Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners - Cleveland Institute of Art

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners - Cleveland Institute of Art

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Alexa Abounader Still Llife On a Cracked Wall, Drawing Beaumont School Instructor: Sr. Lucia Vasko Honorable ...

255KB Sizes 0 Downloads 3 Views

Recommend Documents

CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART
CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART. 2016-2017 ACADEMIC CALENDAR. 2016. August 22 - 26…………………………. In-Person T

2013 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards Winners - Penn GSE
Wilson Dodds. Poetry. Haverford Middle School. Erin Farrell. Flash Fiction. Central Bucks HS-East. Taylor Feld. Flash Fi

ClevelAnd ArT - Cleveland Museum of Art
from the Collection of the Cleveland Museum of Art, which offers a rare ...... of the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New

The ScholASTic ArT & WriTing AWArdS 2012 - Artandwriting.org
May 31, 2012 - Howard J. Rothman, Secretary ... Steven Merson. Command ...... Courtney egan, Paul Werner, and Steve reyn

download pdf - Cleveland Institute of Art
... Patton Foundation. Mr. and Mrs. Bruce H. Pauly .... Mr and Mrs. lack A Bialosky. Mr. and Mrs. Howard S. ... Mrs. Dou

download pdf - Cleveland Institute of Art
JOY PRAZNIK SWEENEY '58 had a collection of new works, inspired by her journeys around the world, exhibited at River. Ga

hat fer Circulation - Cleveland Institute of Art
an ad for Panasonic or shooting an Arid or Trident television commercial. You're composing a picture—and as an art di

SCHOLASTIC ART & WRITING AWARDS Three Deaths and the Child
By STAN BRAKHAGE. I remember a hot day and dry grass and a fishpond that didn't lap. I remember a time when a little boy

Senufo - Cleveland - Cleveland Museum of Art
Cleveland Museum of Art organizes the most comprehensive exhibition of ... decorative arts by Senufo artists presented i

THE c EVELAND msmuns OF mm - Cleveland Institute of Art
Bates wins Medal for Excellence ............................... “Ill ..... geous stories Bates likes to retell at gal-

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Alexa Abounader Still Llife On a Cracked Wall, Drawing Beaumont School Instructor: Sr. Lucia Vasko Honorable Mention

Reizaen Abuhamdeh Dragon mask, Sculpture Westlake High School Instructor: William Wilson Silver Key

Roanne Abusway Peacock Flower, Mixed Media Albion Middle School Instructor: Regina Kutz Honorable Mention

Jessie Adkins The Joy of the Struggle, Comic Art Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Jessie Adkins Ode to My Journals, Film & Animation Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Katie Allen The Burdens We Carry, Sculpture Bay High School Instructor: Thomas Schemrioh Gold Key

Amanda Allen Rampage, Printmaking Strongsville High School Instructor: Kristi Trussa Honorable Mention

Colton Allen Gravis/gavin, Ceramics & Glass Brush High School Instructor: April Lewis Honorable Mention

Colton Allen Rhapsody and Bluegirl, Drawing Brush High School Instructor: Sarah Curry Silver Key

Rachel Altman Birds Eye View, Painting Lee Burneson Middle School Instructor: Kristen Regas Honorable Mention

Brandon Anderson My Way Home, Mixed Media Richmond Heights High School Instructor: Mary Brondfield Silver Key

Nicole Anselmo Self Portrait, Photography Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Joe Applebaum Silver Key

Chloe Antrobus "Material Girl", Drawing Orange High School Instructor: Cynthia Reinhardt Honorable Mention

Chloe Antrobus "Flowerpot", Drawing Orange High School Instructor: Cynthia Reinhardt Honorable Mention

Chloe Antrobus "Marriage Equality", Drawing Orange High School Instructor: Cynthia Reinhardt Honorable Mention

Chloe Antrobus Self Portrait, Drawing Orange High School Instructor: Cynthia Reinhardt Silver Key

Julianne Aprile Rust Belt, Painting Westlake High School Instructor: Jerry Everhard Gold Key

Julianne Aprile Changing Gears in Cleveland, Painting Westlake High School Instructor: Kelly Atkinson Honorable Mention

Isabelle Arnson Musings of My Muse, Personal Essay/Memoir Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Gold Key

Isabelle Arnson Happiness; The Girl Who Cried Apocalypse, Poetry Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Silver Key

Madison Asher Everyone Has a Story, Digital Art Gilmour Academy High Instructor: Mark Most Gold Key

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Madison Asher Everyone Has a Story, Digital Art Gilmour Academy High Instructor: Mark Most Gold Key

Madison Asher The Black Raven, Photography Gilmour Academy High Instructor: Mark Most Honorable Mention

Emma Bachman Cityscape Triptych, Drawing Laurel School High Instructor: Jane Berger Gold Key

Emma Bachman Cityscape from Above, Drawing Laurel School High Instructor: Jane Berger Honorable Mention

Delaney Bak Letter Pattern, Digital Art St. Joseph Academy Instructor: Beth Pleban Honorable Mention

Ishaan Bakhle Illumination, Photography Westlake High School Instructor: Kelly Atkinson Honorable Mention

Dhikshitha Balaji A Cup of Memories, Personal Essay/Memoir Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Silver Key

Kate Barcus Floral Bowl, Ceramics & Glass Cleveland Heights High School Instructor: Nancy Eisenberg Silver Key

Rebecca Barnard Vintage, Drawing Mayfield High School Instructor: Gail McClelland Honorable Mention

Lydia Barnes Puffer Fish, Sculpture Bay Middle School Instructor: Greg Leininger Honorable Mention

Gina Barni Human Trafficking, Design Padua Franciscan High School Instructor: Mary Remington Gold Key

Andrea Bartel Prepared, Polite, Photography Euclid High School Instructor: Tracy Wienhold Gold Key

Andrea Bartel Ignore What they Say, Photography Euclid High School Instructor: Tracy Wienhold Honorable Mention

Erin Bator Tamer of the Wind, Film & Animation St. Joseph Academy Instructor: Aaron Anderson Silver Key

Jessica Baumgartner Drawing, Drawing Cleveland Heights High School Instructor: Susan Hood Honorable Mention

Skyllar Beckel The Night, Drawing Gilmour Academy Instructor: Matthew Vanek Gold Key

Emma Becker Cold Harbor, Short Story Lakewood Catholic Academy Instructor: Eileen Mcguire Silver Key

Noemi Becza Attitude, Drawing Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Anne Jones Honorable Mention

Noemi Becza In the Deep, Drawing Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Anne Jones Honorable Mention

Noemi Becza Bottles on the Table, Drawing Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Anne Jones Silver Key

Noemi Becza Dancing Legs, Printmaking Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Anne Jones Silver Key

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Noemi Becza Dancing Legs, Printmaking Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Anne Jones Silver Key

Noemi Becza Feast of the Wealthy, Painting Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Anne Jones Silver Key

Jenna Bellassai The Road and its Kill, Personal Essay/Memoir Mentor High School Instructor: Carissa Richards Honorable Mention

Regina Bellian Sleeping Girl, Drawing Cleveland Heights High School Instructor: Susan Hood Honorable Mention

Johnathan Benko Fabrics of Life, Ceramics & Glass Cuyahoga Heights High School Instructor: Emily Witschi Honorable Mention

Christa Beyer "In Depth", Drawing Westlake High School Instructor: Debra Gantz Gold Key

Christa Beyer Cream-Filled Dream, Drawing Westlake High School Instructor: Debra Gantz Honorable Mention

Lauren Biales Wise Tools, Printmaking Solon High School Instructor: Jennifer Thompson Gold Key

Lauren Biales Wise Bugs View, Drawing Solon High School Instructor: William Nyerges Honorable Mention

Jacob Biesiada Flair, Design St. Ignatius High School Instructor: Julianna Burrows Silver Key

Christine Billie Under the Bridge, Photography Magnificat High School Instructor: zoe murphy Silver Key

Marcus Billinglsey Centered, Painting Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Danny Carver Gold Key

Marcus Billinglsey Inside and Out, Drawing Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Danny Carver Honorable Mention

Marcus Billinglsey A Monument to Our Sins, Drawing Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Danny Carver Silver Key

Marcus Billinglsey Portfolio Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Danny Carver Silver Key

Marcus Billinglsey Portfolio Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Danny Carver Honorable Mention

Hayden Bish Flowers in the Morning, Painting Lakewood High School Instructor: Arline Olear Honorable Mention

Andrew Blackwell Feet in Mirror, Photography University School Instructor: Michael Starinsky Gold Key

Andrew Blackwell Robbie Blowing, Photography University School Instructor: Michael Starinsky Silver Key

Paulina Blaha Pink Pearl, Sculpture Bay Middle School Instructor: Gloria Wilder Silver Key

Andrea Bliumentalis Floating Along, Photography Bay Middle School Instructor: Greg Leininger Honorable Mention

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Andrea Bliumentalis Floating Along, Photography Bay Middle School Instructor: Greg Leininger Honorable Mention

Michaela Bloam Stilletto Jewelry Box, Ceramics & Glass Cuyahoga Heights HS Instructor: Emily Witschi Silver Key

Delaney Bly Child's Play, Photography Bay Middle School Instructor: Gloria Wilder Honorable Mention

Jessica Bobik Calico Nose, Photography Olmsted Falls High School Instructor: Jim Munchick Honorable Mention

Jessica Bobik All Star, Photography Olmsted Falls High School Instructor: Jim Munchick Silver Key

Becci Boesken At the Library, Ceramics & Glass Olmsted Falls High School Instructor: Mariel Krakowiak Honorable Mention

Emily Bold Fair Game, Photography Laurel School High Instructor: Renee Psiakis Gold Key

Floris Boogaard Brooklyn Bridge, Photography Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Kyle Fleming Honorable Mention

Nell Bornhorst Katya, Painting Beaumont School Instructor: Sr. Lucia Vasko Honorable Mention

Nell Bornhorst Rest, Drawing Beaumont School Instructor: Sr. Lucia Vasko Silver Key

Dana Borsz Cow Teapot, Ceramics & Glass North Olmsted High School Instructor: Kathleen Barbero Gold Key

Richard Bottiglier The Angry Cloud, Film & Animation Lakewood High School Instructor: Annie McQuay Silver Key

Sami Boucher Distorted Dimensions, Photography Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: Dawn Serazin Silver Key

Lucas Boyle Bob, Painting Cleveland Heights High School Instructor: Susan Hood Honorable Mention

Ethan Brentson Drawing of a Heron-Alfred #1, Drawing Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Dan Whitely Silver Key

Emily Brett Rwanda July 2012, Photography Laurel School High Instructor: Renee Psiakis Gold Key

Mariah Brittian The Musical Butterfly, Design Richmond Heights Middle School Instructor: Mary Brondfield Silver Key

Barbara Brodnik Hear Me Roar, Painting Euclid High School Instructor: edith mellen Honorable Mention

Jacob Broida Baby Shoes, Flash Fiction Hawken School High Instructor: Cris Harris Honorable Mention

Jacob Broida North Star, Flash Fiction Hawken School High Instructor: Cris Harris Honorable Mention

Jacob Broida Writing Portfolio Hawken School High Instructor: Cris Harris Honorable Mention

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Jacob Broida Writing Portfolio Hawken School High Instructor: Cris Harris Honorable Mention

Dae'Shon Brown Life Stings, Ceramics & Glass Richmond Heights Middle School Instructor: Mary Brondfield Honorable Mention

Sarah Brumbaugh Baby Dragon, Sculpture Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School Instructor: Ann Henderson Honorable Mention

Julia Brzozowski Shelter, Short Story St. Paschal Baylon School Instructor: Mary Connors Honorable Mention

Stephanie Buettner Alaskan Malamute, Drawing Lutheran High West Instructor: Kathy Ruic Honorable Mention

Makayla Burnside A Day in the Past, Photography Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: dawn serazin Gold Key

Luisa Burrull It's Complicated, Photography Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Kyle Fleming Honorable Mention

Brooke Burtrum Teh Tarik, Ceramics & Glass Brush High School Instructor: April Lewis Silver Key

Alex Busser Self Portrait-beat Bay, Painting Westlake High School Instructor: Jerry Everhard Silver Key

Chanda Bynum Invisible, Poetry Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Daniel Gray-kontar Gold Key

Erin Byrne Still Life with an Egg, Drawing Beaumont School Instructor: Sr. Lucia Vasko Silver Key

Laura Carr Ruby Impasto, Painting Beaumont School Instructor: Kristen LoPresti Honorable Mention

Laura Carr Time, Painting Beaumont School Instructor: Kristen LoPresti Honorable Mention

Laura Carr Ignorance is Bliss, Painting Beaumont School Instructor: Kristen LoPresti Honorable Mention

Laura Carr Portrait of an Artist, Painting Beaumont School Instructor: Kristen LoPresti Honorable Mention

Emily Carroccio Shy, Drawing Menlo Park Academy Instructor: Diane Padrutt Silver Key

Josiah Carter "Rubish and Fur", Printmaking Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Dan Whitely Honorable Mention

Megan Cerbin The Lunchbox, Flash Fiction Hawken School High Instructor: Steve Weiskopf Gold Key

Kelsey Chadwick Bipolar, Sculpture North Olmsted High School Instructor: Kathleen Barbero Silver Key

Kelsey Chadwick Intertwined, Printmaking North Olmsted High School Instructor: Kathleen Barbero Silver Key

Emma Chalk The Color of Silence, Science Fiction/Fantasy Bay High School Instructor: Phillip Slanina Silver Key

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Emma Chalk The Color of Silence, Science Fiction/Fantasy Bay High School Instructor: Phillip Slanina Silver Key

Hannah Chambers Lee's Adventure, Comic Art Lakewood High School Instructor: Annie McQuay Gold Key

Hannah Chambers Marceline Stationary System, Design Lakewood High School Instructor: Annie McQuay Honorable Mention

Jillian Chambers Birds of a Feather, Jewelry St. Joseph Academy Instructor: Terise Janca Honorable Mention

Michelle Chapman Loneliness, the Family of Things, Poetry Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Silver Key

Catherine Chervenak Time Flys, Drawing Solon High School Instructor: Jennifer Thompson Honorable Mention

Walker Chieffe Vessel 1, Sculpture University School Instructor: Reinhold Friebertshauser Honorable Mention

Allison Chonko Landscape, Mixed Media Westlake High School Instructor: Debra Gantz Honorable Mention

Abby Christel Blossom, Ceramics & Glass Bay Middle School Instructor: Greg Leininger Silver Key

Alicia Christie Turtle, Photography Olmsted Falls High School Instructor: Amber West Honorable Mention

Maeve Christie Sully, Photography Lakewood High School Instructor: Arline Olear Honorable Mention

Emma Cirillo Wandering Stranger, Photography Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Kathleen Fleming Silver Key

Anthony Ciulli Fenway Park, Mixed Media Albion Middle School Instructor: Regina Kutz Gold Key

Molly Clark Connemara Prairie, Painting Orange High School Instructor: Melissa Conrad Honorable Mention

Kimberly Clark Other Side, Painting Beaumont School Instructor: Kristen LoPresti Silver Key

James Clement Skull on Red Fabric, Painting Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: David King Gold Key

James Clement Beach House, Painting Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: David King Silver Key

James Clement Pelican on Boardwalk, Painting Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: David King Silver Key

James Clement Pittsburgh Street Scene, Painting Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: David King Silver Key

James Clement Portfolio Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: David King Gold Key

Angelina Colasante Contour Kylie, Drawing Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: David King Honorable Mention

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Angelina Colasante Contour Kylie, Drawing Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: David King Honorable Mention

Angelina Colasante Contour Kylie, Drawing Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: David King Honorable Mention

Angelina Colasante Contour Kylie, Drawing Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: David King Honorable Mention

Angelina Colasante Fernando, Painting Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: David King Honorable Mention

Joan Colleran Where Is "da"?, Flash Fiction Laurel School High Instructor: Megan Weiskopf Gold Key

Malcolm Collins Defiant, Drawing Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Danny Carver Silver Key

Katy Collyer Tracks, Printmaking Cleveland Heights High School Instructor: Susan Hood Silver Key

Danielle Comp Summer Nights, Drawing Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Edith Mellen Gold Key

Emily Conger Hollywood, Photography Euclid High School Instructor: Tracy Wienhold Honorable Mention

Mackenzie Connelly Rapunzel, Photography Gilmour Academy High Instructor: Cynthia Lowry Honorable Mention

Mackenzie Connelly Untitled, Photography Gilmour Academy High Instructor: Cynthia Lowry Honorable Mention

Mackenzie Connelly Relaxation, Photography Gilmour Academy High Instructor: Cynthia Lowry Silver Key

Caity Cook Coil Pot, Ceramics & Glass Beaumont School Instructor: Sally Hudak Gold Key

Lysia Cook Autumn Still Life, Drawing Beaumont School Instructor: Sr. Lucia Vasko Honorable Mention

Jacob Corder Pod Bowl, Sculpture Lakewood High School Instructor: Amy C. Sedlak Gold Key

Jacob Corder Father, Son, and Holy Ghost, Photography Lakewood High School Instructor: Amy C. Sedlak Honorable Mention

Jacob Corder 1607, Drawing Lakewood High School Instructor: Amy C. Sedlak Honorable Mention

Ronnie Cosby Jr. Demonic Elder, Drawing Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Danny Carver Honorable Mention

Grace Cowan Tree With Bird, Jewelry Laurel School High Instructor: Catherine Butler Honorable Mention

Andrew Cowan 18 Degrees F, Jazz Pianists, Solitude's Quandary, the Rain Today, Poetry University School Instructor: Janice Fazio Honorable Mention

Andrew Cowan Personliches Buch, Flash Fiction University School Instructor: Janice Fazio Honorable Mention

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Andrew Cowan Personliches Buch, Flash Fiction University School Instructor: Janice Fazio Honorable Mention

Alden Cowap Twisted Strings; Halloween, 2000; the Mansion on South Park, Poetry Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Chelsea Craig Lung Cancer Necklace, Jewelry Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Karen DeMauro Honorable Mention

Chelsea Craig Victorian Necklace, Jewelry Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Karen DeMauro Honorable Mention

Devon Crete Fire Dragon, Mixed Media Albion Middle School Instructor: Regina Kutz Honorable Mention

Grace Cristiano Self Portrait 2, Painting Westlake High School Instructor: Kelly Atkinson Honorable Mention

Samantha Cruz Innocence, Photography Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Lisa Calamita Silver Key

Carly Cunnington Anti-portrait, Photography Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: dawn serazin Honorable Mention

Dhweeja Dasarathy Trip to Kasi, Personal Essay/Memoir Birchwood School Instructor: Lorraine Tzeng Honorable Mention

Owen Davenport Fleur De Lis, Ceramics & Glass St. Ignatius High School Instructor: Patricia Kyle Gold Key

Mario Davenport Untitled, Drawing Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Danny Carver Honorable Mention

Mario Davenport Optical Illusion, Drawing Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Danny Carver Silver Key

Paige Dawson Westside Market, Painting Westlake High School Instructor: Jerry Everhard Gold Key

Joe Debarr The Other Side, Photography Bay Middle School Instructor: Gloria Wilder Honorable Mention

Kylie Demkowicz Colors of Spain, Drawing Brush High School Instructor: Sarah Curry Honorable Mention

K'larissa Denson Princess of La-La land, Poetry Milkovich Middle School Instructor: Melinda Weatherlow Honorable Mention

Dorotea Deshishku Cleveland - Since 1796, Digital Art Magnificat High School Instructor: Judy Collins Honorable Mention

Dorotea Deshishku U2 Album Cover - War, Design Magnificat High School Instructor: Judy Collins Honorable Mention

Freska Dessaw Wind Valley, Drawing Euclid High School Instructor: edith mellen Silver Key

Giorgi Devito Game Faces, Ceramics & Glass Lakewood High School Instructor: Amy C. Sedlak Gold Key

Mariana Digiannantonio Elizabeth Cheverine, Photography Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Kathleen Fleming Honorable Mention

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Mariana Digiannantonio Elizabeth Cheverine, Photography Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Kathleen Fleming Honorable Mention

Charity Driggs Backyard, Photography Gilmour Academy High Instructor: Mark Most Honorable Mention

Daniel Duncan Open Toed Shoes, Drawing Brush High School Instructor: Sarah Curry Honorable Mention

Bridget Durham Puppies, Painting Bay High School Instructor: Cherie Bauer Honorable Mention

Grace Dwyer Triquetra, Drawing Lakewood High School Instructor: Amy C. Sedlak Honorable Mention

Ben Eberle Rachel in the Woods, Mixed Media Padua Franciscan High School Instructor: Laurie Stroempl Honorable Mention

Ben Eberle Getting Away, Photography Padua Franciscan High School Instructor: Mary Remington Honorable Mention

Ben Eberle Victoria's Delite, Photography Padua Franciscan High School Instructor: Mary Remington Silver Key

Zoe Economos Alice: Look at Me, Flash Fiction The Montessori High School at University Circle Instructor: Julie Reyers Gold Key

Bridget Egan More On the Inside, Sculpture St. Joseph Academy Instructor: Kate Ward Terry Silver Key

Waed Eid Sunburst, Ceramics & Glass Mayfield High School Instructor: Jennifer Stevenson Honorable Mention

Kaitlyn Elia Knight in Shining Armor, Photography Gilmour Academy High Instructor: Mark Most Gold Key

Lauren Ellert Drawn Away, Drawing Laurel School High Instructor: Jane Berger Honorable Mention

Lauren Ellert Cat Lantern, Sculpture Laurel School High Instructor: Jane Berger Honorable Mention

Lauren Ellert Self Portrait, Drawing Laurel School High Instructor: Jane Berger Silver Key

Martinez Ellison Big Sean, Drawing Heskett Middle School Instructor: Rebecca Genao Honorable Mention

Julia Englhardt Ellie, Painting Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: David King Honorable Mention

Julia Englhardt Matt, Drawing Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: David King Honorable Mention

Julia Englhardt Neon Reflection, Drawing Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: David King Honorable Mention

Julia Englhardt Shoes, Painting Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: David King Silver Key

Agustin Esperon Hit and Run Headlights, Printmaking Richmond Heights High School Instructor: Mary Brondfield Honorable Mention

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Agustin Esperon Hit and Run Headlights, Printmaking Richmond Heights High School Instructor: Mary Brondfield Honorable Mention

Katharine Everett A Hint of Red, Flash Fiction Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Nate Fahey Bike Rack Drawing, Drawing St. Ignatius High School Instructor: Patricia Kyle Honorable Mention

Charlette Fain Can I Drive?, Drawing Brush High School Instructor: Sarah Curry Honorable Mention

Charlette Fain Self Portrait, Drawing Brush High School Instructor: Sarah Curry Honorable Mention

Regan Falin The Cat's Meow, Sculpture Westlake High School Instructor: Debra Gantz Honorable Mention

Maya Farhat Hope, Short Story Birchwood School Instructor: Lorraine Tzeng Silver Key

Andrea Farr Rose Ring, Jewelry Laurel School High Instructor: Catherine Butler Silver Key

Andrea Farr Found Pinecone Pieces Ring, Jewelry Laurel School High Instructor: Catherine Butler Silver Key

Andrea Farr Found Pinecone Pieces Ring, Jewelry Laurel School High Instructor: Catherine Butler Silver Key

Renee Farrell Meow, Drawing Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Keaf Holliday Gold Key

Renee Farrell A View of London, Photography Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Kathleen Fleming Silver Key

Erica Fearon Purification, Photography Hawken School High Instructor: Denise Buckley Gold Key

Erica Fearon Purification, Photography Hawken School High Instructor: Denise Buckley Gold Key

Erica Fearon Purification, Photography Hawken School High Instructor: Denise Buckley Gold Key

Erica Fearon Meditation, Photography Hawken School High Instructor: Denise Buckley Honorable Mention

Erica Fearon Portrait of a Sikkimese Woman, Short Story Hawken School High Instructor: Steve Weiskopf Silver Key

Agustin Esperon Hit and Run Headlights, Printmaking Richmond Heights High School Instructor: Mary Brondfield Honorable Mention

Andrea Farr Found Pinecone Pieces Ring, Jewelry Laurel School High Instructor: Catherine Butler Silver Key

Erica Fearon Lost Soul, Photography Hawken School High Instructor: Denise Buckley Gold Key Maddie Ferguson Untitled, Printmaking Chagrin Falls Middle School Instructor: Amy Fenton Honorable Mention

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Maddie Ferguson Untitled, Printmaking Chagrin Falls Middle School Instructor: Amy Fenton Honorable Mention

Kate Ferster Chocolate Caramel Truffle, Painting Olmsted Falls High School Instructor: Mariel Krakowiak Honorable Mention

Hannah Finotti On the Lake, Photography Gilmour Academy High Instructor: Mark Most Gold Key

Bridget Fiorello Puppy Prose, Digital Art Mayfield High School Instructor: Diana Beebe Honorable Mention

Sarah Fissel Dream House, Ceramics & Glass Olmsted Falls High School Instructor: Mariel Krakowiak Honorable Mention

Jane Fitz Snaileolithic, Sculpture Lee Burneson Middle School Instructor: Kristen Regas Gold Key

Jane Fitz Fish Out of Water, Mixed Media Lee Burneson Middle School Instructor: Kristen Regas Gold Key

Emily Foote Orchid Blossoms, Ceramics & Glass Cuyahoga Heights Middle School Instructor: Emily Witschi Honorable Mention

Michaela Foote Color Set, Ceramics & Glass Cuyahoga Heights High School Instructor: Emily Witschi Honorable Mention

Nile Ford The Cone Runner, Film & Animation Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Keaf Holliday Honorable Mention

Carley Fort Green Scarf, Photography Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Kyle Fleming Gold Key

Danielle Frankel The Delicate Face of a Porcelain Doll, Film & Animation Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Danielle Frankel Dear Elisa, the Delicate Face of a Porcelain Doll, Anxiety, Where I'm From, Poetry Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Abbey Frey Converse Shoe, Ceramics & Glass Brush High School Instructor: April Lewis Honorable Mention

Craig Furlong Arsonist, Drawing Gilmour Academy Instructor: Matthew Vanek Silver Key

Anna Furman Self Portrait, Drawing Orange High School Instructor: Cynthia Reinhardt Silver Key

Dana Gabriel Gazelle, Jewelry Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Karen DeMauro Honorable Mention

Dayzia Gadson Hand Hygiene, Jewelry Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Karen DeMauro Silver Key

Dayzia Gadson Victorian Collar, Jewelry Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Karen DeMauro Silver Key

Yumi Gambrill Sensei, Drawing Solon High School Instructor: William Nyerges Gold Key

Yumi Gambrill Pushing Daisies, Painting Solon High School Instructor: William Nyerges Honorable Mention

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Yumi Gambrill Pushing Daisies, Painting Solon High School Instructor: William Nyerges Honorable Mention

Myesha Gardner Opression, Photography Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Lisa Calamita Gold Key

Alyssa Gardner Tuckered Out, Drawing Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: David King Honorable Mention

Alyssa Gardner How to Grow a Flower Mixed Media Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: David King Honorable Mention

Myonna Gardner Swan, Digital Art Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Curtis Walton Honorable Mention

Myesha Gardner Peace's Piece, Photography Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Lisa Calamita Silver Key

Myesha Gardner Portfolio Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Lisa Calamita Gold Key

Deiahna Garner Ballerina as a Bull, Photography Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Kathleen Fleming Honorable Mention

Kostyantyn Gavrylyuk Roller Coaster, Painting Brush High School Instructor: Sarah Curry Gold Key

Gabriel Gerhart Light and Dark, Photography Laurel School High Instructor: Renee Psiakis Gold Key

Gabriel Gerhart Musee D'orsay, Photography Laurel School High Instructor: Renee Psiakis Honorable Mention

Jason Gerz Watch Out, We Got Beads Over Here, Mixed Media Strongsville High School Instructor: Terri Harbart Gold Key

Jamal Gibson Scared, Drawing Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Danny Carver Honorable Mention

Celene Gielink Ben Miralia, Painting Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: David King Honorable Mention

Hanna Gillispie Modern America, Printmaking Cleveland Heights High School Instructor: Susan Hood Honorable Mention

Ben Giulivo Untitled, Drawing Trinity High School Instructor: Tom Giulivo Honorable Mention

Nupur Goel Salvation Rises, Painting Gilmour Academy Instructor: Matthew Vanek Honorable Mention

Aaron Goldweber Finding Me, Photography Brush High School Instructor: Hadley Conner Honorable Mention

Julianne Goodfellow Mainor, Painting Beaumont School Instructor: Kristen LoPresti Honorable Mention

Sam Gorczyca Another Day in the Life of Death, Comic Art Padua Franciscan High School Instructor: Laurie Stroempl Honorable Mention

Emily Gorenc Russo, Printmaking St. Joseph Academy Instructor: Kate Ward Terry Gold Key

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Emily Gorenc Russo, Printmaking St. Joseph Academy Instructor: Kate Ward Terry Gold Key

Emily Gorenc Russo, Printmaking St. Joseph Academy Instructor: Kate Ward Terry Gold Key

Emily Gorenc Russo, Printmaking St. Joseph Academy Instructor: Kate Ward Terry Gold Key

Will Gorman Seamed Photography University School Instructor: Michael Starinsky Honorable Mention

James Gossett Panoramic Brushes, Photography Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Lisa Calamita Gold Key

Chloe Griffith Mom's Kitchen, Photography Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Lisa Calamita Silver Key

Ben Grossi Mastermind, Drawing Strongsville High School Instructor: Eileen Kerr Silver Key

Ben Grossi One Sugar, Drawing Strongsville High School Instructor: Terri Harbart Silver Key

Ben Grossi Damaged, Mixed Media Strongsville High School Instructor: Terri Harbart Silver Key

Joyce Guo BalloonsShort Story Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Joyce Guo Dumplings, Short Story Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Joyce Guo Self Made, Short Story Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Joyce Guo Writing Portfolio Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Miguel Guzman Sands of Time, Ceramics & Glass Brush High School Instructor: April Lewis Silver Key

Taggart Haag Vessel 1, Sculpture University School Instructor: Reinhold Friebertshauser Gold Key

Katie Hahn House, Sculpture Lee Burneson Middle School Instructor: Kristen Regas Honorable Mention

Aleah Hamilton Contemplative, Photography Euclid High School Instructor: Tracy Wienhold Honorable Mention

Josh Hanratty Arch, Photography Olmsted Falls High School Instructor: Jim Munchick Honorable Mention

Jacob Hansen Alphabet Design, Design Albion Middle School Instructor: Heather Hossfeld Honorable Mention

Tyler Harrison High Top, Design Orange High School Instructor: maureen cavotta Gold Key

Evelyn Hartland A Fashionable Profile, Mixed Media Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School Instructor: Deborah KingGyllstrom Silver Key

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Evelyn Hartland A Fashionable Profile, Mixed Media Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School Instructor: Deborah KingGyllstrom Silver Key

Frances Hartwell Summer Memories, Jewelry Laurel School High Instructor: Catherine Butler Honorable Mention

Zoe Harvan It's All in the SaucePersonal Essay/Memoir Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Zoe Harvan Home Is Where the Mess Is, Personal Essay/Memoir Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Zoe Harvan Nighttimes With David Sedaris, Personal Essay/Memoir Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Zoe Harvan Writing Portfolio Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Zoe Harvan Chillingworth: A Villain in DistressPersuasive Writing Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Silver Key

John Hata Luminaire Design, Design University School Instructor: Reinhold Friebertshauser Honorable Mention

Elaina Haviland Getting Ready, Sculpture Olmsted Falls High School Instructor: Mariel Krakowiak Honorable Mention

Elaina Haviland Clif Bar, Sculpture Olmsted Falls High School Instructor: Mariel Krakowiak Silver Key

Jade Hawk Centaur, Printmaking Lee Burneson Middle School Instructor: Kristen Regas Honorable Mention

George Hawkins Burnt Out, Drawing Mayfield High School Instructor: Gail McClelland Honorable Mention

Zachery Hayes Wet Floor, Photography Lakewood High School Instructor: Annie McQuay Honorable Mention

Zachery Hayes Rachel's Challenge, Digital Art Lakewood High School Instructor: Annie McQuay Silver Key

Hanna Heberlein Pomeroy, Painting Bay High School Instructor: Cherie Bauer Silver Key

Kevin Heimann Tree Pack, Ceramics & Glass Lutheran High West Instructor: Kathy Ruic Silver Key

Charles Heintel Reflection, Drawing St. Ignatius High School Instructor: Julianna Burrows Honorable Mention

Annie Helffrich Teapot, Ceramics & Glass Orange High School Instructor: Melissa Conrad Honorable Mention

Savannah Heller Not Enough, Flash Fiction The Montessori High School at University Circle Instructor: Julie Reyers Gold Key

John Hessler Changes, Personal Essay/Memoir Birchwood School Instructor: Lorraine Tzeng Honorable Mention

Evelyn Hartland A Fashionable Profile, Mixed Media Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School Instructor: Deborah KingGyllstrom Silver Key

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners

John Hessler Changes, Personal Essay/Memoir Birchwood School Instructor: Lorraine Tzeng Honorable Mention

Miranda Hines The Center Ring Short Story Laurel School High Instructor: Angela Fasick Gold Key

Miranda Hines As the Snow Falls Past the Window, Short Story Laurel School High Instructor: Angela Fasick Silver Key

Miranda Hines Once Broken, Poetry Laurel School High Instructor: Angela Fasick Silver Key

Miranda Hines Writing Portfolio Laurel School High Instructor: Angela Fasick Silver Key

James Hoag Space Invader, Ceramics & Glass St. Ignatius High School Instructor: Patricia Kyle Honorable Mention

Justin Hobbs Me and Paul, Mixed Media Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Keaf Holliday Silver Key

Alexandra Hoffman Man's Best Friend, Painting Bay Middle School Instructor: Greg Leininger Honorable Mention

Katelyn Holbury Curtains of Innocence, Painting Beaumont School Instructor: Kristen LoPresti Honorable Mention

Katelyn Holbury Sushi: Jimmy #30, Drawing Beaumont School Instructor: Sr. Lucia Vasko Honorable Mention

Sara Hollabaugh Ian's Feet, Photography Laurel School High Instructor: Renee Psiakis Silver Key

Brian Hood Gilly, Sculpture Westlake High School Instructor: William Wilson Honorable Mention

Brian Hood Boston Public Garden, Painting Westlake High School Instructor: Jerry Everhard Honorable Mention

Brian Hood Gettysburg, Painting Westlake High School Instructor: Jerry Everhard Honorable Mention

Brian Hood Gilly, Sculpture Westlake High School Instructor: William Wilson Honorable Mention Brian Hood Gettysburg, Painting Westlake High School Instructor: Jerry Everhard Honorable Mention Sydny Hood Who's the 47%?, Printmaking Richmond Heights High School Instructor: Mary Brondfield Honorable Mention

Brian Hood Gettysburg, Painting Westlake High School Instructor: Jerry Everhard Honorable Mention Jessica Hook My Sister Allison, Drawing Westlake High School Instructor: Debra Gantz Honorable Mention

Sydny Hood Who's the 47%?, Printmaking Richmond Heights High School Instructor: Mary Brondfield Honorable Mention Stacie Horg Gigantic Penguin Head, Drawing Midpark High School Instructor: Janet Luken Honorable Mention

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Stacie Horg Gigantic Penguin Head, Drawing Midpark High School Instructor: Janet Luken Honorable Mention

Charlie Horton Hand-built Vase, Ceramics & Glass University School Instructor: Michael Starinsky Honorable Mention

Chester Howe You're Right, Mixed Media Euclid High School Instructor: edith mellen Silver Key

Alexa Hoynacke Industrial Bridge Quad, Photography Brush High School Instructor: Hadley Conner Silver Key

Andrew Huang Self Portrait, Drawing University School Instructor: Enrique de la Mata Gold Key

Andrew Huang Koi Fish, Painting University School Instructor: Enrique de la Mata Honorable Mention

Andrew Huang Baseball and Apple, Drawing University School Instructor: Enrique de la Mata Honorable Mention

Andrew Huang Baby, Drawing University School Instructor: Enrique de la Mata Silver Key

Andrew Huang Charcoal Nude, Drawing University School Instructor: Enrique de la Mata Silver Key

Andrew Huang Rat Skeleton, Drawing University School Instructor: Reinhold Friebertshauser Silver Key

Hannah Imel Myself in Green, Drawing Brush High School Instructor: Sarah Curry Honorable Mention

Hannah Imel Here We Go, Drawing Brush High School Instructor: Sarah Curry Honorable Mention

Anna Impullitti A Vessel, Photography Gilmour Academy High Instructor: Mark Most Honorable Mention

Kelly Insana Under the Big Top, Drawing Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School Instructor: Ann Henderson Honorable Mention

Adam Issa Sleeper AgentScience Fiction/Fantasy Birchwood School Instructor: Lorraine Tzeng Silver Key

Seth Izen Colorado High Plains, Film & Animation Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Keaf Holliday Honorable Mention

Seth Izen Green Lake Part 3, Mixed Media Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Dan Whitely Honorable Mention

Mikala Izzo Untitled, Drawing Chagrin Falls Middle School Instructor: Amy Fenton Honorable Mention

Josh Jacobs Facial Typography, Digital Art Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Keaf Holliday Gold Key

Riya Jagetia What I See, Personal Essay/Memoir Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Gold Key

Marissa Jay Lamb, Photography Padua Franciscan High School Instructor: Mary Remington Gold Key

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Marissa Jay Lamb, Photography Padua Franciscan High School Instructor: Mary Remington Gold Key

Marissa Jay Lamb, Photography Padua Franciscan High School Instructor: Mary Remington Gold Key

Caroline Jobson The One Child Policy: Mei-ming’s Struggle, Persuasive Writing Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Caroline Jobson Hospitality, the Comrade’s Request, Poetry Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Caroline Jobson Immunity, Flash Fiction Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Diamond Iman Johnson St. Basil, Design Cleveland Central Catholic High School Instructor: Erin Kraly Honorable Mention

Kevin Johnson My First Optical Illusion, Digital Art Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: curtis walton Honorable Mention

Megan Jones Duck Pond, Drawing Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Kristina Walter Honorable Mention

Brittany Jones Behind the Iris, Design Mayfield High School Instructor: Jennifer Stevenson Silver Key

Grace Jones Blue Gorilla, Painting North Olmsted High School Instructor: Kathleen Barbero Silver Key

Olivia Julian A Budding Perfectionist, Personal Essay/Memoir Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Amanda Just Wonderland, Ceramics & Glass Olmsted Falls High School Instructor: Mariel Krakowiak Gold Key

Amanda Just Lock, Digital Art Olmsted Falls High School Instructor: Jim Munchick Silver Key

Hal Juster Vessel 1, Sculpture University School Instructor: Reinhold Friebertshauser Gold Key

Dilki Kandanarachchi A Piece of Me, Drawing Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Anne Jones Silver Key

Jessica Katzenmeyer Farmer John's House, Flash Fiction Trinity High School Instructor: Mary K Gagne Silver Key

Taylor Keith My Friend, Photography Olmsted Falls High School Instructor: Jim Munchick Honorable Mention

Tara Kelly Breaking Free, Drawing Mayfield High School Instructor: Gail McClelland Gold Key

Delaney Kelly Organic Bird, Sculpture Beaumont School Instructor: Sally Hudak Silver Key

Arthur Kemp Remember When, Photography Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Lisa Calamita Honorable Mention

Anthony Jensen Portfolio Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Anne Jones Honorable Mention

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Arthur Kemp Remember When, Photography Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Lisa Calamita Honorable Mention

Arthur Kemp Remember When, Photography Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Lisa Calamita Honorable Mention

Elizabeth Kenagy Self Portrait, Drawing Orange High School Instructor: Cynthia Reinhardt Honorable Mention

Elizabeth Kenagy "Inside the Mind", Drawing Orange High School Instructor: Cynthia Reinhardt Silver Key

Sophie Kerman How to Make Momos, Journalism Hawken School High Instructor: Cris Harris Gold Key

Sophie Kerman Inshallah, Journalism Hawken School High Instructor: Cris Harris Gold Key

Sophie Kerman Don't Fly Too Close to the Sun, Short Story Hawken School High Instructor: Cris Harris Gold Key

Sophie Kerman For a Maid in Poipet, Short Story Hawken School High Instructor: Cris Harris Gold Key

Sophie Kerman Friend or Foe, Journalism Hawken School High Instructor: Cris Harris Silver Key

Christina Kerner Yorkshire Terrier, Drawing Beaumont School Instructor: Kristen LoPresti Honorable Mention

Stephanie Killian House, Painting Bay High School Instructor: Cherie Bauer Honorable Mention

Stephanie Killian Frozen Moment, Painting Bay High School Instructor: Cherie Bauer Silver Key

Lauren King New Eyes, Drawing Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Danny Carver Silver Key

Hannah Kiraly Polyandrium Limbs, Photography Lakewood High School Instructor: Annie McQuay Gold Key

Chris Koehler Self Portrait in Charcoal, Drawing St. Ignatius High School Instructor: Edith Mellen Honorable Mention

Chris Koehler Self Portrait in Ink, Drawing St. Ignatius High School Instructor: Julianna Burrows Honorable Mention

Chris Koehler Original Building, Architecture St. Ignatius High School Instructor: Julianna Burrows Silver Key

Ricky Kolar Candy Apples, Painting Westlake High School Instructor: Kelly Atkinson Silver Key

Ricky Kolar East 14th Street, Painting Westlake High School Instructor: Jerry Everhard Silver Key

Alissa Kolke Priorities, Painting Bay High School Instructor: Thomas Schemrioh Honorable Mention

Mary Alice Koon The Faces of India, Personal Essay/Memoir Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners

Mary Alice Koon The Faces of India, Personal Essay/Memoir Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Thomas Koss Intensity, Painting Bay Middle School Instructor: Greg Leininger Gold Key

Aaron Kovach Thumb On the Left, Drawing Lakewood High School Instructor: Amy C. Sedlak Gold Key

Aaron Kovach Vasi, Drawing Lakewood High School Instructor: Amy C. Sedlak Honorable Mention

Aaron Kovach A Painting of My Hat, Painting Lakewood High School Instructor: Amy C. Sedlak Silver Key

Kacey Kovacs Two Sides of London, Ceramics & Glass Olmsted Falls High School Instructor: Mariel Krakowiak Silver Key

Graham Kowalski Cyanide, Mixed Media Lee Burneson Middle School Instructor: Kristen Regas Silver Key

Joey Kowardy Still Life, Drawing Orange High School Instructor: Maureen Cavotta Honorable Mention

Julian Kozmon The Woodlands, Drawing Mayfield High School Instructor: Gail McClelland Gold Key

Julian Kozmon Reality, Drawing Mayfield High School Instructor: Gail McClelland Gold Key

Julian Kozmon Stimulant, Drawing Mayfield High School Instructor: Gail McClelland Honorable Mention

Julian Kozmon Forest, Drawing Mayfield High School Instructor: Gail McClelland Honorable Mention

Julian Kozmon Slaughterhouse Five, Drawing Mayfield High School Instructor: Gail McClelland Honorable Mention

Julian Kozmon Spatial Confusion, Drawing Mayfield High School Instructor: Gail McClelland Silver Key

Sylvia Krebs La Nuit Éternelle, the Uncertainty of Life, Poetry Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Jorja Kreidler Mythical Freddie, Sculpture Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School Instructor: Ann Henderson Honorable Mention

Halle Krisinski Splatter, Sculpture St. Michael School Instructor: Danielle Kutis Honorable Mention

Evan Krueger PhotogramPhotography University School Instructor: Michael Starinsky Honorable Mention

Prathna Kumar Resolve, Short Story Birchwood School Instructor: Lorraine Tzeng Honorable Mention

Katherine Kunze Soapstone Dog, Sculpture Bay High School Instructor: Thomas Schemrioh Honorable Mention

Elizabeth Kurrass Alien, Sculpture Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School Instructor: Ann Henderson Silver Key

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Elizabeth Kurrass Alien, Sculpture Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School Instructor: Ann Henderson Silver Key

Martin Kurtz Why Have You Forsaken Me?, Mixed Media Cleveland Central Catholic High School Instructor: Tammy Sparks Honorable Mention

Martin Kurtz Autumn LeavesPhotography Cleveland Central Catholic High School Instructor: Ellen Howard Honorable Mention

Vinayak Kurup Resistance, Flash Fiction Birchwood School Instructor: Lorraine Tzeng Honorable Mention

Wan Kwok Burning Wings, Drawing Westlake High School Instructor: Kelly Atkinson Honorable Mention

Wan Kwok At the Market, Painting Westlake High School Instructor: Kelly Atkinson Silver Key

Wan Kwok Portfolio Westlake High School Instructor: Kelly Atkinson Honorable Mention

Nicholas Labate Apple, Painting St. Ignatius High School Instructor: Julianna Burrows Honorable Mention

Nicholas Labate Sweater, Painting St. Ignatius High School Instructor: Julianna Burrows Silver Key

Nicholas Labate Wait, Painting St. Ignatius High School Instructor: Julianna Burrows Silver Key

Nicholas Labate Untitled, Drawing St. Ignatius High School Instructor: Julianna Burrows Silver Key

Nicholas Labate Portfolio St. Ignatius High School Instructor: Julianna Burrows Silver Key

Hillary Lacks Green Ribbon Weaving, Digital Art Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Kyle Fleming Honorable Mention

Daeson Laird Future, Drawing Heskett Middle School Instructor: Rebecca Genao Honorable Mention

Payton Lake Moving Forward, Painting Bay High School Instructor: Cherie Bauer Silver Key

Matthew Landini The Saint in the City, Short Story University School Instructor: James Garrett Honorable Mention

Nicole Laperna Ginger Jesus, Printmaking Strongsville High School Instructor: Kristi Trussa Honorable Mention

Amanda Lawrence Perspective, Printmaking Magnificat High School Instructor: Judy Collins Honorable Mention

Jennifer Lawrence Cleveland Boys, Digital Art Westlake High School Instructor: Kelly Atkinson Honorable Mention

Jeannie Leary Come Wake Me Up, Drawing Strongsville High School Instructor: Terri Harbart Honorable Mention

Madeline Lee Reinvention Shoe, Sculpture Westlake High School Instructor: Debra Gantz Gold Key

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Madeline Lee Reinvention Shoe, Sculpture Westlake High School Instructor: Debra Gantz Gold Key

Madeline Lee The Words in Me, Drawing Westlake High School Instructor: Kelly Atkinson Gold Key

Madeline Lee Looking Eyes, Drawing Westlake High School Instructor: Kelly Atkinson Gold Key

Madeline Lee Rainbow Street, Painting Westlake High School Instructor: Jerry Everhard Gold Key

Rob Lee Vessel 1, Sculpture University School Instructor: Reinhold Friebertshauser Gold Key

Sung-eun Lee Nostalgia, Drawing Padua Franciscan High School Instructor: Mary Remington Gold Key

Sung-eun Lee Chaos, Mixed Media Padua Franciscan High School Instructor: Mary Remington Gold Key

Rob Lee Vessel 2, Sculpture University School Instructor: Reinhold Friebertshauser Honorable Mention

Sung-eun Lee Grave, Painting Padua Franciscan High School Instructor: Mary Remington Honorable Mention

Sung-eun Lee Desire, Mixed Media Padua Franciscan High School Instructor: Mary Remington Honorable Mention

Sung-eun Lee Dream, Painting Padua Franciscan High School Instructor: Mary Remington Honorable Mention

Madeline Lee The Finish Line, Painting Westlake High School Instructor: Jerry Everhard Silver Key

Alex Lenhart Sky in a Falcon's Eye, Photography Rocky River Middle School Instructor: Kathleen HarkinNewsome Gold Key

Alex Lenhart Time Passes Too Quickly, Photography Rocky River Middle School Instructor: Kathleen HarkinNewsome Honorable Mention

Alex Lenhart A Nation Divided, Photography Rocky River Middle School Instructor: Kathleen HarkinNewsome Silver Key

Evan Leonard Cleveland Collage, Digital Art Westlake High School Instructor: Kelly Atkinson Honorable Mention

Kathryn Lesiak Bravery, Drawing Olmsted Falls High School Instructor: Amber West Silver Key

Nina Lester Pain Inside, Photography Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Lisa Calamita Gold Key

Nina Lester SpiritPhotography Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Lisa Calamita Gold Key

Benjamin Lew Crop in Fall, Drawing St. Ignatius High School Instructor: Patricia Kyle Honorable Mention

Sung-eun Lee Grave, Painting Padua Franciscan High School Instructor: Mary Remington Honorable Mention

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Benjamin Lew Crop in Fall, Drawing St. Ignatius High School Instructor: Patricia Kyle Honorable Mention

Anna Libertin Class Notes, Short Story Beaumont School Instructor: Rosemarie Fairman Gold Key

Shushen Lin Vessel 1, Sculpture University School Instructor: Reinhold Friebertshauser Gold Key

Christopher Lincoln Variation On a Shaker Table, Design University School Instructor: Reinhold Friebertshauser Honorable Mention

Jack Linderman Vessel 2, Sculpture University School Honorable Mention Honorable Mention

Jack Linderman Vessel 5, Sculpture University School Instructor: Reinhold Friebertshauser Honorable Mention

Jack Linderman Vessel 4, Sculpture University School Instructor: Reinhold Friebertshauser Honorable Mention

Jack Linderman Vessel 1, Sculpture University School Instructor: Reinhold Friebertshauser Silver Key

Jack Linderman Vessel 3Sculpture University School Instructor: Reinhold Friebertshauser Silver Key

Jack Linderman Portfolio University School Instructor: Reinhold Friebertshauser Honorable Mention

Jessica Linear Criss Cross, Jewelry Shaker Heights High School Honorable Mention

Lindsay Lingruen Snowy Woods, Painting North Olmsted High School Instructor: Jason Krucek Honorable Mention

Emma Link Spores, Pickling Jalapeños, Pretty is Standard and Laughter Rough, Poetry Hawken School High Instructor: Steve Weiskopf Silver Key

Pheby Liu Living in Fiction, Science Fiction/Fantasy Birchwood School Instructor: Lorraine Tzeng Honorable Mention

Pheby Liu Breaking Point, Short Story Birchwood School Instructor: Lorraine Tzeng Honorable Mention

Jennifer Lloyd Promise, Photography Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Lisa Calamita Gold Key

Jennifer Lloyd The Glass Menagerie, Photography Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Curtin Walton Honorable Mention

Markee Lock All Grown Up, Photography Euclid High School Instructor: Tracy Wienhold Honorable Mention

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Markee Lock All Grown Up, Photography Euclid High School Instructor: Tracy Wienhold Honorable Mention Markee Lock All Grown Up, Photography Euclid High School Instructor: Tracy Wienhold Honorable Mention Veronica Lysyj That Cruise I Keep Winning, Contact Mechanics, Missing Ivy, Sensational!, Remnants of, Poetry North Royalton High School Instructor: Walter M. DeMattie Honorable Mention

Markee Lock All Grown Up, Photography Euclid High School Instructor: Tracy Wienhold Honorable Mention

Markee Lock All Grown Up, Photography Euclid High School Instructor: Tracy Wienhold Honorable Mention

Sophia Lorber Undisclosed, Drawing Solon High School Instructor: Jennifer Thompson Honorable Mention

Veronica Lysyj Party Artaud, Painting North Royalton High School Instructor: Jennifer Harold Honorable Mention

Kaleigh Macalla Bubble Bath, Printmaking St. Joseph Academy Instructor: Kate Ward Terry Gold Key

Kaleigh Macalla Yellow Sisters, Printmaking St. Joseph Academy Instructor: Kate Ward Terry Silver Key

Kaleigh Macalla Yellow Sisters, Printmaking St. Joseph Academy Instructor: Kate Ward Terry Silver Key

Maisy Macasek The Green Dragon, Sculpture Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School Instructor: Ann Henderson Honorable Mention

Alicia Macdonald Too Far Gone, Drawing Mayfield High School Instructor: Gail McClelland Silver Key

Audrey Maclin Sweet Factory, Painting Brush High School Instructor: Sarah Curry Silver Key

Christey Mader Behind the Scenes, Photography Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: Dawn Serazin Gold Key

Alexa Mahajan Butterflies on Branch, Mixed Media Albion Middle School Instructor: Regina Kutz Silver Key

Alexa Mahajan Self Portrait, Mixed Media Albion Middle School Instructor: Regina Kutz Silver Key

Stephanie Mahon Tea with Dale Chihuly, Ceramics & Glass Bay Middle School Instructor: Gloria Wilder Silver Key

Hannah Margolis 1 in 8,244,910, Short Story Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Hannah Margolis The Animal Man, Kiss, Poetry Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Kristen Markowski War, Drawing Midpark High School Instructor: Janet Luken Honorable Mention

Maisy Macasek The Green Dragon, Sculpture Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School Instructor: Ann Henderson Honorable Mention

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Kristen Markowski Saber Tooth, Drawing Midpark High School Instructor: Janet Luken Silver Key

Maria Marotta Weed Contour, Drawing Beaumont School Instructor: Sr. Lucia Vasko Honorable Mention

Maria Marotta Autum Still Life, Drawing Beaumont School Instructor: Sr. Lucia Vasko Honorable Mention

Maria Marotta My Best Shoes, Drawing Beaumont School Instructor: Sr. Lucia Vasko Honorable Mention

Chris Martin Commibear, Printmaking Brush High School Instructor: Sarah Curry Gold Key

Natalie Martin Bench and Lake, Drawing Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Kristina Walter Silver Key

Maddie Mascaro Flowers and Leaf Necklace, Jewelry Laurel School High Instructor: Catherine Butler Silver Key

Grace Mascha The Sleeping Man, Drawing Beaumont School Instructor: Kristen LoPresti Honorable Mention

Mia Mastroianni Protective WavesCeramics & Glass Laurel School High Instructor: Catherine Butler Honorable Mention

Megan Mathur The Infertlie Sleeper, Ceramics & Glass Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Susan Weiner Silver Key

Conor Matthews The Attraction Across the Street, Photography Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Kathleen Fleming Silver Key

Natalie Maxwell Haunted HousePrintmaking Strongsville High School Instructor: Kristi Trussa Honorable Mention

Delaney McDonald Heralding the Art of Keith Harring, Ceramics & Glass Bay Middle School Instructor: Gloria Wilder Silver Key Hayes McGinley Vessel 2, Sculpture University School Instructor: Reinhold Friebertshauser Honorable Mention

Hayes McGinley Vessel 2, Sculpture University School Instructor: Reinhold Friebertshauser Honorable Mention

Maria Marotta Autum Still Life, Drawing Beaumont School Instructor: Sr. Lucia Vasko Honorable Mention

Hayes McGinley Vessel 2, Sculpture University School Instructor: Reinhold Friebertshauser Honorable Mention Shane McKeon After a Long Fight Between Community Members…, Photography Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Kathleen Fleming Gold Key

William Mcknight The Old WomenPhotography Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Kathleen Fleming Honorable Mention

Shane McKeon There Is a Light That Never Goes Out?, Photography Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Kathleen Fleming Gold Key Cameron Meakin Cthulhu, Digital Art Bay High School Instructor: Denise Ross Honorable Mention

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Aldin Medencevic Blue Man Dude, Printmaking Mayfield High School Instructor: Gail McClelland Honorable Mention

Ana Medina-Fetterman Unrealistic Expectations, Photography Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: Dawn Serazin Silver Key

Ana Medina-Fetterman Portfolio Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: Dawn Serazin Gold Key

Evelyn Medina-Fetterman William and Mary, Mixed Media Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: David King Gold Key

Evelyn Medina-Fetterman Shadow Creeper, Painting Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: David King Honorable Mention

Evelyn Medina-Fetterman Portfolio Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: David King Honorable Mention

Chuiqi Meng The Letter "V", Drawing Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School Instructor: Deborah KingGyllstrom Honorable Mention

Nikki Mercer Panda, Drawing Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Keaf Holliday Honorable Mention

Nikki Mercer Self Portrait, Drawing Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Keaf Holliday Honorable Mention

Nikki Mercer Ribs, Jewelry Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Karen DeMauro Silver Key

Stephen Merrick 180 Degrees of 360 Degrees, Painting University School Instructor: Michael Starinsky Honorable Mention

Jackie Miller Glow, Photography Lakewood High School Instructor: Arline Olear Gold Key

Niko Miller Story Without WordsComic Art Orange High School Instructor: Maureen Cavotta Silver Key

Heather Miller Summer, Digital Art Orange High School Instructor: Maureen Cavotta Silver Key

Rosalyn Miranda A Heart of Shells, Photography Olmsted Falls High School Instructor: Jim Munchick Honorable Mention

Hannah Mitchell More then Meets the Eye, Sculpture Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School Instructor: Deborah KingGyllstrom Honorable Mention

Rose Mlakar Pressed and Sprigged Pot, Ceramics & Glass Bay Middle School Instructor: Gloria Wilder Gold Key

Brandon Molica Kid Cudi, Design Orange High School Instructor: Maureen Cavotta Silver Key

Maxwell Monahan Black on White, Photography University School Instructor: Maureen Starinsky Silver Key

Ellie Montenegro Whispers from a Former Ballerina, Photography Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Kathleen Fleming Honorable Mention

Ana Medina-Fetterman Portfolio Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: Dawn Serazin Gold Key

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Ellie Montenegro Above the Barre, Photography Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Kathleen Fleming Honorable Mention

Ellie Montenegro The Lantern Garden, Photography Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Kathleen Fleming Silver Key

Emily Moore Tea Conversation, Ceramics & Glass Laurel School High Instructor: Catherine Butler Gold Key

Emily Moore Tea Conversation, Ceramics & Glass Laurel School High Instructor: Catherine Butler Gold Key

Helen Moore "Matryoshka Dolls", Drawing Orange High School Instructor: Cynthia Reinhardt Honorable Mention

Helen Moore "Don't Make Me Laugh", Drawing Orange High School Instructor: Cynthia Reinhardt Honorable Mention

Helen Moore "Isabelle in the Garden", Drawing Orange High School Instructor: Cynthia Reinhardt Honorable Mention

Alexandria Moore Writing Portfolio Mentor High School Instructor: Daniel Litzinger Gold Key

Teryn Moorefield Really, Drawing Brush High School Instructor: Sarah Curry Honorable Mention

Madeline Moriarty Ferris Wheel, Painting Bay High School Instructor: Cherie Bauer Honorable Mention

Tia Morrison Toxic Relationship, Printmaking Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Dan Whitely Silver Key

Tia Morrison Failed Negotiation, Printmaking Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Dan Whitely Silver Key

Christal Mull Rachel, Photography Brush High School Instructor: Hadley Conner Gold Key

Christal Mull Fast Life, Painting Brush High School Instructor: Sarah Curry Gold Key

Christal Mull Up On Cinderblocks, Painting Brush High School Instructor: Sarah Curry Silver Key

Mike Murphy Great LakesDrawing St. Ignatius High School Instructor: Patricia Kyle Honorable Mention

Mary Murphy Cowboy, Photography Laurel School High Instructor: Renee Psiakis Silver Key

Mary Murphy Flag Man, Photography Laurel School High Instructor: Renee Psiakis Silver Key

Megan Murphy Pieces, Science Fiction/Fantasy The Montessori High School at University Circle Instructor: Julie Reyers Honorable Mention

Amanda Myers Twirl, Photography Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: Dawn Serazin Silver Key

Dahlia Najjar Untitled, Drawing Trinity High School Instructor: Tom Giulivo Honorable Mention

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Dahlia Najjar Untitled, Drawing Trinity High School Instructor: Tom Giulivo Honorable Mention

Aparna Narendrula Praying For Food, Personal Essay/Memoir Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Amanda Mann Honorable Mention

Aparna Narendrula A Response to Stuart Rojstaczer's "Grade Inflation Gone Wild", Persuasive Writing Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Amanda Mann Honorable Mention

Malisa Nash Discord, Mixed Media Euclid High School Instructor: Edith Mellen Gold Key

Malisa Nash Shannon, Printmaking Euclid High School Instructor: Mary Miceli Gold Key

Andriana Nativio Inanimate Indecision, Digital Art Padua Franciscan High School Instructor: Laurie Stroempl Gold Key

Andriana Nativio Solitude, Painting Padua Franciscan High School Instructor: Laurie Stroempl Honorable Mention

Andriana Nativio Prep Time, Photography Padua Franciscan High School Instructor: Laurie Stroempl Honorable Mention

Andriana Nativio Portfolio Padua Franciscan High School Instructor: Laurie Stroempl Honorable Mention

Sarah Neff Gorgon, Drawing Lakewood High School Instructor: Arline Olear Honorable Mention

Sarah Neff Indiana Jones Horse, Drawing Lakewood High School Instructor: Arline Olear Honorable Mention

Charles Neroni Contrast, Photography Bay Middle School Instructor: Greg Leininger Silver Key

Justin Newton Forged Fear, Drawing Gilmour Academy Instructor: Matthew Vanek Gold Key

Thu Nguyen Crusade, Sculpture Padua Franciscan High School Instructor: Mary Remington Gold Key

Isabella Nilsson Nilsson 44, Flash Fiction Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Gold Key

Isabella Nilsson Nilsson Johnny Carson, Short Story Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Isabella Nilsson Nilsson Cliffs, Short Story Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Abigail Norman Patterns of My Life, Mixed Media Lakewood High School Instructor: Lauren Campbell Silver Key

Noel Novak Katie, Painting Fairview High School Instructor: Ryan Graff Honorable Mention

Noel Novak Jenga, Drawing Fairview High School Instructor: Ryan Graff Honorable Mention

Aparna Narendrula A Response to Stuart Rojstaczer's "Grade Inflation Gone Wild", Persuasive Writing Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Amanda Mann Honorable Mention

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Andrew Obernesser Vessel 2, Sculpture University School Instructor: Reinhold Friebertshauser Silver Key

Andrew Obernesser Vessel 3, Sculpture University School Instructor: Reinhold Friebertshauser Silver Key

Janet Oliva Skating Club, Photography Laurel School High Instructor: Renee Psiakis Gold Key

Meredin Oster Reflections, Painting Bay Middle School Instructor: Greg Leininger Gold Key

Sydney Oswald Patterns and Petals, Drawing Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School Instructor: Ann Henderson Honorable Mention

Autumn Otto Colorful Dream, Design Albion Middle School Instructor: Regina Kutz Silver Key

Jayson Overby This Is their Hood, Photography John Hay High School Instructor: Nancy Murnyack Gold Key

Jayson Overby Self Portrait, Drawing John Hay High School Instructor: Nancy Murnyack Honorable Mention

Kristina Pack Captain America Pillow, Mixed Media Albion Middle School Instructor: Regina Kutz Honorable Mention

Mia Pantic Setting, Personal Essay/Memoir North Royalton High School Instructor: Michael Hemery Silver Key

Mia Pantic Strength in Numbers, a Sunday Drive, Safe, Lawn Chairs, the Old World, Poetry North Royalton High School Instructor: Michael Hemery Silver Key

Jazmyn Paoli Vicious Autumn, Drawing Lakewood High School Instructor: Sandy Norris Honorable Mention

Kiersten Pappas Nutty, Painting Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: David King Honorable Mention

Katie Parchem Convenient Love, Painting Westlake High School Instructor: Kelly Atkinson Silver Key

Kelsea Patterson Time, Photography Westlake High School Instructor: Kelly Atkinson Gold Key

heather patterson T. Mills, Mixed Media Strongsville High School Instructor: Terri Harbart Honorable Mention

Kalahan Patterson Retro-spective, Drawing Westlake High School Instructor: Debra Gantz Honorable Mention

Kalahan Patterson Always a Joy, Drawing Westlake High School Instructor: Debra Gantz Honorable Mention

Kalahan Patterson City Lights, Painting Westlake High School Instructor: Jerry Everhard Silver Key

Eric Payne Red Flower II, Photography Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Keaf Holliday Gold Key

Janet Oliva Skating Club, Photography Laurel School High Instructor: Renee Psiakis Gold Key

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Eric Payne Reine Égyptienne (egyptian Queen), Jewelry Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Karen DeMauro Honorable Mention

Eric Payne "Body Chain" Like Literally, Sculpture Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Karen DeMauro Silver Key

Jessica Penix Peace Monkey, Sculpture Mayfield High School Instructor: Maureen Cavotta Honorable Mention

Sam Peplin Allison, Drawing Westlake High School Instructor: Debra Gantz Honorable Mention

Rebecca Petro What a Rice Giraffe, Mixed Media Strongsville High School Instructor: Terri Harbart Honorable Mention

Olivia Petryszyn Atmospheric View, Painting Laurel School High Instructor: Jane Berger Honorable Mention

Olivia Petryszyn Parentheses, Personal Essay/Memoir Laurel School High Instructor: Megan Weiskopf Gold Key

Brittany Pirozzoli Julie, Drawing Strongsville High School Instructor: Terri Harbart Silver Key

John Pobega Cherry Pie, Sculpture Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School Instructor: Deborah KingGyllstrom Honorable Mention

Stephanie Poland Homage to Wesley Mcnair, How Did This Happen, a Call that Won’t Be AnsweredPoetry Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Owen Porter DropDrawing Gilmour Academy Instructor: Matthew Vanek Honorable Mention

Megan Porter Superman, Flash Fiction Birchwood School Instructor: Lorraine Tzeng Honorable Mention

Elizabeth Powers Remember This?, Personal Essay/Memoir Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Amanda Mann Honorable Mention

Antonin Prochoroff Bird On the Run, Printmaking Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Dan Whitely Honorable Mention

Shaya Puglia Standing Out, Photography Gilmour Academy High Instructor: Cynthia Lowry Silver Key

Humzah Quereshy A Bubble Called Other, Personal Essay/Memoir University School Instructor: Janice Fazio Gold Key

Humzah Quereshy The Struggle for Freedom, Persuasive Writing University School Instructor: Janice Fazio Honorable Mention

Taylor Racela Jennifer, Drawing Westlake High School Instructor: Debra Gantz Silver Key

Sneha Ramachandran Nila, Drawing Lee Burneson Middle School Instructor: Kristen Regas Gold Key

Jessica Penix Peace Monkey, Sculpture Mayfield High School Instructor: Maureen Cavotta Honorable Mention

Owen Porter Drop, Drawing Gilmour Academy Instructor: Matthew Vanek Honorable Mention

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Sneha Ramachandran Bear of Polar, Painting Lee Burneson Middle School Instructor: Kristen Regas Silver Key

Katelyn Ramella I Da Know, Painting Bay High School Instructor: Cherie Bauer Honorable Mention

Antonio Ramirez The Real Trifold, Digital Art University School Instructor: Michael Starinsky Silver Key

Jasmeen Randhawa The Children of the VillagePhotography Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Joe Applebaum Silver Key

Jasmeen Randhawa Portfolio Brecksville Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Joe Applebaum Silver Key

Jasmeen Randhawa Portfolio Brecksville Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Joe Applebaum Honorable Mention

Lucy Ranieri Koi Fish, Painting Chagrin Falls Middle School Instructor: Amy Fenton Honorable Mention

Cassidy Rearick Midair, Photography Olmsted Falls High School Instructor: Jim Munchick Gold Key

Cassidy Rearick Train, Photography Olmsted Falls High School Instructor: Amber West Honorable Mention

Cassidy Rearick What Are You Looking At, Photography Olmsted Falls High School Instructor: Jim Munchick Silver Key

Kloe Reddy Biggie, Painting Bay High School Instructor: Cherie Bauer Honorable Mention

Kloe Reddy The Valley, Painting Bay High School Instructor: Cherie Bauer Honorable Mention

Kloe Reddy The Valley, Painting Bay High School Instructor: Cherie Bauer Honorable Mention

Jack Reese Venn, Painting Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Dan Whitely Gold Key

Jack Reese Average Joe #1, Comic Art Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Dan Whitely Honorable Mention

Jack Reese A Union BMixed Media Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Dan Whitely Honorable Mention

Jack Reese Set BDrawing Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Dan Whitely Honorable Mention

Jack Reese Black Coffee, Drawing Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Dan Whitely Honorable Mention

Jack Reese Vesica Piscis, Painting Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Dan Whitely Silver Key

Jack Reese Portfolio Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Dan Whitely Honorable Mention

Antonio Ramirez The Real Trifold, Digital Art University School Instructor: Michael Starinsky Silver Key

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Avalon Regalbuto "Fire and Ice", Design Orange High School Instructor: Cynthia Reinhardt Honorable Mention

Thais Reyes Sunlit, Drawing Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Danny Carver Honorable Mention

Thais Reyes Esperanza, Drawing Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Danny Carver Silver Key

Alex Reynolds White Board Workout, Film & Animation Orange High School Instructor: Maureen Cavotta Gold Key

Alex Reynolds Delivery, Digital Art Orange High School Instructor: Maureen Cavotta Gold Key

Alex Reynolds Three Blind Mice, Drawing Orange High School Instructor: Maureen Cavotta Gold Key

Alex Reynolds Trolls, Drawing Orange High School Instructor: Maureen Cavotta Gold Key

Alex Reynolds Self Portrait, Drawing Orange High School Instructor: Maureen Cavotta Gold Key

Alex Reynolds Owl, Drawing Orange High School Instructor: Maureen Cavotta Gold Key

Alex Reynolds Refraction, Design Orange High School Instructor: Maureen Cavotta Honorable Mention

Alex Reynolds A World Without Steel, Film & Animation Orange High School Instructor: Maureen Cavotta Silver Key

Alex Reynolds Portfolio Orange High School Instructor: Maureen Cavotta Gold Key

Alex Reynolds Portfolio Orange High School Instructor: Maureen Cavotta Silver Key

Kennedy Ricci In the Hand of Faith, Photography Gilmour Academy High Instructor: Cynthia Lowry Honorable Mention

Abigail Richard Gabrielle, Painting Berea High School Instructor: Jim Bycznski Gold Key

Abigail Richard The Machine, Painting Berea High School Instructor: Jim Bycznski Silver Key

Madeleine Rico "Too Shy For Pictures", Drawing Orange High School Instructor: Cynthia Reinhardt Gold Key

Madeleine Rico "Please Be Safe", Drawing Orange High School Instructor: Cynthia Reinhardt Honorable Mention

Madeleine Rico "Childhood Treasures", Drawing Orange High School Instructor: Cynthia Reinhardt Silver Key

Katherine Riley Caught in My Line of Sight, Mixed Media Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School Instructor: Deborah KingGyllstrom Honorable Mention

Thais Reyes Esperanza, Drawing Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Danny Carver Silver Key

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Nina Ripich Wanderlust, Photography St. Joseph Academy Instructor: Sydney Kalnay Gold Key

Nina Ripich Quiet People Have the Loudest Minds, Drawing St. Joseph Academy Instructor: Sydney Kalnay Silver Key

Grace Ritchie Fall Patterns, Painting Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School Instructor: Ann Henderson Honorable Mention

Grace Ritchie Laszlo, Sculpture Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School Instructor: Ann Henderson Honorable Mention

Taylor Ritner Tiles of Taylor, Ceramics & Glass Mayfield High School Instructor: Jennifer Stevenson Silver Key

Lauren Rivalsky Sierra, Mixed Media Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Anne Jones Silver Key

Grace Roberson If Love Was Not a Question, a List, Poetry Lakewood High School Instructor: Jennifer Lewis Gold Key

Lila Robinson Fragile Beauty, Mixed Media Bay Middle School Instructor: Gloria Wilder Honorable Mention

Colleen Rodman KI, Painting Bay High School Instructor: Cherie Bauer Honorable Mention

Sadie Roff Self Portrait, Drawing Westlake High School Instructor: Debra Gantz Silver Key

Sadie Roff Switching Gears, Drawing Westlake High School Instructor: Debra Gantz Silver Key

Hannah Rose Alexandra, Photography Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Joe Applebaum Gold Key

Hannah Rose Jen SplitsPhotography Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Joe Applebaum Honorable Mention

Tylor Roseberry Hery, Photography Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Lisa Calamita Silver Key

Hannah Rosendahl Dog, Drawing Lee Burneson Middle School Instructor: Kristen Regas Silver Key

Emily Ross Japanese Inspired Embroidery, Design Laurel School High Instructor: Jane Berger Silver Key

Laura Rossi Nature in Motion, Painting Mayfield High School Instructor: Jennifer Stevenson Honorable Mention

Allison Routhier Ostrich, Ceramics & Glass Lee Burneson Middle School Instructor: Kristen Regas Gold Key

Elizabeth Royce Cell Samples, Jewelry Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Karen DeMauro Honorable Mention

Mia Russell Tropical, Mixed Media Bay Middle School Instructor: Gloria Wilder Honorable Mention

Grace Ritchie Fall Patterns, Painting Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School Instructor: Ann Henderson Honorable Mention

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Mia Russell Bird Temple, Sculpture Bay Middle School Instructor: Gloria Wilder Silver Key

Isabella Ruta Succumb, Film & Animation St. Joseph Academy Instructor: Sydney Kalnay Honorable Mention

Tess Ryan Every Little Thing She Does Is Magic, Design Magnificat High School Instructor: Alecia Janosik Honorable Mention

Tess Ryan Every Little Thing She Does Is Magic, Design Magnificat High School Instructor: Alecia Janosik Honorable Mention

Rachel Rymont Self Portrait, Drawing Padua Franciscan High School Instructor: Laurie Stroempl Gold Key

Rachel Rymont Floaters, Painting Padua Franciscan High School Instructor: Laurie Stroempl Honorable Mention

Rachel Rymont Figure, Drawing Padua Franciscan High School Instructor: Laurie Stroempl Honorable Mention

Rachel Rymont Transparent, Drawing Padua Franciscan High School Instructor: Laurie Stroempl Honorable Mention

Rachel Rymont My Favorite Sock, Drawing Padua Franciscan High School Instructor: Laurie Stroempl Honorable Mention

Rachel Rymont Portfolio Padua Franciscan High School Instructor: Laurie Stroempl Silver Key

Taylor Salamone Road TripPainting Westlake High School Instructor: Jerry Everhard Honorable Mention

Taylor Salamone Balloon Fiesta, Painting Westlake High School Instructor: Jerry Everhard Honorable Mention

Floyde Samidan The Big Cheese, Ceramics & Glass Garfield Heights High School Instructor: Patricia Frame Silver Key

Jackie Sanabria Copa de Agua, Ceramics & Glass Orange High School Instructor: Melissa Conrad Honorable Mention

Jessica Sandy 'brow Hair, Mixed Media Euclid High School Instructor: Edith Mellen Gold Key

Jessica Sandy Davey Blue Eyes, Drawing Euclid High School Instructor: Edith Mellen Honorable Mention

Jessica Sandy I Can Get Colorful Too, Painting Euclid High School Instructor: Edith Mellen Honorable Mention

Jared Sbrocco Jared's Duck Pond, Drawing Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Dan Whitely Honorable Mention

Milana Scarlato Tranquility, Ceramics & Glass Bay Middle School Instructor: Gloria Wilder Honorable Mention

Kyle Schoeffler Taxation of Faith Based Organizations, Persuasive Writing Trinity High School Instructor: Mary K Gagne Honorable Mention

Melanie Schuster LadybugPhotography Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Joe Applebaum Honorable Mention

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Melanie Schuster Neck, Photography Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Joe Applebaum Honorable Mention

Melanie Schuster Eye, Photography Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Joe Applebaum Honorable Mention

Melanie Schuster Jenna, Photography Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Joe Applebaum Silver Key

Melanie Schuster Jenna, Photography Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Joe Applebaum Silver Key

Tori Schwab Grids to Be, Painting North Royalton High School Instructor: Jennifer Harold Honorable Mention

Sophie Schwartz Subway to Coney Island, Photography Laurel School High Instructor: Renee Psiakis Gold Key

Sophie Schwartz Portfolio Laurel School High Instructor: Renee Psiakis Honorable Mention

Emma Schwartz M307, Drawing Laurel School High Instructor: Jane Berger Honorable Mention

Emma Schwartz Hemisphere, Mixed Media Laurel School High Instructor: Jane Berger Honorable Mention

Xavier Scott Loose Your Mind, Drawing Euclid High School Instructor: edith mellen Honorable Mention

Maeve Scully Falling Stars, Photography Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Kristina Walter Silver Key

Maeve Scully Noir, Photography Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Kristina Walter Silver Key

Maeve Scully Spider, Photography Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Kristina Walter Silver Key

Maeve Scully Anna, Photography Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Kristina Walter Silver Key

Brenna Scully The the Matic Implications of the Grammatical Use of "little" in Pride and Prejudice, Persuasive Writing Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Brenna Scully Presidential Image, Persuasive Writing Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Brenna Scully Writing Portfolio Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Megan See Shrine to the Heart, Mixed Media Bay High School Instructor: Thomas Schemrioh Honorable Mention

Bridget Seibyl Bite Me, Drawing Instructor: Sarah Curry Honorable Mention

Bridget Seibyl Caught, Drawing Instructor: Sarah Curry Honorable Mention

Analiese Seicean Egyptian Expedition, Drawing Bay Middle School Instructor: Gloria Wilder Silver Key

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Nick Seicean Nested Bird, Drawing Bay Middle School Instructor: Gloria Wilder Silver Key

Jasmine Shabazz Megan Fox, Drawing Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Dan Whitely Honorable Mention

Henry Shapard The True Saying, Flash Fiction University School Instructor: Janice Fazio Silver Key

Janine Shear Teenage Confession, Printmaking Solon High School Instructor: William Nyerges Honorable Mention

Janine Shear Team, Drawing Solon High School Instructor: William Nyerges Silver Key

Josie Sheehan Tears of Pain, Photography Gilmour Academy High Instructor: Cynthia Lowry Gold Key

Audrey Sheehan Set Sail, Photography Gilmour Academy High Instructor: Mark Most Honorable Mention

Stephanie Sheppa Girl Fox, Photography Bay High School Instructor: Denise Ross Silver Key

Addie Shiloh Lilly of the Valley Cuff, Jewelry Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Karen DeMauro Silver Key

Seung Won "Jenna" Shin Greek Gods and Goddesses in a J, Drawing Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School Instructor: Deborah KingGyllstrom Honorable Mention

Ashley Simpson Happy Penquin, Mixed Media Albion Middle School Instructor: Regina Kutz Silver Key

Emery Sirna Pomegranate, Painting Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Anne Jones Honorable Mention

Alec Sivit Box Kite, Photography University School Instructor: Michael Starinsky Honorable Mention

William Slabaugh Known But to God..., Photography Instructor: Susan Slabaugh Gold Key

William Slabaugh Known But to God..., Photography Instructor: Susan Slabaugh Gold Key

William Slabaugh Known But to God..., Photography Instructor: Susan Slabaugh Gold Key

William Slabaugh Orange (ROY Trilogy), Photography Instructor: Susan Slabaugh Honorable Mention

Rachel Slater Going Out, Photography Laurel School High Instructor: Renee Psiakis Honorable Mention

Lauren Sloan Droplet in Time, Jewelry Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Karen DeMauro Honorable Mention

Lauren Smith Parting Ways, Photography Brush High School Instructor: Hadley Conner Gold Key

Henry Shapard The True Saying, Flash Fiction University School Instructor: Janice Fazio Silver Key

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Lauren Smith Cyberbully, Painting Brush High School Instructor: Sarah Curry Gold Key

Renee Smith Rainy Day, Photography Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Lisa Calamita Honorable Mention

Steven Smith Eclectic Rhythm, Digital Art Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Anne Jones Honorable Mention

Austin Snyder Bouncy, Drawing St. Ignatius High School Instructor: Julianna Burrows Honorable Mention

Alexa Sollisch Self Portrait, Drawing Cleveland Heights High School Instructor: Susan Hood Honorable Mention

Jaccob Sooy Extraterrestial Landing, Photography Bay Middle School Instructor: Gloria Wilder Gold Key

Brianna Sotkovsky Bittersweet October, Digital Art Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Kyle Fleming Honorable Mention

Nicole Specht Bottle Still Life, Drawing Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Anne Jones Gold Key

Alexandra Specht One Way, Photography Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Joe Applebaum Silver Key

Nicole Specht Akira, Drawing Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Anne Jones Silver Key

Rachel Sperling Untitled, Drawing Solon High School Instructor: William Nyerges Honorable Mention

Ben Sposet 1.6180339887 4989484820..., Drawing Lee Burneson Middle School Instructor: Kristen Regas Gold Key

Ben Sposet Spider, Sculpture Lee Burneson Middle School Instructor: Kristen Regas Honorable Mention

Veronica Stack Skyfall, Photography Laurel School High Instructor: Renee Psiakis Silver Key

Veronica Stack Contemplation, Photography Laurel School High Instructor: Renee Psiakis Silver Key

Jessica Stahl Ariel's Table Setting, Design Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Karen DeMauro Gold Key

Jessica Stahl Ariel's Table Setting, Design Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Karen DeMauro Gold Key

Jessica Stahl Tropical Fish Paradise, Jewelry Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Karen DeMauro Honorable Mention

Jessica Stahl One Direction Reflection, Painting Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Keaf Holliday Silver Key

Lauren Smith Catatonic, Photography Brush High School Instructor: Hadley Conner Gold Key Renee Smith Rainy Day, Photography Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Lisa Calamita Honorable Mention

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Jessica Stahl Ode to Life, Jewelry Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Karen DeMauro Silver Key

James Stanko Spirit in the Tall Woods, Poetry Padua Franciscan High School Instructor: Mary Remington Honorable Mention

Nate Stapulionis Southern Experience, Photography Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: Dawn Serazin Gold Key

Nate Stapulionis Hard Work, Photography Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: Dawn Serazin Gold Key

Antonio Staton Pisa, Design Cleveland Central Catholic High School Instructor: Erin Kraly Honorable Mention

Maddy Stefanak Ring, Jewelry Gilmour Academy Instructor: Matthew Vanek Honorable Mention

Noah Sterling Vessel 1, Sculpture University School Instructor: Reinhold Friebertshauser Honorable Mention

Jodeci Stewart America's Backbone, Photography Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: Lisa Calamita Honorable Mention

Jodeci Stewart Vessels of Knowledge, Photography Cleveland School of the Arts High School Instructor: curtis walton Honorable Mention

Maggie Stickley Caught in a Moment, Drawing Mayfield High School Instructor: Jennifer Stevenson Honorable Mention

Sarah Stockton 9 Lives, Painting Bay Middle School Instructor: Greg Leininger Gold Key

Joseph Strunk Skater's Self Portrait, Sculpture Bay High School Instructor: Thomas Schemrioh Gold Key

Joseph Strunk Mobius, Sculpture Bay High School Instructor: Thomas Schemrioh Honorable Mention

Victoria Sung Flavorful Treat, Drawing Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Anne Jones Silver Key

Victoria Sung Halloween Birdhouse, Drawing Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Anne Jones Silver Key

Michael Swain Bloody Fence, Printmaking University School Instructor: Michael Starinsky Honorable Mention

Brittany Takacs Lyle, Mixed Media Euclid High School Instructor: Edith Mellen Gold Key

Jimmy Taylor Planet's Anarchy, Printmaking Cleveland Heights High School Instructor: Susan Hood Honorable Mention

Andrew Taylor-shaut Night in Rwanda, Photography Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Kyle Fleming Honorable Mention

Daniel Telford First Love...or So I Thought, Flash Fiction Trinity High School Instructor: Mary K Gagne Honorable Mention

Nate Stapulionis Southern Experience, Photography Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: Dawn Serazin Gold Key

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Andreas Tellman Compass, Architecture Valley Forge High School Instructor: Kim Weber Gold Key

Andreas Tellman UntitledPainting Valley Forge High School Instructor: Kim Weber Gold Key

Tyler Tenaglia Change, Drawing St. Ignatius High School Instructor: Julianna Burrows Silver Key

Rachel Tenney Some Day My Prince Will Come, Sculpture Orange High School Instructor: maureen cavotta Gold Key

Rachel Tenney Lovely Vows, Ceramics & Glass Orange High School Instructor: Melissa Conrad Gold Key

Rachel Tenney Perfectly Akward, Ceramics & Glass Orange High School Instructor: Melissa Conrad Gold Key

Greta Thomas Alone in a Crowded Room, Photography Gilmour Academy High Instructor: Mark Most Gold Key

Rianna Thomas Wildflowers, Painting Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School Instructor: Stephanie Sibits Gold Key

David Thomas Traumatizing Stare, Photography Euclid High School Instructor: Tracy Wienhold Honorable Mention

Greta Thomas Companionless, Photography Gilmour Academy High Instructor: Mark Most Honorable Mention

Greta Thomas City Abyss, Photography Gilmour Academy High Instructor: Mark Most Silver Key

Morgan Thomas Forgetting the Fall, Short Story Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Kathleen Fleming Honorable Mention

Christopher Thompson FishkeymiddleDigital Art University School Instructor: Michael Starinsky Honorable Mention

Thomas Thornton Naval Skeleton, Drawing Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Anne Jones Gold Key

Thomas Thornton Screaming in Anger, Drawing Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Anne Jones Gold Key

Lizzie Tomcho I Am in Here, Sculpture Bay High School Instructor: Thomas Schemrioh Honorable Mention

Johanna Tomsick Watchmaker, Painting Beaumont School Instructor: Kristen LoPresti Gold Key

Johanna Tomsick The Revelator, Drawing Beaumont School Instructor: Sr. Lucia Vasko Gold Key

Johanna Tomsick Canvas Wearing Zach, Painting Beaumont School Instructor: Kristen LoPresti Silver Key

Johanna Tomsick Portfolio Beaumont School Instructor: Kristen LoPresti Gold Key

Tyler Tenaglia Change, Drawing St. Ignatius High School Instructor: Julianna Burrows Silver Key

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Faakoli Traore Tattoo Gun, Drawing Cleveland Heights High School Instructor: Susan Hood Honorable Mention

Faakoli Traore The Race, Printmaking Cleveland Heights High School Instructor: Susan Hood Honorable Mention

Ava Traum Ice Cream Sandwich, Sculpture Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School Instructor: Deborah KingGyllstrom Gold Key

Mason Trowbridge I-900, Digital Art Westlake High School Instructor: Kelly Atkinson Silver Key

Andrea Tsiros Anteater Works the Dayshift, Drawing Lakewood High School Instructor: Arline Olear Silver Key

Thomas Tube Stare Down, Drawing St. Ignatius High School Instructor: Julianna Burrows Gold Key

Chelsey Ulsenheimer Lullabies to My Butterfly, Photography Lakewood High School Instructor: Annie McQuay Honorable Mention

Zachary Valletta Cinnabuns, Mixed Media St. Ignatius High School Instructor: Julianna Burrows Gold Key

Zachary Valletta Pick Up Stix, Mixed Media St. Ignatius High School Instructor: Julianna Burrows Gold Key

Zachary Valletta Tectonic Plates, Mixed Media St. Ignatius High School Instructor: Julianna Burrows Silver Key

Zachary Valletta Portfolio St. Ignatius High School Instructor: Julianna Burrows Silver Key

Samantha Vance Let the Woman Speak, Drawing Mayfield High School Instructor: Gail McClelland Honorable Mention

Allison Veide City Decal, Digital Art Westlake High School Instructor: Kelly Atkinson Silver Key

Sergio Viccini The ScavengerDrawing Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Kristina Walter Honorable Mention

Carrie Vichill Be Happy, Be Yourself, Drawing Olmsted Falls High School Instructor: Mariel Krakowiak Silver Key

Katelyn Vlastaris Crystal Wings, Short Story Laurel School High Instructor: Kimberley Butler Honorable Mention

John Vollmer Negative and Positive, Printmaking University School Instructor: Michael Starinsky Honorable Mention

Phillip Vorster Remember What We're Fighting For, Poetry University School Instructor: Janice Fazio Honorable Mention

Charlie Voudouris Vessel 1, Sculpture University School Instructor: Reinhold Friebertshauser Honorable Mention

Austin Wade Jail, Photography Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: Dawn Serazin Honorable Mention

Ava Traum Ice Cream Sandwich, Sculpture Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School Instructor: Deborah KingGyllstrom Gold Key

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Elizabeth Walcutt Radiance, Sculpture St. Michael School Instructor: Danielle Kutis Gold Key

Brook Wallace End Human Trafficing, Design Beaumont School Instructor: Sr. Lucia Vasko Honorable Mention

Emily Walsh Self Portrait, Drawing Euclid High School Instructor: Edith Mellen Honorable Mention

Emily Walsh To Let You Into My Mind, Painting Euclid High School Instructor: Edith Mellen Honorable Mention

Yixuan Wang Loom, Drawing Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Dan Whitely Honorable Mention

Yixuan Wang Gilt, Mixed Media Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Dan Whitely Honorable Mention

Stephanie Ward Coil Vessel, Ceramics & Glass Beaumont School Instructor: Sally Hudak Gold Key

Haley Ward Forgotten, Sculpture Westlake High School Instructor: William Wilson Honorable Mention

Melanie Ward One Wish, Short Story St. Joseph Academy Instructor: Erin Blayney Silver Key

Caleb Warren Miss America, Drawing Orange High School Instructor: Maureen Cavotta Silver Key

Caleb Warren Portfolio Orange High School Instructor: Maureen Cavotta Honorable Mention

Beka Waterman Cigarettes, Flash Fiction The Montessori High School at University Circle Instructor: Julie Reyers Honorable Mention

Heaven Weakley Temperature Painting, Painting Garfield Heights High School Instructor: Emily Garrett Honorable Mention

Zac Webb White Walls, Red Walls, Film & Animation Lakewood High School Instructor: Annie McQuay Gold Key

Zac Webb Masked Man, Photography Lakewood High School Instructor: Annie McQuay Gold Key

Sam Weitzman Leveled E Run, Photography University School Instructor: Michael Starinsky Honorable Mention

Sam Weitzman “The Doom That Overshadowed Her”: The Reconstruction of the Cathedral of Christ the Savior, Persuasive Writing University School Instructor: James Garrett Honorable Mention

Alicia Wendling The Music Plays the Record, Sculpture Olmsted Falls High School Instructor: Mariel Krakowiak Honorable Mention

Alex Whitman Self Portrait, Drawing Menlo Park Academy Instructor: Diane Padrutt Honorable Mention

Spencer Williams The Old Man, Drawing Strongsville High School Instructor: Eileen Kerr Gold Key

Emily Walsh Self Portrait, Drawing Euclid High School Instructor: Edith Mellen Honorable Mention

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Spencer Williams The Old Man, Drawing Strongsville High School Instructor: Eileen Kerr Gold Key

Dante Williams McGlutton, Printmaking Brush High School Instructor: Sarah Curry Honorable Mention

Kiairah Williams Lucky Charms, Painting Brush High School Instructor: Sarah Curry Silver Key

Kiairah Williams Sweet Life, Painting Brush High School Instructor: Sarah Curry Silver Key

Cassandra Williams Shattered, Photography Gilmour Academy High Instructor: Cynthia Lowry Gold Key

Cassandra Williams Sebastian, Photography Gilmour Academy High Instructor: Cynthia Lowry Honorable Mention

Anna Witkin Shadow Self, Drawing Chagrin Falls High School Instructor: David King Silver Key

Andrea Wolford Peacock Purse, Fashion Albion Middle School Instructor: Regina Kutz Honorable Mention

Anna Wong Secret Smiles, Drawing Solon High School Instructor: William Nyerges Silver Key

Jade Woodson Victor the Viking, Ceramics & Glass Cleveland Heights High School Instructor: Nancy Eisenberg Honorable Mention

Jade Woodson Cupcake Nightmare, Ceramics & Glass Cleveland Heights High School Instructor: Nancy Eisenberg Silver Key

Amy Wu A Modern Flashback: Behind the Ballot, Short Story Orange High School Instructor: David Polster Gold Key

Yue Xu Serenity, Jewelry Gilmour Academy High Instructor: Matthew Vanek Silver Key

Haley Yahraus Ghosts of Sorrow, Ghosts of People, Short Story Birchwood School Instructor: Lorraine Tzeng Honorable Mention

Laura Yamrick Flourescent, Painting Albion Middle School Instructor: Regina Kutz Honorable Mention

Laura Yamrick My Duckie, Painting Albion Middle School Instructor: Regina Kutz Silver Key

Kelsey Yappel Incomprehensible, Drawing Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Anne Jones Honorable Mention

Kelsey Yappel Incomprehensible, Drawing Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Anne Jones Honorable Mention

Kelsey Yappel Incomprehensible, Drawing Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School Instructor: Anne Jones Honorable Mention

Kiairah Williams Lucky Charms, Painting Brush High School Instructor: Sarah Curry Silver Key

Jade Woodson Cupcake Nightmare, Ceramics & Glass Cleveland Heights High School Instructor: Nancy Eisenberg Silver Key

Scholastic Art and Writing Award Winners Grace Yi Harts and Happy Endings; Noah's Ark, Poetry Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Austin Yoder Duck Pond, Drawing Shaker Heights High School Instructor: Kristina Walter Honorable Mention

Brianna Zahir Blue, Sculpture Berea High School Instructor: Jim Bycznski Gold Key

Brianna Zahir The Poet, Drawing Berea High School Instructor: Jim Bycznski Silver Key

Charlotte Zale Catholic School, Comic Art Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention

Mike Zamora Waves, Photography Padua Franciscan High School Instructor: Mary Remington Silver Key

Francesca Zappala Toaster, Painting Bay High School Instructor: Cherie Bauer Gold Key

Francesca Zappala Oberlin, Painting Bay High School Instructor: Cherie Bauer Honorable Mention

Alexandra Zborovsky The Creator and the Player, Short Story Laurel School High Instructor: Kimberley Butler Silver Key

Kristen Zeuch Working Spirit, Painting Bay High School Instructor: Thomas Schemrioh Honorable Mention

Kristen Zeuch I Need Space, Painting Bay High School Instructor: Thomas Schemrioh Honorable Mention

Michele Zhou How a Dumpling Met Its End, Personal Essay/Memoir Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Silver Key Megan Zupon Continuum, Poetry Laurel School High Instructor: Angela Fasick Honorable Mention

Megan Zupon Peppermint, Personal Essay/Memoir Laurel School High Instructor: Megan Weiskopf Gold Key Megan Zupon Summer's Best Days, Dramatic Script Laurel School High Instructor: Angela Fasick Honorable Mention

Michele Zhou Nimbostratus, Harmonic Dissonance, Poetry Hathaway Brown High School Instructor: Scott Parsons Honorable Mention Megan Zupon Flood, Short Story Laurel School High Instructor: Angela Fasick Honorable Mention