P H I L L I P S A C A D E M Y A n d o v e r , M a s s a c h u s e t t s

P H I L L I P S A C A D E M Y A n d o v e r , M a s s a c h u s e t t s

P H I L L I P S A A n d o v e r , O R D E R C A D E M Y M a s s a c h u s e t t s O F E X E R C I S E S AT E X H I B I Thursday, Ni...

671KB Sizes 0 Downloads 6 Views

P H I L L I P S

A

A n d o v e r ,

O R D E R

C

A

D

E

M

Y

M a s s a c h u s e t t s

O F

E X E R C I S E S AT

E

X

H

I

B

I

Thursday, Nineteen One

Hundred

T

June

Hundredand

I

O

Tenth Seventy-six

Ninety-eighth

Tear

N

PROCESSION Seniors, Trustees, Alumni and Faculty Processional

Airs

and Marches

Clan McPherson Bagpipe Band

'AMERICA" My country 'tis of thee, Sweet land of liberty, Of th& I sing; Land.where my.fathers died, Land,of the-pilgrims' pride, From* every, mountain side Let freedom ring.

Our fathers' God, to Thee, Author of liberty, To Thee we sing; Long may our land be bright With freedom's holy light; Protect us by Thy might, Great God, our King. Samuel Francis Smith, 1808-1895 Andover Theological Seminary, 18S2

INVOCATION T h e R e v e r e n d T H E O D O R E J O H N WARREN, JR., B . D .

Acting School Minister

INITIATION

CEREMONY

OF THE

CUM LAUDE

SOCIETY

FREDERICK SCOULLER ALLIS, JR., '31, A.M., L.H.D. President of the Andover Chapter EDMOND EMERSON HAMMOND, JR., ' 4 0 , S c . M .

Secretary of the Andover Chapter Cum Laude February, 1976 TTfeibllowing members of_the~Class of 1976 were elected irrFebruary, 1976: MICHAEL GIFFORD McMURTRY CAROLYN NgWTON~APPEN DANIEL MARK'MAEIS LAURIEANNBArir" ABIGAIL BENTON MASON ELIZABETH EWINCBARLOW SHIPLEYJOHNMUNSON ALAN MARK CANTOR^ "RICHARD STEVEN NICHpLSON SUSAN DEBORAH CHIRA VICTORIA FRANCES" NOURSE JOHN HENRY CHORY VlNCENTjSCOTXPASCUCa GERALD FRANK COX ANrtMARGARET PAWLOWSKI MARK STEVENDHORIO'_ PAUL-JOHN REMEISLAWRENCE M.B.DOWD, JR. *BARBARA RIFKIND EDWARD BURNS ELMER " v WILLIAM BRADFORD ROCKWELL STEPHEN.BARAKAT ERBAN* JOHN GREGORY ROSENTHAL KARIN LOIS GENIS PETER ST. LOUIS JOSEPH MICHAEL GOLDSTEIN SHELLEY RODES SLADE WILLIAM JOHN-HURLIN_ MARC JEFFREY SOBIL JONATHAN ALLEN JAVITCH DAN GILBERT.STONE LAURA KEAN KRAMER." FONG WANG SAMUEL ERNEST LANDSBERGE1C . THORNTON PAVJD*LEWI§ " KATHARINE -FAULKNER WELLMAN MARK-JAMESTJPONIS HENRYCOOLIDGE WIGGLESWORTH TANYA MARIE LUHRMANN

Cum Laude May, 1976 The following members of the Class of "1976 were elected in May, 1976: LOUISE JOYCE AITEL DANIEL WILLIAM ALGRANT CHRISTOPHER BRAQUE BENSLEY LINDIE S. BOSNIAK LINDA MARIE-CALLAHAN DANIEL CHADWICK SANGICK CHANG ADITH CHEOSAKUL ELIZABETH SUE COGAN SEBASTIAN ALFONSO CONDE MARTHA BEACH-DANIELS ELIZABETH NEVINS FRIESE KEVIN JOSEPH GARM CHARLOTTE EDITH GIFFORD JEFFREY ALBERT GUAY NATALIE JANET HAMMOND MICHAEL THOMAS HSIEH NINA JOAN KIMBALL ELIZABETH ANN KNIGHT JAN KORNELIUS KVAM

MARC DIXON LEVINE KATE H. LIND PAMELA DEAN LORD JENNIFER ANN McCRAY ANDREW HOUSTON McCULLOCH YVONNE LEE-MONROE "MITCHELL THOMAS MOORE MICHAEL BURRIS MURDOCH SARAH LOUISE NICHOLSON PATRICIA ANN PETERSON KONSTANTINOS EMMANOUEL PRENTAKIS NANCY ELIZABETH RICHMAN EMILY JOAN SACK PETER HARRIS SCHAFF PAMELA SUSAN SCHWARTZ ELIZABETH ANNE SENIOR RICHARD CHEE SHON PETER JOSEPH TIERNEY ANN RACHEL WHITE

Canzona per sonare no. 2 Giovanni Gabrieli, 1557-1612 Phillips Academy Brass Ensemble

ADDRESS

— WILLIAM ALBERT ELLIS, P r e s i d e n t of t h e S c h o o l

ADDRESS

TO THE

GRADUATING

CLASS

THEODORE RYLAND SIZER, P H . D . , P E D . D . , L I T T . D . , H e a d m a s t e r

ANNOUNCEMENT

OF HONORS

AND

PRIZES

Aurelian Honor Society Prize Faculty Prize Kingsbury Prize Improvement Prize Lord Prize Madame S a r a h Abbot Award Schweppe Prize Ayars Prize Stearns Prize Bierer Prize Abbot Stevens Prize Fuller Prize W a r r e n Prize Isabel Hancock A w a r d Yale Bowl

AWARDING

OF

DIPLOMAS

DONALD H Q L M A N M C L E A N , J R . , ' 2 8 , L L . B .

President of the Board of Trustees MELVILLE C H A P I N , ' 3 6 , A . B . , J . D .

T r u s t e e ; Trustee of Abbot Academy, 1969-1973

"GAUDEAMUS" Gaudeamus, igitur, iuvenes dum sumus; Gaudeamus, igitur, iuvenes dum sumus; Post iucundam iuventutem, post molestam senectutem, Nos habebit humus, nos habebit humus. Vivat Academia! vivant professores! Vivat Academia! vivant professores! Vivat membrum quodlibet! vivant membra quaelibet! Semper sint in flore! Semper sint in flore! Thirteenth Century

PRAYER

AND

BENEDICTION

T h e R e v e r e n d THEODORE J O H N W A R R E N , J R . , B . D .

Acting School Minister

RECESSIONAL Allegro

from King Arthur

H e n r y Purcell, 1659-1695

Bouree from The Fireworks Music; Bouree from The Water Music

George Frederic Handel, 1685-1759

The assembly will please remain standing during the recessional.

Diplomas and Certificates will be distributed immediately after these exercises. Those attending Commencement are invited to light refreshments in Flagstaff Court, or if it rains, in the Commons.

PRIZES

AND

AWARDS

ART Morse Prize JASON MARSHALL FISH JOSEPH MICHAEL GOLDSTEIN CHRISTOPHER DRAYER THORPE '75 AMY-HOLLIDAYXORD Powers Prize LEE GARNETT DAY, III Rider Award SARAH LOUISE NICHOLSON CHRISTOPHER BRAQUE BENSLEY KHONDAR OMAR FAROOQ HOSSAIN Thompson Prize RICHARD CHEE SHON CLARISSE deRHAM ROBERTS ELIZABETH KIMBERLY ROSCOE SANDRA LEE TAYLOR

PREVIOUSLY

ANNOUNCED

ATHLETICS Abbot A thletic A ward SARAH ELIZABETH MLECZKO Press Club Award ROBERT JOHN FOWKES, JR. Schubert Award WALTER ALBERT ROW, III Sheridan Award EMERSON WOODS BAKER Raymond T. Tippett Memorial Award THOMAS SCHOFIELi

PRIZES

AND

AWARDS

CLASSICS Catlin Prize LAWRENCE M.B. DOWD, JR. Cook Prize BARBARA RIFKIND KEVIN JOSEPH GARM KRISTEN LESLIE MANOS Weir Prize MICHAEL WYN GIBBS-HARRIS ENGLISH Charles Snow Burns Prize ALAN MARK CANTOR John Home Burns Prize LAURA BAINES ANDERSON Draper Prize CHRISTIAN DAYTON CLEMENSON NEALLA M. SPANO DEBORA ANNE ROSEN Goodhue Prize SUSAN DEBORAH CHIRA JOHN WILLIAM McKENZIE Sumner R. Kates Prize THORNTON DAVID LEWIS Robinson Prize JONATHAN ALLEN JAVITCH SHIPLEY JOHN MUNSON Schweppe Prize SUSAN DEBORAH CHIRA FRENCH James Hooper Grew Prize EDWARD ROBBINS LEMON HENRY COOLIDGE WIGGLESWORTH Fifth Year Department Prize SEBASTIAN ALFONSO CONDE Sixth Year Department Prize HENRY COOLIDGE WIGGLESWORTH Societe Honoraire de Francois SEBASTIAN ALFONSO CONDE SAMUEL ERNEST LANDSBERGER EDWARD ROBBINS LEMON SHIPLEY JOHN MUNSON BARBARA RIFKIND ELIZABETH ANNE SENIOR GERMAN Stevenson Prize SHIPLEY JOHN MUNSON HISTORY Dawes Prizes PRISCILLA CUNNINGHAM PORTER JAN KORNELIUS KVAM Marshall S. Kates Prizes MICHAEL GIFFORD McMURTRY FONG WANG LOUISE AVERY KENNEDY Lauder Prizes SUSAN DEBORAH CHIRA THORNTON DEVID LEWIS

PREVIOUSLY

ANNOUNCED

MATHEMATICS Galbiati Prize JOSEPH MICHAEL GOLDSTEIN (second) Joseph Award EDWARD BURNS ELMER McCurdy Prize ELIZABETH ANN KNIGHT (second) May nard Prizes PETER JQSHUA TIERNEY (second) LAURIE ANN BAIN (third) Winfield M. Sides Prize ABIGAIL BENTON MASON Watt Prize MARK STEVEN DiLORIO MUSIC Milton Collier Prize MILDRED ANNE COOPER Charles Cutter Prize SAMUEL ERNEST LANDSBERGER Bass'ett Watts Hough Prize JOHN TOTTEN DAVIS ROBERT ALEXANDER MERRILL Jones Prize FONG WANG KATHERINE FAULKNER WELLMAN Kibrick Prize JERRYL LEN CHRISTMAS Poynter Prize DANIEL MARK MALIS KARIN LOIS GENIS SCIENCE Dalton Prize EDWARD BURNS ELMER Graham Prize MICHAEL JOHN McCARN Wadsworth Prize SAMUEL ERNEST LANDSBERGER SPANISH Donald E. Merriam Memorial Prize LAURA KEAN KRAMER OTHER PRIZES National Merit Scholarships JONATHAN ALLEN JAVITCH SAMUEL ERNEST LANDSBERGER ANDREW HOUSTON McCULLOCH John Motley MoreheadAward MICHAEL GIFFORD McMURTRY Angier B. Duke Scholarship KHONDKAR OMAR FAROOQ HOSSAIN Phillipian Prize JOHN WILLIAM McKENZIE BARBER Sullivan Prize SEBASTIAN ALFONSO CONDE Van Duzer Prize FONG WANG

SPECIAL

MENTION

FOR DISTINGUISHED

DURING

THE

SENIOR

SCHOLARSHIP YEAR

ABIGAIL BENTON MASON DANIEL WALTER AIBEL JASON MARSHALL FISH History, Italian, Mathematics English Art YVONNE LEE MONROE LOUISE JOYCE AITEL ELIZABETH NEVINS FRIESE German Chemistry Biology JAMES WILLIAM GALBIATI SHIPLEY JOHN MUNSON LAURA BAINES ANDERSON German English Physics SHARON ROSE NAHILL LAURIE ANN BAIN KEVIN JOSEPH GARM Greek, History Mathematics, Physics Art, Biology CHARLOTTE EDITH GIFFORD ELIZABETH EWING BARLOW SARAH LOUISE NICHOLSON Spanish Art Art DAVID LLOYD GILMOUR PAUL JOSEPH BENCA VICTORIA FRANCES NOURSE Chemistry Physics Mathematics, Physics CHRISTOPHER BRAQUE BENSLEY JOSEPH MICHAEL GOLDSTEIN VINCENT SCOTT PASCUCCI Art Art, Mathematics History TAMI JOY BODENRADER SCOTT THOMAS GRISWOLD PATRICIA ANN PETERSON Theatre English English, Social Science LINDIE S. BOSNIAK JEFFREY ALBERT GUAY PRISCILLA CUNNINGHAM PORTER Biology, Mathematics English English, History NATALIE JANET HAMMOND LINDA MARIE CALLAHAN KONSTANTINOS EMMANOUEL PRENTAKIS History English Spanish JOHN CHARLES PRICE KATE LAWRENCE HELLER DANIEL CHADWICK Physics English Chemistry, Physics ROBERT PAUL PULLEY, III BETINA ANN HESTER SANGICK CHANG Biology Mathematics, Physics ADITH CHEOSAKUL KHONDKAR OMAR FAROOQ HOSSAIN PAUL JOHN REMEIS French Art Biology, Mathematics, Physics SUSAN DEBORAH CHIRA WILLIAM JOHN HURLIN BARBARA RIFKIND English, French, History History.Physics Greek JOHN HENRY CHORY JONATHAN ALLEN JAVITCH CLARISSE deRHAM ROBERTS Physics English, German, Russian Art PRAMUAL CHUTIKAMONTHAM STEPHEN ROBERT KENT WILLIAM BRADFORD ROCKWELL Mathematics Physics Biology, Chemistry CHRISTIAN DAYTON CLEMENSON ELIZABETH ANN KNIGHT DEBORA ANNE ROSEN Theatre Mathematics, Physics Theatre DAVID STEPHEN COHEN LAURA KEAN KRAMER JOHN GREGORY ROSENTHAL English Biology Chemistry, German ', FRANK MARION GIFFORD COMBS JAN KORNELIUS KVAM NAOMI IRELAND RUSH Chemistry History .English SEBASTIAN ALFONSO CONDE SAMUEL ERNEST LANDSBERGER EMILY JOAN SACK French Physics Biology, English, Italian GERALD FRANK COX THOMAS HALLETT LARGE JOSEPH HAMES SALVO Biology, Chemistry Chemistry, History "Chemistry RICHARD CHEE SHON GREGORY CADY DAVIS , EDWARD ROBBINS LEMON .History French Biology SHELLEY RODES SLADE THORNTON DAVID LEWIS LEE GARNETT DAY, III Spanish English, History Art, Mathematics MARC JEFFREY SOBIL KATE-H. LIND DAVID EARL DeLUCIA Biology, Mathematics, Physics ' Biology Physics MARK JAMES LIPONIS -NEALLO M. SPANO ERIK DENZER Biology, Chemistry, Physics Theatre Italian PAMELA DEAN LORD LOUISE PATTERSON STITES MARK STEVEN DilORIO English Biology, Classics Chemistry, Physics TANYA MARIE LUHRMANN DAN GILBERT STONE LAWRENCE M.B. DOWD, JR. English Mathematics Greek, History, Latin MICHAEL JOHN McCARN PETER JOSHUA TIERNEY GAVIN JOSEPH DOYLE Chemistry, Physics Social Science Mathematics CARRINGTON HOWARD McDUFFIE EDWARD BURNS ELMER FONG WANG Biology, Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics English Mathematics, Physics BEN ENGLAND HENRY DICKSON McINTIRE DANA STEPHEN WATERMAN History Biology Biology, Physics MICHAEL GIFFORD McMURTRY HENRY COOLIDGE WIGGLESWORTH STEPHEN BARAKAT ERBAN French Italian Biology, Chemistry, Mathematics DANIEL MARK MALIS STEPHEN VAN RENSSELAER WINTHROP JOSE GUILLERMO ESPINOZA History Art ^Spanish , MARTHA LOUISE MARTIN VERA TATANA FAJTOVA English Physics

THE

CLASS

OF

Students

NINETEEN

in the Abbot Academy

PAMELA BACHER Guildhall, Vermont TAMI JOY BODENRADER Andover, Massachusetts CHARLOTTE EDITH GIFFORD North Andover, Massachusetts JANE CURTIS HOOVER North Canton, Ohio "PAULA VARTOUHIE KAZAROSIAN Haverhill, Massachusetts

Students

HUNDRED

in the Phillips

Course of

SEVENTY-SIX

Study

KARIN FRANCIZKA KRIVOBOK Rennes, France JENNIFER LYNN PECK Barnard, Vermont LAURA ELLEN ROME Leominster, Massachusetts ELIZABETH CHATFIELD SMITH New Haven, Connecticut ANITA MARIE THOMAS Andover, Massachusetts

Academy

Course of

Study

CHRISTOPHER BRAQUE BENSLEY LABEEB MAKRAM ABBOUD North Dartmouth, Massachusetts Andover, Massachusetts ELKANAH ODEMBO ABSALOM HENRY FULLER BISSELL West Hartford, Connecticut Nairobi, Kenya DONALD FRANCIS BOLDUC PHILIP VANGJEL ADAMS Waterville, Maine North Andover, Massachusetts SCOTT CAMER6N BONE DANIEL WALTER AIBEL Hajwjch Port, Massachusetts Westport, Connecticut THOMAS SLOANE WILSON BOOCHEVER LOUISE JOYCE AITEL Essex, Connecticut Andover, Massacbusetts LINDIE §. BOSNIAK MICHAEL JAMES AITKEN New York, New York Bronxvjjle, New York WILLIAM JACQUES BOUCHER, JR. DANIEL WILLIAM ALGRANT Andover, Massachusetts Brookline, Massachusetts THOMAS MICHAEL BOUMIL RUBEN JOHN ALVERO Lowell, Massachusetts East Keansburg, New Jersey JOCELYN BOWIE CHERYL DENISE ANCRUM Bloomington, Indiana Brooklyn, New York KENNETH FORBES BRADLEY JANE CLARA ANDERSON Weston, Massachusetts Glen Arbor, Michigan EDWARD CHAUNCEY BRAINARD, III LAURA BAINES ANDERSON Marion, Massachusetts Burlington, Connecticut CHRISTOPHER SCOTT BROWN FRANKJOSEPH ANDROSKI Corpus Christi, Texas North Andover, Massachusetts DERRICKS DEREECKE BROWN PETER PAUL APOSTOLICAS New York, New York Nashua, New Hampshire ROBERT LAWRENCE BURNHAM CAROLYN NEWTON APPEN Andover, Massachusetts Tia Juana, Estado Zulia, Venezuela JAMES PARKMAN BUTLER BRADFORD TYLER ATWOOD East Sandwich, Massachusetts Appleton, Wisconsin CHRISTOPHER STEWART AUGUSTE CARY AMES CALDWELL New York, New York Andover, Massachusetts RICHARD LOW BABSON LINDA MARIE CALLAHAN Weilesley Hills, Massachusetts Andover, Massachusetts LAURIE ANN BAIN ALAN MARK CANTOR Lowell, Massachusetts Putnam, Connecticut ~~~BARA MCGILL MARGARET BALFOUR VERONICA ISABELL CARTIER Montreal, Quebec, Canada Hossegor, France JOHN WILLIAM McKENZIE BARBER ANN MORTON CASEY Middletown, Connecticut Colorado Springs, Colorado JEFFREY WILLIAM BARHOFF WILLIAM WILKINS CATLIN Ann Arbor, Michigan Fayetteville, New York ELIZABETH EWING BARLOW SUSAN KATHERINE CAVERLY New York, New York Andover, Massachusetts HOPE BARNES MICHAEL ANGELO CERRONE Cumberland, Rhode Island Belmont, Massachusetts DANIEL CHADWICK LISA PATRICIA BARSAMIAN Jamestown, New York North Andover, Massachusetts SANGICK CHANG PAUL JOSEPH BENCA Great Neck, New York Berwyn, Illinois

FREDERIC CHEEVER Ossining, New York ADITH CHEOSAKUL Bangkok, Thailand ROBERT MICHAEL CHERNOW Middletown, New Jersey SUSAN DEBORAH CHIRA Rye, New York JOHN HENRY CHORY Methuen, Massachusetts JERRYL LEN CHRISTMAS Evansville, Indiana DOROTHY GREGORY CLARK New Haven, Connecticut DAVID WARNER CLARKE Wayzata, Minnesota CHRISTIAN DAYTON CLEMENSON Humboldt, Iowa SANDRA ELIZABETH CLEVELAND Seoul, Korea WILLIAM CLARKE CLOWNEY New Vernon, New Jersey ELIZABETH SUE COGAN Lowell, Massachusetts DAVID STEPHEN COHEN Andover, Massachusetts STEPHEN ROLAND COLELLA Centerville, Massachusetts WILLIAM LOUIS COLOMBO Lynnfield, Massachusetts FRANK MARION GIFFORD CPMBS Berkeley, California SEBASTIAN ALFONSO CONDE McLean, Virginia MICHAEL EDWARD CONNOR Newburyport, Massachusetts CRAIG CONRAD Riverside, Connecticut THOMAS SPIKE COONEY Wollaston, Massachusetts MILDRED ANNE COOPER Arlington, Virginia GERALD FRANK COX Andover, Massachusetts JOHN HAYES CRICHTON, JR. Hillsborough, California CESAR ORLANDO CUEVAS Clearwater Beach, Florida CASSANDRA TOWNSEND CURTIS" Wolfeboro, New Hampshire CURTIS BROOKS CUTTER Washington, District "of Columbia MARTHA BEACH DANIELS Lincoln, Massachusetts GREGORY CADY DAVIS Ashby, Massachusetts JOHN TOTTEN DAVIS Jerseyville, Illinois LEE GARNETT DAY, III New Canaan, Connecticut DAVID EARL DeLUCIA Andover, Massachusetts ERIK DENZER Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts LAURIE LYNN DESIDERATO New London, Connecticut MARK STEVEN DilORIO Andover, Massachusetts PHILIP DiPIETRO, III Revere, Massachusetts MARGARET ANN DOLGENOS Pleasantville, New York

LAWRENCE M.B. DOWD, JR. Rockville, Maryland PETER CAMPBELL DOWNS St. Johnsbury, Vermont GAVIN JOSEPH DOYLE Rye Beach, New Hampshire TIMOTHY COOK CRAPER Atherton, California DENNIS WILLIAM DRISCOLL Milton, Massachusetts DAVID JOSEPH DUMAIS Summit, New Jersey PAMELA JEAN EATON Andover, Massachusetts ANN-CHARLOTTE INGRID EHRLING New York, New York WILLIAM ALBERT ELLIS Gloucester, Massachusetts EDWARD BURNS ELMER Andover, Massachusetts CHARLES FISKE EMERY Denver, Colorado BEN ENGLAND Pittsfield, Massachusetts STEPHEN BARAKAT ERBAN North Andover, Massachusetts JOSE GUILLERMO ESPINOZA Los Angeles, California TED HAUSMANN EXSTEIN ^New York, New York / VERA TATANA FAJTOVA White Plains, New York MARCO CARLO FIGUS Rome, Italy JASON MARSHALL FISH Brooklyn, New York PETER EMMETT FLEMING, III Greenwich, Connecticut WILLIAM MANNING FLETCHER Water Mill, New York LAURENCE TANG FONG Princeton, New Jersey FRANKLIN WHITINGTPN FOSTER Glyndon, Maryland ROBERT JOHN FOWKES, JR. South Boston, Massachusetts MARK RICHARDSON FRAKER Mill Valley, California KATHERINE FREED New York, New York KERRY MARIE FRIED San Francisco, California ELIZABETH NEVINS FRIESE Pleasantville, New York ANDREA C. FRITCH Arlington, Massachusetts JAMES WILLIAM GALBIATI Andover, Massachusetts PAUL MICHAEL GANGI Methuen, Massachusetts JOHN HERRICK GARCELON Singapore JOHN FREDERICK GARDNER Bethany, Oklahoma KEVIN JOSEPH GARM Forest City, Pennsylvania "COLIN GENE GAVIN Sacramento, California KARIN LOIS GENIS Danvers, Massachusetts KIM WAYNE GILLOGLY East Aurora, New York

DAVID LLOYD GILMOUR New York, New York AMY LOUISE GLEASON Wareham, Massachusetts JOSEPH MICHAEL GOLDSTEIN Andover, Massachusetts MICHAEL GLENN GOTTSEGEN Leominster, Massachusetts MARC NAHUM GOUREVITCH Middletown, Connecticut ELLEN BAILA GREENFIELD Bronx, New York JONATHAN HOLMES GRINDER Scottsdale, Arizona SCOTT THOMAS GRISWOLD Ridgewood, New Jersey JEFFREY ALBERT GUAY Wakefield, Massachusetts NATALIE f ANET HAMMOND Andover, Massachusetts ROBERT PAUL HARHEN Andover, Massachusetts STEPHEN PATRICK HARRINGTON Cranston, Rhode Island MICHAEL KENT HARRISON Eugene, Oregon JILL HARTWELL Wayzata, Minnesota WILLIAM IVAR HASLUN Granby, Connecticut KATE LAWRENCE HELLER New York, New York MARY BETH HERLIHY Chillicothe, Ohio BETINA ANN HESTER Nashville, Tennessee CHARLES HIGGINSON, JR. Rome, Italy BENJAMIN HARVEY HILL Houston, Texas RUSSELL REYNOLDS HILL Lake Forest, Illinois CHARLES JAMES HOROWITZ Scarsdale, New York KHONDKAR OMAR FAROOQ HOSSAIN Bolligen, Switzerland DAVID STEINER HOSTETLER Elkhart, Indiana ROBERT WELLMAN HOWE, JR. Walpole, Massachusetts MICHAEL THOMAS HSIEH White Plains, New York LAURA WOODWARD HULBERT Brooklyn, New York WILLIAM JOHN HURLIN Andover, Massachusetts SANDRA CALHOUN ISHAM Washington, District of Columbia STEVEN PAUL JAMES Fitchburg, Massachusetts JONATHAN ALLEN JAVITCH Harrisburg, Pennsylvania TODD WENTWORTH JOHNSON Nashua, New Hampshire LEIF BIRGER KARLSSON Providence, Rhode Island WENDY PULLEN KEELER Providence, Rhode Island ROBERT CHARLES KELLEY Waltham, Massachusetts LOUISE AVERY KENNEDY Dayton, Ohio

BRIAN JAMES KENNEY Lawrence, Massachusetts STEPHEN ROBERT KENT Andover, Massachusetts BETSY LEE-KILLIAN Devon, Pennsylvania OLIVER BOYD KILROY Tucson, Arizona NINA JOAN KIMBALL Bedford, New York DAVID NICHOLAS KIRBY New Rochelle, New York CARINA BARBARA KJELLSTROM Pound Ridge, New York ELIZABETH POND KNAUSS Poughkeepsie, New York ELIZABETH ANN KNIGHT Sherborn,~Massachusetts ELLEN ANN KORBA Andover, Massachusetts LAURA KEAN KRAMER St. Thomas,*VifginJslands BRANKP KRMPOTIC' Belgrade, Yugoslavia DAVID LEIGH-KPFFERMAN Fairfield, Connecticut JAN KORNELIUS KVAM Bergen, Norway JOON-SUNG KWON New York, New York SARAH MARIE LAKE South Hamilton, Massachusetts THOMAS H. LANDISE, III Summit, New Jersey SAMUEL "ERNEST LANDSBERGER Chapel Hill, North Carolina THOMAS'HAELETT LARGE "Holidaysburg, Pennsylvania ALICEMARY LEACH Lake Worth, Florida BRUCE EDWARD LEAVER Tyngsboro, Massachusetts PATRICE MARIE LeMELLE Tunis, Tunisia EDWARD ROBBINS LEMON Pound Ridge, New York MARC DIXON LEVINE* Ridgewood, New Jersey THORNTON DAVID LEWIS Ridgefield, Connecticut DOUGLAS.TAYLOR LILLEY Chevy Chase, Maryland KATE H. LIND New York, New York JENNIFER LINEHAN Boston, Massachusetts MARK JAMES LIPONIS Andover, Massachusetts AMY HOLLIDAY LORD New Britain, Connecticut PAMELA DEAN LORD Concord, Massachusetts TANYA MARIE LUHRMANN Englewood, New Jersey DANIEL SETH LYNCH Andover, Massachusetts ROBERT EMMET McCABE, III Englewood, New Jersey MICHAEL JOHN McCARN Rockville, Maryland SARAH ELIZABETH McCORMICK Norton, Massachusetts

JENNIFER ANN McCRAY New York, New York ANDREW HOUSTON McCULLOCH Greenwich, Connecticut PATRICIA JANE McDONALD Falls Church, Virginia CARRINGTON HOWARD McDUFFIE Bedford Hills, New York HENRY DICKSON McINTIRE Darien, Connecticut ANDREW LEE McKINLEY Berkeley, California MICHAEL GIFFORD McMURTRY Englewood, Colorado CHRISTOPHER JAY MACKIE Andover, Massachusetts DANIEL MARK MALIS Lawrence, Massachusetts KRISTEN LESLIE MANOS Norfolk, Massachusetts RONALD ANTHONY MARTIGNETTI Winchester, Massachusetts MARTHA LOUISE MARTIN Amherst, New Hampshire ABIGAIL BENTON MASON Providence, Rhode Island GARY S. MATTHEWS Scarsdale, New York THOMAS KNOWLES MAY Washington, District of Columbia ANDREW ARCHIE MESSENGER Larchmont, New York ROBERT GARDNER MIDDLEBROOK Needham Heights, Massachusetts JONATHAN LAWRENCE MIGDOL Leominster, Massachusetts NEAL BRUCE MILCH Lawrence, New York SARAH ELIZABETH MLECZKO Wilton, Connecticut YVONNE LEE MONROE Alfred, New York MITCHELL THOMAS MOORE Ormond Beach, Florida JOHN FINNEY MORRISSEY St. Louis, Missouri CHRISTOPHER ARTHUR MULLEN Tampa, Florida SHIPLEY JOHN MUNSON New York, New York MICHAEL BURRIS MURDOCH Los Angeles, California DENNIS FRANCIS MURPHY Maiden, Massachusetts SHARON ROSE NAHILL Methuen, Massachusetts LEE DUANE NEUMANN Swampscott, Massachusetts NGUYEN TRANG NGUYEN Santa Monica, California RICHARD STEVEN NICHOLSON Sharon, Massachusetts SARAH LOUISE NICHOLSON Antigua, West Indies DIANE MARY NICOLOSI Methuen, Massachusetts ROBERT CORNELIUS NOEL Houston, Texas MARGARET NORMAN Palisades, New York VICTORIA FRANCES NOURSE Marblehead, Massachusetts

ANDREW CHARLES NOVICK North Dartmouth, Massachusetts CAROL LEE NOWACKI Chelmsford, Massachusetts FRANCES KITT OBERBECK Englewood, New Jersey KELLY SHAUN O'BRIEN Melrose, Massachusetts JULIE O'DONNELL Cedar Rapids, Iowa CONSTANCE ORDWAY Hickory Corners, Michigan WILLIAM EWING PALMER Rector, Pennsylvania ELIZABETH ASHTON PARKER New York, New York JENNIFER BEALE PARMELEE Greenwich, Connecticut BARTHOLOMEW JAMES PARTINGTON New York, New York LIA NANCY ROSALIE PASCALE Canton, Ohio VINCENT SCOTT PASCUCQ Andover, Massachusetts ANN MARGARET PAWLOWSKI Lynnfield, Massachusetts CAROL ANN PAWLOWSKI Cumberland, Maryland RUTH ELIZABETH PEASE Andover, Massachusetts PERRY ANNE PECK Perrysburg, Ohio SYDNOR BARKSDALE PENICK Princton, New Jersey JOHN TAYLOR PETERSON Andover, Massachusetts PATRICIA ANN PETERSON Tenafly, New Jersey GERALD JOHN PETROS Lowell, Massachusetts RICHARD LOUIS PHILLIPS Little Rock, Arkansas HOWARD PHIPPS, III Westbury, New York EDWIN PINERO Bronx, New York AMELIA JOYCE PINKERTON Durham, North Carolina ADAM MACKENZIE deSOLA POOL Cambridge, Massachusetts PRISCILLA CUNNINGHAM PORTER Virginia Beach, Virginia STEPHEN JONES PORTER Fairview, Pennsylvania KONSTANTINOS EMMANOUEL PRENTAKIS Lowell, Massachusetts JOHN CHARLES PRICE State College, Pennsylvania ROBERT PAUL PULLEY, III Providence, Rhode Island ALLEN EDWARD RAYMOND Litchfield, Connecticut PAUL JOHN REMEIS Andover, Massachusetts CURTIS SHOTWELL RENNER Brussels, Belgium ANDREA ELIZABETH REYNOLDS Guilford, Connecticut WILLIAM CHARLES RHANGOS, JR. Savannah, Georgia PAMELA MOORE RICHARDS Andover, Massachusetts

NANCY ELIZABETH RICHMAN Short Hills,"New Jersey BARBARA RIFKIND New York, New York" VICTORIA-READ RISK "West'Curhmington, Massachusetts BRIAN JOHN HENRY RIVERS New York, New York CLARISSE de RHAM ROBERTS Princeton, New Jersey BEN WALLACE ROCKEFELLER Washington, District of Colurnbia NANCY GRIFFIN ROCKWELL Weston, Connecticut WILLIAM BRADFORD ROCKWELL North Andover,.Massachusetts JOHN JOSEPH ROKOUS North Andover, Massachusetts BARRY VLADIMIR ROLETT Los Angeles, California CYNTHIA-JEAN ROLPH Montreal, Quebec, Canada KATHRYN ELEANOR RONAN Marblehead, MassachusettsELIZABETH KIMBERLY ROSCOE -Hingham^ Massachusetts DEBORA ANNE ROSEN Weston, Massachusetts ADAM SWARTZ ROSENTHAL Alexandria, Virginia JOHN GREGORY ROSENTHAL St. Louis, Missouri ROGER DEAN ROUSE Dayton, Ohio WALTER ALBERT ROW, HI Weston, Massachusetts NAOMI IRELAND RUSH Englewood, New Jersey EMILY JOAN SACK Marblehead, Massachusetts PETER ST. LOUIS Methuen, Massachusetts JOSEPH JAMES SALVO Lawrence, Massachusetts PETER HARRIS SCHAFF Youngstown, Ohio WILLIAM'RICHARD SCHEER

Poughkeepsiey New York MARK BURTTSCHIEWETZ Wilmington, Delaware THOMAS SCHGFIELD Weston, Massachusetts PAMELA SUSAN SCHWARTZ Andover, Massachusetts KENT FOX SEAMAN Briarcliff, New York ELIZABETH ANNE SENIOR Middlebury, Connecticut JILL MARLENE SHAFFER Trenton, New Jersey DAVID JOHN SHERIDAN Cazenovia, New York JOSEPH MARC SHERMAN Stamford, Connecticut MIHO SHIN Seoul, Korea MARK CHRISTOPHER SHIONIS Andover, Massachusetts RICHARD CHEE SHON Naha, Okinawa, Japan ROSS DAVID SIRAGUSA, III Lake Forest, Illinois

JSHELLEY RODES SLADE New York.New York STEVEN DAVID SLATER Andover.'-Massachusetts EjEBRA^JEAN SMITH" Cleveland, Ohio THORN-McCLELLAN SMITH PeoriarlHinois MARC JEFFREY SOBIL Lawrence, Massachusetts NEALLA M. SPANO~ Brooklyn, New York LISA ANN SPIEGEL Arrdover.-Massachusetts DAVID ANDREW SPOUND Leominster, Massachusetts. LENHARDT SACHS STEVENS Portland, Oregon SANDRA JEANNE STEVENS Culver City, California SETH RICHARD STEVENS Kansas'CityvMissourrLOUJSE PATTERSON STfTES Louisville, Kentucky DAN-GILBERT STONE Centerp'ortr, New-York OSWALD CHARLES STREET, IV Chelmsford","Massachusetts CHARLES;ALEC SUISMAN WesfHartford, Connecticut GREGORY F. SULLIVAN Greenwich, Connecticut JOHN CLINTON SWEENEY Concord, Massachusetts SANDRA LEE TAYLOR Dhahran, Saudi Arabia PETER JOSHUA TTERNEY Cambridge, Massachusetts HANS FREDRIK TOBEASON Far Hills, New Jersey GEORGE KAREL TOMBROPOULOS _ Richland, Washington JOHNWIGGINTRAFTON AuJ)urn,"Maine SOMBATTRAIRATANOBHAS Bangkok, Thailand" JAMES^GERARD TORINO Alpine, New Jersey -DARRYLT)eWITT TURNER Cleveland, Ohia GARTRETT MUIR TUTTLE Darien, Connecticut MILLARD EVELYN-TYDINGS, II Monkton, Maryland PETERJDUNBAR VAN CLEVE St. Louis,'Missouri CRAIG BRYANT WAGNER Decatur^ Illinois WENDY WEAR WALKER New Yorjc, New York FONG WANG Lexington, Massachusetts DANA STEPHEN WATERMAN Narragansett, Rhode Island LINDA LU WATSON North Canton, Ohio PAUL FREDERICK WEBER Ann Arbor, Michigan KATHARINE FAULKNER WELLMAN Bangor, Maine ANN RACHEL WHITE Andover, Massachusetts

HEATHER SUSAN WHITE Amherst, Massachusetts HENRY COOLIDGE WIGGLESWORTH New York, New York RICHARD ALLAN WILBURN Chelsea, Massachusetts HOWARD SAWYER WILLIAMS Andover, Massachusetts STEPHEN VAN RENSSELAER WINTHROP New York, New York

SCOTT WILLIAM WOERNER Lake Forest, Illinois ELIZABETH-SHARP WOODWORTH Andover, Massachusetts SAMUEL ANDREW WORTHINGTON Caracas, Venezuela ANDREW IRA YETT_ Newton, Massachusetts STEPHEN ROBERT ZISK Lexington, Massachusetts

HAROLD JAMES BERRY Darien, Connecticut GEORGE WHITEFIELD CHADWICK Duxbury, Massachusetts JAMES SHEPLEY CHENEY Amherst, Massachusetts TIMOTHY DENNIS DEMPSEY Interlaken, New Jersey CAMERON MITHCELL DOUGLAS Chatham, Massachusetts JOHN STUHR FRENCH Moline, Illinois ANDREW DOUGLAS HARDING Seekonk, Massachusetts

CLIFTON JOHN LONG Shrewsbury, Massachusetts. VICTOR LETTOPLANE MASHABELA Johannesburg, SouthAfrica ROBERT ALEXANDER MERRILL New York, New York ANNE TOMPKINS PETTUS Keysville, Virginia JOHN FRANCIS PRENDERGAST, JR. Walpole^Massachusetts NEIL J. ROSENBERG ~Andover, Massachusetts JOHN NIXON SHOEMAKER, JR. Wyoming, Pennsylvania

SPECIAL STUDENTS

WILLIAM GEORGE ARMY East Providence, Rhode Island MARY ELIZABETH BEST Andover, Massachusetts TESSA MAY BOWLING Buckinghamshire, England PRAMUAL CHUTIKAMONTHAM Bangkok, Thailand CHRISTIAN SPEER COAN Greenwich, Connecticut EDWARD KEITH EIGH Chelsea, Massachusetts THOMAS WINN FISKE Boxford, Massachusetts MICHAEL WYN GIBBS-HARRIS Glamorgan, England

DENNIS ROBERT HAROLDSON, '75 Aspen, Colorado GREGORY ALAN MORELL Andover, Massachusetts PEDRO ARISTIDES RODRIGUEZ Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic KJELL S0BAK Elverum Hedemark, Norway CHRISTOPHER DRAYER THORPE, '75 Carlisle, Pennsylvania JOHN VICTOR WIGNOT Esmond, Rhode Island ROLF ZITZMANN Gottingen, Germany