two-page ad

two-page ad

Thank you, Tulare County, for helping us recognize more than 6,400 students during CHARACTER COUNTS! Week 2017! Luis M. Lopez Garcia Juan Jimenez C...

2MB Sizes 0 Downloads 10 Views

Thank you, Tulare County, for helping us recognize more than 6,400 students during CHARACTER COUNTS! Week 2017!

Luis M. Lopez Garcia

Juan Jimenez

Carroll (CJ) Smith

Carlos Vega

Maria Avilez

Arman Dhami

Andres Arroyo

Damian Medina

Stephanie Avila

Manuel Valenzuela

Blanca Izazaga

Julia Carranza

Alexa Quintero

Elizabeth Williams

Angel Armenta

Uriah Gonzalez

Claudia Cruz-Olea

Allyson Ramos

Andrea Reyes

Tanner Gilles

Elle Bothof

Veronica M. Macias

Jazzalyn Barragan

Danielle Jauregui

Jareli Reynoso Tapia

Isabella Isquierdo Cortez

Ariana Perez

Joe Miron

Alpaugh Elem. School, Alpaugh RESPECT Nominator: Francisco Hernandez

Lincoln Elem. School, Exeter CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Betsy Bentley

Congratulations to the students pictured here who represent 133 Tulare County schools!

Jonathan Ferreira Roosevelt Elem. School, Lindsay TRUSTWORTHINESS Nominator: Dawnalee Gonzalez

Cutler Elem. School, Cutler RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Megan Thiessen

Rocky Hill Elem. School, Exeter CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Caitlin Scaife

Dinuba High School, Dinuba RESPECT Nominator: Brooke Ikuta-Bennett

Sierra View Junior Academy, Exeter FAIRNESS Nominator: Daniel Moor

Jefferson Elem. School, Dinuba RESPECT Nominator: David Orosco

Freedom Elem. School, Farmersville FAIRNESS Nominator: Mrs. Thomas

John F. Kennedy Elem. School, Dinuba RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Tayler Laemmlen

George L. Snowden Elem. School, Farmersville CARING Nominator: Cynthia Lee

Gisselle Angeline Quinonez Becerra-Hernandez El Monte Middle

Miroslava Martin

Washington Elem. School, Lindsay RESPECT Nominator: Gayla Nikkel

School, Orosi CARING Nominator: Scott Snodgrass

Mari Carmen Hernandez

Golden Valley Elem. School, Orosi CARING Nominator: Javier Hurtado

Palm Elem. School, Orosi CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Colleen Berry

Lincoln Elem. School, Dinuba CARING Nominator: Rich White

J.E. Hester Elem. School, Farmersville CARING Nominator: Sara Corona

Kyletta Chavers

Pixley Elem. School, Pixley TRUSTWORTHINESS Nominators: Jason Araki & Berenice Benson

Sierra Vista High School, Dinuba CARING Nominator: Jean Smith

Ivanhoe Elem. School, Ivanhoe RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Lisa Aguirre

Fatima Torrez

Pixley Middle School, Pixley RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Heather Rodriguez

Wilson Elem. School, Dinuba RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Danielle Loveall

Kings River Union School, Kingsburg CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Jenniffer Hosler

Kenneth Garcia Alta Vista School, Porterville RESPECT Nominator: Lisa Martinez

Ducor Union School, Ducor TRUSTWORTHINESS Nominator: Sarina Acevedo

Alila Elem. School, Earlimart RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Lisa Absher

Jefferson Elem. School, Lindsay CARING Nominator: Nabid Ceballos

Kennedy Elem. School, Lindsay RESPECT Nominator: Mr. Isaacson

Belleview Elem. School, Porterville CARING Nominator: Danielle Delussa

Bartlett Middle School, Porterville RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Jeff Spann

Earlimart Elem. School, Earlimart CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Jason Patterson

Lincoln Elem. School, Lindsay CARING Nominator: Renee Gonzalez

Burton Elem. School, Porterville RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Donald Ramey

Earlimart Middle School, Earlimart RESPECT Nominator: Eduardo Flores

Lindsay High School, Lindsay CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Katryn Gonzales

Burton Horizon Academy, Porterville FAIRNESS Nominator: Faiza Khalid

Azalea Gutierrez

Zackery Holmberg

Danielle Alfaro

Ximena Gutierrez

Paola Moreno

Hector Godinez

Garrett Keller

Nate Rodriguez

Gilberto Simental

Blake Holt

Talon French

Katie P. Garcia

Zyrie ONeal

Sebastian Ortega

Krizlynn Balboa

Jada Juarez

Carlos F. Moreno

Daniel Espinoza

Suzette Mendoza

Aleczander Smith

Natalie J. Chay

Isacc Zendejas

Zachary Hartsell

Hannah M. Chand

Salvatorio Stiner

Jadon Guire

Jovany Villanueva

David Martin

Caroline Jimenez

Victor F. Lopez

Adrian Ruiz

Anyssa Escalante

Kevin J. Arceo

Boston Frediani

Leilani Gonzales

Erika Muller

Emoni Wright

Cody Riley

Laura Hanson

Liberty Peckham

Alexis Pope

Ciena Garcia

Daniel Jorge

A’zlynn Robinson

Jadon Hernandez

Belen Sanchez

Nickolas Soares

Jonathan G. Torrez Lorenzo Ruiz

Michelle Uzzell

Jakob Ortiz

Jackson Benevedes

Isaac I. Magana

Demaje Riley

Lauren J. Davis

Jameson Campos

Guillermo Fuentes

Burton Middle School, Porterville TRUSTWORTHINESS Nominator: Omar Lopez

West Putnam Elem. School, Porterville CARING Nominator: Jamie Job

Community Based Instruction - I, Tulare CITIZENSHIP Nominators: Anne Clifford & Kelley Petty

Gerlinda Joiner Roosevelt Elem. School, Tulare CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Cristal Campos

Butterfield Charter High School, Porterville CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Janet Uresti

Westfield Elem. School, Porterville RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Kristie Wood

Community Based Instruction - II, Tulare CITIZENSHIP Nominators: Cheryl Simmons & Kelley Petty

Monica Alva

Sierra Vista Charter High School, Tulare RESPONSIBILITY Nominators: Tiffani Knight & Monica Rios

Hope School, Porterville CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Casey Rangel

William R. Buckley Elem. School, Porterville RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Melinda Stone

Countryside High School, Tulare RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Elizabeth Castaneda

Cashten Timmons

Sundale Union School, Tulare CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Felicia Robles

Jim Maples Academy, Porterville FAIRNESS Nominator: Laura Behrens

Richgrove School, Richgrove RESPECT Nominator: Ruby Tuvera

Crescent Valley Charter School, Tulare CITIZENSHIP Nominators: Candice Haas, Ryan Lapadula & Ashley Taylor

Alondra Bautista Villalobos Superior Community School, Tulare RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Amanda Olguin

John J. Doyle Elem. School, Porterville CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Monica Brown

Springville Union School, Springville RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Vicki Matthews

Cypress Elem. School, Tulare CARING Nominator: Mrs. Laird

Maria Trevizo

Tulare Tech Prep High School, Tulare RESPONSIBILITY Nominators: Phillip Correia, Liz Rocha, Teri Rhyman & Silvia Sausedo

Los Robles Elem. School, Porterville RESPECT Nominator: Traci Gomez

Harmony Magnet Academy, Strathmore CARING Nominators: Justin Froula, Ben Nelson & Elizabeth Arias

Frank Kohn Elem. School, Tulare RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Lisa Aguirre

Bear Nunley

Tulare Union High School, Tulare CARING Nominator: Michelle Nunley

Monache High School, Porterville RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Carmel Spaulding

Strathmore Elem. School, Strathmore RESPECT Nominator: Debbie Derleth

Garden Elem. School, Tulare CARING Nominator: Ashley Taylor

Brendan Black

Tulare Western High School, Tulare CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Shay Williams-Hopper

Monte Vista Elem. School, Porterville FAIRNESS Nominator: Barbara Loehner

Strathmore High School, Strathmore CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Jeromy Blackwell

Heritage Elem. School, Tulare RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Briana Koss

Olivia Toone

Waukena Joint Union School, Tulare CARING Nominator: Kara Lorenzo

Oak Grove Elem. School, Porterville RESPECT Nominator: Thania Ormonde

Strathmore Middle School, Strathmore RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Stephen Sobko

Liberty School, Tulare CARING Nominator: Brittany Harper

Marquis Mesa

Wilson Elem. School, Tulare CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Rhonda Senn

Olive Street Elem. School, Porterville RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Deborah Bowline

Sunnyside Union School, Strathmore RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Sarah Merzoian

Lincoln Elem. School, Tulare CARING Nominator: Dean Parker

Michael Holiday

Annie R. Mitchell Elem. School, Visalia FAIRNESS Nominator: Hannah Mendoza

Pioneer Middle School, Porterville CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Mayra Ruiz

Monson-Sultana Joint Union School, Sultana CARING Nominator: Susan Farhang

Live Oak Middle School, Tulare TRUSTWORTHINESS Nominator: Roque Serpa

Joseph Zurek

Blue Oaks Academy, Visalia TRUSTWORTHINESS Nominator: Brooke Jackson

Porterville High School, Porterville CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Pamela Avila

Tipton School, Tipton RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Gina Manfredi

Roche Avenue Elem. School, Porterville TRUSTWORTHINESS Nominator: Shelly Noble

Traver School, Traver RESPECT Nominator: Linda Navarro

Los Tules Middle School, Tulare RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Angela Nunes

Maple Elem. School, Tulare RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Rochelle Muller

Isabella Deluna

Alex Araiza

Conyer Elem. School, Visalia TRUSTWORTHINESS Nominator: Darcey Fisher

Cottonwood Creek Elem. School, Visalia RESPECT Nominator: Darian Sagaser

Santa Fe Elem. School, Porterville CARING Nominator: Rejina Alcantar

Accelerated Charter High School, Tulare RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Sara Zakarian

Mission Oak High School, Tulare RESPONSIBILITY Nominators: Donna Borba & Shay Williams-Hopper

Danny Asher

Crestwood Elem. School, Visalia RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Traci Hunzeker

Sequoia Middle School, Porterville FAIRNESS Nominator: Renee Fusco

Alice G. Mulcahy Middle School, Tulare RESPONSIBILITY Nominators: Melody Azevedo & Rebecca Hennigan

Mission Valley Elem. School, Tulare RESPECT Nominator: Stacey Whitfield

Summit Charter Academy Mathew Campus, Porterville RESPECT Nominator: Ms. Manning

Alpine Vista School, Tulare CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Amy Mendes

Oak Valley Union School, Tulare CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Margaret DoCanto

Mariela Menjivar

Divisadero Middle School, Visalia RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Judy Yoder

El Diamante High School, Visalia RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Lawrence Jarocki

Summit Charter Collegiate Academy, Porterville CARING Nominator: Sharon Turner

Buena Vista School, Tulare CARING Nominator: Carolyne Sanchez

Palo Verde Union School, Tulare CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Phil Anderson

Elbow Creek Elem. School, Visalia TRUSTWORTHINESS Nominator: Mrs. Smith

Vandalia Elem. School, Porterville FAIRNESS Nominator: Carolyn Arthur

Cherry Avenue Middle School, Tulare CARING Nominator: Ryan Turner

Pleasant Elem. School, Tulare CARING Nominator: Rhonda Sousa

Global Learning Charter School, Visalia RESPECT Nominator: Dominique Biello

Read their stories at tcoe.org/KidsofCharacter

For a complete list of the 2017 Kids of Character nominees, visit tcoe.org/KidsofCharacterNominees.

Allison Seitz

Golden Oak Elem. School, Visalia FAIRNESS Nominators: Mrs. Perch & Mrs. Phelps

Vanessa Robles

Shannon Ranch Elem. School, Visalia RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Kaylee Soria

Madilyn Farmer

Golden West High School, Visalia RESPECT Nominator: Paul Peterson

Beth Fisher

St. Paul’s School, Visalia CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Kelley Petty

Erik Menera

Goshen Elem. School, Visalia RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Lori Olvera-Clarkson

Veronica Barrios Stone Corral School, Visalia RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Miguel Rodriguez

Melissa Romero

Highland Elem. School, Visalia FAIRNESS Nominator: Patty Zieg

Rita Rasner

Sycamore Valley Academy, Visalia CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Erika Chan

Raelyne Benavidez

Houston Elem. School, Visalia CARING Nominator: Mary Secondo

Alexandra Feller

University Preparatory High School, Visalia CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Amber Block

Anaiah Florez

La Joya Middle School, Visalia CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Ray Cartagena

Hayley Henderson Valley Life Charter School, Visalia CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Robert Osak

Julio Lerma

La Sierra Military Academy, Visalia CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Ronni Aguilar

Roxanne Moreno

Valley Oak Middle School, Visalia RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Linda Wilson

David Medina-Gutierrez

Linwood Elem. School, Visalia CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Julie Cates

Rigo (Kilo) Lugo Veva Blunt Elem. School, Visalia RESPECT Nominator: Christine Dolan

Anika Morales

Mt. Whitney High School, Visalia RESPECT Nominator: Tim Perrotta

Jezzlyn Hernandez

Washington Elem. School, Visalia CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Elizabeth

Alex Perch

Oak Grove Elem. School, Visalia CARING Nominator: Nancy Moore

Kiley Langford Ridgeview Middle School, Visalia CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Jessica Malmsten

Jhammer (Johnny) Adileny Carranza Contreras Francis J. White Willow Glen Elem. School, Visalia RESPECT Nominator: Mrs. Blimling

Learning Center, Woodlake RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Mary

Nathan Arzate Riverway Elem. School, Visalia RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Maria Vazquez

Isaac Reynoso

Woodlake Valley Middle School, Woodlake RESPONSIBILITY Nominator: Dina Haney

Joel Arnold

Royal Oaks Elem. School, Visalia CITIZENSHIP Nominator: Maria Carrillo

Trustworthiness Respect Responsibility Fairness Caring Citizenship To learn more about CHARACTER COUNTS!, contact Kelley Petty at (559) 740-4303, or visit tcoe.org/CharacterCounts.