rsscf P H I L L I P S A C A D E M Y A n d o v e r , M a s s a c h u s e t t s

rsscf P H I L L I P S A C A D E M Y A n d o v e r , M a s s a c h u s e t t s

rsscf OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES U M A B ? P H I L L I P S A n d o v e r , O R D E R A C A D E M Y M a s s a c h u s e t t s O F E X E R C I S...

292KB Sizes 0 Downloads 4 Views

rsscf

OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES U M A B ?

P H I L L I P S A n d o v e r ,

O R D E R

A

C

A

D

E

M

Y

M a s s a c h u s e t t s

O F

E X E R C I S E S AT

E

X

H

I

Sunday, Nineteen

373.7

B

I

June Hundred

T

I

O

Eighth Fifty-eight

N

THE

INVOCATION

II INITIATION

SERVICE

OF THE

CUM

LAUDE

SOCIETY

EMORY SHELBY BASFORD, A . B .

President of the Andover Chapter

ALSTON HURD CHASE, P H . D .

Secretary of the Andover Chapter The following members of the Class of 1958 will be initiated into the Society: PETER ANDREW BIENSTOCK RICARDO SANTIAGO BOEHM EMMETT BROWN KEELER JOHN GREY MONIGOMERY PETER LBB MUNROE MARSHALL DICKINSON NEWTON

PETER MANUEL PEREZ ALAN RICHARD PBTRASKB WILLIAM TIFFANY RICHARDSON MICHAEL STANLEY SINTON DOUGLAS SMITH HUGH BROCK SPRINGER GEORGE LOUIS VASQUEZ

The following members of the Class of 1958 were initiated in February: DWIGHT MONTGOMERY BISSELL, JR. JOHN HOWARD CLYMER MILTON IRA COHEN JOHN WILLARD HUNTINGTON, JR. DAVID MICHABL LEVIN LAWRENCE JON LEWIS DOUGLAS SMALL LIEBHAFSKY KENNETH ALEXANDER MACLEOD, JR. JONATHAN MIDDLBBROOK THOMAS ENGELHARD MYERS, JR. HOOSHANG NASR

GBORGB BERNARD PIDOT, JR. FREDERICK ADOLPH PRAHL, III JOHN SARGENT ROCKWELL DANIEL BRUCE ROWLAND RICHARD SARGENT SHIRLEY MICHAEL ANTHONY SLOTS DANB FARNSWORTH SMITH, JR. MISHELL JOSEF STUCKI FREDERIC DAVID TRICKSY WILLIAM HENRY WEIHOFEN EINAR JOHN WESTERLUND, JR. JOHN FRANKLIN WING

Ill THE

ADDRESS

TO

THE

GRADUATING

CLASS

JOHN MASON KEMPER, A.M., L.H.D., Litt.D., Headmaster

IV ANNOUNCEMENT

OF HONORS

AND

Faculty Prize Byer Memorial Fuller Prize Bierer Prize Improvement Prize

PRIZES

Kingsbury Prize Lord Prize Schweppe Prize Stearns Prize Yale Bowl Ayars Prize

V SPECIAL

MENTION SHIP

DURING

PETER ANDREW BIENSTOCK

English, Religion DWIGHT MONTGOMERY BISSELL, JR.

Mathematics RICARDO SANTIAGO BOEHM

English RUDOLPH DANIEL CHVAL

Religion RUFUS GORDON CLAY

Mathematics JOHN HOWARD CLYMBR

U. S. History MILTON IRA COHEN

Mathematics DAVID GARDNER

Greek EMMETT BROWN KBELER

Mathematics PAUL LANCE KELLY

Religion LOUIS FRANKLIN KEMP, JR.

Music JAMES HUGHES KNOWLBS, JR.

U. S. History DAVID MICHAEL LEVIN

English, Greek LAWRENCE JON LEWIS

English, Greek KENNETH ALEXANDER MACLEOD, JR.

Mathematics JONATHAN MIDDLEBROOK

U. S. History JOHN GREY MONTGOMERY

Spanish, U. S. History

FOR

DISTINGUISHED THE

SENIOR

SCHOLARYEAR

NORMAN HENRY MUNN

English PETER LEB MUNROE

Latin THOMAS ENGLEHARD MYERS, JR.

Chemistry HOOSHANG NASR

Chemistry, Mathematics MARSHALL DICKINSON NEWTON

Latin DAVID LBS PAGE

Chemistry GEORGE BERNARD PIDOT, JR.

Mathematics STEPHEN LOCKWOOD RIBBBR

Mathematics JOHN SARGENT ROCKWELL

English DANIEL BRUCE ROWLAND

Latin MICHAEL ANTHONY SLOTE

English, Spanish DANE FARNSWORTH SMITH, JR.

French, Greek DOUGLAS SMITH

French, Mathematics WILLIAM FARQUHAR STILES

U. S. History GEORGE LOUIS VASQUBZ

English History, Spanish WILLIAM HENRY WEIHOFEN

Mathematics ALLAN JOSEPH WEINSTEIN

French

VI AWARDING

OF

DIPLOMAS

BY THE RIGHT REVEREND HENRY WISE HOBSON, D . D . , ' 1 0

President of the Board of Trustees

CLASS

OF NINETEEN

HUNDRED

FIFTY-EIGHT

ADZIGIAN, DAVID JOHN

CARROLL, RICHARD CUSHMAN, JR.

ALEXANDER, THOMAS STEPHEN

CHICKERING, ALLEN LAWRENCE, .III

ARMSTRONG, PAUL CAREW .

CHILDS, DAVID WILLIS, JR.

ATCHISON, DAVID ALAN

CHVAL, RUDOLPH DANIEL

BACK, SAMUEL HUTCHINS

CLAY, RUFUB GORDON

BAILEY, EDWARD HOPKINS, JR.

CLOYD, MARSHALL PRESTON

BAKBWBLL, CHARLES ADAMS

CLYMER, JOHN HOWARD

BAMFORD, GILBERT RUSSELL

COHEN, MILTON IRA

BARNES, REGINALD DAVIS, JR.

COOK, JAMES SCOTT

BARRY, JOHN MICHAEL, JR.

COOPER, CHARLES DAVID

BEHAN, THOMAS FRANCIS

COOPER, JOHN ROBERT

Lexington

Aurora, 111.

Maiden

Albuquerque, N. M. Danielson, Conn.

Wellesley Hills

West Hartford, Conn.

Andover

Tulsa, Okla. Lawrence Haverhill

BENNETT, DAVID THOMAS

Minneapolis, Minn.

New Haven, Conn.

San Francisco, Calif. Amsterdam, N. Y. Hazlet,N.J.

Fort Worth, Texas Dallas, Texas

Wellesley Hills Chelsea

Mt. Kisco, N. Y. Coraopolis, Pa.

Chicago, 111. CoRNBLISSEN, ANDRES JoHANNEt Barranquilla, Colombia, S. A.

BERNBT, JAMBS GUTHRIE

CROSBY, COPLEY ENOS

BIBNSTOCK, PETER ANDREW

CULTER, JOHN RICHARD

BISOARD, CARL VALDEMAE, JR.

CUTLER, THOMAS MCKSEN

BISSELL, DWIGHT MONTGOMERY, JR.

DALY, JOHN CHARLES, JR.

Alexandria, Va.

New York, N. Y. Harlan, Iowa

San Jose, Calif.

Gardnerville, Nev.

Vancouver, B. C, Canada

Darien, Conn.

Rye, N. Y.

BLAND, RICHARD DAVID

DEXTER, DAVID RUSSELL

BOEHM, RICARDO SANTIAGO

DOAK, THOMAS DEADBRICK

BRADFORD, JOHN WILSON

DOLAN, JOHN FRANCIS

BRENNAN, CHARLES ALLAN

DOMINGUB, Louis ARTHUR

BROWN, RICHARD ANTHONY, JR.

DOUGLASS, ALVIN GILBERT, JR.

BROWNRIGG, WALTER GRANT

EISEMAN, JEFFREY WEIL

BURDETT, .ARTHUR CRANE

ELDBN, THOMAS KINO

BURNS, DEAN DANIEL

ELLIS, DWIGHT WARREN, III

BURNSIDB, CHARLES DAVIS

ELLSWORTH, DENNIS RBISLING

BUSH, KIMBERLY, JR.

ESTROFF, HARRY LEONARD

CARDOZO, MICHAEL HART, V

FICHTHORN, KURTZ ANDREW, JR.

White Plains, N. Y. Madrid, Spain

Charleston, W. Va.

Lowell

Gettysburg, Pa.

Hamilton, Va.

Newtown, Conn. Petoskey, Mich. Dayton, Ohio

Riverside, Conn. Ithaca, N. Y.

Orange

Shelbyvillc, Ky. Andover

Andover

Washington, D. C.

Swampscott

Chicago, 111. Monson

Ithaca, N. Y.

Pittsburgh, Pa.

Southington, Conn.

FINE, PAUL ELMER MORS

KEANEY, JAMBS FRAHCIS

FINKLE, DAVID RAYMOND

KEBLER, EMMBTT BROWN

FITZGIBBON, MICHAEL THOMAS

KELLY, PAUL LANCE

FOBBS, DAVDD LIPPINCOTT

KEMP, Louis FRANKLIN, JR.

FOOTE, EDWARD MILBANK

KENNEY, PETER CLARK:

Fox, BYRON MICHAEL

KERTESS, KLAUS DIETER

FREEDBERG, JOHN MICHAEL

KIERNAN, DAVID SETON

FRIEDMAN, SAMUEL GREGORY, JR.

KIRK, JOHN MARSHALL, JR.

FROST, EDMUND LOCKS, JR.

KNOWLES, JAMBS HUGHES, JR.

GARDNER, DAVID

LARNED, FREDERICK STEPHEN

GERBODE, FRANK ALBERT

LBDYARD, JOHN ODELL

GILLIES, DAVID LYLB

LEONARD, JOHN PSTER

GOLDEN, MICHAEL ALAN

LEVIN, DAVID MICHAEL

GOLDTHWAITE, JOHN CALVIN

LEWIS, LAWRENCE JON

Southboro

Trenton, N. J.

Mt. Kisco, N. Y. Wilton, Conn.

Cornwall Bridge, Conn. Roslyn Estates, N. Y.

Salem

Santurce, Puerto Rico Arlington

Hicksville, N. Y. San Francisco, Calif. Farmington, Mich. Fitchburg Andover

GORDON, GRAHAM MACKENZIE

Huntington, L. I., N. Y.

GORMAN, PATRICK HENRY, III

Rye, N. Y.

Andover

Dayton, Ohio Watertown

Great Neck, N. Y. West Newton

Ardsley-on-Hudson, N. Y.

Lawrence Melrose

Pittsburgh, Pa.

Grand Rapids, Mich.

Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich.

Larchmont, N. Y. Little Silver, N. J.

Portland, Me. LlEBHAFSKY, DOUGLAS SMALL Schenectady, N. Y. LINFOOT, JOHN PHILIP

Geneseo, N. Y.

HALL, SNOWDBN COWMAN, III

LIVINGSTON, BAYARD URQUHART, IV

HAMILTON, WILLIAM

LYNCH, THOMAS JOHN

HAMMOND, FRANKLIN TWEED, III

MCBAINS, JOHN NEYLAN

HANLBY, FRANCIS JOSEPH, JR.

MCCOLLOM, BRUCE MUTR

HBNKES, MAARTBN

MACINNIS, NEIL, JR.

Danville, Va.

St. Helena, Calif. Cambridge Brockton

Caracas, Venezuela HlGGINS, JON BORTHWICK Andover „

Wayland Andover

San Francisco, Calif. Cold Spring Harbor, N. Y. Maiden

MACLEOD, KENNETH ALEXANDER, JR.

Medford

HiLLiARD, WILLIAM PALMER, JR.

MACKENZIE, ROGER DUNCAN

HOWBBRT, JAMES BRBKKI

MAKANNA, PHILIP JOSEPH

HUBBARD, ELIJAH KENT, III

MANN, ARTHUR KENNETH

HUGHES, JOHN FRANCIS, JR.

MASON, THOMAS SYKES

HULL, ROBERT WYATT

MATHEWSON, ROBERT COLVILLB, JR.

HUNTINGTON, JOHN WILLARD, JR.

MAXIM, PETER EDWARD

IRISH, NED

MAYER, JOHN ANTON, JR.

JAMBS, ALDEN, JR.

MEEHAN, ROBERT SMITH

JENKINS, DAVID SILVANUS

MIDDLEBROOK, JONATHAN

JENKINS, WILLIAM ROBERT

MILCHBN, JOSEPH ARNOLD

JOHNSON, DUDLEY PAUL

MINARD, JULIAN EDWARD

KAPLAN, BRUCB MICHAEL

MISSUD, JEAN WARDEN, III

KAUFMAN, JAMES DAVID

MOCHARY, STEPHEN EDWIN

Katonah, N. Y. Detroit, Mich.

Greenwich, Conn.

Danvers

Washington, D. C. Hartford, Conn.

New York, N. Y.

Pelham Manor, N. Y.

Scranton, Pa. Bangor, Me. Andover

Cedarhurst, L. I., N. Y.

Oakland, Calif.

San Francisco, Calif. Huntington, N. Y. Lancaster, Pa.

Rockville, Conn. Lafayette, Calif.

Reading

Pittsburgh, Pa.

Stamford, Conn.

New York, N. Y. El Paso, Texas Andover

Chilmark, Martha's Vineyard New Rcchrfle, N- Y.

MONTGOMERY, JOHN GREY

ROCKWELL, JOHN SARGENT

MOREHOUSE, JOHN RANDALL

ROCKWELL, SAMUEL FORBES, III

MORSE, DEXTER PAUL

ROSENTHAL, DOUGLAS MYRON

MORSE, FRANK PEELS, III

Ross, DAVID HAROLD

Movius, GEOFFREY HALLAM

ROWLAND, DANIEL BRUCE

MUNN, NORMAN HENRY

RUSSELL, KENNETH JOSEPH

MUNROE, PETER LEE

SALTER, MALCOLM STEPHAN

MURPHY, JOHN FRANCIS

SANBORN, SCOTT WEBSTER

MYERS, THOMAS ENGELHARD,-JR.

SCHIERBN, CARL VICTOR, JR.

NASR, HOOSHANG

SCHWARTZ, HBNRY DONALD

NEWTON, MARSHALL DICKINSON

SCOVILLE, ANTHONY CHURCH

NICHOLAS, NICHOLAS JOHN, JR.

SHERMAN, MICHAEL HUGH

NORLIN, ERIC CHARLES

SHINN, JAMES WASHBURN

NURBNBERG, ROBERT DAVID

SHIRLEY, RICHARD SARGBNT

PAGE, DAVID LEB

SIMPSON, LESLIE ERNEST

PALMER, ROBERT BOLLING

SINTON, MICHAEL STANLEY-

PERELL, EDWARD ANDREW

SLOTS, MICHAEL ANTHONY

PEREZ, PETER MANUEL

SMITH, DANE FARNSWORTH, JR.

PETRASKE, ALAN RICHARD

SMITH, DOUGLAS

PIDOT, GEORGE BERNARD, JR.

SMITH, EARL MILTON, JR.

PORTER, JON HULL

SMITH, GEORGE PEARSON

POSNER, ROBERT ALLAN

SNOW, DAVID GOULD

POWERS, ROBERT SIBLEY

SPINK, SHEPARD COLEGROVE

PRAHL, FREDBRICK ADOLPH, III

SPRINGER, HUGH BROCK

PRATT, VERNON GAITHBR

STAFFORD, CRAIG FINLEY

RAWLS, WILUAM BRYANT, JR.

STARE, DAVID SCOTT

REID, JOHN BARLOW, JR.

STEKETEB, PETER WHITE

RHINELANDBR, LAURENS HAMILTON, JR.

STILES, WILLIAM FARQUHAR

RICE, EDWARD ADAMS

STINE, LARRY LEE

RICHARDSON, DAVID FELL

STRIPLING, WILLIAM KINGSBBRY, III

RICHARDSON, DONALD KIMBALL

STUCKI, MISHELL JOSEF

RICHARDSON, WILLIAM TIFFANY

SULLIVAN, DERMOD OLIVER

RIEBER, STEPHEN LOCKWOOD

TASHJIAN, DICKRAN LEVON

RIPLEY, STEPHEN BRADWAY

TILLOTSON, JAMES MICHAEL

ROBERTSON, WILLIAM DAVID

TippBTT, MICHAEL CHARLES

Junction City, Kan. Brooklyn, N. Y. Arlington

Swampscott Cambridge

Brunswick, Me.

New York, N. Y.

Wellesley

Columbia, S. C.

Tehran,Iran Arlington

Norfolk, Va. Lexington

SaO Paulo, Brazil

Dhahran, Saudi Arabia Beaver, Pa.

Stamford, Conn.

Elkhart, Ind.

Nashua, N. H.

Locust Valley, N. Y.

Penfield.N.Y. New York, N. Y.

Grosse Pointe, Mich.

Harvard

Durham, N. C.

New York, N. Y. Yonkers, N. Y.

Charlottesville, Va. Andover Concord

Wellesley Hills

Harrison, N. Y.

Pound Ridge, N. Y.

Calgary, Alberta, Canada Chudleigh, Devon, England

San Francisco, Calif. North Andover Fall River

Norwich, Conn.

Andover

Asbury Park, N. J.

Swampscott Andover

Pluckemin, N. J.

Portsmouth, N. H. McLean, Va.

West Newton

Annapolis, Md.

Tuckahoe, N. Y. Newark, Ohio

San Francisco, Calif. New York, N. Y.

Albuquerque, N. Mex. St. Joseph, Mo. New Canaan, Conn. Arlington, Va.

Charlotte, N. C.

Greenwich, Conn.

Fairmont, W. Va.

Darien, Conn. Wellesley

Grand Rapids, Mich.

Swampscott

Asbury Park, N. J. Fort Worth, Texas Clearfield, Utah

Hanover, N. H.

-Melrose

Hempstead, L. I., N. Y. Lima, Peru

TOOLE, DAVID RUSSELL

WELLS, PETER HAMLIN

TRAIN, BRUCB GIBNER

WESTERLUND, EINAR JOHN, JR.

TRICKEY, FREDERIC DAVID

WHITE, THAYER DUN

VAN AMBRONGBN, LEWIS WILLIAM

WHITEHOUSE, WALTER JACK

VASOJCJEZ, GEORGE LOUIS

WINEBRENNER, DAVID EDWIN, IV

WADSWORTH, CHRISTOPHER

WING, JOHN FRANKLIN

WEEDEN, WILLIAM CRAWFORD, III

WOODBURY, MARK, HI

WEIHOFEN, WILLIAM HENRY

WOODWARD, WILLIAM PHILIP

WEINSTBIN, ALLAN JOSEPH

Yu, YUAN-LUNG

WELCH, THOMAS DUNWOODY, JR.

ZEFF, ROBERT HARRIS

BATTEN, MICHAEL ELLSWORTH

HEREDIA, JOSE ENRIQUE

CORBIN, HORACE KELLOGG, III

KIM, CHANGWON

DAVIS, ROBERT CALDER, JR.

LAZOR, STEPHEN PETER

DENT, ROBERT ALAND

LEAF, JAMES GILLESPIE

DUNBAR, WILLIAM CARSON

ORGERA, WINTHROP BELCHER

EDWARDS, JONATHAN

POINIER, JEREMIAH CARTER

GANSON, CHARLES MACKAY, JR.

ROTAN, EDWARD MCCALL

GRIGGS, ALFRED LELAND

WHEELER, MANCHESTER HAYNES, JR.

Scarsdale, N. Y.

Nurenburg, Germany East Lansing, Mich. Plandome, N. Y. Chicago, 111.

Winchester Hingham

Albuquerque, N. Mex. Newtonville Marblehead

Racine, Wis.

South Orange, N. J. Ojai, Calif.

Fayette City, Pa.

Englewood, N. J.

Wainscott, L. I., N. Y. Weston

Northampton

HARTNBTT, CHARLES FREDERICK, JR.

Dover, N. H.

Mt. Kisco, N. Y.

Cleveland Heights, Ohio

Norwell

Pottsville, Pa.

New Oxford, Pa. Marshfield, Wis. Hamden, Conn. Ottawa, 111.

New York, N. Y.

Pittsfield

Lima, Peru

Seoul, Korea North Tarrytown, N. Y. Andover

Rye, N. H.

Summit, N. J.

Houston, Texas

Manchester, Me.

VII HYMN Hymnal No. 148 O Lord of Hosts! Almighty King, Behold the sacrifice we bring; To every arm Thy strength impart, Thy Spirit shed thro' every heart.

'

Wake in our breasts the living fires, The holy faith that warmed our sires; Thy hand hath made our nation free, To die for her is serving Thee. Be Thou a pillared flame to show The midnight snare, the silent foe; And when the'battle thunders loud, Still guide us in its moving cloud.—Amen. Oliver Wendell Holmes, Class of1825 \

VIII PRAYER

AND

BENEDICTION

IX RECESSIONAL FINALE '"FROM *'VARIATIONS ON A N O E L "

I

Dupr6

(Contemporary")

FREDERICK ADOLPH PKAHL, III

The audience will remain standing while the Senior Class leaves the Chapel. Diplomas and Certificates will be distributed on the main campus in front of the Addison Gallery immediately after these exercises. Guests are requested to remain outside the circle of seniors. All persons attending Commencement *re invited to Headmaster and Mrs. Kemper's buffet luncheon at Phelps House at 12:15. While the reception takes place in the garden, Phelps House will be open and anyone desiring to see the house will be welcome. In case of rain the reception and luncheon will "be held in the Memorial Gymnasium.