top 100 trademark firms top 100 company trademark - Much Shelist

top 100 trademark firms top 100 company trademark - Much Shelist

top 100 trademark firms top 100 company trademark filers top 50 trademark attorneys industry summary from the editor market movers top 100 trademark f...

1MB Sizes 0 Downloads 6 Views

top 100 trademark firms top 100 company trademark filers top 50 trademark attorneys industry summary from the editor market movers top 100 trademark firms top 50 trademark attorneys industry summary market movers from the editor top 100 trademark 08 firms industry summary top 50 trademark20 attorneys ANNUAL EDITION

To p 2 00 Law Fir m Tra dema r k Filer s To p 1 00 Compa ny Tra d ema r k Filer s To p 5 0 Attor n ey Tra d ema r k Filer s M a r ket M over s & I n d ustr y Summa r y Ann ua l Tra dema r k Insi der Awa rd Winne rs

www.cscprotectsbrands.com www.cscglobal.com

PUBLICATION INFORMATION The Trademark Insider® is developed through analysis of public trademark filings

Pre-Publication Review

data compiled by the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) and

Upon request, CSC is happy to offer any attorney, law firm or company the

maintained in CSC’s global trademark data center.

opportunity to review our data prior to publication. Interested parties may submit a request for pre-publication review to the Trademark Insider editors at :

Data Integrity In order to ensure the integrity and accuracy of the law firm and company rankings presented herein, CSC employs the following data integrity practices: 1) Collection. As a trademark services provider, CSC collects and aggregates USPTO and other trademark filing data from around the world, which is maintained in electronic form in the Company's trademark data center.

[email protected]

Disclaimer CSC makes every effort to ensure the accuracy of the data provided within this report. However, for various reasons including the potential for incomplete or inaccurate data supplied by the United States Patent and Trademark Office, we cannot warrant that this report or the information contained herein is error free. CSC will not be liable for

2) Normalization. In order to create this report, data from numerous fields within

any reliance upon the data, analysis, opinions or other information presented within

the USPTO data set is normalized and parsed for detailed aggregation and analysis.

this report.

3) Scrubbing. Misspellings and other data errors are a common and significant

Contact Information

problem throughout much of the USPTO's data. This is particularly true within the

Corporation Service Company

highly relevant "Applicant" and "Correspondent" fields, in which the legal represen-

8040 Excelsior Drive

tative for each trademark filing is recorded (for example, it is not uncommon to find top law firm and company names spelled in many different variations). In order to ensure an accurate count of law firm and company filings for our rankings, CSC

Madison, WI 53717 USA 800.689.6223 608.824.7031

employs significant technological and human capital to "clean-up" misspellings,

Subscription information is available at: www.cscprotectsbrands.com

transpositions and other errors in these data fields.

Comments or questions should be directed to: [email protected]

Rankings Process

Publication Information

Law firms, attorneys and companies are ranked by the total number of new trademark applications submitted to the USPTO during the applicable time period. Each application is counted as one filing, regardless of the type of application (i.e., single class versus multiple class). Law firms, companies and individual attorneys are given credit for the trademark filing if they are identified in the correspondent field of the initial application. Importantly, subsequent amendments to the correspondent data are not analyzed as part of 's standard analysis but may be considered on a case by case basis as part of our pre-publication review process. We feel this bright-line approach, which gives credit to the

The Trademark Insider is a quarterly publication of Corporation Service Company. This publication may not be duplicated, reproduced, in whole or in part, or retransmitted without the express permission of CSC. CSC does not warrant the accuracy of any of the information presented herein. To receive your free subscription to the Trademark Insider, please visit www.cscprotectsbrands.com .

About Corporation Service Company® (CSC) Corporation Service Company®, a privately-held company, is a leading provider of legal and financial services for many of the world’s largest companies, law firms and financial institutions. Founded in 1899, CSC offers clients an integrated, comprehensive portfolio of services for legal professionals.

entity actually filing the trademark application, provides the most accurate To learn more about CSC, visit: www.cscglobal.com

measure of trademark application activity. In the case of company rankings, the applicant field is also evaluated. Applications submitted by related entities (for example, a parent company and subsidiary) are credited to the most identifiable corporate entity. Identification of related corporate entities is completed by cross referencing address information and performing general industry research. CSC believes that combining related corporation entities produces the most realistic and accurate company rankings possible.

Subscription information is available at: www.cscprotectsbrands.com To learn more about CSC, visit: www.cscglobal.com

Law Firm Rankings Q4 2008: Top 100 Law Firms

……………………………. 3

Year End 2008: Top 200 Law Firms

……………………………. 4

Company Rankings Q4 2008: Top 100 Companies

……………………………. 6

Year End 2008: Top 100 Companies

……………………………. 7

Trademark Attorneys Q4 2008: Top 50 Trademark Attorneys

……………………………. 8

Year End 2008: 50 Trademark Attorneys

……………………………. 9

Market Movers

……………………………. 10

Industry Summary

……………………………. 11

2008 Trademark Insider Awards

……………………………. 12

2008 Corporation Service Company®. All Rights Reserved.

2008 ANNUAL TRADEMARK INSIDER® REPORT

This page intentionally left blank.

2008 Corporation Service Company®. All Rights Reserved.

2008 ANNUAL TRADEMARK INSIDER® REPORT

Q4-2008: Top 100 Trademark Law Firms The Q4-08 Top 100 Trademark Firm rankings are determined by the number of USPTO applications submitted during the fourth quarter of 2008 in which the firm is listed as the legal representative (correspondent). Each application is counted as one filing regardless of the application type.

Q4-08 Rank

Law Firm

# TMs Q4-08

2007 Rank

Q4-08 Rank Law Firm

# TMs Q4-08

2007 Rank 82

1

Greenberg Traurig

432

1

52

Pryor Cashman Sherman & Flynn

92

2

DLA Piper Rudnick

269

2

53

Allen Dyer Doppelt Milbrath & Gilchrist

91

39

3

K & L Gates

261

28

54

Morrison & Foerster

89

57

4

Husch Blackwell Sanders

210

100

55

Patel & Alumit

88

31

4

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

210

3

56

Sheridan Ross

87

85

6

Christensen O'Connor Johnson & Kindness

191

83

56

Greenebaum Doll & McDonald

87

145

7

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

187

7

58

Kilpatrick Stockton

86

N/A

8

Abelman Frayne & Schwab

179

10

59

Warner Norcross & Judd

85

N/A

9

Merchant & Gould

172

6

59

Mr. Trademark Inc.

85

160

10

Law Office Of Xavier Morales

170

34

59

McDermott Will & Emery

85

26

11

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

156

4

62

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

84

49

12

Arent Fox

155

9

62

Law Office of Christopher Day

84

40

13

Kenyon & Kenyon

153

8

64

Loeb & Loeb

83

90

14

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

150

29

65

WilmerHale

81

95

15

Venable

148

20

66

Wood Herron & Evans

80

60

15

Barnes & Thornburg

148

15

66

Hovey Williams

80

70

17

Bell Boyd & Lloyd

145

21

66

Frost Brown Todd

80

170

18

Cooley Godward

141

14

66

Christie Parker & Hale

80

41

19

Jackson Walker

133

85

70

McCarter & English

79

44

20

Perkins Coie

130

11

70

Gottlieb Rackman & Reisman

79

57

21

Foley & Lardner

129

54

72

Manatt Phelps & Phillips

78

120

21

Dorsey & Whitney

129

16

72

Faegre & Benson

78

68

23

Reed Smith

123

53

74

Snell & Wilmer

77

66

24

Birch Stewart Kolasch & Birch

122

65

74

Holland & Knight

77

13

25

Lewis & Roca

119

37

74

Gardere Wynne Sewell

77

N/A

26

Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice

118

24

77

Woodard Emhardt Moriarty McNett & Henry

76

123

27

Katten Muchin Rosenman

117

30

77

Thompson & Gustavson

76

N/A

27

Fish & Richardson

117

18

77

Langlotz Patent Works

76

N/A

27

Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott

117

150

80

Locke Lord Bissell & Liddell

75

81

30

Nixon Peabody

116

22

80

Haynes & Boone

75

N/A

31

Fulbright & Jaworski

114

16

80

Egbert Law Offices

75

157

31

Fredrikson & Byron

114

67

83

Collard & Roe

74

120

33

Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

113

25

84

Akerman Senterfitt & Eidson

73

75

34

Drinker Biddle & Reath

112

36

84

Stoel Rives

73

135

35

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

111

108

84

Michael Best & Friedrich

73

51

36

Ladas & Parry

110

38

84

Baker Donelson Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz

73

71

37

Sughrue Mion

109

19

84

Eric Chan

73

153

38

Oblon Spivak McClelland Maier & Neustadt

106

27

89

Ballard Spahr Andrews & Ingersoll

72

77

39

Townsend & Townsend & Crew

105

43

89

Jones Day

72

97

40

Baker Botts

103

92

89

Furr Law Firm

72

175

40

Baker & McKenzie

103

91

92

Cozen O'Connor

71

62

42

Duane Morris

101

12

93

Troutman Sanders

70

85

42

Blank Rome

101

59

93

Ostrolenk Faber Gerb & Soffen

70

52

44

Leydig Voit & Mayer

100

89

95

Sonnenschein Nath & Rosenthal

68

73

44

Davis Wright Tremaine

100

48

96

Trademark Group, The

67

194

46

Alston & Bird

99

41

96

Fulwider Patton

67

47

47

Holland & Hart

95

45

98

Winthrop & Weinstine

66

50

47

Harness Dickey & Pierce

95

64

98

St. Onge Steward Johnston & Reens

66

141

49

Cantor Colburn

94

68

100

Wolf Greenfield & Sacks

65

116

49

Blakely Sokoloff Taylor & Zafman

94

31

100

Seed IP Law Group

65

72

49

Baker & Hostetler

94

80

2008 Corporation Service Company®. All Rights Reserved.

2008 ANNUAL TRADEMARK INSIDER® REPORT

Year End 2008: Top 200 Trademark Law Firms The Year End 2008 Top 200 Trademark Firm rankings are determined by the number of USPTO applications submitted during the calendar year 2008 in which the firm is listed as the legal representative (correspondent). Each application is counted as one filing regardless of the application type. YE 08 Rank

Law Firm

#TMs YE 08

2007 Rank

YE 08 Rank

#TMs YE 08

1

Greenberg Traurig

1,832

1

51

2007 Rank

Kilpatrick Stockton

398

2

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

1,018

3

N/A

52

Christensen O'Connor Johnson & Kindness

394

3

K & L Gates

1,003

83

28

53

Arturo Perez-Guerrero

390

99

4

DLA Piper Rudnick

5

Merchant & Gould

976

2

54

Reed Smith

388

53

942

6

54

Patel & Alumit

388

6

Abelman Frayne & Schwab

31

844

10

56

Morrison & Foerster

387

57

7 8

Arent Fox

801

9

57

Allen Dyer Doppelt Milbrath & Gilchrist

386

39

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

797

7

57

Drinker Biddle & Reath

386

36

Law Firm

9

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

789

4

59

Wood Herron & Evans

384

60

10

Law Office Of Xavier Morales

735

34

59

Sonnenschein Nath & Rosenthal

384

73

11

Barnes & Thornburg

717

15

61

Hovey Williams

383

70

12

Perkins Coie

692

11

61

Cantor Colburn

383

68

13

Duane Morris

674

12

63

McCarter & English

380

44

14

Kenyon & Kenyon

653

8

64

Snell & Wilmer

379

66

15

Bell Boyd & Lloyd

639

21

64

Alston & Bird

379

41

16

Cooley Godward

636

14

66

Gottlieb Rackman & Reisman

373

57

17

Venable

620

20

67

Bryan Cave

368

55

18

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

602

29

68

Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott

367

150

19

Lewis & Roca

590

37

69

Workman Nydegger & Seeley

366

128

20

Katten Muchin Rosenman

578

30

69

Pryor Cashman Sherman & Flynn

366

82

21

Sughrue Mion

576

19

71

Michael Best & Friedrich

364

51

22

Dorsey & Whitney

571

16

72

Ostrolenk Faber Gerb & Soffen

360

52

23

Husch Blackwell Sanders

549

100

73

Baker Donelson Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz

359

71

24

Holland & Knight

548

13

74

Wolf Greenfield & Sacks

358

116

25

Fish & Richardson

544

18

75

Leydig Voit & Mayer

357

89

26

Nixon Peabody

537

22

76

Harness Dickey & Pierce

355

64

27

Blakely Sokoloff Taylor & Zafman

525

31

77

Troutman Sanders

350

85

28

Cowan Liebowitz & Latman

514

25

78

Sheridan Ross

348

85

29

Mayer Brown Rowe & Maw

513

33

79

Jackson Walker

346

85

30

Fulbright & Jaworski

509

16

80

Fulwider Patton

344

47

31

Holland & Hart

498

45

81

Fenwick & West

343

23

32

McDermott Will & Emery

484

26

82

Baker Botts

341

92

33

Foley & Lardner

482

54

83

Lackenbach Siegel

336

88

33

Christie Parker & Hale

482

41

84

Malloy & Malloy

334

119

35

Baker & McKenzie

475

91

85

Allmark Trademark Service

323

74

36

Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice

469

24

85

Faegre & Benson

323

68

37

Townsend & Townsend & Crew

466

43

87

Cozen O'Connor

321

62

38

Fredrikson & Byron

460

67

88

Connolly Bove Lodge & Hutz

317

92

39

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

457

49

89

St. Onge Steward Johnston & Reens

311

141

40

Akerman Senterfitt & Eidson

445

75

89

Richard L. Morris, Jr., Esq.

311

56

41

Manatt Phelps & Phillips

439

120

91

Lerner David Littenberg Krumholz & Mentlik

310

129

42

Birch Stewart Kolasch & Birch

437

65

92

Amster Rothstein & Ebenstein

309

125

43

Davis Wright Tremaine

436

48

93

Locke Lord Bissell & Liddell

308

81

44

Law Office of Christopher Day

432

40

94

Jones Day

306

97

45

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

429

108

95

Nixon & Vanderhye

301

105

46

Buchanan Ingersoll

427

46

96

Webb Law Firm, The

300

111

47

Ladas & Parry

423

38

98

Eric Chan

296

153

48

Oblon Spivak McClelland Maier & Neustadt

416

27

99

Smith Gambrell & Russell

293

110

49

Blank Rome

411

59

100

Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson

291

118

50

Baker & Hostetler

408

80

100

Law Offices Of Sepehr Daghighian

291

N/A

2008 Corporation Service Company®. All Rights Reserved.

2008 ANNUAL TRADEMARK INSIDER® REPORT

Year End 2008: Top 200 Trademark Law Firms - Continued YE 08 Rank

Law Firm

#TMs YE 08

2007 Rank

YE 08 Rank

Law Firm

#TMs YE 08

2007 Rank

100

Kelly Lowry & Kelley

291

180

151

Brooks & Kushman

219

120

103

Winthrop & Weinstine

289

50

153

Latham & Watkins

218

176

104

Frost Brown Todd

286

170

154

Millen White Zelano & Branigan

216

144

105

Woodard Emhardt Moriarty McNett & Henry

285

123

155

Dykema Gossett

213

N/A

105

Stites & Harbison

285

126

156

Owen Wickersham & Erickson

211

124

105

Loeb & Loeb

285

90

157

Hahn Loeser & Parks

210

N/A

108

Muskin & Cusick

284

95

158

Hogan & Hartson

209

178

109

Edwards Angell Palmer & Dodge

283

111

159

Thomas Kayden Horstemeyer & Risley

206

166

110

King & Spalding

280

142

159

Kirschstein Ottinger Israel & Schiffmiller

206

171

111

Jacobson Holman

279

94

161

Whitelaw Legal Group

203

N/A

111

Fay Sharpe Fagan Minnich & McKee

279

114

162

Warner Norcross & Judd

201

N/A

113

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

278

132

162

Price Heneveld Cooper DeWitt & Litton

201

N/A

113

Stoel Rives

278

135

164

Erik M. Pelton & Associates

200

114

115

Rader Fishman & Grauer

276

77

165

Vedder Price

198

N/A

115

Collard & Roe

276

120

165

Hunton & Williams

198

132

117

Greenebaum Doll & McDonald

275

145

167

Thompson Hine

197

196

117

Dinsmore & Shohl

275

135

167

Squire Sanders & Dempsey

197

149

119

Furr Law Firm

270

175

169

Moore & Van Allen

196

197

120

Paul Hastings Janofsky & Walker

269

84

170

Pearne & Gordon

195

173

120

Lathrop & Gage

269

105

170

McNees Wallace & Nurick

195

N/A

122

Hughes Hubbard & Reed

265

116

170

Haynes & Boone

195

N/A

122

Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione

265

113

173

Mr. Trademark Inc.

194

160

124

McGuireWoods

264

161

174

Young & Thompson

193

N/A

124

Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz, PC

264

108

174

Thorpe North & Western

193

N/A

124

Fox Rothschild LLP

264

N/A

176

Thompson Coburn

192

199

127

WilmerHale

263

95

177

Ropes & Gray

191

N/A

127

Seyfarth Shaw

263

102

177

Donovan & Yee

191

N/A

127

Seed IP Law Group

263

72

179

Howard & Howard

190

N/A

130

Holme Roberts & Owen

261

N/A

179

Dickinson Wright

190

178

130

Gifford Krass Sprinkle Anderson & Citkowski

261

134

181

Steptoe & Johnson

188

N/A

132

McKee Voorhees & Sease

259

150

181

Robinson Bradshaw & Hinson

188

N/A

132

Gardere Wynne Sewell

259

N/A

183

Hoffman Wasson & Gitler

187

N/A

134

Ballard Spahr Andrews & Ingersoll

254

77

183

Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto

187

N/A

135

Epstein Drangel Bazerman & James

249

98

185

Miller & Martin

186

N/A

135

Darby & Darby

249

77

186

Cohen Pontani Lieberman & Pavane

185

N/A

137

Egbert Law Offices

245

157

187

Barlow Josephs & Holmes

183

N/A

138

Klarquist Sparkman

244

138

188

Collen IP

181

180

139

Baker & Rannells

242

100

189

Wolf Block Schorr and Solis-Cohen

180

156

140

Procopio Cory Hargreaves & Savitch

237

139

189

Dickenson Peatman & Fogarty

180

164

141

Davis & Gilbert

236

135

191

Stinson Morrison Hecker

179

155

142

Stetina Brunda Garred & Brucker

234

127

191

Patton Boggs

179

N/A

143

Mintz Levin Cohn Ferris Glovsky and Popeo

231

163

191

Davis McGrath

179

159

143

Baker & Daniels

231

176

194

Sutherland Asbill & Brennan

178

182

145

Bernstein Shur Sawyer & Nelson

230

N/A

194

Neal Gerber & Eisenberg

178

186

146

Pepper Hamilton

227

192

196

Westman Champlin & Kelly

177

N/A

147

Morse Barnes-Brown & Pendleton

223

104

197

Goodwin Procter

175

142

148

Quarles & Brady

222

146

198

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough

174

130

148

Flaster Greenberg

222

169

198

Much Shelist

174

185

150

Banner Witcoff

220

154

200

Rozsa Law Group

173

N/A

151

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

219

35

200

McAndrews Held & Malloy

173

N/A

2008 Corporation Service Company®. All Rights Reserved.

2008 ANNUAL TRADEMARK INSIDER® REPORT

Q4 - 2008: Top 100 Companies The Q4-08 Top 100 Companies are determined by the number of USPTO applications submitted during the fourth quarter of 2008 in which the company (or a related entity) is listed as the applicant and/or legal representative (correspondent).  Each application is counted as one filing regardless of the application type. Q4-08 Rank

Company

#TMs Q4-08

2007 Rank

1

Mattel, Inc.

244

2

52

Hasbro, Inc.

25

23

2

Walt Disney Company

167

3

52

General Motors Corporation

25

45

3 4 5

PepsiCo Nintendo Co., Ltd. Johnson & Johnson

132 127 116

10 N/A 9

56 56 56

Toronto-Dominion Bank NR2B Research Inc. Monsanto Company

24 24 24

N/A N/A N/A

6 7

Time Warner L'Oreal

99 90

1 8

59 59

Sears, Roebuck and Co. General Dynamics

23 23

N/A N/A

7 9 10 11

GlaxoSmithKline Tyler Candle Company AOL Time Warner Novartis

90 75 70 69

4 N/A N/A 14

59 59 63 63

Eddie Bauer, Inc. DaimlerChrysler Corporation Video Gaming Technologies, Inc. Scripps Networks, Inc.

23 23 22 22

N/A N/A N/A 28

12 13 14 15 16

IGT SBE Entertainment Group Harvey Ball Smile Limited Limited Brands, Inc. Sony Corporation

65 63 57 54 51

16 N/A N/A 15 25

63 63 63 63 69

Samsung Qwest Communications International Inc. Payless ShoeSource LF, LLC Viacom International Inc.

22 22 22 22 21

95 N/A N/A N/A 6

16 18 19 20 21 21 23

Deutsche Telekom AG Abbott Laboratories General Electric Company Altria Group LG Electronics Inc. Boehringer Ingelheim Pfizer Inc.

51 49 45 44 43 43 42

5 68 21 27 49 87

69 69 69 69 69 75

Margaritaville Enterprises Llc International Data Group, Inc. Forest Laboratories, Inc. Computing Technology Industry Association, Inc. Boise State University Siemens

21 21 21 21 21 20

N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A 41

23 25 26 27 28

Bristol-Myers Squibb Company Jakks Pacific, Inc. S. C. Johnson Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. Turf Alliance Llc

42 41 39 38 36

31 13 40 95 N/A N/A

75 75 75 75 75 81

Pacifica, Inc. Jekyll Island State Park Authority ING Groep General Mills, Inc. Callaway Golf Company Wyeth

20 20 20 20 20 19

N/A N/A N/A N/A 70 N/A

28 28 31 32 32 34 34 36 37 38 38 40 40 40 40 44 44 44 47 48 48 48 48 52 52

Pabst Brewing Company Cadbury Schweppes Conair Corporation Target Brands, Inc. Estee Lauder Inc. Procter & Gamble Company, The Bally Gaming International, Inc. World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc. National Collegiate Athletic Association Virtual Hold Technology Aristocrat Technologies Australia Pty Ltd Mohawk Carpet Corporation Lidl Stiftung & Co. KG Electrolux Inc. Coca-Cola Company, The Nestle ITC Holdings Corp. Henkel Group Ainsworth Game Technology Limited Hearst Corporation Hallmark Cards, Inc. Gunhide Properties Bayer Corporation Schering-Plough Corporation Miss Matched, Inc.

36 36 35 34 34 33 33 32 31 30 30 29 29 29 29 28 28 28 27 26 26 26 26 25 25

N/A 58 N/A N/A 18 7 84 35 N/A N/A 73 N/A N/A N/A 54 46 N/A 85 N/A N/A 49 N/A 77 42 N/A

81 81 81 81 81 81 81 89 89 89 89 89 89 89 89 97 97 97 97 97 97 97 97 97 97

Unilever Roche Diagnostics Corporation American Express Company McGraw-Hill Companies Aldi Inc. AIG Blue Sky Inspirations Under Armour, Inc. Reckitt Benckiser Inc. News Corporation Moshe Inc. Department of the Army Dean Foods Company C Lazy U Ranch Holdings Brilliant Learning Inc. Blistex Inc. Delaware Capital Formation, Inc Imagination Holdings Pty Ltd Kyle Busch Land O' Lakes, Inc. Marriott International, Inc. Microsoft Corporation NBA Properties, Inc. Paradigm Sciences Ltd. Precious Moments, Inc.

19 19 19 19 19 19 19 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17

26 N/A 52 N/A N/A 24 N/A N/A 43 22 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A 67 80 52 N/A N/A

2008 Corporation Service Company®. All Rights Reserved.

Q4 -08 Rank Company

#TMs Q4-08

2007 Rank

2008 ANNUAL TRADEMARK INSIDER® REPORT

Year End 2008: Top 100 Companies The Year End 2008 Top 100 Companies are ranked by the number of USPTO applications submitted during the calendar year 2008 in which the company (or a related enitity) is listed as the applicant and/or legal representative (correspondent). YE 08 Rank

Company

#TMs YE 08

2007 Rank

YE 08 Rank

#TMs YE 08

1

Mattel, Inc.

724

2

51

philosophy, inc.

99

34

2

GlaxoSmithKline

591

4

51

Spin Master Toys

98

N/A

3

Time Warner

525

1

51

Jakks Pacific, Inc.

98

40

4

Deutsche Telekom AG

507

5

55

QUALCOMM Incorporated

95

59

5

Walt Disney Company

443

3

55

Conair Corporation

95

N/A

6

Johnson & Johnson

379

9

55

Columbia Insurance Company

95

N/A

7

PepsiCo

333

10

58

LG Electronics Inc.

93

49

8

L'Oreal

295

8

58

Eli Lilly and Company

93

43

Company

2007 Rank

9

Procter & Gamble Company, The

280

7

58

Aristocrat Technologies Australia Pty Ltd

93

73

10

IGT

265

16

61

Ford Motor Company

91

64

11

Novartis

251

14

62

Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc.

88

N/A

12

General Electric Company

213

21

63

General Motors Corporation

86

45

13

News Corporation

202

22

63

Dart Industries Inc.

86

N/A

14

Viacom International Inc.

200

6

63

Boehringer Ingelheim

86

87

15

Sony Corporation

192

25

66

Bridgestone

85

87

16

Estee Lauder Inc.

182

18

67

Konami Corporation

84

N/A

17

Limited Brands, Inc.

178

15

68

Illinois Tool Works Inc.

83

79

18

Altria Group

176

27

69

Land O' Lakes, Inc.

82

N/A

19

Bristol-Myers Squibb Company

170

13

69

Constellation Brands, Inc

82

N/A

20

AIG

169

24

71

Callaway Golf Company

81

70

21

AstraZeneca AB

168

N/A

72

Scripps Networks, Inc.

79

28

22

Las Vegas Sands Corp.

164

17

72

Marriott International, Inc.

79

67

22

HEB Grocery Company, LP

164

56

74

J.W. Childs Associates, LLP

78

46

24

Henkel Group

160

85

75

Tyler Candle Company

77

N/A

25

CBS Corporation

154

20

76

Reckitt Benckiser Inc.

76

43

26

Hasbro, Inc.

151

23

77

OMS Investments, Inc.

75

99

27

Pfizer Inc.

144

31

77

ND Rights LLC

75

19

28

Nintendo Co., Ltd.

140

N/A

79

LF, LLC

74

N/A

29

NBA Properties, Inc.

137

52

80

Mana Products, Inc.

73

N/A

29

Hearst Corporation

137

N/A

80

DEJ Holdings

73

N/A

31

Target Brands, Inc.

129

N/A

82

Sears Holdings Corp.

72

57

32

Abbott Laboratories

128

68

82

Bosch

72

73

33

Ultraconcurrent, Inc.

126

11

84

Moshe Inc.

71

N/A

34

Bally Gaming International, Inc.

125

84

84

Hershey Company, The

71

80

35

Nestle

124

46

84

Coca-Cola Company, The

71

54

35

Masco Corporation

124

38

87

VF Corporation

70

30

37

SBE Entertainment Group

118

N/A

87

AOL Time Warner

70

N/A

38

Mars, Incorporated

114

39

89

True Value Company

69

N/A

39

SAMSUNG

110

95

89

MGM Mirage

69

N/A

40

Vital Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

107

48

89

Marvel Enterprises, Inc.

69

N/A

40

Harvey Ball Smile Limited

107

N/A

89

L.C. Licensing, Inc.

69

61

40

Diageo, PLC

107

29

89

Colgate-Palmolive Company

69

N/A

43

S. C. Johnson

106

95

94

Ainsworth Game Technology Limited

68

N/A

43

Payless ShoeSource

106

N/A

94

CMP Media Inc.

68

N/A

43

Cadbury Schweppes

106

58

96

World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

67

35

46

Schering-Plough Corporation

105

42

96

Lidl Stiftung & Co. KG

67

N/A

46

Bayer Corporation

105

77

96

Georgia-Pacific Corporation

67

N/A

48

Cargill, Incorporated

103

54

99

Rodale Inc.

66

N/A

49

Unilever

102

26

99

Reed Elsevier Inc.

66

62

50

Herbalscience Group

101

N/A

99

American Express Company

66

52

51

Siemens

99

41

2008 Corporation Service Company®. All Rights Reserved.

2008 ANNUAL TRADEMARK INSIDER® REPORT

Q4-2008: Top 50 Trademark Attorneys The Q4-08 Top 50 Trademark Attorneys are determined by calculating the total number of times an individual attorney is listed in the correspondent field of all USPTO applications submitted during the fourth quarter of 2008.

Q4-08 Rank

#TMs Q4-08

Attorney

Law Firm

1

Xavier Morales

Law Office Of Xavier Morales

170

2

Lawrence E. Abelman

Abelman Frayne & Schwab

160

3

Jerald E. Nagae

Christensen O'Connor Johnson & Kindness

140

4

John Alumit

Patel & Alumit

88

5

Joe Strahl

Mr. Trademark Inc.

85

6

Christopher J. Day

Law Office of Christopher Day

84

7

Sana Hakim

Bell Boyd & Lloyd

80

8

Daniel V. Thompson

Thompson & Gustavson

76

8

Bennet K. Langlotz

Langlotz Patent Works

76

10

John S. Egbert

Egbert Law Offices

75

11

Yh Chan

Eric Chan

73

11

James M. Slattery

Birch Stewart Kolasch & Birch

73

13

Jeffrey M. Furr

Furr Law Firm

72

14

Marnie Wright Barnhorst

Trademark Group, The

67

15

Mark B. Harrison

Venable

66

16

Mark R. Kendrick

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

64

16

Howard N. Aronson

Lackenbach Siegel

64

18

Arturo Perez-Guerrero

Arturo Perez-Guerrero

62

18

Allyn Taylor

DLA Piper Rudnick

62

20

William H. Brewster

Kilpatrick Stockton

61

20

Michael J. Bevilacqua

WilmerHale

61

20

George A. Pelletier, Jr.

Cantor Colburn

61

23

Susan Upton Douglass

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

56

24

Susan L. Heller

Greenberg Traurig

55

24

Karen K. Hammond

Porter Wright Morris & Arthur

55

26

Robert A. Rosenbloum

Greenberg Traurig

54

26

Maury M. Tepper Iii

Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice

54

26

Edward H. Rosenthal

Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz, PC

54

29

Jess M. Collen

Collen IP

53

29

Erik M. Pelton

Erik M. Pelton & Associates

53

31

Thomas H. Zellerbach

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

52

31

Miriam D. Trudell

Sheridan Ross

52

33

Richard L. Morris, Jr.

Richard L. Morris, Jr., Esq.

51

33

Allen J. Baden

K & L Gates

51

35

Kathryn M. Wheble

K & L Gates

50

35

David V. Radack

Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott

50

37

Stewart J. Bellus

Collard & Roe

49

37

Larry B. Miller

Feder Kaszovitz Isaacson Weber Skala & Bass

49

39

David L. Sigalow

Allen Dyer Doppelt Milbrath & Gilchrist

48

39

Ann K. Ford

DLA Piper Rudnick

48

41

Mark I. Feldman

DLA Piper Rudnick

47

41

Jordan A. LaVine

Flaster Greenberg

47

41

James F. Keenan, Jr.

Bernstein Shur Sawyer & Nelson

47

41

Eric J. Goodman

Burkhalter Kessler Goodman & George

47

41

Andrew S. Ehard

Merchant & Gould

47

46

Mark Lebow

Young & Thompson

45

46

Laurel V. Dineff

Dineff Trademark Law

45

46

Gary D. Krugman

Sughrue Mion

45

49

Robert J. Kenney

Birch Stewart Kolasch & Birch

44

49

R. Scott Keller

Warner Norcross & Judd

44

49

Jill M. Pietrini

Manatt Phelps & Phillips

44

2008 Corporation Service Company®. All Rights Reserved.

2008 ANNUAL TRADEMARK INSIDER® REPORT

Year End 2008: Top 50 Trademark Attorneys The Year End 2008 Top 50 Trademark Attorneys are determined by calculating the total number of times an individual attorney is listed in the correspondent field of all USPTO applications submitted during the calendar year 2008.

YE 08 Rank

Attorney

#TMs YE 08

Law Firm

1

Lawrence E. Abelman

Abelman Frayne & Schwab

790

2

Xavier Morales

Law Office Of Xavier Morales

735

3

Christopher J. Day

Law Office of Christopher Day

432

4

Arturo Perez-Guerrero

Arturo Perez-Guerrero

390

5

John Alumit

Patel & Alumit

386

6

Michael D. Adams

Mayer Brown Rowe & Maw

380

7

Sana Hakim

Bell Boyd & Lloyd

346

8

Howard N. Aronson

Lackenbach Siegel

336

9

Richard L. Morris, Jr.

Richard L. Morris, Jr., Esq.

311

10

Sepehr Daghighian

Law Offices Of Sepehr Daghighian

291

11

William H. Brewster

Kilpatrick Stockton

279

12

James M. Slattery

Birch Stewart Kolasch & Birch

273

13

Jeffrey M. Furr

Furr Law Firm

270

14

Susan Upton Douglass

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

265

14

Perla M. Kuhn

Hughes Hubbard & Reed

265

16

Edward H. Rosenthal

Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz, PC

263

17

Patrick J. Jennings

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

261

18

Mark B. Harrison

Venable

254

18

Kathryn M. Wheble

K & L Gates

254

20

Susan Okin Goldsmith

Duane Morris

250

21

John S. Egbert

Egbert Law Offices

245

22

Mark I. Peroff

K & L Gates

177

Hiscock & Barclay

61

23

Yh Chan

Eric Chan

236

24

Susan L. Heller

Greenberg Traurig

233

25

James F. Keenan, Jr.

Bernstein Shur Sawyer & Nelson

230

26

Douglas R. Wolf

Wolf Greenfield & Sacks

227

27

Stephen L. Baker

Baker & Rannells

226

27

Michael J. Mccue

Lewis & Roca

226

29

Susan E. Hollander

Manatt Phelps & Phillips

222

30

Stewart J. Bellus

Collard & Roe

218

31

Jill M. Pietrini

Manatt Phelps & Phillips

217

32

Michael J. Bevilacqua

WilmerHale

216

33

Jordan A. LaVine

Flaster Greenberg

215

34

Manuel R. Valcarcel

Greenberg Traurig

214

35

Scott W. Kelley

KELLY LOWRY & KELLEY

213

36

Thomas F. Dunn

Morse Barnes-Brown & Pendleton

212

37

Jennifer L. Whitelaw

Whitelaw Legal Group

203

38

David L. Sigalow

Allen Dyer Doppelt Milbrath & Gilchrist

202

39

Robert A. Rosenbloum

Greenberg Traurig

200

39

Erik M. Pelton

Erik M. Pelton & Associates

200

41

George A. Pelletier, Jr.

Cantor Colburn

195

41

Andrew S. Ehard

Merchant & Gould

195

43

Joe Strahl

Mr. Trademark Inc.

194

44

James E. Rosini

Kenyon & Kenyon

193

45

Lawrence E. Apolzon

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

189

45

John E. Russell

Allmark Trademark Service

189

47

Mark Lebow

Young & Thompson

188

47

John Pickerill

Fredrikson & Byron

188

49

Bennet K. Langlotz

Langlotz Patent Works

186

50

Jess M. Collen

Collen IP

181

50

Jerald E. Nagae

Christensen O'Connor Johnson & Kindness

181

2008 Corporation Service Company®. All Rights Reserved.

2008 ANNUAL TRADEMARK INSIDER® REPORT

Year End 2008: Market Movers This section displays the companies and law firms which made the most dramatic gains in the CSC Trademark Insider rankings from 2007 to 2008. The most prominent additions to the company and firm rankings in 2008 are also presented.

TOP 10 LAW FIRM ADVANCES Law Firm

TOP 10 COMPANY ADVANCES 2008 Rank

2007 Rank

Increase in Rank

Company

2008 Rank

2007 Rank

Increase in Rank +61

1

Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott

68

150

+82

1

Henkel Group

24

85

2

Kelly Lowry & Kelley

100

180

+80

2

Samsung

39

95

+56

3

Manatt Phelps & Phillips

41

120

+79

3

S. C. Johnson

43

95

+52

4

Husch Blackwell Sanders

23

100

+77

4

Bally Gaming International, Inc.

34

84

+50

5

Frost Brown Todd

104

170

+66

5

Abbott Laboratories

32

68

+36

6

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

45

108

+63

6

HEB Grocery Company, LP

22

56

+34

7

Workman Nydegger & Seeley

69

128

+59

7

Bayer Corporation

46

77

+31

8

Baker & McKenzie

35

91

+56

8

Boehringer Ingelheim

63

87

+24

8

Furr Law Firm

119

175

+56

9

NBA Properties, Inc.

29

52

+23

10

Eric Chan

98

153

+55

10

OMS Investments, Inc.

77

99

+22

TOP 5 LAW FIRM DEBUTS Law Firm

TOP 5 COMPANY DEBUTS 2008 Rank

2008 Rank

Company

1

Kilpatrick Stockton

51

1

AstraZeneca AB

21

2

Law Offices Of Sepehr Daghighian

100

2

Nintendo Co., Ltd.

28

3

Fox Rothschild LLP

124

3

Hearst Corporation

29

4

Holme Roberts & Owen

130

4

Target Brands, Inc.

31

5

Gardere Wynne Sewell

132

5

SBE Entertainment Group

37

2008 Corporation Service Company®. All Rights Reserved.

2008 ANNUAL TRADEMARK INSIDER® REPORT

Year End 2008: Industry Summary This section provides a ranking of the top U.S. Trademark markets as well as a quarterly break-out of aggregate trademark filings since 1997. The Top 50 Market rankings are determined by analysis of Zip Code information contained in the correspondent section of USPTO applications.

Market

#TMS YE-08

Rank

Market

#TMS YE-08

1

New York, NY

37,423

2

Los Angeles, CA

20,140

26

Fort Lauderdale, FL

2,270

27

Tampa, FL

3

Washington, DC

2,161

19,521

28

Orlando, FL

2,094

4 5

Chicago, IL

14,211

29

Indianapolis, IN

2,092

Philadelphia, PA

6,990

30

Austin, TX

2,042

6

Minneapolis / St. Paul, MN

6,748

31

Baltimore, MD

1,861

7

Irvine, CA (Orange County)

6,483

31

Kansas City, MO

1,861

8

Atlanta, GA

6,310

33

Columbus, OH

1,826

9

San Francisco, CA

6,185

34

Pittsburgh, PA

1,804

10

Boston, MA

6,041

35

Cincinnati, OH

1,707

11

San Diego, CA

5,343

36

Charlotte, NC

1,689

12

Dallas, TX

4,936

37

West Palm Beach, FL

1,648

13

Phoenix, AZ

4,538

38

Raleigh, NC

1,636

14

Seattle, WA

4,423

39

Milwaukee, WI

1,546

15

Houston, TX

4,118

40

San Bernardino, CA

1,532

16

Denver, CO

3,800

41

Stamford, CT

1,469

17

San Jose, CA

3,668

42

Nashville, TN

1,464

18

Miami, FL

3,407

43

San Antonio, TX

1,216

19

Detroit, MI

3,282

44

Grand Rapids, MI

1,079

20

Portland, OR

2,737

45

Hartford, CT

1,072

21

Las Vegas, NV

2,684

46

Sacramento, CA

1,058

22

Saint Louis, MO

2,563

47

Ventura, CA

1,023

23

Oakland, CA

2,502

48

Wilmington, DE

986

24

Cleveland, OH

2,421

49

Richmond, VA

982

25

Salt Lake City, UT

2,342

50

Providence, RI

889

Rank

Quarterly Filings YTD 2008

Year

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Annual

1997

46,257

50,041

48,004

46,685

190,987

90000

1998

46,878

51,218

50,365

51,183

199,644

80000

1999

56,683

65,645

68,549

73,400

264,277

70000

2000

79,689

77,083

68,181

61,253

286,206

60000

2001

58,990

59,183

52,852

47,484

218,509

50000

2002

51,084

56,120

54,723

51,649

213,576

40000

2003

52,364

57,894

56,245

57,473

223,976

30000

2004

61,746

64,582

61,689

57,647

245,664

20000

2005

63,423

66,686

67,486

64,507

262,102

2006

70,860

71,354

69,458

67,460

279,132

2007

75,439

78,818

77,150

73,000

304,407

2008

77,351

76,540

71,401

64,138

289,430

10000 0 1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2008 Corporation Service Company®. All Rights Reserved.

2005

2006

2007

2008

2008 ANNUAL TRADEMARK INSIDER® REPORT

2008 Trademark Insider®Awards This edition of the Trademark Insider includes a set of annual awards designed to give more formal recognition to the leading trademark law firms and individual trademark attorneys at work in the U.S. today. These awards build off of the annual Law Firm rankings set forth on pages 4 and 5 of this report. In addition to awarding the top law firms on a national basis, the Trademark Insider Awards are also granted to the top law firms in selected major-market cities across the United States. In order to provide recognition to the individuals at work in these firms, we also give Awards to the top 25 individual trademark attorneys. CSC proudly presents the Trademark Insider Awards and salutes this year’s award recipients for their substantial achievements in the trademark industry in the year 2008.

Methodology Trademark Insider Awards are determined by calculating the number of times an individual law firm and/or attorney is listed in the Correspondent field of all USPTO applications submitted during calendar year 2008. Each application is counted as one filing, regardless of the type of application (i.e., single class versus multiple class, word mark versus composite mark, etc.). Regional Law Firm Awards were determined in the same fashion, analyzing the actual law firm address information listed in the application Correspondent field. For more information, please see the Report Methodology and Disclaimer set forth on the insider cover of this Report.

2008 TRADEMARK INSIDER AWARD CATEGORIES ATTORNEY AWARDS Top U.S. Individual Trademark Filers NATIONAL LAW FIRM AWARDS Top U.S. Trademark Law Firms REGIONAL LAW FIRM AWARDS Top Regional Trademark Law Firms

CSC proudly presents the Trademark Insider® Awards and salutes this year’s award recipients for their substantial achievements in the trademark industry. Photo of Trademark Insider® Award

2008 Corporation Service Company®. All Rights Reserved..

2008 ANNUAL TRADEMARK INSIDER® REPORT

Continued from previous page ATTORNEY AWARDS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 14 16 17 18 18 20 21 22 23 24 25

Name Lawrence E. Abelman Abelman Frayne & Schwab Xavier Morales Law Office Of Xavier Morales Christopher J. Day Law Office of Christopher Day Arturo Perez-Guerrero Arturo Perez-Guerrero John Alumit Patel & Alumit Michael D. Adams Mayer Brown Rowe & Maw Sana Hakim Bell Boyd & Lloyd Howard N. Aronson Lackenbach Siegel Richard L. Morris, Jr. Richard L. Morris, Jr., Esq. Sepehr Daghighian Law Offices Of Sepehr Daghighian William H. Brewster Kilpatrick Stockton James M. Slattery Birch Stewart Kolasch & Birch Jeffrey M. Furr Furr Law Firm Susan Upton Douglass Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu Perla M. Kuhn Hughes Hubbard & Reed Edward H. Rosenthal Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz, PC Patrick J. Jennings Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman Mark B. Harrison Venable Kathryn M. Wheble K & L Gates Susan Okin Goldsmith Duane Morris John S. Egbert Egbert Law Offices Mark I. Peroff Hiscock & Barclay Yh Chan Eric Chan Susan L. Heller Greenberg Traurig James F. Keenan, Jr. Bernstein Shur Sawyer & Nelson

NATIONAL LAW FIRM AWARDS

REGIONAL FIRM AWARDS

Name

Name

Distinction

1

Greenberg Traurig

Troutman Sanders

#1 Atlanta Law Firm

2

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Wolf Greenfield & Sacks

#1 Boston Law Firm

3

K & L Gates

Bell Boyd & Lloyd

#1 Chicago Law Firm

4

DLA Piper Rudnick

Gardere Wynne Sewell

#1 Dallas Law Firm

5

Merchant & Gould

Blakely Sokoloff Taylor & Zafman

#1 Los Angeles Law Firm

6

Abelman Frayne & Schwab

Malloy & Malloy

#1 Miami Law Firm

7

Arent Fox

Merchant & Gould

#1 Minneapolis Law Firm

8

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

#1 New York Law Firm

9

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear

#1 Orange County Law Firm

10

Law Office Of Xavier Morales

Cozen O'Connor

#1 Philadelphia Law Firm

11

Barnes & Thornburg

Law Office of Christopher Day

#1 Phoenix Law Firm

12

Perkins Coie

Procopio Cory Hargreaves & Savitch

#1 San Diego Law Firm

13

Duane Morris

Townsend & Townsend & Crew

#1 San Francisco Law Firm

14

Kenyon & Kenyon

Perkins Coie

#1 Seattle Law Firm

15

Bell Boyd & Lloyd

MacCord Mason

#1 Washington DC Law Firm

16

Cooley Godward

17 18

Venable Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

19

Lewis & Roca

20

Katten Muchin Rosenman

21

Sughrue Mion

22

Dorsey & Whitney

23

Husch Blackwell Sanders

24

Holland & Knight

25

Fish & Richardson

2008 Corporation Service Company®. All Rights Reserved.

2008 ANNUAL TRADEMARK INSIDER® REPORT

Subscription information is available at: www.cscprotectsbrands.com To learn more about CSC, visit: www.cscglobal.com