Boyer, Edith Evans. Color. MAEDCHEN IN UNIFORM (German with iEngllah Titles 01 SEVEN ARTS. (R) June, 1965. LIlil Palmer, Romy Schneider. MAFIOSO 100 ZENITH. (R) July, 1964. Alberto Sordi. Norma Bengell. MAGIC BOY es METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) April. 1963 Cartoon. Color. MAGIC CHRISTIAN, THE 93 COMMONWEALTH UNITED. (R) February, 1970 Peter Sellers, Ringo Starr, Racquet Welch. Color. MAGIC FIRE a5 REPUBLIC. (R) March 29, 1956. Yvonne De Carlo, Carlos Thompson, Rita Garn. Color. MAGIC GARDEN OF STANLEY SWEETHEART, THE 113 MGM. (R) June, 1970. Don Johnson, Diane Hull, Holly Near. Color. MAGIC SWORD. THE ea UNITED ARTISTS. (R) April. 1962. Bael) Rath bone. Estelle Winwood. Color. MAGIC WEAVER, THE 87 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) 1965. Color. MAGIC WORLD OF TOPO GIGIO, THE 75 COLUMBIA. (R) December, 1965. Fantasy. Color. MAGNIFICENT CONCUBINE, THE (Chinese; Eng Titles) 97 FRANK LEE. (R) June, 1966. LI Li -hue, Yen Chuan. Color. MAGNIFICENT CUCKOLD, THE (Ital. Er0. tíilea) 113 CONTINENTAL. (R) April, 1965. Claudia Cardinale, Ugo Tognazzl. MAGNIFICENT MATADOR THE (Cs) 84 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) June 1955 Maureen O'Hara. Anthony Quinn. Color. MAGNIFICENT ROUGHNECKS 73 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) July 22, 1956. Jack Carson, Mickey Rooney. MAGNIFICENT SEVEN, THE (P) 126 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) November, 1960. Yu] Brynner, Eli Wallach. Color. MAGUS, THE 116 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX- (R) Jan., 1969 Anthony Quinn, Michael Caine, Candice Bergen Color.

MAIDEN FOR A PRINCE, A (Ital.) ROYAL INTERNATIONAL. (R) September, 1967 Vittorio Gassman, Virna List. Color. MAIL ORDER BRIDE (P) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) February, 1964 Buddy Ebsen, %eir Dullea. Color. MAIN ATTRACTION, THE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) November, 1962. I'at Boone, Nancy Kwan. MAIN CHANCE. THE EMBASSY. (R) July, 1966. Gregoire Allan, Tracy Reed.

92 83

96 80

Maj-Man Length

Length

In Mils. 124 MAJOR DUNDEE (P) COLUMBIA. (R) April, 1965. Charlton Heston, Richard Harris. Color. MAJORITY OF ONE. A WARNER BROS. (R) February, 1963. Rosalind Russell, Alee Guinness. Color. MAKE ME AN OFFER (Brit.) (R) February. 1956. ASSOCIATED ARTISTS. Peter Finch. Adrienne Corri. Color. MAKE MINE MINK CONTINENTAL (R) December, 1960. Terry -

158

89

101

Thomas. Athens Seiler.

MALAGA

(Brit.)

WARNER BROS. (R) 1962. Trevor Howard, Dorothy Dandridge MALAMONDO MAGNA. (B) November. 1984. Documentary. Col-

97

-

or. MALE COMPANION

79

.. (Fr., Eng. Titles) INTERNATIONAL CLASSICS. (R) January, 1966 Jean-Pierre Cassel, Catherine Deneuve. Color. MALTESE BIPPY, THE (P) MGM. (R) June, 1969. Dan Rowan, Dirk Martin,

92

MAMBO

W

92

Carol Lynley. Color.

PARAMOUNT. (RI April. 1955. Silvana Mangano Shelley Winters, Vittorio Gassman. 84 MAN AFRAID (Cs) UNIVERSAL (R) June, 1957. George Nader, Phyllia T ,srter. 98 MAN ALONE. A REPUBLIC. (R) October 17. 1955. May MIIland, Mary Murphy. Color. 102 MAN AND A WOMAN, A. ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) July, 1966. Anouk Aimee Jean-Louis Trintignant. Color. 102 MAN CALLED ADAM, A. EMBASSY. (R) July. 1968. Sammy Davis, Louis Armstrong. .. 82 MAN CALLED DAGGER, A MGM. (It) January, 1968. Terry Moore, Jan Murray. Color. 87 MAN CALLED FLINTSTONE, THE COLUMBIA. (R) August, 1966. Animation, Color. 105 MAN CALLED GANNON, A UNIVERSAL. (R) May. 1969. Tony Franciosa, Michael Sarrazin, Judi West. Color. 114 MAN CALLED HORSE, A (P) NATIONAL GENERAL. (R) April, 1970. Richard Harris, Judith Anderson. Color. 119 MAN CALLED PETER. A (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) April, 1955 Richard Todd. Jean Peters. Color. 99 MAN COULD GET KILLED, A (P) UNIVERSAL. (R) April, 1980. James Garner Mellns Mercourl. Color. 94 MAN ESCAPED, A (Fr.) CONTINENTAL (R) November. 1957. Robert Bees eon. MAN FOR ALL SEASONS, A

120

COLUMBIA. (R) December, 1966. Paul Scofield, Wendy Hiller. Color. . a0 MAN FROM BITTER RIDGE. THE UNIVERSAL. (It) June. 1955. Lei Barker. Mara Corday. Color. 04 MAN FROM BUTTON WILLOW. THE UNITED SCREEN ARTS. (R) January, 1986 Animated Western. Color. 93 MAN FROM DEL RIO UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October, 1956. Anthony Quinn, Katy Jurado. 57 MANFROM WARN BROS. (RN January, 1964. Jeff Hunter,

Preston Foster.

MAN FROM GOD'S COUNTRY (Ca) ALLIED ARTISTS. (B) January. Montgomery, Randy Stuart. Color.

MAN FROM LARAMIE. THE (Cs) COLUMBIA. (B) August. 1955. Arthur Kennedy. Color.

1958.

George

James Stewart,

MAN FROM THE DINERS' CLUB, THE COLUMBIA. (R) April, 1963. Danny Kaye.

Cars

70

104

98

Williams.

MAN IN A COCKED HAT

LION INTERNATIONAL (R) May. 1900. Terry Thomas, Peter Sellers. MAl1 IN THE DARK UNIVERSAL. (B) March. 1965. WBRam Sylvester. Barbara Shelley.

88 60

la Mini. MAN IN THE GRAY FLANNEL SUIT, THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) March, 1956

Gregory Peck, Jennifer Jones, Fredric March Color. MAN IN THE MIDDLE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) January, 1964 Robert Mitchum, France Nuyen. MAN IN THE NET, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) April, 1959. Alan Ladd, Carolyn Jones. NAN IN THE ROAD REPUBLIC (R) April 12, 1957. Derek Farr, Ella Raines. MAN IN THE SHADOW (Cs) UNIVERSAL (R) January, 1958. Jeff Chandler, Orson Welles. MAN IN THE STORM TORO CO. (1t) August, 1969. Toshiro Mtfune. MAN IN THE VAULT UNIVERSAL. (R) December, 1956. Anita Ekberg, William Campbell. MAN INSIDE. THE (Cs) COLUMBIA. (R) December, 1958. Jack Faluner Anita Ekberg. MAN 18 ARMED. THE REPUBLIC. (B) October 19, 1958. Dane Clark. William Tatman, May Wynn. MAN OF A THOUSAND FACES (Cs) UNIVERSAL (R) October, 1957. James Cagney, Dorothy Malone. MAN OF THE WEST (Cs) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October. 1958. Gary Cooper, Julie London. Color. MAN ON A STRING COLUMBIA. (B) May, 1980. Ernest Borgnlne, Kerwin Mathews. MAN ON FIRE

152

94

97 83 80

75

89

76

122 100

92 98

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER (R) July, 1957. Bing Crosby. Inger Stevens. MAN ON THE PROWL 88 UNITED ARTISTS (R) December, 1957. Mala Powers. James Best. MAN OR GUN (N) 79 REPUBLIC. (R) May. 1958. McDonald Carey, Audrey Totter. MAN OUTSIDE, THE 97 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) March, 1969. Van Heflin, Heidelinde Weis, Pinkas Braun. Color. MAN -TRAP (P) 90 PARAMOUNT. (B) September. 1901. Jeffrey Hunter. David Janssen. MAN UPSTAIRS. THE 69 LION INT. (R) August. 1950. Richard Attenborouah, Bernard Lee. MAN WHO COULD CHEAT DEATH, THE 83 PARAMOUNT. (R) September, 1959. Anton Diffring, Hazel Court. Color. MAN WHO COULDN'T WALK 63 FALCON. (B) March. 1964. Eric Pohlman, Peter Reynolds. MAN WHO DIED TWICE, THE (N) 70 REPUBLIC. (R) June, 1958. Rod Cameron, Vera Ralston. MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH, THE (VV) 120 PARAMOUNT. (R) June, 1956. James Stewart, Doris Day. Color. MAN WHO LOVED REDHEADS, THE (Brit.) 8g UNITED ARTISTS. (R) July, 1955. Moira Shearer, John Justin. Color. MAN WHO NEVER WAS. THE (Cs) 103 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) February, 1956. Clifton Webb, Gloria Grahame. Color. MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE 122 PARAMOUNT. (R) April, 1962. James Stewart John Wayne. MAN WHO TURNED TO STONE, THE 71 COLUMBIA. (R) March, 1957. Victor Jory. Ann Doran. MAN WHO UNDERSTOOD WOMEN (Cs) 105 TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) October, 1959 Leslie Caron, Henry Fonda. Color. MAN WITH THE BALOONS, THE (Italian. Eng titles) 85 SIGMA III. (R) June. 1968. Marcello Mastroianni, Catherine Spaak. Color. MAN WITH THE GOLDEN ARM, THE 119 UNITED A1tTISTS. (It) January, 1956, Frank Sinatra, Eleanor Parker, Kim Novak. MAN WITH THE GUN, THE 83 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) November. 1955. Robert Mitchum, Jan Sterling.

375

Man-McH Length

Length In Mins. 97

In Mina.

MAN WITHOUT A STAR

8/

UNIVERSAL. (R) April, 1955. Kirk Douglas Jeanne Crain. Color. MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE. THE 126 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) November. 1982. Frank Sinatra. Laurence Raney. MANDRAGOLA (Ital.; Eng. Titles) 98 EUROPIX-CONSOLIDATED. (R) June, 1968, Rosanna Schtaf ino, Philippe Leroy. MANFISH 76 UNITED ABTISTB. (B) February. 1958. John Bromfield, Victor Jory. Color. MANHUNT IN THE JUNGLE (C) 79 WARNER BROTHERS (R) May. 1958. Robin Hughes. Luis Alvarez. MANIAC (M) 87 COLUMBIA. (R) October, 1983. Kerwin Mathews, Nadia Gray. MAN'S FAVORITE SPORT? 120 UNIVERSAL. (R) March, 1964. Rock Hudson, Paula Prentiss. Color. MANY RIVERS TO CROSS (Ca)

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) February 4, 1955. Robert Taylor, Eleanor Parker. Color. MARA OF THE WILDERNESS ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) January, 1965. Adam West, Linda Saunder'e. Color. MARACAIBO (VV) PARAMOUNT (B) Mu, 1958. Carnal Wilde. Jean Wallace. Color. MARAT/SADE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) February. 1987. Royal Shakespeare Company. Color. MARAUDERS, THE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) May 20, 1955 Dan Duryea, Keenan Wynn. Color. MARCELINO (Span.) UMPO. (R) October, 1956. Pablito Calvo, Raefael Rivelles. MARCO POLO (Cs)

AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL (R) August. 1962 Rory Calhoun. Yoko Tani. Color. MARCO THE MAGNIFICENT! (Franseope) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) Sept.. 1966 Borst Buchholz, Anthony Quinn. Color. MARDI GRAS (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) November 1958. Pat Boone, Christine Cerare. Color. MARILYN (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) June, 1963 Marilyn Monroe. Color. MARINES, LET'S GO (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (RI August. 1961 Tom Tryon. David Madison. Color. MARJORIE MORNINGSTAR (C) WARNER BROTHERS (RI April, 1958. Gene Kelly. Natalie Wood. MARK. THE (Cs) CONTINENTAL (R) October 1961. Marie Schell. Stuart Whitman. MARK OF THE HAWK, THE (SS) UNIVERSAL. (R) December, 1958. Sidney Polder Juano Hernandez. Color. MARLOWE

92

90

88

118

80

376

Color.

1970.

Documentary

MARRIED WOMAN, THE (Fr. English Titles) ROYAL FILMS INTERNATIONAL. (R) August 1965. Macha Merit, Bernard Noel.

90

100

ner, Repine. ('olor. MARTY

UNITED ARTISTS. Borgnlne, Betsy Blair.

(R)

March, 1955.

Ernest

107

83

104

125

127

85

100

94

MARTYRS OF LOVE (Czech, Eng, titles) NEW LINE. (R) February. 1969. Peter KoDriva, 73 liana Kuberova, Josef Konicek. báw. MARY HAD A LITTLE 79 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) 1961. Agnes Laurent. MARY. MARY 126 WARNER BROS. (R) November, 1968. Debbie Reynolds. Barry Nelson. Color. MARY POPPINS BUENA VISTA. (RI January, 1965. Julie An - 140 draws. Dick Van Dyke. Color. MARYJANE AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (RI February 104 1968. Patty McCormick, Kevin Coughlin. Color MASCULINE FEMININE (Fr.; Eng. Titles) I(OYAL. (R1 October, 1966 Jean-Pierre Leaad, 108 Chantal Goya. M'ASH (P) 20TH CENTURY -FOX. April, 1970. Elliott Gould, 116 Donald Sutherland, Sally Kellerman. Iblor. MASK, THE WARNER BROS. (R) October, 1981. Paul Stereo, U Claudette

Nevin..

AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL (R) June, 1984 Vincent Price, Hazel Court. Color. MASQUERADE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May. 1965. CUR Robertson, Jack Hawkins. Color. MASSACRE

110

84

MARRY ME! MARRY ME! 87 ALLIED .11tTIS'l'S. (RI July, 1969. Elisabeth Wie-

MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH, THE (P)

(R) October, 1969. James Garner. Gayle Hunnicutt, Carroll O'Connor. Color. MARNIE UNIVERSAL, (R) August 1964. Tippt Hedren, 129 Sean Connery. Color. MAROC 7 (P) 92 PARAMOUNT. (R) January, 1988. Gene Barry, Cyd Chariase. Color. MAROONED (P) 134 1'01,1".1111IA. (R) December, 1969. Gregory Peck, Richard (renna, David Janssen. Color. MARRIAGE CAME TUMBLING DOWN, THE (French. Eng. titles) 88 ROYAL. (R) November, 1968. Michel Simon Marie Dubois, Yves Lefebvre. Color. MARRIAGE -GO -ROUND. THE (Cs) 98 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) January, 1981. Susan Hayward. James Mason. Color. MARRIAGE ITALIAN STYLE .. 102 EMBASSY. (R) December, 1964. BoPhia Loren. Marcello Mastrolanni. Color. MARRIAGE ON THE ROCKS (P) 109 WARNER BROTHERS. (R) October. 1965. Prank Sinatra, Deborah Kerr. Color. VIG11.

MARRIED COUPLE, A AQUARIUS. (R) January,

TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) June. 1956 Dane Clark, James Craig. Color.

MASTER OF THE WORLD AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (B) June, 1981 Vincent Price, Charles Bton.on. Color. MASTER PLAN, THE (Belt.) ASTUR. (li) February. 1955. Wayne Mortis. MASTER SPY THE ALLIED ARTISTS. (B) July, 1964. Stephen Murray, June Thornburn. MASTERS OF THE CONGO JUNGLE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) December, 1959. Documentary. Color. MASTERSON OF KANSAS COLUMBIA. (B) January. 1955. George Moatrumery, Nancy Gates. Color. MATCHLESS UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October, 1967..Ira Puratenberg, Patrick O'Neal. Color. MATCHMAKER, THE (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) August. 1958. Shlrly Booth Anthony Perkins. MATING GAME, THE (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) March, 1959 Debbie Reynolds. Tony Randall. Color. MATTER OF INNOCENCE. A (TS) UNIVERSAL. (R) February, 1968. Hayley Mille, Trevor Howard. Color. MAVERICK QUEEN, THE (Naturama) REPUBLIC. (R) May 8, 1956. Barbara Stanek, Barry Sullivan, Scott Brady, Mary Murphy, Color, MAYA (P) METRO-GOLDWYN-MATER. (B) June. 1088 Clint Walker, Jay North. Color. MAYERLING METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) February, 1989 Omar Sharif, Catherine Deneuve, James Mason Color. McCONNELL STORY, THE (Ca) WARNER BROTHERS. (¡B) September 8. 1956 Al.. Ladd. Jane Aline.. Colas. McGUIRE. GO HOMEI CONTINENTAL (R) April, 1986. Diet Bogard, George Chakiris. Color. McHALE'S NAVY UNIVERSAL. (R) September, 1964. Ernest Borg nine, Joe Flynn. Color.

90

70

11114

77 TI

80 73

104

lei 96

102

M 81

140

Iq 181

99

McH-Mis Length

McHALE'S NAVY JOINS THE AIR FORCE UNIVERSAL, (B) July, 1965. Joe Flynn, Conway. Color.

In Mina. 92

Tim

(P) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) November. 1983. John Wayne, Maureen O'Hara. Color.

McLINTOCK

127

MCM AST E RS

89

CHEVRON. (R) June, 1970. Burl Ives, Brock Peters, David Carradine. Color. ME AND THE COLONEL 109 COLUMBIA. (R) October. 1968. Danny Kaye, Curt Jurgen, ME. NATALIE III NATIONAL GENERAL. (R) August, 1909. Patty Duke. James Farentino, Salome Jens. Color. MEDITERRANEAN HOLIDAY (Woederamal 130 CONTINENTAL. (R) March. 1964. Travelogue Color. MEDIUM COOL

110

PARAMOUNT. (R) September. 1969. Robert Forster, Vrra Itlon111. 'eter l tonerz. Color. MEET ME IN LAS VEGAS (Cs) 112 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) March 9. 1958 Dan Dailey. Cyd Charlase. Color. MEIN KAMPF 119 COLUMBIA. ¿RI May. 1961. Documantsry. 1

MEN

IN

WAR

UNITED ARTISTS (B) February, 1967, Robert Ryan. Aldo Bar. MEN OF SHERWOOD FOREST (Brit.) ASTOR. (B) September, 1959. Don Taylor, Moen Moore. Color. MENACE IN THE NIGHT

104

77

79

UNITED ARTISTS. (BI October. 1968. Griffith Jones. Llas Gaston". MERCENARY, THE 105 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) March, 1970. Franco Nero, Tony Stucante, .lack Palanco. Color. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS 96 WARNER BROS. (R) June. 1961. Jeff Chandler. Tr Hardin. Color. MERRY ANDREW (Cs) 103 MGM. (B) April, 1958. Danny Kaye, Pler Angeli Color.

MERRY-GO-ROUND (Hungary) 90 TRANS -LUX (B) April 1958. Bela Borst. Man,t Else. MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR, THE 97 SIGMA 111. (R) March. 1966. Norman Foster Colette Rosy. Color. MGM'S BIG PARADE OF COMEDY 109 METRO-GOLDWYN-MATER. (R) September 1964. Stars of Past and Present. MIAMI EXPOSE 7$ COLUMBIA (Bl September. 1966. Lee L Cobb Patricia Medina. MICHAEL AND HELGA Si AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (B) Apra, 1999 Ruth Gassman. Felix Franchi. Color. MICKEY ONE 98 COLUMBIA. (R) October. 1985. Warren Beaty Hurd Hatfield, Alexandra Stewart. MIDAS RUN CINERAMA. (R) May, 1969. Richard Crenna, Anne Heywood, Fred Astaire. Color. MIDDLE OF THE NIGHT 118 COLUMBIA. (RI July, 1959. Kim Novak, Fredric March. MIDNIGHT COWBOY 119 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May. 1969. Dustin Hoffman, Jon Voight, Sylvia Miles. Color. 109 MIDNIGHT LACE UNIVERSAL. (R) November. 1980. Dor1e Day, Rex Harrison. Color. 89 MIDNIGHT STORY, THE (Cs) UNIVERSAL (B) August. 1957. Tony Curtis. Marisa Pavan. MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM. A (P) . 93 COLUMBIA. 11( Special. January, 1962. Suzanne Farrell, Edward Villella. Color. 90 MIGHTY URSUS. THE (Ital. dubbed) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) 196.2. Ed Fury, Christina Gajoni. Color. MIKADO, THE 125 WARNER BROS. (B) March, 1987. D'Oy1y Carte Opera Company. Color. MILKY WAY, THE 17-M. December, 1969. Paul Frankeur, Laurent TerI

z(eff.

Leaeth

In Mlns. N MILLION EYES ON SU -MARLI, THE (TE) AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (B) May, 1967 Frankie Avalon, Shirley Eaton. Color.

MILLIONAIRES. THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) March, 1961 Sophia Loren. Peter Sellera. Color. MIND BENDERS. THE AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL (RI May, 1963. Dirk Bogarde. Start l're. MINI -SKIRT MOB, THE AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL (R) May, 1988. Jeremy Slate, Sherry Jackson. Color.

90

MINOTAUR.

92

THE

98 82

IrNITED ARTISTS. (Ri April. 1951. Bob Mathias, Rosanna SehlanIno. Color. 103 MINUTE TO PRAY, SECOND TO DIE. A CINERAMA. (R) April, 1968. Alex Cord, Robert Ryan. Color. 121 MIRACLE, THE (T) WARNER BROS. (R) December. 1959. Carroll Baker, Roger Moore. Color. 107 MIRACLE IN THE RAIN WARNER BROTHERS. (R) April 7. 1956. Jane Wyman. Van Johnson. MIRACLE OF LOVE. THE 9S TIMES. (R) January, 1969. Biggi Freyer, Katarina Haertel. b&w. MIRACLE OF THE HILLS (Ca) 73 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) July, 1959 Rex Reason, Nan Leslie. RIRACLE OF THE WHITE STALLIONS 118 BUENA VISTA. (R) April. 1963. Robert Tarter, 1.1111 Palmer. MIRACLE WORKER. THE 108 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May. 1962. Anne Bancroft. Patty Duke. MIRAGE

I' .N I V I:(15.5 I,. (Its) .lune, 1905. Gregory Peek, Diane (taker. ('chut. MISADVENTURES OF MERLIN JONES BUENA VISTA. (R) January, 1964. Tommy Kirk,

Annett, Color. MISFITS. THE

109

88 124

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) February. 1961. Clark Gable. Marilyn Monroe. MISSILE MONSTERS 75 REPUBLIC (R) May. 1958 Walter Reed, Lot» Collier. MISSILE TO THE MOON 78 ASTOR. (R) October, 1959. Richard Travis, Cathy Downs.

MISSION STARDUST TIMES. (R) November, 1968. Essy Pearson, Lang Jeffries, John Karelsen. Color. MISSISSIPPI MERMAID, THE (Fr.: Eng. titles) UN MR) .\ RTISTS. (R) April, 1970. JeanPaul Bel m nude, ('al terri ne Deneuve. Michel Bouquet. Color MISSOURI TRAVELER, THE BUENA VISTA (R) January, 1958. Brandon de Wilde. Lee Marvin. Color. MISTER BUDDWING METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) October, 1966. James Garner, Jean Simmons. MISTER COREY (Ce) UNIVERSAL (B) March, 1957. Tony Curtis, Martha liver. Color. MR. HOBBS TAKES A VACATION (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) July, 1982 James Stewart, Maureen O'Hara. Color. MISTER MOSES (P) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1965. Robert Mitcham, Carroll Baker. Color. MISTER ROBERTS (Cs) WARNER BROTHERS. (B) Jib 80, 1955. Henri Fonda. James Cagney. William Powell, Jack Lem mon. Color. MISTER ROCK AND ROLL PARAMOUNT (R) September, 1957. Alan Freed Lionel Hampton. M N. SARDONICUS COLUMBIA. (R) October. 1981. Oscar Homolke, Ronald Lewis. MRS. BROWN YOU'VE GOT A LOVELY DAUGHTER

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) June, 1968 Peter Noone, Barry Whitwam, Keith Hopwood

95 110

105

100 92

118

118 123

88

a 95

Color. M

STRESS titles)

FOR

THE SUMMER,

A

(Fr.,

Eng

AMERICAN. (R) May, 1964. Pascale Petit, Michelins Presle. Color.

80

377

Mis -Mur Length In Mina. (Cs) 92 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) July, 1981 David Ladd. Arthur O'Connell. Color. MOBY DICK 118 WARNER BROTHERS. (R) June 20, 1958 Gregory Peck, Richard Baaehart, Leo Gem, Orson Welles. Color. MODEL MURDER CASE. THE 90 CINEMA V. (R) November. 1964. Ian Hendry, Ronald Fraser. MODEL SHOP 95 COLUMBIA. (R) February, 1969. Anouk Aimee, Gary Lockwood, Alexandra Hay. Color. MODESTY BLAISE 119 TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX. (R) June, 1986 Monicavittl, Terence Stamp, Dirk Bogarde. Color. MOHAWK 79 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) April, 1956 Scott Brady, Rita Gam. Color. MOLE PEOPLE. THE 78 UNIVERSAL. (R) December, 1956. John Agar, Cynthia Patrick. MOLLY MAGUIRES. THE (P) 123 PARAMOUNT. (R) February, 1970. Richard Harris, Sean Connery, Samantha Eggar. Color. MOMENT OF TRUTH. THE (Span. Eng. Titles) 110 RIZZOLI. (R) August. 1965. Miguel Mateo Migue lin. Color. MISTY

MOMENT TO MOMENT

104

MONDO CANE

105

UNIVERSAL. (R) February, 1980. Jean %berg Honor Blackman. Color. TIMES. (P) April. 1963. Documentary. Color.

MONDO

PAZZO

Rlasoli. (R) January, 1965. Documentary. Color MONEY JUNGLE. THE COMMONWEALTH UNITED. (R) November, 1968- John Ericson, Lola Albright. Leslie Parrish. Color. MONEY TRAP, THE

(P)

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) February. 1966 Glenn Ford, Elke Sommer.

94 95

92

80

MONIQUE AVCO EMBASSY. (R) April, 1970. Sibylla Ray, Joan Alcom, David Sumner. Color. MONKEY IN WINTER METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R February, 1963. Jean Gabin. Jean-Paul Belmondo. MONKEY ON MY BACK UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1957. Cameron Mitchell, Dianne Foster. MONKEYS. GO HOME! BUENA VISTA. (R) February, 1967. Maurice Chevalier, Dean Jones. Color. MONKEY'S UNCLE. THE BUENA VISTA. (B) July, )1966. Tommy Kirk, Annette. Color. MONOLITH MONSTERS. THE UNIVERSAL (R) December, 1957. Grant Williams, Lola Albright. MONSTER ON THE CAMPUS UNIVERSAL. (R) November, 1958. Arthur Franz,

88

378

BUENA VISTA (R) July. 1964. Hayley Mills, Peter McEnery. Color.

MORALS SQUAD

BRENNER. (R) May, 1980. Bob O'Connell, Bevane Bennett.

MORE

118 87 120

CINEMA V. (R) December, 1969. Mimay Farmer, Heinz Engelmann, Klaus Grunberg. Color. 104 MORE DEAD THAN ALIVE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1969. Clint Walker, Vincent Price, Anne Francis. Color. 105 MORE THAN A MIRACLE (Franscope) MGM. (R) November, 1967. Sophia Loren, Omar Sharif. Color.

MORGAN

CINEMA V. (R) April. 1966. Vanessa Redgrave, David Warner. MORGAN THE PIRATE (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) July 1981. Steve Reeves. Valerie Larange. Color. MORITVRI (CS) TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX. (R) August, 1985 Marlon Brando, Yul Brynner MOST DANGEROUS MAN ALIVE COLUMBIA. (E) June. 1961. Bon Randall Debra Paget. MOTHRA COLUMBIA. (B) May. 1982. Frank9 8akari. Hiroshi Kofammix, Color. MOTORCYCLE GANG AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL (R) October, 1957. Steve Terrell, Ann Noland. MOUNTAIN. THE (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) November, 1958. Spencer Tracy, Robert Wagner. Claire Trevor. Color MOUNTAIN ROAD, THE COLUMBIA. (R) June, 1980. James Stewart, Lisa

07 95 123

82 100

78

105

102

Lm

MONEY. WOMEN AND GUNS (Cs) UNIVERSAL. (R) January, 1959. Jock Mahoney Kim Hunter. Color.

Joanna Moore. MONSTER THAT CHALLENGED THE WORLD, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June, 1957. Tina Holt, Audrey Dalton. MONTE CARLO STORY, THE (Technlrama) UNITED ARTISTS (R) August, 1957. Marlene Dietrich. Vittorio de Bica. Color. MONTEREY POP LEACOCK PENNEBAKER. (R) Otis Redding, Scott Mackenzie, Jimi Hendrix. Color. MOON PILOT BUENA VISTA. (R) April, 1969. Tom Tryon Brian Keith. Color. MOON WOLF ALLIED ARTISTS. (B) 1966. Carl Moehner, Ann Savo. b&w. MOON ZERO TWO WARNER BROS. (R) March, 1970. James Olson, Catherine Von Schell. Color. MOONFLEET (Ca) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) June 24, 1955 Stewart Granger. Viveca Lindfors. Color.

Leertb In Mine. MOON -SPINNERS THE

104

03 IOI

87 77

78

89

99 80

98

85

100

89

MOUSE THAT ROARED, THE COLUMBIA. (R) November

83

MUGGER, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) November. 1958. Kent Smith, Nan Martin. MUMMY'S SHROUD. THE 20th-FOX -SEVEN ARTS. (R) March, 1987. Andre MoreII. John Phillips. Color. MUMSY, NANNY, SONNY, GIRLY CINERAMA. (R) May, 1970. Michael Bryant, Ur sula Howells, Vanessa Howard. Color. MUNSTER GO HOME! UNIVERSAL. (R) July. 1966. Fred Gwynne. Yvonne DeCarlo. Color. MURDER AHOY! METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) September. 1964. Margaret Rutherford. Lionel Jeffries.. MURDER AT 45 R.P.M. (Fr.) MGM. (R) 1980. Danielle Darrieux, Michael Au clair. MURDER AT THE GALLOP (P) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) July, 1963 Margaret Rutherford. Robert Morley. MURDER BY CONTRACT COLUMBIA. (R) December, 1958. Vince Edwards, Michael Granger. MURDER CZECH STYLE (Czech; Eng. titles) ROYAL. (R) August. 1968. Rudolf Hrusinab, Kveta Flalova, Yacht, Voska. b&w. MURDER GAME. THE 20th CENTURY -FOX. (R) April, 1966. Ken Scott,

74

1959. Peter Sellers Jean Seberg. Color. MOVE (P) 90 20TH CENTURY -FOX. (R) August, 1970. Elliott Gould, Genevieve Waite, Paula Prentiss. Color. MOVE OVER DARLING (CS) 103 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (It) December, 1983. Doris Day. James Garner. Color. MOZAMBIQUE (TE) 98 SEVEN ARTS. (R) February and March 1968. Steve Cochran. Hildegarde Neff. Color.

Marlalandi. MURDER, INC. TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) June, 1960, Stuart Whitman, May Britt. MURDER IS MY BEAT ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) February 27. 1955. Barbara Payton. Paul Langton. MURDER MUST FOUL (P) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER (R) September 1969. Margaret Rutherford. stringer Davis.

90

101

96 93 105

81

81

90 78

103

77

90

Mu r-Nav Length le Mina. MURDER ON THE CAMPUS 81 COLORAMA. (R) September. 1963. Terence Long don. Donald Gray. MURDER ON APPROVAL (Brit) 70 RHO RADIO. (B) May 80, 1966. Tons Conway. MURDER SHE SAID 87 METRO-OOLDWYN-MAYER. (B) Jeanery. 1988 Margaret Rutherford, Arthur Kennedy. MURDERERS' ROW 108 COLUMBIA. (R) December. 1986. Dean Martin, Ann -Margret. Color.

MURIEL

115

Jean-Pierre Kerlen. Color. MAURIETA WARNER BROTHERS. (R) September, frey Hunter, Arthur Kennedy. Color.

108

LOPERT. (R) November, 1963. Delphine Seyrig 1965.

Jet-

MUSCLE BEACH PARTY (P)

94

AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL, (R) March. 1964 Frankie Avalon. Annette Funicello. Color. MUSIC BOX KID, THE 74 UNITED ARTISTS. (B) June, 1960. Ronald Fos-

ter. Luana Patten. MUSIC MAN (T) 151 WARNER BROS. (R) April, 1962. Robert Preston, Shirley Jones. Color. MUSTANG 75 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) February. 1959. Jack Beutel. MUTINY IN OUTER SPACE 81 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) 1964. Glenn Langan, Susannah York. b&w. MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY (P) 179 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (It) Special. November, 1962. Marlon Brando, Trevor Howard. Color MY BLOOD RUNS COLD (P) 104 WARNER BROS. (R) March. 1965. Troy Donahue, Joey Heathertoo. 77 MY DOG BUDDY COLUMBIA. (R) August. 1960. Ken Curtis MY FAIR LADY (Super P-70) 170 WARNER BROS. (R) Special. October, 1964. Audrey Hepburn, Rex Harrison. Color. MY GEISHA (T) 120 PARAMOUNT. (B) July. 1962. Shirley MacLaine, Yves Montand. Color. 88 MY GUN IS QUICK UNITED ARTISTS (R) August. 1957. Robert Bray, Pamela Duncan. MY MAN GODFREY (Cs) UNIVERSAL (R) December. David Niven. Color.

1957. June Allyson,

SEVEN LITTLE SINS (Fr.) KINGSLEY. (R) October, 1966. Maurice Chevalier Delia Scala. MY SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN PARAMOUNT. (R) March, 1969. Teddy Eccles, Theodore Blkel, Tudi Wiggins. Color. MY SISTER EILEEN (Cs) COLUMBIA. (R) October, 1955. Janet Leigh, Jerk Lemmon, Betty Garrett. Color. MY SISTER, MY LOVE (Swed.; Eng. Titles) SIGMA III. (R) February, 1967. Per Ossaraon, MY

Bibi

MY

92

98

100

108

96

Andersson.

SIX LOVES (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) April, 1963. Debbie Reynolds,

101

Cliff Robertson. Color. MY SON, THE HERO

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October. 1961. Pedro Armand Ariz, Jacqueline Saasard. Color. MY SWEET CHARLIE UNIVERSAL. (R) February, 1970. Patty Duke, Al Freeman, Jr. Color. MY WIFE'S HUSBAND (Franscope) LOPERT. (R) February. 1965.

Fernandel, Bour-

III 97

Length

In Mins. 86 MYSTERY OF THUG ISLAND (Euroscope) COLUMBIA. (R) May, 1966. Guy Madison. Peter Wan Eyck. Color.

MYSTERY SUBMARINE UNIVERSAL. (R) February. 1968. Edward Judd James Robertson Justice.

b

M

NAKED AFRICA AMER. INT. PICS. Reynolds. Color.

89

(R) August, 1957. Quentin

NAKED AMAZON (Braz.-Eng. narration) TIMES. (R) July, 1955. Documentary. NAKED AMONG THE WOLVES (Pal.; Eng. Tlties). LOPERT. (R) January, 1967. Erwin Geachonneck, Fred Delmare. NAKED AND THE DEAD, THE WARNER BROS. (R) August, 1958. Aldo Rag,

87 100

181

Cliff Robertson.

NAKED ANGELS FAVORITE FILMS. July, 1969. Michael Greene, Jennifer Gan. NAKED DAWN, THE UNIVERSAL. (R) November, 1955. Arthur Kennedy. Bette St. John. Color. NAKED EARTH (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) June. 1959 Richard Todd, Juliette Greco. NAKED EDGE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May. 1961. Gary Cooper, Deborah Kerr. NAKED GUN. THE ASSOCIATED FILM. (B) November. 1956. Willard Parker, Mara Corday. NAKED HEART, THE (Brit) ASSOCIATED ARTSITS. (B) March 1955. Michele Morgan, Kieran Moore. NAKED HILLS, THE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) June 17. 1956. David Wayne, Keenan Wynn. Color. NAKED IN THE SUN ALLIED ARTISTS (R) September. 1957. James Craig, Barton MacLaine. NAKED KISS, THE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) 1984. Constance Towers, Anthony Eisley.

82

96

89

69

98

78

72

93

NAKED MAJA, THE (T) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) April, 1969. Ava Gardner.

111

NAKED PARADISE AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) January 1957. Richard Denning, Beverly Garland. Color NAKED PREY, THE (P) PARAMOUNT (R) April. 1966. Cornel Wilde, Gert Van Der Berg. Color. NAKED RUNNER, THE (TS) WARNER BROS.-SEVEN ARTS. (R) July. 1987 Frank Sinatra, Peter Vaughan. Color.

71

Anthony Franciosa. Color.

NAKEDOSRA

DIO. (R) December

16.

94

103

1955. Documen-

tary'. Color.

84 NAKED STREET, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) August, 1955. Farley Granger, Anne Bancroft, Anthony Quinn. 92 NAKED WORLD TIMES. (R) November, 1968. Documentary. Color 88 KILL, THE GAME IS THE NAME OF FANFARE. (R) May, 1968. Jack Lord, Susan Stras -

berg. Color. NAMU THE KILLER WHALE

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) July,

89

1966. Robert Lans-

ing, John Anderson. Color.

85

vil. b&w. MYRA BRECKINRIDGE 94 20TH CENTURY -FOX. (R) June, 1970. Mae West, Racquel Welch, John Houston, Rex Reed. Color. MYSTERIANS, THE (Ca) 85 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (B) May, 1959. Kenji Sahara. Turni Shirakawa. MYSTERIOUS ISLAND 101 COLUMBIA. (B) August. 1961. Michael Craig, Joan Greenwood. Color. MYSTERY OF THE BLACK JUNGLE 72 REPUBLIC. (R) October 20. 1955. Lez Barker.

NANAMI (Japanese; Eng. titles) GOLDEN EAGLE. (R) April, 1989. Akio Takahashi, Kuniko Ishii, oil Mitsui. b&w. NNY. THE

NA TWENTIETH 1985.

CENTURY -FOX. Bette Davis. Wendy ends

RABBIT, THE (T) FAIRWAY INT. (R) December. Arch Hall, Jr. Color.

NASTY

NAVAJO

(R)

98

November,

1984. Mischa

RUN

87

Tarr.

AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) December, 1984. Johnny Seven. Virginia Vincent. NAVY VS. THE NIGHT MONSTERS, THE FEAT. FILM CORP. OF AMER. (R) 1965. An-

86

78

90

thony Eisley, Mamie Van Doren. Color.

379

Nav-198 Length

Length

In Mina. NAVY WIFE

ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) May 20. 1956. Joan Bennett, Gary Merrill, Shirley Yamaguchi. NAZARIN (Spanish; Eng. titles) ALTURA. (R) June, 1968. Francisco Rabat, Rita Macedo, Marga Lopez. b&w. NEARLY A NASTY ACCIDENT UNIVERSAL. (R) April. 1982. Jimmy Edward, Kenneth Connor. NEL)

I(ELLY

IN ITED ARTISTS. (R) June,

1970. Mick Jagger

83

92

N 100

Alks Bickford, Geoff Gilmour. Color. NEGATIVES

L'ONT. (R) November, 1988. Peter McEnery, Diane Cilento, Glenda Jackson. Color. NEVADA SMITH (P) PAHAIIONT. (R) July, 1988. Steve McQueen, Karl Malden. Color. NEVER A DULL MOMENT BUENA VISTA. (R) June, 1988. Dick Van Dyke Edward G. Robinson, Dorothy Provine. Color. NEVER LET G0 CONTINENTAL (RI June, 1983. Richard Todd, Peter Sellers. NEVER LOVE A STRANGER ALLIED ARTISTS (R) May 4, 1958. John Drew Barrymore, Lita Milan. NEVER ON SUNDAY LOPERT PICTURES. (R) October, 1960. NEVER PUT IT IN WRITING AL LIE.) Alt'i'IST:i. (It) .t arH, 1964. Pat Boone, Milo O'Shea. NEVER SAY GOODBYE UNIVERSAL. (R) March. 1956. Rock Hudson Cornel Borchers, George Sander.. Color. NEVER SO FEW (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) December, 1959 Frank Sinatra. Gina Lollobrigida. Color. NEVER STEAL ANYTHING SMALL (Cs) UNIVERSAL. (R) March, 1959. James Cagney, Shirley Jones. Color. NEVER TOO LATE (P) WARNER BROTHERS. (R) December, 1965. Paul Ford, Maureen O'Sullivan. Color. NEW ANGELS, THE (Ital.. Eng. titles) PROMENADE. (R) May, 1965. Episodes on Italian Life. NEW INTERNS, THE COLUMBIA. (R) June. 1964. Michael Callan, Barbara Eden. NEW KIND OF LOVE. A PARAMOUNT. (R) October. 1983. Paul Newman, Joanne Woodward enter. NEW ORLEANS UNCENSORED COLUMBIA. (R) March, 1955. Arthur Franz, Beverly Garland. NEW YORK CONFIDENTIAL WARNER BROTHERS. (R) March 12, 1955 Broderick Crawford, Marilyn Maxwell. NICE GIRL LIKE ME, A A VI')) EMBASSY. (RI December, 1969. Barbara Ferri,, Harry Andrews, Gladys Cooper. Color. NICE LITTLE BANK THAT SHOULD BE ROBBED, A (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) December 1958. Tom Ewell, Mickey Rooney. NIGHT AMBUSH (VV) BANK FILM DISTRIBUTORS OF AMERICA (R) July, 1958. Dirk Bogarde. Marius Goring. NIGHT CREATURES UNIVERSAL. (R) June, 1962. Peter Cushing. Yvonne Romain. Color. NIGHT FIGHTERS, THE ALLIED ARTISTS. September, 1960. Robert Mit chum, Dan O'Herlihy, NIGHT FREIGHT ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) August 28, 1955. Forrest Tucker, Barbara Britton. NIGHT GAMES (Bred.; Eng Titles) MONDIAL. (R) Recember, 1986. Ingrid Thulin, Keve Hjelm. NIGHT HOLDS TERROR. THE COLUMBIA. (R) September. 1955. Jack Kelly

Hildy Parks. BIGHT M)JSI FALL M h7ß1-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) March, 1984 Albert Finney, Susan Hampshire. NIGHT OF THE BLOOD FEAST AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL (R) August. 1958 Michael Emmet, Angela Greener

380

90

130

100

90

91

97

93 97

124

92

105

94 123 110

70 87 90

87

93 81

74

..

NIGHT OF THE FOLLOWING DAY, THE UNIVERSAL. (R) March, 1969, Marlon Brando, Rita Moreno, Richard Boone. Color. NIGHT OF THE GENERALS, THE (P) COLUMBIA. (R) February, 1967. Peter O'Toole. Omar Sharir. Color. NIGHT OF THE GRIZZLY (TE) PARAMOUNT. (R) May, 1966. Clint Walker, Martha Hyer. Color. NIGHT OF THE HUNTER, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) September, 1955. Robert Mitchum, Shelley Winters. NIGHT OF THE IGUANA, THE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) August, 1984 Richard Burton. Ara Gardner. NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD, THE CONT. (R) October, 1968. Judith O'Dea, Russell Streiner. b&w. NIGHT OF THE QUARTER MOON (Ca) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) February. 1959 Julie London. Joan Drew Barrymore. NIGHT PASSAGE (T) UNIVERSAL (R) August, 1957. James Stewart, Audis Murphy. Color. NIGHT RUNNER, THE UNIVERSAL. (R) February, 1957. Ray Denton, Colleen Miller. NIGHT THE WORLD EXPLODED, THE COLUMBIA (RI June. 1957. Kathryn Grant. William Leslie. NIGHT THEY KILLED RASPUTIN, THE BRIGADIER FILMS. It Refi_. Edmund I'urdom, John Drew Barnum,. NIGHT THEY RAIDED MINSKY'S, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December, 1968. Jason Bobards, Britt Eklund. Color. NIGHT TIDk AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) April, 1883 Dennis Tlopaer. Ltnna Lawson. NIGHT TO REMEMBER. A RANK FILM DISTRIBUTORS OF AMERICA. (RI March, 1959. Kenneth More. Ronald Allen. NIGHT TRAIN TO PARIS TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) November, 1984. Leslie Nelson, Allele Our. NIGHT WALKER. THE UNIVERSAL. (R) January. 1965. Robert Taylor. Barbara Stanwyck. NIGHT WATCH. THE (Fr. Eng. TItIe.) CONSORT/ORION. (R) April. 1964. Michael Constantin, Jean Keraudy. NIGHTFALL COLUMBIA. (R) February. 1957. Aldo Bay. Brian

104

86 105

85

148

102

93 125

90

96

00 79 84 87 100

84 128



u III 711

Keith. NIGHTMARE M UNITED ARTISTS. (RI June, 1956. Edward G.

Robinson, Kevin McCarthy NIGHTMARE (H) 83 ITNIVERSAI.. (R) June. 1964. David Haight. Moira Redmond. NIGHTMARE CASTLE .51.1,1EII ARTISTS. (RI July. 1966. Barbara Steele, Paul Alilirr. NIGHTMARE IN THE SUN n ZODIAC. (R) January. 1985. Ursula Andrea., John Derek. Color. NIGHTMARE IN WAX CHO\\N INTN. (It) December, 1969. Scott Brady, Cameron Mitchell. NIGHTS OF CABIRIA (Ital.) 110 LOPERT. (R) November, 1957. Gurletta Messina,

Francois Ferrier. NIGHTS OF LUCRETIA BORGIA, THE (T otals cope)

79

93

106

COLUMBIA R) August, 1980. Belinda Lee. Jacques Serous. Color. NIKKI. WILD DOG OF THE NORTH 74 BUENA VISTA. (R) July, 1981. Jean Count. Emile Genest. Color. NINE DAYS OF ONE YEAR. 109 ARTKLNO. (B) December. 1964. Alert Hauler, Innokenty Smoktunov.b. NINE HOURS TO RAMA (Cs) 121 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (RI April. 1983. Horst Buchhola, Jose Ferrer. Color. 1984

COLUMBIA.

(R)

O'Brien, Jan Sterling.

91

September,

1956.

Edmond

I.

90

Length

LengthMires

In Mins.

n

90 DEGREES IN THE SHADE

LANDAU/UNGER.

99

(R)

Hewood, James Booth. WOMEN

October.

1988.

Anne

COMMONWEALTH UNITED. (R) April, 1969 Maria Schell, Mercedes McCambridge. Calor. NO DOWN PAYMENT (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX (R) October. 195T Joanne Woodward. Sheree North. NO MAN 18 AN ISLAND UNIVERSAL. ¡R) October. 1961. Jeffrey Hunter, Marshall Thompson. Color. NO MAN'S WOMAN REPUBLIC. (R) October 27. 1955. Made Windsor, Patric Knowles. NO MORE EXCUSES IMPACT FILMS. (R) January, 1968. Robert Downey, Allen Noel. NO. MY DARLING DAUGHTER! ZENITH. (R) February, 1984. Michael Redgrave, Michael Craig. NO NAME ON THE BULLET (Ce) UNIVERSAL. (R) February, 1959. Audio Murphy, Charles Drake. Color. NO PLACE TO HIDE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) August 28. 1956. David Brian, Keenan Wynn. Color. NO PLACE TO LAND (N) REPUBLIC. (R) October. 1958. John Ireland. Marl Rlanchard. NO TIME TO BE YOUNG COLUMBIA (R) August, 1957. Robert Vaughn, Rogar Smith. NO TIME FOR SERGEANTS WARNER BROS. (R) July, 1958. Andy Griffith, Myron McCormick. NO TREE IN THE STREET SEVEN ARTS. (Ri January, 1984. Sylvia ems

90 90

108

114

70

08

O

O.S.S.

72 78

88

III 98

108 TREAT A LADY PARAMOUNT. (R) March, 1968. Rod Steiger, Lee Remick. Color. NOBODY WAVED GOODBYE 80 CINEMA V. (R) April, 1965. Peter Kastner, Julie Biggs. 103 NOBODY'S PERFECT (TE) UNIVERSAL. (R) January. 1968. James Whitmore, Doug McClure. Color. 110 NONE BUT THE BRAVE (P) WARNER BROS. (R) February, 1965. Frank Sinatra, Clint Walker. Color. NOOSE FOR A GUNMAN 80 UNITED ARTISTS. (B) May, 1980. Jim Davie,

NO WAY TO

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) July, 1959. Cary Grant, Eva Marie Saint. Color. NORTH TO ALASKA (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) November, 1980. John Wayne. Stewart Granger. Color. NORWOOD PARAMOUNT. (R) May, 1970. Glen Campbell, Kim Darby, Joe Nameth. Color. NOT AS A STRANGER UNITED ARTISTS. (R) July, 1955. Robert Mitch um, Olivia de Havilland, Frank Sinatra, Gloria Grahame. NOT MINE TO LOVE (Hebrew; Eng. titles) MEADOW. (R) March, 1969. Odded Kotler, Shuy Osherov, Judith Soleh. b&w. NOT OF THIS EARTH ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) March 3, 1957. Paul Birch, Beverly Garland. NOT ON YOUR LIFE (SB., Eel. tltla) PATHE-CONY. (B) March, 1965. Nino Manfredi Emma Patella. NOT WITH MY WIFE. YOU DON'T WARNER BROS. (R) November. 1986. Tony Cur Us, Virtu Liai. Color. NOTHING BUT A MAN CINEMA V. February, 1965. Ivan Dixon, Abbey Lincoln. NOTHING BUT THE BEST ROYAL. July, 1984. Alan Batee, Millicent Martin. Color. NOTORIOUS LANDLADY, THE COLUMBIA. IR) July. 1982. Kim Novak, Jack

138

122

96 138

90 87

80

Ile 9$ 99 129

Lammers.

NOWHERE TO GO METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. George Nader, Bernard Lee.

(R)

March, 1959

NUMBER ONE 105 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) August, 1969. Charlton _Heston, Jessica Walter, Bruce Dern. Color. NUN AT THE CROSSROADS, A 100 UNIVERSAL. )R) March, 1970. Rosanna Schlatfino, John Richardson. Color. NUN'S STORY THE 164 WARNER BRJB. (R) July. 1959. Audrey Hepburn. Peter Finch. Color. 96 NURSE ON WHEELS JANUS. (R) November, 1983. Juliet Mills, Ronald Lewis. 102 NUTTY, NAUGHTY CHATEAU LOPERT. )R) October, 1964. Monica Vitt!, Curt Jurgena. Color. NUTTY PROFESSOR, THE 107 Paramount (Iii Jul>, 1963. Jerry Lewis. Stella Stevens. Color.

77

Herber loin.

Lyn Thomas. NORTH BY NORTHWEST (VV)

D -Old

57

IS NOT DEAD (D) 81 REPUBLIC. (It) Ifeuruary, 1959. Mogan. Noel, Ivan Denney. OSS 117-MISSION FOR A KILLER (F) 84 EMBASSY. (R) September, 1968. Frederick Stafford. Mylene Demongeot. Color. OASIS (Oa) 84 TWENTIETH CENTURY FOP. (R) December 1958. Michele Morgan. Pierre Brauneuer, Cornell Borchers. Color. OBLONG BOX, THE 95 AMER. INT. PICS. (R) June, 1969. Vincent Price, Christopher Lee, Alalstair Williamson. Color. OBSESSION (Swedish; Eng. titles) 104 O.R.P. (R) August, 1968. Matthias Hendrickson, Maude Adelson, Lars Lind. Color. 128 OCEAN'S ELEVEN (P) WARNER BBOS. (RI August, 1960. Frank Sinatra. Dean Martin. Color. 105 ODD COUPLE. THE PARAMOUNT, (R) July, 1968. Jack Lemmon, Walter Matthau. Color. 117

ODONGO

(Ca)

COLUMBIA. (R) November, 1956. MacDonald Carey, Rhonda Fleming. Color. OEDIPUS THE KING UNIVERSAL. (R) December, 1968. Christopher Plummer, Orson Welles, Lilil Palmer. Color. OF HUMAN BONDAGE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) September, 1984. Kim Novak. Laurence Harvey. OF LIFE AND LOVE (Ital.: Eng. titles) DCA DIST. (lt) 1958. Anna Magnani, Walter Chiara. b&w. OF LOVE AND DESIRE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) September, 1983. Merle Oberon, Steve Cochran. Color. OH DAD. POOR DAD. MAMMA'S HUNG YOU IN THE CLOSET AND I'M FEELIN SO SAD PARAMOUNT. (R) February, 1967. Rosalind Russell, Robert Morse. Color. OH, MEN! OH, WOMEN! (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) February, 1957. Ginger Rogers, Dan Dailey. David Niven. Color. OH! WHAT A LOVELY WAR (P) PARAMOUNT. (R) October, 1969. Laurence Olivier, Michael Redgrave, Maggie Smith. Color. OHAYO (Japanese, Eng. Titles) BHOCHIKV FILMS OF AMERICA (R) February 1968. Kuniko Miyake. Ehiiv Ryu OKLAHOMA! (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX, (R) December, 1956. Gordon MacRae, Shirley Jones. Gloria Grahame. Gene Nelson. Color. OKLAHOMA! (Todd -AO) MAGNA. (R) Special. 1955. Gordon MacRae, Gloria Grahame, Gene Nelson. Charlotte Greenwood. Eddie Albert, Shirley Jones. Color. OKLAHOMA

WOMAN

_

83

97

98 103

97

86 90

139

N 140

148

80

AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) June 15 1956. Richard Denning, Peggle Cantle. OKLAHOMAN, THE (Cs) 81 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) May 19, 1957. Joel McCrea, Barbara Bale. Color. OLD DARK HOUSE. THE 88 COLUMBI 5. (it) October, 1963. Tom Poston, Robert Morley.

381

Old-Oth Length

In Mins. 86 OLD MAN AND THE SEA, THE (C) Tracy, Spencer 1958. October, (R) BROS. WARNER

Felipe Puce.

82

OLD YELLER

BUENA VISTA. (R) January, 1958. Dorothy Mc Gutre. Fess Parker. Color. 153 OLIVER! COLUMBIA. (R) December, 1968. Ron Moody Shani Wells, Oliver Reed. Color. 120 OLYMPICS IN MEXICO, THE COLUMBIA. (R) Not set. Documentary. Alan Jeffreys narrator. Color. 101 OMAR KHAYYAM (VV) PARAMOUNT (R) August 1957. Conseil Wilde Michael Rennie. Color. 130 ON A CLEAR DAY YOU CAN SEE FOREVER (P) PARAMOUNT. (R) June, 1970. Barbra Streisand, Yves Montand, Bob Newhart. Color. 140 ON HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE (P) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December, 1969. George Lazenby, Diana Rigg, Telly Sarah's. Color. TO THE CRUSADES I MET A ON MY 93 WAWHY WARNER BROS. (R) September, 1969. Tony Curtis, Monica Vitti. Color. 188 ON THE BEACH UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December. 1959. Gregory Peck, Ara Gardner. 92 ON THE DOUBLE PARAMOUNT. (B) July, 1991. Danny Ha7a, Dana

MY

ON

Wynter. Color. THE THRESHOLD OF SPACE (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) March. 1958 Guy Madison. Virginia Leith. Color.

(P) (R) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER 1965. Alain Delon. Ann -Margret.

ONCE A THIEF

September,

ONCE MORE. WITH FEELING (Teehnlrama) COLUMBIA. (R) February, 1960. Yul Brynner, Kay Kendall. Color. ONCE UPON A HORSE (Cs) UNIVERSAL. (R) September. 1959. Dan Rowan,

96

107

92 85

Dick Martin.

165 ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST (P) PARAMOUNT. (R) July, 1969. Henry Fonda, Jason Bobards, Charles Bronson. Color. 108 ONCE YOU KISS A STRANGER WARNER BROS. (R) December, 1969. Paul Burke, Carol Lynley, Martha Flyer. Color. ONE AND ONLY, GENUINE. ORIGINAL FAMILY 110 BAND, THE BUENA VISTA. (R) April, 1988. Walter Brennan,

Buddy Ebnen. Color. 94 ONE DESIRE UNIVERSAL. (R) August, 1955. Anne Baxter, Rock Hudson. Color. 141 ONE -EYED JACKS (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) Special. March, 1961. Marlon Brando, Karl Malden. Color. 90 ONE FOOT IN HELL (3e) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOE. (B) Jab, 1960 Alan Ladd, Don Murray. Colot. 110 100 RIFLES TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) April, 1969 Jim Brown. Racquel Welch, Burt Reynolds. Color 80 101 DALMATIANS BUENA VISTA. (B) March, 1901. Feature Cartoon. Color. 109 WAY ONE UNITEDI ARTISTS. (R) February, 1984. Don Murray. Diana Hyland. 01 ONE MILLION YEARS B.0 20th CENTURY -FOX. (R) April, 1967. Raquel Welch, John Richardson. Color. ONE MO J_r.,

D ARTISTS. (R) May, 1970. Sammy Davis, Peter Lawford, Ester Anderson. Color.

ONE, POTATO, TWO POTATO CINEMA Y. July, 1964. Barbara Barrie. Bernie

Hamilton. ONE SPY TOO MANY (R) September METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. 1966. Robert Vaughn, David McCallum. Color. THE (Brit.) AWAY, ONE THAT GOT RANK (R) March. 1958. Hardy Kruger, Colin Gordon. 1,001 ARABIAN NIGHTS COLUMBIA. (B) December, 1959. Minter Magee Color.

382

93

92

102

108

70

Length

la Miei. ONE, TWO, THREE (P)

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December, 1961. James Cagney, Arlene Francis.

ONE WAY OUT

RANK. (R) December, 1957. Jill Adams, Lyndon Brook. ONE WAY PENDULUM LOPEBT. (R) January, 1965. Eric Bytom, George

108

60

85

Cole.

ONIBABA (TOHOSCOPE) TOROX (R) February, 1965. Nobuko Otowa, Jitauko Yoahimura. ONIONHEAD WARNER BROS. (B) October, 1958. Andy Griffith, Felicia Parr. ONLY GAME IN TOWN, THE (P)

99

110

113

20TH CENTURY -FOX. (R) February, 1970. Elizabeth Taylor, Warren Beatty. Color. ONLY ONE NEW YORK 75 EMBASSY. (R) October, 1964. Documentary ONLY TWO CAN PLAY 108 KINGSLEY INT. (R) March, 1962. ONLY WHEN I LARF 104 PARAMOUNT. (R) February, 1969. Richard

Attenborough, David Hemmings, Alexandra Stewart. Color.

OPERATION AMSTERDAM TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) June, 1960 Peter Finch, Eva Bartok. 0:'ERATION BIKINI American International (R) April. 1983. Tab Hunter, Frankie Avalon OPERATION BOTTLENECK UNITED ARTISTS. (R) February. 1961. Ron Foster, Milko Takes. OPERATION CAMEL AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) August, 1961 Nora Hayden, Louis Reynard. Color. OPERATION C.I.A ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) 1965, Burt Reynolds, John Hoyt. b&w. OPERATION CONSPIRACY REPUBLIC (R) September, 1957. Phillip Friend Mary Mackenzie. OPERATION CROSSBOW (P) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) July, 1965.

105

OPERATION DAMES AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) March. 1959 Eve Meyer. Check Henderson. OPERATION EICHMANN ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) March, 1981. Werner Clemperer, Ruta Lee. OPERATION KID BROTHER (TS) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October, 1967. Neil Connery, Daniela Bianchi. Color. OPERATION MAD BALL

74

83

78

70

90

69

116

Color.

COLUMBIA (B) November, Erase Kovacs.

1957.

82

104

105

Jack Lemmon,

80 OPERATION MALAYA (Brit.) AMERICAN RELEASING CORP. (R) October, 1955. Documentary. 124 OPERAi1_N PETTIGO,.T UNlVE1,3AL (B) December. 1959. Cary Grant, Tony Curtis. Color. 89 OPERATION SNAFU AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) February, 1965. Sean Connery. Stanley Holloway. OPERATION SNATCH 83 CONTINENTAL. (R) September, 1962. Terry Thomas, George Sanders. OPPOSITE SEX, THE (Cs) 117 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) October 26,

June Allyson, Ann Sheridan, Joan Collins, Dolores Grey. Color. PASSAGE (Cs) 81 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) January. 1958. John Erickson, Lola Albright. Color. OREGON TRAIL, THE (Ca) 88 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) September, 1959. Fred MacMurray, William Bishop. Color. ORGANIZER. THE (Ital., Eng. titles) 120 /MADE -STERLING. (B) Mal, 1964. Marcello Mastrolaaai, Renato Salvatore OSCAR, THE 118 EMBASSY (R) March, 1986. Stephen Boyd, Elke Sommer. Color. OTHER VOICES 100 DEIS FILMS. (R) November, 1969. Documentary 1956.

OREGON

b&w.

Otl-Par Leg th la MiM. 90 OTLEY COLUMBIA. (R) March, 1969. Tern Courtenay, Rainy Schneider, Alan Badel. Color. 92 OTHELLO UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June, 1955. Orson Welles, Suzanne Cloutier. 170 OTHELLO (P) WARNER BROTHERS. (R) February, 1986. Laurence Olivier, Frank Finlay. Color. OUR MAN FLINT (CS) 107

TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) January, 1966. James Coburn, Lee J. Cobb. Color. OUR MISS BROOKS WARNER BROTHERS. (R) March 3. 1966. Eve Arden, Gale Gordon. OUR MOTHER'S HOUSE -.. MGM. (R) October, 1967. Dirk Bogarde,Margºret Brooks. Color,

85

105

95

OUT OF IT

UNITED ARTISTS. (It) November, 1969 Barry Gordon, Jon Voight, Lada Edmund, Jr. b&w. OUT OF SIGHT 87 UNIVERSAL. (R) June, 1966. Jonathac Daly Karen Jensen. Color. OUT OF THE CLOUDS RANK (R) June, 1957. Anthony Steel, Robert Beatty- Color. 98 OUT OF TOWNER% THE PARAMOUNT. (It) June, 1970. Sandy Dennis, Jack Lemmun. Color. OUTLAW TREASURE

AMERICAN RELEASING CORP. (R) Jul, 1955. John Forbes. Frank "Red" Carpenter. OUTLAWS IS COMING, THE COLUMBIA. (It) January, 1985. The Three Stooges. OUTLAWS OF TEXAS MONOGRAM. (It) December 10, 1958. Whip Wilson, Andy Clyde. OUTLAW'S SON UNITED ARTISTS (R) July, 1957. Dane Clark Lori Nelson. OUTRAGE, THE (P) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) November, 1964. Paul Newman, Laurence Harvey. OUTSIDE THE LAW UNIVERSAL. (R) June, 1956. Ray Denton., Leigh Snowden. OUTSIDER. THE UNIVERSAL. (R) April, 1962. Tony Curtis, James Franciscan. OVER -EXPOSED

COLUMBIA. (R) April. 1956. Cleo Moore, Richard Crenna. OVER THERE 1914-1918 PATHE-CONT. (R) March. 1965. French Documentary. OVERCOAT. THE (Rue., Eng. titles) CINEMASTER'S INT. (It) March. 1965. Roland Bykov, Y. Tolubeyev.

89 80

87

97

80 108

80 90

78

109

UNIVERSAL. (R) March, 1988. George Peppard, Gayle Hunnicutt. Color. 86 PAD (AND HOW TO USE IT), THE UNIVERSAL. (R) September, 1966. Brian Bedford, James Farentlno. Color. PADDY

ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) April, 1970. Milo O'Shea, Des Cave, Dearbhla Molloy. Color,

97

80

THE

ALLIED ARTISTS (R) June 1, 1958. Pierre Crease, Helene Remy. 166 PAINT YOUR WAGON (P) PARAMOUNT. (RI October, 1969. Lee Marvin, Clint Eastwood, Jean Seberg. Color. PAIR OF BRIEFS, A 90 TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) Tony Steven», Francis Pllbrignt. PAJAMA GAME, THE 101 WARNER BItOS. (R) August, 1957. Doris Day John Raltt. Color. PAL

JOEY

III

COLUMBIA (R) December, 1957. Rita Hayworth, Frank Sinatra. Color. PALACES OF A QUEEN 80 UNIVERSAL. (It) November, 1987. Documentary. Color.

........

In Miles.

PALM SPRINGS WEEKEND

100

WAItNE1t

BRUS. tit) November, 1983. Troy Donahue, Connie Stevens. Color. PANAMA SAL 70 REPUBLIC (R) October, 1957. Elena Verdugo, Edward Kammer. PANIC BUTTON 90 GORTON. (IL) May. 1964. Maurice Chevalier,

Jayne Mansfield. PANIC IN THE PARLOR DIST. CORP. Ob' AMER. (R) December, 1857 Peggy Mount, Cyril Smith. PANIC IN THE STREETS TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) September, 195e. Richard, Wldmark, Paul Douglas.

81

96

PANIC IN YEAR ZERO All'. (CI) June, 1962. Ray Mllland, Jean Hagen. 96 PANTALOONS (Fr.) 93 UMPO. (R) December. 1966. Fernando!, Carmen Sevilla. Color. PAPA, MAM, THE MAID AND I (Fr.) 94 KIN SLEY. (R) October, 1958. Fernand Ledoux PAPA'S DELICATE CONDITION es PARAMOUNT. (R) March, 1963. Jackie Gleason, Glynis Johns, Color. PAPER LION UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October, 1968. Alan 107 Alda, Lauren Hutton, Sugar Ray Robinson. Color PARADISE, HAWIIAN STYLE 01 PARAMOUNT. (R) Summer, 1986. Elvis Presley, Suzanne Leigh.

PARADISE LAGOON (The Admirable Crichton) COLUMBIA (R) April, 1958. Kenneth More, 94 Diane Cilento. Color. PARANOIA (Cromosoepe) 91 COMMONWEALTH UNITED. Carroll Baker, Lou Castel, Color.(R) October. 1969 PARANOIAC UNIVERSAL. (R) May, 1961 Janette Scott. Oliver 80 Reed. PARATROOP COMMAND 83 AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) February 1959. Richard Bekalyan, Jack Hogan. PARDNERS (VV) 83 PARAMOUNT. (R) August. 1956. Dean Martin, Jerry Lewis. Color. PARENT TRAP, THE BUENA VISTA. (R) June. 1961. Harley Mills, 124 Maureen O'Hara. Color. PARIS BLUES UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October, 1961. Paul New- 9e man, Joanne Woodward. PARIS DOES STRANGE THINGS WARNER BROTHERS. (R) March 2, 1957 86 Ingrid Bergman, Mel Ferrer. Color. PARIS FOLLIES OF 1958 78 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) November 27, 1955. Forrest Tucker, Margaret Whiting. Color. PARIS HOLIDAY (T) 100 UNITED ARTISTS (R) March, 1958. Bob Hope,

Fernandel

P

P.I. (T8)

PAGANS,

Length

......--,

PARIS IN THE MONTH OF AUGUST TRANS -LUX. (It) March, 1968. Charles Arnoyour, Susan Hampshire. PARIS SECRET CINEMA V. (R) September. 1965. Documentary

94

96

Color.

PARIS WHEN IT SIZZLES PARAMOUNT. (It) April, 1964. William Holden, 110 Audrey Hepburn. Color. PARISIENNE, LA UNITED ARTISTS. (R) August, 1958. Brigitte 85 Bardot, Charles Boyer. Color. PARRISH WARNER BROS. (R) July, 1961. Troy Donahue, 137 Claudette Colbert. Color. PARSON AND THE OUTLAW, THE COLUMBIA (R) September. 1961. Anthony Dexter, 71 Scam Tufts. PARTY, THE (P) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) April, 1968. Peter Sellers, Claudine Longet. Color. PARTY CRASHERS, THE PARAMOUNT. (R) September. 1958. Connie Stevens, Robert Driscoll. PARTY GIRL (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (It) November, 1958 Robert Taylor. Cod Chorine. Color.

99

78

9e

383

Par-Pir Length In Mies. 94 PARTY'S OVER, THE (Brit.) ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) 1966. Oliver Reed, Catherine Woodville. 94 PASSAGES FROM FINNEGAN'S WAKE GROVE PRESS. (R) November, 1967, Martin J Kelly, Jane Reilly. PASSION OF ANNA, THE (Swedish: Eng. titles) 99 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1970. Lit Ullman, Bib) Andersson, Max Von Sydow. Color. 75 PASSPORT TO CHINA COLUMBIA. (R) March, 1961. Richard Beaehart, Lisa Gastmi. PASSPORT TO TREASON (Brit) 70 ASTOR. (B) June, 1956. Bad Cameron. Lois Maxwell. PASSWORD IS COURAGE, THE III METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) January, 1966 Dirk Bogarde, Marla Perschy. PATCH OF BLUE. A (P) 105 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) March, 1986 Sidney Peltier, Shelly Winters. PATHS OF GLORY 88 UNITED ARTISTS (R) January, 1958. Kirk Douglas, Ralph Meeker. PATSY. THE 103 PARAMOUNT. (B) July. 1964. Jerry Lewis, Ina Balln. Color. PATTERNS 83 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) Marra. 1956. Veo Heflin Ed Begley. Everett Sloane. PATTON (D-150) 170 20TH) CENTURY -FOX. (R) February, 1970. George Srolt, Karl Malden. Color. PAWNEE 80 REPUBLIC (R) September. 1957. George Montgomery, Bill Williams. Color. PAWNBROKER THE 110 ALLIED ARTISTS -LANDAU. (R) April, 1965. Rod Steiger, Geraldine Fitzgerald. PAY OR DIE III ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) July. 1960 Ernest Borgnlne, Zohra Lampert PAYMENT IN BLOOD 90 COLUMBIA. (R) December, 1968. Guy Madison Edd Byrnes, Louise Barrett. Color. PAYROLL 84 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) July, 1962. Michael Craig, Francois. Prevost. PEACEMAKER. THE 82 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) November, 1956. James Mitchell, Roseman Bowe. PEACH THIEF 84 WO NI/ON. (It) September, 1969. Nevena Kohn not ',likha )1 SIikhailov. b&w. 85 PEARL OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC (SS) RHO RADIO. (R) July 4. 1955. Virginia Mayo, Dennis Morgan. David Farrar. Color. 106 PENDULUM COLUMBIA. (R) January, 1969. George Peppard Jean Seberg, Richard Riley. Color. PENELOPE (P) 97 (R) December, METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYBR. 1966. Natalie Wood, Iao Barmen. Color. 100 PENTHOUSE, THE PARAMOUNT. (R) October. 1987. Suzy Kendall Terence Morgan. Color. 93 PEOPLE NEXT DOOR, THE AVCO EMBASSY. (R) September, 1970. Julie Harris, Eli Wallach, Deborah Winters. Color.

,-,..-

PEPE (Ce)

195

COLUMBIA. (R) Special. December, 1960. Cantintlas, Dan Dailey. Color. 93 PERFECT FURLOUGH, THE (Cs) UNIVERSAL. (R) January, 1959. Tony Curtis Janet Leigh. Color. 106 PERFORMANCE \\".VtNbal BROS. (R) August, 1970. James Fox, ',lick Jagger. Color. 90 PERILS OF PAULINE UNIVERSAL. (R) July, 1967. Pat Boone. Pamela Austin. Color. 112 PERIOD OF ADJUSTMENT (R) November, METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. 1962. Tony Franclosa, Jane Fonda. 74 PERRI BUENA VISTA (R) November. 1967. Live Action & Animation. Color. 81 PERSONA (Swed.; Eng. Titles) LOP'ERT. (it) March, 1067. Bibi Andersson, Liv Ullmann.

384

Length

In Mins.

PERSUADER. THE 72 ALLIED ARTISTS (R) June, 1957. James Craig, William Talman. PETE KELLY'S BLUES (Cs) 95 WARNER BROTHERS. (R) August 27, 1955. Jack Webb, Janet Leigh, Edmond O'Brien, Peggy Lee. Color.

PETULIA 105 WARNER BROS.-7 ARTS. (R) August, 1988 Julie Christie, George C. Scott, Richard Chamberlain. Color. PEYTON PLACE (Cs) 157 TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX (R) December, 1957. Lana Turner, Lee Philips. Color. PHAEDRA 115 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October, 1962. Molina Mercouri, Anthony Perkins. PHANTOM FROM 10,000 LEAGUES, THE e0 AMERICAN RELEASING CORP. (R) January 1958. Kent Taylor, Cathy Downs. PHANTOM OF THE JUNGLE 75 LIPPEIRT. (It) May '20, 1955, Jon Hall, Anne Gwynn°. PHANTOM OF THE OPERA UNIVERSAL. (R) April, 1962. Herbert Lon, Heather Sears. Color. PHANTOM STAGECOACH. THE COLUMBIA. IR) Apr11, 1967. William Bishop, Kathleen Crowley. PHARAOH'S CURSE UNITED ARTISTS (R) February. 1957. Mart Dana, Ziva Shapir. PHARAOH'S WOMAN, THE (T) UNIVERSAL. (R) May, 1961. John Drew Berry more. Jr., Linda Cristal. Color. PHENIX CITY STORY. THE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) August 14, 1955. Biehard

Hiles. Kathryn Grant. PHYNX, THE \CMINER BROS. (RI May, 1970. Michael Miller, (lay l'hippeway. Color. PICKPOCKET NEW YORKER. (R) April, 1969. Martin Lassalle, Pierre Leymarie. PICK-UP ALLEY COLUMBIA (R) August 1957. Victor Mature Anita Ekberg. PICNIC (Cs) COLUMBIA. (R) February. 1900. William Holden. Rosalind Russell, Kim Novak. Arthur O'Connell. Color. PICTURE MOMMY DEAD EMBASSY. (RI September. 1966. Don Ameche, Martha Myer. Color. PIER 5, HAVANA UNITE,' ARTISTS. (R) July. 1959. Cameron Mitchell. Allison Hayes. PIERROT LE FOU (French; Eng. titles) PATME. (R) January, 1969. Jean Paul Belmondo, Anna Karina, Dirk Sanders. Color. PIGEON THAT TOOK ROME, THE (P) PARAMOUNT. (R) October, 1982. Charities Heston, Elsa Martinelli. PILGRIMAGE FOR PEACE: POPE PAUL VI VISITS AMERICA A JOSEPH L. ROBERTS. (R) July. 1986. Documentary. Color. PILLARS OF THE SKY (Cs) UNIVERSAL. (RI October, 1956. Jeff Chandler.

84

e9 66 88

100

91

92 110

88 67

110

101

50 95

Dorothy Malone. Color.

PILLOW TALK (Cs) 105 UNIVERSAL. (R) October, 1959. Rock Hudson, Doris Day. Color. PINK JUNGLE, THE 104 UNIVERSAL. (R) August, 1968 James Garner, Eva Renzi. George Kennedy. Color PINK PANTHER, THE (T) 113 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) March. 1984. David Niyen. Peter Sellers. Color, PINOCCHIO IN OUTER SPACE 71 UNIVERSAL. (R) December, 1965. Animated. Color.

PIRATES OF BLOOD RIVER. THE COLUMBIA. (R) August, 1982. Kerwin Mathews, Glenn Corbett. Color. PIRATES OF TORTUGA (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) October. 1961 Ken Scott, Letita Roman. Color. PIRATES OF TRIPOLI COLUMBIA. (R) February, 1965. Paul Hemeld,

Patricia Medina. Color.

87 97 72

Pis-Pri Length

Length In Mini.

97 PISTOL FOR RINGO, A (TE) EMBASSY. (R) November. 1968. Montgomery Wood, Fernando Rancho. Color. 95 PIT AND THE PENDULUM, THE (P) August, (1t) AMERICAN 1NTisKNATIUNAL. 1561. Vtacen' Price, John Kerr. Color. 92 PLACE CALLED GLORY, A (TE) EMBASSY (R) August, 1966. Lei Barker, Pierre Brice. Color.

POLLYANA 134 BUENA VISTA. (R) July, 1960. Hayley Mills, Jane Wyman. Color. POOR COW 104 NATIONAL GENERAL CORPORATION. (R) February, 1968. Terence Stamp, Carol White. Color POP CORN 85 SHERPIX. (R) December, 1970. Mick Jagger & The Rolling Stones, Jimi Hendrix. Color. POP I 115 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June, 1969. Alan Arkin, Rita Moreno, Miguel Alehandro. Color. POPPY IS ALSO A FLOWER, THE 100 COMET. (R) October, 1966. Sente Berger, Stephen Boyd. Color. PORGY AND BESS (Todd -A0) 146 COLUMBIA. (R) Special. June, 1959. Sidney Poi tier, Dorothy Dandridge. Color. PORK CHOP HILL 97 UNITED ARTISTS. (B) May, 1959. Gregory Peek PORT AFRIQUE 92 COLUMBIA. (B) October, 1956, Phil Carey, Plea Angell. Color. PORTLAND EXPOSE 72 ALLIED ARTISTS (R) August, 1957. Edward Bins, Carolyn Craig. PORTRAIT IN BLACK 112 UNIVERSAL. (R) July, 1960. Lana Turner, Anthony Quinn. Color. PORTRAIT OF A MOBSTER 100 WARNER BROS. (R) April, 1961. Vie Morrow, Leslie Vanish. PORTRAIT OF A SINNER 98 AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) February, 1961. Nadia Tiller, Tony Britton. PORTRAIT OF AN UNKNOWN WOMAN 86 UNIVERSAL. (R) May, 1958. Ruth Leuwerik, O.

In MIns.

90 PLACE FOR LOVERS, A MGM. (R) August, 1969. Faye Dunaway, Marcello Mastrolanni. Colar. 90 PLAGUE OF THE ZOMBIES, THE

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) January, 1966 Andre Morel), Diane Clare. Color. PLAINSMAN, THE UNIVERSAL. (B) September, 1968. Don Murray

92

Guy Stockwell. Color. 76 PLAN 9 FROM OUTER SPACE D.C.A. (R) July, 1959. Gregory Walcott, Mona McKinnon. 112 PLANET OF THE APES (P) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) Apr11, 1968 Charlton Heston, Kim Hunter. Color. 88 PLANET OF THE VAMPIRES (Colorseope) AUE1t1CAN 1NT ERNA1 TUNA L. (1t) November, 1065. Barry Sullivan, Norms Bengel. Color. 93 PLATINUM HIGH SCHOOL METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) May, 1960 Mickey Rooney, Terry Moore. 117 PLAY DIRTY UNITED ARTISTS. (R) January, 1969. Michael Caine, Nigel Davenport, Nigel Green. Color. 74 PLAY IT COOL ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1963. Billy Fury,

Hann Shapiro.

100 PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD, THE JANUS. (R) January, 1963. Siobhan McKecna, Gary Raymond. Color. 90 PLAYGIRL AND THE WAR MINISTER. THE UNION (It) November, 1063. Joan Greenwood, Cecil /arker. 111 PLEASE DON'T EAT THE DAISIES (Cs) MJrTRO-OOLDWYN-MAYEB. (Er Maid. 1960. Dona Day, David Nuen. Color. 99 PLEASE! MR. BALZAC (Fr.) DIST. CORP. OF AMER. (R) October, 1957

Daniel Gelln, Brlgftte Bardo. PLEASE MURDER ME 78 DISTRIBUTORS CORP. OF AMERICA. (E) March, 1958. Angela Lamb«). Raymond Burr. 86 PLEASE TURN OVER COLUMBIA. CB) December, 1960. Ted Ray. Jean Kent. 114 PLEASURE OF HIS COMPANY, THE PARAMOUNT. Ill) August, 1961. Fred Astaire, Debbie Reynolda. Color 107 PLEASURE SEEKERS, THE (CS) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) January, 1965. Ann -Margaret, Carol 11111.7. Color. 72 PLUNDER ROAD (R) TN EN TIE '111 LENTUJ6Y-BUY 04 December, 1957. Ilene Raymond, Carolyn Craig. 94 PLUNDERERS. THE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) November. 1960. Jeff Chandler. John Saxon. 72 PLUNDERERS OF PAINTED FLATS (N) REPUBLIC. (R) January, 1959. Corrine Calvet, Jun. l:arrolL 74 POACHER'S DAUGHTER, THE SHOW CORP. OF AMERICA. (B) June, 1960. Julia Harris. Harry Brogan. 136 POCKETFUL OF MIRACLES (P) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December. 1961. Glenn Ford. Bette Davis. Color. 90 POE'S TALES OF TERROR AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (BI August, 1962. Vincent Price, Peter Lorre. Color. 92 POINT BLANK (P) MGM. (R) October, 1967. Lee Marvin, Angie Dick Color. POINr OF ORDER l'oint Fi :us. (R) m

oon.

January, 1984. McCarthy hearings. POLICE DOG STORY. THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) February, 1961. J10 Brown, Merry Anden. POLICE NURSE TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) May. 1968 Ken Scott, Merry Anden.

97

92 84

W.

Fisher.

POSSE FROM HELL UNIVERSAL. (R) May, 1961. Audi. Murphy. Jun!, Saxon. Color. P.O. BOX 808 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) June. 1959. Van Johnson, Vera Mlles. POSTMARK FOR DANGER RKO RADIO. (R) January 18, 1956. Terry Moore, Robert Betty. POWER. THE (P) MGM. (R) February, 1968. George Hamilton, Suzanne Pleahette. Color. POWER AND THE PRIZE. THE (Ca) METRO-GOLDWYN-MATER. (R) October 12, 1956. Robert Taylor, Elizabeth Mueller. PREMATURE BURIAL AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) March. 1962. Ray MI nand. Hazel Court. Color. PRESIDENT'S ANALYST, THE (P) PARAMOUNT. (R) December, 1967. James Coburn, Godfrey Cambridge. Color. PRESSURE POINT UNITED ARTISTS. (R) September. 1962. Sidney Pottier. obey Darin. PRETTY POISON TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) September. 1968. Anthony Perkins, Tuesday Weld, Beverly Garland. Color. PRICE OF FEAR, THE UNIVERSAL. (R) May, 1956. Merle Oberon. Lix Barker. PRIDE AND THE PASSION. THE (VV) UNITED ARTISTS (R) July, 1957. Cary Orant. Frank Sinatra. Color. PRIME TIME, THE ESSANJAY. (R) May, 1960. JoAnn Le Compte. Frank Roche. PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE, THE TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) March, 1969. Maggie Smith, Robert Stephens, Pamela Franklin.

89 72

84 109

89

S 104

91

89

79 182

70 118

Color.

PRINCE AND THE SHOWGIRL. THE 117 WARNER BROS. (R) July, 1957. Marilyn Monroe. Laurence Olivier. Color. PRISONER. THE (Brit.) 91 COLUMBIA. (R) March. 1956. Alec Guinness. Jack Hawkins. PRISONER OF THE IRON MASK 80 AMER. INT'L. PICS. (R) 1969. Michel Lemoine, Wsndisa Guida. Color. PRISONER OF THE VOLGA (Toleratepe) 102 PARAMOUNT. (R) May, 1960. John Derek, Elsa Martinelli. Color.

385

Pri-Qui

I.

Length

LengthMies

In Mins.

PRIVATE LIVES OF ADAM AND EVE, THE 87 (R) December, UNIV FASAL. 1960. Mickey Rooney Mamie Van Doren. PRIVATE NAVY OF SGT. O'FARRELL. THE . 92 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June, 1968. Bob Hope, Phyllis Diller. Color. PRIVATE PROPERTY 79 CITATION FILMS. (R) April. 1960. Kate Man:, Corey Allen. PRIVATE WAR OF MAJOR BENSON, THE 108 UNIVERSAL. (B) August. 1955. Charlton Heston,

Julie Adams. Color. PRIVATE'S AFFAIR, A (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) August, 1959 Hal Mingo. Christine Carere. Color. PRIVATE'S PROGRESS (Brut.) DISTRIBUTORS CORPORATION OF AMERICA (R) September, 1956. Richard Attenborough, Denote Price, Ian CarmichaeL PRIVILEGE UNIVERSAL. (It) September, 1967. Paul Jones,

105

96

386

EATER, THE 110 BOYAL INT. (R) November, 1964. Ann Bancroft, Peter Flnrh PURPLE GANG, THE 83 ALLIED ARTISTS. (B) January. 1960. Barry Sullivan. Robert Blake. PURPLE HILLS. THE (Cs) 60 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) October, 1961 Gene Nelson, Joanna Barnes. Color. PURPLE MASK, THE (Cs) 82 UNIVERSAL. (R) July. 1955. Tony Curtis, Colleen Miller. Color. PURPLE PLAIN. THE (Brit) 100 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) April. 1955. Gregory

Peck, Win Min Than. Color. PURSUIT OF THE GRAF SPEE (VV) RANK (R) November. 1957. John Grognon, An-

108

Chow Quayle. Color.

103

Jean Shrimpton. Color. PRIZE. TrlE (P) 136 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) December, 1963 Paul Newman. Edward G. Robinson. Color. PRIZE OF GOLD, A 98 COLUMBIA. (B) June. 1955. Richard Wldmark, Mal Zeilerling. f olor. PRODIGAL, THE (Cs) 110 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) May 6. 1955 Lana Turner, Edmund Purdom. Color. PRODUCERS, THE 88 EMBASSY. (R) June, 1968. Zero Mortel, Gene Wilder. Color. PROFESSIONALS, THE (P) 117 COLUMBIA. (RI November, 1966. Burt Lancaster, Lee Marvin. Color. PROFESSIONALS, THE 68 AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (B) July, 1961. PROJECT X 97 PARAMOUNT. (R) June, 1968. Christopher George, Greta Baldwin, Monte Markham. Color. PROJECTED MAN, THE (TE) 77 UNIVERSAL. (R) February. 1967. Bryant Bandar Mary Peach. Color. PROMISE HER ANYTHING 98 PARAMOUNT. (R) March, 1966. Warren Beatty Leslie Caron. Color. PROUD AND THE BEAUTIFUL, THE (Fr.) 94 KINUSLYE. (5) June, 1956. Michele Morgan Gerard Philipe. PROUD AND THE PROFANE, THE (VV) III PARAMOUNT. (B) August, 1956. William Holden. Deborah Kerr. PROUD ONES, THE (Ca) 94 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) May, 1956 Robert Ryan, Virginia Mayo, Jeffrey Hunter. Color PROUD REBEL, THE 105 BUENA VISTA (DISNEY) (R) June, 1958. Alan Ladd. Olivia De Hartland. Color. PRUDENCE AND THE PILL 92 TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (B) July, 1968 Deborah Kerr, David Niven, Robert Coote. Color PSYCH -OUT 98 AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) April. 1968 Susan Strasberg, Jack Ntcolsaon. Color. PSYCHE 59 94 ROYAL (R) April. 1964. Curt Jurgen- Patricia NeaL PSYCHO 109 PARAMOUNT. (B) Anguet, 1980. Anthony Perkins, Vera Mlles. PSYCHO -CIRCUS 65 AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) May, 1967 Christopher Lee, Leo Genn. PSYCOPATH, THE (TE) 85 PARAMOUNT. (R) May, 1966. Patrick Wymark, Margaret Johnson. Color. PT 109 (P) 140 WARNER BROS. (It) July, 1963. Cliff Robertson, Ty Hardin. Color. P. T. RAIDERS 78 CONTINENTAL. (B) September. 1959. Richard Attenborough, George Baker. 79 PUBLIC PIGEON NO. ONE UNIVERSAL (R) June, 1957. Red Skelton, Vivian Blaine. Color.

PUFNSTUF UNIVERSAL. (R) Jun, 1970. Jack Wild, Billie Hayes. Martha Raye. Color,

PUMPKIN

94

PUSHER, THE 81 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) January, 1960. Kathy Carlyle. Felice OrlandL PUSSYCAT, PUSSYCAT, LOVE YOU 99 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) March. 1970. Ian McShane, John Gavin, Severn Darden. Color. 1

TYRO

AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL (It) April, 1964 Miry Sullivan, Martha flyer.

QUACKSER FORTUNE HAS A COUSIN IN THE BRONX UMC. (R) July, 1970. Gene Wilder, Margot Kidder Color. 4UANIEZ (Cs) UN1ti'ERnAL (R) October, 1957. Fred Mac/tunny, Dorothy Malone. Color. QUANTRILL'S RAIDERS (Cs) ALLIED Alt rid 'rid lit April 27, 1965. sieve Cochran, Gale Robbins. Color. QUARE FELLOW, THE AJAY PICTURES. (R) October, 1966. Patrick McGoohan, Sylvia Syma. QUEEN BEE COLUMBIA. (Hi November. 1955. Joan Crawford Barry Sullivan. QUEEN OF BABYLON (Ital.Eng. dial.) TWENTIETH CENTU1tY-FOX. (R) July, 1956 Rhonda Fleming, Ricardo Montaiban. Color. QUEEN OF BLOOD AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL (R) March, 1968 John Saxon, Basil Rathbone. Color. QUEEN OF OUTER SPACE (Cs) ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) September, 1958. Zea Zen Garbor, Eric Fleming. Color. QUEEN OF THE PIRATES COLUMBIA, (R) August, 1961. Glenna Maria Canale, Massimo Serato. QUEEN, THE GROVE PRESS. (R) June, 1968. Documentary Color. QUEENS, THE (Ital.) ROYAL. (It) March, 1968. Racquel Welch, Claudia Cardinale. Color. QUENTIN DURWARD (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) October 21, 1955. Robert Taylor, Kay Kendall, Robert Morley. Color. QUE SEAS FELIZ (Span.)

COLUMBIA. (R) March, 1960. Miguel doves Meula, Roseta Quintana. QUEST FOR A LOST CITY RKO RADIO. (R) May 4. 1955. Dana and Ginger Lamb. Color. QUICK BEFORE IT MELTS (CP) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) February, 1965. George Maharis, Robert Morse. Color. QUICK GUN, THE (T) Columbia. (It) May. 1964. Audio Murphy. Merry Anders. Color. QUIET AMERICAN. THE UNITED ARTISTS (R) January, 1958. Audle Murphy, Michael Redgrave. Color. QUIET GUN, THE TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) January, 1957. Forrest Tucker. Cleo Moore.

99

90

80 75

85

95

109

81

80

80

68

110

101

102

60

98

so 120

77

Qui -Ref Length In Mina.

Lev

In

QU1LLER MEMORANDUM (P) 20th CENTURY -FOX. (R) January. 1967. George Segal, Alec Guinness. Color. QUINCANNON, FRONTIER SCOUT UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1958. Tony Martin, Peggie Castle. Color.

105

83

RARE BREED, THE (P)

97

UNIVERSAL. (R) February,

1966. James Stewart

Maureen O'Hara. Color. RASCAL

BUENA VISTA. June,

Steve Forrest,

1969.

Mumy, Elsa Ltinchester. Color. RASPUTIN -THE MAD MONK (Cs)

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) April,

R

RABBIT TRAP. THE UNITED ARTISTS. (It) June. 1959, Ernest Borg nine. David Brian. RACERS. THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) February. 1955. Kirk Douglas. Bella Darvi, Gilbert Roland.

lb 112

Color.

RACHEL, RACHEL WARNER BROS.-7

101

ARTS.

Joanne Woodward, James Olsen,

September,

1968

Kate Harrington

90 FEVER (R) March. 1965. Joe Morrison. David Blanchard. Color. ton RACK. THE

RACING

ALLIED ARTISTS.

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (B) November 2. 1956. Paul Newman. Walter Pidgeon. Wendel/ Corey. Edmond O'Brien, Anne Francia.

RAGE

(11) December, 1966. Glenn Ford. Stella Stevens. Color. RAGE AT DAWN RICO RADIO. (R) March 26, 1955. Randolph Scott, Mala Powers. Color. RAGE TO LIVE, A (P) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1965. Suzanne Pleshette, Ben Gazzara. b & W. RAIDERS, THE (BI November. 1952. Richard Conte. I ,NI VERNAL. Theca Lindfors. Color. RAIDERS. THE UNIVERSAL. (R) May. 1961. Robert Culp, Brian Keith. Color. RAIDERS FROM BENEATH THE SEA, THEJanuary. TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) 1965. Ken Scott, Merry Anders. RAIDERS OF LEYTE GULF. THEJennings Sturgeon. HEMISPHERE. (R) July, 1963. Efren Reyes. RAIDERS OF OLD CALIFORNIA REPUBLIC (R) November, 1957. Jim Davis. Arleen Whelan. Titles) RAILROAD MAN. THE (Ital.. Eng.1965. Pietro Germi. CONTINENTAL. (B) October. Lulea Della Noce. RAIN PEOPLE, THE (R) September, 1969. James Caan, Shirley Knight. Robert Duvall. Color.

103

COLUMBIA.

87

101

80

78

80

72

105

101

RAISIN IN THE SUN. A Pottier, COLUMBIA. (R) April. 1961. Sidney Claudia McNeil. RAISING A RIOT (Brit.)May. 1957. Kenneth More CONTINENTAL (R) Ronald Squire. Colo. (Cs) RALLY 'ROUND THE FLAG, ROM -FOX. (It) February. TWENTIETH CENTURY Color. Woodward. Joanne Newman. Paul 1959. RAMPAGE Robert 1983. October, (R) WARNER BROS. Ititchum. Elsa MartinellL Color.

128

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. Reed.

(R)

January

(Brit.)

104

185

THE RAPE OF MALAYA, 1956. Virginia McKenna, Peter LOPERT. (R) Finch. RAPTURE (CS) (R) September, INTERNATIONAL CLASSICS. 1965. Melvyn Douglas, Dean Stockwell.

08

78

1985. John Saxon. 76

RAW EDGE

1958. Rory Calhoun, Yvonne de Carlo. Color. RAW WIND IN EDEN (Ca) UNIVERSAL. GI) October, 1958. Esther Williams, Jeff Chandler. Color.

UNIVERSAL. (R) September,

89

68

RAWHIDE BREED ALLIED ARTISTS (B) January,

1950. Rex Reason.

RAWHIDE YEARS. THE UNIVERSAL. (R) July,

Tony Curtis, Col-

85

1956.

Miller. Color.

72

RAYMIE

1960. David Ladd. Julie Adams. RAZZIA (Fr.) Kessler (R) December. 1958. Jean Gabin, Magli

ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) July.

Noel. REACH FOR GLO7T ROYAL. (R) September. 1963. Harry Andrews, Kay Welch REACH FOR THE SKY (Brit.) RANK. (R) June, 1957. Kenneth More, Muriel Parlow. REBEL IN TOWN

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) July,

Ruth Roman. REBEL SET, THE

ALLIED ARTISTS.

(R)

Palmer, Kathleen Crowley. REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE

101

89

104

76

1956. John Payne,

August.

1959.

Gregg

(Ca)

WARNER BROTHERS. (R) October 29. 1955. James Dean, Natalie Wood. Color. REBELLION (Japanese; Eng. titles) TOHO. (R) October. 1968. Toshiro Mifune, Takeshi

72

III 120

Kato, Yoko Tsukasa. Color.

RECKONING, THE COLUMBIA. (R) October, 1969. Nicol Williamson. Rachel Roberts, Paul Rogers. Color. RED AND THE WHITE, THE (Hungarian; Eng. titles) BRANDON. (R) March, Krystyna Mikolaiewska. RED BEARD FRANK LEE. (R) Mifune, Yuzo, Kayama, RED

1969.

109

92

Tatyana Konyukova,

Mikhail Kozakov. b&w.

Toshiro December, 1968. Yoshio Tsukasa. b&w.

DESERT

RIZZOLI (R) February, 1965. Monica Vitti Richard Harris. Color. RED LANTERNS (Germ.. Eng. titles) TIMES (R) March. 1965. Jenny Eareal. George

185

118

85

Foondaa.

90

RED LINE 7000

PARAMOUNT.

(R) Thanksgiving. 1985. James

110

Caan. Laura Devon. Color.

108

RED

SUNDOWN

UNIVERSAL. (R)

Martha Hyer. Color. 98

March, 1958.

Rory Calhoun,

RED TOMAHAWK

PARAMOUNT. (R) January, 1987. Howard Keel,

82

82

Joan Caulfield.

104

20,

1956. Glenn Ford, Donna

105

Fernando Poe, Jr.

leen

121

RANSOM I

90

Nancy Gates.

RAINMAKER, THE (VV) Katharine PARAMOUNT. (R) February. 1957. Hepburn, Burt Lancaster, Color. (Cs) RAINS OF RANCHIPUR, THE (R) December, TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. Fred Mac 1955. Lana Turner, Richard Burton, Color. Murray, Joan Caulfield, Michael Rennie. RAINTREE COUNTY (Camera 05) (R) SpeciaL OctoMETRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. Montgomery Clift. ber, 1957. Elizabeth Taylor, Color.

92

1986

Christopher Lee. Barbara Shelley. Color. RAT FINK CINEMA DISTRIBUTORS OF AMERICA. (R) February. 1966. Schuyler Hayden. RAT RACE. THE PARAMOUNT. (R) July. 1980. Tony Curtis, Debbie Reynolds. Color. RATTLE OF A SIMPLE MAN READE-STERLING. (R) December. 1969. Harry H. Corbett, Diane Cilento. RAVAGERS, THE

HEMISPHERE. (R) Recember.

Color.

85

Bill

107

105

Color. REDEEMER. THE (Span.. Eng. Titles) 93 EMPIRE FILMS. (R) March. 1968. Luis Alvarez Maruchl Fresno. Color. REFLECTIONS IN A GOLDEN EYE (P) 108 WARNER BROS.-SEVEN ARTS. (R) October. 1967. Elizabeth Taylor, Marlon Brando. Color. REFORM SCHOOL GIRL 71 AMEX. LNT. Pleb. (R) June. 1959. Gloria Cas-

......

tillo.

Ross Ford.

387

Rei -Rio Length

Length In Mins.

In Mins.

REIVERS, THE (P) NATIONAL GENERAL. (R) December, 1969. Steve McQueen, Sharrell Farrell, Rupert Crosse. Color. RELUCTANT ASTRONAUT. THE UNIVERSAL. (R) May, 1967. Don Knott'. Arthur O'Connell.

107

102

Color.

96 RELUCTANT DEBUTANTE. THE (Cs) METRO- (IOLDW Y -MA TER. (R) August, 1958 Res Harrison. Kay Kendall. Colur. 105 RELUCTANT SAINT, THE COLUMBIA (R) December, 1962. Maximilian Scheu . Ricardo Montalban. 67 REMARKABLE MR. PENNYPACKER, THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) March, 1959. Clifton Webb. Dorothy Mc(luire. Color. 135 REPRIEVE ALLIED ARTISTS. liti May. 1962. Ben (lamina, Stuart Whitman. 74 REPRISAL( COLUMBIA. (R) November, 1956. Guy Madison Felicia Farr. Color. 90 REPTILE. THE TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (RI April, 1966 Noel Williams. Jennifer Daniels. Color. 90 REPTILICUS (C) (R) October, AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. 1981. Ball Miller, Carl Ottosen. Color. 105 REPULSION ROYAL FILMS INTERNATIONAL. (R) October 1965. Catherine Deneuve. Ian Hendry. 91 REQUIEM FOR A GUNFIGHTER (T) EMBASSY. (R) June, 1965. Rod Cameron. Stephen McNally. Color. 87 REQUIEM FOR A HEAVYWEIGHT COLUMBIA. (R) October, 1962. Anthony Quinn Jackie Gleason, 81 RESTLESS BREED, THE TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) May, 1957

\

Scott Brady, Anne Bancroft.

NIGHT. THE CASINO. (it) May. 1965. Bernhard Wlckl. Ulla

102

RESTLESS YEARS, THE (Cs) UNIVERSAL. (R) December, 1958. John Saxon, Sandra Dee. RETURN FROM THE ASHES (P)

86

RESTLESS

er, Norma Eberhardt. RETURN OF JACK SLADE. THE (SS)

ALLIED ARTISTS. (R)

October 9,

Ericson. Mari Blanchard. RETURN OF MR. MOTO. THE

TWENTIETH

115

John

(RI

London.

December,

RETURN TO WARBOW COLUMBIA (It) January, 1958. Phil Carey. Catherine MacLeod. Color. REVENGE OF FRANKENSTEIN, THE COLUMBIA. (R) July. 1958. Peter Cushing. Francis Matthews. REVENGE OF THE CONQUERED

American InternationaL (It) February. 1964. Burt

Nelson. Wandfsa Guido. REVENGE OF THE CREATURE (3D) UNIVERSAL. (RI May. 1955. John Agar. Lori

87

94

84

82

Neleua.

REVENGE OF THE GLADIATORS

100

PARAMOUNT. (R) September, 1965. Roger Browne Scilla Gabel. Color. REVOLT IN THE BIG HOUSE ALLIED ARTISTS. liti November. 1958. Gene

79

Evans, Robert Blake.

LARAMIE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) March, Dbena, Gregg Palmer. Color.

388

100

88

92

91

155

Color.

RIDE A CROOKED TRIAL (Cs) .. 87 UNIVERSAL. (R) September. 1958. Audie Murphy Gia Scala. Color. RIDE A VIOLENT MILE 80 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX (RI December 1957. John Agar, Penny Edwards. RIDE BACK. THE 79 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1957. Anthony Quinn, William Conrad. RIDE BEYOND VENGEANCE 103 COLUMBIA. (R) April, 1966. Chuck Connors. Michael Rennie. Color. RIDE LONESOME (Cs) 73 COLUMBIA. (R) February. 1059. Randolph Scutt, Karen Steele. Color. RIDE OUT FOR REVENGE 79 UNITI61) ARTISTS (it) November. 1957. IMO Calhoun. Gloria Grahame. RIDE THE HIGH COUNTRY (Cs) 94 METHO-UOLVW IN -MAYER. (It, May, 1º82.

RIDE THE HIGH IRON 74 COLUMBIA. (R) January. 1957. Don Taylor. Sally Format. RIDE THE WILD SURF 101 COLUMBIA. (R) July. 1964. Fabian- Tab Hunter. Cola. RIDE TO HANGMAN'S TREE. THE 90 UNIVERSAL. OM) July, 1967. Jack Lord, James

RIDE, VAQUERO MGM. (R) July

90

17, 1958. Robert Taylor, Ara Gardner, Howard Keel. Color. RIDER ON A DEAD HORSE ALLIED ARTISTS. (RI May. 1962. John Firm

72

Lisa lu.

80 RETURN OF THE FLY (Cu) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) August. 1950 Vincent Price, Brett Halsey. 95 RETURN OF THE SEVEN (P) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October. 1986. Tut Brynner, Robert Fuller. Color. 122 RETURN TO PEYTON PLACE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) May, 1961 Caro: Lynley, Jeff Chandler. Color.

REVOLT AT FORT

REVOLUTIONARY, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) July, 1970. Jon Voight, Jennifer Salt, Seymour Cassel. Color. REWARD, THE (CS) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) October, 1965 Ma: Von Sydow, Yvette Mlmleux. Color. RHINO! METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (RI May, 1904. Harry Guardino. Robert Culp. Color. RICHARD lIt (Brit.) (VV) LOPERT. (R) March, 1956. Laurence Olivier, Claire Bloom, Ralph Richardson. John Glelgud.

9a

Parent lno. Color.

77

71

CENTURY -FOX.

1965. Henry Silva, Terrence

105

79 1955.

98

Randolph Sault. Juel McCrea. Color.

Jacobson.

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) November, 1965. Mallmillan Schell, Samantha Egger. RETURN OF DON CAMILLO, THE (Ital.) I.F.E. (R) December, 1955. Fernandel. Gino Cervi RETURN OF DRACULA UNITED ARTISTS (it) June. 1958. Francis Leder-

REVOLT OF MAMIE STOVER. THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) April, 1956 Jane Russell, Richard Egan. Color. REVOLT OF THE SLAVES, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1961. Rhonda Fleming, Lang Jeffries. Color. REVOLUTION LOPERT. (R) August, 1968. Documentary. Color

73

1957.

John

RIDER ON THE RAIN (French: Eng. titles) AVCO EMBASSY. (R) May, 1970. Marlene Jobert, Charles Bronson, Annie Cordy, Color.

RIFIFI (Fr.)

UMPO. (R) June, Mohner. RIFIFI IN TOKYO

1956.

Jean

Servals.

115

116

Carl

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (Rl April. 1963 Karl Boehm, Michael Vitold. RIGHT APPROACH, THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) May 1961. Frankie Vaughn, Juliet Prowse. 41NG-A-DING RHYTHMI COLUMBIA. (R) September, 1962. Helen Shapiro, Crag Douglas. RING OF BRIGHT WATER CINERAMA. (R) June, 1969. Bill Travers, Virginia McKenna. Color. RING OF FIRE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (RI May, 1961

89

92

78

107

91

David Janssen, Joyce Taylor. Color. RING OF TREASON 89 PA RAJIOUNT. (U) June, 1964. Bernard Lee, M t Tylack. RINGS AROUND THE WORLD gg COLUMBIA. (R) September, 1986. Circus Documentary narrated by Don Ameche. Color. RIO BRAVO (C) 141 WARNER BROS. (R) April. 1959. John Wayne Dean Martin. RIO

CONCHOS

TWENTIETH 1964.

(CS)

CENTURY -FOX. (R) October Stuart Whitman. Color.

Richard Boone,

107

Rio -Run Length In Mins.

LM9tk

In Mina. RIOT

(R) January,

PARAMOUNT.

Gene Hackman, Ben Carruthers. RIOT IN JUVENILE PRISON

Jim Brown,

1969.

Color.

97

71

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) April. 1959. John Hoyt Marcia Henderson. RIOT ON SUNSET STRIP AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) March. 1967 Aldo Ray, Mimsy Farmer. Color. RISE ANU FALL OF LEGS DIAMOND. THE WARN 'R BRCS. (lt) February, 1960. Ray Denton, Karen Steele. RISING OF THE MOON, THE WARNER BROS. (RI August, 1957. Frank Law -

85

101

81

ten. Denis O'Day

THE BROTHERS. (R) March Harold Mareach.

RIVER CHANGES,

WARNER

91

'24.

1956

Hoaaana Rory.

87 RIVERRUN COLUMBIA. (R) April, 1970. John McLiam, Louise Ober, Mark Jenkins. Color. 87 RIVERS EDGE. THE (Cal TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) ADnI. 1957. Ray Mllland. Debra Paget. Anthony Quinn. Color 88 RIVIERA (Ital.-Eng. dubbed) I. F. E. (R) September, 1956. Martine Carol. Color 68 (Brit.) ROAD HOUSE GIRL ASTOR. (R) June, 1955. Sandra Dorn. Marvell

Reed. ROAD TO DENVER

90

REPUBLIC. (R> June 16. 1955. John Payne. Mona Freeman. Color. ROAD TO HONG KONG. THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June. 1962. Bing Crosby. Rob Hope.

76

ROADRACERS, THE

AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) March. 1959. Joel Lawrence Stanan Collier. ROBBER'S ROOST UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May. 1955. Robert Montgomery, Richard Boone. .. ROBBERY .. EMBASSY. (R1 October, 1967. Stanley Taker, Joanna Pellet. Color. ROBBERY UNDER ARMS RANK FILM DISTRIBUTORS OF AMERICA (R) May. 1958. Peter Finch, Ronald Lewis. Color ROBIN AND THE SEVEN HOODS (P) WARNER BItOS. (R) June, 1984. Frank Sinatra Dean Martin. Color. ROBINSON CRUSOE ON MARS (TS) PARAMOUNT. (R) June, 1984. Paul Mantee. Vic Lundin. Color. ROCK -A -BYE (VV) PARAMOUNT. (RI duly. 1958. Jerry Lewis. Marilyn MaxwelL Color. ROCK ALL NIGHT AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) April. 1957. Dick Miller. Abby Dalton. ROCK AROUND THE CLOCK COLUMBIA. tit) April, 1956. BiB Haler, Johnny

....

Johnston. ROCK AROUND THE WORLD AMER. INT. PICS. IItI August, Steele. Abby Dalton.

ROCK. PRETTY

l'NIVERSAL.

BABY (R) January.

91

1957.

Tommy

Ra)

Mineo.

113

ROCK.

ROCK

DISTRIBUTORS CORPORATION OF AMERICA (R) December. 1956 Alan Freed. ROCKABILLY BABY (R) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) October. 1957 Virginia Field. Douglas Kennedy. ROOANI (lap.) DIST CORP. OF AMER. (RI August. 1957 Kenji Beware. Yumt Shirakawa. Color. ROMAN SPRING OF MRS. STONE. THE WARNER BROS. IR) December. 1961. Vivien Leigh, Warren Beatty. Color. ROMANOFF AND JULIET UNIVERSAL. at) March, 1961. John Gavin,

83

123

JULIET PARAMOUNT. (R) October, 1968. Leonard Whiting, Olivia Hussey. Michael York. Color.

(RI

Gregaon.

125

November.

TW ENT IET II CENT1:RY-FOE. 1958 Errol Flynn. Juliette Greco. Color ROSANNA (Mex.-Eng. dubbed) JACON. (It) June, 1956. Rossana Podesta

72

.. . 107 EVERYONE. A (Ital.) ROYALFILMS. ID July. 1967. Claudia Cardinale. Nino Manfredo. Color. 117 ROSE TATTOO. THE (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) February 1958. Burt Lancaster. Anna Magnani. 136 ROSEMARY'S BABY PARAMOUNT. (R) June, 1968. Mia Farrow, John Cassavettes, Ruth Gordon. Color. 98 ROSIEI (TE) UNIVERSAL. (It) November, 1967. Rosalind Russell. Brian Aherne. Color. 90 ROTTEN TO THE CORE (Brit.) CINF,\IA V. (R) July. 1965. Anton Rodgers. Eric ROSE FOR

i

141

ROUGE ET NOIR (Fr.) DIST COItP. OF AMER.

(R1 April. 1958 Gerard Philips. Danielle Darrieux. Color. ROUGH NIGHT IN JERICHO (TS) UNIVERSAL. (RI October, 1987. Dean Martin,

104

TRIP CONTINENTAL DISTRIBUTING. (R) July. 1967. Venantino Venantini, Ellen Faison. Color. ROUNDERS. THE (P) February (R) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER.

ROUND

88

85

1965. Glenn Ford. Henry Fonda. Color.

110

108

65

77

B9

83

82

70

104

103

Sandra Dee. Color. 119 ROME ADVENTURE WARNER BROS. (R) March. 1962. Troy Donahue, Angie Dickinson. Color ROMEO AND

(R, June. 1958. Barry Fitzgerald. John ROOTS OF HEAVEN. THE (Cs)

.lean Simmons. Color.

John Saxon.

ROCK.

128 ROMEO AND JULIET EMBASSY. (R) October. 1966. Royal Ballet Performance. Color. 84 ROOKIE, THE (Cs) (It, January. TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. 1980 Tommy Noonan. Pete Marshall. 115 ROOM AT THE TOP CONTINENTAL. (R) April, 1959. Laurence Harvey, Simone Signoret. 88 ROONEY RA SE FII.M DISTRIBUTORS OF AMERICA.

Sykes 82

71

1957.

90 ROMEO AND JULIET Gerald Meynier, W.E. (R) September, 1968. Rosemarie Dexter, Carlos Estrada. Color. 140 ROMEO AND JULIET (Brit.) UNITED ARTISTS. (RI December. 1954 Laurence Haney. Susan Shentai. Color.

138

ROUNDUP, THE (Hungarian; Eng. titles) .. no time given ALTURA. (R) May. 1969. Janos Gorbe, Tibor Molnar, Andras Kozak. b&w. 101 ROUSTABOUT (TS) PARAMOUNT. (R) November, 1964. Elvis Presley Barbara Stanwyck. Color. 152 ROYAL AFFAIRS IN VERSAILLES (Fr.) (8457 Claudette Colbert, CaMares TIMES. oR> 113 ROYAL HUNT OF THE SUN (P) NATIONAL GENERAL. (R) October. 1969. Christopher Plummer, Robert Shaw, Nigel Davenport. Color. 82 RUMBLE ON THE DOCKS COLUMBIA. (B) December. 1958. James Darren. Laurie Carroll. 94 RUN, ANGEL, RUN! FANFARE. (R) April, 1989. William Smith. Valerle Starett, Gene Shane. Color. RUN FOR COVER

92

(VV)

PARAMOUNT. (R) April. 1955 Jame, Cagnes. Vtveca Llndfora. Color. RUN FOR THE SUN (8S) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) August. 1956. Richard Widmark Jane Omer. Color. RUN FOR YOUR WIFE (TS) ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) November, 1968. Ugo Tognazzl, Marina Vlady. Color. RUN OF THE ARROW UNIVERSAL (R) September, 1957 Rod Steiger. Santa Montiel. Color. RUN SILENT. RUN DEEP UNITED ARTISTS (R) April. 1958. Clark Gable Burt Lancaster. RUN WILD, RUN FREE COLUMBIA. (R) June, 1969. John Mills, Mark

99

97

85

98

100

Lester. Sylvia Sims. Color.

RUNAWAY DAUGHTERS AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) October 81, 1956. Marl Mullah, Anna Stan.

90

389

Run-Sca

RUNNING MAN. THE (P) COLUMBIA. (R) October. Lee Remick. Color.

Length In Mins. 1963. Laurence Harvey

RUNNING TARGET UNITED ARTISTS. (R) November. 1956. Done Dowling, Arthur Franz RUNNING WILD UNIVERSAL. (R) December, 1955. Mamie Van Doren, William Campbell, Keenan Wynn. RUSH TO JUDGEMENT IMPACT. (R) May, 1967. Documentary on Kennedy Assaslnation. RUSS MEYER'S VIXEN

EVE PRODUCTIONS. (R) April, 1969. Bricks Gavin, Harrison Page. THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1966. Carl Reiner, Eva Marie Saint. Alan Arkin. RX MURDER (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) August, 1958 Rick Jason, Marius Goring.

193

83

81

UNIVERSAL. (B) Jab, 1960. Eddie Constantine, Pier Angell. SABAKA UNITED AItTISTS. (R) February, 1955. Boris

Karlof, Reginald Denny. Color. SABU AND THE MAGIC RING ALLIED ARTISTS (R) March, 1959. Sabi), William Marshall

SADDLE THE WIND (Ca) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER (R) March. 1958 Robert Taylor, Julie London. Color. SAD HORSE, THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) March. 1959 David Ladd. Chill Wills. Color. SAD SACK, THE (VV) PARAMOUNT (R) December, 1957. Jerry Lewis David Wayne. SAFARI (Cs) COLUMBIA. (B) June, 1956. Victors Mature, Janet Leigh. Color. SAFE CRACKER. THE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER (R) January, 1958 Ray Milland, Barry Jones. SAFE AT HOME COLUMBIA. (R) April, 1962. Mickey Mantle Roger Marls. SAGA OF HEMP BROWN, THE (Cs) UNIVERSAL. (R) October. 1956. Rory Catboun, Beverly Garland. Color. SAIL A CROOKED SHIP COLUMBIA. (R) January, 1962. Robert Wagner Dolores Hart. SAILOR FROM GIBRALTAR, THE LOPERT. (R) April, 1987. Jeanne Moreau, Ian 1957. Richard

Wid-

VALENTINE'S DAY MASSACRE, (P) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R)THE August,

1967.

Richard Todd.

ST.

Jason Bobards, George Segal. Color.

,

SAINTLY SINNERS UNITED ARTISTS.

(R) February. 1962. Don Beddoe, Ellen Corby. SALESMAN MAYSLES. (R) April, 1969. Paul Brennan Charles McDevitt, James Baker, b&w. SALT AND PEPPER UNITED ARTISTS. (R) July, 1968. Sammy Davis, Jr., Peter Lawford, Michael Bates. Color. SALT OF THE EARTH INDEPENDENT PRODUCTIONS. (R) October, 1985.

Rosvara Revueltas,

390

tune. Color.

(R)

November,

1855.

Tomblin

78 88

Mi-

92

SAMURAI ASSASSIN TOHO-MIFUNE. (R) March. 1965. Toehiro Mifune, Kell(' Kobayashi. SANCTUARY (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (It) March, 1961

122

SAND PEBBLES, THE (P)

195

90

Lee Remick, Yves Montand.

120

65

92

81

61

84

81

98

91

96

83

79

20th CENTURY -FOX. (R) December, 1986. Steve McQueen. Richard Attenborough. Color. SANDOKAN THE GREAT (T8) (Ital. dubbed) MGM. (R) 1965. Steve Reeves, Genevieve Grad.

SANDPIPER. THE (P) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) June, 1965 Elizabeth Taylor, Richard Burton. Color. SANDRA (Ital., Eno. titles) ROYAL FILM INTERNATIONAL (R) January 1966.

89

IIB 100

78

90

101

104

104

96

89

105

116

100

Claudia Cardinale. Michael Craig.

SANDS OF BEERSHEBA LANDAU/UNGER. (R) May, 1986. Diane Baker David Opatoahu. SANDS OF KALAHARI (P)

PARAMOUNT. (Hi November, man, Stanley Baker. Color.

1965.

Stuart Whit-

SANTA CLAUS CONQUERS THE MARTIANS EMBASSY. (it) Novemuer, 1964. John Call, Leonard Hicks. Color. SANTA FE PASSAGE REPUBLIC. at) May 12 1955. John Payne Faith

SO

III 80

gg

Domergue. Color.

SANTIAGO WARNER BRO't'lJEltn ill) Jab. 1956. Alan Ladd. Hossein Podeata. Color. SAPPHIRE UNIVERSAL. (R) November, 1959. Nigel Patrick, Yvonne Mitchell. Color. SATAN BUG, THE (P) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) March, 1965. George Motions, Richard Basehart. Color. SATAN NEVER SLEEPS (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX, (R) March. 1962 William Holden, Clifton Webb. Color. SATAN'S SATELLITES REPUBLIC (R) May, 1958. Judd Roldren. Aline

93

92

114

128

70

Towne.

SATCHMO THE GREAT 86

Juan Charon.

SALTO (Polish: Eng. Titles) KANAWHA. (R) August, 1966. Zbigniew Cybulaki, Gustav Holoubek. SAM WHISKEY UNITED ARTISTS. (R) March, 1969. Burt Reynolds, Clint Walker, Oasis Davis. Color. SAMAR WARNER BROS. (R) May. 1961. George Montgomery, Gilbert Roland. Color.

(Jag.)

FINE ARTS.

Bannen.

SAINT JOAN UNITED ARTISTS (RI June, mark,

Length Mins.

SAMSON AND THE SEVEN MIRACLES OF THE WORLD (Colorscope) AMER. L' T'L. PICS. (R) 1963. Gordon Scott, Yoko Tani. Color. SAMSON AND THE SLAVE QUEEN (Colorscope) AMER. INT'L. PICS. (R) 1984. Alan Steel, Pierre Brice. Color.

SAMURAI 122

e

S.O.S. PACIFIC

In

UNITED ARTISTS (R)

September, 1957. Armstrong, Leonard Bernstein.

SATELLITE IN THE SKY (Bret) (CO WARNER BROTHERS. (R) Jab Rieron Moore. Lois Maxwell, Color.

Louis

86

81,

1958

SATURDAY NIGHT AND SUNDAY MORNING Continental. (ii) March, 1961. Albert Finney, Shirley Anne Field. SAVAGE GUNS, THE (Metroscope) MGM. (It) 1962. Richard Basehart, Don Taylor Color. SAVAGE INNOCELTS (T-70) PARAMOUNT. (R) February, Quinn. Yoko Tani. Color.

1981.

Anthony

SAVAGE PRINCESS (Indian) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October. 1955. Dilip Kumar, Mirami. Color. SAVAGE SAM SUENA Vt iA. (R) June. 1966. Brian Keith, Tommy

63

90

III 101

103

Kirk. Color.

SAVAGE SEVEN, THE AJIERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) May, 1968 Robert Walker Jr., Adam Roarke. Color. SAY ONE FOR ME (Cu) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) June, 1959 Bing Crosby, Debblle Reynolds. Color. SAYONARA (Teehnlrama) WARNER BROS. (R) December, 1957. Marlon Brando. Patricia Owen. Color. SCALPHUNTERS, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) March, 1968. Burt Lancaster, ()sale Davis. Color. SCANDAL. INC REPUBLIC. (R) October 12, 1956. Robert Hutton. Paul Richards.

g7

119

147

102

79

Sca-Ser Length In Mlns.

SECRET INVASION, THE (P)

101

Oranger, Rat Vallone. Color. SECRET

UNITED ARTIST.

Tom Tryon,

95 1956. Carol

Ohmari,

Jody Lawrence.

79 SCAVANGERS, THE ROACH. (R) October. 1959. Vince Edwards, Carol Obmart. 94 SCHOOL FOR SCOUNDRELS CONTINENTAL. (R) July. 1980. Ian Carmichael, Terry -Thomas. 94 SCRATCH HARRY CANNON. (R) August, 1989. Harry Walker Staff, Victoria Wilde, Christine Kelly. Color. 95 SCREAM AND SCREAM AGAIN AMER. INT. PICS. (R) February, 1970. Vincent Price, Christopher Lee, Peter Cushing. Color. 8s SCREAMING EAGLES ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) May 27, 1968. Tom Tryon. Jan Merlin. 81 SCREAM OF FEAR COLUMBIA. (R) September, 1961. Susan Straaberg. Ronald Lewis. 79 SCREAMING MIMI COLUMBIA (R) April. 1958. Anita Ekberg, Phil Carey.

70 SCREAMING SKULL, THE AMERICAN LNTERNATIONAL. (It) August. 1958. Alex Nicol, John Hudson. 117 SEA CHASE. THE (Cs) WARNER BROTHERS. (R) June 4 1955. John Wayne Lana Turner. Color. 141 SEA GULL. THE WARNER BROS.-7 ARTS. (R) December, 1988. James Mason, Simone Signoret, Vanessa Redgrave.

Color.

.. ..

SEA PIRATE. THE

..

.

PARAMOUNT. (R)- September, 1967. Antonella Lualdi, Terence Morgan. Color. . SEA SHALL NOT HAVE THEM, THE (Brit.) UNITED ARTISTS. (RI June 1955. Michael Red -

Dirk Bogarde. SEA WIFE, THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) August,

83

gl

grave

82

1957

Richard Burton, Joan Collins. Color. 115 SEANCE ON A WET AFTERNOON ARTIXO. (R) November, 1964. Kim Stanley, Richard Attenborough. 84 SEARCH FOR BRIDEY MURPHY, THE (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) October, 1956. Louis Hayward, Teresa Wright.

119 SEARCHERS. THE (VV) WARNER BROTHERS. (R) May 28, 1958. John Wayne. Jeffrey Hunter, Vera Miles. Color. 92 SEASON OF PASSION UNITED ARTISTS. (B) October. 1981.. Ernest Borgnlne, Anne Baxter. 100 SEBASTIAN PARAMOUNT. (R) January, 1968. Dirk Bogarde Susannah York. Color. SECOND BEST SECRET AGENT IN THE WHOLE 98 WIDE WORLD, THE (Brit.) EMBASSY (R) November. 1905. Tom Adams. Iaarel Stepanek. Color. 87 SECOND GREATEST SEX, THE (Cs) UNIVERSAL. (R) December. 1955. Jeanne Crain. George Nader. Color. 99 SECOND TIME AROUND (Cs) 20TH CENTURY -FOX. (R) November. 1961. Debbie Reynolds, Steve Forrest. Color. 106

SECONDS

PARAMOUNT. (R) October, 1966. Rock Hudson, Salome Jena.

89

SECRET AGENT FIREBALL

AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) December. 1965. Richard Harrison, Dominique Boachero. Color. SECRET AGENT SUPER DRAGON UNITED SCREEN ARTS. (R) May 80, 1986. Bey Denton, Marisa ?dell. Color. SECRET CEREMONY Elizabeth (R) January, 1989. UNIVERSAL. Taylor, Mia Farrow. Robert Mitchum. Color. SECRET DOOR, THE

ALLIED ARTISTS. Martin Benson. Color.

Robert

Stewart

....

92

TWENTI TH CENTURY -FOX. R)FAu6 st. 1968.E Walter Matthau, Anne Jackson, Patrick O'Neal.

Rotten,

SECRET OF DEEP HARBOR UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October, 1961. Ron Foster, Barry Kelly. SECRET OF MAGIC ISLAND EMBASSY. (R) April, 1965. Children's Fantasy Color. SECRET OF MY SUCCESS. THE (P) (It) October, 1985 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER Shirley Jones. Stella Stevens. Color. SECRET OF SANTA VITTORIA (P) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October, 1969. Anthony Quinn, Anna Magnani, Virna Ltsi. Color. SECRET OF THE PURPLE REEF, THE (Cs)

109

70

63

112

139

80

TWE1960.

NJeff Richard , Margie Dean. Color.October SECRET OF TREASURE MOUNTAIN Raymond Burr, (R) June, 1956. COLUMBIA. William Prince. SECRET PARTNER, THE (R) March, 1961. METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER.

Stewart Granger, Haya Harareet. SECRET PLACE, THE RANK R) February, 1958. Belinda Lee. Ronald Latvia. SECRET SEVEN, THE (TE) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER (R) May 1966. Tony Russell. Helga Line. Color.

88

91

81

94

88

SECRET VENTURE (Brit.)

REPUBLIC. (R) November 10, 1955. Kent Taylor, Jane Hylton. SECRET WAR OF HARRY FRIGG, THE (TE) UNIVERSAL. (R) April, 1968. Paul Newman. Sylvia Koscina. Color. SECRET WAYS, THE

110

112

(R) April, 1981. Richard W1dmark. Sonia Zlemann. 94 SECRET WORLD 20TH CENTURY -FOX. (R) July, 1969. Jacqueline Bisset, Oiselle Pascal, Pierre Zimmer. Color,, 73 SECRETS OF LIFE 20. 1956. True

UNIVERSAL.

BUENA VISTA. (R) November Lite Adventure. Color. THE MONTE MGM(R)161.Rory SECRETS

o

cope)

Calhoun. Color.

SECRETS OF THE REEF

CONTINENTAL.

(R)

water. Color. SECRET WAYS, THE

UNIVERSAL. (R)

72

July,

1958.

Life Under112

April

1961. Richard Widmark,

Sonja Zlemann.

SEDUCEDCONTINENTAL.A

relli, Sato Urxl.

128

R)OJuly, 1964. Stefanie Sand-

SEMINOLE UPRISING COLUMBIA. (11r May 1955. George Montgomery Karin Booth. Color. SEND ME NO FLOWERS UNIVERSAL. (R) November. 1964. Rock Hudson, Doris Day. Color. SENIOR

PROM

COLUMBIA. (R) January.

1959.

Jill

Corey. Paul

74

100

82

Hampton.

SEPARATE TABLES UNITED ARTISTS. (Ri February, 1959. Deborah K.'rr, Rita Hayworth. SEPTEMBER STORM (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) October, 1980. Joanne Dru, Mark Stevens. Color.

SERAFINO (Italian: Eng. titles) ROYAL. (R) May, 1970. Adriano Celentano, Fran -

98

119

98

cesca Romana Coluzzi. Color.

SER 95

NOT DIE

ALLIED ARTISTS.

(R)

E

84

1961.

Docu-

mentary. Color.

SERENADE (R) April 21, 1956. WARNER BROTHERS. Mario Lanza, Joan Fontaine, Suite Montle.

121

Color. 89

(R) 1988.

1964.

(R) October

Color.

cis. George Sanders. Color.

SCARLET HOUR, THE (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) April,

95

92

SCAPEGOAT. THE

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) August. 1959 Ale. Guinness. Bette Davis. SCARLET COAT. THE (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) August 19 1955. Cornet Wilde, Michael Wilding. Anne Fran-

Length la Mins.

SERGEANT, THE 1969. WARNER BROS.-7 ARTS. (H) January.M(kael. Rod Steiger, John Phi1Rp Law, Ludmila

107

Color.

391

Ser -She Length In Mins.

SERGEANT DEADHEAD (P) AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL (R) August, 1965 Frankie Amazon, Deborah Walley. Color. SERGEANT RUTLEDGE WARNER BROS. (R) May, 1980. SERGEANT RYKER UNIVERSAL. February, 1968. Lee Mlles. Color. SERGEANT WAS A LADY. THE UNIVERSAL. (R) November. 1961. Martin West

SI

Ill 88

72

Venetia Stevenson.

SERGEANT'S

LIPPERT.

ALLIED ARTISTB.(R) March 27 1955. Raymond Massey Debra Paget. SEVEN CITIES OF GOLD (On) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) September, 1955. Richard Egan, Michael Rennie. Hunter, Anthony Quinn, Rita Moreno. Color. Jeffrey SEVEN

DAYS FROM SUNDOWN

UNIVERSAL. (R) September. Venetia Stevenson. Color.

1960.

Audis Murphy,

SEVEN DAYS IN MAY

PARAMOUNT. (It) February. 1964. Burt Lancaster, Kirk Douglas. SEVEN DWARFS TO THE RESCUE, THE CHILDHOOD. (R) January. 1965. Romana Podes ta, Roberto Rialto. SEVEN FACES OF DR. LAO

METIIU-GOLDWY.N-MA YETI. (R) March, 1964 Tony Randall. Arthur O'Connell. Color. SEVEN GOLDEN MEN WARNER B1108.-7 ARTS. (R) May, 1989 Rosanna Podesta, Philippe Leroy, Gastone Moschin

gg

108

88

120

Se

100

1

1940.

87

Audte

SEVEN WOMEN (P)

MKTHO-UOLDWYN-MAYER (R) January. Anne Bancroft. Sue Lyon. Color.

93

1966

SEVEN WOMEN FROM HELL (Cs)

TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) October, 1961 Patricia Owens, Denise Darcel.

SEVEN YEAR ITCH, THE (Cs)

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) June, 1955 Marilyn Monroe, Tom Ewell. Color. CAVALRY COLUMBIA. (B) December. 1958. Randolph

88

105

73

Scott, Barbara Hale. Color.

7TH DAWN. THE

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) July. den, Susannah York. Color.

1984.

William llo).

SEVENTH JUROR, THE (Fr., Eng. titles) TRANS -LUX. (R, January. 1964. Daniele De Lome, Bernard Blue. SEVENTH SIN, THE (Cs) METRO-UOLDWYN-MAYER June, 1967. Eleai,ot Parker, Bill Travers.

128

90

-

ti)

392

(Brit.)

UNITED ARRTISTS. (R) June, 1956. Mona Freeman. Jean Kent. SHADOW Of THE CAT, THE INIVERSAL. (R) June, 1961. Andre Morell,

Barbara Shelley. SHADOW OF THE EAGLE (Brit.) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) July. 1955. Richard Greene, Valentina Cortese. SHADOW ON THE WINDOW. THE COLUMBIA. (R) March. 1957. Phil Carey, Betty

Garrett. SHAGGY DOG, THE BUENA V181A. lit) April,

1959. Fred MacMurray

SHAKE HANDS WITH THE DEVIL UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June, 1959. Dun Murray

SaYEN GUNS TO MESA 69 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) March, 1958. Charles Qutnlivan, Lola Albright. SEVEN HILLS OF ROME (T) 107 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER (R) January. 1958 Mario Lanza, Renato Reecel. Color. 711 OCEAN DRIVE COLUMBIA. (R) July, 1959. Edmund O'Brien, 103 Joanne Dru. SEVEN LITTLE FOYS, THE (VV) 95 PARAMOUNT. (R) July, 1955. Bob Hope, Milly Vitale. Color. SEVEN MEN FROM NOW WARNER BItOT11 ERR (R) August 4, 1958 78 Randolph Scott. Gail Russell. Color. SEVEN SEAS TO CALAIS (Ca) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) March, 1968 99 Rod Taylor. Keith Michell. SEVEN SURPRISES 77 QUARTET LNT. (R) September, 1964. Claude Jutra, Wallace Jensen. Color. SEVEN THIEVES (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (K) January, 1960 102 Edward G. Robinson. Rod Steiger. SEVEN WAYS FROM SUNDOWN 86

LNIVRItS.-tt. it) September. Murphy. Barry Sullivan. Color.

(R) October 16, 1968. Cesar Romero

SHADOW OF FEAR

Jean Hagen. Color.

Color.

7TH

SEX AND THE SINGLE GIRL 114 NAILVKK laiton. ill) January, 1966. Tony Cur Ds. Natalie Wood. Color. SEX OF ANGELS, THE (TE) 104 LOPERT. (R) December, 1969. Rosemarie Dexter Laura Troschel. Color. SEA KITTENS GO ro COLLEGE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) October, 1960. Mamie Van 64 Doren, Tuesday Welts. SHACK OUT ON 101 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) December 4. 1955. Terry 80 Moore, Frank Lovejoy. Keenan Wynn. SHADOW MAN 77 .

(P) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) February. 1982. Prank 1)2 Sinatra, Dean Martin. SERVANT, THE LANDAU. tit) March, 1964. Dirk Bogarde. Janina 115 3

Fox. SEVEN ANGRY MEN

Length In Mina. 7TH VOYAGE OF SINBAD, THE (Dynamation) 89 CO/.UMIsIA. tit, December, 195e. Kerwin Mathews Kathryn Grant. Culot.

94

93

73

104

110

77

91

Hazel Court.

SHAKESPEARE WALLAH MERCHANT IVORY PRODUCTIONS (R) March 22. 1968. Shashi Kapoor. Felicity Kendal. SHAKIEST GUN IN THE WEST, THE (T) UNIVERSAL. (R) May, 1963. Don Knotts, Barbara Rhoades. Color. SHALAKO CINERAMA. (R) November, 1968. Sean Connery Brigitte Bardot, Stephen Boyd. Color. SHAME (Swedish; Eng. titles) LOPERT. (R) January, 1969. LW Ullman, Max Von Sydow, Gunnar Bjornstrand. Color. SHAMELESS OLD LADY, THE (Fr.; Eng. Titles) CONTINENTAL. (R) September, 1988. Sylvie Malka Klbovaka. SHARKFIGHTERS, THE (Cs) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) November. 1958. Vtetor Mature, Karen Steele. Color. SHE (Cs)

METRO-GOLDWYN MAYER.

SHE -CREATURE.

AMERICAN

(B)

July

113

100

95

73

77

25

SHENANDOAH UNIVERSAL. (R) April, 1965. James Stewart, Doug McClure. Color. S GIRL. THE (SAaons) (Simmons)D (Chinese. Eng. Kman Shan. Color.

101

105

INTERNATIONAL.

FFRANK s) LEE (R) September,

115

(R) June, 1965.

Marla English, Chester Morris. SHE -DEVIL. THE TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX. (R) April. 1957 Marl Blanchard, Albert Dekker. SHE GODS OF SHARK REEF AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) August. 1958 Don Durant. Lisa Mantel'. SHE PLAYED WITH FIRE COLUMBIA. (R) September. 1958. Jack Hawkins Arlene Dahl. SHEEP HAS FIVE LEGS, THE (Fr.) UMPO. (R) Auguet, 1965. Feruaddel. SHEEPMAN, THE (Cs) MGM (it) May. 1958. Glenn Ford. Shirley MacLaine. Color. SHELL SHOCK PARADE. (R) February. 1964. Beach Dickerson Carl Crnw. 1956.

79

Jamee Cagney,

SHAKE, RATTLE AND ROCK AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) October 31, 1956. Fats Domino, Lisa Gaye. SHAKEDOWN, THE UNIVERSAL (R) Februer>. 1961 Terence Morgan,

78

1985.

Julie Yell Pena.

77

65

93

95 35

75

105

105

She-Sku Length In Mine.

SHERIFF OF FRACTURED JAW. THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) January. 1959.

SILKEN AFFAIR, THE (Brit.) DIST. CORP. OF AMER. (R) November. 195T David Niven, Genevieve Page.

150

BILK

Kenneth More. Jayne Mansfield. Color.

SHIP OF FOOLS

...........

....

COLUMBIA. (R) September. 1965. Oskar Werner, Simone Signoret. . SHIP THAT DIED OF SHAME. THE (Brit.)... CONTINENTAL. (R) August, 1956. Richard Attenborough, George Baker.

SHIP WAS LOADED, THE

79

81

GEORGE K. ARTHUR. (R) September, 1959. David Tomlinson, Peggy Cummins. 101 SHOCK CORRIDOR ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) August, 1963. Peter Breck Constance Towers. 94 SHOCK TREATMENT (Ca) TWENT' "i'll CRNTIrRY-FOX. (RI February 1984. Stunt Whitman, Lauren BacalL SHOCK TROOPS (French, English titles) . (time not given) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) September, 1968. Jean Claude Brialy, Bruno Cremer, Jacques Perrin. Color SHOES OF THE FISHERMAN 157 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) Special. Anthony Quinn, David Janssen. Oskar Werner. Color. 87 SHOOT-OUT AT MEDICINE BEND WARN alt BROS. IRi May. 1957. itandoiph Scott James Craig. SHOP ON MAIN STREET. THE (Czeeh., Eng. Titles) 128 PIIOIIINENT. (R) January. 1966. Josef Kroner, Ida Kamineka. SHORT CUT TO HELL (VV) 89 PARAMOUNT (R) September. 195T. Robert Ivens, Georgann Johnson. SHOT GUN 80 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) April 24. 1956. Sterling Hayden, Yvonne de Carlo. Color. SHOT IN THE DARK. A (P) lei UNITED ARTISTS. (B) July, 1964. Peter Sallera. Elke Sommer. Color. SHOWDOWN 79 UNIVERSAL. (R) May, 1963. Audio Murphy Kathleen Crowley. AT ABILENE UNIVERSAL. (R) October. 1956. Jock Mahoney Martha Byer. Color. SHOWDOWN AT BOOT HILL (Rs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) June. 1958 Charles Bronson, Robert Hutton. SHRIKE, THE UNIVERSAL. (R) September, 1955. Jose Ferrer, June Allyson. SHUTTERED ROOM. THE WARNER BROS.-SEVEN ARTS. (R) January. 1968. Gig Young. Carol Lynley. Color. SICILIAN CLAN, THE (P) (French, Eng. titles) .... 20th CENTURY -FOX. (R) June. 1970. Jean Gabin, Alain Delon. Color. SIEGE OF SYRACUSE (D) PARAMOUNT. (R) February. 1962. Romano Breast Tina Louise. Color. SIEGE OF THE SAXONS COLUMBIA. (It) August, 1963. Janette Scott Ronald Lewis. Color. SIERRA BARON (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) July. 1955 Brian Keith. Rick Jason. Color. SIERRA STRANGER COLUMBIA. (R) May. 1957. Howard Duff, Gloria McGhee. SIGN OF THE GLADIATOR (Colorscape) AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL (RI October, 1959. Anita Ekberg, George Marshall. Color. SIGN OF ZORRO. THE BUENA VISTA. (RI June. 1960. Guy Williams, SIGNPOST TO MURDER (P) (R) February, METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. 1965. Joanne Woodward, Stuart Whitman. SILENCE, THE (Sw.. Eng. titles) JANUS. (R) February, 1964. Ingrid Thulin, Gunnel Lindblom. SILENCERS, THE COLUMBIA. (R) March, 1986. Dean Martin. Stella SHOWDOWN

.....

Stevens. Color. SILENT ENEMY, THE UNIVERSAL. (R) November, 1958. Laurence Harvey, Dawn Addams. SILENT WORLD, THE COLUMBIA. (Rl Jan., 1957. Deep Sea Documentary. Color.

Length

In Mint.

103

80 71

88 100

121

97

85 80

74

92

91

74

95 105

91

80

SITOKINGSRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER

(R) July. 1957. Fred Astaire, Cyd Charles.. Color. SILVER CHALICE, THE (Cs) WARNER BROTHERS. (R) February 5, 1955 Virginia Mayo, Jack Palance. Color.

99 117

137

SILVER STAR. THE 73 LIPPERT. (B) March 25. 1955. Edgar Bochaoaa, Marie Windsor. SIMBA (Brit.) e9 LIPPERT. (R) September 9, 1955. Dirk Bogarde Color. SIMON AND LAURA (Brit.)

eI UNITED ARTISTS (It) July, 1958. Peter Finch, Kay Kendall. Color. SIMON OF THE DESERT (Mex. dubbed) 45 ALTURA FILMS. (R) August, 1968. Silvia Pinal, Claudio Brook. B & W. SINCERELY YOURS WARNER BROTHERS. (R) November 26. 1955 Liberace, Joanne Dru, Dorothy Malone. Color. SINFUL DAVEY UNITED ARTISTS. (R) March, 1969. John Hurt, Pamela Franklin, Nigel Davenport. Color. SING AND SWING UNIVERSAL. (R) December, 1964. David Hem John Pike. SING BOY SING (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX (R) January, 1958 Tommy Sands. Lill Gentle. SINGER, NOT THE SONO. THE (Cs) PARAMOUNT. (B) January. 1961 John Mills Dirk Bogarde. Color. SINGING NUN, THE (P) METItO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) April, 1966 Debbie Reynolds, Ricardo Montalban. Color. SINK THE BISMARCK! (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) February, 1960. Kenneth More, Dana Wynter. SINS OF POMPEII (Ital.-Eng. dubbed) VISUAL DRAMA. (R) December, 1955. Micheline Prelle, George Marchal. SINS OF RACHEL CADE. THE WARNER BROS. (R) April, 1961. Angle Dickinson, Peter Finch. Color.

115 95 75

91

129

98

97

73 123

SISTERS, THE (Greek; English titles) 95 BRENNER. March, 1969. Petros Fissoun, Elli Fotiou, Nicos Rizos. b&w. SITUATION HOPELESS -BUT NOT SERIOUS 97 PARAMOUNT. (R) October, 1965. Alec Guinness, Michael Connors. SIX BLACK HORSES 80 UNIVERSAL. (R) June, 1962. Audle Murphy. Dan Duryea. Color. SIX BRIDGES TO CROSS UNIV e.ItSAL. (B) February. 1055. Tony Curtis, Julie Adams. SIX DAYS TO ETERNITY P.W. Documentary. (R) October, 1968. Color. 633 SQUADRON (P) UNITED ARTISTS. (B) June. 1904. Cliff Robertson, George Chaklris. Color. SKABENGA ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) May 29. 1955. Documentary. SKI FEVER ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) March, 1969. Martin Miller, Claudia Martin, Frankie Avalon. Color. SKI ON THE WILD SIDE SIGMA III. (R) August. 1967. Documentary. Color SKI (P) AMARTY ERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) June, 1965. Frankie Avalon, Dwayne Hickman. Color. SKI TROOP ATTACK THE FILM GROUP. (B) May. 1980. Frank Woift, Michael Forrest. SKIDOO PARAMOUNT. (R) December, 1968. Jackie Gleason, Carol Channing. Frankie Avalon. Color. SKULL, THE (TE) PARAMOUNT. (R) September, 1965. Peter Cushing. Patrick Wymark Color. SKULLDUGGERY (P) UNIVERSAL. (R) March, 1970. Burt Reynolds, Susan Clark Color.

56

88 101

el 98 104

M SI

98 83 105

393

Sky -Sor Length In Mint.

Lenstn In Mint

SKY ABOVE, THE MUD BELOW, THE AVCO EMBASSY. (R) 1962. Narrated by William

90

SLANDER METRO-GOLDWYN-MATER. (R) Jan. 18, 1957. Van Johnson, Ann Blyth. SLAUGHTER ON TENTH AVENUE UNIVERSAL (R) November. 1957 Richard Egan, Jan Starting. SLAVE, THE (Cs) METRO-OOLDWYN-MATER. (R) May. 1983.

81

Peacock. Color.

82

BNOWFIRE

ALLIED ARTISTS (R) May

110

88

SLAVES CONTINENTAL. (R) September, 1969. Stephen Boyd, Dionne Warwick, Ossle Davis. Color. SLEEPING BEAUTY (T) BUENA VISTA. (R) March. 1959. Animated. Color SLEEPING BEAUTY (Ger.. Eng. Dubbed) CHILDHOOD PRODUCTIONS. (R) October, 1965 Fantasy. Color. SLEEPING BEAUTY ballet ROYAL FILMS INTL. (R) April 1968. Alla Sisova,

110

Anne Bancroft.

SLIGHTLY SCARLET (SS) ItKO RADIO. (R) February

Sidney

Pottier,

75

70

90

90

98

John Payne, 82

SMALL WORLD OF SAMMY LEE, THE SEVEN A!ITS. (It) August. 1983. Anthony Newley Julia Foster. SMALLEST SHOW ON EARTH, THE (Brit.) TIMES (R) November, 1957. Bill Travers. Titalma McKenna. SMILES OF A SUMMER NIGHT (Swed.) RANK IR) February 1958. Vila Jacobson, Eva

105

94

Birkln. Color.

80

108

Dahlbeck.

(CS)

CENTURY -FOX.

(R)

91

January

1957. Ralph Richardson. Colin Peterson. Color. SMILEY GETS A GUN (Cs)

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) January, 1959 Keith Calvert, Dame Sybil Thomdlke. Color. SMITH! BUENA VISTA. (R) April, 1989. Glenn Ford, Nancy Olson, Dean Jagger. Color. SMOKE SIGNAL UNIVERSAL. (R) March, 1955. Piper Laurie. Color.

Dana Andrews

SMOKY

20th CENTURY -FOX. (R) September, 1966. Fops

89

112

88

105

Susan Travers.

1961.

John McCarthy,

SNIPER'S RIDGE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) March, 1961 Jack Ding, Stanley Clemente. SNORKEL, THE COLUMBIA. (R) July 1958. Peter Van Eyck. Bet ta St. John. SNOW QUEEN, THE

UNIVERSAL.

Color. SNOW TREASURE

ALLIED ARTISTS.

81

74

Cartoon Feature.

SKIN, THE (Fr., Eng. titles) CINEMA V. tR) October. 1981 Jean Desailly

120

SOL

MADRID (P)

MGM. (It) February, 1168. David McCallum, Stella

90

SOLDIcn IN TM.. RAIN ALLIED AItTIITS. (R) November.

88 1963.

Jackie

SOLDIER OF FORTUNE (co 96 TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) June. 1955 Clark Gable. Susan Hayward. Color. SOLID GOLD CADILLAC, THE 99 COLUMBIA. (B) October, 1956. Judy Holliday. Paul Douglas. SOLOMON AND SHEBA (T) 189 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December. 1959. VIII Brynner, Gina Lullobrlglda. Color. SOME CAME RUNNING. (Cs) 127 METRO-GOLDN I'N -MATER. (RI January, 1959. Frank Sinatra. Shirley MacLalne. Color. SOME LIKE IT HOT 120 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) March, 1059. Marilyn Monroe. Pony Curtis. SOME KIND OF NUT 89 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) November, 1969. Dick Van Dyke, Angle Dickinson, Rosemary Forsyth. Color. SOMESODV UP THERE LIKES ME. Ila METRO-GOLDWYN-MA I ER. (R) Special. 1957. Paul Newman. Pier Angell SOMETHING FOR EVERYONE 112 NATIONAL GENERAL. (I() September, 1970. Angela Lansbury, Michael York. Color. SOME& MING OF VALUE 118 METRO -GOLD W YN -MA YER (R) June, 1957. Ruck Hodson. Dana Wynter. SOMETHING WILD 112 UNITEL ARTISTS. (R) May, 1961. Carroll Baker. Ralph Meeker. SON OF A GUNFIGHTER (Cs.) 92 METRO-GOLDWYN-MA VER. (R) May 1966. Russ Tamblyn, Kteron Moore. Color. SON OF CAPTAIN BLOOD, THE 88 I AltAMOUNT. (It) April. 1984. Bean Flynn, Allessandra Panaro. Color. SON OF FLUBBER 100 BUENA VISTA. (R) February, 1963. Fred McMurray, Nancy Olson.

SON OF, ROBIN HOOD, THE (Cs)

TWENTIETH CENTUItI-ILX. (R) July, Al Benson. June Laeerlck. Color.

81

1959

SON OF SAMSON (Total Scope) MEDALLION. (R) 1961. Mark Forest, Chelo Alonso

89

Color.

SINBAD (88) RR() RADIO. ,R) June

1, 1955. Dale Robertson, Sally Forrest. Color. SON OF SPARTACUS, THE (Ital. dubbed) MGM. (It) 1962. Steve Reeves, Jacques Sornas. SONG AND THE SILENCE, THE CLOVERHOUSE. (It) February. 1989. Annita Koutsouvell, Harry Rubin, Jim Murphy. b&w. SONG OVER MOSCOW ARTK'NG. (R) November 1984. Herbert Heppe port. Olga Zabollnka. Colar SONG WITHOUT END (Cs) COLUMBIA. (R) August, 1989. Dirk Bogarde,

88

102

80

N 130

Capucine. Color.

(R)

85

October,

1988.

James

Franciscos, Rente Nielsen, Paul Austad. Color. SNOW WAS BLACK, THE (Fr.) CONTINENTAL. (E) November. 1956. Daniel

(lean. SNOW WHITE (Ger. Eno. Dubbed) CHILDHOOD PRODUCTIONS. (R) October. 1965 Fantasy. Color. SNOW WHITE AND THE THREE STOOGES (CO TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) June, 1661 Carol Relas, The Three Stooges. Color.

394

68

70

(R) May, 1960.

154

1983

SON OF

Parker. Diana Hyland. Color.

SNAKE WOMAN, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R)

Curtis.

SOFT

Gleason. Steve McQueen.

SLIM CARTER UNIVERSAL (R) November, 1957. Jock Mahoney Julie Adams. SLOGAN (French; English titles) ROYAL. (It) April, 1970. Serge Gainsbourg, Jane

SMILEY (Aust.) TWENTIETH

96

Tony

Stevens. Color.

90

8, 1956.

Arlene Dahl, Rhonda Fleming. Color.

A

Franeutee Uorlaas

mentary. Color.

SLENDER THREAD, THE l'aramound. (It) January. 1966.

Molly Mc-

Stewart Granger. Pier Angell. Color.

SLAVE TRADE IN THE WORLD TODAY 1IEADE-STERLLNO. (R) November, 1964. Docu-

SEVEN ARTS (it) February, 1988. Simone Signoret, Yves Montand.

1958.

TWENTIETH CENTURY -NOR. (R) January.

Steve peeves. Jacques Berner;. Color.

Yuri Solovien. Color. SLEEPING CAR MURDER, THE (Fr., Eng. TItles) ..

16.

Gowan, Dun McGowan. Color. SO THIS IS PARIS LNI% LLRSAL )R) January, 1955. Gloria at Clasen. Color. SODOM AND GOh.ORRAH (Cs)

104

74

107

SONS AND LOVERS (Oa)

TWENTIETH CENT

-sox.

Trevor Howard, Dean Stockwell. SONS OF KATIE ELDER, THE (P)

(R) August, 1960.

PARAMOUNT. (It) June, 1985. John Wayne. Data Martin. Color. SORCERERS. THE ALLIED AR'T'ISTS. (II) January, 1968. Baru Kar loll, Catherine Lacey. Color. SORORITY GIRL AMER. INT. PICS. (R) October, 1957. Susan Cabot. Disk Miller.

128

87

6g

Sou-Sti Legg*

Length In Ming. SOUND AND THE FURY, THE (Cs)

115

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) March, 1959 Yul Brynner. Joanne Woodward. Color. SOUND OF LAUGHTER, THE UNION. (R) December, 1963. Ed Wynn, Bing Crosby and

All Star

75

Cast.

MUSIC THE (Todd-Ae) 171 SOUND TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) Special. March 1965. Julie Andrews, Christopher Plummer. Color. 171 SOUTH PACIFIC Teuu-40, TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) March, 1958. Special. Rossano Brazil, Mitzi Gaynor. Color. 104 SOUTHERN STAR. THE COLUMBIA. (R) July, 1989. George Segal, Ursula Andress, Orson Welles. Color. 69 SPACE CHILDREN, THE PARAMOUNT (R) June. 1958. Adam Williams, Michel Ray. 71 SPACE MASTER X-7 (Rs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX (R) June. 1958 RIII Wl loam. Lan Thomas 65 SPACE FLIGHT I -CI (Brit.) 20th CENTURY -FOX. (R) 1985. Bill Williams, Norma West. 78 SPACEMAN'S LIPPERT. (B) August 7. 1953. Howard Duff, Eva Bartok 95 SPANISH AFFAIR, THE (VV) PAItA5lOUNT (R) October, 1957. Richard Kiley, Carmen Sevilla. Color. OF

SPANISH GARDENER. THE (VV) RANK (RI October, 1957. Dirk Bogarde, Jon Witeley. SPARROWS CAN'T SING Janus. (RI May, 1963. James Booth. Barbara Windsor. SPARTACUS (T.70) UNIVERSAL. (R) Special. October, 1960..Kirk Douglas. Laurence Olivier. Color. SPECIAL DELIVERY COLUMBIA. (R) September, 1955. Joseph Cotten. Eva Bartok. SPEED CRAZY AWED ARTISTS. (RI May, 1959. Brett Halsey. .

Tvnnne Llme.

...

SPEEDWAY MGM. (R) June, 1968. Elvis Presley, atra.

... Nancy'Bin-

93

86

75

100

INTERNATIONAL.

(RD

October.

Kenny.

SPINOUT (P) November, (R) METRO-GOLDWYN-MEYER. 1966. Elvis Presley. Shelley Fibres. Color. SPIRAL ROAD, THE UNIVERSAL. (R) August, 1982. Rock Hudson, Burl

95

Ives. Color.

SPIRIT IS WILLING, THE PARAMOUNT. (R) July.

100

1967. Sid Caesar, Vera

Mlles. Color.

SPI

W WARNERS

LOUIS. (111

Color

April H 20

(Cs) 1957.

135

James

Stewart.

DEAD SPIRITS AMER. TNT. P CS. (R) July, 1969. Brigitte Bardot, Alain Delon, Jane Fonda. Color. SPLENDOR IN THE GRASS WARNER BROS. (BI October. 1981. Natalie Wood, Pat finale. Color. SPLIT, THE October, 1968. METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R)Harris. Color. Jim Brown, Diahann Carrol, Julie SPOILERS. THE Cbandler, Jeff4. UNIVERSAL. Baxter. Gory) Calhoun.un Color. SPOILERS OF THE FOREST REPUBLIC. (R) April 6, 1957. Rod Cameron, Vera Ralston. Color. SPOOK CHASERS

ALLIED ARTISTS.

124

91

M 68

82

(R) June, 1957. Hunts Hall.

Stanley Clements. REUNION SPRING UNITED ARTISTS. (R) March. 1967. Betty Hutton. Dana Andrews. SPY CHASERS

117

ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) July

79

61

31,

1955.

Leo Gor-

sey, Huntz Hall,.

SPY IN THE SKY ALLIED AR'T'ISTS. (R) July. 1958. Steve Brodie, Sandra trawls.

74

Richard Burton.

SPY WITH MY

88

FACE. THE

M ET ItO-COLDLY TN -II A TER. (R) February, 1968 Robert Vaughn, Senta Berger. Color.

SQUAD CAR

82

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) September, 1900 Paul Briar, Viri Real. SQUARE JUNGLE, THE UNIVERSAL. (RI January. 1956. Tony Curtis,

88

Ernest Borgnlne, Pat Crowley.

RING, THE (Brit.) REPUBLIC. (R) January 28. 1955. Jack Warner

SQUARE

76

Robert Realty. STAGE STRUCK

05

BUENA VISTA (R) March, 1958. Henry Fonda, Susan Strasherg

Color.

STAGE TO THUNDER ROCK (TS) PARAMOUNT (BI June. 1989. Barry Sullivan, Marilyn Maxwell. Color. STAGECOACH (Cs) T\\ RNTIETI1-CENTURY-FOX (R) May -June 1966. Ann -Margret, lied Buttons, Bing Crosby.

82

114

STAGECOACH TO DANCER'S ROCK l'NIVI.IRSAL. (R) October. 1962. Warren Stevens. Martin Landau. STAGECOACH TO FURY 1956

CENTURY -FOX.

(R)

Forrest Tucker, Mari Blanchard.

72

70

October,

STAIRCASE (P) 98 20th CENTURY -FOX. (R) August. 1969. Richard Burton, Rex Harrison. Color. STAKEOUT ON DOPE STREET U WARNER BROTHERS (B) April, 1958. Yale Wexler. Jonathan Liane.

STALKING MOON. THE NATIONAL GENERAL.

(R) January, 1989. Eva Marte Saint, Gregory Peck, Robert Forster. Color. 1968.

CENTURY -FOX.

(R)

Craig. Color. STAR IN THE DUST

UNIVERSAL. (H) June. WARNER

1956.

BROTHERS. (R)

Judy Garland, STAR OF INDIA

1

75

October

John Agar. Mamie

January Jame, Mason. Color.

so

54 22.

1955

UNITED

ARTISTS. (R) June. 1956. Cornel Wilde. Jean Wallace. Color. START THE REVOLUTION WITHOUT ME WARNER BROS. (R) February, 1970. Gene Wilder, Donald Sutherland. Color. STATE FAIR (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) April. 1962 Pat Boone, Bobby Darla. Color. STATION SIX SAHARA ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) August. 1964. Carroll Baker, lan Hannan. STAY AWAY, JOE MGM. (R) April, 1988. Elvis Presley, Burgess Meredith. Color. STEEL BAYONET, THE (H) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) March. 1958. Leo Gem, Kleron Moore. STEEL CLAW, THE WARNER BROS. (R) May, 1961. George Montgomery, Chanto Luna. Color. STEEL JUNGLE, THE WARNER BROTHERS. (R) March 81. 1956. Perry Lopez. Beverly Garland. STEP DOWN TO TERROR UNIVERSAL. (R) March. 1959. Colleen Miller, Charles Drake. STERILE CUCKOO, THE PARAMOUNT. (R) October, 1989. Liza Mine)R, Wendell Burton. Color.

STILETTO

109

Julie Andrews, Richard Crenna, Michael

Van Duren. Color. STAR IS BORN. A (Ca) 145

1968.

N

STAR! TWENTIETH 72

Ed Kammer. June

PAItA5IOUNT. (RI February, Claire Bloom.

SPY WITH A COLD NOSE THE E\1BASSY. (It) December, 1968. Laurence Harvey Lionel Jeirles. Color.

TWENTIETH

198

Color.

SPIDER. THE AMERICAN 19513

.

95

In mina. 88 SPY IN YOUR EYE AM EItllAN INTERNATIONAL (R) December, 1965. Breit Halsey. l'ler Angell. Color. SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD. THE 112

AVCO EMBASSY. (R) August. 1969. Alex Cord Britt Eckland, Patrick O'Neal. Color.

84

98

118

e9

102

84

N N 75

07

99

395

Sta -Sud Length

In Mlns. 100 HOURS 1963. Susan UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October, Hayward. Michael Craig. (olor. 90 STOLEN KISSES (French; Eng. titles) LOPERT. (R) February, 1969. Jean Pierre Leaud, Delphine Seyrlg, Michael Lonsdale. Color. IOU STOOGE, THE PARAMOUNT. (R) February, 1953. Dean Martin, Jerry Lewis. 78 STOP! LOOK! AND LAUGH! COLUMBIA. (B) July, 1960. The Three Stooges. 105 STOP ME BEFORE 1 KILL! (M) COLUMBIA. (R) June, 1961. Claude Dauphin Diane Cilento. 98 WANT TO GET OFF STOP THE WORLD WARNER BROTHERS. (R) May 1968. Tony Tan-

STOLEN

-I

ner, Millicent Martin. Color.

STOP TRAIN 349

ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) July,

1984. Joao Ferrer,

95

Sean Flynn.

100 STOPOVER TOKYO (Cs) T\VENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) October. 1957 Robert Wagner, Joan Collins. Color. 87 STORM CENTER COLUMBIA. (R) September, 1956. Bette Davis, Klm Hunter. 87 STORM FEAR UNITED ARTISTS. (R) January, 1950. Cornel Wilde, Jean Wallace. Dan Duryea. 107 STORM OVER THE NILE (Ca) COLUMBIA. (B) June. 1966. Anthony Steel.

Laurence Harvey. Colot.

RIDER, THE STORM TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOI. (H) Maton.

70

1957

Scott Brady. Male Powers. STORY OF A WOMAN UNIVERSAL. (R) February, 1970. Bibi Andersson, Robert Stack, James Farentino. Color. STORY OF ESTHER COSTELLO, THE COLUMBIA (Tt) October, 1957. Joan

Brasil. MANKIND, THE WARNER BROS. (It) November.

Romano STORY OF

90

127

Crawford, 100

1957.

Ronald

Colman, Redy Lamarr. Color. STORY OF RUTH, THE (Ca)

182

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (H) June. 1980.

Stuart Whitman, Tom Tryon. Color. STORY OF THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISCO, THE (D WARNER BROS. (R) June. 1962. Louis Jourdan.

Yvonne Forneau. STORY OF VICKIE (Ger.)

BUENA

VISTA

(R)

1958.

TWENTIETH 1960.

132

Romney 123E

(R) January bony Francloss.

CENTURY -FOX.

luta Hayworth. An

STOWAWAY GIRL PARAMOUNT (RI September, 1957. Trevor Howard. Pedro Armendaria. STOWAWAY IN THE SKY UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June. 1962. Jack Lemmon, Andre Gills. Color. STRAIT-JACKGT COLUMBIA. (R) January. 1164. Joan Crawford. Diane Better. STRANGE ADVENTURE, A REPUBLIC. tits August 24, 1956. Joan Evan*,

87

82

Wilson.

396

1957.

Ben Ganasce. Julie

STRANGER AT MY DOOR

REPUBLIC. tits April 6. 1956. Macdonald Cary, Patricia Medina STRANGER, IN MY ARMS, A (Cs) UNIVERSAL. (R) February, 1959. June Allyson, Jeff Chandler. STRANGER IN TOWN (Brit.) ASTUR JO May. 1957. Alex Nicol, Colin Tapley. STRANGER IN TOWN, A MGM. (R) Apr11, 1968. Tony Anthony, Frank Wolf

105

86

83

74

90

Color.

STRANGER KNOCKS. A (Dan., Eng. titles) TRANS -LUX (R.) March, 1965. Preen Lerdorff Rye. Brigitte Federspiel. STRANGER ON HORSEBACK UNITED ARTISTS. (R) March, 1955. Joel McCrea, Miroslava. Color. STRANGER RETURNS, THE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) August. 1968 Tony Anthony. Dean Midis. Daniele Vargas. Color STRANGER'S HAND, THE (Brit.) Dls'rRilituuRö CUSP. OF AMERICA. (R) March. 1955. Trevor Howard. Allds Valli. STRANGERS WHEN WE MEET (Ce) COLUMBIA. (B) July, 1960. Kirk Douglas, Kim

81

68

90

88

117

Novak. Color.

St RANGLER,

THE ALL11.1) ARTIuiö. (H) April, 1964. Victor Buono, David :,1cLean. STRATEGIC AIR COMMAND (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) July, 1955. James Stehart, June Allyson. Color. STRAWBERRY STATEMENT, THE MOM. (R) June, 1970. Bruce Davison, Kim Darby Color. STRAY DOG

(lap., Eng. titles) TORO. íR) March, 1964. Toeblro Mifute. Takashi Shlmura. STREET FIGHTER SAVAGE -BRENNER. (R) October. 1959. Vic Savage. Ann Atmee. STREET OF DARKNESS REPUBLIC. (R) June, 1958. Robert Keys, John STREET OF SINNERS UNITED ARTISTS. (R) September, 1957. George Montgomery. Geraldine Brooks. STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE, A WARNER BROS. (R) March 22, 1952. Vivien Leigh, Marlon Brando. STRIPPER. THE (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) June. 1963 Joanne Woodward, Richard Beymer. STUDS LONIGAN UNITED ARTISTS. (R) September, 1960. Christopher Knight. Venetia Stevenson. STUDY IN TERROR, A COLUMBIA. (R) April, 1966. John Neville, Donald

70

SUBMARINE SEAHAWK AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. 1959. John

82

II!

Gerson. Dana Andrews. Color.

COLUMBIA. (B) May,

Marcello Mas-

93

106 STRANGE PARAMOUNT. R, ( ßH E September, 1968. Michael York, Jeremy Kamp, Susan George. Color. 87 STRANGE AFFECTION BRENNER. tRi November, 1959. Richard Atteoborough, Dorotnr Leigh. M STRANGE BEDFELLOWS UNIVERSAL. (R) February. 1965. Rock Hudson Gina Lollobrigida. Color. 76 STRANGE CASE OF DR. MANNING, THE STATES-RIORTS-REPUBLIC. (R) September, 1959. Hon Randall. Went Uynt.

STRANGE ONE. THE

1968.

Houston. Color. WAS ROSES, THE SU BMECT ETRO-GOLDWYN- MAYER. (R) November, 1968 Patricia Neal, Jack Albertson, Martin Sheen. Color

Ben Cooper.

STRANGE INTRUDER ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) Sept. 2, 1956. Ida Lupin. Edmund Purdom. STRANGE LADY IN TOWN (Ce) WARNER BROTHERS. (R) April 80, 1955. Greer

PARAMOUNT. (R) January, trolanni, Anna Karina. Color.

89

114

103

122

71

60

Close.

109

February.

Schneider. Adrian Haven. Color. STORY ON PAGE ONE, The ,Cs)

Length In Mina. STRANGER, THE

07

Bentley. Jan Brooks.

SUBMARINE X -I UNITED ARTISTS. (R) July,

(H)

February,

78

122

05

98

94 107

87 89

1969. James Caen,

David Sumner. Color. SUBTERRANEANS, THE (Cs) 88 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) August, 1960. Leslie Caron, George Peppard. Color. SUBWAY IN THE SKY ea UNITED ARTISTS. (R) September. 1959. Van Johnson. Hildegarde Neff. SUCCESS, THE (Ital.; Eng. titles) 103 AVCO EMBASSY. (R) 1965. Vittorio Gassman, Anouk Aimee. B & W. SUCCUBUS (German: Eng. titles) no time given TRANS AMERICAN. (R) April, 1969. Janine Reynaud, Jack Taylor, Howard Vernon. Color. SUCKER. THE Igl ROYAL FILMS INTERNAT'L. (R) June, 1966. Bourvil. Louts De Fune,. Color. SUDDEN DANGER 65 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) December 18, 1955. B111 Elliott, Tom Drake.

Sud-Tak Length to Mine. 114 SUDDENLY, 'LAST SUMMER COLUMBIA. (R) January, 1960. Elisabeth Taylor Katharine Hepburn. 75 SUICIDE BATTALION AMER. INT. PICS. (R) February, 1958. Michael Connors, Jewell Lain. 70 SUICIDE MISSION COLUMBIA. (B) November. 1950. Lait Lamm, Michael Aidridge. 83 SULLIVAN'S EMPIRE UNIVERSAL. (R) August, 1967. Martin Milner Linden Chiles. Color. SUMMER AND SMOKE 118 PARAMOUNT. (R) February, 1962. Geraldine

Page, Laurence Harvey. Color.

SUMMER LOVE

UNIVERSAL INTERNATIONAL (B) April.

85 1958.

John Saxon, Molly Bee.

SUMMER MAGIC BUENA VISTA. July, 1963. Bayley Mills. Burl Ives. C°'or. SUMMER PLACE, A WARNER BROS. (R) November, 1950. Richard Egan, Dorothy McGuire. Color. SUMMERTIME UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June, 1955. Katherine Hepburn. Roeaano Brant. Color. SUN ALSO RISES. THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOIL (R) September 1957. Tyrone Power, Ava Gardner. Color. SUNDAY iN NEW YORK METRO-OOI.DWYN-MAYER. (R) February. 1964

109

180

99

129

Mitzi Gaynor HELL! ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) August.

1959.

des. Susan Cabot.

Keith An-

SUSAN BLADE

WARNER BROS. (R) November. 1961. Troy Dona-

SS

rte

N.

FWeycher.

82

72

112

81

(141

March, 1962

(R) February, 1989. Shirley Mac Sammy Davis. Jr., Ricardo Montalban.

UNIVERSAL. Leine, Color.

120

Color.

SWEET AND SOUR (Fr., Eng. titles) PATHE-CONTEMPORARY. (R) December. 1964 SWEET BODY OF DEBORAH, THE WARNER BROS.-7 ARTS. (R) March. 1969. Carroll Baker, Jean Sorel, Evelyn Stewart. Color. SWEET CHARITY

82

(R) January. 1967. Dick

ASSOCIATES.

114

SWEET NOVEMBER WARNER BROS.-SEVEN ARTS. (R) April, 1968 Sandy Dennis. Anthony Newley. Color. SWEET RIDE, THE 1969 TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) June,Bisset Tony Franciosa, Michael Banaxin, Jacqueline Color. SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS UNITED ARTISTS (R) June. 1957. Burt Lances ter. Tony Curtis. SWEETHEARTS ON PARADE REPUBLIC. (R) July 10. 1958. Rag Middleton, Eileen Christy. Color. SWIMMER. THE COLUMBIA. (R) May, 1968. Burt Lancaster, Janice Rule. Color. SWINGER. THE PARAMOUNT. (R) November, 1968. Ann -Margret Tony Franciosa.

110

96

00

94

81

Color.

SWINGERS PARADISE (T) American International. (R) May. Richard. Walter Slesak. Color.

1965.

Cliff

81

1964. Michael Craig Anne Helm. Color. SWINGIN' SUMMER. A (TS) UNITED SCREEN ARTS. (R) April, 1960. James Stacey. William A. Wellman. Jr. Color. SWINGING ALONG (CS) LIPPERT. (R) 1962. Tommy Noonan, Pete Marshall Barbara Eden. Color. SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON (P) BUENA VISTA. (RI December, 1960. John Mills, Dorothy McGuire. Color. SWORD IN THE STONE, THE (T) BUENA V13TA. (H) Novem.wr, 1963. Animation

Color. SWORD OF ALI BABA. THE

S0

74

128

75

,..

81

1985. Peter Mann. Joce-

UNIVERSAL. IR) May,

lin

Lane. Color. SWORD OF DOOM (T) (Jap.)

TORO. (R) May. 1967. SWORD OF EL CID

PRODUCTION

82

122

85'/r

RELEASING.

(R)

July.

1964.

Roland Carey. Charnel Debtors. Color. SWORD OF SHERWOOD FOREST (M) COLUMBIA (ID January, 1961. Richard Greene Peter Cushing. Color. SWORD OF THE CONQUERER (Ca) UNITED ARTISTS. (R September. 1962. Jack Pa lance. Eleanore Rosai Drago. Color.

80

95

OF SIENA (Ca) METRO-GOLDWYN-MATER.

SWORDSMAN

02

(R)

November

115 SYLVIA PARAMOUNT. (R) February. 1965. Carroll Baker. George Malaria. SYMPHONY FOR A MASSACRE (Fr.. Eng. titles) ..110 Auclair.

SEVEN ARTS. (R) May, 1965. Michel Claude Dauphin. SYNANON COLUMBIA. (R) May, 1965. Edmond O'Brien.

107

90

SWEET BIRD OF YOUTH (Ca)

Paul Newman, Geraldine Page.

2

Gregory. Don Murray.

Chuck Connors.

AVCO EMBASSY. (R) August, 1969. Semi -documentary. Color. SWEDISH WEDDING NIGHT. (Swedish, Eng. Titles) 98 ROTAI. FILMS INTERNATIONAL. (R) November. ,00v Jarl Rolle r.ena Hannon.

METRO-GOLDWYN-MATER.

FILM

83

1992. Stewart Granger. Sylva Kneeing. Color.

Color.

SWEDAN-HEAVEN AND HELL

Ivan Mistrlk. SWEET LOVE. BITTER

1

hue. Connie Stevens. Color.

SVENGALI (Brit.) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) September 9, 1955. Hildegarde Neff, Derek Bond. Color. SWAMP WOMAN WOOLNER BROS. (R) April, 1956. Beverly Garland, Marie Windsor, Carole Mathews. Color. SWAN, THE (Cs) METRO-OOLDWYN-MATER. (R) Aprlll 27, 1956 Grace Kelly, Ales Guinness, Louie Janette Color SWAN LAKE COLUMBIA (R1 Januar7. 1980. M. Pllaetekays,

LIGHT IN A DARK ROOM (Czech; Eng Titles) PROMENADE. (R) June. 1968. Dana Smutna,

SWEET

SWINGIN' MAIDEN,'EHE COLUMBIA. (R) January. 105

Cliff Robertson, Jane Fonda. Color. 183 SUNDOWNERS. THE WARNER BROS (R) Deeember, 1960. Deborah Kerr, Robert Mitchum. Color. 148 SUNRISE AT CAMPOBELLO WARNER BItOS. (R) November, 1960. Ralph Bellamy, Greer Gerson Color. 92 SUPPORT YOUR LOCAL SHERIFF (R) April, 1969. James UNITED ARTISTS. Garner, Joan Hackett, Walter Brennan. Color. SUPPOSE THEY GAVE A WAR AND NOBODY CAME 113 CINERAMA. (R) June. 1970. Tony Curtis, Brian Keith. Ernest Borgnlne. Color. 68 SURF PARTY TWENTIET CENTURY -FOX. (R) February 1964. Bobby Vinton. Patricia Morrow. 100 SURPRISE PACKAGE COLUMBIA. (R) November. 1980. Tut Brenner, SURRENDER

Length In Mina.

W 105

151

T T -BIRD

75

GANO

THE FILM GROUP. (R) July. 1959. Ed Nelson, John Brinkley. THE BAMEOF RICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) May. 1985. TA Document err Color. 00 TAFFY AND THE JUNGLE HUNTER ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) February. 1965. Jacques Bergerac. Manuel Padilla. Color. 85 TAGGART UNIVERSAL. (R) February. 1985. Tony Young.

7

Dan Duryea. Color. TAKE A GIANT STEP UNITED ARTISTS. (R) February. 1900. Johnny Nash, Estelle Barnsley.

100

397

Tak-Tel Length In Mina.

TAKE

SHE'S MINE (Cs) TWENTIF"II CENTURY -FOX. (R) November, 19f1. James Stewart. Sand-- Dee, Color. TAKE IT ALL LOI'EItT PICTURE. (R) April. 1966. Johann, Claude .lucra. TAKE THE MONEY AND RUN CINERAMA. (R) August, 1969. Woody Allen, Janet Margolin, Marcel Hillaire. Color. TALE OF TWO CITIES, A RANK FILM DISTRIBUTORS OF AMERICA. (R) November, 1958. Dirk Bogarde. Dorothy Tulin. TALL MAN RIDING vYAHNER BROTHERS. (R) June 18. 1955. Randolph Scott, Dorothy Malone. Color. TALL MEN, THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) October, 1955 Clark Gable, Jane Russell. Robert Ryan. Color. TALL STORY WARNER BROS. (R) April, 1960. Anthony Perkins Jane Fonda. TALL STRANGER. THE (Cs) ALLIED ARTISTS (R) November, 1957. Joel McHEFT.

Crea.

Baxter, Marla Purachy. Color.

TAMAHINE (Ca) JI E'l'ItO-GOLDWYN.5LAYER.

85

117

(R)

March,

Anne

88

121

91

89

1964

TAMING OF THE SHREW, THE (P) COLUMBIA/ROYAL FILMS. (It) March. 1967 Elizabeth Taylor. Richard Burton. Color. TAMING SUTTON'S GAL (Naturama) REPUBLIC IRl September, 1957. John Lupton, Gloria Talbott. TAMMY AND THE BACHELOR (Cs) UNIVERSAL (RI August, 1957. Debbie Reynolds Leslie Neilsen. Color. TAMMY AND THE DOCTOR

UNIVERSAL. (R) June. Fonda. Color

1963. Sandra Dee. Peter

TAMMY TELL ME TRUE UNIVERSAL. (R) July, 1961. Sandra Dee, John Gavin. Color. TAMMY AND THE MILLIONAIRE UNIVERSAL. (R) July, 1967. Dabble Watson Frank McGrath. Color. TANK BATTALION AMERICAN LNTERNATIONAL. (R) July. 1058 Don Kelly. Marjorie Hellen. TANK COMMANDOS AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. lit) March, 1059

Robert Barron, Maggie Lawrence. TANK FORCE (Cs) CO1.I7MRIA. (R) August, 1958. Victor Mature. Leo Gern. Color.

TARANTULA UNIVERSAL. (R) December, 1955. John Agar, Mara Corday. TARAS BULBA (P) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December, 1962. Tony Curtis. Yul Brynner. Color. TARAWA BEACHHEAD Columbia. (R) November. 1958. Kerwin Mathews Julie Adams. TARGET ZERO WARNER BROTHERS. (R) December 10. 1955 Richard Conte, Peggle Castle. TARGETS

PA RA MOUNT.

(R) August, 1968.

Tim O'Kelley, Nancy Houeh. Color. TARNISHED ANGELS, THE (Cs) UNIVERSAL (R) January. 1958.

Boris Karloff, Rock

92

85

Nancy Km..n, Job,. Fraser. Color. TAMANGO (Cs) HAL ROACH. (R) August, 1959. Curt Jurgem, Dorothy Dandridge. Color.

Hudson,

Robert Stack. TARTARS, THE (Totalseope) M ETItO. 001.05% SN- 3IA VER. tit) June, 1982 Victor Mature. Orson Welles Color. TARZAN AND THE GREAT RIVER (P) PARAMOUNT. (lit September, 1967. Mike Henry, Jan Murray. Color. TARZAN AND THE JUNGLE BOY PARAMOUNT. (R) May, 1968. Mike Henry, Rater Johnson. Color.

TARZAN GOES TO INDIA (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) July. 1962. Jock Mahoney. Mark Dana Color. TARZAN, THE APE MAN METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) October, 1959 Denny Miller, Joanna Barnes. Color. TARZAN THE MAGNIFICENT PARAMOUNT. (R) July, 1960. Gordon Scott

88

TARZAN'S FIGHT FOR LIFE (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) July 1958. Gordon Scott. Eve Brent. Color. T. IRZAN'S GREATEST ADVENTURE PARAMOUNT. (R) July, 1959. Gordon Scott, Amnon, Guayle. Color. TARZAN'S HIDDEN JUNGLE RKO RADIO. (R) February 16, 1955. Gordon Scott, Vera Miles. TARZAN'S THREE CHALLENGES (D) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYEIt. (II) June, 1963. Jock Mahoney, Woody Strode. Color. TASTE OF HJNEY, A CONTINENTAL. (R) May, 1982. Dora Bryan. Rita Tushingham. TATTERED DRESS, THE (Ca) UNIVERSAL. (R) April, 1957. Jeff Chandler

86

82

88

Rette St. John.

78

1967.

Length In MIna. TARZAN AND THE LOST SAFARI 80 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) May 3, 1957. Gordon Scott, Yolande Donlan. Color.

N

Virginia Mayo. Color.

TALL T, THE COLUMBIA. (R) April, 1957. TALL WOMEN, THE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) March,

398

98

128

71

89

88

97

80

89

79

81

80

122

77

92

92

91

83

88 90

75

92

100

93

Jeanne Cram.

TATTOOED

18

ders, Charles Eeel. Color. TAXI FOR TOBRUK (D)

90

POLICE HORSE, THE BUENA VISTA. (Rl December, 1964. Sandy San-

98

90

SEVEN ARTS. (Kl March, 1965. Charles Aznarour, Lino Ventura. TEA AND SYMPATHY (Cs) 122 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) Sept. 28, 1958 Deborah Kerr, Jonn Kerr. Color. TEACHER'S PET (VV) 120 PARAMOUNT (R) April, 1958. Clark Gable, Doris Day. TEAHOUSE OF THE AUGUST MOON. THE (Ca)....123 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) Dee.. 1956. Marlon Brando, Glenn Ford. Color. TEARS FROM SIMON (Brit.) 91 REPUBLIC. (R) January, 1957. David Farrar, David Knight. Color. TECKMAN MYSTERY, THE (Brit.) 90 ASSOCIATED ARTISTS. (R) August, 1955 Margaret Leighton, John Justin. TEENAGE BAD GIRL (Brit.) 100 DIST. CORP. OF AMER. (R) December. 1957. Anna Neagle, Sylvia Slma. TEENAGE CAVE MAN 85 AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) July, 1958 Robert Vaughn, Leslie Bradley. TEENAGE CRIME WAVE 77 COLUMBIA. Ilt) November, 1955. Tommy Cook, Mollie McCort. TEENAGE DOLL 71 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) September. 1957. June Kenney. Fay Spam. TEENAGE MILLIONAIRE 84 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) August, 1961. Jimmy Clayton. Rocky Graziano. TEENAGE REBEL (Cs) 91 TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (B) November. 1956. Ginger Rogers, Michael Rennie. TEENAGE REBELLION 81 TRANS AMERICAN. (R) May. 1967. Documentary. TEENAGE WOLF PACK (Ger.) 89 DIST. CORP. OF AMER. (R) December, 1958 Henry Bookholt, Karen Beal. ZOMBIES TEENAGE 78 GOVERNOR FILMS. (R) April, 1980. Don Sullivan. Katherine Victor. TEENAGERS FROM OLTER SPACE 85 WARNER BROS. (RI June. 1959. David Love, Dawn Anderson TELL ME IN THE SUNLIGHT 88 MOVIE -IRA MA. (lt) May, 1967. Steve Cochran, Shary Marshall. TELL ME THAT YOU LOVE ME JUNIE MOON 113 PARAMOUNT. IR) June. 1970. Liza Minelli, Robert Moore, Ken Howard. Color. TELL THEM WILLIE BOY IS HERE (P) 96 UNIVERSAL. (It) February, 1970. Robert Redford, Robert Blake, Katharine Ross. Color.

......................

Ten -The Length In Mlna. TEN COMMANDMENTS. THE (VV) Ri special, 1957. PARAMO1NT Heston. Tul Brenner. Color.

rEN DAYS

TULARE

TO

77

I'NITF.I. ARTISTS (Rl November. Hayden

219

Charlton

Orate Raynor.

Sterling

1958.

TEN LITTLE INDIANS SEVEN .tItTS. (It) January, 1966. Hugh O'Brian Shirley Eaton. TEN

NORTH FREDERICK (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX

Gary Cooper Diane Tarsi. TEN SECONDS TO HELL

82

Crawford. Color.

102

(B) May.

1959 SS

UNITED ARTISTS. (B) July.

1959. Jeff Chandler,

LIPERT

(R) November. 1986. Mellna Mercouri,

Romy Schneider.

85

Color.

TEN THOUSAND BEDROOMS (Cs)

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER.

114

March

29,

1957

Dean Martin, Anna Marla Alberghettl. Color. TEN WANTED MEN COLUMBIA (RI February. 1955. Randolph Scott Jnrelvn Rrendn Char

80

TEN WHO DARED

02

BI'ENA VISTA. (R) November, Keith. John Bed. Color.

1960.

Brian

Wayne. Celeste Holm.

III

Color.

87 TENNESSEE'S PARTNER (S8) RKO RADIO. (R) September 21, 1955. John Payne. Ronald Reagan, Rhonda Fleming. Color. 85 TENSION AT TABLE ROCK UNIVERSAL. (R) October, 1958. Richard Egan, Dorothy Slalom. Color. 92 TENTH VICTIM. THE EMBASSY. (R) December. 1985. Marcello Mutroianni. Ursula Andress Color. 98 TEOREMA (Ital. dubbed) CONTINENTAL. (R) May. 1969. Terence Stamp, Silvana Mangano. Color. 118 TERM OF TRIAL WARNER BROS. (R) February. 1968.. Laurence Olivier. Simone Stgnoret. SO TERRACE. THE (Span., Eng. titles) ROYAL. (R) November, 1964. Graciela Borges. Leonardo Forte. TERRJR, THE (VS) 81 AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) September. 1968. Boris Karloff. Jack Nicholson. Color.

TERROR AT MIDNIGHT

REPr1ILIC. Joan Vohs.

(R)

April

27,

1956.

A TEXAS TOWN UNITED ARTISTS (R) September.

Scott Brady,

TERROR IN

Hayden. Sebastian Cabot TERROR FROM THE YEAR 5.000

1958.

Sterling

AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) August. 1958.

Joyce Holden Ward Costello. TERROR 18 A MAN VALIANT. (R) December, 1959. Francis Lederer

Greta Thyssen. TERROR Of THE TONGS

(-OI.I3fBIA

(RI May, Geoffrey Tonne. Color.

1961.

Christopher Lee,

titles) INT. CLASSICS.

(It) January, Franela Blaocha THANK YOU ALL VERY MUCH

1965.

Bournl,

84

106

(R) August, 1969. Sandy Dennis, Ian McKellen, Michael Coles. Color. THAT CERTAIN FEELING (VV) PARAMOUNT (R) July. 1906. Bob Hone. Rva Marie Saint Color THAT COLD DAY IN THE PARK COMMONWEALTH UNITED. (R) June, 1969. Sandy Dennis, Michael Burns, John Garfield, Jr. THAT DARN CAT

BUENA VISTA. (R) December. 1985. Bayley

148 TENDER IS THE NIGHT (Ca) TWENTIETH ('ENTI'ItT-FOX. (B) February. 1982. Jennifer Jones. Jason Bobarda. Jr. Color. 99 TENDER SCOUNDRAL (Fr.) EMBASSY. (R) August. 1967. Jean-Paul Belmondo, Nadia Tiller. Color.

TENDER TRAP. THE (Ca) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) November 4. 1955. Frank Sinatra. Debbie Reynolds, David

THANK HEAVEN FOR SMALL FAVORS (Fr.. Eng

COLUMBIA.

Jack Palence

1020 P.M. SUMMER

Length

In Mlnt. 101 TEXAS ACROSS THE RIVER (T) UNIVERSAL. (R) November, 1966. Dean Martin Alain Delon. Colar. 88 TEXAS LADY (SS) REO RADIO. ill) November 30, 1955. Claudette Colbert, Barry Sullivan. Color. 88 TEXICAN. THE (TS) COLUMBIA. (R) 1966. Audie Murphy, Broderick

70

Teen Jones Color.

68 89

80

THAT FUNNY FEELING UNIVERSAL. (R) September, 1985. Sandra Dee Rohhv Darin Color THAT KIND OF WOMAN PARAMOUNT. (R) September. 1959. Sophia Loren, Tab Hunter. THAT LADY (Cs) 1955 TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (B) M Olivia de Ravilland. Gilbert Roland. Color. THAT MAN FROM RIO LOBRRT. (R) June. 1914. Jean-Paul Belmondo. Franrotse Darleee. Color. THAT MAN GEORGE

83

TERRORNAUTS, THE AVCO EMBASSY. (R) June, 1989. Simon Oates, Zena Marshall. Color. TESS OF THE STORM COUNTRY (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) December, 1960. Diane Baker. Lee Philips. Color.

75

98

92

100

114

92

(R) October, 1967. George Hamilton. Claudine Auger. Color. THAT MAN IN ISTANBUL (T) February, 1986. Horst Bachola. CO1.1'MBIA

Ili

117

Sylvia Koscina. Color.

THAT NIGHT UNIVERSAL.

(R) September. 1957. Augusta Dabney. THAT TENNESSE BEAT

88

John Beal, 84

20th CENTURY -FOX. (R) October, 1986. Sharon DeBord. Minnie Pearl. Color. THAT TOUCH OF MINK (P) UNIVERSAL. (R) July, 1962. Cary Grant. Doris Day. Color.

THERE'S ALWAYS TOMORROW UNIVERSAL. (R) February. 1956. Barbara Stan-

wyck, Fred MacMurray, Joan Bennett. THERESE (Fr.. Eng. titles) PATHS -CONTEMPORARY. (R) November. Jean-Paul Helmondo. Francois. Dorleac.

99

84

107

1965.

THERESE AND ISABELLE (Fr.) AUDUBON. (R) May, 1968. Essy Person, Anna

118

n

THESE ARE THE DAMNED COLUMBIA. (R) July, 1915. MacDonald Carey, Shirley Anne Field. 08 THESE THOUSAND HILLS (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) February. 1959 Ton Murry Rlrhard Egan. Color. 91 THESE WILDER YEARS METRO-GOLDWYN MAYER. (R) Aug. 3, 1956. James Cagney, Barbara Stanwyck, Walter Pidgeon. 90 THEY ALL DIED LAUGHING CONTINENTAL. (R) March, 1964. Leo McKern,

v,.. n

THEY CALL ME MISTER TIBBSI UNITED ARTISTS. (R) August, 1970. Sidney Poi tier, Martin Landau, Barbara McNair. Color.

108

THEY CAME TO CORDURA (Ca) (R) October. 1959. COLT'MRIA Rita Hayworth Color.

129

Gary

Cooper.

THEY CAME TO ROB LAS VEGAS WARNER BROS.-7 ARTS. (RI February.

85

SS

ALLIED ARTISTS.

Janet

TERROR STREET LIPPERT. (R) December 4, 1958. Dan Duryea, May Albin. TERRY WHITMORE, FOR EXAMPLE 1989. November, Documentary (R) GROVE. B & W. IN THE JUNGLE TERROR CROWN INTERNATIONAL. (R) March, 1969 Robert Burns, Fawn Silver.

118

116

Milli

GaeL 80

106

I30 1969.

Gary Lockwood. Elke Sommer, Lee J. Cobb, Jack Palante 129 THEY SHOOT HORSES, DON'T THEY? CINERAMA. (R) December, 1969. Jane Fonda, Michael Sarrazin, Susannah York, Gig Young. Color. 80 THEY WERE 80 YOUNG LIPPERT. (B) January T. 1955. Scott Brady, Raymond Burr.

399

The-Thr Length In Mine. THEY WHO DARE (Brit.) 101 ASSOCIATED ARTISTS. (R) November. 1955. Dirk Bogarde, Akim Tamiroff. Color THIEF OF BAGHDAD, THE (Cu) 90 MbTItO-GULIJWYN -MA MIL (R) August, 1961. Steve Reaves, Georgia Moll. Color. THIEF OF PARIS (Fr.) I19 LOPERT. (RI August, 1967. Jean-Paul Belmondo. Genevieve Bu)old. Color. THIN RED LINE. THE (CS) 99

THIS SPECIAL FRIENDSHIP (Fr.) 99 PATRE CONTEMPORARY. (R) November, 1967. Lacombrade. Didier Haudepin. THIS SPORTING LIFE 129 CONTINENTAL. (R) July, 1963. Richard Harris, Rachel Roberts. THIS STRANGE PASSION (Mex.) SO OMNIFILMS. (R) December. 1955 Arturo de

99

138

ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) June, 1964. Keir Dulles, Jack Warden. THING THAT COULDN'T DIE. THE (Cs) UNIVERSAL INTERNATIONAL (R) June, 1988 William Reynolds, Andre Martin. Color. THIRD DAY, THE (P) WARNER BROTHERS. (R) August, 1965. George Peppard, Elizabeth Ashley. Color. THIRD KEY, THE BANK (B) July, 1957. Jack Hawkins. John Stratton. THIRD MAN ON THE MOUNTAIN. THE BUENA VISTA. (R) November. 1959. Michael Bennis. James MacArthur. Color. THIRD OF A MAN UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October, 1982. James Drury, Jan Shepard. THIRD SECRET. THt: (Ca) TWENTIRl'H CENTURY -FOX. (R) April. 1984. Steen.). Loyd. Joel: Hawkins. THIRD VOICE, THE (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (RI January 1980. Edmund O'Brien, Julie London. THIRTEEN FIGHTING MEN (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) April, 1960 Orant Williams, Brad Dexter. 13 FRIGHTENED GIRLS COLUMBIA. (R) July, 19°3. Kathy Dunn, Murray Hamilton. Color. 19 GHOSTS COLUMBIA. (B) July. 1960. Charles Herbert Jo Morrow. Color. 18 WEST STREET COLUMBIA. (R) May. 1965. Alan Ladd. Rod Stelzer.

-30-

110

so 105

81

103

so 71

89

88

SO

96

WARNER BROS. (R) November. 1959. Jack Webb William Conrad 30 FOOT BRIDE OF CANDY ROCK, THE 73 COLUMBIA. (R) August, 1059. Lou Costello. Dorothy Proven. 30 IS A DANGEROUS AGE. CYNTHIA 85 COLUMBIA. (R) March, 1968. Dudley Moore, Suzy Kendall. Color. 39 STEPS, THE (Cs) 96 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) July, 1960 Kenneth More. Talna Elg. Color. 90 HOURS (P) 115 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) January 1965. James Garner, Eva Marie Saint. 30 YEARS OF FUN 86 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) February 1963. Film Clips. THIS ANGRY AGE (T) 100 COLUMBIA (R) May. 1958. Anthony Perkins. MI ratio Mangano. Color.

THIS COULD BE THE NIGHT (Ca) METRO-QOLDWYN-MATER. (R) May 17. 1957. Jean Slmmona, Paul Douglas, Anthony Fran-

103

otosa.

THIS EARTH IS MINE (Ca) UNIVERSAL. (R) July, 1959. Rock Hudson. Jean 126 Simmons. Color.

THIS NAPPY FEELING (Ca) UNIVERSAL. (R) June, 1958. Debbie Reynolds Curt Jurgen,. Color. THIS IS RUSSIA UNIVERSAL (B) January, 1958. Documentary

92

67

Color.

THIS ISLAND EARTH UNIVERSAL. (R) June, 1955. Bart Roberts, Faith

87

Domergue. Color.

THIS PROPERTY IS CONDEMMED 110 PARAMOUNT. (R) Summer. 1988. Natalie Wood, Robert Reford. Color. THIS REBEL BREED 90 WARNER BROS. IR) March, 1980. Rita Moreno Mark Damon.

400

Length

In Mins.

Cordova.

THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) August, 1968. Steve McQueen. Faye Dunaway, Paul Burke. Color. THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE UNIVERSAL. (R) April, 1987. Julie Andrews, Mary Tyler Moore. Color. THOSE CALLOWAYS BUENA VISTA. (B) November, 1984. Brian Keith, Vera Mlles. Color. THOSE DARING YOUNG MEN IN THEIR JAUNTY

JALOPIES (P)

PARAMOUNT. (R) August, 1969. Peter Cook, Tony Curtis, Bourvil. Color. THOSE FANTASTIC FLYING FOOLS (P) AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) June, 1967 Burl Ives, Troy Donahue. Color. THOSE MAGNIFICENT MEN IN THEIR FLYING MACHINES (Todd -A0) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) June, 1965 Special. Stuart Whitman, Sarah Miles. Color. THOUSAND CLOWNS. A UNITED ARTISTS. (R) April. 1966. Jason Rebards. Barham Hartle. 1,000 PLANE RAID, THE UNITED ARTISTS. October. 1969. Christopher George, J. D. Cannon. Color. THREAT. THE WARNER BOS. (R) March, 1960. Robert Knapp Linda Lawson. THREE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December, 1989. Charlotte Rampling, Roble Porter, Sam Waterston. Color. THREE BAD SISTERS UNITED ARTISTS. (R) January. 1956. Maria English, Kathleen Hughes, Sara Shane. John Bromfield. THREE BITES OF THE APPLE (P) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) February 1967. David McCallum, Sylva Koscina. Color. THREE BRAVE MEN (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX. (R) January 1957. Ernest Borgnine. Bay Mllland. THREE CAME TO KILL UNITED ARTISTS. (B) April. 1980. Cameron Mitchell, John Lupton. THREE CASES OF MURDER (Brit.) ASSOCIATE ARTISTS. (R) March, 1955. Orson Welles, Alan Badel. THREE DAY PASS SIGMA III. (R) May. 1988. Harry Baird, Nicole Berger. THREE FACES OF EVE. THE (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX (R) October. 1957 Joanne Woodward. David Wayne. THREE FOR JAMIE DAWN ALLIED ARTISTS. (It) July 8, 1956. Laraine Day Richard° Montalban. THREE FOR THE SHOW (Cs) COLUMBIA. (R) April. 1955. Betty Orable. Marge and Gower Champion. Color. THREE GUNS FOR TEXAS UNIVERSAL. (R) June, 1968. Neville Brand, Peter Brown Color 900 SPARTANS, THE (Ca) TWEN'T'IETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) September, 1962. Richard Egan. Sir Ralph Richardson. Color. THREE INTO TWO WON'T GO UNIVERSAL. (R) July, 1969. Claire Bloom, Rod Steiger, Judy Geeson. Color. THREE LIVES OF THOMASINA, THE BUENA VISTA. (Ill December, 1963. Patrick McOooban, Susan Hampshire. Color. THREE MURDERESSES TN'ENTIECH CENTURY-PDX. (R) February, 1980. Alain Ueloin, Mylene Demongeot. THREE ON A COUCH COLUMBIA. (R) Summer. 1968. Jerry Lewd, Janet Leigh. Color. THREE ON A SPREE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) September, 1981. Jack Watling, Carole Lesley.

102

131

125

92

152 118 94

88 104

75

105 88 70

90 103

91

81

99 99

114

93

97 90

109

98

Thr-To Length In MIne.

Length In Mine. THREE OUTLAWS, THE

ASSOCIATED FILM. (B) August, 1958. Neville Brand. Bruce Bennett. THREE RING CIRCUS (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) January, 1955. Dean Martin Jerry Lewis. Color.

THREE SISTERS, THE (Russian; Eng. titles> BRANDON. (R) January, 1989. Lyubov Sokolva, Margarita Volodine, Tatyana Malchenko. Color. THREE STOOGES GO AROUND THE WORLD IN A DAZE

COLUMBIA. Stooge

(R)

September,

74

TIGER AND THE FLAME, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (B) May. 1955. Sohrab Modi

97

TIGER AND THE PUSSYCAT. THE EMBASSY. (R) October, 1987. Vittorio Gassman, Ann -Margaret. Color. TIGER MAKES OUT COLUMBIA. (R) October, 1967. ER Wallach, Anne

100

TIGER WALKS. A BUENA VISTA. (B) March. 1984. Brian Keith, Vera Mlles. Color. TIGHT SPOT COLUMBIA. (B) May, 1955. Ginger Begets. sd-

91

Mehtab. Color.

104

112

94

Jackson. Color.

94

The Three

1963.

97

THREE STOOGES IN ORBIT. THE COLUMBIA. (R) July, 1962. The Three Stooges. THREE STOOGES MEET HERCULES, THE COLUMBIA. (R) January, 1962.. The Three

87

TIKO AND THE SHARK METRO-GOLDWYN-MATER. (R) Summer. 1988.

99

89

THREE STRIPES IN THE SUN COLUMBIA. (R) November. 1955. Aldo Ray, Phil

TIMBERJACK REPUBLIC. (R) February 28, 1955. Sterling Hay-

84

99

3:10 TO YUMA

TIMBUKTU UNITED ARTISTS. (B) October.

91

92

Stooges.

matlon) COI. I'MBIA. (It) December, Mathews. Jo Morrow. Color.

THRILL

OF IT ALL, THE

100

UNIVERSAL. (R) August,

100

Kerwin

1960.

Doris Day. James

1963.

Fabian, Annette Funicello. Color. THUNDER IN CAROLINA (B) July. 1960 HOWCO INTERNATIONAL. Rory Calhoun. Alan Hale. Color. THUNDER IN THE SUN PARAMOUNT. (R) May. 1959. Susan Hayward

THUNDER ISLAND (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOIL

92

81

83

(R)

Gene Nelson. Fay Spain.

November

(R) August, 1961

97

Color. 75 THUNDER OVER ARIZONA REPUBLIC. (R) August 4. 1956. Skip Homelex. Kristine Miller, George Macready. Color. 73 THUNDER OVER SANGOLAND LIPPERT. (R) April 8, 1955. Jon Hall. Marjorie Lord. 92 THUNDER ROAD UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1958. Robert Mitch um. Gene Barry. 132 THUNDERBALL (P) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December. 1965. Sean

Cannery. Claudine Auger. Color.

THUNDERBIRDS ARE GO UNITED ARTISTS. (R) July,

1968.

Animation

92

Color.

THUNDERBIRDS ARE GO UNITED ARTISTS. (it) June,

92

1968. Puppet Fan-

tasy. Color.

THUNDERING JETS (Ra) TWENTIETH l'ENTU RI -1

(It)

Audrey Dalton, Rex Reason.

THUNDERSTORM ALLIED ARTIST. (R) May Christian. Carlos Thompson. TIAJUANA STORY, THE COLUMBIA (R) October, 1957. James Darren.

6.

Si

p.

1956.

73

Rodolfo Acosta,

TIARA TAHITI Zt.N IVII. (it) Novel.. bar. PM. James Mason. John Mills. . TICK TICK (P) TICK

6I

ix 100

98

(R) January, 1970. Jim Brown, George Ken-

nedy, Frederic March. Color. TICKLISH AFIAIR. A (P)

MF'rIt .-GOLDWYN-MATER.

(It)

TICKLE ME (P) ALLIED A1tTISTS. (R) June.

1965.

Shirley Jon,

Gig Young. Color.

Jocelyn Lane. Color.

July.

1961.

Curt

(R) Mel 24,

1957.

Dennis Price

92

88

94

85

(R) October, 1957. Richard Widmark, Richard Bosehert. el TIME LOST AND TIME REMEMBERED CONTINENTAL. (R) August, 1986. Sarah Miles Cyril Cusack. 109 TIME MACHINE, THE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) August, 1960. Rod Taylor. Alan Young. Color. 94 TIME OF INDIFFERENCE CONTINENTAL. (R) NOVEMBER 1965. Rod Steiger, Claudia Cardinale. 138 TIME TO LOVE, A (Cu) UNIVERSAL. (R) July, 1958. John Gavin, Lilo Pulver, Color. 92 TIME TO SING. A September (R) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. 1968. Hank Williams, Jr., Shelley Faber«. Ed Begley. Color. 82 TIME TRAVELERS. THE ATIONAL. 1984 RPreton Foster. Phillip Carey. (Color.potobez, 79 TIMETABLE UNITED ARTISTS. (B) April, 1968. Mart Bteene, King Calder. N TINGLES. THE COLUMBIA. (B) October. 1959. Vincent Price,

Judith Evelyn. 95 TIN STAR. THE (VV) PARAMOUNT (B) November, 1957. Henry Fonda, Anthony Perkins. 99 TIP ON A DEAD JOCKY (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER (B) August, 1957. Robert Taylor. Dorothy Malone. 98 TO BE A CROOK (Fr.; Eng. Titles) COMET. (R) February. 1967. Jean-Pierre Kelton. Amidou, Janine Magnan. OR NOT TO BED (Ital., Eng. titles)... READE-STERLING. (R) December, 1963. Alberta Sordi, Barbara Wastenson.

TO BED

...

100

87 THIEF (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) September, 1955. Cary Grant Color. Grace Kelly. SI TO COMMIT A MURDER CINERAMA. (R) January, 1970. Louis Jourdan, Senta Berger, Edmund O'Brien. Color. 85 TO DIE IN MADRID ALTU1RA FILMS INTERNATIONAL. (B) SeptemTO CATCH A

ber. 1965 Documentary.

88

TO

90

TO

1963

Elvis Presley

April,

Renee Aeherson.

1158.

Linda

(R)

Victor

TIME LIMIT UNITED ARTISTS. 90

Jeff Chandler. Color.

THUNDER OF DRUMS, A (Cs) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER.

ARTISTS.

1959.

Jurgena, Mylene Demoogeot. TIME FOR KILLING, A (P) COLUMBIA. (R) October, 1967. Glenn Ford. Inger Stevens. Color. TIME IS MY ENEMY (Brit.)

REPUBLIC.

THUNDER ALLEY (P) AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) March, 1967.

...MGM.

ALLIED

108

Garner. Co nr.

1963.

Marlene -Among, Al Baume. Color.

Mature. Yvonne De Carlo. TIME BOMB

Heaton, Anne Baxter. Color.

THREE WORLDS OF GULLIVER, THE (Su9erdyna-

ward G. Robinson.

den. Vera Ralston. Color.

Carey.

COLUMBIA. (R) September, 1957. Glems Ford. Van Heflin. THREE VIOLENT PEOPLE (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) January, 1957. Charlton

K

HELL AND BACK UNIVERSALS (R) October, 1955. Audio Murphy, Marshall Thompson. Color. KILL A MOCKINGBIRD (TNIVERSAL. (R) Marsh, 1963 Gregory Peck.

109

129

Mary Badham.

401

To L -Tre TO

LOVE

(Owed..

PROMINENT

Length In Mlns.

Eng. title) (R) November, 1984.

Harriet An-

derson, Zbignlew Cybulaki.

88

PARIS WITH LOVE (OMIt.) 78 CONTINENTAL. (R) April. 1955. Alee Gaines Mlle Teraofe rolor. TO SIR WITH LOVE 105 COLUMBIA. (R) June, 1967, Sidney Pottier, Judy TO

Color. TO TRAP A SPY Geeson.

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER (R) February, 1986 Rohert Vaughn, David McCallum. Color. TOBRUK (T) UNIVERSAL. (R) February, 1967. Rock Hudson George Peppard. Color. TOBY TYLER

BUENA VISTA. (It) Febru ay, 1980. Kenn Corcoran

92

110

se

Henry Calvin. Color.

TOKYO AFTER DARK

PARAMOUNT. (R) January. 1959. Richard Long, Mlchi Kohl. TOKYO OLYMPIAD (Cs.) JACK DOI'OLAS ASSOCIATES. (B) January.

80

LOPER"' (R) October, 1963. Albert Finney, Susannah York Color. TOM THUMB

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) Deeember.1958.

93

131

Connors, Susan Cummings. TOMB OF LIGEIA, THE

98

Chuck

AMERICAN

24TERNATIONAL. (R) January Vincent Price. Elizabeth Shepherd. Color TOMBOY AND THE CHAMP UNIVERSAL. (R) Apr, 1961. Candy Moore

81

1965.

92

Ben Johnson. Color.

TOMORROW AT TEN GOVERNOR. (R) April. Robert Shaw.

1964.

John

Grenson,

TONKA BUENA VISTA. (R) December, 1958. Sal Mineo, Jerome Courtland. Color. TONY ROME (P) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) November 1967. Frank Sinatra. Jill SL John. Color. TOO BAD SHE'S BAD (ltal.) KINGSLEY. (R) December, 1955. Sophia Loren,

Vittorio

80 87

109

95

TOO LATE

BLUES Igo PARAMOUNT. (R) January. 1962. Bobby Darin,

CINERAMA. (R) July,

Robertson. Color. TOO MUCH TOO SOON

1970.

Michael Caine, Cliff

WARNER BROTHERS. (R) May, 1958. Dorothy Malone. Errol Flynn. TOO SOON TO LOVE UNIVERSAL. (B) March. 1960. Jennifer Weet, Richard Evans. TOO YOUNG FOR LOVE

I.F.E.

(R) April, Michel Beck.

(Ital.-Eng.

1955.

Marina

dubbed)

Vlady, Pierre

TOP GUN

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December. Hayden. William Bishop.

TOP OF THE WORLD

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May.

133

121

B5

Carlson, Susan Gordon.

402

93

gess :Meredith. Color.

TOUCH AND GO

(Brit.)

UNIVERSAL. (R) April, 1956. Jack Hawkins, Margaret Johnston. Color. TOUCH OF EVIL UNIVERSAL. (R) February. 1960. Orson Welles, Charlton Heston. B & W. TOUCH OF HELL, A GOVERNOR. (R) February, 1964. Anthony Quayle, Sarah Churchill. TOUCH OF LARCENY. A. PARAMOUNT. (R) January. 1980. James Mason,

85

95

87

911

TOUCHABLES. THE TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) November, 1968. Judy trustable. Esther Anderson. Color. TOUGHFST GUN IN TOMBSTONE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May. 1958. George Mont-

97

TOUGHEST MAN ALIVE

72 6.

72

1955. Dane

TOWARD THE UNKNOWN

WARNER BROTHERS (R) October 20, 1956. William Holden Lloyd Nolan. Color. TOWER OF LONDON UNITED ARTISTS. (R) 1982. Vincent Price, Joan Freeman. TOWN ON TRIAL

COLUMBIA (R) August. 1957. Charles Coburn

TOWN TAMER (T)

PARAMOUNT. (R) November, 1965. Dana Andrews. Terry Moore. Color. TOWN WITHOUT PITY UNITED ARTISTS. IB) October, 1961. Kirk Douglas E G. Marshall. TOY TIGER UNIVERSAL. (Rl July, 1956. Jeff Chandler, Laraine Day, Tim Hovey. Color. TOYS IN HI' ATTIC (P) UNITED ARTISTS. (RI August. 1963. Dean Martin. Gerer'. n.' Page. TRACK OF THUNDER (TS) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) February, 1969. Tom Kirk Ray Stricklyn. Faith Domergue. Color. TRACK THE MAN DOWN (Brit.) REPUBLIC. (R) January 27, 1956. Kent Taylor Petula Clark. TRAIN. THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) April. 1965. Burt Lan-

115

79

08

89

105

88

90

83

75

133

TRAITORS. THE

71

TRAITORS' GATE (Brit.) COLUMBIA. (R) 1968. Gary Raymond, Albert

80

TTNTVF.RSAL. (RI August. 1963. Patrick Allen, James rnywell

88

Lleven.

Sterling

TRAMPLERS. THE EMBASSY. (R) July, 1966. Joseph Cotten, Gordon

106

TRAP. THE (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) February, 1959. Richard Wid-

84

Scott. Color.

8p

1955. Dale RobertFrank Lovejoy. TOP SECRET AFFAIR 105 WARNER BROTHERS. (R) February 9. 1957 Kirk Douglas. Susan Hayward. TOPAZ UNIVERSAL. (R) December, 1969. John Forsythe, 125 Michel Piccoli, Frederick Stafford. Color. TOPKAPI UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October, 1984. Molina 120 Mercourt, Maximilian Schell. Color. TOREMA (Italian; English titles) CONTINENTAL. (R) May, 1969. Terence Stamp, 93 Silvana Mangano, Massimo Girotti. Color. TORERO! COLUMBIA. (R) November. 1957. Louts Procuna 75 TORMENTED 75 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) November, 1960. Richard son.

TORTURE GARDEN COLUMTUA. Mt March. 1968. Jack Palance, Bur-

caster, Paul Scofield.

73

1955.

46 1950

Borten' Hates.

De Rica.

Stella Stevens. TOO LATE THE HERO (P)

(R) October

ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) November Clark. Lita Milan.

60

1957.

RUN (Cs)

strTnfs nor navv, t(e TER

Glenn Ford. Ernest Borgnine.

Paul Newman,

gomery. Beverly Tyler.

Russ Tamblyn. Alan Young. Color.

TOMAHAWK TRAIL UNITED ARTISTS. (R) February.

TORPFOO

126

1966.

George Sanders.

1968. Documentary. Color.

TOM JONES

Length In M

CURTAIN UNIVERSAL. (R) August, Julie Andrews. Color.

TORN

mark. Lee J. Cobb. Color. TRAPEZE (Cs)

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) July. 1956. Burt Lancaster. Gina Lollobrigida, Tony Curtis. Color. TRAPP FAMILY, THE TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) March. 1961 Ruth Leuwerick. Hans Holt. Color. TRAPPED IN TANGIERS (Cs.)

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) July. Edmund Purdom, Genevieve Page.

105

106

74

1960

TREAD SOFTLY STRANGER 85 BENTLEY FILMS. (R) September, 1959. Diana Dors, George Baker. TREASURE OF PANCHO VILLA. THE (S8) 96 REO RADIO (R) October 19. 1955. Shelley Winters, Rory Calhoun. Color.

TREASURE OF RUBY HILLS. THE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) January 16, 1955. Zachary Scott. Carole Matthews.

71

Tre -Two L

Length In Mina.

TREASURE OF SAN GENNARO (Ital.) PARAMOUNT. (B) March, 1968. Nino Manfredi, Senta Berger. Color. TREASURE OF SILVER LAKE. THE (Ca.) COLUMBIA. (It) August, 1965. Le: Barker. Gota

102

TRIAL METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) October 7. 1955 Glenn Ford, Dorothy McGuire, Arthur Kennedy. TRIAL AND ERROR November, (R) METRO-GOLD\VYN-MAYER.

105

82

George. Color.

Peter Sellers, Richard Attenborough. TRIAL OF JOAN OF ARC (Fr., Eng. titles) PATIIE-CONT. (R) February. 1965. Florence Carrez, Jean-Claude Fourneau. TRIBUTE TO A BAD MAN (Cs)

110

1957. Joel McCrea.

TROUBLE WITH ANGELS. THE COLUMBIA. (RI April 6, 1966. Rosalind Russell, Binnie Barnes. Color. TROUBLE WITH GIRLS, THE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) May, 1989. Elvis Presley, Marilyn Mason, Dabney Coleman.

Color. TSAR TO LENIN

1960.

AItTKINO.

(It) April,

86

81

87

85

76

112

104

99

80

128

93 78

72

80

102

90

Docu-

12

ANGRY MEN UNITED ARTISTS.

(R)

Fonda. Lee J. Cobb. TWELVE HOURS TO KILL (Cs)

April,

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. Elko Minardoe, Barbara Eden.

1957.

(R) June, 1960

Valerie French. Gene 80

(B) July, 1962

108

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (B) May.

1956

TWICE TOLD TALES UNITED ARTISTS. (R) October. 1968. Vincent Price, Sebastian Cabot. Color. TWILIGHT FOR THE GODS UNIVERSAL. (R) August, 1958. Rock Hudson. Oyd Charlase. Color. TWILIGHT OF HONOR (P)

119

120

118

MEATRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER.

(R) October. 1988. Richard Chamberlain. Nick Adams. 73 TWINKLE IN GOD'S EYE, THE REPUBLIC. (R) October 18, 1955. Mickey Rooney, Coleen Gray. 88 TWIST ALL NIGHT AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL (R) March. 1963 Louie Prima, June Wilkinson. 02 TWIST AROUND THE CLOCK

COLUMBIA. (R) December, 1981. Chubby Checker. Dion. TWIST OF SAND. A. UNITED ARTISTS. (R) September, 1968. Richard Johnson. Honor Blackman, Jeremy Kamp Color. TWISTED NERVE NATIONAL GENERAL. (R) February, 1969 Hayley Mills, Hywell Bennet, Billie Wbitelaw Color. TWO (Danish: Eng titles)

90

119

65

CHEVRON. (R) February, 1969. Gio Petrie. Lars Lunde, Juordis Peterson. Color. 117 TWO ARE GUILTY (Franseepe) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) March, 1984. Anthony Perkins, Jean-Claude Brialy. 78 TWO BEFORE ZERO ELLIS. (R) (April, 1963. Documentary. TWO FOR THE ROAD (P)

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) July, 1907 Albert Finney, Audrey Hepburn. Color. TWO FOR THE SEASAW (P) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December, 1969. Hobert Mltchum, Shirley MacLalne. TWO GENTLEMEN SHARING

AMER. INT. l'ICS. (RI October, 1969. Robin Phillips, Hal Fredericks, Judy Geeson. Color. TWO GROOMS FOR A BRIDE TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX (B) June. 1957. Virginia Bruce. John Carroll. Color. TWO GUN LADY (R) October 15 1956. ASSOCIATED FILM. Peggle Castle, William TaIman, Marie Windsor. HEADED SPY. THE COLUMBIA. (B) March. 1959. Jack Hawkins. Gia

TWO

TWO LITTLE BEARS, THE (Cs)

TWENTIETil

TWO LOVES

112

120

105

78

70

q

95

U

81

PENTU HY-fi'OX Albert. Jane Wyatt.

(Cs)

MarLaine.

(R)

December, 100

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. Shirley

Alec

Henry

1957.

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX.

1961. Eddie

108

1900.

David

Scala.

Raissa Medashkova-

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) December. Guinness. John Mills. Color.

1961.

Van Johnson, Vera Miles. Color.

95

1968.

kaya, Natalya Rudava. TUNES OF GLORY

82

75

27TH DAY, THE

85

mentary.

TSAR'S BRIDE, THE

October,

b&w. 28 PACES TO BAKER STREET (Cs)

gg

HERMAN AXELRANK. (R) January,

134

102

(B)

20,000 EYES (Cs)

Color.

TROUBLE WITH HARRY. THE (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) January, 1956. John Forsythe. Edmund Gwenn. Color. TROUBLEMAKER, THE JANUS. (R) August, 1984. Thomas Aldredge, Joan Darling. TRUE GRIT PARAMOUNT. (R) July, 1969. John Wayne, Glen Campbell, Kim Dearby. Color. TRUE STORY OF JESSE JAMES. THE (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) February. 1957. Robert Wagner, Jeffrey Hunter. Color. TRUE STORY OF LYNN STUART COLUMBIA. (R) March, 1958. Betsy Palmer. Jack Lord. TRUNK, THE COLUMBIA. (R) October, 1981. Phil Carey, Julia Amati. TRUNK TO CAIRO AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) January, 1967. Audie Murphy. George Sanders. Color. TRUTH ABOUT SPRING, THE UNI\'EI(SAL. (R) April, 1965. Hayley Mills, John Mills. Color. TRYGON FACTOR, THE WAIINErt BROS.-7 ARTS. (R) January, 1969. Stewart Granger. Susan Hampshire, Robert Morley.

TWENTY PLUS TWO ALLIED ARTISTS.

95

126

Barbara Stanwyck. TROPIC OF CANCER PARAMOUNT. (R) March, 1970. Rip Torn, James Callahan. Color. TROUBLE IN STORE (Brit.) REPUBLIC. (R) January 12. 1955. Norman Wisdom, Margaret Rutherford. TROUBLE IN THE SKY UNIVERSAL. (R) July, 1961. Michael Cratg. Peter Cushing.

74

COLUMBIA. (B) June, 1960. Ken Clark, Michl KobL 25th HOUR, THE (F) February (R) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. 1967. Anthony Quinn, Vine Lisi. Color, TWENTY MILLION MILES TO EARTH COLUMBIA. (R) July, 1957. William Hopper

COLUMBIA (R) July Barry.

1987

Christopher Plummer, homy Schneider. Color. TRIPLE DECEPTION (VV) .. RANK. (R) July, 1957. Michael Craig, Julia Arnal. Color. TROOPER HOOK

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June,

85

August,

TRIPLE CROSS WARNER BROS.- SEVEN ARTS. (R) May,

Missen8th.

TO THE MOON

Janssen, Jeanne Crain.

13, 1958

1967. Peter Fonda. Susan Strasberg. Color.

12

Joan Taylor.

1982.

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (B) April James Cagney, Stephen McNally. Color. TRIP, THE (R) AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL.

In

Laurence

(R)

Harvey.

TWO MULES FOR SISTER SARA (P)

May.

1981.

Color 105

UNIVERSAL. (R) June. 1970. Shirley MacLalne, Clint Easteood. Color. TWO OF US. THE (Fr.) .. CINEMA V. (B) February, 1988. Michel Simon, Alain Cohen. TWO ON A GUILLOTINE (P) WARNER BROS. (It) February. 1965. Comte

86

107

Stevens. Dean Jones.

403

Two -Val Length

TWO WEEKS IN ANOTHER TOWN (Cs)

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) August, 1962 Kirk Douglas. Edward G. Robinson. Color.

TWO

)etteer

107

96

PARAMOUNT.SEPTEMBER F1987. Brigitte Bardot. Laurent Terzieff. Color (WO WOMEN (Ital.; Eng. titles) AVCO EMBASSY. (R) 1961. Sophia Loren, Jean 99 Paul Belmondo. B & W.

u UGLY AMERICAN, THE

120

UNIVERSAL. (R) April, 1983. Marlon Brando, EIJI Okada. Color. UGLY DACHSHUND, THE 93 BUENA VISTA. (R) February, 1968. Suzanne Pleshette, Dean Jones. Color. UGLY ONES, THE 98 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) September, 1968. Richard Wyler, Thomas Milian, Ella Karin. Color. ULYSSES PARAMOUNT. (B) October, 1955. Kirk Douglas 101 Silvana Mangano. Color. ULYSSES (P) CONTINENTAL. (R) March, 1967. Barbara ¡efMilo O'Shea. UMBERTO D (Ital.) HARRISON. (R) November, 1955. Carlo Battisti 89 UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG ALLIED ARTISTS -LANDAU. (R) December, 90 1984. Catherine Deneuve, Nino Castelnuovo. Color UNCHAINED 7g WARNER BROTHERS. (B) February 26, 1955 Elroy Hirsch, Barbara Hale. UNCLE, THE LENART. (R) July, 1966. Rupert Davies, Brenda 87 Bruce. UNDEAD, THE 79 AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (B) March. 1957 Alison Hayes, Richard Garland. UNDEFEATED, THE (P) 119 20th CENTURY -FOX. (R) November, 1969. John Wayne, Rock Hudson. Color. UNDER THE YUM-YUM TREE 110 COLUMBIA. (R) November, 1963. Jack Lemmon, Carol Lynley. Color. UNDER TWO FLAGS 92 PARAMOUNT. (R) September, 1980. Van Heflin Charles Laughton. UNDERWATER! (88) REO RADIO. (B) February 9, 1955. Jane Russell, OD Gilbert Roland. Color. UNDERWATER CITY. THE 78 COLUMBIA. (R) February, 1962. William LundiZan. Julie Adams. UNDERWATER WARRIOR (CS) 90 MGM. (R) 1958. Dan Daily, Claire Kelly. B & W UNDERWORLD INFORMERS (Brit.) 105 CONTINENTAL. (R) October, 1965. Nigel Patrick, Catherine Woodville. UNDERWORLD, U. 8. A. 99 COLUMBIA. (B) Marsh, 1981. Cliff Robertson, Dolores Dorn. UNEARTHLY, THE 73 REPUBLIC (B) June, 1957. John Carradine, Allison Hayes. UNFAITHFULB, THE 89 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) November, 1980. Gina Lollobrlgida, May Britt. UNFORGIVEN, THE (P) 125 UNITED ARTISTS. (B) April. 1960. Burt Lancaster. Audrey Hepburn. Color. UNGUARDED MOMENT, THE 95 UNI VERBAL. (B) November, 1956. Esther Williams, George Nader, Color.

404

Length

Was.

In

RODE TOGETHER 109 COLUM3IA. (R) July. 1961. James Stewart, Richard Wldmark_ Color. 2000 YEARS LATER WARNER BROS.-7 ARTS. (R) April. 1969 80 Terry -Thomas, Edward Everrett Horton, Pat Harrington. Color. 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (Super Panavislen) 160 MOM. (R) Special. April, 1968. Heir Dulles, Gary Lockwood. Color. TWO TICKETS TO PARIS COLUMBIA. (B) October, 1963. Joey Dee, Gary 78 Crosby. TWO

In Mina. 94

UNHOLY WIFE, THE

UNIVERSAL (R) October, 1957. Diana Dors. Rod Steiger. Color. UNIDENTIFIED FLYING OBJECTS UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1958. Documentary

Color. UNKNOWN TERROR, THE (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX (R) September, 1957. JObn Howard. Male Powers. UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN. THE (P) METRO-GOLDWYN-MA TER. (RI June, 1964 Debbie Reynolds, Barre Preenell. Color. UNTAMED (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) March. 1955 Tyrone Power, Susan Hayward. Cola. UNTAMED YOUTH I%ARNER BROTHERS. (R) May 18, 1957. Mamie Van Doren, Lori Nelson. UNTIL THEY SAIL (Cs) October. Man RO-GOLDWYNPaulNeAYER (B) UNWED MOTHER ALLIED AItTISTS. (R) July 20. 1958. Norma Moore. Robert Vaughn. UP FROM THE BEACH (Cs.) TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX. (R) June 1965. Cliff Robertson, Red Buttons. UP IN SMOKE ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) Dec. 1957. Hunts Hall, Stanley Clemente. UP PERISCOPE (C) WARNER BROS. (B) February, 1959. James Garner. Edmond O'Brien. UP THE CREEK DOMINANT PICTURES. (R) August, 1959. David Tomlinson, Peter Sellers. UP THE DOWN STAIRCASE WARNER BROS.-SEVEN ARTS. (R) July, 1987 Sandy Dennis, Patrick Bedford. Color. UP THE JUNCTION PARAMOUNT. (R) March. 1968. Suzy Kendall, Dennis Waterman. Color. UP THE MACGREGORS COLUMBIA ;R-, November, 1967. Agatha Flory, Leo Anchoriz. Color. UP TO HIS EARS LOPERT. (R) May, 1966. Jean-Paul Belmondo Ursula Andreas. Color. UPPER HAND, THE (F) PARAMOUNT. (R) July, 1967. Jean Gabin, George Raft. Color. UPSTAIRS AND DOWNSTAIRS TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) March, 1961 Mylene Demongeot. Michael Craig. Color.

01

78

128

III 80 94

1957Jeimmons

UPTIGHT PARAMOUNT.

(R) September, 1988. Raymond St. Jacques, Ruby Dee, Frank Sinatra. Color. URANIUM BOOM COLUMBIA. (R) March. 1958. Dennis Morgan, Patricia Medina. UTAH BLAINE COLUMBIA. (R) February. 1957. Rory Calhoun, Susan Cummings.

74 99

M 111

83

124

119

93 109

88 100

104

87 75

V

V.I.P.'s, THE (P) M EMI-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) September, 1963. Elizabeth Tayln- Richard Burton. Color VAGABOND KING, THE (VV)

119

68

PARAMOUNT. (R) September, 1956. Kathryn Grayson, Oreste, Color. VALERIE 84 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) August, 1957. Sterling Hayden, Anita Ekberg. VALIANT. THE (Cs) 89 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June, 1962. John Mills. Rotore Mannl VALLEY OF GWANGI 95 WARNER BROS.-7 ARTS. (R) June. 1969. James Franciscos, Gila Golan, Richard Carlson. Color.

..

VALLEY OF MYSTERY . UNIVERSAL. (R) June, 1987. Richard Egan, Peter Graves. Color. VALLEY OF THE DRAGONS COLUMBIA. (R) November, 1961. Cesare Dandua,

Sean McCuory. VALLEY OF THE REDWOODS TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) May, 1960 John Hudson, Lynn Bernay.

94

79 88

Val -Wal Length

Length

In Minn.

VALUE FOR MONEY (VV) RANK (R) July, 1957. John Grognon, Diane Dors Color.

84

VAMPIRE, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) July, 1957. b&w. 80 VANISHING AMERICAN, THE REPUBLIC. (it) November 17, 1955. Scott Brady, Audrey Totter. 00 VARIETY LIGHTS (Ital., Eng. titles) PATHE-CONT. (It) May. 1965. Peppin de Filippo. Carla del Poggio. 92 VENETIAN AFFAIR. THE (P) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) January, 1967 Robert Vaughn, Elke Sommer. Color. VENGEANCE OF FU MANCHU WARNER BIROS. -SEVEN ARTS. (R) January, 1968. Christopher Lee, Tony Ferrer. VENGEANCE OF SHE. THE TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) May, 1968 John Richardson, Olinka Berova. Color. VENUS IN FURS AMER. INT. PICS. (R) May, 1970. James Darren, Barbara McNair. Color. VERBOTEN RANK FILM DISTRIBUTORS OF AMERICA. (R) April, 1959. James Beet. Susan Cummings. VERTIGO (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) June, 1958. James Stewart, Klm Novak. Color. VERY HANDY MAN. A (Ital.; Eng. Titles) RIZ7,OLI. (R) December, 1966. Ugo Tognauzi, Giovanna Ralli. VERY HAPPY ALEXANDER (French, Eng titles) . CINEMA V. (R) February, 1969. Philippe Nistet. Franclose Brion, Marlene Jobert. Color. VERY PRIVATE AFFAIR. A September, (R) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. 1962. Brigitte Bardot. Marcello Maatrolanni. Coln.. VERY SPECIAL FAVOR, A UNIVERSAL. (R) August, 1965. Rock Hudson, Leslie Caron. Color. VICE AND VIRTUE (F) METRO-FOl.DWYN-MAYER. (R) March, 1965. Annie Girardot, Catherine Deneuve. B & W. VICE RAID UNITED ARTISTS. (R) February, 1960. VICTORS. THE (P) COLUMBIA. (R) December. 1968. Vincent Edwards. George Hamilton. VIEW FROM POMPEY'S HEAD, THE (Cs).,, TWENTIEH CENTURY-FOX. (R) November Richard Egan, Dana Winter. Cameron 1955. Mitchell. Color. VIKING QUEEN. THE TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) September, 1987. Don Murray. Carita. VIKING WOMEN. THE AMER. INT. PICS. (R) December. 1957. Abby Dalton, Susan Cabot.

91

101

86 87 127

95 94 84 104 108

VITATE) ELLONI(!tal (TiHE YOUNG AND THE PASSION109 JANUS. (R) October, 1956. Franco Tabriz!, Alberto Sordi. VIVA LAS VEGAS (P) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (B) June, 1964 88 Elvin Presley. Ann -Margaret. Color. VIVA MARIA (P) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) Spring, 1966. Brigitte 110 Bardot. Jeanne Moreau. Color. VIVA

MAXI

175

97

91

70

92

78

98 96 88

92

COMMONWEALTH UNITED. (R) December 1969 Peter Ustinov, Pamela Tiffen, Jonathan Winters

Color. VOICE IN THE MIRROR. (Cs)

UNIVERSAL. (R) August, 1958. Richard Egan, 102 Julie London. VOICE OF THE HURRICANE SELECTED PICTURES. (R) April. 1964. Muriel 80 Smith, David Cole. Color. VON RYAN'S EXPRESS (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. June 1965. Color 117 VOODOO

71

114 VIKINGS, THE (T) UNITED ARTISTS. (R) July. 1958. Kirk Douglu, Tony Curtis. Color. 72 VILLA! (Cs) (R) October TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. 1958. Brian Keith, Cesar Romero. Color. 125 VILLA RIDES (P) PARAMOUNT. (R) June, 1968. Yul Brynner, Robert Mitchum, Grazia Buccella. Color. 78 VILLAGE OF THE DAMNED, THE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) January. 1961 George Sanders, Barbara Shelley. 81 VILLAGE OF THE GIANTS EMBASSY. (R) October. 1965. Tommy Kirk, John-

ny Crawford. Color. VINTAGE, THE (Cs) (R) April 19, METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. 1957. Mel Ferrer, Pier Angeli, John Kerr. Color VIOLATORS, THE UNIVERSAL. (R) December, 1957. Arthur O'Connell. VIOLENT FOUR, THE (Italian; Eng. titles) PARAMOUNT. (R) September. 1968. Glen Marie Volonte, Thomas Milan, Margaret Lee. Color. VIOLENT MEN, THE (Ce) COLUMBIA. (R) January. 1955. Glenn Ford Barbara Stanwyck. Color. VIOLENT ROAD WARNER BROTHERS. (R) May. 1958. Brian Keith, Dick Foram.

In Mins.

VIOLENT SATURDAY (Cs) 90 TWENTIEHT CENTURY-FOX. (R) April. 1955. Victor Mature. Sylvia Sidney. Color. VIRGIN AND THE GYPSY, THE 92 CHEVRON. (R) June, 1970. Joanna Shimkus, Franco Nero, Honor Blackman. Color. VIRGIN QUEEN, THE (Cs) 92 TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) August, 1955 Bette Davis, Richard Todd, Joan Collins. Color. VIRGIN SOLDIERS, THE 98 COLUMBIA. (R) January, 1970. Lynn Redgrave, Hywel Bennett, Nigel Davenport. Color. VISCOUNT, THE (Ts) 98 WARNER BROS. (R) May, 1967. Kerwin Mat thews, Edmond O'Brien. Color. VISIT, THE (CS) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) September, 80 1984. Ingrid Bergman, Anthony Quinn. VISIT TO A SMALL PLANET 85 PARAMOUNT. (B) April, 1980. Jerry Lewis, Joan Blackman.

ISLAND

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) February, 1957. Borle Karloff, Beverly Tyler.

VOODOO WOMAN

AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL (R) March, 1957. Marla English, Tom Conway. VOYAGE OF SILENCE LOPERT. (R) September, 1968 Marco Pico, Ludmila Mikael. B & W. VOYAGE TO THE BOTTOM OF THE SEA (Ce) Walter Pidgeon, Joan Fontaine. June, 1981. Color. VOYAGE TO THE END OF THE UNIVERSE . AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) September, 1964. Dennis Stephens, Francis Smolen. VULTURE. THE PARAMOUNT. (R) May, 1967. Robert Hutton, Akira Tamiroff.

78 75 88 105 75

91

W

WACKIEST SHIP IN THE ARMY. THE (Cs) COLUMBIA. (R) December, 1960, Jack Lemma 90 Rlckey Nelson. Color. WACO (TS) PARAMOUNT. (R) September, 1968. Howard 00 Keel, Jane Ruesell. Color. GES OF FEAR. 10! WA DISTRIBUTORS S COHE RP) AMERICA. (R) January, 1958. Yves Montand, OF Vera Clouant. WAIT UNTIL DARK WARNER BROS.-SEVEN ARTS. (R) December, IOi 1987. Audrey Hepburn, Alan Arkin, Color. ING R 88 WA LPERT. O(R) July, 1989EAlexandria Stewart, Francolse Tasse. Color. WAKAMBA 81 RKO RADIO. (R) June 29. 1955. African adventure. Color. WAKE ME WHEN IT'S OVER (Ca) 121 TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) April, 1960 Ernie Kovacs. Margo Moore.

WALK

Color.

A TIGHTROPE PARAMOUNT. (R) June. 1964. Dan Duryea, Patricia Owens.

89

WALK, DON'T RUN (P) 117 COLUMBIA. (R) July. 1968. Cary Grant, Samantha Egger. Color.

405

Wal -We' Length

WALK IN THE SHADOW

(Brit.)

In Mans. 98

CONTINENTAL. (II) February, 1966. Michael ('wale Parrieb Nr/lrnhan WALK IN THE SPRING RAIN, A (P) COLUMBIA. (RI May, 1970. Ingrid Bergman, Anthony Quinn. Color. WALK LIKE A DRAGON PARAMOUNT. (R) June, 1960. Jack Lord, Nobu McCarthy. WALK ON THE WILD SIDE COLUMBIA. (it) February. 1962. Laurence Harvey, Capucine. WALK THE DARK STREET ASSOCIATED ARTISTS. (R) April, 1956. Chuck Connote, Don Rosa. WALK

TALL

CoI

TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) September, 1960. Willard Parker. Joyce Meadows. Color. WALK THE PROUD LAND (Cs.) UNIVERSAL. till September. 1956. Audi Murphy Pat Crowley. Color. WALKING STICK, THE (P) MGM. (R) April. 1970. David Hemmings, Samaniha Egger. Emlyn Williams. Color. WALK WITH LOVE AND DEATH, A 20th CENTURY -FOX. (1t) October, 1969. Anjelica Huston, Assaf Dayan. Color. WALKING TARGET UNITED ARTISTS. (R) August, 1960. Joan Evans, Ronald Foster. WALL OF NOISE WARNER BIROS. (R) September, 1963. Suzanne Pleshette, Ty Hardin. WALLS OF HELL, THE HEMISPHERE. (B) October, 1964. Jock Mahon), Fernando Poe, Jr. WALTZ OF THE TOREADORS CONTINENTAL. (It) August, 1982. Peter Sellers Deny Robin. Color. WANDERER. THE (French. Eng. titles) (RI February, 1969. Brigitte Epssey, Jean Blaise, Alain Molt. Color. WAR AND PEACE (VV) PARAMOUNT. (It) November, 1956. Audrey Hepburn. Henry Fonda. Mel Ferrer. Color. WAR AND PEACE CONTINENTAL. (R) Special. April, 1968. Lud mils Savelyeva, Serge) Bondarchuk. Color.

100

Eel

95 114

74 60

88 101

90

74 112

88 105

103

208 132

WAR DRUMS

75

WAR

81

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) April, 1957. Lea Barker. Joan Taylor. Color. 47 WAR GAME, THE PATHE CONTEMPORARY. (R) March, 1967 BBC Documentary by Peter Watkins. 85 WAR -GODS OF THE DEEP (Colorseope) AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. lit) May. 1965 Vincent Price, Tab Rueter. Color. HUNT

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May. 1962. John Saxon Robert Redford. WAR 18 HELL! ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) February. 1984. Tony Russell, Baynes Barron. WAR-ITALIAN STYLE (TS) AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) January 1967. Buster Keaton. Franco and Cledo. Color. WAR LORD, THE (P) UNIVERSAL. (B) November. 1985. Charlton Heston, Richard Boone. Color. WAR LOVER, THE COLUMBIA. (R) November. 1962. Steve McQueen, Robert Wagner. WAR OF THE COLOSSAL BEAST AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (B) July. 1958 Dean Parkin. Sally Fraser. WAR OF THE SATELLITES ALLIED ARTISTS (B) April 6, 1958. Susan Cabot. Dick Miller. WAR OF THE ZOMBIES AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) March, 1985 John Barrymore, Jr. Color. WARLOCK (Cs)

TWENTIETH CENTURY-TOIL (R) April. 1959 Richard Wldmark, Henry Fonda. Color.

WAR

PARTY

TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) March, 1965. Michael T. Maker, Davey Davidson. WAR WAGON. THE (P) UNIVERSAL. (R) June. 1967. John Wayne, Kirk Douglas. Color.

406

Length

In Mint.

WARKILL (00 UNIVERSAL. (RI May, 1968. George Montgomery, Tom Drake. Color. WARNING SHOT 100 l'AItAIIOUNT. (R) January. 1967. David Janssen,

81

84 128

108

88 72

85

121

72

101

Begley. Color.

WARRENDALE GROVE PRESS. (R) September. 1968, b&w. WARRIOR AND THE SLAVE GIRL, THE (Supercineacepe) l'Ol.U%IRIA

100

89 (Ili November 1959. Glenna Maria Canale, Georges Marchai. Color. WARRIOR EMPRESS, THE (Cs) 97 COLUMBIA (R) May. 1961. Kerwin Mathews Tina Louise. Color. WARRIORS, THE (Cs) 85 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) September 11, 1955. Errol Flynn, Joanne Dru. Color. WASP WOMAN. THE 78 THE FILMOROUP. (R) October 1959. Susan Cabot, Fred Elaley. WATER HOLE it3 (TS) .. 100 PARAMOUNT. (R) October. 1967. James Coburn,, Margaret Rlye. Color. WATERMELON MAN 97 COLUMBIA. (It) August, 1970. Godfrey Cambridge, Estelle Parsons. Color. WATUSI (Ca) 85 METRO-OOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) May. 1959. George Montgomery. Patna &lg. Color. WAY OUT, THE 78 REO RADIO. (B) April 11, 1954. Gene Nelsen. Mona Freeman. WAY TO THE GOLD. THE (Ca) 94 TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) May, 1957. Sheree North Jeffrey Hunter. Color. WAY WE LIVE NOW, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (RI May. 1970. Nicholas Pryor, 110 Linda Simon. Joanna Mlles. Color. WAY WEST. THE (P) . 122 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June. 1967. Kirk Douglas, Lola Albright. Color. WAY OUT (Cs) WAY foe 20th CENTURY FOX. (R) October, 1966. Jerry Lewis. Connie Stevens. Color. WAYWARD BUS. THE (Cs) 90 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX (R) June, 1957 Jayne Manslleld, Dan Dailey. WAYWARD GIRL. THE 71 REPUBLIC (R) September. 1957. Mambla Hendereon. Peter Walker. WAYWARD WIFE. THE (Ital.-Eng. dubbed) IF E. (R) January, 1955. Gina Lollobrtglda, Alda 95 Manginl. WE ARE ALL MURDERERS (Fr.) 119 KINGSLEY. (R) January. 1957. Marcel Mouloudll, Raymond Peliegrin WE STILL KILL THE OLD WAY (Ital.) 90 LOPERT. (R) February, 1968. Glen Maria Volonte, Irene Papas. Color. WEAPON. THE gg REPUBLIC. (R) May 27. 1957. Steve Cochran. Llsabeth Scott. WEB OF EVIDENCE 88 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) September, 1959. Van Johnson, Vera Miles. WEDDING PARTY, THE ANDINE IR) Anrll. 1969. :111 Clayburgh, Charles 90 Meer. Valda Settonfleld. b&w. WEE GEORGIE (Brit.) 94 TIMES. (R) October, 1958. Alutair Sim, Bill Travers. Color. WEEKEND (Dan., Eng, titles) 84 CINEMA -VIDEO. (R) May, 1984. Jens Osterholm, Birgit Bruel. WEEKEND AT DUNKIRK 101 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX, (R) May, 1966 Jean-Paul Belmondo, Catharine Spaak. Color. WEEKEND WITH LULU 78 COLUMBIA. (R) December. 1961. Bob Monkhouse, Leslie Phillips. WELCOME TO HARD TIMES METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) May. 1967 100 Henry Fonda, Janice Rule. Color. WE'LL BURY YOU 76 COLUMBIA. (R) November, 1962. Documentary WE'RE NO ANGELS (VV) 198 PARAMOUNT. (B) July, 1955. Humphrey Bogart, Aldo Ray, Peter Ustlnov, Joan Bennett. Color.

...

...

Wer -WH Length In Mina.

WEREWOLF, THE t.U1.L MBIA. (R) Hulaeu.

Hanna Mayo.

Scoaa,

WEST

OF

Steve Hick.

July, 1958

tl ESI8OUNO (C) tt A((NElt BROS.

(R)

April,

1959.

Moe

Randolph

ZANZIBAR (Brit.)

LIMVEtusaL. tit; January 1955. Anthony Steel. Shelia Sim. Color. WEST SIDE STORY (P-70) UNITED ARTISTS. (al October, 1981. Natalie Wood. lticnara Reymet. Color. WESTWARD HO THE WAGONS! (CO) ENA VINTA. (R) December 85, 1957. Fees P , Katll.nen Crowley. Color.

lit

WETBACKS

BATTER. (R) May.

Getty. Lulus. WHAT A WAY TO

1956. Lloyd Bridges. Nancy

1301

86

94

155

9e

88

.

NATIONAL SHOWMANSHIP. (R) December,

Peter

O Tuule.

182

105

94

WHEELER DEALERS, THE (P) J1E'r'1tO-UOLD M. IN -MAYER. (it) November. 1983 James Maher, Lee Re, lok, Color. WHEN COMEDY WAS KING 20th CENTURY -FOX. (R) 1960. Charlie Chaplin, Buster Keaton, etc. B & W. WHEN GANGLAND STRIKES HEl'UBL1C. (H) March 15, 1956. Raymond Green-

106

80

nese Ulm. Color.

81

70

Barile Millar.

78

37

95

158

L'v1 PICS. Step.lan, John Bentley.

(R)

August,

80 1957.

Sheen

Bovo.

104

WHERE LOVE HAS GONE (TS) PARAMOUNT. (R) October, 1964. Susan Hayward. Bette Davis. Color. WHERE THE BOYS ARE (Co) December (R) MOTHU- GULL W IN - MA TER. 1909. George Hamilton, Dolores Hart. Color. WHERE THE BULLETS FLY EMBASSY. (R) November, 1966. Tom Adams,

114

WHO'S MINDING THE MINT? COLUMBIA. (R) October, 1967. Jim Hutton, Dorothy Provine. Color. WHO's MINDING THE STORE? PARAMOUNT. (R) December 1963, Jerry Lewis.

Jill

WHERE THE HOT WIND BLOWS MEfRV-GOLDWYN-MATER. (R) November, lato. Gina Lurlobriglda, Ives Mentand.

120

WHERE THE SPIES ARE (P)

110

83

Dawn Addams. Color.

7x 91

114 120

103

83 97

80

St. John. Color.

WHO'S THAT KNOCKING AT MY DOOR? 80 BRENNER. (It) September, 1968. Zino Bethune. Harvey KelteL Color. WHY BOTHER TO KNOCK (CS) 88 SEVEN ARTS. (It) November. 1964. Richard Todd. Nicole Manny. Color. WHY MUST I DIE? 88 AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL (R) July. 1980. Terry Moore, Debra Paget.

WICHITA (Cs) ALLIED ARTISTS (R) July Vera Miles. Color. WICKED AS THEY COME

Phil

Carey.

81

8, 1955. Joel McCrea,

(R) February, 1957. Arlene Dahl,

WICKED DREAMS OF PAULA SCHULTZ UNITED ARTISTS. (H) January, 1988. Elke Som-

90

80

Lana Turner. Color.

COLUMBIA.

WHERE IT'S AT UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1969. David Janssen, Robert Drivas. Rosemary Forsyth, Color.

94

ITS

mer, Bob Crane. Color.

WICKED WIFE (Brit.) ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) April 8, 1956. Nigel Patrick, Moira Lister. WILD AND THE INNOCENT, THE (Cs) UNIVERSAL (R) May, 1959. Audio Murphy. Joanne Dru. Color. WILD ANGLES, THE (P) AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL (R) July, 1966. Peter Fonda. Nancy Sinatra. Color. WILD BUNCH, THE (P) WARNER. (R) William Holden, Robert Ryan,

75

84

88

145

Ernest Borgnine. Color.

1966

WHERE THE TRUTH LIES (D) 1ARAMOUNI (R) Gctobet, 1968. Juliette' Greee Jean Mare Rory.

WHITE HUNTRESS

93

Peter Sellers

METItU-UULDWYN-MA YETI. (R) January. David Rlveu, h'ra colae Dorian. Color.

102

1955. Robert Wagner. Debra Paget. Color.

WHITE VOICES (Te) PRANLA RIZZOLI. (R) April. 1965. Paolo Ferrari, Sandra Mild. Color. WHITE WARRIOR WARNER RMS. (R) March. 1961. Steve Reevel. Georgia Moll. Color. WHITE WILDERNESS BUENA VISTA. (R) October. 1958. True Life Adventure. Color. WHO KILLED TEDDY BEAR? MAGNA. (R) October, 1965. Juliet Prowse, Bal Mined. WHO WAS THAT LADY? COLUMBIA. (H) January. 1960. WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? WARNER BItOS. (It) July. 1966. Elisabeth Taylor. Richard Burton. WHO'S BEEN SLEEPING IN MY BED? (P) PARAMOUNT. (it) January. 1964. Dean Martin, Elizabeth Montgomery. WHO'S GOT THE ACTION? (P) PARAMOUNT. (R) January, 1968. Dean Martin,

Color.

,

105

90 101

WHAT'S SO BAD ABOUT FEELING GOOD? UNIVERSAL. (R) June, 1968. George Pepperd, Mary Tyler Moore, Dom de Lulse. Color. WHAT'S UP TIGER LILY? AMERICAN LNTER NATIONAL. (R) September 1906. Woody Allen -dubbed farce of straight Japa-

leaf,

100

78

1969

WHEN HELL BROKE LOOSE resits-lit/Len. (H) November, 1958. Charles Brunton. Kinnard Jeecael. WHEN THE BOYS MEET THE GIRLS (P) (H) December, MO,.iU-UOLIJIV IN -MA 1Elt. 1965. L0111110 Frames, liana Preened. Cohn.. FOLLOWS WHERE ANGELS GO-TROUBLE COLUMBIA. tit) April. 199I. Stella Stevens. Rosalind Russell. Color. WHERE EAGLES DARE METRO-UULDWYN-MAYER. (R) April, 1989 Richard Burton. Clint Eastwood, Mary Ure. Color

120

WHITE SQUAW, THE COLUMayMBWynn.IA. (R) November, 1958. David Brian,

108

1965.

94

86

Norman Wisdom, Sally Oeeson. Color.

WHAT'S NEW PUSSYCAT UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June,

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) July. 1968 Doris Day, Robert Morse, Terry -Thomas. Color. WHERE'S JACK? PARAMOUNT. (R) May, 1969. Tommy Steele. Stanley Raker, Flora Lewis. Color. WHILE THE CITY SLEEPS RHO RADIO. (R) May 30, 1958. Dana Andrews, Ida Lupino. George Sanders, Rhonda Fleming. WHISPERERS, THE LOPERT. (R) July. 1967. Dame Edith Evans, Eric Portman. WHITE FEATHER (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) February,

WHITE SHEIK. THE (Ital.) JANUS. (R) May, 1956. Alberto Bordi. Brunello

Gordon. Color.

WHAT EVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE? NAUNEIt B1tll0. tilt November, 1901. Bette Darla. Joao l'rawturd. WHAT'S GOOD FOR THE GOOSE

OUT?

119

1964

Shirley Maclaine, Paul Newman. Color. WHAT DID YOU DO IN THE WAR, DADDY? (P) UNITED A1(TIST8. (11) July, 1966. James Coburn, Dick Shawn. Color. WHAT DO YOU SAY TO A NAKED LADY? UNITED ARTISTS. (H) February. 1970. Color. WHAT EVER HAPPENED TO AUNT ALICE? CINERAMA. (R) July, 1969. Geraldine Page, Ruth

Lenicegth ,

la M WHERE WERE YOU WHEN THE LIGHTS WENT

AMER.

III

(CS)

TWENTIETH CENTLRI-FOX. (R) June,

90

83

WILD DAKOTAS, THE ASSOCIATED FILM (R) February, 1956. Bill Williams, Coleen Gray. WILD HERITAGE (Cs) UNIVERSAL. (li) August, 1958. Will Rogen, Jr Maureen O'Sullivan. Color.

73

78

407

Wil-Wor Length In Mlni.

WILD IN THE COUNTRY (Ce)

114

TWENTIETH CENTURY-PDX. (R) J)me, 1961 Elvis Presley, Jean Simmons. Color. 97 WILD IN THE STREETS AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) May, 1968 Shelley Winters, Christopher Jones. Color. 114 WILD 18 THE WIND (VV) PARAMOUNT (R) February, 1958. Anna Magnanl Anthony Quinn. 107 WILD OAT, THE (Fr.) CARROLL. (B) June, 1958. Perandel. WILD ON THE BEACH 77 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) August. 1965 Teenage Comedy. 81 WILD PARTY, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (B) December. 1956. Anthony Quinn, Cool Ohmart. B1 WILD RACERS, THE AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (B) March, 1988 Fabian, David Landers. Color. WILD RIVER (Ce) lo6 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX (Ce). (R) June 1980. Lee Remick, Montgomery CBtt. Color. 70 WILD WESTERNERS, THE COLUMBIA. (R) June, 1962. James Philbrook, Nancy Kovack. Color.

WILD, WILD PLANET, THE

METRO -GOLDW YN-MAYER. (R) June, 1967 Tony Russell. Connie Gastoni. Color. WILD, WILD WINTER (Te.) UNIVERSAL. (R) January. 1966. Gary Clarke Chris Noel. Color. WILL ANY GENTLEMAN/ (Brit.) STRATFORD. (R) January 3, 1955. George Cole Veronica Hunt. WILL PENNY PARAMOUNT. (R) March, 1988. Charlton Heaton. Joan Hackett. Color. WILL SUCCESS SPOIL ROCK HUNTER? (Cs) TWENTIETH CENTURY-PDX (R) August, 1957 Jayne Mansfeld, Tony Randall. Color. WILLY McBEAN AND HIS MAGIC MACHINE MAGNA. (R) August, 1965. Puppet Fantasy. WIND ACROSS THE EVERGLADES Christopher Plummer. WARNER BROS. (R) September, 1958. Burl Ives. WIND CANNOT READ. THE (R) February, TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX.

93 80

lo8ue color. WINDOM'S WAY

BANK FILM DISTRIBUTORS OP AMERICA. (R) November. 1958. Peter Finch, Mary Ure. Color.

WINGS OF CHANCE UNIVERSAL. (R) April. 1961. Jim Brown, Frances Rafferty. Color. WINGS OF EAGLES, THE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) Feb. 22, 1957 John Wayne, Maureen O'Hara. Color. WINK OF AN EYE UNITED ARTISTS. (B) June. 1958. Doris Dowling, Jonathan Kidd. WINNER, THE NOELLE GILMORE AND ROBERT KINGSLEY

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. b&w.

WOMAN

OF

(R) May, 1959

STRAW

UNITED ARTISTS. (B) September, Lallubrlgldla, clean (Winery. Color.

109

94 98

107

Gina 92

COLUMBIA tit) September, 1957 Sophia Loren. (serum ours.. color. WOMAN TIMES SEVEN 99 EMBASSY. (R) June, 1987 Shirley MecLalne, Alan Arkin. Color. WOMAN WHo Wuu.DN'T DIE, THE M WARNER 13505 (R) May, 1965. Raymond Garth ARP Taylor WOMAN'S DEVOTION, A REPUBLIC. (R) November 9, 1958. Ralph Meek- 88 er, Janice Rule. Color. WOMEN IN LOVE

127

108

76 110

102

117

1964.

WOMAN OF THE RIVER 94

UNITED ARTISTS (R) March, 1970. Alan Bates, Jennie Linden, Oliver Reed, Glenda Jackson. Color WOMEN OF PITCAIRN ISLAND TWENTIETH CENT UIt Y -FOX. (R) December 1956. James Craig. Lynn Bari. WOMEN OF THE PREHISTORIC PLANET FEATURE FILM CORP. OF AMER (R) 1965. Wendell Corey, Keith Larsen. Color. WOMEN OF THE WORLD EMBASSY. (R) July, 1963. Documentary. Color

72

WOMEN'S PRISON COLUMBIA. (R) Howard Duff.

82

WO

Color. 88 WITCH WITHOUT A BROOM, A PRODUCERS RELEASING ORG. (B) May. 1967 Jeff Hunter, Maria Perach9. Color. 79 WITCHCRAFT 20th CENTURY -FOX (R) 1964. Ian Chaney, Jack Hadley. WITCHMAKER, THE EXCELSIOR. (R) May, 1969. Anthony Eisley, Thordis Bandi. 95 WITH SIX YOU GET EGGROLL 1968. Doris NATIONAL GENERAL. (R) July, Brian Keith, Pat Caroll, Barbara Hershey.

408

Gita Hall. WARNER BIROS. (R) November. 1957. Yvonne 93 Mitchell, Sylvia Sims. WOMAN IN THE DUNES (Jap., Eng. titles) 128 PATHE-CONT. (R) October, 1964. EIJ1 Okada, Kyoko Klstllda. WOMAN IS A WOMAN, A (Fr.. Eng. titles) 80 PATNA-CONT. (Ri November, 1664. Jean-Claude tinily. Ann Karina. Come. WOMAN IN A DRESSING GOWN

WOMAN OBSESSED (Cs)

(RI June, 1965. Abdoulaye Faye, Marcel Bruchard 123 WINNING UNIVERSAL. (B) June, 1989. Paul Newman, Joanne Woodward, Robert Wagner. Color. 88 WINTER A GO-GO COLUMBIA. (R) October, 1965. James Stacy William Wellman, Jr. Color. 80 WIRETAPPER EMBASSY. (R) February. 1956. Bill Williams 100 THE WISE GUYS, UNIVERSAL (R) June 1969. Bourvil, Lino Ventura

G

Van Johnson.

WIZARD OF BAGHDAD, THE (Cs) 92 TWENTIETH CENTUIt Y -FOX. (R) December, 1980. Dick Shawn, Diene Baker. Color. WOLF DOG 69 TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) July, 1958 Jim Davis. Allison Hayes. WOLF LARSEN ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) October. 1958. Barry Sul- 83 liven.

84

1960. b&w.

WINDJAMMER, (Cinemlraele & Cinerama) LOUIS DE ROCHEMONT (R) April, 1958. Travel-

Length

In Mina.

WITHOUT A STITCH, (Danish: Eng titles) 96 VIP (R) January, 1970. Anne Grete, lb Mossln Color. WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION 114 UNITED ARTISTS (R) February, 1958. Tyrone Power. Marlene Dietrich. WITNESSES, THE 82 ALTURA FILMS INTERNATIONAL. (R) August, 1987. Documentary. WIVES AND LOVERS 108 PARAMOUNT. (R) October, 1968. Janet Leigh,

February,

129

72

91

107

80 1955.

Ida

Lupine,

COUNTRY, THE

98 99 UNITED ARTISTS. (R) 1959. b&w WONDERFUL TO BE YOUNG (Cs) 02 PARAMOUNT. (R) October. 1982. Cliff Richard, Robert Morley. Color. WONDERFUL WORLD OF THE BROTHERS GRIMM, THE (CINERAMA) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYELL (R) Special. July, 120 1962. Laurence Harvey. Claire Bloom, Color. WONDERS OF ALADDIN, THE (Cs) METRO -COLDLY TN -MA YElt. (It) December, 1961. Donald O'Connor. Noelle Adam. Color. WOODSTOCK (P) 184 WARNER BROS. (R) March, 1970. Color WORLD BY NIGHT 103 WARNER BROS. (B) September. 1961 International Acts. Chlor. WORLD BY NIGHT NO. 2 (T) 119 WARNER BROS. (R) July, 1961, Documentary

u

Color. WORLD, THE FLESH. AND THE DEVIL, THE (Cs) M14TRO-GOLDWYN-MA VEtt. (RI May, 1959.

95

WORLD IN MY CORNER

82

Harry Belafonte. Inger Stevens. UNIVERSAL. (B) Barbara Rush.

March. 1958. Audio Murphy,

Wor-You Length

Length

In Mlns. WORLD IN MY POCKET

METItO.00LDWYN-MAYER.

(B) March. 1962

8a

Rod Steiger. Nadia Tiller. WORLD OF ABBOTT & COSTELLO. THE 75 UNIVERSAL. (B) May, 1965. Bud Abbott. Lou Costello. WORLD OF HENRY ORIENT. THE (P) 108

UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June, 1984. Peter Sellers

l'aula Prenuss. Color.

SUM WONG, THE PARAMOUNT. (5) February, 1981. William Bolden, Nancy Roan. Color. WORLD WAS HIS JURY. THE COLUMBIA (It) January. 1958. Edmond O'Brien, Mona Freeman. WORLD WITHOUT END (Cs) ELLIED ARTISTS. (R) March 25. 1958. Hugh Marlowe. Nancy Gatea. Color. WORLD WITHOUT SUN COLUMBIA. (R) January, 1985. Documentary. Color. WORST AGENTS!, THE (Ital.) ALLIED ARTISTS (R) 1966. Franco Franchi. WRECK OF THE MARY DEARE. THE (Ca) METRO-GOLDYYN-MAYER. (R) December 1959. Gary Cooper, Charlton Heaton. Color. WRECKING CREW, THE COLUMBIA. (It) February, 1969. Dean Martin, Elke Sommer. Sharon Tate, Nancy Kwan Colo:, WRITTEN ON THE WIND UNIVERAL. (R) January, 1957. Rock Hudson Lauren Bacali, Robert Stack. Dorothy Malone, WORLD OF

Color. WRONG MAN, THE

WARNER BROTHERS (R) January 28, 1957 Henry Fonda, Vera Miles. WRONG ARM OF THE LAW CON'T`INENTAL. (R) April, 1963. Peter Sellers. Lionel Jeffries. WRONG BOX, THE COLUMBIA. (R) October. 1988. John Mills Michael Caine. Color. WYOMING RENEGADES COLUMBIA. (R) March. 1955. Phil Carey. Martha

flier.

129

82

88

Ba

8s 108

105

9h

105

91

105

78

Color.

X

"X"

80

AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) September 1983. Ray Mllland, Diana Van Der Vila. Color. X-15 (P)

UNITED ARTISTS.

X

(R) November, 1981,. David McLean, Charles Bronson. Color. rilE UNKNOWN (Brit.) WARNER BROS. (R) July. 1957. Dean Jagger, Edward Chapman.

107

81

Y

YANCO

85

HOFFMAN. (A) June. 1964. Ricardo Ancona, Maria Bustamente. 90 YANG KWEI FEI (Jan.) BUENA VISTA. (R) September, 1956. Machlko Kyo. YANK IN VIET-NAM, A 80 ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) February, 1964. Marshall Thompson, Enrique Magalona. YAQUI DRUMS 71 ALLIED ARTISTS. (A) October 14. 1956. Rod Cameron, Mary Castle. es YELLOW CANARY, THE (Ca) TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (R) May, 1983. Pat Boone, Barbara Eden. YELLOW ROLLS ROYCE, THE (P) 122 METRO GOLDYWN MAYER. (R) July, 1965. Color. YELLOW SUBMARINE

UNITED ARTISTS. melon. Color.

YELLOWNECK

REPUBLIC.

(R) November, 1988

AM -

85 83

(R) March 22, 1955. Lin McCarthy, Stephen Cortleigh. Color. YELLOWSTONE KELLY BI WARNER BROS. (R) September. 1959. Clint Walker. Edward Byrnes. YESTERDAY, TODAY AND TOMORROW 119 EMBASSY. (B) March, 1964. Sophia Loren Marcello Mastrolanni. Color.

In Mina. 95

YESTERDAY'S ENEMY (M) COLUMBIA. (R) November. 1959. Stanley Baker, Guy Rolfe. YOLANTA

82

ABTKINO. (B) December. 1964. Natalia Rudmaya Yuri Petrov Color. YOU ARE WHAT YOU EAT 75 P. W. (R) June, 1968. Tiny Tim, Paul Butterfield, Peter Yarrow. Color. YOU CAN'T RUN AWAY FROM IT (Ce) 05 COLUMBIA. (B) November, 1958. June sily'en, Jack Lemma. Color. YOU CAN'T WIN 'EM ALL COLUMBIA (R) July, 1970. Tony

Curtis, Charles Bronson. Color. YOU MUST BE JOKING (Brit.) COLUMBIA. (R) October. 1965. Michael Callan, Lionel Jeffries. YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE (P) . UNITED ARTISTS. (R) June. -1987. Sean Con nary. YOU ONLY LOVE ONCE (Fr.: Eng. titles) SIGMA III (R) June, 1969. Karen Blanguernon, Leslie Bedos. Color. YOUNG AMERICANS COLUMBIA. (R) October. 1987. The Young Americans. Color. YOUNG AND DANGEROUS (R) TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) October. 1957 Leli Gentle. Mark Damon. YOUNG AND THE BRAVE, THE METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. IR) May. 1963 Rory Calhoun, William Randle. YOUNG AND WILD (N) REPUBLIC (R) April, 1958. Gene Evans. Scott

...

97

100

117

95

104

78

84

Marlowe. AND

WILLING 110 UNIVERSAL. 111) February, 1964. Ian McShane Virgin's 5i.-ak;1. YOUNG ANIMALS. THE 100 AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) October, 1968. Tom Nardini, Patty McCormack, David Macklin. Color. YOUNG AT HEART 117 WARNFH BROTHERS. (B) January 1. 1958. Dorris Day, Frank Sinatra Color. YOUNG BESS 112 MGM. (R) May 29, 1958. Jean Simmons, Stewart Granger, Deborah Kerr. Color. YOUNG BILLY YOUNG 88 UNITED ARTISTS (R) September, 1969. Robert Mitchum, Angie Dickinson, Robert Walker. Color. YOUNG CAPTIVES. THE 68 PARAMOUNT. (R) February. 1959. Steven Mario Luana l'atten. YOUNG CASSIDY 110 METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) March, 1965. Rod Taylor, Flora Robson. Color. YOUNG DILLINOER 102 ALLIED ARTISTS. (B) May, 1965. Etch Adam', Robert Conrad. YOUNG DOCTORS. THE 100 UNITED ARTISTS. (B) September. 1961. Fredric March. Ben Gaaarra. YOUNG DON'T CRY, THE 89 COLUMBIA (R) August, 1957. Sal Mineo, James YOUNG'

Whitmore. YOUNG FURY

(TS) 80 (B) February. 1965. Ban Calhoun. Virginia Mayo. Color. YOUNG GIRLS OF ROCHEFORT, THE (Fr.) 124 WARNER BROS.-SEVEN ARTS. (R) January, 1968. George Chakiris, Catherine Deneuve. Color. YOUNG GUNS. THE 84

PARAMOUNT.

ALLIED ARTISTS. (R) August 12, 1958. Tamblyn, Gloria Talbott.

YOUNG GUNS OF TEXAS (Cs)

TWENTIETH CENTURY -FOX. (B) 1963. Jim Mitchum, Jody McCrea. Color.

Russ

February,

YOUNG JESSE JAMES (Co)

78

73

TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (B) August, 196e. Ray Strlcklyn, Merry Anden. YOUNG LAND, THE 98 COLUMBIA. (R) May, 1959. Pat Wayne, Yvonne Craig. Color. YOUNG LIONS. THE (Cs)

TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) April. 1958 Marlon Brando. Montgomery CUft.

187

409

You-ZuI In YOUNG LOVERS. THE

METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) November,

31

Ins.

110

1964,

Peter Fonda. Sharon Hugueny. 136 YOUNG PHILADELPHIANS, THE 1CAIINEIt BROS. (It) May, 1959. Paul Newman Barbara Rush. 85 YOUNG RACERS, THE AMER. INT'L, PICS. (R) 1963. Mark Damon, William Campbell. Color. 91 YOUNG RUNAWAYS, THE METRO GOLDWYN MAYER. (R) October, 1968 Brooke Bundy. Kevin Coughlin, Lloyd Bochner Color. 103 YOUNG SAVAGES, THE UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1961. Burt Lancaster, Shelley Winters.

YOUNG SINNER, THE UNITED SCREEN ARTS. (R) August, 1985. Tom Laughlin, Stephanie Powers. YOUNG STRANGER, THE UNIVERSAL. (R) May, 1957. Kim Hunter.

Arthur. YOUNG SWINGERS, THE TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. (R) January 1964. Rod Lauren, Molly Bee. YOUNG. THE EVIL, AND THE SAVAGE, THE AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL. (R) July, 1968. Mike Damon, Eleanor Brown, Michael Rennie. Color.

81

84

71

82

YOUNG TORLESS Matthieu Carriere. Kanawha. (R) July, 1968. Bernd Tischer, Marian Seidowsky. b&w. YOUNG WARRIORS. THE (P) UNIVERSAL. (R) May, 1967. James Drury, Steve

90

YOUNGBLOOD HAWKE WARNER BROS. (R) November, 1964. James Franciscus, Suzanne Pleshette. YOUR CHEATING HEART (P) METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. (R) January. 1965. George Hamilton. Susan Oliver. YOUR PAST IS SHOWING! BANK FILM DISTRIIIUTORS OF AMERICA. (R) July. 1958. Terry Thomas. Peter Sellers. ... YOUR SHADOW IS MINE CONTINENTAL (R) 1963. Jill Haworth, Michael

187

YOU'RE A BIG BOY NOW SEVEN ARTS. (R) February, 1967. Elizabeth Hartman. Geraldine Page. Color.

98

93

Carlson. Color.

410

YOU'RE NEVER TOO YOUNG (VV) PARAMOUNT. (R) August, 1955. Dean Martin, Jerry Lewis, Diana Lynn. Color. YOURS, MINE AND OURS UNITED ARTISTS. (R) May, 1968. Lucille Ball,

102

(French: Eng. titles) CINEMA V. (R) December, 1969. Yves Montand, Irene Papas, Jean Louis Trintlgnant. Color. ZABRISKIE POINT, (P) MGM (R) February, 1970. Mark Frechette, Darla

127

Ill

Henry Fonda. Color.

Z

Ha'prin. Color. ZANZABU KU REPUBLIC. (R)

112

64

April

13,

1956.

Documentary

Color.

James Mac

Bull.

Length In Mina.

Length

99

87

90

(Cs) ZARAK COLUMBIA. (RI January. 1957. Victor Mature, Anita Ekberg. Michael Wilding. Color. ZEBRA IN THE KITCHEN METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER. April. 1965. Jay North. Martin Milner. Color.

99

ZERO HOUR

81

93

PARAMO ÚNT. (R) November, 1957. 104 ZIGZAG (P) MGM. (R) April, 1970. George Kennedy, Anne Jackson, Eli Wallach. Color. 92 ZITA (French: Eng. titles.) (R) July, 1968. Joanna Stmkus, REGIONAL. Katina Pascineri, Suzanne Flan. Color. 70 ZOMBIES OF MORA -TAU COLUMBIA. (R) March. 1957. Allison Hayes. Gregg Palmer. 142 ZORRA THE GREEK INTERNATIONAL CLASSICS. (R) February, 1965. Anthony Quinn. Alan Bates 68 ZORRO RIDES AGAIN REPUBLIC. (R) January. 1959. John Carroll. Helen Christian. 87 ZOTZI COLUMBIA. (R) July, 1962. Tom Poston. Julia Meade.

Color.

ZULU (T) EMBASSY.

(R) June. 1964.

chael Caine. Color.

Stanley Baker. Mi-

188

Foreign Films in the United States Following are the companies which distribute foreign product in the United States, whether in original form, with dubbed dialogue or with subtitle translations of dialogue. Where pictures are listed the county) of origin is indicated in parentheses after the title Arg-Argentina; Br-Great Britain; C-China; D-Denmark; F-France; G-Germany; Gr-Greece; Is-Israel; Ind-India; It-Italy; -Japan; S-Spain;

Sw-Sweden; Y-Yiddish.

()

Color.

ALLIANCE INTERNATIONAL FILMS, 40 East 49th Street, New York, N. Y. 10017; Tel.: 4219430.

J. MARTIN, Am. rep.

ART CINEMA BOOKING SERVICE INC., 1501 Broadway, New York, N. Y.; 947-2445. SANFORD WEINER, president; CARMEN OUTEDA, secretary; ARNOLD JACOBS, sales mgr.; 100 American reissues. ARTIXO PRODUCTIONS, LTD., 58 West 58th St., New York, N. Y. 10019; PL 2.5722. Seance on a Wet Afternoon (Br) Enough Rope (Fr) How NOT to Rob a Department Store (Fr) The Marriage of Mr. Mississippi (Switzerland -Germany) The Impressionists (Fr) Boynng! (Fr) The Swedish Girls (It) AUDUBON FILMS, 850 Seventh Ave., New York, N. Y. 10019t JUdson 6.4913. RADLEY H. METZGER, pres.; ANA LEIGHTON, See.treas.; JERRY FRANKEL, booker; SILICA LEBOW. bookkeeper; CARYL FELDMAN, Secy. 555 N. La Brea Ave., Hollywood, Cailf. 90036; Tel.: 938-2413- 733-1186; Branches: 132 W. 43rd St., New York, Ñ. Y. 10036; 695-4740. 410 San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio 1, Texas 78206; 226-7266; 1233 S. Wabash Ave., Chicago, Ill. 60605; 922-6186; 2065 Broadway, Denver, Colorado 80205; 244-4651.

AZTECA FILMS, INC.,

LEwELL

Treas.

TRUEX,

pres.;

JAVIER

URANGA,

Sec'),

BRANDON FILMS, INC., 34 MacQuesten Parkway South, Mount Vernon, New York 10550. (914) 6645051. Cable address: BRANDIFILMS. LEONARD P. WEG, gen. mgr. Accatone! (It) Age Of Illusions (Hungary) And There Came A Man (It) Bad Boys (J) The Bailiff (J) The Bell (J) Bwana Toshi (J) Carnival in Flanders (F) Casque D'Or (F) Competition (Czechoslovakia) Crime of Monsieur Lange The (F) Death of the Ape Man (Czechoslovakia)

Detour (Bulgaria) Diary of a Country Priest (F) Downtown (J) A Girl in eh. Mist (J) Drunken Angel (J) Harp of Burma (J) Hawks and the Sparrows, The (It) Here's Your Life (Sw) The Human Condition (J) I Live in Fear (J) Ikiru (J) La Guerre Est Finie (F) Love Affair-or, The Case of the Missing Switchboard Operator (Yugoslavia) The Lower Depths (i) The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail (J) Of Stars and Men (U.S.A.)

Operation Leontine (F) The Passion of Joan of Arc (F)

The Red and the White (Hungary) She and He (J) Sign of the Virgin (Czechoslovakia) Stray Dog (J) The Subject (G) This Strange Passion (Mexico) The 3 Penny Opera (G) The Three Sisters (USSR)

Throne of Blood (J) Under the Roofs of Paris (F) Zero de Conduit (F)

BRENNER, JOSEPH, ASSOCIATES, 251 W.t 42nd Street, New York 36. N. Y.: I.Onoor. 3.3270.

JOSEPH BRENNER, president. STEVEN BRENNER, vice president, ALBERTA D'ANGELO, office mar.

After Mein Kampf Karate

Naked Terror Ravaged The Seducers Body of Female The Hot Hours Career ('rirls on a Naked Holiday All of Me

Caressed Zero Girls Pleasure Lovers Barest Heiress The Embracers Freulus Sexualis The Games Men Play Make Me a Woman The Female Animal

The General W. C. Fields Festival Crazy World of Laurel and Hardy Miss Jessica is Pregnant The Love Object Freaks White Zombie Buster Keaton Film Festival BURSTYN, JOSEPH, INC., 1562 Unionport Rd., New York N.Y. 10462; 212-863-5741. FAB R. MISKE, pres.; G. N. GOLDBERGER, treas.

CASOLARO GIGLIO FILMS DISTRIBUTING CO., 132 Lafayette St., New York 13, N. Y.: WOrth 6-2112. SANDRINO GIGLIO, president. Il Mondo Dei Miracoli Madri Pericolose Ore Dieci Lezioni Di Canto Una Donna Prega Il Cantante Misterioso Il Canto Dell'Emigrante Graziella Il Principe Della Maschera Rossa Carovana Di Canzoni Cent() Serenate Napoli Terra D'Amore La Domenica Della Buona Gente Ferdinando Prino Re Di Napo); Tosca (It) Toto' Lucia O Raddoppia Menzogna La Cento Chilometri E' Permesso Maresciallo Lazzarella Io Mammete E Tu

411

FINE ARTS FILMS, INC., 1501 Broadway, New York 36, N. Y.; BRyant 9-6734. DR. ARTHUR EPSTEIN, president; MIRIAM EPSTEIN,

Qutando Tramonta Il Sole Presentimento Belle Ma Povere Classe Di Ferro Toto' e Cleopatra 2 Samurai x IOU Gheishe

vice president.

In ginocchio da te

GLOBE PICTURES, INC. 37 West 57th Street, New York, N.Y. 10019; TeL: PL 1.6040. JOSEPH GREEN, president. The Brazen Women of Balzac Peter and Sabina The Striptease Girl That Woman The Love Feast

Il giorno piu'corto I Marziani hanno 12 mani La Spada e la Croce Una Lacrima sul viso Ridera' Cuore Matto I due Evasi di Sing-Sing Appuntamento ad Ischia 2 Marines e un Generale Fratelli d'Italia CINEMA V DISTRIBUTING, INC., 595 Madison Ave., New York, N. Y. 10022; CODE 212-421-

GOLDSTONE FILM ENTERPRISES, INC., 1546 Broadway,New York, N. Y. 10036. Tel.: 246ranches: Goldstone films of Calif., Inc., 4462.3. 988 Market St., San Francisco, Calif. 95102; (415) 673-1855. Goldstone films of L.A., Inc., 8444 Wilshire Blvd. Beverly Hills, Calif. 90211. (213) 653-3231. Goldstone films of Texas, Inc., 500 S. Ervay St., Dallas, Texas 75201. (214) 742-4869. HARRY GOLDSTONE, president; CAROLYN WILSON, off. mgr., bkr. The Mystifiera (F) Taxi For Tobruk (F) Wild Affair (Br) Intimacy (Am) (also titled The Deceivers) Once Before 1 Die (Am) Hail! Mafia (Am) The Man Who Finally Died (Br.) Why Bother to Knock (Am) Curse of Frankenstein (Br) Horror of Dracula (Br) Shatterhand (Am) Julie is no Angel (Am) Beware the Black Widow (Am) The Oldest Profession (F)

Non son degno di te I figli del Leopardo I due della Legione Toto' Diabolicus Le Tardone La donna degli altri e' sempre plu bella Quanto sei bella Roma La bella Magnaia

5555.

DONALD S. RUGOFF,

pres.;

vice pres. The Cool World One Potato, Two Potato The Soft Skin The Model Murler Case Nothing But A Man The Hours of Love Nobody Waved Goodbye Heaven's Above

JAMES HENDELL, exec.

Les Biches (F) Master of Horror (Am) Master of Terror (Am)

I'm Alright Jack Rotten To the Core Morgan (Br.) Endless Summer Accident (Br.) Elvira Madigan Fireman's Ball Alexander Putney Swope More.

CONTINENTAL DISTRIBUTING, INC. (See Walter Reade, Inc.) CONTINENTAL MOTION PICTURES CORPORA'T'ION, 1560 Broadway, New York 36, N. Y.; l'Laza 7-5548. GEORGE MARGOLIN,

LIN, vice president.

president, Mas.

LUBA MARGO-

CORNSWEET, HAROLD, FILM PRODUCTIONS, P.O. Box 3093; Beverly Hills, Calif. 90212; Tel.: 278-2757; 451-1974.

HAROLD CORNSWEET, president; RILEY JACKSON, vice president. Undasta Domani (It) Clouds Over Israel (Is) Moonwolf (G., Lapland) Return to The Campus (US) The Professor Floods the Bank (Is) DAIEI MOTION PICTURES (USA) INC., 1350 Avenue of the Americas, New York, N. Y. 10019;

765-5620. KEIGO HIRAO,

general manager.

FILMS -AROUND -THE -WORLD, INC., 745 Fifth Avenue, New York N. Y. 10022. PLaza 2-5050, Cable FILMWORLD, NEW YORK; Telex 420572.

president; DIANA SHAPIRO, vice president; ANNE EXELBERTH, secretary. IRVIN SHAPIRO,

FILMS OF INDIA. 109 South Edinburgh Avenue. Los Angeles, Calif. 90048; (213) 931-3822.

R. M. BADAI, president. Two Eyes, Twelve Hands (Ind)

Light Of India (Ind) Indian Bracelets (Ind) Life Of Mahatma Gandhi (Ind)

Showbiz-India! King

412

&

(Ind) (Ind)

The Maiden

Unkissed Bride (Am) Playmates (F) Erotique (F) Naked Angels (Am) Pit Stop (Am) See How They Come (Am) Equinox (Am) De L'Amour (F) The Ruthless Four (Am)

GOVERNOR FILMS,

165

N. Y. 10036; 245-3587. DAVID EMANUEL,

West 46th St., New York,

president

Carry On Cleo (Br) Hercules Against The Moon Men The Black Torment Carry On Spying The Brain Doctor In Distress A Kind Of Loving Carry On Regardless Get On With It A Touch Of Hell Tomorrow At Ten The Lady Doctor Carry On Nurse Carry On Teacher Carry On Constable Carry On Sergeant Doctor In Love Incredible Petrified World Teenage Zombies Carry On Cabby

GRAND PRIZE FILMS INC., 145 East 49th St.. New York 17, N. Y.; 11Laza 9-8995. SIDNEY KAUFMAN, president.

HARRISON, PICTURES CORPORATION, 34 MacQuesten Pkwy. So., Mt. Vernon, N. Y. 10550; (914) 664-5051. EDWARD HARRISON,

President.

HOFFBERG PRODUCTIONS, INC., 321 W. 44th Street, New York 36, N. Y.; Circle 6-9031-2. JACK H. HOFFBERG, president.

IMPACT FILMS, INC.,

Bleecker St., New York,

144

N. Y. 10012; OR 4-3375. STAN GOTTLIEB,

general sales manager.

Three (Yugo) Rush to Judgment Chafed Elbows Scorpio Rising Something Different (Czech) Diamonds in the Night (Czech) Oysters Are in Season (Br) Good Times -Wonderful Times (Br) Transport from Paradise (Czech) Joseph Killian (Czech) Eyewitness: Vietnam (Br) Kustom Kar Kommando (US) Fireworks (US) Eaux D'Artifices Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome Magick Lantern Cycle No More Excuses (US) China! (US) Inside North Vietnam The Peking Opera: Dance of the Warriors (China) On the Bowery (US) Come Back, Africa Mingus (US) Seventeenth Parallel: Vietnam in War (Fr) Rhodesia Countdown (Br) One Fourth of Humanity: The China Story (US) INTERNATIONAL ENTERTAINMENT CORP., 641 Lexington Avenue, New York, N. Y., 10022; PLaza 2-2829. F. C. ZIFFER, president; HARBORNE W. STUART vice president; J. R. COOLIDGE, vice president and treasurer.

To Be a Crook (F) The Great Gold Robbery (F) A Day in Paris (F) Three Swords For Rome (It) Bloody Pit of Horror (It) Terror Creatures From the Grave (It) JANUS FILMS, INC., 745 Fifth Ave., New York, N.Y.; 10022; 753-7100. A. WILLIAM J. BECKER III. chairman; SAUL J. TURELL, president; CARL KING executive vicepresident- ROY PIERCE, comptroller. Branch Office: In charge of 35mm Sales & Janus Concert Society; 1228 15th St., Larimer Square, Denver, Colorado 80202: William E. Pence, vice president in charge. KANAWHA FILMS, LTD., Room 3719, Time & Life Bldg., New York, N. Y., 10020; LT. -I-1186. PAUL

PERALTA-RAM08,

pres.;

exec. vice-pres. & sis. mgr. Knife In the Water (P) The Doll (3w) ..es Abysses (F) Gangsters and Philanthropists (P) Salto (P) Young Torless (G) Deserter U.S.A. (Swed)

KAY -EM CO.,

1776

2-6755. MAURICE KESTEN,

ARCHER

KING,

Broadway, New York, N. Y.; JU

purchasing agent. LION INTERNATIONAL FILMS, 667 Madison Ave., New York N. Y. 10021; 421-3371. DAVID BLAKE, US Rep. MAGNA PICTURES CORP., 1700 Broadway, New York, N. Y. 10019; 765-2800.

pres.; ROBERT A. NAIFY, exec. v.p.; A. C. CHILDHOUSE, senior V.Q.; DONALD J. MILLER. financial v.p.' S. M. HASSANEIN, V.2. A. H. FRISCH, SCCy.; ALAN STEUER, tress.; W. RICHARD WIESE, asst. treas; & asst. secty. NEW YORK REVIEW PRESENTATIONS, 250 West 57th St., New York, N. Y. 10019; 265-1690. A service of the New York Review of Books. A. WHITNEY ELLSWORTH, president; GORDON TAYLOR, executive vice-president; ROBERTA GAAL, vice-president and secretary. NON -THEATRICAL distributors of the following films: Les Carabibiers (Fr) Le Petit Soldat (Fr) Identification Marks: None (Pol) MARSHALL NAIFY,

Walkover (Pol) Chronicla of Ann Magdalena Bach (W G) Not Reconciled (W G) Machorka-Muff (W G) The Bridegroom, The Comedienne, and the Pimp (W G) Morire Gratis (It) Les Creatures (Fr) Before the Revolution (It) The Fire Within (Fr) Le Socrate (Fr) Far From Vietnam (Fr) Pickpocket (Fr) The Smugglers (Fr) The Accompaniment (Fr) Black Girl (Senegal) tiorom Sarret (Senegal) Me and my Brother (USA) Bad Company (Fr) The Koumiko Mystery (Fr) Tropici (It) Six in Paris (Fr)

PACEMAKER PICTURES, INC., 1501 Broadway, New York, N. Y. 10036; 563-0875;

president; WILLIAM secretary -treasurer.

MAX A. GOLDBERG,

GOLDBERG,

PALISADES INTERNATIONAL CORP., 354 Broadway, New York, N. Y. Tel.: 966-0980. Louts KisNER, president; KENYA KISNaR, slee-

p-es.;

ISAAC SILVERMAN,

Witch's Curse (It) Naked Hours (It) Pirate of Malaya (It) Fall of Rome (It) Jaffa Nights (Israel) Sallah (Israel)

sec.-treas.

PATHE CONTEMPORARY FILMS INC., McGraw Hill Book Co., 330 W. 42 St., New York, 10036. Arnold Jacobs, sales mgr. L'affaire est Dans Le Sac (F) Banana Peel (F) Bandits of Orgosolo (It) Bay of the Angels (F) Breathless (F) Candide (F) Children of Paradise (F) Chronicle of a Summer (F) The Cousins (F) Le Départ (Bel) Disorder (It) Doulos The Finger Man (F) The Elusive Corporal (F) The Italian Straw Hat (F) The Last Millionaire (F) Lola (F)

The Love Game (F) Male Hunt (F)

The Marriage of Figaro (F) La Marseillaise (F) My Life to Live (F) Not on Your Life! (S) Of Wayward Love (It) Open City (It) Over There 1914-1918 (F) Picnic on the Grass (F) Sweet and Sour (F) Therese (F) The Titan (G) Trial of Joan of Arc (F) Two Timid People (F) Variety Lights (It)

Volpone (F) The White Sheik (It) A Woman is a Woman (f) Woman in the Dunes (J) The Would -Be Gentleman (F) The Adolescents (Can) Alphaville (F) Boudu (F) Cat In The Bag (Can)

Gertrud (Den)

Le Joli Mai (F) Lower Depths (F) Ordet (Den) Tonin Kruger (G) Voyage Surprise (F) War Game (Br)

413

Teorema The Trap This Sporting Life War and Peace RIZZOLI FILM DISTRIBUTORS, INC., Rizzoli Bldg., 712 Fifth Avenue, New York, N. Y. 10019; Tel.: 245-0400. Africa Addio (It) A Very Handy Man (It) Juliet Of The Spirits (It)

The Anderson Platoon

Animal Farm The Baker's Wife César The Devil and the Ten Commandments The Exiles The Earrings of Madame de Elena et les Hommes Fanny Farrebique Hiroshima, Mon Amour The Kitchen Letters From My Windmill Marius The Murderer Lives at 21 The Olive Trees of Justice The Pearls of the Crown Port of Shadows

...

(It)

Madame Butterfly Moment Of Truth (It) Mondo Pazzo (It) Red Desert (It) Under Cover Rogue (It) Wake Up and Die (It) Kill or Be Killed

Pierrot Le Fou Thomas the Impostor The Special Friendship Toni The Testament of Dr. Cordelier Barren Lives

SIGMA III CORPORATION, 444 Madison Ave.. New York, N. Y.; 421-6777. MANNY REINER, president. Los Tarantos

Dear John

The Wall The Well -Digger's Daughter Cleo from 5 to 7 My Night at Maud's

PRESIDENT FILMS. INC., 37 W. 57th Street, New York 19, N. Y.; PLaza 1-6040. JOSEPH GREEN, president. The Teacher And The Miracle (It) Back Streets Of Paris (F) Night Affair (F) Sins of Rose Bernd (G) Confess Dr. Corda (G)

(It)

THE WALTER READE ORGANIZATION, INC. Executive Offices: Mayfair House, Deal Road, Oakhurst, N.J. 07755. Phone 201-531.1600. New York Offices: 241 East 34th Street, New York, N.Y. 10016. Phone 212 -MU 3-6300. WALTZ'S READE, JR., president and chairman of the board; SHELDON GUNSSERG, executive vicepresident; EDWARD L. SCHUMAN, S. L. HIGHLEYMAN, NICK SCHERMERHORY, vice-presidents; CHRISTOPHER PREUSTER, treasurer; ALBERT FLOERSHEIMER, Jº., secretary -assistant treasurer; asst. secty.; THOMAS CARROLL, controller. Continental Distributing Division (of The Walter Reade Organization, Inc.): JEROME PICKMAN, pres.; PAUL BAISE, director of advertising; ARTHUR RUBINS, dir. of publicity. A Taste of Honey The Balcony The Birthday Party The Castle The Christmas Tree JollaBALISER,

Circle of Love Crazay Quilt David and Lisa Delta Factor Dr. Who and the Daleks Dutchman Elephant Called Slowly Entertaining Mr. Sloane Every Bastard a King Faces Ghidrah The Gospel According to St. Matthew

Invincible Six Lord of the Flies Mediterranean Holiday Night of the Living Dead Negatives Room at the Top Round Trip Saturday Night and Sunday Morning Shameless Old Lady Slaves Slave Trade Today

Spring and Port Wine

414

The Fifth Horseman Is Fear The Man With the Balloons The Story of a Three Day Pass Capricious Summer

Hunger Greetings

PROMENADE FILMS, INC., 1414 Avenue of the Americas, New York, N. Y. 10019. MAX N. OSEN, pres.; ESTHER C. OSEN, secy. Love A La Carte (It) New Aneels (It) Kapo

Cul De Sac My Sister, My Love An Evening With The Royal Ballet Merry Wives of Windsor Ski on the Wild Side Closely Watched Trains

Tourney to Jerusalem Mom! Dionysus in 69 He Who Rides a Tiger The Love Doctors

.TRATFORD, JOHN G. FILM CORPORATION.

250 W. 57 Street, New York, N. Y., JUdson 6-3828 JOHN G. STRATFORD,

president.

TIMES FILM CORPORATION, 144 W. 57th Street. New York 19, N. Y.; PLaza 7-6980. TERN GOLDWURM, president; FELIX BILGREY, secy. & counsel; MILT PLATT, v.p., general sales mgr.

Eclipse (It)

Purple Noms Web of Passion (F) Defiant Daughters Traveling Light Mondo Cane Big Time Operators

The Naked Night (Sw) The Red Lanterns (Gr) Highway Pickup Eva The Sweet Skin The Myth Of Flesh and Blood Highway Pickup Train Robbery Confidential Lollipop Pretty But Wicked One Summer of Happiness Game of Desire Tight Skirts, Loose Pleasures The Pleasure Girls True Diary of Wahine Naked World Of Beds & Broads The Taming Mission Stardust Oliver Nibble The Corporate Queen

TOHO INTERNATIONAL U.S.A. INC., 1501 Broadway, New York, N. Y. 10036. 212 Lo 3-5258; 834 South La Brea Ave., Los Angeles 90036; 213 9335877. KAzuTo OHiRA-New York Representative.

MEIJI Kimura-Calif. Representative. The Scandalous Adventures of Burailcan (J) Battle of the Japan Sea (J) Fort Ezo (J)

Sun Above, Death Below (J) Gogokin (J) Samurai Banners (J) Double Suicide (J) Sanjuro (J) Bad Sleep Well (J) Stray Dog (J) Red Beard (J) Life of Oharu (J) My Hobo

(J)

The Emperor and a General (J) Beast Alley (J) Admiral Yamamoto (J)

UNITED FILM ENTERPRISES, INC., way, New York 10036; JU 6-1442.

1546

NATHAN PODEORZER.

Breakthrough Lok 234 (G) The Curse of the Black Ruby (G) The Secret of the Black Widow (G) The Golden Goddess of the Rio Beni Hate Without Mercy (G) The Last Ride To Santa Cruz (G) Sing But Don't Play With Me (G) Storm on the Mountains (G) On the Road

(G)

Barras Today (G) Tell Me No Stories (G) I Learned it From Daddy (G) Love and Music in Tirol (G) The Scarlet Baroness (G) Freddy At The Circus (G)' The Green Archer (G) The Great Revue (G) The 42 Heaven (G) Marry Me, Cheri G) Holiday In St. Tropez (G) Scoundrel Stories (G) The Merry Wives of Tirol (G) Girls In Uniform (G & Eng.) Hypnosis (G) Operette From Vienna (G) 1

(G)

Broad-

Call of the Forests (G) To Bed At Eight (G) The Strange Countess (G) The Black Abbey (G) Case 33-Antwerp (G) Laughter in Salzkammergut (G) Operation Hong Kong (G) Camp of the Damned (G)' The Three Hypocrites (G) The Righteous Helena (G) Breakfast With Death (G) One Prettier Than The Next (G)' The Last Three of the Albatros (G) Swing For Two Spies (G)

Aunt Frieda (G)' The Strangler (G) Until We Meet Again Camp Of The Damned* Endstation Red Lantern The Colorful Balloon* U-47 Lt. Commander Prien Bavaria Isn't Texas Medals For The Boys Casino De Paris Trie Fledermaus Arms and the Man * DZvil In Silk The Spessart Inn T_rolian Laugh -In A Handful of Heroes Mairbitt, the Island Girl Gripsholm Castle

*

Bonifazius Kiesewetter (Gì Conny and Peter (G) The Dramatic Story of the House of Zeiss (G) N_na (G) The Girl Marion (G)

UNITED MOTION PICTURE ORGANIZATION, 130 E. 58th Street, New York 22, N. Y.; ELdorado 5-7787.

RICHARD

Davis. president.

415

Producers -Distributors PROGRAMS

COMMERCIALS FEATURE FILMS

SHORTS

416

Producers and Distributors A ABC Films, inc. 1330 Avenue of the Americas, New New York 10019; (212 LT 1-7777;

York, Kevin Smith, viceO'Sullivan, President; Jerry president and national sales manager; Colin Campbell, vice-president, Int'1. Sales; Scott Moger, Director of advertising; Bert Cohen, Director, film operations & promotion; Douglas H. Shafner, Director of special projects; Leonard Sherman, Research mgr.; Luis Vildostegui, Business mgr.; Peggy Shaw; Charles Atkins, Eastern division manager; Howard Lloyd, vice pres., Western Div., sales mgr.; Jim Thomson, Southern Division sales mgr.; Jim Page, Southwestern Division sales mgr.; Martin Callendar Central Division manager; John Randall, account executive -Eastern division; Robert Dowd, account executive Central division; Ray Russum, account executive, Western division. (Distributor and Producer of television programs.) Anniversary Game, Ben Casey (153); Beany & Cecil (78); Combat (1523; George of the Jungle (51); Hurdy Gtrdy (28); Harvey Cartoons (170); Invaders 93); Lincoln's Last Day (1); NYPD (49); One Man Show (26) Songs for Christmas (8); Girl Talk (1,300, still in production); World Series of Tennis (13); Annie Oakley (80); Adventures of Champion (26); Breaking Point (30); Buffalo Bill (42); Buck Rogers and Flash Gordon (53); Congressional Investigator i39); Counterthrust (13); Douglas Fairbanks (117); Echo 1 (17); Eighth Man (52); Expedition (41); Fugitive 120); Garrison's Gorillas (26); High Foad (35); Herald Playhouse (104); Hound for Hire (26); It's Your Move (26); I'm Dic{ens, He's Fenster (32); Miss Teen International (1); Man With a Camera (28); New Breed (36); New Casper Cartoons (26); One Step Beyond (97); People's Choice (104); Playhouse (52)- Range Rider (78); Rebel (76); Shivaree (30); Shindig (66); Straightaway (26); Twenty Grand (24); Twenty-six Men (78); Three Musketeers (26); Wendy & Me (34).

AFP Distributors, Inc.

1540 Broadway, New York, N. Y. 10036; 582-1900. Robert Gross, pres.; Sheldon

Abromowitz, vice-pres.; Lawrence A. Glesnes, vice-pres.; Howard Lesser, chairman; Harvey Hecker, John Wengen, Woody Frey, ag. liaisons.

A.P.A.

West 10th St., New York, N. Y. 929-9436. Organized 1963. (Movie film -production.) Lee Howard, president; Alan Greenspan, art director; Robert Self, production manager.

230

Academy Film Productions, Inc. 123 W. Chestnut St., Chicago, Ill.; Michigan

Bernard Howard, president. (Produce live and filmed shows and commercials, slides, animation, slide films). Adelphi Company 33 Key St., Eastport, Me.. Eastport 308. Tamar Lane, production manager. Mal Mer rit, business manager. (Produce filmed programs, comercials and musicals.) Afrasian Films 310 W. 53rd St., New York, N.Y. 10019; 2657420. Head office: 53-C Satellite Town, Gujranwala, West Pakistan; phone: 4122 Chiragh Uddin Chaudhri, gen. mgr. (Pro2-5877,

ducers and distributors of feature, documentary, TV and educational films.) Also complete shooting facilities & rental of Arriflex Cameras, Nagras, zooms & light equipment. Aladdin Television Productions, Inc. 346 No. Larchmont, Los Angeles 4, Calif.,

Harry M. Popkin, president; Julius F. Tuchler, vice-president and associate producer. (Producer of H011ywod 2-6686.

filmed series.) Kid Magic (13).

Alden Films 5113 -16th Ave., Brooklyn, N. Y. 11204 212-UL 1-8090. Jerome Schpiro, mgr. (Distributors of Coronet, McGraw-Hill, Churchill and Israel Information Service films; color and

b/w.) Alexander, M. & A. 8530 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, Calif., 6557702. Peter Rodgers, pres. (Produces and distributes half hour filmed series, feature films, cartoon comedies.) 265 features including 45 in color. Renfrew of the Royal Mounted (13); Al Christie Comedies (107), Q. T. Hush, Private Eye Cartoons 100 (color); 265 features; Byline, Steve Wilson (3); Planet Patrol (39); Fireside Theatre (100). Allen & Allen Productions 3947 W. 59th Place. Los Angeles 43, Calif.; Axminster 3-3314. George E. Allen, directing manager. (Producer and distributor of films for TV.) Wild Life (series). Allend'or Productions, Inc. 3449 Cahuenga Blvd. W., Hollywood 28, Calif.; 466-5365. Algernon G. Walker, president; W. A. Blanchard, vice-president, sls.; Marcia J. Walker, secy., treas; (Motion -picture and TV production & commercials.) Allied Artists Television Corp. 230 West 41 St., New York, N. Y. 10036; 5649100. Ed Morey, pres.; Andrew P. Jaeger,

v.p. gen. sales mgr.; Leo Brody, Eastern division mgr.; Ken Weldon, Midwest division mgr.; Ralene Levy, service dir.; Virginia Garrison, sales service mgr.; Carl Miller, western div. mgr. 5 Golden Sixties; 32 Science Fiction; 7 Bob Hope FEATURES: 36 Calvalcade of the '60's Group I; 31 Calvalcade of the '60's Group II; 16 Calvalcade of the '60's Group III; 27 Calvalcade of the '60's Group IV; 25 Calvalcade of the '60's Group V; 48 Bowery Boys; 13 Bomba the Jungle Boy; 29 Dial AA for Action; 104 Action Features; 11 Charlie Chans; 12 Post 50 features; 6 Post 45 features; 145 Westerns. All-Seps Pictures, Inc. Commercial film div. of 20th Century -Fox Gordon S. Mitchell, president; C. D. Owens, vice-president. (Produce filmed series, live

and animated commercials.) American Diversified Industries Corp.

310 Madison Avenue, N.Y., N.Y. 10017; 1826. 661-4360; H. Richard Shields,

Suite pres. (Producers and distributors of films). Mischief Makers (78); Comedy Capers (2); Walley Western "Cliff-hangers" (130);

417

Monster A -Go -Go; Moonshine Mountain; Western Features (26); Famous Fantasies; Aladdin and His Lamp; Treasure Island; Rip Van Winkle; Eldorado Group (14); Distribution Associates (26); America's Answer to Communism; Anglo-Amalgamated Film Group (20); Nascar Auto Races (39). American Diversified Services Box 975, Kingsport Tennessee; 615 246-4000. C. E. Feltner, Jr., general manager: John Dallas, general sales mgr.; Ronald Edward, Dir. of Creative Services; Jens Sarna office mgr. (Producer and distributor of Aims for television, government, industry, and education); importer and exporter of films; producer of TV commercials; exclusive program supplier for United Broadcasting System.) American Film Company 1329 Vine St., Philadelphia 7, Pa.; WA 2-1800. Ben Harris, manager. (Produce film commercials. Also sell, book, ship, inspect, furnish projection equipment and storage facilities for 35 mm, 16mm and 8mm); distribute travel, medical, & sponsored films. American Film Productions, Inc. 1540 Broadway, N.Y. 10036; 582-1900. Robert Gross, pres.; Sheldon Abromowitz, v.p.; Lawrence A. Glesnes, secy.-treas. (Produce and distribute live and animated film inserts, TV commercials, industrial sales, public relations, education, training, medical, documentary, merchandising and program films.) American International Television, Inc. 165 West 46th St., New York, N. Y., CI 53035; Samuel Z. Arkoff, Chairman of the Board; James H. Nicholson, President; Stanley E. Dudelson, First vice-president in charge of Television; David J. Melamed, Senior vice-president; Leon P. Blender, Senior vice-president; Milton Moritz, Vicepresident and National Director of Advertising and Publicity; Hal Brown, Assistant Television Sales Manager; Ruth Pologe Levinson, Eastern director of Advertising and Publicity. Anderson, Leonard Associates, Inc. 45 West 38th St., New York, N. Y. 10018; 695-8718. Leonard Anderson, Ernest Mathews, (Producers of filmed commercials, TV and industrial films.) Animated Productions, Inc. 1600 Broadway, New York 19, N. Y.; COlumbus 5-2942. Al Stahl, president; Richard Stahl, vice-president; Shirlee Debrier, production director: Peter Puzzo, executive director. (Producers of programs, television commercials, cartoons and shorts, industrial films, specialists in animation, stop motion, and fotomation.) Fully-animated -with punched tape-Animation stand.) Animatic Productions, Ltd. 2 West 45th St., New York 36, N. Y.; JU 2-2160. Tasker G. Lowndes, pres. (Producer -slidefilms, filmstrips filmo -graphs (limited animated movies), TV commercials, technical animation and stop motion.) Armstrong, J., & Co. 420 Lexington Ave., New York, N. Y.; LE 2-2010. Joseph Armstrong, president. (Producers of custom-made and syndicated commercials.)

Arlington Movie Studios 105 Division Avenue, Levittown, Long Island, New York 11756. Tel.: 516 -PE 5-3777. Orsound and all l Producer: picture films.) silentedmot on produce Frank Ruiz.

418

ArnelI, Peter, Productions 750 Park Ave., New York, N. Y. 10021; TRafalgar 9-5097. Peter Arnell, owner & producer. (Producers of live and filmed shows.) Artscope, Ltd. 310 West 53rd St., New York, N. Y. 10019; 265-7420/265-9727; Amin Qamar Chaudhri, president; Ginnie L. Chaudhri, vice pres. (Producers of features, TV films, commercial and educational films. Also sound transfer facilities, editing rooms for rental, and screening facilities.) Arzt Productions, Inc. 300 West 55th Street, New York, N. Y. 10019; 247-2332. Organized 1967. (Production of motion pictures, commercials, Industrials, also editing services including negative matching.) Anthony J. Arzt, president. Associated Press, The 50 Rockefeller Plaza, New York 20. N. Y.; PLaza 7-1111. Wes Gallagher, general manager; Robert Eunson, assistant manager. (Daily news and picturegeneral serv-

ices for television.) Association-Sterling Films 600 Madison Avenue, New York, N. Y. 10022; (212) 421-3900. Exchanges in N.Y., N.Y. Ridgefield, N.J.; La Grange, Ill.; Dallas. Tex.; Oakmont, Pa.; Hayward, Calif.; Los Angeles. Calif.; R. D. Mitchell, president; G. Roger Cahaney, exec. vice pres.; Robert M. Finehaut, group vice pres., marketing Robert W. Bucher, group vice pres., sales Ward M. French, group vice pres., sales Vincent J. Capuzzi, group vice pres., account services; Tim Wholey, dir. of promotion & television. (Distributors public service filmed programs.) Canadian affiliate; Association- Industrial Films, 333 Adelaide St., Toronto 133, Ontario. Over 1,000 public service films. Atlas Television Corp. 935 Park Ave., New York, N. Y. 10028; 249-

Henry Brown, president. (Film production and distribution.) Captain Z -RO (26); Hollywood to Broadway (13); Grantland Rice (13); Your Famity Theatre (39); Is This Magic (13). Holiday Films: Abe Lincoln (1); Judy in Easterland (1); Election Fever (1); Song for Santa (1); Xmas Fairy Tale (1); Xmas Story (1); Spirit of Xmas (1); 115 feature films; 50 westerns; 350 shorts. 8678;

A.T.U. Productions, Inc. 130 W. 57th Street, New York 10019; JUdson 6-4552. Allen Swift, pres. & creative dir.; Cal. A. Stadien, v.p. & gen. mgr. (Fully equipped Film and Video Tape Studio Front Screen Projection. 2"-L-12" Tape Production. Available to Ad Agencies as an experimental TV commercial laboratory.) Audio Productions 630 Ninth Ave., New York, N. Y. 10036; PLaza 7-0760. Peter J. Mooney, president; Steve

Rothfield, vice-president; Philip Kornblum, controller. (Producers of filmed commercials.) Industrial Films. Austin Productions, Inc. P. O. Box 713, Lima, Ohio 45802; Tel.: 419229-7881. B. Otto Austin, Jr., president; N. F. Austin, vice-president; L. A. Push, sec. (Producers of film commercials and industrial films.) Avco-Embassy Pictures Corp. Television 1301 Ave. of Americas, New York, N. Y. 10019; 212-956-5500. Joseph E. Levine pres.; Leonard Lightstone, exec. v.p.; Robert

Weston, v.p.; E. Jonny Graff, v.p.-sales; Charles Britt, asst. nat'l sales mgr.; Ed Scannell, Midwest div. mgr., TV.; Burton Rosenburgh, Northeast div. mgr., TV.

Hall, Television Productions Suite 1035, 10889 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles, Calif. 90024. Hall Bartlett, president; Allen Susman, vice-president. (Produce dramatic film series.)

B artlett,

Award Films

20 N. Wacker Drive, Chicago, Ill. 60606; 2368955. A. D. LeVine, genl. mgr.; Robert Ei-

rinberg, sec'y. (Producers and Distributors of TV commercials; Industrials; also King Film Series & packaged Commercials.) Bank, Savings & Loan, Beer, Soft Drink, Milk, Bread, Meat, Moving & Storage Series TV Spots (animated and live action.) Paradox (26) (O'Henry Stories); Hormel Girls (44); Jack Drees Boxing from Rainbo (26); All American Wrestling (52); Adventure Out Doors (26); Travelbug (13); TV Kitchen (26); Let's Go Golfing (13); Indpls 500-16 mm color/sound (13); Sports Year (64-69); All American Football (26); Golf Tips From Top Pros (13).

B asch

Productions, Inc. Madison Ave., New York, N. Y.; 421-5811;

422

Organized 1966; Herbert Freed, pres., Merrill S. Brody, v.p. (Film production). George Bagnall & Associates, Inc. Home Office: 8827 Olympic Blvd., Beverly Hills, Calif.; OL. 2-8050. George L. Bagnall, pres.; W. L. Anthony, vice-pres., 2212 Ton lours Dr., Mobile, Ala. 36617; (205) 4714339. Fred C. Lindquist, secy.; Joseph E. Bantle, treas. Space Angel (4 min.) 260 Episodes; Dr. Frank Baxter's "Four Winds to Adventure" 39 1/2 hr. shows, "It's A Small World" 39 y, hr. shows; Zoorama (39 y hrs.) 260 episodes Clutch Cargo Cartoons (4 min.) Organization, Inc., The West 65th St., New York 23. N. Y.; president. TRafalgar 7-6607. Ted Baldwin, (Public relations for motion pictures and television shows.)

B aldwin 10

Ball, Lucille, Productions, Inc.

North Gower Street, Hollywood, California, 90038; (212) 463-0100. Lucille Ball, president; Gary Morton, executive vice-president; Howard Rayfiel, vice-president. Producer, Here's Lucy (network series); Cleo Smith, producer; William Magginetti, associate producer. B alsam, Jerome, Films, Inc. 165 W. 46th St., New York, N. Y. CI 7-4220. Jermone Balsam, president. (Distributor of feature films, film series.) Secret File, U.S.A. (26); Hollywood Preview (series). 780

Banner, Bob, Associates, Inc.

545 Madison Ave., New York, N. Y.; PL 2-6666. 132 S. Rodeo Drive, Beverly Hills, Calif. Bob Banner, pres.; J. William Hayes, first v. p.; Irwin E. Schlussei gen. counsel treas. (Production of television programs, motion pictures and theatrical productions.)

Barbre Productions, Inc. So. Div. of Mullins Broadcasting Co., 2130 756(303) Bellaire St., Denver, Colo. 80222; EmPaul mgr.; gen. 8383. H. J. Anderson, of rich, asst mgr. (Producer, distributor filmed shows, producer of film commercials and business films.) Prairie World of the Kit Fox (1); Valley of the Standing Rocks (1).

45th St., New York 36, N. Y.; JU -6-

Frances Scott Basch and Charles J. Basch, Jr., partners. (Produce live and film shows and commercials.) Oriental Varieties (16).

Bassin, Gene, Productions, Inc. 151 E. 50th St., New York, N. Y. 212-759-9430.

Organized 1968. Eugene Bassin, president. (TV Commercials and film and videotape for business and industry; motion picture

trailers.

B eacon Television Features, Inc. 708 Washington St., Dedham, Mass. 02026; Tel.: A.C. 617 329-9504. J. L. Sanderson,

president; Barbara Keane, treasurer. (Produce filmed series, commercials, business

B BFB

Radio & TV Productions

25 W. 7570.

films.)

Beck, Alexander, Films, Inc. 165 W. 46 St., N. Y.; 765-0632. Alexander Beck,

president. (Distributes shorts and Westerns.)

feature

films,

Becker, V. S., Productions

Grand Concourse, New York 68, N. Y.; FO -5-3832; MU 7-7000. Viola S. Becker,

2593

Exec. Producer. (Produces and distributes live and filmed package shows and commercials and casting and industrial films.) B

eckert/Brown Ltd. 366 North Broadway, Jericho, N. Y. Joseph G. Brown, president; Robert Markham, v.p. (TV films & commercials -advertising counsel.)

Bell

Film Exchange

Ninth Ave.. New York 36, N. Y.; Circle Sidney Kulick, president. (Distribute filmed programs.)

630

6-1383.

Biddick Company 18127 Roscoe Blvd. $#6, Northbridge, Calif. 91324; 213-349-9526. Guy Biddick, Mgr.; Glenn Biddick, Tray. Rep. (Producers of animated commercials, filmed spots.) B ig Fights, Inc., The 9

E. 40th St., New York 16, N. Y.; LExington 2-1717. William D. Cayton, president;

Lee Dalia, director; Jim Jacobs, producer. (Produce, distribute filmed boxing series.) The Big Fights (13); The Floyd Patterson Story; Liston vs. Clay Special; Fighters in Action (16); The Jack Johnson Story.

Brandon Films. Inc. 830 Third Ave., New York, N.Y. 10022; 9352818; genera mgr., Leonard P. Weg. (Distributes foreign feature films.) 24 feature films.

Bray Studios, Inc. 630 Ninth Ave.,, New York

19,

N.

Y.;

Clrcle 5-4582 John R. Bray, chairman of the board; Paul A. Bray, pres.; l'aul Bray, Jr., v.p. sls. mgr.; R. G. Stevens, prod. mgr.; Rod Johnson, animation dir. (Producers and distributors of black & white and color films and film strips on technical and/or job training, sales promotion, etc. Safety, aeronautics, health and hygiene, cartoons and sponsored films for TV and general distribution, also Spanish and French Safety Training films.)

419

B BC (Television Enterprises).

Head Office BBC Television Centre, London W.12, England, 01-743 8000, Dennis Scuse, General Manager Television Enterprises. Canada, John Ridge, BBC P.O. Box 500, Terminal A, Toronto, Ont., (416), 925-3311. Australia, Basil Sands, BBC, 177 Elizabeth St., Sydney, 61-9059. (Distributes film series of all types of BBC TV Programming.) Britten -Faye Productions, Inc. 325 W. 45th St., New York, N. Y.; CI 6-0430. Organized 1959; Doris Faye, pres. (TV and film packagers.) Broadcasting and Film Commission of Na. tional Council of the Churches of Christ in the USA 475 Riverside Drive, New York, N. Y. 10027. 870-2200. William F. Fore, executive director; D. Williams McClurken, director of broadcast operations; Herbert Lowe, director of film operations; Lois Anderson, director of promotion and distribution. Davey and Goliath (52); Talk Back (26); Breakthru (19); The Lord's Prayer (1); Davey and Goliath specials, Christmas Lost and Found, Happy Easter, Hallowe'en Who Dun It, New Year Promise, other films & spots. Broadcasting Foundation of America 52 Vandebilt Ave., N. Y., N. Y. 10017; MU 42505. Eugene H. King, exec. dir. (Produces and distributes educational programs from abroad to stations, colleges and universities.) Brown, Barry, Brillig Prod., Inc. 145 W. 55th St., New York, N. Y.; JU 6-7330. Organized 1959; Barry Brown, pres. (Motion pictures & TV Commercials.)

Burrud. Bill. Productions 1100 So. La Brea Ave.. Los Angeles, Calif. 937-0300. Bill Burrud, president. (Producers of film series, commercials, 90019;

packages.)

B yron Motion Pictures, Inc. 65 K Street. N.E., Washington, D. C. 20002; 783-2700; Byron S. Roudabush, president;

Dudley Spruill. vice-president and general manager; Arthur Rescher, vice -president sales; Arthur Rescher, sls. mgr. C

CBS

Enterprises, Inc. (Columbia Broadcasting System)

St., New York, N. Y. 10019; phone: Baruch, v.p. and gen. mgr.; James T. Victory, v.p., dom. sls.; Henry A. Gillespie, dir. dom. sls.; William W. Weiss, v.p., Terrytoons; William C. Aden, Jr., dir. creative services; Robert A. Fuller, pub. dir.: Ira Barmak, exec. producer, prog. deli.; Willard Block, v.p., int. sls.; Norman Horowitz, Div. Intl. sales; Frederick Gilson, dir. int. sls. planning; Howard Kany, dir. int. bus. rel.; James Jimirro, int. sls. mgr.; Jack V. Arbib, dir. licensing & dey.; Fred Mahlstedt, dir. adm.; Joseph B. Irwin ,dir. bus. affairs; Bertrand M. Fainberg, Assoc. dir. bus. affairs; Cornelius Sullivan, assoc. dir. bus. affairs; Charles Tolep, dir. operations; Edward K. Cooper, prod. admin.; Jacob Albin, dom. oper. mgr.; Stanley Moldow, mgr. special projects, int.; Jorge Valera, mgr. educ. film dist. Branches: Atlanta, Ga.- 1039 Life of Georgia Tower, Jack Waldrep, div. mgr. Dallas, Tex.-21 Turtle Creek Square; James McCormick, mgr. Chicago, I11-639 North McClung Court, Robert T. Donnelly, div. mgr. San Francisco, Calif.-Sheraton-

51 W. 52

765-4321. Ralph M.

420

Palace Hotel, Edward Hewitt, mgr. Los Angeles, Calif.; 6121 Sunset Blvd., Daniel Robinson, mgr. res. & dey.; George Faber, int. mgr. International sales offices: Canada CBS Enterprises Canada Ltd., 45 Charles St. East, Toronto. Japan-CBS Japan Inc., Mitsuwa Bldg. 7-2 Ginza 6chome, Chuo-ku, Tokyo 104. Switzerland -CBS (Europe) SA, Chamerstrasse 18, 6300 Zug. Germany-CBS (Europe) SA, Georgenstrasse 27, Munich. Italy-CBS (Europe) SA, Via Aurora 39, Rome. United Kingdom-CBS Limited, Villiers House, Strand, London WC 2. France-Agence Francaise de Television, 12 rue Gaillon, Paris. Australia-CBS Enterprises Pty Ltd., Colman House, Berry & Walker Sts., North Sidney, N.S.W. Spain-Enrique de las Casas, CBS (Europe) S.A., Av. Velesquez 129, Madrid 18. Africa-CBS (Europe), Michael J. Kubeyinje, P.O. Box 3627, Lagos, Nigeria; Africa Films & Features Ltd., 806 Central House, 3 Central Ave., Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia. Korea-Talyang Trading Co., 60, 1 Ka. Myung-Dong Chung-ku, Seoul 10. Latin America-CBS Latino Americana, Inc., 100 Biscayne Blvd., North, Miami, Fla. Brazil-CBS do Brasil Servicos de Televisado Ltda., Caixa Postal 30-544, Sao Paulo, Brazil. Lebanon-Dr. Georges Chammas, P.O. Box 2604, Beirut. An Evening With . (26); Air Power (26); Alvin Show (104); Assignment Foreign Legion (26); The Astronut Show (26); Baileys of Balboa (26); Beverly Hillbillies (250 continuous); Brothers Brannagan (39); Call Mr.e"D" (51); Candid Camera (203); Cara Williams Show (30); CBS Golf Classics (96 continuous); CBS Reports (136 continuous); CBS Newsfilm (continuous); Cimarron Strip (23); Colonel Flack (39); Conquest (19); December Bride (154); Deputy Dawg (312); Dundee & The Culhane (13); Ed Sullivan (continuous); Entertainers (26); Eye on New York (46); Face The Nation (continuous); For The People (13); Frankenstein, Jr. & The Impossibles (18); Funny Company (260); Gentle Ben (56); Green Acres (118 continuous); Gray Ghost (39); Great Adventure (26); Gunslinger (12); Gunsmoke (hour-long, 260 continuous); Have Gun, Will Travel (225); He & She (26); Heckle & Jeckle (104); Hector Heathcote (104); The Herculoids (18); Hogan's Heroes (118 continuous); Honeymooners (39); Hotel de Paree (33); I Love Lucy (179); Ichabod & Me (36); The Investigators (13); Jackie Gleason Show (152 continuous); Lamp Unto My Feet (80 continuous); Lariat Sam (65); Linus The Lionhearted (156); Look Up & Live (99); Life With Father (25); Luci-Desi Comedy Hours (13); Make Room For Daddy (223); Marshall Dillon (233); Mighty Mouse (104); Millionaire (173); Moby Dick & The Mighty Mighters (18); Mr. Broadway (13): My Three Sons (306 continuous); Navy Log (102); The Nurses (98); Oh, Those Bells (13); Ormandy Philadelphia Specials (5); Our Miss Brooks (127); Password (195); Perry Mason (271); Pete & Gladys (72); Petticoat Junction (221 continuous); Phil Silvers Show (138); Pistols 'n' Petticoats (26); Playhouse 90 (5); Rawhide (217); Rendezvous (38); Reporter (13); Roger Ramjet (156); Run, Buddy, Run (16); San Francisco Beat (183); Shazzan (18); Slattery's People (36); Stars in Action 92); The Space Ghost & Dino Boy (20); Suspense (23); Trackdown (71); Terrytoons (139); Tom Terrific (half-hour, 26); Trials Of O'Brien (20); True (33); 20th Century (219); 21st Century (55); Twilight Zone (half-hour, 138); Twilight Zone hourlong, 18); U.S. Border Patrol (39); Wanted: Dead Or Alive (94); Whirlybirds (111); The Whistler (39); Wild, Wild West (104); World Of Adventure (34); World War I (26); You Are There (65); Young People's Concerts (46); Archie (34); The Brothers

-

B(25);

(26); The Carol Burnett Show (continuous); CBS Playhouse (4 continuous); Death of a Salesman; The Defenders (132); Dial M For Music (13); The Good Guys (25 continuous); Great Music With Leonard Bernstein (14); Hawaii Five -O (26 continuous); The Jonathan Winters Show (continuous); Masters Golf Tournament; NFL Football. NHL Hockey; Possible Possum (40); Prince Street Players (4); Bailey Film Associates' Educational Films (continuous); Catanoogan Cats (17); Sabrina the Teen -Age Witch (16); Governor to JJ (26); Young Gulliver (34,; Banana Splits (36); Space Kidettes (40); Wacky Races (34); 60 Minutes (:0); Queen & I (13); Scooky Doo Where Are You (17); Dastardly & Muthey (17); Penelope Pit stop (17); Rose Bowl Parade; Get Smart (26); Carol Burnett (26); Miss Universe; Challenge (13). California International Productions 6710 Melrose Avenue, Hollywood, California 90038; 939-1491. Homer O'Donnell, owner. Calonius, Lars, Productions, Inc. 45 W. 45th St., New York 36, N. Y.; PLaza 7-0350. Lars E. Calonius, president. (Pro-

duce animated and live action commercials.)

Camelot Productions, Limited

Sixth Avenue, N.Y., N.Y. (212) YU 6-7427. (Post productions & production of TV spots, TV promos, and sports films. Louis H. LaRose, pres. and producer.)

1150

Camera Craft Rents

Sunset Blvd., Hollywood 28, Calif.; H011ywood 3-6856. (Rent, sell, buy equip-

6820

ment for producers.)

Campus Film Distributors Corporation 20 East 46th St., New York, N. Y. 10017; Murray Hill 2-8735. Steve Campus, Leslye

Frown film coordinator. (Distributor of educational, industrial and documentary films.)

Campus Film Productions, Inc. 20 East 46th St., New York, N. Y. 10017; Murray Hill 2-8735. Nat Campus, pres.; Sue

Campus, Educational Film Coordinator. (Producer of educational, industrial and documentary films.)

Cantwell -Miller Ltd. 251 E. 51st St., N. Y., N. Y.; 759-9820. Organized 1968. Alexander Cantwell, president; Byron Miller, vice-pres. (Producers of motion pictures, TV programs, & commercials -business shows.) Capital Enterprises 1027 N. Cole, Hollywood 28, Calif.; HO 2-2393. Shull Bonsall, pres. (Distributors TV filins.) Cartoon Distributors Corporation Home Office: 8827 Olympic Blvd., Beverly Hills, Calif. 90211. #652-8050. 2212 Fonlours Drive, Mobile, Ala. 36617. (205) 471-4339. George L. Bagnall, pres.; Joseph E. Bantle, vice-pres.; W. L. Anthony, vice-pres. in

chg. of sales; Fred C. Lindquist, secretary. Space Angel (5 min.) 260 Episodes-

animated.

Cascade Pictures of California, Inc..

No. Seward St., Hollywood 38. Calif.; H011ywood 2-6481. B. J. Carr, president: Roy Seawright, vice-president, Vaughan chg. of prod. (Produces commerPauul,

1021

Catholic Motion Picture Enterprises 2040 Chatterton Ave., New York 72, N. Y. TAlmadge 9-6728. Louis D. Colson, owner & president. (Distributes package films.) Cavalcade Pictures, Inc., and Cavalcade Television Programs 959 No. Fairfax Ave., Hollywood, Calif. 90046; 213-654-4144; Harvey Pergament, president. (Producer, distributor and importer of

filmed programs.) Famous Guests (13); Unk & Andy ABC Adventures (26); Operation Tomorrow (4); Adventures of Patches (26); Marvin Miller Story Teller (13); Junior Aces (13); Popu. lar Science (78); Adventure Safari Album (26); Buster Keaton (13); Lloyd Mangrum Talks Golf.

Cavalier Productions, Inc. 9134 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles 46, Calif.; CRestview 6-4174. Robert G. Young, president; Eugene B. Rodney, vice-president in charge of production; Ben Bisgeier, secretary. (Producers of filmed series.) Father Knows Best (series). Chapman, Bruce, Co.

Grafton, Vt. 05146; 802-869-4489. Bruce Chapman, president; Edna Chapman, vice-president. (Producer distributor of films, commercials and shorts.) The Answer Man (13).

Charter Oak Tele -Pictures Lab., 75 West 45th St., New York, N. Y.; LT 1-3722. Production studios, 423 E. 90th St., New York, N. Y. Tr. 6-6800; Louis Cavrell, pres. (Producers & distributors of films.) C/Hear Services, Inc. 240 East 46th Street PH-C New York, N. Y. 10017. 335-7212 (phone). Granville 'Sascha' Burland, pres. (Creation and production of radio and television commercials specializing in comedy; commercial jingles, film tracks, compose and create.) Cheryl -TV Corp.

Los Angeles, Calif. 90064; Jack Broder, president; Richard Faun, vice-president; Marc Miller, sale coordinator. (Distributor of feature feaproducing Currently films & programs. ture films & programs.) 14 feature films & 2 special programs (color 1 hr.) Chicago Film Laboratory, Inc. 1322 W. Belmont Ave., Chicago 57, Ill.. 9356785. E. G. Josephson, pres.; Robert D. Casterline, v.p. (Producers and processors of 16 & 35mm industrial and commercial 3084 Motor Ave., (213) 838-2145,

films.)

Chronicle Productions

Broadway, New York, N. Y. 10003; 212Robert Glatzer, president. (Film production.)

817

477-0300. Organized 1965.

Cinecraft, Inc.

Franklin Blvd., Cleveland, Ohio. 44113: Area Code 216-781-2300. Ray Culley, pres.; Paul Culley, v.p., gen. mgr.; Bob Raviland, exec. dir. (Producer of TV commercials, industrial motion pictures, slide films and recordings.)

2515

Cinema Arts Associates, Inc. 263 West 54th St., New York, N. Y.; 246-28605. Hans R. Dudelheim, pres. (Produce motion picture films, also editorial services.)

421

Cinema Pictures, Inc. 10212 Noble Ave.,.Mission Hills, Calif. 91343; 892-6797. John Lofgren, vice pres.; Shir-

Colburn, John Associates, Inc. (A subsidiary of Radiant Educational Corp.)

Alice Street, Wheeling, Ill. 60090. (312) Phones: Chicago: 792-3378. John ducer; Del Schroer, prod, mgr.; Ronald Reed, prog. dir. (Producers of industrial and television film and commercials.) 265

ley O. Dicus, secy-treas.; Robert G. Dicus, exec. prod. (Production & distribution of feature films for theatre & TV, with specialized production in medical education.)

Cinema-Vue Corporation 17 Battery Place, Suite 610, New York, N. Y. 10004; 344-9060. Joseph P. Smith, pres.; John C. Smith, v.p., sls. mgr.; Egon C. Nielson. pres. International operations. Milestones of the Century (Doc.) (365); Secret File U.S.A. (26); Musical Parade of

Stars

(1100); Frank Fontaine Showtime (39); Harlem Variety Revue (13); Men of Destiny (130); Pathe Educational Shorts (103); Championship Wrestling (104); Frank Fontaine Comedy Hour (1 hour special); Judy Garland Show (26); Judy Garland Special (2); Captain David Grief (39).

Cine -Metric, Inc. 35 W. 45th St., New York, N. Y.; 582-5600.

Organized 1959. Lawrence Plastrik, pres.; Michael J. Calamari, treas.; Morris Al benda, sec'y. (Post -production, editing, completion.)

Cinepix, Ine. 243 West 55th St.. New York. N. Y.; Clrcle 6-0888. M. Kleinerman, president. (Distributors of feature films and cartoons.) 52 features; 52 westerns; cartoons. Cinetoon Productions 1847 Fort St., Honolulu 13, Hawaii; 502677 Maurice D. Myers, owner. (Producers of film commercials.) Cine -Video Productions, Inc.

Boston Post Road and Cedarhurst Lane. Milford, Conn. TRinity 4-6590. Garo W. Ray, president; (Producers of industrial,

educational and religious films.)

Cine -View Inc. (Cine -Tele Productions)

Santa Monica Blvd., Hollywood 38. Calif.; HO 5-3376. Harry J. Lehman, pres.; Cecile Lehman, v.p.; Jacques R. Lehman, secy.; Phillip Saltz, asst. secy.; Jesse Davis, prod.; Gail McKiddy, writer; Alan Lehman, ed.

6325

541-1080.

E. Colburn, president; John Werner, pro-

Colorama Features, Inc.

733 Third Ave., New York 17, N. Y., TN -73232; Dino Fazio, pres., Samuel Greller,

v.p,

25

features-19 in color.

La Comete 56 West 45th

Street, New York, N. Y. 11432; (212) 661-3645. Andre Sarrut, Director General of Worldwide Studios; Michael Rifkin, U.S. Representative; Nox Lempert, European Production Consultant.

Commonwealth United Corp. 8920 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, Calif; 213-657-5400; A. Bruce Rozet, pres. and chief exec. officer; Oliver A. Unger, exec. v.p.; Irving Goldstein, v.p. admin. and finance. (Production and distribution TV films.) Commonwealth United Television, Inc. (A division of Commonwealth United Corp-

oration.) Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, Calif.; 657-5400; Milton T. Raynor, exec. v.p.; Jerome Kurtz, v.p.

8920

The Communications Group, A Corporation (A subsidiary of DFI Communications Inc.) 421 West 54th Street, New York, N. Y. 10019. Gerald Auerbach, pres.; exec. v.p.; Henry Traiman. (Producers of TV commercials, TV films, films for industry and entertain-

ment.) Subsidiaries: Gerald Prods., Sponsors Film Service; Caldwell Pictures Corp.; Clef 10 Prods. Company of Artists Productions, Inc. 3518 W. Cahuenga Blvd., Suite 300, Hollywood 28, Calif.; HO 2-0811; Tom J. Corra dine, exec. prod.; A. R. Nunes, vice-pres.; Kyle C. Thomas, secy. & treas. dir.; Jean Yarbrough, prod. supervisor; Jay O. Lawrence & Larry Meyer, script supervisors. (Producers of motion pictures & commercials.) Condor Pictures, Inc.

Cine -Vox Productions, Inc.

East 41st St., New York, N. Y. 10017; 212889-2180. Lawrence S. Jacobson, pres.; Leonard Olsheim, exec. v.p., Film & television div.; Maury Benkoil, Gen. Mgr. Radio Div.; Ray Gardella, Div. adv./sales; Ross Charles, sales mgr. (Producers and distributors radio and television programs & commercials.)

12

City Film Center, Inc. 66-40 69th Street, Middle Village, Queens, N.Y.C. 11379; TWining 4-7800. John R. Gregory, pres. (Producers of 8mm/l6mm/ 35mm motion pictures, and sound slidefilms, for the fields of business, industry, advertising, sale, science, religion, education, health, entertainment and TV. Crea-

tive consultation and production facilities including complete studio facilities.

Clairmont Films Melrose Ave., Hollywood, Calif.; WEbster 9-1491. Leonard Clairmont, owner.

6710

422

Viewsite Terrace, Hollywood 69, Calif.; OLympia 2-7447. Milton Simon, gen. mgr. (TV pilot films. Films made to order.)

1536

Connaught Films, Ltd.

East 63 Street, New York, New York; Robert P. Davis, President and Chief Exec. officer; Franklin S. Roberts, Exec. vice-president; Eloise N. Soots, Sec'y-treas. (Motion picture production feature films.)

245

752-4296.

Contempo! Productions, Inc. 25 W. 68th St., New York, N. Y. 10023. (212) TR 3-3333. David B. Marshall, exec. pro-

ducer. (Theatrical, Business, Documentary, Live Shows, Mixed -Media, Motion Pictures, Sales Mtgs.) Continental Cinema Corporation Studio City, No. Miami, Fla. 949-2211. Milton H. Lehr, pres.; Lawrence S. Rapport. chairman & sec'y; David Brady, vice-pres. (Producers of films, commercials, TV specials and series.)

Continental International Pictures 448 Harrison Ave., Greenville, Ohio; 548-2791. Walter D. McFarland, executive producer. (Producers of 16mm. black & white and color sound documentary films for business, industry, government agencies, bureaus, and institutions.) Cooper, Peter H., Inc. 59 East 54th St., New York, N. Y.; 758-2776. Organized 1966. Peter H. Cooper, president; Allan Dennis, exec. vice-pres. & sec'y.; Stanley R. Bermann, vice-pres. (Films, TV commercials and industrial films.) Co-Ordinated Marketing Agency, Inc. 575 Lexington Ave., New York 22, N. Y. PLaza 2-1700. Lester "L." Wolff, president and exec. prod.; Irving I. Herz, exec vice-pres. and exec. prod.; Wally Reed, prod. (Producer and distributor of I/, hour TV shows and live TV shows.) Between The Lines; Women's Club of the Air. Corradine, Tom J., & Associates 3518 W. Cahuenga Blvd., Suite 300, Hollywood, Calif. 90028; HO 2-0811. Branch office in New York. Tom Corradine, president; A. Robert Nunes, vice-president & general manager. (Distribute filmed series, feature films. Western Representative for Medallion Pictures Corp, Majestic Features, Film Investment Corp. 400 feature films, 192 Westerns. Coty Television Corporation 1270 Avenue of the Americas, New York, N. Y. 10020: 246-5870. Henri R. Coty, pres.; Alvin T. Sapinsley, 1 v.p.; Tolly Reviv, 2 v.p.; Alice Lewitin, managing dir. (Television film production.) Cox, William G., Film Enterprises 26852 Vista Del Mar, Capistrano Beach, Calif. 92624; (714) 496-2405; William G. Cox,

owner-producer. news clips.)

(Produce commercials,

Crandall, Roland D., Productions 31 Heusted Drive, Old Greenwich, Conn.; NE 7-0425. Roland D. Crandall. owner.

(Produces animated commercials.)

Craven, Thomas, Film Corporation 330 East 56th St., New York, N. Y. 10022; MUrray Hill 8-1585. Thomas Craven, president; Willis Briley dir. of production; Carl Carbone, prod. -dir. (Producers of

commercials, theatrical featurettes, documentary films; filmed series.) The World Through Stamps (52); The World Around Us (26); Action 150 (1); Pasternak (1); Behind the Camera with David Lean (1); The Driving Scene (Pub. Rel. Film); The Hangup (USAF); 2001 (theatrical trailer); Successful Secretary (Bus. ed.) Creative Consultants P.O. Box 3454, Norland Branch, Miami, Fla. 33169; Tel.: 305-625-3636. Robert D. Buchanan, president; Jack Schleh, production mgr.; Bob Biddlecom, technical dir.; (Produces film services, animated commercials, slide services.) SuperFex; ID's; InfoMaps; ShoOpeners; LogoMotion & ColorFex. Creative Management Associates, Inc. 600 Madison Avenue, New York, New York 10022; 935-4000. Offices in Beverly Hills, Chicago, Las Vegas, Miami, London & Rome. Buddy Howe, chairman of the board; David Begelman, vice-chairman of the board; Freddie Fields, president; Herman Rush, Samuel C. Cohen, exec. v.p.s. Talent representation: artists, creative & literary. (Live & film TV shows, commercials.)

Creativision Incorporated 295 West 4th St., N. Y., N. Y. 10014; (212) 9243935. Jane Kayfetz, distribution mgr.; (free films for TV of general interest, plus special series of films on: boating, auto safety, papermaking.) Creative Films, same address & phone no. as above. (Distributors of domestic short subjects to TV & non -theatrical markets. Art films, adventure, educational films on rental fee basis, auto -racing, puppets, experimental, etc.) Bing Crosby Productions, Inc. 90038; 780 North Gower St., Hollywood, Calif. chairman of 463-0100. J. Leonard Reinsch, Marcus bd.; Charles A. Pratt pres.; Jr., pres. Bartsynlett, v.p.; Arthur E. Pickens, Rodgers, v.p.-fidication division; J. R. John E. Pommer, affairs; nance & business v.p. production; Clifford M. Kirtland, sec'y. & treas. (Motion pictures, television (film &

tape) syndication.)

-Television Syndication Division

-

410 North Michigan Avenue, Chicago, Illinois 60611; 312-467-5220. Howard P. Christensen, Jack

exec. vice-pres. & sales director; Martin, vice-pres. & general sales &managenger; Edward J. Broman, vice-pres. projects; Robert eral sales manager -special marketing, provice-pres., Talamine, J. (Program development; Sales consultant. and series features, distribute duce and specials for network and syndication.) the Beat Paul Hervey Comments (260); the Factory Odds (130); A Night At Dr. E. Albert (monthly specials); Probe:the Stars (52); Burke (260); Win With (104); Cisco Kid Championship Bowling (156); Computer Football Forecast (11); Fun at the Let's Go To the Races (325); (234); HarRaces (104); It's Racing Time Grand Prize ness Racing Sweepstakes (39); Sweepstakes Special Sports Racing (26); (13); Bowling Sweepstakes (13); All -Star and Golf (142); World Famous Hunting ColFishing (52); All -Star Bowling (156); (102); Games lege Football's Greatest Golf's Make(1); Hollyars wlood witHollywood Home Toownen Breed (26); up (1); Hawaii Calls (26); Ski Championship Championship Racing (26); Bridge (78); Sports Package (196).

ut

Crown Pictures International 961 N. La Cienega Blvd., Los Angeles 46,

Calif; CRestview 6-6139. S. Michelson, secretary-treasurer. Distributors of feature films.) 20 features; 10 shorts.

C-ystal Pictures, Inc. 1560 Broadway, New York, N. Y. 10036; PLaza 7-5130. F. Feinstein, president; S. Tager, dir. of sls. (Distribute features, Westerns. packages & reissue TV series.) 30 features; 9 sports shorts; comedies comother (halhould r (410). )(112; TV ed i1ie

e )linsis

f)e

2ulhane Film Studios, Inc. 215 E. 37th Street, New York 16, N. Y.; MUrpres.: Shamray Hill 2-5070. Rudolf Weiss. Culhane, producer. director; John commerCuddy. prod. mgr.. (Produce TVBeam De cials and industrial films-RCA Section Tube; TV spots.)

s

Cummings Productions Inc.

New Canaan, Connecticut 06840; 914 533-2055. Ralph Waldo Cummings, president. (Creation and production of musical commercials, backgrounds, scores for promotional &

entertainment projects.)

423

Browning, vice -president -finance -Florida project; Bonar Dyer, vice -president -Industrial relations; Vincent H. Jefferds, vicepresident, sales promotion; Oliver B. Johnston, vice -president -general counsel; Richard A. Nunis, vice-president, Disneyland operations; Spencer C. Olin, vicepresident -copyrights, patents, trademarks and general attorney; Franklin Waldheim, Vice-president and Eastern Counsel; Luther R. Marr, Secretary -legal; Michael L. Bagnall, Assistant secretary; Lawrence E. Tryon, treasurer; Donald A. Eschen, assistant treasurer and controller; Leland L. Kirk, assistant secretary treasurer; Bruce F. Johnson, assistant controller; James L. Stewart, administrative assistant to E. Cordon Walker. Disneyland; Walt Disney Presents; The Mickey Mouse Club (syndicated); Zorro; Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color.

D

DBA Consolidated Television Sales (see Bagnall, George, and Associates, Inc.,

Darer Corporation 1 East 57th Street, New York, N. Y. 10022, PLaza 2-1745. Stanley P. Darer, pres.; Susan Silverstone Darer, v.p. (Producers.) Day, Gordon M., Productions 20 E. 49th St., New York, N. Y. 10017; 7550006; Gordon M. Day, pres.; Carol Bulk ley. vice-pres.; Leo Reich, treas. (Write -

produce commercials and sound tracks.)

Demby Productions, Inc.

Lexington Ave., New York, N. Y. 10021; Emanuel Demby, president; Betty Jeffries, vice-pres. (Produce television and motion picture features.) Cavalcade of Music; Carnival; Witch On Wheels; The Shadow; World in Space; The Creative Consumer.

770

421-7040;

Department of the Army, Radio & TV Audio -Visual Branch Office, Public Information Div., Chief of Information, Department of the Army, Washington, D. C. 20310; OXford 53007/76655; New York branch: 663 Fifth Ave. 10022; MU 8-7572; Los Angeles branch: 11000 Wilshire Blvd., 824-7621.

D4 Film Studios, Inc. 56 Elmwood St., Newton,

Mass. 02158; WOod9-7770. Joseph Dephoure, pres.-treas. (Film producers, commercials, animation, etc.)

ward

Depicto Films Corp. 254 West 54th St., New York 19, N. Y.; COlumbus 5-7620. J. R. von Maur, presi-

dent. (Producers of filmed commercials and industrial motion pictures. Sales meeting and conventions, road shows.)

Derel Producing Associates 375 Park Ave., New York 22, N. Y.; PLaza 9-6644. Jerry Feldman, president; Gene Feldman. executive producer. (Packagers & producers of filmed shows.) Exclusive! Crime Club, Bellevue Is My Home! DFI Communications, Inc. 330 W. 58th St., New York, N. Y. 10019; 7653950. Nathan Zucker, pres.; Sanford Green-

berg, exec. v.p. (Producers of TV series, TV commercials, educational and indus-

trial films.)

Dillon Productions, Inc. 142 East 30 Street, New York, N. Y. 10016; 889-1088. James McCartney, pres. & exec. producer; Arthur Pembleton, v.p., director/cameraman. (Producers of live action TV commercials, industrial films & feature films.) Disney, Walt, Productions 500 So. Buena Vista, Burbank, Calif. 91503; 845-3141; 849-3411; 477 Madison Avenue, New York, N. Y. 10022; 759-3800; Chairman of bd., Roy O. Disney; President, Donn B. Tatum; Executive vice president and chief operating officer, E. Cardon Walker; Sen-

ior vice-president, engineering and construction, Joseph W. Fowler; Ronald W. Miller, vice-president, executive producer; William H. Anderson, vice-president -production and studio operations; Nolan

424

Douglas Film Industries, Inc. 10 W. Kinzie St., Chicago, Ill. 60610; 6647455; F. C. Raymond, v.p. chg. lab.; J. Pusateri, prod. mgr.; Wm. Bielicke, laboratory mgr. complete color and B&W 35 mm16mm-Super 8mm production and labora-

tory services.

Dryer, Sherman H., Productions 467 Madison Ave.. New York 22. N. V.: TEmpleton 8-5690. Sherman H. Dryer. president. (Produce programs.) World of Medicine (13); Project: Security (13); The Balance (13); The Magic Eye (13); New Biology (160); American Economy (160); Communism; R.M.E. (26) Geigy Farm Specials (4); Flicker Flashbacks. Dube, Harry S.

Rockefeller Plaza. New York 20, N. Y.: COlumbus 5-7035. Harry S. Dube, owner. (Live and film shows, commercials.)

10

Dunn, Cal, Studios, Inc. 141 W. Ohio St., Chicago 10, Ill.; 644-7600. Cal Dunn, president. (Producers of motion pictures TV commercials, slidefilms for sales, training, promotion, indoctrination.) E

Edwards, Ralph, Productions

First Federal Bldg., Hollywood 28, Calif.; Ralph Edwards, owner. (Creator, packager, producer television shows.) Truth or Consequences, Metro -Media &

syndication.

Elan -Porter Productions, Inc. 19 West 45th St., New York, N. Y.; JUdson 2-1992. Raphael Elan, president. (Producers of live and filmed shows.)

Eldorado Films, Inc. 110 East 42nd St., New York, N. Y. 10017; MUrray Hill 7-2062; (Cable address: Lilrock New York.) Associates in Hollywood, London, Tennessee. Robert H. Van Beynum, pres.; L. D. Rock, treas.; Rock and Rock, counsel. (National and International distributors of theatrical and television films.)

Electric Utilities Television A division of Huff and Waterman, Inc. 615 N. Sherman Ave., Madison, Wisconsin 53704; 241-1561. Richard L. Huff, pres.; Robert W. Waterman, v.p. (Produces and distributes commercial films.)

Elektra Film Productions, Inc.

PL Madison Ave., New York, N. Y. 10022;Pol8-4830. Samuel Magdoff, pres.; Stanley exec. Caldwell, L. ley, secty.-treas.; Jordan Karl Harris, Dir./v. prod.; Burton Dir.; Herbert G. Schwartz, Fischer, Anim. Levington, sales gen' l. sales mgr.; Davidsales rep.; Henry rep.; Bill Dochterman, Dolores Fernandez, designer/dir.; dir. of Canatta, Anim.; designer/dir.; Jack Dazo, Brischler, Ed Smith, animator; Tony mgr.; (Inprod'n. suprv.;11 Susana, prod'n. dustrial s.) cials, spots, animation, shol w openingmer-

501

& Elliot (Division of Screen Gems, Inc.) 1 West Fifth Ave.; PL 1-4400. Sales 414 'A. 54th St.; Studi is: 513 West 54th St.; Y.; JU 6418 V( est 54th St., New York, N. & gen. 5582. Alfred L. Mendelsohn,sls.v.p. SteKs. n gr.; Errol Linderman,Elliotmgr.; Miv.p.; phen Elliot, v.p.; MichaelOrnitz and Gne chael Nebbia. Arthur Sol Ehr-

Elliot, Unger

Friedman, director -cameramen; -producers. lich and Burt Harris, directors Ranch, Hollywood West Coast: Columbia Calif.; HO Burbank Street, Oak & Way of prod.; 2-3111. Richard Kerns, v.p. in chg. eigr.; Jack production Roy Hollingsworth, Beatty, Edgar Daniels, Russ Mayberry, Dick Cunha. direcPhil Patton, directors; camerasta°f May tor cameraman; Harry man (Produce films and Commercial spots.)

Emery Pictures, Inc. New York, 855 Madison Avenue, Suite 1201,E. S. Bode, N. Y. 10021; (212) 838-8813. of (Distribution v.p. Toth, pres.; Csaba G. motion pictures for theatrical, non -theatrical and TV.) Empire Films, Inc.

22tonL

York Haew ndel. president. A NJosphdistributor 7027St., of 18 fearep. and

(oducers ture

Endorsements International, Ltd. 111 W. 57th St., 35. Jules Alberti,Ypresident

10019; 581-

Engineered Marketing of Long Island New York; nifred Drive, rth Merrick 805 oMann, Pr sident; Scott 61 378- 662. Maria Chuck Beckert, Art Charles, copy chief; creative direcDirector; Frank C. Beckert, tor & chief executive. (Public relations les to programs-includesinstitution' marketing

TV/thtrs,daioa

Era Productions, Inc. Calif Mnoo 1330 'l. Vine St., Hollywood, (ProBrice ) animated co duce duOceóliveland F

Faillace Productions, Inc. 10017; 212207 E. 45th St., New York, N. Y. (Producers, pres. 687-9480. Tony Faillace, Commercials" service. complete "Music forproduction of jingles. Creation and/or music and film Commercial background of radio Packaging scoring. commercial rogram. Producers of TV, and pictures.) motion Also rams. Radioelevision prog Fair Deal Motion Picture Service 72. N. Y.; 2040 Chatterton Ave., NewD.York Colson, owner TA)madge 9-6728. Louis package films.) & president. (Distributes

Fairbanks, Jerry, Productions 1330 No. Vine Street, Hollywood, Calif. 90028; H011ywood 2-1101. Jerry Fairbanks, pres.; John Norman Freeman, ass't. to pres.; Leo S. Rosencrans, creative dept.

Fairbanks, "Tiny", Enterprises, Inc. 449 Kingsland St., Nutley 10, N. J., NOrth 7-3767. "Tiny" Fairbanks. president. (Produces live and filmed programs.) Falk, Richard R., Associates 220 West 42nd St., New York 36, N. Y.; CHickering 4-5797. Richard R. Falk. president; G. Lewis, sales mgr.; Mel Ducat, research; A. Roberts, media director. (Producers of

live and filmed programs, commercials.) Second of Death (3); Original Hour (13), Eye-Witness; People in the News (live); Men Working (13); and Summer Time (live); Here And Now (also radio); The Margaret Haymes Show; It Never Happened.

Family Films 5823 Santa Monica Blvd., Hollywood, Calif. 90038; H011ywood 2-2243. Melvin Hersh & Stanley Hersh, exec. producers; Roy Luby, associate producer; Roy Alfrey, dist. mgr. This Is The Life (Series -18th yr.) Family Theater, Inc. 7021 Sunset Blvd., Hollywood, California 90046; 874-6633. Rev. Patrick Peyton, C.S.C., producer. (Produce & distribute religious and Biblical films; public service for TV.) 21 religious feature films; 26 four -and-a half minute films on Psalms from the Old Testament of the Bible.)

Famous Artists Productions c/o United Artists Corporation, 1041 North Formosa, Hollywood, California; HO 96161; 729 Seventh Avenue, New York, New York; 245-6000.

Fedderson, Don, Productions CBS -Studio Center, 4024 Radford, Studio City, Calif. 91604; PO 3-8411. Don Fedderson, president; Fred Henry, exec. vice president; Charles Spira, Jack W. Minor, v.p.'s. (Produce programs.) The Millionaire (network); Who Do You Trust (network), My Three Sons (network); Family Affair (network); To Ro.ne, With Love (network). Also TV Consultants for Lawrence Welk and management Hollywood Palladium. Pablo Ferro Films Inc. 45 West 45th Street, New York, New York; JU 2-0610. Organized 1963. Jose Ferro, president. Directors: Pablo Ferro, Jose Ferro. (Production of films, commercials, and feature length films. Film -Aide 509 Harrison St., Amarillo, Tex.; DRake 3-5122. J. T. Robinson, mgr.; James E. Goodloe, prod. mgr. (Producers of industrial and commercial film.) Film Associates. Inc. 4600 S. Dixie Ave., Dayton, Ohio 45439; 513293-2164. E. Raymond Arn, president; Mildred G. Arn, vice-president. (Produce filin commercials, animation, kinescope recording from air or video tape. Also have complete motion picture and sound recording services.)

425

Film Classic Exchange 1926 So. Vermont Ave., Los Angeles 7, Calif.; REpublic 1-3854. (16mm distributor.) filmed series, features.) Film library of rare silent and early sound films from 1893.

Fiore Films 128 Mallory Ave., Jersey City, N. J. 07304; (201) HEnderson 2-4474. Albert A. Fiore, TV & film director. (Produce filmed programs, commercials and sales training-public relations films.)

Film Graphics, Inc. 369 Lexington Ave., New York 17, N. Y. TN. 7-3330. Lee E. Blair, pres.; Bernard Rubin, secy.-treas. (Producers of industrial, educational motion pictures. Both animation and live action.)

Firestone Film Syndication, Ltd. 477 Madison Ave., PL 8-5100. Len Firestone, pres. To Tell the Truth; Password production); The Addams Family (new 1z hrs.); Branded (48 1z hrs.-35 color); (64 The Steve Allen Show (5 -a -week strip); Popeye cartoons (220); Beatles cartoons (39); Blondie features

Film Studios of Chicago. ill. 135 So. LaSalle St., Chicago 3. I11.; CE 68417. George L. Reasor and H. A. Spanuth owners; ()Distribute sports, religious and

feature films.) 100 features.

Film Video Releasing Corporation 56 Marlborough Rd., Brooklyn, N. Y. 11226; 284-5670. Maurice H. Zouary, exec. prod. (Producers of commercial and television

programs.) e In Production: Poem For a Day, Parade of Presidents, Kiddie Camera, Uncle Dunkle, Kidventures, The Story of the Reformation, When Vaudeville Was King, When Radio Was King, The History of Weaponsof, Authors and Artists, Fifty Years Royalty.

Film Vision Corp. 165 West 46th St., New York 36, N. Y. Ci. 7-4220-1. Jerome Balsam, exec. v. p. (Feature film distributor.) 48 Features, 36 Westerns.

Filmack Studios 1327 S. Wabash Ave., Chicago, Illinois 60605; 427-3395. Joseph Mack, pres.; Ira Singer, vice pres.; Pat Cascio, prod. mgr. (Produces motion picture films for TV and industry, as well as filmstrips and slides.) Films Five, Inc. 42 Overlook Rd., Great Neck, N. Y. 11020; 516487-5865. Walter Bergman, head of studio Oper. (Producers of industrials, documentaries, commercials, live & animation. Editorial department & massprint distribution on premises.)

Films for Television of Hollywood, Inc. 9033 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 305, Beverly Hills, Calif.; CR 3-2706. Jack H. Skirball, president; Mildred R. Stunell, secretary. Films of the Nations 5113 16th Ave., Brooklyn, N. Y. 11204; UL 1-8090.

Jerome Schpiro, mgr. (Distributors

of industrial and educational free sponsored films.) Color and b/w.

Filmways, Inc. 477 Madison Ave., New York, N. Y. 10022; 758-5100; 359 North Canon Drive, Beverly Hills, California 90210; (213) 278-1681. Martin Ransohoff Chairman of the Board and chief executive officer; Richard R. St. Johns, president and chief operating officer; L. Douglas Nolan, vice-president, secretary and treasurer; Harold M. Austin, executive vice-president; Fred Baum vicepres. in charge of advertising & publicity; John Schoemer, controller, assistant sec'y. & ass't. treas.; Morris Goldschlager, vicepresident, dir. of legal affairs; John Hyde, vice-pres.; Alen Martini, vice-pres.; John Nicolaides, ass't. sec'y.

426

(28).

Fishbein, Frieda

West 57th St., New York, N. Y. 10019; Circle 7-4398; Frieda Fishbein, owner. (Live and film use.)

353

Flagg Films, Inc.

Fountain Ave., Hollywood 28, Calif.; H011ywood 2-0902. Don Flagg, pres.; George

6345

Taylor, vice pres., prod. mgr.; Anne Flagg, sec'y.; Steve Glick, treas. Ethel Taylor, office mgr.; Steve Simon, assist. Editor. (Producers of filmed commercials, industrials, public relations films.) Clients: Massey-Ferguson, Needham, Harper and Steers: TheInc.; Carnation Co.; Federal Aviation Agency; U.S. Information Agency; Gardner Advertising; Honig -Cooper and Harrington; Maytag Co.

Flamingo Telefilm Sales, Inc. 529 Fifth Avenue New York, N. Y. 10017; TN 7-8760. S. F. Rubin, president. (Distributors of feature films, filmed series.) e Imperial Package (50); Festival Package (30); The Country Show (stars of the rand Ole Opry) (91); Superman (104); Citizen Soldier (39); O.S.S. (26); Deadline (39); TV's Baseball Hall of Fame (78); Superman Cartoons (16); Nutty Squirrel Cartoons (150); Top Secret (26); Telecomics (165); Critics Award Package. Fleetwood Films, Inc. 34 MacQuesten Parkway South, Mt. Vernon, N. Y. 10550. Myron Bresnick president, Robert A. Barton, vice-president; Austin J. Farrell, secretary; Carl A. Wallen, treas-

urer. (Features, cartoons, educational and miscellaneous short subjects.)

Flying A Pictures, Inc. 156 No. Bronson, Hollywood, Calif. 90028; 462-5924. Armand Schaefer, president; Mitchell J. Hamilburg, vice-president and treasurer; Ina Autry, secty.; Philip S. Cobey, asst. treas. (Producers of filmed series and commercials.) Gene Autry (91). Focus Presentations, Inc. 400 Park Ave., New York, N.Y.: 421-0870. Eli Feldman, pres.; David Wedeck, v.p./ treas.; Al Califano, v.p./prod. Chris Ishii, v.p./dir.; Hil Covington, mgr.; dir.; don Secunda, dir.; Joshua Shelley,Shel(Producers of TV film commercials.) dir.

Fordel Films, Inc. 1079 Nelson Ave., Bronx 52, N. Y., WYandotte 2-5000. Mailing address, P. O. Box 352, Bx. 51, N. Y.; John H. Tobin, president. (Producers of filmed programs, shorts and commercials.)

F

1

LMWAYS

TV PRODUCTIONS,

INC.

1040 NORTH LAS PALMAS AVENUE HOLLYWOOD, CALIFORNIA

.9.451fk

90038

Shall/Aft

300 W. 55th St. New York, N.Y. 10019 212 - PLaza 7-3795

Eastern Musical Director

20th Century Fox

JACKSON BECK AN NOU NCER-ACTOR-NARRATOR PL. 2-7676 HA. 1.4650

Represented by Fifi Oscord

Format Productions. Inc. 12754 Ventura Blvd.. Studio City, Calif. 91604; POplar 9-3610. Herbert Klynn, pres.; Henrietta Jordan, vice-pres.; Marvin L. Klynn, exec. v.p. (Animation/live action films for TV commercials, TV programming, theatrical shorts, feature and industrial films.) Fortune Associates 7033 Sunset Blvd., Hollywood, Calif. 90028; H011ywood 9-2258. J. M. Lench, president: R. L. McGrath. gen. mgr. (Producers of film & radio commercials, merchandising tie ins.)

The David Niven Show; The Westerner; Trackdown; The Gertrude Berg Show; The Dick Powell Theatre; Jeanne Carson Show; Lloyd Bridges Show; Ensign O'Toole; McKeever and the Colonel; Saints & Sinners; Celebrity Game (live); The Rogues: Big Valley; Honey West; Smothers Brothers Show; Amos Burke; Secret Agent Shenanigans; Portrait; Here Come the Stars; Holiday Specials. Fox, Geo., Corporation, The 6500 Barton Ave., Hollywood 23, Calif.; Hollywood 4-2242. Geo. S. Fox, president; D. R. Fox,

vice-president. (Produce com-

mercials, spots.)

Fotovox, Inc.

Union Ave., Memphis 4, Tenn.; BRoadway 5-3192. Elston Leonard, president; Frank Berfield, production manager. (Producers of film commercials.)

1447

Four Star Entertainment Corp.

Framer, Walt 4378 N. Bay Road, Miami Beach. Fla. 33140.

Walt Framer, exec. prod.; Framer, prod. supv. (offer package Ladd audience participation shows in color video tape vertisers and individual stations.) to adThe Big Payoff, Contact. Penny-A -Mile, Lady Luck, Futures Unlimited, A Lawyer. Love & Kisses, Bargain Ask For Love or Money. Strike It Right.Town, Spell 'n Tell. The Weather Game. Strike It Rich, Mr. Big, The Jokes On Us, Make It Big.

Madison Ave., New York, N.. Y. 10022; Tel.: 421-4444. David R. Charnay, chairman of Board; Anthony D. Thomopoulos, exec. v.p.; Alan J. Kraft, admin. v.p.; Richard Colbert, v.p. & gen. sales manager; Madeleine De Ryke, v.p. foreign sales; Joseph Doyle, dir. of operations. (Distributes TV series produced by Four Star Fremantle International, Inc. International, Inc.. in off-network syndica200 West 57th St., New York, N. Y. 10019; tion and by Four Star Entertainment Corp. MUrray Hill 7-4343. Paul Talbot, president; for first -run syndication.) Wilbur Freifeld, v.p.; Branch offices: TorTheatre I (60); The Detectives (67 3'2 onto: 257 Jarvis St.; London: 30 Dean St., hr.; hr. 30); Stagecoach West (38); The W. 1; Rogues (30); The Westerners (125); The Highway, Leonards NSW 2065.08 PInternational Rifleman (168); McKeever & The Colonel butors for syndicated TV series, cartoons, (26); Ensign O'Toole (32); Tom Ewell feature films, shorts, major sports events Show (32); Zane Grey Theatre (145); The (live & filmed for Radio and TV.) Law and Mr. Jones 45); Richard Diamond (26); P. D. Q. (260); Spectacular Showcase (21); Super Spy Group (11); Reissues (12); Friedel, Marilyn L., & Associates, CommunicaSherlock Holmes (12); Della (1); Burkes tions Consultants Law (81); Sport Specials (2); Honey West 162 E. Superior St., Chicago, Ill. (30); Documentaries (3); Portrait (12); (312) 642-4436. Production/Direction.60611; Something Special II (12); The Seekers & Editorial. Creative & writing Technical Down Under (1); Expose (35); The Last of services. Complete service in all media. the Mohicans (1) ; Twenty Brave Men (1) The Animals (1); Tomb of Torture (1); Last of the Few (1); Arthur and the Square Funt, Allen A., Productions Knights of the Round Table (117); George Studio, White Gates, Croton -on -Hudson; Jessel (26); Law of the Plainsman (32); CRoton 1-8847. Allen A. Funt, president; Black Saddle (44); Johnny Ringo (38); Tom Murray, production executive. (ProPeter Loves Mary (32); The June Allyson duce and distribute live and film programs, Show (57); Dante's Inferno (261; The commercials.) David Niven Show (13); The Westerner (13); The Gertrude Berg Show (26); Jeanne Candid Camera (89). Carson Show (32); Lloyd Bridges Show (341; Saints and Sinners (18); Celebrity Game (live (41); Smothers Brothers Show G (321; Can You Top This (195); Big Valley (112); Saiid (1); Seven Seas (7); Trini Lopez (1); Your Sign & My Sign (195); GSA Productions After Apollo (1951; Morey Amsterdam (1); 727 Meriden Rd., Waterbury 4, Conn.; PLaza Holiday Specials(5). s-5272. J. G. Gallucci, President, N. T. Gal meet, partner 3129 Hewitt Ave., LouisFour Star International, Inc. ville 20, Ky.; dL 4-6031. (Produce films and commercials-sales campaigns.) 10202 Washington Blvd., Culver City, Calif. 836-4000. David B. Charnay, pres. and chairman of bd.; Alan D. Courtney, Ex- Galaxie Productions, Inc. ecutive v.p Alan J. Kraft, Admin. v.p.; c/o Albert M. Weintraub, Dade Federal Bldg., Norman S.Powell, senior v.p.; Alfred Miami, Fla.; 377-8261. Dr. E. V. Edward, Perry, v.p. music; Aubrey W. Groskopf, pres.; M. Pang, vice -Ares.; E. B. T'Kach, v.p. business affairs; Leonard A. Johnson, secy.-treas.; Albert L. Weintraub, legal v.p. finance & treas.; Richard M. Rosencounsel; Dr. Edward V. Rothkirch, exec. bloom, v.p. program dev.; Theodore W. consultant; Islay Hollis, audio prod. supv.; Sewell, v.p. June Faralia, secty. & conAlex Greene, chief eng. (Produce and distroller. tribute films for non -theatrical motion picThe Zane Grey Theatre; Law of the tures and television: travPlainsman; The Rifleman; Stagecoach, elogues, documentaries,commercials, complete West; Richard Diamond; Wanted -Dead or stage for audio recording, includingsound orAlive; Black Saddle; The Law & Mr. Jones; chestra and choruses, radio custom recordJohnny Ringo; Peter Loves Mary; The Duing on tape or disc. Fully equipped audio Pont Show With June Allyson; Dante's remote truck. Fully equipped visual and Inferno: Robert Taylor's Detectives; The motion picture remote truck for still and/ Tom Ewell Show; Target; The Corruptors; or motion picture photography.) 555

;

;

428

Garisto, Lou, Productions 50 Sutton Place South, New York, N. Y. 10022; GarPL 9-6210. Organized 1963. Louis A. radio isto, owner. (Production of music for & TV

commercials.)

General Artists Corporation (see Creative Management Associates, Inc.) General Television Enterprises, Inc.

Palm Wilshire Bldg., 9201 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, Calif.; BRadshaw 2-3478. Gordon Levoy, president. (Producer, distributor of filmed series.) Strange Adventure (5z).

303

Gerald Productions, Inc. (See the Communications Group.) Gertz, Mitchell, Agency, Inc. (see Colton, Kingsley & Associates, Inc.) Glen Glenn Sound Co.

Romaine Street, Hollywood 38, Calif.; eph D. Kelly, vice-president; Tom Koba(Sound from original oduction to lfinalng soptical negative, feature motion pictures, television films and television commercials.)

6624

yashi,ervice,

HO. 9-7221. Robert G. Goodwin, pres.; Jos-

Glenar Studios 1325-B Wilcox Ave., Hollywood 28, Calif.; H011ywood 4-0406. Sid Glenar, owner. (Produces films, commercials & anima-

tion.)

Gold, Melvin L. Enterprises, Inc. .301 East 48th St., New York 17, N. Y., MU. 8-0897. Mel Gold, pres. Consultant, producer and packager of live and film TV

programs, industrial films, commercials, features.)

Gomalco, Enterprises

Ventura Blvd., Studio City, Calif.; ST David P. O'Malley, George Gobel, Partners. (Producers of live programs, TV film series and motion pictures.)

13107

3-0070.

Todman, Mark Goodson, partners; Giraud Chester,, exec. v.p., East Coast; Harris HowKatleman. exec. v.p, West Coast:business dir. of ard F. Todman, v.p.. Howard affairs; Gil Fates, exec. prod.; Felsher, prod.; Frank Wayne, producers; Paul Alter, dir.; Lloyd Gross, dir. Match Game, (all live); The Rebel (film); The Richard Boone Show, Branded (film); Beat the Clock, To Tell The Truth, He Said! She Said!, What's My Line, Password (all tape). Goulding-Elliott-Greybar Productions, Inc. 420 Lexington Avenue, New York, N.Y. 10017; LE 2-9014. Organized 1955. Ray Goulding, pres./sec.; Bob Elliott, vice-pres./treas. (Production of radio and TV commercials and radio & TV programs.) Greatest Fights of the Century, Inc. 9 East 40th St., New York, N. Y. 10016; WilJacobs. dir. liam D. Cayton, pres.; Jim (Produce and distribute fight films.)(195). Greatest Fights of the Century Green, Lewis G., Productions 520 N. Michigan Ave., Chicago, Ill. 60611; WHitehall 4-7440. Lewis G. Green, general

manager. Commercials, spots, animation, jingles. (Producers of commercials.)

Greene, Ben, Film Productions 318 W. 51st St., New York, N. Y. 10019; PLaza Ben Greene. owner. (Film produ7 3858 cer; TV Spots and Industrial Films.)

Greenfield, Ernest Wm., Adv. Inc. 226 S. 16th St., Philadelphia 2. Pa.; KIngscoley 5-8422. Alfred Fingeruran, TV and ordinator. (Live and film programs

commercials.)

Greshlr, Abner, Productions, Inc. 8400 Sunset Blvd., Hollywood 69. Calif. Fred Harris, Abner Greslher, president; mgr., 119 W. 57th St., N. Y. 10019. (Produce programs.) filmed and distribute 12 feature films; Produce Commercials and Industrial Films.

Goodman, Harry S. Productions 19 E. 53rd St., New York 22, N. Y.; PLaza

Harry S. Goodman, president. EverRalph ette F. Goodman, vice-president; TV Arlin, asst. president; Stuart Wilson,LonCanada; Toronto, in dir. Branches (Prodon, England; Sydney, Australia, duce and distribute live and filmed series, commercials.) A Word From the Stars (13); Streamlined Fairy Tales (13); TV Telephone (13;; Cyclone Game (live); Dilemma Malone (65); Bert and Elmer q,13). Goodman, Martin, Productions, Ire. 5-6131.

Madison Ave., New York, N. Y. 10021; PLaza 1-3555. Martin Goodman, president; George Spota, vice-president; associates. (Talent representatives.)

667

Goodnoff, Sol, Productions 215 East 37th St., New York, N. Y.; 986-5385. Organized 1968. Sol Goodnoff, president. in live action, (Produces TV and special effects.) animation,cspeccials Goodson-Todman Productions

375 Park Ave., New York 22, N. Y.; PLaza Goodson - Todman Enterprises, 1,0600. Ltd., 9460 Wilshire Boulevard, Beverly

Hills, Calif.; CRestview 4-7357 William S.

H

Inc. New York, N.Y. 10036; 2465133. Herbert Rosen, president. (Producer of films, package shows.)

H -R Productions, 121 W. 45 St.,

Hamilton Wright Org., Inc. HamP.O. Box 455, New Canaan, Conn. 06840.Wright, ilton Wright, Sr., ehm., Hamilton subshort color of Jr., pres. (Producers educational jects - adventure travelogues --Established -Television features -Theatrical 1908.)

Handel Film Corporation

8730 Sunset Blvd., W. Hollywood, Calif. 90669; 213 657-8990. Leo A. Handel, president;

Monroe Manning, secretary. (Produces filmed series.) Magic of the Atom (36); A Dog Named Atom (color Duke (26), The Age of the Today Style special); Sweden -Vikings (color special).

Hankinson Studio, Inc. 20 E. 49th St., New York, N. Y. 10017; PL 34824. Frederick L. Hankinson, president; Walter Klas, v.p. (Producers of film for TV and industry.)

429

Hanna -Barbera Productions, Inc.

Cahuenga Blvd., Hollywood, Calif.; (213) William pres.; Joseph Barbera exec. v.p.; Hanna Jess S. Morgan, treas.; Melvin elvin "Bud" Getzler, v.p., sec gen. mgr. (Animated television and and motionepictures; commercial and industrial films for television, industry and business.) Harris-Tuchman Productions, Inc. 751 N. Highland Ave., Hollywood, Calif. 90038; WEbster 6-7189; Ralph G. Tuchman, president and general manager; Fran Harris, vice-president and creative director. (Producers of sales, training and Industrial Films.) Harriscope Broadcasting Corporation 10889 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1410, Los Angeles, Calif 90024. Burt I. Harris, president; Donald P. Nathanson, Jack Rosenthal, exec. v.p.'s; Jerry Greene, treas.; Ruth Bender, traffic dir. (Production of filmed programs and radio &distribution TV broadcasting and CATV.) Jalopy Races From Hollywood Main Event Wrestling (65) Beyond (26); The Comedies Girl Wrkonestling ing (26)t1Blacksto TheMagician (39); Vaudeville -Musicals (160); So This Is Hollywood (24). Hartley Productions, Inc. 279 East 44th St.. New York, N. Y. 10017; Yukon 6-0563. Irving Hartley, president; Elda Hartley. vice-president; Frederick W. Adams, v.p. (Produce public service TV films, educational and religious films, travel, sales promotion, & industrials. 3400

466-1371.

.

Harvey Cartoon Studios, Inc.

Broadway, New York 23, N. Y.; Judson 2-2244; Alfred Harvey, president; Leon Harvey, vice-president and secretary Robert B. Harvey, vice-president treasurer. (Producers and distributorsand of animated cartoons.) Harvey Famous Cartoons (network series).

1860

Heise Pictures Corp.

244 West 49th St.. New York 38, N. Y : Circle 6-6150. Joe Rice, president. (Distributors

of feature films.) 17

features.

Henley, Arthur, Productions Shelton Hotel. 49th St. & Lexington Ave.. New York, N.Y. 10017; PLaza 5-7145. Arthur Henley, president. (Production, writing consultation, live and film.) Make Up Your Mind. Hinkle Pictures, Inc. 11555 Ventura Blvd. Studio City, Calif.; 9858181; Robert Hinkle, pres.; Yorke Wallace, v.p.; Sandra Hinkle, secty.-treas. (Producers of film series, industrial and military films, commercials.) Test Pilot, Dial 111, Prison Wagon. Hollywood International Prods. Ltd. (A Division of Fidelity Intl.) 1503 Sunset -Vine Towers, 6290 Sunset Blvd., Hollywood Calif. 90028; (213) 465-8329. Albert F. Colby exec. prod.; (Producers TV commercials, documentaries, series, feature films) The Hubley Studio, Inc. 815 Park Ave., New York, N. Y. 10021; 744-

John Hubley, president. (Producers of animated theatrical, industrial and TV films.) 8050.

430

Hu Chain Associates '5 E. 48th St., New York 17. N. Y. Plaza 5-5240.

Hubert V. Chain, owner; (Produce filmed commercials, programs, documentaries).

Hudiburg, Lucille, Productions

Park Ave., New York, N. Y. 10016; PLaza Lucille Hudiburg, producer. (Packagers; film producers on assignment.) Nullen International, Inc. 45 West State Street, P.O. Box 348, Westport, Conn. 06880. Stacy R. Kullen, Jr., pres. (Various types of television production.) 55

9-3758.

Hyams T. V. Films, Inc. 178 E. 70th St., New York, 21 N. Y.; YUkon 8-8659. Michael Hyams, 200 feature films.

president.

Independent Television Corporation (ITC) 555 Madison Ave., New York 22, N. Y.;

PLaza 5-2100; Abe Mandell, pres.; Irving Klein, exec. vice-pres.; Leonard I. Kornblum, vice-pres. of financial & business affairs; Ken Joseph, v.p. in chg of syndication; Tom Silbert, v.p. of int. sls.; Murray Horowitz, vice-pres. of creative services; Ron Phillips, vice-pres. of production sales. The Saint (114); Action 6 (6); 101 Hours (101); Showtime (12); The Prisoner (17); The Champions (30); Man in a Suitcase (28); The Saint (136); Spotlight (9); Heart of Show Business (1); The Baron (26); Secret Agent (45); Deluxe 19 (19); Magnificent 15 (15); Exploitable 13 (13); Lena Horne Specials (3); Piccadilly Palace (13); Thunderbirds (32); Stingray (39); Captain Scarlet and the Mysterious (32); Seaway Fury (104); Best of the Post (26); Broadway Goes Latin (39); Cannonball (39); Count of Monte Cristo (39); Danger Man (39); Fireball XL5 (39); Four Just Men (39); Fractured Flickers (26); Fury (114); Gale Storm Show (125); Ghost Squad (26); Golf Tip of the Day (195); Halls of Ivy (39); Hawk eye & The Last of The Mohicans (39); Interpol Calling (39); Magic Moments In Sports (156); Man of the World (20); Mystery is My Business (32); New Adventures of Charlie Chan (39); New York Confidential (39); Ramar of the Jungle (52); The Saint (71); Sea War (13); Sir Francis Drake (26); South America (1); Stage Seven (39); Supercar (26); Susie (104); Sweet Success ahYTugboat Whiplash our Star Showcase (52); At onTeater Package (35); Jo Stafford Show (8); Mr. Piper (156); Espionage (24); 8 For Action; Gideon C.I.D. (26); Intrigue 10; Jungle 10; Seaway (26).

...

Interlingual Television, K.K. Mori Building No. 7, #2 Nishikubo Tomo echo, Shiba, Minato -Ku Tokyo, Japan. Tel.: 434-2506; Cable Interlingual Tokyo; TelexTK2862, Interlin, Tokyo. W. Arthur Milne, operations manager. Largest independent distributor of Television films in the Far East, with affiliate offices in Australia, Italy, Switzerland, Germany, United Kingdom. Sub -licenses in Japan and other countries over 4,000 half-hours of telecasting film of U.S. and European and British and Australian origin. Riptide, Addams Family, Big Attack, The Law & Mr. Jones, Brave Eagle, Speed and Action, Big Challenge, Golf Around the World, Big Event Golf, Wins to Adventure, Let's Travel, Worlds Great Adventures, Animal Kingdom, Camera

Eye, Lloyd Mangrum. Golf, Men of Destiny, Bullwinkle Show, Filopat and Patafil, Underdog, Tennessee Tuxedo, Rocky & His Friends, Peabody, Fairy Tales, Mr. Magoo, Popeye the Sailor, Funny Company, Joe & The Bees, UPA Cartoons, Nutty Squirrels, Felix the Cat, Crusader Rabbit, Q.T. Hush, New Avengers, Tyrant King, Spunky & Tadpole, Prince Mountbatten, Zoorama, This Week, Report, Colorful World. International Entertainment Corp. Suite 217, 8447 Wilshire Blvd, Beverly Hills, Calif.; 651-3530. W. David Coates, pres.; Herbert A. Kaufman, v.p., sec.; Robert D. Weesner, treas.; William A. Cruikshank,

Jr., counsel. (Packaging, financing, production, exhibition and distribution.)

, Inc. International Film Bu 332 S. Michigan Ave., Chicago, Ill. 60604; 427-4545. Wesley Greene, president. (Distributes selected features.)

International Video Productions c/o Seymour Collier Co., 407 Lincoln Rd., Suite 12B, Miami Beach, Fla. 33139; 5310110. Milton H. Lehr, pres.

script talent co-ordinator; Jim Lawrence, editor; Al editor; James Harrison, filmOffices: 3062 Branch editor. Allen, tape Penobscott Building, Detroit, Michigan exec. Jewell, Ralph W. 48226; 313-963-0617; Coast in charge; 30 Baysid Village, 300 East 92660; Highway, Newport Beach, California 714-675-1585; Lewis Foster, dir. (Producers and distributors of filmed series; proand ducers of filmed programs, packages educommercials; producers of industrial sales cational and TV films, slide films and presentations, spots and jingles.) The Pixie World of Picoleno, La Puerta de Oro (The Golden Door), Pressure, Right

or Wrong -Speak Out, Rolla-Bowla, The Silver Eagle-Mounty, Drivetime Sweepstakes. William Randolph Johnson Productions 1231 Hamilton Ave., Elmhurst, Ill. 60126. of William R. Johnson, owner. (Producers services & fafeature films and contractcomplete equipcilities for feature films, & mixment rental, crews, sound transfer ing, editing, titling, complete animation trainproduction services, 16, 35 & 70mm,Distribing & public relations pictures. utors of Syndicated spots.)

K

J

J.B. Productions 9908 Santa Monica Blvd.,

Beverly Hills, Calif.; Irving A. Fein, president. (Produce live and film programs, night club and

theatre engagements.) The Jack Benney Show (network spectaculars).

Jam Handy Organization, The 2821 E. Grand Blvd., Detroit, Mich, 48211; BroadTrinity 5-2450. Branch offices: 1775 2way, New York, N. Y. 10019, JUdson Ill. Chicago, Ave. N. Michigan 4060; 230

STate 2-6757; 1680 North Vine, Hollywood, California 90028; Tel.: 463-2321; Jamison Handy, president. (Producers of commercials.) Jamel Productions, Inc. 850 7th Ave., New York, N. Y. 10019; LT 1-1780. Gil Cates, president. (Producer theatre, films, TV.) 60601;

Jamieson Film Company 3825

Bryan Street, Dallas

4,

Texas

75204;

(214) 823-8158. Bruce Jamieson, pres.; Hugh V. Jamieson, Jr., exec. v.p.; Jerry Dickin-

son, v.p.; David Orr, v.p.; Lloyd Abernathy, producer service; Larry Lee, controller; Robert Campbell, laboratory mgr. Jayark Films Corporation 10 East 49th Street, New York; 751-3232. Reuben Kaufman, president; Wally Lancton, v.p. & sls. mgr. (Producers and distributors of TV programs, cartoons, and

features.)

Jaysina Enterprises, Inc. 143 W. 51st St., New York 19, N. Y.; JU2-2630. Sandy Sins, pres.; Morty Jay, sec. (Radio and TV commercials.)

Jewell TV -Radio -Film Productions Subsidiaries: of speCreative Broadcast Services: a team for specialists to supplement Agency staff cial campaigns. -the Talent Phone Instant Auditions: for over 612phone Talent Auditions coast -to -coast. North Michigan Avenue, Chicago, Illinois 60611; (312) 664-5757. James E. Jewell, president, producer, director; Marion Jewell,

Kay -EM Film Company 1776 Broadway, New York 19, N.Y.; JU 2-6755. Maurice B. Kesten, owner. (Film exporter,

importer, distributor, consultant.)

Keitz and Herndon, Inc. 3601 Oak Grove, Dallas 4, Texas; (214-5265268. L. F. Herndon, pres.; R. K. Keitz, exec. v.p.; Tom Young, v.p., graphics; John Tom Bronaugh, vice-pres., production; (Producers of Doades, vice-pres., creative. and industrial television film commercials and business films.) Kenco Films, Inc. (See Tape -Films, Inc.) Kerkow, Herbert, Inc. 855Box 13A, Pawling, N. Y. 12564; (914)Rose1394. Herbert Kerkow, president; of (Producers mond Kerkow, secretary. films.) TV programs & educational Ketchum, MacLeod & Grove, Inc. Pa. EdFour Gateway Center, Pittsburgh, of the bd.; ward T. Parrack, chairman George KetWilliam H. Genge, president; W. Stanley chum, vice chairman of bd.; comm.; Wilexec. of Redpath, chairman & sec'y.; liam R. Parker, exec. vice-pres. R. BenHarry director; William J. Gilliam, der, vice-pres.-creative; Joseph M. Coogle, & vice pres. & dir. of media, marketing Rossell, advertising research; Warren C.TV-Radio vice pres. & exec. producer,York, N. Y. Prod. 90 Park Avenue, New vice-pres. 10016. Donald J. Moone, exec. III, and gen. mgr.; Arthur H. Hawkins,John director; senior vice-pres., creative programming;; V. Weaver, dir., TV-Radio Daniel Borg, vice-pres., media director. ;

Key Productions, Inc.

Y.; Madison Avenue, New York 22, N. Kantor, presiELdorado 5-2180. James D. vice-president. Kahn, M. dent; William (Produce films, package shows.) Killiam Shows, Inc. 6 E. 39th St., New York 16, N. Y. Oregon 9-8230. Paul Killiam, president. (Produces films, distributes classics.) 527

431

King Bros. Productions, Inc. 124 Lasky Drive, Beverly Hills, Calif. 90212; 274-0333. Frank King, president; Morris King, Herman King, vice-presidents. (Produce film series.) Maya. King Screen Productions

Aurora North. Seattle, Wash.; 682-3555. Div. of King Broadcasting Co., Seattle. Bernard Roederer, gen'1. mgr.; Peter D'Amelio, sales mgr.; Tom Kirkman, produc-

320

tion mgr.; Paul Preuss, prod. develop. mgr. (film producer.) Kleiman Productions 7815 Milan Ave.. St. Louis 14. Mo.; VOlunteer 3-6777. J. J. Kleiman, production manager. (Producers of film com-

mercials.)

Klein, Walter J., Co., Ltd. 6301 Carmel Road, Charlotte, N. C. 28211; (704) 366-2310. Walter J. Klein, Chris Ca fege, John Burgess, Richard Klein. M. B. Brosius, Emma Quinn, Sandra Newton. (Production of motion pictures for TV, industry associations, government.) Knickerbocker Productions, Inc. 1540 Broadway. N.Y. 10036: CIrcle 5-6710. Howard A. Lesser. president: Renzo Oli veri, vice-president; Agnes Grant, secre-

tary. (Film producers.)

L Lance Productions, Inc. 353 W 57th St.. New York 19. N. Y.; PLaza 7-6167 Lorraine Lester, president; George Lessner, v.p., head of music dept.; motion

picture production & motion picture studio rental-fully equipped sound stage for rental.

L

Productions, Inc. Sunset Blvd., Suite 404, Los Angeles, Calif. 90069; 213-659-3404. Herbert B. Leonard. president: Harold Berkowitz. president; Willetta Leonard, sec. vice(The making and distribution of one hour & half-hour television series.) Route 66 (1 hr. series). Lane, Don, Pictures, Inc. 62 W 45 St., N.Y.C. 10036; 661-4787. Donald J. Lane, president; Boris Bode, production mgr.; Henry Freeman, ed. dir.; James Deckart, camera. (Produces television commercials and industrial motion pictures.) 8730

Larchmont TV Studios, Inc. (See TV Guild Productions, Inc.). Laufman, Herbert S.. & Company 8140 Ridgeway, Skokie, Ill. 60076; 583-4520. Herbert S. Laufman, president. (Producers and distributors of live & film programs.) It's Baby Time (52).

Laureate Productions, Inc. 730 Fifth Avenue, New York, N.Y. 10019; 7574515. Stephen Galatti, Jr., pres.; George Lefferts, v.p., productions. Lawrence. Robert, Productions. Inc. 445 Park Ave.. New York 22. N.Y.; 355-1417. Robert L. Lawrence, president. Foreign Offices: Robert Lawrence Productions

(Canada) Ltd., 38 Yorkville Avenue, ronto 5, Ontario, WAlnut 5-5561; JohnToT. Ross, president.

432

Leonard, Herbert B., Productions, line. 8730 Sunset Blvd., Suite 404, Los Angeles, Calif. 90069; 213-659-3404. Herbert B. Leon-

ard. president; Willetta S. Leonard, vicepresident; Ralph Kales, treas.; Harold D. Berkowitz, sec. (Producers of filmed series and feature films.) Adventures of Rin Tin Tin (164): Tales of the Bengal Lancers (26); Circus Boy (49); Naked City (39); Rescue 8 (78). (Columbia Release.)

Lester, Gene, Productions

12642 Ventura Blvd., Studio City, Calif.: Tel. 769-6160. Gene Lester. producer and direc-

tor. (Produce film packages and commer-

cials, promotional films; complete editorial and post -production services.) Producing promotional films for major Hollywood studios as well as featurettes and short subjects. Now preparing first feature film Summer Odyssey for 1970-71 release. Leven., Carol, Productions 104 Corbett Ave., San Francisco, Calif.; UN 3-3658. Carol Levene, owner. (Writer -producer commercial, industrial and educational films and packages.) Lewis, Lester H., Associates, Inc. 156 E. 52nd St., New York 17, N.Y.; PLaza 3-5083. Lester Lewis. Juliet Lewis. partners. (Live and film packages; talent agency.) L & M Films (See William Randolph Johnson Productions)

Liberty Studios, Inc. 55 West 45th St., New York. New York 10036; 421-3774; 765-2825. Organized 1961. President, executive director: Anthony Lover; executive producer: Eric Pomerance. (Produce and design live action, effects, and graphic motion pictures for release and advertising purposes.) Libra Film Distributors & Producers P. O. Box 1104. Hollywood 28, Calif.; OL 6-3137. Charles M. McCoy. vice-president; Loy Lester, secretary. (Film shows, commercials.

features, short subjects.)

Libra Productions, Inc. 342 East 63rd St., New York, New York 10021; 838-4884. Bert Stern, president; Ed Feldman, vice-pres.; Richard Roemer, sec'y.; Sam Sperber, vice-pres.-sales. Sales Producers: Sam Sperber, Don Penny, Ev Hart;

Film Directors: Bert Stern, David Nagata, Peter Israelson, Alan Lieberman, Marvin Fireman. (Produces film commercials.)

Lieb, Jack, Productions, Inc. 1230 W. Washington Blvd., Chicago, nl. 60607; 243-2600. Jack H. Lieb, president; Warren H. Lieb, production manager. (Producer of film commercials.) Two Grand (13). Lou Lilly-Films/West 518 N. La Cienega,

Los Angeles, Calif. Lou Lilly, exec. prod.; Carole Slavis, office mgr.; Jack Perrin, comptroller. (Producers of filmed commercials and educational films.)

Lloyd, Jack, Productions 8440 Sunset Blvd., Hollywood, Calif. 90069; 656-4607. Jack Lloyd, executive director. (Live and film package programs, jingles,

musical & comedy commercials.)

Lodge, Arthur, Productions, Inc. 333 W. 52nd St., New York, N. Y.; JU 2-5477. Organized 1953. Arthur L. Lodge, Jr., President. (Production of industrial, public relations, educational, and news films.) Longenecker, Robert, Agency

(See Telepak) Lott Video Productions The Lott Building, 1938 14th Street, P. O. Box 1107. Santa Monica, Calif.; 451-1478. D. N. Lott, owner. (Producers off film commercials.) Love, James, Productions, Inc. E. 50th St., New York, N. Y. 10022; 5932510. James A. Love, president; Herbert R. Dietz, vice-pres. (Producers of commer-

151

cials, spots & programs, industrial films & slidefilms.) Luce, Ralph Productions 2135 Powell St., San Francisco 11. Calif.; Douglas 2-3003. (Film shorts, commercials, newsreels.) M MCA TV (A division of MCA, Inc.) 445 Park Avenue, New York, N. Y. 10022; 212759-7500. Lou Friedland, vice-pres., in

charge of syndication; Keith Godfrey, vicepres, director of sales; Dick Cignarelli, Northeastern Regional Sales Manager; Hal Cranton, director of advertising and sales promotion; Robert Davis, director of research and sales development; Bert Herbert, media research analyst. Domestic Branch offices: Cleveland Ohio: 1721 Superior Avenue, 44114; 216-241-6010; DeAry Barton, general vice-president; Phillip Conway, vice president, midwest; Universal City, California. 100 Universal City Plaza, 91608; 213-985-4321; Bob Greenberg, vice-pres.; West Coast. Chicago, Illinois: 425 North Michigan Avenue, 60611; 312-337-1100. Carl Russell, vice-president, Central. Dallas, Texas: 2906 Maple Avenue, 75201. Layton Bailey, vice-pres., Southwest. Seattle, Washington: Northern Life Tower, Third and University, 98101; John von Herberg, vice-president, Northwest. Atlanta, Georgia: 1375 Peachtree St., North East; 30309; Carl Runge, vice-pres., Southeast. Tel.: 404-892-0400. Minn./St. Paul, Minnesota: 1113 Currie Ave., 55403; (612) 335-7037. Dick Cool, vice-pres. NorthCentral. St. Louis, Missouri 11670 Gravois Rd., Room 203, 63126; 314 -CE 1-8230. Jack Robertson, vice-pres., South -Central. MCA TV International 445 Park Ave., New York, N. Y. 10022; 212759-7500. Ralph Franklin, vice president. Foreign Offices: London, England, 139 Picadilly, London W.I., Mayfair 7211; Paris, France, 33, Champs Elysees, Paris 8e, Tel: Balzac 1750; Montreal Canada: 235 E. Dorchester Blvd., Montreal, P.O., 129; 861-9681. Toronto, Canada: 2450 Victoria Park Avenue, Willowdale 425. Ontario; 491-3000. Rome, Italy: Via Magenta 16, Rome; 495-1620. Munich, Germany: Ismaningerstrasse 98, 8 Munich 80.; 48-79-17. Mexico City, Mexico: Hamburgo 70, Mexico 6, D. F. 1198-94. Tokyo, Japan: Hotel New Japan, Suite 881, 13-8, Nagata-cho, 2chome, Chiyoda-ku, 581-2141. Sydney, Australia: Universal House. Poplar & Pelican Ss., N.S.W. 61-9844. Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Avda. Almirante Barroso #22, Rio de Janeiro, 222-2050. Sao Paulo, Brazil: Largo Paisandu #132-2, 32-27-07. Beirut: Soummakieh Bldg., Mme. Curie Street, 224131.

Jack Benny Show (104); Run For Your Life (85); Suspense Theatre (53); Checkmat (70); Thriller (67); Frontier Circus (26). Riverboat (44); Cimarron City (26): Overland Trail (17); Suspicion (21); M Squad (117); Love That Bob (173); Restless Gun (77); D.A.'s Man (26); Staccato (27): S A.-7 (26): Shotgun Slade (78); Johnny Midnight (39); Coronado 9 (39); Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer (78); State Trooper (104); Follow that Man (82); Crusader (52); Revneu Anthology (314); Bí8 Baker, USA (26); City Detective (65); Pride of the Family (40): Rosemary Clooney (39); Adventures of Kit Carson (104); Ray Milland Show (76); Soldiers of Fortune (52); Leave It to Beaver (234); Bachelor Father (157); Tall Man (75); Calvin & Colonel (26); Wells Fargo (167); Alfred Hitchcock Presents (268 hrs.; 93 % hrs.); Arrest & Trial (30); McHale's Navy (138); Mr. Ed (143); The Munsters (70); Wide Country i28): Wagon Train (32): Paramount pre -'4R feature films (500): Universal feature films (275); The Name of the Game (521: Ironside (54): Outsider (26); Family Affair (114); It Takes A Thief (67); Adam 12 (52); The Survivors (26); To Rome, With Love (26); Marcus Welby. M.D. (26); The Bold Ones (261; World Premiere (30); Mr. Terrific (17); Four in One (24); Dial Hot Line (26); Don Knotts Show (26). MGM-TV a Division of Metro-Goldwyn Mayer

Inc.

Culver City, Calif.: 10202 W. Washington; UPton 0-3311. Charles C. Alsup, western sales mgr.; Dona'd H. Colapinto, western sales rep. Branch: Chicago, Ill.: 333 N. Michigan Ave., 263-1490. Joseph D. Indelli, mid -western sales mgr. Branch: Atlanta, Ga.: 1720 Peachtree St. N.W., 873-4000. Virgil B. Wolff, southern sales mgr. Branch: Dallas, Texas, 1407 Main St., RI 71953. Jack Swindell, SW sales mgr. (Distributors MGM features and short films, produces hour and half-hour shows for national sponsorship and syndication. produces TV tape and film commercials and industrial films.) Series available for syndication; Thin Man (72); Northwest Passage (26); Islanders (24); Cain's 100 (30); Asphalt Jungle (13); National Velvet (58); Sam Benedict (28); Zero One (39); Lieutenant (29); Eleventh Hour (62); Dr. Kildare (132); Bonnie Prudden (65); U.N.C.L.E. (128); The Forsvtc Saga (26): Please Don't Eat The Daisies (58); Then Came Bronson (26); Flipper (88); Daktari (89). MKR Films, Inc. 254 W. 54th Street, New York 19, N. Y. CO

5-4878. Ralph Rosenblum, pres. (Complete editorial services available to producers.)

MPO Videotronics, Inc. 222 E. 44th St., New York 17, N. Y.; TN 7-8200. Judd L. Pollock, chairman; Arnold Kaiser, pres.; William Susman, exec. v.p.; 528 N. Michigan Ave., Chicago; 312-527-3680; Bill Bailey, mgr.;800 N. Seward St., Hollywood, Calif. HO 6-3341. Mel Dellar, v.p.

Majestic Telefilm Corporation 119 West 57th St., New York. N. Y. 10019; PL 7-3573. B. R. Schrift, pres.; Dan McDonald. treas. (producers & distributors). Package of twenty feature films, Loves of a Blonde, The Assassination, Sahara on Fire, Enemy in the Shadows, Dam on the Yellow River. No Diamonds For Ursula, Frantic, Island Monster, Agent For Panic, 7 From Thebes. Manley, Walter, Enterprises, Inc. 575 Madison Ave., N. Y., N. Y. 10022. Walter H. Manley, pres.; Daniel Glass, esq., secretary. Tel.: PL 1-5400 Cable: WALTMANLY Telex: 421832. (Producers and distributors.)

433

Marathon International Productions, Inc. 10 E. 49th St., New York, N.Y. 10017; 212-688-

1130. Konstantin Kaiser, president and executive producer; Kenneth Baldwin, exec. vice president and production supervisor. (Produce & distribute motion pictures and public information films.) Central European office.

Mark Three Studios. Inc. St., Providence, R. I.; 87 Weybosset 421-9242. Tony Petri, v.p., dir. photog.; (Produces film commercials and industrial films, color & B & W.) Master Films Distributors, Inc. 366 Madison Ave., New York 17, N. Y.; OX. 7-4565-66. George Caputo, president. Offices: Venezuela, Buenos Aires, Monte-

video. Sao Paulo. Lima. Bogota and Madrid. (Distributor of Spanish films for television in the U. S. and American programs for TV in Latin America.)

McConkey, Mack, Productions

Wilcox, Hollywood 28, Calif.; H011ywood 3-7141. (Produce and distribute filmed programs).

1822 N.

Blackstone, The Magician

(39).

McCrory, John, Studios Visual Education Center Bldg., Floral Park, N. Y.; Fieldstone 7-3109. John R. McCrory,

director. (Sound studio available.)

McLendon Radio Pictures, Inc. 2008 Jackson 8458. B. R.

Street, Dallas 1, Texas; RI. 8McLendon, chairman of the board; Gordon B. McLendon, president; B. R. McLendon, vice-pres.; Mitchell I. Lewis, vice-president; Nathan Reeder, sec'y-treas. Directors: B. R. McLendon, Gordon B. McLendon. (Production and distribution of motion pictures and television films.)

Medallion Pictures Corporation (see LIN/Medallion Picture Corp.) Medallion TV Enterprises, Inc 8833 Sunset Blvd., W. Hollywood, Calif. 90069; Oldfield 2-8100. New York Office: 153 E. 57th St., Suite 8H, New York 10022; EL 5 -4335. Canada: Dick Rosenberg, 28 Cecil St., Toronto, Ont., Canada; 920-9106. Miami, Florida-Frank Stone, 7922 East Dr., PL 4-3686. John A. Ettlinger, production. (Producers and distributors of film programs for TV, commercials, packages of live programs, local and network.) Celebrity Billiards (26); View the Clue (52); Wrestling Stars of the 60's; Sew Easy (26); High Road To Danger (39); Medallion Cartoon Package (50); Kingdom of the Sea (41); Wonders of the World (39); Treasures in Faith (45); Star Route (26); Creeping Terror Package-Volumes I, II, III & IV 20/20 Feature Package; Las Vegas Fight the Week (26); United

a

Screen Arts Package (23 features).

Mercury Productions 1701 North 74th Street, Omaha, Nebraska 68114; Tel.: 397-0420. Sam Cohen, President. (SOF motion pictures for television, industry, agriculture, education, etc.)

Merit Productions, Inc. Box 149, Hartsdale N. Y.; 914-725-3551. MU. 7-9130. E. J. Spiro, pres. (Producers of motion pictures, slides, television.) Heavyweight Championship Fights.

434

Merriwell, Frank, Enterprises 8440 Fountain Ave., Hollywood, Calif. 90069; 654-1716. Tony London, producer. (Producers of filmed series.) The Adventures of Frank Merriwell. Metro Artist Bureau 5 Manor Dr., Shirley, N. Y.: 516-281-5172. T. M. Nelson, director. (Live packages.) Metromedia Producers Corporation 8544 Sunset Blvd., Hollywood, California 90069; (213) OL 2-7075. A. Frank Reel, exec. vice-pres. & chief operating officer; Charles Fries, senior vice-president; Marshall Flaum, Warren Bush, Walt Kingsley. (Production of television documentaries, dramas, specials, and series for domestic and foreign distribution and syndication for TV and non-theatrical.) . (32); The March The Story Of of Time (12); Hollywood and the Stars (31); The Undersea World of Jacques - Yves Costeau (24); The Untamed World (52); Men in Crisis (32); (Series); The Rise & Fall of the Third Reich (3); The Making of the President, 1960, 1964, 1968; Crisis: Four Days in November; China: Roots of Madnessl Killy, Le Champion; Hollywood, The Selznick Years; A Nation of Immigrants; National Geographic Society Specials (24); Adventure at Jade Sea; United Artists Specials (12); MMM Specials (6); Xerox Specials (6); D -Day: Day of Infamy; Animal Specials (3); Chemstrand Specials (31: (Specials). Los Angeles: Where It's At; Where the People Are (Industrials). Certain Honorable Men (Drama). Laurel & Hardy Cartoons (156); My Favorite Martian (107); The Donald O'Connor Show (168); Evans Novak Report; Maurice Woodruff Predicts; Allen Ludden's Gallery (Syndications). Full length theatrical features (2). Dick Miller Associates Film Productions Inc. 26 East 36th St., New York, New York; 6867403. Richard Miller, president; Ira Loon -

stein, vice-president; Michael Zingale, vice-president; C. Jerome Bender, vicepresident. (Producers of TV Commercials).

Milner-Fenwick, Inc. 3800 Liberty Heights Avenue, Baltimore, Md. 21215; 664-2600, in Washington, D. C. 7834650. Ervin M. Milner, president; Glenn Burris, director, vice-pres.; Ted Kliman, writer, director, vice-pres.; Jack Burk, sales mgr. (Animation and live action production, TV commercials, slide films, single concept Super 8mm training films, equipment rental.) Mode -Art Pictures

3075 West Liberty Avenue, Pittsburgh, Pa. 15216; 412-343-8700. James L. Baker, chm.

of board and chief executive officer; Robert L. Stone, president; Ernest A. Egyed, secretary -treasurer. (Producers of documentary and industrial films and television

commercials.)

Modern Sound Pictures, Inc.

Howard St., Omaha, Nebraska, 68102; Keith T. Smith, pres. (Distributor of feature films and shorts.) Sleepy Joe (13); Life and Songs of Stephen Foster (13); 16 Westerns; 80 features; 130 shorts.

1410

341-8476.

Modern Teleservice Inc.

West 54 St., New York; 765-4500. Branch offices, 219 E. 44th St., New York; 201 East Erie Street, Chicago; DElaware 7-3761; 1153 No. McCadden Pl., Hollywood, Calif.; Hollywood 3-1124. J. R. Ritenour, presi -

619

dent; Western Region John Lipsky, vicepresident; Mid -Western Region; Paul Markham, mgr. (After production services -Print procurement; distribute filmed commercials and feature film shows.) Mogull's Films 235 W. 46th St., New York, N. Y. 10036; PLaza 7-1414. Charles Mogull, president. (Distributes films.)

Morris, Dwight, Productions 1611 S. Boston, Tulsa 19, Okla.; Dlamond 36424. Dwight Morris, owner; Ivah Morris, secretary -treasurer. (Produces commercials, spots. (Industrial and business films, also 16mm film laboratory for processing-duplicating.) Morris, Nelson, Productions, Inc.

East 48th Street, New York 17, New York. PL. 3-1484. Nelson Morris, president. (Producer of feature motion pictures.) William Morris Agency, Inc. 1350 Avenue of the Americas, New York, N.Y. 10019, 586-5100; Beverly Hills Office: 151 El Camino, 274-7451; Chicago Office: 435 N. Michigan Ave., 467-1744; London, Rome, Paris and Madrid. Represented in Munich. Representatives for artists and all other creative talent in all fields of the entertainment and literary wcrld. (Live and film TV shows, commercials.) Abe Lastfogel, president; Nat Lefkowitz, New York, executive vice president and treasurer; Morris Stollere, Beverly Hills, executive vice president and secretary; Sam Weisbord, Beverly Hills, executive vice president. Radio -television department: Beverly Hills-Sam Weisbord, Phil Welt man, Norman Brokaw, Stan Kamen, Tony Fantozzi; New York-Wallace 3. Jordan, Lou Weiss, Leonard S. Kramer, Sol Leon, Larry Auerbach, Tony Ford, Arnold Sank. .Norton Productions 119 W. Hubbard St., Chicago 10, Ill.; CEntral 6-4144-5. Morton Jacobson. president: Cecilia Jacobson, secretary, treasurer (Producers of live and film shows.) This Is the Story (52): What's Wrong with this Picture (260); History Through Sports (2). Moss, Herbert M., Productions 2 W. 46 St.. New York 36, N. Y.; Judson 6-5577. Herbert M. Moss, president: Rose Gray, secretary and treasurer. (Produce and distribute live and filmed shows.) Motion Picture Advertising Corporation 1032 Carondelet St., P. O. Box 550, New Orleans 1, La.; JAckson 5-2253. C. J. Mabry, president; Rene P. Karrigan, vicepresident of commercial sales. (Producers of movie -ad and TV filmed commercials.) Motion Picture Service Co. 125 Hyde St., San Francisco, Calif. 94102; 415-673-9162. Gerald L. Karski, president. (TV film commercials, animation and live action.) Movietonews, Inc. (20th Century -Fox Film Corp.) 460 W. 54 St., New York, N. Y. 10019. Mike Prusch, library (tel.: 957-4986): Edward Canstein, news (957-4905). (Stock film library, international newsreels.) Murphy, Owen, Productions, Inc. 274 Madison Ave., New York, N. Y. 10016; 6894060. Paul Cohen, president; Eric Lawrence, v.p., editorial chief. (Producers of film shows, packages. 11

Myerberg, Michael, Productions, Inc. 234 W. 44th St.. New York 36. N. Y.; CHickering 4-4846. Michael Myerberg, president. (Producers of commercials.) N

NBC Films, Inc. 30

Rockefeller Plaza, New York 20. N. Y.; Clrcle 7-8300. William Schmitt, v.p.; Jacques Liebenguth, v.p., sls; Eugene Moss, dir., adv. & prom.; Sales Staff: Clifford Ogden, sls. rep., west; Charles Whipple, sls, rep. midwest; Robert Brenner, sls. rep. northeast; Henri Profenius, sls. rep. southeast, sls, rep., central; Jim Strain, sls. rep. southwest. Jim Backus (39); Cameo Theatre (26); Car 54 (60); Danger Is My Business (39); Deputy (76); Divorce Court (260) 87th Precinct (30); Famous Fantasies (3); Get Smart (138); Hopalong Cassidy (86); I Spy (82); It's Your Bet (260); Laramie (124) Laredo (56); Outlaws (50); Panic (31) R.C.M.P. (39); Silent Service I & II (78) Victory At Sea (26); Loretta Young (250) Astroboy I & II (104); Blue Angels (39) Richard Boone (25); Boots & Saddles (39) Californians (69); Continental Classroom (160); Crazy Legs (1); Flight (39); Funny Manns (130); Groucho Marx (250); Hennesey (96); It's A Great Life (78); Medic (59); Not For Hire (39); People Are Funny (150); Pony Express (39); Profiles In Courage (26); Life Of Riley (217).

Nassour Pictures, Inc. 8488 West 3rd St.. Los Angeles 48, Calif.;

OLive 3-0400. William Nassour, president; (Produce film programs, feature films and commercials.) Sheena "Queen of the Jungle" (series). National General Television Distribution 600 Madison Avenue, New York, N. Y. 10022; PLaza 2-0300. (Distributor of Adventure Series Spec., feature films, adventure films.) Bold Journey -film (140); Judge Roy Bean -film (39); Nightcourt, USA -film (78); Jungle Girl (15); 70 Feature Films (260); Tarzan Features; The Big World of Little Adam (104); Space Cartoons; Tarzan 1 hour series (57); 6 one -hour specials of the month; 6 in concert specials. National Productions (see Enders, Robert J., Inc.) National Telefilm Associates, Inc.

Executive headquarters & main office: 8530 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, Calif.; OL 5-7701; New York office, 120 E. 56th St., New York, N.Y.; PL 5-9807; London office: Eagle House, 109 Jermyn St., London S.W. 1, England; TR 1127. Berne Tabakin, pres., Beverly Hills; Peter Rodgers, exec. v.p. In chg. of sls., Beverly Hills; Burton pppman, sr. vice-pres., treas., Beverly Lills. e Third Man (39); U. S. Marshal (78); Assignment; Underwater (39); Grand Jury (39); Official Detective (39); Man Without a Gun (52); How To Marry A Millionaire (52); This Is Alice (39); African Patrol (39); Walter Winchell File (39); Play of the Week (39); David Susskind Show (39); International Playhouse (26); about 2,200 feature films; 1,400 cartoons and short subjects. National Telepix, Inc. (now: American Diversified Indust. Inc.) 310 Madison Ave., New York, N.Y. 10017; 661-4360; H. Richard Shields, pres. (Producers and distributors of films.) Mischief Makers (78); Comedy Capers (92); Wally Western "Cliff-hangers" (130).

435

National Teleproductions Corp. (NTP) 5261 N. Tacoma Ave., Indianapolis, Ind. 46220; (317) 257-1581. Howard Zuckerman, pres.; Arthur Hastings, general mgr.; Ron O'Connell, national sales mgr.; Dallas Clark, v.p. of engineering; Richard E. Matry, controller; Vern Totten, chief engineer; Jerry Patton, dir. of operations; Jack Newman, exec. producer; Eric Morrison, producer, director. Chicago: Herb Isaacs, 203 N. Wabash Avenue, Suite 1312; (312) 641-1396. New York: Harvey Glick, 300 West 55th St., Suite 20-C; (212) 265-0470. (Total video tape facilities, color and black and white -a fleet of four color mobile production centers plus permanent studio facilities, offering creative live and video taped T.V. programming, commercials, industrial training tapes, dubbing and distribution.) National Television Films (A div. of Howco Prod.) P.O. Box 1805-120 S. Poplar St., Charlotte, N.C. 28201. Scott Lett, gen. sales mgr. (Dist. of features for television.) Nationwide Pictures

Shamrock Studio. Winter Park, Fla.; Midway 4-4087. H. K. (Hal) Carrington, ownermanager. (Produce film series, filmed spots, commercial pictures, travel news clips).

"Personalities"

Neal, Stanley, Productions, Inc.

(See Don Lane Pictures, Inc.) Ted Nemeth Studios 36 West 62nd St., New York, N. Y. 10023; Clrcle 5-5147. Ted Nemeth, producer, director, cinematographer; M. E. Bute, art director. (Producers of theatrical films and TV commercials.) David M. Newell Box 360, Leesburg, Fla. David M. Newell, owner. (Producers of films on fishing, hunting, dogs, nature etc.) The Sportsmans Club (TV series, 65 episodes). New Merritt Enterprises, Inc. (See Nicholson -Muir Prods., Inc.) Newsfilm, Inc. 10 East 49th Street, New York 17, N. Y.; 688-3063. Kenneth Baldwin, pres., prod. sup.; Konstantin Kaiser, exec. prod. (Produces and distributes newsfilms and public information films.) Nicholson -Muir Productions, Inc. 138 Chatsworth Avenue, Larchmont, New York 10538. (212) 824-1614 & (914) 834-3005. E. Roger Muir, pres.; Nick Nicholson, Exec. Vice-pres. Newlywed Game, (USA); Matches 'n Mates, (USA); Pay Cards! (USA and Australia); Who Knows (Canada); Video Encyclopedia (CATV & CCTV). Nicoll, Oliver W., Productions 820 West End Ave., New York, N. Y. 10025;

MOnument 3-7284. Oliver W. Nicoll, executive director; Sandra Munsell, associate director. (Program production, live and film package shows.) See Radio Features of America.

Niles, Fred A. Communications Centers Inc.

Washington Blvd., Chicago, Ill. 60607; Harder, vice-pres., prod.; Norman C. Lindquist, vice-pres., sis.; Harry Lange, vicepres., TV prod.; Don Hill, mgr., prod. ind.;

1058 W.

SE 8-4181. Fred A. Niles, pres.; William E.

436

Rolf W. Brandis, Manny Paull, vice-presidents. Sid Siegel, musical dir.; James Miller, editor -post production; obert Ryan, sound eng.; Bert Lindberg, chief charge man; Dorothy Roecker, office mgr. Branch offices: Hollywood: 5545 Sunset Blvd., 90028; Hollywood 2-7311. Paul Johnson, Lionel Grover, Robert Dwan, vice-presidents. New York: 108 West End. 10023; SU 7-8770. Charles Ticho, v.p., gen. mgr.; Jos. Salzburg, v.p.; Rae Cole, office mgr. (Motion pictures for TV, non -theatrical &

theatrical distribution, television creative services and production; syndicated TV spots; syndicated TV shows; slide -films; closed circuit television; business theatre presentations; marketing and merchandising.)

Norbert Productions, Inc. 8730 Sunset Blvd., Suite 404, Los Angeles, 90069; 213-659-3404. Norman Blackburn, president; Willetta Leonard, vice-president; Herbert B. Leonard, sec.; Carl Coulter, treas. (The making and distribution of half-hour television series.) e Circus Boy.

Odyssey Productions, Inc. 24 E. 51st St.. New York 22, New York; 421-9595. Milton Fruchtman. president:

Lowell Thomas, exec. v.p. (Producer of series, one hour shows, half-hour shows.) Lowell Thomas Television series. High Adventure (color-11) World of Lowell Thomas (half -hour-41).

Official Films, Inc. 445 Park Ave., New York, N.Y. 10022; 7598900; Louis C. Lerner, chairman of bd.;

George Shaps, vice-pres. & gen'l. mgr.; Martin Bader, vice-pres. & sec'y.; Stanley Mitchell, ass't. treas. & ass't. sec'y. (Producer -distributor of film television series & first -run feature film package.) Survival!; Battle Line: Biography; Tne Adventures of Robin Hood; Crossword; It's A Matter of Law; Biography of John F Kennedy; The Big Story; The Buccaneers Cartoon; Colonel March of Scotland Yard Cross Current; Dateline Europe; Decoy Greatest Headlines of the Century; The Hunter: International Detective; The Invisible Man; Mr. Lucky; My Hero; Marilyn Monroe Special; Overseas Adventure: Peter Gunn; Rocky Jones; Space Raneer; Sportsfolio Star Performance; The Star and The Story; Sword Of Freedom; Wire Service; Yancy Derringer. Official Films Festival (58 Feature Films); Movies For Swingers; What's the Law; Horoscope.

Okun, Lillian, Productions 307 East 44th St., New York 17. N. Y.;

MUrray Hill 9-3800, Ext. 311N. (Live shows-children and teen-age, women's.)

Opera Cameos TV Productions 342 Madison Ave., New York 17, N.Y.; 6876565. Joseph Vinti, pres., Chuck Alexan-

der v.p. (Produces live, film and videotape film features, programs or commercials for TV or radio.) Opera Cameos (live).

Owens, Harry. Television

Productions

Melrose Ave., Hollywood, Calif. 90038; WEbster 9-1491. Harry Owens. president; Homer O'Donnell, vice-president. (Film

6710

producer.)

P P.A.T. Film Services Inc. 630 Ninth Ave., 09C0. Peter M.

N.Y., N.Y. 10036 (212) 247Piech, pres.; Ervin Rosenfeld, exec. v.p.; Charles Haydon, v.p. secretary; George A. Fausel, v.p. treasurer. Produces and distributes TV shows and commercials. Packaged Programs, Inc. 471-4756. F. S. Di Fiore, pres. (Produce film shows, commercials, film news.) Pan-American Television Corp. Av. Chapultepec 18, Mexico D. F., Mexico, 18-50-20. Fernando Diez Barroso A., pres. Telesistema Mexicano S.A. Film Division; Ninos Heroes 27, Mexico 10, D. F. Fernando Diez Barroso A., gen. Dir. (Film product in English with Spanish titles and films in Spanish.) Paramount Television International 5451 Marathon St., Hollywood, Calif. 90038; 463-0100. Robert Newgard, v.p. world syndication; Stanley De Covnick, dir. administration, world syndication; Ran -on Perez, managing dir., Latin American Sales. Foreign Offices: Toronto, Ont., Canada, Paramount Film Service Ltd., 663 Yonge S'., 5th Fl., George Harper, managing dlr.; Paramount Pictures (Australia) Ltd., Australia Square Tower, Suite 2908, Bruce Gordon, managing dir.; Desilu sls/Paramount Television. 23 Berkeley House, Hay Hill, London, W.1., Peter Cary, managing dir. (Distribution.) Paramount Television Sales Inc. 5451 Marathon St., Hollywood, Calif. 90038; 463-0100. Robert M. Newgard, v.p. world syndication sales;Lewis Israel, eastern sls rep.; Robert Neece, southern sls rep.; Con Hartsock, western sls rep.; Robert Horen, midwestern sls rep.; Emmet Lavery, v.p. business affairs; Ed Hirsch, domestic traffic mgr., New York Office: 1 Gulf & Western Plaza, N. Y. 10036; 333-4890; Burt v.p. in chg. admin. (Production and Hanft, bution); Henry Colman, v.p. currentdistriprogramming; Peter W. Kuyper, Dir. plan-

ning & development. Partington, Jack, Television Productions 435 W. 57th St., New York 19, N. Y.; PLaza 7-0316 Jack A. Partington Jr.. president (Writer, producer, radio/TV commercials.) Pathe News, Inc.

Battery Place, New York N. Y. 10004, Suite 610, 344-9060. Joseph P. Smith, pres.; John C. Smith; vice-pres., dir. of educational projects; Mary Wilkes, comptroller; (Producer of T.V. Programming, documentaries, educational films, children's programs.) Milestones of the Century (36e); Men of Destiny (130); Pathe Educational Films (103); Pathe Short Subjects (38); Hollywood Offbeat (13); Showtime (39), Harlem Variety Revue (13); Musical Parade of Stars (1100); Frank Fontaine Comedy Hour (1); Judy Garland Show (26); Judy Garland Special (2); Captain David Grief (39); Championship Wrestling (52).

17

Peckham Productions, Inc. 9 East 48th St., New York, New York 10017; PLaza 8-0490. John L. Peckham, pres.; Harvey Yale Gross, vice-pres.; Peter H.

Peckham sec.-treas.; William Littlefield, writer; Hoyt Griffith, editor; Michael Ferrante, production mgr.; Tom Detienne, sales.

A Place To Grow (Tennessee Eastman); A Special Kind of Chemistry (Eastman

Chemical Products); The Proud New Yorkers (Con Edison); At Home With Avon (Avon); TWA In One Minute (Trans -World Airlines); Graphic Communications: We Used To Call It Printing (DuPont); The Seasons of Sports (Sports Illustrated); Desert Fire On Ice (Esso); IBM Copier Announcement (IBM). Pegasus Productions, Inc. 45 West 38th St., New York, N.Y. 10018; 6958579. Leonard Anderson, Ernest Mathews. (Motion picture productions and services.) Pelican Films, Inc.

Madison Ave., New York 17, N. Y. Thomas J. Dunford, pres.; Arthur J. Zander, exec. vice-pres.; Marc T. Statler, vicepres., producer. (Produces live -action and animated TV commercials and business films.)

292

Pendulum Productions, Inc. 13 W. 57th Street, New York

19, N. Y.; PL 9Scudder Boyd, pres.; Gene Searchinger, v.p.

1616.

Performance Productions 3434 Brisbane Rd., Indianapolis, Ind.; 291-

Organized 1969. James E. owner. (Produces motion pictures for Ford, business, industrial, documentary & educational use.) 6154.

Peterson, Robert

E.,

Productions

Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, California; 657-5100. Robert E. Petersen, president; Robert L. Dellinger, group vice-president.

8490

Pictures for Business Box 2309, Hollywood 28, Calif.; 849-1051; Bill Deming, exec. prod.; Ann Deming, filmstrip prod. (Business motion pictures and filmstrips, TV commercials and TV programming.) Pinney, Roy, Productions 224 East 44th St., New York, New York 10017;

Pinney, president; Janet White, vice-pres.; Doris Pinney, sec'ytreas. (Produces educational, documentary, television, theatrical films.) 212-661-2277. Roy

Plautus Productions, Inc. (See Titus Productions, Inc.) Pohlman Film Productions, Inc. 527 No. 27th St., Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Division 2-6363. Harvey Kiefer pres. (Produces product commercials; industrial motion pictures; slide films.) Portland Productions, Inc. 1018 Pamela Drive, Beverly Hills, Calif. CRestview 5-6457. J. N. Mason, president; V. K. Osborne, vice-president; Pamela Mason, secretary, treasurer. (Produce filmed series.) The Readers (29). 53208.

Premier Film & Recording Corp. 3033 Locust St., St. Louis, Missouri 63103; (314) 531-3555. Theodore P. Desloge, pres. & exec. producer; Wilson Dalzell, exec. v.p. & gen. mgr. (Producers of motion pictures, TV spots, sound & silent slide films, recording and record pressings.) Prime T.V. Films, Inc. 527 Madison Avenue, New York, N. Y. 10022, 421-2170. Alec Campbell, pres.; George W. Campbell, v.p.; Doris Weiss, booker. Charlie Chaplin Comedy Theatre (26); Specials. Golden Age of Comedy; When Comedy Was King; Bernadette of Lourdes;

437

Lady Takes a Chance; Girl in the Bikini; East Side Kids, March of The Wooden Soldiers (Laurel & Hardy). Other features and shorts. Princeton Film Center, Inc. Box 604, Princeton, New Jersey 08540; WA 4 -3550. (Producer and distributor, educational film: What is Modern Art.) Princeton Report, Inc. Box 604, Princeton, New Jersey 08540; WA 4-3550. (Producer and distributor, scientific filin: Lasers.)

Professional Films, Inc. 1600 Broadway, New York, New York. Ronald Saland, president; Marcel Broekman, vice-pres.; Elliot Geisinger, sec'y.; Howard Kuperman, treas. (Motion picture production.)

Productions, Inc. West 46th St., New York 36, N. Y. JUdson 2-4291. Robert Baron, president, prod. -dir.; Larry Lansburgh, (West Coast), Ross, supervisingie ediprod industria l films, TV corn.) tor. (Prod. of QM Productions 1041 N. Formosa Avenue, Los Angeles 46, Calif., Hollywood 9-6161; Quinn Martin, pres.; Eli Parker, v.p. (production of television and motion picture films.) Q. E. D. 21

Quartet Films, Inc.

Hollywood Blvd., Hollywood 28, Calif., H011ywood 4-9225. Arnold Gillespie, president; Michael R. Lah, vice-president & treas.; Stanley Walsh, vice-president & secretary; (Producers of animation and live action for all film media.) Quartet International, Inc. 507 Fifth Avenue, New York, N. Y. 10017, MU -2-2444. Harvey Chertok, pres., treas.; Barbara Ann Chertok, v.p., secy. (production and distribution of motion pictures for theatrical, TV release.) 5631

Surprizes.

Coghlan, exec. prod.

Rainbow Island Productions, Inc.

Kapiolani Blvd., Honolulu, Hawaii 96814. Chuck Smouse, president. (Producers.)

1633

Rainbow Pictures, Inc.

Levante Avenue, Coral Gables 46, Florida; Walter Reece, president; Ruth B. Resce, sec.-treas. (Motion picture producers studios-facilities, animation.)

Ram Productions

West 95 Street, New York, N. Y. 10025; MOnument 2-5111. Ed Lindner, director (Producers of live package programs medical films and programs, commer Mals and Filmboard (R).) Medical Reporter (live); Vera Wallace. Private Investigator (live); Time & Again (live); Eben & Egburt (live): Animal Inn (live).

205

Ram Films, Inc. 575 Madison Avenue, New York, 10022; PL 1-5400. Ivan Reiner,

New York president; Walter H. Manley, vice-pres.; Daniel Glass, Esq., secretary. (Producers and Distributors.)

Rasky, Harry, Productions, Inc. 11

Waverly Place, New York, New York; 533Harry Rasky, president. Production

3600.

of feature films and TV specials.) Ray, Reid H., Film Industries, Inc.

Ford Parkway, St. Paul, 55116; Minn., vice-president. (Produce film commercials.) The Walter Reade Organization, Inc. (Television Division) 241 East 34th Street, New York, N. Y. 10016; MU 3-6300. Walter Reade, Jr., president; Elliott Abrams, vice-president in charge of television sales; Alan Gleitsman, vicepresident, west coast office; Murray Oken, director, eastern sales; Bernice Coe, account executive; Jeff Satkin, director, advertising & promotion; Mary Winters, operations manager. Cinema 400 Features (23); Cinema 300 features (26); Cinema 200 Features (30); Cinema 68 Features (68); Selected Cinema Features (45); Cinema 100 Features (24); Cinema 90 Features (24); Cinema 70 Features (31); Cinema 88 Features (51); Cinema 98 Features (93); Cinema 78 Features (36); Laurel and Hardy Features (10); Shorts (60); Special of the Week (10 full hours); Abbott and Costello (52 halfhours); Adventure Theatre (39); The Young People's Film Festival (31 features, 8 serials); Cinema 500 features. 699-1393. Reid H. Ray,

RCA Recorded Program Services Home office: 155 E. 24th St., New York 10, N. Y.; MUrray Hill 9-7200. A. B. Sam-

brook.

New York, N. Y.

Bryant 9-6653. Arthur B. Brown pres.; Eva Brown, v.p.; (distributors of Film Images collection: Focus on 16mm.; Radiant Films.) 10036,

Radio and Television Packagers, Inc. East 40th St.. New York, N. Y.: LExington 2-1717. William Cayton, president. (Prod.,

dist. filmed series.) Jungle (59); Cartoon Classics; Series I (104); Series II (112); Series III (104); The Wild Swans (20); Mr. E. From Tau Ceti (20); The Woodcutter's Wish; The Amazing Gift; The Brave Duckling; The Enchanted Princes; Gunnar the Sailor; The Ice Witch; The Strange Circus; The Valiant Knight; Tale of the Northern Lights; Journey to the Beginning of Time; The Space Explorers; New Adventures of the Space Explorers; The Underseas Explorers; The Frog Princess; Beauty and the Beast; The Fisherman and the Fish; The Magic Antelope; The Tiny Oxen; The Fire Bird; Wanda and the Wicked Princess; Omar and the Ogres.

438

Ragsdale, Carl Associates, Ltd. 321 East 45th St., N. Y., N. Y. 10017. (212) UN 7-7651. Carl V. Ragsdale, pres. (Producer of documentaries & industrials.) Branches: 1100 -22nd St., N.W., Wash., D.C. 20036. (202) 223-1262; 16036 Tupper Street, Sepulveda, Calif., (213) 894-6291. Frank

2269

R

Radim Films, Inc. 220 W. 42nd Street,

West End Ave., New York, N. Y. 10025; MOnument 3-7284. Oliver W. Nicoll, exec. dir.; Sandra Munsell, assoc. dir. (Program production, live and film package shows, commercials and Flmboard.)

820

1540

Q

7

Radio Features of America

Redlin Productions, Inc.

Lanark, Reseda, Calif., Dlckens 2-8925. William A. Redlin, president; Emil F. Red lin, secretary, treasurer. (Producer live and film programs, features.)

19116

Reed. Roland, Productions, Inc.

Bronson, Hollywood 4, Calif.; H011ywood 6-3111. Roland Reed, president. (Produces filmed series, package programs.) Beulah (78); Rocky Jones, Space Ranger (39); Waterfront (78); Meet the O'Briens 39); My Little Margie (126); Mystery Theatre (57); Trouble With Father (Stu Erwin) (130). Reela Film Laboratories, Inc. 65 N.W. Third St., Miami, Fla. 33128; Tel: 3772611. (Motion picture lab. 16 & 35 mm., Super 8 mm.) Reemack Enterprises, Inc. 1270 Ave. of the Americas, New York N. Y. 10020; 246-7300. Lewis Graham, producers. (Producers of live shows.) Reichenbach, Bob & Associates 1904 Franklin St., Oakland, Calif.; 836-3114; Bob Reichenbach, gen. mgr. (Packager and distributor of taped broadcast materials.) 650 No.

Republic Pictures, Inc. 8530 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, Calif. 90211; (213) 655-7701. Berne Tabakin, pres.; Peter S. Rodgers, exec. vice pres.; Marvin Gray, regional sales mgr.; Joseph Zaleski, sales regional sales mgr.; Lloyd Vvebb, Barry exec.; Brooks Carroll, sales exec.; foreign Pik, Robert Bernard, sales exec.; sales; Michael Skatoff, dir. of ad., promotion, & publicity. 45 Cliff Hanger Serial Series (565); Roy Rogers (100) ; Gene Autry, one hrs. (56) Roy Rogers, one hrs. (67; Roy Rogers features; Mighty Forty group; 137 specials; 65 -one hrs.; Nugget Westerns; Comedy Group; Mystery Group; Shock Group. ;

Republic Television Features 3554 Merchandise Mart, Chicago, Ill. 60654; Tel.: 743-1090. Capico Kapps, president; Joseph Kapps, vice-president. (Producers and distributors of live and transcribed shows. TV Fashion Flashes (26); Willie The Wonderman (13); Job Opportunities (52); Help Wanted Column of the Air (52).

Riviera Productions 6610 Selma Ave., Hollywood 28. Calif.; H011ywood 2-8585. Midwest representative: Robert Zens, 340 Westmoor Blvd., Brookfield, Wisconsin; SUnset 2-8815. Eastern representative: Pat Rancati, 3304 Rumson Rd., Cleveland 18, Ohio; F. W. Zens, executive producer; Bert Hunt, director of sales; Leif Rise, associate producer, docums., shorts. (Produces filmed series, commercials, features.) Punch and Trudy (6); Teletunes (15); Aqua -Lung Adventures (13). Rocket Pictures, Inc. 1150 W. Olive Ave., Burbank, Calif. 91506; 213/849-6078/849-1219. J. Richard Westen, of Don Bartell', rod.; John Russo, v.p. in phg. ofhsales. (Producers of films and programs.)

pg.

F. K. Rockett Prods., Inc.

Laurel Canyon Blvd., N. Hollywood, Cole, Calif. 91607; 985-1090. Thomas H. Q. Dern, pres.; R. F. McGee, v.p.; Dixon Lough Jay compt.; Lahr, Pat sec.-treas.; sales mgr.; Sharon rin, prod.; A. K. Price, dir. anima. Baron, Tom mgr.; Mason, office mo(Creation and production of industrial public relation pictures and filmstrips,films. Editing tions and corporate -image and projection rooms. TV commercials and industrial films.)

5451

Rockhall Productions 18 E. 50 St., New York 22, N. Y.; PLaza 9-7979.

Janet Taylor, president. (Produce and distribute live and film shows.)

Rodney -Young Prod. (see Cavalier Productions, Inc.) Roffman, Richard H. Associates 675 West End Avenue, N. Y. 25, N. Y.; RI.

Maurice Roffman, chairman of the bd.; Richard H. Roffman, pres.; Dr. Murray Kaye, Malvina Cohn, Herman Jaffe, Irwin Markham and Lou Lawrence, vice presidents. Branch: 7755 Hollywood Blvd., L. A., Calif.; Care: Alan Winston, west coast managing dir. (Producers and distributors of shows also do Public Relations and publicity and promotion for showsalso do casting for shows, etc.) 9-3647. C.

Rolab Studios & Rolab Photo -Science

Laboratories

Sandy Hook, Conn. 06482; Tel. 203-426-2466. Henry Roger, owner -director; E. H. Roger, featreasurer. (Producer of film shorts, Also tures, commercials and film strips. time lapse & micro movies.) Rosamond Productions. Inc. 501 So. Fairfax Ave., Los Angeles, Calif. 90036. 933-7508. David Chudnow, president; Rosamond Chudnow, vice-president. (Produce films for TV.)

Rose-Magwood Productions, Inc. 1414 Avenue of the Americas, New York, New York; 212-751-7000. Organized 1962. Howard T. Magwood, president, director; James Rose, exec. vice-president, director; David K. Schermerhorn, vice-pres., general manager; Directors: Larry Doheny, John Crome, Zale Magder, Noel Dodds; Ernesto Caparros, vice-president, director of photography; Bill Huston, vice-president, sales; Rene Oulmann, vice-president, executive producer; Ken Drake, vice president, sales; John Redling, comptroller. (Motion Picture production.) Rourke, Jack, Productions TV & Film Production Center Studios, 3805

West Magnolia Blvd., Burbank, Calif. 8453709. Jack Rourke, president; Jack Meakin, exec. producer; Merle Kinney, production manager.

Rouzer, Danny, Studio 7022 Melrose Ave., Hollywood, Calif., 90038; (213) 936-2494. Danny Rouzer, IATSE director of photography. (All types 16mm & 35mm films, Kinescopes, pilots & test commercials.) S

Productions, Inc. P.O. Box 2144; 65 Sena Plaza, Santa Fe, N.M.; 505-982-2133. George Shupert, bd. chairman; Gordon Knox, pres.; Stephen G. Williams, vice-pres.; Jack Schaefer, exec. v.p.; Charles S. Solomon, secretary & gen. counsel; Len Bouché, v.p., P.R.; William Fine, v.p. (Production of features, television series, educational and informational films, selected television commercials.)

SKS

Samuels, Sam 155 West 46th Street, New York 36, N. Y.; PLaza 7-6300. Sam Samuels, owner. (Package shows-Variety Entertainers scripts.)

439

Sandler Film Commercials, Inc. Sandler Institutional Films, Inc. 1001 North Poinsettia Place, Hollywood, California 90046; 876-2021. Allan Frank Sandler, President; Morley Skolnek, vice-president; Jackie Sandler, secretary -treasurer. (Producers of TV Commercials; educational and institutional films. Film library.) Saphier, James

L..,

Agency, Inc.

Sunset Bvld., Los Angeles 69, Calif.; CRestview 1-7231. James L. Saphier, president. (Production of live and filmed programs.)

9229

Bob Hope Show (live).

Satellite Film Corporation 15 Leroy St., Suite 1, New York, N.Y. Art Ford, pres.; R. Simmons, adv. and pub.; Alfred Rosenstein, legal advisor. Savage Friedman, Inc.

East 50 St., New York, N.Y.; 753-5900. Lee Savage, Harold Friedman. (Films in live -action, graphics and animation for TV commercials and industry.)

151

Savannah Productions, Inc. 13063 Ventura Blvd. Studio City, Calif. 91604; 981-7575. Hal Kanter, President. (TV Producer.) e Julia. Schafer, Kermit, Radio & Television Productions

33141. Fairway Drive, Miami Beach Fla. Louis, Michael Kermit Schafer, president; promotion ager; Vicki Speaks, genanderal publica relations. (Produce and distribute live and film programs.)

905

Schnur, Jerome, Productions, Inc.

305Steward Ave., Miami, Fla. 33133; Jerome Schnur, pres.; Bill W. Chastain, Jr., v.p. (TV producer.)

3575

667-5553.

Screen Gems, Inc. -SCREEN GEMS, a Division of Columbia

ín.-

Pictures Industries, 711 Fifth Avenue, New York, New York 10022; 212 -PL 1-4432. John H. Mitchell, president; Leonard Lloyd Burns, exec. vice pres.; of proGoldberg, vice-president in charge duction; Daniel Goodman, vice-president, Wildev.; director of syndication, program liam Hart, vice pres., dir. of syndication adsales; Edward Masket, vice-president, ministration; Marvin Korman, vice-presirelations; dent, advertising and public Harry Ackerman, vice-president, execuvicetive producer; Arthur M. Frankel, Seymour president, studio business affairs; executive and Friedman, vice-president, Werner, production manager; Lawrence manager; vice-president, post production merchandising; president, vice Ed Justin, and Willis Grant, vice-president, research execuprogram planning; Renee Valente, tive director of talent; Jerry Kaufer, dipromotion; rector of advertising andofsales promotion and Jeffrey Rose, director diDuitsman, Doug publicity, New York; and publicity; rector of studio promotion conFeder, A. G. Milton Klein, controller; infortroller and director of management mation -West coast; Sheldon M. Mittleman, studio counsel; Syndication sales field repand resentatives: Don Bryan, Southern Southwestern sales manager, Atlanta, and Georgia; Paul Weiss, Midwestern CaliWestern sales manager, Hollywood, Lloyd fornia. Screen Gems International: Burns, president; Laurence Hilford, vice president, sales; Dan Enright, vice-presi-

440

dent, production; Vernon Burns, vicepresident; Joe Joel, vice-president; Bruce Ledger, Toronto, Ontario, Canada; John Verge, Montreal, Quebec, Canada; Harold Winston, Mexico; Norman Louvau, San Juan, Puerto Rico; Helios Alvarez, Sao Paulo, Brazil; N. Delacampa, Buenos Aires, Argentina; Vernon Burns, London, England; Jean Pierre Barrot, Paris, France; Joe Joel, Sydney, Australia; Toru Ohnuki, Minato-ku, Tokyo, Japan; Conrado Javier, Manila, Philippines. Screen Gems Broadcasting: Norman Louvau, president; Douglas Elleson, vice-president and general manager, WVUE, New Orleans; Harold (Hack) Wooley, vice pres., general manager, KCPX AM/FM Radio and Television, Salt Lake City, Utah; Hector Modesti, vice pres., general manager, WAPA-TV, San Juan, Puerto Rico. EUE/Screen Gems: Stever Elliot, president; George Cooney, vice-president and general manager; Michael Elliot, vice-president; Michael Nebbia, vice-president; Richard Kerns, vicepresident, West coast operations; Errol Linderman, vice-president, general sales manager; Wilfred Sohl, vice-president; Chicago: Jack Martin, vice-president. Audience Studies, Inc.: Gerald Lukeman, president; Michael Boyd, vice-president, director of research; Roger Seltzer, vicepresident, administration; Robert Parcher, vice-president, sales development; Offices in Hollywood, Chicago, N. Y., London, Tokyo, Sydney, Melbourne, Frankfurt. Screen Gems-Colin-bia Music, Inc., 711 Fifth Avenue, New York. Emil LaViola, vice-president; Irwin Z. Robinson, vice-president, buiness affairs and general attorney; Roosevelt Music: 711 Fifth Avenue, New York. Hal Fein, vice-president and general manager; Jerry Brown, vice-president. Bell Records: 1776 Broadway, New York Larru Uttal, president. Colgems and SGC Records: 7033 Sunset Blvd., Hollywood - Lester Sill, vice-president and general manager. Learning Corporation of America (division of Columbia Pictures Industries, Inc., William Deneen, president; David Davidsen, vice-president, sales. National TV series: Bewitched; I Dream of Jeannie; The Flying Nun; Mr. Deeds Goes To Town; Here Come The Brides; Days of Our Lives; Johnny Quest; The Flintstones; Top Cat; Magilla Gorilla; Peter Potamus; The Jetsons. Syndicated TV series: Perfect Match; Entertainment Specials; Playboy After Dark; The Farmer's Daughter; Casey Jones; Ivanhoe; Jet Jackson; Manhunt Rescue 8; 77th Bengal Lancers; Tightrope Burns and Allen Show; All Star Theatre Award Theatre; Celebrity Playhouse Showcase 39; Tallahassee 7000; The Big Playback; Tales of the Texas Rangers; Two Faces West; Wild Bill Hickok; Behind Closed Doors; Jungle Jim; Circus Boy; 7 League Boots; Naked City; Top Cat; Shannon; 156 Hanna -Barbera Cartoons; Festival of Performing Arts; Pick A Letter; Ranch Party; Serials; 3 Stooges; My Friends Around the World; Winston Churchill; The Valiant Years; Empire; Dennis the Menace; Quick Draw McGraw; The Flintstones; Wackiest Ship in the Army; People in Conflict; Father Knows Best; Yogi Bear; Huckleberry Hound; Gidget; Batfink; Hazel; Adventures of the Seaspray; The Donna Reed Show; Rin Tin Tin; Patti Page Show; Decision: Conflicts of Harry S. Truman. Scripture Films (see Hack, Herman, Prod.) Secondari, John H., Productions Ltd. 212 W. 48th St., New York, New York. John H. Secondari, pres. Helen Jean Rogers, v.p.;

Henry G. Drukerman, business mgr. (Documentary and educational films, features.)

Backstage, 39 half-hours, color. The Shirley Temple Storybook, 13 off -network hours. Surf's Up, 26 half-hours, color, Abbott and Costello cartoons. Specials: Meet Marcel Marceau, one hour, color. Performing Arts Collection, 30, 60 and 90 minutes, color. A Christmas Carol, 90 minutes. Fashion Olympics 1970, half hour, color; Bishop Pike: His Search For Truth, one hour.

Seven Arts Associated Corp. 200

Park Avenue, New York, N.

Y. 10017;

YUkon 6-1717. Branches: Chicago -4630 Estes, Lincolnwood, Ill.; OR 4-5105. Los Angeles -3562 Royal Woods Dr., Sherman Oaks, Calif.; ST 8-8276. Dallas-5511 Royal Crest Dr., Dallas, Texas; EM 3-7331. Eliot Hyman, pres.; Donald Klauber, exec. v.p gen. sls. mgr.; Samuel H. Haims, fin. v.p. & secy; Sidney H. Levin, v.p. & gen. counsel; Albert E. Bollengier, treas.; Norman Z. Solomon, asst. treas. & controller; Herbert G. Richek, v.p. & dir. Theatrical & TV Film Services; Lloyd W. Krause, v.p. for sls., Eastern div.; Leonard Hammer, dir., nat. sls.; Jack Heim, Eastern div. acct. exec.; Harvey Chertok, dir. of adv., sls. prom. & pub.; Robert Hoffman, v.p. for sis., midwest div. (Chicago); S. Allen Ash, Midwest div. acct. exec. (Chicago); George Mitchell, v.p. for sis, Western div. (Los Angeles); Alden Adolph, West Coast div. acct exec. (Los Angeles); David Hunt, v.p. for sis., Southern div. (Dallas); Al Shore, Southern div. acct. exec. (Dallas). Films of the 50's, Volume 1 (33); Films of the 50's, Volume 2 (41); Films of the 50's, Volume 3 (41); Films of the 50's, Volume 4 (40); Films of the 50's, Volume 5 (49); Films of the 50's, Volume 7 (50); Films of the 50's, Volume 8 (42); Films of the 50's, Volume 9, part 1 (54); Films of the 50's, Volume 9, Part 2 (54); Films of the 50's, Volume 9, Part 3 (53); Films of the 50's, Volume 9, Part 4 (54); Films of the 50's & 60's, Volume 10 (41); Films of the 50's & 60's, Volume 11 (52); The Fast 23, post 1950 & 1960 feature films; 99 Film favorites; 20 special features.

Signature Films 2120 Cross Bronx Expressway, Bronx, New York 10473; Ta 3-9665, Ta 3-8726. Samuel M. Sherman, pres; Bob LeBar, dir. Art & Animation; Robert Price; dir. of adv.; Denver Dixon, dir. sls., West Coast Rep.; Ruth Sherman, pub. & script spvsr. (produces film series, feature films, commercial). Distributes theatrical and television films World -Wide.) Simon, Al, Productions 1040 No. Las Palmas Ave., Hollywood 38, Calif.; H011ywood 4-2121. Al Simon, owner.

(Film producer, commercials.)

Sixteen Screen Service Co.

Melrose Ave., Hollywood, Calif. 90038; WEbster 9-1491. Homer O'Donnell, owner. (Film producer.)

6710

Sleeping Giant Films, Inc.

New Dixwell Ave., Hamden, Conn.Harris, Haven phone: 288-3891. David K. Jr., president; Anthony Guarino,Harris, vice vice president-treas.; Richard G. pres. & secretary, sales mgr. (Producers of film for industry; TV and education; 16 mm-35 mm and film strips.)

2019

Seven Arts Television

(See Warner Bros.-7 Arts Television)

Sextant, Inc. 116 East 68th St., New York, N. Y. 10021; 7371547. Robert D. Graff, pres.; (TV and

motion picture producers.) Winston Churchill; The Valiant Years; Franklin D. Roosevelt series: Noah and The Flood; Inside the Movie Kingdom.

Shelle Productions, Inc.

Beachwood Avenue, Hollywood 28, California. H011ywood 2-3111. Herbert B. Leonard, president; Willetta- Leonard, vice-president; Harold Berkowitz, sec.; Ralph Kale, treas. (The making and distribution of hour television series.) Naked City (1 hr. series).

1334

Showcorporation 10 East 49th Street, New York, New York 10017; 212-421-8830. C. Robert Manby, president; Fred Schneier, first vice-president; Richard Harper, vice president; William Morris, Eastern representative; Paul Litt; Midwestern representative; Henry Guzik, Southern representative; Richard Lough rin, Western representative; Cy Kaplan, dir., special projects; Nathan Leipziger, sales service manager; Harris Rosenberg, controller. (Distributor of tape and film series and feature films.) Features: Movies Round the Clock (80 films): Part I: Prime time all color family films; Part II: New stories, modern; Part III: Adventure films; Part IV: family film favorites; Part V: Screen classics; Part VI: Outdoor; Part VII: selected re -issues. Series: Firing Line with William F. Buckley, Jr., one -hour debates; Della, one hour, color; Phibin's People; Personality, half-hour; Journey to Adventure, halfhour; Sing Along With Mitch; Hollywood

Slesinger, Stephen, Inc. 1111 N. Westshore Blvd., Tampa, Fla. 33607; 876-5705. Shirley A. Lasswell, president. (Produce films.) Smith Studio, The 3141 S.W. 22nd Ct., Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.; LUdlow 1-7300; Fletcher Smith, owner; Janet Smith, co-owner. (Producer of commer-

cials & industrial films; Televsion Shows.)

Sonney Amusement Enterprises, Inc.

Cordova St., Los Angeles, Calif. 90007; Daniel Sonney, president; (Producers, distributors of domestic and foreign films.)

1654

S

ign Productions, Inc. (see Reynolds,

Stuart Productions)

Spalla, Rick, Video Productions

SyndiSubsidiaries: Hollywood Newsreel cate, Inc., and Rick Spalla Production, Inc.) 1622 North Gower St., Hollywood, Calif. 90028; 469-7307; 301 W. 45th St., New York. New York 10036; 765-4646. Organized 1957. Rick Spalla, president; Anthony J. Spalla, vicepres.; Bruce McCollom, production supervisor; Doug Dare, dir. of photography. (Film production -producer and packager of TV programs, Commercials and industrial films.) Syndicated TV shows: Portrait of a Star; Hollywood Backstage; High Road to Danger; Hollywood Guest Shot; Hobby Nobwith the Stars; Century of Fashbing . ion; The Open Road. .

Spectra Films, Inc.

654 Madison Avenue, New York, New York 10021; 758-2310. Fred Pressburger, presi-

dent; Judith Wister, secretary. (Film production.)

441

Sportlite Films 20 N. Wacker Drive, Chicago, Ill. 60606; 2368488. Alfred D. LeVine, pres.; Mary Carroll, comptroller; Harry Roehm, unit mgr. (Packaging of quality pictures for industry, schools, armed forces, and television.) Indianapolis "500" Race (color) 19571970 (13) Sebring-12 Hours of Endurance; Atlanta '500" Stock Car 1966-68; Darlington 500 Adventures Outdoor (color) (26); Women's World of Golf-Berg, Rawls, Wright (3); Byron Nelson's Let's Go Golfing (13); Tips From Top Pros (6); Winning Secrets Casper/Snead of Golf; NFL Hilites '66; IBC Big Bouts; Boxing from Rainbo (26); All American Wrestling (52 hours); Texas Rasslin' (color) (13); All American Football Notre Dame Football, Chicago Bears; (13; NBA Basketball, 68, 69 color; Rose Bowl Football; NFL Super Bowl 196770; Rose Bowl Parade; Ski Moderne (color); Gridiron Calvalcade (13); Marilyn Monroe Story; Broadway Handicap; BIG 10 Football (130); How to Bowl (Ladewig, Navolta, Wright, (Ar Armour) Better (14); Sports (ReRe view ;

Streech, Wilbur, Productions Inc. 135 W. 52nd St., New York 19, N. Y.; JUdson 2-3816. Wilbur J. Streech,

Sutherland, John, Productions, Inc. 8425 West Third, Los Angeles, Calif. 90048; 213-937-2822. John Sutherland, chairman of the board; Dan E. Weisburd, president. (Producer of industrial and educational films and multi media systems.)

Swift, Allen 210 Fifth Ave., N.Y., N.Y. 10010; MU 9-9530. Allen Swift, president & creative director. Cal A. Stadien, general manager & producer. Swift -Chaplin Productions, Inc. 1136 North Highland Ave., Hollywood 38, Calif.; H011ywood 2-U761. Charles F. Chaplin, president; Miles E. Pike, sect'y-treas. (Producer of commercials.)

Color, 1968, 69, 70; Amazing N. Y. Mets, color.

Spotlite News, Inc. 3449 Cahuenga Blvd. W., Hollywood, Calif. 90028; 466-5365. Algernon G. Walker, president; W. A. Blanchard, v.p.; Marcia J Walker, sec./treas. (Newsfllm for commercial clients.) Affiliatedservice with Allend'or

Productions Incorporated.

Square Deal Pictures Company 1129 Fairview Avenue, Arcadia, Calif. 91006. E. F. Marvin, general manager. (Produce and distribute filmed programs.) Stars and Stripes Productions Forever, Inc. 155 East 35th St., New York, N. Y.; MU 58610; Leonard Glasser, president; Robert A. Staats, secy.-treas; Carmine R. DeSarlo, exec. producer, studio mgr. (Producers of television commercials, industrials & theatricals; complete live action and animation facilities.) Stempel, Frank, Agency 9034 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles 46, Calif. Frank Stempel, owner. (Live & film shows.) Sterling Information Services, Ltd. 43

West

St., New York, N. Y. 10023; 5862820. Charles F. Dolan, president. (Closed circuit television network servicing New York City hotels with information for out of -town visitors and CATV service to area south of East 86th St. and south of West 79th St. in Manhattan (Manhattan Cable 61

Television) ).

Sterling Movies U.S.A., Inc. (see Association -Sterling Films) Sterling Television Co., Inc. See Walter -Reade- Sterling Inc. Stockdale and Company

East First South, Salt Lake City, Utah; (Produces commercials & Industrials.)

200

801-521-3505. C. L. Stockdale, pres.

Stonewall Productions, Inc.

c/o Stern, Wincor & Burns, 745 Fifth Ave., New York 22, N. Y.; MU 8-3065. Sid Caesar, pres. (Producers.) Storyboard, Inc. (See The Hubley Studios, Inc.)

442

President. (Pro-

duces commercials and business films.)

T

TV and Motion Picture Productions, Inc. 707 Dawn St., Richmond, Va.; 643-4444. Ches ley W. Richey, pres.; Wendell O. Dean, prod. mgr. (Producers of industrial & pub-

lic relations films.)

TV Attractions P.O. Box 1892, La Jolla, Calif. 92037; 714459-8255. Milton H. Blackstone, exec. prod. (Live and film and tape (VTR) packages. Also, Talent, promotion and special

events direction.) Comedians' Golf Classic; Comedy Hall of Fame (special); Wonderful World of Water (special); Beach Ball!; (Pro) Am Team Golf Championship; Mother Goose Parade (special); Jr. World Golf Championship (special); Defending Champion (series).

TV Guild Productions, Inc. (Carthay Sound Stage)

West Pico Blvd., Los Angeles 35, Calif.; WEbster 8-2101. Jack Miles, president. (Film commercials and programs.)

5907

T -V Visuals Inc.

(See Award Films)

Talent Associates Ltd. 444 Madison Ave., New York 22, N. Y.; PL. 3-1030. David Susskind, pres.; Dan Mel nick, exec. v.p. (Produce live TV packages.) Get Smart; NYPD; Specials.

Tape -Films, Inc.

West 54 Street, New York 19, N. Y.; TN Charles A. Ahto, general manager. (Film services, editing, print procurement, distribution and controlled storage of TV filmed commercials and programs.)

619

7-9590.

Teen -Age Fair Television 6290 Sunset Blvd., Hollywood 90028; 213-4626464. Producers: Al Burton, Bart Ross, Frank K. Danzig. (Packager of live and film shows.) TeeVee

company, The

Westwood Blvd., Los Angeles 24, Calif.; GRanite 7-1268. Gilford Phillips, president;

1256

Ludlow Flower. Jr., vice-president and general manager. (Producer of filmed series.)

Teitel Television Films 410 So. Michigan Ave., Chicago 5, 1114 HArrison 7-3025. Charles Tenet, president.

Telescene Film Productions Co. 8 Vine Rd., Larchmont, N. Y.; (914) TE 4-8599.

Tel Ra Productions, Inc. 344 N. Broad Street. Philadelphia, Penna.

Tele -Tape Productions, Inc.

(Distributors of feature films, shorts.) 20 feature films; 52 shorts.

LOcust 9-3920. W. W. Orr, pres.; A Love, vice-pres. & treas.; C. Benfield, prod. mgr. College Football Highlights, American Football League Highlights, Wonderful World of Sports. 19102;

relecine Film Studios, Inc. 100 So. Northwest Highway, Park Ridge, Ill. 60068; Tel. 312-823-1418. Byron L. Friend, president; Joan Werrbach, office mgr.; Dean Garrison, prod.; Paul Rosenau, prod. mgr.; Roy Barwig, sound; George Gilbert, sales. (Producers of motion pictures, TV series, TV commercials, videotape.) Zoo Parade; Magic Ranch. Teledynamics Corporation, The (Teledynamics International, Inc.) 165 W. 46th St., New York, New York, JU 6-6052; Irwin Pizor, pres.; Joseph Ara now, v.p.; (Distributors of television pro-

gram material-features and series.) Queen of Sheba, The Barbarians, Walls of Hell, Raiders of Leyte Gulf, Jungle Group, War Group, True Adventure, Islands in the Sun, Wanderlust, Holiday, Treasure, Vagabond, Wonderful World of Women, The American West, Dynamic II Feature Films, Belles and Ballet, Valley of the Dolls, This Nation Israel, Nudism in Southern California, Miracle of Birth, I Married Joan.

Telefilm, Inc. 7120 Owensmouth, Canegao Park, Calif.; 3485301. Nathan Lieberman, pres. (Complete 16mm motion picture technical service

)

Telemated Motion Pictures 8 West 40th St., N. Y., N. Y. 10018; LO 5-5341. Saul Taffet, producer -director. (Producer of film commercials, industrial films, sales promotion films, educational films.)

Telemount Pictures, Inc. P. O. Box 1106, Santa Monica, Calif. Henry B. Donovan, president and producer. (Producers of Cowboy G -Men film series.) 39

Westerns;

13

shorts.

Telenews Film Corporation 450 W. 56th St., New York, N. Y., 10019; JU 6-2450. C. B. Stratton, executive vicepresident. (Producers of programs, film

commercials.)

Telepak, D.B.A.

(Robert Longenecker Agency) 8438 Melrose Pl., Los Angeles, Calif. 90069; OLive 3-3770. C. Robert Longenecker, president. (Film series, commercials. live shows. Talent representative for actorsactresses for motion pictures and television. Also specializing in top commercial announcers, MC's and women announcers.)

TelePrompter Corporation 50 West 44th Street, N. Y., N. Y. 10036. (212) JU 2-3800. Group Communications Division: Jay J. Merkle, vice president; Harry Mango, Film Librarian. (250 features, 85 westerns, 500 cartoons, serials, shorts.)

Robert D. Tobias, sales manager. (Producers and distributors of filmed series.) "Animaland" Real -Life Cartoons (104).

321 West 44th Street, New 10036; 212-JUdson 2-3400.

York, New York

William J. Marshall, Jr., chairman of the board and treasurer; Richard E. Riedel, president; John J. Natale, executive vice-president, engineering; Robrt F. Schuette, assistant treasurer; Miss Mary J. Null, secretary; James E. Witte, vice president, production and sales; William J. Marshall, Jr., Robert Spicer, John J. Natale, Richard E. Reidel, Henry Schuette, Robert F. Schuette, Alphonse S. Vanni, board of directors.

Television and Radio Features of America 820 West End Ave., New York, N. Y. 10025; MOnument 3-7284. Oliver W. Nicoll, executive director; Sandra Munsell, associate director. (Program production, live and film package shows, commercials.) See Radio Features of America. Television Broadcasting Service, Inc. 97-06 Horace Harding Expy, Rego Park, N.Y. 11368; 699-4445. William and Estelle Riddle, pres. and sect'y-treas. This Is Catskill Calling (series) (5); Package Show Series (Sponsors desired); Mainliners of America Series; The Seaboard Airline Story (28); The Keystone Train Story (7); Super Hi -Ways of America series; The New York Thruway (40); The Pennsylvania Turnpike (38); The Ohio Turnpike (7-9); Fish Killers (90 min. film show); Abe Lincoln (His words and Deeds) (30); Cavern Brand Mushrooms (1 min. spot); North American Cement (4 min. spot); The Bravian Manor Resort (4 min. spot); The Volunteer Series (78 '/z hr. series-video tape sound 16mm.); New York State Thruway Telecast series; Outboard Motor Boat Marathon. Television Exploitation 1407 Broadway, New York 18, N. Y.; BRyant

Robert S. Gettinger, president. (Distributes feature films.) 21 features.

9-6332.

Television Features of America 820 West End Ave., New York, N. Y. 10025; MOnument 3-:284. Oliver W. Nicoll, executive director; Sandra Munsell, associate director. (Program production, live and film package shows, commercials.) See Radio Features of America. Television Graphics, Inc. 369 Lexington Ave., New York 17, N. Y. TN. 7-3333. Bernard Rubin. president; Lee E. Blair, secy.-treas. (Producer of film commercials.) Television Library, Inc. 3 East 57th St., New York 22, N. Y.; PLaza 3-4840. C. F. Vetter Jr., president. (Distributes feature films.) Household Hints (65); Heedless Henry (65); 6 feature films. Television Screen Productions, Inc. 25 West 45th St., New York 17, N. Y.;

Ju. 6-7570. Charles J. Basch, Jr., president; Frances Scott, vice-president, secretary; Clarence Schmidt, treas. (Produce and distribute live and film commercials and programs.) Oriental Varieties (15); Adventures in Time Space.

443

relic, Inc./Telic Productions Film Center, 630 Ninth Ave., New York, N.Y. 10036; 582-3480. Elwood Siegel, president and executive producer/director. (Designers and producers of sponsored industrial, information and public relations films, theatrical short subjects, TV commercials.) Telorama Productions, Inc. 255 Roswell Ave., Long Beach Calif. 90803; 938-8523. Richard D. Pearsall, president. Religious and educational films.) Terr, Michael, Inc. 2473 Crestview Dr., Hollywood, Calif. 90046; 654-7506. John Reinhardt, director; Michael Terr, producer. (Film programs and commercials.) Wildcat Rider (26); Dancing Age (13): Native Son; Gods of Bali; Black Man in the White World; Lolita Go Go; Here Comes the Sexy; Aliki; Two Kids That Stole A Moon; Songs of Siberia (Musical); The Enemies; Jazz at Its Level Best (13 one-half hour color musical); Jazz on Stage (13) one-half hour color -musical. Testament Films Inc. 1420 Avenue of the Americas, New York, New York 10019. Arnold Drake, pres.; George Kashdan, vice-pres.; Jack Curtis, treas. Theatre Guild, The Television Department, 226 W. 47 St., New York 19, N. Y.; COlumbus 5-6170. Armin Marshall, production supervisor; H. William Fitelson, managing director. 33 Productions, Inc. 214 East 53rd. St., New York, N. Y.; 421-6330. (Television commercials, shows and industrial films, P. R. Films.) Titus Productions, Inc. 211 E. 51 St., New York, N. Y.; PL 2-6460. Herbert Brodkin, Pres.; Alan E. Morris, V.P. (Producers of filmed television series and specials.) Tobias, Herb, and Associates, Inc. 1901 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 840, Century City, Los Angeles, Calif. 90067; 277-6211.

Trans -World Films, Inc. 332 S. Michigan Ave., Chicago, Illinois 60604, WAbash 2-1530. E. T. Myers, pres.; C. J. Ross, vice-pres.; P. D. O'Gorman, mgr. (Distribute U. S., foreign features and documentary films.)

Triangle Stations 4100 City Line Avenue, Philadelphia, Pa. 19131, TR 8-9700; 110 East 59th St., New York, New York 10022; 3600 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles, California 90005. Chief executive, George A. Koehler; Director of Television Programming, Lewis Klein; Director of Radio Programming, John D. Scheuer, Jr.; Sales manager, Robert H. Teter; Director of Syndication Production, Charles Keller III; Director of Syndication sales, William G. Mulvey. Tell Me, Dr. Brothers (130); Exercise With Gloria (140); Auto Racing (66); Cow town Rodeo (36); Parachuting Championships (5); Doodletown Pipers (6); Colorful World Of Music (65); Operation Alphabet (190); Indian America (1); Miss Rodeo America (2); The Sky Below Me (1); Houdini: The Impossible Possible (1): Heavyweight, Inc. (1); Cardboard Caesar (1); Profile of a Rookie (1); Wings on the Wind (1); Podrecca Piccoli Theatre (1); Tunnel Under Mt. Blanc (1).

Turn of the Century Fights, Inc, 9 East 40th St., New York, 10016: LE 2-1717. William D. Cayton, pres.; Jim Jacobs, dir. (Produce and distribute fight films.) Knockout (120); Turn of the Century Fights; Knockout Group I (120); Knockout Group II (120). Twentieth Century -Fox Television, A Division of Twentieth Century -Fox Film Corp. 10201 W. Pico Blvd., Los Angeles. California 90035 (213) 277-2211. New York Address: 444 W. 56th St., New York, N.Y. 10019 (212) 957-5000. Richard D. Zanuck, chmn. of bd.; William Self, president; Grant Tinker, vice-pres., programs; Maurice R. Morton, vice-pres., admin.; Alan Silverbach, vice-pres. in chg. of syndication, foreign & domestic.

(Artists' manager).

Toddy Pictures Co. P.O. Box 150, Atlanta, Ga. 30301; 355-9654.

Ted Toddy, president; C. Small, general manager. (Producer & distributor of films.)

27 features; 15 short subjects; 15 musical. Tower Productions 11541 Landale St., No. Hollywood, Calif Helen L. Moser, owner. (Live programs.) Space Patrol (live, plus 300 half hour and 200 15 minute kinescopes). Trans -America Film Corporation Box 975, Kingsport, Tennessee; 615-246-4000. Offices in New York and Los Angeles, sales representatives in major cities. Major owner of more than 450 feature motion pictures for television, theatrical, and non -theatrical. C. E. Feltner, Jr., chairman; David Bloom, president; John Dallas, ass't. to Dave Bloom; A. R. Nunes, S.W. sales mgr; Kyle Thomas, office mgr. Trans-Lux Television International Corp. Utoquai 29, Zurich 8, Switzerland; Phone: 32. 33. 52. Rudi C. Witschi, vice president. Trans -Video Productions Limited 11 King St. West, Toronto 105, Ont. Tel.: 3627393. D. R. Annett, pres.

444

u UPA Pictures, Inc.

Lakeside Drive, Burbank, Calif.; THornwall 2-7171; Henry G. Saperstein, pres. & exec. producer. (Producers of animated commercials, theatrical films, industrial and TV programs.)

4440

Corp. (television news agency of United Press International and Independent Television News Ltd.) 460 W. 54th St., New York, N. Y. 10019; Burton Reinhardt, vice-pres. and gen. mgr.; Maurice Schofield, mng. ed.; Roger Kent, sls. mgr. (Produces and distributes news film, Roving Report documentary films, industrial and educational documentaries and industrial film clips.) tag, ass't. prod. (Creator and producers of shows, spot announcements & musical jingles for TV.) Adventures of Capt. Hartz (26); Prof. Pet (26); Amy Vanderbilt (79); Herald of Truth (26); It's Baby Time (52); The Old American Barn Dance (26); Brotherhood in Motion (5).

UPITN

Ullman, George, Agency 8979 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, Calif. 90069; CRestview 4-5238. George Ullman, president. (Live and film shows and commercials.)

Unifilms, Inc. 6 E. 46th St., New York 17, N. Y.; YUkon 6-5720. Charles E. Gallagher, president; (Educational and public service films for sustaining use.)

United Artists Television, Inc. 729 Seventh Avenue, New York, N. Y. 1001t; CIrcle 5-6000. (Producer and distributor of filmed series and special programs; distributor of feature films.) Print and Station Services Center: 2904 Woodburn Avenue, Cincinnati, Ohio 45206; 513-751-1323. Chairman and chief executive officer, Erwin H. Ezzes; President, Pierre Weis; Executive vice-president and general sales manager, Martin J. Robinson; vice-president in charge of station services, Jack McLaughlin; vice-president and secretary, Seward I. Benjamin; vice-president, Joseph Ende; vice-president, Herbert T. Schottenfeld; vice-president & asst. treas., Sidney P. Landau; vice-president, assistant treasurer & controller, Vincent S. Giovinco; treasurer & controller, Mauro A. Sardi; assistant secretary, Barton E. Farber, Esq.; assistant controller, Ben Broyde; director, contract department, Joseph L. Moore; director, film & print operations. Joseph Trentin; director, sales service, Joseph Ceslik; director, motion picture research, Johanna D'Agostino; director, traffic department, Myra Kaplan; director, promotion department, Eve Baer; regional directors and sales managers, Amos T. Baron; George Gilbert; Selwyn Ginsler; Paul C. Kalvin; Maury Lanken; Fred A. Watkins; James Weathers. 2 Carlton Street, Toronto 2, Ontario, Canada, general manager, Frank Kowcenuk; account executive, Stanley Hanson. Feature Films and Shorts: Showcase V (39); Showcase III (35); Showcase II (34); Showcase for the 60's (30); Award (67); Box Office (59); Premier (66); Festival Showcase (51); Warner Bros. (740); RKO (706); AAP (26); Monograms (162); Warner Bros. Cartoons (327); Popeye Cartoons (234); Tales of the Wizard (130); Adventures of Pinocchio (130); Return to Oz (one -hour special) (1). Syndicated Series: Mothers -in -Law (56); Caesar's World (39); Rat Patrol (58); Gilligan's Island (98); Ultra Man & Ultra Q (65); The Patty Duke Show (104); Circus Parade (140); Hey Landlord! (31); Hollywood and the Stars (31); The Outer Limits (49); The New Phil Silvers Show (30); David Wolper Specials, Group I and II (12); Human Jungle (26); East Side/West Side (26); Stoney Burke (32); Sea Hunt (155) Highway Patrol (156); Bat Masterson (108) Tombstone Territory (91); Lock Up (78) Aquanauts (32); Leave It to The Girls (130); Troubleshooters (26); Miami Undercover (38); King of Diamonds (38); Men Into Space (38); Dial 999 (39); This Man Dawson (39); Bold Venture (39); Mackenzies Raiders (39); The Unexpected (39); Sports Album (105); Ripcord (76); Lee Marvin Presents -Lawbreaker (32); Everglades (38); Science Fiction Theatre (78); Keyhole (38); Mr. District Attorney (78); I Led 3 Lives (117); Boston Blackie (58); Favorite Story (78); Yesterday's Newsreel (137); My Mother The Car (30); Man and the Challenge (36); The Story Of (38); The Man Called X (39); Harbor Command (39); Target (38); Adventure at Scott Island (26); Dr. Christian (39); Tales of the Vikings (39); Rough Riders (39); Men of Annapolis (39); West Point (39); The Case of the Dangerous Robin (38); New Adventures of Martin Kane (39); Super 6 (20); Super President (15). Network Series: The Pink Panther; Here Comes the Grump.

United Artists Television International 729 Seventh Ave., New York, N. Y. 10019; CIrcle 5-6000. Marvin Goodman, v.p. in charge of int'l operations; Ruth Daniels, asst. to v.p.; Joe Levinsohn, sales and service coordinator. Sao Paulo, Brazil: Caixa Postal 486, Rua dos Andradas 241; 35-5127-8 Mario Araujo, TV gen. mgr., Brazil; Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Caixa Postal 569ZC-00, Rua Alvaro Alvim 52-20 e 30 Andar; 42-4010/4018/4019. Miss Gisley Pettinati, TV representative. Frankfurt/Main, Germany: Wiesenhuttenstrasse 11; 3342/47. Christiane Grushke, TV sales representative for many and Austria. Mexico: 6 D. F., Gerc/o Bonded Services Internacional, 5th floor, Insurgentes Sur 11; 46-55-34. Raul Lefcovich, director of Latin American Div.television; Eduardo Fernandez. administrator Latin American television operations. London W. 1. England: Box 2JL, Mortimer House; 636-1655, Peter Bawsey, director of television operations for United Kingdom, Europe, Middle East and Africa; Richard Milnes, European television sales manager; Paris 8e, France: 25 Rue d'Astorg; ANjou 4590. Mary Jane Fourniel, television sales representative for French language continental countries. Sydney, Australia: GPO Box 3278,221-225 Elizabeth St.; MA -6101. Ronald G. Michaels, director of Far Eastern Division-Television; Paul Herbert, Television Sales Manager Australia. Tokyo, Japan: N. 15 Mori Building, 16 Akefunecho. Shiba-Nishikubo, Minato-ku, Tokyo. 503-3628-9. Mitsuo Sekino, television general manager for Japan, Okinawa and Korea. Buenos Aires, Argentina: Lavalle 1747-51, 40-3411; Severiano Anzuola, television sales representative for Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay and Chile. Santurce, Puerto Rico: Caribbean Towers, 760 Ponce de Leon. 722-2580 for Puerto Rico and Dominican Republic. Bangkok, Thailand: Southeast Insurance Building, 708 Mahachai Road; 26656/57/58. Makato Harii, television sales representative. Hong Kong: Marina House. Queens Road, Central: 31522. Doyen Chow, television sales service coordinator, Manila, Philippines: Third Floor, State Building, Rizal Ave.; 3-78-52. Mrs. Leonila L. Cando. Television sales service coordinator. Bogota, Colombia: Juan Jorge Jaeckel (television agent), Aereo 9 LionelloAo Toross5949; (tel visi agent0-51. ), Via Monte Giordano 36; 655-386. 564-496. Madrid, Spain: Jose Luis Augustin (television agent), Movierecord S. A., Avenida de America S/N; 248-9201. United Artists Television of Canada (A Division of United Artists Television of the

n

Americas, Inc.)

2

Carlton Street, Toronto 2, Ontario, Canada; 363-4033. Frank Kowcenuk, gen. mgr.; Stanley F. Hanson, sales mgr.

United Cineworld Corporation 575 Madison Ave., N.Y. N.Y. 10022. PL 1-5400. Cable: WALTMANLÌ. Telex: 421832. Walter H. Manley, pres.; Ivan Reiner, vice pres.; Daniel Glass, Esq., secretary; (Pro-

ducers and distributors).

United Communications Corporation 325 West Huron St., Chicago, Ill. 60610; 3291242; Television production: William Klein, exec. prod.; Ed Humphrey, prod.L.dir.; Art Brown, creative dir.; Ursela FesUnited Press International (see also UPITN) 220 E. 42nd St., New York, N. Y. 10017; MUrray Hill 2-0400. Frank H. Bartholomew, chairman of bd.; Mims Thomason, pres.; R. W. Beaton, vice-pres. and gen'l. mgr.; Frank Tremaine, vice-pres. & gen. mgr., North American Division; Roger Ta -

445

tarian, v.p. & ed.; LeRoy Keller, vice-pres. & gen. mgr. int'l. divs.; Wayne C. Sargent, vice-president and gen. sls. mgr.; Burt Reinhardt, v.p. & gen. mgr., UPITN News film; Peter S. Willett, gen. mgr., broadcast services; Thomas E. Cunningham, radio TV sls. mgr. (Company distributes news film.)

United States Productions, Inc. 5 E. 57th St., New York, N. Y. 10022; PLaza 1-1710. Francis C. Thayer, president; Stowe C. Phelps, exec. prod.; Bert Shapiro, prod. dir.; David Sawyer, prod -dir.; Thomas Phipps, script editor. (Producers of theatrical, educational films, documentaries,

industrials, commercials.)

Universal Education and Visual Arts (A Division of Universal City Studios, Inc.) 221 Park Ave. S., New York, N. Y. 10003; (212) 777-6600. and Distributor). James M. Franey, pres.; Murray Goodman, v.p.; John D. Desmond, v.p.; Norman Gluck, v.p.; Richard Lukin, director of educational film production; Leo B. Guelpa, director of educational research & development; Donald S. Freeberg, director of advertising sales promotion; Edward S. Riley, directo of purchasing; Alan Roberts, manage) sponsored films and distribution sales Frank Gillhaus, manager, branch opera tions and retail sales. Domestic branches Atlanta, Ga. 30313: 287 Techwood Dr. N.W J. Hunt, mgr.; Chicago, Ill. 60611; 425 N Michigan Ave., Daniel Bishop, mgr.; Dal las, Tex. 75235: 6434 Maple Ave., P. Howard mgr.; Los Angeles, Cal. 90038: 1025 N. High land Ave.. Charles McGratty, mgr.; New York, N. Y. 10003: 221 Park Ave. S., Pau l Harwood, mgr.; Portland, Ore. 97213: 5023 N.E., Sandy Blvd.; Paul Neber, mgr. ,

,

Universal Television Universal Studios, Universal City, Calif.; 985-4321.

V

VPI

(Div. of Electrographic Corporation) Exec. offices: 78 E. 56th St., New York, 8383900. Sheldon B. Satin, pres. Branches: 444 North Wabash, Chicago, Ill., (312) 7872500; 1515 North Western Ave., Hollywood, Calif., (213) HO 6-8691; 41 Burroughs Ave., Detroit, Mich., (313) TR 5-6780. VPI Services, (an Electrographic Corp.), 410 East 62nd St., N.Y., N.Y.; (212) 838-3900. Robert Winkler, pres. (Service Opticals, color consultants, laboratory. editors, print distribution, shipping/post haste). VPI Color Center (an Electrographic Corp.), 410 E. 62nd St., N.Y., N.Y.; (212) 838-3900. Bernie Barnett, pres. The Directors Center, 78 East 56th St., N.Y., N.Y.; 838-3900. John Corless, v.p. & exec. prod. (Production). VPI Films (an Electrographic Corp.), 78 East 56th Street, N.Y., N.Y. Robert Drucker, pres. Van Coevering Productions 20

North Wacker Drive, Chicago, Ill. 60606; Jack Van Coevering, producer; Al Levine, distributor, Jack Paige, sales mgr.; Branch office: 2133 Medford, Ann Arbor, Michigan 48104. (Producer and distributor of educational, sports, outdoor film documentaries.) Adventure Out of Doors (color/sound spectaculars), (26); Fishing, Hunting & Nature Subjects (16mm sound). Africa Safari (color film); Bermuda (color film); Trail of Adventure (14); Bow and Arrow Hunts; Martin Hansen Subjects; Bow & Arrow Blackie; Angling Alaska's Interior; Dalls

236-8955.

446

to Brookfield; Bow & Arrow Brownie; Plus 60M feet of Michigan outdoors; Western travel & fishing; S.E. Alaska, Florida, Panama R the Bahamas (16mm color, original). Van Hearn Productions 7046 Hollywood Blvd., Hollywood 28, Calif. (Producers of theatrical full length fea-

tures, religious shorts, documentaries.)

Van Pragg Productions, Inc. 250 West 54th St., New York, N. Y. 10019; 212245-1050. Branches: 1228 North Vine St.,

Hollywood, Calif., 90038; 213-402-2341; 254 Giralda Ave., Coral Gables, Fla., 305-4436343. William Van Praag, exec. dir., Ronny Graham and Eric Camiel, staff directors. Van, Wally, Productions 42 W. 35th St., New York, N. Y.; 'Wisconsin 7-0200. Wally Van, president. (Film producer.) Variety Enterprises, Inc. Suite 200, 9056 Santa Monica Blvd., Los Angeles, Calif. 90069; CR 4-8565; Irving Bris kin, pres. (Produce film programs.) Vavin Inc. 236 East 46th St, New York 17, N. Y.; Murray Hill 2-4624. Richard de Rochemont, chairman of board and president; Gerald E. Weiler, vice-president; Ruth Teksmo, secretary. Produced television films, closed circuit telecasts for: General Motors, Reynolds Metals, Time Inc., Reader's Digest, French Government, General Tire and Rubber Co., NBC, Colonial Williamsburg, Piazza Montici (Italy); Consumers Union, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Air France, Mobil Oil, Seventeen Magazine, U. S. Lines, U. S. Time Corp., Doubleday and Co., American Iron & Steel Institute, Houston Museum of Fine Arts, Johnson & Johnson. Bristol-Myers, American Express, General Foods, Look Magazine, American Cancer Society, American Petroleum Institute, Random House, Seaboard World Airlines, Trans World Airlines. Versatile Television Productions, Inc. 324 Broadway, Cape Girardeau, Mo.; EDgewater 5-8816. TWX Cape Girardeau 968; Branch offices: Kansas City, St. Louis, Robert O. Hirsch, president; Jerry Hollis, manager. (Producers of animated and live action film commercials.) Video Films Inc. 1004 E. Jefferson Ave., Detroit, Mich. 48207; WOodward 2-3400. Clifford Hanna, pres. (Producers of industrial films, TV commercials.) Commercials, Spots, Animation. Viking Films, Inc. 850 7th Ave., New York 36, N. Y.; CIrcle 5-8858. Israel M. Berman, president, exec. producer. (Produce educational, chil-

dren's subjects, sciences, musicals, cartoons & puppets.)

Vikoa Entertainment Corp. 250 West 57th St., N.Y., N.Y.; (212) 757-4630. Steve Krantz, pres.; Arthur Gross, director of sales; Ralph Bakshi, exec. producer; (Production of films for television, including animated cartoons. specials, documentaries, series, and world-wide distribution for television.) Vincent, Chick, Co. 509 Madison Ave., New York 22, N. Y.; ELdorado 5-0734. Chick Vincent, producer, director. (Producers of filmed packages,

features, commercials.)

Vision Associates, Inc. 680 Fifth Avenue, New York 19, New York; CI 5-2611. Lee R. Bobker, president; Helen Kristt Radin, Irving Oshman, Mel London.

vice-presidents. (Producer -distributor of documentary, industrial, television programming, commercial and public service spots, educational, institutional.) W

W

D, Inc. 820 Second C

Avenue, New York, N. Y. 10017; 986-1351. Robert W. Carlisle, Sr., pres.; Jack L. Lemmon, vice-pres.; Walter Kullberg,

sec'y.-treas.; Rex Cox, vice pres.-creative; Michael C. Stehney, Joseph J. DiBuono, vice pres., sales. West Coast: 1028 North LaBrea Avenue, Los Angeles, California 90038; (213) Hollywood 3-3113; Robert Carlisle, Jr., mgr. (Film and video-tape. Motion Picture production in all phases: theatrical, industrial, documentary, educational, sales promotion, public relations, and TV commercials.) Wade, Roger, Productions Inc. 16 W. 46th St., New York 36, N. Y.; Clrcle 5-3040. Roger W. Wade, pres. (Producers

of motion pictures for industry, sound slide films, animation commercials, slides.

Warner Bros. -Television 200 Park Ave., New York, New York 10017; (212) 986-1717. Pres., Gerald Leider; Executive vice-president, worldwide television Domestic activities, Charles D. McGregor.sales mgr., TV sales: vice pres., domestic domestic Vice-president, Unger; Alvin E. sales, George Mitchell; N.Vice-president, Heim; ViceMidwestern sales, John president, Southwestern sales, David Hunt; EastDelaney; James dir., Southern sales Eastern ern sales director, Peter M. Affe; Midwestern Donaldson; J. sales dir., Edgar sales dir., sales dir., S. Allen Ash; WesternSid Cohen. Al Adolph; Western sales dir., InInternational TV sales: Vice-president, Berry admin., and ternational TV sales U.K., Eire, Greenberg; Director, TV sales Europe, middle east, and Africa, Harold Breacher; Director, sales Australia, New rep., Zealand, Matt Brown; TV salesFrench France and colonies, Luxembourge,Monaco, Language Station Switzerland. Belgium, French Equatorial Africa, Senegal, Charles Wilkes; Director of sales, K. Japan, Korea, Taiwan, Guam, Louis Mizuno; Director of sales Mexico, Central America, Jorge Sanchez; TV sales rep. Italy, Italian Lang. Station Switzerland, Christian Livorness. Programming: Vicepresident, network programming and sales, Edward Bleier; Vice-pres., network program dev., Thomas G. Kuhn. Director of Business Affairs, Jordan P. Davis; Dir. of special projects & exec. producer of Animation div., Mrs. Jacqueline Smith; dir. of commercial, educational and industrial film productions, William L. Hendricks; production mgr., Animation division, Earl W. Jonas; vice pres., in chg. of Canadian Sales, Charles S. Chaplin; Canadian Sales director, William Moyer; director of administration, Gordon A. Hellmann; vice pres., advertising and publicity, William P. Brown; vice pres., film operations, Herbert G. Richek; director of advertising and publicity, Martha Torge; director of res arch, Harvey D. Frand; program information mgr., Louis B. Marino. Syndication product distributed in the United States: One Hour Series: Bourbon Street Beat (39-b&w); Bronco (68-b&w); Cheyenne (107-b&w); The Dakotas (19-

b&w); The Gallant Men (26-b&w); Hawaiian Eye (134-b&w); Maverick (124-b&w); Roaring 20's (45-b&w); 77 Sunset Strip (149-b&w); Sugarfoot (69-b&w); Surfside 6 (74-b&w). Half Hour Series: Colt .45 (67b&w); Country Music Hall (26 -color); F Troop (65 -color); Lawman (156-b&w); Marine Boy (78 -color); Mister Roberts (30 color); No Time For Sergeants (34-b&w); The Professionals (13 -color); Room For One More (26-b&w); Cartoons: Bugs Bunny & His Friends (6-612 min.) (100 -color); Johnny Cypher in Dimension Zero (6 mins.) (130 -color); Out of the Inkwell (5 mins.) (100 -color); Porky Pig & Friends (156 -color); One Hour Specials: Man in Space (6-5 color); The Time Of Our Lives (1 -color); Half -Hour Specials: Dylan Thomas (1-b&w); Mahalia Jackson Christmas Special (1-b&w); The Six Day War (1-b&w); Features: 23 Volumes. International & Canadian: The Alaskans (one hour-36-b&w); The Avengers (one hour, 83-57 color); Drama Series (one hour, 42b&w); The FBI (165 one hour, color); The Gallant Men (one hour, 26-b&w); The Roaring 2$'s (one hour, 45-b&w); Half hour series: The Bugs Bunny Show (78-26 color); The Emmett Kelly Show (39-b&w); The Pork Pig Show (26 -color); The Road Runner Show (26 -color); Scotland Yard (39 b&w); Specials: Bon Soir (15 mins.) (7b&w); The Karmon-Israeli Dancers and Singers (hour) (1 -color); The Legacy of Albert Schweitzer (hour) (1 -color); The Nutcracker (hour) (1 -color); Science Specials (hour) (4 -color); Soft Self-portrait of Salvador Dali (hour) (1 -color); The World We Live In (12 hour) (12 -color); The Boston Symphony at Tanglewood (1 hour -1 color); The Best of the Moiseyev Ballet (one hour -1 color); Royal Ballet (1/2 hourb&w); Six Day War (12 hour-b&w); Short Subjects: Joe McDoakes Comedies (10 mins.) (48-b&w). Warner Bros. Distributing (Canada) Limited 70 Carlton Street, Toronto, Ontario; (416) 922-5145. Charles S. Chaplin, vice pres., TV Sales; W. K. Moyer, director of sales. Features: 766 Warner Bros. pre '48 (23 color); Warner Bros, 20th Century -Fox, Universal volumes 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15 (629 recent releases -348 color); Warner Bros. 1, 2, 3, 4 (92 recent releases -57 color); Starlite 1, 2, 3, 4 (147 recent releases Warner Bros. -20th Century -Fox 94 color); 99 British features for Associated British, Danziger, Pendennis; Robert Lippert (118-11 color); (Bowery Boys (48); Charlie Chan (21); 20th Century -Fox Film favorites (99-11 color); John Wayne (16); independent features (41). Series-one hour: Alaskans (36); Avengers (83-57 color); Bourbon Street Beat (39); Bronco (68); Cheyenne (107); Dakotas (19); Edgar Wallace (39); F.B.I. (113 color); Gallant Men (26); Hawaiian Eye (134); Maverick (124); Roaring 20's (45); 77 Sunset Strip (205); Sugarfoot (69); Surfside 6 (74); Series-half hour: Bugs Bunny (78-26 color); Colt 45 (67); F Troop (65-31 color); Lawman (156); Marine Boy (78 -color); Mister Roberts (30 color); No Time For Sergeants (34); Porky Pig Show (26 color); Professionals (13 color); Road Runner (26 color); Room for One More (26). One hour specials: Boston Symphony at Tanglewood (Color); Great Charlie Chan; Karmon Israeli Dancers and Singers (color); 6 Men in Space (5 color); Three Faces of Communism (color); Time of Their Lives (color); Half hour specials: Behind the Scenes with the Royal Ballet; Beatles Big Night Out; Six Day War, Bon Soir (7-15 minutes); Cartoons: Johnny Cypher (130 color); Out of the Inkwell (100 color); Popeye (234-114 color; Warner Bros. cartoons (337301 color).

447

Weiss, Adrian, Productions 186

No. Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, Calif. 90210; 274-9991. Adrian Weiss, producer.

(213)

(Producer of film shows.) Craig Kennedy, Criminologist

(26).

Weiss, Louis, & Co.

No. Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, Calif. 90210; (213) 274-9991. Adrian Weiss, distribution director. (Distributor of filmed series, features, shorts.) Full-length Westerns (also available in half-hour form) (60); Full-length Features (24); 16 Episode serials (3) (20 minutes per episode); Half-hour: Craig Kennedy, Criminologist (26); Thrill of Your Life (13); Twenty-minute: Wally Wales Westerns (8); Modern Bible Stories (11 min.) (3); Approximately 61 to 7 minute Cartoons (15).

186

Wick, Charles Co.

South Mapleton Dr., L. A. 24, Calif. (Distributor of film series.) Fabian of Scotland Yard (39).

120

277-1800; Charles Wick, owner.

Wick Films, Inc. 120 South Mapleton Dr., L. A. 24, Calif. 277-1800. Charles Wick, president. (Producers and distributors of film series.) The Adventures of The Big Man. Wilding Inc. 1345 West Argyle St., Chicago, Ill. 60640; Phone (312) BRoadway 5-1200. Date of organization: 1914; Inc. 1927. Main office and studios: 1345 West Argyle St., Chicago, Ill. 60640; Phone: (312) BRoadway 5-1200. Dirk Young, v.p., Midwest sales. Other Chicago locations: Wilding -TV Division, 301 East Erie, Chicago, Ill.; Phone: WHitehall 39500. Leo Cassettari, v.p., Commercial Picture Equipment, 5725 North Broadway, Chicago, 111.; Phone: BRoadway 5-1200. Robert Younker mgr. Wilding Branch Offices: Wilding Inc., 405 Park Ave., New York, N. Y.; Phone: (212) 759-0854. Robert Ford, v.p., branch mgr. Wilding Inc., 18000 W. Eight Mile Rd., Southfield, Mich.; Phone: (313) 353-1400; W. W. Kraft, v.p., branch mgr. Wilding Canada Ltd., 875 Don Mills Rd., Don Mills, Ontario, Canada; Phone: (416) 429-1270. R. K. Carlson, v.p., branch mgr. Wilding, Inc., 2307 Chester Ave., Cleveland, Ohio; Phone: (216) 7714030. S. C. Jones, Jr., branch mgr. Wilding Inc., 3518 W. Cahuenga, Hollywood, Calif., Phone: (213) 464-7595; W. Watkins, prod. mgr. Wilding Divisions: Mid -America Color Labs, 1345 Argyle St., Chicago, Ill.; Phone: (312) 784-4224. D. H. Howe, Lab Supt. TriDex Display Corporation, 8820 Inkster Rd., Romulus, Mich.; Phone: (313) 946-9550; Jack Huff, mgr. Officers and department heads: D. B. Gallagher, pres., W. R. Winn, senior v.p.; H. W. Kinzie, v.p., David McNally, v.p., finance; Carl J. Nelson, sen. v.p., F. F. Pa lac, treas.; L. A. Backey, secy. (A communication agency specializing in marketing and promotion. Creative counselors and producers of motion pictures, slidefilms TV commercials, complete live shows and presentations, conventions and sales meetings, displays, exhibits, printed materials,

and audio-visual installations.) Willard Pictures Inc. 45 W. 45th St., New York 36, N. Y.; JUdson 2-0430. John M. Squiers, Jr.; pres. & exe' prod.; James M. Manilla, v.p.; Frank Brittain, v.p. (Producers of industrial and commercial motion pictures.) Willard Productions Inc. 1842 Briarwood Road, N.E., Atlanta, Ga. 30329; 404-634-2433. Frank H. Willard Jr., owner; Ann Rutherford, office mgr.; Staff: Sam Cravitz, Judge Jackson, Gary Jon

448

Low, Lamar Tutwiler. (Producers of motion

pictures for business, industry and education; television, commercials; slide film and sales training programs. Facilitie; 40' x 40' fully equipped sound stage, multichannel recording and re-recording console, Selsyn interlocked dubber, and projector, 16mm and 35mm editing rooms.) Winik Films Corp. 1501 Broadway, New York 36, N Y. LW 4-0540. Leslie Winik pres.; Sara C. Winik, vice-pres.; Estelle Rosen, sec'y. (Produce filmed series, commercials.) Madison Square Garden (26) Greatest Sport Thrills (104); Famous Fights (39), Sports Stock Shots Winter-Atlas Productions, Inc. 9110 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, Calif. 90069; 273-4631. Eric Winter, pres., Ralph Ripley, v.p., Richard Marsh, secy-treas. (Production of theatrical & TV motion pictures.) Wolper Productions, Inc. 8544 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles 69, Calif.; OLympia 2-7075. David L. Wolper, Chairman of Bd.; Maurice J. Rifkin, pres.; Mel Stuart, Sr. vice-pres.; Jack Haley Jr., Sr. v.p.; Harvey Bernhard vice-pres., treas.; Alan Landsburg, v.p., doc. prod. (Production of documentary television specials and series for domestic and foreign TV and non -Theatrical.) The Story of (39); Biography (39); The Passing Years, (39); Hollywood: The Talkies (Special); Hollywood: The Stars (Special); Making of the President (Special); Crisis; Four Days in November, Specials of Our Time; National Geographic series (12); A Nation of Immigrants; The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich (specials) (3); The World of Jacques Cousteau series (12); China (special); industria' films (3); Laurel And Hardy 5 -min. car toons (156); full length theatrical feature

...

(3).

Wrather Corporation 270 No. Canon Drive, Beverly Hills, Calir.; CRestview 4-8521. (Producers & distributor of film series.) Lassie; Lone Ranger; Lone Ranger Cartoon; Sgt. Preston of the Yukon. Wright, Carter, Enterprises 6533 Hollywood Blvd., Hollywood 28, Calif.; H011ywood 9-0944 Carter Wright, president; Dorothy Wright, secretary, treasurer. (Live and film shows, commercials.) Wylde Films, Inc. 53 East 25th Street, New York, N. Y. 10010; MU 5-1000. Fred F. Levinson, pres.; Robert B. Bean, exec. v.p.; Malcolm B. Kahn, secy., treas.; Frederick B. Foster, sls. mgr.; Al Califano, prod. mgr. (TV com-

mercials-live action and animation.) X -Y -Z

Zapel Studios, Inc. 615 N. Wabash Avenue, Chicago, Ill. 60611;

SUperior 7-2755. Owen A. Zapel, pres. (Specialize in 16 and 35 mm production, animation, special effects & optical services. Zouary, Maurice H., Television Productions 56 Marlborough Road, Brooklyn, N. Y. 11226; 284-5670. Maurice H. Zouary, owner, (Produce filmed programs, packages, commercials and live show.) Uncle Dunkle , (% hr. film); Cartoons, Koko the Clown, Aesops Fables; When Vaudeville Was King; The Story of the Reformation; When Radio Was King; Kiddie Camera; Kidventures; produced feature film "freedom."

Television

Stations Channel Allocations

449

Television Stations [The following listing of television stations in the United States includes those in operation as well as those having a construction permit (CP) and are not operating. All stations are authorized by and operate under the approval of the Federal Communications Commission, Washington, D. C.]

ALABAMA

dir.; Richard S. Stephen, gen. sales mgr.; Harry L. Lawson, chief engineer; The Katz

Anniston WHMA-TV (Channel 40) NBC, CBS P.O. Box 40, Anniston, Ala. 36201. (205)

Agency, nat'l rep. Operation : 1949;

237-8651.

Harry E. Mabry, gen. mgr.; Larry Sharp ton, prog. dir. ; Bill Hagler, gen. sales mgr.; James A. Hudson, chief eng. operation; 1969.

Birmingham WAPI (Channel 13) NBC Newhouse Broadcasting Corp., P. O. Box 1310, Birmingham 35201, Ala. (205) 323-6141. Donald D. Wear, vice-pres. and general

mgr. ; Robert L. Williams, sales mgr. ; Paul D. Gross, chief engineer; Everett Holle program dir. ; James B. Chenoweth, promotion dir. ; Nat'l. Reps., Harrington, Righter and Parsons.

Operation: 1949; TV sets in area: 593,000. 0

WBIQ (Channel IO) (non -corn). Alabama ETV network afilia+ion; also WAIQ, WCIQ, WDIQ WEIQ, WHIQ, WFIQ, WGIQ

Alabama Educational Television Com-

mission, 2101 Magnolia Ave., Suite 512, Birmingham, Ala. 35205 ; 328-8756. Raymond D. Hurlbert, gen. mgr.; Al Renfro, eng. & tech. dir.; David D. Lavies, dir. public information; Mrs. Madge Law, dir. records and accounts.

Operation : April, 1955.

-0-

WBMG (Channel 42) CBS

Birmingham Television Company, Box Birmingham, Ala. 35209 (205) 252-

6146, 9821.

William P. Dubois, pres. ; Hugh M. Smith, exec. v.p. & gen. mgr.; Charles Roundtree, operations dir. ; James T. Sleeman, chief eng. ; Ted Tidwell, news dir.; Judy Vinson, traffic dir. Operation 541,000.

:

1965.

TV

-o--

sets in area

:

511,000.

WEIQ, WHIQ, WFIQ, WGIQ

Alabama Educational Television Commis-

sion, 2101 Magnolia Ave., Suite 512, Birmingham, Ala. 35205 ; Tel. 328-8756. Raymond D. Hurlbert, gen. mgr.; Al Renfro, eng. & tech. dir.; David D. Lavies, dir.

public information; Mrs. Madge Law, dir. records and accounts. Operation: WEIQ, November 18, 1964; WFIQ August 9, 1967; WGIQ, Sept. 9, 1968; WHIQ, November 15, 1965.

Cheaha State Park WCIQ (Channel 7) (non -corn). Alabama ETV network affiliation; also WAIQ, WBIQ, WDIQ, WEIQ, WHIQ, WFIQ, WGIQ Alabama Educational Television Commission, 2101 Magnolia Ave., Suite 512, Birmingham, Ala. 35205 ; 328-8756. Raymond D. Hurlbert, gen. mgr.; Al Renfro, eng. & tech. dir.; David D. Lavies, dir. public information; Mrs. Madge Law, dir. records and accounts. Operation : January, 1955.

Decatur WMSL-TV (Channel 48) The Tennessee Valley Radio & Television Co., Mutual Savings Life Bldg., Decatur, Ala. 35601; (205) 353-0361. Frank Whisenant, pres. and gen. mgr.; Maury Farrell, sta. & gen. sales mgr.; film

buyer ; Alice A. Whisenant, prog. dir. ; Kenneth Casey, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Meeker Co.; Regional : Busy, Finch & Woods. Operation: 1954; TV sets in area, 243,000.

Dothan WTVY (Channel 4) CBS, ABC

homes

in

area :

WBRC-TV (Channel 6) ABC

Taft Broadcasting Company, P.O. Box 389, Ala. 35201; 322-4701. L. H. Rogers, II, pres. ; R. T. Schlinkert V.P. and gen. mgr.; Keith Barze, program

450

TV

-o-

WTVY, Inc., P. O. Box 1089, Dothan, Ala. 36301 ; 792-3195. F. E. Busby, pres., and gen. mgr.; Robert Pettesmann, news dir. ; Bob Petermann, program dir. ; Arthur B. Adams, prod.; Art Creamer, local sales ; Ellis Anderson, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Meeker Co. Operation : 1955 ; TV sets in area : 331,800.

Dozier

WKRG-TV (Channel 5) CBS WKRG-TV, Inc., 162 St. Louis St., Mobile,

WDIQ (Channel 2) (non -corn). Alabama ETV network affiliation: also WAIQ, WBIIQ, WCIQ, WEIQ, WHIQ, WFIQ, WGIO Alabama Educational Television Commission, 2101 Magnolia Ave. ; Suite 512, Birmingham, Ala. 35205 ; 328-8756. Raymond D. Hurlbert, gen. mgr. ; Al Renfro, eng. & tech . dir : ; David D. Lavies, dir. public information; Lewis W. Kendrick, dir.

Ala.

WCOV-TV (Channel 20) CBS WCOV, Inc., P. O. Box 2505, Montgomery,

Florence WOWL-TV (Channel 15)

Television Muscle Shoals, Inc., 840 Cypress Mill Road, Florence, Ala.; Area Code 205 764-7711. P. O. Box 2220. Zip 35630. Richard B. Biddle, pres. and National sales mgr. ; Jack Worley, vice-pres. Bill Cornelius, sta. mgr. ; Larry Rohling, dir. engineering services Holly Griffin, women's mgr. ; Linda Reed, dir. of promo. ; Boots Grigsby, prod'n. mgr. Operation : 1957 ; TV sets in area approx. ;

;

:

100,000.

Huntsville

o--

WKAB-TV (Channel 32) ABC

Montgomery Independent Telecasters, Inc., P.O. Box 3236, Montgomery, Ala. 36109. (205) 272-5331. Cy N. Bahakel, pres. ; Don Neil, general mgr. ; Don Kassner, v.p., engineering Jim Bonham, chief engineer; Ronnie Majors, prod. mgr. ; Nat'l rep.: Savalli/Gates Inc. Operation : March 24, 1962 TV households 156,000. ;

;

-o-

(Channel 31)

Rocket City Television, Inc., 1000 Monte Sano Blvd., S.E.; Huntsville, Alabama 35801 Phone : 539-1783. ;

19) CBS

North Alabama Broadcasters, Inc., 960 Monte Sano Blvd., P.O. Box 19, Huntsville, Ala. 35804 ; (205) 539-5743. Charles F. Grisham, pres. ; Thomas M. Percer, v.p. & gen. mgr. ; Ralph A. Stanley, sales mgr. ; Jim Francis, operations mgr. ; Victor Bankowski, chief engineer ; Hans Sitarz, news dir. Nat'l. rep : Avery-Knodel, Inc.

WSFA-TV (Channel 12) NBC

Cosmos Broadcasting Corp., 10 E. Delano, P. O. Box 2566, Montgomery 36105 Ala. ; 265-1251. B. Calhoun Hipp, chmn. of bd. ; Charles Batson, pres.: Bob Villar, man. dir.; Rich-

ard Payne, chief eng.: Thomas J. Josephsen, gen. sales mgr. Frank Potts, local sls. mgr. ; Dixon Lovvorn. operations dir. ; Ed Guilford, bus. mgr. ; Ed Sexaner, prog. dir. nat'l rep., Peters, Griffin, Woodward. Operation : 1954 ; TV sets in area : 367,300. ;

;

Tuscaloosa WCFT-TV (Channel 33) NBC, CBS

Operation 1963. :

Mobile (Channel

Ala. ; 288-7020. H. Barfield, pres. ; Frank Ragsdale, v.p. & gen. mgr. TV ; Karl Richards, v.p. & sta. mgr. ; Phil Witt, chief eng. ; nat'l. rep., Meeker Inc., SE, Busby Finch & Woods. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area, ? ? ? ? ? ?.

:

WAAY-TV (formerly WAFG-TV)

WALA-TV

;

Montgomery

&

WHNT-TV (Channel

432-5505.

:

programming; Mrs. Madge Law, dir. records and accounts. Operation : 1956.

of operations

;

Kenneth R. Giddens, pres. and treas. ; Zelma K. Giddens, sec. ; C. P. Persons, Jr.. exec. vice-pres. and gen. mgr. ; Curtis Willard, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Katz Agency. Operation 1955 TV sets in area : 247,000.

10)

NBC

Universal Communications Corporation, 210 Government St., Mobile, Ala. 36601, P.O. Box 1548 ; 205-433-3754, TWX 810 741-2642,

FAX-FFB. Peter B. Clark, pres., Edwin K. Wheeler,

exec. v.p. ; H. Ray McGuire, vice-pres. & gen. mgr. ; John E. Dixon, national sales mgr. ; Claude Evans, prog. dir. ; Grady Jackson, chief eng. ; Bob Peary, prod. mgr. ; Roger Bahre, news director ; Jim Koblas, sports dir. ; Sybil Winters, exec. asst. to v.p. & gen. mgr., operations dir., traffic mgr. ; nat'l rep.,

Blair TV. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 410,200.

Chapman TV of Tuscaloosa Inc. Stan Siegal, gen. mgr.; Tommy Bond, oper. mgr. ; Bob Rogers, chief engineer ; Emily Mitchell, prom. dir. ; nat'l rep.: Adam Young Inc.; regional : Hal Parks Inc. Operation: Oct. 29, 1965; TV households: 79,900.

ALASKA Anchorage KENI-TV (Channel 2) NBC, ABC

Midnight Sun Broadcasters, Inc., 4th Ave. Theatre Bldg., P. O. Box 1160; (907) 2727461.

Alvin O. Bramstedt, pres. & gen. mgr.; Robert Hastings, gen. sales mgr.; Elizabeth

451

Balkus, prog. co-ordinator ; Charles Gray, tech. dir. ; Scott Foster news dir. ; nat'! rep., James C. Fletcher. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 30,000.

o-

KHAR-TV (Channel 13)

Sourdough Broadcasters Inc., Pouch 7-016, Anchorage 99501. Robert M. Luck, gen. mgr. Richard Zook, engineering nat'l rep.: Jack Masla & Co., Inc. Operation October, 1967. ;

;

-0-

:

KTVA (Channel

I

I

CBS

)

Northern Television, Inc., Box 2200, Anchorage, Alaska ; 272-3456. A. G. Hiebert, pres. & gen. mgr. Lloyd V. Morris, business mgr. ; Dean Berg, news dir. Maxine Liston, prog. dir. ; Jerry N. Bowden. chief engineer; nat'l rep., Adam-Young-VTM Inc., Alaska Radio TV Sales, Seattle; Hugh Feltis & Associates, Seattle. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 70,000. ;

;

Fairbanks KFAR-TV (Channel 2) NBC, ABC

Midnight Sun Broadcasters Inc., P. O. 910, Fairbanks, Alaska 99701. A. O. Bramstedt, gen. mgr. ; Donald Andon, stat. mgr. Charles Gray, chief eng. nat'l rep., S., J. C. Fletcher, N.Y. William Simpson & Assoc. Operation : 1955 ; TV sets in area: 15,500. ;

;

;

ARIZONA Nogales-Tuscon KZAZ (Channel

I )

I

I.B.C., 2445 N. Tucson Blvd., Tucson, Ariz. 86716. L34 Grand Ave., Nogales, Ariz. 85621 ; (602) 287-4511. Walter J. Stiles, project mgr.; Donald Ogdon, business mgr. -controller ; Gene Adelstein, gen. mgr. ; Pat Bryant, prog. dir. ; Larry Burgoyne, film dir. ; Clyde Buchanan, chief engineer ; nat'l rep.: Adam Young Inc. ; J. L. McGuire (Denver). Operation : February, 1967 ; TV households : 151,100.

Phoenix KAET (Channel 8) (non -corn)

Arizona Board of Regents, Arizona State

U., Tempe, Ariz. 85281.

KOOL-TV (Channel IO) CBS

Kool Radio -Television Inc., 511 W. Adams St., Phoenix, Ariz.; BR 1-2345. Gene Autry, ch. board of directors : Tom Chauncey, pres. ; Homer Lane, vice-pres. and gen. mgr. ; Les Lindvig, vice-pres. & sta. mgr.; t3ob Martin, v.p., dir. of programming, operations & promotion; Albin Hillstrom, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., H. R. Co. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 447,900. o

KPAZ-TV (Channel 21) KTVF (Channel

I

I) CBS

Northern Television, Inc., Box 590, Fairbanks, Alaska; 452-5121. A. G. Hiebert, pres. ; Theodore Lehne, gen. mgr. ; Bob Hamme, operations mgr. ; nat'l Tep., Alaska Radio-TV Sales & Adam Young, Inc. Operation

:

1955

;

TV sets in area : 21,000.

Julius Altschul, Trustee, 3847 E. Thomas Rd., Phoenix, Arizona 85018. (602) 273-1477. Lou Silverstein, gen. mgr. ; Nancy Silverstein, prog. dir.; Bob Brown, chief engineer; Joy Phillips, office mgr. ; Carlos Burgos, dir. of Spanish prog. & sales. Nat'l rep.: Adam Young Inc. Operation : September 1967 ; TV households : 310,000.

-o-

Juneau KINY-TV (Channel 8) NBC, ABC

Midnight Sun Broadcasters, Inc., 231 South Franklin St., Juneau, Alaska; (907) 586-1800. William W. Walley, gen'! mgr. ; Dennis W. Egan, operations mgr. ; George Shaginaw. Nat'l reps., James C. Fletcher, Jr., N. Y. ; Simpson and Associates, Pacific Coast. Operation : 1956.

Sitka KIFW-TV (Channel 13) CBS

Sitka Broadcasting Co., Box 299 Sitka, Alaska 99835. 611 Lake St. 747-3422. Roy Paschal, pres., gen. mgr. & film buyer ; Bob Reed, sta. mgr. & prog. dir. Operation 1966. :

452

KPHO-TV (Channel 5) Broadcasting Division

Meredith Corporation, 631 North First ; 258-4511 (area code: 602). Kenneth W. Heady, vice-pres., gen'! mgr. Blu Wright, nat'l sales mgr., Fred E. Huff, prog. dir. Glenn Thompson, dir, engineering ; nat'! rep.: Blair Agency. Operation : 1949 ; Total TV Homes : in survey area, 498,400 metro area, 271,200. Ave., Phoenix, Ariz. 85003

;

;

;

KTVK (Channel 3) ABC

Arizona Television Company, 3435 North 16th St., P. O. Box 5068, Phoenix, Ariz.

Ernest W. McFarland, pres. ; Burton La -

Dow, gen. mgr. ; Earl Mehaffey, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Edward Petry Co., Inc. Operation : 1955 ; TV homes in area : 480,000.

ARKANSAS KTAL-TV (Channel

6) NBC

KCMC, Inc., 3150 No. Market St., Shreveport. La. ; Tel.; 425-2422. Texas 3227 Summerhill Rd., Texarkana, Tev. ; 793-1133. ( See La., Shreveport) :

Phoenix -Mega KTAR-TV

(Channel 12) NBC

1101 N. Central Ave., P. O. Box 711, Phoenix, Ariz. ; 258-

KTAR Broadcasting Co.,

7333.

Jack C. Clifford, pres., gen'l mgr. ; Bob

EI

Dorado/Monroe

KTVE (Channel 10)

NBC/ABC

Allingham, vice-pres., prog. dir. Cliff Stevens, vice-pres., chief eng. ; nat'l rep., AveryKnodel, Inc. Operation: 1954; TV sets in area: 333,970.

El Dorado, Ark. -Monroe, La. KTVE, Inc. Box 791; 501-862-3488; 400 West Main, El Dorado, Ark. Other Studio : 206 Catalpa -Box 1841, Monroe, La. ; 318-323-7716.

Tucson

Fayetteville -Springdale

KGUN, TV (Channel 9)

KGTO-TV (Channel 36)

;

May Broadcasting Co., P. O. Box 5147, Tucson, Arizona 85703 ; 602-792-9933. George Wallace, stn. mgr.; Larry Schnebly, local sales mgr.; Jack Jacobson, grog. dir.; Paul J. Falvey, contr. ; Don Anderson, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Petry. Operation: 1956; TV sets in area: 190,000. 0

Noark Broadcasting Inc., P. O. Box 1128, Fayetteville, Ark. 72701. Studio 200 W. Center St. (501) 521-4111. Paul W. Milam Jr., prog. mgr. ; Lin H. Wright, account exec. Bob Hardy, chief engineer; nat'l rep., Savalli/Gates Inc. Operation : February, 1969 ; TV households: 41,300. :

;

KOLD-TV (Channel 13) CBS

Universal Communications Corp., 115 W. Drachman St., Tucson, Ariz., 624-2511. Peter B. Clark, president; Paul Plunkett, v.p. & gen. mgr. Charlie Olson, station mgr. Dave Raeben, open. mgr. ; Howard Smith, chief eng.; nat'l rep., Peters, Griffin, Woodward, Inc. Operation 1953 ; TV sets in area, 145,000. ;

;

:

-o-

KUAT-TV (Channel 6) (non -corn)

University of Arizona, Modern Languages Building, Tucson, Arizona 85721.

--o--

KVOA-TV (Channel 4) NBC,

Pulitzer Publishing Company, P.O. Box

5188, 209 W. Elm, Tucson, Ariz. 85703 ;

Phone 602-623-2555. G. E. "Doc" Hamilton, gen. mgr.; Robert Bollinger, operations mgr. ; Lowell Cable, prod'n mgr. ; Hank Hubbard, prog. mgr. ; Jay Crellin, news dir. Ray Holsclaw, chief engineer ; nat'l reps : Blair Television ; Denver : Bob Hix Co., Inc. Operation: 1953; TV sets in area: 157,000. ;

Yuma KBLU-TV (Channel 13) NBC

Eller Telecasting Co. of Arizona, P. O. Box 1501, Yuma, Ariz. 85364. Studio : 1322 Fourth Ave. Tel.: (602) 782-3881. Robert W. Crites, pres. & gen. mgr. ; Al Lobeck. sales mgr. ; Richard Nix, chief engineer ; nat'l rep., Avery-Knodel Inc Operation: December 1963; TV households, 755,900.

Ft. Smith KFSA-TV (Channel 5)

American Television Co., Inc., 318 North Ark.; SUnset 3-3131. John Whitt, vice-pres., gen. mgr. ; James Anhalt, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Meeker Co. Operation : 1956, TV sets in area : 96,300 13th St., Ft. Smith,

Jonesboro KAIT-TV (Channel 8) ABC

George T. Hernreich, 601 Garrison Ave., Fort Smith, Ark. 72901. Studio: P.O. Box 790, Jonesboro, Ark. 72401.

Robert Hernreich, gen. mgr.; Jim Pierce, prog. & prod. mgr. ; L. C. Morris, chief engineer nat'l rep., Gill Perna. Operation : July, 1963 ; TV households ;

:

157,600.

Little Rock KARK-TV (Channel 4) NBC

Mullins Broadcasting Co., 1001 Spring St., Little Rock, Ark. 72203; Area Code 501,

376-2481; TWX 910-722-7417. Owned by Mullins Broadcasting Co., 1089 Bannock St., Denver, Colo. 80217. Alvin G. Flanagan, pres. KARK-TV-Robert L. Brown, vice-pres. & gen. mgr. ; David J. Jones, gen. sls. mgr.; Jim Tuley, pgm. director ; Sue Licato, promotion dir. ; Dean Howard, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Blair TV Associates. Operation: 1954; TV sets in area: 546,310.

453

KETS

(Channel 2) (non -corn)

Chico

Arkansas ETV Commission, 350 S. Donaghey St., Conway, Ark.

KHSL-TV (Channel

12)

CBS

Arkansas Television Co., 8th & Izard Sts., P. O. Box 269, Little Rock, Ark. 72203;

Golden Empire Broadcasting Co.. Box 489, Chico, Calif. 95927; (916) 342-0141. C. H. Kinsley Jr., exec. vice pres. ; M. F. Woodling, mgr.; F. M. Stuelpnagel, prog. & prod. dir.; George Ross, nat'l sales mgr.; Russell B. Pope, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Avery Knodel, Inc. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 101.460.

treas.; Marcus George, v.p. ; Mack Walker, sales mgr.: John Pounders, prog. mgr. & film buyer; nat'l rep., H -R Television, Inc. Operation 1955 ; TV sets in area. 420.000.

KRCR-TV (Channel 7) NBC, ABC

KTHV (Channel

II)

CBS

(501) 374-3764. W. H. Bronson, chmn. of bd. ; C. E. Lowry, pres. ; B. G. Robertson, vice-pres. & gen. mgr. ; Robert E. Brown, v.p. ; C. S. Berry, v.p. &

:

Little Rock -Pine Bluff KATV (Channel 7) ABC

Leake TV Inc., 310 W. Third Street, Little Rock, Ark. 72201; (501) 374-1691. Also Jefferson Square Shopping Center, Pine Bluff,

Ark. JE 4-2051. John T. Griffin, churn.: James C. Leake, pres.; Bryan Mathes, sec.-treas.; Robert Doubleday, vice pres.-gen. mgr.; Jack Bomar, prog. dir.; McElmurry, promotion mgr.; A. R. Garrett, chief eng.; nat'l rep., Peters, Griffin, Woodward, Inc. Operation: 1953; TV sets in area, 340,000.

CALIFORNIA

Chico -Redding Sacramento Valley TV Inc., 2770 Pioneer Dr., Redding, Calif. 96001 ; (916) 243-7777. Richard Green, pres. & gen. mgr.; William B. Smullin, v.p. ; Doreeta Domke, prog. dir. Operation : Aug. 1956 ; TV Households :

630,200. El

Centro

KECC-TV (Channel 9) CBS

Telebroadcasters of Calif. Inc., 778 State St., El Centro, Calif. 92243 ; (714) 352-9670. Richard Eaton, pres. ; Harold Arment, gen. mgr. & chief eng. Rep.: UBC sales. Operation : Dec. 1968 ; TV Household : 436,300.

Eureka

Bakersfield

KEET

KBAK-TV (Channel 29) CBS

Harriscope Brodcasting Corp. Box 2929, Bakersfield, Calif. 93303 ; 805-327-7955. Burt I. Harris, pres. ; Gene Denari, v-p. and gen. mgr. ; Al Ruch, chief engr. ; nat'l rep., H -R Co. (Reg). Operation 1953 ; TV sets in area 265,000. :

:

-o

KERO-TV (Channel 23) NBC

Time & Life Broadcast, Inc., 321 21 Street, Bakersfield, Calif. 93303; 327-1441. P. O. Box 2367. Hugh B. Terry, president; Kenneth R. Croes, v.p. & gen. mgr.; Dave Maxwell, nat. sales mgr.; Roderick O'Harra, local sales mgr. ; Cliff Cox, prog. dir.; Norman Hall, dir. of engineering; Burleigh Smith, news dir. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 280,000.

-

(Channel 13) (non -corn)

Redwood Empire ETV Inc., Eureka, Calif.

95502.

KIEM (Channel 3) CBS, ABC

California Oregon Radio Co. Box 3E3E, Eureka, Calif.; Hillside 3-3123, TWX area

code 707-577-0627. N. P. Hoff, vice-pres. & gen. mgr.; Newton L. Stewart, vice-pres. news & public affair ; Robert Miller, operations mgr.; Donald King, chief eng. ; Nat'l rep., Young TV Corp. & Art Moore & Ass., Inc.

-

Operation : 1953. KVIQ (Channel 6)

California Northwest Broadcasting Co., P. O. Box 1019, Eureka, Calif. HIllside 3-3061.

KJTV (Channel 17) ABC

Fresno

Kern County Broadcasting Company, 2831 Eye Street, Bakersfield, California; 327-

KAIL (Channel 53)

7511.

George Fritzinger, pres. ; Brian Loughran, vice-pres. & gen. mgr.; nat'l rep., Peters, Griffin, Woodwood, Inc. Operation : 1959 ; TV sets in area :

454

Tel -America Corp., P.O. Box 5160, Fresno, Calif. 93755 ; (209) 299-2104. Victor D. Sanders, gen. mgr.; Charles Griggs, oper. dir. ; John Lockhart, tech. dir. Operation: December 1961; TV households : 200,900.

KFRE-TV

KHJ-TV (Channel 9)

(Channel 30) CBS

Triangle Publications, Inc., 733 "L" St., Box 144, Fresno, Calif. 93707; AC 209-2686444. Jay Sondheim, station mgr.; Lee Jason, prog. mgr. ; Dick Appleton, sales mgr.; Steve Weber, chief engineer; Nat. Rep. Blair TV Assoc.

Operation 1956 TV sets in area 395,500. :

--o;

:

KJEO (Channel 47) ABC Retlaw Broadcasting Co., Box 1708, Fresno,

Calif. 222-2411. Joseph C. Drilling, gen. mgr.; Bill Sawyers, asst. gen. mgr. & nat'l sales dir.; Jay Hill, chief engr. Charles B. Gingold, prog. and prom. dir. Mary Krause, traffic mgr.; nat'l rep., Edward Petry & Co. Operation 1953, Sets in area : 366,500. ;

;

;

:

-o-

KHJ-TV (Division of RKO General, Inc.), 5515 Melrose Avenue, Hollywood,

Calif. 90038, Hollywood 2-2133. Charles P. Dwyer, genl. mgr. KHJ-TV ; Ed Hawkins, gen. sales mgr., KHJ-TV ; Armand LaPointe, merchandising mgr. ; George Tokar, chief eng. ; Hugh F. Del Regno, controller, KHJ Division; Nat'l rep. RTVR. Operation : 1948; TV sets in area: 3,511,000.

-o-

KMEX-TV

(Channel 34)

Spanish International Bcstg. 'Co., 721 N. Bronson, Los Angeles, Calif. 90038; (213) 466-8131.

Frank L. Fouce, pres. Rene Anselmo, exec. Julian M. Kaufman, v.p. ; Joseph S. ;

v.p.

;

Rank, v.p. & gen. mgr. Danny sta. mgr.; Robert Porter, dir. of Ruben Salazar, news dir. Rep.: ternational Network Sales Inc. Operation: September, 1962; holds ;

KMJ-TV (Channel 24) NBC

McClatchy Broadcasting Co., 1544 Van Ness Ave., Fresno, Calif. 93721; (209) 2686666.

Eleanor McClatchy, pres.; J. Brown Mavice-pres.; Charles K. McClatchy, secy.-treas.; L. R. Matushak, Walter Jones, John Hamyln, dirs.; John Edwards, mgr.; Edgar Deatherage, sales mgr.; William J. Davidson, prog. & prod. mgr.; Gordon Lee, chief engineer. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 340,100.

Villanueva, engineering, Spanish In-

TV house-

:

loney,

Los Angeles KABC-TV (Channel 7) ABC

American Broadcasting Companies, Inc., ABC Television Center, Hollywood 27, Calif. NOrmandy 3-3311. John J. McMahon, v.p. & gen. mgr.; Lionel L. Schaen, gen. sales mgr.; Norman H. Sloane, bus. mgr. ; Robert I. Guy, prog. dir. ; Norma Olsen, dir. of prog. Oper. ; William McPhie, assist. progm. dir. ; George L. Pierce, sls., sv. mgr. ; William Dryer, chief eng.; nat'l rep., ABC Television Spot Sales, Inc. Operation : 1949. ;

o

KCET (Channel 28) (non -corn)

Community TV of Southern Cal., 1313 N. Vine St.

-0-

KCOP (Channel 13)

KCOP Television Inc. subsidiary of Chris Craft Industries, Inc., 915 N. La Brea Ave., Hollywood, Calif. 90038; 656-6050. John Hopkins, pres., gen. mgr.; Bill Andrews, gen. sls. mgr.; Dan Miller, west sls. mgr.; Gary Waller, dir. of programming; John Grasse, dir. of engineering; Wanda Carriker, prom. dir.; David Schwartz, public dir. ; Voyle Masters, prod. dir. ; Earl Bacon, bus. mgr.; nat'l rep., Tele-Rep, Inc. Operation: 1948 ; TV sets in area: 3,944,078.

KNBC (Channel 4) NBC

National Broadcasting Co., Inc., 3000 W. Alameda Ave., Burbank, Cal. 91503; (213) 849-3911 & 845-7000.

Robert T. Howard, NBC v.p. & KNBC gen. mgr.; Edmond R. Chavanette, sta. mgr.; Gary L. Ash, mgr., business affairs ; Robert Kennedy, mgr., adv. & promo.; Thomas M. Straszewski, gen. sales mgr. ; John Rohrbeck, Western sales mgr. ; Lee Schulman, prog. mgr.; Paul De'ak, mgr. prod. & operations ; Howard D. Sturm. mgr., public affairs ; John Knight, mgr., tech. operations. Rep.: NBC Spot Sales.

Operation: Jan. 1949

;

TV households :

4,106,500. KNXT (Channel 2) CBS CBS, Inc., 6121 Sunset Blvd., Los

Angeles 28; H011ywood 9-1212. Ray L. Beindorf, vice-pres., gen. mgr.; Robert M. Fairbanks, gen. sls. mgr.; Joe Sands, prog. dir. ; Robert Nelson, prom. & pub. dir. ; Norman Cobb, dir. of tech. Oper.; nat'l rep., CBS Television Stations National Sales. Operation: 1950; TV sets in area: 3,833,300.

-o-

KTLA (Channel 5)

Golden West Broadcasters, 5800 Sunset Blvd., Hollywood, Calif. 90028. Gene Autry, chmn. of the bd.; Doug Finley, vice-pres. & gen'l. mgr. Operation: 1947; TV sets in area, 3,221, 940.

455

KTTV (Channel

I

I

James C. Richdale, pres. ; Joseph E. Lake,

)

5746 Sunset Blvd., Hollywood, California 90028; 462-7111. Al Krivin, pres. ; Charles D. Young, v.p. & gen'l mgr.; S. James Coppersmith, v.p. & gen'l sls. mgr. ; Alan Bell, v.p. programming

& sta. operations ; Michael Volpe, national sls. mgr.; Val Conte, v.p., commercial operations ; Martin Bergman, v.p. & local sls. mgr.; Jon Ross, program dir., Jack Kenaston, dir., promo. & pub. rel.; Al Bowen, prod. mgr. ; Richard Anderson, v.p. & chief engineer; Richard J. David, bus. mgr.; H. Martin Haag, news dir.; Bill Welsh, dir. sports & special events ; owned & operated by Metromedia Television, Inc. Rep.: Metro TV Sales.

v.p. & gen. mgr.; Justin A. Cassidy, gen. sls. mgr.; Cal A. Bollwinkel, pgm. mgr.; Frank E. Raymond, prom. mgr.; Donald Ferguson, chief eng.; nat'l rep., Blair TV, Inc. Operation : 1955 ; TV sets in area, 609,300.

-o -

KCRA-TV (Channel 3) NBC

Kelly Broadcasting Co.. 310 10th St., Sacramento 14, Calif.; 444-7300. Robert E. Kelly, partner ; Jon S. Kelly, partner ; Nina N. Kelly, partner ; Roger Cooper, co -station mgr.; Jim Birmingham, co -station mgr. Phil Boyer, prog. & prom. mgr., nat'l rep., Edward Petry & Co., Inc. Operation : 1955 ; TV sets in area 532,400. ;

;

-o--

Operation Jan. 1949. :

KVIE (Channel 6) PBS

Palm Springs KMIR-TV (Channel 36) NBC

Desert Empire TV Corp., El Mirador Hotel, Palm Springs, Cal. 92262; (714) 3257121.

John Conte, pres. & gen. mgr. ; Dennis King Jr., gen. sales mgr. Thomas W. Moore, local sales mgr.; William Secrist, prog. mgr.; Robert G. Martins, chief engineer; Don Wilson, asst. to the pres. Rep.: The Meeker Co. Operation: Oct. 1968 ; TV households : ;

156,800.

:

P.O. Box 6, Sacramento, California 95801; (916) 922-6563. Arthur Small, pres.; Mrs. Allen Shearer, v.p. ; Robert Kelly, v.p. ; Mrs. George Bramson, sec.; Arthur A. Paul, gen. mgr.; Richard Osborn, oper. mgr.; Gorman X. Brown, chief engineer ; James C. Casper, bus. mgr.; Wally Remington, pub. rel. dir. ; David Bloedau, continuity dir. ; Richard Simpson, dir. of cinematography; Dr. Charles Vento, exec.

sec'y-Valley Instructional TV. Operation: 1959.

-o-

Salinas

KPLM-TV (Channel 42) ABC Pacific Media Corp., 1775

E. Palm Canyon Dr.. Palm Springs, Cal. 92262; (714) 3271431.

Robert E. Leonard. pres. ; John W. Nelson, exec. v.p. & gen. mgr. ; Anthony Welch. gen. sales mgr. ; Frank L. Anderson. chief engineer; Michael W. Rollens, prog. & news dir. Operation : Oct. 1968 ; TV households : 156,800.

Redding

KSBW-TV (Channel 8) CBS, NBC

Central California Communications Corp., P. O. Box 1651, 238 John St., Salinas, Calif. 93901 ; 422-6422. (Affiliated with KSBYTV, San Luis Obispo, Calif.) John C. Cohan, pres. and gen. mgr.; Boyd W. Lawlor, vice-pres. broadcast marketing; Richard C. Meeker, natl. sales mgr.; Bob Janacek, local sales mgr.; Wesley Chaney, dir. technical operations ; Dwight Wheeler, dir. of programming; nat'l reps., Katz. Operation: 1953: TV homes in area: 274,200.

KIXE-TV (Channel 9) (non -corn)

N. Cal. ETV Ass'n., Box 9.

San

Bernardino

KVCR-TV (Channel 24) (non-com)

KRCR TV (Channel 7) ABC -NBC

San Bernardino Junior College Dist., 701 Vernon Ave.

Sacramento Valley Television, Inc., 2770 Pioneer Drive, Redding 96001. (Shasta Co.) California; 243-7777. Richard W. Green, pres. & gen. mgr.; William B. Smullin, vice pres., dir. of operations John Spann, sec. ; Doreeta Domke, pgm. dir. Adam Young-VTM Inc., Nat'l Rep.

San Diego

Sacramento

KFMB-TV (Channel 8) CBS

KXTV (Channel IO) CBS

Midwest Television, Inc., 5th and Ash Streets, San Diego, Calif., 232-2114. August C. Meyer, pres. Robert L. Myers, vice-pres. & gen. mgr. ; Bill Fox, station mgr. ;

; ;

S. Mt.

KEBS-TV (Channel 15) (non -corn)

San Diego State College, San Diego, Calif. 92115. o

Great Western Broadcasting Corp., 400 Broadway, Sacramento, Calif. 95818; 916-441 4041.

456

;

Charles Abel, chief eng.; nat'l rep. Peters Griffin, Woodward, Inc. Operation : 1949, TV sets in area 1,015,800. :

Taylor, gen. sales mgr.; Robert Burris, sales mgr.; Chris McGrory, business mgr.; Russ Artz, chief engineer; Chuck Olson, dir. of operations Don Feil, prom. dir.; Kayrn Nicodemus, traffic mgr. Rep.: Edward Petry & Co., Inc.; Bill Creed Associates Inc. (Boston & New ) ngland) Operation April, 1968 ; TV households : ;

KOGO-TV (Channel 10) NBC KOGO-TV, Freeway 94 at 47th St., P.O. Box 628, San Diego, Calif., 92112, 262-2421.

Clayton H. Brace, v.p. & gen. mgr., Jay Grill, stn. mgr., Keith Nicholson, prom. dir., Burke Ormsby, prog. dir., LeRoy Bellwood, Eng. dir., R. A. Watson, bus. mgr. nat'l rep., Katz Agency, Owned by Time -Life Broadcast, Inc. Operation 1949. ;

:

KFMB-TV (Channel 8) CBS

Midwest Television Inc., 5th & Ash St., San Diego, Cal. 92101; (714) 232-2114. August C. Meyer, pres., Midwest Television Inc.; Robert Myers, v.p. & gen. mgr.; Bill Fox, sta. mgr. & film buyer ; Bob Richards, sales mgr.; Dick Herzog, opera. mgr.; Ralph Hodges, prod. mgr.; Charles Abel, mgr. of engineering; Jack Bradley, chief accountant. Operation : May, 1949 ; TV households : 1,003,000

o-Radio -Television, S.A., 7th Ave. & Ash, Television Heights, San Diego 1, Calif.; BElmont 4-8431. Julian M. Kaufman, vice-pres. & gen. mgr.; Louis Meiers, bus. mgr.; Ted Milian, sales mgr.; Russ Tilford, prom. & prog. mgr. ; Phil Fernandez, chief eng.; nat'l rep., Blair Television Assoc. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area 582,450. :

San Francisco KBHK-TV (Channel 44)

Kaiser Broadcasting Corp., Kaiser Center,

200 Lakeside Dr., Oakland, Cal. 94604; (415) 771-55115.

Robert J. Somerville, gen. mgr.; William

L. McGee, gen. sales mgr.; Harold D. Liptz, local sales mgr.; Sherman Bazell, news mgr.;

Geraldine B. Lange, public affairs dir.; J. Lawrence Pozzi, engineering mgr.; Martyn S. Weinberg, mgr.; Albert B. Sturges, prog. mgr.; William R. Furnell, prod. mgr. Rep.: Ovco Radio TV Sales Inc. Operation: Jan. 1968; TV households:

-_

KEMO-TV (Channel 20)

U.S. Communications Corp. of Cal., Inc., Walnut St., Philadelphia, Pa. 19102; (415) 285-6220. Martin S. Pollins, gen. mgr.; Norman

1500

KGO-TV (Channel 7) ABC

American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.,

277 Golden Gate Ave., San Francisco 94102; 863-0077. Don B. Curran, vice-pres., gen. mgr.;

James Osborn, gen. sis. mgr.; Robert Novak, prog. mgr.; Jack Sampson, mgr. of adv., prom. & publicity ; John Chase, dir. of public affairs; Elliot Bernstein, TV dir. of news; Jim Von Striver, chief eng.; nat'l rep., ABC Spot Sales. Operation 1949; TV homes in area: 1,500,000. KNEW-TV (Channel 32)

Metromedia Inc., 1011 Bryant St., San Francisco, Calif. 94103; (415) 863-6680. Graham Moore, v.p. & gen. mgr.; Budd Wiener, oper. mgr.; Fred West, chief engineer ; Tim McDonald, prom. mgr. Krys Hunt, business mgr.; Charlie Smith, tech. supervisor. Nat'l Repl: Metro TV Sales. Operation : March, 1945 ; TV households : ;

XETV (Channel 6) ABC

2,060,200.

:

1,631,700.

-

1,548,100.

KPIX (Channel 5) CBS

Westinghouse

Broadcasting

Co.,

Inc.

(Cal.), 2655 Van Ness Ave., San Francisco, Calif. 94109 ; 776-5100. D. H. McGannon, pres. & chairman (N. Y.) ; Louis S. Simon, area vice. pres. West Coast group W ; William E. Osterhaus, gen'!. mgr. ; Aubrey Holman, Gen. Sales Mgr.; Charles C. Coane, dir. pub. rel. ; William Jackson, prgm. mgr.; Bob Rimes, creative services mgr.; Jack Garcia, marketing &

research dir. Operation : 1948 ; TV households in area

:

1,894,000. KQED (Channel 9) (non-com)

Bay Area Educational Television Association, 525 Fourth St., San Francisco, Calif. 94107 ; 391-1000.

Mortimer Fleischhacker, Jr., chairman; Richard O. Moore, pres. ; Louis H. Heilbron, v.p. ; Duncan McBryde, v.p. ; Mrs. Allan E. Charles, sec. Jonathan C. Rice, dir. of prog.; Gerald Plemmons, chief engineer. Operation : 1954 ; TV sets in area : 1,820,;

700.

457

KRON-TV (Channel 4) NBC

Liam

Chronicle Broadcasting Co., Subsidiary of The Chronicle Publishing Company, 1001 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, California.

54th St., N. Y. 22. Operation: 1953; TV sets in area: 200,000.

441-4444.

Harold P. See, President; Aldo H. Constant, Vice President and General Manager; E. Pack Philips, station mgr.; C. E. Cooney, Sales Manager; Richard J. Behrendt, Program Manager ; A. Richard Robertson, Promotion Manager; J. Lee Berryhill, Chief Engineer ; National Representative Peters, Griffin, Woodward, Inc. Operation. 1949 ; TV households in area :

-

2,248,100.

Ruddy, news dir. ; Ted Froming, chief engr.; nat'l rep., Adam Young Inc., 3 East

Santa Maria KCOY-TV (Channel 12)

Central Coast Broadcasters, Inc., Box Santa Maria, Calif. 93454; (805) 922-

1299, 1943.

Paul Leslie, gen. mgr.; Rod Funston, Oper. mgr. & chief eng. ; Jim Willis, prog. dir.; Bob Emery, new dir. Rep.: The Meeker Co. Operation 1964 TV households : 146,500. :

KUDO (Channel 38)

Bay Broadcasting Co., 760 Harrison St., San Francisco, Cal. 94107; (415) 433-3800. Cyrus Weiss, gen. mgr.; Richard S. Kure, controller ; Edward Ivory, sales mgr.; Richard O'Hearn, chief engineer. Rep.: Adam Young Inc. Operation: Dec., 1968.

----o---KTVU (Channel 2)

San Francisco -Oakland Television, #1 Jack London Square, Oakland, Calif. 94607;

;

Stockton/Sacramento KOVR (Channel 13)

McClatchy Broadcasting Company, 225 E. Miner Ave., Stockton, Calif. 95202; 209-4666981. Sacramento Studio and Main Business Office : 1216 Arden Way, Sacramento, Calif., 95815

;

Tel.: 916-927-1313.

Ramsey Elliott, gen. mgr.; Wilson Lefler, gen. sales mgr.; David E. Wortman chief eng. ; Bel Lange, prog. mgr.; nat'l rep., Katz Agency. Operation : 1954; TV sets in area (Sacramento/Stockton Mkt.) 725,590.

415-834-2000.

COLORADO

San Jose

Colorado Springs-Pueblo

KNTV (Channel

11 )

Gill Industries, 645 Park Avenue, San Jose, Calif. 95110 ; 2861111. Robert M. Hosfeldt, General Manager & prog. dir. & film buyer ; John Vera, gen. sales mgr.; Fred LaCosse, News Director ; Robert A. Latham, Chief Engineer; lion Brungardt, Controller ; Nat'l Rep., Blair Television.

Operation : 1955.

-o-

KTEH (Channel 54) (non -corn)

Office of Ed., dept. of County of Santa Clara, 70 W. Hedding St., San Jose, Calif. 95110.

San Mateo KCSM-TV (Channel 14) (non -corn)

KKTV (Channel 11) CBS

Capitol of Colorado Corp., Zip 80901, 3100 N. Nevada Springs, Colo.; 634-2844. Highway 50 -West, Pueblo, 5570.

P.O. Box 2110, Ave., Colorado Pueblo office, Colorado; 542-

T. M. Hederman, pres. ; George W. Jeffrey, vice pres. & gen. mgr.; Nat'l rep.: Katz,

West. Operation: 1952; TV sets in area: 145,000. 0

KRDO-TV (Channel 13) ABC

Pikes Peak Broadcasting Co., P. O. Box Address: 399 S. 8th St., Colorado Springs, Colo.; MElrose 2-1515. Harry W. Hoth, Jr., pres. J. E. Gardner, general mgr.; Charles H. Upton, chief eng. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 125,000. 1457,

San Mateo Jr. College Dist., 1700 W. Hillsdale Blvd., San Mateo, Calif.

Denver

Santa Barbara

Mullins Broadcasting Co., 1089 Bannock St., Denver, Colo. 80217; 266-3601. Alvin G. Flanagan, Charles A. Haskell & Max G. Brooks, Co., executors of the Estate of John C. Mullins, deceased, owners ; John C.' Mullins, pres. & owner ; Alvin G. Flana gan, pres. & gen'l. mgr.; V. James Moore, vice pres., sec'y. & treas.; Ken King, sta. mgr.

KEYT (Channel 3) ABC

Key Television Inc., P.O. drawer X, Santa Barbara, Calif. 93102. William F. Luton, pres. & treas.; Leslie H. Norins, v.p., gen. mgr.; Gene Forssell, prom. mgr.; Harold O'Donnell, prog. mgr.; Wil-

458

KBTV (Channel 9) ABC

& gen. sales mgr.; Don Whiteley, promo. mgr. ; Charles Leasure, operations & progm. mgr. ; Herb Schubarth, chief engineer Don Whiteley, promotion mgr. ; Joe Franzgrote, local sales mgr.; Wm. Mackintosh, dir. of pub. affairs & prog. dev. ; nat'l. rep.: Peters, Griffin, Woodward, Inc. Operation : 1952 TV sets in area : 659,250. ;

;

-0 -

Grand Junction KREX-TV (Channel 5) CBS, NBC, ABC

XYZ Television, Inc., Hillcrest Manor, Grand Junction, Colo. (303) 242-5000. Carl Q. Anderson, vice-pres. gen. mgr. ; Dave Allen, asst. mgr. ; nat'l rep : H -R, Inc. Operation: 1954; TV sets in area: 61,000

(ARB).

Montrose

KWGN (Channel 2)

WGN of Colorado, Inc., 550 Lincoln, Denver, Colo. ; 222-9525. Richard E. Jungers, exec. v.p. & gen. mgr. ; LeRoy 011iger, prog. mgr. ; Hilary Barry, promo. suprv., Elinor Sculler, film suprv. ; Don Raydon, chief engr. Operation : 1952 ; TV sets in area : 568,400. 0

KLZ-TV (Channel 7) CBS

Time-Life Broadcast Inc., 131 Speer Blvd., Denver 3, Colo.; MAin 3-4271. Hugh B. Terry, pres. & gen. mgr. ; Jack K. Tipton, station mgr. and dir. of sales ; Jack Shafer, prog. dir. ; John Connors, prom. mgr. ; Eugene Jenkins, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., The Katz Agency, Inc. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 378,100.

- o-

KREY-TV (Channel 10) NBC, CBS, ABC (Satellite of KREX-TV, Grand Junction, Colo.)

XYZ Television Inc., Box 49, Montrose, Colo., Tel. 249-9601. Carl Q. Anderson, vice pres. gen. mgr. ;

James H. Schaffer, sta. mgr. ; Forrest Rumsey, chief eng. ; Hal G. Reid, head engineer ; nat'l rep.: The Devney Organization Inc. Operation : 1956.

Pueblo KOAA-TV (Channel 5) NBC

Sangre de Cristo Broadcasting Co., P.O. Box 876, 2226 Television Lane, Pueblo, Colo. 81002; 544-5782.

Robert J. McMahon, station mgr. ; Kenneth Renf row, chief engineer; Jack Sinclair, production & oper. ; Danice Jackson, traffic mgr.; Gerry Oldfield, sales/serv. dir. Nancy Dee, promotion mgr. Operation: 1953: TV sets in area: 130,400. ;

KOA-TV (Channel 4) NBC

General Electric Broadcasting Company of Colorado, 1044 Lincoln St., Denver, Colo.

Sterling

80217;303-244-4141.

KTVS (Channel 3) CBS

Robert L. Maynard, vice-pres & gen. mgr. ; E. L. Corky Cartwright, mgr., sales Jim Wiley, mgr. local sales ; Ronald Deere, mgr. prgms. ; Gene Linder, mgr., production ; James McClintock, mgr., promotion ; Sid Davidson, mgr., operations. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area 539,400.

(Satellite of KFBC-TV, Cheyenne, Wyo.) Frontier Bcstg. Co., 2923 E. Lincolnway, Cheyenne, Wyo. 82001. Carl Occhipinti, resident mgr., William C. Grove, exec. v.p. ; Ray Cullison, resident en-

KRMA-TV (Channel 6) (non-com)

CONNECTICUT

;

:

Denver Public Schools, 13th at Glenarm Place, Denver, Colo. 80204; 244-8899, ext. 66. Russell L. Casement, exec. dir.; Jack A. Schlaefle, prog. dir.; John G. Cullen, chief eng.

Operation : 1956 ; TV sets in area : 578,000.

Durango KREZ-TV (Channel 6) ABC, NBC (Satellite of KREX-TV, Grand Junction, Colo.)

XYZ TV Inc., Box 789, Grand Junction, Colo. 81502 ; (303) 247-0820. Carl Q. Anderson, exec. v.p. & gen. mgr. ; Dan Wilson, sta. mgr. Operation : Nov., 1963 ; TV households :

gineer. Rep.: H -R Television. Operation : Dec. 1963.

Bridgeport WFTT (Channel 43)

Newsvision Company, 1016 Broad Street. Bridgeport, Conn. 06603. Kenneth M. Cooper, gen. mgr.; Robert Pieger, chief eng.; Mary Rage, traffic & copy mgr. Operation : 1953.

Hartford WEDW (Channel 49)

Connecticut Education Television Corp.,

24 Summit St., Hartford, Conn. 06106. Operation, 1962.

459

WHCT (Channel 18)

RKO General Broadcasting (An RKO General Station) 555 Asylum Street, Hartford, Conn. 06105 ; Tel.: 525-2611. George W. Cyr, gen. mgr.; Don Schlichting, chief engineer; Van L. Rubenstein, gen. sls. mgr.; Gregory Stoner, prgm dir. ; Irving J. White, promo, dir.; Phillip Kierstead, news dir.; Anthony Pignatella, controller ; national sales rep., RKO Television Representatives, Inc., New York: Bill Creed Associates, Boston. Operation 1959; TV sets in area : 364,000. :

-o-

WTIC-TV (Channel 3)

Brodcast Plaza, Inc., 3 Constitution Plaza, Hartford, Conn. 06115. 525-0801. Leonard J. Patricelli, pres. & dir. ; Robert S. Tyrol, vice-pres., dir.; Kendall Smith, vice-pres.-news dir. Eugene J. Muriaty, vicevice-pres. news dir. Eugene J. Muriaty, vicepres. promo & research ; G. Woodruff Sloan, gen. sales mgr. ; William Dwyer, program mgr. nat'l rep., Harrington, Righter & Parsons, Inc. Operation : 1957 ; TV sets in area : 1,151,447. ;

;

;

New

Britain

WHNB (Channel 30) NBC Affiliate-NAB Connecticut Television, Inc., 1422 New

Britain Avenue, West Hartford 10, Conn., Telephones: HArtford: 521-3030, New Britain : BAldwin 3-3603. Herbert Scheftel, pres. ; Elmer Balaban, v.p. ; Harry Balaban, treas. Raymond Petrofsky, asst. treas. & cont.; Robert Bray, vicepres. and gen. mgr.; Jack Fox, dir. of sls.; John Palmer, prog. mgr.; Howard Wry, prom. mgr., Bill Canora, mgr. -eng.; nat'l rep., Adam Young. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area, 313,000.

New Haven -Hartford WNHC-TV (Channel 8) ABC

Triangle Publications. Inc., 135 College St., New Haven, Conn.; 777-3611. Howard W. Maschmeier, gen. mgr.; Norman Cissna, gen. sls. mgr.; Wm. Ellison, dir. sp. events Fred W. Foerster, promo. dir.; James Van de Velde, prog. mgr.; Carmine Iannucci, chief eng.; Elio Betty, regional sales mgr.; nat'l rep.: Blair TV, Inc. Operation: 1948, TV sets in area: 1,949,200. ;

Waterbury WATR-TV (Channel 20) NBC

WATR, Inc., 440 Meadow St., Waterbury,

Conn. 755-1121. Mrs. Harold Thomas, Pres.; Mr. B. Preston Gilmore, v.p. ; B. Preston Gilmore, exec. v.p. ; Bob Holezer, mgr.; nat'l rep., Adam Young, N.Y.; Kettell-Carter. Operation : 1953: TV sets in area : 300,000.

460

DELAWARE

Wilmington WHYY-TV (Channel 12) (non-com) WHYY Inc., 4548 Market St., phia, Pa. 19139.

Philadel-

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Washington WDCA-TV (Channel 20) Channel 20 Inc., 5202 River Rd., Washington, D.C. 20016. Milton Grant, v.p. & gen. mgr.; Thomas J.

O'Dea, gen. sales mgr. David Wygant, sales mgr.; Glenn M. Brillhart, regional sales mgr. Al Dullnig, asst. sta. mgr. & prog. dir. ; Don A. Doughty, dir. of engineering; Lonnie Stetz, traffic mgr.; Don Plumridge, dir. of creative services; Gwen Glenn, dir. of sales & sta. prom. ; Hohn Catsoursa, business mgr. ; Rep.: Avco Radio Television Sales Inc. Operation April, 1966; TV households : ;

;

:

1,724,500.

WMAL-TV (Channel 7) ABC

Evening Star Broadcasting Co., Inc., 4461 Connecticut Ave., N.W., Washington, D. C.

20008 ; 686-3000.

John W. Thompson, Jr., pres. ; Richard S. Stakes, gen. mgr.; Andrew M., Ockershausen, asst. gen. mgr.; Neal J. Edwards, TV gen. mgr.; Theodore F. Sorrells, chief eng. Len Deibert, mgr., news & public affairs Michael B. Levine, mgr., adv. & promo. Richard C. Stratton, program mgr.; Frank Ford Jr., operations mgr.; Alex Sheftell, sales mgr.; nat'l rep., Harrington, Righter & Parsons, Inc. Operation : 1947. ;

;

;

-o-

WETA-Ty (Channel 26) (non -corn)

The Greater Washington Educational TV Ass'n., Inc., 2600 4th St. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20001.

-o--

WFAN-TV (Channel 14)

United Broadcasting Co., Inc., 5321 First Place, N.E., Washington 11, D. C., TUckerman 2-2500. Richard Eaton, pres.; E. Carlton Myers, Jr., v.p. & gen. mgr.

-o

-

WRC-TV (Channel 4) NBC

National Broadcasting Co., 4001 Nebraska Ave., N.W., Washington, D. C. 20016. EMerson 2-4000. Tom E. Paro, vice-pres. & gen. mgr.; Ray Timothy, nat'l sls. mgr.; Sherman Hildreth, oper. dir.; James S. Culp, mgr. business af-

fairs; Edward Ryan, mgr.-adv., prom. nat'l rep., NBC Spot Sales. Operation : 1947.

&

pr.;

-o--

WTOP-TV (Channel 9) CBS

Post -Newsweek Stations, Capital Area, Inc., a Div. of Washington Post Company, Broadcast House, Washington, D.C. 20016 ;

(202) 244-5678. John R. Corporon, vice-pres. & gen. mgr. ; Robert L. Rierson, prog. dir.; Douglas B. Douglas, sales mgr. ; Michael S. Artist, prom. dir. ; Ralph Mlaska, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., TvAR Sales Rep. Operation : 1949 ; TV sets in area : 1,800,900.

_-o-

WTTG (Channel 5)

Metromedia Television, a division of Metromedia, Inc., 5151 Wisconsin Ave., N. W. 20016 ; (202) 244-5151. Thomas G. Maney, vice-pres. & gen. mgr., Robert B. Hance, geri 1. sales mgr. ; Albert Harmon, vice-pres. in chg. of engineering; Robert O'Connor, prgr. dir. Rex Kalins, v.p. & bus. mgr. ; Stanley Rudick, promo. mgr. ; Jack Liska, commercial operations mgr. nat'l. rep., Metro TV Sales. Operation: 1947; TV sets in area 2,647,100. ;

;

ard Hoffman, sales dir. ; Brad Lacey, prog. mgr.; Ron Richmond, oper. mgr. ; George Goldtrap, prod. & prom. ; Chris Barnes, news dir.; Emerson Ray, chief engineer. Operations : Dec., 1968 ; TV households : 85,900. WINK-TV (Channel

II)

CBS

Fort Myers Broadcasting Co., 2824 Palm Beach Blvd., Fort Myers, Fla. 33902 ; 3341331-2.

Edward J. McBride, pres. ; Vernon Lundquist, vice pres. ; Frank C. Nodine, vice pres. ; B. J. Herd, treasurer ; Arthur B. McBride Jr., Sec'l ; J. R. Landefeld commercial manager ; M. J. Westram, chief eng. ; Fred Greene, news editor; nat'l representative, The Meeker Company ; Southern Rep. ; Busby, Finch & Woods. Operation : 1954.

Fort Pierce -Vero Beach WTVX (Channel 34) CBS

Indian River Television Inc., Rt. 1, Box 313 W. E. Minshall, pres. & gen. mgr. Operation : April 5, 1966. TV households : 111,100.

Gainesville WUFT (Channel 5) (non -corn) University of Florida, 234 Stadium, Gaines-

FLORIDA Daytona Beach -Orlando

ville, Fla. ; 904-392-0471. On the air.

WESH-TV (Channel 2)

Jacksonville

Cowles Florida Broadcasting Inc., P.O. Box 1551, Daytona Beach, Fla.; 904-253-7616. Charles B. Brakefield, pres. ; John M. Haberlan, exec. vice-pres. & gen. mgr. ; Walter M. Strouse, stn. mgr. ; Jack Hitchcock, gen. sls. mgr. ; Morrison Gable, chief engr. ; Kenneth Smith, oprns. mgr.; nat'l rep.: The Katz Agency. Operation : 1956; TV sets in area : 415,600.

Fort Lauderdale WSMS-TV (Channel 51)

WFGA-TV (Channel 12)

A joint venture of Florida -Georgia Television Co., Inc. ; Community First Corp. ; The New Horizons Telecasting Co., Inc. ; Florida Gateway Television Co., 1070 E. Adams St., Jacksonville 2, Fla. ; ELgin 6-3381. Members of governing board : Alexander Brest, Gert H. M. Schmidt, Luther F. Sadler, Judson Freeman; gen. mgr., Jesse H. Cripe. Initial operation 1957, Florida-Georgia Television Co., Inc. ; April 1, 1969, an interim operation began, operated by channel 12 of

-o--

Gold Coast Telecasting Co., Inc., 2801 E. Oakland Park Blvd., Fort Lauderdale; (305)

Jacksonville.

523-7151 ; 523-8442. James C. Harper, gen.

WJCT (Channel 7) (non -corn)

mgr.; Robert Wil-

bor, prod. mgr. ; Jack Gregson, operations mgr. ; George Crolius. sports dir. ; Harry Haverkamp, chief engineer.

Operation household

:

Weed Television Corp.

;

TV

:

Fort Myers WBBH-TV (Channel 20) NBC

Broadcasting -Telecasting Services Inc., Fort Myers, Fla. 33901;

3719 Central Ave., (801) 936-0195.

Joseph Buerry Jr., pres.

& gen.

mgr.; How-

Community Television, Inc., 2037 Main St., Jacksonville, Fla. 32206. 354-2806. Fred Redman, gen. mgr. ; Gene Napier, chief engineer. Operation : Sept. 10, 1958.

--o-

WJKS-TV (Channel 17) ABC 9117 Hogan Rd., Box 17000, Jacksonville, Fla. 32216. (904) 724-9722. John J. Keenan, v.p,& gen. mgr. ; C. Conrad Gentry, sales mgr. ; Ray Chumley, Oper. mgr.; Tom Sheall, chief eng. operation. Feb. 1966.

461

WJXT (Channel 4) CBS

WJXT, operated by the Post -Newsweek Stations, Florida Inc., P.O. Box 5270; 1851 Southampton Road, Jacksonville, Fla. 32207 ;

(904) 398-0501. Glenn Marshall, Jr., chmn. of bd.; Leonard L. Mosby, area vice-pres. ; James T. Lynagh, vice-pres & gen. mgr. ; Robert W. Schellenberg, gen. sls. mgr.; Robert L. Atkins, oprns. mgr.; Irwin P. Starr, program dir. ; George Wetmore, engineering mgr. nat'l rep., TvAR. Operation : 1949 ; TV sets in area : 399,200.

Miami WAJA-TV (Channel 23)

Coastal Broadcasting System Inc., 695 N. W. 199th St., Miami, Fla. 33169 (305) 625-

James E. Allen, exec. v.p. & gen. mgr.; Lin Mason, prog. mgr.; William Latham, eng. mgr.; Robert E. Mahiman, gen. sales mgr.; Robert E. Bailey, sales mgr.; Don Fischer, prom. mgr.; Kari F. Zedell, news dir. Operation : November 1961; TV households : 1,1065,000.

o--

WTHS-TV (Channel 2) (non -corn)

Dade County, Florida (Miami) Public Schools Community Television Foundation of South Florida, Inc. 1410 Northeast Second Ave., Miami 36, Fla.; 350-3222. Lester Freeman, pres.; George Dooley, exec. vice-pres. Operation : 1955 ; TV sets in area : 580,000.

-o-

1301.

William D. Stiles, gen. mgr., national sales mgr., English language sales, Jack Leary, prog. dir.; Bert Delgado, prod. mgr.; Jim Hall, chief eng. ; James Lewis, local/regional sales mgr.; English language; Macey (Mike) Schaffer, business dev. mgr., Warren Shuman, gen. mgr., Spanish lang. sales Larry Lunker, sales mgr. Spanish lang. sales. Rep.. Edward Petry & Co.; Savlli/Gates Inc. (Spanish) . Operation Resumed Nov. 14, 1967. TV households : 730,400. ;

:

WCIX-TV (Channel 6)

Coral Television Corp., 1111 Brickell Ove., Miami, Fla. 33131. (305) 377-0811. C. Terence Clyne, chmn. of Bd.; Edward Q. Adams, v.p. & gen. mgr.; Frank Howell, sales mgr. ; Lee Phillips, nws dir.; Larry H. Young Jr., chief engineer; Jack Willard, business mgr.; George White, oper. mgr.; Jose Perez, Spanish coordinator. Rep.: Metro TV Sales. Operation : Sept. 1967. TV households : 742,3000.

WCKT (Channel 7) NBC

Sunbeam Television Corp., P.O. Box 1118, Miami, Fla. 33138 ; 751-6692. S. D. Ansin, pres., Edmund Ansin, exec. v.p., gen. mgr.; Charles Philips, v.p. sales ; Neil Murphy, controller ; Robert Paasch, chief eng.; Al Sternberg, oper. mgr.; Gene Strul, news mgr. ; Wilson Griffith, public affairs ; Frank Struzzieri, film mgr.; Duke Uridge, promo. dir.; nat'l rep., Harrington, Righter & Parsons ; Southern : Bomar Lawrence. Operation : 1956 ; TV sets in area : 672,900.

--o-

WPLG (Channel 10) ABC

(Formerly WLBW-TV) Post -Newsweek Stations of Fla. Inc., 3900 Biscayne Blvd., Miami, Fla. 33137.

462

WTVJ (Channel 4) CBS

Wometco Enterprises, Inc., 316 N. Miami Ave., Miami, Fla. 33128; 305-377-8241. Mitchell Wolfson, pres.; Louis Wolfson II, Richard F. Wolfson, senior vice presidents. William R. Brazzil, vice pres. & gen. mgr.; Dick Hollands, ass't. gen. mgr.; Ralph Renick, vice-pres. in chg. of news ; Bob Bower, chief eng. ; Joe Kline, dir. tech. oper.; Tom Burkhart, gen. sales mgr.; Tom Fraioli, nat sls. mgr.; Lee Waller. dir. of prog. oper.; Bill Clegg, dir. of broadcast ops.; nat'l rep., Peters, Griffin, Woodward, Inc. Operation: 1949; TV homes in area: 724,-

800.

Orlando WDBO-TV (Channel 6) CBS The Outlet Co., 30 S. Ivanhoe Blvd.,

Or-

lando, Fla. 32802 ; 241-1491. Joseph S. Sinclair, chmn. of bd.; Arnold F. Schoen, Jr., vice-pres. & gen. mgr.; Chalmers S. Stromberg, chief eng. ; Everett H Hughes, prog. dir. & film buyer; Leonard S. Davey, Jr., sls. dir.; J. Colin Murchison, Jr., prod. dir. ; nat'l rep., Edward Petry & Co. Inc. Operation : 1954; TV homes in area: 380,000.

WEAL -TV (Channel 18)

Orange County Broadcasters, Inc., Box

7547, Orlando, Fla.

R. H. Gunckel, Jr., pres.; James H. Sawyer, vice-pres.

CP, not operating.

-o--

WFTV (Channel 9) ABC

Mid Florida Television Corporation, 639 W. Central, Orlando, Florida. 32805 ; Phone 241-6543.

Joseph L. Brechner, pres., treas., dir.; Hershell G. Stuart, vice-pres., dir.; Martin Segal, dir. sec'y; Marion B. Brechner, asst.

secy., & treasurer., dir. ; Hugh Robinson, reg. sales ; William T. Latham, nat'l sls. mgr. ;

Harry Richard, prog. dir.; Tom Grubbs,

prod. mgr. ; Dodd Daniel, chief eng. ; Dennis Gregory, film ed. ; nat'l rep. Blair TV.

Mrs. Mary Spencer, sect.; A. G. Divers,

treas.; R. LeRoy Lastlinger, exec. v.p. & gen. mgr.; Orbra Harrell, chief eng.; Alan F. Lewis, dir. prog. Operation : 1958 ; TV sets in area : 400,000.

Operation : 1958.

Palm Beach WPTV (Channel 5) NBC

Scripps -Howard Bcastg. Co., 200 Park Ave, N.Y., N.Y. 10017. Studio : 5 Cocoanut Row, Palm Beach, Fla. 33480 (510) 952-6669. Chester E. Pike Jr., v.p. & gen. mgr.; Jack Dosdourian, asst to gen, mgr. ; George Winslow, nat'l. sales mgr.; Ron Fortner, exec. prod.; Lewis Evenden, dir. of engineering Ed Roos, chief engineer. Rep.: Blair Television Associates Inc. Operation: Aug. 1954. TV households:

WFLA-TV (Channel 8) NBC

The Tribune Company, 905 Jackson St., P. O. Box 1410, Tampa, Fla. 33601; Phone 229-7781.

Allan Donohoe, pres. ; George W. Harvey, vice-pres. & gen. mgr.; William B. Faber station mgr.; J. E. Faraghan, prog. dir.; Doug Duperrault, prom, mgr.; George Geiger prod. mgr.; C. Wesley Quinn, gen sales mgr.; J. H. Mitchell, chief eng.; nat'l rep., John Blair & Co. Operation : 1955 ; TV sets in area : 822,500.

-o-

895,800.

Panama City WJHG-TV (Channel 7) NBC, ABC

Gray Communications Systems, Inc., o.b.a.,

WJHG-TV, P.O. Box 2349, Panama City, Fla.; 234-2125.

James H. Gray, pres ; Raymond E. Carow, vice-pres.; Ray H. Holloway, station mgr.; Hugh V. Roche, sales mgr.; Jack Reinhart, prod'n. mgr.; Perley Eppley, dir. of engineering; Bill Carpenter, chief engineer; Earl Hadaway, prog. dir. ; nat'l rep., Adam Young, Inc. Operation : 1953 ; TV homes in area : 208,000.

WKY Television System Inc., 3213 John F. Kennedy Blvd., Box 1198, Tampa, Fla. 33601; Transmitter, Route 1, Box 282, Riverview, Fla. 33569. Phone : 876-1313. E. B. Dodson, exec. v.p. & mgr.; Robert M. Olson, asst. mgr. ; Ray Dantzler, dir. prog. news, & public aff. ; Robert Fowler, gen. sales mgr.; Dan Boger, prod dir.; Walter Rhoads, prom. mgr.; Hugh Smith, news dir. ; Lawton Metcalfe, chief eng.; nat'l rep Katz Agency. Operation: 1955; TV sets in area: 781,700. W. Palm Beach WEAT-TV (Channel

Pensacola WEAR -TV (Channel 3) ABC

Rollins T,3-rasting, Inc., Box 431, Pensacola, Fla.; GLendale 5-7311. O. Wayne Rollins. pres. ; Milt de Reyna. gen.. mgr. & nat'l. sls. & film buyer ; David Butts, operations mgr.; Harry Babb, chief engineer ; Nat'l. Rep., Edward Petry & Co.

Operation :

WTVT (Channel 13) CBS

1954.

St Petersburg WSUN-TV (Channel 38) WSUN, Inc., 201 Second Ave., N., St.

Petersburg, Fla. 33701; 894-0191. Stokes Gresham, Jr., general manager; nat'l rep., Avery-Knodel, Inc. Operation : 1953.

Tallahassee (See Thomasville, Ga.)

12)

ABC

Gardens Broadcasting Co., P. O. Box 70, West Palm Beach, Fla. ; TEmple 3-9668. John D. MacArthur, pres. ; James Connor, oper. dir.; James O'Rourke, gen. sales mgr.; Anthony C. Krayer, comptroller. Operation : 1955.

-0-

WPTV (Channel 5) NBC

Scripps -Howard Broadcasting Co. Stations. 5 Coconut Row, Palm Beach, Fla.; 833-2471. Chester E. Pike, Jr., vice-pres. & gen. mgr.; Jack Dosdourian, asst. to gen. mgr. ; George Winslow nat. sls. mgr. ; Harry LeBrun, local sales mgr.; Dave Laskey, sls. mgr.; W. Lewis Evenden, dir. of eng. ; nati rep., Blair Television Associates. Operation: 1954 ; TV sets in area : 700,000.

GEORGIA

Albany

Tampa

WALB-TV Inc. (Channel 10) NBC, ABC

WEDU (Channel 3)

Gray Communications Systems, Inc., P. O. Box 408, Albany Ga. 31701; 435-8386. James H. Gray, pres. ; Dorothy A. Zimmerman, sect.; Raymond E. Carow, v.p. and gen. mgr.; Barbara Jones, treas.; Richard Carson,

Florida West Coast Educational Television, Inc., 908 South 20th St., Tampa, Florida 33605 ; Phone : 248-5751. A. P. Perez, pres.; Truman Sims, v.p.;

463

controller ; Perley E. Eppley, dir. of eng. nat'l rep., Adam Young-VTM, Inc. Operation : 1954.

;

WQXI-TV (Channel

II) ABC

Pacific & southern Broadcasting Co. Inc., 1611 W. Peachtree St., N.E. Atlanta, Ga. 30309.

Athens WGTV (Channel

educational)

8,

Regents of the University System of Georgia, 244 Washington St., S. W. Atlanta, Ga. 30334.

John W. Langdale, chairman ; George L. Simpson, chancellor. Operation : 1960.

George Hagar, v.p. & gen. mgr.; Sid Pike, sta. mgr. ; James Thrash, gen. sales mgr.; Steve L. Halpern, local sales mgr. ; E. Byron Lindsey, chief engineer; Robert W. Neal, news dir. ; Luke Greene, dir., special events & community affairs ; Jack Donahue, prom, mgr. Rep.: Metro TV Sales. Operation : Sept. 1951. TV households : 1,056,000. ----e--

Atlanta WAGA-TV (Channel 5) CBS Storer Broadcasting Co., 1551 Briarcliff Rd. N.E., P.O. Box 4207, Atlanta, Ga. 30302. Tel. (404) 8755551. H. W. "Buddy" Ray, gen. mgr.; Terry

McGuirk, station mgr.; Jim Ferguson, prog. mgr. Dale Clark, pub.-aff. dir. ; Hugo Bondy, chief eng. Mike Romedy, prod mgr.; Wayne Studer, prom, mgr.; Bill Spell, research/ merchandising mgr.; A. Gifford Eager, nat'l sls. mgr. ; Charles "Chuck" Lipton, gen. sls. mgr.; nat'l rep., Storer TV sales. Operation 1949. ;

;

:

-0_

WAIT -TV (Channel 11) ABC WQXI-TV, 1611 W. Peachtree St.,

N.E., Atlanta, Ga. 30309 Phone 872-1141. Arthur H. McCoy, pres. ; George B. Hagar, v.p. & gen. mgr.; Jim Thrash, gen. sls. mgr.; Sid Pike, station mgr. Byron Lindsey, chief engineer; nat'l rep., Metro TV sales. Operation 1951: TV sets in area: 953,400. ;

:

WETV (Channel 30) (non -corn)

Board of Education of City of Atlanta,

740 Bismark Road, N.E., Atlanta, Ga. 30324. Phone : 873-4471. Bill C. Wainwright, pres. ; Mrs. Le Roy A. Woodward, v.p. ; Haskell Boyter, dir. of edu-

cational broadcasting.

Operation:

1958.

-o--

WSB-TV (Channel 2) NBC

Cox Broadcasting Corp., 1601 W. Peachtree St., N.S., Atlanta, Ga. 30309; (404) 8923456.

J. Leonard Reinsch. pres. ; Frank Gaither, exec. v p. ; Don Elliot Heald, v.p. & gen. mgr. ; J. P. Dwyer, bus. mgr.; Dave Riggs, news dir. ; A. R. Van Cantfort, prog. dir. ; Henry White, chief eng.; nat'l rep., Tele -Rep. Operation : 1948 ; TV sets in area : 961,400

(ADI) 635,200 (Metro figure). ;

;

WAIL -TV (Channel 36) U. S. Communications of Ga., Inc., 1500 Walnut St., Philadelphia, Pa. 19102. Studio 1830 Briarcliff Rd. N. E. Atlanta, Ga. 30329. Joseph E. Schmidt Jr., gen. mgr.; Arthur O'Connor, gen. sales mgr.; Larry E. Burroughs, Theodore M. Webster, asst. operations mgr. Peter Thornton, adv. & prom. mgr. ; Donald Addington, engineering mgr. Richard H. Meeder, local sales mgr. Rep.: Peters, Griffin Woodward Inc. Operation : Oct. 13, 1954. TV households : :

;

;

WJRJ-TV (Channel 17) ABC, CBS, NBC Turner 'Communications Corp., 1018 W.

Peachtree St., N.W., Atlanta, Ga. 30309.

(404) 873-2242. W. Robert McKinsey, v.p. & gen. mgr. ; Milton Ledet, gen. sales mgr.; Dave Spindle, chief engineer ; Henry Taylor, prog, dir. Rep.; Avco Radio TV Sales. Operation : Sept., 1967. TV households :

666,600.

464

Augusta WATU-TV (Chancel 26)

Augusta Telecasters, Inc., 4421 Central Ave., Charlotte, N. C. Studio : 7th at Reynolds, Augusta, Ga. 30906; (404) 722-9671. Donald D. Starnes, sta. mgr. ; Pat Mulherin, sales mgr.; Robert M. McDaniel, oper. mgr. ; Aaron D. Allen, chief eng. ; Jay Mann, news dir. ; David L. Steel, Jr., art dir. Rep.; The Devney Organization. Operation Dec. 24, 1968 ; TV households : :

204,000.

-o-

WJBF (Channel 6) NBC, ABC

Fuqua Industries, Inc., Box 1404, Augusta.

Ga. 30903 ; PA 2-6664. J. B. Fuqua, pres. John Radeck, v.p. and gen. mgr. ; D. MacDonald, treas. & bus. mar.:

John Jopling, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., H,/R Television. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area 34w.. :

000.

-o-

WRDW-TV (Channel 12) NBC

Rust Craft Broadcasting Co., Television Hill, N. Augusta, S. C. 29841.

WTOC-TV (Channel l I) CBS, ABC Savannah Broadcasting Co., 516 Abercorn

Jack N. Berkman, pres. ; Fred Weber, exec. ; Walter McCroba, v.p. & gen. mgr.; James N. Armistead, sales mgr.; Ed Goforth, chief eng.; Lee Sheridan, oper. mgr.; Rep.: The Katz Agency. Operation : Feb. 1954 ; TV households : v.p.

St., Savannah, Ga.; ADams 2-0127. W. T. Knight, churn. of bd.; F. Schley Knight, president ; Esther S. Pruett, asst. secy.-treas.; Ben Williams, exec. vice pres. & sales mgr.; S. G. Knight, vice pres. & treas.; Dwight J. Bruce, vice-pres. & prog. dir.; Walt Kessel, prom. mgr.; Kyle E. Goodman, chief eng. ; nati rep., Avery-Knodel, Inc. Operation : 1954 ; TV sets in area : 150,500.

447,500.

Columbus WRBL-TV (Channel 3) CBS

Columbus Broadcasting Co., Inc., 1350 13th Ave., Columbus, Ga.; FAirfax 2-0601.

J. W. Woodruff, Jr., pres.

&

Thomasville -Tallahassee (Fla.)

gen. mgr.;

M. R. Ashworth, secy. & treas.; Ridley Bell, stat. mgr. & film buyer ; George A. Gingell, dir. of pub. affairs ; Robert Walton, gen. sls. mgr. ; Joe A. Gamble, chief eng.; nat'l rep.,

Katz Television. Operation 1953 TV sets in area : 600,000. :

;

WTVM (Channel 9) ABC

Martin Theatres of Georgia, Inc., 1307 First Ave., Columbus, Ga.; FA 2-8828. Joe Windsor, vice-pres. & gen. mgr.; Lynn Avery, v.p. sales B. Carroll Ward, prog. dir. Eddie Bland, production mgr.; AI Fleming, news dir. Roger Hale, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Blair Television. Operation: 1953: TV sets in area: 641,000. ;

;

;

Macon WCWB-TV (Channel 41) NBC Mailing address P. O. Box 929, Macon, Ga. 31202; (912) 746-1455.

F. E. Busby, pres. & gen. mgr. Larry Wood, oper. mgr.; Joe Spears, chief eng; Rep., Meeker Co.; Busby, Finch & Woods (Southeast & Southwest). Operation: Dec. 1968; TV households: ;

126,200.

-o-

WCTV (Channel 6) CBS

John H. Phipps Broadcasting Stations, Inc., P.O. Box 3048, Tallahassee, Fla. 32303 ; 904-385-2121. John H. Phipps. chairman; W. A. Snowden, dir. of eng.; Joe Hosford, vice-pres. & gen. mgr.; Colin S. Phipps, pres.; Jerry L. Williams, pgm. & operations mgr.; nat'l rep., Blair TV Assoc. Operation : 1955 ; TV sets in area : 215,200.

Georgia Educational Television Network 1540

Stewart Ave., S.W., Atlanta, Ga.

30310; 758-8701. WABW-TV (Channel 14) Pelham, Georgia WACS-TV (Channel 25) Dawson, Georgia WCES-TV (Channel 20) Wrens, Georgia WCLP-TV (Channel 18) Chatsworth, Georgia WDCO-TV (Channel 15) Cochran, Georgia WJSP-TV (Channel 28) Warm Springs, Georgia WVAN-TV (Channel 9) Pembroke, Georgia WXGA-TV (Channel 8) Waycross, Georgia W -12 -AL -TV (Channel 12) Clayton, Georgia W-71-AJ-TV (Channel 71) Lafayette, Georgia W -83 -AM -TV (Channel 83) Lookout Mt., Georgia AFFILIATES:

WMAZ-TV (Channel 13) CBS basic, ABC, NBC

Multimedia Broadcasting Company, Box 5008, Macon, Ga. 31208; 746-7311. Wilson C. Wearn, pres.; Albert Sanders, gen. mgr. ; Elmo Simmons, Jr., gen sls. mgr. Dick Johnson, dir. admin. Robert Savage, prod. dir. ; Jim Arnold, film dir. ; Jim Lawhon, chief engineer; nat'l rep, Katz Agency, Inc. ;

;

Savannah WSAV (Channel 3) NBC

WSAV, Inc., Broadcasting Center, P.O. Box 2429, 1430 East Victory Dr., Savannah, Ga. 31402 ; ADams 6-0303. Harben Daniel, pres. & gen. mgr. Meredith E. Thompson, vice-pres. & secy.-treas. & oper. mgr. ; H. M. Humpidge, comm. mgr.; George Gibbs, news dir.; Curt Avery, prod. mgr. ; Byron Strong, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., H/R Television. Operation : 1956 ; TV sets in area : 174,200. ;

WETV (Channel 30) Atlanta WGTV (Channel 8) Athens

HAWAIIAN ISLANDS Hilo, Hawaii KHAW-TV (Channel II) NBC (Satellite of KHON-TV, Honolulu)

Pacific & Southern Co., Inc., 1170 Auahi St., Honolulu, Hawaii 96814.

Personnel same as KHON. Rep.: Metro TV. Operation Nov. 1961. :

-o-

KHVO (Channel 13) ABC (Satellite of KHVO-TV, Honolulu)

Western Telestations Inc., Naniloa Hotel, Hilo, Hawaii; Tel.: 3289, Hilo; Rep.: The Katz Agency. Operation: May, 1960; TV sets in area:

465

KPUA-TV (Channel 9) CBS ¡Satellite of KGMB-TV, Honolulu)

Lihue, Kauai K7OBW (Channel 3) CBS

Pacific Broadcasting Company, Inc., P. O. Box 581, 1534 Kapiolani Blvd., Honolulu, Hawaii 96814. Operation : 1955.

Pacific Broadcasting Company, Inc., P. O. Box 581, 1534 Kapiolani Blvd., Honolulu, Hawaii 96814.

Honolulu, Oahu

Wailuku, Maul KA11-TV (Channel 7) NBC

KGMB-TV (Channel 9) CBS

Pacific Broadcasting Company, Inc., P. O. Box 581, 1534 Kapiolani Blvd., Honolulu, Hawaii 96814; 941-3011. Cecil Heftel, pres. & gen. mgr., Gene Erber, asst. gen. mgr. and gen. sales mgr.; Robert V. Beadles, station manager ; Robert W. Sevey, News director; Phil Arnone, TV program director; nat'l rep., Edward Petry & Co.

Operation: 1952; TV sets in area : 144,700.

-o

(Satellite of KGMB TV Honolulu)

-

KHON-TV (Channel 2) Honolulu KAII-TV WAILUKU SATELLITE KHAW-TV HILO SATELLITE

Pacific & Southern Co. Inc., 1170 Auahi St., Honolulu 96814. De Sales Harrison, Jr., chairman of bd.; Arthur H. McCoy, president ; Duane R. Harm, gen. mgr.; Daniel T. Kawakami, station mgr.; nat'l rep., Blair TV. Operation: 1952; TV sets in area; 180,000.

-

(Satellite of KHON-TV, Honolulu) Pacific & Southern Co., Inc., 1170 Auahi St., Honolulu, Hawaii 96814. Personnel : same as KHON-TV, Honolulu.

Rep.: Metro TV Sales. Operation: Nov. 1958.

-o--

KMAU-TV (Channel 3) CBS (Satellite of KGMB-TV; Honolulu.) John S. Young Associates, Inc., P.O. Box 1574, Kahului, Hawaii 96732. John S. Young, pres., treas. & gen. mgr.;

Julius M. Vetter, chief eng. Operation: 1955. o

KMVI-TV (Channel 12) ABC

(semi-satellite Honolulu)

of separately -owned

KHVH-TV,

Maui Publishing Co., Ltd., Box 374, Wailuku, Hawaii. Operation : Dec., 1955.

IDAHO

Boise

KHVH-TV (Channel 4) ABC

KBOI-TV (Channel 2) CBS

Western Telestations, Inc., 1290 Ala Moana Blvd., Honolulu, Hawaii 96814. Tel. 5373991. Lawrence S. Berger, pres. & gen. mgr.; Mimeo Hamada, bus. mgr.; Mrs. Namlyn Snow, promo. mgr.; Robert S. Smith, prog. dir.; Charlie Riley, prod. mgr.; nat'l rep., Katz Agency.

Boise Valley Broadcasters, Inc., 1007 Jefferson St., Boise, Idaho, 342-9331. H. Westerman Whillock, pres. & gen. mgr. ; Brock O'Leary, vice-pres. ; James A. Johntz, asst. gen. mgr., & vice-pres. engineering; Annabel R. Woodmore, corporate secy.; Britt Bowden, sales mgr.; Dena G. Howell,

Operation: 1954 (formerly Kula TV). TV sets in area: Approx. 170,000.

-oKIKU-TV (Channel 13)

Friendly Broadcasting Co., 150-B Puuhale Rd., Honolulu 96819. Richard Eaton, pres.; Joanne Ninomiya, gen. mgr. Operation: July, 1962; TV homes: 148,700.

Waimea, Kauai

program director ; Robert Howell, film ed.; nat'l rep., McGavern Guild, PGW, Art Moore & Associates, Inc. (Pacific Northwest). Operation: 1953 ; TV sets in area : 140,600.

-0-

KTVB-TV (Channel 7) NBC, ABC

KTVB, Inc., Boise, Idaho, 709 Idaho St., P. O. Box 390, Boise, Ida. 83701; 208-342 4611.

Georgia M. Davidson, pres.; Robert E. Krueger, exec. v.p. & gen. mgr.; Harold W. Toedtemeier, dir., Oper. ; Dan Smede, news dir. ; nat'l rep. Avery-Knodel, Inc.

K82AM (Channel 3) CBS

Idaho Falls

(Satellite of KGMB-TV, Honolulu) Pacific Broadcasting Company, Inc., P. O. Box 581, 1534 Kapiolani Blvd., Honolulu, Hawaii 96814.

KID -TV (Channel 3) ABC, CBS

466

KID Broadcasting Corp., Box 2008, Idaho Falls, Idaho 3 & 4. 522-5100. J. Allen Jensen, pres. & gen. mgr.; Claude :

Cain, sta. manager ; Dave Wayne, prog. mgr.; Carroll Secrist, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Peters, Griffin, & Woodward, Inc.-Art Moore & Associates, Inc. (Pacific Northwest). Operation: 1953; TV sets in area: 107.200. 0

Elmer Balaban, pres. ; Milton D. Friedland, vice pres. & gen. mgr.; Robert B. Farrow, admin. asst.; Thomas C. Peterson, station mgr. ; David A. Boyer, chief eng.; William Brackett, operations mgr.; nat'l rep., Katz Television Midwest. Operation : 1959.

-o--

KIFI -TV (Channel 8)

The Post Company, P. O. Box 2148, Idaho Falls, Ida. Phone 523-1171. Jim Brady, pres. & gen. mgr.; Herman Haefele, pgm. dir. & chief engineer ; nat'l rep., Avery-Knodel, Inc.; Seattle rep., Feltis, Dove & Croghan, Inc.; Northwest rep., Charles Burrow; Denver rep., Robert Hix

WCIA (Channel 3) CBS

KLEW-TV (Channel 3) CBS, ABC

Midwest Television, Inc., 509 S. Neil St., Champaign, Ill.; 356-8333. A. C. Meyer, pres. ; Guy Main, exec. vice pres.; James Fielding, dir. oper. & secy.treas. ; Robert L. Myers, dir. eng. & asst. to pres. ; Gerald P. Johnson, sls. mgr.; Leonard Davis, nat'l sales mgr.; Darrell Blue, prod. mgr.; William J. Helms, prog. mgr., John Ketterer, film buyer; nat'l rep., Peters, Griffin, Woodward. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 329,000.

Cascade Broadcasting C., Box 615, 1115 Idaho St., Lewiston, Idaho; SHerwood 3-

Champaign -Urbana

:

Co.. Inc.

Operation : 1961.

Lewiston

5581.

Dale Hall, gen. & sls. mgr.; Barney Riesdorf, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Operation: 1955.

Pocatello KTLE-TV (Channel 6)

KB LI, Inc., Box 192, Blackfoot, Ida.

William B. Hesterman, vice-pres.; Jerold

W. Johnson, sec'y-treas.; Owen Dean Jones, dir. -mgr.

I

I)

CBS, ABC, NBC

The KLIX Corporation, Elizabeth Blvd. & Eastland Drive, Box 547, Twin Falls, Idaho; 733-1280.

Gordon Glasmann, pres.

&

gen. mgr.

;

Geo. C. Hatch, vice-pres.; L. L. Langdon, prod. mgr.; Sid Cohen, film buyer ; Vann

McArthur, tech. dir.; nat'l rep., TV Network of Idaho, Avery-Knodel Inc., Charles Bourrows (Northwest). Operation : 1955 ; TV sets in area 36,800. :

ILLINOIS

Chicago WBBM-TV (Channel 2) CBS

Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc., 630

WLXT (Channel 60)

South Kane -Kendall Broadcasting Corp., 17 S. Stolp Ave., Aurora, Ill. 60504; (312) 897-0466. Ray L. Sherwood, pres. & gen. mgr.; John Almberg, dir. of oper. & sports ; Dick M. Hubbell, gen. sales mgr. ; Ray Thill, chief eng. Operation: May, 1969.

Champaign WICD (Television

Ill.; WHite-

Leon Drew, vice-pres., gen. mgr.; Michael Schreter, bus. mgr., dir.; James R. Stevenson, gen. sls. mgr.; George Pious, mgr.; nat'l sls.; Hal Biard, dir., adv. sls. promo.; Charles Hinds, prog. dir. ; Luther A. Pierce, dir. ; tech. operations ; Wayne Weber, dir. broadcast services ; Alice Necker, mgr., film dept.; Sana Hale, sls. traffic mgr.; Robert Ferrante, news dir.; Paul Cahill, dir. comm. rel.; Tom Dooley, sls. research dir.; nat'l rep., CBS Television Stations National Sales. Operation: 1946; TV sets in area: 2,494,000.

Aurora

15)

NBC

Plains Television Group, Inman Hotel, 17 E. University, Champaign, Illinois 61820; 352-7673.

Frank E. Schooley, mgr.; Rob R. Beldon, chief eng. Operation: 1955; TV sets in area: 400,000.

N. McClurg Court, Chicago 11, hall 4-6000.

Twin Falls KMVT (Channel

WILL -TV (Channel 12) (non -corn) 228 Gregory Hall, University of Illinois, Urbana, Ill.; 333-0850.

WBKB-TV (Channel 7) ABC

American Broadcasting Companies, Inc., State St., Chicago, Ill. 60601; AN dover 3-0800. Richard A. O'Leary, vice-pres. & gen. mgr.; Clarence W. Heider, admin. asst.; J. Warren Tomassene, gen. sls. mgr.; John C. Severino, sls. mgr.; Dean McCarthy, prog. dir. ; Rocco Urbisci, exec. prod.; Chris Duffy, promo. dir.; Chuck Buzzard, eng. dir.; nat'l rep., ABC TV Spot Sales. Operation : 1948; TV sets in area: 2,400,190 N.

000.

467

WFLD-TV (Channel 32)

TV Chicago, a Joint Venture,

WSNS-TV (Channel 44)

401 N.

Wa-

bash Ave., Chicago, Ill. E. H. Shomo, pres. & gen. mgr. ; Frank X. Daly, nat'l. sales mgr. ; Jack Bivans, gen. sales mgr. ; Clifford Braun, prog. rngr. Rep.: Metro TV Sales. Operation : Jan., 1966 ; TV households : 2,800,500.

WLS-TV (Channel 7) ABC

American Broadcasting Companies Inc., State St., Chicago, Ill. 60601; (312)

190 N.

263-0880.

John Severino, gen. mgr. ; J. Warren Tomassene, gen. sales mgr.; Clar W. Haeider, admin, asst.; Jon F. Ruby, sales mgr. ; George Resing, Jr., dir, of prog. ; Ernst Ledebuhr, comptroller ; William Fyffe, news dir. ; Rep. : ABC Television Spot Sales, Inc. Operation: Oct., 1943 ; TV homes : 3,355,600.

WGN-TV (Channel 9)

WGN, Inc., 2501 W. Bradley PI., Chicago, Ill. 60618 ; LAkeview 8-2311. J. Howard Wood, chairman of the board; Ward L. Quail, president; Dan Calibraro, vice president and assistant to the president ; Bruce Dennis, vice-president and manager of news, WGN group stations; Dan Pecaro, vice president and general manager, WGN television ; Ralph F. Batt, vice president and manager of engineering; Jack Brickhouse, manager of sports; Sheldon Cooper, vice president and manager of programming, WGN television group stations; Jack Jacobson, program manager and executive producer; A. C. Field, Jr., manager of public affairs, WGN group stations; James G. Hanlon, vice-president and manager of public relations and advertising; E. Boyd Seghers, Jr., manager of sales promotion and research; John McDaniels, vice-president and general sales manager. Operation : 1948 ; TV homes in area : 3,617,700.

Video 44, a Joint Venture, 430 W. Grant Pl., Chicago, Ill. 60614; (312) 929-1200. Burt I. Harris, pres., Harriscope (L. A.) ; Alan Silverman, pres., Essaness Theatre Corp. ; Yale Roe, v.p. & gen. mgr. ; Charles W. Alton, chief eng. ; James T. Kelly, sales mgr. Operation: April, 1970.

--0-

WTTW (Channel

II)

(non -corn)

Chicago Educational Television Association, 5400 North St., St. Louis Ave., Chicago, Ill. 60625. Phone 312-583-5000. Edward L. Ryerson, hon. chmn. ; Newton N. Minow, chmn, ; Irving B. Harris, pres. ; Homer P. Hargrave, Jr., v.p. ; George R. Ranney, v.p.; Alfred C. Stepan, Jr., v.p.; Carl S. Stanley, Treas. ; Robert L. Foote, secretary; John W. Taylor, executive direc-

tor; Demetra Panagos, administrative associate; A. G. Ferreira, business manager; Edward L. Morris, director of programming; Robert Fuzy, program manager ; Clarence McIntosh, production manager ; Robert Seipp, film director; Thomas Sanberg, director of development ; Carol Bryant, publicity director; William Woods, director of engineering; Paul A. Bock, chief engineer. Operation : 1955 ; TV sets in area : 2,300,000.

Danville-Champaign WICD-TV (Channel IS) NBC

Plains Television Corp., 17 E. University Ave., Champaign, Ill. 61820. Milton D. Friedland, gen. mgr. ; Thomas C. Petersen, Sta. & sales mgr. ; David A. Boyer, chief eng. ; William Brackett, operations mgr.

Decatur (Serving Decatur, Springfield & Champaign)

WAND (Channel

17)

ABC

WAND -Television, Inc. (subsidiary of Lin Broadcasting Corp., Inc.), P.O. Box 631. Southside Drive, Decatur, III. 62525; Phone 217-428-4304.

WMAQ-TV (Channel 5) NBC National Broadcastg. Co., Merchandise Mart, Chicago, Ill. 60654, 644-8300.

Robert Lemon, NBC v.p. & gen. mgr.; W. C. Prather, sta. mgr.; Jim Hoel, gen. sis. mgr. ; Robert Walsh, local sis. mgr. ; Harry Trigg, prog. dir. ; Kenneth Christiansen, oper. dir. ; Curt Pierce, mgr., tech. Oper. ; Chet Campbell, dir. ad. prom. & pres. ; Richard H. Moss, video recording sis. rep.; nat'l rep., NBC Spot Sales. Operation: 1949; TV sets in area: 2,381,000.

468

Jack Kussart, president & gen. mgr.; Don Lindsey, sis. mgr.; nat'l rep., Avco Radio-TV Sales. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 569,506.

Harrisburg WSIL-TV (Channel 3) ABC Primary

Turner -Farrar Association Studios, 21 W. Poplar St., Harrisburg, III. ; 373. Transmitter: 2 miles West Creai Springs, Ill. O. L. Turner, gen. mgr.; Charles Gilliam, chief eng.

Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 201,000.

La Salle WEEQ-TV (Channel 35) (

Satellite of WEEK -TV,

Peoria,

Ill.)

Mid -America Television Company, 2907

Springfield Rd., East Peoria, Ill. 61611.

Rock Island WHBF-TV (Channel 4) CBS

Moline WQAD-TV (Channel 8) Moline Television Corp., 3003 Park 16th St. Moline, Ill., 61625 ; 764-9694. Arthur M. Swift, exec. v. p. & gen. mgr.; William Snyder, gen. sls. mgr.; Lloyd Bolkcorn, public service mgr. (public affairs) ; Ed Claseman, bus. mgr. & asst. treas. ; Ray Krueger, chief eng. ; Jim King, dir. of news ; Ron Klayman, prog. & prom. mgr.

Operation : 1963

Rock Island Broadcasting Co., Telco Bldg., Rock Island, Ill. 61201; Phone: 786-5441. Area Code 309. Ben H. Potter, pres. ; Miss Marguerite F. Potter, vice-pres. & treas.; Maurice Corken, v.p. & gen. mgr.; Ted Arnold, v.p. & dir. sls.; Dewey L. Nelsen, nat. sls. mgr.; Robert J. Sinnett, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Edward Petry & Co. Operation : 1950 ; TV sets in area : 450,000. 231 18 St.,

Rockford

Peoria

WTVO (Channel

WEEK -TV (Channel 25) NBC

Mid -America Television Company, 2907 Springfield Rd., E. Peoria, Ill. 61611; 6993961.

Fred C. Mueller, gen. mgr.; Philip Mergner, gen. sales mgr.; Richard Evans, prog.

dir. ; Wayne Lovely, chief eng. ; Roger Offenmgr.; nat'l rep., Katz

bach, pub. & prom.

Agency. Operation

Martens, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Adam Young -VTM, Inc. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 214,800.

:

1953

;

TV

sets in area : 325,000.

17)

NBC

Winnebago Television Corp., N. Meridian Rd. & State, Rockford, Ill.; 963-5413. Harry Balaban, pres.; Hal Froelich, mgr.; Richard McDaniel, program dir. ; Tom Anderson, sales mgr.; Al Petzke, chief eng. ; Henry Taylor, film dir. ; Jack Lightner, promotion mgr. ; nat'l rep., Adam Young, Inc. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 580,300.

-o---

WREX-TV (Channel 13)

WREX-TV, West Auburn at Winnebago

WIRL-TV (Channel 19) ABC

Mid -America Media, Inc., son Ave., Peoria,

Ill.

109 S.W. Jeffer61602; (309) 676-8911.

Burrell L. Small, pres. ; Howard N. Frederick, v.p. & gen. mgr.; Robert Rice, sales mgr. ; Al Uzzell, prod. mgr.; Don Clausen, chief eng. ; Rep.: Edward Petry & Co. Operation : Oct., 1953 ; TV households : 427,900.

WMBD (Channel 31) CBS

Midwest Television, Inc., 212 S. W. Jefferson, Peoria, Illinois ; 676-0711. August C. Meyer, pres ; Guy F. Main, exec. v.p. ; William L. Brown, gen. mgr.; John Ketterer, film & prog. co-ordinator; Neil Burk, chief eng.; nat'l rep., Peters, Griffin, Woodward, Inc. Operation : 1958 ; TV sets in area : 338,300. WTVH (Channel

19)

ABC

Quincy WGEM-TV (Channel 10) NBC, ABC Quincy Broadcasting Co., Hotel Quincy, Quincy, Ill. 62301; 222-6840. T. A. Oakley, pres. ; J. S. Bonansinga, vicepres., gen. mgr. & treas.; J. T. Reardon, secy.; Fred Colgan, prog. dir.; J. Ben Stewart, comm. mgr.; Bob Meyer, dir. of adv.; Jim

Rds., Rockford,

Member of Corp.

Ill.

61105

;

968-1813.

The Gilmore

Broadcasting

Springfield WICS (Channel 20) NBC Plains Television Corp., 2680 East Cook St., Springfield, III. 62703 ; Tel. 528-0465. Elmer Balaban, pres.; Herbert Scheftel, treas.; Harry Balaban, secy.; Milton D. Friedland, vice-pres. & gen. mgr.; Jerrold

Merritt, chief eng.; Harold Hoskins, prog. mgr.; Robert Steffan, prod. mgr.; Robert Farrow, nat'l sls. mgr.; H. K. Springer, controller ; nat'l rep., Katz Agency. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 483,200.

-o--

WMAY-TV (Channel 36) WMAY-TV, Inc., 504 E.

Monroe St., Springfield, Ill. Gordon Sherman, pres. ; Lee Ruwitch, Syl Binkin, vice-pres.; Robert Weiner, secy.; Melvin Feldman, treas. CP, not operating.

INDIANA

Bloomington-Indianapolis WTTV (Channel 4) Independent Sarkes Tarzian, Inc., 3490 Bluff Road, Indianapolis, Ind. 46217 ; STate 7-2211. Sarkes Tarzian, pres. ; Elmer C. Snow, gen.

469

mgr., broadcast div.; Don Tillman, program mgr.; Clyde Dutton, gen. sales mgr.; Bernie Souers, asst. gen. sales mgr.; Don Morgan, chief engineer. Operation 1949; TV sets in area 650,000. :

Fran Conway, comm. mgr.; Harry Michaels, prog. dir., Walter H. Jones, chief engineer, H -R-P, nat'l rep. Operation: 1954 ; TV sets in area : 253,000.

-0-

:

Elkhart -South Bend WSJV (Channel 28) ABC Truth Publishing Co., Box 700, Elkhart,

Ind. 46514; Phone: 522-1518; South Bend 232-2828.

John F. Dille, Jr., pres.; Paul C. Brines, exec. vice pres.; Don E. Fuller, vice pres. & gen. mgr.; Ken Owens, asst. station mgr. ; Al Waters, nat'l sales mgr.; James Blacklaw, prog. dir.; Arthur C. Whitaker, Jr., film dir.; Louis Swift, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Blair. Operation: 1954 ; TV sets in area : 262,000.

Evansville -Henderson WEHT-TV (Channel 25) CBS

Gilmore Broadcasting Corp., P.O. Box 395, Evansville, Indiana 47704; 812-424-9215. James S. Gilmore, Jr., pres.; Wm. R. Hight, gen. mgr.; James Manion, gen. sls. mgr.; Bill Clark, contra.; Elmer Chancellor, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Avery-Knodel. Operation: 1955 ; TV sets in area : 243,600.

-G -

WFIE (Channel 14) NBC

WFIE, Inc., 1115 Mt. Auburn Rd., Evansville, Ind. 47712; 425-6201. Ralph S. Jackson, pres.; Kelly Atherton, vice president & gen. mgr.; Chet Behrman, program director; Elmer Ingrassia, sales mgr.; Mike Vandeveer, news director ; Marion Paul, chief engineer. Operation: 1953; TV sets in area 150,300

WKJG-TV (Channel 33) NBC WKJG. Inc., 2633 W. State Blvd.. Ft.

Wayne, Indiana 46808; Phone: 219-422-7474. John F. Dille, Jr., pres.; Hilliard Gates, vice-pres. & gen. mgr.; Calo Mahlock, prog. dir. ; William Kline, sales mgr.; Eugene A. Chase, chief eng.; nat'l rep., Blair Television. Operation 1953; TV sets in area: 279,000. :

WPTA (Channel 21) ABC

Sarkes Tarzian, Inc. 3333 Butler Road, Ft. Wayne, Indiana. 219-483-0584. Sarkes Tarzian, pres.; Don Dillion, gen. mgr.; Marvin Gottlieb, gen. sls. mgr.; Marc Manges, prog. mgr.; Mike Buers, prod. mgr.; Howard Dorsey, news dir. George Castle, chief engineer; nat'l rep., Metro TV. Operation: 1957. ;

Indianapolis WFBM-TV (Channel 6) NBC

Time-Life Broadcast. Inc., 1330 North Meridian St., Indianapolis, 635-9326. Barry Zorthian, pres.; Eldon Campbell, vice-pres. & gen. mgr.; Ruth Hiatt, admin. asst.; Jerry Chapman, sta. mgr.; William Davidson, bus. mgr.; Earl Johnson, prog. dir. ; Jim Mathis, sls. mgr.; Keith C. Strange, prom. mgr. Robert Flanders, eng. dir. nat'l rep., The Katz Agency, Inc. Operation: 1949; TV sets in area: 763,000. ;

-o--

(ADI)

WISH -TV (Channel 8) CBS

WEZI-TV (Channel 21)

South Central Broadcasting Corp., P. O. Box 3848, 1162 Mount Auburn Rd., Evansville, Indiana 424-8284. CP, not operating. 0

WTVW (Channel 7)

Evansville Television, Inc., 405 Carpenter

St., Evansville, Ind.; HArrison 2-1121. E. Berry Smith, gen. mgr.; nat'l rep., H/R Television. Operation: 1956; TV sets in area : 247,480.

Fort Wayne WANE -TV (Channel 15) CBS 2915 W. State Blvd., 742-9411. Indiana

Broadcasting Corp., Fort Wayne, Indiana 46808.

James C. Richdale, Jr., pres.; Reid G. Chapman, vice-pres., gen. mgr. & film buyer;

470

;

Indiana Broadcasting Corporation, 1950 N. Meridian St., Indianapolis, Ind.; 9244381. James C. Richdale, pres.; Robert B. McConnell, vice-pres. & gen. mgr.; Lemuel B. Schofield, secy.-treas.; C. E. Wallace, Jr., chief eng.; Howard Bunnell, comm. mgr.; Dave Smith, prog. mgr.; nat'l rep., Blair Television. Operation: 1954 ; TV sets in area : 878,800. -

WLWI (Channel

o

13) ABC

Avco Broadcasting Corp., 1401 Meridian St., Indianapolis 2, Ind.; MElrose 9-2311. William E. Wuerch, gen. mgr.; Charles Larsen, comm. serv. dir. ; John R. Stuart, gen. sales mgr.; John Schmuhl, prog. mgr.; Stan Pederson, promo. mgr.; Norman Nixon, chief eng.; nat'l rep., Avco Radio-TV Sales. Operation: 1957; TV sets in area: 863,200.

Lafayette

WTWO (Channel 2) NBC

Lafayette, Indiana ; GIbson 7-2113. Richard F. Shively, pres. ; John A. MacGregor, v.p. & gen. mgr. ; Richard Light, prog. dir. ; Stevan Speheger, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Masla & Co. Operation 1953 ; TV sets in area : 115,750.

Illiana Telecasting Corp., P.O. Box 299, Terre Haute. Ind. 47808. John T. Gelder, Jr., exec. v.p. & gen. mgr.; Robert B. Beall, asst. gen. mgr. & sales mgr. ; Paul Denehie, oper. mgr.; Rep.: Peters, Griffin, Woodward, Inc. Operation : Sept., 1965.

WLFI-TV (Channel 18)

IOWA Ames

WFAM-TV (Channel

:

18)

CBS

-o

RJN Broadcasting, Inc., McCarty Lane, Lafayette, Ind.; (317)447-2113. Richard Long, mgr., sales mgr. & film buyer; Steven Speheger, asst. mgr. & chief eng.; Bob Ural, news dir. ; Richard Light, Oper. mgr. Operation May, 1953 ; TV households :

:

246,100.

Muncie WLBC-TV (Channel 49) NBC, ABC Tri -City Radio Corp., 829 East 29th, Mun-

cie, Ind.; 288-4403. D. A. Burton, pres., treas. & gen. mgr.; J. M. Craig, sls. mgr. ; Garnet M. Burton, secy.; A. Rent, prog. dir.; Pat Finnegan, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., The Devney Organizations,

(Chicago), New York. Operation: 1953: TV sets in area:. 159,000.

South Bend WNDU-TV (Channel I6) NBC

Michiana Telecasting Corp., Juniper Road, Box 16, South Bend, Ind. 46624; 233-7111. Wm. Thomas Hamilton, exec. v.p., gen. mgr. ; David O'Shea, sls. mgr. ; Bazil O' Hagan, v.p. & station mgr. ; Paul Walton, dir. prog. opers. ; nat'l rep., Adam Young, Inc. Operation: 1955; TV homes in area: 630,800. WSBT-TV (Channel 22) CBS

South Bend Tribune, 300 W. Jefferson Blvd., South Bend, Ind. 46601; 233-3141. Jack E. Douglas, gen. mgr.; Jerry Bleck, nat. sales mgr. ; N. J. Gassensmith, pgm. dir. & film dir. ; Robert Bell, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Katz agency. Operation : 1952. Sets in area : 327,200.

Terre Haute WTHI-TV (Channel IO) CBS, ABC

Wabash Valley Broadcasting Corp 918 Ohio St., Terre Haute, Ind.; 232-9481. Anton Hulman, Jr., pres. & gen. mgr.; J. R. Cloutier, exec. vice-pres. & treas.; Ben Falber, J r., vice-pres. & dir, of operations ; Russ Arnold, vice-pres. & dir. of facilities ; nat'l. rep., Edward Petry & Co., Inc. Operation: 1954; TV sets in area: 366,700.

WOI-TV (Channel 5) ABC

Iowa State Univ. of Science & Technology, Ames, Ia.; Tel.: 294-5555. W. Robert Parks, pres.; Robert C. Mulhall, gen. mgr. ; Ted Tostlebe, comm. mgr. ;

Tom Carmody, prom. mgr. ; Keith Kethcam, chief eng. ; Don Minnaugh, film dir. nat'l rep., H -R Television, Inc. Operation: 1950; TV sets in area: 400,000. ;

Cedar Rapids KCRG-TV (Channel 9) ABC

Cedar Rapids Television Co., 500 Third Ave. S.E., Cedar Rapids, Ia. 52401; (319) 364-4194. Joseph F. Hladky, Jr., pres. ; Ed Lasko, gen. mgr.; Rollo F. Fletcher, nat'l sls mgr.; Edna A. Herbst, prom. dir. ; Ery Shoemaker, creative dir. ; Bill Wasinger, news dir. ; Walt Alliss, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Edward Petry & Co.

Operation : 1953 ; TV homes in area: 332,000.

-o-

WMT (Channel 2) CBS

WMT-TV, Inc., Paramount Theatre Bldg., Cedar Rapids, Ia.; 319-364-0171. WMT-TV, Inc. Lew Van Nostrand, v.p. & gen. mgr.; Douglas B. Grant, vice-pres. TV oper.; Jim Ward, prom. mgr. ; Ross Wilson, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., The Katz Agency, Inc. Operation 1953; TV sets in area 318,600. :

:

Davenport WOC-TV (Channel 6) NBC

WOC Broadcasting Co., 805 Brady St., Davenport, Ia.; 324-1661. D. D. Palmer, pres. & treas.; Robert H. Krieghogg, gen. mgr. ; Harold Heath, sls. mgr. ; Coy W. Bullard, tech. dir. ; nat'l rep., Peters, Griffin, Woodward, Inc. Operation: 1949; TV sets in area: 472,780: Des Moines KDIN-TV (Channel

II)

Iowa Educational Broadcasting Network, P.O. Box 1758, Des Moines, Iowa 50306. Dr. Robert F. Ray, chmn. of board; John A. Montgomery, exec. dir.; Don D. Saveraid,

471

dir. of engineering; Michael J. LaBonia, dir. of programming; Elwin L. Basquin, dir. of business affairs & dev. ; James Craig, director of instruction. Operating.

U---

KRNT-TV (Channel 8) CBS

Cowles Communications, Inc., Broadcasting Division, 9th & Pleasant St., Des Moines Ia. 50309, 243-4141. Robert W. Dillon, vice-pres. & gen. mgr.; Paul Elliott, commercial mgr. ; Joe Hudgens, prog. dir.; Bill Hippee, gen. sales mgr.; Dick Percival, bus. mgr.; Charles Quentin, chief eng.; Guy Koeningsberger, adv. & prom. mgr.; nat'l rep., The Katz Agency, Inc. Operation : 1955; TV sets in area : 295,200.

--0-

WHO-TV (Channel 13) NBC WHO Broadcasting Co., 1100 Walnut St., Des Moines, Iowa 50307; 288-6511.

Dr. David D. Palmer, pres. & treas. ; Robert H. Harter, v.p. and gen. mgr.; Al Barcheski, pgm. dir. & film buyer ; Ward McCleary, prom. mgr.; Roy W. Pratt, chief eng.; nat'1 rep., Peters, Griffin, Woodward, Inc. Operation: 1954; TV sets in area: 307,350.

Fort Dodge KVFD-TV (Channel 21) NBC

Northwest Television Co., Television Square, Fort Dodge, Ia.; 573-4121 & 5734131.

Edward Breen, pres. & gen. mgr.; Fred Horn, vice-pres.; Robert Kelley secy ; Allan R. Loomis II, treas.; Richard Johnson, prog. dir. ; Eve Rubenstein, mgr.; Gordon De Koster, sls. mgr.; David Sinclair, chief eng.; nat'l rep., Bernard Howard, Inc. Operation: 1953; TV sets in area: 72,621.

Iowa City KIIN-TV (Channel 12)

Iowa Educational Broadcasting Network, P.O. Box 1758, Des Moines, Iowa, 50306. Dr. Robert F. Ray, churn. of bd., John A. Montgomery, exec. dir.; Don D. Saveraid, dir. of engineering; Michael J. Bonia, dir. of business affairs & dev.; James Craig, dir. of instruction. Operating.

Kirksville-Ottumwa KTVO (Channel 3) ABC, NBC, CBS

Broadcast Center, Ottumwa, Ia. 52501; 515-682-4535. Alvina M. Britz, gen. mgr.; Thomas Gagnon, sls. mgr.; Frank A. Douma, dir. public relations; Joe Galvan, Oper. dir.; Jack

Paris, station mgr.; Gerald F. Dreger, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., H/R Representatives, Inc. Operation: 1955; TV sets in area: 225,900.

472

Mason City KGLO-TV (Channel 3) CBS

Lee Enterprises, Inc., Second & Pennsylvania, Mason City, Iowa 50401; 423-2540. Walter J. Rothschild, vice-pres., Lloyd D. Loers, gen. mgr.; John Phillips, sales mgr.; David R. Soppenfield, Chief Engineer; Douglas F. Sherwin, operations mgr.; Bart Curran, prod. dir.; Robert G. Fruehe, national sales mgr. Nat'l rep.: H -R Television. Operation: 1954; TV sets in area: 365,000.

Sioux City KTIV (Channel 4) NBC, ABC

KTIV Television Co., 10th & Grandview Blvd., Sioux City, Ia.; 8-0545. Dietrich Dirks, pres. & gen. mgr.; Eugene Flaherty, exec. vice-pres.; Duane Kidder,

vice-pres.; Bernard Marks, secy.; Elizabeth Sammons, treas.; Wm. Yenerich, sales dir.; Don Stone, prog. dir.; A. E. Quilleash, prod. dir.; Al Smith, chief eng.; nat'l rep., Katz Television. Operation: 1954; TV sets in area: 233,837. KMEG (Channel 14) CBS &

Medallion Broadcasters Inc., Box 657, 7th Floyd Blvd., Sioux City, Iowa 51102; (712)

277-3554.

John E. Fetzer, pres. ; Robert B. Donovan, v.p. & gen. mgr.; Robert G. Engelhardt, asst. mgr. & tech. dir.; Howard Garland, prog. dir. ; Del Kentener, business mgr.; Terry Lalley, sales mgr.; Ken Lawson, news supervisor. Operation : Sept., 1967 ; TV homes : 152,300.

-o--

KCAU-TV (Channel 9) ABC-TV

Forward of Iowa, Inc., 7th & Douglas Sts., Sioux City, Iowa 51101; 712-227-2345. William F. Turner, exec. vice-pres. & gen'l mgr.; Clair W. Giles, Assistant gen'l mgr.; Paul O'Bryan, gen. sales mgr.; Scott Marriner, local sales mgr.; David L. Slater, operations mgr.; William Harling, production dir.; Jim Henry, promo. dir.; Pat Francis, traffic dir.; Glen A. Larsen, technical dir.; Charles Harness, news dir.; Gene Sherman, sports dir.; Representatives The Meeker Company ; Minneapolis : Harry S. Hyatt Co., Inc.; South, Southwest : Busby, Finch & Woods, Inc. Operation: 1953; TV homes in aea : 252,:

500.

Waterloo KWWL-TV (Channel 7) NBC

Black Hawk Broadcasting Co., E. 4th & Franklin, Waterloo, la.; ADams 4-4404. Robert Buckmaster, president; Donald M. Graham, vice-pres.; Burns Nugent, v.p. &

gen. mgr.; Robert A. Young, treas.; Thomas L. Trunnell, sect. ; Jim Bradley, dir. oper. ; Ed Tink, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Avery-Knodel, Inc. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 328,866.

KANSAS

Ensign KTVC (Channel 6) CBS

Southwest Kansas Television Co., c/o Leigh Warner, Cimarron, Kans. Leigh Warner, pres. ; F. C. Walker, treas. : Wm. Montgomery, Syracuse, Kansas, sec'y.

Operation

1957.

:

KGLD-TV (Channel 11) NBC satellite of KARD-

Wichita, Kan.

(Part of Kansas State Network) Kansas

State Network, Inc., P.O. Box 333, 833 North Main, Wichita, Kansas 67201; AM -5-5633. Operation : Nov. 1958. KUPK-TV (Channel 13) ABC (Satellite of KAKE-TV, Wichita, Kan.) KAKE-TV & Radio Inc., Box 1010,

ita, Kan. 67201.

KOAM-TV (Channel 7) NBC

Mid -Continent Telecasting, Inc., P.O. Box Pittsburg, Kans. 66762: ADams 1-0400. Lester L. Cox, chairman ; E. V. Baxter, pres. ; M. L. Cox, H. Lang Rogers, vice-pres. ; Fred Hughes, secy. ; R. E. Wade, treas. & gen. mgr. ; Louis R. Martin, prog. dir. ; Leo Stafford, chief eng.; nat'l rep., The Katz Agency, Inc. Operation : 1953. 659,

Topeka WiBW-TV (Channel

Garden City TV,

Pittsburg

Wich-

Martin Umansky, v.p. & gen. mgr. Bob Surber, sta. mgr. ; Charles Son, news dir. ; Paul Hinderliter, chief eng. ; John Strauss, prog. dir. Operation Oct., 1964. ;

:

13) CBS

Stauffer Publications, Inc., Box 119 Topeka, Kansas 66601.913-272-3456. Thad M. Sandstrom, Gen. Mgr. ; Charles Ross, Mgr.; Nat'l Rep., Avery-Knodel, TV sets in area: 309,100.

-o--

KTSB (Channel 27) NBC

Studio Broadcasting System Div., High wood Service Inc., P.O. Box 2700, Topeka, Kan. 66601; (913) 582-4000. Alan Bruce Bennett, v.p. & gen. mgr. ; Harry L. Strader, dir. of prod. & opers. ; Jack L. Atkinson, dir, of accounting; Herbert L. Brown, dir. of sales ; George R. Teplansky, dir. of engineering ; E. Richard Brewster, dir. of news. Operation : 1967 ; TV households : 331,700.

Wichita KAKE-TV (Channel 10) ABC

Goodland

Great Bend

KAKE-TV and Radio, Inc., 1500 North West St., Box 1010, Wichita, Kans. 943-4221. Mark H. Adams, pres. ; Charles E. Jones, treas. ; Martin Umansky, vice-pres. & gen. mgr. ; Harold Newby, vice-pres. & chief eng. ; John Froome, v.p. and prog. mgr. ; Bryce Benedict v.p. and gen. sales mgr. ; Paul Threlf all, v.p. & news mgr.; Katz Agency, Inc. Operation : 1954.

KCKT (Channel 2) NBC (Satellite of KARD-TV, Wichita, Kan.)

KARD-TV (Channel 3) NBC

KLOE-TV (Channel IO) CBS

Kays, Inc., 17th & Broadway, Goodland, Kans. ; TWinoaks 9-2321. Kay Melia, gen. mgr. Operation 1958. :

Kansas State Network, Inc., P.O. Box 333, Wichita, Kan. 67201. Rep.: Tele -Rep. Operation Nov., 1954. :

Hays KAYS-TV (Channel 7) CBS, ABC (Satellite KLOE-TV, Goodland, Kan.) KAYS Ilse., Box 817, Hays, Kansas. Robert E. Schmidt, gen. mgr. ; Bernard

Brown, sta. mgr. ; Keith Townsdin, dir. of engineering ; Errol Wuertz, prod. mgr.; Rep.: Avery-Knodel Inc. ; Blair TV. Operation : Sept., 1958 ; TV households : 97,000.

;

(Satellites-KCKT-TV, Great Bend, Kan. Ch. 2; KGLD-TV, Garden City, Kan. Ch. 11; KOMC-TV McCook, Neb., Ch. 8)

Kansas State Network, Inc., P.O. Box 333 ; North Main, Wichita, Kan. 67201; AMherst 5-5633. Don Sbarra, pres. & gen. mgr. ; C. E. Hendrickson, v.p. & sls mgr. ; G. R. Stover, promo. mgr. ; Rod Herring, v.p. & chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Telerep. Operation: 1955 TV sets in area : 417,000. 833

;

Wichita -Hutchinson KTVH (Channel 12) CBS

Wichita -Hutchinson Co., Inc., 2815 E. 37th St., North, P.O. Box 12, Wichita, Kansas,

473

TEmple 8-1411; 1800 N. Plum St., Hutchinson, Kans.; MOhawk 5-5503. Joyce A. Swan, pres.; M. Dale Larsen, exec. vice-pres. & gen. mgr. ; Dale Heckel, dir. of eng.: Robert D. Snyder, asst. gen. mgr., Julius Efflandt, dir. of programming, ; Robert D. Snyder, nat. sales mgr. ; nat'l rep., Blair Television. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 375,000.

KENTUCKY Ashland

erick A. Guerdan, gen, sales mgr.; William F. Bratton, Jr., chief engineer; Michael D. aKnarek, news & public affairs dir.; Paul Warnecke, operations mgr. Rep.: H -R Tele;

vision Inc. Operation : 1968 ; TV households : 212,100. WKYT-TV (Channel 27)

Kentucky Central Television Inc., Box 655 Lexington, Ky. ; Offices Rt. 4, Winchester Rd ; Phone : (606) 299-0411. L. C. Redmon, gen. mgr. ; Robert Q. Tiedje, sales mgr., Hal Schumacher, dir. of engineer:

WALN-TV (Channel 59) Polan Industries, 321 8th St.,

W. Va.

Huntington,

Albert S. Polan, E. G. Polan, Lincoln M. Polan, Charles M. Polan and Lake Polan, Jr., owners. CP, not operating.

Bowling Green WLTV (Channel 13) ABC

Argus Bcstg. Co., Box 1198, Bowling Green, Kentucky 42101. Joe M. Walters, v.p. gen. mgr., film buyer, & gen. film buyer ; Bill Woods, sports dir. ; Wallace McCoy, engineer; Bill Swetmon, prod. dir. Rep.: Savalli/Gates Inc. Operation: June, 1962; TV households: 265,600.

Evansville-Henderson (Ind.) (Channel 50) CBS WEHT, Inc., Box 395, Evansville 4, Ind.; HArrison 4-9215. Edwin G. Richter, pres.; Wm. R. Hight, vice-pres., gen. mgr.; James Manion, sales mgr. ; Harold A. Poole, contr.; Elmer Chancellor, chief eng.; nat'l rep., Young Television Corp. Operation: 1955; TV sets in area: 405,000. WEHT-TV

Hazard WKYH-TV (Channel 57)

Hazard Television Co., Inc., 569 Main St., Hazard, Ky. 41701 ; (606) 436-4444, 436-2522. William D. Gorman, pres. ; W. Glenn Reynolds, sta. mgr. Audrey Owen, traffic & prog. dir. Lamar Richie, chief eng.; William D. Gorman, Jr., film buyer; Charles R. Rucker, prod. mgr. ; Rep.: Operation Oct., 1969. ;

;

:

o

ing.

Operation: June 1967.

-o-

(Channel 18) NBC WLEX-TV, Inc., P. O. Box 1457, Russell Cave Road, Lexington, Kentucky 40501; 606-255-4404. Harry C. Barfield, pres. & gen. mgr. ; Wm. B. Gess, vice-pres. ; John G. Atchinson, secy.; Ed White, nat. & reg. sls. dir. ; Bob Davidson, Icl. sis. mgr. ; Bob Jones, oper. dir. & program WLEX=TV

dir.; James W. Robertson, v.p.-engineering; Al Scheer, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., The Meeker

Company.

Operation: 1955; TV households in area: (NSI, Sept. '69).

158,430

Louisville WAVE -TV (Channel 3) NBC basic

ORION Broadcasting Inc., P.O. Box 1000;

725 S. Floyd Street, Louisville, Ky. 40203

;

585-2201.

Mrs. Jane Norton, Ch. of Bd.; T. Ballard Morton, j r. pres.; Ralph S. Jackson, exec. vice pres. & gen. mgr.; Arthur M. King, v.p., sec'y; Lee Browning, v.p., stn. mgr.; George Brown, treas Frank R. Miller, Operations mgr.; Houston Jones, nat'l sales mgr. ; Bill Gladden, pub. rel. & pub. ; Bill Logan, promo. dir. ; H. B. Holtman, chief eng. ; Rodney Ford, news editor ; nat'l rep., Katz Agency. Operation: 1948; TV sets in area: 605,700. ;

-o-

WKPC-TV (Channel 15) (non-com)

Licensed to : Board of Education of Jefferson County, 3332 Newburg Road, Louisville, Kentucky 40218.

-o -

Education,

WHAS-TV (Channel 11) CBS WHAS, INC., 520 W. Chestnut, Louisville, Ky. 40202 ; 582-7319.

WBLG-TV Inc., P.O. Box 1748, Lexington, Ky. 40501; (606) 299-6262. Roy B. White Jr., pres. & gen. mgr.; Rod -

Barry Bingham, board chairman; Victor A. Sholis, pres. ; George E. Johnson, sales dir. ; Richard Sweeney, operations dir.; Edward Hesse!, prom. mgr. ; Charles McDaniel, film dir. ; William Hunter, dir. of eng. ; nat'l rep., Harrington, Righter and Parsons, Inc. Operation: 1950; TV sets in area: 576,500.

WKHA (Channel 35) (non -corn) Kentucky State Board of Frankfort, Ky.

Lexington WBLG-TV (Channel 62) ABC

474

Owensboro

Houma

WKYT (Channel 62)

KHMA-TV (Channel

Aircast, Inc., 3015 Radiance Rd., Louisville, Ky.

Stephen P. Bellinger, pres.; Ben H. Townsend, vice-pres. ; Morris E. Kemper, treas. ; Joel W. Townsend, secy. CP, not operating.

Paducah

II)

St. Anthony Television Corporation. 4911 Oxford Dr., Mobile, Ala.

Lafayette KATC (Channel 3) ABC

Acadian Television Corp., 1103 Eraste Landry Rd., Lafayette, La. 70501; (318) 2326111.

WPSD-TV (Channel 6) NBC

Paducah Newspapers, Inc., P. O. Box 1037, 100 Television Lane, Paducah, Ky. 42001; Phone : 442-8214.

Frank Paxton, pres.; Fred Paxton, vicepres. & mgring dir. ; Sam Livingston, gen. mgr. ; Don Brown, chief eng. ; nat'I rep., H -R Representatives, Inc. Operation: 1957; TV sets in area: 325,000.

LOUISIANA

Alexandria KALB -TV (Channel 5) NBC, CBS, ABC

Lanford Telecasting Co., Inc., 605-11 Washington St., Alexandria, La. ; 318-445-2456. T. B. Lanford, pres.; Robert E. Miller, gen. mgr. ; Berton Chandior ; nat'l sales mgr.; Tom Webb, sales mgr, ; Franklin Whitehead, sls. serv. mgr. ; Tom Maynard, promotion dir. ; J. T. Caskey, program dir. ; nat'I rep., The Katz Agency. Operation: 1954; TV sets in area: 351,000.

Baton Rouge WAFB-TV (Channel 9) CBS. ABC

Guaranty Broadcasting Corp., Baton Rouge, La. George A. Foster, jr., chmn. of bd. ; Tom E. Gibbens, pres. & gen. mgr. ; Harry P. Gamble, Jr., v.p., and gen. counsel ; Forest G. Ray, secy. ; Clarence H. Willett, treas. ; Ed Lamy, prog. dir. ; Mervyn Rhys, comm. mgr. ; Donald K. Allan, chief eng., oper. mgr.; Grace McElveen, prom.-mdsing. dir., nat'l rep., Blair Television Associates. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 376,000.

-o

-

WBRZ (Channel 2) NBC, ABC

Louisiana Television Broadcasting Corp., P.O. Box 2906, Baton Rouge, La. 70821; 348-1491.

Douglas L. Manship, pres. and gen. mgr.; B. B. Taylor, jr., vice-pres.; Charles P. Manship, Jr., secy. & treas. ; John Ferguson, prog. mgr. ; John T. Crowe, prod. mgr. and op. mgr. ; Pat Weathersby, chief eng. ; Jules L. Mayeux, gen. sales mgr. ; Robert J. Headlee, local & regional sales mgr.; Harry A. Wilson,

promotion mgr. Gordon Loudon, farm dir. ; nat'l rep., Avco Radio & TV Sales. Operation : 1955 ; TV sets in area: 396,400. ;

Mrs. Frances T. Kurzeg, pres.; William A. Patton, v.p. & gen. mgr. ; Roy K. Rhodes, sales mgr. Rep.: The Meeker Co. ; James S. Ayers Co., Inc. (Southeast) ; Busby, Finch & Woods (Southwest). Operation 1962 Tv households : 357,600. :

;

Lafayette/New Iberia KLNI-TV (Channel 15) NBC

Southwestern Louisiana Communications Inc., Highway 90 South, Lafayette, La. 70501; (318) 233-1515 ; Mailing address : P.O. Box 52409, Lafayette, La. 70501. T. Marshall Weaver, exc. v.p. & gen. mgr.; Joe C. Monroe, sales mgr.; Terry Dover, oper. mgr. ; Clyde Sylvester, chief eng. ; Dianne Mensman, dir. of prom. ; Rep.: The Devney Organization Inc. Operation : 1968 ; TV households : 95,500. KLFY-TV

(Channel

10) CBS

Texoma Broadcasters, Inc., 2101 Jefferson St., Lafayette, Louisiana CE5-9494. M. N. Bostick, President; Thomas G. Pears, General Manager ; Jim Allen, asst. mgr. John Carroll, Chief Engineer ; Al Nugent, prod. mgr. ; nat'l rep., H -R Television, ;

Inc.

Operation 1955 ; TV sets in area : 210,000. :

Lake Charles KPLC-TV (Channel 7) NBC

Calcasieu Broadcasting Co., 320 Division St., P. O. Box 1521, Lake Charles, La.; HEmlock 6-3631. Pelham Mills, pres. & gen. mgr.; A. B. Craft, prog. mgr.; Jeb Swanson, prom. dir.; Fred Hosli, local sls. mgr.; Roy Le Jeune, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Advertising Time Sales. Operation: 1954; TV sets in area: 247,800.

Monroe KNOE-TV (Channel 8) CBS, ABC

Noe Enterprises, Inc., Knoe Road, P. O. Box 4067, Monroe, La.; FAirfax 2-8155. James A. Noe, chairman of bd.; James A. Noe, Jr., pres.; Paul H. Goldman, exec. v.p. & gen. mgr. ; Harry Arthur, v.p. pgms. & asst. gen. mgr.; Ray Boyd, vice-pres. & tech. dir.; Ansel Smith, v.p. operations ; Buford

475

Craft, film dir. nat'l rep., H-R Television, ;

Inc.

Operation: 1953 ; TV sets in area : 400,000.

o-

KTVE (Channel 10) NBC -ABC

;

(A Gray Communications System Station) KTVE, Inc., 206 Catalpa, Monroe, La.; 300 West Main, El Dorado, Arkansas ; 318323-7716. James S. Tighe, vice-pres. & gen mgr.; John Long, sta. mgr.; Charles Price, sales mgr.; (Mrs.) Gyl Rowell, dir. nat'l. sales;

James McManus, prgm. dir.; Pete Sparks, chief eng. Representatives The Meeker Company ; South James S. Ayers Co. Clyde Melville, Texas. Operation 1955 TV sets in area : 292,600. :

:

;

:

;

-oWYES (Channel 8) (non -corn)

Greater New Orleans Educational Television Foundation, 916 Navarre Ave., New Orleans, La. 70124 ; 486-5511. W. S. Hart, gen. mgr. ; Phillip I. Goodman, dir. of prog.; A. E. Maurin, Jr., dir. of eng. Operation 1957. :

Shreveport KSLA-TV (Channel 12) CBS basic

New Orleans WDSU-TV (Channel 6) NBC

WDSU-TV, Inc., 520 Royal St., New Orleans, La. 70130; Phone: 524-4376. A. Louis Read, pres. & gen.mgr.; Robert Schultis, vice pres. & sales mgr.; Dwight W. Martin, v.p. & treas.; Thomas B. Lemann, secy.; Thomas Grote, asst. treas.; Jerry Romig, v.p. programming; Maury A. Midlo, prom. dir.; Lindsey Riddle, v.p. & chief eng.; Ed Planer, v.p. news ; nat'l rep., Blair Television.

KSLA-TV, Inc., P. O. Box 92, Shreveport, La.; Phone : 424-8101. Winston B. Linam, gen. mgr.; Ben McLaughlin, sales mgr.; John Renshaw, prog. dir.; Robert Weimar, prom. dir.; Morris C. Barton, chief eng.; nat'l rep., Harrington, Righter & Parsons. Operation : 1954 ; TV sets in area : 349,600.

o-

KTAL-TV (Channel

-o-

Operation 1948 TV sets in area 930,000. :

;

:

WVUE-TV (Channel 8) ABC

Screen Gems Broadcasting of Louisiana, Inc., 1418 Cleveland Avenue, New Orleans, La. 70112; Phone : 525-9011 TWX-504-8226364 ; Area Code: 504. Norman Louvau, pres. ; Douglas J. Elleson, vice-pres. & gen mgr.; Jack Long, gen. sales mgr. ; John B. Simpson, promotion mgr.; Emil Loskot, bus. mgr.; Zvi H. Shoubin, prog. dir.; Allen L. Gunderson, chief eng. ; Alec Gifford, dir. ; nat'l rep., Metro TV Sales, 485 Lex. Ave., N. Y. 10022. Operation 1959 ; TV sets in area : 650,000. :

-o--

WWL-TV (Channel 4)

Loyola University, 6363 St. Charles Ave., New Orleans 18, La. Phone : UNiversity 6-5471. Studios : 1024 North Rampart St., New Orleans 16, La. Phone: 529-4444. Rev. Homer R. Jolley, pres. ; Rev. Francis Benedetto, S. J., faculty dir.; J. Michael Early, v.p. and gen. mgr.

Operation: 1957

6) NBC

KCMC, Inc., 3150 No. Market St., Shreveport, La.; Tel.: 425-2422. Texas : 3227 Summerhill Rd., Texarkana; 793-1133. W. E. Hussman, pres.; H. Lee Bryant, gen'l. mgr.; Alan Johnstone, nat'l sales mgr.; Gilbert Wilson, mgr. sales & opera. Texarkana; Jean Byrd, prog. dir.; Rubin Masters, dir. of eng. Operation: 1953; TV sets in area: 490,900.

-0-

KTBS-TV (Channel 3) ABC

KTBS, Inc., 312 E. Kings Highway, Shreveport, La ; Phone: 868-3644. E. Newton Wray, pres. & gen. mgr.; George D. Wray, Jr., vice-pres. ; Charles W. Wray, secy.-treas.; Deane R. Flett, sta. mgr.; Gene McInnis, promo. mgr.; Marvin L. Perry, Jr., film dir.; Claude Scott, chief eng.; nat'l rep., Katz Agency. Operation: 1955 ; TV sets in area: 430,000.

MAINE Augusta WCBB (Channel 10)

o

WWOM-TV (Channel 26) ABC, CBS, NBC

Channel 26 Inc., International Trade Mart, Canal St., La. 70112; (504) 524-7667. David W. Wagenvoord, pres. & gen. mgr.;

476

Kent Porter, nat'l. sales mgr.; John Coco, sales mgr.; Chuck Crossno, technical dir.; Robert Lawrason, chief engineer; Don Miller, prog. dir.; June Allen, new dir. Rep.: Adam Young Inc. Operation : 1967 TV households : 425,800.

Colby-Bates-Bowdoin Educational Telecasting Corp, c/o Bates College ; Bates College, Lewiston, Me. 783-3542. Roland A. Desjardins, chief eng.; Odell Skinner, gen. mgr. ; Lester J. Richards, prog. mgr.; Mrs. Laina Houtari, traff. mgr.

mond A. Gilvard, prog. mgr. ; Henry L. Van Amburgh, chief eng.; nat'l rep., Blair TV

Bangor WABI-TV (Channel 5) CBS

Community Telecasting Service, 35 Hildreth St., Bangor, Me.; Phone 947-8321. Walter Dickson, pres. ; John McRae, gen. mgr. Kenneth Little, chief eng.; nat'l rep., H -R Television, Inc.; Kettell-Carter (New England; Andy McDermott, (Canada). Operation 1953 ; TV sets in area : 140,000. ;

:

-o-

WEMT (Channel 7) ABC

Down East TV Inc., 41 Farm Rd., Bangor, Me. 04401; (207) 945-6457. Melvin L. Stone, pres. ; Frank Lokey, exec. v.p., gen. mgr. & nat'l. sales mgr. ; William H. Hart, v.p., sales Philip J. Gildart, Jr., gen. sales mgr. ; Russ Page, prod. dir. ; Paul Bunker, chief engineer; Mari Hillman, traffic mgr. ; Carol Patterson, film dir. Rep.: Jack Masla & Co. Operation 1965 ; TV households 220,000. ;

:

-0-

:

WLBZ-TV (Channel 2) NBC

WLBZ Television, Inc., Brix 934, Mt. Hope Ave., Bangor, Me.; 942-4822. Mary R. Thompson, pres.; Jack Atwood, exec. vice-pres. ; Rudy Marcoux, station mgr.; John H. Wibby, chief eng.; nat'l rep., Katz Agency. Operation: 1954; TV sets in area: 125,000.

Assoc.

Operation 1954 ; TV sets in area : 416,000. :

Presque Isle WAGM-TV (Channel 8)

Aroostook Broadcasting Corp., P.O. Box Presque Isle, Me. 04769 ; Phone : 207-

1149,

764-4461. W. L. Dickson, pres. ; S. A. Lyons, vice-

pres. Operation : 1956.

MARYLAND

Baltimore WBAL-TV (Channel

I

I) NBC

The Hearst Corp., Maryland's Broadcast Center, Baltimore, Md. 21211; HOpkins 7-3000.

Brent Gunts, vice pres. & gen. mgr.; Willis K. Freiert, asst. mgr. & dir. of sls. ; Otto R. Claus, chief eng. ; Ann Mar, sales coordinator ; Robert G. Kingwell, adv. & prom. dir. ; John Frankenfield, program dir. ; Wes Potter, asst. prog. dir. ; Joe Sullivan, operations mgr. ; J. Sydney King, community service mgr. ; Jerry Moving, news mgr. Operation : 1948 ; TV sets in area : 1,639,100.

-o--

WJZ-TV (Channel 13) ABC

Poland Spring

Westinghouse Broadcasting Co., Inc., 3725 Malden Ave., Baltimore, Md. 21211: 664-

WMTW-TV (Channel 8)

7600.

Mt. Washington TV Inc., Poland Spring, Me. ; 998-4311. Sales dept., Portland, 733-

Donald H. McGannon, pres. ; Herbert B. Cahan, Group W area vice-pres. ; John M. Rohrbach, Jr., gen. mgr. ; Sherri L. Sieving, audience & sales promo. mgr. ; Paul D. Coss, prgm. mgr. ; Fred Koehler, bus. mgr. ; Stephen D. Seymour, gen. sales mgr.; Robert Donahue, chief eng. Operation : 1948 ; TV sets in area : 1,865.300.

5664.

Paul Harron, pres. ; Jack Flynn, vice-pres. gen. mgr. ; Robert M. Joyce, asst. gen. mgr. ; Claus Wiese, prod. mgr. ; Parker H. Vincent, chief eng. nat'l rep., H -R Reps. Operation 1954. &

;

:

Portland WCSH-TV (Channel 6) NBC

Maine Radio and TV Co., 579 Congress St., Portland, Me. Mary R. Thompson, pres. ; Jack S. Atwood, gen. mgr.; Don Powers, sta. mgr. ; Arthur Leavitt, chief eng.; Bruce McGorrill, sales mgr. ; Lew Colby, prom. dir. ; George Bowler, film dir.; nat'l rep., Katz Agency. Operation: 1953; TV sets in area: 210,000.

-0-

WGAN-TV (Channel 13) CBS

Guy Gannett Broadcasting Services, 390 Congress St., Portland, Me. 04111; 772-4661. Jean Gannett Arnzen, pres. ; George H. Anderson, vice-pres. & gen. mgr. ; George D. Lilly, station mgr. ; Arnold A. Kuvent, prom. mgr.; Alvin F. Wright, comptroller; Ray-

WMAR-TV (Channel 2) CBS The A. S. Abell Co., WMAR-TV, Television Park, P.O. Box 1957, Baltimore, Md.

21203; 377-2222. Donald P. Campbell, vice pres. & gen. mgr. ; Robert B. Cochrane, asst. gen. mgr. & prog. dir. ; A. G. Picha, prom., pub., dir. ; Dale B. Wright, bus. mgr. ; George Rogers, news dir. ; David Stickle, dir. pub. affairs ; Edwin B. Mick, prod. rngr. ; C. G. Nopper, dir. of eng. ; nat'l rep., Katz -TV. Operation : 1947 ; T Vsets in area : 2,004,500. WMET (Channel 24)

United Broadcasting Co. of Eastern Maryland, Inc., 4340 Park Heights Ave., Baltimore, Md.

477

Richard Eaton, pres.; Pierre D. Eaton, ; Anthony Giordano, gen. mgr.; Warren Schroeder, chief eng. Rep.: UBC Sales. Operation : 1967. v.p.

WKBG-TV (Channel 56)

Kaiser -Globe Broadcasting Corp., 75 William T. Morrissey Blvd., Boston, Mass. 02125; (617) 288-3200. L. William White, gen'l. mgr.

-o--

Hagerstown WHAG-TV

Adler Communications Corp., P.O. Box Hagerstown, Md. 20740; (301) 797-4400. Warren Adler, pres.; W. Ronald Smith, exec. v.p. ; John F. Burgreen, v.p., oper. ; J. Strider Moler, gen. mgr. Joseph Everett, opers. mgr.; Dick Martin, commercial mgr. Rep.: Weed Television Corp. Operation : 1970; TV households : 481,

;

Salisbury WBOC-TV (Channel 16) ABC, CBS, NBC

WBOC, Inc., Radio-TV Park, Salisbury, Md. 21801; 301-749-6131. William F. Schmick, Jr., pres. ; Charles J. Truitt, vice-pres. & gen. mgr.; Jack Ward, chief eng. nat'l rep., Vernard, Torbet & McConnell. Operation : 1954 ; TV sets in area: 67,755.

WNAC-TV (Channel 7) ABC

RKO General Broadcasting, Government Center, Boston, Mass. 02114. John J. McCrory, gen. mgr.; Peter La Bruzzo, dir. of sls. ; Earl C. Davis, dir. of adv. & prom. Ladislav Hlavaty, dir. of eng. nat'l rep., RKO Television Representatives, Inc. Operation : 1948 ; TV homes in area 2,034,;

;

:

200.

Boston -Cambridge WGBH-TV (Channel 2) (non -corn)

Capital Cities Broadcasting Corporation, Box 10, Albany, 1 ; Phone : 518-436-4841.

WGBH Educational Foundation, 125 Western Avenue, Boston, Mass. 02134; UNiversity 8-3800. Stanford Calderwood, pres. & Chief exec. officer ; Robert L. Larsen, acting gen'l mgr.; David O. Ives, mgr. of Development and Community Relations ; John T. Caldwell, mgr. of operations ; Michael S. Rice, dir. of TV Programming; John H. B. Irving, dir. education div.; M. Peter Downey, TV Production mgr.; John R. Hurley, mgr. of Bus. Affairs ; Helen Peters, dir. nat'l promo. ; Sylvia Davis, dir. public relations. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 2,126,800.

Boston

WXHR-TV (Channel 56)

WBZ-TV (Channel 4) NBC

Harvey Radio Laboratories, Inc., 439 Concord Ave., Cambridge, Mass. 02138; ELliot

MASSACHUSETTS Adams -Pittsfield WCDC (Channel 19) (Satellite of WIEN, Albany, N.Y.)

Westinghouse Broadcasting Co., Inc., 1170 Soldiers Field Road, Boston, Mass. 02134; (617) 254-5670. Donald H. McGannon, pres. & chmn. of bd. ; Marvin L. Shapiro, exec. v.p. ; Lamont L. Thompson, area v.p., Boston ; Winthrop P. Baker, gen. mgr. ; W. H. Hauser, dir. of eng. ; Robert E. Hagan, gen'l. sales mgr. ; Mel Bernstein, prgm. mgr. Alex S. Dusek, promo. mgr.; Joseph A. Ryan, p.r. dir.; A. A. Palmer, bus., mgr.; Robert G. Duffield, traffic mgr.; Jeff Schiftman, news dir. Operation : 1948 ; TV sets in area : 2,700,;

000.

-

WHDH-TV (Channel 5) CBS WHDH-AM-FM-TV, 50 Morrissey Blvd., Boston, Mass. 02125 ; AVenue 8-5000.

Harold E. Clancy, pres. & gen'l. mgr.; George E. Akerson, chmn. of bd.; Roger Talmadge, treas. & clerk; William B. McGrath, vice-pres.; Philip K. Baldwin, vicepres., engineering; Joseph Levine, vice-pres.; John Day, vice-pres., news and public affairs ; Charles A. Hart, vice-pres. finance. Nat'l rep.: Blair Television. Operation: 1957; TV sets in area: 1.931.500.

478

-o-

4-0500.

Frank Lyman, Jr., pres. ; Merrill G. Smith, gen. mgr. CP, not operating.

Greenfield WRLP-TV (Channel 32)

Satellite of WWLP, Springfield, Mass. Box 2210, Springfield, Mass. 01101. Operation : 1957.

Springfield-Holyoke WHYN-TV (Channel 40) ABC

The WHYN Stations Corp., 1300 Liberty Street, Springfield, Mass. 01101; 785-1911. William A. Creed, vice-pres. & gen'l. mgr.; James A. Kontoleon, sta. mgr.; Sumner Pearl, sls. mgr.; Nat'l Rep.: Petry Co. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 210,000.

--o-

-

WWLP (Channel 22) NBC

Springfield Television Broadcasting Corp., Box 2210, Springfield 1, Mass.; 785-1201. Roger L. Putnam, chairman ; William L.

Putnam, pres. and gen. mgr.; John A. Fergie, vice-pres. ; R. L. Filiault, treas. & compt.; W. "Buzz" Sawyer, vice-pres.; J. H. Ferguson, Jr., exec. vice pres. Wallace Sawyer, film buyer & dir.; E. Holland Low, nat'l. sales mgr.; Daniel T. Sullivan, Jr., local sales mgr.; Robert F. Donahue, promotion mgr.; Donald C. Shaw, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., H -R Television-Kettell-Carter (New England). Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 502,000 ARB March '65. ;

ond Blvd., Detroit, Mich. 48202; TRinity 37400.

George B. Storer, chairman; Bill Michaels, pres. ; Peter Storer, exec. v.p. ; Lawrence M. Carino, v.p., gen. mgr.; Earl J. Watson, sta. mgr.; Bob McBride, news & comm. affiairs dir.; Todd Spoeri, prog. dir. ; Ron David, promo mgr.; Marion Stoner, chief eng. ; Hap Eaton, gen. sales mgr. ; George Crandall, local sales mgr.; nat'l rep., Storer Television Sales. Operation: 1948 ; TV sets in area: 2,034,000.

Worcester WSMW-TV (Channel 27)

State Mutual Bcstg. Corp., 440 Lincoln St., Worcester, Mass. 01605. (617) 852-0027. Bernard E. Waterman, gen. mgr. & v.p. ; William G. Moll, oper. mgr. ; Brian A. Higgins, prog. dir.; Eugene F. Shaw, gen sales mgr.; Paul D. Hamel, sales mgr. Donald J. Reilly, business mgr. Rep.: Adma Young Inc. Operation : 1970 ; TV households : ;

MICHIGAN Bay City -Saginaw

Detroit Educational Television Foundation, Inc., 26945 W. Eleven Mile Rd., Southfield, Michigan 48075. Edwin O. George, pres. Norman B. Weston, treas.; James N. Christianson, exec. sec'y.. ;

Operation:

1955.

-o-

WXON (Channel 62)

WNEM-TV (Channel 5) NBC

WNEM-Television; Broadcasting div./ Meredith Corp.; Offices and studios, 5700 Becker Road, Saginaw, Mich., PL 5-8191. Sales office & studio : G-3426 Miller Road, Flint, Michigan; 732-2050. Jack Berry, gen. manager ; Gene Cless, prog. dir. ; Norris Reichel, gen. sales mgr.; Bill Strube, chief engineer; National representative: Katz Television. Operation : 1954 ; TV sets in area : 864,700.

Cadillac WWTV (Channel 9) CBS, ABC

Fetzer Television, Inc., P. O. Box 627; Cadillac, Mich. 49601; 616-775-3478. John E. Fetzer, pres. ; Gene Ellerman, vice pres. & gen. mgr.; John Wheat, prog. dir.; Murray Tucker, dir. of tech. oper. ; nat'l rep., Avery-Knodel Inc. Operation : Jan. 1, 1954; TV sets in area : 218,900.

Cheboygan WTOM (Channel 4) NBC, ABC

Midwestern Broadcasting Company, Traverse City, Michigan; (616) 947-7675. Les Biederman, pres.; Harry R. Lipson, gen. mgr. ; William H. Kiker, vice-pres., chief eng.; Drew McClay, sec-treas.; R. E. Detwiler, commercial mgr.; nat'l rep., Adam Young, Inc. Operation : 1959.

it

D itro WJBK-TV (Channel 2) CBS

'ìtorer Broadcasting Company,

-o-

WTVS (Channel 56) (non -corn)

7441

Sec-

WXON-TV Inc., 100 Decker Rd., Walled Lake, Mich. 48088. (313) 851-3444. Aben E. Johnson, gen. mgr.; William J. Hendricks, sales mgr.; Harry Elstermann, Leon Short, chief engineer. Rep.: Savalli/ Gates Inc. Operations : 1968 ; TV : households : 1,733,200.

-o-

WWJ-TV (Channel 4) NBC

Evening News Assoc., 615 Lafayette Blvd., Detroit 48231; 222-2000. Don F. DeGroot, gen'l mgr.; Franklin G. Sisson, station mgr.; Henry C. Rogers, bus. mgr.; David F. Strubbe, sales mgr.; James C. Dages, nat'l sales mgr.; W. R. Williams, promo, mgr.; Jack Brussel, sales dev. mgr.; Donald L. Balcom, chief eng. ; Lawrence M. Clamage, prgm. and prod. mgr.; A. Glenn Kyker, promo. dev. mgr.; nat'l reps.: Peters, Griffin, Woodward, Inc.; Andy McDermott (Canada) . Operation : 1947; TV sets in area : U. S. total survey area : 2,774,000, total coverage area (inc. Canada) : 2,898,000. -

o

WXYZ-TV (Channel 7) ABC

WXYZ, Inc., Broadcast House, 20777 W. Ten Mile Rd., Detroit, Mich.; 444-1111. Donald F. Keck, v.p. & gen. mgr.; Charles Kocher, chief eng.; Jack Allen, gen. sales mgr.; Peter Kizer, program dir.; Jan Coil, nat'l sls. service mgr.; Mary Meadows, traffic mgr.; Roy Polovoy, research dir.; Robert Sutton, prom. & pub. mgr.; Kenneth Sims, film dir. ; Steve Mathis, nat'l sls. mgr.; John Reynolds, oompt. ; Earl Moore, bus. mgr.;

479

Ralph Dawson, mgr. comm, tape dept.; nat'l rep., ABC Television Spot Sales, Inc. Operation 1948 ; TV sets in area : 1,823,:

425.

Detroit -Windsor (Canada) CKLW-TV (Channel 9) CBC

Essex Broadcasters, Inc. (U. S. Busn), 1450 Guardian Bldg., Detroit, Mich. 48226; 961-7200. Western Ontario Broadcasting Co., Ltd., 825 Riverside Drive W., Windsor, Ont.; 254-2831. S. C. Ritchie, pres.

Elmer F. Jaspan, dir. of programming & promotion CKLW-TV; Don Cote, gen. sls. mgr.; W. H. Gatfield, treas.; Don Shraon, film dir. ; Stewart Clark, eng. dir.; nat'l rep., RKO General Broadcasting, Inc., National Sales, (U.S.). RKO, dist. of Canada Ltd. (Canada). Operation: 1954. ;

Escanaba

W. Maple St., Kalamazoo, Mich. 49001, FI 5-2101. John E. Fetzer, pres. ; Carl E. Lee, exec. v.p. & gen. mgr.; Donald W. DeSmit, Jr., sales mgr. ; Gordon Anderson, opera. dir.; Arthur Covell, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., AveryKnodel, Inc. Operation : 1950 ; TV sets in area : 692.000.

Lansing WJIM-TV (Channel 6) CBS

Gross Telecasting, Inc., Country House, E. Saginaw at Howard St., Lansing, Mich.

48904; 372-8282. Harold F. Gross, pres. & treas.; Tom Jones, prog. dir.; Carl Onken, tech. Oper. dir.; nat'l rep., Harrington, Rignter & Parsons. Operation: 1950; TV homes in area: 1,063,100.

WJMN-TV (Channel 3) NBC (Satellite of WFRV-TV, Green Bay, Wis.)

WFRV Inc., Mason at Roosevelt, Green Bay, Wis. 54305. Rep.: The Katz Agency. Operation 1969. :

Flint WJRT-TV (Channel 12) ABC

Poole Broadcasting Co., 2302 Lapeer Rd., Flint, Mich. 48503 ; 239-6611. Albert J. Gillen, pres. ; Francis P. Shanon, v.p.-gen. mgr.; Robert H. Battersby, treas.vice-pres. ; nat'l rep., Blair TV. Operation: 1958; TV sets in area: 834,000.

Grand Rapids WZZM (Channel

13)

West Michigan Telecasters, Inc., TV13 P.O. 13, Grand Rapids, Michigan 49501. William C. Dempsey, President; William Corder, Prog. Mgr. and Film Buyer; George Lyons, Gen. Sales Manager. A.B.C. Network primary affiliate. NAB code station. WOOD-TV (Channel 8) NBC basic

Time -Life Broadcast, Inc., Woodland Center, 120 College Ave., S.E., Grand Rapids, Mich.; 459-4125. Willard Schroeder, vice-pres. & gen. mgr. ; John S. Markward, TV station mgr. ; Robert Kirby, asst. TV sales mgr.; Mary Chauvin, prog. dir.; Bill Wild, prod. mgr.; Andy Amyx, prom. mgr.; Charles Robison, chief eng.; R. H. Smith, film dir.; nat'l rep., The Katz Agency, Inc. Operation 1951; TV sets in area : 580,600. :

480

Kalamazoo WKZO-TV (Channel 3) CBS Fetzer Broadcasting Co., 590

Lansing-Jackson WILX-TV (Channel 10)

Television Corporation of Michigan, Inc., Springport Rd., P. O. Box 380, Jackson, Michigan. 1510

-o--

WMSB (Channel 10) N.E.T.

Michigan State University, 600 Kalamazoo Street, E. Lansing, Michigan 48823 ; 355-7440. Board of Trustees of Michigan State University: Jack Breslin, secretary; Armand L. Hunter, dir. broadcasting services ; Robert Page, station mgr.; Kay Ingram, prog. mgr.; Richard Brundle, prod. mgr.; Raymond Wilson, ch. eng. ; David Bouse, film supv. Operation: 1959; TV sets in area: 673,083.

Sault Ste. Marie WWUP-TV (Satellite of WWTV)

Fetzer Television, Inc., P. O. Box 627. Cadillac, Mich. 49601; 616-775-347A John E. Fetzer, pres.: Gene Ellerman. 50,000 (U.S., Canada) vice-pres. & gen. mgr.

; John Wheat, prog. dir.; Murray Tucker, dir. of tech. oper.; nat'l rep., Avery-Knodel, Inc. Operation: July 1, 1962; TV sets in area:

Marquette WLUC-TV (Channel 6)

WLUC, Inc., P.O. Box 460 Marquette, Mich. 49855. Lou W. Chappell, gen. mgr.; Jack La Forest, prog. dir. ; Lou Chappell, sta. mgr.; John Truitt, chief eng. ; Bruce Saari, indust. film dir. ; Don Ranta, film dir. ; nat'l rep., Peters, Griffin & Woodward. Operation : 1956.

Saginaw -Bay City

station mgr.; Edwin M. Conrad, prog. dir. George Carlson, dir. of eng.; Lew Martin, pub. aff. dir.; nat'l rep., Peters, Griffin, Woodward, Inc. Operation : 1954; TV sets in area 329,;

WKNX-TV (Channel 25) CBS

Lake Huron Broadcasting Corp., 5200 State St., Saginaw, Mich. 48603, Tel : 517-799-1000. William J. Edwards, pres. & gen. mgr.;

Howard H. Wolfe, secy-treas. & stat. mgr.; Roger Baerwolf, prog. dir. & Film Buyer; Robert M. Chandler, vice pres. in chg. sales ; Don Gardner, film dir. ; Robert Frye, dir. tech. oper.; Lee Purvis, bus.; nat'l rep., Meeker TV. Operation : 1953.

-o-

300.

WDUL-TV (Channel 10)

WDUL Television Corporation, 2230 N. Farwell Avenue, Milwaukee.

Hibbing WIRT-TV (Channel 13) Carl Bloomquist, 715

Traverse City

Grant Avenue, Eveleth, Minn.; Phone: SHerwood 1-2520.

WPBN-TV (Channel 7)

Midwestern Broadcasting Co., Paul Bunyan Bldg., Traverse City, Mich. 49684; 947-7675. Les Biederman, pres.; William H. Kiker, vice-pres. & chief eng. ; Drew McClay, secy.treas. ; Harry R. Lipson, gen. mgr.; R. E. Detwiler, comm. mgr.; nat'l rep., Adam

Young VTM. Operation : 1954.

International Falls KIFS (Channel

I I )

Minneonta Television, Inc., Chamber of Commerce Bldg., 2nd Avenue, and 4th Street, International Falls, Minn.

Mankato KEYC-TV (Channel 12)

Lee Enterprises, Inc., P.O. Box 1210, Mankato, Minn. 56001.

MINNESOTA

Austin KAUS-TV (Channel 6) ABC

Minnesota -Iowa Television Co,,, Highway 105 S., Austin, Minn. 55912. (507) 433-8836. Robert Buckmaster, pres.; Richard V. Taber, v.p. & gen. mgr.; Larry M. Harris, sales mgr.; Kent L. Colby, oper, mgr. & prog. dir. John O'Rourke, news & sports dir.; Jerald Jones, chief eng. Rep.: Avery-Knodel Inc.; Wayne -Evans & Associates (Minn.) ;

Alexandria

Minneapolis-St. Paul KMSP-TV (Channel 9)

United Television, Inc., 120 So. 9th St., Minneapolis 2, Minn.; FE 9-8811. Don Swartz, pres. & gen. mgr.; Richard Fairbanks, gen. mgr., sales ; Jerry Smith, dir. news & pub. rel.; Joe Carney, op. mgr.; Glenn Smith, chief eng.; nat'l rep., Blair Television. Operation: 1955 ; TV sets in area : 807,000.

KCMT (Channel 7)

Central Minnesotal Television Co., Box 612, Alexandria, Minn. 763-5166. Glenn Flint, v.p. & gen. mgr. ; Kenneth Bechtel, sta. mgr. James Syrdal, sales mgr.; Bob Jordan, news dir. Carl Iverson, chief eng. Rep., Avery-Knodel, Inc., Harry Hyett Co. (Minn.) Operation: 1958. ;

;

Duluth -Superior (Wis. ) KDAL-TV (Channel 3) CBS, ABC

KDAL, Inc., 218 Bradley Bldg., Duluth, Minn.; RAndolph 2-4466. Odin S. Ramsland, gen. mgr.; Robert A. Dettman, chief eng.; John W. Grandy, sales mgr.; Earl Henton, prog. dir.; nat'l rep., Petry.-Harry S. Hyett Co. (Minneapolis). Operation: 1954; TV sets in area: 326,090. WDSM-TV (Channel 6) NBC, ABC

Northwest Publications, Inc., WDSM Bldg., Duluth, Minn. 55802; 727-8484. Robert J. Rich, gen. mgr. ; R. W. Pearson,

KSTP-TV

(Channel 5) NBC

Hubbard Broadcasting, Inc., 3415 University Ave., St. Paul 55114 or Minneapolis, Minn. 55414; 645-2724. Stanley S. Hubbard, pres. & gen. mgr.; Gerald D. Deeney, vice-pres. & treas.; James E. Blake, sales mgr. ; Richard Parrish, promotion mgr.; Kenn Barry, prod. supv.; Fred A. Street, chief eng. ; Ralph J. Dolan, oper. mgr.; nat'l rep., Edward Petry & Co., Inc. Operation : 1948.

- o--

WCCO-TV (Channel 4) CBS

Midwest Radio-TV, Inc., 50 South 9 St., Minneapolis 2, Minn. ; 338-0552. Robert B. Ridder, chmn. of bd.; F. Van Konynenburg, churn. of bd. the exec. comm.; Larry Haeg, pres.; H. W. Darnseif, exec. vice pres. ; Sherman Headley, gen. mgr.; R. N. Ekstrum, sales mgr.; Robert A. Huelster, local sales mgr.; Roger Gardner, prod. mgr.; John M. Sherman, dir. of eng. ; Tom Cousins, pub. & prom. dir.; Richard F. Stuck, dir. of

481

& talent dev. ; Harry C. Jones, film dir. nat'l rep., Peters, Griffin, Woodward, Inc. Operation: 1949; TV sets in area: 810,000.

prog.

-

WTCN-TV (Channel

;

II)

WTCN-TV, Inc., 2925 Dean Blvd., Mpls. Minn. 55416; 927-8881. Robert C. Fransen, vice-pres. & gen'! mgr. ; J. Wm. Beindorf, gen'! sales manager; Norm Page, sales mgr.; Howard Reser, pgm. mgr.; Del Benjamin, prom. dir.; Gil Amundson, news dir.; Leo Domeier, chief eng.; nat'l rep., TeleRep, Inc. Operation : 1965 ; TV homes in area : 844,100.

Columbus Television, Inc., owner, Columbus, Miss.; 328-5631. Bill Whitfield, general mgr.; Robert Williams, prog. mgr.; Ed Prescott, asst. mgr. & oper. dir.; Tom McFerrin, chief eng.; J. D. Reed, prog. dir.; nat'l rep. The Meeker Co.Southern Rep.-James S. Ayers, Inc. Operation : 1956 ; TV sets in area : 155,400.

Greenwood WABG-TV (Channel 6) ABC

Mississippi Telecasting Co., Inc., P. O. Drawer 720, Greenwood, Mississippi ; 453-

4001.

Rochester

Operation 1959 (on air date Oct. 20, 1959).

KROC-TV (Channel IO) NBC

Southern Minnesota Broadcasting Co., First Ave. S.W., Rochester, Minn. 288-

601

;

4444. G. David Gentling, pres. & gen. mgr.; Marvin C. Foss, secy.; Paul M. Wickre, opera.

mgr.; Robert Cross, chief engineer, nat'l rep., Adam Young VTM. Operation : 1958; TV sets in area 367,300. St. Paul -Minneapolis :

KTCA-TV (Channel Channel 17)

Columbus WCBI-TV (Channel 4) CBS, NBC

2,

educational and KTCI-TV,

1640 Como Ave., St. Paul, Minn. 55108; Phone 645-0471. John C. Savage, pres. Leonard Heller, Sr. vice pres. ; Philip H. Nason, vice-pres. ; Andrew Scott, sect.; A. A. Heckman, treas.; Dr. John C. Schwarzwalder, exec. vice pres. & gen. mgr.; Chris Donaldson, asst. gen. mgr. & prog. dir. ; Dr. W. W. Kemmerer, dir, research; Larry T. Morrisette, dir, spec. proj.; Wayne Mayer, chief eng. Operation: 1957.

Jackson WJTV (Channel 12) CBS basic, ABC

Capitol Broadcasting Co., P. O. Box 8187, Jackson, Miss. 39204; Phone : 601-372-6311. W. R. Newman, chmn. of bd.; T. R. Hederman, J r., pres.; L. M. Sepaugh, vicePres. & gen. mgr.; B. M. Files, secy.-treas.; Owens Alexander, stat. mgr.; Bill Carlier, local sales mgr.; Will Crull, dir. reg. sales ; C. A. Perkins, chief eng.; L. M. Sepaugh, Jr. film dir. W. V. Dubard, prod. mgr.; nat'l rep., The Katz Agency, Inc. Operation: 1954; TV sets in area : 363,400. ;

;

:

;

WLBT (Channel 3) NBC -ABC

Lamar Life Broadcasting Co., 715 South Jefferson, Jackson, Miss. 39205 ; Phone: 9483333.

Harland L. Knight, pres.; Jack P. Dean, & treas. Bob McRaney, Jr., v.p. & gen. W. Calvin Wells, v.p. & gen. coun., Robert Hearin, dir.; Hewitt Griffin, pgm. mgr. Floyd Kinard, chief eng. ; Joe Root, prod. mgr. Bruce Nicholson, film dir. nat'l rep., H -R Television, Inc. Operation : 1953; TV sets in area : 342,000. sect. mgr.

;

;

;

Walker

;

KNMT (Channel 12) NBC

Central Minnesota TV Co., Box 612, Alexandria, Minn. 56308. Glenn W. Flint, v.p. & gen. mgr.; Kenneth Bechtel, sta. mgr.; James Syrdal, sales mgr.; Bob Jordan, news dir.; Carl Iverson, chief engineer. Rep.: Avery-Knodel Inc Operation 1964. :

M ISSISSIPPI

Chapman Television of Tuscaloosa, Inc., P.O. Box 1978, Hattiesburg, Miss. William S. Smylie, pres.; Marvin Reuben, '..ice pres., & gen. mgr.; Charles Shade, opera. mgr. Jerry Keith, sls. mgr. Bobby Smith, chief eng.; Nell Sumrall, merch. & prom. mgr. nat'l rep., Adam Young VTM. Operation : 1956 ; TV sets in area : 164,700. ;

;

WLOX-TV (Channel 13) ABC

WLOX Broadcasting Co., Buena Vista Hotel Bldg., Biloxi, Miss. 39530. (601) 4325581.

Ray Butterfield, gen. mgr.; T. B. Majure, chief engineer ; Earl Blessey, gen. sales mgr.; Steve Saucier, prog. dir. Rep.: Savalli/Gates Inc.; Busby, Finch & Woods (Southern). Operation 1962, TV households 605,400.

482

Laurel -Hattiesburg WDAM-TV (Channel 7)

;

Biloxi -Gulfport -Pascagoula

:

;

:

Meridian WCOC-TV (Channel 30) Mississippi Broadcasting Co., WCOC Building, Box 591, Meridian, Miss. 39301.

Withers Gavin, pres. Operations : 1963.

&

gen. mgr.

WHTV (Channel 24) ABC, NBC

Delta Communications Corp., P.O. Box 871, Meridian, Miss. 39301. (601) 483-2226. Donald Speir, gen. mgr. & gen. sales mgr.; Azor E. Shirley, Jr., oper. mgr. & chief eng. Rep.: Savalli/Gates Inc. Operation 1968.

-o-

:

I) CBS basic, NBC, ABC Southern Television Corp., Southern Bldg., Box 2988, Meridian, Miss.; 3-1441. Robert F. Wright, pres. & gen. mgr.; W. B. Crooks, Jr., vice-pres. & sales mgr.; T. Y. Minniece, secy.; H. M. Minniece, treas.; Cecil Germany, prog. mgr. & traffic mgr.; George Shannon, prod. dir. & film dir.; Joe Saxon, chief eng.; nat'l rep. The Meeker WTOK-TV (Channel

I

Co.

Operation: 1953; TV set in area: 151,900.

pgm. dir. ; Anita Dicks, film ed. ; Robert W. Eickmeyer, prom. dir. ; Gene Terry, news dir.; nat'l rep., H -R TV Inc. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 212,000.

Jefferson City KRCG-TV (Channel 13) CBS

Box 659, Jefferson City, Mo. 65101; 314636-6188. Owned by Mid -America Television Co., 114 W. 11th St., Kansas City, Mo. 64105 ; 816-842-3358.

W. A. Bates, president; E. J. Schuelein, gen. mgr.-natl. sales ; O. L. Jarrett, local -reg. sales mgr.; Warren Polmanteer, chief eng.; Lee Gordon, pgm. dir ; Don Shinkle, news dir. ; nat'l rep., Blair TV Assoc.

Joplin KODE -TV (Channel 12) ABC

Gilmore Broadcasting Corp (Licensee) 13th St., Joplin, Mo.; MAyfair

Tupelo

1928 W.

WTWV (Channel 9) NBC

WTWV, Inc., Beech Springs Rd., Box Miss.; IV 2-7620. Frank K. Spain, pres.; William B. Lanciers, prog. dir.; Charles H. Hicks, Jr., gen. & comm. mgr.; James Stembridge, op. supvr.; James D. Green, chief eng. Operation: 1957; TV sets in area: 80,000. 350, Tupelo,

MISSOURI

Cape Girardeau KFVS-TV (Channel 12) CBS

Hirsch Broadcasting Co., Box 422, 324 Broadway, Cape Girardeau, Mo.; Phone: 335-5511.

Oscar C. Hirsch, pres. & gen. mgr.; Geraldine F. Hirsch, treas.; David E. Hoche. secy.; Robert O. Hirsch, vice-pres. & mgr. of TV oper.; nat'l rep., The Meeker Co.

Operation: 1954.

3-7260. D. T. Knight, gen. mgr.; Bill Hirshey,

sales mgr. ; Ron Robson, oper. mgr.; nat'l rep., Avery-Knodel, Inc. Operation: 1954; TV sets in area: 190,000. 0

KUHI-TV (Channel

16) CBS

Caldwell & Assoc. Inc., P.O. Box 1393, Joplin, Mo. 64801. (417) 781-2345. Melvin B. Caldwell, pres. & gen. mgr.; Robert A. Barry, sales mgr. ; Lloyd C. Frazier, chief eng. ; Don Holley, prog. dir. ; Larry Meacham, news dir.; Wiliam B. York, Jr., prod. dir. Rep.: Adam Young Inc. Operation : Sept. 1967 ; TV households

-o-

304,900.

KOAM-TV (Channel 7)

(See Pittsburg, Kansas)

Kansas City

Columbia

KCIT-TV (Channel 50)

KOMU-TV (Channel 8) NBC, ABC

The Curators of the University of Missouri, Highway 63, South, Columbia, Mo.; GIbson 2-1122.

Edward C. Lambert, dir. of TV, Glenn G. Griswold, sta. mgr.; Don Ruggles, sales mgr.; Monte Gurwit, prog. dir.; William J. Reagan, chief eng. Rod Gelat, news dir.; nat'l rep., Avery-Knodel, Inc. Operation 1953 ; TV sets in area : 199,700. ;

:

Hannibal Mo. -Quincy, III. KHQA-TV (Channel 7) CBS, ABC Lee Enterprises, Inc., 2333 Palmyra Rd.,

Hannibal, Mo.; AC -4-2762; WCU Biog., Quincy, Ill.; BAldwin 2-6200. Walter J. Rothschild, vice-pres. & gen. mgr.; Merritt Milligan, sta. mgr. Robert Fruehe, nat'l sales mgr.; Jack Rose, local TV sales mgr.; Lee Ellis, tech, dir. ; Tom Robey, ;

Allied Broadcasting Co., Inc. 2100 Stark, Kansas City, Mo. 64126. (816) 461-9200. Bill Wormington, gen. mgr.; Win Johnston, gen. sales mgr. Bill Ladesh, prog. mgr. ; Bill Parker, chief eng.: Avco Radio-TV ;

Sales.

Operation Oct., 1969. TV households :

:

KCMO-TV (Channel 5) CBS

Broadcasting Division, Meredith Corp., 125 E. 31st St., Kansas City, Mo. 64108; JEfferson 1-6789. E. K. Hartenbower, v.p. & gen. mgr. ; Lee Marts, mgr. of television; W. C. Reynolds, sales mgr.; Mel House, prog. dir.; F. C. Strawn, pub. dir. ; Karl Troeglen, tech. dir. ; Jerry Paseo, prod. dir.; nat'l rep., Blair TV. Operation : 1953 ; TV households in area : 715,000.

483

KMBC-TV (Channel 9)

Kansas City, Mo. D. Siley, prog. mgr.; Edwin L. Dennis, local sales mgr.; K. Buchta, promotion mgr.; Wally Wurz, chief engineer; nat'l rep., Metro

TV Sales.

Operation

:

sion, 6996 Millbrook Blvd., St. Louis, Mo. 63130; VOlunteer 3-0995. S. M., Richman, chairman ; C. W. Duffy, vice ch.; Robert C. Glazier, exec. dir. & gen. mgr.; Jack Vines, dir. of eng.; A. Gordon Reel, prod. mgr.; Judith Ginder, pgm. optns.

coordinator. Operation: 1954; TV sets in area: 800,000.

1963.

- o-

---o-

WDAF-TV (Channel 4) NBC

KMOX-TV (Channel 4) CBS

Taft Broadcasting Company, Signal Hill, Kansas City, Mo. 64108; Phone: 816-753-

CBS, Inc., One Memorial Drive, St. Louis, Mo. 63102; MAin 1-2345. Gordon L. French, v.p., gen. mgr.; Norman Bacon, dir. bus. affairs; Don Markley, prog. dir. ; John McKay, gen. sales mgr. ; Wm. Miller, local retail sis, mgr. ; Bob DeVoe, bus.

4567.

Lawrence Rogers, pres. ; Jack Remington, gen. mgr.; R. Grignon, gen. sales mgr.; Bill Ladesh, prod. dir.; Jerry Hellard, TV oper. mgr.; James Schmidt, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Katz agency. Operation: 1949; TV sets in area: 1,004,963.

mgr.; Thoren Schroeck, nat. sales mgr.; Wally Wesley, mgr. tech. oper. ; Spencer Allen, editorial dir. ; Mark Russell, comm. rel. dir. ;Al Mann, news dir. Parker Wheatley, dir. Al Mann, news dir. Parker Wheatley, svcs., nat'l rep., CBS -TV STNS. Operation : 1958; Est. TV sets in area : ;

;

Kirksville-Ottumwa (Iowa) KTVO (Channel 3) CBS, NBC, ABC

Broadcast Center, Ottumwa, Ia.; MUrray

2-4535.

Daniel C. Palen, gen. mgr. sis.; Alvina Britz, bus, mgr., prog. dir. ; Frank A. Douma, dir, public information Gerald F. Dreger, dir. eng. ; nat'l rep., George P. Hollingbery. Operation : 1955 ; TV sets in area 187,800. ;

:

Poplar Bluff KPOB-tV (Channel I5) ABC (Satellite of WSIL-TV, Harrisburg, III.)

Turner -Farrar Association, 21% W. Poplar St., Harrisburg, Ill. Rep.: Jack Masla Co. Operation 1961. :

St. Joseph KQTV (Channel 2) ABC, NBC Intermedia, Inc., 40th & Faraon

Streets, St. Joseph, Mo.; ADams 3-2528. Mark Wodlinger, pres.; Tom Matthews, gen. mgr.; Larry Beauchamp, prog. mgr.; E. Carleton Schirmer, sis. mgr.; Kenny Lux, chief eng.; nat'l rep., Avery-Knodel, Inc. Operation: 1953; TV sets in area: 294,700.

St. Louis KDNL-TV (Channel 30)

Evans Broadcasting Corp., 300 Park Ave., N.Y., N.Y. Studio : 1215 Cole St., St. Louis, Mo. 63106 (314) 436-3030. Jack Petrik, v.p. & gen. mgr.; Thomas Koon, gen. sales mgr. ; W. E. Anderson, chief eng. ; Jack Fansher, prod. mgr.; Cliff Hall, prom. mgr.; Dorothy Glass, business mgr.; Rep.: Edward Petry & Co., Inc. Operation : June, 1969. KETC (Channel 9) (non -corn) St. Louis Educational Television Commis-

484

;

-o -

1,012,000.

KPLR (Channel

I I)

220 Television, Inc., 4935 Lindell Bldg., St. Louis, Mo. 63108 ; (314) 367-7211. Harold Koplar, pres.; James Herd, vice pres. & gen. mgr.; John McElfresh, gen. sis. mgr.; Robert Pratt, chief eng. ; Roy May, information services ; James Anians, film dir. ; nat'l rep., Metro. TV Sales. Operation : 1956 ; TV sets in area : 980,000.

-o-

KSD-TV

(Channel 5) NBC

The Pulitzer Publishing Co.. 1111 Olive St., ; (314) 621-1111. Joseph Pulitzer, Jr., pres. ; Harold Grams, vice-pres., broadcasting; Ray Karpowicz, gen'l. mgr.; Tony Bello, gen. sales mgr.; Keith Gunther, prog. dir.; Fred J. Mueller, corporate & sales prom. mgr.; Harry Honig, audience promo. mgr. Ed Risk, chief eng. ; Don S. Schomburg, office mgr.; nat'l rep., Blair TV. Operation: 1947; TV households in area: St. Louis, Mo. 63101

;

999,100.

---o-

KTVI (Channel 2) ABC

Newhouse Broadcasting Corp., 5915 Berthold Ave., St. Louis, Mo. 63110; MIssion 77777.

Ralph Hansen, gen. mgr.; E. Manne Russo, gen, sis. mgr.; Clark Grant, prom. dir. ; Richard J. Trompeter, chief eng. ; Jack Fentress, prog. mgr. ; nat'l rep., Harrington Righter & Parsons, Inc. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 967,000.

Sedalia KMOS-TV (Channel 6) (Satellite of KRCG-TV, Jefferson City, Mo.)

Mid -America Television Co., 2100 W.

Broadway, Sedalia, Missouri 65301

;

TAylor

6-1651.

William Bates, pres.; Ed. Schuellein, gen. mgr.; Wendell Smith, sta. mgr.; Warren Polmantle, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Blair Television Associates.

Operation: 1958.

KXLF-TV

(Channel 4) ABC, CBS

Garryowen Butte TV, Inc., 1003 S. Montana St., Butte, Mont. 59701; Phone : 7929111.

Edmund L. Peiss, gen. mgr., sta. mgr. ; Paul Simitzes, oper. dir.; Arne Anzjon, sls. mgr. ; Weldon Paulsen, chief eng. Bruce Whigham, prod. dir. ; East rep., Montana Television Network, Avery-Knodel ; Seattle and Portland, Art Moore & Assoc. Operation : 1953. ;

Springfield KITS -TV (Channel IO) CBS TV, ABC

Independent Broadcasting Co., P. O. Box S.S.S. Springfield, Mo. 65805. Area Code 417; 862-7474. H. G. Cooper, pres.; G. Pearson Ward, vice-pres. & gen. mgr.; Irving Schwab, secy.; Geo. M. Thompson, treas.; Kevin McAndrews, prog. dir.; William F. Curry, chief eng. ; Jack Lloyd, sales mgr.; nat'l rep., H -R TV. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area 190,770. 1716

.

Glendive KXGN-TV (Channel 5)

(NSI 1969)

Glendive Broadcasting Corp., Box 200/ Broadcast Bldg., 210 South Douglas, Glen dive. Mont. 59330; 406-365-3377. CBS -NBC. Robert D. Towe, gen. mgr.; Lewis W. Moore, film buyer; Donald J. Powers, chief eng. Operation : 1957.

KYTV (Channel 3) NBC

Great Falls

Springfield Television, Inc., 999 W. Sunshine, Springfield, Mo. ; UN 6-2766. Lester L. Cox, pres. ; Keith G. Wells, vicepres. ; W. W. Weber, secy.; Lynn E. Bussey, treas. ; Carl Fox, vice pres. programming; Donald Moeller, v.p. & gen. mgr.; E. Dennis White, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Blair Television. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area 271,000.

KFBB-TV

:

:

(Channel

5)

----o--

Billings

KRTV (Channel 3) NBC, CBS

KOOK -TV (Channel 2) CBS Primary, NBC The Montana Network, 3203. 3rd Ave. N. P.O. Box 2557, Billings, Mont. ; Tel.: 406-

1331,

252-5611.

Vic Miller, gen. mgr.; Jerome Anderson, secy.; Lee Lareva, opers. dir. ; Don Bradley, nat'l sales mgr. Joseph S. Sample, film buyer ; J. R. Middleton, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Avery-Knodel, Art Moore. Operation 1953 ; TV sets in area : 80,600. ;

:

KULR-TV (Channel 8)

Harriscope Broadcasting, Inc., P. O. Box

Garryowen Cascade TV Inc., P. O. Box Great Falls, Mont. 59401. Operation : 1958.

Helena KBLL-TV (Channel 12) NBC, ABC

Capital City TV Inc., 2433 N. Montana Ave., Helena, Mont. 59601. (406) 442-6620. David R. Greene, exec. v.p. ; Frank C. Montibeller, Jr., sta. mgr. ; Lars Lithander, prog. dir. ; Don Koterba, dir. of eng. ; Rep.: Jack Masla & Co. Inc.; William L. Simpson & Associates (Wash. -Ore.) ; J. A. Lucas & Co.

2512, Billings, Mont.

(West Coast).

vice-pres. and gen. mgr.

600.

Burt Harris, pres.; Ralph H. Davison, Jr., Operation: 1958.

Butte KTVM (Channel 6) NBC, ABC (Satellite of KGVO-TV, Missoula, Mont.)

KMSO-TV Inc., 340 W. Main St., Missoula, Mont. 59801. Dale G. Moore, pres. ; Earl E. Morgenroth, v.p. ; W. C. Blanchette, nat'l sales mgr. ; John Honea, dir. of eng. ; Don Weston, news dir. ; Paul Meissner, oper. dir. Rep.: The Meeker Operation :

Skyline

HarriScope, Inc., P. O. Box 1139, Great Falls, Mont. ; Tel.: 453-4377. Burt I. Harris, pres. & gen. mgr.; Don McClintock, vice pres. & gen. mgr. ; Anthony Lopuch, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., H -R Television, Inc. Operation : 1954 ; TV sets in area : 68,000.

MONTANA

Co.

ABC,

CBS,

Network

Operation : Jan., 1958. TV households : 48,

Kalispell KCFW-TV (Channel 9) (Satellite of KGVO-TV, Missoula, Mont.) 401 First Ave. E, Kalispell, Mont. 59901.

P.O. Box 857. Dale G. Moore, pres. Earl Morgenroth, v.p. Lynn Koch, gen. mgr.; W. C. Bud Blanchette, nat'l. sales mgr. Warren Dale, prog. dir. ; Orin Bleken, news dir. ; Phil Parmelee, chief eng. Shirley Lockrem, traffic. Operation: June, 1968. ;

;

;

;

485

Miles City

Hayes Center

KYUS-TV (Channel 3)

KHPL-TV (Channel 6) (Satellite of KHOL-TV, Kearney, Neb.)

Custer Bcstg. Corp. Box 760, Miles City, Mont. 59301. (406) 232-3540. David G. Rivenes, gen. mgr.; Pete G. Sieler, oper. mgr.; Gerald Goscha, chief eng. ; Marty Wilcox, traffic mgr. ; Ella M. Rivenes, continuity ; Douglas B. Phair, film dir. Operation : Sept., 1969.

Missoula KGVO-TV (Channel 13) CBS, ABC, NBC

KMSO-TV Inc., 340 W. Main, Missoula, Mont.; Tel.: 406-543-8313. Dale G. Moore, pres.; Paul Meissner, opera. dir. W. C. Blandhette, v.p., nat'l sales, & gen. mgr. Dianne Katzenmoyer, traffic dir.; Doug Drader, chief eng.; nat'l rep., Meeker Co. Operation 1954 TV sets in area 67,500. ;

;

:

;

:

NEBRASKA

;

Kearney KHOL-TV (Channel 13) ABC

Bi States Co., 414-416 East Ave., Holdrege, Nebr.: WYman 5-5952. (Also operates KHPL-TV, Hayes Center, Neb.; KHQLTV, Albion, Neb., & KHTL-TV, Superior, Neb.) Dr. F. Wayne Brewster, pres.; Harry Packard, mgr. Harold Soderlund, reg'1. rep.; W. M. Greely, dir. of eng. nat'l rep., The Meeker Co., Inc. Operation 1953 ; TV sets in area : 161,700. ;

Albion

;

KHQL-TV (Channel 8) (Semi -satellite of KHOL-TV, Kearney, Neb.)

Bi -States Co.,

c/o F. Wayne Brewster,

:

414

East Ave., Holdrege, Neb. 68949. (402) 2344411.

F. Wayne Brester, pres. The Meeker Co. Operation Dec., 1964.

& gen.

mgr.; Rep.

:

:

Lincoln I) CBS Cornhusker Television Corp., 40th & W Strts., Lincoln 1, Nebr. 68501; Phone : 434KOLN-TV/KGIN-TV (Channels IO &

I

8251.

John E. Fetzer, pres.; A. James Ebel, mgr.; Duane Holman, sales mgr.; Paul Jensen, asst. mgr. & prog. dir. ; Robert Furman, prod. dir. ; Ray Taylor, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Avery-Knodel, Inc. Operation: 1953; TV sets in area: 294,000. v.p. & gen.

Grand Island KGIN-TV (Channel I) CBS (Satellite of KOLN-TV, Lincoln, Neb.) I

Cornhusker Television Corp., KOLN-TV, Lincoln, Neb. Studio : 231 S. Locust St., Grand Island, Neb. 68801. Operation : Oct., 1961.

Hastings KHAS-TV (Channel 5) NBC

Nebraska Television Corp., Highway 281, Box 578, Hastings, Neb.; Phone : 3-1321. Fred A. Seaton, pres.; Duane L. Watts, vice-pres. & gen. mgr.; John Spady, vicepres. Lloyd P. Kissinger, secy.; Fred R. Irons, v.p & treas. ; Duane B. Allison, chief eng. Bob Booe, asst. mgr.; Ron Loebig, film dir. ; nat'l rep., Adam Young, Inc. Operation: 1956; TV sets in area: 109,0000. ;

;

Hay Springs KDUH (Channel 4)

Duhamel Enterprises, Inc., P.O. Box 250, Hay Springs, Nebraska. ME 8-2741. (satel-

lite of KOTA-TV). Mrs. Helen S. Duhamel, pres. ; William F. Duhamel, vice-pres. ; Larry Miller, sls. mgr. & news dir. ; Al Brinkman, res. mgr. ; Edward Davenport, chief eng.; nat'l rep., NATUS. Operation : 1958.

486

Bi -States Co., 414 East Ave., Holdrege, Neb.; WYman 5-5952. Dr. F. Wayne Brewster, pres. & gen. mgr.; C. E. Freas, Jr., vice-pres.; Kathryn L. DeMay, sec.; Willard F. Anderson, treas.; Henry Cushing, sls. mgr. W. M. Greely, tech. dir. ; Peter Young, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., The Meeker Co., Inc. Operation: 1956; TV sets in area: 20,000

McCook -Oberlin KOMC (Channel 8) NBC (Satellite of KARD-TV, Wichita, Kan.)

Kansas State Network Inc., P.O. Box 333, Wichita, Kan. 67201. Rep.: Tele -Rep. Operation: Oct., 1959.

North Platte KNOP-TV (Channel 2) NBC

North Platte Television, Inc., P. O. Box North Platte, Nebraska 69101; Tel.:

749.

532-2222.

Fred Shrake, pres. ; Mac Smock, vice-pres. ; Cal Ellis, sec.; Rush C. Clarke, treas.; Harry D. Peck, mgr.; Ed Launer, pro. dir.; Diane Manely, pro. dir. ; nat'l rep., Gill Perna. Operation : 1958; TV sets in area: 35,600.

-

KUON-TV (Channel 12) (non -nom)

University of Nebraska, 12th & R Streets, Lincoln, Nebr. 68508 ; 472-3121. Jack G. McBride, gen. mgr.; Billy B. Oxley, prog. mgr.; Adolph Dvorak, chief

eng. ; W. Boyd Rooney, asst. mgr. operations ; Jerry De Prenger, asst. program mgr. Operation : 1954 ; TV sets in area : 104,100.

KLAS-TV (Channel 8) CBS

Omaha KETV (Channel 7) ABC

Herald Corp., 27th & Douglas Sts., Omaha 31, Neb.; Phone: 345-7777. Ben H. Cowdery, pres. Kenneth H. James, v.p. & gen. mgr.; James S. Dugan, general sales manager Mrs. Ruth Garber. promotion mgr.; Al Dullnig, program & public service mgr.; Glenn Farris, chief accountant; nat'l rep., Peters, Griffin, Woodward, Inc. Operation 1957 TV sets in area 459,000. ;

;

:

-o;

:

KMTV (Channel 3) NBC

May Broadcasting Co., 2615 Farnam St., Omaha, Neb. 68131; Phone : 345-3333. Edward W. May, pres. ; Owen L. Saddler, exec. vice-pres. & gen. mgr.; Jim Shaum, secy.-treas.; Arden E. Swisher, vice pres. sales ; Art Jantz, program prod. dir. ; Amos E. Eastridge, dir. research & marketing; R. J. Schroeder, vice-pres. eng. ; Art Jacobson, prog. operations dir. ; Jack Katz, prog. film buyer ; nat'l rep., Edward Petry & Co., Inc. Operation : 1949; TV sets in area : 400,000. o

WOW -TV (Channel 6) CBS 3501 Farnan St., Omaha, Neb. 68131; Phone: 346-3400. Howard Stalnaker, v.p. & gen. mgr. ; Bill McNamara, local sales mgr. ; Howard Gregory, prog. dir.; Jim McGaffin, dir. public affairs ; Tom Murray, news dir. ; Mike Byrne, dir. prom. & merch. ; nat'l rep., Katz-TV. Operation : 1949 ; TV sets in area : 462,900.

Scottsbluff KSTF (Channel 10)

(Satellite of KFBC-TV, Cheyenne, Wyo.) Frontier Broadcasting Co., 2923 E. Lincolnway, Cheyenne, Wyo.; 4-4461. Robert S. McCraken, pres. ; O. B. Koerfer, sect'. ; William C. Grove, v.p. & chief eng.;

V. E. Simonton, comm. mgr. ; W. G. Walter g.m. ; nat'l rep., H -R Television.

Operation: 1955. NEVADA Las Vegas

KSHO-TV (Channel 13) ABC

Channel 13 of Las Vegas, Inc., 3349 Valley View Blvd., Las Vegas, Nev.; Phone: 8702020.

Alan K. Abner, pres. & gen. mgr.; Robert M. Fisher, v.p. & sta. mgr.; Stuart L. Leslie,

sales mgr. Kent Harman, operations mgr. ; Marilyn Knop, prog. dir. ; Robert Cleveland, chief eng. Operation 1956. ;

:

Henderson -Las Vegas KHBV-TV (Channel 5)

Levin-Townsend Enterprises, Inc., 1800 Boulder Hwy., Henderson, Nev. 89015. (702) 565-9755.

Ward Bledsoe, sta. mgr. ; Bill DiMedlo, sales mgr. ; Allan Henerson, Oper. mgr.; Chorles Moore chief eng. ; Joe Stewart, news dir.; Sal Durante, film mgr. Rep.: Devney Inc. Operation : Sept, 1967; TV households : 132,800.

Reno KCRL-TV (Channel 4) NBC

Circle L. Inc., 1790 Vassar St., Reno, Nev. 89592 (702) 322-9145. Charles E. Cord, pres. & gen. mgr. ; Roger O. Van Duzer, sta. mgr. ; Ron Oakley, chief

eng.; Dick DeWitt, news dir. Rep.: AveryKnodel, Inc. Operation: 1962 ; TV households : 74,100.

o-

KTVN (Channel 2) ABC

Washoe Empire, 300 S. Virginia St., Reno, Nev. 89505. (702) 786-2212. Lee D. Hirshland, pres. & gen. mgr. ; Bob Carroll, oper. mgr.; Al Richards, chief eng. ; Rick Heaney, local sales mgr.; Murray Westgate, news editor. Rep.: H -R Television. Operation : 1967; TV households : 71,000. o

KOLO-TV (Channel 8) CBS

KORK-TV (Channel 3) NBC

Wester Communications, Inc., P.O. Box 550, Las Vegas, Nev. ; 382-1760.

Donald W. Reynolds, pres.; Edward R. Tabor, vice-pres., gen. mgr. ; Bernadette La Pierre, prog. mgr. Jim Garner, chief eng. nat'l reps., Peters, Griffin & Woodward. Operation 1955. ;

:

250 E. Desert Inn Road, P.O. Box 15047, Las Vegas, Nev. 89114; 735-7511. Mark Smith, gen'l. mgr.; Norm White, sales mgr.; Jack Reynolds, dir. oper.; nat'l rep., Petry & Co. Operation: 1953 ; TV sets in area : 80,800.

;

Nevada Radio-Television, Inc., Box 2610, Reno, Nev.; 786-8880. Donald W. Reynolds, pres.; Joseph W. McMurray, vice-pres. & gen. mgr. ; Hermie Lopez( sls. mgr. Bill Rutt, prog. dir. ; Laima Martynowicz, film dir. James Bull, chief eng. nat'l reps., Peters, Griffin, Woodward. Operation 1953 TV sets in area 84,310. ;

;

;

:

;

:

487

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Wildwood

Durham

WCMC-TV (Channel 40) NBC

WENH (Channel

I

I) (non -corn)

University of New Hampshire. Durham, New Hampshire; 868-5511. Est. 275. Licensed to University of New Hampshire: WHED-TV (Channel IS) Hanover, N. H. WEDB-TV (Channel 40) Berlin, N. H. WLED-TV (Channel 49) Li+tleton, N. H. WEKW-TV (Channel 52) Keene, N. H.

Jersey Cape Broadcasting Corp , 3010 New Jersey Ave., Wildwood, N.J. 08260. (609) 522-1416.

William C. Wotring, Jr., pres. & gen. mgr. Frank Strohm, sales mgr. Jack Weigand, prog. dir. ; Carlton S. Owen, Oper. mgr. Rep.

;

;

:

AAA Representatives Dome-Messervey Co. ;

Inc. (Phila.)

Operation 1966. TV households :

Manchester

:

100,200.

NEW MEXICO

WMUR-TV (Channel 9) ABC

United Television Co. of New Hampshire, Inc.. 1819 Elm St., Manchester, N. H. ; NAtional 3-8061. Richard Eaton, pres. ; Sam Phillips, gen. mer.: Ray Harris, prgm. dir.; nat'l rep., UBC Sales. Operation : 1954; TV sets in area : 965,576.

Albuquerque KGGM-TV (Channel

CBS

13)

New Mexico Broadcasting Co., Inc.. 1414 Coal Ave., S.W., Albuquerque, N. M. 87104; Phone : 243-2285. Bruce A. Hebenstreit, president; R. D. Williams, v.p. & gen. mgr. ; W. O. Edholm, v.p. & sales mgr. Lucretia Douglas, treasurer Bob Van Driel, program director; Ferdinand Wuenschel, chief engineer & operations mgr. ; Bill Godfrey, promo. mgr. ;

WXPO-TV (Channel 50)

Merrimack Valley Communications, c/o Neal Cortell, Canterbury Forest, Plaistow, N.H. (167) 459-0501. Neal B. Cortell, pres. & gen. mgr. ; David Gregory, sales mgr. ; Howard Frost, chief eng. ; Andrew S. Batork, oper. mgr. Rep. : Operations : Nov., 1969.

NEW JERSEY

David E. Mackey, 207 W. Swissvale Ave., Pittsburgh, Pa. CP. not operating.

;

:

2121.

Area

Code

N.W.,

505-

rep., Blair.

:

1953

;

TV homes in area : 210,-

000.

WRTV (Channel 68)

Atlantic Video Corp.. (a wholly -owned subsidiary of The Walter Reade Org. Inc.) Mayfair House, Deal Rd., Oakhurst, N. J.; 201-531-1600.

Walter Reade Jr., pres. ; Sheldon Gunsberg, vice pres. ; Albert Floersheimer, Jr. sect.; Elliott Abrams, treas.

-o-

WNJU (Channel 47) 1020 Broad Street, Newark, N. 9100.

N.M.;

247-1010. Max A. Sklower, gen mgr. ; James Sharman, chief eng. ; Roy Leone, film dir. ; nat'l

Operation

Newark

J.; 201-643-

William Schnaudt, pres. ; Herb Green, vicepres. & sta. mgr. ; Art Gordon, sales mgr. ; Operation 1965 ; Spanish UHF homes : :

New Brunswick WTLV (Channel 19) (non -corn)

Jersey Department of Education State St., Trenton, N.J. CP, not operating.

488

Regents of University of New Mexico and Board of Education, City of Albuquerque, 87106 1130 University Blvd. North 505-277-

Albuquerque,

WOCN (Channel 52)

New

-e-

KNME-TV (Channel 5) (non coin)

KOAT-TV (Channel 7) ABC Telestation, 1377 University Avenue,

Asbury Park

225 W.

;

KOB-TV (Channel 4) NBC

Affiliate

Hubbard Broadcasting, Inc., 1430 Coal Ave., S.W., Albuquerque, N. M.; 505-2434411.

Stanley E. Hubbard, pres. ; Jerry Danziger, gen. mgr. ; Dave Herman, sls. mgr. ; Dona Kanin, prom. mgr. ; Fern Bibeau, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Edward Petry Co. Operation : 1948 ; TV sets in area : 251,100.

Carlsbad (Channel 6) CBS, Voice of the Caverns, Inc., 2907 W. Church St., Carlsbad, N. M. 88220 ; TUxedo 7-1181. John Deme, pres. & gen. mgr. ; John H. Deme, vice pres. & prog. dir. ; Hazel I. Deme, sect. & office mgr. ; Alan Gould, sales mgr.; Bill Baker, chief eng. Operation : 1956 ; TV sets in area : 15,600. KAVE-TV

WBJA-TV (Channel 34) ABC

Clovis KFDW-TV (Channel 12) CBS (Satellite of KFDA-TV, Amarillo, Tex.) Bass Broadcasting Co., Box 1400,

Amarillo, Tex. 79105. (505) 276-8444. Jerry Fisher, resident-engineering supervisor. Rep.: Blair TV Associates. Operation 1956.

WBJA-TV Inc., Box 813, Binghamton, N.Y. 13902. Ralph Fabrizio, v.p. & gen. mgr.; Robert Forkan, sales mgr. ; Robert Roe, prog. dir. Rep.: The Devney Organization, Inc. Operation : 1962 ; TV households : 373,000.

:

WNBF-TV (Channel 12) CBS

Roswell KBIM-TV (Channel 10) CBS

Holsum, Inc., Box 910, Roswell, N.M. 88201. (505) 622-2120. W. C. Taylor, exec. v.p.; Joe Carriere, v.p. & sales mgr. ; J. H. King, v.p. oper. & pro-

gramming mgr. ; W. J. Bailey, mgr., news dept. & film buyer ; E. C. Rader, chief eng. Rep.: Avery-Knodel, Inc. Operation 1966 ; TV homes : 103,900. :

-

Triangle Publication, Inc., Radio & Television Division, Sheraton Inn, Binghamton, N. Y.; RA 3-7311. George Dunham, gen. mgr., Donald Snyder, prgm. dir.; LeRoy Bertin, sales mgr.; Lamar Cox, eng.; nat'l rep., Blair -TV, Inc. Operation : 1949; TV sets in area: 322,000.

Buffalo WBEN-TV (Channel 4) CBS

NEW YORK

WBEN, Inc., 2077 Elmwood Ave., Buffalo, N. Y. 14207 ; Phone 716-876-0930. Mrs. Edward H. Butler, pres. ; Leslie G. Arries, Jr., v.p. & gen. mgr. ; James H. Righter, sec.-treas. ; George R. Torge, sta. mgr. ; George D. Lilly, sales mgr. ; Joseph A. Haeffner, promo. dir. ; Frank A. Maser, dir. of engineering ; nat'l rep., Harrington, Righter & Parsons, Inc.

Albany

879,300; U.S. & Canada: 2,228,300.

KSWS-TV (Channel 8) NBC Bryant Radio & TV, Lubbock, 'Texas.

(Operating satellite to KCBD-TV, Lubbock, Texas.) Operation: 1953; TV sets in area: 94,100.

Operation

1948

:

WAST (Channel 13) ABC

Van Curler Broadcasting Corp., P. O. Box

4035, Albany, N.Y. 12204; 518-436-4791.

Julian P. Kanter, exec. vice-pres. & gen. mgr. ; John J. Murphy, Jr., gen. sls. mgr. ; R. Burns Taylor, sta. mgr. ; Wiliam Kraemer, chief eng. ; Don Weeks, promo. mgr. ; Elwood (Woody) Hamilton, prod. mgr.; Roy M. Starks news dir. ; nat'l rep., Peters, Griffin, Woodward, Inc. Parent Co.: Sonderling Broadcasting Corp.

Operation: 1954. WMHT (Channel

17) (non-com)

Mohawk -Hudson Council on Educational TV, Schenectady, N. Y. Donald E. Schein, mgr.

Binghamton WINR-TV (Channel 40)

Binghamton Press Co., Inc., 70 Henry St., Binghamton, N. Y.; Phone: RA 3-8251. Edward M. Scala, gen. mgr.; G. Ricciardelli, tech. dir.; Bruce Wexler, prog. dir.; natl. rep., H -R Television.

TV households in area :

-0-

WTEN (Channel IO)

Capital Cities Broadcasting Corporation, Box 10, Albany, N.Y. 12201; Phone 436-4841.

;

WGR-TV (Channel 2) NBC

Taft Broadcasting Company, 184 Barton St., Buffalo, N.Y. 14213. Gene D'Angelo, vice pres. & gen. mgr. ; E. R. Kirshenstein, bus. mgr.; Donald Anglim, prog. dir.; Frank C. Gervan, sls.

mgr.; Richard Norsworthy, mgr. promo.; Harold Higgins, mgr. eng.; nat'l rep., Katz Agency ; Canadian rep., Andy McDermott Radio & TV Sales. Operation: 1954; TV sets in area: 806,636. WKBW-TV (Channel 7)

WKBW-TV, Capital Cities Broadcasting Corp., 1420 Main St., Buffalo. 14209. Lawrence Pollock, v.p. & sta. mgr.; Richard Shepard gen. sales mgr. ; Marc Edwards, local -regional sales mgr.; Donald E. Kline, prog. dir. & film buyer ; Harvey L. Brown, prom. mgr.; Robert O. Niles, chief engineer. Rep.: Blair TV. Operation 1958. :

WNED-TV (Channel 17)

Western New York Educational TV Association, Inc., Lafayette Hotel, Buffalo, N. Y.;

Phone: TL 4-4756.

489

WNYT-TV (Channel 29)

New York City

Frontier Television, Inc., 4498 Main St., Buffalo 26, N. Y.; CI -2682. Bernard I. Obletz, pres. ; Richard S. Levy,

WABC-TV (Channel 7) ABC

vice-pres. ; Daniel A. Roblin, treas. CP, not operating.

1-7777.

WTVF (Channel 23)

U. of State of New York, State Education Dept., Albany, N. Y. CP, not operating.

Carthage -Watertown WWNY-TV (Channel 7) CBS, ABC, NBC The Brockway Co., Box 211, Watertown, N.Y., 782-2600 ; Sales : 788-3800. John B. Johnson, pres. & treas., Catherine C. Johnson, vice-pres. & secy.; James W. Higgins gen. mgr.; Alfred M. Tauroney,

sales mgr. ; David M. Graves, prog. mgr.; Glenn H. Hall, dir. oper.; David P. Cummings, film dir.; Michael R. Yonkovig, dir. of eng. ; nat'l rep., Avery-Knodel, Inc.-Andy

McDermott (Canada). Operation 1954; TV sets in area 156,920. :

American Broadcasting Companies; 1330 Ave of Americas, N. Y., N. Y. Phone: LT

:

Leonard Goldenson, pres. (ABC) ; John E. Campbell, pres. (ABC Stations) ; Richard L. Beesemyer, v.p. & gen. mgr.; Takashi Kako, prog. dir. ; David Sweeney, bus. mgr.; Harrison Mulford, gen. sls. mgr.; Gordon Kunz, prod. mgr.; Herbert Victor, asst. prog. mgr.; Christopher Ridley, dir. adv.; Joseph Keyes, pub. dir.; George Feldman, research dir. ; nat'l rep., ABC National Spot Sales. Operation : 1948 ; TV sets in area: 5,300,000.

o-WNEW-TV (Channel 5)

Metromedia Television, a division of Metromedia, Inc., 205 East 67th Street, New York, N.Y. 10021; LEhigh 5-1000. Robert M. Bennett, vice pres. & gen. mgr.; Bob Shay, v.p. & program mgr.; William D. Kelly, vice-pres. & chief eng. Operation 1944; TV households in area :

5,887,330.

:

-o--

WNTA-TV (Channel 13)

Elmira

(See Newark, N. J.)

WENY-TV (Channel 36) ABC

WENY, Inc., Mark Twain Hotel, Elmira, N.Y. 14902. (607) 734-3636. Howard L. Green, exec. v.p. & gen. mgr.; Curran Wade, prog. mgr.; Larry Taylor, chief engineer. Rep.: Adam Young, Inc. Operation : Nov., 1969.

-o-

WSYE-TV (Channel 18) NBC (Satellite of WSYR-TV, Syracuse, N. Y.)

Newhouse Broadcasting Corp., P. O. Box Elmira, N. Y. E. R. Vadeboncoeur, pres. & gen. mgr. W. V. Rothrum, vice-pres. & prog. mgr.; W. R. Alford, dir. of sales; Donald H. Buies, gen. mgr.; T. A. Green, eng. ; nat'l rep., Harrington, Righter & Parsons, Inc. Operation 1956; TV sets in area 79,000. 314,

;

:

:

Ithaca WHCU-TV (Channel 20) Cornell University, 212 E. State St., Ithaca, N. Y.

Michael R. Hanna, gen. mgr. CP, not operating.

WCBS-TV (Channel 2) CBS

CBS Television Stations, Division of Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc., 51 West 52 street, New York, N.Y. 10019; 765-4321. r'ranx Stanton, pres. (CBS) ; Ralph Daniels, pres. (CBS Television Stations) ; Alan P. Sloan, v.p. & gen. mgr.; Ned Cramer, prog dir. ; Joseph J. Sullivan, Jr., dir. of sales ; George Dessart, dir. comm. serv.; George Shannon, dir. bus. affairs ; Rudy Bergman, mgr. press rel. ; William Hohmann, dir. info. serv.; William Lacey, mgr., film dept.; Lloyd Brummett, dir. sales deve.; nat'l rep., CBS Television Stations National Sales. peration : 1941; TV sets in area : 6,000,00O o

WNBC-fV (Channel 4) NBC

W NBC-TV, 30 Rockefeller Plaza, New York, N. Y. 10020; CIrcle 7-8300. Theodore H. Walworth, Jr., v. p. & gen. mgr.; Weston J. Harris, sta. mgr.; James W. Grau, dir. of adv. & prom.; Lawrence E. Gershman, mgr. sales ; local sales mgr.; Roger Lefkon, prg. mgr.; Lawrence Johnson, community affairs mgr.; William G. Fennell, mgr. operations. Operation: 1941; TV sets in area : 6,000,-

-o

WIET (Channel 14) (non-corn)

000.

U. of State of New York, State Education Dept., Albany, N. Y. CP, not operating.

WNYC-TV (Channel 31)

490

City of New York, Municipal Broadcast -

ing System, Municipal Bldg., New York 7, N. Y.; 566-2118. Seymour N. Siegel, dir. ; John De Prospo, exec. off.; Bernard Buck, prog. mgr.; Morris Kunins, chief eng. Operating Municipal, non-commercial on Channel 31.

-o

-

Rochester WHEC-TV (Channel IO) CBS

WHEC, Inc., 191 East Avenue, Rochester N. Y.; 546-5670. Paul Miller, pres. ; C. Glover DeLaney, v.p. & gen. mgr. ; John J. Cody, gen. sales mgr.; William J. Adams, prog. dir. & film dir. Richard K. Blackburn, tech. dir. ; Robert Stewart Coon, prod. dir.; nat'l rep., H. R. 4,

;

WOR-TV (Channel 9)

RKO General Inc., 1440 Broadway, New York 10018; 564-8000. Michael McCormick, v.p. & general manager Robert Glaser, general sales mgr.; John Doscher, sales mgr.; Robert Feldman, local sales mgr.; Ron Pulera, dir. of Adv. & Promo. ; Herbert J. Mayes, controller Richard O'Toole, merchandising dir. ; Mel Baily, Director of Prog.

Television, Inc.

Operation: 1959; TV sets in area, 453,500.

;

;

WPIX (Channel

WPIX Inc.,

-0-

II)

WROH (Channel 21) (non -corn) U. of State of New York, State Education Dept., Albany, N. Y.

CP, not operating.

WPIX Plaza, New York

11

N. Y.: MUrray Hill 2-6500. Fred M. Thrower, pres. & gen. mgr.; Leavitt J. Pope, vice-pres. in chg. of Oper. ; T. E. Mitchell, vice pres., comptroller & asst. to pres. ; H. Booraem, vice pres. in chg. of prog. ; O. S. Freeman, vice pres. in ch. of eng. ; Bill Brown, v.p. & news dir. ; J. P. McCann, v.p., sales ; R. N. Hughes, v.p., adv., sales dev. & community affairs ; Hal Gold, dir. public rel. ; J. P. McCann, gen. sls. mgr.; W. L. Cooper, vice-pres. & film mgr.; R. N. Hughes, dir. of adv., sales, development, & community affairs. Operation : 1948 ; TV sets in area : 5,17,

WOKR (Channel 13) ABC

Flower City Television Corp., 17 Clinton Ave. S., Rochester, N. Y. 14604; (716) 5464262. G. Bennett Larson, exec. v.p. & gen. mgr.; Gordon Auchincloss, v.p. of operations; Roger H. Sheldon, gen. sales mgr. ; George Driscoll, v.p. & engineering mgr.; Gerald Pearsen, v.p. & prog. mgr., film buyer ; Michael Merla, v.p. & comptroller ; Anne Davis, prom. mgr.; Rep.: Blair TV. Operation: 1962 ; TV households : 1,191,-

800.

600,000

New York -Newark (N.J.) WNJU-TV (Channel 47)

WROC-TV (Channel 8) NBC basic

New Jersey TV Broadcasting Corp., 1020 Broad St., Newark, N. J. 07102; (201) 643-

Rustcraft Broadcasting of New York, Inc. Broadcast Center, Rochester, N.Y. 14610. Phone: 288-8400. Jack Berkman, pres. ; Ervin F. Lyke, vice pres., mgr. dir.; F. C. Taylor, Jr., asst. mgr., prog. dir. & film buyer ; Ray Jobes, chief eng. ; A. Richard Trapp, nat'l sls. mgr.; Art Murrellwright, sales mgr.; nat'l rep., The Petry

9100.

Rep.: Savalli/Gates, Inc. O peration : 1965.

New York -Paterson (N.J.) WXTV (Channel 41

)

Trans -Tel Corp., 4 W. 58th Street, New York, N. Y. 10019. Edward J. De Gray, pres. & treas.; Manuel Alonso, mgr.; Leandro Blanco, prog. dir.; Rep.: Spanish International Network Inc. Operation

:

1968.

Plattsburg-Burlington (Vt.) WPTZ (Channel 5) NBC

Rollins Telecasting Inc., 357-361 Cornelia St., Plattsburg, N. Y.; 561-5555. W. P. Eaton, Jr., gen. mgr. ; Lincoln Dixon, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Blair Television Associates. Operation: 1954; TV homes in area : 252,600 (U. S.)-954,880 (Canada).

Co.

Operation : 1949 ; TV sets in area : 349,000.

Schenectady WRGB (Channel 6) NBC

General Electric Broadcasting Co., 1400 Balltown Rd., Schenectady, N.Y. 12309;

FRanldin 7-2261. Robert L. Gilbertson, vice pres. & gen. mgr.; George F. Spring, mgr. sales ; Reed Gordon, mgr. local sales ; Arthur R. Garland, prog. mgr.; Gordon M. Peil, mgr. prom ; Chas. B. King, mgr. prod.; nat'l rep., Harrington, Righter, & Parsons. Operation: 1939; TV sets in area: 1,154,700.

491

Syracuse

WLOS-TV (Channel 13) ABC

WHEN -TV (Channel 5) CBS bask Meredith Corp., 980 James St., Syracuse, N. Y. 13203 ; Tel. 474-8511.

U. of State of New Yc,rk, State Education Dept., Albany, N. Y. CP, not operating.

Skyway Broadcasting Co.. Box 2150. Asheville, N. C.; ALpine 4-4321. Box 2363, Greenville, S. C.; CEdar 9-8471. Mitchell Wolfson, pres.; Morton S. Cohn, vice-pres. & gen. mgr.; Dave DeArmond, v p. & gen. sales mgr.; Bill Pfeiffer, v.p. in chg. of dev. & planning ; Ken Glover, Greenville reg. sls. mgr.; Lloyd Leonard, retail sales mgr.; Ken Quick, prog. dir.; Glenn Adkins, Jr., prod. mgr.; George Sprague, chief eng. ; Ian MacBryde, news dir.; nat'l rep., Peters, Griffin, Woodward, Inc. Operation: 1954; TV sets in area: 986,000.

WSYR-TV (Channel

WUNF-TV (Channel 33) Non Corn

Paul Adanti, vice pres. & gen. mgr.; Albert Chismark, dir, of eng. ; nat'l rep., The Katz Agency, Inc.

Operation: 1948; TV sets in area: 480,000.

-o--

WHTV (Channel 43) (non -corn)

-o--

Newhouse Broadcasting Corp., 1030 James , Syracuse 3, N. Y. GR 4-3911. E. R. Vadeboncoeur, pres. & gen. mgr.; Mitzi E. Neu house. vice-pres. & secy.; W. V. Rothrum, vice-pres. ; E. James McDonald, prog. dir. A. J. Eicholzer, chief eng. Louis B. Switzer, prom. mgr.; William R. Alford, Jr., dir. of sales; Fran Procopio, film ed.; nat'l rep., Harrington, Righter and Parsons, Inc. Operation : 1950 TV sets in area : 525,000. St

o--

NBC

31

University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill,

N. C. 27514.

;

;

;

;

Utica

Chapel Hill WUNC-TV (Channel 4) (non -corn)

University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, ; Phone 919-933-1116. John Young, dir. of TV, Chapel Hill E. W. Young, dir. of TV, Greensboro; Jack Porter, dir, of TV, Raleigh; Alan B. Maclntyre, dir. eng. Operation: 1954. N. C. 27514

:

WKTV (Channel 2) NBC, ABC

Charlotte

Mid -New York Broadcasting Corp., P. O. Box 2 ; Utica, N. Y.; REdwood 3-0404. Shell Storrier, vice. pres. & gen. mgr. ; Lawrence Bide, secy.-treas.; Paul Harron, pres. & chm.; Daniel German, prgm. dir. & promo. mgr.; Frank Guzzetti, film dir. ; Marie Zumpano, traffic mgr. ; Steven Purcell, merch. mgr. ; DeForrest T. Layton, Jr., chief eng. ; nat'l rep., H -R Representatives, Inc. Operation: 1949; TV homes in area : 340,-

WBTV (Channel 3) CBS, ABC

100.

WUTR (Channel 20) ABC

Roy H. Park Bcstg. of Utica-Rome Inc., John B. Babcock, Terrace Hill, Ithaca, N. Y. 14850 ; (315) 797-5220. John Crawford, gen. mgr.; Bill Graudons, oper. mgr.; Jerry Devine, chief engineer ; Rep.: Blair Television. Operation: Feb., 1970.

do

NORTH CAROLINA

Asheville WANC-TV (Channel 62) NBC

WISE -TV, Inc., 75 Scenic Hgwy., Asheville, N.C.; 704-254-4663. Harold H. Thorns, pres., & gen. mgr.; Matilann Gennett, v.p. ; Meredith S. Thomas, secy.-treas.; Hugh McMillan, adm. asst.; John Randolph, chief eng. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 40,000.

492

Jefferson Standard Broadcasting Co., One Julian Price Place, Charlotte, N. C. 28208 ;

333-8832.

Joseph M. Bryan, chm. of board; Charles H. Crutchfield, president; Wallace J. Jorgenson, exec. v.p. Thomas B. Cookerly, vicepres. & man. dir. ; Thomas E. Howard, vicepres. eng. ; J. Robert Covington, vice-pres. research & prom. ; James G. Babb, Jr., vice-pres. & gen. sales mgr.; John A. Edgerton, news & info. mgr.; Len Soglio, asst. gen'!. sales mgr.; Jerry King, asst. treas. & bus. mgr. ; Fred Barber, pgm. oper. mgr. Don Pettinelli, prom. mgr ; Ozo Simerly, tech, oper. mgr.; Frank F. Bateman, asst. vice-pres. and asst. dir. of engineering; Mrs. Tommi L. Jones, personnel mgr. Joseph B. Young, research mgr.; Jim Thacker, sports director; nat'l rep., TvAR. Operation 1949 ; TV sets in area 1,069,;

;

;

:

:

500.

WCCB-TV (Channel 18) ABC 1

Mecklenburg Television Broadcasters, Inc., Television Place, Charlotte, N. C. 28205;

(704) 372-1800. Cy N. Bahakel, pres.; Coleman Austin, v.p. ; Don E. Kassner, v.p., engineering ; Taliaferro (Tally) Simpson, gen. mgr.; Guy Titman, chief engineer; Denny Mills, prog. dir.; Jim Martinson, corn. oper., public af-

fairs ; Susan Ross, traffic mgr. ; Warren Brill, sales mgr. ; Rep.: Adam Young Inc. Operation : Dec., 1953.

Sargent, oper. mgr. ; Anthony R. Neece, chief engineer ; Rep.: The Meeker Co.; James S. Ayers (South). Operation : 1968.

WCTU-TV (Channel 36)

Gastonia

Charlotte Telecasters, Inc., P.O. Box 12685, Charlotte, N. C. 28205 ; (704) 536-3636. Harold W. Twisdale, pres. ; David L. Steel, Sr., v.p., engineering; Ian N. Wheeler, sta. mgr.; Charles Ballard, sales mgr.; Robert Hawkings, art dir. ; Barbara McDaniels, dir. of women's features; Zelma Stubbs, office mgr.; Jack Becknell, chief engineer. Operation : 1967 ; TV households 610,100.. :

WSOC-TV (Channel 9) NBC

Carolina Broadcasting Company, P. O. Box 2536, Charlotte, N.C. 28201; 372-0930. J. Leonard Reinsch, pres. ; C. George Hen-

derson, vice pres. and gen. mgr. ; Al Munn, asst. dir. of sis.; C. M. Murphy, treas.; Marvin Pridgen, Southern sales mgr.; Freeman R. Jones, dir. of sis.; Ray Barath, film buyer & prom. & merch. mgr. ; John E. Callaghan, prgm. dir. ; Robert McCourt, creative service dir. ; O. Donald Ambrose, news dir.; Charles R. Whitley, chief eng.; nat'l rep., TeleRep Inc. Operation: 1957; TV sets in area: 1,130,700.

WTVX (Channel 48)

Air-Pix Corp., Lowell, N. C. Coit M. Robinson, pres.; W. C. Bivens, vire-pres.; Coit M. Robinson, Jr., secy.treas. CP, not operating.

Greensboro WFMY-TV (Channel 2) CBS

WFMY Television Corp., Phillips Avenue, Greensboro, N. C. ; Phone BR 4-0114. William A. Gietz, gen. mgr.; Jack Markham, prog. dir. ; Wm. M. Alexander, comm. mgr. ; Don Causey, film dir. ; Doyle D. Thompson, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Harrington, Righter & Parsons. Operation: 1949; TV homes in area: 683,-

o-

700.

WUBC (Channel 48)

WEAL Inc., P.O. Box 6928, Greensboro, N. C. 27405 ; (919) 275-9948. Carroll G. Ogle, gen. mgr.; Larry Allen, chief engineer; Rep.: Savalli/Gates. Operation 1967 ; TV households : 287,500. :

Greenville

WTVI (Channel 42) Non Corn

WNCT-TV (Channel 9) CBS

Charlotte -Mecklenburg Board of Education.

Durham I) CBS, NBC Capital Cities Broadcasting Corp., 2410 Broad St., Durham, N. C. 27702; 477-2131. Mike Thompson, general manager William Higgs, business manager; John Atkinson, program manager; Jack West, general sates manager; Roy Fullen, chief engineer; Ernst W. Greup, director of public affairs; Edward Brincefield, production manager ; 11'rank Thompson, news director ; Clyde Knight, photo pool supervisor Malcolm Potter, promotion & publicity director; nat'l rep., Blair Television. Operation : 1954 ; TV homes in area WTVD (Channel

I

;

;

:

631,200.

Durham -Raleigh WRDU-TV (Channel 28)

Triangle Telecasters, Inc., Box 8706, Durham, N. C. 27707; (919) 544-1786. Robinson O. Everett, pres.; John Wilson, v.p & corp. mgr.; Katherine R. Everett, sec'y.-treas. ; Glenn C. Jackson, gen. mgr.; Gordon Copeland, sales mgr.; Richard B.

Roy A. Park Broadcasting, Inc., P. O. Box 898, Greenville, N. C. ; 756-3180. Roy H. Park, pres., treas. ; Mrs. Dorothy D. Park, sec. ; T. B. Maxfied, asst. secy. ; K. B. Skinner, asst. treas., asst. secy. ; John B. Babcock, v.p. chg. of operations ; Hank Tribley, gen. mgr. ; Dr. John D. Caldwell and William S. Wellons, directors; John G. Clark, Jr., gen. sis. mgr.; Malcolm Nicholson, prod.. mgr. ; Ed Fields, prog. mgr. ; Heber Adams, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Blair TV. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 407,300.

Hickory WHKY-TV (Channel 14)

Catawba Valley Bcstg. Co., Box 1059, Hickory, N. C. 28601; (704) 345-3294. Edmund S. Long, gen. mgr.; Thomas E. Long, chief engineer; Richard L. Lail, prog. dir. ; Rep.: R. S. Crane Co., Inc. Operation : 1968 ; TV households 40,900. :

High Point WGHP-TV (Channel 8)

Southern Broadcasting Company, 400 North Main Street, High Point, N.C. 27260. Operation : 1963.

493

Linville

Winston-Salem

WUNE -TV (Channel 17) (non -corn) U. of N. C., Chapel Hill, N. C. 27514.

WSJS-TV (Channel 12) NBC

New Bern

;

WNBE-TV (Channel 12) ABC

;

Continental Television Inc., Box 2325, New Bern, N. C. Henry C. Wilson, pres.

;

Raleigh Capitol Broadcasting Co., P.O. Box 12,000, Raleigh, N. C. 27605 ; 828-2511. A. J. Fletcher, chm. of bd., chief exec. officer ; Fred Fletcher, pres. ; Jesse Helms, exec. vice pres. ; Louise S. Stephenson, secy. ; David H. Witherspoon, sales deve. dir. & promo. ; Sam Beard, v.p. in chg. news, pub. aff. ; A. H. Moore, Jr., v.p. in chg. acctg. ; James F. Good mon, opr. mgr. ; Bob Caudle, film buyer ; Lee Pode, v.p. in chg. eng. ; William H. Murray, gen. sls. mgr.; nat'l rep., Katz Agency. Operation : 1956 ; TV sets in area : 684,700.

Washington

NORTH DAKOTA

Bismarck KFYR-TV (Channel 5) NBC

Meyer Broadcasting Co., Broadway at Fourth, Bismarck, N. D. ; CApital 3-0900. William Ekberg, pres. ; Wes Haugen, gen. mgr.; Dave Stuart, gen. sls. mgr.; Merton Johnsrud, dir. of prog.; Carl Zeller, ass't dir. of eng.; nat'l rep., Blair Television Associates. Operation 1953 ; TV sets in area 123,900. :

:

0 KXMB-TV (Channel 12) CBS -ABC KXMB-TV, Inc., 1811 N. 15th,

WITN-TV (Channel 7) NBC 17

C.

27889; (919) 946-3131. W. R. Roberson, Jr., pres. & gen. mgr.; T. H. Patterson exec. v.p. ; G. Earl Broome, v.p., nat'l sales ; W. E. Bass, vice pres. reg. sales ; Dick Paul, v.p., oper.; Sam P. Varn, chief engr.; Harvey Mason, v.p., eng. ; Walter Stiles, prod. mgr.; Edith Duke, office mgr.; nat'l rep., Peters, Griffin, Woodward, Inc. Operation : 1955 ; TV sets in area : 437,000.

Wilmington WELT-TV (Channel 6) NBC, CBS Atlantic Telecasting Corp., 322 Shipyard Blvd., Wilmington, N. C. 28401 ; 791-8070.

Dan D. Cameron, pres. ; Wayne Jackson, station mgr. ; Bill Elks, oper. dir. ; C. D. Martin, Jr., sales mgr.; Jim Stewart, production director ; E. I. Herring, chief engineer ; nat'l rep., Adam Young. Operation: 1954; TV sets in area: 325,000. WWAY (Channel 3) ABC Clay Broadcasting Corp., Box 2068, 615 N. Front St., Wilmington, N. C.; (919) 7628581. Paul A. Brissette, Jr., v.p. & gen. mgr. ; Henry E. Sullivan, sales mgr. ; Dallas Mills, prog.-prod. mgr.; Art Madeley, chief engineer ; Rep.: H -R Television ; James S. Ayers. Operation: 1964; TV households : 445,500.

494

:

893,800.

WRAL-TV (Channel 5) ABC

North Carolina Television, Inc., U. S. South, Box Office 468, Washington, N.

Triangle Broadcasting Corp., 700 Coliseum Drive, Winston-Salem, N. C. 27102 ; 723-9241. Harold Essex, pres. Dick Barron, exec. v.p. ; Harry B. Shaw, v.p. sales John Comas, v.p. prog.; Lee Wallenhaupt, v.p. eng. ; Tom Findley, prom. mgr.; Carl Wiegold, film mgr. nat'l rep., Peters, Griffin, Woodward, Inc. ; Operation : 1953 TV homes in area

Bismarck,

N. D.; 223-9197. John M. Boler, pres. & gen. mgr. ; David J. Blackstead, resi. mgr. & prog. dir.; Jess Cooper, news dir. ; John Krance, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., H -R Television. Operation : 1955 ; TV sets in area : 40,000.

Devils Lake WDAZ-TV (Channel 8) NBC (Satellite of WDAY-TV, Fargo, N.D.) WDAY Inc., 207 Fifth St. N.,

Fargo,

N. D.; (701) 237-6500. Rep.: Peters, Griffin, Woodward, Inc.

;

Andy McDermott Ltd. (Canada).

Operation:

1967.

Dickinson KDIX-TV (Channel 2) CBS

Dickinson Broadcasting Corporation, 119 Second Ave. W., Dickinson, N. D. ; 22455133-4-5. S. T. Deck, pres.

; W. K. Johnson, treas.; Louis Tysver, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Young TV. Operation : 1956 ; TV sets in area ; 52,000.

Fargo WDAY-TV (Channel 6) NBC WDAY, Inc., 207 No.

5 St., Fargo, N. D.; AD 2-3371. N. D. Black, Jr., pres.; Jack Dunn, exec.

vice-pres.; Jack Lester, vice-pres. TV ; Ken Kennedy, sta. mgr. & film buyer ; Julius Het -

land, tech. dir.; Roy Pedersen, prom. mgr. ; Norm Schrader, news dir. ; nat'l rep., Peters, Griffin, Woodward, Inc. Operation: 1953 ; TV sets in area: 174,700. KTHI-TV, Studios in Fargo and Grand Forks (Channel 11) ABC Spokane Television, Inc., Box 1878, Fargo, No. Dakota 58102; 701-237-5211; Box 127,

Grand Forks, N. D. 58201 (701) 772-3481. Wayne F. McNulty, v.p. ; Clyde Payne, sta. & nat'l sales mgr.; Gary Pierone, sales mgr.; David Chumley, chief eng.; Roger Bailey, oper. mgr.; Beverly Paulson, traffic mgr. nat'l rep., Avery-Knodel, Minn.; Harry S. ;

;

Hyett Co.

Minot KXMC-TV (Channel 13) CBS, ABC KXMC TV, Inc., KXME Bldg., Minot, Dakota; TE. 8-2104.

North

Chester Reiten, pres. & gen. mgr. ; Lloyd Amoo, vice-pres.; Wm. Hurley, vice-pres. ; Joseph Funke, secy.-treas.; Henry Beuchler, sls. mgr. ; Rod Romine, prog. dir. ; Duane Aase, chief eng.; nat'l rep., Adam Young ; Wm. L. Hurley, Minneapolis rep. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 49.000. KMOT (Channel 10) NBC -ABC

Meyer Broadcasting Co., Minot, N. D. 58701; Box 1118 ; Phone 839-3101. W. A. Eckberg, pres.; Wes Haugen, gen. mgr. ; Stan Wilson, sta. mgr.

Pembina KCND (Channel

12)

McLendon Corp., Dakota. Richard Vincent, ley, chief eng.; U. Standard Broadcast

Sales.

Broadcasting ;

Co.. Inc., 282-0444 ;

John W. Boler, pres. & gen. mgr. ; Harold Michaels, nat. sls. mgr. ; Jerry O'Keefe, prgm. and prod. mgr. ; Lloyd Erickson, chief eng. nat'l rep., H & R Television. Operation : 1954 ; TV sets in area : 186,000

;

Williston KUMV-TV (Channel 8)

Meyer Broadcasting Co., Fourth at Broadway, Bismarck, N. D. William A. Ekberg, pres. ; Robert Wilkins, sta. mgr.

Operation: 1957.

Canton WJAN (Channel

17)

Janson Industries, Box 985, Canton, Ohio ; (216) 875-5542. Harold Gorsuch, gen. mgr.; Ben Werk, nat'l. sales mgr.; John Baker, Jr., news dir. ; Kathryn Bolus, film editor ; Clare Werk, public rel. & women's dir. ; Rep.: Walton Broadcasting Sales Corp. (Chicago) ; Gill -Perna, Inc. (N. Y.). Operation: 1967; TV households : 575,400.

Cincinnati WCET (Channel 48) (non -corn)

The Greater Cincinnati TV Educational Foundation, 2222 Chickasaw St., Cincinnati, Ohio 45219, 381-4033. C. Bart Hawley, ch. of board; Charles W. Vaughan, pres. & gen. mgr. ; Ronald Wilson, dir. prog.; Edward K. Middleton, dir. of engineers. Operation: 1954; TV sets in area 767,700. :

-o

-

721-9900.

mgr.; Aubrey HeadS. nat'l rep., 'Canadian

KXJB-TV (Channel 4) CBS

Dakota

Summit Radio Corp., P.O. Box 1590, 853 Copley Rd., Akron, Ohio 44309 ; 762-8811. Viola G. Berk, pres. ; Roger G. Berk, vicepres. sec. & gen. mgr.; James L. Berk, treas.; Ted Eiland, sta. mgr.; Alan Ginsberg, prod. mgr.; Ron Higdon, film ed.; Irwin L. Knopp, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Gill-Perna. Operation: 1953 ; TV sets in area : 340,000.

Scripps -Howard Broadcasting Co., 500 Central Ave., Cincinatti, Ohio 45202; Tel.

Box 191, Pembina, N.

Valley City -Fargo North

Akron WAKR-TV (Cannel 23) ABC

WCPO-TV (Channel 9) CBS

ABC

4000 W. Main St., Fargo, N. D. TWX 701-221-6020.

OHIO

Jack R. Howard, president ; M. C. Wafters, exec. vice pres. S. H. Bestg Co.; Robert D. Gordon, gen. mgr., v.p. ; F. Ben Hevel, dir. of opera. ; William S. Ritchie, gen. sls. mgr John Sweeney, office mgr.; Gus Bailey, adv. & prom. dir. ; Bernie Borden, film dir. ; Archie Miller, chief eng.; nat'l rep., Blair -TV, Inc. Operation: 1949; TV sets in area: 850,800. WKRC-TV (Channel 12) ABC

Taft Broadcasting Company, 1906 Highland Avenue, Cincinnati 19, Ohio; 421-1750. Charles S. Mechem, Jr., ch. of exec. comm. & sect. ; Lawrence H. Rogers, II, pres. ; Dorothy S. Murphy, treas.; Charles S. Mechem, Ir., secy.: John L. McClay, oper. v.p. ; Donald L. Chapin, vice-pres.; Roger B. Read, adm. vice-pres., William H. Hansher, vice- pres. eng. ; Sam T. Johnson, v.p. & gen. mgr.; Needham Smith, gen. sls. mgr.; William Hildebrandt, local sls. mgr.; Harry Mohr,

495

program dir. ; Murl Rush, art dir. ; John P. Hill, film dir. ; Dave Klenk, operations mgr. ; R. E. Owen, chief eng.; Robert Spina, prom. mgr. ; nat'l rep., The Katz Agency, Inc. Operation: 1949; TV sets in area, 1,004,100.

---a--

WLW-T (Channel 5) NBC

vice pres. & gen. mgr.; J. B. Epperson, eng., v.p. ; Peter Hlinka, Ohio adv. mgr. ; James E. Smith, asst. gen. mgr. for sales ; Ernest E. Sindelar, oper. dir. ; John J. Richards, film buyer ; James E. Bloyd, chief eng. ; Edward D. Cervenak, news operations dir. ; nat'l rep., Blair-TV, Inc. Operation 1947 ; TV households : 1,515,:

-0-

Avco Broadcasting Corp., 140 W. Ninth St., Cincinnati, Ohio 45202; Phone: 513-241-1822. John T. Murphy, pres. ; Walter E. Bartlett, Sr., vice-pres. TV ; Richard E. Reed, vicepres. & gen. mgr. ; Ray W. Colie, sales mgr. ; William H. Siegel, prog. dir.; William H. Wills, prom. Sr pub. dir. ; Thomas G. Robertson, news dir. ; Phil Samp, sports dir. ; H. Joseph Lewin, comm. serv. dir. ; Edward Dooley, chief eng.; Walter R. Rehbaum, traf. mgr. ; Louis Rainone, prod. mgr. ; Thomas J. Storey, film dir. ; nat'l rep., Avco-Radio Television Sales, Inc. Operation : 1948 ; TV households : 1,059,-

Storer Broadcasting Company, 1630 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, Ohio 44115 ; 861-6080. Bill Michaels, pres.; Kenneth L. Bagwell, station manager ; Charles M. Lieber, nat'l sales mgr. ; Terrence C. Atkinson, local sales mgr. ; Robert E. Huber, prog. mgr. ; James B. Perkins, chief eng. ; Rodney R. Warner, adv. & promo. mgr. ; James K. Ward, merch. & public dir. Operation: 1949; TV sets in area: 1,485,-

600.

100.

WQXN-TV (Channel 54)

WKBF-TV (Channel 61)

Robert W. Rounsaville, 3165 Mathieson Drive, N. E., Atlanta, Ga. CP, not operating.

WKBF Inc., 21300 St. Clair Ave., Cleveland, Ohio 44117; (216) 486-4000. Jay Q. Berkson, gen. mgr. ; John S. Lotz, gen. sales mgr. ; Frank DeRose, sales mgr. ; Thomas V. O'Connell, local sales mgr. ; Arthur R. Hook, prog. mgr. ; Lewis Wilson, prod. mgr. ; Sherrie Randall, traffic mgr. ; Alan de Petro, news dir. ; Sandra Hamer, prom. mgr.; N. William Faun, engineering mgr.; Rep.: Avco Radio Televiison Sales Inc.

Cincinnati -Newport Ky. WXIX-TV (Channel

19)

U.S. Communications Corp. of Ohio, Inc., 1500 Walnut St., Phila., Pa. 19102 ; Studio 801 B West 8th St., Cincinnati, Ohio 45203 ; (513) 421-9020. R. Douglas McLarty, v.p. & gen. mgr. ; Richard F. McCarthy, gen. sales mgr. ; Thomas Petree, nat'l. sales mgr. ; Raymond G. Markoff, prod. mgr. ; Richard W. Ridge, prom. mgr. ; James D. Parker, chief engineer ; Rep.: Edward Petry & Co.; Bill Creed Assoc. (New England) . Operation : 1968 ; TV households 906,600. :

:

Cleveland WKYC-TV (Channel 3) NBC

:

0

WEWS (Channel 5) ABC

Scripps -Howard Broadcasting Co., 3001 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, Ohio 44115; (216) 432-1500.

Jack R. Howard, pres. ; Donald L. Perris,

496

WJW-TV (Channel 8)

Operation

:

1968

;

TV households

:

1,460,-

100.

Columbus WBNS-TV (Channel 10) CBS

Dispatch Printing Co., 770 Twin Rivers Drive, Columbus, Ohio; Phone: 224-7121. General Sales Office, 62 E. Broad Street, Columbus 15, Ohio; 224-7121. Richard A. Borel, pres. ; Richard M. Wolfe, v.p. Robert D. Thomas, v.p. sls. ; Lester H. Nafzger, v.p. eng.; John Haldi, v.p. promo. dir. ; Paul Yoakum, prod. dir.; prog. ; George A. Borel, treas. ; Ed Eakins, Tom Dorsey, news dir. ; Betty Dixon, film dir. nat'l rep., Blair-TV, Inc. Operation: 1949; TV sets in area: 650,000. ;

National Broadcasting Co., 1403 East 6 Street, Cleveland, Ohio 44114; 216-696-1100. Neal Van Ellis, v.p. & gen. mgr. ; Eugene Bohi, sta. mgr. ; Jack Dorr, adv. mgr. ; Clifford Ford, sls. mgr. ; Joseph Varholy, pgm. mgr.; Raymond Smith, chief eng; Gene McGuire, bus. mgr. ; Robert Miller, oper. mgr. ; James Lyle, prod. mgr. ; William Leeds, news mgr. ; nat'l rep., NBC Spot Sales. Operation 1948 ; TV sets in area 1,459,600. :

900.

;

-0-

WLW-C (Channel 4) NBC AVCO Broadcasting Corp., 3165 Olentangy River Rd., Columbus, Ohio 43202; Phone: 263-5441.

John T. Murphy, pres. ; Walter E. Bartlett, Sr., v.p. TV ; David Abbott, v.p. & gen. mgr. ; Lloyd Forrest, gen. sls. mgr. ; Warren Baker, prog. dir. ; Bill Crawford, prom. mgr. ; Hugh DeMoss, news dir.; Morrie Butler, commu-

nity serv. dir.; Bob Roper, prod. mgr. ; dir.; nat'l rep., Avco Operation 1949 ; :

Dye, chief eng.; Tom Juanita Mitchell, film Radio-TV Sales. TV Homes in area :

957,900.

Meineke, local sls. mgr. ; Donald Wilburn, promo. & pub. mgr. ; Boyce Lancaster, grog. dir.; Harold Thompson, chief eng.; nat'l rep., Avco Radio and Television Sales. Operation : 1949 ; TV homes in area : 1,019,700.

WOSUTV (Channel 34) (non-com) The Ohio State University, 2470 N. Starr Rd., Columbus, Ohio 43221; CY 3-6641. Richard B. Hull, dir. Telecommunications Center; Burkett Farquhar, assoc. dir. Telecommunications Center ; Mervin A. Durea,

mgr., television ; Dale Tish, mgr. engineering.

Operation: 1955.

-o--

Kettering (Dayton) WKTR-TV (Channel 16) ABC

Kittyhawk Television Corp., 1630 East Stroop Rd., Kettering, Ohio 45429; (513) 298-0111.

William G. Rhodes, pres. & gen. mgr.; Frank L. Luhn, v.p. & gen. sales mgr.; Ery Warnick, chief engineer; Steve Fisher, prog. dir.; Dave Butts, prom. dir. ; Rep.: Savalli/ Gates Inc.

WTVN (Channel 6) ABC

Co., 753 Harmon Ave., Columbus, Ohio 43223 ; Phone : 228-5801. Charles Mechem, ch. of board ; Lawrence H. Rogers, II, pres. ; John L. McClay, exec. v.p. ; Dorothy S. Murphy, treas. ; Fred von Stade, vice-pres. & gen. mgr.; Richard W. Ostrander, gen sis. mgr.; Robert Foster, local sls. mgr.: Nick Basso, prog. mgr.: Sis

Taft Broadcasting

Bloom, prom. dir. ; Pat Cramer, public affairs dir.; Edward O. Kopriver, chief eng.; national representative, The Katz Agency, Inc. Operation: 1949; TV sets in area: 727,000.

Operation

1967 ;

:

TV households 885,400.

Lima WIMA-TV (Channel 35) NBC. ABC WLOK, Inc., 1424 Rice Ave., Lima, Ohio; 225-3010

George Hamilton, pres. ; Robert W. Mack, vice-pres. & gen. mgr.; Charles Osborn, prog. dir.; Maurice Lamb, chief eng.; John D. Stewart, sta. mgr. & sales mgr.; nat'l rep.,

The Meeker Co. Operation 1953 ; TV sets in area 171,000. :

:

Dayton

:

WHIO-TV (Channel 7) CBS

Lorain -Cleveland

Miami Valley Broadcasting Corp., 1414 Wilmington Ave., Dayton, Ohio 45401 ;

WUAB (Channel 43) \\" UAB Inc., 8443 Day Dr., Parma, Ohio 44129; (216) 845-6043. John A. Serrao, pres., United Artists Bcstg.; William A. Schwartz, v.p. & gen.

254-5311.

James M. Cox, Jr., ch. of bd.; J. Leonard Reinsch, pres. ; Frank Gaither, v.p. ; Stanley G. Mouse, v.p. & gen. mgr.; Jack .McCarthy, gen. sales mgr. ; Roy Whitaker, dir. merch., prom., public relations ; Alan Higgins, chief eng. ; Herb Shaper, asst. sect.-treas.; David Smart, Jr., prog. dir. ; nat'l rep., Telerep. Operation: 1949; TV sets in area: 545,000.

mgr. Jack J. Moffitt, gen. sales mgr.; Ted Baze, prog. dir. Harry Sykora, mgr. of engineering; Gary Davis, prom. mgr.; William H. Dover, Jr., dir., retail services ; Andrew J. Kovach, controller. ;

;

Oxford WMUB-TV (Channel 14) NET-NAEB

WKEF (Channel 22) ABC

Springfield Television Bcstg. Corp., Box

2210, Springfield, Mass. ; Studio 1731 Soldiers Home Road, Dayton, Ohio 45418 ; (513) 263-2662. George J. Mitchell, v.p. & sta. mgr. ; John R. Hughes, gen. sales mgr.; Robert Wells, :

prod. mgr. ; Harry Woosley, chief engineer ; Berl Golub, prog. mgr. & film buyer ; Michael Hennessy, sales prom. dir. ; Rep.: H -R Television. Operation: 1964; TV households : 982,000.

-o-

WLW-D (Channel 2) NBC, ABC Avco Broadcasting Corp., 4590 Avco Drive, Dayton, Ohio 45401 ; Phone : 293-2101. Donald L. Dahlman, vice-pres. & gen. mgr.; Charles McFadden, gen. sls. mgr.; Donald E.

Miami University. Radio-TV Center Bldg., Oxford, Ohio; 529-3521. Dr. Stephen C. Hathaway, dir. of Telcom, gen. mgr.; William L. Utter, assoc. dir. of Telcom David Lauridsen, news dir. Joseph Wasser, chief eng. Robert Jordan, asst. chief eng. Lee Shubert, film dir.; Kay Jackson, ;

;

;

;

office mgr.

Operation: 1959.

Steubenville WSTV-TV (Channel 9) CBS, ABC

Rust Craft Broadcasting Company, WSTV Bldg., Broadcast Center, Steubenville, Ohio; 282-0911. Jack N. Berkman, pres.; Louis Berkman, Sr. v.p., sec'y.-treas. ; Fred Weber, exec. v.p. ; Myles P. Berkman, v.p., asst. sec'y.; Charles

497

Shepherd, v.p. in chg. of engineering; John R. Wilson, dir. of finance, asst. sec'y., controller George Barren Bregge, v.p. & gen. mgr.; Martha Sabo, asst. sect. WSTV-TV George Baren Bregge, v.p. & gen. mgr. Lou Rocke, gen. sls. mgr.; George Wilson, prom. dir. Joe Shanley, oper. mgr. William Chesnes, chief eng. ; Virginia Griffin, mdsing. mgr. Carl Kroskey, film ed.; James Martin, prod. supervisor nat'l rep., Edward ;

:

;

;

;

000.

:

1953

;

TV homes in area 1,589,:

Toledo WDHO-TV (Channel 24) ABC D. H. Overmyer Telecasting Co., Inc., 300 S. Byrne Rd., Toledo, Ohio 43615 ; (419) 255-8200.

Arthur M. Dorfner, pres.; James R. Steele, sales mgr.; Ernest Rety, chief engineer ; Larry Jacquemotte, prod. service supervisor; Lee Fowler, prog. service supervisor; Rep.: H -R Television Inc. Operation : 1966 ; TV households 1,766,300.

300.

;

;

Petry & Co. Operation

prod. mgr.; John Saunders, dir. pub. affrs.; Jim Skinner, film dir. ; Carol Webb, traffic mgr. ; Joe Gillis, special projects dir. ; nat'l rep., Peters, Griffin, Woodward. Operation : 1958 ; TV sets in area : 1,735,-

-0--

:

WSPD-TV (Channel 13) ABC, basic, NBC

The Storer Broadcasting Co., 136 Huron St., Toledo 4, Ohio. George B. Storer, Jr., pres. ; Keith McKennedy, v.p. & gen. mgr. ; Robert Bailey, gen. sls. mgr. ; Douglas Sinn, local sls. mgr. ; Ralph R. Rust, opera. mgr. ; Geo. Fulop, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Storer Television Sales, Inc. Operation: 1948; TV sets in area: 634,000.

-o--

WGTE-TV (Channel 30) (non -corn)

Greater Toledo ETV Foundation, Manhattan Blvd. at Elm, Toledo, Ohio. David Gillmore, operations mgr.

Youngstown WFMJ-TV (Channel 21) NBC

The Vindicator Printing Co., 101 W. Boardman St., Youngstown 3, Ohio; RIverside 4-8611.

William J. Brown, pres. & gen. mgr. ; Mitchell F. Stanley, mgr.; J. A. Grier, TV prog. mgr. ; Gene Donahay, film dir. ; Frank Dieringer, chief eng.; nat'l rep., Blair TV. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 180,000.

-0-

WKBN-TV (Channel 27) CBS

WKBN Broadcasting Corp., 3930 Sunset Blvd., Youngstown, Ohio 44501; 216-782-1144. W. P. Williamson, Jr., pres. & gen. mgr.; Ruth L. Cruikshank. secy. ; W. P. Williamson, III, exec. v.p. ; David V. Stewart, treas. sales dir. ; Norm Berger, prog. dir. ; Ted Conner. pubi. rel. dir. ; B. T. Wilkens, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Katz Agency. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 514,000. WXTV (Channel 73)

Community Telecasting Co., Box 150, Farrell, Pa. CP, not operating.

-o-

WYTV (Channel 33)

WYTV, Inc., 3800 Shady Run Rd., Youngs-

town, O.

Howard D. Duncan, Jr., gen. mgr.

Zanesville WHIZ -TV (Channel

WTOH-TV (Channel 79)

Woodward Broadcasting Co., 1056 Randolph St., Detroit, Mich. Max Osnos, pres. & treas.; Jacob Kellman, vice-pres. & secy. CP, not operating.

Cosmos Broadcasting Corp., P.O. Box 715, Toledo, 0. 43601. Phone : 244-7411. Charles A. Batson, pres. ; Carter C. Hardwick, Jr., gen. mgr.; Jack Spring, gen. sls. mgr.; Richard Coulter, nat'l/regional sales mgr. ; Peter Good, Toledo sales mgr.; Mickey Hooten; prog. dir.; Wyatt McDaniels, chief eng. ; Lamont McLoughlin, news dir. ; Donald M. Hess, prom. dir.; David MacAllister,

498

ABC

;

:

WTOL (Channel 11) CBS

18) NBC,

Southeastern Ohio Television System, Downard Rd., Zanesville, Ohio 43701; Tel.: 453-0361 area code 614. Allan Land, group mgr.; Robert Hodous, gen. mgr. ; Reed Mellon, prog. dir. ; Nate Milder, dir. of sales ; Elmer Hartmeyer, chief eng. ; Ralph Young, film oper. mgr. ; nat'l rep., Savalli/Gates, Regional Reps., Corp. Operation 1953 TV sets in area : 80,000. ;

OKLAHOMA Ada KTEN (Channel IO) ABC, CBS, NBC

Eastern Oklahoma Television Co., Inc., P.O. Box 10, Ada, Oklahoma 74820. Tele-

phone : 332-3311. Bill Hoover, pres. & gen. mgr.; R. Jack Hoover, vice pres. ; Fred Smith, chief eng.;

Bobby Lawson, prog. dir. ; nat'l rep., Savalli/ Gates. Operation : 1954 ; TV sets in area : 178,310.

v.p. & gen. mgr. ; Jack Sallaska, program dir. ; Gene Clark, chief eng. ; Al Gaylor, prom. & pub. dir. ; nat'l rep., Edward Petry & Co. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 614,800.

-o-

Ardmore KXII-TV (Channel 12) Ardmore, Okla -Sherman Denison, Texas Texoma Broadcasters, Inc., Box 1175,

Sherman, Texas. M. N. Bostick, pres.; C. H. (Chuck) Balding, gen. mgr.; Pete McNee, nat'l. & reg. sls. mgr. Bill Green, chief eng. Gil Lee, prod. mgr.; nat'l rep., H -R, Inc. Operation : 1956. ;

;

Elk City

WKY-TV (Channel 4) NBC

WKY Television System, Inc., 500 E. Britton Rd., Oklahoma City 14, Okla.; 478-1212.

E. K. Gaylord, pres.; Norman Bagwell, mgr.; Tom Parrington, sta. mgr.; Nick Panos, nat'l sales mgr.; Joe Jerkins, program mgr. ; Jim Willis, prom. mgr.; Robert Hayward, chief eng. ; Jack Lovell, dir. tech. oper.; Edward L. Gaylord, pres. Operation : 1949 ; TV sets in area 460,500. v.p. &

:

KSWB (Channel 8)

-o-

Southwest Broadcasting Co., Elk City.

Lawton

I I) (non -corn) Oklahoma Educational Television Authority, P. O. Box 2146, Norman, Okla. Phone:

KOED-TV (Channel

KSWO-TV (Channel 7) ABC

KSWO Television Co., Inc., P. O. Box Lawton, Okla. Phone : ELgin 5-7000. R. H. Drewry, pres., gen. mgr.; Paul

708,

Goode, compt.; Jim Lockerd, chief engineer ;

Harold Hunt, prog. dir. Operation : 1953; TV sets in area 225,000.

364-2100.

Mrs. John Owens, chmn. ; Dr. J. H. Hollo mon, secy.-treas.; John W. Dunn, dir. Operation

1959.

:

:

Sayre (Elk City)

Oklahoma City

KFDO-TV

KETA (Channel 13) (non -corn)

(Satellite of KFDA-TV, Amarillo, Tex.) Bass Bcstg. Co., Box 1400, Amarillo, Tex. 79105 ; (405) 928-3233.

Oklahoma Educational Television Authority, P.O. Box 2146, Norman, Okla. ; 364-2100, Norman. Mrs. John Ownes, chmn. Dr. J. H. Hollo mon, secy.-treas.; John W. Dunn, dir. ; Gillia Wood, chief eng.; Frank E. Draper, prod. supvr. Operation 1956. ;

-0-

:

KOCO-TV (Channel 5) ABC

Cimarron Television Corp., 63rd & Portland, Oklahoma City 16, Oklahoma. VIctor 8-3311.

John Kirkpatrick, pres.; Ben K. West, v.p., gen. mgr.; James Pitts, comptroller ; Hugh Abfalter, chief eng.; nat'l rep., Blair Television Associates.

Pat Gilbreath, resident, engineering supervisor Rep.: Blair Television Associates, Inc. Operation 1961. ;

:

Tulsa KOTV (Channel 6) CBS

KOTV, Inc., Third & Frankfort Sts., Tulsa, Okla.; Phone LUther 2-9233. J. C. Richdale, Jr., pres. George Stevens, vice-pres. and gen. mgr.; Dale Hart, comm. mgr.; J. Clyde Parker, prom. mgr.; Art Elliott, prgm. dir. nat'l rep., H -R & P Television, :

;

;

Inc.

Operation: 1949; TV sets in area: 434,900.

Operation : 1954.

KOKH-TV (Channel 25)

Oklahoma City Public Schools, 1801 North Ellison, Oklahoma City 73106, Okla. CEntral 2-0581.

-o-

KWTV (Channel 9) CBS

Griffin Television, Inc., 7401 No. Kelley, Oklahoma City, Okla. 73114 ; 843-6641. John Griffin, pres.; Jacques DeLier, exec.

KVOO-TV (Channel 2) NBC

Central Plains Enterprises, 3701 So. Peoria Ave., P. O. Box 1349, Tulsa, Oklahoma 74101; RIverside 2-5561. Harold C. Stuart, pres. ; John Devine, exec. vice pres. & gen. mgr.; Dean A. McGee, bd. chm. Tom Belcher, gen. sls. mgr.; Bruce Washburn, prog. dir. ; Allen Cox, prom. dir. ; Albert Dory prod. mgr.; Jack Morris, news mgr. John M. Bushnell, Jr., eng. sup.; nat'l rep., TeleRep. Operation: 1954; TV sets in area: 460,300. ;

;

;

499

KTUL-TV (Channel 8) ABC

Griffin-Leare TV, Inc., Box 9697, Tulsa, Okla. ; HIckory 6-6184. John T. Griffin, chairman; James C. Leake, pres.; Bryan Cole, vice-pres.; Bill Swanson, v.p. gen. mgr.; Bryan Mathes, v.p. secy. & treas. ; Boyce Lancaster, opera. mgr. Jim Black, comm, mgr. Robert Snider, dir. eng. ; Mrs. Barbara Roberts, prom. mgr. John D. Rauser, film mgr. ; nat'l rep., Peters, Griffin & Woodward. Operation : 1954 ; TV homes in area : 481,;

Klamath Falls, Oregon 97601. Phone 884-

8131.

William B. Smullin, pres. ; Don R. Stone hill, v.p. mgr. ; Dan Markham, nat'l. sales dir. ; nat'l rep., Young Television ; reg. rep., Art Moore & Assoc.

Operation : 1956.

;

;

400.

OREGON Coos Bay

La Grande KTVR (Channel 13) ABC, NBC (Satellite of KTVB, Boise Ida.)

KTVB Inc., Box 390, Boise, Ida. Georgia M. Davidson, pres. ; Robert E. Krueger, exec. v.p. & gen. mgr. ; Gene Tuttle, resident engineer; Rep.: Avery-Knodel, Inc.; Bob Hix Co., Inc. (Mountain States) Television Network of Idaho; Charles L. Burrow Co. (Seattle -Portland). Operation : 1964. ;

KCBY-TV (Channel I I) NBC (Satellite of KVAL-TV, Eugene, Ore.)

Eugene Television Inc., P.O. Box 1156, Coos Bay, Ore. 97420; (503) 269-1111. S. W. McCready, gen. mgr. ; Tom Blankenship, oper. mgr. ; Iry Brown, chief engineer.

Corvallis KOAC-TV (Channel 7)

State System of Higher Education, 303 Covell Hall, Corvallis, Oregon 97331; Phone: 503-754-1311. Robert C. Hinz, gen. mgr. ; Ben Ballard, chief eng. Operations : 1957.

Medford KM ED -TV (Channel 10) ABC, NBC

Radio Medford, Inc., Box 10, Medford, Ore. 97501; (503) 773-7373. J. L. De Armond, pres. ; Ray Johnson, exec. v.p. & gen. mgr. ; Art Chipman, nat'l sales mgr.; Ellis Feinstein, dir. of engineering; Rep.: H -R Television ; Charles Burrow Co.

(Portland

& Seattle). Operation : 1961; TV households : 123,900.

-o-

KOBI-TV (Channel 5) CBS, ABC

Eugene KEZI-TV (Channel 9) ABC

Liberty Television, Inc., 2225 Coburg Rd., Eugene, Ore. 97401; (503) 343-3301. Don E. Tykeson, pres. & gen. mgr. ; Jim Magnuson, sta. mgr. ; Spencer Ellsworth, operations mgr. Antonius Moulder, chief eng. Rep.: Edward Petry & Co. Cam -Co Broadcast Sales (Seattle) Charles L. Burrow Co. ;

;

;

;

(Portland) .

Operation 1960 ; TV households : 226,200. :

Oregon Broadcasting Co., P.O. Box 2K, Klamath Falls, Oregon 97601; Phone 884:

8131.

Wm. B. Smullin, pres. ; Jerry E. Kelly, mgr. ; Jerold R. Poulos, vice-pres. ; Robert Lindstrom, reg. sales mgr.; Bill Kirk, chief eng.; Tom Nelson, prod. mgr.; nat'l rep., Young TV Corp. Operation : 1953.

Portland KATU (Channel 2) ABC

KVAL-TV (Channel 13) Primary NBC

Eugene Television, Inc., Blanton Heights, P.O. Box 1313, Eugene, Ore. 97401; 503-342-

4961. S. W. McCready, vice pres.

;

Philip Till-

man, treas. ; Tom Winn, secy. ; John Doyle, prog. dir. ; Glenn Nickell, local sales mgr. ; Gordon L. Bussey, prom. merch. dir. ; Pat Brooks, film dir. ; William R. Riley, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., H. R. Television, Inc., Art Moore & Assoc., Inc. (Pacific Northwest). Operation : 1954 ; TV sets in area : 183,600.

Klamath Falls KOTI-TV (Channel 2)

Oregon Broadcasting Co., P.O. Box 2K,

500

Fisher's Blend Station, Inc., 2153 N.E. Sandy Blvd., Portland, Ore.; (503) 235-8751. W. W. Warren, pres. W. J. Hubbach, v.p. & gen. mgr. Thomas R. Dargan, sta. mgr. ; Richard Z. Thompson, prog. mgr. & film buyer; William Vandermay, chief engineer; Gary Ferlisi, gen. sales mgr Skip Hinman, sales mgr. ; Bruce A. Ruminski, public service mgr. ; Rep.: Katz Television. Operation 1962 ; TV households : 768,700. ;

;

;

:

KGW-TV (Channel 8)

e-

King Broadcasting Company, 1501 S.W. Jefferson St., Portland, Ore. 97201. (503) 224-1901.

Ancil H. Payne, gen. man. Operation : 1956.

KOIN-TV (Channel 6) CBS

Mount Hood Radio & Television Broadcasting Corp.. 140 S.W. Columbia St., Portland, Ore. 97201; CApitol 8-3333.. t . .coward Lane, pres. E. R. Vadeboncoeur, vice-pres. ; Richard McLaughlin, prom. dir. ; Ted W. Cooke, opera. dir. John Palmer, nat'l sales mgr.; Robert McGill, local sales mgr.; Louis Bookwalter, chief eng.; Luke Roberts, public service dir. ; nat'l rep., Harrington, Righter & Parsons. Operation 1953 ; TV sets in area 500,000. ;

;

-o-

:

:

KPTV (Channel 12)

Oregon Portland, Portland, John S

Television, Inc., P.O. Box 3401, Ore. 97208 ; 735 S.W. 20th Place, Oregon; (503) 222-9921. Hansen, pres. & gen. mgr.; Blake Byrne, sales mgr.; Gordon White, prog. mgr. & film buyer ; Elizabeth Morris, prom. mgr. ; Gene Phelps, chief engineer; Rep.: Tele -Rep, Inc.; Cam -Co. (Seattle).

Operation

:

1955

;

TV households 723,400. :

Roseburg KPIC (Channel 4) NBC primary (Affiliate of KVAL-TV, Eugene, Ore.)

Southwest Oregon Television Broadcasting Corp., studio & office : 655 West Umpqua ; Roseburg, Oregon. Phone : 672-4481. c/o KVAL, P. O. Box 1313, Eugene, Oregon. C. H. Fisher. pres.; Wm. B. Smullin, vicepres. & treas. ; Richard A. Booth, operations mgr.; S. W. McCready, gen. mgr.; Aaron Boe, sta. mgr.; nat'l rep., H/R Television, Inc., and Art Moore & Associates, Inc. (Pacific Northwest). Operation : 1956.

gen. mgr.; Bruce Lawrence, sales mgr.; Don Cummingham, prog. dir.; Richard Kline, chief eng.; John Wells, promo. & adv. mgr.; Tom Murphy, business mgr. ; Conrad Reisinger, merchandising mgr.; nat'l rep., Blair TV, New York. Operation 1953 ; TV sets ir. area : 451,800. :

Erie WICU (Channel 12) NBC Lamb Communications, Inc., 3514 State St., Erie, Pa. 16508 ; GL. 4-5201. Arthur M. Ingram, pres. ; Eric Johnson, gen. mgr. ; Paul Whittingham, gen. sls. mgr. ; Mike Csop, chief eng. ; Ken Fanazini, prog. dir. ; nat'l rep., Avery-Knodel, Inc. ; Canadian rep., Andy McDormott. Operation: 1949; TV sets in area: 225,000.

_n_ WJET-TV (Channel 24) ABC

Jet Broadcasting Co., Inc., 1635 Ash St., Erie, Pa. 16503; (814) 864-4902. Myron Jones, pres.; Pete Coticchia, gen. mgr.; Ken Fanazini, prog. dir. ; John Kanzus, Rep. Adam Young Inc. Operation : 1966 ; TV households : 530,400. ;

-0-

WSEE (Channel 35) CBS

Great Lakes Television Co., 1220 Peach St., Erie, Pa. ; Phone 455-7575. George J. Mead, pres. ; James R. McBrier, second vice-pres. ; Edward G. Zellefrow, gen. mgr. & asst. secy.; John W. English, sect. & 1st vice pres.; James J. Penna, chief eng.; nat'l rep., Meeker Co., Inc. Operation: 1954; U.H.F. sets in area: :

92,100.

Salem KVDO-TV (Channel 3) Channel 3 Inc., 3000

Portland Rd. N.E., Salem, Ore. 97303; (503) 581-6300. Harry E. Godsil, gen. mgr.; Robert Ridgway, chief engineer ; Jim Hollon, news dir. ; Jill Kauffman, oper. mgr.; Rep.: Tacher Co. Operation : Feb., 1970 ; TV households :

WHP-TV (Channel 21) CBS

WHP, Inc., 216 Locust St., Harrisburg, Pa.; 234-3211. A. H. Stackpole, chmn. board ; Joseph M. Higgins, pres. & gen. mgr.; Donald C. Yeiser, gen. sales mgr.; E. Daniel Leibensperger, dir. of eng. nat'l rep.: Blair Television. Operation: 1953; TV sets in area: 321,800. ;

PENNSYLVANIA

Altoona WFBG-TV (Channel 10) CBS

Radio & TV Division, Triangle Publications, Inc., 4100 City Line Avenue, Philadelphia, Pa. 19131; Commerce Park, Altoona,

Pa.; Wlndsor 4-2031.

Triangle Publications, Inc., Radio & Television Division Executives : George A. Koehler, gen. mgr. ; Lewis Klein, dir. prog. ; Joseph Laskowski, business manager ; Paul Martin, ad. dir. ; Henry Rhea, dir. eng. ; Robert Teter, sales mgr. ; Station Personnel : John G. Stilli,

WTPA (Channel 27) ABC

Div. of Newhouse Broadcasting Corp. ; Syracuse, N. Y.; Studio: 3235 Hoffman St., Harrisburg, Pa.; Phone: CEdar 8-7171. E. R. Vadeboncoeur, pres. ; Paul S. Abbott, gen. mgr.; Jack Thornsley, sales mgr. ; Paul Baker, prog. dir.; Charles W. Baker, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Harrington, Righter & Parsons, Inc. Operation : 1953; TV sets in area : 340,000.

501

Johnstown

Phllaoeipnla

WARD -TV (Channel 56) CBS, ABC

WCAU-TV (Channel 10) CBS

Rivoli Realty Co., 502 First National Bank Bldg., Johnstown, Pa. ; Phone 536-0761. Walter M. Thomas, pres.; H. C. Tilley, treas. ; M. E. Gartland, sect. ; William Confer, gen. mgr.; Howard W. Smith, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Weed Television Corporation. Operation : 1953 ; TV sets in area : 155,000.

WCAU, Inc., City Line Ave. & Monument Rd., Philadelphia 31, Pa. ; TEnnyson 9-7000. Bruce R. Bryant, vice-pres. & general manager ; Alvin L. Hollander, program manager; Frank C. Beazley, general sales manager; Robert N. Pryor, director of promotion and information services; Robert Gross,

-o-

WJAC-TV (Channel 6) NBC, ABC

WJAC, Inc., Hickory Lane, Johnstown, Pa. ; 255-5831. Walter W. Krebs. pres. ; Alvin D. Schrott, exec. vice-pres. & gen. mgr. ; John B. Rogers, sales mgr. ; Frank P. Cummins, prog. dir. ; Theodore Campbell, chief eng. ; nat'l rep., Harrington, Righter & Parsons. Operation: 1949; TV sets in area, 1,222,912.

Lancaster WGAL-TV (Channel 8) NBC

WGAL Television, Inc.. Lincoln Hwy. West, Lancaster, Pa.: 393-5851. Clair R. McCollough, pres. & gen. mgr. ; J. Robert Gulick, asst. gen. mgr. in chge. of sales ; Harold E. Miller, stat. mgr. ; Leroy K. Strine, nat'l sls. mgr. ; William Hausler, reg. sales mgr. ; Nelson Sears, prog. dir.; Harry J. Shaub, bus. mgr. ; Paul I. Woodland, prom. mgr. ; Robert H. Zima, sls. serv. mgr.; Wayne Seacat, tech. dir.; nat'l rep., The Meeker Co., Inc. Operation : 1949 ; TV homes in area : 1,470,765.

-o -

WLAN-TV (Channel 21)

Peoples Broadcasting Co., 252 N. Queen St., Lancaster, Pa.; EX. 4-7261. Frank H. Altdoerffer, pres., gen. mgr.; Samuel M. Altdoerffe