Peascod Street 1851

Peascod Street 1851

Peascod Street and its Courts and Alleys in the 1891 Census – East Side From High Street corner down to Victoria Street corner Heads of households plu...

172KB Sizes 0 Downloads 2 Views

Peascod Street and its Courts and Alleys in the 1891 Census – East Side From High Street corner down to Victoria Street corner Heads of households plus other people who appear to be in paid employment National Archives ref: This list starts at RG12/1011/56 and goes to RG12/1011/61

No 1 2

Name

Age

not recorded Alfred Moss 63 Jane E Sponell 46 3 Joseph Wm Wright 41 Annie Hearley 23 4&5 Harry Withnall 30 Eliza Withnall 58 Alice Thomas 21 Martha Sharp 15 6 Walter Barnes 26 7 William Hamblin 34 8 Ella Marvin 37 Mildred H Colman 16 Eliza Allen 17 9 Wm Curtis Badger 63 10 Thomas Greig 25 11&12 Joseph Radnor 50 Harold Joseph Radnor 18 Gertrude A Lancaster 22 Henry J Johnson 22 William F Lambert 17 Laura Ellen Oliver 22 Louisa P Hibberd 20 12a Charles Kyte 48 Caroline F A Davis 23 Rose Davis 16 George Stone 22 13 Henry Briginshaw 53 Arthur Briginshaw 24 Kate Briginshaw 19 14 Mary L Devereux 47 Louisa Gray 35 Elizabeth Falcke 55 15 Henry Vickery 36 16 Arthur Moyse 45 Martha Moyse 42 Beatrice A Gilden 25 17 George Rubie 46 Agnes Mary Rubie 20 Annie Warren 19

Occupation

Birthplace

toy & fancy goods dealer assistant to above printer, bookseller, stationer servant (domestic) boot warehouseman housekeeper boot saleswoman general servant (domestic) fishmonger police constable no occupation recorded resident governess general servant (domestic) colonial meat dealer railway clerk house furnisher electrical engineer apprentice nursery governess pawnbroker’s assistant pawnbroker’s assistant cook / domestic general servant / domestic publican barmaid servant domestic groom hatter hatter’s assistant hatter’s assistant no occupation recorded assistant (shop) housekeeper watchmaker & jeweller coal merchant milliner general servant domestic grocer & wine merchant high school governess servant domestic

West Ham, Essex West Ham, Essex Freeland, Oxford High Wycombe, Bucks Reading, Berks South Ockendon, Essex Clerkenwell, London Denham, Bucks Norwich, Norfolk Wallingford, Berks Maidenhead, Berks Brixton, London Maidenhead, Berks Great Marlow, Bucks Winchester, Hants Windsor Windsor Sutton, Surrey Leeds, Yorkshire Clewer, Berks Gosberton, Lincs Southampton, Hants Burghfield, Berks Grazeley, Berks Grazeley, Berks not known Burnham, Bucks Windsor Windsor Eton, Bucks Windsor Battersea, Surrey Bristol Windsor St Pancras, London FarnhamCommon Bucks Windsor Windsor Radnage, Oxon

18 18a

uninhabited George Eames 51 Herbert Eames 19 19 Edwin J Adams 44 Sarah Adams 43 Hannah E Adams 17 20&21 William Watson 30 Alice Tonkin 25 Rose Philey 17 22 Jane Hulls 60 Stephen Hulls 25 23 Edwin Drew 38 Lizzie A Barnes 21 24 Henry Ellis 71 25 Sophia Ellis 25 26 William Macdonald 56 Matilda Rainer 23 Charles R Brown 22 Walter H Wood 30 27 George Walker 54 Arthur Walker 18 Annie Eliza Winney 24 Thomas John Winney 62 28&29 James Hind Brooks 28 Emily Butler 22 30 Alfred H Brooks 29 Elizabeth Benn 21 31 Charles Richd Pearce 27 Emily Knight 15 32 William Wilkes 43 Minnie Wilkes 30 Lewis Frost 25 Edward Fryer 34 Thomas Green 19 George Hill 40 Elizabeth Pettingale 21 33 Amelia Badger 64 Alfred Badger 25 George Badger 17 William Hy Brooks 26 34 George Bowles 46

Rounds Court

35 36 37

Mary Ann Martin Catherine Martin John Brown Elizabeth Allen John Rendle Sarah J M Wilson

farrier farrier steward – Liberal Club stewardess – Liberal Club waitress manager ?cigar & confectionery confectioner’s assistant servant (domestic) ironmonger ironmonger licensed victualler general servant domestic watchmaker fancy goods dealer coffee tavern proprietor assistant waitress kitchen man carriage builder publican railway clerk assistant insurance agent oil colorman servant domestic oil colorman general servant domestic baker & confectioner general servant hotel manager hotel manageress domestic servant domestic servant domestic servant domestic servant domestic servant boot & shoe dealer butcher junior clerk oilman china & glass dealer

Berkshire Millen, Oxon Chichester, Sussex Godstone, Surrey Guildford, Surrey Kennington Oval, Surrey Islington, Middx Windsor Maidenhead, Berks Windsor Ledbury, Herefs Slough, Bucks Aldgate, London Shoreditch, London Ireland Clewer Newtown, Berks Soho, London Chatham, Kent Cheannley[sic], Bucks Hammersmith, Middx Walthamstow, Essex Nayland, Suffolk Windsor Sunninghill, Berks Windsor Virginia Water, Surrey Harmondsworth, Middx Oakley Green, Berks Redditch, Worcs Blarney, Ireland Torquay, Devon Shottesham, Norfolk Thrapston, Northants Odiham, Hants Capel St Mary, Suffolk Maidenhead, Berks Windsor Windsor Windsor Maidenhead, Berks

see separate listing

73 40 62 47 39 15

general shop keeper school mistress beerhouse keeper housekeeper journalist general servant domestic

Windsor St Judes Whitechapel Bedfont, Middx Chelsea, Middx Plymouth, Devon Windsor

38

39 39a

40

41 41a 42 43 44

45 46 47

48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58

John Macey Walker Bevis Macey Walker Thomas Park Walker Edward Owen Silas Philip Baker Herbert Hoddinott Arthur E Southwood Alice Cox James Smith Alfred Chas Mason William Appleton George Chas Lymes Hugh Chambers George Kitchen William T Davidson Edward Florance Jane Ann Boyce Thomas Jos Weeks Eliza Teale James P Blackford George Mann Emily Mann uninhabited uninhabited John Canning Annie Kate Pinniger Louisa Bailey Henry M Seymour Thomas E Burke uninhabited William A Fountain Amy B Fountain Rose H Fountain uninhabited uninhabited Victor Hugo John Withers Robert Turner George J Fellows Joseph F Fellows uninhabited M Cook uninhabited Joseph Alborn Louisa Lutwyche Frances Lutwyche William Lutwyche James Lutwyche

Haines Court

35 20 16 15 30 21 14 29 37 27 15 30 17 20 25 18 62 39 48 41 33 26

grocer grocer grocer grocer grocer grocer grocer housekeeper drapers manager boot salesman apprentice clothing salesman apprentice clothing salesman clothing salesman hat salesman clothing apprentice no occupation recorded chemist’s assistant general servant domestic sewing machine agent debt collector dressmaker & milliner

Hemyock, Devon Hemyock, Devon Hemyock, Devon Avon, USA Isle Abbotts, Somerset Camden Arches London Winkfield, Berks Bridport, Dorset Chipping Norton, Oxon Slough, Bucks Wimborne, Dorset Grantham, Lincs Islington, Middx Faversham, Kent Guildford, Surrey Holborn, London Bristol Hammersmith, London Plymouth, Devon Mickleham, Surrey Everingham, Suffolk

46 21 16 40 41

brewer general servant nurse domestic dentist railway clerk

Wanborough, Wilts Brinkworth, Wilts Ramsbury, Wilts Windsor London

24 22 21

oil & color man cook nurse domestic

Normanton, Lincs Putney, Surrey Putney, Surrey

30 30 28 48 17

clothiers manager hotel manager scale maker fishmonger fishmonger’s assistant

Liverpool, Lancs Wantage, Berks Reading, Berks Windsor Windsor

50

dressmaker

Windsor

31 57 26 22 19

watchmaker newsagent newsagent’s assistant elementary teacher apprentice scale maker

Eton, Bucks London Windsor Windsor Windsor

see separate listing

59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71

72

Charles Kite George Smith George Joel Edith Ellen Joel uninhabited George Dalley Charles Usher uninhabited Elizabeth Cox Emma Elizabeth Cox John George Wheeler John James Marshall uninhabited uninhabited Alfred Lott Edward James Barns Louisa Barns Emily Barns Albert Ash Harry Main

31 23 40 17

chimney sweep chimney sweep farrier dressmaker

Windsor Kingston on Thames Eton, Bucks Windsor

68 53

confectioner corn merchant

Bridgnorth, Salop Byfleet, Surrey

64 30 73 43

greengrocer dressmaker bootmaker tobacconist & billiard room ….

Dives (?Devizes), Wilts Windsor Windsor Windsor

40 44 19 16 54 16

manager (sewing mach) working jeweller assistant (fancy shop) assistant confectioner publican potboy

Ratcliffe, London Windsor Windsor Windsor Dawlish, Devon Windsor

Rounds Court, Peascod Street ..

John Wells Louisa Wells Charles Fleet William Norman

47 37 20 18

painter’s labourer laundress baker baker

Clewer, Berks Eton, Bucks Croydon, Surrey Bradfield, Berks

..

George Smith William Simmonds

43 40

horse keeper waterman

Reading, Berks Middlesex

Haines Court, Peascod Street 1

uninhabited

2

Louisa Lutwyche 57 no occupation recorded also recorded at 58 Peascod Street

London

3

Emma Wetherall

Windsor

4

uninhabited

30

charwoman

Lanes and Alleys The following addresses were close to the East side of Peascod Street. National Archives ref: This list starts at RG12/1011/62 and goes to RG12/1011/67

Acre Passage 1

2 3

4

5 6 7

8

9

James Wishere Robert J Wishere Emma Jane Wishere George Harris Wood Thomas H Brion Charlotte Brion Reuben King Charlotte King Louisa Peal Amy Peal G Phillips Henry Lavell William Pusey Emily Ephgrave James Salter Jane Salter William Salter John Salter Benjamin C Muzzel Wm John Muzzel Emily L Muzzel Edward Meuross

53 25 17 44 60 51 36 31 33 13 35 30 35 42 58 48 17 15 54 21 16 49

tailor porter mantle maker tobacconist (out of business) baker laundress coachman upholsteress charwoman general servant domestic labourer gardener gardener tailoress cab driver charwoman stable man potboy cabinet maker painter general servant domestic fly driver

Melksham, Wilts Windsor Windsor London Eton, Bucks Langley, Bucks Reading, Berks Harefield, Berks Rotherhithe, London Bermondsey, London Twyford, Berks Oakley Green, Berks Horton, Bucks London Bentley, Surrey Maidenhead, Berks Windsor Windsor Brighton Clewer, Berks Clewer, Berks Uxbridge, Middx

49 46 76

fly driver dressmaker porter

Stoke Green, Bucks Windsor Windsor

64 36 51 14 34 34

sweet shop [illegible] washer labourer errand boy labourer labourer

Rye, Suffolk Windsor Windsor Windsor Windsor Windsor

Myra Cottages, Acre Passage 1 2

John Leader Jane Brown George Attell

Shipleys Cottages 1 2 3

Ruth Francis Thomas Allen George Davenport William Roake Robert Archer William Wells

Peascod Place 1

2 3

4 5

Thomas Dobson Hannah Panther Emma Panther George Palfrey Selina Jane Pryor George Tho Pryor Henry Jos Pryor William Lanford William Tho Adkins John Caron James Scorey

57 76 49 34 59 21 20 20 16 39 43

coachman caretaker assistant caretaker decorator no occupation recorded printer & compositor railway porter general labourer grocers assistant printer & compositor watchman

Windsor Dorney, Bucks Dorney, Bucks Plymouth, Devon Windsor Borough, London Borough, London Turville, Bucks Great Marlow, Bucks Holland Southampton, Hants

39 48 41 52 25 48 21 26 58 40 60 24 17 43 16 66 26 54 54 36 47 45 52 47 21 56 23 19 16 14

fly man labourer laundress laundress paper hanger ag labourer bricklayers labourer drayman charwoman commission agent wood dealer cab driver milkman assistant cordwainer errand boy charwoman printer labourer labourer charwoman flower seller boatbuilder painter laundress chemist’s porter paper hanger paper hanger general servant general servant errand boy

Britwell, Oxon Newbury, Berks Oxford Fiddleton, Wilts Windsor Newbury, Berks Clewer, Berks Basingstoke, Hants Bearklear (Burghclere?) Hastings, Sussex Clewer, Berks Clewer, Berks Clewer, Berks Sunninghill, Berks Windsor Egham, Surrey Windsor Windsor Windsor Windsor Chichester, Sussex Twyford, Berks Uxbridge, Middx Knowle Hill, Surrey Windsor Hampton, Middx Eton, Bucks Eton, Bucks Eton, Bucks Windsor

Keppel Row 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17

Frederick Dennis Chas Henry Geater Elizabeth Geater Sarah Ann Wilson Wm Henry Balchin George Lane George Lane Alfred Whiter Jane Somner Thomas Vaughan James Devenport Harry Chandler Fredk Chandler Alfred Cox William Cox Eliza Pidgeon Henry Pidgeon Charles Weston Fredk R Marshall Ellen Marshall Henry Marshall James Davis Charles Pheby Louisa Pheby Frank Wm Pheby John Balchin Alfred Balchin Louisa Mary Balchin Lily Balchin Walter Balchin

Leworth Place 1

2

3

4

5

6 7 8 9

10 11 12

Edward Collier Ann Collier Kate Collier George Collier Dan Bennett Eliza A Bennett Henry Dan Bennett John Reid Godfrey George Godfrey John Tho Champkin William John Clark Mary Ann Clark George Clark Frances Bowley Walter Bowley Arthur Bowley G Wharton Jane Jole George Fowler Wm Joseph Fowler Shadrach Mace Arthur Cove Henry Brandon Henry Geo Withers Mary Ann Withers Walter Jas Withers Martha Robinson John R Lawrence James Ford Robert Dennett John James Dennett Elizth Ann Dennett

55 55 27 18 41 17 14 55 17 25 52 50 16 55 26 20 37 64 37 16 41 20 19 43 47 30 76 57 65 56 26 17

labourer laundress laundress porter tailor nurse – domestic servt tailor apprentice tailor tailor grocers porter bricklayer laundress carver upholsterer painter upholsterer engineer needleworker printer apprentice printer police constable apprentice grocer letter carrier dressmaker painter charwoman gardener fly driver farrier farrier dressmaker

Windsor Witley, Surrey Windsor Windsor Kidderminster, Worcs Windsor Windsor London Windsor Woburn, Beds Windsor Windsor Windsor Maidenhead, Berks Windsor Windsor Oxford Datchet, Bucks Holyport, Berks Windsor Witney, Oxon Windsor Eton, Bucks New Windsor Windsor Windsor Oxford Bray, Berks Bucklebury, Berks Camberwell, Surrey Windsor Windsor