Seventh Atlantic Council Energy & Economic Summit - Energy Charter

Seventh Atlantic Council Energy & Economic Summit - Energy Charter

Seventh Atlantic Council Energy & Economic Summit Building Global Stability and Business Resilience November 18-20, 2015 Hotel Grand Tarabya, Istanbul...

293KB Sizes 0 Downloads 5 Views

Seventh Atlantic Council Energy & Economic Summit Building Global Stability and Business Resilience November 18-20, 2015 Hotel Grand Tarabya, Istanbul, Turkey Draft Agenda As of November 4, 2015 (times and details subject to change) (all participants are invited unless otherwise noted)

Wednesday, November 18 – Security and Energy Outlooks 1.45-3.00 p.m.

Russia and its Neighbors – Paradigms for Stability (in English only) Location: Hisar&Rumeli Rooms Convener: John Herbst, Director, Dinu Patriciu Eurasia Center, Atlantic Council (confirmed) Leads: Ana Palacio, Member, Spanish Council of State. Former Minister for Foreign Affairs of Spain (confirmed) Friedbert Pflüger, Nonresident Senior Fellow, Atlantic Council (confirmed) Maxim Timchenko, Chairman and CEO, DTEK (confirmed) Adnan Vatansever, Nonresident Senior Fellow, Eurasian Energy Futures Initiative, Atlantic Council (confirmed)

3:15-4:30 p.m.

European Energy Security Outlook (in English only) Location: Tarabya Room Convener: Dávid Korányi, Director, Eurasian Energy Futures Initiative, Atlantic Council (confirmed) Leads: James L. Jones, Jr. President, Jones Group International, Former US National Security Advisor ** (confirmed) Amos Hochstein, Special Envoy and Coordinator for International Energy Affairs, US Department of State (confirmed) Daniel Mitov, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Bulgaria (confirmed) Urban Rusnák, Secretary General, Energy Charter Secretariat (confirmed) Geir Westgaard, Vice President, Political Analysis, Statoil (confirmed) * Atlantic Council Member ** Atlantic Council Board Director ^ International Advisory Board Member

3:15-4:30 p.m.

African Energy Outlook (in English only) Location: Hisar and Rumeli Rooms Introducer: J. Peter Pham, Director, Africa Center, Atlantic Council (confirmed) Convener: Aubrey Hruby, Nonresident Senior Fellow, Africa Center, Atlantic Council (confirmed) Leads: Karl Fickenscher, Deputy Coordinator, Power Africa, USAID (confirmed) Lai Yahaya, Team Leader, Senior Advisors Group, Power Africa (confirmed)

4:45-6:15 p.m.

Regional Security Outlook: A New Strategy for a Turbulent Middle East? (in English only) Location: Tarabya Room Convener: Barry Pavel, Vice President, Arnold Kanter Chair, and Director, Brent Scowcroft Center on International Security, Atlantic Council (confirmed) Leads: Prince Turki Al-Faisal, Chairman, Board of Directors, King Faisal Center for Research and Islamic Studies (confirmed) Frederic Hof, Resident Senior Fellow, Syria, Rafik Hariri Center for the Middle East, Atlantic Council (confirmed) James L. Jones, Jr. President, Jones Group International, Former US National Security Advisor ** (confirmed) Verda Özer, Columnist, Hürriyet Daily News (confirmed)

6.30-8.30 p.m.

Atlantic Council Brent Scowcroft Center Reception and Discussion Managing Cyber Risks in an Age of Pervasive Technology (in English only) Location: Tarabya Room Convener: Barry Pavel, Vice President, Arnold Kanter Chair, and Director, Brent Scowcroft Center on International Security, Atlantic Council (confirmed) Leads: Itamara Lochard, Senior Researcher, International Security Studies Program, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University (confirmed) Scott Smith, Founder and Principal, Changeist (confirmed) Steve Watson, Head of Professional Indemnity, Zurich Insurance Plc (confirmed)

2

Thursday, November 19 - Summit Day One (times and details subject to change)

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

Registration and Coffee Location: Lobby

8:45 - 10:15 a.m.

Opening of the Seventh Atlantic Council Energy & Economic Summit Location: Ballroom II and III Welcome by: Frederick Kempe, President and CEO, Atlantic Council ** (confirmed) Jon M. Huntsman, Jr., Chairman, Atlantic Council **^ (confirmed) Defne Sadiklar-Arslan, Director, Atlantic Council Energy & Economic Summit (confirmed) John Bass, Ambassador to the Republic of Turkey, US Department of State (confirmed) Ali Rıza Alaboyun, Minister of Energy and Natural Resources, Republic of Turkey (confirmed) Keynote speeches by: Kolinda Grabar-Kitarović, President, Republic of Croatia (confirmed) Edi Rama, Prime Minister, Republic of Albania (confirmed) Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, President, Republic of Turkey (confirmed)

10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Plenary Session: Climate Change – The Road to Paris Location: Ballroom I Moderated by: Karel Beckman, Editor, Energy Post Participants: Ali Rıza Alaboyun, Minister of Energy and Natural Resources, Republic of Turkey (confirmed) Ragnheiður Elín Árnadóttir, Minister of Industry and Commerce, Ministry of Industries and Innovation, Iceland (confirmed) Miguel Arias Cañete, Commissioner for Climate Action and Energy, European Commission (confirmed) Melanie Kenderdine, Director of the Office of Energy Policy and Systems Analysis, US Department of Energy (confirmed)

3

12:15 - 1:45 p.m.

Luncheon: European Climate and Energy Security Priorities Location: Ballroom II & III Moderated by: Frederick Kempe, President and CEO, Atlantic Council ** (confirmed) Keynote Speaker: Miguel Arias Cañete, Commissioner for Climate Action and Energy, European Commission (confirmed)

2:00 - 3:00 p.m.

Summit Briefing 1: Global Energy Outlook Location: Ballroom I Moderated by: Ali Velshi, Anchor, Al Jazeera (confirmed) Presenters: Fatih Birol, Executive Director, International Energy Agency (confirmed) Amos Hochstein, Special Envoy and Coordinator for International Energy Affairs, US Department of State (confirmed) Ian MacDonald, Vice President, Europe, Eurasia, and Middle East Exploration and Production, Chevron (confirmed)

3:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Summit Briefing 2: Global Economic Outlook Location: Ballroom I Moderated by: Defne Arslan, Director, Atlantic Council Energy and Economic Summit (confirmed) Presenters: Esther Brimmer, Professor of Practice of International Affairs, Elliott School of International Affairs, George Washington University (confirmed) Jon M. Huntsman, Jr., Chairman, Atlantic Council **^ Christof Rühl, Global Head of Research, Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (confirmed) Vipin Sahijwani, CEO and Chief Investment Officer, Lynx Investment Advisory (confirmed) Ali Fuat Taşkesenlioğlu, Chief Executive Officer, Halkbank

4

2.00 – 3.15 p.m.

Report Rollout: Atlantic Council Black Sea Energy Security Report Location: Tarabya Room Moderated by: Damon Wilson, Executive Vice President, Atlantic Council (confirmed) Participants: Ariel Cohen, Nonresident Senior Fellow, Atlantic Council (confirmed) Volodymyr Demchyshyn, Minister of Energy and Coal Industry, Ukraine (confirmed) Steve Nicandros, Chairman and CEO, Frontera Resources (confirmed) Usmonali Usmonzoda, Minister of Energy and Water Resources, Republic of Tajikistan (confirmed)

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Special Session TBD

5.15 - 6.30 p.m.

Plenaries on Geoeconomics and Energy Markets Session 1: Bridge-building Investment and Finance Strategies for Growth Location: Tarabya Room Moderated by: Brian Henderson, Treasurer and Executive Vice Chair, Atlantic Council ** (confirmed) Panelists: Gordon Bajnai, Group COO, Meridiam Group, former Prime Minister, Republic of Hungary (confirmed) Keiko Honda, Executive Vice President and CEO, Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency, World Bank Group (confirmed) Natalie Jaresko, Minister of Finance, Ukraine (confirmed) Natasha Khanjenkova, Managing Director for Turkey and Central Asia, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (confirmed) Bojidar Loukarsky, Minister of Economy, Republic of Bulgaria (confirmed)

5

Session 2: Global LNG Markets Location: Ballroom I Moderated by: Jason Bordoff, Professor, Professional Practice in International and Public Affairs and Founding Director, Center on Global Energy Policy, Columbia University (confirmed) Panelists: Ken Koyama, Managing Director, Chief Economist, Strategy Research Unit, The Institute of Energy Economics, Japan (confirmed) Konrad Mizzi, Minister of Energy and Health, Republic of Malta (confirmed) Denis Simonneau, Executive Committee Member, Director, European and International Relations, ENGIE (confirmed) Andrew Walker, Vice President, Strategy, Cheniere Europe (confirmed)

6:45 - 8:00 p.m.

Atlantic Council Global Energy Center Networking Reception Location: Foyer Welcome by: Frederick Kempe, President and CEO, Atlantic Council ** (confirmed) Richard Morningstar, Founding Director, Global Energy Center, Atlantic Council (confirmed)

9.30-10:45 p.m.

Night Owl Session Location: Tea Lounge Turkey in a Turbulent Region (in English only and under Chatham House rules) Moderated by: Afsin Yurdakul, Chief Foreign Editor and International News Anchor, Habertürk TV (confirmed) Participants: Aslı Aydıntaşbaş, Journalist (confirmed) Soner Çağaptay, Beyer Family Fellow and Director, Turkish Research Program, Washington Institute for Near East Policy (confirmed) Burhanettin Duran, General Coordinator, SETA Francis Ricciardone, Vice President and Director, Rafik Hariri Center for the Middle East, Atlantic Council (confirmed) Murat Yetkin, Editor-in-Chief, Hürriyet Daily News (confirmed)

6

Friday, November 20 - Summit Day Two 8:00 - 8:30 a.m.

Registration and Coffee Location: Lobby

8.30 – 9.30 a.m.

Special Breakfast: Energy Technology Frontiers Location: Ballroom I Introduced by: Frederick Kempe, President and CEO, Atlantic Council ** (confirmed) Moderated by: Robert C. Armstrong, Director, MIT Energy Initiative (confirmed) Presenters: Ellen Williams, Director, Advanced Research Projects Agency–Energy (ARPA-E), US Department of Energy (confirmed) Adnan Amin, Director General, International Renewable Energy Agency (confirmed) Philippe Amon, Owner, Chairman of the Board and CEO, SICPA Holding SA ^ (confirmed)

9:45 - 10:45 a.m.

Plenaries of Energy Geopolitics and Technology

Session 1: The Future of Zero-Carbon Energy Location: Ballroom II and III Moderated by: TBD Participants: Morten Bæk, Director General, Danish Energy Agency (confirmed) Jan Beránek, Program Director, Greenpeace Mediterranean (confirmed) Michael Eckhart, Managing Director, Global Head of Environmental Finance, Citigroup Capital Markets, Inc. (confirmed) Daniel Poneman, President and CEO, Centrus Energy Corp. ** (confirmed)

7

Session 2: Afghanistan’s Energy Potential Location: Ballroom I Moderated by: James Cunningham, Khalilzad Chair on Afghanistan, Atlantic Council (confirmed) Keynote Speakers: Daud S. Saba, Minister of Mines and Petroleum, Islamic Republic of Afghanistan (confirmed) Ali Ahmad Osmani, Minister of Energy and Water, Islamic Republic of Afghanistan (confirmed) Participants: Ehsanollah Bayat, Owner, Bayat Group (confirmed) Bayram Kara, Director for Oil and Gas, Calik Energy (confirmed) Besim Şişman, General Manager, TPAO (confirmed)

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Plenaries on Energy Geopolitics

Session 1: Iraqi Energy Futures Location: Ballroom I Moderated by: Ben Van Heuvelen, Managing Director, Iraq Oil Report (confirmed) Keynote speeches by: Adil Abdul-Mahdi, Minister of Oil, Republic of Iraq Ashti Hawrami, Minister of Natural Resources, Kurdistan Region of Iraq Discussants: Tony Hayward, Chairman, Genel Energy (confirmed) Zalmay Khalilzad, President, Gryphon Partners (confirmed) Others TBD

Session 2: Towards a European Energy Union Location: Tarabya Room Moderated by: Richard Morningstar, Founding Director, Global Energy Center, Atlantic Council (confirmed) Participants: Jan Mládek, Minister of Trade and Industry, Czech Republic (confirmed) Rokas Masiulis, Minister of Energy, Republic of Lithuania (confirmed) Spyros Palaioyannis, Chief Executive Officer, DEPA (confirmed) Alan Riley, Senior Fellow, Global Energy Center, Atlantic Council (confirmed)

8

12:15-1:45 p.m.

Luncheon: The Future of Iraq Location: Ballroom II and III Introduced by: Jon M. Huntsman, Jr., Chairman, Atlantic Council **^ (confirmed) Moderated by: Hala Gorani, Anchor and Correspondent, CNN International (confirmed) Keynote Speech by: Haider al-Abadi, Prime Minister, Republic of Iraq

2.00 – 3.00 p.m.

Iranian Energy Sector Challenges Location: Ballroom I Moderated by: Merve Erdil, Reporter, Hürriyet Daily News (confirmed) Participants: Anne Lauvergeon, Founder, Chair, and CEO, ALP S.A. (confirmed) Sara Vakhshouri, Nonresident Senior Fellow, Global Energy Center, Atlantic Council (confirmed) Javid Yarjani, Former National Representative of Iran, Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (confirmed) Others TBD

2:00 - 3:00 p.m.

Atlantic Council Millennium Fellowship Program – Session on Entrepreneurship in the Energy Sector in the Twenty-First Century Location: Panorama Room Introduced by: Brittany Heyd, Managing Director, 1776 (confirmed) Moderated by: Jonathan Kirschner, Portfolio Manager, Development Innovation Ventures, USAID (confirmed) Amir Nayeri, Principal, Provence Capital (confirmed) Presenters: Shari Berenbach, President and CEO, United States African Development Foundation (confirmed) Lauren Culver, Benchmark Stanford Graduate Fellow, Stanford University (confirmed) Jostein Eikeland, Chairman and CEO, Alevo Group S.A. (confirmed) Charlotte Aubin-Kalaidjian, Partner and CEO, GreenWish Partners (confirmed)

9

3:15 - 4:15 p.m.

Plenaries of Energy Geopolitics

Session 1: The Gulf and Global Energy Supplies Location: Ballroom I Moderated by: David Goldwyn, Chairman, Global Energy Center Advisory Group, Atlantic Council (confirmed) Participants: Abdullah bin Juma Alshibli, Assistant Secretary General for Economic and Development Affairs, Gulf Cooperation Council (confirmed) Shaikh Nawaf S. Al-Sabah, Chief Executive Officer, Kuwait Foreign Petroleum Exploration Company (confirmed) Michael V. Hayden, Principal, Chertoff Group, Former Director of the Central Intelligence Agency and the National Security Agency (confirmed) Rami Qasem, Chief Executive Officer, GE Oil & Gas, Middle East, North Africa and Turkey (confirmed) Jean-François Seznec, Nonresident Senior Fellow, Global Energy Center, Atlantic Council (confirmed)

Session 2: The Southern Gas Corridor Location: Tarabya Room Moderated by: Keith Johnson, Senior Reporter, Foreign Policy (confirmed) Participants: Arben Ahmetaj, Minister of Economic Development, Trade, and Entrepreneurship, Republic of Albania (confirmed) Vitaliy Baylarbayov, Deputy Vice-President, SOCAR for Investments and Marketing (confirmed) Murat LeCompte, Director of Communications, BP Turkey (confirmed) Ian Bradshaw, Managing Director, Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (confirmed) Robert Cekuta, Ambassador, United States Embassy to the Republic of Azerbaijan (confirmed)

10

4.30 – 5.45 p.m.

Special Session: Global Leadership and the Turkish G20 Presidency Location: Ballroom II and III Moderated by: Charlie Rose, Anchor, CBS This Morning (confirmed) Special Keynote Speaker: Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, President, Republic of Turkey (confirmed)

6:15 p.m.

Boat transfer to Esma Sultan Mansion

7:00 -10:00 p.m.

Reception and Gala Dinner (by special invitation only) Location: Esma Sultan Mansion

11