Untitled - Michigan State University

Untitled - Michigan State University

COMMENCEMENT CEREMONIES FALL 2014 "Your degree acknowledges that you are-and forever will be-a part of the amazing Spartan network that spans the gl...

29MB Sizes 1 Downloads 0 Views

Recommend Documents

Untitled - Beam Theory - Michigan State University
[email protected] ... Shishanin, Oleg; Moscow State Industrial University, ...... [22] A. Cunsolo, F. Cappuzzello,

Michigan University Annual Commencement - Michigan State University
New Buffalo. tJohn Charles Eidson. Scarsdale, N.Y.. William John Falberg. Birmingham. Donald George Farhat. Lmasing. Ric

commencement - Michigan State University
"David S. Anthony. Princess A. Belk. Marilyn T. Brennan ... Martin E. Brennan. "David Allen Hammond. Matthew ...... Mich

Emotion - Michigan State University
May 23, 2011 - Mark W. Becker and Mallorie Leinenger, Department of Psychology,. Michigan State ...... Recall an episode

Treasure - Michigan State University
he perfect honeymoon location can be just as important as the wedding itself. ... Palm Beach, Fla., is a perfect getaway

Hwain - Michigan State University
barring Eileen Brennan as. Annie Sullivan and Donna. Zimmermann as little 8-year* old Helen Keller, the- hit play j is t

Narcissus - Michigan State University
“In The Nigger of the Narcissus' the real hero is not Jimmy, the colored giant who deceives the others only to die sel

commencement - Michigan State University
MARK D. BIRD. LISA M. GLOSS. APRIL J. PING. THE NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION ENGINEERING CREATIVITY AWARD. H. SEAN HILBER

commencement - Michigan State University
Terence P. Hornbaker. Brian W. Turner. Steven V. Radecki .... Cheryl K. Holroyd. Donald James Hopings ... Barry Marshall

commencement - Michigan State University
Friday, June 9. 2:00 p.m.. Osteopathic Medicine - Great Hall. Friday, June 9. 3:30 p.m.. Nursing - Auditorium. Friday, J

COMMENCEMENT CEREMONIES FALL 2014

"Your degree acknowledges that you are-and forever will be-a part of the amazing Spartan network that spans the globe. You are part of this university-our annals-and, I hope, MSU is in your heart forever. You have before you the opportunity to extend your positive influence into the wider world for years to come." Lou Anna K. Simon Ph.D. President Michigan State University

Photo above: an MSU entrance marker of brick and limestone. displaying our proud history as the nation's pioneer land-grant university. On this-and other markers-is a band of alternating samara and acorns derived from maple and oak trees commonly found on campus. This pattern is repeated on the University Mace (see page 10.). Inside Cover: Pattern of alternating samara and acorns. Michigan State University photos provided by Communications and Brand Strategy.

ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP

TABLE OF CONTENTS

COMMENCEMENT CEREMONIES

Mock Diplomas and the Commencement Program Booklet

COMMENCEMENT

ADVANCED DEGREES

Commencement mock diplomas, which are presented to degree candidates at their commencement ceremonies, are 30% post-consumer recycled content. The Commencement program booklet is 100% post-consumer recycled content.

Caps and Gowns Graduating seniors' caps and gowns and master's degrees' caps and gowns are made of post-consumer recycled content; each cap and gown is made of a minimum of 13 plastic bottles.

Graduating Seniors and Master's Degree Candidates Once all of your favorite photos are taken on campus, please recycle your gown at the MSU Union Spartan Spirit Shop. For additional information about environmental stewardship at MSU, please visit Be Spartan Green at www.bespartangreen.msu.edu.

3 4 5 6-7

8 9 10

11 12 13-15

BACCALAUREATE DEGREES 17 18 19 20-21 22 23-24 25-27 28-29

30 31 32

33 34 35-36 37

38-41 42

GRADUATING CLASS MSU Alumni Association For information please visit www.alumni.msu.edu.

Commencement Ceremonies The Michigan State University Board of Trustees Michigan State University Mission Statement Contratulatory Letters from the President and the Provost Michigan State University Ceremony Lyrics University Mace Academic Attire Honorary Degrees Honorary Degree Citations

Honors Order of Ceremonies - Morning Order of Ceremonies - Afternoon College of Agriculture and Natural Resources Residential College in the Arts and Humanities College of Arts and Letters The Eli Broad College of Business College of Communication Arts and Sciences College of Education College of Engineering James Madison College Lyman Briggs College College of Music College of Natural Science College of Nursing College of Social Science College of Veterinary Medicine

Information is available at www.givingto.msu.edu/seniorgift.

Jack Breslin Student Events Center 534 Birch Road East Lansing, Michigan 48824

BACCALAUREATE DEGREES Saturday, December 13 Jack Breslin Student Events Center 534 Birch Road East Lansing, Michigan 48824

10:00 a.m. Residential Arts and Humanities Arts and Letters Broad Business Education James Madison Music Social Science

2:00 p.m. Agriculture and Natural Resources Communication Arts and Sciences Engineering Lyman Briggs Natural Science Nursing

RESERVE OFFICERS TRAINING CORPS (ROTC) DEGREES 43

Reserve Officers Training Corps

GRADUATE AND GRADUATE PROFESSIONAL DEGREES ADVANCED DEGREES

Senior Class Gift

Friday, December 12

3:30 p.m.

45 46-51 52-65

Order of Ceremonies Doctoral Degrees Master's Degrees

LAW DEGREES Thursday, December 18 3:00 p.m. Auditorium Kellogg Hotel and Conference Center 219 South Harrison Road East Lansing, Michigan 48824

MEDICAL DEGREES 66 66 66

Doctor of Medicine Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

LAW DEGREES 67 68 68 68

The Michigan State University College of Law Board of Trustees and Trustees Emeriti Juris Doctor Master of Jurisprudence Master of Laws

COMMENCEMENT 69

Commencement Committee

Diplomas will be mailed to degree recipients approximately one month after the end of the semester. Photo above: One of many lanterns seen on campus-the original design dates back to the late 1920s.

THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

MISSION STATEMENT

THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Michigan State University, a member of the Association of American Universities and one of the top 100 research universities in the world, was founded in 1855, We are an inclusive, academic comm~nity known for our traditionally strong academic disciplines and professional programs, and our liberal arts foundation, Our cross- and interdisciplinary enterprises connect the sciences, humanities, and professions in practical, sustainable, and innovative ways to address society's rapidly changing needs,

The Honorable Joel I. Ferguson, Chairperson Lansing

The Honorable Brian Breslin, Vice Chairperson Alto

The Honorable Dianne Byrum Onondaga Township

The Honorable Mitch Lyons Rockford

The Honorable Brian Mosallam Dearborn

The Honorable Faylene Owen East Lansing

The Honorable George J. Perles East Lansing

The Honorable Diann Woodard Brownstown Township

Lou Anna Kimsey Simon, Ex Officio, President East Lansing

June Pierce Youatt, Provost and Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs

As a public, research-intensive, land-grant university funded in part by the state of Michigan, our mission is to advance knowledge and transform lives by: • providing outstanding undergraduate, graduate, and professional education to promising, qualified students in order to prepare them to contribute fully to society as globally engaged citizen leaders • conducting research of the highest caliber that seeks to answer questions and create solutions to expand human understanding and make a positive difference, both locally and globally • advancing outreach, engagement, and economic development activities that are innovative, research-driven, and lead to a better quality of life for individuals and communities, at home and around the world,

East Lansing

William R. Beekman, Vice President and Secretary of the Board of Trustees East Lansing

,

MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY The

Mission Statement was approved by the

Board of Trustees on April 18, 2008.

December 2014

From the President

From the Provost and Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs

CONGRATULATORY LETTER

CONGRATULATORY LETTER

DEAR GRADUATES AND FAMILIES:

DEAR GRADUATES AND FAMILIES:

December 2014

Graduation is an important milestone. At commencement ceremonies, we celebrate our graduates and their accomplishments at Michigan State University, and we acknowledge the encouragement and support that family and other significant individuals have provided them. Reaching this milestone marks the completion of a degree program and the beginning of the next chapter in each student's life. Graduates become part of a tradition that spans more than 150 years. As a person with a longstanding connection to Michigan State, I have had many opportunities to interact with alumni, students, faculty, and staff who, on a daily basis, are advancing knowledge and transforming lives. Although much has changed along the banks of the Red Cedar River since I first enrolled in 1970, the core values of the University remain-quality, inclusiveness, and connectivity. MSU leads as a "community-engaged university." Our faculty and students are involved in outreach and forge partnerships to serve the public good. Through research, education, and practice, we make the world and our campus better places. To be a Spartan is to be a part of something big. There are more than 500,000 Spartans at work on every continent, rising to practically every challenge imaginable. Every day, we make the world more sustainable, healthy, safe, and beautiful, prol(ing again and again that "Spartans Will."

Our graduates go forth as caring global citizens, and although we bid you farewell I ask you to recall what our legendary President John A. Hannah confirmed. A special bond is forged with our graduates. Until the moment degrees are conferred and diplomas presented, a university and its students are in a temporary relationship. Either can disclaim the other at any time before that final moment. But when commencement is concluded, Michigan State University places its stamp of approval upon you. You become part of this University .. .forever. Forever starts now. May you have a very bright future and come home often. Sincerely,

Lou Anna Kimsey Simon Ph.D. President

Congratulations to our graduates and your families! As President Simon encourages you to come home often, so do I! As you mayor may not know, I earned my degrees at Michigan State University. This education has served me well. It gives me great pleasure to be here at a time when Michigan State University continues to create new opportunities at home, in the state of Michigan, and around the world. With our students and faculty, we are achieving_new levels of excellence even as we face many new challenges. Our students are enthusiastic in taking advantage of the opportunities to study and to expand their views, and to grow as individuals and global citizens. As a student of Michigan State University you are a member of a vibrant community united by the common interest we share as scholars. I hope that even after earning your degree, you will always remain members of this community-that is, be hungry to learn, to seek new knowledge, and to share and apply that knowledge for the betterment of others and to contribute to a more sustainable planet for the generations of Spartans who follow you.

As you and your families celebrate your accomplishments at Michigan State University, we join you in that celebration and wish you the best in all of your personal and professional pursuits and in your future endeavors as Spartans. May the relationships you forged here with your professors and other students continue to inspire you. Sincerely,

r~ June Pierce Youatt Ph.D. Provost and Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs

MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY

CEREMONY LYRICS

Michigan State University, founded in 1855, is a leader in realizing the ideal of democratizing education and knowledge. Officially named the Agricultural College of the State of Michigan, it became the model for all land-grant institutions established by the Morrill Act, passed by Congress in 1862. The research and knowledge developed at land-grant institutions provides practical solutions that make a difference in the lives of individuals and in communities. Now, as a major public research university with global reach, Michigan State University continues this tradition with its commitment to advancing knowledge and transforming lives across the state, the region, and around the world.

THE STAR SPANGLED BANNER

From its beginnings on the site where Beaumont Tower now stands, the East Lansing campus has grown from 677 to 5,200 acres, and from three to 538 buildings. Today, more than 19,000 acres a;e used throughout Michigan for agricultural, animal, and forestry research. MSU has more than 50,000 students from all 83 counties in Michigan, all 50 states, and more than 130 other countries. There are more than one-half million Spartan alumni living around the globe. Since Its agricultural beginnings, MSU has grown to 17 degree-granting colleges offering more than 200 programs of study, including graduate and graduate professional education. The Honors Colle,ge attracts academically talented scholars and enables these students to pursue individualized, enriched programs of study. Research and other grants total more than $500 million In 2013-14. The top federal funding agencies Include the National Science Foundation, the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, and the U.S. Department of Agriculture. Other externally funded research programs include the MSU-U.S. Department of Energy Plant Research Laboratory, the Center for AdvancIng Microbial Risk Assessment, the Great Lakes Bioenergy Research Center, the Energy and Automotive Research Laboratory Centers, the Composite Vehicle Research Center, the U.S.-China Center for Research on Educational Excellence, the Center for Advanced Study of

International Development, and the Center for International Business Education and Research. The National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory is the premier rare isotope research facility in the nation. In December 2008, the U.S. Department of Energy selected MSU to design and establish the Facility for Rare Isotope Beams (FRIB). The proposed $730 million facility will bring together an international community of leading scientists. Their work will help unlock the mysteries of the Oniverse and promote breakthrough applications for medicine, security, and industry. MSU Extension reaclies into all 83 counties in Michigan to provide practical, university-based knowledge. The AgBioResearch encompasses the research of more than 300 scientists in a network of 13 research centers across the state. Their work ranges from agricultural production, alternative energy and biofuel production, food safety and environmental stewardship to childhood obesity, community development, and the quality of life of Michigan youth and families. University Outreach and Engagement connects faculty with external audiences and constituencies to address community issues through research and collaboration. MSU Global extends academic and professional degree and certificate programs to off-campus learners. MSU is a national leader in study abroad among U.S. public universities with more than 270 programs on all continents in more than 60 countries. Nearly 3,000 MSU students participate in study abroad each year. Mic.higan State University is a member of the Association of American Universities, the Association of Public and Land-grant Universities, the American Council on Education, the American Council of Leamed Societies, the Council of Graduate Schools, and the Committee on Institutional Cooperation.

0, say, can you see by the dawn's early light, What so proudly we hailed at the twilight's last gleaming, Whose broad stripes and bright stars, through the perilous fight, O'er the ramparts we watched, were so gallantly streaming? And the rockets' red glare, the bombs bursting in air, Gave proof through the night that our flag was still there. 0, say, does that star-spangled banner yet wave, O'er the land of the free, and the home of the brave.

AMERICA THE BEAUTIFUL

a beautiful for spacious skies,

For amber waves of grain, For purple mountain majesties Above the fruited plain! America! America! God shed his grace on thee And crown thy good with brotherhood From sea to shining sea!

When from these scenes we wander, and twilight shadows fade, Our mem'ry still will linger, where light and shadows played; In the evening oft we'll gather, and pledge our faith anew, Sing our love for Alma Mater, and thy praises, MSU.

MSU FIGHT SONG"' On the banks of the Red Cedar, is a school that's known to all; Its speciality Is winning, and those Spartans play good ball; Spartan teams are never beaten, all through the games they fight; Fight for the only colors, Green and White. Go right thru' for MSU, watch the points keep growing. Spartan teams are bound to win, they're fighting with a vim. RAH! RAH! RAH! See their team is weakening, we're going to win this game. Fight! Fight! Rah! Team, Fight! Victory for MSU.

ALMA MATER" M.S.U., We love thy shadows, when twilight silence falls, Flushing deep and softly paling, o'er ivy-covered halls. Beneath the pines we'll gather, to give our faith so true, Sing our love for Alma Mater, and thy praises, M.S.U.

'The lyrics of Alma Mater were written by Bernard Traynor (MSC Athletic Department. 1925-1927). The melody is based on Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor. It was not until March 30, 1949. after a vote by the students. that the popular song on campus known as the MSU Shadows was finally adopted as the official Alma Mater. "Lyrics by Francis Irvin Lankey (MSU Engineering. 1916) .

T __------------------------------------~------------------------.

UNIVERSITY MACE

ACADEMIC ATTIRE

Michigan State University is pleased to include the University mace in commencement ceremonies. The introduction of the mace, at the 2005 Founders' Day celebration and inauguration of MSU's twentieth president, serves to commemorate the sesquicentennial celebration. The University, founded in 1855, celebrated its 150th birthday in 2005. The mace was designed by University Relations and produced by Physical Plant staff.

In 1895, the Intercollegiate Commission, a group of leading American educators, introduced an academic costume code which by design of gowns and hoods would indicate the various degrees, and which by colors would identify the various faculties.

Historically, the mace is a symbol of authority dating from medieval times when knights carried them during processions with their kings. As the tradition grew, the mace became a ceremonial symbol of peaceful leadership, and maces were embellished with jewels and metals. Today, a university's mace is carried before the president or chancellor and platform-party dignitaries at commencement, inaugural, and other academic ceremonial processions. The Michigan State University mace, 42 inches in length, includes important institutional symbols in its finial, crown, and shaft. The finial depicts the circular University seal, which includes an image of "Old College Hall." This oak-carved seal derives from an 1869 State Board of Agriculture (now, Board of Trustees) authorization for a woodcut to be used as the frontispiece of the college academic catalog. College Hall, built in 1856, was the first instructional building erected in the United States for the teaching of scientific agriculture. When it collapsed in 1918, John Beaumont (class of 1882) provided funds to erect Beaumont Tower in 1928 at the same location. The tower stands as a symbol of Michigan State's beginnings as the first land-grant college dedicated to teaching "agriculture and the mechanic arts" with a "liberal and practical curriculum."

The mace's crown is trimmed with a maple samara and acorn pattern carved from walnut, a pattern drawn from the "Michigan State College" limestone relief at the Abbot Road and other campus entrances. An image of Beaumont Tower lies in the crown's oak center. Below the crown is the cylindrical shaft, whose alternating, horizontal oak and walnut bands descend to a brass tip. Its oak is purported to be "Beaumont oak," that is, from one of the original saplings surrounding College Hall. Its walnut is from a tree removed to clear land for the Wharton Center for Performing Arts in 1982. In its soaring verticality, Beaumont Tower continues to inspire the MSU community and is an appropriate symbol for the MSU mace. As President Robert S. Shaw (1928-1941) stated at the tower's dedication, it has served as "a unifying factor" to remind us, even through our individual activities, of the overall mission of Michigan State University to inspire us by "appealing to many of the better things in us" and to encourage us to "live up to higher standards, scholastically, socially, morally, and spiritually in all of our affairs."

Three types of gowns are indicated by the code. Those worn by the bachelors have long, pointed sleeves. Those worn by masters have long, closed sleeves with the arc of a circle near the bottom. Doctoral gowns are faced with velvet. The sleeves are full, round, and open with three bars of velvet on each sleeve. The velvet facing of the bars on the sleeves may be black or the same color as the binding of the hood. Hoods are made of material identical with the gown and are lined in the official academic color of the institution conferring the degree (e.g., green and white for MSU). If the institution has more than one color, the chevron is used to introduce the second color. Colored velvet or velveteen binds the hoods and indicates the department of faculty to which the degree pertains. The color of the velvet of the hood is distinctive of the subject to which the degree pertains. For example, the trimming for the degree of Master of Science in Agriculture should be maize, representing agriculture, rather than golden yellow, representing science. Generally, the code for the velvet of the hood is the same as listed for tassels. At Michigan State University, it is customary to identify the candidates graduating from the different areas of study by tassels of the official color as established by the Intercollegiate Code. Candidates graduating from the Honors College wear a white stole with the initials "HC." Candidates graduating "With Honor" or "With High Honor" wear a gold braid.

College of Agriculture and Natural Resources Forestry, Packaging

Maize Russet

Residential College in the Arts and Humanities

White White Brown Dark Blue

College of Arts and Letters Fine Arts Philosophy The Eli Broad College~of Business

Drab

College of Communication Arts and Sciences Journalism Speech

Peacock Blue Crimson Silver Gray Light Blue

College of Education

Orange

College of Engineering

Green Salmon Pink

College of Human Medicine Public Health

Citron

James Madison College

Purple

College of Law Lyman Briggs College

Golden Yellow Pink

College of Music College of Natural Science

Golden Yellow

College of Nursing College of Osteopathic Medicine College of Social Science Economics College of Veterinary Medicine

Apricot Green Citron Copper Dark Gray

HONORARY DEGREES

HONORARY DEGREE CITATIONS You are an educator, community leader, and legislator from the state of Mississippi, and over your remarkable career you have made a significant impact as an extraordinary Civil Rights advocate.

tion Commission of the States, and numerous other public policy boards and committees, in order to end desegregation, fight poverty, and bring equity in funding to the public education system. You take great pride in the passage of the Education Enhancement Act.

You were elected the Mississippi House of Representatives in 1967. You were the first African American to serve in that capacity since the Reconstruction era. In 1977 you were elected chair of the Education Committee, becoming the first African American to hold the position in the state's history. You then went on to become the Speaker Pro Tempore in 1992 and when you retired from the legislature in 2003 you were the longest-serving member of the Mississippi House of Representatives.

You received your degree in education from Jackson State University, where you were a student-athlete later inducted into the Alumni Hall of Fame. You attended Michigan State University, after learning of then President John Hannah's effort to recruit minority students from the South. You earned a master's degree in Administration and Educational Services at MSU. You then returned to your home state to become a public servant and initiate change and access to education.

You supported desegregation in public schools after the Brown vs. Board decision and worked tirelessly to advance Civil Rights and education reform during your work, both inside and outside of state legislature. You served on the Policy and Steering Committee of the Educa-

For your unwavering commitment to Civil Rights, and your outstanding leadership in legislative service and public policy, I am pleased to award you the honorary degree of Doctor of Laws from Michigan State University.

MICHAEL FRANCIS MOORE

for Columbine won the Academy Award for

You are one of America's best-known documentary filmmakers, having earned both critical acclaim and widespread popularity for your work over the past 25 years.

Documentary Feature, and that film and the film Sicko also placed in the top ten highestgrossing American documentaries.

ROBERT GEORGE CLARK JR.

r

Alumnus Eli Broad, fo~ whom MSU's Eli Broad College of Business is named, is a renowned business leader who built two Fortune 500 companies from the ground up. Not only is he a successful entrepreneur, but Mr. Broad and his wife, Edythe, are engaged in many important philanthropic endeavors. In fall 2002, Michigan State University proudly awarded Mr. Broad an honorary doctorate of hUmanities. Eli Broad and his wife, Edythe, with a total gift of $28 million, have made contemporary art available to the entire Michigan State University community and those who visit us from around the globe. The Eli and Edythe Broad Art Museum officially opened November 10, 2012. The worldclass art museum is designed by Pritzker Prize-winning architect Zaha Hadid. For information about the facility, exhibitions and programs, please visit www.broadmuseum.msu.edu. We tell our graduates to "Come Home Often." We hope that you, and your family, will come home often and include a visit to the Eli and Edythe Broad Art Museum. For more information, please visit broadmuseum.msu.edu.

Photo above: Eli and Edythe Broad Art Museum.

Your Emmy Award-winning 1989 film, Roger &Me, brought the plight of unemployed autoworkers in Flint, Michigan, to international attention and launched your career as a provocative social critic. You won the Hugh M. Hefner First Amendment Award In Arts and Entertainment as the executive producer and host of The Awful Truth, a television series that satirized big corporations and politicians. As director and producer of the film Fahrenheit 9/11, you were awarded the prestigious Palme d'Or at the Cannes Film Festival in 2004. Fahrenheit 9/77 was also the highest-grossing documentary of all time. Your film Bowling

Throughout your life, you have been a champion of active democracy, traveling throughout the country to exhort people-especially college students-to vote and participate in politics. You yourself provided a role model for being an active citizen, when in 1972 as a member of the Davidson, Michigan, school board, you became the youngest person in the United States to hold elected office. For your civic courage and your use of your considerable creative abilities to question injustice and inequity in America, I am pleased to award you the honorary degree of Doctor of Humanities from Michigan State ~niversity.

HONORARY DEGREE CITATIONS

HONORARY DEGREE CITATIONS

TERESA ANN SULLIVAN

JAMES EMERSON WALLIS

You are the University of Virginia's elghthand first woman-president, and a nationally renowned sociologiSt. Your ties to Michigan State University are strong, as a member of the first graduating class of James Madison College and as a valued speaker, guest, and donor during the years since your graduation. You have reached the pinnacle of leadership in higher education, having served In senior leadership positions for some of the best publfc universities in the world, including as provost and executive vice president for academic affairs at the UniverSity of Michigan and as executive vice chancellor for academic affairs for the University of Texas System. Your most recent research has focused on measuring Rroductivity In higher education. As the author or coauthor of six books and many scholarly articles, you are a respected scholar In labor force demography. You are a fellow of the American Association for the Advancement

of Science and serve as vice chair of the Council of Presidents for the Association of Governing Boards of Universities and Colleges. You also serve as the Association of American Universities (AAU) representative on the American Council on Education (ACE) Board of Directors. You are well-known for your commitment to the idea of the university as a foundation for both education and democracy, exhorting the University of Virginia community to emulate founder Thomas Jefferson's best qualities as you enumerated them in your inaugural address as presideht of that university: "the insatiability of his inquiring mind; his restlessness with the status quo; his insistence on making knowledge useful; his dedication to the public good; his steadfast attention to the future." For your own embodiment of these values, as well as your outstanding leadership in higher education, I am pleased to award you the honorary degree of Doctor of laws from Michigan State University.

You are a New York Times best-selling author, public theologian, lecturer, preacher, and media commentator on ethics and society. You have been applying moral values to politics, economics and culture for over four decades. In 1979, Time magazine named you one of the "SO Faces for America's Future." You live and work at the intersection of faith and public life. Your regular columns appear on Sojo.net, TIME.com, and The Huffington Post and you have also appeared in The New York Times, The Washington Post, the Los Angeles Times, Politico, and The Christian Post. You speak frequently in the United States and internationally and appear on numerous televrsion and radio programs including Meet the Press, The O'Reilly Factor, and National Public Radio; You have written 11 books and your materials are read in 200 countries and territories around the world. You spent your student years involved in Civil Rights and antiwar movements as an under-

GEORGE FREDERICK WILL KRISTIN CLARK TAYLOR You are an award-winning author, veteran journalist, nationally-recognized communications and political strategist, and a former White House advisor. You are a founding member of USA Today's original creation and launch team. You later accepted a position in the White House, where you worked as a communications strategist, press officer, and writer for Vice President George H. W. Bush. Immediately after winning the 1988 election, President Bush appointed you White House Director of Media Relations> making you the first African American woman In history to hold the post. You have worked as a communications strategist and senior executive for two Fortune 500 corporations. Your work has appeared In The Washington Post, the Washington Times, USA Today, and many other publications. You have written seven books and collaborated with other authors on a wide-ranging variety of

topics. You serve on several literary boards and you have appeared on Oprah, National Public Radio, and many other broadcasts. A frequent lecturer, motivational speaker, and civic activist, you are deeply committed to helping others hone their writing and COOlmunications skills. You are the founder and facilitator of the Great Falls Writer's Group and you volunteer as a writing tutor for at-risk youth. As an English graduate of Michigan State University, you recently received a Distinguished Alumni award from the College of Arts and letters and in May 2014, you joined the MSU Alumn i Board of Directors within the.College of Arts and letters. For your passion, commitment and leadership In communications, I am pleased to award you the honorary degree of Doctor of Humanities. from Michigan State University.

You are a Pulitzer Prize-winning newspaper columnist, journalist, and author. Your commentaries on the world's breaking news-from politics to baseball-have influenced American culture for more than four decades. You have been a journalist with the nation's most well-known news organizations, including the National Review, The Washington Post Writers Group, Newsweek, and ABC, NBC-and Fox television. You have received numerous awards for your conservative commentary, such as the Champion of Uberty Award from the Goldwater Institute and the Bradley Prize from the Bradley Foundation. At the same time, you have earned universal respect for your objectivity in criticizing conservative politicians. You have written two bestselling books on the game of baseball, three books on politi-

graduate in social science at Michigan State University and later as a graduate student at Trinity Evangelical Divinity School in Deerfield, Illinois. At Trinity you co-founded Sojourners, a magazine and community with a Christian commitment to social justice. More than 40 years later, Sojourners has grown into a national faith-based organization. You continue to highlight global issues of violence, disease and poverty, and encourage active dialogue toward equitable solutions. You serve as an advisor to political leaders, including President Barack Obama, and work tirelessly to train and mentor young leaders so that they may take their place in society. For your compassion towards and empowerment of vulnerable and disadvantaged citizens, your promotion of social justice, and your ability to motivate us to reexamine our values in SOCiety, I am pleased to award you the honorary degree of Doctor of Humanities from Michigan State University.

cal philosophy, and have published eleven compilations of your columns. You have also shared your views on political philosophy through your teaching at some of the world's top universities: the University of Toronto, Harvard University, and James Madison Co liege at Michigan State UniverSity. After receiving your undergraduate degree in religion from Trinity Col/ege, in Hartford, Connecticut, you went on to study Philosophy, Politics, and Economics at Magdalen College, University of Oxford, and received your master's and doctoral degrees in Politics from Princeton University. For your outstanding contributions to American thought and your elevation of our political dialogue, I am pleased to award you the honorary degree of Doctor of Humanities from Michigan State University.

BACCALAUREATE DEGREES

BACCALAUREATE DEGREES

HONORS The University acknowledges candidates for the bachelor's degree who will graduate as Academic Scholars (A), from the Honors College (H), With Honor (*), or With High Honor ("). Academic Scholars completed a two-year honors program including at least four honors-caliber courses. Honors College graduates are academically talented students who have participated in rigorous, highly individualized programs of study, including at least eight honors-caliber courses.

BOARD OF TRUSTEES AWARDS Awards are made at fall and spring commencements to the six or more graduating seniors who achieved the highest cumulative scholarly records by the close of the preceding semester. At least three-fourths of the credits for the

Graduation Honors: the current minimum grade point average for seniors graduating With Honor is 3.69 and those graduating With High Honor is 3.87 (which is approximately 20 percent of graduating seniors who have earned the highest grade point averages). Recognition of graduation honors in the commencement program Is based on the grade point average of all work at MSU completed prior to the opening of the semester of graduation. To be eligible for graduation honors, transfer students must earn a minimum of 50 semester credits at MSU.

degree must be earned at Michigan State University with numerical grades by the close of the preceding semester. Fall, spring, and summer graduating seniors are eligible. The President of the University acts for the Board in determining the recipients of the awards.

Summer 2014 Taylor J. Chambers Aiyun Hou Lauren J. Jeong Rachel S. Osborn Jennifer M. Piatkowski Suzanna J. Schmelter

Fall 2014

• Ranks in the top ten for both study abroad participation and international student enrollment • Silver rating from the Association for the Advancement of Sustainability in Higher Education's STARS program, which measures and encourages sustainability in education

and research; operations; and planning, administration, and engagement

Henrik G. Blix Justin J. Fila Dominique M. Johnson Jiyeun Kim Rachel A. Scigliano Levi E. Storks

• Among the largest single-campus residence hall system in the country with twenty-seven halls in five neighborhoods, and two apartment villages

Photo above left: Beaumont Tower, an MSU icon. Photo above right: The Sower, an Art Deco bas-relief by Lee Lawrie (1922), over the Beaumont Tower entrance.

Honors associated with a degree candidate's name are based on the individual's cumulative grade point average through Summer 2014 and do not reflect Fall 2014 semester grades.

II I BACCALAUREATE DEGREES ORDER OF CEREMONIES - MORNING Presiding Lou Anna Kimsey Simon, President, Michigan State University

BACCALAUREATE DEGREES ORDER OF CEREMONIES - AFTERNOON Presiding Lou Anna Kimsey Simon, President, Michigan State University

Processional The MSU Jazz Orchestra I (Be-Bop Spartans) Conducted by Rodney T. Whitaker, University Distinguished Professor

The Star Spangled Banner (lyrics, page 9) Composed by Francis Scott Key, Arranged by Michael D. Sailors Led by Rockelle Fortin The MSU Jazz Orchestra I (Be-Bop Spartans)

Moment of Silence Presentation of Honorary Degree Candidates Stephen D. H. Hsu, Vice President for Research and Graduate Studies

Processional The MSU Jazz Orchestra I (Be-Bop Spartans) Conducted by Rodney T. Whitaker, University Distinguished Professor

The Star Spangled Banner (lyrics, page 9) Composed by Francis Scott Key, Arranged by Michael D. Sailors Led by Rockelle Fortin The MSU Jazz Orchestra I (Be-Bop Spartans)

Moment of Silence Presentation of Honorary Degree Candidates Stephen D. H. Hsu, Vice President for Research and Graduate Studies

Address George F. Will Pulitzer Prize for Commentary Editor and columnist for major magazines and newspapers, and best-selling author News analyst and contributor to television news programs Washington, D.C

Special Music Eye of the Hurricane Composed by Herbie Hancock, and Arranged by Bob Mintzer Soloists: Travis D. Sinclair, baritone sax (senior, jazz studies and business), Markus K. Howell, alto sax (sophomore, jazz studies), Perice K. Pope, trumpet (master's degree student, jazz studies), Julian S. Velasco, tenor sax (junior, jazz studies and music performance), and Corey M. Kendrick, piano (master's degree student, jazz studies)

Introduction and Remarks The Honorable Joel I. Ferguson, Chairman, MSU Board of Trustees

Senior Class Remarks Angie Annette Perkins

Presentation of Senior Class Gift Campaign Emma Elizabeth Chandler and Brianna Marie Shamsuddoha

Conferring of Degrees Lou Anna Kimsey Simon, President

Presentation of Board of Trustees Awards June Pierce Youatt, Provost

Recognition of Student Achievements June Pierce Youatt, Provost

Presentation of Diplomas Lou Anna Kimsey Simon, President

Concluding Remarks Lou Anna Kimsey Simon, President

Alma Mater (lyrics, page 9) Composed by Bernard Traynor, Arranged by Michael D. Sailors (The Orchestra, Mrs. Fortin, and Audience)

Recessional The MSU Jazz Orchestra I (Be-Bop Spartans) Conducted by Rodney T. Whitaker, University Distinguished Professor

Address Michael Moore Documentary filmmaker Emmy Award for Roger and Me Academy Award for Bowling for Columbine The Cannes Film Festival's Palme d'Or for Fahrenheit 9/11

Special Music Eye of the Hurricane Composed by Herbie Hancock, and Arranged by Bob Mintzer Soloists: Travis D. Sinclair, baritone sax (senior, jazz studies and business), Markus K. Howell, alto sax (sophomore, jazz studies), Perice K. Pope, trumpet (master's degree student, jazz studies), Julian S. Velasco, tenor sax (junior, jazz studies and music performance), and Corey M. Kendrick, piano (master's degree student, jazz studies)

Introduction and Remarks The Honorable Joel I. Ferguson, Chairman, MSU Board of Trustees

Senior Class Remarks Micayla Dainnese Cummings

Presentation of Senior Class Gift Campaign Emma Elizabeth Chandler and Brianna Marie Shamsuddoha

Conferring of Degrees Lou Anna Kimsey Simon, President

Presentation of Board of Trustees Awards June Pierce Youatt, Provost

Recognition of Student Achievements June Pierce Youatt, Provost

Presentation of Diplomas Lou Anna Kimsey Simon, President

Concluding Remarks Lou Anna Kimsey Simon, President

Alma Mater (lyriCS, page 9) Composed by Bernard Traynor, Arranged by Michael D. Sailors (The Orchestra, Mrs. Fortin, and Audience)

Recessional The MSU Jazz Orchestra I (Be-Bop Spartans) Conducted by Rodney T. Whitaker, University Distinguished Professor

Professor Deborah Moriarty. Chairperson, The Steering Committee, MSU Academic Governance, is the academic mace bearer. We would like to express our appreciation to the Senior Class Council and staff for their assistance at the commencement exercises.

Professor Deborah Moriarty, Chairperson, The Steering Committee, MSU Academic Governance, is the academic mace bearer. We would like to express our appreciation to the Senior Class Council and staff for their assistance at the commencement exercises.

The audience is requested to remain seated while those in the processional are entering and leaving the arena.

The audience is requested to remain seated while those in the processional are entering and leaving the arena.

College of Agriculture and Natural Resources

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE Baccalaureate Degrees . Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014

Fred L. Poston, Dean

Dietetics (cont.)

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES

S

Kelli Cierra Wall Erin Jeanette Willbur All ison Jeanne Woodworth Ylman Wu Ryan Jacob Zimmerman

Entomology

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS

HS'

Chelsea Marie Rawe

Interior Design Environmental Economics and Policy

Jacob Christopher Hill

S S

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE S

Sijia Cheng Jesus Guadalupe Gonzalez

S' S

Na Li

Kirk Owen Johnson Maxwell Martin Macro Anthony Scott Orlando Eric Matthew Pardini Anne Margaret Polakowski Katherine Ellen Sparks

Environmental Studies and Agrlsclence S

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE Agribusiness Management

S..

S

S

Anas Saleh Aldasouqi Amanda Marie Anderson Megan Joyce Birkett Brent Robert Christensen Jennifer Jean DeClerg Robert Leon Dickerson Zachary Alan Engelman Clara Rose Erickson Leland Henley Ewing Eric Anthony Ford Ronald Jan Groen Caitlin Rose Hicks Katelyn LaVon Horning Alyssa Jean Koan Kandice Cara Kurtz Sarah Lucinda Michalek Kathryn Renee Schroeder Lucas Robert Sharp Ramandip Singh Brian Joseph Stiles II Samuel Gerald Ward

S S··

S

S S S S

Animal Science

S S S

S S

S S

S S S S

S

..

H"

S

Shane Christian Adams Casie J. Lynn Allen Cassandra Marie Asbel Victoria Anne Austin Mallory Jane Burcz Ethan Michael Claucherty C~elsey R. Clemens Danielle Lee Coghill Alyssa Lauren Convery Jennifer Erin Crosby Lisa Elizabeth Delaat Kaine Christopher Diver Chelsea Lynn Donna Dana Michelle Ellentuck Shawna Way Ewing Doris Marie Fansler Anna Marie Frampton Michael Thomas Garrison Joshua Lee Garver Jordan Thomas Gebhardt Chelsea Kathleen Giese Jacob Henry Gillis Melissa Ashley Girbach

A Academic Scholar

H Honors College

S S S S S

Chelsie Marie Goetschy Shelby Lynn Goodwin Amanda Leigh HoJJingsworth Katelyn LaVon Horning Emily Anne Javery Cordarryl Rashad Jones Katherine G. Koroleskl Elaina Rosalina Leaureaux Barbara Marie Lelpprandt Joseph Rodrigo MarInez Morgan Grace McGarry Anne Lorraine Mitchell Caitlin Marie Mockeridge Lauren Melissa Moore Zoe Ann Morris Ashley Kirsten Nessner James Patrick Osslff Shana Rae Parkins Mark Aaron Ray Elizabeth Rabon Riddle Kristen L. Saunders Kelli Marie Shepherd Alexis Michelle Siomka Katherine Anna Sollman Heather Colleen Stark Brandi Lynn Stone Markie Lynn Tye Sarah Elizabeth Tynan Emily Lauren Webster Leah Ellison Williams Todd William Worden

Construction Management

S S S

Assad Ribhi Assad Kirk Lyle Joseph Bliesener Michael Charies Busterna Matthew Charles Cornlille Luke Steven Ford Austin Matthew Giesey John Carl ladipaolo Adam Thomas Kent Patrick Michael Mach Collin Roman Miller Parker David Murasky Alex Andrea Oakley Eric Todd Powell Nick Joseph Rizzo

S Summer Session

• With Honor



Kylie Sue Smith Robert Charles Spiegel Steven Jacob Stencel Dylan Michael Woods Elizabeth Renee Woroniecki

Crop and Soil Sciences

S S S S' S' S S'

S S S S.. S S' S S" S' S· S"

S S S S S S' S S S S S

Bradley C. Allen Nicholas Andrew Boerman Jeffrey M. Campbell Xiyang Chen Yunduo Chen Zhaoxin Chen Joel Brian Clifton Keli Deng Xiaocen Deng Yu Ding Manuel Roberto Fernandez-Miranda Chenchen Gu Zhenzhong Guo Xinyi He Christopher Thomas Hopper Lan Huang Chelsea Karen Koroleski Tao Lai Randolph Robert James Lee Dan Li Runfeng Li Qiwei Liao Sha Liu Yun Long Jie Luo Adam Daniel Maurer William Robert Milliman Kody Kraig Myers Jiawei Ouyang Gujun Pu Shurong Qiu Yanyi Ren Yi Shao Kai Sheng Ruolin Sun Jingsi Tang Keren Tang Diya Wang Jieyu Wang

.. With High Honor

S S S S' S' S S S S" S S S S' S S S S" S S S

Yunjing Wang Xuan Wu Qing Xi Yifeng Xu Tingting Van Chen Yang Liqi Yang Siyu Yang Xiaohang Yu Van Yu Tiancheng Zeng Yingling Zeng Jing Zhang Lei Zhang Kai Zhao Zhouhao Zhao Yunfei Zheng Chuqian Zhou Fan Zhou Jinyunliang Zhou

S H

S S

Environmental Studies and Sustainablllty Carrie May Donohoe

Fisheries and Wildlife

Dietetics

S

S

S S S S

W'

S'

Jessica Paige Banfield Kayleigh L. Delaney Nicole Ashley Edmonds Lindsey Taylor Evans Eileen Therese Fredendall Danielle Rae Gruszka Samantha Ann Harmon Trisha Elise Hash Emily Vera Hazel Sara Maureen Howard Emma Kate Johanon Margaret Mary LeMaire Leah Anna McGee Sanjana Mehta Caitlyn Nicole Melamed Anna Katherine Mooi Petra Radman Sarah Caitlin Roan Megan Ann Sabourin Janelle Jean Sawicki Kendall Marie Schmidt Nichole Elizabeth Snyder Emily Irene Swirsky Emily Marie Taschner Rachel Rose Vavro

Christian M. Bouchard Jennifer Anne Etienne Natasha Jo Gauna Alexandra Marie Harakas Samantha Louella Kaplan Joanne W. Lewis Paul William Matouka Matthew Robert Spivey Amara Alexandra Vogt

S

S'

S S S S S

Kimberly Sue Bailey Heidi Renee Barber Shelby Marie Flemming Katherine Anne Glovac Joshua Evan Michael Graybiel Austin Jana Kelly Zachary Allen Kranich Christopher William Long Jeremy Robert Lowell Seth Edward Lucks Brooke Elizabeth Merrill Brandon Joseph Palmer Zachary Michael Pohlen Joseph Paul Presgrove Rachel Lorissa Richter Nicole Marie Rowley Ernest Joseph Schenk Camden Luke Sebring Kelsey Shawn Smith Kelsey Nicole Tipa Genelle Nicole Uhrig Drew Anthony Vandegrift Patrick Gordon Walker Stephen J. Zenas

Ivan Alfred Darling IV Rebecca Lynn DeYoung S Antonio Di Bello Brian Alphonso Dorsey Kevin John Duplissis S Aaron Joseph Elson Joseph Harry Farina Keaton John Foster Stephen Richard Gossman Kathryn Ann Gryczan S Sheila Marie Hanson Dorian Terrance Hatchett S Theodore B. Hill S Logan Robert Householder Zhishu Jiang Delon Virshaun Jones S Tamara Alesia Joshua-Patterson Marc Edward Kanitz Nali Kim Adam Joseph Koltonowski Lindsey Renee LaDuke Kyle Edward Lane Jonathan Lin S Kristy Marie Lucente S Kevin Wayne McNally Patrick Jon Mehall Jerrica Laschae Moss S S Adam Lane Peppel S Victoria Rose Pitters Leah Nicole Redmond Nicholas James Riolo Derek Thomas Sanders S Marlene Saucedo S Vanessa Marie Servin Melanie Mae Severs Kendra LeeAnn Shaft Joseph James Steckel SLang Su YunyiSu Xiangyi Sun S Ashley Frances Szukalowski S Marcus R. Taylor Matthew Murray Thomas IV Kevin Tran S Laurie Valdez Sonia Viridiana Viera Paul Charles Vilker Natalie Goldstein Wanetick S Zijun Wang Matthew Richard Warnicke S Taryn Jenee Watkins Taylor Paige Widger Chastity Kyvonna Yenshaw S Chen Zhou

S S

A Academic Scholar

H Honors College

S S

Leah Rebecca Cardona Sara Carmela English Elizabeth Corinne Maher Travis Scott McCullough James Francis Popp James Michael Quaderer Madison Kayleen Dale Rial Haejun Seo Kayla Nicole Servay My Trinh Thi Tran

S Summer Session

• With Honor

Daniel Joseph Conklin Matthew Carl Dillon Daniel Lee Douches Matthew James Droste Chad William Elia Alejandro Enriquez Jr. Kevan Dominic Farrell Katherine Michele Fillinger S Thomas Henry Flack Daniel Gillin Flynn S Matthew Stafford GaJJinger Jessica Rose Garcia Jordon Robertson Giglio S Patrick John Hones Kristi Patricia Hughes Matthew Brian Kaler Nathan James Keedle Hunter Charles Kelly George Allen Klingbail Brianna Marie Kusch Julia Paige Lemke Sandy Leung Richard S. Longer Benjamin Christopher Luedeman Andrew Douglas Martin Trevor Daniel Masotta S Jonathan Edward Maurer Evan James McCarthy Michael Gerard Merola Samantha Rose Michel Jason Walter Naber Annalisa Marie Napolitano Tyler Martin Nunnold Matthew Alan Papa Michael Thomas Pechy Benjamin John Peters W ' Andrew Richard Phinney Kevin Thomas Reid James Alfred Richardson S Lauren Ruth Ryder Juan Carlos Salinas Samantha Marie Savich Jordan Alexander Schafer S Lauren Ayla Schmidt Jacob Nicholas Schwalm Eric Michael Seeley Alyssa Nicole Skinner S Christopher Wilson Smith Jordyn Kaylee Somerville Benjamin Nathan Sowles Isaac Arturo Subias Patrick Alvin Tallman Eric Christopher Tecklenburg Kristen Elizabeth Ursprung Taylor Joseph Vandecar S Kyle Frederick Vellmure Brian James Videtta Vy Hoang Vu Shiheng Wang Chad Stuart Weesies S Rhonda Kathleen Wehbe Maria Ruth Wellman S Christopher Robert West Antonio Lushane Ziegler

S

Forestry

S S

Justin Michael Brabon Jaclyn Ann Bratkowski Daniel Scott Brown Thomas Joseph D'Ambrosio Alexander Joseph Grieve Nicholas Steven Howard

Horticulture S

S

Philip Robert Borsuk Daniel David Delaney Colin Graham Dick Stephanie Lynn Ewart Jonathan Michael Glancy Michael James McCallum Katie Eileen Nickolaus Neal Joseph Tippmann Kyle David Totzke

Natural Resource Recreation and Tourism S S S S S

Neil Cameron Chaffin Monique A. Jenkins Minji Lee Carson Lemuel Morton Melissa N. Timmer Mai Tao Vue

Nutritional Sciences Issam Yaafar Beydoun Sarena Marie Bumbarger Tyler David Cook Alexandra Cristina Delannoy S Sartaj K. Dhillon S Gregory Raymond Elliott Claire Eileen Hayes Kyrie Eleison Heydenburg S Kirstie Leigh Kipfmiller W Kelsey Lasage Mazur HS' Chelsea Marie Rawe

S

Packaging

S

S S S

Food Science

Food Industry Management Joseph Brendan Ahern Joshua Thomas Allgood Lee Jacklyn Aufderheide Ryan Zachery Bauer Michael A. Beci William Patrick Covert

Jiazhi Zhou

S

Jesse Ames Haley Jean Atkinson Christian Brian Backman Michael Alexander Ballen Justin Robert Barla Eric Hamilton Bench ley Jack Joseph Berry Ryan Michael Black Blake Edward Boersema Maxwell Jeffrey Borchers Andrew David Brown Donavan Joel Bullock Quentin Wesley Burley Justin Raymond Burns Alexander Phillip Buterakos Dylan Thomas Capello Lukas Reed Captain Alex Chan Clare Ting Chen Linda Sue Chesnut Allen Bruce Clark Connor Patrick Clark Andrea Christine Clisch

.. With High Honor

Baccalaureate Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014

Stephen l. Esquith, Dean

RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE IN THE ARTS AND HUMANITIES

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND LETTERS

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS

Arts and Humanities S

Kary Askew Alex Alden Bissell

S

Caroline Candace Caswell Saylor Lillian Henney Jaclynn Mae Lloyd

S S·

RaeAnn Lynn MacDonagh Gretchen Elizabeth Mathos Evan Marius Mikalonis

Baccalaureate Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014

Elizabeth H. Slm'!1ons, Acting Dean

S· S

Janelle Ainsley Moulding Willie Lee Moultrie Karl Bayer Schwing hamer

Apparel and Textiles S S

S S S

Dimitri D. Cason Megan Ann Cherry Tad Michael Evans Alexis Lenyon Mathews Colleen Elizabeth Phelan Michaela Silesova

Arabic Elena Christine Herfi S S· Kyle Folta Pilutti Annika Kate DeMoore Rettstadt

Art History and Visual Culture S· S

Amanda Leah Gilman Carlee Anna Henderson Lynden Sean Howard Chelsea Ann Lancaster Kristin Sue McCool

Chinese S S S

Benjamin Russell Boardman Curtshone D. Glasper Sarah H. Kim Kristin Sue McCool

S S

S S S S S S S S S S S S· S S

Marla Anne Koenigsknecht Colin James Konkel Jeremy Joseph Locricchio Eric John Lorber Lauren Michelle Masek Kirsten Leigh Mayfield Michael Harold Nixon Morgan Elise Oosting Adam Everett Pfau Morgan Catherine Reynolds Shannon Leigh Roe-Butler Casey Lynn Rorick Katherine Mae Sandison Margarette Elizabeth Sawaya Ashley Marie Sellers Tyler James Soule Erica Meaghan Strieter Connor Burnside Swanson Jordan Alexandra Trantham Victor C. Uhlman Ibrahem G. Wasti Andrew Anthony Weber Benjamin Kelly Woodcock Adam Thomas Woolsey Ryan Thomas Young Leslie Katherine Zimmerman Anthony Michael Zito

English S· S S S

Veronica La Fata Allen Rosalind Elizabeth Ames Terence Willard Arnold Paige Rylee Baker H' Halli Sky Beauprey HS" Hilary Ann Burg S Andrew William Chapman Yue Cheng Alexander Howard Dawson Marci Dee Ehrhardt S Allison Marie Feeley Michelle Lee Forbush S Jordan Christopher Fox Alyssa Pearle Giroux S James Cannon Heslip S Joshua B. Jackson S Margaret Catherine Jaremba S Andrea Kate Jeannotte S S.. Rama Karolin Kadri Alexander Hutchinson Kamstra S Lauren Elizabeth Kennedy Rachel Elizabeth Kent Derek Joseph Klesgen

A Academic Scholar

H Honors College

S Summer Session

• With Honor

•• With High Honor

A Academic Scholar

H Honors College

French Kristen Leigh Ingram S Rachel Elizabeth Paran

Gernlan AS HS" S S· S

Sophia Katherine Cheng Lauren Dean Kraft Carly Marie Lesoski Emily Taylor Robinson Jonathan William Schindler John Joseph Sheets Kai Tristan Walther

Humanities-Prelaw

S S S S S··

Sydney Laurel Cronkhite Julian Mansoor Daman Eric Thomas Dark Nicole Marilyn Laurain Cassee Diane Layne Alexandria Caitlin Marsh Chantale Eid Mekhayel Andrew Michael Schwartz Stephen Loftus Sheldon

S Summer Session

• With Honor

Justine Elise Taylor Lyndsay M. Tyler

Interdisciplinary Humanities S S S S· S S S.. S· S

S

Gina Marie Beach Harold Jay Bransdorfer Norma Chang Lilah Rose-Harland-Rowe Clevey Jocelyn Elyssa Cutean Chelsie Lace Isbell Mallory Paige McDonagh Haley Ann Moglia Joseph Anthony Vincent Pecora Kyle Folta Pilutti Kaleigh Elice-Marie Poteracki Kristina Marie Ramsdell Maria Angelica Serrato Erin Kathleen Spence Allison Renee Woodside

Japanese S

Adam Joseph Crachiola Lauren Elizabeth Denomme Emily Anne Hammond

linguistics S·· S S

Patrick James Endres Angela Nicole Hernandez Kelcie Marleigh Keane Cassandra Lea Zylinski

S S S

ReligiOUS Studies S

Elinor Ann Fisher Mason Wade Krukowski HS' Jordan Arthur Ueberroth

S

S S

H S S

.. With High Honor

Andrew Clark Buys Stergios D. Marangos

Spanish S·

Patrina Opal Agosta Theresa Carolyn Benesh S Anne Marie Castillo Greg A. Cole Brianna Marie Grosso S Stephen Michael Jamrog Zachariah Ellison Mann S Melanie Dianne Martin S James Lewis Moray HS' Jennifer Lindsay Peck S· Diana Margaret Sanchez S Amanda Jo Schoeppe Matthew John Sedenquist Aletha Josephine Smith

Studio Art S·

S S S

Professional Writing Sydney Elle Beaudreault Elizabeth Christine Bell Tyler Franklin Burt Hannah Elaine Curtis Olivia Virginia Holly Hill Siobahn Amyre Jones Laura Elaine Kastner Jessica Katherine Link Allison Louise Fulde Marino Alexandra Rene McPike Megan Nancy Messina Alexis Marie Mickevicius Ashley Priscilla Monicatti

Daniel John Wesley Phillips Dakota Ann Riehl Corey Samuels Rosen

Russian

Philosophy S

Andrea Therese Reynolds Brienna Marie Schroeder Logan Stewart Stark Eleanor Irene Surtman

S S S

Kelsey Ann Court ley Jacob Robert Ludolph Molly McCahill Katherine Louise Pastor Benjamin John Perfect Jessica Elizabeth Prather Lino Tusten Pretto Chelsea Lynne Randall Donghwan Ro Kristie Lynn Taphouse Bretina Loretta White Cassandra Lea Zyllnski

Theatre S

Taylr Jenee' Holbert Hayley Nicole Tutt

Women's and Gender Studies S

Kimberly Judith Kaiser Travis Gillingham Lunsford

College of Arts and Letters

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS Apparel and Textile Design

S

Zoey Jacquelyn Klein Mathilde Claude Moyet Sara Stanzler Alexandra Jenney Werner Chelsey Ann Wright

Art Education HS

Suzanne Rebecca Bosman

S

Ashley Ann Estrada

Tyler L. Lamb Sara Lynn Mardeusz Elise Rebecca Millard Holly Marie Nauta S HS' Krista Ashley Pass Katie Lynn Rzemien Hayden Scott Stinebaugh S Erica Kathleen Tedesco Anber Yeh S S S

Studio Art Phoenix Merrin Bedard S W Natassa Zoe Christl des Cynthia Gui S Elizabeth H. Haskin S Christopher Thomas Jefferies S Emily Jean Krieger

Theatre S

S

Michael David Barbour Brett Alexander Kline

THE ELI BROAD COLLEGE OF BUSINESS

.

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS Accounting S··

Aaron Marcus Abood Quaid Carey Anderson S Jin A. Bae Chunya Bao Guy Joseph Bellemare Jr. W ' Lucas Michael Blankenship Ashley Marie Bowman Cody Kyle Bruette S Anthony Cesare Calibeo Adam Gregory Carrick S S' Cameron Kitchen Chauncey Chao Rong Chen Kong Tao Chen Wei Chen Yingqian Chen Chen Cheng Marianna Martha Colpean S S Adam Scott Darga HS" Chen Du Linfeng Fu John Heppler Gast Xiaoyan Gu Jun Guo HS' Om Sharad Gupta Ross Thomas Hallaron Jililan Marie Hartley Lifang He ZexiHe S Erich Vincent Hoepf Michael Dean Hoglund S" Aiyun Hou Junhao Hu Judd Christian Iverson Xln Jin Katelyn Dlndla Johnson S Lavon Danyelle Johnson S Frederick George Jolicoeur Gregory Thomas Karna Page Jacqueline Katz H Albetel Asfaw Kebede S Karri Jo Kempf S Aeran Kim S Doyeon Kim S Nicholas Stewart Kline Xlanghao Kong S· Joseph E. Lacasse Benjamin Klpkorir Langat Benjamin J. Langley Stephanie Ann Larsen Tyler Joseph Lewis S' Jialin Li Gljs Alphons Fransiscus Linders RUiqing Liu Tyler Keith Luce S Kathleen Elizabeth Lukasiewicz Xlnhan Ma S Michael Jonathan Machala

A Academic Scholar

H Honors College

S Summer Session

• With Honor

•• With High Honor

Baccalaureate Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014

Sanjay Gupta, Acting Dean

A Academic Scholar

H Honors College

Kiley Elizabeth McConkey Morgan Nicole McGregor Lindsey Marie McPherson S· Connor Patrick McShane S· Rachel Marie Miros HS' Kaiser Alexander Mock HS Matthew Gregory Morrow S Ryan John Mulcahy S Kevin Robert Muth Zackary Tanner Neher Rachael Marie Nosewicz Luke Edward Noteboom Vue Pan Nicholas David Pantely S Craig Hilton Peters Lindsey A. Phillips S S Adam Paul Piesko Alexandrea Marie Platias S S Alexander Thomas Poole Kevin Mitchell Rademacher S Stephanie Carmen Rousseau S· Lauren Marie Sankiewicz HS" Suzanna Joan Schmelter S Matthew Christian Schmidt W ' Laura McFarland Schneider S' Ryan Gorman Seeley Samuel Frederick Send Bumsuk Seo S· John Michael Shaffer Zhenshuo Shi S" Stephen Joseph Smith Christina Therese Smudski S HS Greta June Sommerfeld Yimin Song Samuel James Spencer 5 Christopher Michael Takai 5 Laura Denise Taylor HS' Christie Marie Teske 5 Jake Dean Thole 5" Nicholas Raymond Thomsen Paige Hillary Tracy Luke Andrew Turcotte S·· Joseph Lee Vanderstelt Jinxiao Wang 5 Mao Wang Qlan Wang Brent Robert Watton 5 Cole Jacob Williams Yuqian Wu HaoYe Yabin Yu Yizhou Yuan 5 Alexander Ross Zerbo Hong Zhang Yichen Zhang Blnghong Zhou Ning Zhou Huilin Zhu Adam Jason Zuppke t

S Summer Session

• With Honor

Finance S· S· 5 5 5 5 5

5"

5

5 5 5 5

5 5

S

S 5 5 5 5 S·

S S· 5 S·

•• With High Honor

John Cannaday Lewis Jingwen Li Menglong Li S Lauren Elizabeth Lindemulder Baocong Liu Peiyao Liu Juana Lopez-Reyes Dazhi Lu S Duo Lu Mengru Lu Yupeng Ma 5 Joshua Lento Magidson Lukas Dale Martin Shutong Meng S Kaitlyn Elizabeth Miller 5 Tyler Joseph Mitchell 5 Nick Anthony Monforton S· Bradley Alan Morey Kelsey Renee Mulholland 5 Katlyn Marie Mulville Conner Robert Muzichuk Adam Louis Nehasil 5 Michael David Neill 5 Samantha Jill Noe Douglas Allen Oosterhart 5 Kabin Park Zachary Steven Paul 5 Wei Peng Angie Annette Perkins 5 Ryan Andrew Peterson HS" Jennifer Marie Piatkowski 5 Michal Bruno Przytakoski 5 Wen Qiang Weibin Qiu Nathan Phillip Quattrochi 5 Kevin Paul Ramsey Venice Ann Reacco Yixi Ren Steven James Rich Peter Andrew Rybinski S Kelly Ann Schaibly S Daniela Christine Schroeck S· Daniel Eric Michael Schutz Cheng Shu 5 Eric William Stano Andrew Rhee Steward Xinyi Su W June Xuejun Sun W ' Patryk Krzysztof Szrek Jin He Tan Kyle Logan Tarter 5 Alexander Tomovski Xing Tong Tingting Tu Kathleen Elizabeth Vivian Matthew Joseph Wackerman YiWang Zihao Wang H" Taylor Michael Weadock Jared Michael Weseman

5

Amrit Singh Ahluwalia Mohammed Naif Aldabbagh Antonino J. Aluia Jacob Fritz Austermann John Thomas Avendt II Ralph Muhanna Badin Jacob Charles Baldwin Nicholas Allen Bourland Matthew James Bunch Joshua Leonard Burnell Kallun Cai Martin Charles Case Hao Chen Kevin Thanh Chung Ben Jacob Cohen John Daniel Courtney Ruijia Dai Gabriel Kayode Daramola _ Joshua Ryan DeWitt Logan Scott Dodge Jeffrey Brian Elliott Wendy Emali Dian Fan Jacqueline Teresa Farmer Juan Alfredo Flores Jake Thomas Ford Jalen A'ion Garrett Liang Ge Yiqing Ge Paul Gim Curtshone D. Glasper Sean Ryan Gold Megan Christine Gomez-Mesquita Zachary Arno Greenman Delarro Terrance Greer Jordan Robert Grit Stephen Schaffner Gross Zhenming Gu Agustin A. Guzman Brendan Lawrence Haffey Tyler Ryan Hamilton Sean Paul Hancook Timothy Michael Hartley Michael Gilbert Heyblom Britney Clare Holloway Justin Tyler Hopton Tyler Chamberlain Howe Chao Huang Simin Huang Yabing Huang Zhewei Jin Kelsey Johnson Sydney Nicole Johnson Michael Joo-Hyun Jung Michael Austin Kaczmar Connor Richard Kennedy Alex John Keogh Timothy David Kreutz

t Posthumous

---.-The Eli Broad College of Business

The Eli Broad College of Business

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS

Finance (cont.)

5 5

5 5

H*

5 5

Erik Karl Wittbold Chen Wu Ziwei Xu Yang Yang Shengyao Yu Xin Yu Carrie Kunya Zhang Dapeng Zhang Manzi Zhang Xun Zhang Xinyu Zhou Yuhan Zhou Shibo Zhu Xinxin Zhu Yiming Zhu

5 5

5



5 5

General Management

5 5

5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5'

Khamis Omran Alqubaisi Joseph Arbow Mary Alexandra Borowsky Taylor Jacob Calero Colleen Marie Frazier Jason Furl Gill Harrison J. Hall Gregory Scott Keely WeiMa Neil Patrick Maskill Jared Michael Merlo Amr Akram Mohamed Logan Christopher Schram Yunjin Shin Dylan James Thornton Shali Tian Jingbo Yu

5

5 5

5 Hospitality Business

5

5 5

5

5 5 5

5

Allison Leigh August George R. Azar Michael Sandin Balcom Aili Margaret Beauchine Justin Bradley Brode Gentraia Jenee Brown Canlon Louis Bruer Austin Marcus Bubin Megan Renee Bunnell Sean David Burnock Rachel Christine Butler George Russell Campbell V Samuel Robert Carlson Shannon Ariel Cassidy Drew Raymond Champlin Emilie Kaitlyn Daubenspeck Lauren Elizabeth Daugherty Lauren Mary Donaldson Elizabeth Sharon Dust Jonathan Tyler Duvall Brett Davidson Elliott Michelle Anna Smith Erickson William Robert Gadsby Lindsey Marie Gagneau Nicolas Alexander Galli Amy Katherine Glover Kaixi Gong Victoria Ann Grant Haoxin Han Andrew Robert Hansen

A Academic Scholar

H Honors College



5 5

5

Tynissa Harris Dillon Clark Havens Michael Dillon Henderson Scot Gordon Hoke Gavin Michael Hoppe Xiaoshi Hou Shunxi Hu Yiran Huang Lauren Michelle Ingle Chenyuan Jin Dominique Marie Johnson Pradyun Kantipudi Dongsu Kim Jiyeun Kim Solyi Kim Dohyung Kwon Yen-Kai Lee Chao Li Caitlin Marie MacDonald Samantha Bryn Marinez Scott Douglas Martinelli Terrence James McDermott Zachary Richard McGinn Kelsee Christina Nousain Joseph Micheal Puertas Yidi Qu Spencer Michael Raymond Chasen Dean Reinis Johny Robert Roua Dayna Louise Rykse Samantha Constance Sant Kevin Robert Shapiro Luke Spencer Shumway Matthew Jefferson Sosey Hallie E. St. Marie Brandon James Steuer Andrew Rhee Steward Yuzhu Sun Amelia Kathryn Van Hoof Lindsey Jo Vincent Francine Goldstein Wanetick Samantha Jo Weaver Rodney Denton Weng Jonathan David Wickens Sarah Christine Wilson Celeste Rochelle Wolf Ashley Mae Worth Liuting Yang Yiming Yang YiYuan Samuel Michael Zaroukian Lilun Zhang Xiaoran Zhang Zhenyun Zhang Bowen Zhu Amie Rachel Zwald

Human Resource Management

5 HS

5' 5 H H

5

Ghadah Ibrahim AI Jehairan Elise Kiara Anderson Courtney Clair Catcho Rose Antoinette Klein Blessy Treasa Mappilaparampil Jason Murray Moriah Carol Obiya Claire Marie Sobieray Aroob Essam Tawfiq

S Summer Session

, With Honor

HS H'

5

Macy Ann Wallace Ashley Nicole Young Natalie Jason Yousif

5 5

Marketing H

5

5 H'

5 5 5 5 5

s· 5 5 A

5

5'

5 H"

5 5

5

Nicole Marie Abbo Andrew Joseph Abbott Paige Elizabeth Arlington Douglas Otto Baughman Jason Robert Baumhover Maxwell Robert Bollinger Matthew Steven Brandon John Andrew Capuano Jong-Hyun Cho Shiwen Fu Danping Gong Mia Blaine Gordon Margaret Loring Gray Ryan Thomas Hagan (ody Michael Hall Brandyn Lee Hockstra Lindsey Nicole Horvath Xiaopei Huang Xiaojing Jiang Stephanie Nicole Kappel Pill Seok Kim Michael Robert Klaus II Aaron Scott Klisman Amanda Lauren LaPres Natasha Dalimah Le Elizabeth A. LeCrone Sanga Lee Ting-Wei Lee Andrew Bell Lennington Shannon Marie Long Jacob Raine Majeske Mwemba Kahuma Mwemba Jr. Sarah Elaine Noffze Michael John Perini Curtis B. Punches Samara Hughdeen Riley Kurt Andrew Schneider Wenjing Shi Eric James Silvernail Alexandria Jillian Singleton Nicholas Aaron Stachurski Cassandra Rose Tisdale Ryan Alexander Tureff Brittni Michelle Vallette Clint Lee Warber Denzell Ja'Von Wright Luke Wesley Young Jun Yu Weixuan Zhang

Supply Chain Management

5 5

5

Hussain Essa Almasoud Keivan Amir Moeini Brian Patrick Anderson Christopher Brock Andrews Margaret Catherine Barber Jenna Michelle Barningham Julian James Berbiglia Matthew Wade Bergin Shenghao Bi Brianna Rose Blais Isaiah Jon Bosma

*. With High Honor

5 5 5

5

5 5 5 H"

5

5 5" 5

5 5" 5 5

H S·

5 5

H

s· 5

5 5 5 5 5

5 S·

5 5

Maxwell Ian Brooks Kurt Austin Brown Ann Maria Cabala Daniel John Cavitt Kang Baihua Chen Ruohao Chen XiCheng Olga Chernova Sung-Je Cho Jiyoon Choo Brad Warren Clark Andrew Timothy Collar Patricia Marie Connolly Nicolette Liana Daka Matthew William Danhof Nicholas Paul DePalma Xiaoqi Dong Brandon Lowell Epstein Andrew Thomas Ermatinger Robert Anthony Essary Sarah Renee Felzke Matthew James Flory Cheng Gao Nicole Lynn Gilbert Ryan Nicholas Halloran Jack William Harris Alissa Cherie Hauser Erica Lynn Hays Chelsey Rene Healy Steven Bradford Herron Juwan Darnell Howard Danielle Marie Humphries Christopher Kurt Thomas Hunt Dan Faraj Jajo Lauren Jinhee Jeong Susan Jeong Vanessa Raquel Joseph Seunghan Kang Simon J. Kim Erin Shea Kirkpatrick Art Joseph Klein Kyle Mark Korte Melanie Marie Kranker Austin Charles Lennox Mengyuan Li Haiyang Lin Weiwei Lin Lexun Liu Shaowen Liu Melissa Renee Luther Blake A. Malburg Christina Ann Marone Derek Ross McKenzie Reid Bliss McMillan Kevin David Morgan Kevin Will Nham Mitchell Wayne O'Hara Matthew D. Ollila Keith McKenzie Otterbein Trevor Ray Palmer Joon Young Park Colin James Patterson Brian Charles Pesta Daniel Robert Phillips Ryan Edward Piccariello Kaite Qing Yu Qiu

Supply Chain Management (cont.)

5

5

Molly Elizabeth Rahn Jennifer Rae Ramthun Andrew James Renberg Kelly Marie Rinnas Robert William Safina Todd Michael Sekmistrz

A Academic Scholar

H Honors College

5 5 5 5

Chao Shi Brian Alexander Smith Julia Elizabeth Smith Spencer Ryan Smith Ye Song Cameron Taylon Sullivan Cody Michael Szostek

S Summer Session

, With Honor

5

5

Joel Anthony Talsma Ruiqi Tang DeAngelo Lamar Taylor Jack Charles Thomas Tony Tran Ligxy Velasco Gutierrez Oshan Tharindu Weerasinghe

,. With High Honor

5 5

Tyler Elden Weston Jie Xin Zhaojun Yang YupeiZeng Shen Zhang Zhihao Zhong Keith Donald Zurek

College of Communication Arts and Sciences DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS

Baccalaureate Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014

Stephen R. Lacy. Acting Dean

Communication (cont.) 5 5 5 5 5

COLLEGE OF COMMUNICATION ARTS AND SCIENCES

5

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS Advertising Morgan Paige Adams Amy Sue Allingham 5 Lucas Belisario Arias 5 Christian John Arthur Ryan Joseph Basso 5 5 Kaitlyn Amelia Bean Jon Christian Beardslee 5 Michaela Marie Betts H" Henrik Gregor Blix 5 Aaron Michael Boundy Emily Ann Bratcher Alexander James Brozovich Alexandra Marie Bruza Katelyn Ann Calderone Victor Vito Caro III Tyler John Charles Sicong Chen 5 Yanling Chen Yuting Chen 5 Eunice Cheong Hwiyeon Choi 5 Wesley Min Choi Amber Nalean Clark Trevor Scott Cline Andrea Marie Coon 5 Amanda Marie Corredine 5 Rachel Jo Countegan Emily Kaltz Cromie 5 Shayla Lynn Curran Chad Michael Davis Eshan Vipul Desai 5 Evan Michael Donahue 5 Shannon RenNae Dunn Shelby Truscott Exel 5 George W. Farmer Jiaji Feng Ryan Haggerty Fetters Allyson Marie Fiteny John Charles Flynn 5 Liza M. Friedman Jason Stephen Funk BeiGan Sarah Julianne Gauer 5 5 Rachel Danielle Gawel 5 Geoffrey Gordon Geist Nicolas Joseph Gonet Matthew A. Grassi HS' Natalie Paige Gray 5 Amber Rose Greenfield Alexander William Greer 5 Jordan Andrew Haddock Bradley Robert Hammond 5 William Gerald Harrell Nicole Marie Harrison Amber Nicole Hemke 5 Eric Baxter Higgins

A Academic Scholar

H Honors College

5 H" 5 5 5 5 5

5 5 5

5

5 5 5 5

5 5

5 5 5

5" 5 W 5

5 5 5 5

Morgan Ashley Hill Meaghan Creswell Hunt Kathleen Danielle Ives Elizabeth Ann Izzo Andrew William Jenkin George John Josie Kalin Johnson Jaimie Kendra Karg Rachel Christina Keeton Emily Danielle Kiblawi Brian Kim Dong Min Kim Simon J. Kim Timothy Jaehyung Kim Youngwoo Kim Noelle Christine Kirchmer Mariah Mae Kosinski Kari J. Kucinsky Michelle Ann Latka Christina Marie LeMarbe Camara G. Lewis Romney Armadd Lewis Jianing Li Shuwen Li Joseph E. Luckenbill Joseph Peter Madej Jeffrey Park Malin Zachary Edward Martin Sarah Jane Massoglia Jared Francis McCarthy Ross Elizabeth McCormick Lauren Ann McGrier Kalynne Frances Mcintyre Prajakta Sanjay Mehendale Sarah Lynn Mellado LaTicia Jeanea Moore Katharine Maria Morrow Megan Anne Movalson Arianna Marie Narduzzi Kevin Ryan Nicholson Alexis Amanda Palombit Heesang Park Heesu Park Sung Rung Park Hailey Sarah Paz Ashley Marie Pendergast Jun Peng Jaime Sarah Picon Erica Anne Plotas Emily Anne Potts Julia Carin Preston Emily Elizabeth Prog Anthony Jon Rasch Jian Ren Megan Lee Roberts Shelby Rene Robinson Shelby Blake Rothenberg

5 Summer Session

• With Honor

5

5 5 5 S· 5 5 5

5 5 5

5 5 5 H' H' 5 5 5 5 5 5

5 5 5 5

5

Derek Frederick Rupp Marcus Benjamin Rush Bradford William Schaub Sunni Marie Schoenberg Christopher Joseph Schofding Cortney Elise Simpson Jason Robert Skrzypczak Erin Margaret Smith Leah Veronica Socia Seok Young Sohn Minjung Son Helen Yeunjin Song Michael E. Spitz Sarah Nicole Strycker Benjamin Morris Such in Joshua Aaron Taffel Mikael M. Temrowski Danielle Christine Terwilliger Stefanos Andreas Thomopoulos Giovanni Anthony Toscano Allison Margaret Ulnick Thao Vang Jerahmeel Alvin-Alidio Vedua Jose Luis Vega Hazouri Brandon Joseph Ventimiglia Alicia Marie Vignoe Anthony Joseph Vitello Kenneth Derel-Victor Walker Mengjiao Wang Danielle Elizabeth Watko LeeAnne Rae Wersel Andrew Michael Whitman Anthony Stephen Wieber Alexander Michael Wojnar Christopher Scott Wolin Do Won Woo Michael William Worrell WeiyiYin Ji-Seung Yoo Sang Jin Yoon Paige Elizabeth Young Brandon Walter Zach Matthew Trowbridge Zanardi Ruina Zhao Le Zheng Wenting Zhou

Communication 5 H' 5 5 5

Andrew Frederick Archer Leah Ann Benoit Melanie Rose Brender Bennett Michael Britz Bianca Camille Brown Alec Dylan Budish Kathleen Joan Burkland Nicholas Ryan Campbell

.. With High Honor

5

H' 5 5 5 5

5

5 5 5 5

5 5

5 5 5 S·

5 5 5 5 5 5 '5

5 5

s· s· 5 5 5 5

5 5

Claire Marie Carroll Jennifer Rose Cermak Jake C. Chelios Rachel Marie Ciccone Spencer Michael Clark Sarah Elizabeth Crabtree Kelcie Breonne Cross Sarah Elizabeth Dahn T. Nathaniel Kastein DeHaan Katelyn Elizabeth Deitzen Melanie Samantha Demb Navmeet Kaur Dhillon Stephanie Nicole Dippoliti Karina Michelle Drachman Garrick Alan Ehrnstrom Jake Quinn Evans Margaret Jean Fitz Henry Arielle Nicole Fletcher Joseph David Forth Megan Amber Frye Dominique Nicole Golden Bridget Anne Gonyeau Julia Rae Gorman Junyang Guo Zoe Ellen Hatch Jena Marie Vee Hing Katherine Rae Hockstad Madeline Paige Hopkins Alycia Patricia Horvath Grant Joseph Householder Michael Evan Hoyer Wenjuan Huo Erik Michael Jacobson Adam Joshua Javery Scott Christopher Johns Autumn Jones Kieran B. Kakar Christina Marie Keenan Daniel Patrick Kelly Man Ki Kim 500 Kyung Kim Lauren Anne Kimbrue Matthew Robert King Alyssa S. Klingsten Lennon Joseph Kyriakoza Margaret Elise Langdon Katherine Jane Leonard Xiaotong Li Pashanea Unique Libbett Brooks Jeffrey Lofay Erin Michelle Lucian Hanyu Ma Michael Gerard Maddalena Ian James Martin Kyle Andrew McGuire Andrew David McLaughlin Joseph Edward McLosky

5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5

5

5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5

5

Christine Marie Meier Jaimie Lauren Mercer Lindy Marie Merten Carly Ann Meshew Katherine Everson Migliazzo Zachary Aaron Miller John Henry Moore Dillon Edward Mullally Sarah Slatin Mullen Julia Nicole Myers Avery Bryant Namatevs Nicholas Steven Nawrocki Joseph Timothy Palmer Eric Cameron Parr Amanda Nicole Pattison Kristen Ryann Perrino Thomas Dean Pierce Ashley Ann Plotzke Ronald Dick Preston Mingran Qian Austin Taylor Rabah Ryan David Reardon Kyle Matthew Recker Garrett Adam Reinig Qudsia Riaz Shaniqua Porche Richardson Emmy Kay Riker Anna Michelle Rittenhouse Alexandra Lockard Roach Alysha Bianca Patinio Roman Bryan Patrick Rourke Nicole Lynn Russell Christopher Michael Sandmeyer Hunter Clayton Sarah Amanda Margaret Schultz Jieun Jean Seo Kevin John Shukis Veronica Jolise Slavik Jessica Christian Smith Mackenzie Sarah Smith

Matthew Charles Smith Ryan Anthony Soave Anne Drew Sovran Natalie Marie Steffes Samantha Michelle Stern Mitchell Lloyd Swan Stephanie Nicole Tatro Amanda Mae Titus Trevor James Trosper Bruce Yuung Tus Jenna Marie Virant Kayla Nicole Vogrin Daisy Joy Walters Ashley Deniece Ward Jacqueline Marie Wesenberg Emily Rose Wickenheiser Rachel Elizabeth Wiltse Savannah S. Wolnik Hing Vue Wong Cara Elizabeth Wright Leigh Ann Wyatt Wenbo Xue XinYe Benjamin Michael Young Luis Miguel Zarco

5 5

5 5

5 5 5 5 5 5 5

5 5

5

5 5 5

5 5 5 5 5 S· HS 5 5 ,5 5 5 5

5

Media and Information 5

Journalism Katlin Barth Jordan Marie Bradley 5 Stephen Michael Brooks 5 Nubia Storm Buckingham Florian Cherdron 5 Jung Min Choi Micayla Dainnese Cummings 5 Elizabeth Cecelia Dagres Rachel Rosemary Droze 5 Joshua Michael Drzewicki 5 Lindsay Merrill Dunbar Madeline Rose Fetchiet 5 Laura Genouw HS" Heather Lynn Hartmann 5 BriAnn Kaylee Harvey

Mary Elizabeth Hathaway Tyler Ricardo Hendon Coty Victoria Kenneth Evan Charles Kreager Ian Kornacki Kullgren Katarina Vella Lingl Michael George Moffat Cortni Dushawn Moore Lindsey Ann Pehrson Kelsey Lynn Puckett Samantha Ann Radecki Daniel Bryan Ray Allison Renee Scott Erin Aileen Smith Omar Saleh Thabet David Michael Topham Katlyn Marie Vuillemot RuAnne Elizabeth Walworth Aaron James Whitlock Emily Rose Wilkins Marites Grace Woodbury Lingling Xu Yiran Zhao

5

5

5 5 5 5 5

5

5

Daniel Robert Arnold Jonathon Brandon Austin Stella Auw Nicholas James Auz Nicholas Arin Blue Matthew Joseph Bohn Kristina Michelle Booth Stephan M. Brown Shane Robert Cann Yunzhi Chen Leana Layla Danesh Khadijah Deontrinese Roge't Daniels Patrick Hugh Dayton Cameron Paul Den Uyl Michelle Anne Feghali Juliette Rose Fennell

5 5

Steven Charles Ferraro Adam Paul Fynke Javian L. Hale Samantha Mae Hannum Taylor David Hone 5 Jing Jin Ta'Niyah N. Jordan 5 Alexa Rae Keene Allison Leigh Koontz Raime Lin Lamb 5 Anthony Ladell McCray 5 Bianca Marjorie Moffitt 5 Cortni Dushawn Moore Philip Brandon Moore 5 Branford Maurice Nard 5 Gavin C. Omara 5 Andrew Gabriel Orlando 5 Hyunwoo Park Stefan Francis Petrmichl Steven James Rich Bradford William Schaub Julie Corinne Schneider Kevin Marshall Smith 5 Shannon Marie Smith Kellie Renee Spehar Felicity Olivia Stevenson Krystal Ariana Stinson 5 Kelif Tyree Sykes Bernard James Tennant Dominic Peter Udell HS" Kenneth Mari Villapando 5 Keenan Joseph Wetzel William Michael Wisz Sharon Wu 5 James T. Xiong Yao Yao

Media Arts and Technology 5 5 5 5

Blair H. Carter Adam Joseph Crachiola Paul Joseph Kozlowski Hollie Smith Thomson

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE Media and Communication Technology 5

5 5

Lionel Alexander III Paul Joseph Kozlowski Alexander William Stepien

Media and Information 5

Osiobughie Ralph Aigbokhaode

A Academic Scholar

H Honors College

5

5 S· 5 5

Nicholas David Bakerjian James Michael Bryans Gabriel A. Davis Daniel James Egner James Warren Folkert Sami A. Ftouni Kyle Malloy Johnston Aaron Scott Karsama

5 Summer Session

• With Honor

5 5 5 5 5 5

Lawrence Terrell McAfee Jack James Robb Allison Jeanne Rosenbaum Christopher Adam Russell Joshua Thomas Sawyer Shan N. Shah Lucretia Rowena Sims Jeffrey Garrett Smith

.. With High Honor

Bryce Michael Traverse Ian Michael Vergith Julie Yer Vue Perry James Weinblatt

Retailing 5

Alexander David Johnson

Baccalaureate Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014

Baccalaureate Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014 Donald E. Heller, Dean

Leo C. Kempel, Dean

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING .

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Education S Alyssa Nicole Abbott S Nicholas Michael Briar S Meredith Ann Buelken Amanda A. Calotti S Julie Anne Campbell S SElie Lauren Cannon S Aaron James Conley Christina Ciana Davis S S Alexandra Rose DiTrapani S· Emily Lynne Doyal S Kristin Leigh Erbisch S Allyssa Kay Ferrell Kathryn Renee Francis-Bohr S Kelly Maureen Gardner S Lauren Pauline Garneau S Ramarra Garrett S Phillip Russell Goeman S Lindsay Kathryn Goode S Tara Marie Gray S Brittani Rachael Havenaar S Kylene Danielle Hopkins

Eemma Luella Iseman Kelsey Rae Jennett Melissa Marie Kamenitsa Kara Ann Kerlin Kathrine Elizabeth Kober S Holly Renee Krull Lauren Marie Lancaster S S Haley Megan Landgraff S· Lorah Beth Lappan Evelyn Lopez S Clare Renee Manion S Brian Edward Maxwell Lauryn Mackenzie Muscio S Sabreen Victoria Nafsu S Olivia Noelle Najor S.. Zachary Todd Retterath S Sarah Jayne Richard S Margo Lily Rudnick HS" Alexandra Marie Sanchez S Karley Winter Sanipass S Elisabeth Kristine Scherzer 5 Nicole Rae Schneider

S S S S

S S S S S S S· S

Tayler Leigh Shinabery Katherine Elaine Smith Abigail Bruss Soble Chelsea Alexandria Socha Kelly Ann Stevens Jamie Anne Templin Megan Marie Thompson Kristen Lynn Vanderhelm Brian A. Walker HS' Katherine Grace Weed 5 Zoe Rachelle Wietfeldt 5 Bailey Marie Wilcox S Nicole Yuhas S Xuemei Zheng

Special Education-Learning Disabilities S Taryn Helene Arrighi S Ashleigh Morgan Boettger S Catherine Renee Cleveland S Meaghan Lorraine Dennis Shannon Marie Downey

S S.. S S S S.. S S S S S S S S S S.. S S S S

Erinn Chelsea East Grace Marie Faoro Brandi Johnson Danielle Elizabeth Karman Amanda Marie Kiely Taylor Faith Lederman Jamie Rae Lewis Melanie Ann Lockhart Meghan Elizabeth Lynch Elizabeth Johanna Melangton Brianna Marie Minando Crysta Marie Paul Tiffany Liana Rhymes Olivia Ashker Ruden Taylor Lynn Sandweg Kerri Ann Shaughnessy Stephanie Spagnuolo Jenna Katheryn Stoutenburg Lauren Nicole Tomlinson Devyn Michael Twombley Kelsey Anne Van Essen Kathleen Jayne Vondette

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE Athletic Training S Kevin Michael Kott S Brent Robert Smith Kinesiology S Hillary Anne Aggeler S Erik Leonard Anderson S Jocelyn F. Anderson Nicklaus Leonard Anderson S S Nicole Marie Bade Maren Eileen Bahra Daniel Adam Balogh Daniel J. Berkompas S Andrea Renee Bevolo S Ashley Lauren Bica Kaylee Marie Bleecker S Lyndsie Rochelle Brown S Kaylyn Marie Brzys John Francis Cantalin III Cristina Rose Cerrone S Kimberly Ray Christen Justine Danielle Christensen S Brianna Gold Clifford S Lindsay Cara Cooley S Courtnie Ann Coppernoll S Michael Glenn Crockett S Jayson Michael Cronk S Caileigh Theresa Deacon S Brianna Leigh Dobberstein S Kelsey Lynn Dykema Nathan Leroy Elliott S Kyera Nicole Evans Emma Joyce Fernandez S Naveed Jonathan Firoozgan A Academic Scholar

H Honors College

James Clark Freeman Jordan T. Garcia McKenzie Lee Gardulescu Maximilian Victor Golec Gabrielle Raisa Graham Jr. Kyle Patrick Halfacer S Michelle Lucretia Hamilton S Kayla Lynne Harrington S Kiara Aisha Harris S Rachel Marie Height-Kaplan S James Tarik Hermiz Kelley Sherell Hester S Megan Elizabeth Hewitt Lauren Elise Hoeksema S Heather Lynn Horne S Rachel Lynn Hughey S Rebecca Dee Hutchins S· Katherine Louise Huyser S Abigail Rulseh Immerfall John Richard Jakubik S Gurkirat S. Jawanda S Amber Machelle Johnston Radhika Kapoor S Matthew James Karamol Ryan Patrick Keener S Danielle Heather Kellstrom S Kory Charles Kinter Andrew Raymond Kolpacki S.. Caitlin Christina Kovary SKala Renae Kowaleski Victor Joseph Kravutske Michelle Lauren Krawczyk S Kayla Choon Hee Kuchta Alec Joseph Latin

S S S S

5 Summer Session

• With Honor

S S· S S S S S S S S S

S S S S S S S S S S S S S S

Jason Jaemin Lee Greggory John Leonardo Bonnie Katherine Lowry Luke Richard Lyons Alaina Marie Mackool Stefanie Nicole Maser Morgan Marie Mayer Katelyn Marie McAtamney Riley Louis McCartney Sarah Therese McPharlin Ian Robert Meador Eric Steven Mocher Steven Reed Moran Nino Anthony Moscone Erik James Muiter Elizabeth Louise Murray Nicholas George Najor Rachael Louise Nolin Lucas Robert O'Connor Charles William Ogden III Alexandra Alyse Pace Andrew Nicholas Pichurko Kaitlyn Elaine Polonis Bryant James Price Richard Albert Price Jaelynn Charee Pryor Nicholas James Pung Jeffrey Adam Ramsey Tyler Stefan Reading Shelleyse Ayana Richardson Komeisha Y. Rose Phillip Charles Rowe Nicholas Steadman Rzepecki Lana Nota Sache

•• With High Honor

S S· S S S· S S S S

S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S· S S

Stephen R. Salens Mario A. Scarpinato Emily Anne Sharp Nicole Kathryn Shelly Andrew William Shira Katelyn Marie Shorter Brook Andrea Skinner Alexandria Murray Slack Benjamin Hunter Slocum Fernando Solis Emily Elizabeth Spala Theodore Robert Stasch Erin Elizabeth Sterk Sara Renee Stopchinski Shannon Alexander Stratton Kyle Andrew Straub Karli Michele Strieter Richard Daniel Szczesny MacKenzie Dean Taylor Courtney Loreal Terrell Iyanna Rashida Thomas Morgan Elysabeth Thompson Kendra Grace Thue Kristin Lynn Unger Matthew Blake Viner Ryan Douglas Vrooman Stephanie Brooke Wald Aaron Paul Wascha Erwin Alexander Wletrick Kristen Nicole Willemot Katelynn Marie Witten Cheyenne Nicole Womack Jack James Wong Whitney Kristine Woodbridge Sun Hye Vim

Applied Engineering Sciences Ryan Jeffery Bertrand S Kathryn Irene Conely Adam Justin Dabkowski S Tyler Alexander Deal Joseph Dominick Frustaci Brittney Anne Heatherington Aaron James Klein Megan Susanne Seavoy A' Aaron Lopez Uherek S Autumn Rickeyl Vassell Claire Marie Veit S Bradford Neal Ellett Wallis Blosystems Engineering Ashley Nicole Andreski Danielle Nicole Brickner S Anh Phi Bui Nichole Candra Erickson S Daniel Thomas Holmes David Joseph Stromberg John Thomas Venn Chemical Engineering S· Hussain Ahmed Alsatarwah S.. Ahmad Hussain Alzubail Jenna Kathleen Brandon S NiCholas Alan Evans S Nathan James Grissom S Viet Hoang Lam S Brian Alexander Lugo Jordan Thomas Martin S Jacob Daniel Maust S· Derek Ryan Montgomery James Robert Schueneman Qizhong Zhao Gregory Anthony Zunich Civil Engineering Thomas Ethan Bahmer Mark Miles Calbeck Cole William Cavalieri DiChang Joshua Todd Curtis Halle Ann Doering Kelvin James Esselink David Dean Harris Brandon Robert Hasso Tyler James Heitzeg Jacob Alexander Holda Kyle Richard Jasina Meredith Jessie Wood Kulesa Jeffrey Daniel La Hood Zachary Albert Lefere Duncan Scott McLean Catherine Jwan Nyombe Evan Thomas Pomeroy

A Academic Scholar

H Honors College



S

Kyler John Sheerin Tyler Eugene Smith Jacob Andrew Stepp Vincent Jerome Tomczak Xiyan Wang Taylor Sho Yasuda

Computer Engineering SEman Salman Aljabr Chunyang Chu Trevor John Eckler Eric Dale Hinkle Nolan John Holmes Qiaosen Huang S Robert Michael Pollum Gurwinder Singh S Maram Makkiabdulaziz Sulimani Computer Science John Hayes Adams W Marco Ashraf Naguib Botros Robert Michael Lewis Carpenter Qijun Chen Ruoqing Chen Katherine Sarah Cummings Jenna Elizabeth Cyrocki Xavier Durand-Hollis Jr. H" Justin James Fila Christian Paul Fincher Jeffrey Allen Johnson Gerald Ray Kizer Yaxing Li S Alexander James Lockwood Michael Christopher Marinetti Kenneth Michael Massie S Renee Margaret McConahy Tyler Ryan Olsen H Zachary Scott Pauley H Joshua Tyler Pelcher Jacob Alan Prickett S Joshua Alexander Rasor Jacob Matthew Riesser Timothy David Sloncz David Joseph Thorpe Andrew Edward Tomaka H Aaron Van Torres Emily Anne Van Norman Justin Ray Vrooman Peng Zhang Electrical Engineering Zeb Michale Baldwin S Ryan Neal Bliton Crystal Alexia Caddell Matthew Curtis Clary S Max Joseph Cooper

S Summer Session

• With Honor

Shengzhe Gao August Scott Garrett Sitong Ge George Euell Godby Van Gong Michael Patrick Greene Jack Albert Grundemann Vue Guo Po-Yuan Han S· Nicholas Philip Henry Stanley Thomas Karas S Caroline Marie Kerbelis S Yingshuyu Li Shuangfei Liu Jianwen Lu Justin David Mascotto Travis James Meade HS' Scott Timothy O'Connor Terry Pharaon James Ronald Quaglia Ian Matthew Siekkinen Brenton J. Sirowatka S Jianying Tang Petros G. Taskas S Albert Bernard Ware Matthew Michael Wesolowski S Bowei Yu Kun Zhang Taoping Zhu

Environmental Engineering HS Laura Jean Bailey Hayley Ann Betker Zachary Daniel Jelenek Priyank N. Patel Materials Science and Engineering Katelyn Emily Hendrick S Trent Taishi Pasini S Hongjie Tang Mechanical Engin'eering S Oroje Adrain Agari S Hashim Khalid AIDabbagh Joseph Emanuel Aljajawi S Mohammed Hussein Aisinan S.. William David Asherman Vito Alessio Balsamo Darius Delorean Barrett Samuel Alain Bekkers Scott William Belonge Joshua James Boerger Christopher Lee Brady Elizabeth Ashley Brandon S Zhiheng Cen Nicholas Brandon Chase S Jin Chen

.. With High Honor

Florian Cherdron Craig Evan Cline Brett Michael Close Gabrielle Chelsea Colby Steven Michael Cooper Louis John Dionise Zhecheng Dong Jessica Ann Doody Justin Heath Fauntleroy Luke John Ferguson William Robert Freed Joshua Lawrence Gann Nicholas James Garneau Geoffrey Lynn Giese Sean Patrick Hand Joshua Haneline Juntai He Steven Charles Hilliard Brianna Mychal Hogan Robert Lee Hyatt V Robert Jay Jakubowski S Timothy Myung-June Jang Stephen Francis Jurewicz Carl John Kaspari Anthony Barrett Kazenko Brandon Michael Keener Adam Stephen Kluz Frank Martin Kmet H Danielle M. LaPointe Tae Kyong Lee S Theodore Frederick Linabury H Cody Michael Little H Franklin Kenneth Luchini Lauren Elizabeth Marino S Matheus P. Morais John Nelson Multer Casey Kwame Nicholson Scott Patrick Oldham A' Thomas David Parshall Shenli Pei Paul Edward Petrous S John Franklin Potts Michael Casey Ray Benjamin Asa Rittinger Daniel Adam Schwartz Jason Ronald Seely S Kyle Jordan Silcox Jamie Katherine Steinberger Seium Loul Teshome David Torres Jr. S Miles Bruce Turrell W' Jason James Wagnitz Charles Clark Whiteside Alexander Limonov Williams Kyle Patrick Wright S Yaojing Yang S Yongkang Zhou

Baccalaureate Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014

Baccalaureate Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014 Sherman W. Garnett, Dean

Elizabeth H. Simmons, Dean

JAMES MADISON COLLEGE

LYMAN BRIGGS COLLEGE

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Evan Ray Adams Isis AI-Alam S Charbel G. AI-Hal Bryndan Paul Arnold 5 Ryan Patrik Baker 5 Margaret Hope Barnard 5 James E. Beaton Bryan Jon Beck Daniel Lee Becker 5 Gage Allan Bowman S Alexander Paul Bradley S Aaron Thomas Bukovick Luke Edward Knudson Bunge S S Lemeia Faye Burrel S Joseph Alan Campbell Hannah Linnae Champ 5 S Antonio M. Clements Joshua Philip Colton S Dylan Joseph Cooper HS" Ansel Joseph Courant 5" Kristin Elizabeth Cross Derek Michael Debiak 5 S· Elizabeth Anne Dunham 5 Devon Elizabeth Edgerton Maleah Lange Egelston Justin Richard Evans Matthew Robert Fagan Andrew David Falk 5 H



H* 5 5 5 S S S S S S S S

5 S S

5 H* 5 5 S H

5

Nicholas Matthew Feinauer Andrea Melissa Frailey Casey Wyatt Fraser Christopher Jay Galdes Derek Gauthier Christianna Marie Gluys Maria Gouzos Leah Ariel Griswold Paige Elizabeth Harness Adam David Harrison Tyler Rexford Hauxwell Megan Elizabeth Havern Elena Christine Herfi Tyler Robert Hoornstra Mark Andrew Iafrate Winnie Atieno Imbuchi Alexis Leslie Interrante Shelby Lynn Iseler Patricia Carrie Jackson Eleanor Anne Jacques Joseph David Jansen Daniel Eugene Jouppi Sierra Rose Kaufman Andrew John Kennis Margaret Hee-Jung Kim Sarah H. Kim Art Joseph Klein Kevin Benson Ledbetter

S S

Cha'Ris Susette Lee Benjamin Erdodl Lemanski Andrew Bell Lennington Liza Hanna Levko Shannon Marie Long Joshua Lento Magidson S Laila Fred Makled S' Michael Ryan Malloy H Stergios D. Marangos S Charles Evan Martin S Megan Ashley Mast Stephen Ross Maxim S Akhilesh Swarup Menawat S Jared Michael Merlo S Louis Daniel Michael S Andrew Scott Miller S Derek Charles Miller Kory Hampton Miller Ryan Michael Miller Emily Rose Milligan Inna Mirzoyan Piper Kay Mlsna Grace Elizabeth Modes 5 Jasmine Ayana Moore 5 Angelina Rose Mosher 5 HS" Jacqueline Ann Mullen Glenn Wayne Nausley Alyse Marie Nichols 5

5 S·

S

5 S

5 5 5 5 5

S

5 AS

5

Randi Kay Nuorala Chl!lsea Ann Owens Thaddeus Emerson Pall Jillian Theresa Pius Megan Mackenzie Povenz Erika Marlisa Ratliff Christopher Ryan Ross Sawyer Thomas Rozgowskl Ewelina M. Sawicka Klaudia Krystyna Sekulska Katherine Kelly Sochacki Liam Lawrence Starr Jameson Okeefe Steffel Alexander John Tate Katherine Jayne Toskey Lilian Sherlce Tripp Dylan Joseph Tuthill Kevin Scott Vanliew Ricardo Esteban Vargas Borromeo Aurora Leonora Walchak-Arndt Brittany Paige Weinstein Hannah Grace Wilson Bruce Andrew Winters Breanna Carley Wolf Heather E. Yevseyev

Animal Science Brittany Marie Hess 5 Alexandra M. Marsh H* Roya Alexa Ollai Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 5 David Paul Brancaleon 5 Andrew Peter Campbell HS Erica Lee Cantor Fenlon Everson H*' Elizabeth Uyvonne Gensterblum Kevin Douglass Kneller H" H*' Timothy Daniel Kroninger 5 David Movses Movsesian H Mark Alexander Schonfeld H" Adam Zachary Thelen Biochemistry/Biotechnology 5 Lindsey June Herrington Katherine Michelle Thomashow Biological Science 5 Keith Michael Wiley Biomedical Laboratory Science Jenna Anne Serino Chemistry HS Eric Joseph Pehr Computer Science S Santosh Kumar Gunturu

A Academic Scholar

H Honors College

S Summer Session

• With Honor

•• With High Honor

A Academic Scholar

H Honors College

Entomology Kyle Martin Redilla Environmental Biology/Zoology Andrea Rae Prentkowski

HS

Environmental Geosciences Kelsey Anne Prochazka

5' S

Environmental Sciences and Management Katie Ruth Peston

S S

Fisheries and Wildlife Alexandria Elizabeth Dutcher Austin Daniel Hackert Genomlcs and Molecular Genetics HS Cary Michael Krug James Karl Rauschendorfer History, Philosophy and Sociology ofSclence 5 Keith Wesley Bouck III Claire Matthews Gatesy H* Jordan Rae Krieger Akua Bosompimaa Nuamah Zachary Daniel Nusbaum Rachel Elizabeth Paran Human Biology 5" Paola Michelle Algarin Troia Nicole Lynne Bendt Alexandra Nicole Berichon

S Summer Session

, With Honor

5 AS 5 S 5 5 S

H*

Haley Langan Bissonnette Sean Thomas Carroll Jamila Monique Carver Monique Jean Cheng Adam K. Devine Mackenzie Marie Fleischer Bartosz Leszek Gawarecki Lauren Rachel Goldstein Erik Edward Grodus Jenna M. Marte Natasha Mehta Rachel W. Nestor Kendra Jean Pryczynskl Sultan Hani Qiblawi Brian David Rashid Megan Marie Richardson Vanessa Rose Salmo Christopher Allen Seaford lauren Allie Smith Ashley Chane Staley Paul Edward Sturr Michael Paul Swabash Jonathan Wang James Richard Young

Microbiology William David Bohlen Michelle Perrie Gross Carmen Noel Metzger Neuroscience Ashley Inez Garzaniti HS Dhaval Vinay Ruwala

.. With High Honor

Nutritional Sciences Sarah Bassam Abdmahmoud 5 Emily Anne Bassman H Lisa Ann Hanna 5 Victoria Marie Verkest Physiology Christina Suzanne Buglione 5' Jeffrey Michael Cross Brian Austin Harvey 5 Taylor Catherine Holtshouser 5 Alicia Marie Mooty HS Dhaval Vinay Ruwala S Victoria Marie Verkest Statistics Kyle Martin Redilla Zoology Maria Murphy Bunchman Katrina Victoria Camaiore H Hunter Michael Craig H Sarah Jean Diven HS Casmera Irena Gendernalik Sophia Molina Herrera S Emily Kathryn Marr AS Brooke Elizabeth Ritter Levi Eldon Storks

T

Baccalaureate Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014 James B. Forger, Dean

COLLEGE OF MUSIC

COLLEGE OF NATURAL SCIENCE

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF MUSIC

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS

Composition Christopher Warren Douglas Howe

S S

Leni lesha Glenn Perice Kelvin Pope H

Music Education Jazz Studies S

Judson Tolman Branam Kylie Edward Doebler

Chelsea Elizabeth Bolas Duncan Patrick Cooper

H**

Katherine Helen Hyne David Tyler Lea Catherine Denise Pierce-Winters Charles Lowell Scheller Jane Margaret Sylvester Brian Michael VanAntwerp

Baccalaureate Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014

R. James Kirkpatrick, Dean

Music Performance S

W W'

Joel Sutton Block Peter James Boylan Jasmine Nichole Stecker Jane Margaret Sylvester

ChemIstry S S S

S

Katelyn Stephanie Chambers Marc Nelson Manlusoc Cunanan William Murphy Heslip Latavia Lashay Jackson Jeahyung Lee Seolim Mun Young Hoon Oh

S S· S

Nicholas Adam Roberts Jonathan Aram Varjabedian Andrew Scott Wilcox Terrill Ramon Williams

HS' Isaac Benjamin Frank S KaiteQing S Stephanie Elizabeth Vergauwen S Kaitlyn Marie Wuetrich

MathematIcs S S

Brittany Lynn Blaska Archie Lee Brown 11/

Statistics S S S S

Eric Jacob Froeber Amy Anita Goeckel Daniel Lucas Mercer James Patrick Regan II Yue Yang

PhysIcs Steven Michael Cooper Zachary Douglas Slade

S

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE BIomedIcal Laboratory Science

ActuarIal Science S H'

S S·

S

Alexander Adam Benn Andrew David Brouillette Jiajing Chen Tengfei Dong Ryan Isaac Kish Shelby Lynn Mathers Victoria Anne Saferian Derek James Wright He Yang Zining Ye

Astrophysics S

Thomas Peter Morris

S

S

S S S S S

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology S

S

S S S·

Emma Grace Beasley Nicholas Antonio Burke Kristen Nicole Clark Driton Gzim Gacaferi Andrew David Gleichert Spencer Stephen Jackson Anuradha Wijendra Jayakody Evan Lewis McNabb Haley Louise Miller Raeuf Rahmat Roushangar Andy Yao Xuan Kun Zeng

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology/Biotechnology S S·

S

Chemistry S S

Travis Scott Boersma Anthony Wayne Cedarstaff Yi Ji Gretchen Lynn Kosel S HS' Kimberly Anne Schoch

S S·

S

S

H Honors College

S Summer Session

• With Honor

•• With High Honor

A Academic Scholar

H Honors College

S S

Environmental Geosciences S HS

Hannah Kelsey Arnett Brian Joseph McElroy Matthew Jordan McGhee Jordan Allen Merreot Brittany Rachelle Miniard Henry Duane Whitenack

Genomics and Molecular Genetics S

W S S t HS

Scott Charles Brandon Peter Tuan Bao Dinh Christine Marie Down Stephanie Lauren Eno Jessica Isaura Hernandez Courtney Marie Matz Nathaniel Philip Miller Thinh Nhat Nguyen Michelle Renee St. Cyr Kaite Ann Stouten Rachael Nicole Toepfer Soua Yang

Lindsey Michelle Gilbert Veronica Nicole Greve David Hyungmin Huver Thomas E. Hyland Neha Rao Navanjeet Singh Sahi Anthony Joseph Santoro Emily Lynn Tucker

Kristen Anastacia Baldwin

Human Biology S

S· S· S S·· S

Earth Science S

Ian Patrick Jenks Christine Nicole Pittel

Environmental Blology/ Microbiology S

A Academic Scholar

Samantha Ashley Edelen Corey Raymond Mays Paul Christopher Owen-Smith Sarah Margaret Pelkey Ashley Noel Triplett Autumn Joan Wonnacott

S

Geological Sciences

John Barclay Mager Benjamin Arthur Olson Bradley Alan Tait

Meghan Leigh Butler Joseph Edward Conley Dominic David Lis Anthony John Machniak Duncan Alex McDonald Jordan K. Palsrok Rachel Rysdyk Michele Lea Schafer Courtney Melissa Simpson Christopher Nolan Thomas

Environmental Biology/Zoology

Clinical Laboratory Sciences

Biological Science S S S S S S

Tiffany Deanna Bell Kyle Allen Burzynski Thoma.s Chen Breshawnna Latrice Cobb Christopher Michael Jones Melissa C. Kue Amanda Marie Martin Michelle Angela Morrison Samantha Nazal Giuliano M. Rinna Angela Jean Scott Amber N. Suttorp-Sund Rachael Ann Toepel Andy Giovanni Vicario Kristen Beth Warsinske MyKaell Ka'Lani Williams Nkaajdu Xiong Alyssa Faith Zoski

S

Andrew Lawrence Bruce

S Summer Session

S S

• With Honor

W

Hassan Aamir Ahsan Ana Marcela Alas Dunya Lynn Alisa Andrew Joseph Andraous David Todd Banooni Eric C. Beaudet Mitchell Paul Belanger Derek Todd Benschoter Andrew Martin Beswerchij Matthew David Bill Justin Edward Blazejewski April Nichole Bogdanski Danielle Marion Boore Andrea Alexis Callaway Stephanie Rai Carter Tyler Cameron Charette Carissa Mun-Hui Choong

•• With High Honor

t

Posthumous

Jamie Marie Clark Jaime Nicole Cloyd Cameron Matthew Cluff Wadie Shukri David Kyle Edward Detavernier Justin Lee Dusaj Daniel Thomas Etter Abigail Domingo Fariscal S Julia Rose Feeley Maria Louise Foley S Erica Leshae Fossett S Danny L. Gavord Jr. Danielle Erin Gittleman S Luke Frank Guminik S Jennifer Lynn Hallesy S Jered Steven Heinrich Sarah Rose Hipp S Megan Johnelle Johnson S Alexander Paul Kaechele Justin Terrance Kelly Aamna Nasir Khan S Joo Young Kim Adam Kendall Klamt Justin Michael Koehl S S Francis Serjie Kong Alexa Samantha Krol S Melissa Jane Krug 5 Maxwell SushilLall S Tyler James Lambert 5 Cassandra Leigh Lance Virginia Lee Michelle Lizcano S Anthony Frederick Massoll Rahul Mahadev Mehta S HS Morgan Leigh Messing HS' Ellen Marie Miller Mohamed Moola S Widad Hussein Nasser S S.. Maria Gabriela Naula-Quintero Lisa Nguyen Chelsea Ann Olesky S Morgan Elizabeth Parsons Sammantha Rose Pattison Rachael Jean Pearson Annette Pauline Perrino Kara Rose Peruchietti S Bradley Steven Phelps S

H" S S S S·

College of Natural Science DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE Human Biology (cont.) S

5 5

5 A"

5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5

5' 5 H

5 5 5 5 5

Nicholas Baron Popiel Neelma Khalid Rao Zachary Alan Rasmussen Christina Ella Ricci Samantha Katelyn Rinke Amber Michelle Roberts Sarah Kristen Rousakis Amber Marie Schmenk Rachel Ashley Scigliano Nicholas Carl Shermetaro Christy Mae Slowinski Olivia Kay Smith Paige Alexandria Smith Andrew Chai Soontharotoke Nicole Soules Chelsea Lynn Stockman Faith Robertha Thornton Teepiyanut Tipakornsaowapak Matthew Hani Toma Adriana Christine Tortora Terrence Austin Troutman Heather Marie Tyler Jordan Arthur Ueberroth Megan Elizabeth Ustynoski Matthew Craig Valassis Taylor Anne VanVolkinburg Connor James Verbruggen Briita Lilsa Wanhala Ibrahem G. Wasti Garrett Edmund Williams Jonathan Daniel Williams Joshua Jeffery Williams Leah Ellison Williams Daniel Yip-han Wong

S S

5

Elizabeth Poku-Kankam Michael Thomas Seefried Chao Shi Zhengtao Yang Qizhong Zhao

HS S

5

Microbiology S

5 5 5 5 5 H"

Hamda Alzarouni Mohamed Nasser Askar Peter Jacob Blank Charles M. Connolly II Austin Matthew Dunyak Katie Ann Engleman Lindsey Michelle Gilbert Catherine Elizabeth Hudson Sarah Margaret Hughes Ryan Christopher Meader Kevin Nguyen Tanya Renee Stevens Michael Stolarczyk Adam Ned VanHorn

5

Physiology H'

5 5 5 5 S

5

Plant Biology

Neuroscience

5 5 5

Timothy Gilbert Bazil Abigail Domingo Fariscal Michael Jonathan Hubbard Alexandria Rose Matthews Laura Jo Melekian HS Karli Marie Nave S· Nikesh Rajesh Patel 5 Jonathon James Walters HS" Amr Hassan Wardeh S Raymond Yu

Nutritional Sciences

Statistics Tengfei Dong HS' Pravalika Reddy Gogireddy Desmond John Kearsley H" Ryanne Krishawn Kennerly S Chen Shen HS Andrew Thomas Shutt 5 CongyiZhu

Zoology

5

Daniel James Gyomory

Mathematics



5 5

Keith Vincent Barbour Jacob Paul Benton Pravalika Reddy Gogireddy Jiyuan Hu Jessica Anne Mitchell

A Academic Scholar

H Honors College

Keith Peter Ameyaw Nawal Hani Bakir Jeremy Todd Brown Kathleen Priscilla Cardenas Kyleen Elese Edwards Jessica Marie Mackool Lauren Pearl Newhouse Tyler James Pedersen Jacob Michael Przybyla

Merissa Strawsine

5 5 5

Robert Joseph Harrison Matthew Lane HIli Riley O'Shea Gregory Carmen Petrone Khubaib Ahmad Razzaq Ryan Michael Strum Samuel Martin Thomsen Joseph D. Williams

Physical Science S

HS

Michael Allen Bertsch

5 Physics Jared Mitchell Gaumer

S Summer Session

• With Honor

5

Kelly Arlene Benoit Ariel Whitney Bergeson Sydney Jordan Birch Rebecca Marie Blaxton Laura Leone Boelema Charli J. Bradley Marci Ellen Bratkowski Stephanie Marie Burkel Brianna Erin Cadigan

.. With High Honor

Blair H. Carter S HS" Taylor Jo Chambers S Susan Renee Churchwell Danielle Lee Coghill Ashley Lynn Cordray Maria Alyse Crimando 5 Cody William Eggenberger Megan Elizabeth English Abby Lynn Fitzgerald Kevin Douglas George 5 Justin Timothy Hadden Christine Elizabeth Homminga 5 Kristie Jenshuan Hsieh 5 Neil William Hyska 5 Katelyn Grace Jenkins Sydney Erin Krolikowski Kathleen Mary Kryshak 5 Cailin Nicole Lutz 5" Heather Anne Maricle Jonatan Cesar Martinez Sarah Marie Mastos 5 Justin Dean Merkel 5 Blake Russell Meyer Michael Bryan Mueller H Megan Terese O' Hara 5 Lia Ann Olowniuk 5 Kristine Ann Patyk H' Emily Laura Pease 5 Sherrie Renae Peters Allison Shea Rosenhagen Kimberly Ann Roth 5 Zachary Quinn Schwenneker Mary Catherine Sinnamon 5" Olivia Sage Brandon Spagnuolo Jennifer Ann Sturdevant S Cassandra Kelly Thoms Marquita Leigh Tillotson Kelsey Nicole Tipa 5 Michael Thomas Torossian 5 Kalee Sandra Vannest 5 April Lynn Wakeham 5

Baccalaureate Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014 Mary H. Mundt, Dean

COLLEGE OF NURSING DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

5

5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5

S· HS

5 5 5

Justin T. Boyd Allen Audrey Mae Austin Marie Cynthia Bergeron Raymond Bialokur Rebecca Maureen Blinstrub Jessica Ann Bonner Margot Hamilton Box Allison Marie Brownlow Gregory Edward Burcz Megan Lynn Card Emelia Helene Carter Sara Elizabeth Caruso Olivia Mary Casciano Kaitlynn Colleen Cassem Alison Marie Chanyawatanakul Heather Lynn Chuhran Danielle Nicole Colla reno Nancy Contreras Lauren Marie Coster Bethany Croskey Xavier Enrile De Guzman Benjamin Vincent Deitzen Kaitlyn Ann Deplonty Ellen Wong Dillard Courtney Lynne Dow Molly Beth Dowd Lauren Michelle Ellis

A Academic Scholar

H Honors College

5 5

5 S· S·

5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5

5 S.

5

Nicholas James Evon Courtney Lynn Fohlbrook Katherine Ann Frauhammer Kelsie Ann Frey Ashley K. Froehle Molly Kathleen Gardner Geralyn Marie Gewirtz Elyse Joy Gilbert Sarah Elizabeth Grojean Kimberly Ellen Groneck Jessica Ann Guoin Eric William Hanson Christopher John Hardigan Ashley Elizabeth Hall Herendeen Megan Rae Holaski Michael Edward Houser Jr. Kelsey Margaret Ignat Lyndsey Marie Kaminski Tiffany Arkan Kamo Christine Elizabeth Kasper Jacqueline Lane Kendall Michelle L. Kittendorf Rose Marie Kodsy Elizabeth Rose Kuiper Stavroula Kristina Kyriakopoulos

S Summer Session

• With Honor

5 S·

5 5 5 5 5

5

5

5 5

5

Kasey Rae Lane Ranee L. Laube Kellie Ann LaValley Jeanne Germaine Lehtola Tamara Lucille Lewis Marianna Rosina Lochirco Lin Luo Emily Iman Mai Rachel Marie Major Allison Nicole Marshall Jenna Elizabeth Mazur Elizabeth Anne McClure Vanessa Teal McKenzie Rachael Anne Messina Clifton Charles Miller Katherine Renee Moran Steven Michael Morey Kayla Alveretta Mae Morrissey Mattie Kay Nelson Rachel Renae Nelson Johanna Marie Nordin Caleesha Lynn Nutt Erin Kay O'Brien Jaclyn Onstwedder Rachael Jean Pearson Kendra Lee Peot

•• With High Honor

5" 5

5 5 5

5 5

s· 5 5

Jennifer Kaye Powers Eric James Reed Melissa Ann Reynolds Stephanie Ann Schmitt Samuel Walter Schulze Sierra Atasia Semenchuk Alexsandra Nicole Margaret Shalayko Tia Dominique Sharp Allison Marie Simmons Jennifer Marie Sirtola Emily Ann Smith Kate Elizabeth Strolis TeAnna Suel Taphouse Jessica Jean Tecca Molly Elizabeth Tucker Emily Lynn Uhlig Anna Marie Van Riper Kaitlln Jeanne 'VanderMaas Madeline Grace Vaughan Allsha Katherine Viraldo Haley Elizabeth Welch Kathleen A. Weller Cynthia Marie Williams Jozelynn Guinn Worden Christa Lynnae Wunderlich

..... College of Social Science DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS

Baccalaureate Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014

Economics (cont.)

Marietta L. Baba, Dean 5

COLLEGE OF SOCIAL SCIENCE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS Anthropology

5'

5

Marianne Lee Harris Anna Elisabeth Racioppi Miller Jolyse Marie Race Kristy Renee Shaffer

Child Development

5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5' 5 5

5

Arica Marie Asaro Emily Elizabeth Beattie Rochelle Bonnae Cowart Kelsi Elizabeth Craig Alejandra Estrada Katherine Marie Goeddeke Rachel Suzanne Hemond Ashley Marie Hoiser Sarah Emaline Hoppenworth Margaret Jean Justus Jessica Jane McKee Gina Christine Nykamp Mine Chiarelle Perry Katlyn Kelly Ploss Dana Elizabeth Potchen Amanda Suzanne 5weedyk Kathleen Lynn Tyson

Criminal Justice 5 5

5 5 5 5 5 5

5 5

5

5

5 5 5 5 5

5

5 5

5 5 5

5 5

Damon Edward Adams Jazzmin Chardai Ali-Tucker Emina Alic Andrew Stephen Armstrong Amanda Kay Asaro Nicholas Austin-Roe Bahlau Kalen 5hae Beebe Margaret Liberty Bell Jeffrey Nicholas Bertram Erica Marie Bingham Kyle Martin Bishop Melissa Sue Block Matthew Jonathan Bobek Tyrone Lavon Bonds II Pamela Jeanee Brown Silva Denise Brownlee· 5kyler Daniel Burkland David Anthony Buttigieg Clarissa Calzada Nicolas Salvador Cervantes Ryan Spencer Cohn Jason Nicholas Cooke Randall Matthew Cox Tamisha La5hawn Denson Katrina Rose Eddy Brittany Patrice Edwards Timothy David Ellis Jr. Timothy Andrew English Adelene Exceus William Michael Faucett Allison Amelia Findlay Justin Jack Fisher

A Academic Scholar

5

H Honors College

5 5 S 5

5 5 5

5

5 5

5 5

5

Marie Francesca Gambino Benjamin John Garling Remy Louise Gijsbers Lance Gregory Gilbert Autumn Brittany Gillard Natalie Aleccia Goldwater Jared Logan Gonzalez Reyes Gonzalez Ashley Lynn Goodwillie Michael Thomas Gorman Michael Kenneth Goudy Tyler Steven Greene Angel Santiago Hernandez Kevona Yvette Hicks Richard Talbot Hilborn Eric James Horwood Jamie Joseph Kapp Meghan Marie Kautman Brandon Thomas Knott Joshua David LaDuke Scott Tyler Lanski Zachery Jacob Leachman Danielle Ruth Levy Blake Ryan Lutz Douglas Cedwyn McGinn Johanna Melissa McKenzie Mariana Himmelein Mielke Zachary Hall Miller Benjamin Joseph Mommersteeg Andrew Lawrence Mosier Khadijah Hali'mah Mutakabbir Kyle Walter Nemitz Logan Michael Otto Robert Louis Pasick Charles Anthony Passi Robert Laurence Peiss II Robert Sterling Peltz J~ffrey Nicholas Petry Adam Michael Pfeiffer Richard Charles Pfotenhauer Matthew Douglas Pierce Morgan Rachel Pilat La5honda Jowell Raybon Connor Michael Render Nicole Alexandra Robertson Sidney Laura Rodriguez Emily Joy Rossi Alexander Bradley 5andora Jordin Brooke Saucedo Matthew John Sedenquist Kazam A. Sheikh Victor Manuel Silva Hannah Marie Simon Ronnie Craig Solomon Dylan Thomas Spiel maker Ashley Lynn Stacey Jeremy Alex Sutton

S Summer Session

• With Honor

5

5 S

Jordan Alexa Tejchma Lukas Constantine Tomrell Thuy Teresa Tran Mariah Ronise Walton Ryan Kenneth Watts Rachel Denise Wright Alejandra Bianca Zarate

Economics

5 5 5 5 5

5 S S

5 S 5 5 5 5 5

5 5

5 5 5

Mohammed Mubarak AI Hemeiri Mahmood Ali Aldhamen Faisal Mohammed Aishammary Lucas Gerard Arsulowicz Garrett Thomas Balint Rafif Tri Baswara Richard Henry Bayliss III Andrew MacGregor Bell Jialing Bi Caroline Aida Bodiya Tyler Scott Bolton Evan David Brazen Brian John Budner Natalie Katherine Burns Rocco Matthew Cavalluzzi Tsung-Chun Chang Byung-wook Cho Jung Eun Cho Jingyu Choi Woo Young Chu Raymond Patrick Cloutier Aaron Wesley Cope Nicholas Patrick Cronovich Richard Infante Cucueco Anthony John DeCarolis Kiernan Richard Shea Easton Usman Ellahie William Nathaniel Eubanks Qiang Fang Kathryn Elizabeth Fillinger Joel Andrew Fisher Myles Fowler-Quick Dewaun Hazahn Frazier Ruili Fu Patrick Howard Garrett Samuel Eric Genetti Lauren Elizabeth Glinke Chelsie Lynn Gray Yuyang Gu Ibrahim Johar Gulamhusein Ayush Ashok Gupta James Jeffrey Gurney Majed Yousef Gushgari Mansour Yousef A. Gushgari Dean Arthur Hamrick Puyan Hao David Purrell Hill-Gray Bradley Michael Howell

•• With H!gh Honor

5 5 5

5

5 5 5

5 S 5

5

S S

5

5

5 5

Bingzhang Huang Hongyuan Huang Kyung Hyun Jeong Terrance Christopher Keith Hangyeol Kim II Jung Kim Minsik Kim Joseph Bakker Kimichik Hanshin Koh Andrew Kelii Kopacka Connor Erick Kruse Jiawei Kuang Wooseok Kwon Jason Richard Leach Kyoung Pyo Lee Kyung Pyo Lee Sang-II Lee Marco Luis Lemus David John Leonard Nicholas Hans LeVeque Lin Ye Li Yu Li Eric Liu Min Liu Yuanhui Liu Matthew Joseph Lucchese XiLuo Austin Troy Mahoney Stephen Ross Maxim Haixin Meng David Robert Metter Patrick Dixon Millard Alexander Frederick Mitchell Jacob Alan Mittlestat Raunak 5udhir Navalakha Henry Refugio Ochoa Leeann Bae Peters Matthew Joseph Quick Xiyue Ran Kurt John Rautenberg II Samuel Joseph Roberts Nicholas Michael Rogish David John Rogus Robert Joseph Roller Michael John Runyan Richard Samuel Jr. Daniel Joseph Sanford Nicholas Michael Schilling Stephen Michael Schmidtfranz Michael Samuel 5enzer 5anil M. Shah Haitham E. Shaheen Aman Sharma Joshua Adam Shaw Xin 5hen Chung-Chien Shih Brian Michael Smith Connor Christopher Spalding

5

5

5 5

5"

Christopher J. Tate Dexton Isaac Teen Shashank Thakur Nicholas Christopher Voss Brandon Michael Wahrer Yijie Wang Yilin Wang Daniel Mark Warner Chad Lawrence Webster John Charles Williams Dawei Xu Yongqing Xue Steven Ge Yin Yau Chen Zhang Tianyun Zhang YanyiZhang Zikang Zhang Longfei Zhao Ruixiang Zhou Yichao Zou

Family Community Services 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5

5 S 5 5 5 5 5

Lashelle Renee Benjamin Roneisha Renee Blair 5hamanique Apriel Carter 5iqi Chen Danielle Leigh Cohen Linda Cortes Haley Maureen Deeren Bianca Tana Dixon Bryan Thomas Evans Gabrielle Marie Ezell Hannah Joy Gingery Lauryn Elise Holmes Miranda L. Hosbein Meyonna SwaVaye Jabbaar Amber Marie Kronemeyer Kaprice Maryann Lee Shannon Kristina McDonough Rachel Dynise Perry Asia Michelle Pratt Mietta Flora Sanford Emily Catherine Schmid Ashley Samone Smith Chelsie Elizabeth Taylor Iris Billig Tuma Deidranee Charnelle Wright Sara Elizabeth Wright

5 5 5 •5 5 5 5

5 5 5

History Education 5 5 5 5 5 5

5" 5

5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5" 5 5

Global and Area Studies-Social Science

5

Alexandra Katherine Jump Mikole Levran Rosa Elia Lopez Molly Elizabeth Stephens Alexandra Elizabeth Whitfield

5

S

History S 5

5 5

Brittany Leigh Beachy Jeffrey Joseph Brodowicz Demetrios Joseph Buck Thomas Jack Cook Colleen Marie Cronin Aaron Austin Emma

A Academic Scholar

H Honors College

Shavon Renee Alexander An'Jelica Charisse Anderson Rynisha Laprecious Bean Brooke Ann Birtles Rocio Blanco Kalee Marie Corey Lorenzo Curtis Graham Emily Erin-Renee Jones Adoree Phyllis Killips Karlene Marie Kuhn Jacquelyn Michelle Marques Molly Kathleen McHugh Emily Anne Smith Renea D. Timmons Samantha Lyn Varriale 5akija Kirina Wilkinson

Interdisciplinary Studies In Social Science

Tyler Joseph Fifelski

S S"

Jordan Todd Allen Jeffery Thomas Boczkaja Bryan William Halloran Adam Lee Marsh Noah Saperstein Ian J. 5emivan Amy Rose White Benjamin Kelly Woodcock

Human Development and Family Studies

5

Geography

Mikhail Anton Filipovitch John Clark Gillen Nicholas Pasquale Goldblatt Thomas Kenneth Halstead Alec T. Hiler Christopher James Hole Quinn Michael McLeese Benjamin Elliott Merkle Tyler D. Michals Andrew C. Montroy Alexander Steven Paver Lukas Marcus Pratt Katie Christine Riddle Patrick Michael Weaver Kameron Keith Wise

5 5 5 5

Kambiri Amechi Amadi Azucena Arevalo Megan L. Assenmacher Jeffrey Michael Barker Tylor Bartley Rachel Laura Blair Gareth Emyr Blease Tiandra Bowens Emily Ann Britten Cheyenne Marie Brooks Brett T. Buckley Jordyn Ann Bussey Hannah Elizabeth Coleman Katelyn Anne Coleman Madeline Jane Dasen Candace Rose Eberhardt Jack Selby Edukere Jamel Maurice Ellsberry Rebecca Colleen Etue Chapria Darcell Frazier Jeffrey John Gerbe

S Summer Session

• With Honor

5 5 5 5 5

5 5

5 5 5 5 5 5 5

5 5 5 5 5

5

5

5 5

Kristian Ann Gore Cherie Jennie Griffey Allyson Taylor Huver Kelly Anne lIagan Donovan Rashaad Johnson Jairus James Jones Caitlin Elizabeth Kelley Erin Kay Klavon Joseph I. Langston Eric Mitchell Langton Bently John Laser II Luke Forrest LoVasco Corinne Kathryn Luxton Norman John MacRitchie Laura Karin-Ann Ely Mahr Nicole Rena Marion Kiara Mishawn Maton Devonna Nerissa McCarthy Kendra Colleen McCarthy Cydney Louise Millhisler Sabrina Joy Minarik Charis Maude Moss Adrian Olivarez Jonathan D. Olson Angelica Isabel Ortega Jackson Russell Owen Jacob Corey Rademacher Andrew Daniel Rajzer Justin Michael Robinson Shane Joseph 5esi Tinisha Nacole Sharp Cedrisha Michelle Smith Andrew Joseph Tetloff Bennetta Alfreda Thomas Amanda Christine Torres Qiang Tu Juan Andres Vasquez Taylor Morgan Wiedemann Lindsay Vauhn Wilkinson Malinda Lanisse Williams Katherine Masie Woods Cherisse Vivianne Woolard

Interdisciplinary Studies in Social Science: Social Science Education 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 S S S 5

Michael James Bischoff Peter Andrew Cernak Adam Michael Deboe Brooklyn Renee Isbell Patrick 5hamas McKerr Stacie Lynne Morrison Eric John Pratt Michael Matthew Sass Jeffrey Martin Shaffer William Lane Staal Chad Joseph Wenzlick Bryan Michael Williams Benjamin Kelly Woodcock

5 5

5 5

5

5 5

5

Political Science-Prelaw 5 5

5 5

S S 5" 5 5 5 5

5 S S

5' S

5 5

S 5 5 5

Ashley M. Batterbee Jalessa Dynese Brown Nicholas Alva Cicotte Alyssa Jane Clair Matthew James Coffee-Tavi Christopher A. Connors Jason David Kras Gian J. Lanza

.. With High Honor

Danielle Belle Anderson Adrena Lyesha Benson Luke M. Bliss Sarah Jo Boza Matthew Ryan Brady Ashley Chania Brown Jeremy Edward Burstein Akillah 5hannadora Christopher Lucy Michelle Gradolph Ramon Guerra Youssef Hussein Hammoud Rachel Nicole Hanson Gabriel Allan Hisem Taylor Rene Hooks Donte James Marcel Hudson Maxwell Morris Isaacoff Charnee Bria James Brittany Ann Kirkland Kaitlin Elizabeth Klemp Lori Fay Kurkowski Christopher Bryan McClain Myla Marie McEwen Daniel Patrick Mitchell John Jalil Rizqallah Michael Andrew Robinson Zachary Moore Santoro Megan Elizabeth Smith Daniel James Sturdevant Mathew Donald Temrowski Casey Dalton Thai Aaron Michael Toth Elaina Raquel Valtierra Caitlin Maureen Vincent Kevin Matthew White Christine Anne Wright Madeline Rose Young

Psychology 5

5 H' 5 S

Political Science 5

Ferrin Alexa Lovely Mark David Lubin. Anna Veronica Ludes Kaitlyn Marie Morence Nicholas Kevin O'keefe Ramal Laplaus Roby Adam M. 5kubik Nicole Jovanna Smith Christopher Ross Steinmetz Spencer Jackson Tobias Christian Paul Wiesen berg

S' 5

5 5 5

Hilary Louise Alcala Gabriela Montemurri Allum Brittany Elaine Banks Alexander 5. Baylerian Halli Sky Beauprey Alisa Kay Marie Becklar M. Devon Leigh Bement Jennifer Ann Buda Alexander Patrick Burgoyne Stephanie Ann Burke Alexis Christina Callis Richard Roman Celmer Constantine C. Chelios Yanling Chen Demetri Cortez Clanton

College of Social Science

College of Social Science

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS Psychology (cont.) Joshua Reuben Cohen S Ashley Nicole Craft Jamie Lynne Crandall Xinyi Dai S Steven O'Neil Darling S Shelby Jenee Davis S Adam Michael Deboe S Brlttnie Lynn Denhof S Jacquelynn Meredith Derrig S Alexandra Jean Di Mario S Christopher Michael Doerr Marie Ann Dragonetti S Emily Alice Drouillard Kurtis Lorenzo Drummond Michelle Frances Ducastel Joseph Gerald Dwyer S Brandy E. Edmonds Hannah Kyung Elliott S Kelly Joy Eno S Beau Christopher Fandrick S Amy Jennifer Fouty S Shanna Marie Garden S Maritza Astrid Gardner S Kerry Christine Gniewek S Christopher Javier Gonzalez S Arianna Guillen Kalaundra Rae Hall Krystle Renee Hammac S S Ra'Nia Parie Hawkins S.. Courtney Blair Heilig S Mylan Hicks S Nicholas K. Hill S Shane Mikael Philip Hoffman S Bishop Howard Lingzi Jin

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE S S S

S S S S S S

S S HS

S

S S* W*

S S S

S S

Allison R. Jones Lauren Elizabeth Keiser Samuel Frederick Kenger Heather Elizabeth Ketzler Devin Charles Kirby Joshua Jamel Kirkland Taylor Michelle Koch Emily Justine Kubisiak Geoffrey Stephen La Porte Sophia Lee Heather Anne Levi Christian James Lucas Kamille Jenaye Magee Alison Marie Maloney Julianne Eun Maniscalco Jennifer Marie Masters Elizabeth Maureen Matlock Carly Michelle Miller Erin Nicole Millikan Nathaniel Moreno Kelsey Anne Mullen Dylan Jay Neill Holly Marie Neville Jennifer Lindsay Peck Lauren Rose Peplinski Whitney Lee Piotrowski Lucas R. Porter Melinda Elizabeth Rainey Dylan Michael Reminder Alexandria Kaye Reynolds Kathryn LaRue Richards Kayla Marie Rinna Valerie Christine Rose Stephanie Mara Saperstein Lydia Sarel Saracina Hande Sarapli

S· 5 S S S S S S S S S

Michael John Scott Fawsio Abas Sharif Matthew Troy Shumate Morgan Ashley Silver Hilary Nicole Sircus Steven Michael Smith Asia Elaine Souder Matthew David Staples Laura Carolynn Starks Audra Denise Stewart Aleksandra A. Svikis Chanel Michele Swoope Evan Garrett Tacey Victoria C. Thomas Alexander William Thompson Noah Eli Tobes Emmarie Rachel Truman Kristen Lynn VanderHelm Brittany Nicole Vlahakis David Laurence Voss Aurora Leonora WalchakArndt Alexandra Mae Watson Shujing Xu Xiaoya Yang Ashkan Zamani Siyi Zheng

S

Merchell Renee Hunt Christopher James MacArthur Thomas Edward Stewart

Social Work S Erica Lynn Berridge S Bethany Jane Connolly Wendy Michelle Davis S Teela Love Maygan Renee Harris S· Angela Lynn Hartmann S Cooper Joseph Herstein S Amallia Rose Herwaldt Brandi Nikiah McCadney S

Public Administration and Public Policy Alexander Crispell Shumway

Sociology S Alyah Rafat AI-Azem S Vanessa Lynn Burnett S Jaclyn Paige Cauley Hanwen Ding S Emelene Marie Hadd Tingling Huang S Ryan Andrew Hudspeth Steven Paul Jenkins S Joseph I. Langston Kristin Lee Lewicki Ashley Janai Loudermiil S Ross Jack Paton S Colin Pineau S Sarah Elizabeth Richards S Jessica Louise Targosz

Public Policy Khalifa Ahmed Alqamzi Mary Kathleen Blinkhorn S Justin Aaron Huffman

World Politics S Maira Gonzalez S· Nicholas Craig Luettke Ryan Couture Solt

S S

S

Interdisciplinary Studies In Social Science (cont.) Victoria Leigh Schiller Amanda Jo Schoeppe S S Kelly Lorraine Smith S Lizzie Michaela Solomon Emily Anne Storm S Sonya Fatima Sumbal S S Kylelgh Marie Surdell Donald Lee Sutton II Heather Marie Torongo S Kaley Brooke Van Ham Pheng Wang Vang Sandy Vang Vangyi S Emily Strout Wirtz S Hannah Lally Wolf Rachel Ann Zaguskin Psychology S Kaitlyn Marie Acheson S Ghadah Ibrahim AI Jehairan S Jennifer Lynn Atwood S Ananya Avinash S Mitchell Paul Belanger Tracey Ayana Bell S Sarah Morgan Bellaver S' Justin Murphy Bennett Alex Steven Bingham S Audrey Dolores Blaylock S Nollsha Sonata Brown

HS" Stephen Scott Buskirk Yuqing Cen Ashley Elizabeth Chesney S Tina R. Croxton S Karen Susana De La Rosa S Dominic Stephen DeDamos S Drake Ryan Deitch S Therese Urgel Diola Laurel Esther Domino Tobin Richard Dykstra Samantha Estepp S Katherine Lorraine Ewers S Xinyi Fang Blaise Easton Fayolle HS" Dana Elena Franceschini S Robert Joseph Gaw A Trisha Elise Hash HS Margaret Paige Hein Cameron Joseph Holicki Jr. S Hannah Kristine Humphreys Firas Bashar Imam Scott William Kallek Katarzyna Grazyna Kasprzak S Natalie Elizabeth Kircidel-Gross Ryan Michael Koster Hayeun Lee S Nicolette Ashley Marshall Jordan Michael McCann S Michael Scott McCarthy

Rachel Marie McLean Bridget Sheryl Meyer Dara Christine Miller 5 Jack McGuire Miller S Nathan Louis Mix Brian Patrick Mohan Gabrielle Alise Murray S" Maria Gabriela Naula-Quintero HS Karli Marie Nave S Alyxandra Sharon Nelkie-Panella S Megan Maryann O'Connor Titilope Adejoke Oladipo Keaghan Lynn Otten baker S' HS" Emily Anne Pacic S Elizabeth Marie Panek S Jaclyn Rene Park Rachel Margaret Petro Jessica Lynn Pomish S Jessica Elizabeth Prather S Kayla Daniele Rigdon Henry James Rojas 5" Lisa Rae Roossien S Jenna Christine Rossetti S Anna Rose Schlachter S" Elizabeth Irene Schriefer Alyssa Anne Scott S Anthony James Sdao S' Jennifer Suzanne Shivnen Brandon Conrad Sinner

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE Anthropology Carolyn Rebecca Gass Emma Christine Greene Ryan Michael Hiltunen Shelby Diane Huffman S Jessica Frances Lakoske S Jaclynn Mae Lloyd HS** Emily Jacqueline Prims Breanna Alaine Ramsay Jordan Alexa Tejchma Thuy Teresa Tran Economics Antonia B. Bailey Luke Edward Knudson Bunge S Richard Hidajat S· · Yifu Huang S John Cannaday Lewis Agron Nicaj Sam Peter Scalzitti Dylan Tyler Schafer S Chun Shen Hongda Shen Huijuan Shu Alec Robert Smythe Jin He Tan Chenhui Tang Yaxin Tian 5

..

A Academic Scholar

H Honors College

S

Peien Zhang Yuan Zhang Van Zheng

Family Community Services S Jimeka Shantel Hayes S Bria Chelsea Kamdem Kwakam S Caroline Nicole Roberts S Lindsey Elizabeth Seymour Faye Erin Van Oostenburg S S Raven Mariah Webster HS Quantanise Michelle Williams Geographic Information Sdence S Mohammad A A Q AI Najjar Nathan Edward Tibbitts Geography S Scott Paul Brandt S Danielle Brooke Davis Ellen Xiaomeng He S Alicia Renee Parks Anne Rachel Scobell Global and Area Studies-Social Science H** Rachel Suzanne Osborn

S Summer Session

• With Honor

Human Development and Family Studies S Emma Christine Desautel Clara Belen Estrella-Varela NaStassja Jean Heard S Elizabeth Anne Kronner Hannah Marie Kuperus Kirstina Rae Magyari S Ashley Elizabeth Marble Ashley Marie McDearmon A Krista Linn Miller S Kristin Ann O'Donnoghue Andrea Marie Penfield S Alessandra Grace Puzio Nicholas Adam Siedenstrang Alicia Denise Wilson Interdisciplinary Studies in Social Science Lindsey Marie Amstutz S Caitlyn Rose Andreis Autumn Wake Apsey Hanyu Bian S Federico Andres Cavallin S Richard Timothy Chrzasz S Kelsey Gabrielle Dallas Dominique LaDawn Edwards Tasnia Farhida Elahi

•• With High Honor

S S

S S S

H S S

S

S S S S S S

S

S

Chelsea Lee Green Victoria Isha Heath Cody Thomas Henderson Shapree Lanise Holloway Cierra Marie Hudgins Amanda Mabel Hunter Jenna Rose Jackson Desirae Etoi Jemison Mustaf Mohamed Jeylani Aundi Marie Jones Bree Antonette Kahn Kelly Elizabeth Kenyon Sungil Lee Zhaoxi Ling Kenneth Michael Massie Cheron Latifia McCan Meredith Grace Mixter Douglas Robert Moore Andrew John Morris Salman Abukar Muridi Chethana Caroline Muthukuda Angela Rose Nowosielski Rosalyn Keji Nyombe Megan Ashley O'Malley Sarah Dilaine Oderkirk Samantha Mary Perrin Julie Ann Sanchez Emma Skye Sanger

A Academic Scholar

H Honors College

S Summer Session

• With Honor

S

S

•• With High Honor

S S S S S S S

S S

S

Samantha Jo Sitzler Whitney Rae Stallings Sarah June Stephenson Ashley Jazlynn Tafoya Jennessa Brianne-Elaine Taylor Brittany Cymone Thomas Cassandra Rose Tisdale Heather Marie Tyler Matthew Stephan VanDeusen Jonathon James Walters Jessica Erin Wegner Brittany Kay Whittaker Carlen Grace Wilutis Rachel Denise Wright Lauren Michelle Yangouyian Young Woong Yi Ashley Nicole Yost Raymond Yu

Sociology S Syeda Daisy Ali Urban and Regional Planning S Marguerite Kelsey Novak Conor John Ott Matthew Robert S Wojciechowski Arik Edward Zaleski

II Baccalaureate Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014

John C. Baker, Dean

COLLEGE OF VETERINARY MEDICINE-

Douglas W. Estry, Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education and Dean of Undergraduate Studies

Baccalaureate Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014

RESERVE OFFICERS TRAINING CORPS

DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE Veterinary Technology Donna Lynn Blevins Annah Michelle Davis

S

Sarah Ann Dobson Heather Lynn Hull Rachel Elizabeth Phillips

S S S

Stephanie Brianne Plummer Megan Marie Richardson Jessica Elizabeth Treiber

AEROSPACE STUDIES Cyberspace Officer John Hayes Adams

MILITARY SCIENCE Infantry S

Camden Luke Sebring

Joseph David Jansen Lawrence Terrell McAfee

These students have completed their Reserve Officers Training Corps education at Michigan State University and have received their commissions as reserve officers of the United States Air Force or the United States Army_ A Academic Scholar

H Honors College

S Summer Session

• With Honor

•• With High Honor

S Summer Session

GRADUATE DEGREES AND GRADUATE PROFESSIONAL DEGREES

ADVANCED DEGREES ORDER OF CEREMONIES

Presiding Lou Anna Kimsey Simon, President Michigan State University

Processional The MSU Jazz Orchestra II Diego Rivera, Conductor

The Star Spangled Banner (lyrics, page 9) Composed by Francis Scott Key, Arranged by Michael D. Sailors Led by Rockelle Fortin The MSU Jazz Orchestra II and Audience

Presentation of Honorary Degree Candidates Stephen D. H. Hsu, Vice President for Research and Graduate Studies

Address Teresa A. Sullivan B.A. James Madison College, MSU President University of Virginia Charlottesville, Virginia

Special Music Somewhere in My Memory Composed by John Williams, Arraged by Etienne Charles Soloists: Joseph Herbst, baritone sax (junior, music performance and jazz studies), Austin O'Connor, trumpet (junior, Jazz studies), Kyle TIlstra, trombone (freshman. jazz studies), Kim Vi, piano (senior, biomedical laboratory science and jazz studies). Alex Mejia, guitar (senior, jazz studies)

Introduction and Remarks • Notable discoveries include homogenization of milk and the anticancer drug cisplatin

• U.S. News & World Report ranks MSU first in the nation for the last 20 years for graduate programs in elementary and secondary education • External funding totaled more than $SOO million in 2013-2014. The top federal funding agencies: National Science Foundation, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, U.S. Department of Energy, and U.S. Department of Agriculture

• U.S. News & World Report ranks MSU first in the nation for graduate programs in nuclear physics, and industrial and organizational psychology • MSU was selected by the U.S. Department of Energy to design and establish the Facility for Rare Isotope Beams, a more than $700 million facility that will advance understanding of rare nuclear isotopes and the evolution of the cosmos and provide research opportunities for scientists and students from around the globe

Photo above: Russell Thayer. Windrapids II. steel. 2008. South entrance to the Biomedical Physical Sciences Building.

The Honorable Joel I. Ferguson, Chairman, MSU Board of Trustees

Conferring of Degrees Lou Anna Kimsey Simon, President

Alma Mater (lyrics, page 9) Composed by Bernard Traynor, Arranged by Michael D. Sailors (The Orchestra, Mrs. Fortin, and Audience)

Recessional The MSU Jazz Orchestra II Diego Rivera, Conductor

Professor Deborah Moriarty. Chairperson. The Steering Committee. MSU Academic Governance. is the academic mace bearer. The audience is requested to remain seated wh ile those in the processional are entering and leaving the arena.

I

DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Karen L. Klomparens, Associate Provost for Graduate Education and Dean of The Graduate School

Chemistry (cont.)

Doctoral Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014

Yueli Liu Sarah Yvonne Lockwood John W. Mcilroy Yipu Miao Zahra Nossoni Gregory William 5pahlinger Scott Allen Suchyta Ipek Yapici Kelley Marie H. Young Wenjun Zhao

DOCTORAL DEGREES DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS Music Conducting Jie Zhou

Major Professor L. Gregorian

Music Performance (cont.) S S

Music Performance Benjamin Charles Berghorn Igor Cetkovic Wei-Chien Chen

R.lllman S. Bagratuni D. Moriarty

Yi-Ju Chen Cody Taylor Grabbe Bong-A Jung Sun Hee Lee Yeh-Chi Wang Ji Eun Yook

Major Professor D. Moriarty G. Yehuda P. Lyras G. Yehuda M. Kroth D. Berlinsky

Chicano/Latino Studies Rochelle L. Trotter

Major Professor D. Spence D. Spence V. McGuffin K. Merz J. Geiger J. Jackson J. Liddick B. Borhan T. Hamann W. Wulff

D. Valdes

DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY Agricultural Economics Ramziath Teni-Ola Abebi Adjao Miltone Were Ayieko

Major Professor J. Staatz D. Tschirley

R. Myers S. Thornsbury & J. Zhao R. Myers

American Studies Ahimsa Timoteo Bodhran Ernesto Todd Mireles S Lisa Rose Williams

P. Bellfy S. Michaelsen & D. Valdez G. Hoppenstand

Animal Science Jacquelyn Ploetz Boerman S Jiesi Luo Paola Piantoni Robert Charles Van Wyhe

A. Lock J. Cibelli M.Allen D. Karcher

Anthropology Sean Barron Dunham S Isabel Montemayor S Meryem Fatima Zaman

W. Lovis L. Hunt M. Leichtman

Applied Mathematics S Justin C. Droba S YuqiHong

G.Bao G.Bao

Astrophysics and Astronomy Thomas Barrett Hettinger

J. Strader

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Hae-Young Hawong S Youssef Ayoub Adly Kousa S Fei Li RonghuiPan

J. Goudreau & K. Lookingland B. Schutte 5. Ferguson-Miller J. Hu

Biosystems Engineering Zhenhua Ruan Xiaoqing Wang S Yun Wang

S Summer Session

Yilun Luo

Major Professor E. Alocilja

Y. Liu W. Liao E. Alocilja

Niroj Aryal

D. Reinhold

Business Administration 5 5 S 5 5 5

Hugo Angelo De Campos Matthew David Deangelis Michael Douglas Howe Hannah Soobin Lee Praneet Randhawa Amy Marie Swaney Chang Wang Chang 5eob Yeo

5. Melnyk K. Petroni D. Conlon R. Calantone R. Calantone K.5edatole J. Hollenbeck R. Calantone

Cell and Molecular Biology Emily Jean Herwaldt Katie Johanna Porter Dionisia Marie Quiroga Xiaoting Wu

E. Hegg A. Amalfitano B.Day K.Galio

Chemical Engineering 5 Bhushan Prabhakar Awate 5udhanwa Devendra Dewasthale 5 Ankush Ashok Gokhale 5 Zhenglun Li 5 Yangmu Liu Anne Lauren Lown John Edward Mills 5 Madhu Namani S Tanmay Janardan Pathak S Ryan Joseph Stoklosa 5 Daniel Lee Williams Yanjie Zhao

R. Worden R. Narayan I. Lee D.Hodge R. Worden C. Lira K. Jayaraman A. Lee K. Jayaraman D.Hodge D.Hodge R. Narayan

Chemistry Jason Andrew Armstrong Kumar Dilip Ashtekar Jinlan Dong Christine Ella Hay 5 Chun Ho Lam

M. Bruening B. Borhan M. Bruening G. Blanchard J.Jackson

5 David Daniel Clare S Jennifer Jane Cornacchione Ashley Ann Hanna Edwards S Jie Zhuang

Jan-Hendrik Boehmer Brian Joseph Bowe Mijung Kim Carolyn Kay Lauckner Hyegyu Lee Sang Yup Lee Naheda Moh'd Makhadmeh Hsin-Yi Sandy Tsai 5eungyun Yook

T. Levine 5. Smith A. Holmstrom M. Bresnahan

5. Lacy G. Zeldes R. LaRose P. Whitten N. Rifon 5. Wildman G. Zeldes J. Bauer J. Bauer

Community, Agriculture, Recreation and Resource Studies Philip Paul Grabowski 5 Maria Andromahi lliopoulou Felix Kwame Yeboah

J. Kerr R. Rosenbaum M. Kaplowitz

Comparative Medicine and Integrative Biology Nandakumar Packiriswamy S Alice Stack Margaret Wilson

N. Parameswaran F. Derksen N. Robinson

Computer Science 5 Rujira Achawanantakun S Jinzhu Chen Rui Fang Erik Michael Fredericks 5 Fengjie Li Changsong Liu Lei Liu 5 Mehrdad Mahdavi 5 Jinfeng Yi 5 Ruogu Zhou

S Summer Session

S George H. Berghorn

M.5yal

Criminal Justice 5 5 5 5 5

Vaughn Joel Crichlow Ryan Brevin Martz Alexis Nicole Norris Miriam Joy Northcutt Bohmert Michael Jason 5uttmoeller

Erin Christene Hill Moslem Ladoni Edwin Martinez Martinez Rodney Vincent Tocco Jr. Brian Daniel Wade Chris Wright

P. 50roushian

Communication Arts and Sciences-Media and Information Studies S 5 5 5 5 5

C.Ofria C.Ofria

Construction Management

M. Khire P. Mantha V. Kodur M. Khire

Communication

Biosystems Engineering and Environmental Engineering

Agricultural, Food and Resource Economics Uchook Duangbootsee Sangjun Lee S Helder M. M. S. Zavale

Biosystems Engineering and Electrical Engineering

Tryambak Kaushik Tuan Duc Nguyen Purushotham Pakala Duraisamy 50undararajan 5aravanathiiban 5 Libya Ahmed 5bia

Anuraag R. Pakanati 5 Luis Zaman

Major Professor

E. McGarreli S. Chermak E. McGarreli M. Morash S. Chermak

Crop and Soil Sciences

Civil Engineering 5 S S S

Computer Science and Ecology, Evolutionary Biology and Beha~ior

Y.5un G. Xing J. Chai B.Cheng R. Jin J. Chai P. Tan R. Jin R. Jin G. Xing

Curriculum, Instruction, and Teacher Education Justin L. Bruner 5 Fida Hussain Chang 5 Dante Igor Cisterna Alburquerqu 5 Ibrahim Delen Kristin Kelly-Arnold Mcllhagga Faith Ann Muirhead 5 Sam ina Naseem 5 Takayo Ogisu Ruthie Lee Riddle 5 Najwan Lbeeb 5aada

C. Sprague 5. Kravchenko P. Nejadhashemi T. Nikolai R. Lenski F. Trail

J.5chwille T. Tatto A. Gotwals J. Krajcik L. Fendler B. Herbel-Eisenmann G. Richmond J.5chwille D. Carter K. Greenwalt

Curriculum, Teaching, and Educational Policy Rachel Angela Akinyi Ayieko 5 Betsy Anne Ferrer Mark Edward Helmsing Amy Lark 5 Valencia Vonzell Moses 5 Kaliamma Ponnan

R. Floden 5. Wilson A. Segall G. Richmond D. Andrews K. Greenwalt

Economics 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 S 5 5

Paul Burkander Cheol Keun Cho Sungsam ChUng Hassan Allen Enayati Junghwan Hyun Michelle Maxfield Suhyeon Nam Sangwha Shin Brian William Stacy Paul Nickolas Thompson

G. Solon T. Vogelsang C. Ahlin T. Elder R. Minetti 5. Dickert-Conlin J. Wooldridge C. Davidson S. Haider M.Conlin

Educational Policy 5 Kri Noel Burkander 5 Dorothy Elizabeth Hines Justina Lynn Judy Mary Lynn Mason Kaitlin Tiplady Obenauf 5 Andrew M. 5aultz Jeffrey W. Snyder

B. Schneider D. Andrews B. Schneider D. Arsen K. Frank R. Jacobsen R. Jacobsen

DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY Educational Psychology and Educational Technology Naiyi Xie Fincham S Chiharu Kato Min Lun Wu

Major Professor G.Li K. Mix P. Dickson

Electrical Engineering

S

S S S S S S S

S S S

Andrew Adrian Mohammad Noor-AI-Deen AI-Mohidat Haider Sahib Manji AI-Mumen Zaid Mohd Taiseer Albataineh Debasmit Banerjee Charles Erik Bardel Mohammed Atea Ahmad Ben-Idris Rafmag Cabrera Niannian Cai Bo Dong KiKwon Naiguang Lei Xiaowen Liu XiLu Emmanuelle J. Merced Ali Mohebi Andrew Joseph Pray Yantao Song DiTang Andrew Kenneth G. Temme Michael William Varney Jianxun Wang Ruiguo Yang Xianbo Yang Feitian Zhang

L. Kempel F. Salem W. Li F. Salem S. Biswas L. Udpa J. Mitra N. Sepulveda-Alancastro J. Mitra S. Biswas W. Li L. Udpa A. Mason F. Peng N. Sepulveda-Alancastro K.Oweiss S. Balasubramaniam B. Wang J. Ren E. Rothwell D. Aslam X. Tan N. Xi P. Chahal X. Tan

Engineering Mechanics S Fang Hou

X. Xiao

English Christina Cottrill Blythin Nels Evan Olson

Fisheries and Wildlife (cont.) Christopher Adam Jordan S Michelle Louise Lute Ayman Mohamed Mabrouk Jared Thomas Myers S Carolyn Austin Schulz S . Jody Christopher Simoes Darren Jay Thornbrugh

Andrea Catherine Bowling S Marta Anna Jarzyna S Nathan Paul Snow

Adam Marschall Jaros S David Wilfred Lafond Haiqiang Wang

M. Grieshop L. Gut J. Wise

S. Hashsham I. Xagoraraki

D. Long

Epidemiology Q. Lu

Family and Child Ecology Tzufen Chang S Tiffany Louise Martoccio

D. Qin H. Brophy- Herb

Fisheries and Wildlife David G. Fielder Seth J. Herbst S Vanessa Kristin Hull

S Summer Session

K. Bergland D. Romsos E. Ryser

J. Bence D. Hayes J. Liu

Hispanic Cultural Studies Marina Cuzovic-Severn Beatriz Diaz Andrew Joseph Wrobel

Major Professor J. Gabiiondo J.Gabiiondo J. Gabilondo

History S Laura Cup pone S Jesse James Draper S Gabriel David Henderson Nora Lynn Salas Keith Aaron Van Oosterhout

L. Moch S. Shimizu J. Waller D. Valdes B. Smith

Horticulture S Erin Reiko Haramoto

D. Brainard

Human Development and Family Studies S Karly Jo Downs S Janelle J. Montroy Daniel Ryan Zomerlei

A. Blow R. Bowles A. Blow

Mathematics Education S Aaron Kiel Brakoniecki

Major Professor S. Crespo

Measurement and Quantitative Methods S Cheng-Hsien Li S Liyang Mao S Anne Traynor

T. Raykov M. Reckase M. Reckase

Mechanical Engineering Christopher David Bolin Tingli Cai Chao Cheng S Payam Darbandi Joonho Lee S Samuel Thomas Leitkam Mohit Shamkant Patil Christopher John Paul Daniel Patrick Swain Shupeng Zhang

A. Engeda R. Mukherjee H.Schock F. Pourboghrat H.Khalii T. Bush N. Mueller A. Engeda A. Engeda G.Zhu

Forestry Moussa Dieng Miaoying Shi

D. Skole R. Yin

Forestry and Ecology, Evolutionary Biology and Behavior S John Lawrence Willis

M. Walters

French, Language and Literature Fatou Faye S Evelyne Leffondre-Matthews

S. Babana-Hampton S. Babana-Hampton

Genetics Evin Corinne Hildebrandt Ferzin Erach Sethna Arkadeep Sinha Arianna Leigh Smith

H.Cheng H. Wang B. Haab B. Schutte

Tamer Ahmed Mansour

B. Schutte

Geography

Environmental Geosciences

S Changshuai Wei

W. Porter W. Porter W. Porter

Food Science

S Cristina Ramona Benton Steven Richard Schultze

I. Vojnovic L. Luo

Geological Sciences S Robert Edward Drost

S Ryan Glenn Vannier

D. Kramer & G. Urquhart M. Gore W. Taylor M. Jones M. Faisal F. Lupi D. Infante

Fisheries and Wildlife and Ecology, Evolutionary Biology and Behavior

Environmental Engineering Amanda B. Herzog Mariya Munir

Major Professor

Genetics and Quantitative Biology J. Stoddart S. Arch

Entomology Krista Anne Buehrer S Peter Scott McGhee S Raja Zalinda Raja Jamil

DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

J. Libarkin

E. Mittman

Higher, Adult, and Lifelong Education Steven Christopher Argue Robert Newman Coffey Jr. 'Sheila M. Coressel Xiao Dai Cheri Lynn DeClercq Aleece Briel Hodges S Ying Huang John William Medendorp Charles Robert Shorette-Remigio Julie Ann Sinclair S Melissa Soto S Christina Wai-Tze Yao

S Eric Anthony Gurzell S Mary Rebekah Rozga S Sumathi Venkatesh

J. Fenton B. Olsen L. Weatherspoon

S Mehmet Sukru Bellibas S Amanda Marie McKay William James Patterson III Ramont Manu Roberts

B. Smith B. Smith M. Khalifa M. Khalifa

Kinesiology S S S S S S S

Christopher Patrick Connolly Ramona Denice Cox Mallory Rachelle Marshall Alexander Henry Montoye Rebecca Wynne Moore Larissa Kay True Tshepang Tshube

J. Pivarnik M. Ewing J. Pivarnik K. Pfeiffer K. Pfeiffer K. Pfeiffer D. Feltz

linguistics Jonathan Nyabuto Choti S Jessica Lee Gamache S Ashley Bartell Hesson S Gregory Johnson II

A. Austin A. Austin M. Amey J. Dirx M.Amey B. Cantwell J. Fairweather R. Mabokela B. Cantwell M. Amey A. Austin R. Baldwin

DiKang Gloria Jeannine Lehr Robert David Schmidt S James Robert Seal Travis Robert Thompson S Yuxing Wang S Qing Yang

·D. Ngonyani C. Schmitt S. Wagner A.Munn

Adam Joseph Giambrone David Thaddeus Krcatovich Manousos Maridakis Kyungbae Park Richard H. Shadrach Faramarz Vafaee

S Summer Session

Vahid Mirjalili

S Alan Dean Blanchard Laleah Helene Fernandez

M. Feig

T. Bieler D. Morelli E. Case M. Crimp J. Sakamoto W. Lai J. Nicholas

S. Lacy C. Salmon

Microbiology and Molecular Genetics My-Trang Thi Dang Peng Lu Ankit Malik S Catherine Darlene Pohl Robinson Deepika Sharma

B. Uhal Z. Xi L. Mansfield R. Britton N. Parameswaran

Microbiology and Molecular Genetics and Quantitative Biology Likit Preeyanon

T. Brown

Music Education S Betty Anne Gottlieb S Adam John Kruse

J. Palac M. Robinson

Neuroscience Linda Qi Beach Paul Anthony Beach

J. Wade A. Bozoki

Neuroscience-Environmental Toxicology S Chelsea Reed Hutch

C.Hegg

Nursing Teri Lynn Holwerda

B. Given

Packaging

Mathematics S S S S S S

Mechanical Engineering and Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Media and Information Studies

K-12 Educational Administration

Materials Science and Engineering

German Studies Matthew James Sikarskie

Human Nutrition

E. Kalfagianni M. Hedden T. Parker R. Fintushel & M. Hedden G. Pappas M. Hedden

Patnarin Benyathiar S Siva Rama Krishna Chalasani Jongkyoung Kim Georgios Koutsimanis Fatin George Sabbagha Do Chan Seo Vining Xia

S. Selke R. Narayan D. Twede E. Almenar R. Clarke L. Bix M. Rubino

,.... DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY Pathobiology Ian Nyerere Moore

Major Professor

DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY Political Science (cont.) Helen Hyun-Young Lee Robert Nash Lupton Rachel Ann Schutte

K. Williams

Pathobiology-Envlronmental Toxicology S Kazuhisa Miyakawa

M. Scott & R. Roth

S. Esquith S. Esquith

S S

Physics

S S

S

S S S S S

II

Enrique Arrieta Diaz Kiseok Chang Adam Louis Fritsch Luke Reuben Granlund Saurabh Gujarathi Mengling Hettinger Pawin Ittisamai Kritsada Kittimanapun Yingjie Li Xu Lu Eric John Macaulay Bai Nie Jenni Mlnttu Eleonora Portman Jenna Kathleen Smith Steven Ragnar Stroberg Cheng Sun Zhensheng Tao Patrick Brian Hagerty True

C. Bromberg C.Ruan W. Mittig P. Duxbury P. Duxbury o. Levchenko R. Chivukula G. Bollen F. Marti D. Morelli W. Hartmann M. Dantus P. Duxbury M. Thoennessen A.Gade J. McGuire C.Ruan K. Tollefson

E.Chang W. Jacoby R. Black

Psychology

Philosophy Jennifer Paige Caseldine-Bracht Anna Maria Malavisi

Major Professor

S S S S

Jennifer Lynn Brummet Patrick Francis Janulis Ashlea Marie Klahr Brittany Kay Lannert Carmel Annette Martin-Fairey Jennifer Elizabeth Mortensen Nkiru Ada Nnawulezi Sarah Jean Reed Tara Ann Rench Echo Ashley Rivera Jessica L. Shaw Christine Shenouda Jessica Lynn Suisman

M. Breedlove J. Neal S. Burt A. Levendosky A. Nunez P. Foster-Fishman C. Sullivan R. Miller S. Kozlowski C. Sullivan R. Campbell J. Danovitch K. Klump

Zoology S Jorge Emilio Celi

Zoology and Ecology, Evolutionary Biology and Behavior Nicholas Granby Ballew Sudarshan Ranganathan Chari Michael Gregory DeNieu S Samuel Lee Rossman

Retailing Sonia Manjeshwar

B. Sternquist

Rhetoric and Writing S April Denise Baker-Bell Letitia Venere Fowler S Ann Michelle Lawrence S Lehua Ledbetter S Joshua Leland Sauvie

D. Kirkland

J. Linquist J. Linquist J. Grabill D. DeVoss

School Psychology Physics and Quantitative Biology S Srabasti Acharya

L. Lapidus

Physiology Chu-Yin Yeh

W. Li

Justin Anthony Barterian S Kristen Suzanne Girard Erin Patricia Rappuhn Erin Louise Barkow Seif S Todd Romney Stevens Gabriel Charles Watson

J. Carlson S. Witmer J. Carlson J. Carlson E.Oka J . Carlson

Plant Biology Taghleb Muhammad AI-Deeb Deserah Dawn Strand Chia-Hong Tsai

Y. Shachar-Hill D. Kramer C. Benning

Plant Biology and Ecology, Evolutionary Biology and Behavior Peter H. Carrington S Colin T. Kremer S Anne Michelle Royer

F. Telewski C. Klausmeier J. Conner

Plant Breeding, Genetics and Biotechnology-Crop and 5011 Sciences James A. Heilig

Second Language Studies Wen-Hsin Chen S Solene Celine Inceoglu S Ji Min Kahng S Elizabeth Holly Pfaff Lavolette Hyojung Lim

P. Spinner D. Hardison D. Hardison S. Goetler P. Winke

Social Work S Woo Jong Kim S Dee Ann Sherwood

M. Sosulski D. Agbenyiga

Sociology J. Kelly

Abdullah F. AI Rebh S Xueshi Li

T. Eyck L. Busch

Plant Pathology Kimberley Elizabeth Lesniak Carmen M. Medina Mora Qingxiao Meng Gabriel Andres Torres Londono

G. Sundin D. Fulbright R. Hammerschmidt M. Hausbeck

Political Science Brian Jeffrey Crothers Masaaki Higashijima Shih-Hao Huang S Gerard David Lavery II

M. Colaresi E. Chang E.Chang M. Bratton

Special Education Michella Maiorana-Basas

Statistics XinQi S Farzad Sabzikar S Zhen Zhang

C. Lim M. Meerschaert T. Maiti

Sustainable Tourism and Protected Area Management S I-Chun Wu

S Summer Session

C. Pagliaro

C. Nelson

S Summer Session

Major Professor S. Hamilton

Major Professor G. Mlttelbach I. Dworkin • I. Dworkin M. Ostrom

Master's Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014

Fred L. Poston, Dean

Elizabeth H. Simmons, Acting Dean

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND LETTERS

DEGREE OF MASTER OF ARTS

DEGREE OF MASTER OF ARTS

Environmental Design Emaley Kate Baxter 5ijia Cheng 5 Cecilia N. Escobar

African American and African Studies Bridget Elizabeth Crane

John Lee Gundry Kevin Stanley Krogulecki

Critical Studies in Literacy and Pedagogy 5 Corinne Denise Cozzaglio

DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE Agricultural Economics 5 5ara Ratna Qanti Agricultural, Food and Resource Economics 5 Carolyn Marie Braun Chaoran Hu Haoyang Li 5 Thelma 5ichone Namonje Patrick Kojo Ofori Mariam sako Thiam 5 Paige Ann VanPoppelen Animal Science 5 5arah Elizabeth Burczynski Jennifer Leigh De Vries William Raynold Folland S Lisa Anne Kaulfersch Rebecca Ashlee LeCompte Ali Adil Mutlak Witaifi Blosystems Engineering Emily Loraine Campbell Younsuk Dong Matthew Ryan Herman Bharathi Murali 5 Danielle F. 5mith Yuan Zhong Community Sustainabllity Molly Rice Tamulevlch

S Summer Session

Community, Agriculture, Recreation and Resource Studies 5 Heather Ann Brushaber Zachary Benjamin Herrnstadt S Michele Therese Hockett S Louise Eniily Jane 5mith Rebecca Renee Wittman Construction Management Robert Warren Green Jawanda Cassie Jackson Anthony Elijah Sparkling S Robert Tucker Wilkinson Jingrui Xue Crop and 5011 Sciences Amanda Christine Harden Salta nat Mambetova 5 Alex Adam 5mith 50wmya 5urapur Entomology S John McNamara Pote 5 5hahlo Safarzoda Joseph 5amuel Tourtois Fisheries and Wildlife John Matthew Bauman David Michael Burt Angela Assunta De Palma-Dow Ryan Evan Fletcher

5

Matthew Thomas Flood 5teven Michael Gray Marissa Lynn Hammond Katherine Anne Julian Zurijanne Jewill Kelley Lisa Kay Peterson Heather Michelle Porter Howard Velvel 5inger Jason Bradley 5mith

Food Science Victor Oladimeji Jayeola 5 Tina Consetta Ortiz Rocky Damodar Patil Lin Ren· Andrew Melvin 5collon Forestry 5 Megan Diane Edwards 5 Rina Nelly Jowei 5 Peter Anthony 5chlott

Packaging S Noor Zainah Adzaly Kunal Bhatl RuiChen Jing Gao Ning Gong 5 Waree Jaruwattanayon Junho Joo Adrienne Claire LaFleur 500hyung Lee Lanqing Liu Natalie Rebecca Page 5 Maruscha Pfeiffer Pranata Katelyn Rose Rocheleau 5 Thomas Charles Sanders Lauren Elizabeth 5hields S 5 Xueying Zhong

Plant Breeding, Genetics and Biotechnology-Horticulture 5 Stella Esmeralda Da C. Nhanala

Human Nutrition 5 Jamie 5ue Karp 5 Glory 5eraphim Mhalu

Plant Pathology Sandesh Dangi S Adam Adrain Merlington 5uzanne M. 51ack 5 Chelsea Ann Woods

Foreign Language Teaching S Michael Sabry Farid Ibrahim Tiffany Lee Robinson Marie Ann Smith German Studies S Kelsey Marie Fedewa S Kate Maxwell Kithil

DEGREE OF MASTER OF FINE ARTS Studio Art 5 Lena B. Ellis-Boatman

Plant Breeding, Genetics and Biotechnology-Crop and 5011 Sciences Carolina Astudillo Reyes

Horticulture 5 Chad Michael Herrmann 5 Qlngwu Meng S Nicholas Andrew Pershey 5 Aaron Jantzi Yoder

Master's Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014

S Summer Session

Theatre 5 Brigitte Bowen Bechtel

Literature in English Ana Lucia Holguin Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages 5 Lianye Zhu

..

Master's Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014

Sanjay Gupta, Acting Dean

Master's Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014

Stephen R. Lacy, Acting Dean

THE ELI BROAD GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT

COLLEGE OF COMMUNICATION ARTS AND SCIENCES

DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE

DEGREE OF MASTER OF ARTS

Accounting 5 5

5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5

5

5 5 5 5

DeMario Robert Black Kelly Renee Briggs Hong Cai Mengjun Cao Vera H. Chan 50ngyu Chen Nathan A. Cherney Michelle Lynne Cody Bronwyn Dessalee Cook Clare Mary Eagle Erin Rene Earley Katherine Younae Eom Timothy Stefan Flis Allen Joseph Gamble Chang Ge Daniel Joseph Gould Thomas John Graf Nicholas Blair Hartzel Daniel Nathan Hillyard Jordan David Holmes Ting-Yang Hsu Chenxin Jiang Vue Jiang Nathaniel Allen Klatt Edward Harold Lacombe India 5atara Lacy Andi Li Wenyu Li Xinqu Luo Chengru Mao Allison Rose Marchese Kevin Patrick McKendree Troy Allen McMullin Ashley Rose Oberdick Evan James Pennisi Trung Huy Pham

S Summer Session

5

5 5

5

Wenjng Qin Steven John Remenar Zachary James Rourke Justin Patrick Smith Shawnee Rae Smith Alexander Thomas Tironi Nicholas Dane Trebtoske Christian Alexander Vlachos Chery M. Wangsawihardja Tianyue Wu Jing Xiao Yilin Zhang

Finance 5 5 5 5 5

Business Analytics Yueming Bai Vinay Bihani Chao Cheng Viacheslav Dmitriev David Formula Jason Todd Heitman Kanchan Jagadish Jessica D'Erica Jamison Sri ram Kovai Venkatasubramaniam Amruta 5uresh Lagad Qichun Ma Jitin Devendrakumar Mangla Sri ram Medavaram 5eong Hwaen Oh Brennan Michael Rees Sandra 5amadasvili Adam David 5carchilli Mengfan Sheng Alan Kevin 5heu Ning Wang Faraz Yusuf

5 5 5 5

5

5 5 5

5 5 5 5

Jun Hyun Bae 5ungwook Chae Hyeong Geun Cho Kyungtaek Cho Jung Chul Choe Kwangyeol Choi Linghui Deng Xiao Guo Juhong Ha 5eung Wan Ha Jeonwang Kang 5ang-KiKang Eulsoo Kim Nack Hyun Kim Yong Chang Kim Ju Hwa Kweon Jihwan Kwon Rufiat Tolani Lawson Dongsung Lee Haeng Jeong Lee Sang Hee Lee 50ung Ha Lee Yutian Li Yuseon Nam Byung Hwan Park 5eung 5ik Park 5ujeong Park Zhen Qin Boseong 5eo Yixuan 5hi Hongyong Shim Jae Myong Shim Andrew Donald Worden Yuan Xue Chuxiong Van Yuchao Yang

5 5

Zongzhe Ying Wenjue Zhang Yifan Zhou Yea Hoon Zoo

Advertising

5

Xin Cheng Amanda Joyce Matelonek Hana Na

5

Morgan Elizabeth Rohan Bingqing Wang Sheena Marie Williams

5 5 5

Ran Duan Thea Lona Hassan Erika Nicole Oglesby Christina Marie Strong

Health and Risk Communication Hospitality Business Management 5 5

Andrew Harrison Goodspeed Nan Song Nina Tang

Communication 5 5

Shannon Marie Marshall Cruz Dron Manojkumar Mandhana Kelsey Marie Prena

Marketing Research James William Arnold Tiffany Lynn Contrera Bradley Seth Gottschalk Tracie Jenrette Green Anna Lynn Henny Morgan Christine McBride Disha Himanshu Mehta Erica Rose Murray Daniel Norman Pavlak Maggie Kathleen Phelan Meng Qiao Lauren Ashley 5ebolt Daron C. Showalter Federica Andrea 5ilen Montero 5hijun Tan Xiaoqi Wen

Supply Chain Management 5 5

5

Andrea M. Budzynski Jennifer Leigh Buntin Michael James Gray Frederik Krekeler Chelsea Elaina Lorence Ronald Paul Mudgett Justin Michael Ware Wenbin Yuan

S Summer Session

Susanna Charity Joy

Journalism Nicholas Edmond Blaskowski

Public Relations Xinyue Cui Jiayi Fan Rachel M. Gitre

5

Demarja Kai Patrick 5angji Rhee Jing Shang

Telecommunication, Information Studies and Media Paul Kenneth Harmon Linlin Liang Leena Maqsood Thomas Anthony May III

College of Education

DEGREE OF MASTER OF ARTS Master's Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014

Teaching and Curriculum (cont.) S S

Donald E. Heller, Dean

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

S S

DEGREE OF MASTER OF ARTS Education

S S S S S S

S S

S S S S S S S S S S

S S S S S

Jeana-Dee Elizabeth Allen Megan Ann Ball Alicia Burnam Belant Gretchen Glick Bush Nicole Lynne Campbell Shannon Leigh Carlson Kevin Anthony Cataldo Danielle M. Couture Christopher Ryan Enders Donald J. Erickson Aikaterini Fragkou Jessica Lynn Francis Talitha Renee Gentry Lindsey Diane Griffiths Katrina L. Hamilton Hilary L. Hanna Jennifer Lynn Heckman Andrea Rose Hunt Jihyeon Kim Sarah Lynne Kobes Stephanie Sowying Lee Ashley Michelle Liedel Catherine Rose Marchionna Kathryn Marie McBride Kevin Nathan Moore Aimee Marie Muscoe Laura Mastin Piper Brooke Cheree Ramos Sara Alyse Rich Karen Helene Rivard Sean Michael Slanina-Wertz Megan Elizabeth Sparks Cecily Lynn Steele William James Stremple Heather Elizabeth Ann Turney Jenna Elizabeth VandersluisHoogstra Sarah Jane Weston Deanne Patricia Woityra Molly June Wygant

Educational Technology S S S S S S S S

Danielle Nicole Alexander Lauren Allyse Anderson Kimberly Joan Anglin William Peter Arnot Grace Margaret Bammer Katherine Lee Bartel Allison Kay Birbal Sophia Lynn Borden Melissa Ann Brooks-Yip Ryan A. Brown Laura Jo Chamberlain

S Summer Session

S S S S

S S S

S S S

S S

S S

S S S

S S S S S S S S S S S S S

Christopher Alanye Covington Katharine Symanow Davis Kathryn Elizabeth Dodge Edith Erickson Jeffrey Thomas Fisher Emily Ruth Fitzpatrick Jenna Lynn Gabel Sara M. Galbreath Heidi Lyn Gascon Heather Lynne Hale Julie Price Halsey LaShawn Ashley Hanes Janine L. Hedges Ashley Renee Hufnagel Tamyka Louise Jackson Brian Keith Jenks Denise Ann Keil Michelle Lynn Koczan Holly Maria Kopp Katherine Lynn Krcmarik Elizabeth Ann Kupiecki Nicole Michele Lowry Angelica Lozano-Garcia Melissa Courtney MacQueen-Smith Tracy Dawn Marshall Atoya K. Martin Dina Cristante Matasovsky Jillian Kathleen McSweeney Johanna Stephanie Meola Alexis McBrien Miller Ryan Edward Moore Desi Nicodemus Alyse Marie Pallas Scott Andrew Pangrazzi Meagan Elyse Provines David William Raft Gitane Giusti Reveilleau Karle Linnea Rewerts Lacey Kaye Ringman Erika Ellen Rochow Liat Sarah Rothfeld Abigail Siegel Anna Christina Sierra-Mattos Hershvijay Sisodia Lauren Ann Stark Amiee Marie Stiverson Michelle Terry Trista Jean Teuscher Nicole Brittany Toth Joshua R. Vander Meulen Tatum Brie Walker Amy Nicole Warner Kathleen Amelia White Brianna Joy Wilson

S S

Susan Anne-Louise Winderlich Rachel Nichole Wologo

Health Professions Education

S

Dawn Michelle Dickinson Mary Glenna Goldman Maria Jo-Ann Willoughby-Byrwa Katie Leann Woycehoski

Higher, Adult, and Lifelong Education S

S S

Andrew James Belanger Alicia Marie Cosgrove Heather Anne Fuchs Joshua Sean Kuhlmann Jose Melendez-Rodriguez Jodi Lynne Potter Kate Elizabeth Simon Daniel Thomas Vainner Claudia Elena Vergara Said Iskandar Zulkarnain

K-12 Educational Administration S S S S S S

Adam Michael Alster Jessica Lyn Biehl Mark Steven Dobson II Shamethia Marlita Fluker Andrew Philip LaCroix Christa Marie McCulloch Elizabeth Marie Sokolowski

Literacy Instruction Ryan James Ward

. Rehabilitation Counseling S S S S

Lindsay Kay Button Piotr Jozef Pasik Kyle Elizabeth Yerkes Jean Zajdel

School Psychology

S S S S S S S S S S

Danielle Tabitha Odarkai Ayeh Richard Dennis Birnbaum Courtney Elizabeth Chamberlain Ali Jaffe Gribi Kiley Ann Hierl Jamie Rae Humpert Katie May LaFave James Eugene Los Allison Siroky Rebecca Nicole Thomson Danielle Wexler

Special Education

S S

S S

S S

S

S

S

S S S S S

S S S S S

Aleza Chaya Alpert Nikki Ann Atchoo Elizabeth Gene Baetens Brittney Marie Benedict Lana Elyse Berdy Torian Devon Billings Amber Elaine Boyd Caroline Rose Brohn-Dicks Megan Elizabeth Byrne Kathryn Therese Cannon Kristin Marie Charon Benjamin Schuyler Curtis Kelly Lynn Dillman Ashley Marie Ellis Kathryn Elizabeth Farr Michelle Coleen Fedoruk Carla Gonzalez Andrea Elizabeth Hannah Brieanna Lee-Barnett Hesano Brendan Michael Hunt Valand Rene Jackson Erin Rae Kruizenga Mae Marie LaFave Lindsey Anne Langer Roshea Minka Leppink Ashley Marie McCoy Kathleen Sheridan Mwanga Kara Kathleen Newman Jessica Renee Phillips Megan Kathleen Procailo Megan A. Purdy Ashley Lynne Reeves Hillary Jane Ruimveld Sarah Nicole Schmidt Caitlin Maria Knapp Scollin Amanda Rae Severance Caitlin Elizabeth Shanahan Jennifer Lynn Steudle Olivia Grace Varney Myles Dean Watson Lindsey Marie Westendorp Elizabeth Woodward Amanda Jill Zitron

S S S

S S S S S S

Stacy Lynne Bender David Richard Bishop Ashley Danielle Blossom Christine Elise Bohn Christine Elizabeth Braun Maryanna Maureen Burleson Michelle Cherie Carion Kelyn Rae Carlson Shana Monet Carter Sarah Elizabeth Clark Stephanie Emily Costigan Kate Elizabeth Davis Stephanie Arin Davis Alesia Jordan Dillingham Mary Ellen Drost Reed James Ebmeyer Jr. Elizabeth Joanne Flessland Maura Claire Foley Nicole Krista Folino

S

S

S S S S S

Kinesiology S

Joel Michael Henderson Timothy John Kane Jr.

Nhi Thi Ai Nguyen Bianica Bert Yellowhair

Teaching and Curriculum S S

S

Caitlin Schultz Martin Omotayo Micheal Moss Kirstin Lynette Robinson

S • S

S S S S S

S S

S S S

S S

S S

Jami Lee Morris Megan Marie Motz Lisa Ann Myers Greggory William Neville Erica Christine Nishon Jenise Nicole Noble Stacey Lynn Nye Kelly Elizabeth OBranovic Cayme Marie Olsen Matthew Alan Oney Amy Michelle Ong Stephanie Lauren Papak Alanna Elizabeth Pape Hilary Lynne Pehrson Amanda Leigh Perelli Laurel Ann Peterson Richard Francis Pojeta II Kaitlin Elizabeth Popielarz Jeffrey David Prueter Caitlin Rose Quattrone

S S S

Amber Lynn Rutan Kelly Rae Santorilla Jennifer Ann Schmotzer Sarah Michelle Shapiro Emily Louise Sieting Sarah Michelle Smogor Rochelle Vallade Stewart Abigail Strietmann Samantha Faye Supowit Rachel Sandra Upholzer Hanna-Leena Maria Vainio Emily Marie Veen Erin Leigh Velzeboer Jessica Elaine Vereecke Benjamin James Weaver Nicholas Adrian Weigel-Hubler Lauren Elyse Weller Qixin Zhang Sarah Scheidt Zietlow

S

Alexander John Sturges

S S

.S S S S

S S S S

DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE

Student Affairs Administration S S

S S S S

James Arthur Frye III Megan Lynn Gingrich Jared Steven Gish Evelyn Laura Gray Sijia He Jamie Sue Healey Kyle R. Heffelbower Jennifer Michaela Hill Sarah Elizabeth Holmquist Meghan Kelly Holtz Ronald Ricky Hulewicz Rachael Vonne Nye Jaeger Ashten Jean Johnson Emily Elizabeth Keller Damian Paul Khan Emily Renee Kirk Angelica Leah Martin Molly Kathryn Meador Kaitlen Marie Merritt Kristen Erin Moore

S S

Lindsey Anne Alexis Ashley Lorin Andersen Pamela Marie Arnold Clinton Ron Bartholomew

S Summer Session

S S

Maurice Jamele Shoots Carrie Lynn Slovak Kendall Laurence Stewart

F

Master's Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014

Master's Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014

Marsha D. Rappley, Dean

Leo C. Kempel, Dean

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

COLLEGE OF HUMAN MEDICINE'

DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE

DEGREE OF MASTER OF PUBLIC HEALTH Katelyn Bernadette Thode XiVang

Chemical Engineering Vunhua Ding

Civil Engineering

S S S S

Juan Jose Alcantar Mansour Turki M. Alturki Ankur Chillar Qinqin Ding Nicholas James Nelson Xiaojing Ni James Joseph Stein Jonathon Lee Stratz Vuting Sun Fei Teng Xinyu Ve

Computer Science Rodney Harold Pickett II

Electrical Engineering

S

S S

Jordan James Bennett Wilfredo Omar Cartagena-Rivera Theodore Walter Cole Ryan Alan James Thomas Leigh Larter Zhun Liu Joshua Carl Myers Stephanie Anne Priess Samit Vivek Sura Vuting Tian John Eric Trahan Dagmara Anna Wehr

Engineering Mechanics S

Mechanical Engineering

Aiswarya Venkadachalam

Environmental Engineering S S

S

Zachary Kristopher Curtis Glrish D. Kasat Zhl Li Renee Louise Lynde Evan Patrick Obrien Emily Nicole Tummons Han Wang

Materials Science and Engineering S S

Woo Lim Choi Isabel Nicole David Aaron G. Foster Gomatheeshwar Pitchiaya

S S

S S

S

Mahmoud Nabil Abdullatit Amer Lafi AIIafi Saad Ayed Alshahrani Jason Charles Eggiman David Steven Gonzalez Andrew James Grossman Zachary John Hoyle Vueyao Hu Onur Kapucu Nicholas Eric Kuuttila Charles John Maines Sat ish Chandra Nallapaneni Trevor William Ruckle Stephen Joseph Sommerlot Son Thanh Tran Vingxu Wang Data Van

S S S

S S

DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE Epidemiology S S

S Summer Session

Henda AI-Biatty Nicole Rene Barcellos Jodi Marie Bartlett Jennifer Elizabeth Beehler Tanja Marie Brady Sarah Kathleen Brewer Courtney Lynn Cooney Jesse Ray Cramblit Adajean Corinne Creps Haley Rose Crowe Amanda Marie Darche Chantel Tieann Edwards Nanaama Aya Erzuah

Madhavi Kishor Thombre Patrick Aaron Thompson

S Summer Session

S S S S S

Erica Leighann Frank Samantha Jo Garbutt Alicynne N. Glazier Randalynn Elmore Hajek Basil Hakmeh Holly Nicole Harding Mara Patricia Herman Patrick Jonathan Hindman Scott Philip Izzo Jay Babu Jarodiya Renold JeanLouis Tara Lynn Knisely Sean Michael Knurek

S S S S

S

Jennifer T. La Rebecca Marie LaDronka Lauren Elizabeth LaPine Victoria Marie-France Lee Lisa May Little David Mansour Cordelia Andrea Martin-Ikpe Kenneth Reshard Massey Joshua John Mayo Audrey Annette Monroy Frank Nicholas Preketes Diane Susan Reichert Melissa Ann Schrauben

S S

S

S

Kristin Elayne Slocum Kristi Stender-Weessies Karimeh Talebi Meera Tavathia Tracy Edmund Thompson Veronica Rosalinda Tijerina Rachel Elizabeth Urbis Malia Renee Volbeda Dawn Wesenberg Amber Marie Wortz Jessica Susan Zalucha Mohamed Akil Zeineddine Ersida Zerdellja

Master's Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014

Master's Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014

R. James Kirkpatrick, Dean

James B. Forger, Dean

COLLEGE OF MUSIC

COLLEGE OF NATURAL SCIENCE

DEGREE OF MASTER OF ARTS

DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE

Musicology

Applied Statistics

S

S

Stephen Samuel Armstrong

Chemistry

Chad Ryan Babcock Dong Ho Kang

Preston Thomas Roeper

Mathematics S

Clinical Laboratory Sciences Biochemistry and Molecular Biology S S

DEGREE OF MASTER OF MUSIC Music Conducting S S

Wai Leung William Chung Tamara Teneil Grove Hae Won Jang

Music Education S S S

Andrew John Blumhardt Andrew Patrick Damman Rachel Lynn Wilson

Music Performance S

Stephen Samuel Armstrong Jocelyn Michelle Ascherl Darius Antonio Gillard

Jonathan Forrest Lentz

Music Theory Megan Marie Trewhella

Gregory Alan Farnum Akie Jessica Mochizuki

Biological Science S

S

AbdelRahim Abdelmahmoud Hamad Meredith Nicole Johnson Stephanie Brielle Scott Lindsey Anne Shortall

Dolores Ann Keeley S

Gary Rudd Larson

Daniel Michael Serinaldi S

S Summer Session

Yuteng Ma

Matthew Thomas Chansler David Michael Minor Kristen Marie Nolting Ye Xu

Caitlin Ruth Miller

Statistics Physical Science S S

Kelley Lynn Rowley Steven Christopher Roy

Stephen Keith Potter Laura Ann Rainey

Zoology Physics S

Geological Sciences

S Summer Session

S

Microbiology and Molecular Genetics

Genetics Biomedical Laboratory Operations

Plant Biology

Lisha Chu Michael Horning

Samuel Lipschutz Vinzent Karl Steinberg

S

Paige Elizabeth Howell

Master's Degrees Candidate - Fall 2014 Mary H. Mundt, Dean

Master's Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014

William D. Strampel, Dean

COLLEGE OF NURSING

COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE

DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE

Laura Renee Mandrick

Integrative Pharmacology Stephen Mathew Gerst Janneen Antoneia Holmes-Trotman Robert Peter Homolka Eric Scott Kennedy

S Summer Session

Kevin John Schiller

Pharmacology and Toxicology Ayman M. Ali Tlffanie Lashonda Berry S Brelnn Elyse Buehner

Dina A. Farhat Megan Ashley Fuller Michelle Elise Holling Stacy Theodora Kakaris Andrew Edward Lynn Kate Miller McTavish

S

S

Besa Selimaj Kristi Marie Sibold Talisha L. Sutton Brandy Nicole Van Camp Lakesha Denice Williams-Selvaraj

F

Master's Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014

Master's Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014

John C. Baker, Dean

Marietta L. Baba, Dean

COLLEGE OF SOCIAL SCIENCE

COLLEGE OF VETERINARY MEDICINE

DEGREE OF MASTER OF ARTS

DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE

Anthropology

Yimin Yang Hang Zhou

Brian Samuel Geyer Edward James Glayzer

Political Science S S

Michael DelioBuono David Houston Kelly

History Child Development Molly Marie Swartzlander

S S S S S

Economics Quinton James Baker Kevin Yieh-Hen Kho Hwanoong Lee

Michael Edward Biegas Jason Owen Black Elizabeth Anne Dutridge-Corp Lindsey Ann Alexandra Gish Ryan Alexander Huey Rebekka Naomi Elisabeth Sherman-Liiffler

Sociology S S

Shikha Bista Violeta A. Donawa Crystal Nicole Eddins

Psychology S S S

Antonia Marie Garcia Katie Ann Gregory Peter Dana Kvam Stanton Mak Erika Carolina VanDyke Yixue Wang

Youth Development Charles Walter Bates Jenny Marie Quintin William Lee Rule Jr. Amber Nicole Stamper Kathleen M. Taloff

Comparative Medicine and Integrative Biology S S

Melissa M. Jaiman-Cruz Annie Oh Vi-An Yang

Food Safety Wade Patrick Begrow

DEGREE OF MASTER OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND LABOR RELATIONS S

Hamda Khalid AI Mehairbi Lauren Elena Bosler Sharde Cholon Brandy Taryn Myke Coetzee Michael Louis Cortese Fiona Felcy Cutinha Leslie Sheila Delbecq Patrick James Engler Lauren Ann Ferris

S S

Zachary Allen Fiebke Darius Jaron Harris David Ryan Hensley Piljung Jeon Austin Abraham Kellar Nasser Mohd Khalifeh Erica Yookyung Lee Benjamin James Lundquist Atheina Marie Mansour

S

S

Samantha Shoba Mendonca Ian Davis Moore Ami Nakashima Andrew Jeremiah Neuroth Dean Michael Overmyer Hyunchul Park Natalie Ann Petersen-Menefee Andie Gabrielle Pipher Emily Louise Rooney

S S

Kristine Ann Snook Alexander Richard Talarek Sonya Maureen Usman Aliisa Sofia Vint Wanmo Yang ChunxiZhang

DEGREE OF MASTER OF INTERNATIONAL PLANNING STUDIES Minjeong Kim

S

Doosun Ryu

Jiexun Lei

DEGREE OF MASTER OF PUBLIC POLICY S S

Eyup Civelek Mavis Zupork Dome

S

Thomas James Frazier Nicholas Ian Kaczanowski

S

Greg Whitney Kellogg Joanne Marie Lamar

Herve Mukeba Mukuna Blane Joseph Wetzel

DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE Child Development

Forensic Science

Maralla Marsha Coder

Criminal Justice S

S

Emily Eudy Marva Vernelle Goodson Anthony James Negrut Christopher Tad Shier Brandon Turchan

S S

Jordyn Leigh Geiger James Mackenzie Hopkins Ashley Marie Mottar

Geographic Information Science S

Benjamin James Silvernail

Geography S

Jason Andrew Matney

Human Development and Family Studies S

Ernscie Augustin

Law Enforcement Intelligence and Analysis

S

S

Daniel Meade Barnes Megan Michelle Bolter James Matthew Chitwood Michael Alan Clair

S

Colleen Kerr Egan Lisa Marie Fisher Janel Rene Galvan David E. Gervais Leigh Ann Halas Bessie Jacob Jessica Rae Lyons Sara Louise Miles Colby James Richardson

DEGREE OF MASTER OF SOCIAL WORK Clinical Social Work S

Amanda Christine Freis

S S

Lynnette Faye Fronsee Lindsey Nadene Leech

S

S

Aimee Louise Plamondon Jennifer Aileen Potts

DEGREE OF MASTER IN URBAN AND REGIONAL PLANNING Jason Ryan Cox S Summer Session

Benjamin Simon Fraser

S S

Pardeep Toor S Summer Session

S

Joseph Raymond Bleise Alton Earl Bradshaw Jr. Jason Michael Castro man Staci C. Champagne Adam Benjamin Ghering Sithembile Harvey Jason Christopher Hofman Mikayla Jeannette Ladimir

S

S S

Carla Denise Napier James Robert Nasella John Brian Neborak E. Jane Nelson Jared Harrison Parko Randal Scott Schoenborn Sean Byrne Skinker Karen Alesia Spencer

S

Sharon Gail Stiff Stephanie Elanore Sukal Chelsea Ann Thiede

Laboratory Research in Pharmacology and Toxicology S

Barbara Leahy Fallon

Medical Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014

Marsha D. Rappley, Dean

College of Law Joan W. Howarth, Dean

COLLEGE OF HUMAN MEDICINE

LAW DEGREES DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF MEDICINE Jonathan Joaquin Iglesias

S

Board of Trustees Lou Anna Kimsey Simon, President of Michigan State University and Michigan State University College of Law

Terri Ann Zachos

Anthony Vida

Linda M. Orlans, '87, Chairperson Frederick D. Dilley, '75, Vice Chairperson Raymond R. Behan, '60 Elaine Fieldman, '76 Clifton E. Haley, '61, President Emeritus Charles A. Janssen

William D. Stram pel, Dean

Maurice G. Jenkins, '81

COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE

Charles E. Langton, '87 Douglas Laycock Cary S. McGehee, '89 Honorable David W. McKeague

DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE S S S

Aula Farouk Ali-Saloum Kyle Edward Antosrek Keshav Grover Kenan Katranji

S S S S

Dharam Pal S. Khalsa Raashid Ahmed Khan Purwaai Chand Matriya Shaun Michael Moon

Richard D. McLellan S S S

Joseph Kenneth Prinsen Kiyim Rad Jenna Marie Rust Farashin Farhan Silevany

S

Tomasz Rafal Stankiewicz

Colleen M. McNamara Mayer (Mike) Morganroth, '54 Michael G. Morris, '81 Bryan T. Newland, '07 James M. Nicholson Donald Nystrom, '00 Stacy L. Erwin Oakes, '01

John C. Baker, Dean

David L. Porteous Jennifer Poteat, '04

COLLEGE OF VETERINARY MEDICINE

G. Scott Romney

Trustees Emeriti Honorable Marianne O. Battani; '72

DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF VETERINARY MEDICINE S

Jeffrey Michael Arthur

S

Grace Eunhye Song

Joseph J. Buttigieg III, '75 Richard W. Heiss, '63, President Emeritus Edwin W. Jakeway, '61 Honorable Norman L. Lippitt, '60 John D. O'Hair, '54 Peter J. Palmer, '68 Kenneth J. Robinson John F. Schaefer, '69

Honors associated with a degree candidate's name are based on the individual's cumulative grade point average through Summer 2014 and do not reflect Fall 2014 semester grades. .

S Summer. Session

Law Degrees Graduates and Candidates - Summer and Fall 2014 Joan W. Howarth, Dean

COLLEGE OF LAW DEGREE OF J URIS DOCTOR S

S S

Lian Anthony Charles Stephen Barlett Mary Collinsworth Born Ryan D. Brown Michael Chalhoub Nellie Jo David Jesse Randall Dostal

.. *

Emily lone Eldred Adam Lee Spinelli Fracassi Michelle Rae Geisler Anthony Conley Gentner Sean Hammond Oliver S. Howell Jerry Avila Johnson, Jr.

S

... S S

Marjan Naeeni Priscilla Sapon Ndu ro Kanyinsola Abeb i Olufon Olanike Alice Otegbade Kelley Nicole Roberson Thomas Edward Smallwood, Jr.

Sean Micheal King Kristen Heather Kolakowski Godin Leona Ling-Yan Kung Kimberly Erin Lavin Joseph N. Mangrum Natalie Anne Martino Matthew Gerald Murphy

COMMENCEMENT COMMITIEE

John Gaboury Chairperson Debra Dotterer Raechel "Bess" German

DEGREE OF MASTER OF JURISPRUDENCE S S

Andrew L. Brandsasse Mariam Juma BualShawarib

S S

Nastassja Alena Cuellar-Wilson Matthew Thomas Heffelfinger

S

Samantha Heimsohen Penelope R. Marsh

S S

Erik Michael Perdonik John C. Ugwoagonwu

Laura Grabowski Senior Class Council

DEGREE OF MASTER OF LAWS S

S S

Kadriye Akinci Abdalaziz Abdullatif Albahssain Ahmad Mohammad Ali Algahtani Ahmed Abdulaziz Aljenaedel Yossef Ibrahim Alsaeed Sevda Bagci Karatas

S

S

Khalid Ahmad Bahabri Ahmed Bin Jabal Basak Elmas Kutlan Menderes Elmas Ezz-Eddin Mohamed Mahmoud Hussein Magdalena Marta Jablonski Orhan Karabacak

Jonelle Golding

S S

Gulcan Karakas Muhiddin Karatas Barzan Akram Ahmed Mintak Sina Norouzi Norbert Uzochukwu Odonwodo Mariusz Poplawski Hashem Hussein Murad Reda

S

S S

Patricia Pilo' Bittencourt Redig Michael Gary Richa rdson Mayara Carolinne Soares Bacellar Zi Wang Mehmet Yasar Imadaldeen A.A. Abu Zeana

Emelle Helsen Council of Graduate Students Karen Klomparens Wanda lipscomb James Peaney Richard Shafer Dolores Slnlstaj Senior Class Council Samuel Smidt Council of Graduate Students

John Wagner Betsy White

Thomas Wolff

"Until the moment degrees are conferred and diplomas presented, a university and its student s are in a temporary relationship . Either can disclaim the other at any time before that final moment. But when commencement is concluded, Michigan State University places it s stamp of approval upon you. You become part of this University ... forever." John A. Hannah (1902-1991) President, Michigan State University (1941-1969)

Photo above: Bruce Wolfe. John A. Hannah, bronze. 2004. Hannah Administration Building plaza .

S Summer Session

* King Scholars Program

• Cum Laude

•• Magna Cum Laude

... Summa Cum Laude