Report on the Transparency of Minnesota Lakes - Minnesota Pollution

Report on the Transparency of Minnesota Lakes - Minnesota Pollution

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency 520 Lafayette Road North Saint Paul, MN 55155-4194 http://www.pca.state.mn.us 651-296-6300 or 800-657-3864 toll fr...

5MB Sizes 0 Downloads 0 Views

Recommend Documents

Eagan Lakes - Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
Nutrient budgets and recommended reductions for Bur Oaks Lake (Lake ID: 19-. 0259-00). ...... site runoff control;. · P

2016 Pollution Report - Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
agency of the total volume of water and air pollution that was emitted in the state in the ..... nonpoint sources in the

Middle Minnesota River Watershed Directory - Minnesota Pollution
Chris Crocker. Email through website http://www.mankatomultisport.com/. Greater Mankato Rotary. Service club. Rotary is

Superfund Program - Annual Legislative Report - Minnesota Pollution
and included environmental activist Erin Brockovich, who held a public meeting in Fridley to discuss the group's concern

Ann and Emma Lakes Excess Nutrient TMDL - Minnesota Pollution
Wright County Soil and. Water Conservation District. October 2011. Prepared for. Ann Lake and Lake. Emma. Excess Nutrien

Solvents - Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
Manage spent solvent, filters, sorbents, and sludge according to hazardous waste rules. You also need to complete the. V

Giving in MInnesota 2014 Full Report - Minnesota Council on
General Mills Foundation and Corporation. $104.4 ... The Saint Paul Foundation and Minnesota Community Foundation ... Th

The Minnesota - the Grand Lodge of Minnesota
Feb 3, 2012 - make-up by 15 volunteers from a local beauty school; nearly 70 gowns, suit jackets, jewelry, shawls, scarv

FINAL City of Afton Cultural Resources Report - Minnesota Pollution
Nov 11, 2015 - “Historic properties” for the purposes of Section 106 review, are defined ... eligibility for inclusi

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency 520 Lafayette Road North Saint Paul, MN 55155-4194 http://www.pca.state.mn.us 651-296-6300 or 800-657-3864 toll free TTY 651-282-5332 or 800-657-3864 toll free Available in alternative formats

Volunteer lake monitors are one of Minnesota’s most important lake water quality tracking systems. The Minnesota Pollution Control Agency thanks the Citizen Lake-Monitoring Program volunteers for their efforts in collecting water quality data. Their efforts toward protecting the surface waters of Minnesota are greatly appreciated.

Authors and Contributors Johanna Schussler Jennifer L.K. Klang Kacy Bobzien Sandy Simbeck Shane Hanley Andrea Ebner

Editing and Graphics Peggy Hicks Mike Nelson Beth Tegdesch

wq-lar2-07

The MPCA is reducing printing and mailing costs by using the Internet to distribute reports and information to a wider audience. For additional information, see the Web site: http:// www.pca.state.mn.us/water/clmppublications.html#annualreports

Table of Contents Page List of Figures............................................................................................................................................... i List of Tables ................................................................................................................................................ i Introduction...................................................................................................................................................1 Secchi Transparency .....................................................................................................................................2 Ecoregions and Lake Water Quality .............................................................................................................2 Trophic State Index.......................................................................................................................................4 2007 CLMP Secchi Season Summary ..........................................................................................................6 CLMP+ Program: Updates for 2007.............................................................................................................9 Hammal Lake Trophic Status Example ......................................................................................................10 Glossary ......................................................................................................................................................14 Bibliography ...............................................................................................................................................15 Appendix I. 2007 CLMP Data and Participants .........................................................................................16 Appendix II. Carlson’s Trophic State Index ...............................................................................................71

List of Figures Page

1. Water Year Precipitation and Departure from Normal Maps ................................................................3 2. Typical Summer-Mean Secchi Transparency ........................................................................................5 3. 2007 CLMP Lakes Monitored by County..............................................................................................7 4. 2007 CLMP Lakes Summer-Mean Secchi Transparency ......................................................................8 5. Hammal Lake Bathymetric Map and Monitoring Location.................................................................10 6. Hammal Lake Total Phosphorus and Chlorophyll-a Results for 2007 ................................................11 7. Hammal Lake Secchi Transparency for 2007 ......................................................................................12 8. Carlson’s Trophic State Index..............................................................................................................13

List of Tables Page 1. Summer-Mean Secchi Transparency Measures by Ecoregion...............................................................4 2. Summer-Mean Water Quality Parameters for Hammal Lake ..............................................................11 3. Trophic Status Indicators for Hammal Lake ........................................................................................12

2007 Report on the Transparency of Minnesota Lakes

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency May 2008 i

Introduction The Citizen Lake-Monitoring Program (CLMP) began in 1973 at the University of Minnesota, and was developed by Dr. Joe Shapiro. During that first year, volunteers monitored 74 lakes. Administration of the CLMP was transferred to the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency (MPCA) in 1978. The CLMP continues to be a cost-effective mechanism for obtaining good, basic water quality data on many of Minnesota’s lakes. Information about lake water quality is vital for assessing a lake’s physical condition and recreational suitability. Minnesota has more than 12,000 lakes and a limited number of state staff to monitor them. The participation of citizen volunteer monitors in the CLMP effectively increases the monitoring capabilities of the state. Volunteers provide the state and others with valuable information on the water quality of Minnesota’s lakes. The CLMP involves the voluntary participation of citizens residing on or near lakes or those who are frequent lake users. These participants are asked to take weekly transparency measurements on their lake during the summer using a Secchi disk. At least eight to ten readings per season are needed to adequately define each summer’s water quality. Through this process, the volunteers can learn about the water quality of lakes in their area and gain a greater awareness of the causes and effects of lake degradation. Data from the CLMP are entered into the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s water quality database (called STORET) along with all other water quality data collected by the MPCA. For many lakes, CLMP data is the only water quality information available. These data are used to analyze water quality trends, characterize trophic status (biological productivity), provide ground-truthing for remote satellite water quality imagery, and provide a basis for water quality goal setting. Several topics will be covered in this report. First, a discussion of how Secchi depth transparency means is related to water quality. Following that will be two sections on how, using Secchi transparency data, lakes can be compared and lake trophic status can be determined. Next, there is a brief summary of the 2007 water monitoring season, followed by an update on the advanced Citizen Lake-Monitoring Program (CLMP+). The final section will wrap up with an example showing the determination of a trophic state index for a lake. Appendix I contain seasonal averages, sorted by county, for all lakes, sites and volunteers participating in the CLMP during the 2007 season.

2007 Report on the Transparency of Minnesota Lakes

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency May 2008 1

Secchi Transparency – What does it measure, and what can influence it? Secchi transparency is a measure of the depth of light penetration in the water column. The term “clarity” is often used interchangeable with “transparency.” These measurements provide a basis for assessing water quality, estimations of trophic status and documentation of trends in water quality over time. Secchi transparency can vary greatly among Minnesota’s lakes. In many Minnesota lakes, Secchi transparency provides an indirect measure of the amount of algae in the water (see Trophic State Index). In some lakes, suspended sediments or color caused by dissolved organic material may limit transparency. Precipitation is another factor that can affect the water quality of Minnesota’s lakes. In “wet years,” excessive precipitation in a lake’s watershed often leads to high amounts of runoff and high nutrient loading. This may result in increased algae, and possibly increased suspended sediments in the lake, leading to reduced transparency; however, these impacts may be moderated by increased “flushing” of the lake. In “dry years,” the inverse may be true and some lakes may experience increased transparency during periods of low runoff and decreased nutrient loading. It is important to note that no two lakes respond in exactly the same fashion to “wet” or “dry” years. Several consecutive years of monitoring are often needed to understand how your lake responds to climatic changes. Figure 1 shows precipitation in Minnesota from October 2006 to September 2007 (Water Year 2007). Figure 1 also shows the precipitation “departure from normal” or how far from average precipitation in 2007 was across the state. This figure shows that precipitation in much of the central region of Minnesota was near or up to six inches below normal, while southeast and extreme western portions of Minnesota experienced above normal precipitation. As discussed above, these variations can have impacts on water quality in area lakes.

Ecoregions and Lake Water Quality Ecoregions are areas of similar soil, geomorphology, land use, and potential natural vegetation. These factors provide a good basis for comparing differences and similarities in Minnesota’s lakes by grouping lakes according to their physical characteristics (i.e. grouping lakes with forested shores and rocky substrates together). The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency divided Minnesota into seven fairly distinct ecoregions (Figure 2). Reference lakes, which represent lakes minimally impacted by surrounding land-uses, were sampled by the MPCA to characterize trophic status conditions for each ecoregion (Heiskary and Wilson, 1989). This yields a baseline for comparison to other lakes. In other words, the reference lakes are the yardsticks by which we measure other lakes. Below is a description of the four ecoregions that contain 98 percent of Minnesota’s lakes. Table 1 (and Figure 2) lists typical Secchi readings for reference lakes in each ecoregion. The Northern Lakes and Forests ecoregion (NLF) is predominately forested with numerous lakes and is located in the northeastern part of Minnesota (Figure 2). These lakes tend to be relatively small and deep, and they stratify (form layers) during the summer. The North Central Hardwood Forests ecoregion (NCHF) is a transitional region that stretches from the northwestern part of Minnesota to east central Minnesota and includes the Twin Cities area. It has numerous lakes in rolling terrain with various land uses and a high population density. Lakes in this ecoregion also tend to be deep and have relatively small surface areas. The Western Corn Belt Plains ecoregion (WCBP) is located in the southern one-third of Minnesota. It has rolling terrain and is extensively cultivated with row crops. WCBP lakes tend to be shallow, well mixed, and have relatively large surface areas. The Northern Glaciated Plains ecoregion (NGP) is located along the southwestern half of the state. It is similar to the WCBP ecoregion in many ways, also having rolling terrain and extensive cultivation of row crops. It typically has a lower precipitation rate and higher evaporation rate than the WCBP ecoregion. The lakes in the NGP ecoregion are typically shallow and do not stratify during the summer.

2007 Report on the Transparency of Minnesota Lakes

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency May 2008 2

Figure 1. Water Year Precipitation & Departure from Normal Maps

2007 Report on the Transparency of Minnesota Lakes

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency May 2008 3

Lakes of similar make up (soils, depth, land use, etc.) can be compared against the ranges of values expected in a specific ecoregion. To do this, determine the ecoregion in which the lake of interest is located. Next, compare the summer mean Secchi depth (June to September) to the ranges below (Table 1). If the Secchi depth is shallower than the range listed, the lake is in the lower 25 percent of lakes for clarity – poorer clarity than the expected range for lakes of that ecoregion. If the Secchi transparency is deeper than the range listed, the lake is in the upper 25 percent of lakes for the ecoregion – better clarity than the expected range. If a lake is on the border of two ecoregions, the clarity will often overlap the ranges of the ecoregions it spans. These lakes would be in a transition zone between ecoregions, and a closer look at land use, soil type, and vegetation may be required to determine which ecoregion is the best fit. Table 1. Summer-Mean Secchi Transparency Measures by Ecoregion Based on interquartile ranges for reference lakes1

Parameter

Northern Lakes And Forests

North Central Hardwood Forests

Western Corn Belt Plains

Northern Glaciated Plains

Secchi (feet)

8 -15

4.9 - 10.5

1.6 - 3.3

1.0 - 3.3

Secchi (meters)

2.4 - 4.6

1.5 - 3.2

0.5 - 1.0

0.3 - 1.0

1

Interquartile range is determined by sorting measures from lowest to highest and represents those measures between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Trophic State Index While the ecoregion classification allows for comparison between lakes of similar origin, land use, etc., Carlson’s Trophic State Index allows for comparison of any lakes, independent of their location or land use. Secchi transparency data can be used to convey information on the quality of lakes and allow for estimation of the amount of algae (chlorophyll-a) and nutrients (phosphorus) in a lake. Carlson’s Trophic State Index (TSI) is a common means for characterizing a lake’s trophic state. The term “trophic state” refers to the level of biological productivity in a lake as measured by phosphorous content, algae abundance, and depth of light penetration. Carlson’s TSI (Carlson 1977) is one means available to examine the relationship between total phosphorus, chlorophyll-a, and Secchi disk readings in a lake and its overall productivity. Individual TSI values can be calculated from the following equations: Total phosphorus TSI (TSIP) = 14.42*[ln(TP average)] + 4.15 Chlorophyll-a TSI (TSIC) = 9.81*[ln(Chlorophyll-a average)] + 30.6 Secchi disk TSI (TSIS) = 60 - (14.41*[ln(Secchi average)]) Total phosphorus and chlorophyll-a are measured in micrograms per liter (μg/L) and Secchi transparency is measured in meters (3.281 feet per meter). The ln function in these equations is the “natural log” which is different than the “log” function. [The ln key is generally found next to the log key on most calculators.] The TSI scale ranges from 0 (ultra-oligotrophic – very nutrient poor, low vegetation or algae) to 100 (hypereutrophic – very nutrient rich, high amounts of vegetation or algae). Increasing trophic status values indicate more eutrophic conditions (higher productivity). Although total phosphorus and chlorophyll-a concentrations are not measured in the basic CLMP program, the summer-mean Secchi transparency generally provides a good indication of trophic status and can be used to estimate likely ranges of total phosphorus and chlorophyll-a for most Minnesota lakes.

2007 Report on the Transparency of Minnesota Lakes

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency May 2008 4

Figure 2. Typical Summer-Mean Secchi Transparency Based on Interquartile Ranges for Reference Lakes

Northern Minnesota Wetlands

Northern Lakes and Forests 8 - 15 Ft 2.4 - 4.6 M

Red River Valley

North Central Hardwood Forest 4.9 - 10.5 Ft 1.5 - 3.2 M

Northern Glaciated Plains 1.0 - 3.3 Ft 0.3 - 1.0 M

Driftless Area

Western Corn Belt Plains 1.6 - 3.3 Ft 0.5 - 1.0 M

2007 Report on the Transparency of Minnesota Lakes

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency May 2008 5

2007 CLMP Secchi Season Summary During the 2007 monitoring season, 1,187 CLMP volunteers monitored 2,110 sites on 1,263 lakes (Figure 3) taking 16,469 individual Secchi readings. The statewide seasonal mean transparency for the 2007 season was 9.9 feet. Knife Lake in Lake County, monitored by the Northern Tier High Adventure Boy Scout Camp, had the deepest individual Secchi transparency reading (60 feet on 08/15/2007); followed closely by Sabin Lake (Embarrass Pit) in St. Louis County monitored by Ed and Lee Steblay with Secchi transparency readings of 57 and 54 feet on 8/12/2007 and 08/28/2007, respectively). Three lakes – Clearwater (Cook County), Caribou (Itasca County) and Sabin Lake (St. Louis County), had summer average Secchi transparency readings (based on at least three readings) of 30 feet or more in 2007. Three lakes had summer average Secchi transparency readings of less than one foot in 2007. These lakes were Curtis Lake in Yellow Medicine County (0.5 feet), Fountain Lake in Wright County (0.5 feet) and Wakanda (main basin) Lake in Kandiyohi County (0.4 feet). These same three lakes had maximum individual Secchi transparency readings of one foot or less - Curtis Lake (0.5 feet), Fountain Lake (0.5 feet) and Wakanda (main basin) Lake (0.5 feet). Two lakes also recorded individual transparency values of zero feet (0.0) – Diamond Lake (Kandiyohi County) and Zumbro Lake (Olmsted County). Citizens monitored 121 lakes in Lake County, making it the county with the highest participation. The counties with the next highest number of lakes monitored in 2007 were Saint Louis County with 102 lakes, Cook County with 95 lakes, Crow Wing County with 92 lakes, and Itasca County with 91 lakes. Twelve counties only had one lake monitored by CLMP volunteers. Twenty-three counties had no citizen lake monitoring activities in 2007. Summer-mean, minimum and maximum Secchi values were calculated for each CLMP site. Participant names and individual 2007 summer-mean (June through September) Secchi data for each site are listed in Appendix I. It is important to note that only data collected for the Citizen Lake-Monitoring Program was used to calculate the values found in this appendix.

2007 Report on the Transparency of Minnesota Lakes

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency May 2008 6

KITTSON

LAKE OF THE WOODS

Figure 3. 2007 CLMP Lakes Monitored by County

ROSEAU

MARSHALL KOOCHICHING PENNINGTON COOK

BELTRAMI RED LAKE CLEARWATER

POLK

3

LAKE

28 ST. LOUIS ITASCA

4

5

CASS

HUBBARD

47

BECKER

CLAY

121

102

91

MAHNOMEN

NORMAN

95

77

55 CROW WING

WADENA

WILKIN OTTER TAIL

CARLTON

AITKIN

92

4

13

30

50

PINE MILLE LACS

20

32

1

12 BENTON

TRAVERSE

POPE

STEVENS

BIG STONE

1

1

STEARNS

13

ISANTI

SHERBURNE

31

2

22

CHIPPEWA

YELLOW MEDICINE

LYON

PIPESTONE

2

ROCK

MURRAY

5 NOBLES

BROWN

2

COTTONWOOD WATONWAN

2

LE SUEUR

12

1 BLUE EARTH

1

DAKOTA

4

NICOLLET

1

2

20

SCOTT

1

REDWOOD

21

30

21

SIBLEY LINCOLN

RAMSEY

HENNEPIN

CARVER

3

RENVILLE

1

11

34 MCLEOD

13

ANOKA

WRIGHT

MEEKER

15

LAC QUI PARLE

4

15

SWIFT KANDIYOHI

7

CHISAGO

4

17

4

WASHINGTON

1

MORRISON

DOUGLAS

KANABEC

TODD GRANT

23 GOODHUE RICE WABASHA

12

WASECA STEELE

DODGE

1

5

JACKSON

MARTIN

FARIBAULT

FREEBORN

4

5

1

2

2007 Report on the Transparency of Minnesota Lakes

OLMSTED

WINONA

3 MOWER

FILLMORE

HOUSTON

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency May 2008 7

Figure 4. 2007 CLMP Lakes Summer-Mean Secchi Transparency

Average Transparency (ft) Less than 2.0 2.0 - 4.9 5.0 - 7.9 8.0 - 14.9 15.0 or Great

2007 Report on the Transparency of Minnesota Lakes

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency May 2008 8

CLMP+ Program: Updates for 2007 The advanced Citizen Lake Monitoring Program (CLMP+) takes volunteer monitoring beyond the Secchi disk. In CLMP+, volunteers also collect water chemistry and temperature data in addition to transparency data. During the summer of 2007, eleven lakes in Aitkin County were sampled as a part of the CLMP+ program. These lakes were selected because they were a priority within Aitkin County or they lacked water quality data beyond Secchi transparency data. The combination of water chemistry and Secchi data provides a good baseline for assessing water quality in these lakes. Lakes included in the study were: Blind (01-0188), Elm Island (01-0123), Esquagamah (01-0147), Fleming (010105), Hammal (01-0161), Horseshoe (01-0034), Nord (01-0117), Rat (01-0077), Ripple (01-0146), Spirit (010178), and Waukenabo (01-0136). All equipment and analytical costs for the samples were provided and paid for by the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency (MPCA). Volunteers on these lakes collected water chemistry samples and temperature profiles one to two times per month. Janet Smude with the Aitkin County Soil and Water Conservation District (SWCD) helped plan and coordinate the sample shipping. Johanna Schussler, Jennifer Klang and Pam Anderson, MPCASt. Paul office, helped plan, train volunteers, and monitor lakes participating in the 2007 program. Special thanks to the volunteers who helped make this project a success: Kevin Pullis (Blind Lake), Rick Gerber (Elm Island Lake), Kathryn & John Miller (Esquagamah Lake), Lawrence & Joyce Fulton (Fleming Lake), Dave Graf (Hammal Lake), Greg Meredyk (Horseshoe Lake), Gordon Prickett (Nord Lake), Carole Holten (Rat Lake), Evan, Mary, Isaiah, Naomi & Hannah Green and Bob Gangl (Ripple Lake), Ken Hakes (Spirit Lake), and Kenneth Lebens (Waukenabo Lake). Thanks also to the Horseshoe Lake Inn who provided access to Horseshoe Lake. MPCA staff and volunteer monitors collected quality assurance and quality control samples for this project. A report providing full results of the CLMP+ monitoring in Aitkin County is available on the MPCA web site: http://www.pca.state.mn.us/water/clmp-publications.html#reports.

2007 Report on the Transparency of Minnesota Lakes

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency May 2008 9

Hammal Lake Trophic Status Example The following is an excerpt from the 2007 CLMP+ report for Aitkin County (Anderson, 2008). This example, using water quality data from Hammal Lake, shows how Secchi depth compares to chlorophyll-a and total phosphorus in terms of the Trophic State Index. By verifying this relationship, we can continue to use Secchi depth as a reliable indicator of the nutrients and algal productivity in the lake. Equations used in these calculations can be found on page 6.

Hammal (01-0161) Hammal Lake is a fairly large, shallow lake located four miles southwest of Aitkin, Minnesota. It is in the upper ten percent of the lake in terms of its size; covering 374 acres. Hammal Lake has a maximum depth of 44 feet and there is one public access for the lake. Its immediate and total watersheds are nearly identical, covering only 2.2 mi2 and consists primarily of forested and water/marsh uses. The watershed–to-lake ratio is 4:1. Based on the total watershed area, its water residence time is estimated to be about three years. Water quality data was collected in June, July, August, and September, 2007 by volunteer lake monitor Dave Graf. (Data was also collected in late May, mid July and mid September by MPCA staff.) One site, site 201, was used for monitoring (Figure 5). Figure 5. Hammal Lake Bathymetric Map and Monitoring Location

2007 Report on the Transparency of Minnesota Lakes

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency May 2008 10

Table 2. Summer-Mean Water Quality Parameters for Hammal Lake (Based on 2007 Epilimnetic Data Collected by Volunteers and MPCA Staff)

Parameter

Hammal Lake

Typical Range for NLF1 Ecoregion

TP (µg/L)

18

14 – 27

Chl-a (µg/L)

6

< 10

Secchi (m)

3.3

2.4 – 4.6

10.7

8 – 15

Secchi (ft) 1

th

th

Typical range is the 25 – 75 percentile of summer means from reference lakes specific to an ecoregion.

Total phosphorus (TP) concentrations averaged 18 µg/L in Hammal Lake during the summer of 2007. This value is within the range of concentrations for reference lakes in this ecoregion (Table 2). TP concentrations ranged from 10 – 35 μg/L (Figure 6) and peaked in late August. Chlorophyll-a concentrations for Hammal Lake averaged 6 μg/L; which is within the ecoregion reference range (Table 2). Concentrations on ranged from 1.7 – 12.4 µg/L and generally increased over the summer, peaking in late September (Figure 6). Based on the data, Hammal Lake would not have experienced nuisance or severe nuisance algae blooms in 2007. Figure 6. Hammal Lake Total Phosphorus and Chlorophyll-a Results for 2007

Hammal Lake 2007 Total Phosphorus & Chlorophyll-a 40 TP Chl-a

PPB

30

20

10

0 *5/23

6/10

6/25

7/9

*7/18

8/13

8/27

9/10

*9/19

Date * Data on these dates were collected by MPCA staff

2007 Report on the Transparency of Minnesota Lakes

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency May 2008 11

Secchi disk transparency on Hammal Lake ranged from 8.5 feet (2.6 meters) in mid-August to 14.8 feet (4.5 meters) in late May (Figure 7) and averaged 10.7 feet (3.3 meters). These transparency measures are within the typical range for ecoregion reference lakes (Tables 1 and 2). Characterization of Hammal Lake’s physical condition ranged from “crystal clear” to “not quite crystal clear” (Classes 1 and 2). Recreational suitability ratings ranged from “beautiful” to “minor aesthetic problems” (Classes 1 and 2). The change in transparency of Hammal Lake over the course of the summer is fairly typical for mesotrophic lakes in Minnesota. Transparency is highest in the spring when the water is cool and algae populations are low. Frequently, zooplankton (small crustaceans that feed on algae) populations are also high at this time of year but decline later in the summer due to predation by young fish. As the waters warm throughout the summer, the algae (represented in Figure 6 by chlorophyll-a) become more abundant and the transparency declines (Figure 7). Figure 7. Hammal Lake Secchi Transparency for 2007

Hammal Lake 2007 Secchi Transparency 0 -2

Transparency (ft)

-4 -6 -8 -10 -12 -14 -16 -18 -20 *5/23

6/10

6/25

7/9

*7/18

8/13

8/27

9/10

*9/19

Date

*Data on these dates were collected by MPCA staff Trophic State Index (TSI) values for TP and chlorophyll-a for Hammal Lake compare very favorably to each other, while the TSI value for Secchi transparency is slightly, but not significantly lower (Table 3). As such, Secchi transparency should be a good estimator for overall water quality within Hammal Lake as well as a good tool for examining water quality trends for the lake. The overall TSI value of 46 indicates mesotrophic conditions for Hammal Lake. Table 3. Trophic Status Indicators for Hammal Lake

TSI Parameter

Hammal Lake TSI Value

Phosphorus

46

Chl-a

48

Secchi

43

Overall TSI

46

2007 Report on the Transparency of Minnesota Lakes

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency May 2008 12

Figure 8. Carlson’s Trophic State Index, based on a scale of 0 – 100. (Carlson 1977)

TSI < 30

Classical Oligotrophy: Clear water, oxygen throughout the year in the hypolimnion, salmonid fisheries in deep lakes.

TSI 30 - 40

Deeper lakes still exhibit classical oligotrophy, but some shallower lakes will become anoxic in the hypolimnion during the summer.

TSI 40 - 50

Water moderately clear, but increasing probability of anoxia in hypolimnion during summer.

TSI 50 - 60

Lower boundary of classical eutrophy: Decreased transparency, anoxic hypolimnia during the summer, macrophyte problems evident, warm-water fisheries only.

TSI 60 - 70

Dominance of blue-green algae, algal scums probable, extensive macrophyte problems.

TSI 70 - 80

Heavy algal blooms possible throughout the summer, dense macrophyte beds, but extent limited by light penetration. Often would be classified as hypereutrophic.

TSI > 80

Algal scums, summer fish kills, few macrophytes, dominance of rough fish. OLIGOTROPHIC 20

25

MESOTROPHIC

30

35

40

EUTROPHIC

45

50

55

HYPEREUTROPHIC 60

65

70

75

80

X

TROPHIC STATE INDEX 15

10 8

7

6

5

4

SECCHI DEPTH (meters)

3

2

1.5

1

0.5

0.3

X 0.5

1

2

3

4

5

7

CHLOROPHYLL-A (μg/l)

10

15 20

30

40

60 80 100

150

X 3

5

7

10

TOTAL PHOSPHORUS (μg/l)

15

20 25 30

40

50 60

80 100

150

X

Key: NCHF Ecoregion Range, 25th – 75th percentile: Hammal Lake:

X

After Moore, L. and K. Thornton, [Ed.]1988. Lake and Reservoir Restoration Guidance Manual. USEPA. EPA 440/5-88-002. Note: A blank copy of this TSI form is in Appendix II for you to use with calculations from your own lake.

2007 Report on the Transparency of Minnesota Lakes

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency May 2008 13

Glossary Alkalinity: Capacity of a lake to neutralize acid. Chloride: Common anionic form of chlorine which carries one net negative charge. A common anion in many waters. Chlorophyll-a: The main pigment in algae. It is used to measure aquatic productivity. Ecoregion: Areas of relative homogeneity based on land use, soils, topography and potential natural vegetation. Epilimnion: Most lakes form three distinct layers of water during summertime weather. The epilimnion is the upper layer and is characterized by warmer and lighter water. Eutrophic: Describes a lake of high photosynthetic productivity. Nutrient rich. Hypolimnion: The bottom layer of lake water during the summer months. The water in the hypolimnion is denser and much colder than the water in the upper two layers. Littoral Area: The shallow areas around a lake's shoreline, dominated by aquatic plants. Mesotrophic: Describes a lake of moderate photosynthetic productivity. Metalimnion: The middle layer of lake water during the summer months. Nitrite/Nitrate Nitrogen: The weight of concentration of the nitrogen in the nitrate ion. Oligotrophic: Describes a lake of low photosynthetic productivity. Phosphate: An essential nutrient containing phosphorus and oxygen. Phosphate is often a critical nutrient in lake eutrophication management. Phosphorus: Phosphorus is an element that can be found in commercial products such as foods, detergents, and fertilizers as well as in larger amounts naturally in organic materials, soils, and rocks. Phosphorus is one of many essential plant nutrients. Phosphorus forms are continually recycling throughout the aquatic environment. All forms are measured under the term "Total Phosphorus" in parts per billion (ppb). Photosynthesis: The process by which green plants produce oxygen from sunlight, water and carbon dioxide. Secchi Disk: A metal plate used for measuring the depth of light penetration in water. Suspended Solids: Small particles that hang in the water column and create turbid, or cloudy conditions. Thermocline: During summertime, the middle layer of lake water. Lying below the epilimnion, this water rapidly loses warmth. Zone of maximum change in temperature over the depth interval. Trophic Status: The level of growth or productivity of a lake as measured by phosphorus content, algae abundance, and depth of light penetration. Turnover (Overturn): Warming or cooling surface waters, activated by wind action, mix with lower, deeper layers of water. Watershed: Geographical area that supplies water to a stream, lake, or river. Zooplankton: Microscopic animals.

2007 Report on the Transparency of Minnesota Lakes

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency May 2008 14

Bibliography Anderson, P. 2008. Citizen Lake-Monitoring Program (CLMP+): Advanced Volunteer Lake Monitoring in Aitkin County. MPCA. St. Paul, Minnesota. Carlson, R.E. 1977. A Trophic State Index for Lakes. Limnology and Oceanography 22:361 – 369. Gilbert, R.O. 1987. Statistical Methods for Environmental Pollution Monitoring. Von Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York, New York. Heiskary, S.A. and M. Lindon. Interrelationships Among Water Quality, Lake Morphometry, Rooted Plants and Related Factors for Selected Shallow Lakes of West-Central Minnesota. MPCA, St Paul, Minnesota. 2005. Heiskary, S.A. and Walker. 1988. Developing and Phosphorus Criteria for Minnesota Lakes. Lake and Reservoir Management, Vol. 4: 1-9. North American Lake Management Society. Heiskary, S.A. and Wilson, C.B. 1989. The Regional Nature of Lake Water Quality Across Minnesota: An Analysis for Improving Resource Management. Journal of the Minnesota Academy of Science, Vol. 55 (1): 7177. State Climatology Office, Department of Natural Resources Division of Waters. 2007. Water Year Precipitation Map. October 2005-September 2007. State Climatology Office, Department of Natural Resources Division of Waters. 2007. Water Year Precipitation Departure from Normal Map. October 2005-September 2007. Waters, Thomas F. 1977. The Streams and Rivers of Minnesota. University of Minnesota. Minneapolis, Minnesota

2007 Report on the Transparency of Minnesota Lakes

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency May 2008 15

Appendix I. 2007 CLMP Data and Participants Aitkin County Lake ID 01-0157 01-0062 01-0062 01-0062 01-0062 01-0062 01-0062 01-0062 01-0062 01-0045 01-0209-01 01-0209-01 01-0093 01-0096 01-0071-01 01-0123 01-0147 01-0147 01-0159 01-0159 01-0105 01-0099 01-0161 01-0022 01-0176 01-0125 01-0089 01-0089 01-0089 01-0033 01-0033 01-0117 01-0001 01-0091 01-0091 01-0091 01-0077 01-0146 01-0146 01-0146

Lake Name Big Pine Big Sandy Big Sandy Big Sandy Big Sandy Big Sandy Big Sandy Big Sandy Big Sandy Blackface Cedar (Main Basin) Cedar (Main Basin) Clear Dam Davis Elm Island Esquagamah Esquagamah Farm Island Farm Island Fleming Gun Hammal Island Little Pine Lone Long Long Long Minnewawa Minnewawa Nord Pine Rabbit Rabbit Rabbit Rat Ripple (Mud)) Ripple (Mud)) Ripple (Mud))

Site 206 203 208 209 212 213 217 218 219 201 207 208 201 201 201 202 204 206 204 205 201 208 201 201 201 202.1 201 203 205 201 202 201 202 204 205 206 201 201 202 203

NS 16 6 5 5 6 6 11 11 11 6 6 11 10 15 4 6 8 3 9 9 7 11 4 8 8 17 7 10 3 8 8 10 9 10 10 10 7 6 5 3

Mean 13.9 5.6 6.1 6.3 5.4 5.2 5.2 5.5 5.3 7.0 12.1 10.5 17.6 9.0 2.3 3.3 3.9 3.7 6.7 6.4 3.6 4.1 10.3 9.2 16.1 23.0 15.8 12.3 17.7 5.8 6.5 9.5 5.3 14.1 15.4 13.6 6.0 4.8 4.6 3.5

Min 11.0 5.0 5.5 6.0 4.0 4.5 3.5 3.5 2.5 6.5 11.0 7.5 13.0 5.0 2.3 3.0 2.5 2.5 3.5 4.0 2.5 3.0 9.5 8.0 13.0 19.0 15.0 9.0 17.5 4.5 5.5 7.5 4.0 11.5 12.5 11.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.5

Max 16.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 13.0 13.5 24.0 12.5 2.3 4.0 6.0 5.5 9.0 9.5 5.5 6.0 10.5 10.0 18.5 30.5 16.5 13.5 18.0 7.0 7.5 11.5 6.0 16.5 18.5 15.5 7.5 5.5 5.0 3.5

Volunteers Osier, Dave & Christine Carlson, James R. Knoble, Carmen Knoble, Carmen Carlson, James R. Carlson, James R. Krezowski, Mark & Lori Krezowski, Mark & Lori Krezowski, Mark & Lori Tennison, Dennis & Joanne Nelson, Ron Hauge, Paul Messer, Ryan & Gary LaClair, John Langsdorf, William Sanders, Dave Miller, Kathryn & John Heuer, James P. Nardini, Gene Hoppe, Russ Fulton, Lawrence Wernli, Don & Barb Ring, Ken & Debra Miller, Mark & Cindy Kalb, James W. Baker, Jerry Glimsdal, Don & Janice Newmann, Gary Brotherton, Sid Meredyk, Greg Meredyk, Greg Prickett, Gordon O. Benkusky, Anthony Mattson, Deanna & Calvin Mattson, Deanna & Calvin Mattson, Deanna & Calvin Holten, Carole Green, Evan Green, Evan Spiel, Ed

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

16

Aitkin County, continued Lake ID 01-0023 01-0137 01-0137 01-0204 01-0178 01-0207 01-0058 01-0102

Lake Name Round Round Round Round Spirit Townline Vanduse Wilkins

Site 201 201 202 204 202 201 201 201

NS 8 8 3 15 12 5 12 7

Mean 13.1 14.7 15.5 13.6 13.2 12.7 10.4 16.1

Min 10.0 13.0 14.5 12.5 9.5 11.5 9.5 15.0

Max 20.0 16.0 16.5 15.0 16.0 14.0 11.0 17.5

Volunteers Williams, Joyce Christianson, Jim Warner, Tom & Sue Williams, Robert Hakes, Ken Kemske, Jon & Ann Lund, Michael J. Reese, Richard A.

Site 202 201 203 204 205 207 208 205 201 208 202 201 202 203 203 203 201

NS 1 6 3 4 2 4 3 8 5 4 7 7 16 2 1 11 12

Mean 1.0 5.3 4.7 3.5 5.3 5.4 4.3 7.0 13.0 8.2 2.2 9.5 2.7 10.3 10.5 2.0 9.7

Min 1.0 2.5 4.0 2.5 3.5 5.0 3.3 5.0 12.0 7.0 1.0 6.5 2.0 10.0 10.5 1.5 9.0

Max 1.0 7.0 5.3 6.0 7.0 6.0 5.0 9.3 14.0 11.5 4.5 12.8 4.0 10.5 10.5 3.0 10.0

Volunteers Mottl, Greg Harvey, John Johnson, Goldie M. Mercil, Arlan Tierney, Douglas Rasmussen, Dave Johnson, Goldie M. McCann, James S. Arboe, Jim Ridge, William G. Peterson, Eric Arndt, R&J & R&M Olson Docken, Tom & Nancy Berg, Jim Mottl, Greg LeBlanc, Wayne Harrington, Krista

Site 201 201 207 211 201 202 205 202 207 201 203 201 201

NS 3 16 13 13 4 10 8 10 10 14 4 4 4

Mean 3.2 23.3 23.8 23.8 11.0 5.0 12.4 19.9 18.9 7.0 25.0 5.8 5.0

Min 2.5 15.0 15.0 15.0 10.0 2.5 9.0 15.6 15.0 5.0 23.0 3.5 3.5

Max 4.0 30.0 30.0 30.0 12.1 8.0 17.5 23.0 24.0 8.0 27.0 9.5 7.0

Volunteers PRWD, Dick Hecock Stadem, Dr. Paul D. Strohmeier, Ed Strohmeier, Ed Ritzschke, Richard Clark, Susan Hill, Eloyes Drenkow, Fred Drenkow, Fred Deede, Lowell Stecker, Roger PRWD, Dick Hecock Erickson, Mandy

Anoka County Lake ID 02-0006 02-0042 02-0042 02-0042 02-0042 02-0042 02-0042 02-0084 02-0035 02-0091 02-0045 02-0053 02-0034 02-0003 02-0003 02-0004 02-0048

Lake Name Centerville Coon Coon Coon Coon Coon Coon Crooked Fawn George Golden Ham Martin Otter Otter Peltier South Coon (Little Coon)

Becker County Lake ID 03-0366 03-0085 03-0085 03-0085 03-0088 03-0638 03-0576 03-0304 03-0304 03-0197 03-0030 03-0400 03-0516

Lake Name Abbey Bad Medicine Bad Medicine Bad Medicine Bass Beseau (Bijou) Big Cormorant Big Sugar Bush Big Sugar Bush Blackbird Boot Brandy Canary

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

17

Becker County, continued Lake ID 03-0286 03-0286 03-0363 03-0363 03-0381 03-0381 03-0381 03-0503 03-0387-02 03-0387-02 03-0387-01 03-0387-01 03-0358 03-0364 03-0582 03-0153 03-0374-01 03-0136 03-0136 03-0136 03-0596 03-0619 03-0506 03-0506 03-0506 03-0506 03-0506 03-0386 03-0189 03-0189 03-0383 03-0383 03-0383 03-0489 03-0500 03-0475 03-0475 03-0602 03-0602 03-0377 03-0360 03-0595 03-0241-02 03-0486

Lake Name Cotton Cotton Curfman Curfman Detroit Detroit Detroit Eunice Floyd (Main Basin) Floyd (Main Basin)) Floyd (Mud)) Floyd (Mud) Fox Glawe Ida Island Johnson Juggler Juggler Juggler Larson Lee (Talac) Little Cormorant Little Cormorant Little Cormorant Little Cormorant Little Cormorant Little Floyd Little Toad Little Toad Long Long Long Loon Maud Melissa Melissa Middle Cormorant Middle Cormorant Mill Muskrat Nelson North Tamarack Pearl

Site 202 203 202 202 205 205 207 201 206 206 207 207 201 201 201 202 201 201 202 203 201 201 202 203 204 205 206 203 201 201 201 201 202 201 204 202 204 201 202 201 201 201 201 201

NS 9 10 8 4 9 11 12 4 13 2 7 5 15 3 4 14 5 5 5 15 13 5 9 9 9 9 9 1 11 2 2 6 11 4 7 5 13 22 20 6 11 13 14 17

Mean 11.6 10.1 7.4 8.0 7.6 7.0 8.3 8.0 10.4 10.0 6.1 6.0 11.7 9.0 12.8 8.9 7.3 15.3 17.2 21.1 3.5 4.3 5.5 5.4 4.8 4.9 5.6 4.5 14.9 13.3 9.8 12.7 11.3 6.3 11.6 7.9 10.4 9.1 9.0 8.2 6.0 4.3 4.1 7.0

Min 9.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 5.0 6.5 7.0 8.0 9.0 4.0 4.5 8.5 7.5 10.0 5.0 5.5 14.0 15.0 17.0 2.5 2.5 4.5 4.5 4.0 4.0 4.5 4.5 10.5 12.0 9.0 11.5 9.5 5.0 10.0 5.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 5.0 3.0 2.5 4.5

Max 15.0 14.0 10.0 9.5 9.5 9.0 12.0 9.0 14.0 11.0 8.0 8.0 16.0 10.0 17.0 14.0 9.0 17.5 19.0 25.0 5.5 5.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 8.0 4.5 19.5 14.5 10.5 15.0 15.0 7.0 14.5 12.0 13.0 12.0 13.0 10.0 7.5 9.5 7.0 15.0

Volunteers Barbari, Dick Peterka, John Melgaard, Debra PRWD, Dick Hecock Collins, Bob PRWD, Dick Hecock PRWD, Dick Hecock Magnuson, Ken Geihl, Mark PRWD, Dick Hecock Geihl, Mark PRWD, Dick Hecock Portilla, Sue PRWD, Dick Hecock Askelson, Curtis Aschbacher, Peter PRWD, Dick Hecock Scott, Sue Rofidal, Chris Zweerink, Jim Olson, Duane Paakh, Bruce Kaldor, Keith Kaldor, Keith Kaldor, Keith Kaldor, Keith Kaldor, Keith PRWD, Dick Hecock Kercher, Edsel Jay Purdy, Bill PRWD, Dick Hecock Berg, Dan & Sheri Fihn, Shirley PRWD, Dick Hecock Sherlin & Julie Scothorn, Bill PRWD, Dick Hecock Jensen, Clayton Taylor, Robert L. Taylor, Robert L. PRWD, Dick Hecock PRWD, Dick Hecock Olson, Duane Deede, Lowell Kalberer, James

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

18

Becker County, continued Lake ID 03-0287 03-0200 03-0374-02 03-0293 03-0587 03-0587 03-0155 03-0359 03-0359 03-0659 03-0420 03-0102 03-0382 03-0010 03-0010 03-0010 03-0323 03-0107 03-0107 03-0657 03-0657 03-0017 03-0588 03-0588 03-0588 03-0328 03-0328

Lake Name Pickeral Pine Reeves Rock Rossman Rossman Round Sallie Sallie Sand Sands Shell St. Clair Straight Straight Straight Strawberry Toad Toad Turtle Turtle Two Inlets Upper Cormorant Upper Cormorant Upper Cormorant White Earth White Earth

Site 202 201 201 202 201 201 202 201 201 202 201 201 202 201 202 203 201 203 204 202 203 202 201 202 203 203 209

NS 16 14 5 4 8 12 11 6 12 7 15 2 3 11 13 13 12 17 17 17 16 8 4 8 14 15 15

Mean 15.7 5.6 8.9 4.7 4.1 4.9 11.9 7.3 5.1 4.9 6.4 6.3 2.2 9.5 10.2 9.7 14.4 8.6 8.7 22.4 22.6 7.1 5.8 8.0 6.5 12.8 12.5

Min 12.0 4.0 6.0 3.3 4.0 3.5 6.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 4.5 6.0 2.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 10.0 5.0 5.5 14.0 14.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 4.5 7.0 7.0

Max 19.0 7.5 15.0 7.0 4.5 9.0 23.0 14.0 10.5 6.0 9.0 6.5 2.5 14.0 15.0 12.5 25.5 14.0 17.0 28.0 28.0 9.5 9.0 14.5 12.3 20.5 21.5

Volunteers PRWD, Dick Hecock Deede, Lowell PRWD, Dick Hecock Blanding, Donald Olson, Jim Leek, Mel Bergquist, Ruth PRWD, Dick Hecock McLaughlin, John Juhnke, Heidi PRWD, Dick Hecock Cirksena Sr., Randy PRWD, Dick Hecock Olson, Gordon Olson, Gordon Olson, Gordon Maher Jr., George G. Monteith, Gene Monteith, Gene Link, Robert Link, Robert Higgins, Thomas Hedlund, Steve Foldesi, John Friedrich, Jan Christensen, Ronald Christensen, Ronald

Site 202 201 202 203 204 203 203 204 202 202 210 211 204 201

NS 12 12 8 5 5 10 2 9 5 4 15 12 11 5

Mean 8.4 12.2 12.5 11.1 11.3 10.9 6.3 9.0 9.7 9.8 9.0 9.9 8.2 19.3

Min 5.5 9.0 9.0 9.5 10.0 8.0 5.0 3.5 9.0 7.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 18.5

Max 10.5 15.0 16.0 15.0 13.5 13.5 7.5 17.0 10.5 11.0 12.5 15.5 11.5 21.0

Volunteers Panther, Robert Frame, Nathan Maxson, George-Ann Vanek, Jerome Vanek, Jerome Ockenga, Earl Gilmore, Tom Bechtold, Steve Holmstrom, John Mann, Charlie Murray, John Burton, Robert Widerski, Robert J. Coe, Leland G.

Beltrami County Lake ID 04-0038 04-0329 04-0135 04-0135 04-0135 04-0049 04-0069 04-0069 04-0141 04-0141 04-0030 04-0030 04-0343 04-0167

Lake Name Andrusia Balm (Turtle) Beltrami (Gnat) Beltrami (Gnat) Beltrami (Gnat) Big Blackduck Blackduck Carr Carr Cass Cass Clearwater Dark

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

19

Beltrami County, continued Lake ID 04-0162 04-0120 04-0140 04-0140 04-0138 04-0166 04-0110 04-0155 04-0076 04-0043 04-0142 04-0122 04-0152 04-0063 04-0032 04-0053 04-0159 04-0111 04-0111 04-0137

Lake Name Fox Gull Irving Irving Jackson Julia Little Bass Little Turtle Long Lost Marquette Medicine Movil North Twin Pimushe South Twin Turtle (Big Turtle) Turtle River Turtle River White Fish

Site 201 202 202 203 201 201 201 201 201 201 201 201 203 201 201 201 204 201 202 202

NS 9 3 9 7 4 5 11 18 17 7 5 4 11 4 5 4 15 7 10 2

Mean 12.2 9.0 4.9 4.9 9.0 9.7 17.5 5.6 18.5 10.6 6.3 9.8 12.5 16.8 9.0 14.5 10.7 9.5 7.2 12.5

Min 10.5 7.5 2.5 2.5 7.5 3.0 15.0 4.0 15.0 8.0 5.0 6.5 9.0 12.0 5.5 11.0 7.0 8.5 5.5 12.0

Max 14.0 10.0 12.0 8.0 10.0 22.0 22.0 10.0 21.0 12.5 9.5 11.5 14.0 21.0 18.0 17.0 17.0 10.5 10.0 13.0

Volunteers Ducharme, Judy Houseman, Don Gritzmacher, Hal Lorence, Joe Boe, Donna & Marvin Purcell, Pat & Bob DeWenter, James H. Davenport, Brad Beck, William R. Polo, John Buchan, Scott Addler, Steve Kieffer, Randy Champlin, Charles Fussy, Ed Champlin, Charles Lynne, Vic & Betty Mitchell, George Wickstrom, Evert B. Amland, Charlotte

Benton County Lake ID 05-0013

Lake Name Little Rock

Site NS 210 4

Mean Min Max Volunteers 0.7 0.4 1.0 Schindele, Jim

Site NS 217 8

Mean Min Max Volunteers 5.4 2.5 7.5 Jordahl, Jan

Site 202 203 202 202

NS 6 8 8 4

Mean 0.7 2.3 3.8 2.0

Min 0.5 1.5 1.5 1.8

Max 1.0 3.5 6.5 2.3

Volunteers Hobart, Bob Dahl, Donald A. Kunard, Marlin Allen, Kevin & Jared

Site 201 206 207 202

NS 8 6 6 10

Mean 1.4 1.0 1.3 2.5

Min 1.0 0.5 1.0 1.0

Max 1.5 1.5 1.5 6.0

Volunteers Brekke, Loren Sturm, Jean Helling, Gerald Schotzko, Edward J.

Big Stone County Lake ID 06-0152

Lake Name Big Stone

Blue Earth County Lake ID 07-0098 07-0053 07-0079 07-0044

Lake Name Crystal Duck Lura Madison

Brown County Lake ID 08-0026 08-0026 08-0026 08-0045

Lake Name Hanska Hanska Hanska Sleepy Eye

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

20

Carlton County Lake ID 09-0034 09-0068 09-0062 09-0057 09-0039 09-0064 09-0038 09-0038 09-0060-01 09-0035 09-0035 09-0066 09-0029 09-0067 09-0063

Lake Name Bear Cole Cross Eagle Eddy Flower Hanging Horn Hanging Horn Island (North Bay) Little Hanging Horn Little Hanging Horn Long Park Tamarack Woodbury

Site 201 201 201 202 201 201 204 205 202 201 202 201 203 201 202

NS 4 9 6 8 9 11 7 7 15 9 9 15 6 13 17

Mean 11.3 12.1 4.4 9.2 6.1 3.1 8.1 8.3 6.3 13.7 12.9 5.6 11.0 6.0 6.0

Min 8.5 11.0 3.5 4.0 5.5 3.0 7.0 7.5 5.5 10.0 10.5 5.0 10.0 5.0 5.5

Max 15.0 13.0 5.0 15.5 6.5 3.5 9.5 9.5 7.5 17.5 15.0 6.0 12.5 6.5 6.5

Volunteers Nelson, David Swanson, Kim C. Oman, Donald Fischer, Gary L. Wentkiewicz, Sandy Johnson, Tom Sandberg, Betty Sandberg, Betty Bridge, Greg Kelly, Dorothy J. & Robert Kelly, Dorothy J. & Robert Walli, Sulo Davis, Duane H. Gurske, Ray Miller, Don

Site 201 202 201 201 201 201 201 203 201 202 201 201 205 201 201 201 201 202 201 201 201 201

NS 2 10 6 6 6 7 6 7 7 6 10 5 4 6 9 4 8 8 8 7 15 6

Mean 8.1 7.4 0.7 12.4 14.8 1.6 11.6 1.5 5.6 4.3 3.7 1.4 7.8 8.8 6.1 2.4 1.6 0.8 3.9 5.5 2.5 1.5

Min 7.8 5.0 0.5 7.5 13.0 0.5 8.5 1.0 1.5 2.5 1.0 0.5 7.0 6.5 3.0 0.5 1.5 0.5 2.0 3.5 1.3 0.5

Max 8.5 9.0 1.0 18.0 16.5 4.0 16.0 2.0 10.5 8.5 9.5 2.5 8.5 13.5 9.0 6.0 2.0 1.5 5.0 8.0 5.0 2.0

Volunteers Gahlon, Ryan Carver Co. Environmental Services Carver Co. Environmental Services Carver Co. Environmental Services Carver Co. Environmental Services Carver Co. Environmental Services Carver Co. Environmental Services Carver Co. Environmental Services Carver Co. Environmental Services Strohmaier, Shelley Carlson, Dale E. Carver Co. Environmental Services Coldwell, Bill Pierson, John Carver Co. Environmental Services Carver Co. Environmental Services Lemke, Mark Carver Co. Environmental Services Renay, Leone Carver Co. Environmental Services Rud, Stan Carver Co. Environmental Services

Carver County Lake ID 10-0012 10-0019 10-0069 10-0225 10-0005 10-0121 10-0226 10-0089 10-0088 10-0006 10-0007 10-0029 10-0009 10-0053 10-0052 10-0080 10-0095 10-0095 10-0015 10-0059 10-0048 10-0066

Lake Name Ann Bavaria Benton Brickyard Courthouse Eagle Firemans Goose Hydes Lotus Lucy Miller Minnewashta Pierson Reitz Rutz Swede Swede Virginia Waconia Wassermann Winkler

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

21

Cass County Lake ID 11-0250 11-0250 11-0283 11-0283 11-0281 11-0412 11-0274 11-0274 11-0376 11-0350 11-0143 11-0143 11-0143 11-0263 11-0163 11-0502 11-0502 11-0342 11-0174 11-0086 11-0305 11-0305 11-0305 11-0305 11-0242 11-0242 11-0209 11-0232 11-0232 11-0232 11-0232 11-0232 11-0232 11-0472 11-0170 11-0120-01 11-0120-02 11-0102 11-0257 11-0102 11-0102 11-0363 11-0268 11-0262

Lake Name Ada Ada Baby Baby Barnum Birch Blackwater Blackwater Blueberry Bowen Boy Boy Boy Child Cooper Crystal Crystal Eagle (Clear) Girl Grave (Graves) Gull Gull Gull Gull Hand Hand Hardy Hattie Hattie Hattie Hattie Hattie Hattie Howard Hunter Inguadona (N. Bay) Inguadona (S. Bay) Island Island Island Island Johnson Kerr Kid

Site 203 205 201 203 201 206 201 202 201 201 201 203 204 202 201 201 203 201 203 201 205 206 208 209 201 207 201 201 202 202 203 204 205 203 203 201 202 201 201 202 203 201 201 201

NS 13 13 8 8 17 5 1 8 5 10 9 5 2 6 5 11 11 9 12 5 9 15 9 12 10 4 7 17 17 3 17 17 8 5 12 15 6 4 9 4 4 5 3 12

Mean 17.2 15.4 14.3 13.9 17.3 14.2 20.0 15.3 5.1 10.5 6.6 5.3 4.3 12.8 11.9 16.4 11.6 14.2 14.3 13.1 9.9 7.3 10.8 13.3 13.5 13.6 10.8 8.1 8.4 8.3 9.1 8.2 10.1 17.3 26.4 7.2 10.7 12.8 19.9 12.4 12.5 18.2 18.5 13.7

Min 15.0 12.0 12.0 12.0 14.0 11.0 20.0 13.5 4.5 7.5 3.8 4.5 4.0 11.0 9.5 13.0 10.5 13.0 13.0 10.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 9.0 11.5 13.0 9.0 5.5 5.0 8.0 6.5 5.5 5.5 16.0 21.0 4.5 10.0 8.0 16.4 8.0 7.5 17.5 17.0 10.5

Max 22.0 19.0 18.0 16.0 21.0 17.0 20.0 17.0 6.0 11.5 13.8 7.0 4.5 15.0 13.5 19.0 12.5 15.0 17.5 17.5 13.5 8.0 13.5 16.5 16.0 14.0 13.0 10.0 11.0 8.5 11.5 11.0 12.0 18.0 32.0 9.5 12.5 16.0 24.3 15.5 15.5 19.0 19.5 17.0

Volunteers Hansen, Jon Hansen, Jon Kumpula, Stan Kumpula, Stan Newman, Julie Haefner, Ed Dindorf, Carolyn Thielmann, Lloyd Payne, Ray Weldon, Sean Moore, Dave Chowen, Mark Moore, Dave Schires, Arlan Hipsher, Diane Mechelke, Robert Mechelke, Robert Stimler, Carol Johnson, Doug & Judy Scolland, Walt Struss, Gregg Jaster, Gene Schley, Herm Streed, Wes Smith, Fred W. Mirick, W. Dustin Schmutzer, Mark Johnson, Greg Johnson, Greg Schindele, Jim Johnson, Greg Johnson, Greg Johnson, Greg Witt, William Trampe, David Jass, Doug Hessburg, Joe Dressen, Bill Aagard, Hans Dressen, Bill Dressen, Bill Peterson, Sylvia Naechel, Chuck Rueter, Clarence

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

22

Cass County, continued Lake ID 11-0053 11-0053 11-0037 11-0203-01 11-0203-03 11-0167 11-0236 11-0092 11-0230 11-0009-01 11-0387 11-0142-02 11-0142-02 11-0142-04 11-0142-04 11-0258 11-0226 11-0269 11-0129 11-0222 11-0222 11-0261 11-0200 11-0200 11-0307 11-0355 11-0415 11-0383 11-0234 11-0204 11-0476 11-0490 11-0356 11-0220 11-0324 11-0043 11-0043 11-0043 11-0043 11-0043 11-0043 11-0043

Lake Name Lawrence Lawrence Leavitt Leech (Main Basin) Leech (Ah-Gwah-Ching Bay) Little Boy Little Portage Little Sand Little Sand Little Thunder (W. Bay) Little Web Long (Main Basin) Long (Main Basin) Long (SW Bay) Long (SW Bay Long Lake #2 Loon Lost Lower Trelipe Margaret Margaret McKeown Mule Mule Norway Ox Yoke Pike Bay Pleasant Ponto Portage Portage Portage Rainy Ray (Bass) Rock Roosevelt Roosevelt Roosevelt Roosevelt Roosevelt Roosevelt Roosevelt

Site 201 202 201 209 201 201 202 201 201 201 201 202 204 203 204 201 201 201 201 201 204 201 201 202 201 201 201 202 201 201 201 202 201 202 201 201 202 203 204 204 205 206

NS 7 7 15 14 4 10 3 9 4 7 8 12 16 7 4 5 8 12 9 14 15 8 14 10 11 5 6 7 9 18 13 7 10 10 8 5 5 3 3 7 3 2

Mean 10.3 11.7 11.6 8.3 11.3 11.7 15.7 11.1 12.5 18.0 12.7 18.5 20.0 19.5 18.4 13.9 11.8 14.1 6.1 3.5 3.8 15.9 14.8 14.1 8.0 16.2 15.3 15.0 21.2 6.6 24.0 13.0 14.3 8.6 6.7 11.8 11.7 13.3 12.7 13.4 11.8 12.0

Min 8.5 9.5 8.0 7.0 8.5 6.5 15.5 9.0 12.5 16.5 11.0 15.0 16.5 17.0 18.0 12.5 9.5 12.0 4.5 2.5 2.5 12.0 9.0 8.5 7.0 12.5 8.5 12.0 18.5 5.0 19.5 10.0 13.0 5.5 6.0 9.0 8.5 11.5 11.0 11.0 10.0 12.0

Max 11.0 13.0 15.0 10.5 13.5 15.0 16.0 12.0 12.5 20.0 14.0 24.5 25.0 22.0 19.0 15.0 16.0 17.0 9.0 6.0 6.0 22.0 19.5 20.5 9.5 21.8 18.5 19.0 29.0 9.0 28.0 16.0 15.5 10.5 8.0 16.0 16.0 14.5 14.0 16.0 14.5 12.0

Volunteers Reiswig, Myrle & Jill Reiswig, Myrle & Jill Schramm, W. Melvin Roehl, Jerry Smith, George A. Wenzel, Dewey Lacho, Jon & Mary Klunder, Larry Johnson, Greg Ondich, Thomas M. Swenson, Gerald Sifford, Paul Arnquist, Kit Casey, John R. Locke, Dick Allmendinger, Kevin Littman, Robert Rueter, Clarence Senst, Charles Koska, Ed Koska, Ed Bjorgaard, Ralph Dahlager, Marjorie R. Hermanutz, Roger Becker, Lenore DeBoer, Arden & Marilyn Erickson, Ron Fark, Dan Fisker, John Knapp, Douglas Mergens, Ed Gustafson, Jack Johnston, Judy Anderson, David L. Marquardt, Vergil McKeon, Terri McKeon, Terri MacDonald, David MacDonald, David Neill, Denny MacDonald, David MacDonald, David

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

23

Cass County, continued Lake ID 11-0043 11-0043 11-0043 11-0279 11-0279 11-0504 11-0504 11-0371 11-0133 11-0304-02 11-0304-02 11-0304-01 11-0413 11-0413 11-0062 11-0062 11-0062 11-0270 11-0218 11-0105 11-0029 11-0171-01 11-0171-02 11-0059 11-0059 11-0059 11-0059 11-0059 11-0059 11-0059 11-0311 11-0273 11-0201-02 11-0201-02

Lake Name Roosevelt Roosevelt Roosevelt Sand Sand Steamboat Steamboat Stony Swift Sylvan (NE Bay) Sylvan (NE Bay) Sylvan (SW Bay) Ten Mile Ten Mile Thunder Thunder Thunder Trillium (Lizard) Upper Gull Upper Trelipe Vermillion Wabedo (NE Bay) Wabedo (SW Bay) Washburn Washburn Washburn Washburn Washburn Washburn Washburn Webb Widow Woman (Main Lake) Woman (Main Lake)

Site 206 211 213 201 201 201 202 201 201 201 203 202 202 204 206 210 211 201 202 201 201 202 203 201 203 204 205 206 207 208 201 202 206 207

NS 8 4 6 5 6 10 9 17 4 6 7 6 16 16 11 3 3 16 10 5 7 15 11 8 9 11 8 8 11 10 6 7 7 6

Mean 11.3 9.3 10.3 18.2 17.1 14.2 14.1 19.7 5.9 18.3 21.9 17.6 20.4 18.3 17.5 12.8 13.7 10.2 8.0 15.3 3.5 10.3 10.6 12.8 12.1 10.5 16.4 12.3 15.7 17.0 12.3 16.9 13.7 15.1

Min 8.5 6.0 6.5 15.0 15.0 12.0 12.0 16.0 5.0 17.5 19.5 16.0 14.0 16.0 15.5 11.5 12.0 5.5 7.3 14.0 0.5 7.5 8.5 10.5 11.0 8.5 14.5 10.0 13.5 14.5 10.0 11.0 12.0 14.0

Max 16.5 13.0 12.0 21.0 19.0 16.5 18.0 27.5 6.5 19.5 24.0 20.0 22.5 22.0 20.0 15.5 16.0 15.0 8.5 17.0 6.0 12.0 13.0 14.5 13.5 14.0 18.5 14.0 17.0 19.0 16.0 22.0 16.5 16.5

Volunteers Pertl, Lee Kowalski, Mary Hanson, Eric W. Freitag, Katherine Harrison, Jim Stepan, Dan Ekstam, Rick Trout, Jerry Kuechenmeister, Robert A. Braga, Al Anderson, John Reese, Thomas L. Schwartz, Dr. James W. Schwartz, Dr. James W. Edlund, Joan M. Berg, Pat Berg, Pat Duncan, Robert M. Swenson, Jerry Peterson, John Saulsbury, Lonny Anderson, Ronald Plotnik, Mike Reich, Ron Behning, Ron Nelles, Richard D. Dutton, Howard Reich, Ron Nelles, Richard D. Snesrud, Dave Althaus, Don Shallbetter, Bonnie Lange, John Kruse, Don

Site 202 201 202 203 201 201.1 205

NS 1 9 9 9 5 4 4

Mean 4.5 5.4 5.4 5.4 7.6 5.6 5.4

Min 4.5 3.5 3.5 3.5 6.0 5.5 4.5

Max 4.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 6.0 7.0

Volunteers Wohlenhaus, Daniel Rheault, Charles Rheault, Charles Rheault, Charles Mitchell, Steve Sudeith, Babe Steman, Robert

Chisago County Lake ID 13-0012-01 13-0053 13-0053 13-0053 13-0068 13-0083-02 13-0083-02

Lake Name Chisago (North Portion) Comfort Comfort Comfort Fish Goose (South Bay) Goose (South Bay)

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

24

Chisago County, continued Lake ID 13-0041-01 13-0041-02 13-0041-02 13-0013 13-0033 13-0032-01 13-0069-01 13-0069-02 13-0069-02 13-0027 13-0028

Lake Name Green (Little Green) Green (Main Basin) Green (Main Basin) Kroon Little North Center Rush (East Bay) Rush(West Bay) Rush (West Bay) South Center South Lindstrom

Site 202 201 203 201 201 202 208 204 205 206 204

NS 5 5 6 8 15 4 4 4 9 9 1

Mean 3.2 5.2 4.9 4.9 2.2 3.1 3.7 3.4 5.0 3.8 4.0

Min 1.5 2.5 2.1 3.0 2.0 3.0 2.3 1.5 2.5 2.5 4.0

Max 5.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 3.0 3.5 7.0 6.0 12.0 9.0 4.0

Volunteers Ekstrand, Rick Ekstrand, Rick Guertin, James Spetzman, Jerry Duren, Michelle Olson, Paul McKenzie, Tom McKenzie, Tom Bachmeier, Ralph P. Smude, Bob Wohlenhaus, Daniel

Site 201 201 202 202 203 201

NS 8 12 1 6 6 10

Mean 11.3 21.3 26.0 5.8 5.4 13.0

Min 8.0 17.5 26.0 5.0 3.0 11.0

Max 14.5 24.5 26.0 7.0 7.0 14.0

Volunteers Rasmussen, Ruth Svobodny, Jim Holmes, Dean Novak, Shannon Boman, John Michel, James

Site 201 203 203 204 205 206 202 202 201 202 201 202 202 203 204 202 201 205 206 207 202

NS 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 11 1 7 1 1 1 1 1 5 1 1 1 1

Mean 7.5 14.0 12.7 14.0 17.7 15.6 15.5 3.0 13.9 14.0 23.9 25.0 23.0 22.0 22.0 16.5 18.4 5.5 17.0 10.0 7.5

Min 7.5 14.0 12.7 14.0 17.7 15.6 15.5 3.0 12.0 14.0 22.0 25.0 23.0 22.0 22.0 16.5 17.0 5.5 17.0 10.0 7.5

Max 7.5 14.0 12.7 14.0 17.7 15.6 15.5 3.0 17.0 14.0 27.0 25.0 23.0 22.0 22.0 16.5 20.5 5.5 17.0 10.0 7.5

Volunteers Smith, Riley Affeldt, Kirk Fry, Evan Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Titusdahl, Gary Lanik, Don Parker, Richard Hall, Rachel Serrin, Phil & Rhoda Smith, Riley Youngquist, Mike Smith, Riley Smith, Riley Titusdahl, Gary Edlund, Stephen Schmit, Joseph Wettersen, Jenny Wettersen, Jenny Lanik, Don

Clearwater County Lake ID 15-0081 15-0068 15-0068 15-0149 15-0149 15-0060

Lake Name Lomond Long Lost Long Lost Pine Pine Walker Brook

Cook County Lake ID 16-0320 16-0759 16-0759 16-0759 16-0759 16-0759 16-0622 16-0486 16-0182 16-0752 16-0228 16-0228 16-0228 16-0228 16-0228 16-0659 16-0247 16-0348 16-0348 16-0348 16-0477

Lake Name Allen Alpine Alpine Alpine Alpine Alpine Alton Baker Ball Club Bat Bearskin Bearskin Bearskin Bearskin Bearskin Beth Birch Brule Brule Brule Burnt

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

25

Cook County, continued Lake ID 16-0360 16-0141 16-0360 16-0240 16-0360 16-0360 16-0360 16-0360 16-0360 16-0524 16-0139 16-0139 16-0139 16-0139 16-0139 16-0139 16-0139 16-0150 16-0150 16-0150 16-0150 16-0150 16-0150 16-0143 16-0143 16-0143 16-0143 16-0042 16-0658 16-0023 16-0023 16-0023 16-0783 16-0741 16-0716 16-0755 16-0755 16-0811 16-0811 16-0319 16-0753 16-0617 16-0657 16-0628

Lake Name Caribou Caribou Caribou Caribou Caribou Caribou Caribou Caribou Caribou Cherokee Clearwater Clearwater Clearwater Clearwater Clearwater Clearwater Clearwater Daniels Daniels Daniels Daniels Daniels Daniels Devil Track Devil Track Devil Track Devil Track East Pike Ella Esther Esther Esther Fay Fente Fern French French Gabimichigami Gabimichigami Gaskin Gillis Gneiss (Genesis) Grace Green

Site 201 203 203 204 204 205 206 206 207 205 201 202 204 205 206 207 208 201 202 202 203 204 205 201 202 203 204 204 201 201 202 203 201 201 201 201 202 200 204 202 205 202 201 202

NS 4 1 3 1 3 3 4 3 3 1 3 2 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8 8 10 7 1 1 8 7 7 1 1 1 1 1 1 5 1 1 1 1 1

Mean 7.9 10.5 9.3 8.5 9.3 9.5 8.8 8.0 7.2 10.0 30.0 30.3 29.7 31.0 29.0 31.0 17.0 21.0 16.0 18.5 15.0 15.0 16.0 14.1 12.1 16.2 12.3 12.5 3.5 10.4 10.5 8.9 11.0 5.0 12.0 21.5 10.3 12.5 14.6 13.5 25.0 11.0 11.0 15.5

Min 6.5 10.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 10.0 28.5 29.0 29.0 31.0 29.0 31.0 17.0 21.0 16.0 18.5 15.0 15.0 16.0 12.0 9.0 14.0 9.0 12.5 3.5 7.5 8.5 7.5 11.0 5.0 12.0 21.5 10.3 12.5 9.0 13.5 25.0 11.0 11.0 15.5

Max 9.0 10.5 10.5 8.5 11.0 11.0 10.0 9.0 7.5 10.0 31.5 31.5 30.5 31.0 29.0 31.0 17.0 21.0 16.0 18.5 15.0 15.0 16.0 16.0 14.0 19.5 15.5 12.5 3.5 14.0 14.0 10.5 11.0 5.0 12.0 21.5 10.3 12.5 19.5 13.5 25.0 11.0 11.0 15.5

Volunteers Kelleher, Ethel Lanik, Don Vaughan, Pat Rosman, Nancy Vaughan, Pat Vaughan, Pat Kelleher, Ethel Vaughan, Pat Vaughan, Pat Lanik, Don Olson, Bob & Kay Olson, Bob & Kay Olson, Bob & Kay Olson, Bob & Kay Olson, Bob & Kay Olson, Bob & Kay Lanik, Don Olson, Bob & Kay Youngquist, Mike Smith, Riley Smith, Riley Smith, Riley Youngquist, Mike MacLean, Bonnie & David MacLean, Bonnie & David Parker, Richard Futterer, Chuck Lanik, Don Titusdahl, Gary Hobday, John Hobday, John Hobday, John Seiler, Chuck Titusdahl, Gary Seiler, Chuck Seiler, Chuck Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Smith, Riley Seiler, Chuck Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Titusdahl, Gary Hall, Rachel

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

26

Cook County, continued Lake ID 16-0632-01 16-0356 16-0356 16-0356 16-0366 16-0406 16-0406 16-0241 16-0241 16-0241 16-0748 16-0674 16-0227 16-0227 16-0768 16-0768 16-0768 16-0910 16-0910 16-0910 16-0402 16-0476 16-0706 16-0188 16-0812 16-0812 16-0812 16-0198 16-0809 16-0809 16-0809 16-0199 16-0795 16-0448 16-0705 16-0027 16-0027 16-0673 16-0046 16-0529 16-0732 16-0732 16-0093 16-0093

Lake Name Gull (Main Basin) Gunflint Gunflint Gunflint Holly (Upper Twin) Homer Homer Horseshoe Horseshoe Horseshoe Hub Hug Hungry Jack Hungry Jack Jasper Jasper Jasper Jump Jump Jump Juno Kelly Kelso Kemo Kingfisher Kingfisher Kingfisher Leo Little Sag Little Sag Little Sag Lizz Lone Loon Lujenida McFarland McFarland Mesaba Mink Missing Link Mora Mora Mountain Mountain

Site 201 202 202 204 201 201 203 201 207 208 201 201 201 201 200 201 204 201 202 203 201 204 201 201 202 203 204 201 200 202 203 202 201 201 201 201 203 201 201 201 201 201 200 203

NS 8 5 1 1 9 1 9 1 1 1 1 1 8 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 2 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 9 1 1 1 1 4 1 1 1 1 1

Mean 12.9 18.5 14.0 17.0 5.3 8.5 6.1 6.0 8.0 5.5 7.0 9.0 18.6 17.0 13.0 15.7 12.5 9.0 5.5 10.0 8.5 6.0 3.0 16.3 12.5 15.0 15.5 14.8 13.0 13.5 9.8 11.0 30.0 20.2 3.5 14.5 18.5 12.5 10.4 9.5 11.5 11.5 23.0 9.5

Min 10.6 12.5 14.0 17.0 4.5 8.5 5.5 6.0 8.0 5.5 7.0 9.0 14.0 17.0 13.0 12.5 12.5 9.0 5.5 10.0 8.5 6.0 3.0 15.0 12.5 15.0 15.5 11.0 13.0 13.5 9.8 11.0 30.0 18.0 3.5 14.5 18.5 12.5 8.5 9.5 11.5 11.5 23.0 9.5

Max 14.6 22.5 14.0 17.0 6.3 8.5 7.3 6.0 8.0 5.5 7.0 9.0 23.0 17.0 13.0 20.5 12.5 9.0 5.5 10.0 8.5 6.0 3.0 17.5 12.5 15.0 15.5 17.5 13.0 13.5 9.8 11.0 30.0 24.0 3.5 14.5 18.5 12.5 13.5 9.5 11.5 11.5 23.0 9.5

Volunteers Gerkensmeyer, David Caple, Jerry Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Nelson, Paul Schmit, Joseph Nelson, Paul Rosman, Nancy Smith, Riley Wettersten, Jenny Titusdahl, Gary Titusdahl, Gary Bottger, John & Barbara Youngquist, Mike Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Fry, Evan Gorg, Steve Gorg, Steve Gorg, Steve Schmit, Joseph Lanik, Don Titusdahl, Gary Zavoral, Bob Sopoci & Betsy Fry, Evan Affeldt, Kirk Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Little, Janet Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Titusdahl, Gary Gilbertson, Danette Rosman, Nancy Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Adkins, Mary Titusdahl, Gary Nelson, David & Stephanie Nelson, David & Stephanie Titusdahl, Gary Beaster, Tristan Hall, Rachel Titusdahl, Gary Hall, Rachel Youngquist, Mike Northern Tier High Adventure Camp

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

27

Cook County, continued Lake ID 16-0225 16-0331 16-0331 16-0456 16-0619 16-0478 16-0808 16-0252 16-0252 16-0252 16-0041 16-0041 16-0239 16-0239 16-0174 16-0605 16-0606 16-0137 16-0137 16-0137 16-0633-01 16-0633-01 16-0633-01 16-0633-01 16-0633-02 16-0633-02 16-0633-07 16-0629 16-0629 16-0786 16-0513 16-0495 16-0527 16-0457 16-0405 16-0268 16-0019 16-0019 16-0623 16-0409 16-0138 16-0138 16-0086 16-0410

Lake Name Musiquh North North North Temperance Onagon Peterson Phoebe Pike Pike Pike Pine Pine Poplar Poplar Ram Ron (West Round) Round Rove Rove Rove Saganaga (Area 1) Saganaga (Area 1) Saganaga (Area 1) Saganaga (Area 1) Saganaga (Area 2) Saganaga (Area 2) Saganaga (Area 7) Sea Gull Sea Gull Seahorse Sitka Smoke Snipe South Temperance Star Swan Tom Tom Tuscarora Vern Watap Watap West Pike Whack

Site 201 201 202 202 201 203 200 202 205 206 205 206 203 204 202 200 201 201 201 202 200 201 202 203 201 202 201 204 205 201 201 203 204 203 200 201 201 202 205 201 202 203 204 201

NS 1 1 1 1 5 1 1 5 5 5 1 1 4 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 3 1 1 1 2 1 9 9 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 10 1 1 1 1 1 1

Mean 8.5 25.0 30.5 13.0 6.5 6.0 8.5 20.9 21.3 19.0 17.5 16.3 12.8 12.3 8.0 10.0 17.0 16.0 15.0 16.0 19.8 16.2 12.5 16.5 11.0 15.8 6.0 14.0 12.8 9.5 12.0 8.0 6.5 10.5 9.5 10.5 9.7 11.1 12.0 6.5 17.0 17.5 16.0 4.5

Min 8.5 25.0 30.5 13.0 4.8 6.0 8.5 18.0 18.0 17.0 17.5 16.3 11.0 10.0 8.0 10.0 17.0 16.0 15.0 16.0 14.5 15.0 12.5 16.5 11.0 13.5 6.0 10.5 10.5 9.5 12.0 8.0 6.5 10.5 9.5 10.5 8.9 9.5 12.0 6.5 17.0 17.5 16.0 4.5

Max 8.5 25.0 30.5 13.0 8.5 6.0 8.5 24.0 24.0 20.0 17.5 16.3 14.0 14.0 8.0 10.0 17.0 16.0 15.0 16.0 25.0 17.0 12.5 16.5 11.0 18.0 6.0 16.5 14.5 9.5 12.0 8.0 6.5 10.5 9.5 10.5 10.8 12.5 12.0 6.5 17.0 17.5 16.0 4.5

Volunteers Wettersten, Jenny Caple, Jerry Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Lanik, Don Hanson, Madge Lanik, Don Titusdahl, Gary Heinz, Jim Heinz, Jim Heinz, Jim Lanik, Don Lanik, Don Perusse, Harvey & Joan Perusse, Harvey & Joan Wettersten, Jenny Seiler, Chuck Seiler, Chuck Smith, Riley Youngquist, Mike Smith, Riley Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Lande, Kathy Steele, Chris Seiler, Chuck Lanik, Don Lanik, Don Hall, Rachel Lanik, Don Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Wettersten, Jenny Hobday, John Bolinger, Harold Rosman, Nancy Schmit, Joseph Smith, Riley Smith, Riley Lanik, Don Schmit, Joseph

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

28

Cottonwood County Lake ID 16-0739 16-0689 17-0007 17-0003

Lake Name Whipped Zenith Bingham Mountain

Site 201 201 201 201

NS 1 1 16 11

Mean 5.5 10.5 3.3 1.5

Min 5.5 10.5 1.0 1.0

Max 5.5 10.5 9.0 3.0

Volunteers Titusdahl, Gary Titusdahl, Gary Turner, Dr. Bruce A. Palm, Marlin

Site 201 201 201 202 203 204 205 206 201 202 201 201 201 202 201 202 203 207 205 201 203 202 201 201 201 202 201 202 203 201 201 202 201 203 204 203 205

NS 6 7 8 4 18 9 18 18 4 11 6 4 6 9 3 3 13 17 5 5 6 3 9 9 9 11 4 7 7 16 3 3 8 4 4 3 4

Mean 12.0 18.4 18.6 5.9 15.5 14.1 14.8 16.9 21.6 9.3 15.3 15.3 6.8 7.4 10.0 10.3 13.7 12.4 18.8 15.4 4.4 9.0 9.5 9.7 10.7 17.7 16.3 16.4 13.6 6.9 6.2 5.8 3.8 16.9 12.3 12.7 15.1

Min 8.5 15.0 16.5 5.5 11.0 10.5 10.0 12.0 19.5 8.0 14.0 14.0 5.0 6.0 9.0 10.0 9.5 9.0 17.0 9.0 2.4 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.5 14.0 12.0 14.0 11.0 5.5 5.0 5.0 3.5 15.0 11.5 12.0 14.5

Max 15.5 21.0 20.0 6.5 20.0 18.0 20.0 22.0 23.5 10.5 17.0 18.0 9.0 8.5 10.5 10.5 18.0 19.0 23.0 18.0 7.8 10.5 12.5 12.0 12.0 23.0 20.0 18.0 15.5 8.0 7.0 6.5 4.5 18.5 13.5 13.5 15.5

Volunteers Rees, Kent A. Swanson, Mary Helsene, Larry Meland, Roger Anderson, Dane Sather, Elliot & Monica Anderson, Dane Anderson, Dane Holmgren, Gordon Jensen, Richard Johnson, Jim Smith, Ron Tinberg, Julie Jesse, Tom Bedard, George Bedard, George Kittock, Al Jones, Robert H. Steblay, Jon K. & Margaret Steblay, Jon K. & Margaret Henze, Kathy Neer, Larry Swedberg, Kent Swedberg, Kent Swedberg, Kent Stancer, Bob Adams, Tom Erikson, Richard Olson, Merle (Bud) Dick, Ron Miller, Lisa Joan Miller, Lisa Joan Swindoll, Mia Borash, Maurice Borash, Maurice MacDonald Jr., Robert G. Royce, Richard G.

Crow Wing County Lake ID 18-0213 18-0358 18-0384 18-0256 18-0034 18-0034 18-0034 18-0034 18-0211 18-0020 18-0231 18-0231 18-0018 18-0018 18-0374 18-0374 18-0038 18-0038 18-0041-02 18-0041-01 18-0155 18-0271 18-0296-03 18-0296-01 18-0296-02 18-0298 18-0407 18-0396 18-0305 18-0203 18-0224 18-0224 18-0329 18-0320-01 18-0320-01 18-0338 18-0226

Lake Name Anna Bass Bass Bass Bay Bay Bay Bay Blue Borden Butterfield Butterfield Camp Camp Clark Clark Clearwater Clearwater Crooked (Main Bay) Crooked (Sugar Bay) Crow Wing Daggett Eagle (East) Eagle (Main) Eagle (West) East Fox East Twin Edna Edward Emily Fool Fool Garden Gilbert (East Bay) Gilbert (East Bay) Gladstone Goodrich

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

29

Crow Wing County, continued Lake ID 18-0070 18-0044 18-0251-02 18-0375 18-0375 18-0183 18-0183 18-0415 18-0415 18-0019 18-0019 18-0279 18-0340 18-0266 18-0266 18-0357 18-0360 18-0342 18-0403 18-0403 18-0378 18-0378 18-0378 18-0378 18-0243 18-0343 18-0185 18-0377 18-0021 18-0294 18-0166 18-0104 18-0372 18-0372 18-0372 18-0372 18-0227-02 18-0352 18-0352 18-0352 18-0352 18-0352 18-0352 18-0308

Lake Name Hamlet Hanks Horseshoe (West Bay) Hubert Hubert Island Island Jail (Big Rice) Jail (Big Rice) Kenney Kenney Little Beaver Little Hubert Little Pine Little Pine Little Round Little Star Lougee Lower Cullen Lower Cullen Lower Hay Lower Hay Lower Hay Lower Hay Lower Mission Markee Mary Middle Cullen Miller (Almond) Mitchell Mud Nokay North Long North Long North Long North Long O’Brien (NE Bay) Ossawinnamakee Ossawinnamakee Ossawinnamakee Ossawinnamakee Ossawinnamakee Ossawinnamakee Pelican

Site 202 202 205 207 208 201 202 201 202 201 202 201 202 202 203 201 201 203 202 202 201 202 203 204 203 202 202 204 202 201 201 201 204 206 208 210 201 201 202 203 204 204 211 205

NS 11 5 17 6 7 4 4 7 6 12 10 1 9 8 3 4 4 8 4 13 6 6 15 6 6 4 6 8 7 9 4 6 11 16 4 4 11 5 8 5 16 8 16 6

Mean 18.8 17.8 12.9 15.4 13.7 6.3 6.8 4.1 3.8 10.9 10.8 13.5 12.6 8.9 9.2 16.9 17.3 9.4 10.3 11.4 12.8 12.7 15.9 13.3 6.1 14.3 8.9 11.8 14.7 9.1 4.8 7.2 13.4 15.6 11.5 11.8 18.5 18.7 20.2 18.9 19.4 20.9 19.1 16.8

Min 18.0 16.0 10.0 12.0 8.5 5.5 6.0 3.0 2.0 9.5 7.5 13.5 10.5 7.5 7.5 15.0 16.5 7.0 9.5 8.0 9.5 10.0 10.0 10.0 2.5 11.5 6.5 9.5 9.5 7.5 3.0 3.5 11.0 14.0 8.5 9.5 15.0 16.0 18.0 16.0 18.0 19.5 18.0 16.0

Max 19.5 21.0 17.5 19.0 18.0 6.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 12.5 14.0 13.5 13.5 11.5 12.0 17.5 17.5 11.5 11.0 16.5 15.5 15.5 19.0 15.5 11.5 16.0 12.0 13.5 19.0 12.0 6.0 12.5 15.0 16.5 14.5 14.0 22.5 21.0 24.0 21.0 21.0 23.5 21.0 17.5

Volunteers Thorn, Merlin Steblay, Jon K. & Margaret Geadelmann, Jon Tack, Dennis Watkins, Karen Erickson, Paul Flemmer, Arlene G. Larson, Loren & Kay Larson, Loren & Kay Greeley, Mike Warburg, Jerry Manske, Charles & Nathan Bloom, John Haag, Dan Neer, Larry Kroeger, John Kroeger, John Hickman, Don Beaver, Tom & Ann Swift, Gil Topinka, Dave & Judy Topinka, Dave & Judy Rezanka, Kay Topinka, Dave & Judy Hedlund, Ron Holst, Dick & Janet Fairchild, Paul & Bonnie Boudrye, Charlie & Marie Garbarini, James Cardinal, Ken Flemmer, Arlene G. Roepe, Steve Rush, Ken Loney, Corey Mason, Don & Janet McMenimen, Michael Peterson, Martin Donaldson, Alec & Donna Engblom, Ron Donaldson, Alec & Donna O'Donnell, Joe & Catherine Engblom, Ron O'Donnell, Joe & Catherine Smieja, Dr. Gerald D.

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

30

Crow Wing County, continued Lake ID 18-0354 18-0076 18-0088 18-0088 18-0088 18-0088 18-0050 18-0050 18-0093-01 18-0093-01 18-0093-02 18-0093-02 18-0093-02 18-0386 18-0145 18-0184 18-0165 18-0373 18-0373 18-0373 18-0311 18-0212 18-0212 18-0033 18-0161 18-0090 18-0072 18-0239 18-0028 18-0028 18-0028 18-0028 18-0136 18-0136 18-0359 18-0359 18-0169 18-0169 18-0047 18-0148-02 18-0148-01 18-0167-01 18-0167-01 18-0385

Lake Name Pig Placid Platte Platte Platte Platte Portage Portage Rabbit (East Portion) Rabbit (East Portion) Rabbit (West Portion) Rabbit (West Portion) Rabbit (West Portion) Red Sand Rice Roger Ross Round Round Round Rush Ruth Ruth Scott Sebie Serpent Shirt Silver Smith Smith Smith Smith South Long South Long Star Star Stark Stark Turtle Twin (East Basin) Twin (East Basin) Twin (West Basin) Twin (West Basin) Unnamed

Site 201 201 201 202 203 207 201 203 202 204 201 202 203 201 202 201 202 202 203 206 201 205 206 201 201 201 201 201 201 202 202 203 209 210 204 205 201 204 201 202 201 201 202 201

NS 10 8 9 9 8 8 6 4 7 7 7 5 7 5 5 8 6 8 9 8 8 4 4 2 3 13 6 6 12 11 12 12 15 15 4 4 14 13 12 9 9 4 8 8

Mean 11.6 15.8 3.6 3.6 3.8 3.6 15.0 14.9 12.3 11.7 14.9 16.3 13.7 13.1 5.5 20.1 6.0 8.4 8.7 8.4 12.3 16.5 17.1 15.0 6.3 13.5 12.4 15.7 10.6 11.2 11.3 11.3 6.4 6.3 19.0 18.8 9.6 9.2 13.5 10.3 13.9 5.3 5.4 7.0

Min 10.0 10.0 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 11.0 12.5 6.0 6.0 10.0 15.5 10.0 10.5 3.5 16.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 11.0 16.0 16.5 15.0 2.0 9.0 11.5 13.0 9.0 10.0 10.0 10.0 4.0 4.0 17.5 17.5 8.0 7.5 10.0 7.0 9.8 5.0 5.0 7.0

Max 13.0 18.5 6.0 5.5 4.5 4.5 18.0 18.0 21.0 18.0 18.0 17.5 17.0 15.5 6.0 23.0 6.5 15.0 14.5 13.5 14.0 17.5 17.5 15.0 9.0 17.5 13.5 18.0 12.0 12.0 14.0 14.0 12.0 11.5 19.5 20.5 12.0 11.5 17.0 14.8 19.5 5.5 5.5 7.0

Volunteers Boline, John & Gail Weisbrod, Tom Dilly, Kevin Dilly, Kevin Bosn, Al Bosn, Al Steblay, Jon K. & Margaret Kennedy, Lorie Henrichs, Dennis Henrichs, Dennis Henrichs, Dennis Kidd, Larry Henrichs, Dennis Schmidt, Eldo Crum, Bonnie K. Siegel, Richard Garberg, Robert von Fischer, Robert Stark, Larry von Fischer, Robert Zahler, Kevin Bialon, Van Bialon, Van Wadsten, Brad Stacken, Jodie Bowen, Arlen O'Brien, John Duerre, Dick Vaidich, Tom & Mary Playle, William Vaidich, Tom & Mary Vaidich, Tom & Mary Grimsby, Paul Grimsby, Paul Kroeger, John Kroeger, John Olson, Gary G. Adam, Joseph Schmit, Joseph H. Eisel, Mervin Eisel, Mervin Konstas, Ernest Olson, Kurt Helsene, Larry

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

31

Crow Wing County, continued Lake ID 18-0413 18-0376 18-0412 18-0242 18-0242 18-0096 18-0284 18-0297 18-0379 18-0001 18-0310

Lake Name Unnamed Upper Cullen Upper Hay Upper Mission Upper Mission Upper South Long Velvet West Fox White Sand Whitefish Whitefish

Site 201 207 202 205 206 205 201 203 203 201 208

NS 4 4 16 6 6 5 12 11 4 8 12

Mean 6.1 7.1 7.4 9.3 9.4 7.9 9.9 17.5 9.5 12.3 10.5

Min 5.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 6.5 7.5 13.0 8.0 11.5 8.0

Max 7.0 11.5 17.0 14.0 14.0 9.0 12.5 23.5 11.5 13.0 13.0

Volunteers Larson, Loren & Kay Opsahl, Dennis Jensen, Paul & LaVonne Hedlund, Ron Hedlund, Ron Rolfs, John R. Blosberg, Dale Stancer, Bob Mezner, Laurel Vessey, General John W. Rezanka, Kay

Site 201 201 201 202 203 201 201 204 201 204 201 201 201 201 201 201 201 201 203 201 201 201 201 201 201 202 203 202

NS 4 1 6 6 6 2 8 17 4 4 2 4 8 8 2 10 8 7 5 1 8 4 2 9 6 6 6 5

Mean 1.9 1.1 1.3 2.4 2.8 3.3 3.4 5.3 4.5 4.6 2.3 0.7 3.3 12.5 3.5 3.4 5.0 5.1 4.3 5.0 10.6 1.5 3.4 0.7 6.1 5.8 5.8 1.9

Min 1.5 1.1 1.0 2.0 1.5 2.5 2.0 3.0 3.0 2.8 2.0 0.5 3.0 9.2 3.5 3.0 1.3 2.0 3.5 5.0 5.0 1.0 3.0 0.5 3.0 3.0 3.5 1.5

Max 2.0 1.1 1.5 3.0 4.5 4.0 5.0 11.5 6.0 9.0 2.5 1.0 4.0 15.1 3.5 4.0 12.5 10.0 5.0 5.0 15.0 3.0 3.8 1.0 10.0 9.0 9.0 3.0

Volunteers Grazzini Jr., Gene Stein, Ellsworth Moesler, Guenther & Allene Moesler, Guenther & Allene Moesler, Guenther & Allene Weston, Steve Ochs, Mark Tranchilla, Joe Hedblom, Tom Nippert, Carl Peterson, Bruce Chapman, Clarence & Helen Foss, Rollin & Monica Shaver, Wally & Connie H. Heyn, John L. Cashman, Robert Morgan, Gary Bergh, Brian Alt, Joanne Krech, Jack Ochs, Mark Scheller, Dan Solie, Greg Tyre, Royce M. Schaefer, Joseph Schaefer, Joseph Schaefer, Joseph Bjorklund, Randy

Dakota County Lake ID 19-0021 19-0081 19-0006 19-0006 19-0006 19-0155 19-0150 19-0027 19-0161 19-0057 19-0069 19-0004 19-0071 19-0446 19-0082 19-0056 19-0066 19-0066 19-0067 19-0062 19-0153 19-0290 19-0454 19-0156 19-0063 19-0063 19-0063 19-0095

Lake Name Alimagnet Augusta Byllesby Byllesby Byllesby Carlson Cedar Pond Crystal East Thomas Fish Gerhardt Isabelle Jensen Lac Lavon Lemay O’Leary Quigley (Carlson) Quigley (Carlson) Thomas Unnamed (Hay) Unnamed (Heine Lk) Unnamed (JP-23) Unnamed (LP-39) Unnamed (LP-44) Unnamed (Schwanz) Unnamed (Schwanz) Unnamed (Schwanz) Unnamed (Seidl)

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

32

Douglas County Lake ID 21-0242 21-0085 21-0085 21-0102 21-0057 21-0103 21-0199-01 21-0080 21-0080 21-0213 21-0052 21-0052 21-0189 21-0123 21-0123 21-0123 21-0123 21-0123 21-0123 21-0123 21-0123 21-0123 21-0123 21-0076 21-0055 21-0106-01 21-0106-01 21-0106-02 21-0056 21-0056 21-0056 21-0144-01 21-0144-01 21-0144-02 21-0144-02 21-0094 21-0079 21-0079 21-0092 21-0092 21-0180

Lake Name Aaron Andrew Andrew Brophy Carlos Cowdry Crooked (NW Bay) Darling Darling Devils Geneva Geneva Gilbert Ida Ida Ida Ida Ida Ida Ida Ida Ida Ida Irene Jessie Latoka (North Bay) Latoka (North Bay Latoka (South Bay) Le Homme Dieu Le Homme Dieu Le Homme Dieu Lobster (East Bay) Lobster (East Bay) Lobster (West Bay) Lobster (West Bay) Louise Maple Maple Mary Mary Mill

Site 202 201 203 201 205 201 201 202 203 201 201 202 201 201 202 204 205 207 208 209 210 211 215 203 201 202 203 201 205 206 209 201 202 201 202 201 203 204 205 206 202

NS 5 11 11 4 3 8 5 16 16 10 16 2 15 9 9 5 8 8 9 10 7 5 9 17 10 10 11 11 3 3 3 11 11 12 12 8 16 17 20 10 16

Mean 7.2 7.2 6.4 9.8 12.2 10.0 8.0 8.2 9.0 6.8 9.2 6.0 1.3 13.2 13.3 11.6 13.7 11.4 13.7 11.8 13.1 12.6 12.9 5.9 3.2 12.6 12.8 13.2 13.3 13.3 13.3 9.4 8.5 7.5 6.9 8.4 9.1 8.1 5.2 5.3 6.2

Min 6.0 5.0 4.0 6.5 11.0 8.5 7.0 6.5 6.0 5.0 7.0 5.0 1.0 10.0 10.5 10.0 11.0 9.5 10.5 9.5 9.5 9.0 10.0 2.5 2.0 10.5 10.5 9.5 12.0 12.0 12.0 8.5 7.5 5.5 5.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 4.0 3.5 4.5

Max 9.5 10.0 11.0 12.5 14.0 12.5 11.0 9.5 12.0 9.0 12.0 7.0 2.0 16.5 15.5 13.5 15.5 14.0 15.0 15.0 18.5 17.0 15.0 11.5 5.0 14.0 14.0 15.5 14.0 14.0 14.0 10.3 9.5 9.5 8.0 10.0 11.5 9.0 8.0 9.0 7.5

Volunteers Wagner, Dick Fernholz, Paul Verant, Matt Saurdiff, Ron (Red) DeWitt, Travis Ries, Thomas M. Howe, Mike Landman, Kirk Landman, Kirk Davis, Harry Hains, Leonard Moe, Nicholas Hoidahl, Greg & Pam Jahnke, Dean R. Sandstrom, Bill Anderson, Greg Kilgore, William Hoeben, Al & Darlene Kanwischer, Jim Erstad, Don & Yvonne Bedman, Harry Delp, Cliff Kohnen, Richard (Dick) Heesen, Don Brink, Gary Braun, Rich & Marlene Braun, Rich & Marlene Braun, Rich & Marlene Clayton, James Clayton, James Clayton, James Onstad, Pete Onstad, Pete Onstad, Pete Onstad, Pete Pexsa, Kenneth Steffen, Ralph E. Morgan, David L. Schmidt, Terry Bahn, Gary Mckay, Jim

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

33

Douglas County, continued Lake ID 21-0083 21-0083 21-0083 21-0083 21-0245 21-0140 21-0125 21-0291 21-0291 21-0016 21-0130 21-0073 21-0073 21-0054 21-0081

Lake Name Miltona Miltona Miltona Miltona Moses Pocket (Van Loons) Private (Kiehne) Red Rock Red Rock Smith Spring Vermont Vermont Victoria Winona

Site 201 202 203 204 201 202 201 204 205 202 202 202 203 204 201

NS 6 6 6 6 9 7 7 8 8 9 2 7 7 16 6

Mean 13.1 13.3 10.6 10.7 13.9 4.2 7.1 4.6 4.5 4.3 11.0 14.6 13.4 10.7 1.0

Min 10.3 11.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 3.0 4.5 3.0 3.0 2.5 10.0 10.0 10.0 6.5 0.8

Max 17.5 17.0 13.5 13.5 22.0 6.5 9.5 10.0 9.0 8.0 12.0 20.0 15.0 17.0 1.3

Volunteers Zins, Steve & Linda Zins, Steve & Linda Fulton, Jerry Fulton, Jerry Cress, James Cooper, Terry Full, Mike Jagodzinski, George Jagodzinski, George Bohner, Neil Osmond, Mike Meyer, Micah Meyer, Micah Syverson, Mike Pugh, Charles E.

Faribault County Lake ID 22-0033

Lake Name Minnesota

Site NS 201 4

Mean Min Max Volunteers 1.0 0.5 1.5 Heather, Jack

Site NS 202 2 202 1

Mean Min Max Volunteers 1.5 1.5 1.5 Marpe, Scott 0.5 0.5 0.5 Marpe, Scott

Site 202 202 201 202 205

NS 8 6 7 6 3

Mean 3.7 6.5 1.2 2.7 3.3

Min 3.0 5.0 1.0 2.0 3.0

Max 4.5 9.0 1.5 4.0 4.0

Volunteers Montonye, Joe Eblen, Gene Weigand, Clair Hubbard, Ken Huseth, John

Site 203 202 202 202 206 206 205

NS 17 8 10 3 7 12 10

Mean 2.7 11.3 1.0 2.8 2.6 3.2 7.3

Min 2.0 9.0 1.0 1.5 1.5 2.0 6.5

Max 4.5 15.5 1.0 3.5 5.0 5.5 9.0

Volunteers Groth, Marvin L. DuFresne, Jorja Lane, Steven Magnuson, Paul Allen, David Schultz Chouinard, Diane Brinda, Michael

Freeborn County Lake ID 24-0028 24-0030

Lake Name Bear State Line

Grant County Lake ID 26-0095 26-0040 26-0282 26-0097 26-0097

Lake Name Barrett Elk Lightning Pomme de Terre Pomme de Terre

Hennepin County Lake ID 27-0098 27-0031 27-0119 27-0034 27-0191-02 27-0118 27-0016

Lake Name Bass Calhoun Cedar Island Crystal East Sarah Fish Harriet

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

34

Hennepin County, continued Lake ID 27-0176 27-0103 27-0133-06 27-0133-10 27-0133-09 27-0133-09 27-0133-15 27-0133-02 27-0133-02 27-0133-02 27-0133-11 27-0133-12 27-0133-05 27-0133-05 27-0133-05 27-0133-05 27-0133-05 27-0133-05 27-0133-14 27-0055 27-0070 27-0178 27-0107 27-0014 27-0076 27-0116 27-0185 27-0179-02 27-0078 27-0141 27-0191-01

Lake Name Independence Lost Minnetonka (Black Lk) Minnetonka (Crystal Bay) Minnetonka (Halsteds Bay) Minnetonka (Halsteds Bay) Minnetonka (Jennings Bay) Minnetonka (Lower Lake) Minnetonka (Lower Lake) Minnetonka (Lower Lake) Minnetonka (Maxwell Bay) Minnetonka (Stubbs Bay) Minnetonka (Upper Lake) Minnetonka (Upper Lake) Minnetonka (Upper Lake) Minnetonka (Upper Lake) Minnetonka (Upper Lake) Minnetonka (Upper Lake) Minnetonka (W Arm) Mirror Mitchell Ox Yoke Parkers Powderhorn Red Rock Rice Saunders South Little Long Staring Tanager West Sarah

Site 206 202 201 201 203 204 203 201 204 213 201 202 201 206 207 208 210 211 206 201 202 201 201 203 201 201 201 202 202 202 206

NS 11 2 12 6 10 1 10 4 10 9 6 6 5 5 18 7 18 3 7 3 3 12 17 7 4 11 8 8 12 5 8

Mean 2.3 1.4 5.2 5.8 2.6 1.5 2.0 9.3 9.3 10.7 4.3 2.9 4.5 7.3 7.1 6.9 8.2 4.7 2.6 2.0 2.0 1.9 6.5 5.9 2.5 2.1 3.6 15.0 1.4 3.1 3.2

Min 1.0 1.2 4.0 4.5 2.0 1.5 1.0 8.0 6.5 9.0 2.5 1.5 4.0 6.0 4.5 6.0 5.0 4.5 1.5 1.0 1.5 1.5 3.0 5.0 2.5 1.5 3.0 12.0 1.0 2.0 1.5

Max 3.5 1.6 6.8 8.5 5.0 1.5 3.0 10.0 12.0 13.5 5.5 5.0 6.5 9.0 10.0 9.0 12.0 5.0 4.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 15.5 8.0 2.5 2.5 4.5 16.5 1.5 5.0 6.5

Volunteers Bisagno, Lynne Shebuski, Joe King, Wallace Humboldt, Joyce Magnuson, Michelle Seeley, Larry E. Sotirin, Andrea Fey, Fred Backes, Marie J. Davis, Jill Humboldt, Joyce Humboldt, Joyce Kittelsen, Jeff Partyka, Eugene Shellenbaum, Steve Mason, Mike Skramstad, Tom Edwards, Ward Johnson, Paul Duckler, Suzanne Strand, Tam Albers, Mitch Videen, Marsha & Robert Livingston, James B. Henk, Ken Schneider, George Connolly, Bob Axness, Cynthia Wetmore, Austin Molumby, Gary Peterson, Mike

Site 203 201 201 202 203 204 202 203 201 204

NS 7 8 8 8 8 8 1 1 12 7

Mean 15.5 25.6 13.5 15.4 17.5 17.1 11.5 11.0 22.2 19.0

Min 7.5 23.5 10.0 11.0 13.5 13.5 11.5 11.0 20.0 15.0

Max 24.0 27.5 17.5 18.0 21.5 21.0 11.5 11.0 24.0 24.0

Volunteers Martin, John Wetter, Mary Smith, Bob & Julie Smith, Bob & Julie Smith, Bob & Julie Smith, Bob & Julie Knoll, Gary Knoll, Gary Miller, Fred Wenzel, James B.

Hubbard County Lake ID 29-0208 29-0292 29-0146 29-0146 29-0146 29-0146 29-0048 29-0048 29-0032 29-0185

Lake Name Bad Axe Beauty Belle Taine Belle Taine Belle Taine Belle Taine Benedict Benedict Big Bass Big Sand

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

35

Hubbard County, continued Lake ID 29-0185 29-0185 29-0185 29-0185 29-0185 29-0143 29-0090 29-0142 29-0256 29-0256 29-0101-01 29-0110 29-0072 29-0092 29-0242 29-0242 29-0242 29-0242 29-0242 29-0061 29-0188 29-0071 29-0088 29-0075 29-0313 29-0313 29-0313 29-0150 29-0238 29-0180 29-0180 29-0180 29-0180 29-0151-01 29-0151-01 29-0151-05 29-0151-05 29-0151-02 29-0151-02 29-0151-02 29-0151-04 29-0151-04 29-0101-02 29-0066

Lake Name Big Sand Big Sand Big Sand Big Sand Big Sand Big Stony Deer Duck Eagle Eagle East Crooked East Dead Eighth Crow Wing Fifth Crow Wing Fish Hook Fish Hook Fish Hook Fish Hook Fish Hook Garfield Gilmore Grace Island Kabekona Little Mantrap Little Mantrap Little Mantrap Little Sand Little Spearhead Lower Bottle Lower Bottle Lower Bottle Lower Bottle Mantrap (East Basin) Mantrap (East Basin) Mantrap (Home Bay) Mantrap (Home Bay) Mantrap (Middle Basin) Mantrap (Middle Basin) Mantrap (Middle Basin) Mantrap (West Arm) Mantrap (West Arm) Middle Crooked Midge

Site 206 206 207 208 208 203 201 201 201 202 203 201 202 201 201 202 203 204 205 203 202 201 201 206 201 202 203 204 201 201 202 203 204 201 203 201 201 203 205 207 202 203 202 201

NS 4 7 3 3 10 5 4 15 8 8 10 9 4 9 8 8 8 8 8 16 14 12 4 8 7 7 7 5 14 8 8 8 8 15 15 10 12 11 12 12 12 12 6 8

Mean 18.1 19.1 20.7 20.8 23.1 9.6 13.1 6.3 11.0 11.0 28.3 20.2 6.9 8.1 11.1 11.4 10.6 11.1 10.9 9.7 12.7 11.3 11.9 12.1 17.3 16.8 16.7 22.6 15.2 11.4 12.2 12.2 12.5 12.8 12.9 14.3 15.6 9.1 8.5 10.0 14.1 14.3 10.7 15.9

Min 16.0 15.0 17.5 17.5 18.0 8.0 12.0 3.0 9.5 9.0 25.0 18.5 4.0 3.5 10.0 10.0 10.0 10.0 10.0 5.0 10.0 6.0 9.5 10.0 12.5 13.5 13.0 19.0 13.0 9.5 10.0 9.5 10.0 6.0 8.0 13.0 13.0 4.5 3.5 5.0 10.0 10.0 9.0 13.0

Max 20.0 24.0 23.0 23.0 27.0 12.0 14.8 9.5 12.0 12.0 31.5 22.0 11.0 12.0 12.0 14.0 11.5 12.5 12.5 26.5 16.0 25.0 14.0 14.0 21.0 20.0 21.5 31.0 17.5 13.5 14.5 14.0 15.0 20.0 20.0 15.5 19.0 12.0 11.5 14.5 18.0 19.0 12.0 20.0

Volunteers Dyre, Dan Wenzel, James B. Dyre, Dan Dyre, Dan Provinzino, Dr. Richard J. Petersen, Roger W. Drury, Carl Mead, Dewayne Weideman, Mike & Janine Weideman, Mike & Janine Pogatshnik, Rick Graham, Jim Weil, Jim & Joann Petersen, Howard E. McCann, Mike McCann, Mike McCann, Mike McCann, Mike McCann, Mike Warisch, Mark Thielges, Tom & Iva Black, Richard Thompson, Robert D. Smeby, Rolf C. Axelson, June & Richard Axelson, June & Richard Axelson, June & Richard Thompson, Venn Ellis, John Evans, Lyle Evans, Lyle Evans, Lyle Evans, Lyle Laske, Lyle Laske, Lyle Fox, Harvey Gabbert, Charles W. Gabbert, Charles W. Gabbert, Charles W. Gabbert, Charles W. Gabbert, Charles W. Gabbert, Charles W. Lein, Mike Brose, Ralph

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

36

Hubbard County, continued Lake ID 29-0247 29-0025 29-0087 29-0178 29-0178 29-0178 29-0178 29-0156 29-0250 29-0243 29-0243 29-0243 29-0243 29-0243 29-0091 29-0091 29-0089 29-0043 29-0212 29-0239 29-0117-02 29-0117-02 29-0172 29-0077 29-0034-01 29-0148 29-0148 29-0148 29-0148 29-0148

Lake Name Moran Ninth Crow Wing Palmer Pickerel Pickerel Pickerel Pickerel Plantagenet Portage Potato Potato Potato Potato Potato Seventh Crow Wing Seventh Crow Wing Shallow Shingobee Skunk Spearhead Spider (East Bay) Spider (East Bay) Stocking Third Crow Wing Upper Bass (Main) Upper Bottle Upper Bottle Upper Bottle Upper Bottle Upper Bottle

Site 202 201 203 201 202 203 204 202 201 202 203 204 205 206 201 202 201 201 201 202 201 203 203 202 201 201 202 203 204 205

NS 6 4 7 3 3 9 9 15 22 15 15 17 12 2 5 6 6 17 4 15 8 8 11 15 11 5 5 5 5 5

Mean 12.8 10.9 10.8 11.8 14.5 13.8 13.4 8.0 3.5 12.3 11.6 12.7 10.6 11.0 5.3 5.3 7.8 10.8 20.0 14.9 18.8 18.8 8.9 3.9 10.3 13.5 13.4 13.9 13.5 13.5

Min 12.5 9.5 8.0 9.0 14.5 10.0 9.5 4.5 2.5 10.0 10.0 9.0 8.0 10.5 4.0 4.0 7.5 5.5 16.0 11.0 9.0 9.0 5.0 2.0 8.0 12.0 12.0 12.5 12.5 11.5

Max 13.0 12.0 13.5 13.5 14.5 16.0 16.0 15.5 5.5 15.0 16.0 18.0 13.0 11.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 15.5 24.0 20.5 26.0 26.0 13.5 7.0 11.0 16.5 16.0 16.0 15.0 17.0

Volunteers Giefer, Tom Weil, Jim & Joann Hed, Loren Rausch, Christine Rausch, Christine Fladeboe, Gerald Fladeboe, Gerald Mueller, Clint Peterson, Marilyn Rothermel, Richard A. Rothermel, Richard A. Sundstrom, Jim Sorenson, Mark Grob, Kenneth Bastis, Charles Nelson, Robert L. Fox, Tom Hudson, Dallas Holz, Del

Site 202 204 203 204 201

NS 12 15 10 7 7

Mean 0.9 6.8 1.3 1.4 4.1

Min 0.7 1.5 1.0 1.0 3.0

Max 1.5 14.5 2.0 1.5 5.5

Volunteers Quaintance, Don McLaughlin, Jim Laciskey, John Dutkiewicz, DuWayne Bley, Sherrill

Mississippi Headwaters Audubon Society

Miller, Everett W. Miller, Everett W. Henke, Doug Larson, Dan Short, Rick Jones, Bill Jones, Bill Jones, Bill Jones, Bill Jones, Bill

Isanti County Lake ID 30-0080 30-0136 30-0072 30-0072 30-0022

Lake Name Francis Green Long Long Skogman

Itasca County Lake ID 31-0761 31-0597

Lake Name Alp Amen

Site NS 201 1 201 13

Mean Min Max Volunteers 7.0 7.0 7.0 Shideler, Mary 15.4 10.5 21.0 LeDuc, F.L.

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

37

Itasca County, continued Lake ID 31-0349 31-0349 31-0259 31-0040 31-0967 31-0576 31-0576 31-0197 31-0058 31-0726 31-0656 31-0598 31-1281 31-0210 31-0395 31-0395 31-0069 31-0424 31-0413 31-0620 31-0620 31-0313 31-0214 31-0540 31-0178 31-0193 31-0171 31-0368 31-0857-01 31-0611 31-0334 31-0719 31-0719 31-0719 31-0719 31-0719 31-0719 31-0719 31-0921 31-0882 31-0221 31-0221 31-0616 31-0497

Lake Name Antler Antler Balsam Baltour Barrett Bass Bass Battle Beatrice Bello Big Dick Big Horn Big Jessie Pit Blackberry Bluewater Bluewater Buck Burnt Shanty Burrows Caribou Caribou Caroline Clearwater (Round) Clubhouse Coppersmith Crooked Crum Crystal Cut Foot Sioux Dead Horse Deer Deer Deer Deer Deer Deer Deer Deer Dixon Dora Dunning Dunning East Smith Fifth Chain Lake (Gunn)

Site 203 204 201 201 201 201 202 201 201 201 201 201 201 201 202 203 201 202 201 203 205 201 201 203 201 201 201 201 202 201 201 201 206 207 209 210 211 212 201 201 202 201 201 201

NS 1 1 4 1 1 11 8 9 14 9 5 1 1 1 14 16 10 13 5 7 7 1 12 3 1 7 1 1 14 1 7 11 3 5 7 5 3 5 3 15 1 5 15 10

Mean 17.0 17.0 13.4 5.5 6.0 14.4 12.7 9.9 11.5 10.7 11.7 7.5 30.0 6.0 19.7 20.1 10.5 16.2 13.5 36.7 36.6 3.5 5.7 16.5 4.5 6.5 9.5 23.0 9.1 2.5 10.4 17.8 18.3 17.5 18.7 17.2 20.2 22.3 9.2 8.5 8.0 23.4 12.8 13.9

Min 17.0 17.0 11.0 5.5 6.0 11.5 11.0 8.0 9.5 9.0 7.5 7.5 30.0 6.0 16.0 17.5 7.5 12.5 13.0 33.5 34.0 3.5 4.5 11.5 4.5 5.0 9.5 23.0 6.0 2.5 7.0 15.0 17.0 16.0 16.0 15.5 19.0 19.5 7.0 6.5 8.0 20.0 10.5 11.5

Max 17.0 17.0 15.5 5.5 6.0 18.0 16.0 11.5 14.5 13.5 13.5 7.5 30.0 6.0 24.5 27.5 14.0 21.0 14.0 40.0 39.0 3.5 7.0 20.0 4.5 8.0 9.5 23.0 13.0 2.5 12.5 20.5 20.5 20.0 22.0 20.0 21.5 24.0 12.5 10.5 8.0 28.5 18.0 15.5

Volunteers Christoffer, Kevin Christoffer, Kevin Coil, Mark Shideler, Mary Shideler, Mary Axtell, Don Mutchler, Julie Blackmer, Lawrence Gardner, Neil F. Vojta, James Knutson, Clayton J. Shideler, Mary Shideler, Mary Reed, Rian H. Ellsworth, Nancy Klacan, George R. Maki, Charlotte Simonson, Ken & Betty Pedrow, Paul Uggla, Don Uggla, Don Shideler, Mary Reed, Rian H. Lundquist, Erik Shideler, Mary Pearson, Mary Jean Shideler, Mary Shideler, Mary Tollenaar, Norm Shideler, Mary Carlson, Dennis M. Bengtson, Wayne Goracke, Earl E. Widen, Douglas A. Chatterton, David Ritzinger, George Ratzlaff, Joan Farris, Robert Lathrop, Dave Lacher, Richard G. Shideler, Mary Orf, D. Hestwood & Earl Hugdahl, Tom Maschwitz, David

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

38

Itasca County, continued Lake ID 31-0183 31-0569 31-0569 31-0492 31-0782 31-0782 31-0452 31-0452 31-0373 31-0373 31-0361 31-0020 31-0154 31-0696 31-0913 31-0657-01 31-0657-02 31-0786 31-0586 31-0179 31-0161 31-0164 31-0739 31-0575 31-0758 31-0198 31-0621 31-0784 31-0613 31-0613 31-0610 31-0341 31-0394 31-0399 31-0266 31-0571 31-0759 31-0585 31-0078 31-0370 31-1099 31-0722 31-0835 31-0290

Lake Name Five Island Guile Guile Gum (Third Chain, Gunn) Gunderson Gunderson Gunn (South Lake) Gunn (South Lake) Hail Hale Hale (Hay) Hart Hartley Horseshoe Island Jack the Horse (N.) Jack the Horse (S.) Jessie Johnson L Island L Dew Lake Seventeen Leighton Little Bass Little Bowstring Little Cowhorn Little Dead Horse Little Jessie Little Long Little Long Little Moose Little Split Hand Little Trout Little Wabana Long Loon Maki McAvity (Crooked) McGuire McKinney Mitt Moose Mushgee Napoleon

Site 201 201 202 201 201 202 201 201 202 201 201 201 201 202 205 201 201 203 202 201 201 201 202 201 201 201 201 202 202 203 202 202 202 202 202 201 201 201 201 201 201 202 201 203

NS 6 6 6 10 2 2 4 11 1 11 14 11 13 7 5 6 6 14 16 1 1 1 2 18 11 3 4 5 3 7 1 1 9 10 9 7 10 9 7 4 1 6 1 6

Mean 11.7 12.7 12.8 15.0 15.0 14.8 14.3 13.9 15.0 20.2 11.8 10.6 12.4 10.4 13.0 12.3 12.3 6.8 14.8 8.0 8.0 2.5 17.3 13.4 8.5 2.2 10.4 14.8 18.3 16.7 10.5 11.5 22.9 19.0 6.7 14.1 18.8 17.7 5.1 8.6 4.0 12.9 3.5 18.5

Min 6.0 7.5 7.5 12.5 15.0 14.6 12.5 9.5 15.0 16.0 8.0 9.0 11.0 10.0 12.0 12.0 12.0 3.0 12.0 8.0 8.0 2.5 17.0 12.0 3.5 1.5 7.0 11.0 15.5 14.0 10.5 11.5 20.3 15.0 3.0 11.5 14.0 16.0 4.0 5.5 4.0 9.0 3.5 15.0

Max 15.0 15.5 15.5 16.5 15.0 15.0 16.5 16.0 15.0 24.0 16.0 13.0 14.5 11.0 14.0 13.0 13.0 13.5 17.0 8.0 8.0 2.5 17.5 15.0 14.0 3.0 12.0 19.5 21.0 18.0 10.5 11.5 26.0 21.0 10.0 15.5 22.0 20.0 8.0 11.0 4.0 17.5 3.5 22.5

Volunteers Brewer, Jim Christman, Howard Christman, Howard Maschwitz, David David, Rachelle David, Rachelle Gronberg, Wally Maschwitz, David Shideler, Mary Erickson, Vern Libbey, Richard K.L. Friedbauer, Allan J. Hartman, Bruce Olsen, Ronnie L. Luadtke, William Dobihal, Charles C. Dobihal, Charles C. Nelson, Bill Hendrickson, Bud Shideler, Mary Shideler, Mary Shideler, Mary Loegering, Perry C. & Shirley Angst, Jerry Ford, Norman Loegering, Perry C. & Shirley Johnson, Dennis Nystrom, Mike Chapin, Tom Buck, Virgle Skallman, Dean V. Loegering, Perry C. & Shirley Oberg, Paul Adams, Cheryl Hall, Curtis Hansen, Norley Ford, Norman Olson, Nancy Norton, Art Harker, Jamison Shideler, Mary Christensen, Marty Shideler, Mary Askew, Wiley

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

39

Itasca County, continued Lake ID 31-0877 31-0877 31-0653 31-0292 31-0791 31-0339 31-0532-01 31-0532-01 31-0532-01 31-0532-01 31-0532-01 31-0532-01 31-0532-01 31-0532-01 31-0532-02 31-0532-02 31-0532-02 31-0532-02 31-0384 31-0384 31-0384 31-0717 31-0076 31-0209 31-0438 31-0826 31-0345 31-0084 31-0529 31-0534 31-0554 31-0547 31-0255 31-0003 31-0555 31-0191 31-0191 31-0538 31-0353 31-1302 31-0269 31-0646 31-0067-02 31-0067-02

Lake Name Natures (Squaw) Natures (Squaw) North Star Owen Peterson Pickerel Pokegama (Main Basin) Pokegama (Main Basin) Pokegama (Main Basin) Pokegama (Main Basin) Pokegama (Main Basin) Pokegama (Main Basin) Pokegama (Main Basin) Pokegama (Main Basin) Pokegama (Wendigo) Pokegama (Wendigo) Pokegama (Wendigo) Pokegama (Wendigo) Prairie Prairie Prairie Rice Roothouse Round (Clear) Sand Sand Scrapper (Wilson) Shallow Shine Shoal Siseebakwet (Sugar) Smith Snaptail South Sturgeon South Sugar South Twin South Twin Spider Split Hand Spring Stumple Surprise Swan (Main Basin) Swan (Main Basin)

Site 202 203 205 201 202 201 202 204 205 206 208 215 216 217 202 203 206 207 202 201 203 204 201 201 201 202 201 203 201 201 203 201 201 201 201 202 203 203 203 201 201 202 201 202

NS 7 7 7 3 11 9 9 9 9 3 15 3 3 3 5 13 1 5 1 9 1 4 1 8 12 9 3 5 1 4 16 3 8 10 10 5 5 14 18 1 1 1 8 8

Mean 5.0 5.3 14.3 14.5 8.0 10.8 14.1 14.0 13.5 10.8 14.4 10.5 10.0 10.3 15.4 13.3 11.5 15.7 5.0 5.0 2.5 13.8 10.5 4.7 17.7 9.8 10.0 16.7 10.0 7.1 16.1 11.0 15.2 4.4 14.9 11.5 10.5 7.1 3.8 12.5 5.0 13.0 16.6 17.4

Min 4.0 4.5 11.0 11.5 6.5 9.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 10.0 8.5 9.5 9.0 10.0 13.0 11.0 11.5 13.5 5.0 4.5 2.5 11.0 10.5 1.0 15.5 7.0 6.5 15.5 10.0 6.5 10.0 10.5 14.0 3.0 8.0 10.0 8.5 5.0 2.0 12.5 5.0 13.0 11.0 11.5

Max 6.0 5.5 20.0 16.5 10.5 12.0 25.0 23.0 20.0 12.0 20.0 12.0 11.5 11.0 17.0 17.0 11.5 17.0 5.0 5.5 2.5 15.0 10.5 9.0 20.0 17.0 13.0 17.5 10.0 7.5 22.0 12.0 16.5 6.0 26.0 13.0 11.5 9.0 7.0 12.5 5.0 13.0 27.0 27.0

Volunteers Hurley, Jack Hurley, Jack Dittberner, Duane Harker, Jamison Sheplee, Ardie Stensrud, Homer Giddings, Bob & Tom Giddings, Bob & Tom Giddings, Bob & Tom Bonner, Jack Davis, Pat Bonner, Jack Bonner, Jack Bonner, Jack Farris, Robert Hoshal, Wayne Bobzien, Sue & Robert Farris, Todd Shideler, Mary Kleinert, Jeff Shideler, Mary Goeman, Tim & Julie Shideler, Mary Reed, Janis Y. Altobelli, Ione Smith, Dave Fortner, Larry Ranta, Archie Shideler, Mary Stertz, Craig Stenerson, Dick Loegering, Perry C. & Shirley Hupila, Alvar E. Leschak, Pete Sandeen, Dan Appelget, Tony Appelget, Tony Swenson, Glen R. Winkler, Greg Shideler, Mary Shideler, Mary Shideler, Mary Mattson, Lou Mattson, Lou

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

40

Itasca County, continued Lake ID 31-0067-02 31-0067-02 31-0067-01 31-0542 31-0542 31-0542 31-0127 31-0177 31-0216 31-0410 31-0410 31-0410 31-0410 31-0410 31-0410 31-0216 31-0410 31-0410 31-0216 31-0216 31-0725 31-0725 31-0725 31-0725 31-0091 31-0342 31-0385 31-0631 31-0668 31-0372 31-0392 31-0392 31-0392 31-0392 31-0392 31-0260

Lake Name Swan (Main Basin) Swan (Main Basin) Swan (West Bay) Three Island Three Island Three Island Trestle Trible Trout Trout Trout Trout Trout Trout Trout Trout Trout Trout Trout Trout Turtle (Big Turtle) Turtle (Big Turtle) Turtle (Big Turtle) Turtle (Big Turtle) Unnamed Unnamed Unnamed Unnamed Unnamed Unnamed Wabana Wabana Wabana Wabana Wabana White Swan

Site 203 204 201 201 202 203 201 201 202 202 202 203 203 204 204 205 205 205 206 207 201 202 205 206 201 201 201 201 201 203 201 202 205 206 207 201

NS 8 8 8 7 7 7 4 1 8 8 2 2 8 6 7 5 2 8 8 6 8 6 7 6 1 1 1 1 1 1 9 8 11 15 8 4

Mean 16.2 14.8 11.3 21.4 19.9 20.4 14.6 10.5 16.3 17.4 20.0 17.8 16.3 17.8 17.1 19.9 18.0 18.1 16.0 15.8 18.0 18.3 16.4 16.5 6.0 3.5 1.5 4.0 3.0 18.5 18.8 20.3 18.5 16.8 20.4 11.5

Min 11.0 10.0 7.0 19.5 19.0 19.5 14.0 10.5 11.5 15.0 20.0 17.5 13.0 14.5 13.0 13.0 17.5 13.0 9.5 10.5 17.5 15.5 14.0 14.5 6.0 3.5 1.5 4.0 3.0 18.5 15.0 18.0 15.5 14.5 18.5 8.5

Max 27.0 23.0 15.0 24.5 21.0 21.5 15.0 10.5 25.5 19.0 20.0 18.0 21.0 21.0 22.0 24.0 18.5 23.0 29.0 21.0 18.5 24.5 21.0 18.0 6.0 3.5 1.5 4.0 3.0 18.5 21.0 22.0 21.5 21.0 22.0 14.5

Volunteers Mattson, Lou Mattson, Lou Mattson, Lou Ingstad, Jerome Ingstad, Jerome Ingstad, Jerome Adamson, Jack Shideler, Mary Heltemes, Don Zimmerman, John Berg, William E. Berg, William E. Zimmerman, John Berg, William E. Zimmerman, John Karppi, William Berg, William Zimmerman, John Heltemes, Don Hecimovich, Darrel Hagen, Owen A. Stretton, Ann & Bill Dziuk, Dr. Harold Swanson, Kris Shideler, Mary Shideler, Mary Shideler, Mary Shideler, Mary Shideler, Mary Shideler, Mary Koewler, Dennis & Jean Miner, Sherry Lick, Susan Zimmer, Kenneth Miner, Sherry Schloesser, Larry

Site 202 203 201 201

NS 6 6 6 6

Mean 1.7 5.3 1.8 1.8

Min 1.0 3.5 1.0 1.5

Max 2.5 9.0 3.0 2.0

Volunteers Pribyl, David Pribyl, David Pribyl, David Pribyl, David

Jackson County Lake ID 32-0022 32-0018 32-0024 32-0020

Lake Name Clear Fish Little Spirit Loon

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

41

Kanabec County Lake ID 33-0040 33-0040 33-0040 33-0040 33-0033 33-0036 33-0036 33-0036 33-0028 33-0028 33-0028 33-0028 33-0032 33-0032 33-0009 33-0009 33-0015

Lake Name Ann Ann Ann Ann Devils Fish Fish Fish Knife Knife Knife Knife Lewis Lewis Pomroy Pomroy Quamba

Site 202 202 203 204 202 201 202 203 201 204 205 206 201 202 201 203 203

NS 3 4 4 4 7 12 3 3 5 5 5 5 11 11 6 1 4

Mean 3.0 3.4 3.3 4.6 6.1 1.9 1.5 1.3 2.1 1.7 1.8 5.0 7.4 6.7 6.2 6.5 1.8

Min 2.5 1.0 0.5 1.5 5.0 1.0 1.5 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 5.5 4.5 5.0 6.5 1.5

Max 3.5 4.5 5.5 7.4 9.5 4.0 1.5 1.5 3.5 3.0 3.5 6.0 10.0 9.0 7.0 6.5 2.5

Volunteers Anderson, Tim Haight, Roberta Haight, Roberta Haight, Roberta Brothen, Suzanne Mandery, Duane Schultz, Dick Schultz, Dick Schmeltzer, Don Schmeltzer, Don Schmeltzer, Don Schmeltzer, Don Shimshock, Mary Shimshock, Mary Haertzen, Dennis Thompson, Ken Peterson, Wayne L.

Site 205 202 204 205 206 201 204 206 202 201 203 201 202 202 201 201 202 203 208 201 202 203 204 201

NS 11 3 6 6 3 9 9 8 12 6 7 6 3 11 10 9 9 9 9 1 8 9 8 6

Mean 8.0 3.0 3.2 2.8 3.0 3.4 3.6 4.6 5.7 1.3 8.2 1.7 2.5 8.6 12.4 12.2 12.1 12.9 12.8 0.8 11.9 11.8 11.8 11.7

Min 5.5 3.0 1.5 1.5 3.0 2.8 0.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 6.5 1.3 2.5 7.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 10.0 9.0 0.8 10.5 8.5 9.0 8.0

Max 15.0 3.0 4.5 4.0 3.0 5.5 5.0 8.5 7.0 1.5 10.5 2.8 2.5 10.0 16.0 17.0 17.5 18.0 18.0 0.8 13.0 13.0 14.0 15.5

Volunteers Taunton, Tom Stuhr, Dave Furr, Tim Furr, Tim Stuhr, Dave Lehmbecker, Gene Gilmer, Jon Schultz, Bill Eagle Lake, Assoc. Williamson, Robert Brouwer, Del Gieseke, Marvin Haines, John Bosch, Doug & Barb Howell, Norman Wacholz, Marlyn Wacholz, Marlyn Wacholz, Marlyn Wacholz, Marlyn Sondrol, Brenda Fladeboe, Gerald Fladeboe, Gerald Fladeboe, Gerald Zink, Larry

Kandiyohi County Lake ID 34-0206 34-0086 34-0086 34-0086 34-0086 34-0032 34-0044 34-0044 34-0171 34-0246 34-0217 34-0181 34-0181 34-0224 34-0142 34-0079 34-0079 34-0079 34-0079 34-0347 34-0116 34-0116 34-0116 34-0066

Lake Name Andrew Big Kandiyohi Big Kandiyohi Big Kandiyohi Big Kandiyohi Carrie Diamond Diamond Eagle East Solomon Florida Foot Foot Games George Green Green Green Green Hefta Henderson Henderson Henderson Long

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

42

Kandiyohi County, continued Lake ID 34-0066 34-0192 34-0192 34-0066 34-0192 34-0158-02 34-0251 34-0251 34-0251 34-0172 34-0283 34-0062 34-0169-03 34-0180

Lake Name Long Long Long Long Long Mud (Monogalia) Norway Norway Norway Ringo St. Johns Unnamed (Calhoun) Wakanda (Main Basin) Willmar

Site 202 202 203 204 204 202 201 202 203 201 201 201 201 201

NS 6 9 9 6 9 4 17 15 9 3 3 14 13 6

Mean 13.1 5.1 6.5 12.6 5.7 5.9 3.6 1.2 2.9 1.2 2.3 3.6 0.4 1.2

Min 11.5 0.5 3.0 11.0 2.0 5.5 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.5 3.0 0.3 1.0

Max 16.0 11.0 11.0 14.5 11.0 6.5 5.5 2.0 4.0 1.5 3.5 4.5 0.5 1.5

Volunteers Zink, Larry Swanson, Tim Swanson, Tim Zink, Larry Swanson, Tim Wright, Russ Kaye, John Yeo, Greg & Rhett Torison, George Dyer, Jim Petersen, Darrell Wensman, Mel Druskin, Marilee F. Williamson, Robert

Site 201 201 202 201 202 200 201 202 204 205 206 207 208 200 202 203 203 201 201 202 200 201 202 203 200 200 202

NS 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 3 1 2 2 28 3 1

Mean 15.0 13.5 14.0 12.0 11.5 17.0 23.0 17.0 10.0 11.5 11.0 11.0 14.0 20.8 20.0 13.0 19.0 7.0 8.0 9.0 12.8 12.5 9.8 10.8 12.7 5.0 7.0

Min 15.0 13.5 14.0 12.0 11.5 17.0 23.0 17.0 10.0 11.0 11.0 11.0 14.0 20.5 20.0 13.0 19.0 7.0 8.0 9.0 11.0 12.5 9.0 9.0 3.0 5.0 7.0

Max 15.0 13.5 14.0 12.0 11.5 17.0 23.0 17.0 10.0 12.0 11.0 11.0 14.0 21.0 20.0 13.0 19.0 7.0 8.0 9.0 16.0 12.5 10.5 12.6 20.0 5.0 7.0

Volunteers Haworth, Brooke Pace, Christine Pace, Christine Haworth, Brooke Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Martin, Frank Haworth, Brooke Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Bannerman, Roger Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp McFetridge, Patrick Darley, Ryan Fry, Wvan Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Titusdahl, Gary Fry, Evan Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Kauppi, Kendra Northern Tier High Adventure Camp

Lake County Lake ID 38-0507 38-0153 38-0153 38-0512 38-0011 38-0365 38-0365 38-0516 38-0330 38-0330 38-0330 38-0330 38-0330 38-0227 38-0227 38-0227 38-0227 38-0157 38-0157 38-0195 38-0502 38-0502 38-0502 38-0502 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645

Lake Name Abinodji Adams Adams Adventure Agamok Ahmakose Ahmakose Ahsub Alice Alice Alice Alice Alice Amoeber Amoeber Amoeber Amoeber Anit Anit Annie Ashigan Ashigan Ashigan Ashigan Basswood Basswood Basswood

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

43

Lake County, continued Lake ID 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645 38-0645

Lake Name Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood Basswood

Site 203 204 205 206 207 210 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250

NS 2 2 3 3 5 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 5 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1

Mean 12.3 16.8 15.3 5.7 15.2 8.0 18.5 6.8 6.8 5.5 7.0 8.0 6.0 7.5 6.3 4.5 7.5 10.0 9.0 8.5 12.0 18.0 16.5 20.0 16.5 15.0 13.3 15.0 15.0 9.8 7.0 6.8 7.5 14.5 14.0 16.2 18.4 11.0 9.0 17.0 10.0 15.0 17.5 14.5

Min 12.0 15.0 14.5 5.0 13.3 8.0 18.5 5.0 5.5 5.5 7.0 8.0 6.0 7.5 5.5 4.5 7.5 10.0 9.0 8.5 12.0 18.0 16.5 20.0 16.5 12.0 10.5 15.0 15.0 8.0 7.0 6.8 7.5 14.5 14.0 13.0 13.8 11.0 5.9 17.0 10.0 15.0 17.5 14.5

Max 12.5 18.5 16.0 7.0 16.0 8.0 18.5 8.5 8.0 5.5 7.0 8.0 6.0 7.5 7.0 4.5 7.5 10.0 9.0 8.5 12.0 18.0 16.5 20.0 16.5 18.0 16.0 15.0 15.0 11.5 7.0 6.8 7.5 14.5 14.0 20.0 23.0 11.0 12.0 17.0 10.0 15.0 17.5 14.5

Volunteers Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Walsh, Joe Walsh, Joe Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Walsh, Joe Walsh, Joe Walsh, Joe Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

44

Lake County, continued Lake ID 38-0645 38-0645 38-0223 38-0223 38-0532 38-0532 38-0532 38-0532 38-0532 38-0532 38-0532 38-0532 38-0532 38-0532 38-0532 38-0532 38-0532 38-0390 38-0390 38-0503 38-0140 38-0222 38-0222 38-0815 38-0329 38-0137 38-0340 38-0521 38-0521 38-0521 38-0521 38-0521 38-0510 38-0510 38-0510 38-0166 38-0166 38-0166 38-0166 38-0166 38-0166 38-0166 38-0817 38-0817

Lake Name Basswood Basswood Beaver Beaver Birch Birch Birch Birch Birch Birch Birch Birch Birch Birch Birch Birch Birch Bonnie Bonnie Boot Boulder Bugo Bugo Bullet Cacabic Cap Carol Carp Carp Carp Carp Carp Cattyman Cattyman Cattyman Cherry Cherry Cherry Cherry Cherry Cherry Cherry Crooked Crooked

Site 251 252 200 201 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 200 202 201 202 201 202 201 200 200 201 200 200 202 203 204 200 201 202 200 201 201 202 202 203 204 200 200

NS 2 1 3 2 14 1 1 1 2 3 3 5 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 9 2 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 3 4

Mean 10.0 5.0 13.2 12.0 14.7 7.8 16.8 13.0 15.0 16.3 13.5 13.7 13.6 13.0 13.2 17.3 10.0 9.0 6.5 13.0 12.5 11.0 13.0 7.0 5.0 6.5 6.5 11.0 5.5 6.5 15.0 10.5 7.3 5.0 6.5 18.3 23.3 17.0 21.0 24.5 22.3 20.0 9.0 10.6

Min 9.0 5.0 13.0 11.0 10.5 7.8 16.8 13.0 15.0 16.0 13.0 12.5 12.3 13.0 13.2 17.3 10.0 9.0 6.5 13.0 12.5 11.0 13.0 7.0 5.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 9.0 10.5 6.5 5.0 6.5 18.3 23.3 17.0 21.0 24.5 19.5 20.0 8.5 9.6

Max 11.0 5.0 13.5 13.0 20.0 7.8 16.8 13.0 15.0 17.0 14.0 15.5 15.0 13.0 13.2 17.3 10.0 9.0 6.5 13.0 12.5 11.0 13.0 7.0 5.0 6.5 6.5 14.8 5.5 6.5 21.0 10.5 8.0 5.0 6.5 18.3 23.3 17.0 21.0 24.5 25.0 20.0 9.5 11.6

Volunteers Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Pace, Christine Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Meyer, Joe Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Haworth, Brooke Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Pace, Christine Pace, Christine Cherveny, Tom Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp McFetridge, Patrick Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Haworth, Brooke Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Youngblood, Walker Fry, Evan Darley, Ryan Youngblood, Walker Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Cherveny, Tom

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

45

Lake County, continued Lake ID 38-0817 38-0817 38-0817 38-0817 38-0817 38-0817 38-0817 38-0817 38-0817 38-0488 38-0391 38-0187 38-0187 38-0187 38-0187 38-0187 38-0187 38-0187 38-0187 38-0126 38-0126 38-0498 38-0498 38-0498 38-0498 38-0498 38-0498 38-0498 38-0207 38-0207 38-0207 38-0207 38-0207 38-0207 38-0207 38-0207 38-0811 38-0811 38-0779 38-0779 38-0779 38-0528 38-0813 38-0813

Lake Name Crooked Crooked Crooked Crooked Crooked Crooked Crooked Crooked Crooked Disappointment Dix Eddy Eddy Eddy Eddy Eddy Eddy Eddy Eddy Elton Elton Ensign Ensign Ensign Ensign Ensign Ensign Ensign Ester Ester Ester Ester Ester Ester Ester Ester Fall Fall Farm Farm Farm Four Fourtown Fourtown

Site 202 203 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 203 202 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 201 202 200 202 205 208 209 210 211 200 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 202 203 202 203 204 200 200 205

NS 2 1 1 4 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 5 8 1 3 1 2 1 1 1 1 13 1 1 2 2 1 5 1 8 4 2 1 2 2 1 1 1 9 7 7 1 2 1

Mean 8.8 14.0 11.0 10.9 11.0 10.0 8.3 9.5 6.0 19.3 16.5 16.7 16.9 17.5 13.8 10.0 15.5 14.0 13.0 10.0 11.6 10.5 8.5 9.5 8.0 11.0 11.5 5.6 13.0 19.5 19.9 24.8 16.5 23.0 20.0 25.3 4.8 5.5 7.1 4.6 9.2 7.0 8.0 7.5

Min 6.0 14.0 11.0 10.0 11.0 10.0 8.0 9.5 6.0 19.3 16.5 16.0 15.0 17.5 12.3 10.0 15.0 14.0 13.0 10.0 11.6 5.4 8.5 9.5 6.5 10.0 11.5 5.0 13.0 10.0 14.5 22.5 16.5 23.0 20.0 25.3 4.8 5.5 6.0 4.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5

Max 11.5 14.0 11.0 13.0 11.0 10.0 8.5 9.5 6.0 19.3 16.5 18.0 20.0 17.5 15.0 10.0 16.0 14.0 13.0 10.0 11.6 21.0 8.5 9.5 9.5 12.0 11.5 6.5 13.0 24.5 23.0 27.0 16.5 23.0 20.0 25.3 4.8 5.5 8.0 5.5 10.5 7.0 8.0 7.5

Volunteers Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Hansen, Dennis Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Darley, Ryan Fry, Evan Titusdahl, Gary Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Fry, Evan Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Akron Fossils & Science Center Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Akron Fossils & Science Center Youngblood, Walker Walsh, Joe Walsh, Joe Lenartz, John Behnke, Gene Behnke, Gene Weaver, Ray Cherveny, Tom Northern Tier High Adventure Camp

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

46

Lake County, continued Lake ID 38-0813 38-0372 38-0372 38-0372 38-0372 38-0372 38-0372 38-0372 38-0372 38-0372 38-0520 38-0782 38-0782 38-0782 38-0366 38-0366 38-0508 38-0508 38-0557 38-0206 38-0206 38-0206 38-0206 38-0369 38-0369 38-0369 38-0369 38-0369 38-0369 38-0505 38-0069 38-0792 38-0792 38-0484 38-0484 38-0400 38-0400 38-0400 38-0400 38-0400 38-0400 38-0400 38-0725 38-0725

Lake Name Fourtown Fraser Fraser Fraser Fraser Fraser Fraser Fraser Fraser Fraser Frog Garden Garden Garden Gerund Gerund Gibson Gibson Grouse Hanson Hanson Hanson Hanson Hatchet Hatchet Hatchet Hatchet Hatchet Hatchet Haven Hazel Horse Horse Hudson Hudson Ima Ima Ima Ima Ima Ima Ima Indiana Indiana

Site 206 200 202 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 201 201 202 203 201 202 200 201 201 200 200 201 202 201 202 202 203 204 205 201 201 203 204 200 201 200 201 205 206 206 207 208 203 204

NS 1 1 1 1 1 4 1 1 2 1 1 7 7 7 1 1 1 3 5 7 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 4 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1

Mean 5.5 14.5 14.5 16.0 17.0 14.0 17.0 9.5 23.3 15.0 14.0 5.4 5.6 5.4 11.0 5.0 12.3 8.4 5.8 11.7 18.8 20.5 19.5 4.8 4.0 5.5 4.0 3.0 3.0 5.0 5.5 7.2 7.0 9.0 11.5 15.3 13.5 14.3 8.0 10.0 7.5 11.5 9.5 11.5

Min 5.5 14.5 14.5 16.0 17.0 12.0 17.0 9.5 13.5 15.0 14.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 11.0 5.0 12.3 7.8 5.5 7.0 18.5 20.5 19.5 4.0 4.0 5.5 4.0 3.0 3.0 5.0 5.5 5.5 7.0 9.0 11.5 12.0 13.5 14.0 8.0 10.0 7.5 11.5 9.5 11.5

Max 5.5 14.5 14.5 16.0 17.0 15.5 17.0 9.5 33.0 15.0 14.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 11.0 5.0 12.3 9.0 6.0 18.5 19.0 20.5 19.5 5.5 4.0 5.5 4.0 3.0 3.0 5.0 5.5 8.5 7.0 9.0 11.5 23.0 13.5 14.5 8.0 10.0 7.5 11.5 9.5 11.5

Volunteers Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Haworth, Brooke Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Marin, Frank Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Mason, Bud Mason, Bud Mason, Bud Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Brekke, Gary Northern Tier High Adventure Camp McFetridge, Patrick Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Akron Fossils & Science Center Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Haworth, Brooke Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Haworth, Brooke Titusdahl, Gary Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Weaver, Ray Bannerman, Roger Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Haworth, Brooke Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Hanson, Dennis Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Bourdaghs, Mike Bourdaghs, Mike

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

47

Lake County, continued Lake ID 38-0397 38-0397 38-0396 38-0794 38-0641 38-0194 38-0194 38-0509 38-0511 38-0511 38-0511 38-0511 38-0511 38-0070 38-0080 38-0188 38-0226 38-0226 38-0188 38-0226 38-0226 38-0226 38-0226 38-0226 38-0226 38-0226 38-0226 38-0226 38-0226 38-0334 38-0108 38-0404 38-0404 38-0404 38-0404 38-0404 38-0404 38-0404 38-0404 38-0404 38-0404 38-0404 38-0404 38-0404

Lake Name Insula Insula Isabella Jackfish Jasper Jenny Jenny Jitterbug Jordan Jordan Jordan Jordan Jordan Kawasachong Kawishiwi Kekekabic Kekekabic Kekekabic Kekekabic Kekekabic Kekekabic Kekekabic Kekekabic Kekekabic Kekekabic Kekekabic Kekekabic Kekekabic Kekekabic Kiana Kivaniva Knife Knife Knife Knife Knife Knife Knife Knife Knife Knife Knife Knife Knife

Site 200 200 202 201 200 201 203 201 200 200 201 201 202 200 202 200 200 200 201 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 202 202 200 200 201 203 203 204 210 212 213 215 216 217 218

NS 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 5 2 1 3 3 2 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 40 2 6 1 11 2 1 2 1 1 1 2 12

Mean 10.8 9.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 8.0 13.5 5.0 8.6 11.3 11.0 11.0 12.8 13.3 7.5 15.0 26.0 20.0 8.5 24.0 10.0 21.0 21.0 22.2 18.0 25.5 22.0 21.0 22.0 13.0 8.5 24.2 20.5 22.4 28.0 23.4 25.0 20.5 29.5 23.0 26.5 60.0 29.3 24.1

Min 9.5 9.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 8.0 13.5 5.0 7.0 10.5 11.0 10.5 11.0 13.0 7.5 15.0 24.0 20.0 8.5 24.0 10.0 21.0 21.0 19.0 18.0 25.5 22.0 21.0 22.0 13.0 8.5 6.0 20.0 20.0 28.0 14.0 25.0 20.5 29.5 23.0 26.5 60.0 27.5 18.0

Max 12.0 9.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 8.0 13.5 5.0 9.5 12.0 11.0 12.0 14.3 13.5 7.5 15.0 29.0 20.0 8.5 24.0 10.0 21.0 21.0 24.0 18.0 25.5 22.0 21.0 22.0 13.0 8.5 42.0 21.0 24.5 28.0 28.0 25.0 20.5 29.5 23.0 26.5 60.0 31.0 30.0

Volunteers Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Weaver, Ray Sinden, Carol Cherveny, Tom Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Fry, Evan Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Haworth, Brooke Northern Tier High Adventure Camp McFetridge, Patrick Haworth, Brooke Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Pace, Christine Holmgren, Aaron Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Phillips, Tim Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Martin, Frank Hansen, Dennis Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Titusdahl, Gary Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Burger, Philip Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Darley, Ryan Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

48

Lake County, continued Lake ID 38-0404 38-0404 38-0404 38-0404 38-0404 38-0404 38-0098 38-0098 38-0098 38-0406 38-0134 38-0229 38-0796 38-0090 38-0147 38-0147 38-0522 38-0522 38-0398 38-0398 38-0644 38-0644 38-0644 38-0644 38-0644 38-0644 38-0644 38-0644 38-0644 38-0644 38-0644 38-0644 38-0816 38-0193 38-0376 38-0619 38-0619 38-0619 38-0619 38-0619 38-0619 38-0619 38-0619 38-0619

Lake Name Knife Knife Knife Knife Knife Knife Koma Koma Koma Lax Ledge Little Knife Maingan Malberg Makwa Makwa Melon Melon Missionary Missionary Moose Moose Moose Moose Moose Moose Moose Moose Moose Moose Moose Moose Moosecamp Mueller Muskrat Newfound Newfound Newfound Newfound Newfound Newfound Newfound Newfound Newfound

Site 220 220 221 222 223 224 200 201 202 201 201 201 201 202 202 203 200 201 203 204 200 202 203 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 201 201 201 200 201 201 202 203 204 205 205 206

NS 5 1 1 4 1 2 3 1 1 11 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 7 2 1 25 3 3 5 2 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 13 3 1 8 1 1 4 1 1

Mean 21.0 26.8 13.8 19.3 11.0 25.3 7.5 7.0 7.5 11.9 6.0 27.5 5.0 13.5 14.5 21.0 20.5 7.1 21.8 24.0 15.1 16.3 18.3 15.8 14.5 14.0 15.0 20.0 15.0 14.3 15.5 15.0 10.6 12.3 4.5 13.2 19.5 11.5 12.4 10.5 13.5 13.4 10.0 17.0

Min 17.0 26.8 13.8 15.0 11.0 24.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 6.0 27.5 5.0 13.5 14.5 21.0 20.5 4.5 18.5 24.0 10.0 15.0 16.0 14.5 14.0 14.0 15.0 20.0 15.0 14.3 15.5 15.0 10.6 11.5 4.5 7.0 16.0 11.5 7.0 10.5 13.5 12.5 10.0 17.0

Max 26.0 26.8 13.8 24.0 11.0 26.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 15.5 6.0 27.5 5.0 13.5 14.5 21.0 20.5 9.0 25.0 24.0 24.0 17.0 19.5 18.5 15.0 14.0 15.0 20.0 15.0 14.3 15.5 15.0 10.6 13.0 4.5 17.0 24.0 11.5 15.0 10.5 13.5 14.0 10.0 17.0

Volunteers Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Meyer, Joe Youngblood, Walker Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Pace, Christine Holmgren, Aaron Titusdahl, Gary Linscheid, Jim Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Cherveny, Tom Titusdahl, Gary Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Titusdahl, Gary Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Cherveny, Tom Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Meyer, Joe Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Martin, Frank Northern Tier High Adventure Camp

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

49

Lake County, continued Lake ID 38-0619 38-0619 38-0619 38-0619 38-0619 38-0619 38-0619 38-0814 38-0814 38-0180 38-0180 38-0180 38-0180 38-0605 38-0605 38-0605 38-0211 38-0619 38-0619 38-0619 38-0619 38-0619 38-0619 38-0619 38-0814 38-0814 38-0180 38-0180 38-0180 38-0180 38-0605 38-0605 38-0605 38-0211 38-0211 38-0211 38-0211 38-0211 38-0211 38-0211 38-0211 38-0211 38-0797 38-0151

Lake Name Newfound Newfound Newfound Newfound Newfound Newfound Newfound Niki Niki Ogishkemuncie Ogishkemuncie Ogishkemuncie Ogishkemuncie One One One Ottertrack (cypress) Newfound Newfound Newfound Newfound Newfound Newfound Newfound Niki Niki Ogishkemuncie Ogishkemuncie Ogishkemuncie Ogishkemuncie One One One Ottertrack (cypress) Ottertrack (cypress) Ottertrack (cypress) Ottertrack (cypress) Ottertrack (cypress) Ottertrack (cypress) Ottertrack (cypress) Ottertrack (cypress) Ottertrack (cypress) Pakwene Pan

Site 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 201 202 200 206 207 208 200 203 204 200 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 201 202 200 206 207 208 200 203 204 200 201 203 203 204 205 206 207 208 201 200

NS 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 4 1 1 1 1 6 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 4 1 1 1 1 6 2 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 2 1

Mean 10.0 10.5 18.0 12.8 11.0 10.3 16.0 10.0 6.0 16.5 14.0 12.9 14.0 7.0 13.0 9.0 23.7 10.0 10.5 18.0 12.8 11.0 10.3 16.0 10.0 6.0 16.5 14.0 12.9 14.0 7.0 13.0 9.0 23.7 22.0 18.0 21.5 27.3 11.0 17.8 26.3 23.0 3.6 13.0

Min 10.0 10.5 18.0 10.5 11.0 10.0 16.0 10.0 6.0 16.5 14.0 12.6 14.0 7.0 13.0 9.0 20.0 10.0 10.5 18.0 10.5 11.0 10.0 16.0 10.0 6.0 16.5 14.0 12.6 14.0 7.0 13.0 9.0 20.0 21.0 18.0 21.5 27.0 11.0 16.0 26.3 23.0 3.6 13.0

Max 10.0 10.5 18.0 15.0 11.0 10.5 16.0 10.0 6.0 16.5 14.0 13.0 14.0 7.0 13.0 9.0 27.0 10.0 10.5 18.0 15.0 11.0 10.5 16.0 10.0 6.0 16.5 14.0 13.0 14.0 7.0 13.0 9.0 27.0 23.0 18.0 21.5 27.5 11.0 19.5 26.3 23.0 3.6 13.0

Volunteers Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Cherveny, Tom Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Fry, Evan Affekdt, Kirk Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Weaver, Ray Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Johnston, Ted Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Cherveny, Tom Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Fry, Evan Affekdt, Kirk Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Weaver, Ray Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Johnston, Ted Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Akron Fossils & Science Center Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Youngblood, Walker Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Cherveny, Tom Northern Tier High Adventure Camp

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

50

Lake County, continued Lake ID 38-0151 38-0150 38-0150 38-0150 38-0526 38-0389 38-0104 38-0104 38-0567 38-0113 38-0139 38-0225 38-0786 38-0523 38-0523 38-0523 38-0523 38-0529 38-0778 38-0531 38-0531 38-0531 38-0531 38-0388 38-0074 38-0744 38-0744 38-0360 38-0360 38-0530 38-0530 38-0530 38-0530 38-0530 38-0530 38-0530 38-0530 38-0530 38-0530 38-0351 38-0351 38-0751 38-0351 38-0351

Lake Name Pan Panhandle Panhandle Panhandle Parent Pickle Polly Polly Rat Raven Roe Sagus Sandpit Seed Seed Seed Seed Snowbank South farm Splash Splash Splash Splash Spoon Square Stewart Stewart Strup Strup Sucker Sucker Sucker Sucker Sucker Sucker Sucker Sucker Sucker Sucker Thomas Thomas Thomas Thomas Thomas

Site 201 200 201 201 201 200 201 205 201 201 201 202 202 200 200 201 202 201 201 200 201 202 203 204 202 202 202 200 202 200 201 202 203 204 204 205 206 207 208 200 200 201 202 206

NS 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 4 1 2 2 1 9 1 1 2 1 1 2 3 2 1 1 8 4 4 2 2 1 1 2 2 2 13 1 1 1 3

Mean 13.0 8.4 3.5 4.0 20.5 14.0 5.5 7.5 4.0 13.5 4.5 8.5 18.7 11.5 5.5 13.5 9.0 19.5 5.9 7.0 9.0 8.0 6.0 18.0 10.3 9.3 8.8 12.0 10.0 12.6 14.9 14.5 12.5 13.8 14.8 12.5 11.0 16.0 13.3 14.6 16.0 14.0 16.0 17.0

Min 13.0 8.4 3.5 4.0 20.0 14.0 5.5 7.5 4.0 13.5 4.5 8.5 16.5 6.5 5.5 7.0 8.0 19.5 5.0 7.0 9.0 8.0 6.0 18.0 10.0 8.0 7.5 12.0 10.0 7.5 13.0 13.0 11.5 13.5 14.8 12.5 11.0 16.0 11.5 8.0 16.0 14.0 16.0 15.0

Max 13.0 8.4 3.5 4.0 21.0 14.0 5.5 7.5 4.0 13.5 4.5 8.5 20.5 24.0 5.5 20.0 10.0 19.5 7.0 7.0 9.0 8.0 6.0 18.0 10.5 10.0 10.0 12.0 10.0 15.0 17.5 17.0 13.5 14.0 14.8 12.5 11.0 16.0 15.0 18.0 16.0 14.0 16.0 20.0

Volunteers Titusdahl, Gary Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Titusdahl, Gary Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Ehling, Paul Titusdahl, Gary Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Haworth, Brooke Haworth, Brooke Haworth, Brooke Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp McFetridge, Patrick Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Haworth, Brooke Lenartz, John Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Martin, Frank Darley, Ryan Pace, Christine Starr, Linda Svanda, Kathy Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Meyer, Joe Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp King, John Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

51

Lake County, continued Lake ID 38-0351 38-0351 38-0600 38-0600 38-0600 38-0785 38-0785 38-0172 38-0172 38-0172 38-0172 38-0216 38-0490 38-0608 38-0608 38-0608 38-0321 38-0321 38-0321 38-0491 38-0491 38-0806 38-0626 38-0047 38-0642 38-0642 38-0642 38-0642 38-0642 38-0361 38-0361 38-0361 38-0361 38-0361 38-0361 38-0361 38-0729

Lake Name Thomas Thomas Three Three Three Tin Can Mike Tin Can Mike Topaz Topaz Topaz Topaz Totem Trader Two Two Two Unnamed Unnamed Unnamed Vera Vera Wabosons Washte Wilson Wind Wind Wind Wind Wind Wisini Wisini Wisini Wisini Wisini Wisini Wisini Wood

Site 208 209 201 203 203 202 203 200 201 202 203 201 203 200 202 203 201 202 203 201 202 201 201 201 201 202 203 204 205 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 200

NS 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 4 1 5 3 1 1 5 1 2 1 4 2 1 1

Mean 12.3 12.0 16.0 7.5 9.0 11.5 9.0 21.5 20.8 12.5 15.5 12.0 6.3 8.0 12.0 11.0 9.5 10.5 10.0 16.5 16.0 9.0 6.0 17.5 9.5 11.4 9.5 7.5 8.0 9.9 9.0 11.8 11.8 9.4 11.0 10.0 7.5

Min 12.3 12.0 16.0 7.5 9.0 10.5 9.0 21.5 20.8 12.5 15.5 12.0 6.3 8.0 12.0 11.0 9.5 10.5 10.0 16.5 16.0 9.0 6.0 14.5 9.5 9.0 5.5 7.5 8.0 9.5 9.0 8.5 11.8 8.5 8.5 10.0 7.5

Max 12.3 12.0 16.0 7.5 9.0 12.5 9.0 21.5 20.8 12.5 15.5 12.0 6.3 8.0 12.0 11.0 9.5 10.5 10.0 16.5 16.0 9.0 6.0 21.6 9.5 14.0 14.0 7.5 8.0 10.5 9.0 15.0 11.8 10.0 13.5 10.0 7.5

Volunteers Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Bannerman, Roger Johnston, Ted Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Youngblood, Ryan Fry, Evan Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Akron Fossils & Science Center Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Weaver, Ray Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Johnston, Ted Pace, Christine Pace, Christine Pace, Christine Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Cherveny, Tom Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Kingston, Tom & Mary Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp

Site 206 201 202 201

NS 7 3 13 10

Mean 3.5 4.2 2.7 14.3

Min 2.5 3.0 1.5 10.5

Max 6.5 5.5 4.0 17.0

Volunteers Pederson, Ben Hausenbauer, Tom Schwichtenberg, Paul Roessler, Charles & Genevieve

Le Sueur County Lake ID 40-0092-01 40-0124 40-0124 40-0051

Lake Name East Jefferson Emily Emily Fish

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

52

Le Sueur County, continued Lake ID 40-0057 40-0057 40-0032 40-0092-04 40-0056 40-0092-03 40-0031 40-0031 40-0031 40-0031 40-0033 40-0117 40-0117 40-0117 40-0092-02 40-0092-02 40-0092-02 40-0092-02

Lake Name Frances Frances Forman Middle Fefferson Rays (Charles) Swede's Bay Tetonka Tetonka Tetonka Tetonka Volney Washington Washington Washington West Jefferson West Jefferson West Jefferson West Jefferson

Site 202 202 201 204 201 204 201 204 205 206 203 203 205 207 201 202 203 204

NS 4 13 14 7 3 8 15 15 10 10 14 14 6 6 7 7 7 7

Mean 5.4 5.1 3.9 3.3 1.8 0.9 4.6 4.4 3.8 3.8 9.2 2.9 2.7 5.3 1.6 1.7 1.7 1.5

Min 4.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 1.5 0.5 1.5 2.0 1.5 1.5 2.5 2.0 2.5 1.5 1.5 1.0 1.5 1.0

Max 9.0 7.0 5.5 6.5 2.0 3.0 9.0 9.0 11.5 12.0 17.0 5.5 3.0 10.0 2.0 3.0 2.5 2.5

Volunteers Houlihan, Dan Hanson, Roger V. Mach, Harry Nerison, Larry Klages, Tim Gardner, Doug Wangen, Roy Wangen, Roy Schwake, Gene & Bonnie Schwake, Gene & Bonnie Gullickson, Robert Schwarck, Greg Riessen, Reinhard Engels, Greg West, Warren (Buster) West, Warren (Buster) West, Warren (Buster) West, Warren (Buster)

Site 201 201 203

NS 10 7 7

Mean 1.9 4.8 4.3

Min 1.2 2.5 2.5

Max 2.8 9.5 10.0

Volunteers Madsen, Ron Hanson, Mark Hanson, Mark

Lincoln County Lake ID 41-0021 41-0089 41-0089

Lake Name Dead Coon Shaokotan Shaokotan

Lyon County Lake ID 42-0070 42-0047

Lake Name East Twin Yankton

Site NS 201 3 204 3

Mean Min Max Volunteers 4.8 3.0 7.0 Swenson, Mark 1.2 1.0 1.5 Swenson, Mark

Site 201 202 203 203

NS 10 7 8 4

Mean 1.0 1.2 1.1 3.5

Min 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.0

Max 1.5 1.5 2.0 6.5

Volunteers Bombeck, Jim Pendergast, Butch Foss, Pam Zachmann, Ronald C.

Site 201 206 207

NS 2 10 10

Mean 10.0 4.6 4.7

Min 8.5 3.5 4.0

Max 11.5 6.5 6.5

Volunteers Graham, Terry Puffinberger, Charles Puffinberger, Charles

McLeod County Lake ID 43-0073 43-0073 43-0034 43-0012

Lake Name Hook Hook Silver Winsted

Mahnomen County Lake ID 44-0006 44-0038 44-0038

Lake Name Bass (Big Bass) Island Island

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

53

Mahnomen County, continued Lake ID 44-0001 44-0014 44-0003

Lake Name Roy (Simon) South Twin Tulaby

Site 202 202 201

NS 12 2 4

Mean 4.5 10.0 6.2

Min 3.3 9.0 4.3

Max 6.5 11.0 11.0

Volunteers Brown, Richard Kjelbertson, Everett Cundiff, Virginia

Site 201 202 203 201 201 202 203

NS 2 6 13 14 7 7 10

Mean 2.3 2.5 2.8 2.8 3.1 3.4 3.1

Min 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.5 2.0 2.0 1.5

Max 2.5 3.0 4.0 5.0 3.5 4.5 5.3

Volunteers Anderton, Nick Segar, David Peters, Ken Shelgren, David Senenfelder, Gloria & Jim Senenfelder, Gloria & Jim Hand, Ernest

Site 202 201 200 201 202 203 201 202 202 202 203 201 204 201 201 201 201 201 202 202 210

NS 5 7 9 10 10 15 7 7 9 17 9 16 5 9 10 4 15 8 10 5 4

Mean 1.1 3.1 3.3 2.7 2.4 1.0 4.5 4.1 5.4 0.7 0.8 7.5 13.3 6.5 3.5 2.6 1.2 6.9 6.3 7.0 3.3

Min 1.0 3.0 2.0 1.5 1.5 0.5 4.0 3.0 4.0 0.6 0.5 4.0 9.0 5.5 1.5 2.5 0.5 6.0 5.0 6.0 2.5

Max 1.5 3.5 6.0 8.0 4.5 1.5 7.0 6.5 8.5 0.9 1.0 12.5 21.0 7.0 5.5 3.0 3.0 10.0 7.5 8.0 4.0

Volunteers Hempel, Kim Nieland, Roger Saukkola, George Koehnen, Wayne Koehnen, Wayne Burtness, Wayne Knox, Brian Knox, Brian LaChance, Frank Hanson, Roger Blasy, Allen Schwingler, Bob Hess, Tom Melinsky, Larry Horwath, Gary Scepaniak, David Henke, Dave Raabe, Henry E. (Hap) Schuster, N. Jack Leonard, Diane Leonard, Diane

Martin County Lake ID 46-0034 46-0030 46-0109 46-0031 46-0020 46-0020 46-0020

Lake Name Amber Budd Fox Hall South Slver South Silver South Silver

Meeker County Lake ID 47-0023 47-0049 47-0042 47-0038 47-0038 47-0095 47-0002 47-0002 47-0002 47-0177 47-0177 47-0050 47-0119 47-0040 47-0088 47-0032 47-0129 47-0068 47-0068 47-0068 47-0046

Lake Name Arville Belle Betty (Betsy) Big Swan Big Swan Clear Francis Francis Francis Long Long Manuella Minnie-belle Mud Richardson Spring Star Stella Stella Stella Washington

Mille Lacs County Lake ID 48-0002 48-0002

Lake Name Mille Lacs Mille Lacs

Site NS 213 7 219 7

Mean Min Max Volunteers 11.0 8.0 13.0 Adair, Richard 9.8 8.5 11.3 Snow-Miller, Kathy

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

54

Morrison County Lake ID 49-0079 49-0079 49-0079 49-0079 49-0140 49-0133 49-0137 49-0137 49-0035 49-0015 49-0005 49-0024 49-0081 49-0056 49-0127 49-0016 49-0016

Lake Name Alexander Alexander Alexander Alexander Cedar Crookneck Fish Trap Fish Trap Green Prairie Fsh Long Peavy Pierz Pine Round Shamineau Sullivan Sullivan

Site 201 201 202 204 202 202 204 204 201 201 202 203 202 202 203 204 205

NS 6 3 11 6 13 11 2 8 18 7 5 9 5 8 3 1 2

Mean 12.5 15.8 12.7 14.3 20.5 9.9 12.7 7.8 6.9 10.4 16.0 8.7 17.8 11.2 14.8 14.0 8.0

Min 7.5 15.5 9.0 10.5 18.0 7.0 12.5 4.5 3.5 9.5 15.0 5.5 17.0 8.5 12.0 14.0 6.5

Max 21.0 16.0 19.5 19.0 23.0 13.0 12.8 13.5 8.5 12.0 17.0 11.0 18.5 13.5 19.5 14.0 9.5

Volunteers Prozinski, Tony Schindele, Jim Simonet, Arthur Ness, Dale Drill, James Rabe, Adolph Schindele, Jim Fogelberg, Jim Fogle, Bruce Steigauf, James E. Nagel, Kori Spiczka, Jim Stueve, Richard Halverson, Wayne & Kathy Doree, Alderic J. Haas, Dale & Sandy Ingham, Bill

Site 201 202 203 203 207 209

NS 15 2 2 4 8 4

Mean 1.8 1.3 1.5 1.4 0.9 0.7

Min 1.0 1.0 1.5 1.0 0.5 0.6

Max 3.5 1.5 1.5 2.0 1.0 0.8

Volunteers Sauer, Bill Buesing, Tammy Buesing, Tammy Noerenberg, Melissa Radke, Wes Johnson, Gary & Sue

Murray County Lake ID 51-0040 51-0082 51-0021 51-0063 51-0046 51-0046

Lake Name Bloody Current Fulda Sarah Shetek Shetek

Nicollet County Lake ID 52-0001

Lake Name Unnamed (Hallet)

Site NS 201 17

Mean Min Max Volunteers 9.4 3.0 19.0 Olmanson, Trudi

Site 203 201 202 201 201 204 207 208 209

Mean 1.7 20.9 20.2 1.9 3.0 1.9 2.9 2.4 2.8

Olmsted County Lake ID 55-0005 55-0006 55-0006 55-0003 55-0004 55-0004 55-0004 55-0004 55-0004

Lake Name Shady Bamber Bamber Silver Zumbro Zumbro Zumbro Zumbro Zumbro

NS 9 12 10 7 4 4 8 4 4

Min 1.0 14.0 14.5 1.0 2.1 1.4 0.0 2.0 2.2

Max 3.0 30.0 27.0 3.0 3.7 2.5 4.5 2.6 3.4

Volunteers Gregor, Nathan Stewart, Howard Stewart, Howard Frederickson, Mark W. Fuller, Ron Fuller, Ron Ward, Nicole Fuller, Ron Fuller, Ron

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

55

Otter Tail County Lake ID 56-0867 56-0237 56-1149 56-0386-03 56-0130 56-0130 56-0130 56-0130 56-0240 56-0559 56-0559 56-0238 56-0238 56-0383 56-0298 56-0253 56-0116-02 56-0523 56-0523 56-0523 56-0378-01 56-0378-01 56-0517 56-0306 56-0193 56-0768 56-0695 56-0695 56-0639 56-0639 56-0651 56-0532 56-0532 56-0747-02 56-0747-02 56-0328 56-0328 56-0328 56-0761 56-0142 56-0390 56-0388 56-0574 56-0243

Lake Name Alice Belmont Berger Big McDonald #2 Big Pine Big Pine Big Pine Big Pine Blanche Clear Clear Clitherall Clitherall Dead Deer Eagle East Leaf East Loon East Loon East Loon East Lost (N Bay) East Lost (N Bay) East Silent Elbow Ethel Fish Heilberger Heilberger Indian Indian Larson Leek (Trowbridge) Leek (Trowbridge) Lida (South Arm) Lida (South Arm) Little McDonald Little McDonald Little McDonald Little Pelican Little Pine Long Long Long (Little Long) Marion

Site 201 201 201 201 202 204 205 206 202 201 202 202 207 205 201 202 202 201 202 203 202 203 201 201 201 201 201 202 201 202 201 201 203 201 202 202 203 204 201 201 201 202 201 205

NS 3 3 8 7 16 11 15 16 4 9 10 7 5 13 4 8 8 16 16 16 4 4 4 4 3 11 4 4 8 6 8 8 8 15 15 4 4 4 7 4 6 6 5 16

Mean 6.0 15.2 6.3 10.9 5.2 4.7 5.4 5.7 9.1 5.3 5.0 13.4 14.6 9.0 10.6 20.4 5.1 11.1 7.8 13.9 11.5 11.3 16.8 18.5 18.2 10.3 13.6 10.0 7.4 7.6 2.3 11.3 9.9 8.3 8.7 20.1 20.4 19.9 6.9 6.3 9.2 7.6 7.0 11.4

Min 6.0 12.0 5.0 9.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 7.0 4.0 3.0 10.5 13.5 7.0 10.5 18.0 3.0 9.0 6.0 11.0 10.0 9.5 13.5 15.0 17.0 7.5 9.5 8.0 6.5 7.0 2.0 7.5 6.5 4.5 5.0 19.0 19.5 18.5 5.0 4.5 8.0 5.0 6.0 8.0

Max 6.0 21.0 9.0 15.0 12.0 8.0 11.0 11.5 13.5 8.0 7.8 16.0 16.5 10.5 11.0 23.0 10.0 14.0 12.0 16.5 12.5 12.5 20.0 24.0 19.5 12.0 19.5 12.0 9.0 8.5 2.5 14.5 13.0 15.0 15.0 22.0 22.0 22.0 12.0 9.5 11.5 11.5 8.5 16.5

Volunteers Eisinger, Dr. Lawrence Espedal, Mark R. Kalinoski, Van Borgerding, George Taylor, George E. Hermanson, Michael Taylor, George E. Taylor, George E. Ramsey, Bill Perry, Donald A. Roubik, Bill Weber, William Cummings, Gary Hansen, Les Long, Ray Beech, Jim Oppegard, Florene Oehlerking, Richard Oehlerking, Richard Oehlerking, Richard Thiel, Albert Thiel, Albert Gerold, Janna Mauch, Jeff Behr, Scott & Laurie Carpenter, Roger F. Butterfield & Troy Workman, Ralph Butterfield & Troy Workman, Ralph Ario, H. Charles Johnson, Wayne Ario, H. Charles Jahnke, Mike Jahnke, Mike Spangler, Mike Spangler, Mike Haider, James & Benita Haider, James & Benita Haider, James & Benita Manuel, Fred Gunderson, Les & Jean Babcock, Chuck Bennett, Jerry Ames, Earl Lysne, Duane

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

56

Otter Tail County, continued Lake ID 56-0243 56-0116-01 56-0242 56-0242 56-0335 56-0786 56-0786 56-0786 56-0786 56-0475 56-0475 56-0475 56-0360 56-0358 56-0302-01 56-0377 56-0385 56-0385 56-0191-02 56-0191-01 56-0781 56-0387 56-0387 56-0387 56-0613 56-0658 56-0658 56-0239 56-0239 56-0239 56-0386-02

Lake Name Marion Middle Leaf Otter Tail Otter Tail Paul Pelican Pelican Pelican Pelican Pickerel Pickerel Pickerel Rose Scalp (Lake Seven) Silver (1st Silver) South Turtle Star Star Stuart (Little W Bay) Stuart (Main Basin) Swan Sybil Sybil Sybil Ten Mile Wall Wall West Battle West Battle West Battle West McDonald

Site 206 201 201 208 201 204 205 207 208 202 203 204 202 201 202 201 201 205 201 202 202 201 202 203 201 203 204 201 202 203 202

NS 16 4 6 4 16 2 7 6 7 9 9 9 6 9 8 6 7 6 7 7 9 9 9 9 4 6 6 11 11 11 7

Mean 8.8 8.9 10.4 10.6 18.9 13.3 7.7 8.5 7.9 16.4 16.4 16.4 10.8 24.5 10.3 16.3 12.6 14.6 13.6 13.9 12.4 16.5 16.7 16.8 7.9 6.4 5.8 11.4 10.6 10.4 18.0

Min 6.0 6.5 9.0 9.0 10.0 13.0 7.0 8.0 7.3 12.5 12.5 12.5 9.0 22.0 7.0 14.0 7.5 11.5 9.5 9.5 9.5 13.0 13.0 11.5 6.0 5.0 4.0 9.5 8.0 8.0 14.0

Max 15.0 11.0 12.0 12.5 24.0 13.5 9.5 9.0 9.0 21.0 20.5 21.0 13.0 27.5 15.0 18.5 15.5 17.0 20.5 21.0 15.0 18.5 19.0 21.5 12.5 8.5 8.0 17.5 14.0 14.0 23.0

Volunteers Lysne, Duane Anderson, Curt Sliper, Jeff Hawkinson, Ann Tolkinen, Erv Berg, Dick Mueller, Jim Larsen, John C. Mueller, Jim Falconer, Keith Falconer, Keith Falconer, Keith Hogan, Stephanie Overland, Greg Matteson, John Worum, Chuck Herron, Carolyn Herron, Carolyn Henderson, Donald Henderson, Donald Wright, Grace Cruff, Gary L. Cruff, Gary L. Cruff, Gary L. Westberg, Al Jungroth, Vernon & Dorothy Jungroth, Vernon & Dorothy Horgen, Dr. Jerry Horgen, Dr. Jerry Horgen, Dr. Jerry Condon, Kevin

Site 201 201 201 201 203 206 201 203 204 207

NS 15 4 4 12 15 14 1 8 8 9

Mean 3.9 2.8 10.0 8.0 15.8 14.5 2.5 6.3 6.6 6.8

Min 2.5 2.3 9.5 5.0 13.5 12.5 2.5 4.5 5.0 5.5

Max 7.0 3.5 10.5 10.5 18.0 17.0 2.5 7.5 8.5 8.0

Volunteers Huber, Charles Trent, Jerald Tuthill, Greg S. Kastner, C. Richard Spong, Ron Spong, Ron Martin, Sam Sorenson, Edward C. Sorenson, Edward C. Erickson, Don & Jan

Pine County Lake ID 58-0138 58-0119 58-0073 58-0068 58-0123 58-0123 58-0132 58-0062 58-0062 58-0062

Lake Name Big Pine Cross Dago Eleven Grindstone Grindstone Indian Island Island Island

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

57

Pine County, continued Lake ID 58-0129 58-0107 58-0038 58-0038 58-0048 58-0142 58-0142 58-0136 58-0081 58-0081 58-0081 58-0067 58-0067 58-0024 58-0130

Lake Name Little Pine Long Net Net Oak Pokegama Pokegama Rhine Sand Sand Sand Sturgeon Sturgeon Tamarack Upper pine

Site 201 202 201 202 202 211 211 201 202 203 204 206 207 201 202

NS 5 13 10 5 6 1 11 8 5 5 3 3 3 12 7

Mean 5.1 9.0 3.3 2.2 4.3 2.0 2.3 2.7 7.8 8.0 11.2 7.0 12.0 16.8 5.3

Min 4.5 7.0 2.5 0.5 2.3 2.0 1.5 2.5 6.0 5.5 10.0 2.0 8.0 13.5 5.0

Max 5.5 11.5 4.0 3.0 9.0 2.0 4.0 3.5 10.0 10.0 12.0 11.5 17.0 20.0 5.5

Volunteers Scott, Mr. & Mrs. Glen Patterson, Donald Ruud, David Neumann, Mary Ecklund, Allen Trent, Jerry Royce, Charles & Pauline Razskazoff, Don Olson, Tom & Joyce Olson, Tom & Joyce Dee, Pauline Goettsch, Ron Goettsch, Ron Pearson, Debbie & Kim Gangl, Raymond

Site 204 205 203 201 204

NS 2 2 5 8 4

Mean 3.0 2.8 7.6 9.6 7.6

Min 2.0 2.0 4.5 7.5 7.0

Max 4.0 3.5 9.0 11.5 8.0

Volunteers Dahle, Edward Dahle, Edward Bailey, Jack Eide, Verna Bratrud, Doug

Site 201 202 201 201 201 203 202 201 208 209 210 211 212 203 204 205 201 202

NS 6 6 17 3 2 6 7 10 4 7 4 4 4 9 8 8 3 9

Mean 3.3 1.0 2.9 8.0 2.5 3.8 9.0 3.8 7.8 7.1 7.8 6.3 6.4 4.4 3.6 3.4 4.3 9.3

Min 1.5 1.0 2.0 5.5 2.5 3.5 7.0 1.5 3.5 5.5 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.5 3.0 3.0 3.0 7.5

Max 7.0 1.0 7.0 10.5 2.5 4.5 12.0 10.0 10.5 10.0 10.5 8.0 8.5 7.0 4.5 4.5 6.5 11.5

Volunteers Howe, Mike Nelson, Dick Heimkes, Richard Swartz, Greg Nelson, Dick Brown, Bruce Griffen, Dr. Richard Morton, John Jones, Robert Walters, Steve Jones, Robert C. Jones, Robert C. Jones, Robert C. Mueller, Robert Magnus, Doug Magnus, Doug Redman, Sandra Nyhusmoen, Sid

Polk County Lake ID 60-0305 60-0305 60-0202 60-0217 60-0217

Lake Name Maple Maple Sarah Union Union

Pope County Lake ID 61-0122 61-0180 61-0072 61-0092 61-0006 61-0066 61-0037 61-0060 61-0130 61-0130 61-0130 61-0130 61-0130 61-0111 61-0111 61-0111 61-0078 61-0041

Lake Name Ann Emily Gilchrist Hoff Johanna Leven Linka Marlu Minnewaska Minnewaska Minnewaska Minnewaska Minnewaska Pelican Pelican Pelican Reno Scandinavian

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

58

Ramsey County Lake ID 61-0067 62-0002 62-0002 62-0002 62-0002 62-0018 62-0080 62-0095 62-0037 62-0007 62-0027 62-0034 62-0078 62-0078 62-0057 62-0049-02 62-0054 62-0056 62-0056 62-0056 62-0056 62-0056 62-0056 62-0056 62-0056 62-0056 62-0056 62-0056 62-0046 62-0068 62-0001 62-0083 62-0073 62-0073 62-0073 62-0061 62-0061 62-0022 62-0082

Lake Name Villard Bald Eagle Bald Eagle Bald Eagle Bald Eagle Deep Emily Evergreen Pnds (Kerry) Gem Gervais Gilfillan Goose Johanna Johanna Josephine Langton (South) McCarron Owasso Owasso Owasso Owasso Owasso Owasso Owasso Owasso Owasso Owasso Owasso Pleasant Rush Silver Silver Snail Snail Snail Turtle Turtle Unnamed (Tamarack) Wabasso

Site 205 206 207 208 209 202 201 201 202 203 201 201 202 203 202 201 202 205 206 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 214 215 203 201 202 205 201 202 203 207 208 201 202

NS 7 8 1 6 4 3 10 6 7 8 11 8 2 2 14 3 13 20 7 20 20 20 20 21 8 8 4 4 4 10 12 6 14 14 8 6 3 5 5

Mean 4.0 3.5 2.5 3.5 3.7 3.7 3.4 5.1 2.7 6.9 1.7 0.8 6.5 6.5 4.2 3.7 11.7 3.8 4.0 4.3 4.2 4.0 4.3 3.8 4.2 4.2 3.0 2.9 6.8 0.8 4.7 2.1 8.9 9.2 9.3 7.2 6.7 0.7 8.6

Min 2.5 3.0 2.5 1.5 2.3 2.5 2.5 4.0 1.3 3.5 0.5 0.5 4.5 4.5 2.5 2.0 6.0 2.5 3.0 2.0 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 3.0 3.0 2.5 2.5 4.0 0.5 2.0 1.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 5.5 0.5 8.0

Max 9.0 5.0 2.5 5.5 5.5 4.5 4.0 6.5 6.0 14.0 3.3 1.0 8.5 8.5 7.0 4.5 15.5 6.0 6.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 5.5 7.5 7.5 4.0 3.0 10.0 1.0 10.0 2.5 12.0 13.0 11.0 8.0 8.5 1.0 9.0

Volunteers Palmquist, Terry B. Doran, Mike Mottl, Greg Weber, Marty Moore, Jim Grzeskowiak, Bonnie Moller, Karlind T. Nees, Terry Artig-Swomley, Gretchen Petersen, Jonathan W. Reed, Susan Hafdahl, Richard Gilbert, Caroline Gilbert, Caroline Kucera, Emil Ternes, David J. McCarron, Chad Hermes, Mike Terry, Bob Hermes, Mike Hermes, Mike Hermes, Mike Hermes, Mike Hermes, Mike Peterson, Carrie Peterson, Carrie Foss, Megan & Matt Foss, Megan & Matt Kellin, R. Scott Larson, Thomas Anderson, Paul Sausser, Patti Fox, Roger & Jason Fox, Roger & Jason Sandberg, Frank Gross, Gregory S. Hall, Doug Stewart, Shannon Newquist, Leonard

Redwood County Lake ID 64-0150 64-0150

Lake Name Laura Laura

Site NS 201 18 202 18

Mean Min Max Volunteers 2.7 1.5 4.0 Bernhardson, Marilyn 2.4 1.5 3.5 Bernhardson, Marilyn

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

59

Red Wood County, continued Lake ID 64-0150

Lake Name Laura

Site NS 203 18

Mean Min Max Volunteers 2.6 1.5 4.0 Bernhardson, Marilyn

Site 201 208 206 207 208 209 209 210 204 203 206 201 202 206 207 201 205 207 202 201

NS 4 5 11 11 11 11 6 6 3 16 16 4 3 14 5 7 4 4 3 4

Mean 2.3 2.7 2.9 2.8 2.8 2.5 1.5 1.4 8.2 5.4 5.8 2.8 6.8 2.1 2.7 2.1 2.8 4.8 1.5 2.8

Min 1.5 1.5 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 2.0 2.5 0.5 5.5 1.0 1.5 0.5 1.5 3.0 1.5 1.5

Max 4.0 4.0 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.0 2.0 2.0 12.0 15.5 15.5 4.0 8.0 4.5 4.0 4.0 5.0 7.8 1.5 3.5

Volunteers Luikens, Jan Luikens, Jan Luehrs, Virgil Luehrs, Virgil Luehrs, Virgil Luehrs, Virgil Miller & Wendy Anderson, Terry Miller & Wendy Anderson, Terry Jarvis, John Stratmoen, Lois Stratmoen, Lois Scott, Jane & Richard Jarvis, John Bakos, James Arnold, Mark Tuma, Ted Elsen, Rick Arnold, Mark Skinner, Charley Wagner, George

Site 204 201 202 203 203 204 201 201 202 201 202 201 201 200 201 202

NS 8 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 4 9 3 1 1 3 4 4

Mean 12.3 24.0 23.5 7.3 6.0 4.5 4.5 19.0 8.8 8.3 8.5 17.2 17.5 12.5 10.1 8.3

Min 11.5 24.0 23.5 7.3 6.0 4.5 4.0 19.0 6.5 7.0 8.0 17.2 17.5 12.0 9.5 7.5

Max 13.0 24.0 23.5 7.3 6.0 4.5 5.0 19.0 12.0 9.5 9.0 17.2 17.5 13.0 12.0 8.5

Volunteers Francis, Robert & Erick Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Reimnitz, Brent Lanik, Don Furo, Mark Edwards, Bev Maki, David Swanson, Ken Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Breeden, Randall Bannerman, Roger Cherveny, Tom Schneider, Eric Schneider, Eric

Rice County Lake ID 66-0008 66-0008 66-0052 66-0052 66-0052 66-0052 66-0027 66-0027 66-0014 66-0029 66-0029 66-0038 66-0015 66-0039 66-0039 66-0018 66-0055 66-0055 66-0032 66-0010

Lake Name Cannon Cannon Cedar Cedar Cedar Cedar Circle Circle Dudley Fox Fox French Kelly Mazaska Mazaska Roberds Shields Shields Union Wells

Saint Louis County Lake ID 69-0701 69-0223 69-0223 69-0223 69-0223 69-0223 69-0131 69-0278 69-0864 69-0041 69-0089 69-0480 69-0480 69-0207 69-0190 69-0190

Lake Name Aerie Agnes Agnes Agnes Agnes Agnes Alden Armstrong Ash Bassett Bear Trap Beartrack Beartrack Bibon Big Lake Big Lake

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

60

Saint Louis County, continued Lake ID 69-0987 69-0100 69-0128 69-0118 69-0118 69-0118 69-0118 69-0118 69-0118 69-0118 69-0114 69-0277 69-0249 69-0412 69-0202 69-0285-01 69-0285-03 69-0285-03 69-0285-03 69-0285-03 69-0285-03 69-0218 69-0810 69-0660 69-0660 69-0565 69-0473 69-0473 69-0094 69-0119 69-0394 69-0204 69-0350 69-0350 69-0358 69-0092 69-0092 69-0093 69-0093 69-0654 69-0343 69-0343 69-0121 69-0121

Lake Name Bird Boot Briar Burntside Burntside Burntside Burntside Burntside Burntside Burntside Cadotte Clear Colby Comstock (Big Comstock) Dark Eagles Nest #1 Eagles Nest #3 Eagles Nest #3 Eagles Nest #3 Eagles Nest #3 Eagles Nest #3 Eagles Nest #4 Elephant Ely Ely Esquagama Eugene Eugene Fairy First Flowage (Fredenberg) Fox Ge-Ge-On-Equat Ge-Ge-On-Equat Green Gull Gull Gun Gun Horseshoe Hustler Hustler Iron Iron

Site 200 204 201 200 201 202 209 213 214 215 201 201 201 201 201 201 202 203 204 206 208 202 202 202 204 201 201 202 201 201 201 200 201 202 201 201 201 202 203 201 201 202 202 204

NS 1 3 9 3 7 4 6 4 7 13 10 10 9 4 1 12 13 12 12 12 13 7 2 4 1 3 1 1 2 2 7 2 1 1 1 2 1 3 1 6 1 1 2 1

Mean 7.0 4.0 6.0 14.3 24.6 25.8 22.7 21.3 20.9 17.0 12.7 11.6 3.6 6.8 2.5 16.7 18.4 16.9 17.4 15.6 15.2 18.6 7.5 15.9 13.5 8.3 8.2 11.5 4.0 5.5 7.1 3.0 9.5 13.0 8.4 6.0 7.5 16.9 15.0 7.8 11.0 14.0 17.0 10.5

Min 7.0 4.0 5.5 13.0 21.0 22.0 21.5 17.0 17.5 10.0 10.5 10.0 2.5 6.5 2.5 13.0 10.0 11.0 11.0 10.0 11.0 16.5 7.0 13.0 13.5 7.5 8.2 11.5 4.0 5.0 6.0 3.0 9.5 13.0 8.4 6.0 7.5 16.6 15.0 5.0 11.0 14.0 17.0 10.5

Max 7.0 4.0 7.5 16.0 29.0 30.0 23.5 24.5 22.0 20.5 15.5 14.0 5.0 7.0 2.5 19.0 31.0 31.0 31.0 24.0 21.0 20.5 8.0 17.5 13.5 9.0 8.2 11.5 4.0 6.0 7.5 3.0 9.5 13.0 8.4 6.0 7.5 17.0 15.0 11.5 11.0 14.0 17.0 10.5

Volunteers Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Cherveny, Tom Stanley, Charles E. & Barbara Davies, AJ Nyman, George Plude, Walt Leininger, Robert Bahnemann, David & Abbie Gustad, Paul Lilya, Lee E. Miller, Brad Aldrich, Douglas L. Leier, Darrell Wallin, Joseph A. Reimnitz, Brent Gervais, Gloria Rodorigo, Barbara Rodorigo, Barbara Rodorigo, Barbara Rodorigo, Barbara Rodorigo, Barbara Bertelson, Glenn Brown, Peter T. Nyhus, John Royer, Radburn & Tina Nyhus, John Breeden, Randall Bannerman, Roger Cherveny, Tom Spencer, Sue Stingl, Kathy Cherveny, Tom Westereng, Mike Clark, Whitney Breeden, Randall Cherveny, Tom Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Cherveny, Tom Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Isaacson, Mark & Jamie Lanik, Don Breeden, Randall Cherveny, Tom Reimnitz, Brent

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

61

Saint Louis County, continued Lake ID 69-0889 69-0889 69-0372-02 69-0372-02 69-0224 69-0224 69-0521 69-0479 69-0513 69-0332 69-0332 69-0760 69-0066 69-0066 69-0732 69-0384 69-0384 69-0653 69-0426 69-0470 69-0426 69-0464 69-0383 69-0383 69-0721 69-0700 69-0091 69-0091 69-0078 69-0693 69-0208 69-0340 69-0340 69-0340 69-0488 69-0330 69-0330 69-0841 69-0011 69-0932 69-0490 69-0490 69-0490 69-0848

Lake Name Island Island Island Rsvr (E Basin) Island Rsvr (E Basin) Lac la Croix Lac la Croix Leora (Elora) Little Beartrack Little Grand Little Hustler Little Hustler Little Johnson Little Long Little Long Little Sand Little Shell Little Shell Long Loon Loon Loon Lower Pauness Lynx Lynx Majestic Maple Leaf Mudhole Mudhole Mudro Namakan Nibin Nina Moose Nina Moose Nina Moose North Oyster Oyster Pelican Pequaywan Perch Pike Pike Pike Prairie

Site 201 202 202 203 200 200 202 201 201 201 202 201 202 203 201 202 202 202 201 201 203 201 201 202 201 203 201 201 200 202 200 201 201 202 201 202 203 202 201 203 201 202 203 204

NS 3 4 5 5 1 1 4 1 13 1 1 4 1 12 11 1 1 15 15 1 15 1 1 1 7 12 1 2 2 11 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 5 9 13 9 9 9 6

Mean 15.5 16.4 5.5 5.0 7.5 13.5 11.8 13.5 16.8 14.0 9.0 6.4 19.5 21.0 4.9 13.4 11.0 11.3 20.7 6.5 20.3 4.2 12.2 12.0 17.9 12.3 1.5 2.0 7.0 12.6 10.7 3.5 3.5 3.0 8.0 10.5 8.0 7.3 10.9 11.0 14.3 14.2 13.5 6.5

Min 14.0 15.0 5.5 4.5 7.5 13.5 10.2 13.5 14.0 14.0 9.0 6.0 19.5 17.5 4.0 13.4 11.0 7.5 17.0 6.5 17.0 4.2 12.2 12.0 16.0 10.0 1.5 2.0 7.0 10.0 10.6 3.5 3.5 3.0 8.0 10.5 8.0 4.5 8.0 9.0 12.0 12.5 11.0 5.0

Max 17.0 18.0 5.5 6.0 7.5 13.5 13.8 13.5 21.5 14.0 9.0 7.3 19.5 23.5 7.5 13.4 11.0 14.0 25.0 6.5 23.0 4.2 12.2 12.0 21.0 15.0 1.5 2.0 7.0 14.0 11.0 3.5 3.5 3.0 8.0 10.5 8.0 11.5 13.5 13.0 17.5 18.0 15.5 9.5

Volunteers Kuryatnik, Steve & Helen Erickson, Ron Curran, Sarah & Stephanie Curran, Sarah & Stephanie Reimnitz, Brent Westereng, Mike Proshek, Pat Bannerman, Roger Harvieux, Gina & Dan Breeden, Randall Lanik, Don Niemi, Ken & RosaLee Yahnke, Curt & Rose Ann Sadler, John & Jane Thompson, Sue Breeden, Randall Lanik, Don Kishel, Thomas C. Baker, John Bannerman, Roger Baker, John Breeden, Randall Breeden, Randall Lanik, Don Bainter, Chuck Ebeling, Mrs. Ira Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Cherveny, Tom Cherveny, Tom Hanson, Herb & Ivy Cherveny, Tom Lanik, Don Westereng, Mik Reimnitz, Brent Bannerman, Roger Westereng, Mike Lanik, Don Kemkes, Robert J. Mead, Scott Phyl & Forest Labonte, Arden Campbell, Peg Campbell, Peg Campbell, Peg Hallberg, Ken

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

62

Saint Louis County, continued Lake ID 69-0848 69-0848 69-0848 69-0694 69-0081 69-0342 69-0525 69-0203 69-0429 69-0736 69-0617 69-0546 69-0230 69-0069 69-0069 69-0461 69-0933 69-0519 69-0090 69-0090 69-0478 69-0478 69-0111 69-0111 69-0111 69-0474 69-0129 69-0475 69-0206 69-0529 69-0205 69-0205 69-0939-01 69-0235 69-0794 69-0241 69-0965 69-0378 69-0378 69-0378 69-0378 69-0378 69-0378 69-0088

Lake Name Prairie Prairie Prairie Rainy Regenbogen Rocky Rose Rush Sabin (Embarrass Pit) Sand Sand Point Schubert (East Bass) Schultz Shagawa Shagawa Shell Side Side (Bowman) Sinneeg Sinneeg Slim Slim Smith Smith Smith South Spring Steep Sterling Strand Stuart Stuart Sturgeon Sunshine Thirteen Thompson Unnamed (Hartley Pond) Vermilion Vermilion Vermilion Vermilion Vermilion Vermilion Wagosh

Site 205 206 207 203 201 201 201 201 201 204 201 201 203 201 203 202 202 201 202 203 201 202 201 202 203 201 201 201 201 201 202 203 202 201 201 201 201 203 204 206 218 219 221 200

NS 6 6 6 4 2 1 16 1 8 4 4 11 6 11 9 1 7 7 3 1 1 1 3 8 8 1 3 1 2 10 2 1 11 8 6 9 2 8 9 6 7 7 4 2

Mean 6.1 6.0 6.5 9.0 8.0 10.5 12.7 5.5 40.4 8.0 8.3 9.4 19.0 10.9 13.4 3.5 11.1 5.8 8.7 7.5 7.5 10.0 16.3 17.4 18.5 7.5 9.5 12.5 3.0 4.6 6.0 5.5 14.5 24.3 13.7 5.8 5.0 7.7 7.2 9.2 8.3 7.2 9.9 10.0

Min 5.0 5.0 5.5 8.5 8.0 10.5 8.5 5.5 30.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 17.5 7.5 8.0 3.5 10.0 5.5 8.6 7.5 7.5 10.0 14.0 14.5 16.0 7.5 9.5 12.5 3.0 3.5 6.0 5.5 13.5 23.0 13.0 5.0 4.5 6.5 4.5 6.5 6.5 5.0 9.0 10.0

Max 9.0 7.5 8.5 9.5 8.0 10.5 16.5 5.5 57.0 8.5 8.5 11.0 21.0 19.0 16.0 3.5 12.0 6.0 9.0 7.5 7.5 10.0 19.0 20.0 20.0 7.5 9.5 12.5 3.0 5.5 6.0 5.5 16.0 29.0 14.0 7.0 5.5 10.5 10.5 13.0 11.0 10.5 10.5 10.0

Volunteers Hallberg, Ken Hallberg, Ken Hallberg, Ken Anderson, Paul A. Spencer, Sue Breeden, Randall Lopez, Al Reimnitz, Brent Steblay, Edward & Lee Verbick, Ben Cooley, Diane Berndt, Steven Larson, Cheryl L. Zabinski, Eugene W. Scheuer, Bob Lanik, Don Olson, Charles & Jaye Fait, Thomas A. Cherveny, Tom Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Bannerman, Roger Bannerman, Roger Bradbury, Carol Brooks, Dale Brooks, Dale Bannerman, Roger Stocco, Jeff Bannerman, Roger Cherveny, Tom Rosenthal, Lois Cherveny, Tom Reimnitz, Brent Prusak, Michael Turner, Gary Swanson, Michael G. Haney, Richard Nature Center, Hartley Lotz, Steven K. Lotz, Steven K. Marjanen, Karin & George Hintz, Mel & Ellen Hintz, Mel & Ellen Paulsen, Terri Lee Cherveny, Tom

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

63

Saint Louis County, continued Lake ID 69-0088 69-0030 69-0030 69-0004 69-0004 69-0375 69-0161 69-0434-02

Lake Name Wagosh White White White Iron White Iron Whiteface Reservoir Wolf Wynne

Site 201 201 202 201 202 202 201 202

NS 1 2 2 14 9 13 2 9

Mean 10.0 7.5 8.0 5.7 6.4 4.2 9.3 5.9

Min 10.0 7.0 7.5 5.0 6.0 3.5 8.5 4.5

Max 10.0 8.0 8.5 7.0 6.5 4.5 10.0 8.0

Volunteers Northern Tier High Adventure Camp Bangsund, Bill Bangsund, Bill Pinckney, Robert Ajax, Sheldon Steblay, Edward & Lee Krebsbach, Sue & John Laugen, Joe

Site 202 201 203 201 202 203

NS 1 8 5 8 17 10

Mean 3.0 14.9 5.1 1.6 3.1 2.0

Min 3.0 11.5 4.0 1.0 2.0 1.5

Max 3.0 18.0 7.0 3.0 7.0 3.0

Volunteers Swan, Desiree & Phil Jorgensen, Holly Modders, J. Nick Modders, J. Nick Fourre, Frank Bergstrom, Kevin

Site 201 204 205 201 201 201 202 204 201 202 203 203 201 202 202 203 202 204 205 206 201 204

NS 7 7 10 10 12 16 9 9 11 10 11 17 9 9 7 7 4 4 4 4 18 10

Mean 9.3 9.1 2.0 10.3 7.8 2.4 2.2 1.6 1.4 2.3 2.5 1.7 6.7 7.1 8.9 9.1 1.9 2.0 1.9 2.0 1.4 14.5

Min 6.5 6.0 1.0 6.0 7.5 1.5 1.0 1.0 0.5 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 5.5 7.0 7.0 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.0 0.5 12.5

Max 15.5 12.0 4.0 15.0 8.5 4.5 4.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 4.5 4.5 10.0 8.0 11.5 11.5 2.0 2.5 2.0 2.0 3.0 17.5

Volunteers Smith, Sanford Smith, Sanford Ernzer, Harry Gill, Kathleen A. Patten, Peggy Hunt, Chuck McDevitt, Dean Heinemann, Charles Ward, Dennis Ward, Dennis Ward, Dennis Fors, Paul Sickler, Raymond C. Sickler, Raymond C. Smith, Sanford Smith, Sanford Plant, Patrick Plant, Patrick Plant, Patrick Plant, Patrick Brown, Douglas Heffron, Molly

Scott County Lake ID 70-0019 70-0009 70-0026 70-0072 70-0072 70-0072

Lake Name Hanrahan (Hanrehan) Krenz Lower Prior Upper Prior Upper Prior Upper Prior

Sherburne County Lake ID 71-0082 71-0082 71-0146 71-0123 71-0041 71-0067 71-0055 71-0141 71-0016 71-0016 71-0016 71-0145 71-0159 71-0159 71-0081 71-0081 71-0013 71-0013 71-0013 71-0013 71-0147 71-0040

Lake Name Big Big Briggs Camp Cantlin Eagle Elk Elk (Big Elk) Fremont Fremont Fremont Julia Long Long Mitchell Mitchell Orono Orono Orono Orono Rush Sandy

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

64

Sibley County Lake ID 71-0167 72-0089

Lake Name Unnamed (Round) Clear

Site NS 201 10 201 2

Mean Min Max Volunteers 8.8 7.0 14.0 Nawara, Sharon 0.8 0.5 1.0 Graupman, Richard

Site 201 201 201 202 202 203 203 204 201 202 202 201 201 203 204 201 201 202 203 211 211 214 201 201 202 202 203 204 201 202 203 201 204 206 205 201 201 202 203

Mean 13.0 8.7 19.1 14.7 16.0 15.8 19.0 18.9 19.4 20.3 1.9 12.6 18.7 6.0 6.3 9.4 7.6 8.8 1.4 6.7 5.5 5.8 14.5 8.4 12.7 8.0 5.6 3.5 8.5 8.8 8.5 10.2 14.0 14.3 3.3 13.0 10.9 9.6 10.1

Stearns County Lake ID 73-0190 73-0159 73-0106 73-0106 73-0106 73-0106 73-0106 73-0106 73-0102 73-0102 73-0088 73-0006 73-0703 73-0055 73-0055 73-0233 73-0233 73-0233 73-0086 73-0200-02 73-0200-02 73-0200-02 73-0097 73-0231 73-0004 73-0231 73-0139 73-0139 73-0123 73-0123 73-0123 73-0701 73-0128 73-0128 73-0147 73-0122 73-0015 73-0118 73-0118

Lake Name Bear Big Big Fish Big Fish Big Fish Big Fish Big Fish Big Fish Big Watab Big Watab Bolfing Crooked Eleven Quarry Grand Grand Kings Kings Kings Knaus Koronis (Main Basin) Koronis (Main Basin) Koronis (Main Basin) Kreighle Long Long Long Long Long Lower Spunk Lower Spunk Lower Spunk Melrose Deep Quarry Middle Spunk Middle Spunk North Brown's Ochotto Otter Pelican Pelican

NS 3 18 8 10 1 9 1 13 16 18 7 8 6 11 8 9 7 9 7 14 4 4 1 7 8 7 4 2 11 2 2 6 6 6 17 5 4 15 13

Min 12.0 6.0 16.0 12.0 16.0 11.0 19.0 15.0 15.0 16.0 1.5 12.5 17.0 4.0 4.0 6.0 4.0 5.5 1.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 14.5 4.5 12.5 4.0 4.0 2.0 6.5 8.5 8.5 7.0 8.5 9.0 1.5 11.0 10.5 6.5 6.5

Max 15.0 11.0 23.0 17.5 16.0 22.0 19.0 25.0 23.5 24.0 2.5 13.0 24.0 10.0 11.0 16.0 11.5 15.0 2.0 9.5 8.0 8.0 14.5 13.5 13.0 13.5 7.0 5.0 10.3 9.0 8.5 15.0 21.0 21.0 5.5 15.0 11.5 14.0 13.5

Volunteers Greener, Glen Press, Joe Peters, Matthew Schnettler, Bill Peters, Matthew Peters, Joe & Darlene Peters, Matthew Chovan, Joe Strobel, Joan & Mark Strobel, Joan & Mark Binsfeld, Joe Payne, Robert Stearns Co., Parks Lehner, Jake & Harriet Ludwig, Paul Herges, Peter Rueter, Joe Herges, Peter Binsfeld, Joe Ebent, Roland Moyer, William H. Moyer, William H. Smith, Wes Rueter, Joe Payne, Robert Rueter, Joe Spohn, Kenneth Ogrezovich, Rod & Jackie Ahles, Gerritt Johnson, Hugo Johnson, Hugo Stearns Co., Parks Waterman, Russ Merdan, Charles Dehler, Fred Voss, Carol Jorgenson, Peter Angulski, Chet Koopmeiners, Linus

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

65

Stearns County, continued Lake ID 73-0144 73-0144 73-0144 73-0051 73-0051 73-0196 73-0196 73-0196 73-0196 73-0072 73-0199 73-0082 73-0183 73-0249 73-0117 73-0070

Lake Name Pirz Pirz Pirz Pleasant Pleasant Rice Rice Rice Rice Rossier Sand Schneider St. Anna Sylvia Upper Spunk Watab

Site 203 203 203 203 204 208 208 211 212 201 202 202 202 202 202 201

NS 5 4 9 10 16 8 3 12 8 11 17 14 5 8 9 14

Mean 7.5 7.4 8.5 8.5 9.1 1.7 3.0 3.3 2.6 4.5 2.1 3.6 6.1 8.2 9.3 7.9

Min 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 1.0 2.5 2.5 2.0 3.0 1.5 2.0 4.0 6.5 8.0 5.0

Max 10.0 9.0 11.5 14.0 14.0 3.0 3.5 5.5 4.0 5.5 3.0 8.0 7.2 9.5 12.0 10.5

Volunteers Weber, Tom North Fork Crow River Watershed Dist.

Birk, Roy & Jen Becker, Bill Borgmann, Gwen Ballinger-Dale Karl, Dallas Skartvedt, Gary Vadner, Bob Karl, Dallas Streng, Steve Bloch, Jim Lingofelt, Barb Hare, Robert Spanier, Wendy Brekke, Tom Faber, Roger

Steele County Lake ID 74-0019

Lake Name Kohlmeier

Site NS 202 1

Mean Min Max Volunteers 9.5 9.5 9.5 Hollatz, Dennis

Site NS 201 4 201 9

Mean Min Max Volunteers 6.3 5.0 7.5 Nemmers, Duane 1.7 1.0 2.5 Gronseth, Rodney

Site 203 206 214 215 208 208 211 212 201 202 202 202 202 202 201

Mean 7.0 6.8 6.1 7.0 1.7 3.0 3.3 2.6 4.5 2.1 3.6 6.1 8.2 9.3 7.9

Swift County Lake ID 76-0072 76-0033

Lake Name Camp Monson

Todd County Lake ID 77-0084-01 77-0084-01 77-0084-01 77-0084-01 73-0196 73-0196 73-0196 73-0196 73-0072 73-0199 73-0082 73-0183 73-0249 73-0117 73-0070

Lake Name Big Birch (North Basin) Big Birch (North Basin) Big Birch (North Basin) Big Birch (North Basin) Rice Rice Rice Rice Rossier Sand Schneider St. Anna Sylvia Upper Spunk Watab

NS 11 15 9 11 8 3 12 8 11 17 14 5 8 9 14

Min 4.0 3.0 3.5 4.5 1.0 2.5 2.5 2.0 3.0 1.5 2.0 4.0 6.5 8.0 5.0

Max 14.0 14.5 12.0 14.0 3.0 3.5 5.5 4.0 5.5 3.0 8.0 7.2 9.5 12.0 10.5

Volunteers Hinnenkamp, Holly Dinndorf, Don A. Grossman, Dick & Nadine Hinnenkamp, Holly Karl, Dallas Skartvedt, Gary Vadner, Bob Karl, Dallas Streng, Steve Bloch, Jim Lingofelt, Barb Hare, Robert Spanier, Wendy Brekke, Tom Faber, Roger

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

66

Todd County, continued Lake ID 77-0084-01 77-0084-01 77-0084-01 77-0084-02 77-0084-02 77-0084-02 77-0084-02 77-0084-02 77-0084-02 77-0084-02 77-0084-02 77-0084-02 77-0084-02 77-0084-02 77-0084-02 77-0084-02 77-0084-02 77-0084-02 77-0023 77-0023 77-0023 77-0023 77-0046 77-0154 77-0128 77-0105 77-0089 77-0089 77-0089 77-0089 77-0201 77-0164 77-0027 77-0149-01 77-0149-01 77-0149-01 77-0149-02 77-0181 77-0181 77-0026 77-0007 77-0007 77-0007 77-0067

Lake Name Big Birch (North Basin) Big Birch (North Basin) Big Birch (North Basin) Big Birch (South Basin) Big Birch (South Basin) Big Birch (South Basin) Big Birch (South Basin) Big Birch (South Basin) Big Birch (South Basin) Big Birch (South Basin) Big Birch (South Basin) Big Birch (South Basin) Big Birch (South Basin) Big Birch (South Basin) Big Birch (South Basin) Big Birch (South Basin) Big Birch (South Basin) Big Birch (South Basin) Big Swan Big Swan Big Swan Big Swan Coal Fairy Horseshoe Latimer Little Birch Little Birch Little Birch Little Birch Little Osakis Little Sauk Long Long (Main Basin) Long (Main Basin) Long (Main Basin) Long (South Bay) Maple Maple Moose Mound Mound Mound Pine Island

Site 218 219 225 202 204 205 207 210 212 213 216 217 220 221 222 223 224 226 201 202 203 204 201 201 201 203 201 202 203 204 201 201 201 201 202 203 201 203 203 201 201 202 202 201

NS 9 9 11 12 9 15 9 12 12 15 12 12 16 16 12 15 9 16 9 7 4 7 15 14 6 14 8 8 9 8 2 4 7 9 5 7 2 5 5 15 17 17 12 4

Mean 6.3 6.4 6.7 8.0 8.4 7.9 8.2 8.6 8.3 8.3 8.6 8.9 8.8 9.0 8.4 8.0 7.6 9.0 3.3 4.6 5.9 3.6 9.1 9.6 9.1 3.8 8.5 8.9 10.1 10.0 8.3 2.6 13.1 10.0 13.1 8.5 10.3 3.9 4.3 2.9 18.5 16.6 16.0 11.8

Min 3.5 3.5 4.0 5.0 5.5 5.0 5.0 5.5 5.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.5 5.0 5.5 2.0 3.0 4.0 1.5 7.0 7.5 8.5 1.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 8.0 2.0 9.0 7.0 9.5 7.5 9.5 1.6 2.5 2.5 15.0 11.0 12.5 8.0

Max 12.0 14.0 13.5 12.0 17.0 15.0 16.0 14.0 13.5 16.0 15.0 16.0 17.5 17.5 14.5 16.0 12.5 16.0 4.5 6.0 8.0 9.0 11.5 12.5 10.0 10.5 10.5 12.5 15.0 15.5 8.5 3.5 18.0 14.0 17.0 9.8 11.0 5.5 9.0 3.0 25.0 22.0 24.0 16.5

Volunteers Grossman, Dick & Nadine Grossman, Dick & Nadine Hinnenkamp, Holly Schiemann, Chuck & Beth Ebnet, Mick Dinndorf, Don A. Ebnet, Mick Meyer, Glenn Schiemann, Chuck & Beth Dinndorf, Don A. Meyer, Glenn Meyer, Glenn Wander, David Wander, David Schiemann, Chuck & Beth Dinndorf, Don A. Ebnet, Mick Wander, David Daly, Lee Daly, Lee Johnson, Robert T. Grimli, Clarence Johnston, Rodger Tank, Loren McClellan, Patricia Swenson, Paul A. Moening, Bud Moening, Bud Moening, Bud Moening, Bud Huerd, Lester C. Eidem, Richard Scatterella, Troy L. Ploof, Jim & Carolyn Floerke, Bob Voth, Jim Ploof, Jim & Carolyn Haik, Robert Klick, Peter Grell, Gary Peterson, David Peterson, David Zeis, Robert Beaudry, Paul A.

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

67

Todd County, continued Lake ID 77-0077 77-0150-02 77-0150-01 77-0150-01

Lake Name Pine Island Sauk (North Bay) Sauk (SW Bay) Sauk (SW Bay)

Site 201 205 201 205

NS 7 10 15 7

Mean 7.3 3.8 2.3 1.2

Min 7.0 2.5 1.0 0.8

Max 8.0 6.5 7.5 1.5

Volunteers Nelson, Robert and Carla Weir, Tim & Dave Beckerman, Vern Shields, Ava

Traverse County Lake ID 78-0025

Lake Name Traverse

Site NS 206 2

Mean Min Max Volunteers 3.0 2.5 3.5 Grazzini, Gregory P.

Site 201 201 202 203 203

NS 14 14 13 11 7

Mean 2.0 22.3 13.5 13.3 4.9

Min 1.2 17.5 10.0 11.0 2.5

Max 4.8 28.0 18.5 15.5 6.0

Volunteers Lindblom, Leofwin Lindblom, Leofwin Lindblom, Leofwin Callahan, Mike Hepokoski, Mark

Site 201 202 203 203 201 201

NS 12 11 8 17 14 11

Mean 2.6 1.0 1.0 1.6 6.8 4.9

Min 1.5 1.0 1.0 0.5 4.5 3.5

Max 4.5 1.5 1.0 2.5 9.0 6.5

Volunteers Rathmann, Duane Johnson, Richard Genz, Carl J. Purcell, Ron Kretzschmar, Alan Grabau, Al

Site 201 203 204 203 202 201 202 202 201 212 202 203 201 203

NS 6 6 5 2 9 4 4 9 8 3 7 5 8 1

Mean 6.3 13.9 13.6 7.0 3.2 2.8 3.6 4.2 7.7 6.7 14.7 16.0 15.2 19.0

Min 1.5 11.5 12.5 7.0 3.0 1.5 1.5 3.0 4.0 5.0 11.5 15.0 14.0 19.0

Max 8.5 19.0 14.0 7.0 3.5 4.0 6.0 5.0 10.0 7.5 16.4 18.0 16.5 19.0

Volunteers Jones, Alex Bower, John McKay, Maurice Hinze, Charlie Hafner, Jon Thompson, Dale Thompson, Dale Fuerstenberg, Deborah J. Johnson, Lonni Murphy, John T. Sparks, Curt Huerstel, Peggy & Eugene Taylor, Charles W. Voth, Henry

Wadena County Lake ID 80-0034 80-0038 80-0039 80-0039 80-0037

Lake Name Blueberry Morgan Spirit Spirit Socking

Waseca County Lake ID 81-0014-01 81-0095 81-0095 81-0015 81-0055 81-0003

Lake Name Clear Elysian Elysian Loon Reeds St. Olaf

Washington County Lake ID 82-0091 82-0049 82-0049 82-0052 82-0054 82-0090 82-0090 82-0163 82-0009 82-0159 82-0080 82-0080 82-0104 82-0014

Lake Name Battle Creek Big Carnelian Big Carnelian Big Marine Bone Brookman (Wilmes) Brookman (Wilmes) CLear Cloverdale Forest Halfbreed (Sylvan) Halfbreed (Sylvan) Jane Little Carnelian

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

68

Washington County, continued Lake ID 82-0021 82-0130 82-0010 82-0092 82-0046 82-0153 82-0153 82-0128 82-0313 82-0167 82-0167 82-0167 82-0167

Lake Name Long Long McDonald Powers Square Sunset Sunset Unnamed Unnamed (Goetschel) White Bear White Bear White Bear White Bear

Site 201 201 202 201 206 201.1 201.1 201 201 223 224 225 226

NS 4 9 10 6 14 1 7 2 8 4 3 3 3

Mean 3.5 9.3 3.4 5.1 19.6 10.5 9.0 3.8 4.4 7.0 5.5 6.5 6.2

Min 3.0 7.0 1.0 3.5 12.0 10.5 5.2 3.5 3.1 6.0 5.0 6.0 5.0

Max 4.0 14.0 7.0 7.0 24.5 10.5 11.5 4.0 6.2 8.5 6.0 7.0 7.0

Volunteers Peterson, Leah Francy-Payton, Kathryn A. Kelsey, Maynard J. Jones, Alex Bakke, Bob Iverson & Keith Mottl, Greg Coderre, Diane Vanzwol, Charles F. Larson, Rolf Bartz, Greg Knuttila, Jed Knuttila, Jed Knuttila, Jed

Watonwan County Lake ID 83-0040

Lake Name Long

Site NS 203 4

Mean Min Max Volunteers 2.3 1.5 3.5 Julian, Thomas

Site 203 204 205 206 202 201 202 202 201 201 202 203 208 204 210 211 212 202 201 202 204 201 202

Mean 12.0 3.2 3.4 3.2 11.6 1.6 2.9 4.5 3.1 4.0 4.9 4.6 5.0 13.8 9.5 6.3 6.8 7.0 16.6 13.5 14.7 3.3 0.5

Wright County Lake ID 86-0234 86-0023 86-0023 86-0023 86-0066 86-0264 86-0090 86-0221 86-0281 86-0281 86-0227 86-0227 86-0227 86-0011 86-0252 86-0252 86-0252 86-0148 86-0289 86-0289 86-0289 86-0183 86-0086

Lake Name Bass Beebe Beebe Beebe Birch Brooks Buffalo Camp Caroline Caroline Cedar Cedar Cedar Charlotte Clearwater Clearwater Clearwater Eagle East Lake Sylvia East Lake Sylvia East Lake Sylvia Fish Fountain

NS 11 16 16 16 11 4 7 4 10 7 7 7 5 4 12 12 12 15 7 2 3 13 6

Min 8.0 1.7 1.9 1.8 9.5 1.3 1.5 3.0 2.0 2.5 3.0 3.0 3.0 11.5 7.5 4.5 4.8 4.0 14.0 13.0 14.0 2.0 0.5

Max 13.5 9.0 10.0 9.0 16.0 1.8 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 8.5 8.0 6.8 16.5 12.0 11.0 11.5 9.5 19.0 14.0 15.5 4.0 0.5

Volunteers Ross, Dan Pyle, Roger Pyle, Roger Pyle, Roger Holme, Keith R. Goldsberry, Manda Klett, Rob Young, Eric Schrader, Donald Faidley, Dave Johnson, Robert B. Johnson, Robert B. Knaup, Tom & Sharon Stecker, Alyn (Bruce) Roeder, Delores Roeder, Delores Connelly, Stephen Johnson, Jim Robb, Tim Heino, Helen Neumann, Herold Durant, Karen Fink, William

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

69

Wright County, continued Lake ID 86-0086 86-0086 86-0086 86-0217 86-0217 86-0217 86-0217 86-0217 86-0217 86-0243 86-0199 86-0146 86-0223 86-0288 86-0106 86-0134 86-0134 86-0134 86-0134 86-0009 86-0156 86-0193 86-0193 86-0229 86-0238 86-0251 86-0251 86-0053-02 86-0120 86-0230 86-0233 86-0233 86-0298 86-0298 86-0279 86-0279 86-0279 86-0279

Lake Name Fountain Fountain Fountain Granite Granite Granite Granite Granite Granite Grass Howard Ida Indian John Little Waverly Maple Maple Maple Maple Martha Mary Mary Mary Mink Nixon Pleasant Pleasant Pulaski (Main Bay) Ramsey Somers Sugar Sugar Union Union West Lake Sylvia West Lake Sylvia West Lake Sylvia West Lake Sylvia

Site 203 204 205 201 202 202 204 206 207 201 201 207 202 201 202 201 203 206 207 201 201 202 203 205 202 204 205 204 202 204 202 203 201 203 204 211 213 214

NS 2 2 2 16 16 4 16 16 16 8 5 4 6 12 5 16 16 16 2 14 4 6 7 4 14 12 12 10 4 4 8 8 6 13 8 4 4 2

Mean 0.5 0.5 0.5 4.6 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.4 4.3 10.1 2.7 13.4 5.1 6.2 3.1 5.2 11.0 10.5 9.3 6.5 6.1 8.5 8.0 2.5 10.8 6.9 6.7 12.9 4.6 2.5 9.3 9.3 6.8 6.0 16.7 18.9 18.1 17.3

Min 0.5 0.5 0.5 2.0 2.0 4.0 2.5 2.5 2.5 8.0 2.0 12.6 3.0 4.5 1.0 2.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 4.5 4.5 8.0 7.0 1.0 9.0 4.0 4.8 9.0 3.0 1.5 8.0 8.0 5.0 3.5 14.0 18.0 16.5 17.0

Max 0.6 0.6 0.6 7.5 8.0 6.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 12.0 4.0 14.0 8.0 10.5 7.0 15.0 16.0 16.0 10.0 9.5 10.0 10.5 10.0 6.5 12.5 11.5 8.5 22.0 6.5 5.0 11.0 11.0 8.0 7.5 18.0 20.0 22.0 17.5

Volunteers Durham, Michael Durham, Michael Durham, Michael Rau, Ray Rau, Ray Peterson, Jean A. Rau, Ray Rau, Ray Rau, Ray Derosier, Jerome Forst, Curt Westveer, Dirk Lindquist, Kevin Fleskes, Robert Habisch, Ken Ruddle, Bill Ruddle, Bill Ruddle, Bill Ditter, Bill Miller, Jim Wurm, John Ollig, Mike Jude, Andrew Fritz, Steve Lee, William A. Peterson, Jim Sedey, John Muntifering, Ron Fritz, Steve Fritz, Steve Kastl, James E. Kastl, James E. Jonas, Tina & Peter Lysen, Paul Waldhauer, John Dandrea, Jim Jensen, Eric Marketon, Gary

Yellow Medicine County Lake ID 87-0016

Lake Name Curtis

Site NS 201 3

Mean Min Max Volunteers 0.5 0.5 0.5 Busack, Ernie

Legend: LAKE ID: Lake Identification Number: |XX|-|YYYY|-|ZZ| X-County Number, Y-Lake Number, Z-Bay Number LAKE NAME: Name of Lake NS: Number of Readings MIN: Minimum Secchi Reading (ft) SITE: Monitoring Location on Lake MEAN: Mean Secchi Transparency (ft) MAX: Maximum Secchi Reading (ft)

70

Appendix II. Carlson’s Trophic State Index R.E. Carlson TSI < 30

Classical Oligotrophy: Clear water, oxygen throughout the year in the hypolimnion, salmonid fisheries in deep lakes.

TSI 30 - 40

Deeper lakes still exhibit classical oligotrophy, but some shallower lakes will become anoxic in the hypolimnion during the summer.

TSI 40 - 50

Water moderately clear, but increasing probability of anoxia in hypolimnion during summer.

TSI 50 - 60

Lower boundary of classical eutrophy: Decreased transparency, anoxic hypolimnia during the summer, macrophyte problems evident, warm-water fisheries only.

TSI 60 - 70

Dominance of blue-green algae, algal scums probable, extensive macrophyte problems.

TSI 70 - 80

Heavy algal blooms possible throughout the summer, dense macrophyte beds, but extent limited by light penetration. Often would be classified as hypereutrophic.

TSI > 80

Algal scums, summer fish kills, few macrophytes, dominance of rough fish.

OLIGOTROPHIC

20

25

30

MESOTROPHIC

35

40

45

EUTROPHIC

50

55

60

HYPEREUTROPHIC

65

70

75

80

TROPHIC STATE INDEX 15

10 8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1.5

1

0.5

0.3

TRANSPARENCY (METERS) 0.5

1

2

3

4

5

7

10

15 20

30

40

60 80 100

150

CHLOROPHYLL-A (PPB) 3

5

7

10

15

20 25 30

40

50 60

80 100

150

TOTAL PHOSPHORUS (PPB)

After Moore, l. and K. Thornton, [Ed.]1988. Lake and Reservoir Restoration Guidance Manual. USEPA. EPA 440/5-88-002.

2007 Report on the Transparency of Minnesota Lakes

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency May 2008 71

2007 Report on the Transparency of Minnesota Lakes

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency May 2008 72