The London Championships 1950 to 1959 - British boxing history

The London Championships 1950 to 1959 - British boxing history

© www.boxinghistory.org.uk - all rights reserved This page has been brought to you by www.boxinghistory.org.uk Click on the image above to go to our ...

610KB Sizes 0 Downloads 0 Views

Recommend Documents

Lurgan - British boxing history
This page has been brought to you by www.boxinghistory.org.uk. Click on the image above to visit our site. Max Brady (Lu

Funkschau 1950-1959 - Radiomuseum
Ferritstab-Antenne, drehbare 52/22/446. Ferritstab - Antenne, Grundig 52/20/412. Hochantenne am Zimmerdipol 52/11/213. H

World Boxing Championships - cloudfront.net
24.08.2017 - IVANOV Stefan. M. Men 56kg. 28 JUL 1992. Total: 2. CAN - Canada. BIYARSLANOV Arthur. M. Men 64kg. 22 APR 19

British Championships - British Judo
Jamie Spencer-Pickup. Arseniy Khovanskiy. Matthew ... Jaime-Leigh Whitaker. Ffion Robinson. Chloe Dodge ...... Jamie Kin

Amateurs - British Army Boxing
Riccardo Silva Ramos (Switzerland) in the semis and Alexander iacobsen. (Norway) in the final. TROPHY MAN: Fowler in Aus

Fight Record Danny O'Sullivan (Finsbury Park) - British boxing history
Fratton Park, Portsmouth. May 31 Stan Rowan (Liverpool). LPTS(10). Arena, Harringay. O'Sullivan 8st 5lbs 3ozs Rowan 8st

Fight Record Jock McAvoy (Rochdale) - British boxing history
Jul 14 Jack Ogden (Chadderton). WKO3(10). Stadium ... Aug 28 Jack Jukes (Tyldesley). WRSF6(10) .... Promoter: Jack McFar

1950-1959 Leaders & Legends - Philadelphia PGA
haven Club when Andy Campbell died. He stayed at .... In 1996 Poe was inducted into the Philadelphia Section PGA Hall of

Fight Record Dave Kellar (Billingsgate) - British boxing history
Jan 13 Jimmy Doyle (Stepney). WPTS(8). Devonshire Club, Hackney. Jan 23 Eddie Richards (Wales). WPTS(6). Romford Road Ba

Fight Record Teddy O'Neill (Dumbarton) - British boxing history
Scottish Stadium, Govan. Oct 12 Jacky Finnegan ... Teddy O'Neill (Dumbarton). Active: 1934-1948 .... Carrow Road Footbal

© www.boxinghistory.org.uk - all rights reserved

This page has been brought to you by www.boxinghistory.org.uk Click on the image above to go to our website

The London Championships 1950 to 1959 1950 North East London Divisionals 30 Mar 1950 York Hall Bethnal Green Ernie Walker (Stepney Institute) WPTS R Woods (Landseer YC) North East London Divisional Flyweight Final W Litwin (West Ham) WPTS E McCairn (Repton) North East London Divisional Bantamweight Final Ron Hinson (West Ham) WRSF2 F Tobin (Dagenham & District) North East London Divisional Featherweight Final Reg Murray (Repton) WRSF2 C Page (NC & Star) North East London Divisional Lightweight Final J McCarthy (West Ham) WPTS Cyril Donnelly (Eton Manor) North East London Divisional Welterweight Final C Howe (West Ham) WPTS J Bartley (Lyle) North East London Divisional Middleweight Final F Field (Eton Manor) WPTS Johnny Taylor (Stepney & St George's) North East London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final G Webb (Stepney & St George's) WPTS A Brown (Walthamstow) North East London Divisional Heavyweight Final

North West London Divisionals 21 Mar 1950 Prince of Wales Baths Kentish Town Tommy Lowne (Polytechnic) WPTS Gerry Howell (Willlesden) North West London Divisional Flyweight Final

A Morris (Hoover) WPTS R Emery (Wembley) North West London Divisional Bantamweight Final Jackie Williamson (Polytechnic) WPTS J O'Rourke (Polytechnic) North West London Divisional Featherweight Final Dick Tarrier (Polytechnic) WPTS Ted Devonshire (Alexandra) North West London Divisional Lightweight Final C Auckett (Polytechnic) WPTS F Dyer (AEC) North West London Divisional Welterweight Final H Fleming (Met Police) WRSF1 Derek Smith (Polytechnic) North West London Divisional Middleweight Final F Green (St Pancras) WPTS J McKay (Willesden) North West London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final Ray Miles (Stowe) WRSF1 Jimmy Street (Langham) North West London Divisional Heavyweight Final

South East London Divisionals 23 Mar 1950 Manor Place Baths Walworth Norman Watts (Fitzroy Lodge) WPTS A Smith (Redriff Community) South East London Divisional Flyweight Final Joe Lawrence (Mottingham Boys) WPTS D Humphrey (ROF) South East London Divisional Bantamweight Final M Amos (Ramsgate) WPTS W Howick (Fitzroy Lodge) South East London Divisional Featherweight Final Freddie King (Robert Browning) WPTS C Booker (Robert Browning) South East London Divisional Lightweight Final K Bowden (Ramsgate) WPTS D Brown (Ramsgate) South East London Divisional Welterweight Final Johnny Read (Penge & Beckenham) WPTS T Smurthwaite (Alford House) South East London Divisional Middleweight Final Albert Gall (Brixton Ivy Leaf) WPTS R Dixon (Brixton Ivy Leaf) South East London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final Albert Darvill (Robert Browning) WRSF2 T Sloper (Downham Community) South East London Divisional Heavyweight Final

South West London Divisionals 22 Mar 1950 Battersea Nine Elms Baths Denis Flack (Onslow) WDSQ2 J Barnham (Caius) South West London Divisional Flyweight Final Ken Lawrence (Southampton) WPTS L Ward (Brighton) South West London Divisional Bantamweight Final Peter Brander (Slough Centre) WRSF3 Alan Charlton (Hounslow) South West London Divisional Featherweight Final Andy Santos (Caius) WPTS F Smith (Slough Centre) South West London Divisional Lightweight Final Tony Light (Winchester) WPTS Jim Rafe (Sir Philip Game) South West London Divisional Welterweight Final Bill Beckett (Epsom & Ewell) WPTS Tot Glanville (Slough Centre) South West London Divisional Middleweight Final John Smith (Chichester Boys) WPTS Len Renfry (Sir Philip Game) South West London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final F McMorrin (Slough Centre) WRSF1 P Barr (Caius) South West London Divisional Heavyweight Final

London Championships 5 Apr 1950 Royal Albert Hall Kensington Tommy Lowne (Polytechnic) WPTS Ernie Walker (Stepney Institute) London Flyweight Championship Semi-Final Norman Watts (Fitzroy Lodge) WPTS Denis Flack (Onslow) London Flyweight Championship Semi-Final Tommy Lowne (Polytechnic) WPTS Norman Watts (Fitzroy Lodge) London Flyweight Championship Final Joe Lawrence (Mottingham Boys) WPTS W Litwin (West Ham) London Bantamweight Championship Semi-Final Ken Lawrence (Southampton) WPTS A Morris (Hoover)

London Bantamweight Championship Semi-Final Ken Lawrence (Southampton) WPTS Joe Lawrence (Mottingham Boys) London Bantamweight Championship Final Peter Brander (Slough Centre) WRSF1 M Amos (Ramsgate) London Featherweight Championship Semi-Final Ron Hinson (West Ham) WPTS Jackie Williamson (Polytechnic) London Featherweight Championship Semi-Final Peter Brander (Slough Centre) WPTS Ron Hinson (West Ham) London Featherweight Championship Final Dick Tarrier (Polytechnic) WPTS Reg Murray (Repton) London Lightweight Championship Semi-Final Freddie King (Robert Browning) WPTS Andy Santos (Caius) London Lightweight Championship Semi-Final Freddie King (Robert Browning) WPTS Dick Tarrier (Polytechnic) London Lightweight Championship Final J McCarthy (West Ham) WPTS K Bowden (Ramsgate) London Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Tony Light (Winchester) WRSF3 C Auckett (Polytechnic) London Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Tony Light (Winchester) WRSF2 J McCarthy (West Ham) London Welterweight Championship Final Bill Beckett (Epsom & Ewell) WPTS H Fleming (Met Police) London Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Johnny Read (Penge & Beckenham) WDSQ3 C Howe (West Ham) London Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Johnny Read (Penge & Beckenham) WPTS Bill Beckett (Epsom & Ewell) London Middleweight Championship Final F Green (St Pancras) WPTS F Field (Eton Manor) London Light-Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Albert Gall (Brixton Ivy Leaf) WPTS J Smith (Chichester Boys) London Light-Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Albert Gall (Brixton Ivy Leaf) WRSF1 F Green (St Pancras) London Light-Heavyweight Championship Final

F McMorrin (Slough Centre) WPTS G Webb (Stepney & St George's) London Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Ray Miles (Stowe) WRSF1 Albert Darvill (Robert Browning) London Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Ray Miles (Stowe) WRSF1 F McMorrin (Slough Centre) London Heavyweight Championship Final

1951 North East London Divisionals 22 Mar 1951 York Hall Bethnal Green Harry Griver (New Lansdowne) WRSF2 A Johnson (Limehouse & Poplar) North East London Divisional Flyweight Final Dennis Hinson (West Ham) WPTS Tony Taylor (Leyton) North East London Divisional Bantamweight Final Sid Masters (Repton) WPTS Harry Shord (Repton) North East London Divisional Featherweight Final Ron Hinson (West Ham) WRSF1 W Hatt (Dagenham Trades) North East London Divisional Lightweight Final Pat Gutteridge (West Ham) WRSF3 John O'Flaherty (Lyle) North East London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final Johnny Maloney (Dagenham & District) WPTS Alf Keenan (Thames Refinery) North East London Divisional Welterweight Final Peter Longo (Crown & Manor) walkover North East London Divisional Middleweight Final Arthur Howard (Crown & Manor) WPTS Jimmy Williams (West Ham) North East London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final George Walker (Thames Refinery) WDSQ2 Johnny Taylor (Stepney & St George's) North East London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final Joe Crickmar (Stepney Institute) WPTS G Webb (Stepney & St George's) North East London Divisional Heavyweight Final

North West London Divisionals

20 Mar 1951 Seymour Hall Marylebone Derek Glanville (Hoover) WPTS M Gustard (Vauxhall Motors) North West London Divisional Flyweight Final A Morris (Hoover) WRTD2 C Powell (Eldon) North West London Divisional Bantamweight Final Pat Duffell (Southfield School) WPTS David Kamlish (Gainsford) North West London Divisional Featherweight Final D Hannell (Stowe Boys) WPTS D Horwood (Southfield School) North West London Divisional Lightweight Final Dick Tarrier (Polytechnic) WPTS Charlie Dormer (Senior Street) North West London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final C Williams (Alexandra) WPTS Brian Yaroslaw (Hoover) North West London Divisional Welterweight Final J Briars (Potters Bar) WRSF2 J Salisbury (Tottenham) North West London Divisional Middleweight Final Eddie Woollard (Callowland) WRSF3 A McKay (Willesden) North West London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final S Dunsford (Stowe Boys) WRSF2 J Shamash (Maccabi) North West London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final Ray Miles (Stowe) WRSF2 R D Gardner (Potters Bar) North West London Divisional Heavyweight Final

South East London Divisionals 14 Mar 1951 Eltham Baths A Smith (Redriff Community) WPTS Dave Robins (Camberwell) South East London Divisional Flyweight Final R Bootman (J & E Halls) WRSF3 A Lawrence (Downham Goldsmiths) South East London Divisional Bantamweight Final Bernard Robson (Croydon) WPTS Joe Lawrence (Mottingham Boys) South East London Divisional Featherweight Final C Touzel (Ramsgate) WRSF2 R Thomas (Deptford Inst.) South East London Divisional Lightweight Final

W Plumley (Fitzroy Lodge) WPTS J Gillard (Royal Ordnance Factory) South East London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final Bill Beckett (Camberwell) WPTS R Pattison (Penge & Beckenham) South East London Divisional Welterweight Final Dave McCleave (Robert Browning) WRSF1 T Scott (Downham Goldsmiths) South East London Divisional Middleweight Final G Rayment (Robert Browning) WRSF3 P Harle (J & E Halls) South East London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final F Hill (Fitzroy Lodge) WPTS C Pocknell (Robert Browning) South East London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final T McNulty (Eltham & District) walkover South East London Divisional Heavyweight Final

South West London Divisionals 27 Mar 1951 Battersea Nine Elms Baths Gerald John (Slough) WRSF2 M Banquet (Guernsey) South West London Divisional Flyweight Final Allan Sillett (CAV) WRSF3 Don Taffurelli (Mitcham) South West London Divisional Bantamweight Final Freddie Woodman (Earlsfield) WPTS Ken Lawrence (Southampton) South West London Divisional Featherweight Final H Duffin (Earlsfield) WRSF1 J Hinton (Freshwater and Totland) South West London Divisional Lightweight Final F Ward (St Boniface) WPTS G Shaw (Staines) South West London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final B Hearn (British Lion) WPTS D Davies (Gosport) South West London Divisional Welterweight Final Alf Lay (Battersea) WPTS R Kenchington (Earlsfield) South West London Divisional Middleweight Final Ron Duncombe (St Helier Jersey) WRSF1 P Kerwin (Earlsfield) South West London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final D Elms (Hove) WRSF2 Bob Shaw (Battersea) South West London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final

E Hearn (Battersea) WPTS R Round (Caius) South West London Divisional Heavyweight Final

London Championships 3 Apr 1951 Royal Albert Hall Kensington Harry Griver (New Lansdowne) WPTS A Smith (Redriff Community) London Flyweight Championship Semi-Final Gerald John (Slough) WPTS Derek Glanville (Hoover) London Flyweight Championship Semi-Final Gerald John (Slough) WRSF3 Harry Griver (New Lansdowne) London Flyweight Championship Final Dennis Hinson (West Ham) WPTS R Bootman (J & E Halls) London Bantamweight Championship Semi-Final Allan Sillett (CAV) WPTS A Morris (Hoover) London Bantamweight Championship Semi-Final Allan Sillett (CAV) WPTS Dennis Hinson (West Ham) London Bantamweight Championship Final Sid Masters (Repton) WPTS Bernard Robson (Croydon) London Featherweight Championship Semi-Final Pat Duffell (Southfield School) WPTS Freddie Woodman (Earlsfield) London Featherweight Championship Semi-Final Pat Duffell (Southfield School) WPTS Sid Masters (Repton) London Featherweight Championship Final H Duffin (Earlsfield) WRSF1 R Thomas (Deptford Men's) London Lightweight Championship Semi-Final Ron Hinson (West Ham) WPTS D Hannell (Stowe) London Lightweight Championship Semi-Final Ron Hinson (West Ham) WPTS H Duffin (Earlsfield) London Lightweight Championship Final Dick Tarrier (Polytechnic) WPTS W Plumley (Fitzroy Lodge) London Light-Welterweight Championship Semi-Final F Ward (St Boniface) WDSQ1 Pat Gutteridge (West Ham)

London Light-Welterweight Championship Semi-Final F Ward (St Boniface) WPTS Dick Tarrier (Polytechnic) London Light-Welterweight Championship Final C Williams (Alexandra) WRSF2 D Davies (Gosport) London Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Johnny Maloney (Dagenham & District) WRSF3 Bill Beckett (Camberwell) London Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Johnny Maloney (Dagenham & District) WRSF2 C Williams (Alexandra) London Welterweight Championship Final J Briars (Potters Bar) WPTS Dave McCleave (Robert Browning) London Light-Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Alf Lay (Battersea) WRSF1 Peter Longo (Crown & Manor) London Light-Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Alf Lay (Battersea) WRSF1 J Briars (Potters Bar) London Light-Middleweight Championship Final Ron Duncombe (St Helier Jersey) WPTS G Rayment (Robert Browning) London Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Arthur Howard (Crown & Manor) WRSF1 Eddie Woollard (Callowland) London Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Arthur Howard (Crown & Manor) WRSF2 Ron Duncombe (St Helier Jersey) London Middleweight Championship Final F Hill (Fitzroy Lodge) WRSF2 S Dunsford (Stowe) London Light-Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final George Walker (Thames Refinery) WRSF1 D Elms (Hove) London Light-Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final George Walker (Thames Refinery) WRSF1 F Hill (Fitzroy Lodge) London Light-Heavyweight Championship Final E Hearn (Battersea) WPTS Ray Miles (Stowe) London Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Joe Crickmar (Stepney Institute) bye London Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Joe Crickmar (Stepney Institute) WPTS E Hearn (Battersea) London Heavyweight Championship Final

1952 North East London Divisionals 20 Mar 1952 York Hall Bethnal Green Ernie Walker (Stepney Institute) WPTS George Dormer (East Ham) North East London Divisional Flyweight Final A Hatt (Dagenham Trades) WPTS R Lee (Lyle) North East London Divisional Bantamweight Final P Hill (Leyton) WPTS R Buck (West Ham) North East London Divisional Featherweight Final Jimmy Newman (Buxton) WPTS H Maloney (Dagenham & District) North East London Divisional Lightweight Final P O'Callaghan (Dagenham & District) walkover North East London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final Cyril Donnelly (Repton) WPTS Alf Keenan (Thames Refinery) North East London Divisional Welterweight Final J Murphy (Thames Refinery) WRSF1 Terry Collins (Leyton) North East London Divisional Middleweight Final Jimmy Williams (West Ham) WPTS F W Britton (Lynn Regis) North East London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final M O'Shea (Bethnal Green MI) WPTS W Davis (Stepney Institute) North East London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final Joe Crickmar (Stepney Institute) WRSF3 C Seldon (Stepney & St George's) North East London Divisional Heavyweight Final

North West London Divisionals 18 Mar 1952 Seymour Hall Marylebone J Lewis (St Pancras) WPTS Peter Kent (Gainsford) North West London Divisional Flyweight Final T Faulkner (Middle Row) WPTS L Davidson (Polytechnic) North West London Divisional Bantamweight Final T Ryan (Senior Street) WPTS B Lobo (St Pancras)

North West London Divisional Featherweight Final D Hannell (Stowe) WPTS Jackie Williamson (Polytechnic) North West London Divisional Lightweight Final Danny Wembourne (Tottenham) WPTS F Attewell (Acton) North West London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final Les Morgan (Rotax) WPTS C Barnard (Willesden) North West London Divisional Welterweight Final B Sargeant (Hanwell) WPTS R Willmer (Glacier & Wembley) North West London Divisional Middleweight Final A McKay (Willesden) WPTS J Richardson (Windsor & Eton) North West London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final J McKay (Willesden) WDSQ2 Peter Toch (Gainsford) North West London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final Ray Miles (Polytechnic) WPTS Paul Holcombe (Balliol) North West London Divisional Heavyweight Final

South East London Divisionals 12 Mar 1952 Eltham Baths A Smith (Redriff) WPTS T Nolan (Lynn) South East London Divisional Flyweight Final W Bootman (J & E Halls) WPTS A Lawrence (Downham Community) South East London Divisional Bantamweight Final P Dempster (Woolwich Club) WPTS W Norman (Brixton) South East London Divisional Featherweight Final Freddie Reardon (Downham Community) WPTS Don Symons (Eltham) South East London Divisional Lightweight Final W Webster (Fitzroy Lodge) WPTS J Banning (Woolwich) South East London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final J Nash (J & E Halls) WRSF1 B Whiting (Downham) South East London Divisional Welterweight Final T Wakeling (Lynn) WPTS Dave McCleave (Robert Browning) South East London Divisional Middleweight Final

R Thistleton (Downham Community) WPTS A Tagg (Brixton) South East London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final Henry Cooper (Eltham & District) WDSQ2 G Rayment (Robert Browning) South East London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final E Fraser (Brixton) WRSF1 W Hogg (Old Goldsmith) South East London Divisional Heavyweight Final

South West London Divisionals 17 Mar 1952 Battersea Nine Elms Baths Gerald John (Slough) WRSF1 J Baxter (Brunswick House) South West London Divisional Flyweight Final J Kelly (Brunswick House) walkover South West London Divisional Bantamweight Final Freddie Woodman (Earlsfield) WPTS Peter Brander (Slough) South West London Divisional Featherweight Final E Copperthwaite (Slough) WPTS H Duffin (Earlsfield) South West London Divisional Lightweight Final Peter Waterman (Caius) WPTS Oliver Paul (Brunswick House) South West London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final George Wright (Belsize) WPTS Len Harman (Slough) South West London Divisional Welterweight Final F Cleave (Battersea) WPTS L Thompson (Brunswick House) South West London Divisional Middleweight Final Ron Duncombe (Jersey CI) WPTS W Sparkman (Southampton) South West London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final Basil Kew (Caius) WRSF1 A Bennyworth (Hillside) South West London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final E Hearn (Battersea) WPTS M Cowen (Battersea) South West London Divisional Heavyweight Final

London Championships 1 Apr 1952 Royal Albert Hall Kensington

Ernie Walker (Stepney Institute) WPTS J Lewis (St Pancras) London Flyweight Championship Semi-Final Gerald John (Slough) WPTS A Smith (Redriff) London Flyweight Championship Semi-Final Gerald John (Slough) WPTS Ernie Walker (Stepney Institute) London Flyweight Championship Final W Bootman (J & E Halls) WPTS T Faulner (Middle Row) London Bantamweight Championship Semi-Final A Hatt (Dagenham Trades) WRSF1 J Kelly (Brunswick House) London Bantamweight Championship Semi-Final A Hatt (Dagenham Trades) WRSF2 W Bootman (J & E Halls) London Bantamweight Championship Final Freddie Woodman (Earlsfield) WPTS P Dempster (Woolwich Catholic) London Featherweight Championship Semi-Final T Ryan (Senior Street) WPTS P Hill (Leyton) London Featherweight Championship Semi-Final T Ryan (Senior Street) WPTS Freddie Woodman (Earlsfield) London Featherweight Championship Final Jimmy Newman (Buxton) WPTS E Cooperthwaite (Slough) London Lightweight Championship Semi-Final Freddie Reardon (Downham Community) WPTS D Hannell (Stowe) London Lightweight Championship Semi-Final Freddie Reardon (Downham Community) WPTS Jimmy Newman (Buxton) London Lightweight Championship Final Danny Wembourne (Tottenham) WPTS W Webster (Fitzroy Lodge) London Light-Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Peter Waterman (Caius) WRSF2 P O'Callaghan (Dagenham) London Light-Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Peter Waterman (Caius) WPTS Danny Wembourne (Tottenham) London Light-Welterweight Championship Final Cyril Donnelly (Repton) WRSF1 George Wright (Belsize) London Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Les Morgan (Rotax) WPTS C Chidzey (VCD)

London Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Les Morgan (Rotax) WPTS Cyril Donnelly (Repton) London Welterweight Championship Final F Cleave (Battersea) WPTS B Sargeant (Hanwell) London Light-Middleweight Championship Semi-Final T Wakeling (Lynn) WDSQ3 J Murphy (Thames Refinery) London Light-Middleweight Championship Semi-Final T Wakeling (Lynn) WPTS F Cleave (Battersea) London Light-Middleweight Championship Final Ron Duncombe (St Helier) WPTS R Thistleton (Downham Community) London Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Jimmy Williams (West Ham) WDSQ2 A McKay (Willesden) London Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Jimmy Williams (West Ham) WPTS Ron Duncombe (St Helier) London Middleweight Championship Final Basil Kew (Caius) WPTS J McKay (Willesden) London Light-Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Henry Cooper (Eltham & District) WPTS M O'Shea (Bethnal Green) London Light-Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Henry Cooper (Eltham & District) WPTS Basil Kew (Caius) London Light-Heavyweight Championship Final E Hearn (Battersea) WPTS Paul Holcombe (Balliol Oxford) London Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Joe Crickmar (Stepney Institute) WDSQ2 E Fraser (Brixton) London Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final E Hearn (Battersea) WPTS Joe Crickmar (Stepney Institute) London Heavyweight Championship Final

1953 North East London Divisionals 12 Mar 1953 Bethnal Green York Hall Ernie Walker (Stepney Institute) WPTS A Johnson (Limehouse & Poplar) North East London Divisional Flyweight Final

Ron Jones (West Ham) WPTS B Brown (Lynn Regis) North East London Divisional Bantamweight Final Alf Drew (Eton Manor) WPTS Len Wilson (East Ham) North East London Divisional Featherweight Final Jim Collier (Chingford) WPTS Bert Coster (East Ham) North East London Divisional Lightweight Final Nicky Gargano (Eton Manor) WPTS Dicky Tungate (Thames Refinery) North East London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final Alf Keenan (Thames Refinery) WRSF3 D Wright (Stepney) North East London Divisional Welterweight Final C Chamberlain (Chingford) WPTS J Steels (Peterborough) North East London Divisional Middleweight Final W Scott (West Ham) WRSF1 F W Groves (Dagenham) North East London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final W Edwards (East Ham) WPTS W Davies (Stepney) North East London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final Dave Sammons (Fairbairn House) WRSF2 R Maynard (Stepney) North East London Divisional Heavyweight Final

North West London Divisionals 18 Mar 1953 Seymour Hall Marylebone Tommy Lowne (Polytechnic) WRSF3 L Burridge (Eldon) North West London Divisional Flyweight Final P Clews (Eldon) WRSF2 C Powell (Eldon) North West London Divisional Bantamweight Final Percy Lewis (Oxford) WPTS Tommy Haddon (Willesden) North West London Divisional Featherweight Final Brian Cunningham (Harrow) WDSQ3 R Neale (Potters Bar) North West London Divisional Lightweight Final S Bloxham (Alexandra) WPTS L Inniss (Rugby) North West London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final Les Morgan (Rotax) WRSF2 W Collins (St Pancras)

North West London Divisional Welterweight Final J O'Connor (Electrolux) WPTS F Ackery (Hanwell) North West London Divisional Middleweight Final R Smyth (Hitchin) WPTS E Cameron (Rotax) North West London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final P McKay (Willesden) WRSF2 K Ranson (Langham) North West London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final J MacNicholas (Unattached) WRSF1 A Brown (Tottenham) North West London Divisional Heavyweight Final

South East London Divisionals 10 Mar 1953 Eltham Baths A Mills (St Mary's Chatham) walkover South East London Divisional Flyweight Final Freddie Reardon (Downham Community) WPTS D Saunders (Fisher) South East London Divisional Bantamweight Final Dave Charnley (Fitzroy Lodge) WDSQ3 P Dempster (Woolwich Catholic) South East London Divisional Featherweight Final D Mackie (Camberwell) walkover South East London Divisional Lightweight Final A Murphy (Downham Community) WPTS W Sheeran (Lynn) South East London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final D Davis (Fitzroy Lodge) WPTS W Taffe (Downham Goldsmiths) South East London Divisional Welterweight Final Roy Francis (Brixton Ivy Leaf) WRSF1 L Steinbrecker (Penge & Beckenham) South East London Divisional Middleweight Final Johnny Read (Penge & Beckenham) WRSF1 A Wood (Penge & Beckenham) South East London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final L Gatland (Croydon) WRSF3 G Rayment (Robert Browning) South East London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final C Double (Robert Browning) WRSF2 J Shannon (Fitzroy Lodge) South East London Divisional Heavyweight Final

South West London Divisionals 16 Mar 1953 Battersea Nine Elms Baths Selwyn Langford (Slough) WPTS H Hansford (Jersey CI) South West London Divisional Flyweight Final Gerald John (Slough) WPTS Richard Skinner (Caius) South West London Divisional Bantamweight Final Peter Brander (Slough) WPTS Freddie Woodman (Earlsfield) South West London Divisional Featherweight Final H Duffin (Earlsfield) WPTS Andy Santos (Battersea) South West London Divisional Lightweight Final P Walsh (Southampton) WPTS Teddy Noel (Caius) South West London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final F Grimshaw (Battersea) WPTS Danny Hart (Caius) South West London Divisional Welterweight Final Ron Garnett (School of Arms) WRSF2 P Carter (Caius) South West London Divisional Middleweight Final Phil Harrington (Caius) WPTS Ron Duncombe (St Helier CI) South West London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final Tony Madigan (Fulham) WPTS Basil Kew (Caius) South West London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final A Walsh (Civil Service) WRSF1 L Dennis (unattached) South West London Divisional Heavyweight Final

London Championships 25 Mar 1953 Empress Hall Earls Court Tommy Lownes (Polytechnic) bye London Flyweight Championship Semi-Final Selwyn Langford (Slough) WPTS Ernie Walker (Stepney) London Flyweight Championship Semi-Final Gerald John (Slough) WPTS Tommy Lownes (Polytechnic) London Flyweight Championship Final

Ron Jones (West Ham) WPTS Freddie Reardon (Downham) London Bantamweight Championship Semi-Final Gerald John (Slough) WQP P Clews (Eldon) London Bantamweight Championship Semi-Final Gerald John (Slough) WPTS Ron Jones (West Ham) London Bantamweight Championship Final Dave Charnley (Fitzroy Lodge) WPTS Alf Drew (Eton Manor) London Featherweight Championship Semi-Final Percy Lewis (Oxford) WPTS Peter Brander (Slough) London Featherweight Championship Semi-Final Percy Lewis (Oxford) WPTS Dave Charnley (Fitzroy Lodge) London Featherweight Championship Final Jim Collier (Chingford) WPTS A Mackie (Camberwell) London Lightweight Championship Semi-Final H Duffin (Earlsfield) WPTS Brian Cunningham (Harrow & Wealdstone) London Lightweight Championship Semi-Final H Duffin (Earlsfield) WPTS Jim Collier (Chingford) London Lightweight Championship Final P Walsh (Southampton) WPTS S Bloxham (Alexandra) London Light-Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Nicky Gargano (Eton Manor) WPTS A Murphy (Downham) London Light-Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Nicky Gargano (Eton Manor) WPTS P Walsh (Southampton) London Light-Welterweight Championship Final Alf Keenan (Thames Refinery) WPTS D Davis (Fitzroy Lodge) London Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Les Morgan (Rotax) WPTS F Grimshaw (Battersea) London Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Les Morgan (Rotax) WPTS Alf Keenan (Thames Refinery) London Welterweight Championship Final J O'Connor (Electrolux) WPTS H Chamberlain (Chingford) London Light-Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Roy Francis (Brixton Ivy Leaf) WRSF2 Ron Garnett (School of Arms)

London Light-Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Roy Francis (Brixton Ivy Leaf) WRSF2 J O'Connor (Electrolux) London Light-Middleweight Championship Final Phil Harrington (Caius) WPTS R Myth (Hitchin Youth) London Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Johnny Read (Penge & Beckenham) WPTS W Scott (West Ham) London Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Johnny Read (Penge & Beckenham) WDSQ2 Phil Harrington (Caius) London Middleweight Championship Final W Edwards (East Ham) WDSQ3 J McKay (Willesden) London Light-Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Tony Madigan (Fulham) WRSF2 S Gatland (Croydon) London Light-Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Tony Madigan (Fulham) WRSF1 W Edwards (East Ham) London Light-Heavyweight Championship Final C Double (Robert Browning) WPTS A Nash (Civil Service) London Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Dave Sammons (Fairbairn House) WPTS J Nicholas (unattached) London Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Dave Sammons (Fairbairn House) WRSF3 C Double (Robert Browning) London Heavyweight Championship Final

1954 North East London Divisional 19 Mar 1954 York Hall Bethnal Green A Johnson (Limehouse & Poplar) WPTS Derek Lloyd (Chingford) North East London Divisional Flyweight Final Aubrey Day (Lynn Regis) WPTS J O'Callaghan (Dagenham & District) North East London Divisional Bantamweight Final Alf Drew (Eton Manor) WPTS R Stone (Eton Manor) North East London Divisional Featherweight Final Dennis Hinson (West Ham) WPTS W Atkinson (Crown & Manor) North East London Divisional Lightweight Final

Reg Murray (Repton Manor) WPTS Terry Gill (West Ham) North East London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final Terry Hollis (Briggs) WPTS Eddie Quill (St John Bosco) North East London Divisional Welterweight Final J Berggren (Lynn Regis) WRSF2 H Chamberlain (Chingford) North East London Divisional Middleweight Final L R Scott (West Ham) WRSF2 F Britton (Lynn Regis) North East London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final R Wingrove (Dagenham) WRSF3 T Lee (Stepney & St George's) North East London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final Dave Sammons (Fairbairn House) WRSF C Selsdon (Stepney & St George's) North East London Divisional Heavyweight Final

North West London Divisional 16 Mar 1954 Prince of Wales Baths Kentish Town V Cryer (St Albans) WPTS J Keily (Hanwell) North West London Divisional Flyweight Final Derek Glanville (Stowe) WRSF1 P Clews (Hampstead & District) North West London Divisional Bantamweight Final B Cunningham (Harrow and Wealdstone) WPTS T Gibson (Hayes) North West London Divisional Featherweight Final R Vodden (Alexandra) WPTS J Phillips (Gainsford) North West London Divisional Lightweight Final J Ryan (St Pancras) WPTS M Moylan (Rugby) North West London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final George Arnold (Electrolux) WPTS K Cook (Maidenhead & Bray) North West London Divisional Welterweight Final G Collins (Enfield) walkover North West London Divisional Middleweight Final E Lennon (St Pancras) WRSF1 T McKenna (Four Feathers) North West London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final L Cheeseman (Vauxhall Motors) WRSF3 C Wadham (Eldon)

North West London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final Paul Holcombe (Balliol) WRSF1 Terry Cummins (Stowe) North West London Divisional Heavyweight Final

South East London Divisional 8 Mar 1954 Eltham Baths E Blow (Lynn) walkover South East London Divisional Flyweight Final Denis Flack (Fitzroy Lodge) WPTS L Johnson (Woolwich Catholic) South East London Divisional Bantamweight Final Dave Charnley (Fitzroy Lodge) WRSF3 L Mills (Lynn) South East London Divisional Featherweight Final F Morris (Penge & Beckenham) WPTS J Lawrence (Eltham & District) South East London Divisional Lightweight Final W Sheeran (Lynn) WPTS G Oliver (Downham Goldsmiths) South East London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final Peter Swindells (Telcon) WRSF1 J Lloyd (Eltham & District) South East London Divisional Welterweight Final J Pead (Downham Community) WPTS P Hill (Fitzroy Lodge) South East London Divisional Middleweight Final D Booty (Covent Garden) WPTS G Rayment (Robert Browning) South East London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final W Ward (Croydon) WPTS C Double (Robert Browning) South East London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final Brian Jelley (Fitzroy Lodge) WPTS Ernie Long (Telcon) South East London Divisional Heavyweight Final

South West London Divisional 8 Mar 1954 Nine Elms Baths Battersea Ernie Walker (Battersea) WPTS H Hansford (Jersey) South West London Divisional Flyweight Final

Gerald John (Slough) WPTS Don Weller (Battersea) South West London Divisional Bantamweight Final Freddie Woodman (Earlsfield) WDSQ2 E Copperthwaite (Slough) South West London Divisional Featherweight Final Alan Stephens (Caius) WPTS Andy Santos (Battersea) South West London Divisional Lightweight Final C Cretney (Battersea) WRTD1 Danny Hart (Caius) South West London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final M Penn (Caius) WRSF2 Danny Ward (Battersea) South West London Divisional Welterweight Final Ron Garnett (Earlsfield) WPTS G Hickey (Battersea) South West London Divisional Middleweight Final Ron Perren (Earlsfield) WRSF1 R James (Chiswick) South West London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final Tony Madigan (Fulham) WPTS A Dove (Battersea) South West London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final Basil Kew (Caius) WRSF2 A Ramsey (Twickenham) South West London Divisional Heavyweight Final

London Championships 5 Apr 1954 Royal Albert Hall Kensington E Blow (Lynn) WPTS A Johnson (Limehouse & Poplar) London Flyweight Championship Final Derek Glanville (Stowe) WPTS Denis Flack (Fitzroy Lodge) London Bantamweight Championship Final Dave Charnley (Fitzroy Lodge) WDSQ1 Alf Drew (Eton Manor) London Featherweight Championship Final Dennis Hinson (West Ham) WPTS F Morris (Penge & Beckenham) London Lightweight Championship Final Reg Murray (Repton) WPTS J Ryan (St Pancras) London Light-Welterweight Championship Final George Arnold (Electrolux) WPTS Terry Hollis (Briggs) London Welterweight Championship Final

J Pead (Downham Community) WPTS J Berggren (Lynn Regis) London Light-Middleweight Championship Final E Lennon (St Pancras) WPTS D Booty (Covent Garden) London Middleweight Championship Final Tony Madigan (Fulham) WKO1 W Ward (Croydon) London Light-Heavyweight Championship Final Basil Kew (Caius) WPTS Dave Sammons (Fairbairn House) London Heavyweight Championship Final

1955 North East London Divisional 18 Mar 1955 York Hall Bethnal Green Bernie Dillon (Stepney Institute) WPTS A Johnson (Limehouse & Poplar) North East London Divisional Flyweight Final Aubrey Day (Lynn Regis) WPTS Eddie West (Repton) North East London Divisional Bantamweight Final Alf Drew (Eton Manor) WPTS Don Steff (West Ham) North East London Divisional Featherweight Final R Bradstreet (Stepney & St George's) WPTS R Wilson (West Ham) North East London Divisional Lightweight Final Reg Murray (Repton) WPTS Johnny Barnes (Chingford) North East London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final Johnny Maloney (Dagenham & District) WPTS Terry Hollis (Stock Exchange) North East London Divisional Welterweight Final Tim Giles (Stepney Institute) WPTS J Berggren (Lynn Regis) North East London Divisional Middleweight Final W Scott (West Ham) WPTS Johnny Brown (Woodford) North East London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final Eddie Woollard (Eton Manor) WRSF3 J Clifton (West Ham) North East London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final Dave Sammons (Fairbairn House) WPTS Brian Shaw (Cambridge University) North East London Divisional Heavyweight Final

North West London Divisional 15 Mar 1955 Prince of Wales Baths Kentish Town Ken Hawkins (Hanwell) WPTS J Lewis (St Pancras) North West London Divisional Flyweight Final Derek Simpson (St Pancras) WPTS A Tomlinson (St Pancras) North West London Divisional Bantamweight Final R Neil (Rotax) WRSF2 J Howard (St Pancras) North West London Divisional Featherweight Final A Howard (St Pancras) WPTS J Phillips (Gainsford) North West London Divisional Lightweight Final George Lucas (Hanwell) WPTS H Hardwick (Willesden) North West London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final Danny Wembourne (Enterprise) WPTS George Arnold (Electrolux) North West London Divisional Welterweight Final F Ackary (Hanwell) WDSQ3 W Collins (St Pancras) North West London Divisional Middleweight Final J Fallon (Pembroke) WRSF3 A Clark (Middle Row) North West London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final Tommy Gibbons (Hanwell) WPTS F Clapton (Gainsford) North West London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final P Menard (Electrolux) WRSF3 Terry Cummins (Stowe) North West London Divisional Heavyweight Final

South East London Divisional 17 Mar 1955 Manor Place Baths Walworth T Rees (Catford & St Dunstan's) WPTS D Blow (Lynn) South East London Divisional Flyweight Final H Weskin (St Mary's Chatham) WPTS R Clarkson (Croydon) South East London Divisional Bantamweight Final Len Mills (Lynn) WPTS Billy Banks (Bradfield)

South East London Divisional Featherweight Final R Savage (Downham Community) WPTS Eric Elvey (Croydon) South East London Divisional Lightweight Final A Walker (ROF) WPTS Peter Swindells (Telcon) South East London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final Ken Fuller (Aylesford Paper Mills) WDSQ2 Johnny Lloyd (Eltham) South East London Divisional Welterweight Final Peter Hill (Fitzroy Lodge) WRSF2 Neville Axford (Bradfield) South East London Divisional Middleweight Final No Entry South East London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final W Ward (Croydon) WPTS A Wood (Lynn) South East London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final J Shannon (Fitzroy Lodge) WPTS R Salmon (Eltham) South East London Divisional Heavyweight Final

South West London Divisional 14 Mar 1955 Nine Elms Baths Battersea K Langford (Slough) WPTS Pancho Bhattachajee (Lyons) South West London Divisional Flyweight Final Don Weller (Battersea) WRSF2 Gerald John (Slough) South West London Divisional Bantamweight Final Freddie Woodman (Earlsfield) WPTS R Sullivan (Battersea) South West London Divisional Featherweight Final B Robson (Horley) WPTS Oliver Paul (Battersea) South West London Divisional Lightweight Final Dave Stone (Twickenham) WPTS Jimmy Jones (Slough) South West London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final Albert McClurg (Slough) WPTS J McNamee (Chiswick Green) South West London Divisional Welterweight Final Ron Garnett (Earlsfield) WPTS Bob Cranston (Twickenham) South West London Divisional Middleweight Final

Ron Perren (Earlsfield) WRSF2 W Hendry (Earlsfield) South West London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final Bob Shaw (Battersea) WPTS M Dempsey (Battersea) South West London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final P Dempsey (Battersea) WRSF3 Johnny Chapman (RAF Craft Establishment) South West London Divisional Heavyweight Final

London Championships 4 Apr 1955 Royal Albert Hall Kensington D Blow (Lynn) WPTS Bernie Dillon (Stepney Institute) London Flyweight Championship Semi-Final K Langford (Slough) WPTS Ken Hawkins (Hanwell) London Flyweight Championship Semi-Final K Langford (Slough) WRSF3 D Blow (Lynn) London Flyweight Championship Final Derek Simpson (St Pancras) bye London Bantamweight Championship Semi-Final Don Weller (Battersea) WPTS H Weskin (St Mary's Chatham) London Bantamweight Championship Semi-Final Don Weller (Battersea) WPTS Derek Simpson (St Pancras) London Bantamweight Championship Final Len Mills (Lynn) bye London Featherweight Championship Semi-Final Freddie Woodman (Earlsfield) WPTS R Neil (Rotax) London Featherweight Championship Semi-Final Freddie Woodman (Earlsfield) WPTS Len Mills (Lynn) London Featherweight Championship Final A Howard (St Pancras) WRSF1 R Savage (Downham Community) London Lightweight Championship Semi-Final B Robson (Horley) WPTS R Bradstreet (Stepney & St George's) London Lightweight Championship Semi-Final B Robson (Horley) WPTS A Howard (St Pancras) London Lightweight Championship Final

Jimmy Jones (Slough) WPTS A Walker (Royal Ordnance Factory) London Light-Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Reg Murray (Repton) WPTS George Lucas (Hanwell) London Light-Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Reg Murray (Repton) WPTS Jimmy Jones (Slough) London Light-Welterweight Championship Final Johnny Maloney (Dagenham & District) WRSF2 Ken Fuller (Aylesford Paper Mills) London Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Albert McClurg (Slough) WDSQ2 Danny Wembourne (Enterprise) London Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Albert McClurg (Slough) walkover Johnny Maloney (Dagenham & District) London Welterweight Championship Final F Ackary (Hanwell) WDSQ3 Tim Giles (Stepney Institute) London Light-Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Ron Garnett (Earlsfield) WPTS Peter Hill (Fitzroy Lodge) London Light-Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Ron Garnett (Earlsfield) WRSF2 F Ackary (Hanwell) London Light-Middleweight Championship Final Ron Perren (Earlsfield) WPTS J Fallon (Pembroke) London Middleweight Championship Semi-Final W Scott (West Ham) bye London Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Ron Perren (Earlsfield) WPTS W Scott (West Ham) London Middleweight Championship Final Tommy Gibbons (Hanwell) WPTS Bob Shaw (Battersea) London Light-Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Eddie Woolard (Eton Manor) WPTS W Ward (Croydon) London Light-Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Eddie Woolard (Eton Manor) WPTS Tommy Gibbons (Hanwell) London Light-Heavyweight Championship Final P Menard (Electrolux and USAF) WPTS J Shannon (Fitzroy Lodge) London Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Dave Sammons (Fairbairn House) WPTS P Dempsey (Battersea)

London Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Dave Sammons (Fairbairn House) WPTS P Menard (Electrolux and USAF) London Heavyweight Championship Final

1956 North East London Divisional 16 Mar 1956 York Hall Bethnal Green Terry Spinks (West Ham) WPTS J Holt (Repton) North East London Divisional Flyweight Final Ron Jones (West Ham) WPTS E Bruford (Stepney and St George's) North East London Divisional Bantamweight Final Terry Warren (Stepney & St George's) WPTS Arthur Devlin (PLA) North East London Divisional Featherweight Final D Howard (Barking) WPTS G Wust (Woodford) North East London Divisional Lightweight Final Dick Taplin (Repton) WPTS Johnny Barnes (Stock Exchange) North East London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final Johnny Thurgood (Stepney & St George's) WPTS Terry Hollis North East London Divisional Welterweight Final Terry Collins (West Ham) WRSF1 A Diable (Thames Refinery) North East London Divisional Middleweight Final Ron Redrup (West Ham) WRSF2 Freddie Hall (Norwich Lads) North East London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final Johnny Cole (PLA) WPTS C Anderson (West Ham) North East London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final Bill Vickers (Repton) WRSF3 M Matthias (East Ham) North East London Divisional Heavyweight Final

North West London Divisional 8 Mar 1956 Prince of Wales Baths Kentish Town E Secombe (St Pancras) WRSF2 D Quartermain (Balliol Boys) North West London Divisional Flyweight Final

Ken Hawkins (Hanwell) WPTS R Hanna (Hanwell) North West London Divisional Bantamweight Final Derek Simpson (St Pancras) WPTS T Gibson (Hayes) North West London Divisional Featherweight Final Johnny Simmons (Rotax) WKO2 E Shearsby (Middle Row) North West London Divisional Lightweight Final G Carle (Rotax) WRSF3 George Lucas (Hanwell) North West London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final George Arnold (Vauxhall Motors) WRSF1 George Davis (St Pancras) North West London Divisional Welterweight Final Brian Yaroslaw (AEC) WRSF1 J Hyneham (Rosary Youth) North West London Divisional Middleweight Final Jimmy Smith (Polytechnic) WPTS P Levy (de Havilland) North West London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final Derek Hack (Hemel Hempstead) WPTS Wally Lamb (Hanwell) North West London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final Dave Thomas (Polytechnic) WPTS Paul Holcombe (Balliol Boys) North West London Divisional Heavyweight Final

South East London Divisional 12 Mar 1956 Eltham Baths R Rice (Downham Community) walkover South East London Divisional Flyweight Final S Weskin (Covent Garden) WPTS Eugene O'CallaghanBrixton & District South East London Divisional Bantamweight Final Len Mills (Lynn) WPTS W Norman (Brixton Youth) South East London Divisional Featherweight Final George Martin (Fisher) WPTS Billy Banks (Bradfield) South East London Divisional Lightweight Final A Chipping (J & E Halls) WDSQ3 J Heckman (ROF) South East London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final Nicky Gargano (Covent Garden) WPTS Billy Wain (Lynn)

South East London Divisional Welterweight Final Roy Francis (Brixton & District) WRSF2 Neville Axford (Bradfield) South East London Divisional Middleweight Final Jimmy Cottrell (Fisher) WRSF1 Peter Hill (Fitzroy Lodge) South East London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final George Page (Woolwich) WRSF2 A Wood (Lynn) South East London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final P Hipwell (Croydon) WPTS Ernie Long (Telcon) South East London Divisional Heavyweight Final

South West London Divisional 12 Mar 1956 Nine Elms Baths Battersea P Dudman (Kingston) walkover South West London Divisional Flyweight Final Don Weller (Battersea) WPTS Gerald John (Slough Centre) South West London Divisional Bantamweight Final Freddy Woodman (Earlsfield) WPTS Paul Baker (Battersea) South West London Divisional Featherweight Final B Robson (Horley) WPTS F Rogers (Kingston) South West London Divisional Lightweight Final Dave Stone (Battersea) WRSF1 D Connerty (Lyons) South West London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final W Eastman (Leatherhead) WPTS Danny Hart (Caius) South West London Divisional Welterweight Final Ron Garnett (Earlsfield) WPTS R Wingrove (Battersea) South West London Divisional Middleweight Final D Mallory (Leonis) WPTS J Dumper (Winchester) South West London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final Tony Madigan (Fulham) WPTS Bob Shaw (Battersea) South West London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final S Dobbie (Kingston) WPTS J W Matthews (Battersea) South West London Divisional Heavyweight Final

London Championships 9 Apr 1956 Royal Albert Hall Kensington Terry Spinks (West Ham) WRSF2 R Rice (Downham) London Flyweight Championship Semi-Final E Secombe (St Pancras) bye London Flyweight Championship Semi-Final Terry Spinks (West Ham) WPTS E Secombe (St Pancras) London Flyweight Championship Final Don Weller (Battersea) WPTS J Weskin (Covent Garden) London Bantamweight Championship Semi-Final Ron Jones (West Ham) WPTS Ken Hawkins (Hanwell) London Bantamweight Championship Semi-Final Don Weller (Battersea) WPTS Ron Jones (West Ham) London Bantamweight Championship Final Freddie Woodman (Earlsfield) WPTS Len Mills (Lynn) London Featherweight Championship Semi-Final Derek Simpson (St Pancras) bye London Featherweight Championship Semi-Final Freddie Woodman (Earlsfield) NC Derek Simpson (St Pancras) London Featherweight Championship Final George Martin (Fisher) WPTS D Howard (Barking) London Lightweight Championship Semi-Final Johnny Simmons (Rotax) WRSF3 R Rodgers (Kingston) London Lightweight Championship Semi-Final George Martin (Fisher) WPTS Johnny Simmons (Rotax) London Lightweight Championship Final Dick Taplin (Repton) WPTS G Carle (Rotax) London Light-Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Dave Stone (Battersea) bye London Light-Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Dave Stone (Battersea) WRSF1 Dick Taplin (Repton) London Light-Welterweight Championship Final

Nicky Gargano (Covent Garden) WPTS Johnny Thurgood (Stepney & St George's) London Welterweight Championship Semi-Final W Eastman (Leatherhead) WPTS George Arnold (Vauxhall Motors) London Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Nicky Gargano (Covent Garden) WRSF3 W Eastman (Leatherhead) London Welterweight Championship Final Ron Garnett (Earlsfield) WRSF2 Roy Francis (Brixton & District) London Light-Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Terry Collins (West Ham) WPTS Brian Yaroslaw (AEC) London Light-Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Ron Garnett (Earlsfield) WPTS Terry Collins (West Ham) London Light-Middleweight Championship Final Jimmy Cottrell (Fisher) WPTS J Dumper (Winchester) London Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Ron Redrup (West Ham) WPTS Jimmy Smith (Polytechnic) London Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Ron Redrup (West Ham) WRSF1 Jimmy Cottrell (Fisher) London Middleweight Championship Final Tony Madigan (Fulham) WRSF2 Derek Hack (Hemel Hempstead) London Light-Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Johnny Cole (PLA) bye London Light-Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Johnny Cole (PLA) WRSF3 Tony Madigan (Fulham) London Light-Heavyweight Championship Final Dave Thomas (Polytechnic) WRSF3 R Hipwell (Croydon) London Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Bill Vickers (Repton) WPTS S Dobbie (Kingston) London Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Dave Thomas (Polytechnic) WPTS Bill Vickers (Repton) London Heavyweight Championship Final

1957

North East London Divisionals 29 Mar 1957 York Hall Bethnal Green Derek Lloyd (New Buxton) WPTS Bernie Dillon (Stepney & St George's) North East London Divisional Flyweight Final J Lines (Harlow) WPTS P Dormer (East Ham) North East London Divisional Bantamweight Final Terry Brown (West Ham) WPTS R Taylor (Norwich) North East London Divisional Featherweight Final Paul Warwick (West Ham) WRSF3 E Osborne (Eton Manor) North East London Divisional Lightweight Final R Wilson (Monteagle) WPTS R Taylor (Norwich Lads) North East London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final W Gill (West Ham) WPTS Jim Bowling (Stepney & St George's) North East London Divisional Welterweight Final F Mallett (Stepney & St George's) WRSF1 J Marrion (Repton) North East London Divisional Middleweight Final J Insole (Monteagle) WRSF3 Freddie Hall (Norwich Lads) North East London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final Johnny Brown (Woodford) WPTS Johnny Brown (Woodford) North East London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final Dave Sammons (Fairbairn House) WRSF2 C Selsdon (Stepney & St George's) North East London Divisional Heavyweight Final

North West London Divisionals 26 Mar 1957 Prince of Wales Baths Kentish Town E Secombe (Times) WRSF3 Bert Costi (St Pancras) North West London Divisional Flyweight Final Ken Hawkins (Hanwell) WPTS L Gillard (Edgware) North West London Divisional Bantamweight Final Derek Simpson (St Pancras) WPTS J Kelly (AEC) North West London Divisional Featherweight Final Johnny Simmons (Polytechnic) WRSF3 R Legg (Balliol)

North West London Divisional Lightweight Final Johnny Warner (Hanwell) WRSF1 Gordon Finnigan (Enfield) North West London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final Danny Wembourne (Enterprise) WRSF3 Peter Kent (Gainsford) North West London Divisional Welterweight Final Frankie Davis (USAF and Newbury) WPTS Mike Holcombe (Balliol) North West London Divisional Middleweight Final Mick Rowlinson (Polytechnic) walkover Fred Elderfield North West London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final E Hewitt (Bedford Boys) WRSF1 Palmer (Tottenham) North West London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final Dave Thomas (Polytechnic) WRSF1 Paul Holcombe (Balliol) North West London Divisional Heavyweight Final

South East London Divisionals 4 Mar 1957 Eltham Baths Eugene O'Callaghan (Brixton) walkover South East London Divisional Flyweight Final E Drury (Fitzroy Lodge) walkover South East London Divisional Bantamweight Final Barry Smith (J & E Halls) WRSF1 Eric Elvey (Croydon) South East London Divisional Featherweight Final Mike Ward (South Norwood) WPTS Billy Goodwin (Covent Garden) South East London Divisional Lightweight Final G Oliver (Downham Goldsmiths) WPTS P Hughes (J & E Halls) South East London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final Billy Wain (Lynn) WPTS Ken Fuller (St Mary's Chatham) South East London Divisional Welterweight Final Brian Thornton (Covent Garden) WRSF1 Terry Lake (Croydon) South East London Divisional Middleweight Final Peter Hill (Fitzroy Lodge) WRSF3 J Roper (St Mary's Chatham) South East London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final

A Wood (Lynn) WPTS H Richards (Lynn) South East London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final Ernie Long (Telcon) WRSF1 T McNulty (Eltham) South East London Divisional Heavyweight Final

South West London Divisionals 18 Mar 1957 Nine Elms Baths Battersea D Whittaker (Battersea) WPTS D Anscombe (Chichester) South West London Divisional Flyweight Final Don Weller (Battersea) WPTS Terry Murray (Devas) South West London Divisional Bantamweight Final Freddie Woodman (Earlsfield) WRSF3 B Flower (Slough) South West London Divisional Featherweight Final Alex Dunning (Battersea) WPTS P Nolan (Lyons) South West London Divisional Lightweight Final Danny Hart (Caius) WPTS V Pankhurst (Slough) South West London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final Albert McClurg (Slough) WDSQ3 R Reid (Kingston) South West London Divisional Welterweight Final Frank White (Mitcham) WPTS P Gould (Battersea) South West London Divisional Middleweight Final J Beeston (Kingston) WPTS R Davison (Wandsworth) South West London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final Bob Shaw (Battersea) WRSF1 Sid Bradbury (Slough) South West London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final R Cawsey (Woking) WPTS J Matthews (Battersea) South West London Divisional Heavyweight Final

London Championships 15 Apr 1957 Royal Albert Hall Kensington Derek Lloyd (New Buxton) WPTS D Whittaker (Battersea) London Flyweight Championship Semi-Final

Eugene O'Callaghan (Brixton) WPTS E Secombe (Times) London Flyweight Championship Semi-Final Derek Lloyd (New Buxton) WPTS Eugene O'CallaghanBrixton & District (Brixton) London Flyweight Championship Final Don Weller (Battersea) WPTS E Dury (Fitzroy Lodge) London Bantamweight Championship Semi-Final Ken Hawkins (Hanwell) WPTS J Lines (Harlow) London Bantamweight Championship Semi-Final Don Weller (Battersea) WPTS Ken Hawkins (Hanwell) London Bantamweight Championship Final Derek Simpson (St Pancras) WPTS Barry Smith (J & E Halls) London Featherweight Championship Semi-Final Terry Brown (West Ham) WPTS Freddie Woodman (Earlsfield) London Featherweight Championship Semi-Final Terry Brown (West Ham) WPTS Derek Simpson (St Pancras) London Featherweight Championship Final Alex Dunning (Battersea) WRSF1 Mike Ward (South Norwood) London Lightweight Championship Semi-Final Paul Warwick (West Ham) WPTS Johnny Simmons (Polytechnic) London Lightweight Championship Semi-Final Alex Dunning (Battersea) WRSF2 Paul Warwick (West Ham) London Lightweight Championship Final Johnny Warner (Hanwell) WPTS G Oliver (Downham Goldsmiths) London Light-Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Danny Hart (Caius) WPTS R Wilson (Monteagle) London Light-Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Johnny Warner (Hanwell) WRSF2 Danny Hart (Caius) London Light-Welterweight Championship Final Billy Wain (Lynn) WPTS Peter Kent (Gainsford) London Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Albert McClurg (Slough) WDSQ3 W Gill (West Ham) London Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Billy Wain (Lynn) WPTS Albert McClurg (Slough)

London Welterweight Championship Final Frank White (Mitcham) WRSF2 F Mallett (Stepney & St George's) London Light-Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Frankie Davis (USAF and Newbury) WRSF2 Brian Thornton (Covent Garden) London Light-Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Frank White (Mitcham) WDSQ3 Frankie Davis (USAF and Newbury) London Light-Middleweight Championship Final Peter Hill (Fitzroy Lodge) WDSQ2 J Beeston (Kingston) London Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Mick Rowlinson (Polytechnic) WRSF1 J Insole (Monteagle) London Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Mick Rowlinson (Polytechnic) WPTS Peter Hill (Fitzroy Lodge) London Middleweight Championship Final Bob Shaw (Battersea) WRSF2 Johnny Brown (Woodford) London Light-Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final E Hewitt (Bedford Boys) WDSQ2 A Wood (Lynn) London Light-Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Bob Shaw (Battersea) WRSF2 E Hewitt (Bedford) London Light-Heavyweight Championship Final Dave Thomas (Polytechnic) WPTS Dave Sammons (Fairbairn House) London Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Ernie Long (Telcon) WDSQ3 R Cawsey (Woking) London Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Dave Thomas (Polytechnic) WRSF1 Ernie Long (Telcon) London Heavyweight Championship Final

1958 North East London Divisionals 14 Mar 1958 York Hall Bethnal Green Bernie Dillon (Stepney & St George's) walkover North East London Divisional Flyweight Final G Whiter (Repton) WPTS P Dormer (East Ham) North East London Divisional Bantamweight Final

Phil Lundgren (Belhus Park) WPTS Bert Humphries (West Ham) North East London Divisional Featherweight Final Paul Warwick (West Ham) WRSF1 Brian Taylor (Eton Manor) North East London Divisional Lightweight Final Bobby Kelsey (Monteagle) WPTS E Osborne (Eton Manor) North East London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final Bert Coster (West Ham) WPTS Jim Bowling (Stepney & St George's) North East London Divisional Welterweight Final Dennis Harman (PLA) WPTS T Archer (Stepney & St George's) North East London Divisional Middleweight Final Johnny Caiger (Monteagle) WDSQ3 E Coel (Ilford) North East London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final Jack Fitch (East Ham) WRSF1 Johnny Brown (Woodford) North East London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final W Smith (Peterborough) walkover North East London Divisional Heavyweight Final

North West London Divisionals 19 Mar 1958 Prince of Wales Baths Kentish Town George Price (Vauxhall Motors) WPTS The Chong Hai (St Pancras) North West London Divisional Flyweight Final Derek Lloyd (Harris Lebus) WRSF1 T Patterson (St Pancras) North West London Divisional Bantamweight Final Derek Simpson (St Pancras) WPTS Roy Spackman (Polytechnic) North West London Divisional Featherweight Final Jackie Holbrook (Marylebone) WPTS Brian Ackery (Hanwell) North West London Divisional Lightweight Final Johnny Warner (Hanwell) WPTS Rinty Moylan (Rugby) North West London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final G McCatty (St Pancras) WPTS F Collins (Harris Lebus) North West London Divisional Welterweight Final Ray Griffith (Hanwell) WRSF2 Jim Evans (St Pancras) North West London Divisional Middleweight Final

Sammy Holbrook (Marylebone) WRSF1 Mike Holcombe (Balliol) North West London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final Tommy Gibbons (Hanwell) WPTS Eddie Woollard (St Albans) North West London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final Dave Thomas (Polytechnic) WRSF2 Ron Stacey (St Pancras) North West London Divisional Heavyweight Final

South East London Divisionals 10 Mar 1958 Eltham Baths Eugene O'Callaghan (Brixton) WPTS R Lake (Lynn) South East London Divisional Flyweight Final Jimmy Culwick (Covent Garden) WPTS P Kelly (Camberwell) South East London Divisional Bantamweight Final T Atkins (Eltham) WPTS A Hawkey (Bradfield) South East London Divisional Featherweight Final Larry O'Connell (Royal Ordnance Factory) WPTS G Smith (Sir Philip Game) South East London Divisional Lightweight Final Peter Morgan (Bradfield) WPTS E Longhurst (Fitzroy Lodge) South East London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final Ted Batterham (Fitzroy Lodge) WRSF1 H Sommerville (ROF) South East London Divisional Welterweight Final H Walker (Royal Ordnance Factory) walkover Jackie Pocknell (Lynn) South East London Divisional Middleweight Final Peter Hill (Fitzroy Lodge) WPTS Jimmy Cottrell (FIsher) South East London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final W Ward (Croydon) WPTS George Frost (Lynn) South East London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final J Eastwood (J & E Halls) WDSQ2 H Richards (Lynn) South East London Divisional Heavyweight Final

South West London Divisionals

17 Mar 1958 Nine Elms Baths Battersea D Rees (Sheerwater) WPTS A Bowles (Downs Brighton) South West London Divisional Flyweight Final Peter Benneyworth (Caius) WRSF2 Bob McHutchinson (Earlsfield) South West London Divisional Bantamweight Final Freddie Woodman (Earlsfield) WRSF2 Jim Abrahart (Wandsworth) South West London Divisional Featherweight Final Alex Dunning (Battersea) WPTS Jake O'Neale (Whitehawk Brighton) South West London Divisional Lightweight Final N Coutsoudis (Southampton) WPTS F Turmel (Leonis Jersey) South West London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final S Wojakiewicz (Battersea) WRSF2 Albert McClurg (Slough) South West London Divisional Welterweight Final Roy Abrahams (Fulham) WPTS J McNamee (Battersea) South West London Divisional Middleweight Final Neil Shaw (Battersea) WPTS George Pellant (Epsom & Ewell) South West London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final Bob Shaw (Battersea) WPTS Jim Carroll (Southampton) South West London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final Billy Wells (Wandsworth) WRSF2 A Bray (Southampton) South West London Divisional Heavyweight Final

London Championships 1 Apr 1958 Royal Albert Hall Kensington Eugene O'Callaghan (Brixton) WDSQ3 George Price (Vauxhall Motors) London Flyweight Championship Semi-Final Bernie Dillon (Stepney & St George's) WPTS D Rees (Sheerwater) London Flyweight Championship Semi-Final Eugene O'Callaghan (Brixton) WRSF2 Bernie Dillon (Stepney & St George's) London Flyweight Championship Final Peter Bennyworth (Caius) WRSF1 G Whiter (Repton) London Bantamweight Championship Semi-Final

Derek Lloyd (Harris Lebus) bye London Bantamweight Championship Semi-Final Peter Benneyworth (Caius) WPTS Derek Lloyd (Harris Lebus) London Bantamweight Championship Final Phil Lundgren (Belhus Park) WDSQ1 T Atkins (Eltham) London Featherweight Championship Semi-Final Freddie Woodman (Earlsfield) WPTS Derek Simspon (St Pancras) London Featherweight Championship Semi-Final Phil Lundgren (Belhus Park) WPTS Freddy Woodman (Earlsfield) London Featherweight Championship Final Larry O'Connell (ROF) WPTS Paul Warwick (West Ham) London Lightweight Championship Semi-Final Alex Dunning (Battersea) WPTS Jackie Holbrook (Marylebone) London Lightweight Championship Semi-Final Alex Dunning (Battersea) WRSF1 Larry O'Connell (ROF) London Lightweight Championship Final Peter Morgan (Bradfield) WPTS N Coutsoudis (Southampton) London Light-Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Johnny Warner (Hanwell) WDSQ2 Bobby Kelsey (Monteagle) London Light-Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Peter Morgan (Bradfield) WPTS Johnny Warner (Hanwell) London Light-Welterweight Championship Final Ted Batterham (Fitzroy Lodge) WRSF1 S Wojakiewicz (Battersea) London Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Bert Coster (West Ham) WPTS G McCatty (St Pancras) London Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Bert Coster (West Ham) WPTS Ted Batterham (Fitzroy Lodge) London Welterweight Championship Final Ray Griffith (Hanwell) WPTS Roy Abrahams (Fulham) London Light-Middleweight Championship Semi-Final G Kay (Southend) WKO3 A Walker (ROF) London Light-Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Ray Griffith (Hanwell) WRSF1 G Kay (Southend) London Light-Middleweight Championship Final

Johnny Caiger (Monteagle) WPTS Sammy Holbrook (Marylebone) London Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Peter Hill (Fitzroy Lodge) WPTS Neil Shaw (Battersea) London Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Peter Hill (Fitzroy Lodge) WPTS Johnny Caiger (Monteagle) London Middleweight Championship Final Tommy Gibbons (Hanwell) WPTS W Ward (Croydon) London Light-Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Bob Shaw (Battersea) WRSF3 Jack Fitch (East Ham) London Light-Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Bob Shaw (Battersea) WPTS Tommy Gibbons (Hanwell) London Light-Heavyweight Championship Final Dave Thomas (Polytechnic) WKO1 John Eastwood (J & E Halls) London Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Billy Smith (Peterborough) bye London Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Dave Thomas (Polytechnic) WPTS Billy Smith (Peterborough) London Heavyweight Championship Final

1959 North East London Divisionals 20 Mar 1959 York Hall Bethnal Green Bernard Lloyd (Chingford) WPTS G Coventry (Monteagle) North East London Divisional Flyweight Final Brian Bissmire (West Ham) WPTS Billy Meek (St Luke's) North East London Divisional Bantamweight Final Phil Lundgren (Belhus Park) WPTS Billy Wilson (Monteagle) North East London Divisional Featherweight Final Bert Humphreys (West Ham) WPTS J Davison (PLA) North East London Divisional Lightweight Final Bobby Kelsey (Monteagle) WPTS T Staines (Repton) North East London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final Johnny Kramer (Fairbairn House) WPTS K Cooper (Repton)

North East London Divisional Welterweight Final Dennis Harman (PLA) WPTS B Langham (Belhus Park) North East London Divisional Middleweight Final Johnny Caiger (Monteagle) WRSF2 Roy Martinson (West Ham) North East London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final Johnny Gleed (PLA) WPTS Arthur George (Limehouse & Poplar) North East London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final Billy Walker (West Ham) WRSF1 John Bailey (Kings Lynn Friars) North East London Divisional Heavyweight Final

North West London Divisionals 11 Mar 1959 Seymour Hall Marylebone George Price (Vauxhall Motors) WPTS F Carr (Enfield) North West London Divisional Flyweight Final Brian Anderson (Middle Row) WPTS J Hollowan (St Pancras) North West London Divisional Bantamweight Final Johnny Head (Hampstead) WPTS R Treacy (de Havilland) North West London Divisional Featherweight Final Johnny Vanner (Alexandra) WPTS J Burke (Enterprise) North West London Divisional Lightweight Final Derek Simpson (St Pancras) WPTS Peter Costin (Polytechnic) North West London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final Harry Dean (Oxford YMCA) WPTS Roy Till (Napier) North West London Divisional Welterweight Final Kevin O'Reilly (Alexandra) WPTS Ken Cook (Slough) North West London Divisional Middleweight Final Sammy Holbrook (Marylebone) WPTS A Tyer (St Albans) North West London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final L Cain (Hayes) WPTS H Thorne (Middle Row) North West London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final Dave Thomas (Polytechnic) WRSF2 Bob Wallace (Hampstead) North West London Divisional Heavyweight Final

South East London Divisionals 16 Mar 1959 Eltham Baths Jim Patullo (Croydon) WRSF3 W Reed (Whitstable) South East London Divisional Flyweight Final Roy Beaman (Lynn) WPTS Jimmy Culwick (Covent Garden) South East London Divisional Bantamweight Final Jimmy Culwick (Covent Garden) WDSQ3 N Stanton (Gravesend) South East London Divisional Featherweight Final J Davis (Covent Garden) WPTS F King (Fitzroy Lodge) South East London Divisional Lightweight Final Eric Cartmel (Covent Garden) WKO1 Ernie Russell (ROF) South East London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final Peter McLaren (Lynn) WPTS Eric Young (Lynn) South East London Divisional Welterweight Final Jackie Pocknell (Lynn) WDSQ2 Billy Huckett (Covent Garden) South East London Divisional Middleweight Final Bob Nicolson (Fitzroy Lodge) WKO1 Mick Read (South Norwood) South East London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final Joihnny Ould (Fisher Catholic) WPTS George Frost (Lynn) South East London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final Dave Ould (Fisher Catholic) WRSF2 George Page (Woolwich) South East London Divisional Heavyweight Final

South West London Divisionals 16 Mar 1959 Nine Elms Baths Battersea T Connolly (Battersea) walkover South West London Divisional Flyweight Final Peter Benneyworth (Caius) WDSQ2 Carl Taylor (Battersea) South West London Divisional Bantamweight Final Freddie Woodman (Earlsfield) WPTS Brian Ackary (Twickenham) South West London Divisional Featherweight Final

Alex Dunning (Battersea) WRSF1 Brian Whelan (Chiswick General) South West London Divisional Lightweight Final R Clarkson (Battersea) WPTS N Coutsoudis (Southampton) South West London Divisional Light-Welterweight Final A Turmel (Leonis) WRSF3 A Fuller (Mitcham) South West London Divisional Welterweight Final J McNamee (Battersea) WPTS M Brisland (Southampton) South West London Divisional Middleweight Final Neil Shaw (Battersea) WRSF2 L Homer South West London Divisional Light-Middleweight Final J Cole (White Hawk and Manor Farm) WRSF2 E McCullough (St Albans) South West London Divisional Light-Heavyweight Final Billy Wells (Wandsworth) WRSF3 W Smith (Battersea) South West London Divisional Heavyweight Final

London Championships 9 Apr 1959 Royal Albert Hall Kensington Bernard Lloyd (Chingford) WPTS Jim Patullo (Croydon) London Flyweight Championship Semi-Final Jim Patullo (Croydon) WPTS Roy Beaman (Lynn) London Flyweight Championship Semi-Final Bernard Lloyd (Chingford) WPTS George Price (Vauxhall Motors) London Flyweight Championship Final Roy Beaman (Lynn) WPTS J McNamee (Battersea) London Bantamweight Championship Semi-Final Peter Bennyworth (Caius) WPTS Kevin O'Reilly (Alexandra) London Bantamweight Championship Semi-Final Peter Benneyworth (Caius) WRSF1 T Connolly (Battersea) London Bantamweight Championship Final Johnny Head (Hampstead) WPTS Neil Shaw (Battersea) London Featherweight Championship Semi-Final Freddie Woodman (Earlsfield) WRSF1 Peter McLaren (Lynn)

London Featherweight Championship Semi-Final Johnny Head (Hampstead) WPTS Brian Anderson (Middle Row) London Featherweight Championship Final Bert Humphreys (West Ham) WPTS Jackie Pocknell (Lynn) London Lightweight Championship Semi-Final Johnny Vanner (Alexandra) WPTS Bob Nicolson (Fitzroy Lodge) London Lightweight Championship Semi-Final Bert Humphreys (West Ham) WPTS Johnny Vanner (Alexandra) London Lightweight Championship Final Eric Cartmel (Covent Garden) WRSF1 Dave Ould (Fisher) London Light-Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Bobby Kelsey (Monteagle) WPTS Billy Wells (Wandsworth) London Light-Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Bobby Kelsey (Monteagle) WPTS Phil Lundgren (Belhus Park) London Light-Welterweight Championship Final Johnny Kramer (Fairbairn House) WPTS Harry Dean (Oxford YMCA) London Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Peter McLaren (Lynn) WRSF3 A Turmel (Leonis Jersey) London Welterweight Championship Semi-Final Johnny Kramer (Fairbairn House) WPTS R Waterhouse (Downham Community) London Welterweight Championship Final Dennis Harman (PLA) WPTS Freddie Woodman (Earlsfield) London Light-Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Jackie Pocknell (Lynn) WPTS Brian Bissmire (West Ham) London Light-Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Dennis Harman (PLA) WPTS Alex Dunning (Battersea) London Light-Middleweight Championship Final Bob Nicolson (Fitzroy Lodge) WPTS Eric Cartmel (Covent Garden) London Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Sammy Holbrook (Marylebone) WPTS Johnny Caiger (Monteagle) London Middleweight Championship Semi-Final Sammy Holbrook (Marylebone) WPTS L Cain (Hayes) London Middleweight Championship Final

Johnny Gleed (PLA) WRSF1 J Cole (Whitehawk Brighton) London Light-Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Johnny Ould (Fisher) WRSF2 J Davis (Covent Garden) London Light-Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Johnny Ould (Fisher Catholic) WPTS R Clarkson (Battersea) London Light-Heavyweight Championship Final Dave Thomas (Polytechnic) WPTS Johnny Gleed (PLA) London Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Billy Walker (West Ham) WRSF2 Billy Walker (West Ham) London Heavyweight Championship Semi-Final Dave Thomas (Polytechnic) WPTS Derek Simpson (St Pancras) London Heavyweight Championship Final