request for quotation - Lakehead University

request for quotation - Lakehead University

REQUEST FOR QUOTATION LAKEHEAD UNIVERSITY 955 OLIVER ROAD THUNDER BAY, ONTARIO CANADA P7B 5E1 No. LU15-140 Date: May 20, 2015 Address Inquiries Attn...

31KB Sizes 0 Downloads 4 Views

REQUEST FOR QUOTATION LAKEHEAD UNIVERSITY 955 OLIVER ROAD THUNDER BAY, ONTARIO CANADA P7B 5E1

No. LU15-140 Date: May 20, 2015

Address Inquiries Attn:

Submitting Bidder to complete: __________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ __________________________________________________

Geoffrey Matte Purchasing Department Date Quotation Required: June 5th, 2014 before 3:00:00PM We reserve the right to place orders for all or any portion of the material quoted upon at prices stated by you. THE LOWEST OR ANY QUOTATIONS WILL NOT NECESSARILY BE ACCEPTED.

BID FORM To: LAKEHEAD UNIVERSITY PURCHASING DEPARTMENT BRAUN BLDG BB1002A 955 OLIVER ROAD THUNDER BAY, ONTARIO CANADA P7B 5E1

PHONE (807) 343-8455 FAX (807) 346-7711

We hereby offer to sell and/or supply Lakehead University the goods and/or services listed below and on any attached sheets at the price or prices set out therefore.

FOB

LAKEHEAD UNIVERSITY

FOR DELIVERY _____________________________

PAYMENT TERMS NET 30

GOODS & SERVICES TAX

EXTRA 5%

SHEET 1 OF 3

ONT HARMONIZED SALES TAX

EXTRA 8%

DATE __________________

NAME OR FIRM Per (official of firm) Print Name

Item no.

Quantity

1

1

2

1

3

1

4

1

5

1

6

460

7

11

Description AIR-CT8510-1K-K9 8500 Series Controller (for up to 1000 Cisco access points) CON-SNT-AIRCT85Z Cisco SMARTnet Service AIR-CT8510-HA-K9 8500 Series Controller for high availability CON-SNT-AIRCT85 Cisco Smart net service 8hours by 5 ‘normal business days’ L-P12X-LF-N-1K Cisco Prime Infrastructure 2 x Lifecycle 1000 Device License NOT Node Locked AIR-CAP3702I-X-K9 Dual Band, controller-based 802.11 a/g/n/ac WS-C3750X-48PF-S 48 PoE + 1100W (800W PoE) continued below

Unit Price

Total Price

Item no.

Quantity

Description

Unit Price

8

4

WS-C3850-48F

48 PoE + 1100W (800W PoE)

9

8

WS-C3850-48P

48PoE + 715W (435W PoE)

10

4

C3850-NM-2-10G 4 x Gigabit Ethernet / 2X10 Gigabit Ethernet network modules

11

4

SFP-10G-SR Module for MMF

12

16

GLC-LH-SM 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector

Total Price

Cisco 10GBase SR SFP +

Price to be valid for a minimum of 100 days from date of close. ADDITIONAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR BIDDERS: 1) Delivery: The University will commence ordering equipment shortly after award decision has been approved. Ordered lots may commence with any portion of the multiples in the quantity column above, and may exceed these quantities with orders spanning through third quarter 2015. Delivery is a critical consideration in the award decision. 2) Warranty: The University will require that items 1 and 3 above be supplied with a minimum 3 year warranty. 3) Evaluation Criteria: The following weighting will be applied to the scoring of compliant bids: Delivery & Installation 5 0 percent The University will examine the committed delivery dates as they compare to its needs and the requirement to have delivery on the date shown on page one. Price 50 percent Pricing submitted will be ranked lowest to highest, with the lowest priced bidder receiving a full ten points, and each other bidder ranked against the lowest price. Pricing submitted will include Freight (FOB destination), Assembly, Placement and packaging removal.

Continued next page 4) Products: The University encourages bidders to offer alternate products that meet or exceed normative criteria for form, fit, and function as the above noted product. Bidders may be asked to provide sample product for review by the evaluation committee with 7 days advance notice.

5) Bid Submission th

This request for quotation Closes @ 3:00:00 PM local time, on Friday, June 5 , 2015.

Bidders will submit Two (2) copies of their bid, signed by an officer of the bidding agency, and sealed in an opaque envelope marked: LU15-140, to the attention of Geoffrey Matte Manager, Purchasing & Contracts Braun Building, RM BB1002A Lakehead University 955 Oliver Road Thunder Bay, ON P7B 5E1 The deadline for bid submission will be strictly enforced in accordance with the Broader Public Sector Directives on public procurement. Late bids will not be accepted and will be returned unopened at the bidder’s expense.

End of RFQ