Prize Draw Winners

Prize Draw Winners

180th Annual Show • 9th May 2015 • PRIZE DRAW Prize Draw Winners 1st - John Damari Painting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...

1MB Sizes 0 Downloads 27 Views

180th Annual Show • 9th May 2015 • PRIZE DRAW

Prize Draw Winners 1st - John Damari Painting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Andrew Telfer 2nd - Kennett Watch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Mrs Forbes 3rd - BBQ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Susie Dunlop 4 Ball Ranfurly Castle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Helen Cook Java Minute Voucher . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Judy Adams Colin Love Voucher . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Mr Boyle Fernie & Florence Gift . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Russell Baxter Stella & Dot gift . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .J King Voucher from River Inn . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tracey McAlindon Nix Hairdresser Prize . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jim Grey Pieris Goodie Basket . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Christine Kay Wild Rose voucher . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Captain Anderson Etoile Gift . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Oscar Jwoste Vintage Bridal gift . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Mrs Thompson Wild Flour afternoon Tea . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Steven Kay Voucher from the Baxters . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . John Monhan Dog Food . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Kay Stirling Kleeneze bag of goodies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Isabel Gillan Voucher from Blackwoods . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Gordon Dunlop Voucher from Beautique . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Chris Weir Gift from Travel Actually . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .David Goddard

Loretta Campbell, Secretary 25 Oldhall Drive, Kilmacolm, PA13 4RF [email protected] 01505 874246 www.kilmacolmshow.co.uk www.kilmacolmshow.co.uk

PAGE 1

like us on facebook.com/kilmacolmshow

180th Annual Show • 9th May 2015 • CATTLE/SHEEP/CLYDESDALE/YOUNG FARMERS

Dairy - Ayrshires Class 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 5 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 7 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 9 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 11 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 13 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 15 Milk class . . . . . . . . . . .

Dairy - Holstein Friesans not awarded not awarded not awarded not awarded not awarded not awarded not awarded not awarded

Class 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 10 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 12 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 14 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 16 Milk class . . . . . . . . . . .

James Telfer James Telfer James Telfer not awarded not awarded James Telfer Anne Wright James Telfer

Ayrshires & Holstein Friesans The Winifred Glen Coates trophy for most points in the Ayrshire classes . . . . . . . not awarded Best Ayrshire in the Field Confined - Robert Howie and Sons Challenge Trophy . . . not awarded Best Ayrshire in the field - J. Graham Kerr Championship Trophy . . . . . . . . . . .not awarded 3 Best Ayrshires - KPGAS Challenge Trophy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . not awarded The Nigel Laird Trophy for most points in the Holstein Friesian classes . . . . . . . James Telfer Best Holstein Friesian female bred by exhibitor (Confined) - James Kerr Trophy . . .James Telfer Best Holstein Friesian in field - Glenmill trophy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .James Telfer Three best Holstein Friesians - M. Hill and Sons Challenge Trophy . . . . . . . . . .James Telfer Best Dairy Calf . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Anne Wright Best Dairy Animal in the Show . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . James Telfer

Beef

Highland Cattle

Class 17 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 18 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 19 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Best Pedigree Animal . . . . . . . . . Class 20 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 21 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 22 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 23 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 24 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 25 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 26 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Best Commercial Beef Animal . . . . . Confined Champion . . . . . . . . . . Beef Champion . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Harvey Cattle not awarded Harvey Cattle Harvey Cattle W & J Howie W & J Howie Harvey Cattle not awarded Kerr Wright not awarded not awarded W & J Howie W & J Howie Harvey Cattle

Class 27 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 28 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 29 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 30 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 31 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 32 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 33 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Highland Champion . . . . . . . . . . Most points in Highland Cattle section . .

W & T Thomson R & E McMillan S L Hunter W & T Thomson J & C McKechnie Ross Raeside W & T Thomson W & T Thomson W & T Thomson

Beef and Highland Classes - Supreme Champion . . . . . . .W & T Thomson Paddy Kerr Memorial Prize . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .W & J Howie Loretta Campbell, Secretary 25 Oldhall Drive, Kilmacolm, PA13 4RF [email protected] 01505 874246 www.kilmacolmshow.co.uk www.kilmacolmshow.co.uk

PAGE 2

like us on facebook.com/kilmacolmshow

180th Annual Show • 9th May 2015 • CATTLE/SHEEP/CLYDESDALE/YOUNG FARMERS

Blackface Sheep

Class 34 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 35 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 36 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 37 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 38 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 39 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 40 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 41 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Blackface Champion Tup . . . . . . . . Best Blackface bred by exhibitor . . . . Four best Blackface sheep . . . . . . . Confined Champion . . . . . . . . . . Best Blackface in the Field . . . . . . . Best Manufacturing Fleece . . . . . . .

not awarded Archie Patterson A & K Fletcher A & K Fletcher Archie Patterson Archie Patterson Archie Patterson not awarded Archie Patterson A & K Fletcher not awarded A & K Fletcher A & K Fletcher Archie Patterson

Collies

Class 42 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . not awarded

Cheviot Sheep

Class 43 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 44 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 45 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 46 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 47 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 48 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Champion Cheviot Tup . . . . . . . . . Best Cheviot bred by exhibitor . . . . . Four best Cheviot Sheep . . . . . . . . Confined Champion . . . . . . . . . . Best Cheviot in the Field . . . . . . . . Best Manufacturing Fleece . . . . . . .

Suffolk Sheep

Class 49 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 50 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 51 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 52 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 53 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 54 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Champion Suffolk Tup . . . . . . . . . Best Suffolk bred by exhibitor . . . . . Four best Suffolk Sheep . . . . . . . . Confined Champion . . . . . . . . . . Best Suffolk in the Field . . . . . . . . Best Manufacturing Fleece . . . . . . .

W & J Howie W & J Howie J & J Black W & J Howie W & J Howie W & J Howie W & J Howie W & J Howie W & J Howie W & J Howie W & J Howie W & J Howie

T & E Paterson not awarded Rigfoot Rigfoot Rigfoot T & E Paterson Rigfoot Rigfoot Rigfoot Rigfoot Rigfoot T & E Paterson

Bluefaced Leicester

Class 55 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 56 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 57 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 58 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 59 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 60 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 61 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Champion Bluefaced Leicester Tup . . . Best B-Leicester bred by exhibitor . . . Four Best Bluefaced Leicester sheep . . Confined Champion . . . . . . . . . . Best Bluefaced Leicester in the Field . . Best Manufacturing Fleece . . . . . . .

Continental

Class 62 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 63 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 64 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 65 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 66 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 67 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Champion Continental Tup . . . . . . . Best Continental bred by exhibitor . . Four best Continental Sheep . . . . . . Confined Champion . . . . . . . . . . Best Continental in the Field . . . . . . Best Manufacturing Fleece . . . . . . .

not awarded Robin Blair Robin Blair Robin Blair Robin Blair not awarded not awarded Robin Blair Robin Blair Robin Blair Robin Blair Robin Blair Robin Blair not awarded Bob Carruth T & E Paterson Bob Carruth T & E Paterson T & E Paterson T & E Paterson T & E Paterson Bob Carruth T & E Paterson T & E Paterson Bob Carruth

All sheep classes The Dunn Shield for most points . . . . W & J Howie Overall Sheep Champion . . . . . . . . W & J Howie Overall Sheep Champion Reserve . . . T & E Paterson

Loretta Campbell, Secretary 25 Oldhall Drive, Kilmacolm, PA13 4RF [email protected] 01505 874246 www.kilmacolmshow.co.uk www.kilmacolmshow.co.uk

PAGE 3

like us on facebook.com/kilmacolmshow

180th Annual Show • 9th May 2015 • CATTLE/SHEEP/CLYDESDALE/YOUNG FARMERS

Clydesdale Horses Class 68 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 69 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 70 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 71 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 72 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 73 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Most points in numbered classes . . . . Best Foal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Best Yearling Colt or Filly . . . . . . . . (The Clydesdale Horse Society Shield) Pairs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Best Clydesdale bred by exhibitor . . . Best female Clydesdale . . . . . . . . . Best male Clydesdale . . . . . . . . . . Best Clydesdale in the field . . . . . .

A & E Campbell A & E Campbell M Burke & J Pettigrew A & K Fletcher William Drummond Joyce Shearer A & E Campbell A & E Campbell William Drummond M Burke & J Pettigrew William Drummond M Burke & J Pettigrew M Burke & J Pettigrew M Burke & J Pettigrew

Young Farmers Class 74 - Young Farmers Class . . . . . Calum Telfer

Henry Lithgow Trophy For most points in Cattle, Sheep and Clydesdale Horse sections: . . . . . . . . . . .W & J Howie

Loretta Campbell, Secretary 25 Oldhall Drive, Kilmacolm, PA13 4RF [email protected] 01505 874246 www.kilmacolmshow.co.uk www.kilmacolmshow.co.uk

PAGE 4

like us on facebook.com/kilmacolmshow

180th Annual Show • Saturday 9th May 2015 • LIGHT HORSE CHAMPIONS Best Pony/Horse’s Name . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . James Newman’s Cocopoppylicious 201 - Wobblies Jumping - Pony . . . . . 202 - 55cm Jumping - Pony . . . . . . . 202 - 55cm Jumping - Horse . . . . . . . 202 - Horse and Hound . . . . . . . . . . 203 - 65cm Jumping - Pony . . . . . . . 203 - 65cm Jumping - Horse . . . . . . . 204 - 75cm Jumping - Pony . . . . . . . 204 - 75cm Jumping - Horse . . . . . . . 205 - 85cm Jumping - Pony . . . . . . . . 205 - 85cm Jumping - Horse . . . . . . . 206 - Open Jumping - Pony . . . . . . . 206 - Open Jumping - Horse . . . . . . .

miniature cup . . . . . . . . . . . . Robyn Hodgson & Vales Maisy Day Waldie Challenge Cup . . . . . . . . Madeleine Bower & Penllyn Pirate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Barbara Keenan & Rosie . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Nicola Craig & Echo D.C.Ross Challenge Cup . . . . . . . Madeleine Bower & Barnaby Boy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Barbara Keenan & Rosie Rockhill Count Trophy . . . . . . . . Nicola Craig & Echo . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Suzy Bowie & Roshan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Nicola Craig & Echo miniature cup . . . . . . . . . . . . Stuart Muirhead & Roma Blackstone Copper Trophy . . . . . . Nicola Craig & Echo Blackstone Copper Trophy . . . . . . Stuart Muirhead & Roma

301 - Working Hunter . . . . . . . . . . 302 - Ridden Hunter . . . . . . . . . . . 303 - Riding Horse . . . . . . . . . . . . 304 - Riding Club Horse . . . . . . . . . . 305 - Veteran . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 306 - Coloured . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

The Migdale Trophy . . . . . . . . . Laura Halil & Copper V McCarthy & Stone Cup . . . . . . . . Jenny Herries & Clifton Stella Bella Spens Trophy . . . . . . . . . . . . Jenny Herries & Clifton Melody . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Laura Halil & Copper V John Bilsland Trophy . . . . . . . . Jura Gillespie & Duntarvie Rembrandt The Planetrees Trophy . . . . . . . . Millie Rayner & Oscar

401 - Working Hunter Pony . . . . . . . 402 - Show Hunter Pony . . . . . . . . . 403 - Leading Rein Class . . . . . . . . . 404 - Pony Club Pony . . . . . . . . . . 405 - Family Pony . . . . . . . . . . . . 406 - Mountain and Moorland . . . . . .

Chapel Challenge Cup . . . . . . . . Emma Thomson & Touch Millstar miniature cup . . . . . . . . . . . . Olivia Finch & Shadow II Lomond Cup . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ailie McDougall & Taewelfan Maggie May miniature cup . . . . . . . . . . . . Abbi McArthur & Macho Diamante Sixpence Trophy . . . . . . . . . . . Abbi McArthur & Macho Diamante Jean Service Memorial Cup . . . . . Olivia Finch / Ashley Lawson

501 - Tack and Turnout (junior) . . . . . . 502 - Tack and Turnout (senior) . . . . . . 503 - Handy Pony . . . . . . . . . . . . 504 - Fancy Dress . . . . . . . . . . . . . 505 - Bending Race . . . . . . . . . . . . 506 - Sack Race . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 507 - Flag Race . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Natasha Connor & Afan Spy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lorraine Gillen & Kilbride Ruby Buttons Trophy . . . . . . . . . . . . Georgia Laurie & Glenmorangie . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lucy Capper & Glenisla Stella . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Nicola Craig & Echo . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Nicola Craig & Echo . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cara Newman & The Flying Rocket

XW - Wobblies Cross Country . . . . . . . XJ - Junior Cross Country . . . . . . . . . XN - Novice Cross Country . . . . . . . . XO - Open Cross Country . . . . . . . . .

miniature cup . . . . . . . . . . . . Ellie Gillespie & Sky Dinki Sirocco Lad Trophy . . . . . . . . . Madeleine Bower & Penllyn Pirate Mr. & Mrs. Campbell Cup . . . . . . Lucy Addison & Oscar Denniston Gate Trophy . . . . . . . Clair Beaton / Victoria Nelson

Pony Champion . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenock Gift Cup . . . . . . . . . . Olivia Finch & Shadow II Pony Reserve Champion . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ashley Lawson & Afan Spy Utility Champion . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Laura Halil & Copper V Utility Reserve Champion . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Kerry Edgar & Just Jaegar Horse Champion . . . . . . . . . . . . . Knapps Tankard . . . . . . . . . . . Jenny Herries & Clifton Stella Bella Horse Reserve Champion . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Laura Halil & Copper V Supreme Champion . . . . . . . . . . . .Gold Cup . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Olivia Finch & Shadow II If you have won a cup, trophy or rosette (1st-6th) but did not collect it on show day, please contact the Light Horse Secretary: Giulia Canata [email protected] 07970 767 010

www.kilmacolmshow.co.uk

PAGE 5

like us on facebook.com/kilmacolmshow

180th Annual Show • Saturday 9th May 2015 • LIGHT HORSES 201 • Wobblies Jumping - ponies PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

1st

115 Robyn Hodgson

Vales Maisy Day

2nd

14

Jester

Sophie Barrett

placed riders only

202 • 55cm Jumping - ponies

202 • 55cm Jumping - horses

PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

1st

38

Madeleine Bower

Penllyn Pirate

1st

92

Rosie

2nd

78

Megan Meikle

Banocher’s Cascade

2nd

107 Sophie Carberry

Arthur

3rd

104 Ellie Gillespie

Sky Dinki

3rd

16

Pamela Payne

Alphie

4th

35

Marmalad

4th

32

Murrin McGregor

Dru

5th

114 Rebecca Martin

Spirit

placed riders only

Nikki Reid

Barbara Keenan

placed riders only

2hh • Horse & Hound PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

1st

12

Nicola Craig

Echo

2nd

25

Kiesha Morrison

Hammond

3rd

73

Kathryn McGrath

Jett

4th

101 Timo-Justin Dobson

Flint

5th

72

Maple

6th

107 Sophie Carberry

Olivia Steele

Arthur

placed riders only

203 • 65cm Jumping - ponies

203 • 65cm Jumping - horses

PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

1st

39

Madeleine Bower

Barnaby Boy

1st

92

Barbara Keenan

Rosie

2nd

35

Nikki Reid

Marmalad

2nd

66

Natalya Mayer

Cefengarn caleb

3rd

48

Sophie Manuel

Star

3rd

77

Elizabeth Graham

Saphire

4th

52

Holly-Rose McCamley

Roscommon Boy

4th

107 Sophie Carberry

5th

78

Megan Meikle

Banocher’s Cascade

placed riders only

= 6th

65

Taylor Bradley

Cuffestown King

= 6th

105 Jura Gillespie

Arthur

Duntarvie Rembrandt

placed riders only

If you have won a cup, trophy or rosette (1st-6th) but did not collect it on show day, please contact the Light Horse Secretary: Giulia Canata [email protected] 07970 767 010

www.kilmacolmshow.co.uk

PAGE 6

like us on facebook.com/kilmacolmshow

180th Annual Show • Saturday 9th May 2015 • LIGHT HORSES 204 • 75cm Jumping - ponies

204 • 75cm Jumping - horses

PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

1st

12

Nicola Craig

Echo

1st

121 Suzy Bowie

Roshan

2nd

93

Lucy Rennie

Bay Knight

2nd

26

Oscar

3rd

5

Morag Cowie

Mr Sunshine

3rd

106 Jasmine Gillespie

Charlie L

4th

30

Thandi Smith

Mr Blue Sky

4th

91

Rachel Young

Ollie

5th

18

Georgia Laurie

Glenmorangie

5th

9

Sharon Wands

Shanty Town Girl

6th

89

Jessica Newnes

Ollie

6th

42

Reba Laurie

Monty

placed riders only

Lucy Addison

placed riders only

205 • 85cm Jumping - ponies

205 • 85cm Jumping - horses

PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

1st

12

Nicola Craig

Echo

1st

24

Stuart Muirhead

Roma

2nd

72

Olivia Steele

Maple

2nd

42

Reba Laurie

Monty

3rd

93

Lucy Rennie

Bay Knight

3rd

9

Sharon Wands

Shanty Town Girl

4th

30

Thandi Smith

Mr Blue Sky

4th

90

Sophie Knox

Barnfaulds Bella

5th

5

Morag Cowie

Mr Sunshine

5th

97

Ashley Grant

Bob

6th

23

Stuart Muirhead

Marlow

placed riders only

placed riders only

206 • Open Jumping - ponies

206 • Open Jumping - horses

PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

1st

Echo

1st

24

Stuart Muirhead

Roma

2nd

51

Clair Beaton

Irish Skipper

3rd

96

Iona Gisby

Jester

4th

59

Jordan McKinstry

Will

12

Nicola Craig

placed riders only

placed riders only

If you have won a cup, trophy or rosette (1st-6th) but did not collect it on show day, please contact the Light Horse Secretary: Giulia Canata [email protected] 07970 767 010

www.kilmacolmshow.co.uk

PAGE 7

like us on facebook.com/kilmacolmshow

180th Annual Show • Saturday 9th May 2015 • LIGHT HORSES 301 • Working Hunter PLACE No. RIDER

304 • Riding Club Horse HORSE/PONY

PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

6

Laura Halil

Copper V

1st

6

Laura Halil

Copper V

1st

2nd

51

Clair Beaton

Irish Skipper

2nd

20

Linda Shaw

Buffy

3rd

54

Sara Kent

Whiten Abbey

3rd

8

Kay Tennant

Connie

4th

9

Sharon Wands

Shanty Town Girl

4th

19

Sophie Luke

Castle Ellis Max

5th

11

Katie Gillespie

Chandler Bing

5th

tbc

6th

15

Victoria Nelson

Silver Turf

6th

tbc

placed riders only

placed riders only

302 • Ridden Hunter

305 • Veteran

PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

1st

83

Jenny Herries

Clifton Stella Bella

1st

105 Jura Gillespie

Duntarvie Rembrandt

2nd

80

Cheryl McGhee

Tarpan P

2nd

57

Cara Newman

The Flying Rocket

3rd

6

Laura Halil

Copper V

3rd

58

James Newman

Cocopoppylicious

4th

10

Sheila Gillespie

Talkative

4th

94

Amy Pitcairn

Rocky

5th

56

Marion Armour

Corn Keltie

5th

tbc

6th

79

Lynn McKay

Rani

6th

tbc

placed riders only

placed riders only

303 • Riding Horse

306 • Coloured

PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

1st

82

Jenny Herries

Clifton Melody

1st

85

Millie Rayner

Oscar

2nd

60

Kerry Edgar

Just Jaegar

2nd

21

Emma Thomson

Touch Millstar

3rd

49

Jillian Craig

Gabby

3rd

37

Molly Bower

Noble Eton

4th

40

Olivia Burns

All Rosie

4th

74

Shannon Main

Rio

5th

51

Clair Beaton

Irish Skipper

6th

34

Marcia Carberry

Arthur

placed riders only

placed riders only

If you have won a cup, trophy or rosette (1st-6th) but did not collect it on show day, please contact the Light Horse Secretary: Giulia Canata [email protected] 07970 767 010

www.kilmacolmshow.co.uk

PAGE 8

like us on facebook.com/kilmacolmshow

180th Annual Show • Saturday 9th May 2015 • LIGHT HORSES 401 • Working Hunter Pony

405 • Family Pony

PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

1st

21

Emma Thomson

Touch Millstar

1st

61

Abbi McArthur

Macho Diamante

2nd

37

Molly Bower

Noble Eton

2nd

85

Millie Raynor

Oscar

3rd

18

Georgia Laurie

Glenmorangie

3rd

62

Molly Mahoney

Caebrynn Finn

4th

35

Nikki Reid

Marmalad

4th

18

Georgia Laurie

Glenmorangie

5th

12

Nicola Craig

Echo

5th

13

Lucy Campbell

Jack

6th

101 Timo-Justin Dobson

Flint

6th

57

Cara Newman

The Flying Rocket

placed riders only

placed riders only

402 • Show Hunter Pony

406 • Mountain & Moorland - split

PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

1st

67

Olivia Finch

Shadow II

= 1st

67

Olivia Finch

Shadow II

2nd

61

Abbi McArthur

Macho Diamante

= 1st

75

Ashley Lawson

Afan Spy

3rd

63

Jess Mahoney

Sovereign

= 2nd

62

Molly Mahoney

Caebrynn Finn

4th

27

Lily Anderson

Nantcol Nimrod

= 2nd

29

Marnie Riding

Waxwing Glen-Livet

5th

52

Holly-Rose McCamley

Roscommon Boy

= 3rd

46

Carol Proctor

Almondell Corinthian

= 3rd

61

Abbi McArthur

Macho Diamante

= 4th

88

Leoni Grayston

Gingerbread Boy

= 4th

84

Lorraine Gillen

Kilbride Ruby

= 5th

86

Mara McKelvie

Laithehill Nemo

= 5th

53

Andrew Livingstone

Village Tornado

6th

4

Jaye Harvie

Zorro

placed riders only

403 • Lead Rein PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

1st

2

Ailie McDougall

Taewelfan Maggie May

2nd

17

Natasha Connor

Afan Spy

3rd

64

Lucia Gizzi

Waxwing Touch Up

4th

1

Lucy Capper

Glenisla Stella

5th

87

April Canavan

Cherry Blossom

placed riders only

placed riders only

404 • Pony Club Pony PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

1st

61

Abbi McArthur

Macho Diamante

2nd

63

Jess Mahoney

Sovereign

3rd

38

Madeleine Bower

Penllyn Pirate

4th

13

Lucy Campbell

Jack

5th

115 Robyn Hodgson

Vales Daisy May

6th

27

Nantcol Nimrod

Lily Anderson

placed riders only

If you have won a cup, trophy or rosette (1st-6th) but did not collect it on show day, please contact the Light Horse Secretary: Giulia Canata [email protected] 07970 767 010

www.kilmacolmshow.co.uk

PAGE 9

like us on facebook.com/kilmacolmshow

180th Annual Show • Saturday 9th May 2015 • LIGHT HORSES 501 • Tack & Turnout (junior)

505 • Bending Race

PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

1st

17

Natasha Connor

Afan Spy

1st

12

Echo

2nd

41

Charlie Burns

Drydate Toy Soldier

2nd

109 Rhiannon Wood

Caragh Angel

3rd

87

April Canavan

Cherry Blossom

3rd

57

Cara Newman

The Flying Rocket

4th

86

Maria McKelvie

Laithehill Nemo

4th

63

Jess Mahoney

Sovereign

5th

58

James Newman

Cocopoppylicious

placed riders only

Nicola Craig

6th

placed riders only

502 • Tack & Turnout (senior)

506 • Sack Race

PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

1st

84

Lorraine Gillen

Kilbride Ruby

1st

12

Nicola Craig

Echo

2nd

34

Marcia Carberry

Arthur

2nd

57

Cara Newman

The Flying Rocket

3rd

74

Shannen Main

Rio

3rd

58

James Newman

Cocopoppylicious

4th

4

Jaye Harvie

Zorro

= 4th

63

Jess Mahoney

Sovereign

5th

16

Pamela Payne

Alphie

= 4th

109 Rhiannon Wood

6th

8

Kay Tennant

Connie

placed riders only

special 113 Ashleigh Sommerville

Caragh Angel

Rory

placed riders only

503 • Handy Pony

507 • Flag Race

PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

1st

18

Georgia Laurie

Glenmorangie

1st

57

Cara Newman

The Flying Rocket

2nd

58

James Newman

Cocopoppylicious

2nd

12

Nicola Craig

Echo

3rd

57

Cara Newman

The Flying Rocket

3rd

58

James Newman

Cocopoppylicious

4th

115 Robyn Hodgson

Vales Daisy May

4th

109 Rhiannon Wood

Caragh Angel

5th

13

Lucy Campbell

Jack

5th

63

Sovereign

6th

17

Natasha Connor

Afan Spy

placed riders only

Jess Mahoney

placed riders only

503 • Fancy Dress PLACE No. RIDER

HORSE/PONY

1st

1

Lucy Capper

Glenisla Stella

2nd

95

Hamish Pitcairn

Rocky

placed riders only

If you have won a cup, trophy or rosette (1st-6th) but did not collect it on show day, please contact the Light Horse Secretary: Giulia Canata [email protected] 07970 767 010

www.kilmacolmshow.co.uk

PAGE 10

like us on facebook.com/kilmacolmshow

180th Annual Show • Saturday 9th May 2015 • LIGHT HORSES XW • Wobblies Cross Country PLACE No. RIDER HORSE/PONY 1st 104 Ellie Gillespie Sky Dinki 2nd 108 Jacqueline McKechnie Lady Star 3rd 107 Sophie Carberry Arthur 4th 106 Jasmine Gillespie Charlie L 5th 120 Annabel McDonald Dru 6th 102 Jennifer Dunn Summer Breeze 7th 101 Timo-Justin Dobson Flint 8th 119 Grace Houston Dixie 9th 13 Lucy Campbell Jack all other competitors were eliminated, retired or were riding HC

FAULTS 0 0 0 0 20 60 60 60 60

TIME 1.57 2.08 2.50 2.54 2.29 2.14 2.16 2.22 2.23

FAULTS 0 0 0 20 20 20

TIME 2.29 2.39 3.02 2.54 3.21 3.34

FAULTS 0 0 60

TIME 2.49 3.05 3.01

FAULTS 0 0 0 0

TIME 2.20 2.20 2.30 2.31

XJ • Junior Cross Country PLACE No. RIDER 1st 39 Madeleine Bower Barnaby 2nd 18 Georgia Laurie Glenmorangie 3rd 12 Nicola Craig Echo 4th 21 Emma Thomson Touchmill Star 5th 30 Thandi Smith Mr Blue Sky 6th 19 Sophie Luke Castle Ellis Max all other competitors were eliminated, retired or were riding HC

NX • Novice Cross Country PLACE No. RIDER 1st 26 Lucy Addison Oscar 2nd 43 Jeniffer Jonsen Spirit 3rd 69 Lisa Murray Shanghai Missy all other competitors were eliminated, retired or were riding HC

OX • Open Cross Country PLACE No. RIDER = 1st 15 Clair Beaton Irish Skipper = 1st 51 Victoria Nelson Silver Turf 3rd 37 Molly Bower Noble Eton 4th 10 Sheila Gillespie Talkative all other competitors were eliminated, retired or were riding HC

If you have won a cup, trophy or rosette (1st-6th) but did not collect it on show day, please contact the Light Horse Secretary: Giulia Canata [email protected] 07970 767 010

www.kilmacolmshow.co.uk

PAGE 11

like us on facebook.com/kilmacolmshow

180th Annual Show • Saturday 9th May 2015 • INDUSTRIAL RESULTS

ADULT CLASSES 53. Baking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Perpetual Champion Trophy . Shona Telfer 54. Home & Dairy Produce . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lady Yarrow Trophy . . . . . . (joint) Lucy Hay and Elizabeth Martin 55. Needlework . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Mrs I A Laird Trophy . . . . . Jan Duthie 56. Arts & Crafts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Miss M J Walker Trophy . . . . Ruth Walsh 57. Floral Art . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Misses Woodrow Trophy . . . Diane McWilliam 58. SWRI Foursomes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Mrs J Wilson Trophy . . . . . . Howwood 59. Young Farmers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lamont Quaich . . . . . . . . Laura Telfer

CHILDREN’S CLASSES 60. Baking 11 years and under . . . . . . . . . . .Mrs J G Kerr Cup . . . . . . . Fraser Craig 61. Baking 12-16 years . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Mrs J W Forrester Cup . . . . . Georgia Bomphray 62. Needlework & Crafts 7 years and under . . . . .Mrs A Taylor Cup . . . . . . . Flora Connell 63. Needlework & Crafts 8-11 years . . . . . . . . .Mrs W H Hunter Cup . . . . . Megan Craig 64. Needlework & Crafts 12-16 years . . . . . . . .Mrs K H Fraser Cup . . . . . . Nicola Craig 65. Floral Art 11 years and under . . . . . . . . . .Mrs C R L Nairn Cup . . . . . Ewan Simpson 66. Floral Art 12-16 years . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Mrs C Woodrow Cup . . . . . Nicola Craig 67. Child with most points in childrens classes . . .Mrs J Cameron Jubilee Cup . . Nicola Craig 68. Child Gaining Most Points in Arts and Crafts . . Craig Saurin Cup . . . . . . . Georgia Bomphary

June Lamont, Secretary www.kilmacolmshow.co.uk

Glenmill, Kilmacolm (01505 873993)

PAGE 12

like us on facebook.com/kilmacolmshow

180th Annual Show • Saturday 9th May 2015 • DOGS CLASSES

BEST IN SHOW

*Best in Show . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Andrew Galbraith’s Giant Schnauzer, Ozz **Reserve Best in Show . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Karen’s Legg’s Pointer, Will ***Best Puppy in Show . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lindsay Graham’s Hungarian Viszla, Piper

PEDIGREE CLASSES

NOVELTY CLASSES

Class 1 - AV Veteran pedigree

9 - AV Veteran crossbreed

1 2 3 4 5

Jordan McKinstry’s German Shorthaired Pointer, Poppy Helen Ablitt’s Greyhound, Noodles Hector Wedderburn’s Labrador, Flash Isabella McKerrow’s Bichon Frise, Murphy Amanda’s Afghan Hound, Tails

2 - AV Puppy 1 2 3 4 5

Lindsay Graham’s Hungarian Viszla, Piper*** Yvonne’s Chinese Crested, Cee Cee Victoria McBride’s Cocker Spaniel, Vittador Bunty Karen Munro’s Lancashire Heeler, Jorgei Congac Clair Ptalary’s Staffordshire Bull Terrier, Max

3 - AV Junior 1 2 3 4 5

Julie McKenzie’s Staffordshire Bull Terrier, D’Jango Sarah’s Dogue de Bordeaux, Gaffer Lisa Colley’s German Shepherd Dog, Lexi Tony Sheerin’s French Bulldog, Nola Shannen Mair’s German Shepherd Dog, Polar

4 - AV Terrier/Hound 1 2 3 4 5

Timo-Justin Dobson’s Whippet, Reem Helen Ablitt’s Greyhound, Noodles Gillies Bond’s Jack Russell, Baxter Andrea Arthur’s Patterdale, Corrie Clair Ptalary’s Staffordshire Bull Terrier, Max

5 - AV Gundog 1 2 3 4 5

Karen’s Legg’s Pointer, Will** Lesley McGregor’s Gordon Setter, Woody Susan Orr’s German Shorthaired Pointer, Canna Alex Galbraith’s German Wirehaired Pointer. Deano H Thomson’s Golden Retriever, Gillis

6 - AV Working/Pastoral 1 2 3 4 5

Andrew Galbraith’s Giant Schnauzer, Ozz* Catherine Tulloch’s Great Dane, Loki Sarah’s Dogue de Bordeaux, Jaffa Regan Brown’s Border Collie, Riley Karen Munro’s Lancashire Heeler, Jorgei Congac

7 - AV Toy/Utility 1 2 3 4 5

1 Alison Gilmer’s Collie cross, Ted 2 Wilma Baillie’s Border Collie cross, Jess

10 - Junior Handler aged 6-11 1 Ava Kilgariff’s Canna 2 Susan Orr’s Steall

11 - Junior Handler aged 12-16

1 Abby’s Golden Retriever, Harvey 2 Morgan Lees’s Pointer, Will 3 Timo-Justin Dobson’s Whippet, Reem 4 = T ony Sheerin’s French Bulldog, Nola Regan Brown’s Border Collie, Riley 5 Courtney Cairns’s Cocker Spaniel, Lucy

12 - Best Rescue 1 2 3 4 5

Isabella McKerrow’s Bichon Frise, Murphy Lesley Taylor’s Saluki cross, Olly Yvonne’s Chinese Crested, Jock Mary McCreath’s cross, Sergei Hannah Raeside’s working Cocker, Murphy

13 - AV Crossbreed 1 2 3 4 5

Alastair Baillie’s Collie cross, Lizzi Emma Millar’s cross, Flynn Fergus Dorrington’s Jack Russell, Buzz Amanda’s cross A-Zeaf Kim Morrison’s Pomeranian/Chihuahua cross Diva

14 - Dog with the Waggiest Tail 1 2 3 4 5

Archie & Ruby Thomson’s Mabel Emma Flynn’s Flynn Sophie Phillips’s Charlie Helen Cook’s Mini Jean Humble’s Samson

15 - Dog the judge would most like to take home 1 2 3 4 5

Alastair Baillie’s Lizzi Emma Orr’s Aspen Elissa Wilson’s Blue Jean Humble’s Samson Gillies Bond’s Baxter

Kirsten Pearce’s French Bulldog, Isla Fiona Reid’s Bichon Frise, Rosie Nikki Hollsworth’s French Bulldog, Wilber Liz Cairney’s Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Jacque Yvonne’s Chinese Crested, Cee Cee

8 - AV Open 1 2 3 4 5

H Thomson’s Golden Retriever, Gillis Garry Pearce’s French Bulldog, Jura Esther Pollock’s Beagle, Pippa Regan Brown’s Border Collie, Riley Lisa Houston’s Tibetan Mastiff, Mishka 

www.kilmacolmshow.co.uk

Dog Show Convener - Nikki Stewart queries to [email protected]

PAGE 13

like us on facebook.com/kilmacolmshow

180th Annual Show • Saturday 9th May 2015 • PET SHOW RESULTS

Lewis Campbell with his Netherland Dwarf Rabbits Jodie Caldwell with her Tortoise Amy Caldwell with Chicks hatched in incubator

Pet Show Convener - D. McFarlane queries to [email protected] www.kilmacolmshow.co.uk

PAGE 14

like us on facebook.com/kilmacolmshow