Untitled - NC State University

Untitled - NC State University

Musical Program EXERCISES OF GRADUATION May 30, 1970 CARILLON CONCERT: 8:30 P.M. The Memorial Tower Joel Harrison, Carillonneur COMMENCEMENT BAND CON...

8MB Sizes 0 Downloads 0 Views

Recommend Documents

Untitled - NC State University
feet deep; part of the building is four stories and the remainder two. The first floor is ..... The National Association

Untitled - NC State University
FarmHouse. Forestry Cluh: PINE- ...... daily farm TV program for a time. and is now studying in Norway on a Fullbright S

annual - NC State DELTA - NC State University
Jun 19, 2016 - Distance Learning Administration 2016. A N N U A L. Proceedings of the DLA2016 Conference. Jekyll Island

University Theatre Stewart Theatre NC State University - Arts NC State
University Theatre. Stewart Theatre. NC State University. TD: David Jones. Box 7306. 919-515-3900. Talley Student Union.

LOBO - NC State University
Before assigning LOBO, you'll want to look over the content it covers and the questions that are integrated throughout t

Newsletter - NC State University
Oct 16, 2013 - 196 LASSITER, CHARLES & ROBBIE. 10 ARYA, SATYA PAL SINGH. 197 LEITH, CARLTON J. 11 AURAND, LEONARD W. 198

overview - NC State University
simultaneously reduce costs and run a better business,” said Doug McMillon,. President and CEO of Walmart Stores, Inc.

honors - NC State University
May 10, 2007 - The College Awards Contacts and others who helped to compile the lists of faculty and student awards: Cla

bioresources.com - NC State University
A composite of themoplastic polyurethane (TPU) reinforced with short kenaf (Hibiscus Cannabinus L.) fiber (KF) was prepa

psychology - NC State University
General departmental web pages: http://psychology.chass.ncsu.edu/ ... Brief descriptions of these programs will be found

Musical Program EXERCISES OF GRADUATION May 30, 1970 CARILLON CONCERT: 8:30 P.M. The Memorial Tower Joel Harrison, Carillonneur COMMENCEMENT BAND CONCERT: 8:45 A.M. William Neal Reynolds Coliseum Overture to ”Candide” Bernstein Hymn of Freedom Brahms 1812 Overture Tchaikovsky Moorside March Holst PROCESSIONAL: 9:15 A.M. March Processional Grundman RECESSIONAL: University Grand March Goldman NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY COMMENCEMENT BAND Donald B. Adcock, Conductor Marshals provided by Golden Chain and Alpha Phi Omega

The Alma Mater Vl’ords by: ALVIN M. FOUNTAIN, ’23

Nlusic by: BONNIE F. NORRIS, IR, ’23

\Nhere the winds of Dixie softly blow o’er the fields of Caroline, There stands ever Cherished N. C. State, as thy honored shrine. So lift your voices! Loudly sing from hill to oceansidel Our hearts ever hold you, N. C. State, in the folds of our love and pride.

Exercises of Graduation William Neal Reynolds Coliseum May 30, 1970 PROCESSIONAL, 9:15 AM. _______________________________________Donald B. Adcock Conductor, North Carolina State University Commencement Band The is requested to remain seatedaudience during the Processional. mm... _ _____________________________]0hn Tyler Caldwell Chancellor, North Carolina State Universit} INVOCATION ________ m. ______________________________________Oscar B. Wooldriclge Coordinator of Religious Affairs North Carolina State University ADDRESS ___________________________________________________________________.Dr. John A. Hannah Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development CONFERRING OF DEGREES ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,John Tyler Caldwell Chancellor Harry C. Kelly Provost Candidates for baccalaureate degrees presented bydegrees Deans of Schools. Candidates for advanced School. presented by Dean of the Graduate PRESIDING _____ _

ANNOUNCEMENT OF GOODWIFE DIPLONIAS ________________John V. Berger, III President of Student Government RECOGNITION OF OUTSTANDING TEACHERS ____________________Harry C. Kellv Provost ANNOUNCEMENT OF OUTSTANDING TEACHER AWARDS ._.1___V,,,_,._ ___ . __________________________________________________Eric N. Moore President Student Senate RElV’lARKS TO THE GRADUATING CLASS Robert VV. Scott Governor of North Carolina William C. Fridav President, University of North Carolina ALMA MATER BENEDICTION RECESSIONAL The requested to remain seated until audience recessionalis music is concluded.

Social Hour and Distribution of Diplomas School and Department Locations School of Design _________ ...... ..

10:45 AM. . . .. .._.._.._Erclahl»Cloyd Union Ballroom

11:15 AM. School of Agriculture and Life Sciences Adult Education 235 Carmichael Gymnasium Agronomy, Crop Science, Plant Protection and Soil Science __ .. ._...-. .. .. .VVilliams Hall Auditorium (Room 251] Animal Science ______________________________________Fitzpatrick Room, 125 Polk Hall Biological and Agricultural Engineering ___________________ .158 Weaver Laboratories Biological Sciences ... ._....._...._. . .. ..222 Dabney Hall and 3533 Gardner Hall Biochemistry Biological Sciences Major Botany Entomology Genetics Microbiology Plant PatholooV Zoology Conservation ________222 Dabney Hall and Williams Hall Auditorium (Room 251) Economics .. ..._. . _. _________________ 256-258 Erdahl-Cloyd Union Food Science _ . . . V .. .. 105 Schaub Food Science Building Horticultural Science V ________ _ .. V. .. . 121 and 125 Kilgore Hall Poultry Science VVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVV224 Scott Hall School of Education . . ......Carmichael Gymnasium—Student Lounge, Lower Level School of Engineering Biological and Agricultural Engineering VVVVVVVVVVVVVVV .V.158 Weaver Laboratories Chemical Engineering. ............. .. .. .. ..._..__ .113 Biddick Hall Cixil Engineering. .. V. . ....Lobby of Mann Hall Electrical Engineering. __ .. .. 1 . ......................Thompson Theatre Engineering Mechanics .............................. .307 lVlann Furniture Manufacturing and Management. ._.234 Biddick Hall Industrial Engineering ..................234 Riddick Hall Mineral Industries __ _ __________________________________________________Alumni Building Nuclear Engineering V. .. ...... _______Burlington Nuclear Laboratories School of Forest Resources ..............Carmichael Gymnasium—West end, Main Floor

School of Liberal Arts _________________________________________Forest Hills Baptist Church School of Physical Sciences and Applied Mathematics ________________________________ __ ____ __ Lobby, Dabney Hall School of Textiles __ __ _, Nelson Textile Auditorium ll:30 A.l\/l. Department of Engineering Operations _________________ _William Neal Reynolds Coliseum Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering _ ._ ,,,,,,, Riddick Auditorium (Room 242)

ROTC Commissioning Ceremony William Neal Reynolds Coliseum May 30, 1970 PROCESSIONAL MARCH 2:00 P.M. ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,Donald B. Adcock Conductor, North Carolina State University Commencement Band The is requested to remain seated until audience processional music is completed. NATIONAL ANTHEM Joseph D. Andrew INVOCATION Chaplain (Lieutenant Colonel), USAF—Retired INTRODUCTIONS John Tyler Caldwell Chancellor, North Carolina State University ADDRESS Benjamin F. Evans Major General, U. S. Army, Deputy Commanding General Third U. S. Army ADMINISTRATION OF OATH OF OFFICE ________Colonel William L. Boylston Professor of Military Science Colonel Owen T. Reeves Professor of Aerospace Studies Captain Kenneth L. Harmon United States Marine Corps Lt. Commander Russell Wolfe United States Navy PRESENTATION OF CERTIFICATES OF COMMISSION ___________________________________________________Major General B. F. Evans U. S. Army Colonel Owen T. Reeves U. S. Air Force Captain Kenneth L. Harmon U. S. Marine Corps Lt. Commander Russell Wolfe U. S. Navy BENEDICTION

Academic Costume Academic gowns represent a tradition handed down from the universities of the Middle Ages. These institutions were founded by the Church; the students, being clerics, were obliged to wear the prescribed gowns at all times. Round caps later became square mortarboards; the hoods, originally cowls attached to the gowns, could be slipped over the head for warmth. Many European universities have distinctive caps and growns which are different from those commonly used in this country. Some of the gowns are of bright colors and some are embellished with fur. A number of these may be noted in the procession. The usual color for academic growns in the United States is black. The bachelor's gown is worn closed, the master’s and doctor’s may be worn open or closed. The shape of the sleeve is the distinguishing mark of the gown: bachelor-long pointed sleeves; master—oblong, square cut in back with an are cut away in front; doctor— bell shaped. Caps are black. The tassels for the PhD. degree are gold and those for other graduate and professional degrees may be of the color corresponding to the trimmings on the hoods. The color of the tassels for bachelor’s degrees indicates the curriculum of the graduate. The hoods are lined with the color of the institution from which the wearer received his degree. The trimming or collar of the hood is the color which designates the degree: Liberal Arts, white; Fine Arts and Architecture, brown; Science, golden yellow; Music, pink; Divinity, scarlet; Law, purple; Engineering, orange; Philosophy, blue; Medicine, green; Forestry, russett; Textiles, wine red. Honorary degree hoods are distinguished as follows: Master of Arts (MA), white; Doctor of Humane Letters (Ll-Ill), White; Doctor of Science (SOD), golden yellow; Doctor of Divinity (D.D), scarlet; Doctor of Laws (L.L.D.), purple.

DEGREES CONFERRED May 30, 1970 School of Agriculture and Life Sciences

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOLOGICAL AND AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING Jointly Administered by the School of Agriculture and Life Sciences and the School of Engineering Thomas Myers Brandon Yadkinville James William Rodgers Reidsville James David Sturgill Piney Creek BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CONSERVATION Jointly Administered by the School of Agriculture and Life Sciences and the School of Forest Resources David Franklin Britt Herrin, Ill. Jeffrey James DeWolfe Plainfield, N. J. Nancy Shelbourne Hall Clayton Larry Wayne Minor Graham Ann Davis Stuckey Kingsport, Tenn. BACHELOR OF SCIENCE Agricultural Economics Jesse Burdell Alford, Jr. Rolesville Herbert Gray Ashburn, Jr. _ Relew Creek MTimothy Flake Bowles Hiddenite Ernest Warren Cordon, Jr. Bath Archie Devonne Cumbee Raleigh Elijah Shelton Griffin Louisbur Marvin Hight Harrison Snow Hi1 Robert Louis Hollowell, Jr. Hertford Donnie Ray Holyfield Dohson "‘ Honors "‘ High Honors

Bonnie Glenn King 'Tanb VVflbur Lannn,JL ‘f‘Joseph Churchill Leggett Robert Malcolm McLean Ralph Edward Miller James Edward Taylor Kenneth Earl Tingen Dwight Jerome Tinkham Frank Wayne Waters Agronomy Charles Hobert Beam, Jr. "Carl Wells Hall, III Lawrence Clifton Hardison a‘Jesse Elmo Lilley, Jr. Edward Earl Merritt Gary Alfred Payne William Calvin Ragan Ronald Michael White Berch Eugene Wyre, Jr. Animal Science David Clyde Bodenheimer, Jr. Joseph Samuel Brake, Jr. Richard Gordon Bunn Ronald Lee Carter Paul Lee Craven, Jr. "Albert Lee Glenn, Jr. Arlie Smokie Greene Christa Petticord Hamilton Joel Steven Harrison Thomas Eli Harvey ________ Wilson Chester Lowder __ Judy Batchelor McCormick *John Michael Martin ______ Danny Clark Milholland -... Robert Dwayne Myers Glenn Thomas Petty ...... James Michael Pitman Carlton Gene Purvis __ -.__ Thomas RiChard Remmey *Thomas Judson Revelle William Thomas Ruark Larry Buford Seal Donald Charlie Vestal James Richard Walton _____ Biological and Agricultural Engineering THiram Creagh Bell, Jr. Arthur Lee Blackwelder, Jr. Alton Ray Harris " Honors 1‘ In Absentia 10

Clinton Railey Washington Horse Shoe Hertford Hookerton l a Grange Murfreesboro Pinetown Casar lVlt. Ulla Williamston Williamston Kinston Thomasville New Hill Williamston Winston-Salem High Point Rocky Mount Rocky Mount New London Thomasville _.__Boiling Springs Deep Gap Advance qnow Hill Glen Mills, Penna. Norwood Raleigh Wadesboro Conover Jonesville Shdby Qpruce Pine Hobgood Greensboro Cary Richmond, Va. Mount Airy Roonville Castle Hayne Pollocksville Harrisburg Williamston

Thomasville Jerry Hiatt Hilton Fayetteville Kenneth Lester Huggins Rocky Mount George Thomas Jenkins Ralley Tallie Wilbur Lamm, Jr. Stantonsburg *Benjamin Larry Lane Peter Thomas Monte New Bern John McNeil] Ray, Jr. Hope Mills James Carl Tutor Fuquay—Varina TEdward Franklin Vernon Blanche "Ricky Lynn Young Angier Biological Sciences Herbert Bennett Edgerton, Jr. Goldsboro ”William Byron Gurley Roanoke Rapids TBarbara Jean Walters Raleigh Botany James Ronald Harper Highlands Tomas Archibaldo Salgado Obando _.___________________.«Tequcigalpa, Honduras Entomology Claude Swanson Key, III Greensboro Food Science Robert Albert Cooper Winston-Salem Stanley Guy Herndon Apex Timothy Alan Peppe Clarksville, Tenn. Horticultural Science Stephen Edward Dixon Benson "Cristy Ford Elkins Greensboro "Derold Garry Ledford Franklin Harold Larry Ledford Franklin Michael Dan McCough Asheville James Haywood Peele Coldsboro ’i‘Whitten Walter Scholtz, III Charlotte *Edward Lanny Thomas Peachland John Sidney Tomlinson, III Wilson Barclay Childers Winn Norfolk, Va. Plant Protection Willard Oscar Jackson Henderson Poultry Science Donnie Ray Holyfield Dobson Glenn Thomas Petty Shelby Harold Boyd Price, Jr. Raleigh "Larry Dean Simmons Mount Airy Rex Gordon Thompson, Jr. Apex Roger Dale Wyatt Albemarle Myron Dale York White Plains Soil Science "George Thomas Biersdorf Silver Spring, Md. Walter Edward Casavant Chattanooga, Tenn. " Honors “ High Honors 1' In Absenfia ll

Zoology John Ward Andrews *Patricia Cates Arrowood Johnny Wayne Bagwell David Michael Beaver Harrol David Blevins 1"“John McBrayer Bradsher Mark Canavan ’“Kerry Patrick Cogburn *Alston Elmo Dunbar, Jr. Donald Wilson Fink Rodney Daryl Flynt "Gilbert Spencer Grant Lee Allyn Heckman Albert Ronnie Hight Patricia Elaine Wilson Hill George Nellson Kahdy Lewis Keathley, Jr. Ivy So Lee Kenton Richard Lilyquist 1‘"George Cary Martin "Carroll John Painter Thomas Dwight Rains Martha Walker Saflbres ”John Douglas Schroer Sarah Louise Sheflield Nita Elizabeth Spencer Donald Earl Temple TDonald Thomas TRichard Travis Thomas "Walter Robert Tucker

Independence, Va. Hillsborough Raleigh Greensboro Sparta Roxboro New City, N. Y. Canton Pantego Albemarle Rockingham qneads Ferry Denver, Colo. Warrenton Qpruce Pine Raleigh Albertson Hong Kong Raleigh Statesville T involnton Pine Level Canton Fayetteville Wallace Qhelby Frwin Burlington High Point Charlotte

School of Design

BACHELOR OF ARCHITECTURE Lyn Early Adams Julian Vann Alexander David John Alpaugh George Crawford Amick, Jr. 1' In Absentia " Honors "" High Honors

12

Greensboro Charlotte Westfield, N. J. Mebane

Junius Mebane Andrews, Jr. Richard Elbert Atkinson "Douglas Marshall Bennett Alan Charles Billingsley Thomas Archibald Blount William Parks Brady Thomas Davis Calloway, Jr. Mark Joseph Caraccia Donald Howard Cohen James Lee Cox Lewis James DeTurk Paul Hambleton Duckwall, Jr. Michael Lewis Dyer George Holloman Ellinwood Elmer Burton Elliott Robert Wayne Ham "Dixon Boyce Hanna "Scott James Heacock Kyle Leon Highsmith ’“John Llewellyn Hitch William Reed Hopkins "Linda Lee Jewell Ralph Stephen Johnson James Marshall Kunkle Donald Edwin Kunze, Jr. Robert Michael Lauricella John Russell McCollum, Jr. Dwight Max McLeod George Keith Morris Gary Williams Partin TPaul Bertram Poetzsch "Theresa Joan Rosenberg Raper Anthony Simms Riddle Richard Wayne Roberts Leonard Allen Roberston Michael Steven Robinson Jerry Robert Simmons John Franklin Sinnett, Jr. Carl William Smith John Frank Thompson ”‘Walter Thomas Vick, III Warren Riley Wilson, Jr. Barney Paul Woodard, Jr. BACHELOR OF ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN Joseph Paul Arnold Carl Peter Danese __ Richard Eugene McCommons Graham Manly Rouse, Jr. TDonald Booth Trivette, III BACHELOR OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE Joseph Fletcher Allen *Curtis Franklin Baggett " Honors "" High Honors 1' In Absentia

White Lake Hamlet Roanoke, Va. Rockville, Md. Montgomery, Ala. Ramseur Winston-Salem Fayetteville Greensboro Wilmington Union, N. J. Qtatesville Charlotte Raleigh Old Hickory, Tenn. Mooresville Gastonia Toledo, Ohio Greenville Raleigh galisbury, Md. Qanford Winston-Salem qtatesville Asheville Wyckofl", N. J. Monroe Matthews Matthews Goldsboro Charlotte Gastonia Greensboro Roanoke Rapids I ouisville, Ky. Rakersville Reisterstown, Md. Newton Camden, N. J. Durham Fayetteville Charlotte Princeton Colonial Heights, Va. Teaneck, N. J Raleigh ___Havelock Winston-Salem New Bern Knoxville, Tenn. 13

Larry Dean Cockerham Alfred Settle Dockery, Jr. David Wayne Gibson *James Brian LeVine *Robert William Mello _. Luther Elly Smith ”Nicholas Paul Young _____________ BACHELOR OF PRODUCT DESIGN >FLynn Wilson Abernethy David Bradley Cameron Ronald Dean Cauble Michael David Doty James Ellis Faydock Edwin Clark Ford, Jr. Jerry Edward Keith Richard David Meisky, Jr. James Hughel Moon, Jr. Dallas Grady Riley, Jr. Douglas Leroy Stott Danny Michael Truette Louis John Venturello ____ Hal Harley Willett, II

West JeEerson Roekingham Colorado Springs, Colo. Honolulu, Hawaii __Crofton, Md. Bel Air, Md. Dania, Fla. Qtatesville Raleigh Kannapolis Qhelby Palo Alto, Calif. Shelby Tucson, Ariz. High Point Kannapolis Hamptonville Wilson Charlotte Hollywood, Fla. Hickory

School of Education

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION Agricultural Education Walter Jerry Batten "J'Johnny Kenneth Bradley Rudy Dale Britt George Thomas Brooks Clyde Wesley Copeland, Jr. Melvin Odell Crisp ’“Roger Brenton Davis David Allen Denning Steven Hoyle Ervin TSidney Ray Fields Timothy Gene Forrest James Cooke Guard George Richter Hahn, Jr. Jimmie Burch Holland William Melvin Johnson ’” High Honors * Honors 1' In Absenu'a 14

Hallsboro Rutherfordton Biscoe Oxford Palmyra Oak City Mount Olive Benson Cleveland Albemarle Morehead City Poplar Branch Mt. Pleasant Holly Springs Statesville

William Harold Keith, Jr. Danny Lee Kinlaw Roger Wayne Lee ‘i‘Talmadge Little James Ray Mabe, Jr. Bruce Lee Miller .. "Jerry Bryant Washington a‘Ricky Lynn Young Industrial Arts Education Randy Gale Britt Robert Richard Gilbert _ Harold Walter Haun John Charles Herrmann *George Curtis Martin , William Henry Watson, Jr. James Evans Yeager Mathematics Education Kendall Nelson Caison William Norman Eccles Charles Wayne Gardner Teddy Neil Graham HKay Allmon Hinson *James Harvey Hoffman Joseph Lafayette Inman, Jr. “‘Diane Weathers Johnson Ollie Harrison Lambert, III Carl Richard RatliPEe Ralph Clark Reynolds ,,,,,,,, Marilyn Rose Thompson ___________ James Connie Weaver ______________ TVirginia Curtis Wilkinson Science Education "Carolyn Waller Anderson William Ira Kincaid, Jr. ... Dennis Lester Stewart W". Vocational Industrial Education John Douglas Brattain Linwood Leon Hawkins .......... *Rebecca Jessup Swanger Frederick Lee Webster, Jr.

Creedmoor Lumberton Pikeville Raleigh Madison China Grove Fuquay—Varina Angier

m,»

Biscoe Moyock Kittrell Raleigh Biscoe Fayetteville Spring City, Penna. M4

Mebane Gastonia Raleigh Salisbury Mt. Pleasant Jumping Branch, W. Va. Shallotte Cary Biscoe Wadesboro Troy Pine Level Fayetteville Apex Richmond, Va. Bessemer City Four Oaks

_____ _._4___

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN INDUSTRIAL ARTS Harvie Joe Baxter " Honors H High Honors

Stanfield Hertford Durham Burlington Raleigh

15

fzj/‘U/IHLZ/ {ii/Lafir’r/ /j”l"/JIH’/Jl(5"2fi/Kj r G A

’ ‘/] CHE/1177! 71m

School of Engineering

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AEROSPACE ENGINEERING Sherman Dorn Basinger Spencer Boston, Mass. Neal Martin Bengtson L:_‘Robert Lee Bowling, Jr. Williamston David Henry Corbin Franklin Qwannanoa Edwin Arthur Creasman ,, John Harwood Davis Durham Gerald Franklin England Marion Spring Lake John Russell German Ronald Houston Gordon Winston-Salem Alton Kellum Halso, Jr. Atlanta, Ga. Ronald Lester Hawks Mt. Airy "‘ Vernon Talmadge Helms, III Monroe Harmony Alan Leon Hix Jacob Albert Houck Jacksonville Washington Kenneth Morris Jones Fayetteville *Robert Wilson King, Jr. Michael David Lockhart North Wilkesboro Marshville Bobby Larry Mangum _____ Havelock Garry Wayne Matheson __ .__, Waynesville Terry Henson Messer W ________ Hudson Robert Randall Moore Ieonardtown, Md. r Joseph Milton O'Brien, Jr. Fli7aheth City Donald Wayne Payne . Raleigh Kirby Lane Pearce, Jr. Bobby Dean Ray Cliffside Qpencer Michael George Redding ________- —David Lee Russell Gastonia David Wilson Shuford _________________ Hickory Dallas Reece Shugart, Jr. Jonesville Thomas Hendrix Skeen WinstonASalem ,“Gary Gilbert Spangler St. Petersburg, Fla. George Hugh Stilwell _____________ Concord Jerry Martin Stubberfield ______ Hamlet Robert Leo Svoboda, Jr. Farmington, Mich. "Robert Matthews Tayloe Ahoskie Stephen William Tesh I exington Nolan Kermit Voncannon, Jr. Asheboro “‘ High Honors "‘ Honors

16

Morganton Gregory Allen Watts Greenvxlle *William Henry Worsley Greensboro Richard Kearney Wright, Jr. BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CERAMIC ENGINEERING *William Elbert Cook New Bern Van Arden Dixon Roxboro BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING Crowley Clark Allen, Jr. __., Flimbethtown Anthony Frank Ambrosio, Jr. Chapel Hill John Wheeler Anderson Greensboro Charles Lee Corpening, Jr. Canton David Clarence Fesperman Albemarle Parker Lee Hatcher, Jr. Cary Edward Hardin Hawfield _ _________________________________________________Londonderry7 N. Ireland William Edward Hutchinson Candler TBruce David Johnson Wilmington *Joseph Terrell Lewis Hemingway, S. C. John Michael McDowell Otto 1"Archie Elmer Murray, Jr. Wilson Peter Ross Powell, Jr. Carney’s Point, N. J. Michael Andre Ritz Waynesboro, Va. *Roger Dale Towe ,_ Candler John Curtis Underwood Durham Hubert Melvin Winston Washington, D. C. BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING Thomas Jackson Bagby, III Raleigh Donald Wayne Bailey Winston-Salem "Bobby David Barnes Flm City ’“Merritt Edney Blalock, III Charlotte Terry Lane Bradley Otto Donald Carroll Bunch Tyner Gilbert Neff Burnet Charlottesville, Va. James Roderick Butler Cary James Ronald Clark ______ Hickory James Edgar Davis Raleigh Sydney Stanton Dibrell, IV Salisbury Charles Leigh Dickson Salisbury Daniel Walter Donathan Winston-Salem Robert Bunker Dulaney, Jr. Jacksonville, Fla. William Daniel Gilmore Raeford Arnold Bennie Goetze, Jr. . Raleigh Raymond Keith Green Trenton Marwan Mousa Hammoudi Beirut, Lebanon William George Hansen Brainerd, Minn. *Carlton Sumner Harrell, Jr. Rurgaw Terry Hatcher Chinquapin A“ Honors N High Honors 1' In Absentia 17

*Allen Lee Hurlocker Sanford Raymond Jordan, Jr. James Clyde Kiser, Jr. Glenwood Marshall Kornegay Linwood Cecil Kornegay Joseph Cheatham Lamb, Jr. Harry Raymond Lewis, Jr. "John Ronda Lewis, Jr. Claude Alexander Morrison, Jr. Clarence William Oakley, Jr. Michael Thomas Patton William Thomas Pruden *Ronald Ernest Punch TKhosrow Rahmanan Thomas Edwin Ramsey Richard Joseph Reynolds Charles Rea Rivenbark Leonard Allen Sanderson Warren William Smith *Roger Glenn Stroud John Richard Tashjian "*Thomas Edward Underwood _ Henry Morgan Webster Robert Davidson Whitley, Jr. Stephen Kenyon Worrell Philip Lee Wylie ,,,,,,,,,,,,, Massoud Yamin

Raleigh Charlotte Concord Mt. Olive Mt. Olive Rlacksburg, Va. McLean, Va. Old Fort Monroe Roxboro Hickory Plymouth Conover Mashed, Iran Greensboro Kernersville Wilmington Fairmont Raleigh Kinston Richmond, Va. Charlotte ..Raleigh _d_.Charlotte Roanoke, Va. Marion Tehran, Iran

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING, CONSTRUCTION OPTION Brian Thomas Armstrong New Bern John Vastine Barger, III _______________________________,,..,_,_,......_____ ________ ._____Mooresville Robert Allan Clare ______ Pelham James Claud Fulbright Hickory Gerald Vincent Grant Statesville Ronnie Dean Hackett _ Asheboro Charles Eugene Havens Asheboro Perry Wayne Jenkins Statesville Robert Lee Jenkins ._ Taylorsville ""Robert Craig Pantel South Fallsburg, N. Y. William Darrell Robertson Stony Point Atef Shaaban ... Beirut, Lebanon Ralph Farrell Sikes, Jr. Wadesboro William Joseph St. Peter Chicago, Ill. Michael Wayne Turner Tarboro Henry Wayne Ussery Rockingham Charles Manly Walters, III Burlington David Michael Ward Weaverville Dean Edwin Wilkie Lenoir "* High Honors 18

Honors

I ~l - a 'l, / \//,, (V < .157,“ /v L 7 21m é (1/?. fan

t ., J Wu.», 43‘”

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING Trenton "Walter Lee Adams, Jr. Fayetteville Ramon Elwood Atkins High Point Phillip Rex Ayers Durham John Arthur Baker Hummelstown, Penna. Richard Wayne Bothwell Fayetteville Vallee Leevallette Bruce, Jr. Raleigh Howard Allen Chamberlin, Jr. ’“Alice Anne Cline Raleigh William John Rayburn Collins Raleigh Isaac Tunis Corbell, III Concord, Mass. *Randall Lee Corn Durham vid Barnette Cox Raleigh TGustavo Darquea Quito, Ecuador Bryan Glenn Davis, Jr. Raleigh Charles Alan Dice Rocky Mount Jerry Ray Dumbauld Hershey, Penna. Frank Morris Feibelman Danville, Va. "Alan Kenneth Garrenton Wilmington Stephen Manley George, Jr. New Bern *Norman Hamilton Gholson Fort Mill, S. C. *Shephen Robert Goza Albemarle James Franklin Green High Point 1"‘Julius Hugh Green, Jr. Durham James Wesley Gwyn, Jr. Winston-Salem "Charles Wendell Hamlett Winston—Salem Robert Godfrey Hand, III Succasunna, N. J. Benjamin Brooks Harry Charlotte 'J'David Lynn Helms Hamlet TJohn Daniel Helms, Jr. Asheville Nathan Martin Hess Mount Joy, Penna. Russell Dewey Horsley Ariey, Ala. 'J‘Cyrus John Hoxit Rosman Thomas Eugene Hudgins Fthridge, Tenn. David Newton Hunt Jamestown "William Prentiss Ingram, III Raleigh William Smith Johnson, Jr. Wilmington David Holland Jones Winston-Salem Robert Junior Kale Clover, S. C. MCary Anderson Killen Florence, S. C. Roger Harold Lamar Asheboro Julian Stephen Lanning Asheville Samuel Payne Lewis, Jr. Rurgaw Harry Gene Lockaby Hendersonville Clyde Eugene Long Raleigh Theodore Melvin McClelland, III __._____..._.A..4,,___.________________~________Winston—Salem "Barry Stephen Marx Houston, Texas Wen Tze Mih Reacon, N. Y. Carl Wesley Moore Caroleen " High Honors " Honors 1' In Absentia

19

John Allen Moore, Jr. Rose Hill "Alan Lloyd Morrison Raleigh William Benjamin Murray, III Mount Olive T‘Larry Bruce Nunner Fayetteville ’“Edward Michael Oakley Roxboro *Frank William Ometz Darragh, Penna. *Gerald Bruce Parker Fuquay-Varina Chatry Dixon Perry Durham Robert Eugene Porterfield Durham William Thomas Purvis Rocky Mount TDavid Henry Reitfort Raleigh MGeorge Ray Ritchie Raleigh Edward Bruce Roberts Durham John Randolph Searle Aiken, S. C. John Askew Shaw Wilmington *Allen Ray Shuff Huntington, W. Va. John Kenneth Simmerman Rockingham Walter Dupree Simmons Pollocksville Gerald Moore Smith, Jr. Winston-Salem John Stephen Smith Marshville ”Gary Gilbert Spangler St. Petersburg, Fla. Ronald Earl Stevens Durham John Merlin Stewart Raleigh "Robert Merle Suter Arlington, Va. Patrick Bernard Truesdale Raleigh "Elizabeth Jane Weant Raleigh IFWilliam Lloyd Weber, III Preston, Idaho Dwight Chester Whitaker Deerfield, Ill. Johnny Mack Wicker Sanford ”Philip Ernest Williams Charlotte BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING MECHANICS James Allen Hunt Raleigh Marvin Carl Lunsford, Jr. Winston-Salem Lloyd Thomas Mitchell, Jr. High Point "Everette Brent Sigmon Conover Richard Carroll Stevenson Palmyra *John Thomas Walsh Gastonia BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING OPERATIONS Peter Vaden Abene Ayden Roland Daniel Allen Shelby David Lee Anderson Asheville Robert Ellis Andrews Sparta Mitchell Terrance Arnold Raleigh TJames Nicholson Ashby Greenville Stephen Orin Barefoot Raleigh William Edward Barr, Jr. Stevenson, Md. Patrick Franklin Barton Wilmington Adolphus Thomas Best, Jr. Durham Gerald Wayne Bledsoe I umberton Honors N High Honors 20

Donald Richard Bloom Cecil Addison Boren, III Dale Moore Bouldin Wilbur Shelburne Brannan, Jr. David Squier Brisley Stanley James Brothers Donald Lee Brown Ronald Grey Brown James Leon Bullock Thomas Joseph Canning, III 'J'John Lee Carpenter, Jr. TPreston Albert Carter Gilbert Harrison Christenberry, III TRalph Douglas Clutz Bobby Enos Coley "James Edwin Conrad Judith Ann Corbett Douglas Edward Crotinger Leslie Charles Davis, Jr. William Gerald Davis Larry Dean Deaton William Lewis Dexheimer Dale Wade Duncan Donald Robert Evans, Jr. Bobby Vaughan Ferguson Daniel Brown Ferguson Fred Jaynes Ferguson, Jr. 'f‘Joseph Anthony Fiorello James Gerard Fitzgerald Howard Lay Ford, Jr. TCharles William Frazelle Charles Michael Fulenwider Gordon James Galbincea Isaac Marion Garrard Paul Edward Gibson, Jr. William Grogan Granger David Emerson Hamilton Jimmy Olin Hastings Dennis Franklin Haynes James Henry Henderlite, III William Arthur Henley Don Richard Herman Thaddeaus Earl Hodge Roger Lane Holcomhe Robert Shield Holley, Jr. TJohn Veach Hooper Dana Frederick Howe Donald Conrad Johanson Robert Lewis Johnson, Jr. TWilliam Walton Johnson, III Stephen John Jones Honors 1' In Absentia

Dumont, N. J. Greensboro High Point Raleigh Raleigh Winston-Salem Qalisbury Rocky Mount Valdosta, Ga. Greenville Davidson Rocky Mount Randleman Charlotte Goldsboro Winston-Salem Ivanhoe Annandale, Va. Beaufort Bryson City Greensboro Greensboro Greensboro Charlotte Washington Bakersville Cary Charlotte l incolnton Fayetteville Wilmington Morganton Asheboro Durham Charlotte Charlotte Charlotte Mooresville Ronda Charlotte Randleman Hickory Wendell Candler Colerain Burlington Batavia, N. Y. Teaneck, N. J Greensboro Charlotte Charlotte

21

Jimmy Wayne Joyce Edward Lang Joyner Ernie Hood Kennedy Chester Floyd LaGrone, III John Evans Laird, III Junius Jones McCall Romulus Earl McCoy, Jr. Ronnie Allen McMahan Martin Adolphus Maners, Jr. John Giblon Martin Ralph Deryl Martin Gordon Windell Meekins, Jr. TJames Darryl Moore Richard Miller Moore, Jr. TWilliam Robert Moore TRobert Edward Nance, Jr. Gerald Willis Neher, Jr. Andrew Parker Norton, Jr. James William Pearce TMichael Rhodes Pedro Gregory Lane Pittillo TRichard MacRae Porter William Gary Prichard, Jr. "Robert Lance Rhew John Richtarik, Jr. Robert David Robbins Russell Alden Rockwell Curtis Lee Ross "Gary William Shafer Dennis Arnold Shepherd TRonald Glenn Sherrill Kenneth Marshall Singleton Barry Hoyt Sink Richard Marks Slack Roger Allen Sloop Albert Henry Smith, Jr. Jonathan Davenport Smith Charles William Soderquist Thomas Blicker Sorensen Roy Alfred Spainhour, Jr. Ronald Craig Spry TDonald Glenn Strickland John Norman Sutton Vernon Eddie Taylor, Jr. Russell William Teasley ____ TMurden Wayne Temple Thomas Henry Traynham, II Jerry Lee Tucker Horace Marshall Tyndall, II Honors 1‘ In Absentia

22

Burlington Charlotte Fnfield Hendersonville Fair Haven, N. J. Fayetteville Cove City Cramerton High Point Durham Durham Fngelhard Asheville Charlotte Wilson Cary Decatur, Ala. Franklin Winston—Salem Bladenboro Hendersonville Charlotte Raleigh Durham Greensboro Rocky Mount Pittsburgh, Penna. Charlotte Goldsboro Whitsett Charlotte I aGrange T exington Wilmington West Jeflerson Annapolis, Md. Raleigh Asheville Riegelwood North Wilkesboro Cooleemee Runn Morganton Rich Square Greenville, S. C. Flimheth City Burlington High Point Kinston

3’, . ,. er- , ,

. 2:(2»,9c:zt

— wasted/ore

Greensboro Jerald Coleman Underwood Denis Fullerton Waldron _____________________________________________“Mountain Lakes, N. J. lexington 'J'James Kerry White Larry Keith White __________________________________________________________________________Lumberton Gastonia 'chard Lee Wilson __________Elizabeth City Joseph Samuel Winslow James Andrew Wooten Dunn John Thaddeus Worrell, Jr. Goldsboro TNorrnan Joseph Zettel Martinsville, N. J BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FURNITURE MANUFACTURING AND MANAGEMENT Sidney Burton Barnett Ienoir >‘Gary Wayne Brock _____________________________________________________________________High Point Alan Lee Dietz Hickory Frank Kenyon Hayman ..... _ Coinjock Jerry Kenneth Hicks Rolesville Thomas Wiley Parker, III ________________________________________________________ ,________Chapel Hill TMichael Ray Sigmon ,,,,,,,, Taylorsville Madison Simeon Yarbrough, III __________ . __________________________________________Durham BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN GEOLOGICAL ENGINEERING Neil Douglas Moore _________________________________________________________________________Timberlake "John Frederick Watson _________________________________________________________________ .Havelock Bobby Leigh Willis Vanceboro BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING *Robert Carson Bain Greensboro Tony Franklin Baker Old Fort Carl Broadus Barnes, Jr. Alexandria, Va. Larry Joe. Blanton fl, Mount Olive *James Edward Boyd _.,____. ______ Washington Arthur Cecil Carter, Jr. __________________________________________________________________________Pelham Ralph Gill Chubb A, Wilmington, Del. James Woodrow Currin ,,,,,, , ________ Burlington THKeith Dunston Hackney ______________ “Washington TArthur Baker Hudson ________ lake City, S. C. Lee Clement Huffman, Jr. ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,Hickory James Crampton Johnson, IV Burlington Ronald Dickson Lackey ________________________________________________________Fallston MRobert Allan Lauridsen Marion, Va. Phillip Wayne Lefler _____________________________________________________________Granite Quarry 'l‘James Russell Lowe, Jr. _________________________________ ________________________________Charlotte Richard Elie Mattar ,, Blowing Rock TFrederic William Mitchell ____________________________________________________________Haw River JaCkie Keith Pope ____________________________________________________________________________Kenly Kersi Shrofl Bombay, India John Alvin Thompson _________________ rAsheville Robert Samuel Turner Martinsville, Va. "‘ Honors ’” High Honors 1' In Absentia 23

u (j ) 1 ‘ ,M/r ,4 v j/um /, 5/ ref/d z: .1 K577 #75 X . ~

/

, / 7f} 47;)”

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MATERIALS ENGINEERING Larry Martin Coggins Kannapolis Donald Edward Filbert _Woodbury, N. J. TAlan Francis Gibson Iexington Charles Irving Jones, Jr. Huntington, W. Va. William Slate Lee _ Danville, Va. Larry Allen Weeks Clinton BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING Thomas Allen Acree Greensboro "Ronald Mavor Berryman Hobbsville Michael Brown Bost Qanford James Dennis Bray thloh Ray Douglas Brinkley lexington Eugene Colby Cathey lincolnton "Philip Lee Cheek Saxapahaw "Jimmie Darrell Cox Asheboro Vickey McDonald Crawley Marion Robert Lee Currie, Jr. Lumberton *Richard Lee Durham Graham Harold Eugene Edwards Connelly Springs ”‘Andrew Jackson Garner, IV Asheville Glenn Wayne Garrison Burlington James Michael Gilbert North Wilkesboro James Clirord Griflin Kannapolis Luther Ernest Hardee Kinston Billy Ray Harris Fayetteville *Joseph Alfred Hauser, II Odenton, Md. William Archibald Johnson, III West End James Steven Jolly Charlotte ‘Charles Lloyd Kemp Asheboro "Thurman Kenneth Lawrence Newport News, Va. HJames Archibald McQueen, Jr. Raleigh TDennis Ray Medlin Monroe "James David Mobley ___ Winterville Namon Anthony Nassef Kinston James Earl Newman, Jr. _ Clyde *Harold Speight Overman, III Dahlgren, Va. Tommy Lee Phillips Iillington ~Larry Gene Bock ,,,,,,,,,,, _ _______ Lutherville, Md. ”Lanny Nelson Smith Mocksville Thomas Clarence Sparks Jonesville TDavid Rea Stewart Charlotte James Alonzo Stewart Durham Harold Maxwell Sykes, Jr. Greensboro Larry Edward Weaver ._ Arcadia George Verdell Williams Memphis, Tenn. Elwyn Dewayne Wood Waynesville "‘ Honors "" High Honors 1' In Absentia

24

Robert Edward Wooten, Jr. Raleigh Thomas Michael Wright Raleigh Michael Grey Wynn Goldsboro BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NUCLEAR ENGINEERING Jerry David Allison Pisgah Forest Roger Allan Benfield Hildebran TWilliam Jacob Brumley Newton ""Richard Michael Casper Jeannette, Penna. "Ping Chian Chee Singapore T"Michael Allen Colombo Rocky Mount H'Robert Alan Fjeld Greensboro Herbert Carlyle Gravely, III .____.___________i_____.__,“_c.______L__Myrtle Beach, S. C. James Sturdivant Hobbs Anderson, S. C. "Larry Earl Jordan Hickory Roy William Kampen, Jr. _Hibbing, Minn. Tony Fraley Lentz Statesville Thomas McClelland Patterson, Jr. Charlotte Donald Bruce Ray Raleigh MCalvin Lee Reid Charlotte James Gary Remeta Rockwell Lawrence Everett Shaw Charleston, S. C. Earl Frazier Taylor Asheboro "John Lawrence Valentine, Jr. Raleigh School of Forest Resources

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CONSERVATION Jointly Administered by the School of Forest Resources and the School of Agriculture and Life Sciences Roy Tilden German, Sr. St. Louis, Mo. TThomas Wade Hardison New Bern BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FORESTRY John Wood Brewer Monroe Edward Neal Brown Boonville "Raymond Nelson Callahan Oxford "George Scruggs Crum Charlotte " Honors ’” High Honors 1* In Absenu'a

25

Richard Lynn Folk Rome, N. Y. David Burns Goldston, Jr. I ake Waccamaw Ronald Edward Gurganus Manteo Michael David Harris Henderson George Edwin Harvey, Jr. I ittleton Dennis Bryan Hearn I aurinburg James Munn Jackson J illington Ronald Joseph Kmet Metuchen, N. J. Charles Franklin Little North Augusta, S. C. Dana Grey Malone Salisbury, Md. 'J'James Thomas Mastin ____ Jonesville Willard James Moore, Jr. Millington, N. J. Tommy Lane Norris Kelly 'J'Emil George Page, Jr. Roanoke Rapids "James Andrew Parker Marion Kenneth Irvin Peregoy, Jr. Baltimore, Md. David Ralph Poucher Sag Harbor, N. Y. Lewis Oliver Reed, Jr. Gettsyburg, Penna. TCeorge Daniel Shankle, Jr. Ansonville Frank Vincent Sherwood Ossining, N. Y. David Leigh Smith Richmond, Va. "Jerry Ronald Sprague High Point Douglas Kurt Staiger Kenilworth, N. J. Craton Gilmer Stephens, III Garner Charles Gardner Storrs Baltimore, Md. Gary Wendell Strickland Clarendon Thomas Charles Thompson WinstonvSalem John Neal Tucker, Jr. I awsonville Ermine John Venuto Niagara Falls, N. Y. Jose Alfonso Zambrana Coamo, P. R. BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NATURAL RESOURCES RECREATION MANAGEMENT "‘"Patricia Ann Hart Apex BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PULP AND PAPER SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY TWilliam Rudolph Antley Port St. Joe, Fla. Dewey Wayne Barber Riegelwood Michael John Brenton Glendale, Ariz. "Daniel Lewis Clark Canton TJerry Furman Coker M _ “A... Georgetown, S. C. Woodrow Harriman Collins Plymouth ’“Clarence Allen Dykes Savannah, Ga. Joseph Strong Furr, Jr. Charlotte a""Ray Edward Harrison Pine Bluff, Ark. Gary Douglas Hickerson Front Royal, Va. James Willis Hofimaster Randallstown, Md. T*Joseph Terrell Lewis Hemingway, S. C. 'J‘ In Absentia " High Honors * Honors 26

Harry Vincent McCarthy, Jr. _ Marcus Lewis Martin "Jimmy Ray Nall *Robert Waddell Ousley Martin C. Schroeter 3°“William Ross Snellings, Jr. William Hamilton Wade

______._W. Collingswood, N. J. Covington, Va. Seagrove Cross City, Fla. Munich, W. Germany Augusta, Ga. Chester, Va.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION Randy Gray Bowers I ouisburg Earl Ross Boyer Washington Richard Allen Braucher Kiltztown, Penna. Stephen Charles Diacont Faston, Penna. James Glenn George Francisco Allan Fuller Hancock, Jr. Burlington "Larry Lee Hicks Raleigh Coleen Victorian Holden Raleigh Danny Blair Keir ______ Teachey Larry Dell Kingsley Chestertown, N. Y. TRobert Wayne Lewis Aberdeen Jerome Stewart Loftin Atlanta, Ga. Jerrold David McSwain Winston—Salem Archie Levern Mills Raleigh Michael Monroe Moore Troy James Wharton O’Keeffe Cary James Daniel Shirlen ,, Biscoe Benjamin Franklin Simpson, Jr. Mt. Gilead TWallace Connor Stepp A ,_ Hickory TJohn Edward Townsend Arvada, Colo. Thomas Albert Williams Raleigh BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN WOOD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY John Vander Briel Bordentown, N. J. John Walter England, III _______ Baltimore, lVld. Ray Everett Fry, Jr. Oil City, Penna. TJohn Leon Mason Washington Charles Richard Nelson Titusville, N. J. >“David Furman Parker Francisco Henry Stoop, Jr. Pantego ”J‘Roger Greer Taylor, Jr. High Point Douglas Clark Williams Galax, Va. Honors *" High Honors 1' In Absentia

27

School of Liberal Arts

/ BACHELOR OF ARTS David McNair Abernethy Hickory Gary Tiner Adams Clinton TLinda Sue Adkins Durham Cheryl Judith Anderson Raleigh David Branson Andrew Asheville *Jeannie Toney Ashe Mooresboro ’“Dixie Lee Atwater Yanceyville Doris Elizabeth Austin Kannapolis TJohn Watson Autry, III Fayetteville TConstance Bailey ,,__ Raleigh John D’jalmer Baker, Jr. Raleigh Diana Garrard Ball Durham Braxton Craig Barnes, Jr. Raleigh Edward Jerome Barry, III Fayetteville John Donald Bentley Pasadena, Calif. Stuart Burney Bethune Raleigh William McCormick Blackwell ____________Newport News, Va. Richard Dean Blankenhorn Raleigh TRichard Neal Blythe, Jr. Charlotte *Zoltan Albert Bokeny Fayetteville Curtis Richard Booker Chapel Hill Frances Blossom Bowen Garner TVVilliam Lee Bowling Raleigh 5" Craig Warren Brammer Minneapolis, Minn. *a‘Gladys Ellis Bredenberg Raleigh Ricky Michael Briggs ,, Leasburg Holly Robson Britt Raleigh David Rex Brooks Raleigh Nancy Lee Bryan Raleigh Donald Lee Bullington Atlanta, Ga. Annie Eliza Bulluck Rocky Mount Thomas Edward Burke §Pringfield, 'J‘David Michael Burngasser _________r_,,_______________________._____._North Tonawanda, N.Mass.Y. "Alan Ray Burton ___ Madison "Leonard Cecil Byers, II Mooresville Gordon, Michael Bynum Jacksonville Ronald Nelson Carpenter Thomasville TDwight Lyman Casey, Jr. Charlotte Edward Charles Catherwood Burlington Honors "" High Honors T In Absentia 28

Donald Van Cherry Raleigh ‘J'Dolores Dickerson Clare Henderson TMelvin Glenn Cline, Jr. Salisbury 1"”Cathy Jean Cole Kittanning, Penna. Nancy Claire Cole Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. Gary Michael Conrad Winston—Salem Eugene Clark Cook, Jr. Concord Paul Sammuel Craig Rutherfordton David Edward Cromartie Raleigh Alan James Culp Gold Hill Cary Keith Culp Raleigh "Pamela Kay Davison Raleigh Thomas Edward Dixon Morehead City Gilbert Thomas Dunn Norman "Cecil Lynn Eason, Jr. Farmville John Benjamin Edwards Ahoskie Robert Dan Edwards Spring Hope *Edward Eugene Epps Asheville Michael Lewis Everette Goldsboro Charles Colwell Farrior Wallace Shirley Ann Faulk Tabor City TJoseph Aleck Ferikes Asheville Robert Horace Flowers Knightdale David Fredrick Flynt Liberty Larry Douglas Franklin _______ Franklin William Gardiner Frey Southern Pines T"James Thomas Fulghum, Jr. Raleigh Emerson Ulysses Fullwood Supply Elizabeth Faye Gallimore _____________________________________________________________________________Eden "Christine Clare Ganis Harrisburg, Penna. Larry Ray Garwood __________ Salisbury Jose Douglas George Raleigh 'J‘Robert Douglas Gill 4, Iaurinburg Lynde Overton Gilliam Portsmouth, Va. HLinda Rose Goglia . Norfolk, Va. Richard Theodore Goodman Raleigh George Rexford Gore ____Nakina "J"‘Jackie Barnette Gregory ...... Raleigh Richard Henry Gregory, III Rocky Mount *Jennifer Lee Grether __ 4, Raleigh Jimmy Stevenson Griflin ._ Kannapolis "Bonnie Starnes Griffith ____ Monroe Maurice Durrence Gulledge ___________________________________________________________Greensboro Donn Robert Gunderson ,,,,, Raleigh Ronald Eugene Hailey Wilmington Charles Frank Hall, Jr. Raleigh "Cecil Sidney Hargett, Jr. ., i Richlands Vance Spears Harrington, Jr. Greenville Brian Walker Hatch ,, Raleigh Charles Stephen Helms Rassett, Va. Charmian Edwards Herring Raleigh "Raymond Ruffin Hight, Jr. W. Franklinton " Honors H High Honors 1' In Absentia 29

Michael Andrew Hilka Pittsburgh, Raleigh Penna. TJohn Wesley Holmes, Jr. Leighton Morris Holmes Jacksonville, Fla. Frank Craig Holt Graham T"Linda Kriebel Hood los Altos Hills, Calif. Robert Eugene Howard, Jr. Qanford Arch Clark Hoyle, Jr. Henderson Shirley Rebecca Hughes High Point 'J'Henkel Hayes Hutchens Newton George Benjamin Hyler, Jr. Blowing Rock "John Robert Jackson Taylorsville ‘J‘Albert Douglas Jennette Garner James Donald Johnson, Jr. Cary T*Sydney Russell Johnson Georgetown, S. C. George Browne Johnston, Jr. Asheboro TDavid Styles Jolley Rocky Mount MBarbara Barnhill Jones Durham Silas Tony Jordan, Jr. Raleigh John Thomas Keever, Jr. Jonesville "Ronald Arthur Kemp, Jr. New Bern Clayton Baker Kennedy Thomasville TErnie Hood Kennedy anield Larry Wayne Key Ararat "Virginia Harriett Kinser Fayetteville ”John Everett Kushman Cary David Ronald Lawrence Durham Robert Murrell Lee Raleigh Charles Beauregard Lefler, Jr. Albemarle TSpencer Dixon LeGrande Dublin, Ca. TBenjamin Vivlian Lemmons Gafiney, S. C. Harold Symour Lichtin Fl Paso, Tex. Paul Bennett Little, Jr. Wadesboro Donna McKenzie Loftin Atlanta, Ga. David Elree Loftis Providence William Bowen Long, Jr. Brevard Robert Michael Lowder Greensboro Janice Kathryn Lowery Trenton Joanne Winifred Lownes Dudley ’“Adrian Keith Lund Apex Glenn Gibson McCall, Jr. laurinburg William Edward McCullough, Jr. *________________D____Hillcrest Heights, Md. Marshall Pyne McDowell, Jr. Weddington Nathan McGowan, Jr. Kenansville *Lois Smith McLean Raleigh George Middleton MacRae, Jr. Wilmington Dalford Ward Maness, Jr. Columbia, 3. C. 1“”Peter Ramon Melnick Raleigh “‘Jean Mallory Middleton Orange Park, Fla. Honors ’” High Honors ‘J‘ In Absentia

3O

Raleigh . Robert Lee Mills, Jr. Raleigh Luther Maxwell Mitchell, Jr. Rodney Horton Monroe ___»... Hamlet "James Brent Moore Wilmington Virginia Inez lVlorris Nlauricetown, N. J. Paul Harold Mozingo ....... Charlotte Richard Payne Murray Raleigh TSusan Esther Myers Fayetteville Curtis Michael Neal ______________ W .,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,Durham Michael Alan Nelson Cary *Randy Franklin Nelson WW W lVlooresville TKenneth Gerald Norman _____________________ W _WW W.WW_WWWWWWWWWReidsville Seth McCoy Owens, Jr. Stantonsburg Kennon Carter Parham ________ . Raleigh Ronald Errol Perry . . _WWWW W W__ WWWW. WWWW__.W_WWWWW___WWWWWWWWWRaleigh Susan Louise Phillips W VVinnsboro, S. C. 'tAllen Gayle Piland W Fayetteville Margaret Veda Poore Greensboro Claude Lee Proctor, Jr. ,,,,,,,, Lumberton Betty Margot Puckett Raleigh Nancy Jean Pushard _________________________________________________________________________Kinston Cornelius Boyd Rand Raleigh Elizabeth Katharine Rankin Raleigh Patricia Jane Reynolds W Raleigh Robert Macon Richardson ___________________________________________________________Wendell *Marilyn Rogers Miami, Fla. Marshall Calvin Rogers _ __ Burlington Christina Andrea Saparilas Raleigh Jackie Steve Sasser _ W WWWWWWWW. W WW _WW_ . WW WWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWGoldshoro "Charles Byron Sawyer ______________________________________________________________ Elizabeth City Margaret Faye Sawyer WWW .. 7ebulon Lee Edward Schoenlank Spartay N. J. TDavid Watson Shannonhouse ...... Fli aheth City "*Mary Parker Rand Sheppard W W WWWWW W_W_W_W__ _W W WWW WWWWWWWWGarner 'J‘John Lester Shoemaker ______________ Radin James William Smith ________________________________ ___W W . ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, Dunn Tommy Alexander Smith Albemarle TDavid Quentin Soutter W High Point Clyde Franklin Stanley, Jr. _ _ W WWW WW. W WWWWW WWWTabor City Larry Ray Stanley ............. W Durham David Allen Starnes . ___WGranite Falls Peter Clifford Stein ,,,,,,,, W _W . W . ___W_ _ _________________Union, N. J. Joseph Karel Stertz W __________________________________________________________Greenville, S. C. William Russell Stewart W s ______________________Monroe "Beatrice Lynn Stone W W W W W :W ____W WWWWWWWW_WWWWWWRaleigh Eric Gregory Stott ____________________________________________________________________________________Raleigh Scott Alan Striegel WWWWW Cary “ Honors H High Honors 1‘ In Absentia

31

Linda Lorraine Stroebel THSara Ann Warr Strong Jean Marie Stroud Edward Lee Taylor Gordon Brummitt TefIt Brian Hunter Tenne *Colon Ashley Terrell, Jr. Theresa Kay Thomas Willis Henry Thompson, III TWilliam Gerald Thorne Jerry Walton Wallace Daniel Lee Watkins >ILJane Carter Weir Morty Hugh Weisselberg Donald Kent White TEstelle Speake White Patricia Ann Wilder Gene Jerome Williams Jerry Sebron Williams Joseph Newton Williford, Jr. "Phyllis Nutt Womble Wiley Marshall Woolard Lynda Pearl Wootten Phyllis Jean Wynne >‘Anne Elizabeth Young *Carlton Gene Young BACHELOR OF SCIENCE Gary Franklin Eller George Edwin Harris ______ HJames Michael Norris Glenn Richard Sloan

Jersey City, N. J. Flha, Ala. Kinston Grifton Raleigh Alexandria, Va. Raleigh Durham Raleigh Clayton Charlotte Raleigh Raleigh I ima Peru Wendell Cary Raleigh Goldsboro Raleigh Raleigh Morrisville Washington Richmond, Va. Wake Forest Raleigh Raleigh I enoir Forest City Pope AFB Greensboro

School of Physical Sciences and Applied Mathematics

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN APPLIED MATHEMATICS ¥Joseph Donald Allen Raleigh ’“Kenneth Eugene Beane, Jr. __Siler City T""Jacob Chapman Belin, Jr. Port St. Joe, Fla. Samuel Vincent Brewer Tarboro Honors H‘ High Honors 7‘ In Absentia 32

,f;~37? TRobert Lee Bridger, III Wadesboro T*Cecil Avery Burt Raleigh Beverly Sue Bush Chattanooga, Tenn. *Wendy Weikwun Chung ___._..__..._._.-._.______________.__.___White Bear Lake, Minn. Dennis Joseph Connaughton New Bern Ann Louis Donaldson Qtatesville James Edward Felder Asheville Martha Ramelle Furr High Point Adrianna Boone Grant Rocky Mount HRaymond Floyd Green, Jr. Raleigh "Mary Annette Greene Miami, Fla. *"Albert Victor Hardy, Jr. Raleigh David Lee Hayes Durham *Freddy Ray Horne Richlands "Daniel Craig McDaniel Mocksville *Charles Ottis lVIidgette Relhaven William Robert Moore Graham Jonathan Lee Narducci Iambertville, N. J *Dave Clark Oliver Pine Level Robert Willis Pace __Raleigh Howell Rhodes Peele, Jr. Cary TBurt Franklin Peoples .._.,.r “Louisburg TJennifer Hope Rogers Asheville Ralph Jennings Sayre, III Fair Bluff Edward Damon Shafer, Jr. Washington Lawrence Howard Smith Alexandria, Va. *Ray Ernest St. Clair ,,,,,,,Charlotte Jack Caviness Suggs Apex T*Robert Tilden Teague, III Raleigh Melvin Francis Ward, Jr. New Bern Graham Bunyan Whitted, III Roxobel 1"“Carl Edwin Wike, Jr. Lexington Donovan Jordan Willis, Jr. ___ ___.Charlotte “‘Jacquelin Erickson Young Winston—Salem BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CHEMISTRY *Elwood Steven Brandt *Philip Ernest Garrou MCharles Christian Goodno Robert Lawrence Greene Robert Mark Harris "Patrick George Hatcher ______ Edward Alan LaBonne *Daniel Hugh McNeill, Jr. William Revill Mallory _____ John Michael Summy "John Foushee Timberlake TEdward Wesley Wilburn Randall Wade Yates ___. " Honors H High Honors 1' In Absentia

9pencer New York, N. Y. Raleigh Wilson Roanoke Rapids Greenville Norwalk, Conn. Clarkton Fayetteville Raleigh Timberlake Pensacola, Fla. Greensboro

33

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE Thomas Dalton Burns Raleigh >‘Johnny Sang—Chiang Chi Taiwan "Leon Alan Coonse Hudson "Stephen Ralph Doss A ,. WinstonASalem James Lawrence Forkner, Jr. W”. Ralei h Marcia Ann Goodchild _______________________________________________South Plainfield, N. J MJames Lawrence Hall Asheville Robert Wade Hall, III ____________________ Albemarle John Keever Huggins . Hickory Donald Ray Hurst _. .. __ W, Greensboro *Mark Jensen m, Winston—Salem *Cecil Wayne Middleton ____ 4 Jacksonville, Fla. 2‘Barbara Horner Page __, lake Worth, Fla. *David Glenn Williams _________________________________________________________________Kinston Warren Coble Willis A. Sanford BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EXPERIMENTAL STATISTICS Robert Louis Tucker Charlotte BACHELOR OF ARTS IN GEOLOGY Carlos Roberto Machado de Lemos _______________________________________Rio De Janeiro, Brazil TRobert Lyon McLean Morehead City John Wayne Stevens __ __ ____ e m...“ ._._.__ ____ ____._~_.___._____.____Charlotte BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN GEOLOGY Edward Lane Julian Raleigh "Louise Chandler Julian _ _ _____ m.....____ V Raleigh James Michael Keane Morristown, N. J. "Stephen Parker Leatherman _______ Charlotte BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PHYSICS *James Caldwell Cochrane, Jr. Charlotte Gene Faulcon _________________________________________________ ____________________________Warrenton Ali Akbar Feizpour Mahallot, Iran William Weathers Fleming W, Potomac, Md. MDavid Albert Helms Charlotte Christien Antone Hord r Winston-Salem TFletcher Hartwell Hyler, III Guilford College "Robert Preston Jones Winston—Salem ’“Paul Douglas Koenigs ._ Fairmont, Minn. John Russell Parsons, II Cape Charles, Va. “‘William Preston Sellers A Sanford Michael Scott Sink Lexington ”Michael Werner Stadelmaier Raleigh “‘Stephen Doub Wall Raleigh Honors "" High Honors TIn Absentia 34

School of Textiles

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN TEXTILE CHEMISTRY Elmer Robinson Anderson, Jr. High Point McDaniel Lewis Beard _ Burlington *Ku—Chong Herbert Chen W, Hong Kong T"Kai Cheung Chin Hong Kong "Larry Alton Doub v x, Winston-Salem TWilliam Stephen Early EHRKE Ll Black Mountain Ernest Wayne Eckard Conover Michael Keith Edwards Mt. Ulla Benny Michael Hanks _______ Ruffin Gary Eugene Harris Flon College MSteve Michael Hinson . Concord ”Bing—Yuen Hon Hong Kong Edward Man-Wah Hsiao Hong Kong TWIillliam Emmett Ingram, Jr. Fli7aheth City Jo nny Joe Kent _ __________ Marion :“Guy Joseph Gregoire Labonte __________________________________St. Simon, Quebec, Canada *Yan Kui Lau ___________________________________________________________________________eHon Kon Tony McRae Leonard gGriftorgi "Dalton Larkin McMichael, Jr. __._A _ Madison *Sankabhai Patel Gujarat, India "Hubert Jones Privette, Jr. ___. Conover "Charles Keith Queen Marion "Robert Jerome Reynolds r ,_ Chatham, Va. 'J'Samuel Douglas Robertson, Jr. Charlotte T‘James Larry Seiferheld New London, Conn. T"Joseph Edward Shaw Siler City *Ronald Osborne Skidds Hendersonville Wesley Lawrence Smith _ ________ , ,,,,,,,,,,,,,Durham *Philip Alan Thompson . Greensboro Ray Eugene Wilson Winston-Salem Danny Ray Yost .,_ Rockwell BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN TEXTILE TECHNOLOGY TCharles Judson Allen, IV Charlotte William Clyde Asbill, Jr. Biscoe John Gibbes Barnwell Charlotte John Pinkney Beam, Jr. Cherryville Linwood Eldridge Beasley Dunn "Randy Steve Bedington Hickory Charles Collins Benton, III Greensboro Honors N High Honors TIn Absentia 35

Michael Joseph Black Rurlington Frank McRae Blue, Jr. Raeford 'J'Abdolhossein Bonakdarpour I afayette Hill, Penna. “‘Benny Don Bowers __ Albemarle TCharles Van Bowers Thomasville >‘Robert Brucc Bristow, Jr. Newton "Lonnie Lee Bryant m, Rocky Mount ""James Edward Carrington s... Durham TRoddy Coleman Chaney Cherryville J‘Frank Lewis Clapp, Jr. Newton David Elgin Cline Kannapolis Johnny Lester Clontz Julian Robert Luther Cook ________ __Hickory William Creecy Copeland, III Huntersville Robert Hugh Corzine Raleigh Albert Murray Council, Jr. Apex 3‘Rayrnond Louis Crawford “LL"Snow Hill James Francis Curran, Jr. Roanoke Rapids Andrew Malcolm Curtis Chattanooga, Tenn. James Martin Daniels WinstoneSalem David Henry Darden Conover TJoseph Buckner Denmark, III _____________________Charlotte Willis Albert Drew __ .V Hope, R. I. Harold Brooks Edwards Oakboro ‘3"‘Jefirey Ettin Edison, N. J Charles Raymond Farabee, II China Grove Wayne Daniel Funderburke Charlotte *James Whitmel Goldsmith Marion J'Jacques Gravel _____ Louiseville, Quebec, Canada John Robert Gray .___ Dunn ""Phillip Dwight Griswold . Rutherfordton James Floyd Harriett New Bern Linwood Jones Harris Raleigh >‘Darrell Gene Hawkins Madison *Michel Hebert ___________ s___________________________________Drummondville, Quebec, Canada Ronald Earl Hill m, Kinston Stephen Michael Holder _.__ Gastonia Henry Lewis Hunter Clarksville, Va. Jackie Wilton Jernigan ________________ Kinston Myrlon Thomas Johnson, Jr. Henderson Harold Thomas Jones Rhodhiss "James Watson Kelly Apex Kenneth Ray Lambert ________________________________________________________________________Kannapolis >‘Stephen Wise Lathan Greensboro *Stephen James Laton _____________ Norwood Ricky Wayne Lawing Maiden " *David Everette Lee ._ ______ Princeton Archibald Caleb Lineberger, III Relmont Odis Edwin Little, Jr. Greensboro ‘f‘*Andre Denis Loiselle ,____________...._.___.M.",.______..__.____..A.Valleyfield, Quebec, Canada Walter Esley Long ...... Mt. Holly Everette Hampton Love, Jr. Stanfield TJohn Lawrence McCotter, III Oriental "' Honors "* High Honors 'f' In Absentia 36

Robert Cecil McDonald, Jr. Rockingham Dan Ross McLelland Troutman Andrew Fenton Maner Wadesboro "Norman William Henry Joseph Meloun _____________________________________Ontario, Canada Jerry Lee Melton Spindale Franklin Ellis Merrell _ Salisbury William Ronald Miller Waynesville Ralph Bruce Monk Roxboro ’“Massimo Moretta _ Varese, Italy John Sarkis Muktarian ____.__ Fuquay—Varina >“Ross William Nash a. . Charlotte T"Harold Hastings Newman, III THLloyd Douglas Nichols ___________________________________________Bowmanville, Ontario,Salisbury Canada TKenneth Gerald Norman Reidsville John William Parrish, Jr. Charlotte Lloyd Kenneth Parson, Jr. Greensboro Marshall Brandon Payne, Jr. ,, ,...___, .. Kannapolis William Logan Peek _________________________________________________________________________Canton Richard Conway Pitt, III Red Oak 'J'HJacques Andre Poulin Magog, Quebec, Canada Clay Vance Richardson, Jr. _ Star Thomas Bradham Rivers, Jr. ________ r W, Kinston Richard Grey Roberson Asheville Isaac Rhodes Robinson, Jr. ____________________________________________________________Asheboro Jack Earle Rosentein Philadelphia, Penna. John Daniel Ross __._ mm.-. _ __. ___-____._. W, w...“ ._______ _..__________._.Seaford, Del. "Stephen Clyde Rothrock Thomasville Jimmy Allen Russell ________________________________________ ________________________Albemarle John Sherrill Sloop ______________ _,,,,,,,,,,,,,, __ ._________________________________IVIt. Ulla Roderick Eugene Sloop _. West Jeerrson Willie Tate Smith, II __________________________________________________________________________Cary A‘Charles Wade Snodgrass Fli7ahethton, Tenn. T"*William Maurice Spencer ._ ._______._ ___________________________Trenton, Ontario, Canada Charles Michael Stanley Marion TRobert Calvin Swing Asheboro Fred Canady Taylor ..._.___..._.________ Grifton RaV Edward Taylor Marion T"Clil¥ord James Thibeau __________________________________________Yarmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada ’J‘Robert Montgomery Townsend _. . Albemarle David Frank Vanpelt _________________________________________________________________Kannapolis Robert Durand Wagoner Misenheimer Ronald Wayne Wells __ Warrenton Richard West .__. Warrenton Bobby Loyd Willis . ________ _ _, Vale George Richard Wilson Robersonville Howard Cecil Wilson, Jr. ____________________________________________________________Spring Hope Allen West Wood, Jr. Salisbury Charles Dewitt Worley ___________ Princeton Honors N High Honors fIn Absentia

37

Professional Degrees

Civil Engineer, Soil Mechanics and Foundation Option Raleigh flames Turman Carper Bluefield, W. Va. TRobert Elbert Perkinson, Jr. Civil Engineer, Transportation Option Wilson flames Alexander McColman Industrial Engineer qtokesclale James Charles Marshall Mechanical Engineer Baroda, Gujarat, India Dilip Narharilal Parikh

Masters Degrees MASTER OF AGRICULTURE Charles Halford Womble MASTER OF APPLIED MATHEMATICS Fred Mark Allred, Jr. Robert August Becker Phillip Stephen Boggs Richard Dean Clark Gary Yates Fletcher Sherman Douglas Harris Vaughn Anthony Johnson J{Marvin Ray Oliver MASTER OF BIOCHEMISTRY flay Stephen Gerstein 1' In Absentia 38

Raleigh Burlington Iebo, Kansas Smyrna, Ga. Fillmore, Ind. Flimbeth City Raleigh Qacramento, Calif. Kinston Fort Lee, N. J.

MASTER OF CIVIL ENGINEERING Syed Kalbi Abbas Knhat West Pakistan Phiphat Charoensawadsiri Bangkok, Thailand Daniel Jay DeRoeck Qeaford, N. Y. Snehamay Khasnabis Calcutta, India Baldomero Rupay lima Peru Marvin Patrick Strong __ Hamlet 'l'Shie—Shin Wu Taisun, China Ming Gwo Yu Taiwan, China MASTER OF ECONOMICS TMichael Warren Clary Petersburg, Va. Somporn Hanpongpandh Thornburi, Thailand TCarl Thomas Sawyer New Bern MASTER OF EDUCATION Adult Education Amnat Anantachai Chacherngsao, Thailand Constantinos Spyridon Boukouvalas ___.__._____....-_______.__~______~._Kryfovo, Greece Robert Marshall Bowden Henderson William Earl Ferrell Wilson James Richard Franck Trenton Franklin Monroe Green Reidsville Worth Wicker Gurkin Clinton Jerry Warren Hardesty Currituck Donald Avery Hart Raleigh ‘J‘Walden McMillan Hearn, Sr. Flimbeth City Connie Hughes Jernigan Fayetteville Don Carson Pardue Car TJanice Schell Pyle Denver, Col. Era Kemp Robinson Fayetteville Carolyn Crouse Russell Raleigh William Everett Thomas Richmond, Va. Agricultural Education TLarry Eugene Byrd Mebane Herman Green Croom, Jr. Coldsboro Albert Floyd Hicks, Jr. Timberlake Kenneth Rudolph Langley Princeton Norman McArthur Wendell Larry Waddell Mabry Albemarle Charles David Strickland Tabor City John Devereaux Sugg Albemarle Noah Linwood Ward Whiteville Guidance and Personnel Services THelga Blum Baer __.. Fayetteville Robert Charlton Baird Raleigh TBarbara J Bjelde Barnes Raleigh Mary Lee Herring Raleigh 1‘ In Absentia 39

Odessa Wallace Hicks TAnn Grimsley Jamieson John Michael Kimble Carl Edwin Malpass ’J‘Joan Hood Peck TDoris Jordan Saunders TPatricia Ann Brinkley Sellers Rosalind Wexler Waitman TNancy Hanel Webb TBertha Bell Weston ,__. Vocational Industrial Education Carlton Stephen Ashby, Jr. James Hargett Ellerbe ‘J‘John L. Huffman, Jr. .A. Henry Thomas Tucker MASTER OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING Anthony Joseph Anello ’J’Rion Glen Day, Jr. _ Joseph Harold White MASTER OF ENGINEERING MECHANICS Marcus Dale Jordan Bradley Wayne Smith James Howard Stanley MASTER OF EXPERIMENTAL STATISTICS iRobert Simpson Mayne 'J‘Jean»Guy Routhier John Warren __ _. MASTER OF GENETICS Ceorgeanne Stengele Hoegerman MASTER OF INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING Laxminaraayan Duvvuri J‘John Marion Taylor, Jr. w MASTER OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE Michael John Norton MASTER OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ’J‘Harry Kent Allison Stephen Ray Cordle Richard Hunter Harris ‘J‘Paul Gi-Hang Ho Chi—lin Hwang 'J‘ In Absentia 40

Raleigh Greensboro Dayton, Ohio Wilmington Durham Philippi, W. Va. Clemson, S. C. Fayetteville Raleigh Garner Garner Clayton Raleigh Durham North Bergen, N. J. Raleigh Raleigh Roxboro Chapel Hill Hampton, Va. Ottawa, Canada Quebec, Canada T ondon, England Brooklyn, N. Y. Calcutta, India Fllerbe T ondon, England I akeworth, Fla. Greensboro Raleigh Charlotte Taiwan, China

Narendra T. Mankad Ashwin Bhailalbhai Patel TRavinchandra Jivabhai Patel James Randolph Rooker TVirendra Ramaniklal Sitwala MASTER OF PRODUCT DESIGN Russell Rolland Drake J'Peter Evan Johns . MASTER OF TEACHING IN MATHEMATICS Robert Coward Boardman Frederick John Cole Douglas Forrest DeGroote Hamilton William Fish Acheson Adair Harden, Jr. TWilliam Jay Henry Raymond Frank Ruddell Melvin Wendall Snow MASTER OF TEXTILE TECHNOLOGY Tzu-Huey Chiu Robert James Grubbs MASTER OF ZOOLOGY TMary Jo Whitley MASTER OF ARTS English TRebecca Roberts Bullock ’J’Helen L. Glasgow Grippo TJanet Leonard Wester Politics Timothy Moore Garner TArthur Reginald Tarleton MASTER OF SCIENCE Agricultural Economics TDonald Vetsel DeBoard TAbraham Emigdio Febres Fred Vincent Harrell, Jr. Biochemistry TStanley George Middleton Botany Nirupama Mohapatra TMolly Tutterow Mooring 1' In Absentia

Gujarat, India Raroda, India Gujarat, India Wilmington Ahmedabad, India Raleigh Toronto, Canada Raleigh Springfield, Mass. Humboldt, Iowa Raleigh Peru, Ill. Callao, Va. Hendersonville Fairfield, Me. Taiwan, China Raleigh Albemarle Raleigh Granite City, Ill. Louisburg Charlottesville, Va. Monroe West Chester, Ohio Iima Peru Madison, Ind. Baltimore, Md. Orissa, India Cary 41

Chemical Engineering TJohn Thomas Ferguson, Jr. Andre Goineau THasmukh Panachand Shah Jiann Tarng Tsai Civil Engineering Jagannath Ramachandra Bhargava Crop Science Charles Howard Isley Electrical Engineering Huseyin Abut Robert Sullins Drew Engineering Mechanics William Quinten Gurley TRobert Stuart Steele James Hunter Ware7 Jr. Entomology TThomas Norton Hunt TBeling Pao Food Science Eric Charles Johnson Industrial Engineering Sanji Arisawa Materials Engineering Thomas Burl Gurganus Marvin Levcrn Huckabee Curtis Edward Zimmer Mechanical Engineering Harshad Dilipkumar Matalia Tayyab Taherbhai Vohra Nuclear Engineering William Lewis Dunn TCharles Daniel Forney, III James Peter Oppenheim ‘J‘Edward Alfred Starbird Physics Terry Smith Dunn fThomas Allen Eaves John Thomas May 1" In Absentia 42

Houston, Texas I yon, France Ahmedabad, India Taiwan, China Rangalore, India I iberty Istanbul, Turkey Greensboro Asheville Hickory Mount Holly Hendersonville Taiwan, China Rochester, N. Y. Tokyo, Japan Plymouth Raleigh Rush, N. Y. Bombay, India Bombay, India Raleigh I awndale Greensboro Seattle, Wash. Raleigh Clinton Philadelphia, Penna.

Psychology Meredith Clifton McKinney Carol Elaine Schreuder "fBai-bara Davenport Slack Rural Sociology TTony Ray Deal Marsha Dale Fralick Soil Science TLloyd Willis Miller, Jr. Keat Leong Tan Textile Chemistry Yung-Hong Yeh Textile Technology TYeun—Jong Chou Rakesh Kumar Gupta TRoberto Picciotto Vocational Industrial Education TRobert Louis Miller Zoology Carol Jean Chacto Reynard Kenneth McClusky

Cary Raleigh Raleigh China Grove Raleigh Candler Penang, Malaysia Raleigh Taiwan, China New Delhi, India Guatemala City, Guatemala Trenton, N. J. Jacksonville Raleigh

T In Absentia

43

Doctor of Education Degrees Jimmie Wallace Babb, Adult Education Gastonia, North Carolina Dissertation: Judicial Opinions Governing Procedural Due Process Applicable to Students in the North Carolina Community College System. (Under the direction of Charles J. Law, Jr., and Robert John Dolan). Marcus Randall Barnett, Adult Education Willisburg, Kentucky Dissertation : The Effects of Organizational Change on Job Satisfaction of Employees. (Under the direction of Edgar John Boone). Norris Hines Bell, Adult Education Asheville, North Carolina Dissertation: Leadership Eiicctiveness within the North Carolina Department of Community Colleges: An Application and Extension of F. E. Fiedler’s Contingency Model to Coacting Groups. (Under the direction of Robert J. Dolan). James Bryan Brooks, Adult Education Reidsville, North Carolina Dissertation: An Analysis of Community College Faculty Morale and Selected Factors. (Under the direction of Edgar John Boone). Lawrence Joseph Cox, Adult Education Manhattan, Kansas Dissertation: The Development of Criteria for the Evaluation of the On‘going Job Performance of County Extension Employees. (Under the direction of William Lester Carpenter and Robert John Dolan). William L. Flowers, Jr., Adult Education Chapel Hill, North Carolina Dissertation: The Community Action Movement in North Carolina. (Under the direction of Edgar John Boone). Betsy Hodges Harper, Adult Education Grifton, North Carolina Dissertation: Beliefs Held by Selected Groups Regarding the North Carolina Community College System. (Under the direction of Edgar John Boone and Charles James Law, Jr.). Robert Eugene Honnold, Adult Education Winamac, Indiana Dissertation : An Analytical Study of the Extension Staff Members’ Expectations of the Programming Roles of Area Extension Agents and State Specialists in the Indiana Multi—County Extension Structure. (Under the direction of Edgar John Boone). James Rene LaForest, Adult Education Essex, New York Dissertation: Relation of Critical Thinking to Program Planning. (Under the direction of Edgar John Boone). 44

Logan Thompson Louderback, Adult Education Mt. Olivet, Kentucky Dissertation: The Effects on Job Satisfaction by Changing the Job of Extension Agents from a Generalist to an Area Specialist. (Under the direction of Edgar John Boone). Dan Wayne Moore, Adult Education Raleigh, North Carolina Dissertation: The Influence of the StruCture of Belief»Disbelief Systems on Indi— vidual Behavior. (Under the direction of John Marshall Peters and Emily H. Quinn). Charles Henry Polk, Adult Education Luflcin, Texas Dissertation: The Application of General Systems Theory to Program Planning. (Under the direction of John Marshall Peters). Charles Leon Sapp, Adult Education Mount Olive, North Carolina Dissertation: John Calvin, Humanist Educator: The History of Ideas and Their Relationship to Social Change. (Under the direction of George Darrell Russell). Hazel Christine Small, Adult Education Cary, North Carolina Dissertation: An Investigation into the Relationship between Self-Concept and the Effects of Various Schedules of Reinforcement on Learning Per— formances of Undereducated Adults Enrolled in a CAI Program at the Adult Learning Resources Center at North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina. (Under the direction of Emily H. Quinn). James Earl Vann, Adult Education Clinton, North Carolina Dissertation: North Carolina Legislators’ Perception of the North Carolina Com— munity College System. (Under the direction of Robert John Dolan). Doctor of PhiIOSOphy Degrees Bennett Ray Baird, Chemical Engineering Raleigh, North Carolina Dissertation: The Effect of Polymer Molecular Weight, Molecular Weight Distri» bution, and Orientation on the Rate of Sorption of n-Pentane by Glassy Polystyrene. (Under the direction of Dr. Harold Bruce Hopfen— berg and Dr. Vivian Thomas Stannett). 1* Gary Wayne Bennett, Entomology Lake Charles, Louisiana Dissertation: The Response of Physiologically Resistant and Susceptible German Cockroaches, Blattella germanica (Linnaeus), (OrthopeterazBlattidae), to Spray Additives. (Under the direction of Charles Gerald Wright). 45

Roger Lee Blair, Forestry Polo, Illinois Dissertation : Quantitative Inheritance of Resistance to Fusiform Rust in Loblolly Pine. (Under the direction of Bruce J. Zobel). 1' David Winton Bolen, Applied Mathematics Lexington, Virginia Dissertation: A Random Walk with a Drift Arising from a Learning Model. (Under the direction of John William Bishir). Leon DeCastro Bonner, ]r., Wood and Paper Science Aurora, North Carolina Dissertation: The Ultrastructure and Polymer Composition of Intercellular Passage— ways in Yellow-Poplar. (Under the direction of Richard Joseph Thomas). Theodore George Brna, Mechanical Engineering Blacksburg, Virginia Dissertation: Moving Arcs in Air under Vacuum. (Under the direction of Dr. James Clirord Williams, III). 1' Azucena Lantican Carpena, Genetics L05 Banos, Laguna, Phillippines Dissertation: Two—way Selection for Rate of Maize Seed Germination under Selected Levels of Moisture Stress. (Under the direction of Warren Durward Hanson). Sabir Hasan Mubarak Dahir, Civil Engineering Raleigh, North Carolina Dissertation: Skid Resistance and Wear Properties of Aggregates for Paving Mixtures. (Under the direction of Wesley Grigg Mullen). 1' Clarence Edwards Davis, Experimental Statistics Waco, Texas Dissertation: Some Measures of Skewness. (Under the direction of Dana Quade). 1“ Frank Ripley Fenton, Animal Science Williamstown, West Virginia Dissertation: Stress as a Factor in Early Embryonic Mortality in the Mouse. (Under the direction of Lester Curtis Ulberg). i Hota Venkata Surya Ganga Rao, Civil Engineering Rajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh, India Dissertation: Rectangular Prestressed Concrete Beams under Combined Bending and Torsion. (Under the direction of Paul Zung—Teh Zia). Paul Pannell Graham, Food Science Blacksburg, Virginia Dissertation: The Bacterial Flora of Prefrozen Dry—cured Ham and Its Relationship to Quality. (Under the direction of Thomas Nelson Blumer). T In Absenn'a 46

T Walton Carlyle Gregory, Experimental Statistics Raleigh, North Carolina Dissertation : Design Procedures and Use of Prior Information in the Estimation of Parameters of the Non-Linear Model ,7 = a. — By”. (Under the direction of Richard L. Anderson). Noal Cope Harbertson, Applied Mathematics Ogden, Utah Dissertation: Integral Manifolds for Perturbed Nonlinear DiEerential Equations. (Under the direction of Raimond Aldrich Struble). George Thomas Holmes, III, Electrical Engineering Raleigh, North Carolina Dissertation: Synthesis of Optimum Physically Realizable Aperture Field Distributions. (Under the direction of Donald Robert Rhodes). Roger Alan Jones, Materials Engineering Reidsville, North Carolina Dissertation: The Atomic Arrangement in Compounds Based on the TI2NI Structure Type. (Under the direction of Hans Heinrich Stadelmaier). James Frank Kauiiman, Electrical Engineering Princeton, lVIissouri Dissertation: Microwave Lenses for Amplitude and Phase Transformation. (Under the direction of Gerhard Karl Megla). Clarence Wesley Kitchens, Jr., Engineering Mechanics Alexandria, Virginia Dissertation: Vortex Flows of Second-Order Non~Newtonian Liquids. (Under the direction of Tien Sun Chang). Daniel Wood Krider, Applied Mathematics Statesville, North Carolina Dissertation: Localization of Non—commutative Rings. (Under the direction of Kwangil Koh). 1' Chih-Cheng Ku, Civil Engineering Tainan, Taiwan, China Dissertation: The Influence of NoneHomogeneity on the Stresses and Displace— ments in Sand. (Under the direction of Harvey Edward Wahls). Eun SH] Lee, Experimental Statistics and Rural Sociology Taejon, Korea. Dissertation: Aspects of Institutional Mobility Patterns of Chemists in Higher Education. (Under the direction of Charles Horace Hamilton and Charles Harry Proctor). Thomas Tyler Lillich, Microbiology Cincinnati, Ohio Dissertation: Amino Acid Metabolism in Rhizobium japonicum. (Under the direction of Gerald Hugh Elkan). 1‘ In Absentia 47

James David May, Physiology Calhoun City, h'lississippi Dissertation: Studies on the Immune Response of Bursectomized Chickens. (Under the direction of Charles H. Hill). Vasantkumar Mansukhlal Mehta, Economics (Degree granted posthuInously). Fort Songadh, Gujarat, India Dissertation: India’s Position in the World Peanut and Peanut Oil Markets. (Under the direction of Richard Adams King). 1- Robert Joseph Miller, Zoology Hannibal, Missouri Dissertation: Distribution and Energetics of an Estuarine Population of the Ctenophore, Mnemiopsis leidyi. (Under the direction of John Eyres Hobbie). 1' Michael Austin Morgan, Soil Science Dublin, Ireland Dissertation: Direct and Indirect Ef’fects of Calcium and Magnesium on a Proposed Nitrate Absorption Mechanism by Higher Plants. (Under the direction of William A. Jackson). Samiha Aly Mourad, Nuclear Engineering Cairo, Egypt Dissertation: The Scattering of Partially Polarized Light in Plane—Parallel Atmospheres. (Under the direction of Charles Edward Siewert). Ralph Arrelius Nelson, Jr., Mechanical Engineering WinstonSalem, North Carolina Dissertation: A Mathematical Model for the Class V Flextensional Underwater Acoustic Transducer. (Under the direction of Larry Herbert Royster). Vasantrao Ramchanderrao Nivargikar, Civil Engineering Poona, Bombay, India. Dissertation: The Influence of Soil Structure on the Shear Strength Characteristics of Compacted Kaolinite. (Under the direction of Leonard Jay Langfelder). T Fritz Ilermann Ernst Oertel, Jr., Mechanical Engineering Bel Air, lVlaryland Dissertation: Two—Wavelength Laser Interferometry of a Nonequilibrium Shock Layer. (Under the direction of James Clifiord Williams, III). T Arthur Frank Olah, Plant Pathology Fairfield, Connecticut Dissertation: Glycosidase and Flavonoid Composision of Fungal-Infected Alfalfa. (Under the direction of Robert T. Sherwood). Roy Herman Propst, Electrical Engineering Spencer, North Carolina Dissertation: The Calculation of Performance Measures for Pattern Recognition Systems. (Under the direction of Alfred John Goetze and John Benjamin O’Neal, Jr.). ‘J' In Abscntia 48

Herbert William Scheld, Jr., Microbiology Statesville, North Carolina Dissertation : Studies on the Physiology of Spore Germination and Growth of the Basidiomycete Lenzites saepiarz‘a. (Under the direCtion of Jerome John Perry). Albert Mason Smith, Zoology Elizabeth City, North Carolina Dissertation: A study of the Immunoglobulins and the Immune Responses of the Carp, Cyprinus carpio, to Sheep Erythrocytes and to a Hapten Sub— stituted Protein 2,4-Dinitrophenyl—Bovine Serum Albumin. (Under the direction of John Frederick Roberts and Michael Potter, M.D.). Anthony Vesely, Animal Science ~+ John Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada Dissertation: Conventional and Empirical Selection Indexes for Beef Cattle. (Una der the direction of Odis Wayne Robinson). Manmohan Krishan Wig, Industrial Engineering Corning, New York Dissertation: Diophantine Programming and the Stock Cutting Problem. (Under the direction of Salah E. Elmaghraby). Lindsay Wallace Wood, Zoology Cleveland, Ohio Dissertation: The Role of Estuarian Sediment Microorganisms in the Uptake of Organic Solutes Under Aerobic Conditions. (Under the direction of John Eyres Hobbie). Warren Hoyle Young, Jr., Mechanical Engineering Burgaw, North Carolina Dissertation: Laminar Boundary Layer on a Lifting Rotor in Forward Flight. (Under the direction of James Clifford Williams, III).

49

DEGREES CONFERRED July 18, 1969 August 29, 1969 January 23, 1970 School of Agriculture and Life Sciences

’1 ./

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE Agricultural Economics Norman Lee Cox (July, 1969) r. ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ____.__-,____.____ Four Oaks James Stanton Gay (January, 1970) ________________________________________________ rKittrell Charles Boyd Kenley, Jr. (January, 1970) _______________________________________Gastonia Newberry, S. C. Roy Doggett Whitaker, Jr. (January, 1970) _ Agronomy Durham *7 Thomas llill Shaw (January, 1970) .9." ~Angier Larry Sherrill Stephenson (July, 1969) ________-Murfreesboro James Milton Vaughan (August, 1969) Animal Science Asheboro Thomas Edward Allen (July, 1969) 7 Qtatesville William Rex Bell (July, 1969) Joseph Patton Chockley (January, 1970) ________________________________ Mebane Beulaville Elmer Ellis Creech (January, l970) PinetOWn John Pieter DeJong (January, 1970) James Clinton McCaskill (January, 1970) ______________________________________ Carthage Roberto Mutis (January, 1970) __. ___________________ ____Buearamanga, Colombia Kenneth VVeid Shollner (January, 1970) ________________l_,_-__‘_________Burlington Barbara Willis Sohrweide (January, 1970) , __ ,_,__,___.___ Syracuse, N. Y. \Villiam Nelson Waters, Jr. (January, 1970) _____________________-A,,_______Faison Gary Noel VVells (January, 1970) ________________________________-Casfile, N. Y. Biological and Agricultural Engineering James Hedley Davenport (January, 1970) _______,,,-___._..._.._________Robersonville Pikeville Richard Hillman Davis (July, 1969) Cletus Edwin Lineberry (January, 1970) ____________________________ Staley James Brant Satterwhite, II (July, 1969) __..___._____._____.____Henderson Robert Mike Thomas (August, l969) a...__#________.__.,Sanford 50

Biological Sciences Martin George Hyatt (January, 1970) Raleigh Paul Bryan Mauney, Jr. (July, 1969) Gastonia Botany Walter Bunch Turner, Jr. (July, 1969) _Shelby Crop Science Frank Cale Winslow (January, 1970) Hertford Food Science Elizabeth Orellana (January, 1970) ________________________San Miguel, El Salvador Horticultural Science Larry Alton Dingman (July, 1969) ___.____.,_.__.._____________Jacksonville, Fla. Ernie Lee Hussey (July, 1969) _ ___________________________________Robbins John Barry Laughter (July, 1969) ..a...r___.-________.__,___Hendersonville Poultry Science Timothy Lee Tucker (January, 1970) ________________________________Pilot Mountain Rural Sociology Louis J. Finkle (January, 1970) Raleigh Linda Celentano Yarborough (January, 1970) _____________________________,Sanford Soil Science David Coltrane Barker (July, 1969) lumberton Jack Arnold Best (January, 1970) Flimbeth City Boyce Landreth Harvey (January, 1970) _______________________________Walnut Cove Zoology Prescott Huntley Brownell (January, 1970) ______________________Brevard M‘Gregory Joseph Dray (January, 1970) _________.___._.__,.,.. _____..Warren, Ohio Richard Curtis Drum (August, 1969) _____..___-_________ Statesville *Robert Donald Follweiler (January, 1970) _.__.__._.____Allentown, Penna. Sidney Raymond High, 11 (Januarv, 1970) ..-.______.___..._L_______Fayetteville Thomas David Holley, Jr. (January, 1970) ___._______.._______ ___________Colerain James Donald Jones (January, 1970) __________________________________ Mocksville Larrie Robert Landino (July, 1969) ______________________________Easton, Penna. Edwin Britt Martin, Jr. (August, 1969) _________________________________________Fayetteville Robert Harrison Pleasants (August, 1969) Cary John Thomas Pye (January, 1970) Forest City Dewey Eugene Raynor (July, 1969) Benson Larry Jobe Roberts (January, 1970) Greenville David Conrad Russell (January, 1970) _____.__________..____u___.._____Thomasville Richard Alan Schultz (January, 1970) __.__________Haddonfield, N. J. William Aubrey Shepherd (July, 1969) Durham "Kenneth Lynn Teague (July, 1969) Asheboro Honors

“ High Honors

School of Design

BACHELOR 0F ARCHITECTURE Mano Sophark (July, 1969)

Bangkok, Thiland

School of Education

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION Agricultural Education John Thomas Butler, Jr. (January, 1970) h,,,,,,,,LL__________________Windsor, Va. Wilbur Ray Daniels (January, 1970) Windsor Ronald Chester Faulk (January, 1970) Qanford William Edwin Hobbs, Jr. (January, 1970) ________________________________Hallsboro David Lawrence Kelly, Jr. (January, 1970) ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, Morven _______Maiden Howard Beam Reinhardt (January, 1970) ______ .._ ___ Cyrus Cordell Vernon (January, 1970) ____......_.....___________..__.__..__Yanceyville Kenansville Roy Lee Vestal (January, 1970) Industrial Arts Education John Edgar Brown, Jr. (January, 1970) _____...___r_,,,,_______.~,._.,,-_,,,,Yadkinville Raleigh Patrick Lee Pope (January, 1970) James Edward Potts (August, 1969) ______________________________________Thomasville ____Fayetteville John Peter Ristaino, Jr. (January, 1970) ._,_r.__ ......... _______Statesville William Lawrence Stroud (January, 1970) .4. Wilmington Johnny Gene Watkins (January, 1970) ____________ Marshall Thomas Watkins (January, 1970) _________________________________________Raleigh Mathematics Education Roderick Mclver Allen, III (January, 1970) _________________________________Plymouth Raleigh Ellen Anthe Birch (January, 1970) Charles David Bowers (January, 1970) _....__..._...__-_________._.___.~____________JePEerson Frederick William Clarke (January, 1970) L.._.__...._......____._.____Watertown, N. Y. Robert Crawford Evans, 111 (January, 1970) _________________________._Raleigh Kinston John Deane Irving (July, 1969) Goldsboro Linda Warren Jones (January, 1970) Washington Annie Isabel Lee (January, 1970) 52.

Sara Kathryn Miller (January, 1970) Raleigh William Richard Mitchell (January, 1970) .._______.._____W1ndsor immie Levi Penn , r. ( anuar , 1970) _—_.____Ra1eigh *130nna Anthony P3701111 (JaJnuary,y1970) _______________________-,,,,,,,North Wilkesboro Bertram Leonard Reese (January, 1970) _________—__Macon, Ga. ""Cynthia Dianne Speer Steelman (August, 1969) _________ East Bend Paul Stephen Vuncannon (January, 1970) ________.___Asheboro Science Education Mary Frances Harper (January, 1970) ,...___.._.___________.___,.____-.__Albertson *Reenie Edna May (January, 1970) 10111513ng Thomas Allen Myatt (July, 1969) _____________________________Martin, Tenn. Thomas Roger Turner (January, 1970) %________Elizabeth City Alice Kathryn Young (January, 1970) Raleigh Technical Education Dalton Ray Harrison, Jr. (January, 1970) ___.______________._Raleigh Vocational Industrial Education Randal Glenn Talton (January, 1970) ________.____________._._____,,,,At1anu'c Beach Walter Herman Timm, Jr. (January, 1970) __________South Amboy, _N. J Joseph Mark Webb, Jr. (August, 1969) _____._..__________,_,._________..._______Louisburg School of Engineering

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AEROSPACE ENGINEERING Robert Smith Corry (August, 1969) Charlotte Ernest Wayne Jessup (August, 1969) Siler City Walter Ray Morgan (August, 1969) HLamont Rozelle Poole (January, 1970)___.,___________._r______________.___i.______Burlington Spencer BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING Roy Edward Danaher (August, 1969) ______,_.__,,,,__.__________._._________Elizabeth City Charles Henry McLean (July, 1969) ,,,,__.,,_________.L____Medellin, Colombia, S. A. Filadelfo Rafael Panza (August, 1969) ,,,,,,,San Cayetano, Bolivar, Colombia Michael David Rothrock (July, 1969) ______,__________..____________Winston-Salem Donald Eugene Teague (July, 1969) ______~___..___L______.__________.,________Thomasville BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING William Perkins Berry (July, 1969) ____________________________________Norfolk, Va. William Bruce Brigman (July, 1969) Hamlet James Kyle Cave (January, 1970) ,_,, Dobson Honors ** High Honors 53

Donald Reid Conner (January, 1970) Windsor Jerry Ray Dudley (January, 1970) Clinton James Robert Fogleman (January, 1970) Iiberty Ronald Lee Hiatt (July, 1969) High Point Jonah Winfred Hill, Jr. (July, 1969) Monroe Joseph Kermit HoPEman (January, 1970) __..________—._Gastonia David Lee Hgssinger (January, 1970) ___._......jronx, N. Y. Vilis Keglers (July, 1969) Raleigh John Currie McFadyen (January, 1970) __w_r—__.__Raeford Salah John Maluf (July, 1969) Beirut, Lebanon Harold Hermon Miller (January, 1970) _______ _ __Raleigh Blaine Andrew Mills (July, 1969) Jacksonville Thavachwong Na—Chiengmai (January, 1970) ___________________Chiengmai, Thailand "Franklin Hugh Newkirk (January, 1970) __,_.___—____________Willard Gary Edgar Parker (January, 1970) Morganton Benton Gray Payne (July, 1969) Dobson Dewey Lee Phillips (August, 1969) Dallas Joseph Benjamin Pollock, Jr. (January, 1970) _._.__________.____._.__Swansboro Lubin Victor Prevatt (January, 1970) _________________________________________ ,_,Lumberton Larry Hamilton Sams (January, 1970) ______________________Asheville Phillip Carl Thomas (January, 1970) Monroe Thomas Allen Wahab (January, 1970) ______________________________Warsaw BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION OPTION Robert Sales Bruce (January, 1970) Murphy Benny Lee Davis, Jr. (January, 1970) ____________________________Washington Walter Thomas Garriss, Jr. (January, 1970) __._______..___._______________Raleigh Steven Clirord Kolaski (January, 1970) _..________.______.____,t_____,_,,,,Charlotte Jerry Walter Simpson (July, 1969) Raleigh Edward William Wagoner (July, 1969) ________.,____..___.__________.Salisbury BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING Gregory Lee Booth (August, 1969) ARaleigh Walter Lee Brothers (August, 1969) .._.__._____.____.______._Winston—Salem Thomas Brainerd Busey (August, 1969) _______________________Altavista, Va. Shelby Edward Lawson Cabaniss (July, 1969) John Earl Cartwright, Jr. (July, 1969) Camden David Earl Coates (January, 1970) __._______________________Hendersonville William Cracraft Cooke, Jr. (January, 1970) ___,__.__.__.__._._,.t_~,,__,,,,Charlotte Robert Herman Daughtridge (January, 1970) ________________Rocky Mount Bruce Carl Doerle (July, 1969) __..___.._.___._.____,______.~_____Media, Penna. James Nicholas England, III (August, 1969) ____-.____.____.__.._4.______,_Elizabeth City Farhad Hakimian (January, 1970) _________..____._____._______.__Teheran, Iran Denton Kenneth Lee Haywood (January, 1970) Robert Thornton Ihrman (January, 1970) _.__._____________Alexandria, Va. Chandra Premkumar Ratnaraj Immanuel (August, 1969) ____________Madras, India _ . ,. t W”, ”W ,,,Pantego Orville Crowder Jones, Jr. (July, 1969) _. Teheran, Iran Edward Khalily (July, 1969) Fden Leonard Dwayne Meeks (January, 1970) Durham John Marvin Robinson (January, 1970) William Gaston Robinson, Jr. (August, 1969) ____________.._Winston—Salem Anise Khalid Shihab (January, 1970) .-_...___.____._____.LBeirut, Lebanon Richard Hedden Smeaton (January, 1970) _..__.___________Bloomfield, N. J. "' Honors 54

Robert Edward Tripp, III (January, 1970) ______.__.____._L.__..__..Rale1gh Lawrence Ronald Turner (January, 1970) ______ Washington, D C. 7ebulon Bobby James Watkins (August, 1969) Thomas Hayward Weiss (January, 1969) ..______.._...____.-.“,__.________.-_.__-._Durham Erwin Charles Randy Wicker (July, 1969) BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING OPERATIONS Steve Fleming Aiken (July, 1969) _______ Iillington Ismael Enrique Albanez (July, 1969) ___...________________,_________Caracas, Venezuela David Wesley Biggers (January, 1970) __,,__u,,__ _.__.._..__.,,__,,_Morganton Randall Eugene Cole (January, 1970) _________________________________High Point James Michael Coleman, III (July, 1969) _________________ _......_Raleigh Gregory Stewart Coulson (January, 1970) ”___._.______._______--_,4_-__.____”VStatesville Francisco Alesandro Dalmau (August, 1969) ___..-____________Quito, Ecuador Jarvis Louis Daniel (January, 1970) __________________________________________Black Creek Edwin Lawrence Davis (January, 1970) ___..___“__..________.__.~___.Carthage John Kirkland Denny (July, 1969) ,_ Wilson James Edward Devitt (January, 1970) ____________________________________ .__Durham William Hassell Duncan, Jr. (January, 1970) __ ___-___L,,_._,_,,,Greensboro Cyrus Melvin Edson, Jr. (January, 1970) __________________________________Rocky Mount Robert Deleno Flynn (August, 1969) ____.__.__.______.__________________Gibsonville Andrew Joseph Gillespie, 111 (January, 1970) .r...-__..________.____ __ “Salisbury Robert Marion Glossip (January, 1970) ____________________________Snow Hill Thomas Ritchie Glover (January, 1970) ____________________________________________Salisbury Wilmington Earl Goodman, Jr. (August, 1969) Concord Richard Lynn Gray (January, 1970) ______Cary Harlen Don Greene (January, 1970) John Hassell Griffin (August, 1969) .___________________________________.__Rocky Mount James Charles Gurley (January, 1970) _______.-____________________._____.__.___... _Durham .__Winton George Hall, 111 (January, 1970) Jerry Winfred Hilliard (January, 1970) ,__________-...____._______LPleasant Garden Caldwell Augustus Holbrook, Jr. (August, 1969) ___._..__._.___._____..______Albe1narle lima, Peru Donald Alfred Johnson (January, 1970) _ __Star Charles Ronald Kern (January, 1970) William Perry Kinken (JanuarV,1970) , ______________ . __ Canton Lyman Lennon Kinlaw, Jr. (January, 1970) _,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,Wilmington Gene Austin Kirby (July, 1969). Morganton Roger Floyd Kissam, Jr. (January, 1970) ___._______________________________,._____Old Fort Dale Courtney Link (Januarv,1970) . West Palm Beach, Fla. Randall Anguish Lowery, 111 (January, 1970) L ._,,_._.,____,___.,, Statesville John Robert lVIcAlpine, IV (July, 1969) _____________________________________ _ Charlotte Ronald Lynn McLean (August, 1969) __________________________________ _ _ _Raleigh David Darden Marks (January, 1970) Raleigh Robert Wilson Massengill (January, 1970) __ _ __.____ ,__ ,,.._, __ _.Raleigh Claud Everett Moon, Jr. (January, 1970) ______________________________Charlotte Charles Franklin Moore (January, 1970) _. _____Marshville Robert Gillespie Nichols (January, 1970) ______________________ To,wson Md. Ronald Michael Palmer (January, 1970) ___________________________________________Raleigh Hal Dennis Pope (January, 1970) Havelock Bryan Kennon Powers (January, 1970) _____________________________________Roanoke, Va. Randolph Jackson Reid (January, 1970) _______...___.....____.,__,,,,__,.,,___...Asheville MRobert Neill Shell (August, 1969) Burlington Ernest Leon Russell, Jr. (July, 1969) ___.____-___ __ _..____-.__Atlantic Beach, Fla. Terry Lee Sams (July, 1969) __________________________________________________________Asheville "* High Honors 55

Jay Tyler Shorkley (July, 1969) Burlington Rodney Victor Smith (August, 1969) Raleigh Keith Blair Stephens (July, 1969) Cullowhee Robert Malcolm Stuckey (July, 1969) ________%_Charlotte William Ernest Sykes (January, 1970) _.________..______,__.Portsmouth, Va. Marvin Oscar Tharp, Jr. (January, 1970) __._____‘__._u__Vineland, N. J. Stephen Childers Thomas (January, 1970) Kannapolis James Eugene Tinkler (July, 1969) Cliffside Michael Alton Van Horn (January, 1970) W__.—.__Winston—Salern Keith Wayne Waddell (July, 1969) Canton *Gary Kenneth Walker (August, 1969) Marion George Preher Watson, Jr. (January, 1970) _____________________Charlotte ”Hm a""“T—IiglrJfl(mors— Donald Leroy Weinhold, Jr. (January, 1970) ______._________ _____Salisbury Morty Hugh Weisselberg (January, 1970) __—____.u Lima, Peru Lavon Wilkinson (August, 1969) _ ____________________________________________________ Raleigh Ronnie Lee Willard (August, 1969) __________A,____*.__Winston-Salem George Stephen Wilson (January, 1970) _______..__-_______..___.,_Atlanta, Ga. William Terry Womack (January, 1970) .__,.____..__________.____.__.__,,,.__Franklin BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING MECHANICS *James Aiken Kishpaugh (January, 1970) --.__._,____...________.__._Hendersonville HJames Howard Stanley (August, 1969) __________________________________Hampton, Va. BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FURNITURE MANUFACTURING AND MANAGEMENT Jerry Mason Hux (January, 1970) _. Raleigh Gary Lynn Keener (August, 1969) Charlotte Marcus Clifton King (January, 1970) Durham BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN GEOLOGICAL ENGINEERING James Carson Cof’fey (January, 1970) Ienoir George Frederic Loeslein, Jr. (July, 1969) ___.________uv_r,.,,,,_,..Springfield, Va. Bryson Douglas Trexler, Jr. (January, 1970) ___________________New London Clyde Carlton Wheeler, Jr. (January, 1970) ________________________Durham Rex Orlando Wilson, Jr. (July, 1969) __________________________ ____uSpruce Pine Charles Ray VVisernan, Jr. (January, 1970) __________________________________Spruce Pine BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING Richard Louis Brooks (August, 1969) _________________________________________Greensboro Thomas Roger DuMontier (August, 1969) ______________________________Charlotte Ronald Charles Leatherwood (January, 1970) _____________________________Waynesville Ralph Henry Long, 111 (July, 1969) __._._..,,,,_.___,r, __L,_V____,__Hyattsville, Md. Sherwood Godfrey McNiel (July, 1969) _ _ _ . _Bolivia James Ernest Snakcnberg, Jr. (January, 1970) ______________________________,Raleigh Roger Enoise White (July, 1969) _________ ___________________________________High Point BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 2‘Robert Maynard Adams (January, 1970) *David Franklin Caudill (January, 1970) _________.___..____._________Trenton Sparta Ernest Randolph Chandler (July, 1969) _____.______L_u_____South Boston, Va. “ Honors H High Honors 56

Carl Thomas Cole (July, 1969) Durham Michael Francis Connelly (August, 1969) ___—Wilmington, Del. .._._ New Canaan, Conn. Arthur Landon Davies, III (August, 1969) William Louis Davis (January, 1970) ______________._________________Jamesville Robert Allison Greene (August 1969) i_.____._____________.__Goldsboro Leslie Philmon Ham (July, 1969) Goldsboro Bill Heath Heyer (August, 1969) Charlotte Jesse Preston Jones, Jr. (January, 1970) _____ _______________.__________________Charlotte Jimmie Claude Landers (July, 1969) ______________________________ _,_,Marshall Stephen Charles McEntyre (July, 1969) ___._______~__...___~_,,_.__._..____Columbus Harry Venable Martin (January, 1970) ____________________________Winston—Salem Lawrence Lee Meares (August, 1969) L_____ ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,Clarkton >“Dewey Anthony Petree (January, 1970) ._____._.. ___. ___Lexington _Clinton Willis Hardy Reeves, Jr. (August, 1969) James Heath Roberts (July, 1969) _ Raleigh *Johnny Stedman Stewart (August, 1969). __r ____.__.__ ___. a ,__Carthagc Jerald Martin Waldorf (July, 1969) _ Wilmington Jack Earl Walters (August, 1969) __________ r,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,Greensboro David Mauney Ward (July, 1969) Iincolnton Richard Terry Wood (July, 1969) Salisbury Kenneth Warren Woodard, Jr. (January, 1970) ___..._.__.______________________Hayesville BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING *James Michael Rigsbee (August, 1969) Durham Eugene Hugh Roarty (August, 1969) Beaufort BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NUCLEAR ENGINEERING George Franklin Cameron, III (August, 1969) __-_.._______________.______.Fayetteville John Haigis (January, 1970) ,,_. Dayton Ky. Craig Martin Kuehn (August, 1969) Fayetteville *William Stuart MacDonald (August, 1969) .__________________________Starkville, Miss. Robert Stanley Piascik (August, 1969) ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,Westfield, Mass. Robert Alexander Williams (January, 1970) ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,Fallston School of Forest Resources

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CONSERVATION Jointly Administered by the School of Forest Resources and the School of Agriculture and Life Sciences William Joseph Harrell (January, 1970) a________________________________________Seaboard Jci—Irey Frank Havel (January, 1970) __________________________Pawleys Island S. C. 57

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FORESTRY Howard Everett Cannell, Jr. (January, 1970) .__________Beverly, Mass. Stephen Douglas Dianis (January, 1970) a..-_______-.__ mBardstown, Ky. *Thomas John Drew (January, 1970) ___‘.—Perth, Australia Donald Baldwin Elder (January, 1970) Point Tran Lecurtis Forbes (January, 1970) ___.___________High Shawboro Thomas Wade Hardison (January, 1970) __________.__.__,_a___________,_.____._.New Bern William Joseph Harrell (January, 1970) #fi_.~__¥.de_8eaboard Boyce Landreth Harvey (January, 1970) —__________Walnut Cove Wayne Adelbert Hausknecht (January, 1970) _______.__..Athens, Penna. Charles Boyd Kenley, Jr. (January, 1970) ______..___.______a__..Gastonia Paul Jones Kiker, III (January, 1970) *Edwin Andrew Listerman (July, 1969) ,_________.._.______.E..________..-._____._Wadesboro ____u‘________Fort Thomas, Ky. Norman Bruce McCulloch, Jr. (August, 1969) _.______.____Elizabethtown J. Warren Ranney (August, 1969) . .______u______._._-._____a_4______._ __.___Raleigh Brian John Raycher (August, 1969) ______.«_____Murfreeshoro, Tenn. James Slade Rhodes, III (January, 1970) _.___.__.________.____Williamston Walter Ghormley Roberts (July, 1969) _________.________Morganton Danny Dale Sharpe (July, 1969) __ Iincolnton Richard Lyda Starnes (August, 1969) _.._.____________Hendersonville BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PULP AND PAPER SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY Watson Boyd DeVane (July, 1969) ,,,,_‘-__.____r..___________.____.Elizabethtown Charles Sherer Gardner, Jr. (July, 1969) _..._.._..__ ~_.~_,.,___________._.Plymouth Mark David Pask (January, 1970) _____________..__________..,,,__V___Ridgewood, N. J. BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN RECREATION AND PARK ADMINISTRATION Louis Emil Biega, Jr. (August, 1969) a_.___._________Aliquippa, Penna. Edward Glenn Carr, Jr. (January, 1970) ______________________________________________Goldsboro Donald Whitney Clark (January, 1970) _______________________Fairfax, Va. Charles Hubert Debnam, Jr. (January, 1970) _________________Knightdale Ralph Olin Dulany, II (January, 1970) _____._._..______Charlotte Paul Clayton Hastings, Jr. (August, 1969) _________.__...____._________._Valdese Richard Dan Hegler (August, 1969) Iexington William Wilson Henning (January, 1970) fl...____________..____C0vington, Va. Lawrence Earl Lehning (August, 1969) _____________________________________ .Raleigh "James Isaac Middleton, Jr. (January, 1970) _____.___________________Garner John Edwin Perry, Jr. (July, 1969) _..__a_.___._____________________.___ __~Sarat0ga William Curtis Price, Jr. (January, 1970) _.________._._a.___.,,,,__._,..........Raleigh John Macon Rowland (August, 1969) Raleigh George Bland Sawyer (August, 1969) _______________________________________ _Vancebor0 Joseph Wagner Smith (January, 1970) _________.,____________Aberdeen Rebecca Ann Southerland (August, 1969) _-._.__.___*.__.1__,.,,,,Durham John Paul Teer (January, 1970) _____..___.____.______._._Swepsonville Charles Robert Tope (July, 1969) Aiken, S. C. Arthur Frank Waleski (January, 1970) __________-_.______*__Bassett,, Va. Gary Edwin Yount (January, 1970) Newton BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN WOOD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY Donald Alan Dozier (January, 1970) Baldwin "Barnabas Gabriel Martonffy (August, 1969) ____.._.________Santiago, Chile " Honors S8

School of Liberal Arts

BACHELOR OF ARTS Clinton Adair Abernethy, Jr. (January, 1970) __..___.___._____________.___.Durham Judy Dowdy Aikin (January, 1970) ______________________________________ . Hillsborough Marvin Eugene Autry (January, 1970) ____________..____ ,,,,,,,,Greensboro *Herbert Munro Ayars (January, 1970) _.__._..__....________.____. Charles Jeffrey Bailey (July, 1969) _____._________.___________________ ____.___ __Cllnton William Arthur Barbour (August, 1969) ______________________Morehead City Betty Dale Baucom (January, 1970) Raleigh Rodney Starr Benson (July, 1969) Burlington *Nancie Ellen McCampbell Bergeron (January, 1970) ___._____..____._.Huntsville, Ala. 3‘Anna Marie Fontana Biega (January, 1970) Aliquippa, Penna. *Louise Ann Blosser (January, 1970) Raleigh NanCy Cox Bowers (July, 1969) Crumpler Muriel Bradshaw (August, 1969) Wilmington Douglas Waddell Brinson (July, 1969) Raleigh David Dwight Brown (January, 1970) _____________________________Allentown, Penna. Michael Wilson Cahoon (January, 1970) __.______________________________Norfolk, Va. Phillip Byron Calton (July, 1969) _____Raleigh Clark Howell Card (August, 1969) ___________________________________________________Raleigh Barry Milton Clause (July, 1969) Fayettew'lle *Harvey Robert Cox (January, 1970) ___._____________._.___._..___._____,,“,,.Van Buren, 1nd. James Robert Crossland (January, 1970) Raleigh Fred Donald Cummings (August, 1969) ________________________________________________Garner James Loren Dalton (August, 1969) ___. _ Raleigh David George Dillard (January, 1970) ___.____________.___._.__.__.,_r,,,,,,,,, W, Raleigh Donald Wayne Draper (August, 1969) _____________ __ _________________Durham Sandra Lorraine Ellington (August, 1969) ___________________________________________Raleigh Robert Marion Evans (July, 1969) Wallace Robert Delroy Farmer, II (August, 1969) _,.__,__.__..__.________.__.___,___. "Raleigh JoHre Robert Fisher, Jr. (January, 1970) ___. ___Washington Harry Black Foard (August, 1969) _______________________________________________ _Shelby Harold James Foley (January, 1970) Estella Funchess (August, 1969) _ ._ _ ___.___r_. ____,,,,,,... . ___... NewRaleigh Bern Dennis John Gager (August, 1969) ______________________ ____________________Medford, N. J. Jean Murray Gay (August, 1969) Raleigh Sheila Lucy Gray (January, 1970) _____________________________________________ Nanuet, N. Y. Judy Wallace Greene (August, 1969) _ _________________________ Rutherfordton Erwin Cason Griffin, Jr. (July, 1969) Fdenton *Paulette Lewis Hagar (January, 1970) Raleigh Martha Lynne Hair (January, 1970) Fayetteville "Billy Ray Hall (August, 1969) Mount Olive James Oliver Harrington, III (January, 1970) ___.._~W___w______._Winston—Salem David Leroy Hartsough (January, 1970) .4....__________.._____________Plant City, Fla. John Edward Havas (January, 1970) ____________________________________Martinsville, N. J. " Honors 59

Arlie Gilbert Hayes, Jr. (January, 1970) _________.____North Wilkesboro Robert Edgar Heaton (July, 1969) Andrews Douglas Arthur Hoggard (January, 1970) _______ _____________Madison Thomas Kemper Hooper (July, 1969) Gastonia >‘Martha Bruce Hughes (July, 1969) Raleigh Robert Lee Hughes, Jr. (January, 1970) ________..__________________Asheboro Billy Frank Hussey (January, 1970) Robbins Arthur Marvin Ingram, Jr. (January, 1970) -_._.______._~___________Raleigh Israel Cardona Irizarri (January, 1970) ____._____.__.~___u_______Newark, Ohio Sue Carol James (January, 1970) rRaleigh *Brenda Owen Johnston (January, 1970) _______________________Charlotte Sidney Louis Kaitz (January, 1970) Raleigh ’“Cenevieve Suzanne Kitts (August, 1969) _____________________________Paris, France Clifton Brooks Knight, Jr. (July, 1969) Raleigh "Clifton Brooks Knight, Jr. (January, 1970) _______________________________Raleigh William Frank Lane (August, 1969) ______________________________WinstonASalem Paul Allen Leonard (January, 1970) Lexington Shannon Douglas Lientz, III (August, 1969) ____.___.__________._____..Richmond, Va. *Linda Louise Liles (July, 1969) Wendell "Paulette Wolf Lotspeich (January, 1970) __._.__._~__.____ ___..________________Raleigh Al Lynnwood Lyerly, Jr. (August, 1969) _________________________ Franklinville Sharon Lynn McDonald (August, 1969) ____________________________Raleigh Garland McPherson, 11 (January, 1970) _____.__._.._____._.________._____Southern Pines ’“John Joseph Mann (August, 1969) . Fayetteville "Vija Markovs (January, 1970) gaginaw, Mich. Rodney Lee Marsh (January, 1970) Raleigh Edwin Jackson May, Jr. (January, 1970) ____________________________________________Durham Paul Frizzelle Miller (August, 1969) Snow Hill *Linda Hilliard Mitchell (August, 1969) ________________________________________________Raleigh Richard Lee Mitchell (August, 1969) ___________.__._________._. ___Roanoke Rapids James Maynard Molofsky (July, 1969) ___,.________-.__.._____.____ _____Pikesville, Md. *Gay Morgan Moore (August, 1969) ____._,______,,_,,_._-_______._____.__.__.____Atlanta, Ga. Patricia Ruth Morris (January, 1970) Raleigh Steven Douglas Mullinix (January, 1970) ________________________________Wadesboro Faye Hinnant Neighbors (July, 1969) ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,u _______________________Wendell Henry Allison Page, II (August, 1969) ______________________________________________Pinehurst Mayo Khon Pan (August, 1969) ______________________________________________Vientiane, Laos Andrew Culbreth Pate (July, 1969) Raleigh "Mary Montgomery Peacock (January, 1970) _________________________________________Raleigh *William Eugene Peterson (January, 1970) ________________________________San Jose, Calif. Barbara Nan Pittman (July, 1969) _ ____________________________________ , __Lumberton Thomas Nicholas Flatt (August, 1969) ,,,,,,,_ _____Baltimore ,lVICl. James Venoy Pressley, Jr. (August, 1969) _.__ ”Kings Mountain John Allen Preston (August, 1969) _____________________________________________Columbus, Ga. ’“‘Marie Garner Pugh (January, 1970) Salisbury Linda Katherine Rand (July, 1969) ____________________________________________________ Raleigh Joseph Terrell Rasberry, 111 (August, 1969) ______________-________.____,__________.Raleigh Patsy Eubank Ray (January, 1970) Raleigh Helene Maria Richmond (January, 1970) _____________________________________________Raleigh Anthony Simms Riddle (January, 1970) _____________.____.____.______________Greensboro James Wescott Rigsbee (July, 1969) Durham Ronald Vernon Risch (July, 1969) Lexington John Irvin Ross (August, 1969) Reidsville "Sylvia Ann Scally (January, 1970) Fayetteville “‘Richard McGill Simenton (August, 1969) ________._________.____,,,i,,,,,,,,,,,_Fayetteville Honors "" High Honors 60

Paul Wayne Smith (August, 1969) Graham Brian Lamar South (August, 1969) _____,,,______._,._ML”,,WfiLfificWColumbia, S. C. Margaret Holjes Stone (January, 1970) ________________________________Greensboro John Edward Swain, III (August, 1969) .__.___..______________._______.__.._._r_.,Raleigh Horace Leonard Sykes, Jr. (January, 1970) Fm‘ield "*Marsha Sessions Teague (January, 1970) ,________________________Saginaw, Texas John Con Teeter, III (January, 1970) Midland Stanley Allen Thal (August, 1969) ___.____,,,._____,___,________,______Longmeadow, Mass. Stuart McGuire Thomson, Jr. (August, 1969) _________.______._,_,,_,,,Washington Susan Nimocks Todd (January, 1970) ________________________________________ Fayetteville MEvelyn Jeanne Torrey (January, 1970) ________________________________________Braintree, Mass. A‘Dallas Otto Tucker, Jr. (July, 1969) Cary Gloria Nordan Tucker (July, 1969) Raleigh Randolph Howell Turner (January, 1970) .__s___.._o___.__________a_Greenville, S. C. Robert Lee Underwood, III (July, 1969) _____________________________________Waynesville Kathy Sue Wagner (January, 1970) ___________________________________________ ,Lewisville John Douglas Walker (July, 1969) Wilmington Parker Stowell Walsh, Jr. (August, 1969) ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,_Greenville, S. C. Richard Harold Wilson (January, 1970) _____________________Schenectady, N. Y. Curtis Beal Yates (July, 1969) ________ Apex Aleesa Heidelberg Young (August, 1969) _____A.__.__.__,.__,,i__~.,,,,,_,.,___,_ a. ..Raleigh Thomas William Youngbloocl (August, 1969) ________________________________ ,1 Fletcher BACHELOR OF SCIENCE Robert Gillespie Nichols (January, 1970) _______________________________Towson, Md. Robert Michael Spann (January, 1970) _______..___. ___.__._____._.Closter, N. J Samuel Worthy Wilder, Jr. (July, 1969) ___________________________________________ , Raleigh School of Physical Sciences and Applied Mathematics % BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN APPLIED MATHEMATICS Charles Earl Bright, Jr. (August, 1969) ___-.________.L.________._________________,, . “Raleigh Larry Carlisle Graves (August, 1969) Charlotte John Emery Haluska (January, 1970) __.,..______.________-_______._,Short Hills, N. J. James Warwick Harris (July, 1969) . ,Raleigh Charles Henry Hartsook, III (July, 1969) ____________________________________________Raleigh Philip Harold Hubbard (July, 1969) Cary Edward Reid Langford (August, 1969) ____________._______L____________________Thomasville Virginia Byrum Lorbacher (January, 1970) ._ ________________Raleigh Bobby Lee Massey (August, 1969) _...______._____Black Mountain "Donald Terry Metcalf (January, 1970) .._ ___________________________Brevard John Thomas Owens (January, 1970) _._-_._.___._______________________._______.,_.Fayetteville Joseph Floyd Sayles (August, 1969) Asheville Honors " " High Honors 61

JePErey Towe Sparks (July, 1969) Skyland Frank Terrell Starrett, Jr. (January, 1970) ______________________________________,High Point Margaret Faye Stubblefield (January, 1970) _,,,___________________Raleigh Evelyn Margaret Thomas (August, 1969) __,_r_______,,C,_d__________________,,,,,Raleigh >H‘Edwin Reade Tripp, III (August, 1969) Raleigh Boyd Franklin Vaughan, Jr. (January, 1970) ____.________._______Greenville, S. C. Warren Coble Willis (July, 1969) __ Sanford BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CHEMISTRY Alfred Graham Gash (August, 1969) _____________________________________________Raleigh Theodore Goodson, Jr. (August, 1969) _ _____________________Indianapolis, Ind. William Erastus Swain, Jr. (January, 1970) _, ____________New Bern *Kenneth Allen Taylor (August, 1969) ______________________________________________Asheville BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE Perry Gwyn Dixon (January, 1970) ________..__._______ __________ ___.____..__Burlington Michael Fay Donovan (January, 1970) ____________________ _WinstonSalem Arthur William Harton (January, 1970) ____ __ _______________________ Durham Joan Saalfrank Ikard (January, 1970) ___________________________Basking Ridge, N. J. BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EXPERIMENTAL STATISTICS George Marvin Hayes, Jr. (July, 1969) _______________________________________________Durham BACHELOR OF ARTS IN GEOLOGY James Aden Merchant, III (January, 1970) ________________________________ Decatur, Ala. BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN GEOLOGY *David Gerard Frank (August, 1969) _______________________________________________Fayetteville BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PHYSICS Daniel Eugene Blalock (January, 1970) ___________________________ r, r_,__Albemarle *VVolfgang Christian (January, 1970) my, ___________________Raleigh Todd Allyn Sahin (August, 1969) _____________________________________________Tavernier, Fla. Orin Sigmon Whitener, Jr. (August, 1969) __________________________________ . . ..Lenoir School of Textiles

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE TEXTILE CHEMISTRY >‘Charles Louis Goodwin, Jr. (August, 1969) __________________________________________Raleigh Tony Randolph Jones (August, 1969) _____________ .. __Stanley Vernon Reinhardt Ketron (August, 1969) -___rw,_,,,,,,__,,,_,_t_______Kingsport, Tenn. *Kin Lam Lee (January, 1970) ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,_Hong Kong "Jashawant Jamanadas Modi (January, 1970) _______ ”Gujarat, India Charles Sundy Wagner (January, 1970) ____________________________________________Salisbury BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN TEXTILE TECHNOLOGY Michael Kent Apple (January, 1970) _.t,,____________________.____.________________Gibsonville Pete Bailey, Jr. (January, 1970) __________________.____.__,_ _ _,,Milledgeville, Ga. James William Bondurant, Jr. (January, 1970) ___________________________________Asheboro " Honors ** High Honors 62

Edward Wayne Brabble (July, 1969) Edenton James Hoyt Braswell, Jr. (January, 1970) _______________________________Lumberton John Bragg Brinson (August, 1969) ______________________________ .. ”1,, Belhaven ._ Narrows Va . _. Larry William Burgess (August, 1969) .._._. _. Lenoir Donald Clark Church (August, 1969) ________________ Linwood Dalton Collins (July, 1969) a ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, .Jamestown WDurham _______ Barry Alan Cook (August, 1969) John Hall Corbett (January, 1970) _ "1., ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ...__Carner James Bernard Corbin (January 1970) ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,Charlotte Red Oak Joseph Russell Davis, Jr. (January, 1970) ______ _ _ _ __ ___..._._____ Robert James Eastland (August, 1969) _________________________________Melbourne, Fla. Stephen Max Ferree (July, b1969) ___________________ .___________Burlington _ ,__Lima, Peru Victor Fleischman (January, 1970) __________________________ Carroll Anderson Grant (January, 1970) ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,, Danville, Va. Michael Scott Hamby (January, 1970) ___. A._._‘_.___..______._.___ .____.._Raleigh Mary Gayle Hartis (July, 1969) ________________________________________Charlotte George Winslow Hildreth (January, 1970) __,.._y._,,,_,,,,,,.,,,..,,,,,. ,,Ansonville David Michael Hogan (January, 1970) __________________________________ Roekingham Albemarle Kelly Byrd Jones (January, 1970) ___..__.._ ____. “__r _.A._ MRobert Alan Mansfield (January, 1970) ___.__1..-.____.__________.________Ontario, Canada Harold Clinton Mooney (August, 1969) _____________ ,_,,__ , ,,,,,, Mount Airy John Goff Mooring (January, 1970) _________________________________________Rocky Mount _____Anniston, Ala. ”William Steele Morgan (January, 1970) .___ .__. William Reid Sawyer, Jri (July, 1969) -,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,Salisbury John Thomas Shipman, 111 (January, 1970) m... _,... . . . ....._Hickory Reginald Irving Tilley, 111 (January, 1970)_ _ ._._, ___.__._ _ Mount Airy MOscar Velez (January, 1970) .1.___.. . , __1 _____ u _ _ _ ___Colombia, S. A. HLogan LoKun Wai (July, 1969) _ _________________________ .,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, Hong Kong Hong Kong ”Johnson Chung Keng Wang (July, 1969) ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, Charles Kenton Williams, Jr. (January, 1970) L_________________________ _Wilmington __Drexel James Eddie Woods (July, 1969) _________________________ __ *Stephen Kertland Wrigley (August, 1969) __________________________ Ontario, Canada .. Ramseur *Wayne Carroll York (January, 1970) _________ ,.,._ .7» Donald Chaney Young, Jr. (July, 1969) ____________________________________ . High Point Donald Phillip Young (January, 1970) __________ .______________ i _. i .. Eden Professional Degrees

CIVIL ENGINEER, TRANSPORTATION OPTION Thomas Earl Flynn (January, 1970) ____________________________________Bayville, N. Y. Leo Anthony Santowasso (July, 1969) ______________________________________ Rahway, N. J. ELECTRICAL ENGINEER Dinesh Kumar Agarwala (January, 1970) ____________________________________Bombay, India Wyatt Livingstone Brown, Jr. (January, 1970) ...........................Greenville ’H‘ High Honors Honors 63

Somboonkiat Kasemsuwan (January, 1970) __.______,._Bangkok, Thiland Norman Taylor Payne, Jr. (January, 1970) ____r,._____________»,,r_,,,,“_Charlotte Shantubhai Natverlal Shah (January, 1970) _.________H_,________Baroda, India INDUSTRIAL ENGINEER Pichit Burapavong (August, 1969) _________________________________Bangkok, Thiland MECHANICAL ENGINEER Kamalbhai Chimanlal Amin (August, 1969) ____________________________ Baroda, India Vinodchandra Dhirajlal Desai (July, 1969) ____________________________Ahmedabad, India Masters Degrees

MASTER OF AGRICULTURE Mohamed Mahmoud Ahdallah (July, 1969) ____________________________________________Raleigh Monroe __.. Carol Rudyard Baker (August, 1969) Frank Hartwell Baker (July, 1969) ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, . Goldsboro ______Orrville, Ohio Nils Carl h’lelkerson (January, 1970) ... .__ Wilson Folk Neal (August, 1969) _____________________________________________Nashville, Tenn. MASTER OF APPLIED MATHEMATICS Judy Kay Bradshaw (January, 1970) ______________________________________________________Raleigh __.Northport, N. Y. Stanley James Cross (January, 1970) _______________ Paducah, Ky. _____ Jerry Mitchell Edwards (January, 1970) Barbara Ann Holley (January, 1970) _____________________________________Arlington, Va. Edward Cosby Land, II (January, 1970) ,,“_,,,,.,,___ . _ _____Arlington, Va. Christine Heinecke Lehmann (January, 1970) _________ ____________Ann Arbor, Mich. David Alan Nelson (January, 1970) _____________________________York, Penna. Penna. Zygmunt Orzechowski (January, 1970) _________________Philadelphia, .__ ____Newport News, Va. Jack Eugene Pennington (January, 1970) Stephen Charles Smeaeh (January, 1970) _______________________________ _Hanover, Penna. Robert Holton Thornton (July, 1969) _ ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,._ __________________Raleigh William T. Tuttle (January, 1970) ______________________Highland, Calif. _ Amherst, N. Y. John Jeffrey Warner (January, 1970) . .______. Richard Michael Willett (January, 1970) ______________________________Z.2_____ Louisville, Ky. MASTER OF CIVIL ENGINEERING Airy John Royster Armfield (August, 1969) _______________________________________________Mount Beach, S. C. Arthur Hamilton Baiden, III (July, 1969) ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,Myrtle ...___ ____Quebee, Canada h’larcel l\lercier (July, 1969) __________ .._ .___ _________________Tarboro Franklin Roosevelt Price (August, 1969) ______._ William Frank Rosser (July, 1969) ___________________________________________________Sanford Durham Kenneth Edward VVright (July, 1969) 64

MASTER OF ECONOMICS William Hartwell Bass, Jr. (January, 1970) ___—_Raleigh Vicente Boceta (August, 1969) Madrid, Spain Brian Humphrey Davey (July, 1969) ___» __~.Newcastle, England Ofelia Mendiola Ela (August, 1969) _____.College, Laguna, Philippines Preston LeRoy Fowler, III (January, 1970) _____________________________Durham Jack Joseph Grams (August, 1969) ______________________,Somerdale, N. J. Lloyd Feraud Greenly, Jr. (August, 1969) _.._______.__._Monrnouth Beach, N. J. Daniel Eddie Harrell (January, 1970) _..E_L.._____________________Bainbridge, Ga. Edward Lee Hester, III (August, 1969) ______________________________Raleigh Peadar Caoimhin Mac Canna (January, 1970) u______________Dublin, Ireland William Otha Mizelle, Jr. (January, 1970) ...._......_L_.__..._.._____._.......... .. _.Gates John Gregory Reilly (August, 1969) __________________________Houston, Texas Richard Emil Rothschild (July, 1969) _______________________________Piermount, N. Y. Donald Richard Tedder (January, 1970) _. ___......_... . ._..._... ._Red Springs MASTER OF EDUCATION Adult Education Knella G. E. Francis (January, 1970) .........................Barbuda, British W. Indies William Floyd Griffin (August, 1969) _. .....................Richmond, Va. Jean Louise Heinig (January, 1970) ___ Carlos Allan Hunter (August, 1969) .... “___:.....................Cartersville, Va. Seree Khiatbanlue (January, 1970) .....................................Subanburi, Thiland Romain Joseph Landry (August, 1969) . ...............................Bathurst, Canada Grady Wilson Miller, Jr. (August, 1969) __ _ ........................Raleigh Marsellette Baker Morgan (August, 1969) .. ...............Kinston Mohammad Fazlur Rahman (July, 1969) ___..._ ..Dacca, East Pakistan Elaine April ReichelderFer (August, 1969) __________________________Orwigsburg, Penna. Seppo Olavi Ruuskanen (August, 1969) -._.___L..____........___...._.. Helsinki, Finland William Rivers Sanderson (August, 1969) .__... ........... Greenville Leonard Ralph Sasser (August, 1969) _.....~._ ______________________Elizabethtown Eudes Coelho Silva (January, 1970) _..._....._ ....Rio De Janeiro, Brazil Charles Glenwood Smith (August, 1969) .............................Fayetteville Jefferson Baggett Strickland (January, 1970) ........................Roseboro Lloyd Douglas Strickland (January, 1970) ......__. ..... .Pine Level Carol Jean Suskind (August, 1969) ........... .. ................ Raleigh Muriel Arlene Vollum (August, 1969) .............. ....Washington, D. C. James Anthony Weamert (August, 1969) . _________ ...... ..Laurel, Md. Nadine Davis Wheaton (August, 1969) .................................... . Roanoke, Va. AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION David Scott Coble, Sr. (August, 1969) _ .............................................Garland Jackie Benton Nordan (August, 1969) _____________________________ ..................Selma Hovis Julian Smith (January, 1970) ..................................................Goldston GUIDANCE AND PERSONNEL SERVICES Mary Lou Argow (July, 1969) Mildred Johnson Barefoot (January, 1970) .......................Newton Oxford Grove Beverly Scarborough Blackwelder (January, 1970) .. ......Chapel Hill Annie Rogers Bobo (August, 1969) ............. .Wake Forest Ronald Richard Boese (August, 1969) __..__. .__ .............Raleigh Gilbert Warren Boone (January, 1970) ._ _..___..... Hope Evelyn Thorington Doughty (January, 1970) _........................... _...Spring .-...Wilmington 65

Stella Hyatt Forrest (August, 1969) _____________________________________Wake Forest Rebecca Suzanne Hare (August, 1969) ____________________________________Roanoke, Va. Margaret Carol Lamrn Hill (January, 1970) a,n___.,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,Raleigh Lois Barefoot Hood (August, 1969) _______________ Benson Carolyn Trammell Jennings (January, 1970) _.,,_____-,_,_A_ WWFayetteville Carole Noel Kumm (August, 1969) __.____,,,_,,,_m“~________.._____,____ .__Raleigh Verna Lynch Lee (July, 1969) iHollister Mary Thompson Lennon (January, 1970) ,A______________________________________Clarkton Joann Lawler MacMillan (January, 1970) ,.____,,,_V,, _______________ ,________Fayetteville Ellen Koonce Parker (July, 1969) ________________________________Fayetteville Robert Eugene Parries (August, 1969) L _ __.AM0unt AiIV Paula Ruth Ritchie (July, 1969) _________ ”a.“ Salisbury Thomas Stanley Thorne (January, 1970) ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,Selma Louise Pridgen Turner (January, 1970) M,____________________________________Whiteville Mary Sue Dameron Wilson (January, 1970) ______________________________________ ,Bailey VOCATIONAL INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION Robert Lee Barham (August, 1969) ________________________________________________ ,Garner Riley Oran Carroll (January, 1970) ,,__m,__ri _______________________________ .___Cary Billy Reeves Cates (January, 1970) Durham William Henry Edwards (July, 1969) ______________________________________________Goldsboro Janice Irene Cehres (August, 1969) Raleigh William Hendrick Gilmore (January, 1970) _r,_,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,Raleigh Grover Carlyle Taylor (July, 1969) Rocky Mount Alvin Frenz Weigel (August, 1969) ,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,________________________Eau—Gallie, Fla. MASTER OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING Walter Louis Baker, III (August, 1969) __________________________________________Burlington Everette Allen Barefoot, Jr. (July, 1969) _____________________________ . Erwin Cau—long Kurt Chao (January, 1970) _,,,,_7,,,_,.,,___,____.__.,_____.._____Taiwan, China Leonard Credeur (January, 1970) Rayne, La. Robert Lee Keyser (July, 1969) ___________________ ,______________ _,______________Burlington Eugene Edward Maller, Jr. (August, 1969) ____________________________ Fort Wayne, Ind. Robert Melvin Thomas, Jr. (January, 1970) ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,Hampton, Va, Raleigh Neal Lee Walters (January, 1970) Charles Edward Weitzel (January, 1970) ______________________________________________ Raleigh David Richard Wyke (August, 1969) ___________________________________________________Raleigh MASTER OF EXPERIMENTAL STATISTICS Puntipa Charoenying (January, 1970) _____________________________________ Bangkok, Thiland Raleigh ...... Robert Andre Cote (January, 1970) Sandra Faye Holder (January, 1970) WWTroy Priscilla Conyers Porter (January, 1970) __________,-__.__.i.t_.___,__._.____.,_.___Forest City Jose Joaquin Villasmil (January, 1970) _______________Zulia, Venezuela Santa Fe, Argentina Marta Lydia Zanelli (January, 1970) MASTER OF FORESTRY David DeVaney Chapman (January, 1970) ________________________________Arlington, Va. Noor Muhammad Sarker (August, 1969) ,,i_.._____-_.-___-._._.._________Dacca, Pakistan MASTER OF HORTICULTURAL SCIENCE Dallas Paul Neal Lineberger (August, 1969) .m 66

MASTER OF INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING Allan Wendell Rinne (July, 1969) Raleigh MASTER OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING William Keith Clapp, Jr. (January, 1970) ___...................._Miami, Fla. Floyd Joe Farmer (July, 1969) Cary Larry Lee Greene (January, 1970) ._Raleigh Jack Isom Lunsford, Jr. (July, 1969) ___________________Yadkinville Mahesh Jamiyatram Mody (January, 1970) _____________Rajkot, Gujarat, India Kalapi Jayantilal Parikh (July, 1969) __..._____ _Baroda, Gujarat, India Babubhai Maganbhai Patel (July, 1969) ______.__Dabhow, Gujarat, India Navinchandra Dahyabhai Patel (January, 1970) ____Chikhodra, Gujarat, India Nitin Jesingbhai Shah (July, 1969) __________.____..i..Ahmedabad, India MASTER OF RURAL SOCIOLOGY Jerry McLain Wallace (August, 1969) Flimhethtown MASTER OF TEXTILE TECHNOLOGY Horace Higgins, Jr. (August, 1969) Burnsville James Lindberg Parrish (July, 1969) ______________________________________________ Bladenboro Alex Austin Propst, Jr. (August, 1969) u_____________________ ____________ Salisbury Cary William Smith (July, 1969) _ _______________________________________Ontario, Canada MASTER OF WOOD AND PAPER SCIENCE Ray Stanley Taylor (January, 1970) _____________________________________________________Raleigh MASTER OF ZOOLOGY Juan Guillermo Baldeig (August, 1969) _________________________Santiago, Chile, 5. A. MASTER OF ARTS English Frances Thompson Lewis (August, 1969) _.,______..____.____________________Clarkton Mary Reynolds Bradshaw Peacock (January, 1970) ,,,,__._i__. _r,_____ _ _____Raleigh MASTER OF SCIENCE Adult Education John Robert Cox (January, 1970) _.___ m,,.___...._..______......___.______Stamford, Conn. Agricultural Economics Benjamin Gallegos Jauregui (July, 1969) ._.._______.________.MGuatemala, C. A. Jorge Augusto Torros (January, 1970) ______________________________________Lima, Peru Animal Science William Joseph Barnes (August, 1969) ___________________________Laveen, Ariz. Larry Eugene Chase (July, 1969) u.1-.____.______._____-.______._________...Sterling, Ohio Benjamin Quijandria (January, 1970) Iima Peru Biochemistry Donald Joseph Hamm (January, 1970) _______._______________Java Center, N. Y. 67

Biological and Agricultural Engineering James Joseph Boedicker (August, 1969) __ __ ________High Point Lynn Alan Parnell (August, 1969) _....~__._____._Anthony, New Mexico Botany Stuart William Akers (August, 1969) ______L________,_,._Cordell, Elliott Herbert Birnbaum (January, 1970) _________Brooklyn, N.Okla.Y. David Morse DuMond (August, 1969) _______________,Chapel Hill Gerald Franklin Peedin (January, 1970) _______________________________Pine Level Lois Zena Poteet (August, 1969) ___Morganton Albert Columbus Purvis (August, 1969) _.e~e__,h~___,._______A_¥,Newton Grove Chemical Engineering Ronald Harrison Bean (January, 1970) ______-_-~_~.__________Portsmouth, Va. Jung Hyang Hyun (January, 1970) __________________________________________Suwon, Korea Warren Trent Piver (January, 1970) __...___.*__a____.‘_____..Rochester, N. Y. George Stephen Prehoda (January. 1970) _____.______.________________Flint, Walter Neal Reed (January, 1970) _______________________Pine Blufi, Mich. Ark. Nipun Manubhai Shah (July, 1969) ___________________Ahmedabad, India Dong Soo Whang (August, 1969) .t.ammo—a...__________________,fl”__,,Seoul, Korea Chemistry Lawrence Edward Brieaddy (January, 1970) _.________________Buiialo, N. Y. Robert Donald VVauchope (January, 1970) _._______.,,_~___.___._._____'____..Brevard Clifton Woods, III (August, 1969) Charlotte Civil Engineering Refaat Adib Abdel Malek (August, 1969) ______._.._____.-______Alexandria, Egypt William Frank Peacock (January, 1970) ,,,t____.___..____._______________,___._,,,_Fremont Crop Science Ali Maher El-Adl (August, 1969) Raleigh Robert Daniel McLaughlin (January, 1970) _,,______.-_._______.___Mooresville Roy Carlton Parker (January, 1970) Grover Emel Tarkan (August, 1969) Sinor, Turkey Nestor Vega (January, 1970) a_________________________________Cabimas, Venezuela, S. A. Electrical Engineering Ahmet Nevruz (January, 1970) _______________________________________________Ankara, Turkey Stefanos Leonidas Photiades (January, 1970) ___,,____. _____Athens, Greece Arthur Steven Rabinowitz (July, 1969) _________________________________________________ ..Raleigh Engineering Mechanics James Jerrold Kelly (January, 1970) Charlotte Entomology Eugene Anthony Fuzy (January, 1970) ____________________________Hopewell, Va. Ross Young Jenkins (August, 1969) Raleigh Jose H. Lopez (July, 1969) Tima, Peru Michael Jack Sullivan (January, 1970) ____________-.____Breckenridge, Texas George Urban Wise (January, 1970) ____________________________________Baltimore, Md. Food Science Edward Don Anna (January, 1970) __-__________________________Buffalo, N. Y. Roy Eugene Carawan (January, 1970) _____________________________________Greenville 68

Genetics Wendell Herbert McKenzie (July, 1969) _._.__—Spring Valley, Minn. Alan Ray Proctor (August, 1969) _.__________~_.______a_..__*~._Rocl
Alyan Donnan, Jr. (August, 1969) __________Hockessin, Del. Hugo Jose Vale Huerta (August, 1969) Maracaibo, Venezuela Aaron Waddington Welch, Jr. (January, 1970) A,__ _-.Raleigh Henry Shi—Lih Yang (January, 1970) ___________________-._.___,,,.Hong Kong Psychology John Sanford Baird, Jr. (January, 1970) _____________________________Warwick, N. Y. John Roquemore Floyd, Jr. (January, 1970) _______________________________________Raleigh David Harry Friedman (January, 1970) _,_____________________Houston, Texas .Raleigh Mary Brown Kilburn (August, 1969) __ Lily White Oatfield (January, 1970) Cary Thomas Clayton Tuttle (January, 1970) -m Raleigh Karen Rogness Wilkinson (January, 1970) _ ________________________Minneapolis, Minn. Jerry Lee Wright (July, 1969) _.__,___________________u_,,,.,,,,,_,,__.,_Bremen, Ga. Science Education Thurston Earl Hughes (July, 1969) Ash James Ronda] Hunter (January, 1970) __,,,__,,,,___r___________..Libertyville, Ill. Soil Science John Stephen Barnes (January, 1970) __~_..___.__..__________.__._________.. _Plymouth Clyde Ray Bogle, Sr. (January, 1970) Salisbury Stephen White Broome (August, 1969) Aurora Siavash Ghobadi (January, 1970) _-__.___________-______________Mazandaran, Iran Vasilios Apostolos Mylonas (January, 1970) ____________ ,,____,r_,,u,,Larissa, Greece lima, Peru Juan Miguel Zapater (January, 1970) Textile Chemistry Fred Mark Allred, Jr. (July, 1969) Burlington Textile Technology Billy Arnold Knight (August, 1969) Henderson Joe Thomas Koontz (July, 1969) Salisbury Vocational Industrial Education John Frink Freeman, Jr. (January, 1970) _u,,__,,,,-,,_,,____,_,,,,_,___,_Bladenboro Frank Arnett Gourley, Jr. (January, 1970) ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,Penhook, Va. Garland Kermitt Hilliard, Jr. (July, 1969) __________________________Raleigh Wildlife Biology Hugh Martin Fields (August, 1969) ________________________________________________Raleigh Wood and Paper Science James Stanley Hedgecock (July, 1969) _n____*_________r__,_,_rr_r_.__.__._High Point Curtis Wayne Honeycutt (January, 1970) ___________________________________Bessemer City Thomas Wayne Myers (January, 1970) _____________________._-~._-__.u____.___High Point Zoology Barbara Jeckel Ailor (August, 1969) -_-______________________________________Oxon Hill, Md. William Robeson Allen, 111 (August, 1969) ___________Wilmington Daniel Holton Benfield (January, 1970) ______________ __.._ ________High Point ___Mullins, S. C. William Cullen Grant (August, 1969) John Cardon Meshaw, Jr. (August, 1969) _______-__u___._.._____._____.Wilmington Carole Lucy Seheult (January, 1970) A_______________________London, England Don Walton Stephenson (January, 1970) _________,._ __________________________Four Oaks David William Turner (January, 1970) w__..__.___.______.__________________,Quincy, Ill. 70

Doctor of Education Degrees Chester Dunlap Black, Adult Education, August, 1969 Memphis, Missouri Dissertation: Professional Leadership Behavior: Its EHects and Associated Factors. (Under the direction of Dewey Allen Adams and Edgar John Boone). Virgil Milton Boyce, Adult Education, January, 1970 Lewisburg, West Virginia Dissertation: The EPEect of Adult Basic Education on Selected Noncognitive Attributes. (Under the direction of John Kincaid Coster and Robert John Dolan). Lewis Conrad Forrest, Jr., Occupational Education, January, 1970 Newport, North Carolina Dissertation: An Analysis of Variables Related to the Morale of Teachers in North Carolina with Special Emphasis on Vocational Teachers. (Under the direction of Clarence Cayce Scarborough. Ralph Arnold Greene, Adult Education, January, 1970 lVlarion, North Carolina Dissertation: The Relationship Between Selected StratificationvDiHerentiation Varie ables and Source of Information Used for Consumer Decision— making by Adult Learners at Central Piedmont Community College. (Under the direction of Dewey Allen Adams and Robert John Dolan). Robert Bruce Lewis, Adult Education, August, 1969 Harpster, Ohio Dissertation: A Study of Selected Factors Associated with Participation Orientation toward Education and Job Training among Adults Residing in Low Socioeconomic Communities of North Carolina. (Under the direction of James Dalton George). Dan Barry Lumsden, Adult Education, January, 1970 Durham, North Carolina Dissertation: A Study of Selected Socio-economic Characteristics of Adults in Educational Activities in Columbus County, North Carolina, Corn» pared with Selected Socio-economic Characteristics of the Total Population of the County. (Under the direction of Edgar John Boone). Jack Thomas McCown, Adult Education, August, 1969 Gainesville, Florida Dissertation: The Florida Legislators’ Perception of the Florida Agricultural Ex‘ tension Service. (Under the direction of Emily H. Quinn). Mary Elizabeth Milliken, Vocational Industrial Education, August. 1969 Raleigh, North Carolina Dissertation: Some Dimensions of Student Satisfaction and Dissatisfaction. (Under the direction of Durwin Melford Hanson). John Lisker Tart, Agricultural Education, July, 1969 Goldsboro, North Carolina Dissertation: An Analysis of the Relationships in Adult Education in Agriculture between the Community Colleges and Secondary Schools in North Carolina. (Under the direction of Clarence Cayce Scarborough). 71

Louis Edward White, Adult Education, January, 1970 Ider, Alabama Dissertation: A Study of Alabama Legislators’ Perception of the Auburn University Cooperative Extension Service. (Under the direction of Dewey Allen Adams). Doctor of Philosophy Degrees James Ashley Aberson, Jr., Civil Engineering, August, 1969 Smyrna, Georgia Dissertation: Results for a Proposed Body Centered Cubic Crystal Lattice Model. (Under the direction of John Frederick Ely). William Thomas Ahlschwede, Animal Science, January, 1970 Crete, Nebraska Dissertation: Maternal Effects in Swine Genetic and Environmental Relationships. (Under the direction of Odis Wayne Robison). Gerassimos Spiridon Anagnostatos, Nuclear Engineering, August, 1969 Athens, Greece Dissertation: An Isomorphic Model of the Closed-shell Nuclei. (Under the direc— tion of Jae Young Park). Ronald John Ashworth, Crop Science, August, 1969 Bristol, England Dissertation: The Uptake; Translocation, and Metabolism of Carbofuran in To— bacco Plants. (Under the direction of Thomas Jackson Sheets). Anooshiravan Askari, Civil Engineering, August, 1969 Tehran, Iran Dissertation: Discrete Field Analysis of Regular Three Dimensional Structural Frames. (Under the direction of Donald L. Dean). Charles Gilmore Atkins, Genetics, August, 1969 Clio, Michigan Dissertation: A Transductional and Biochemical Analysis of Salmonella typhimurium x Salmonella montevideo Hybrids. (Under the direction of Frank Bradley Armstrong). Raymond Richard Avent, Jr., Civil Engineering, January, 1970 Newport News, Virginia Dissertation: Field Analysis of Ribbed Cylindrical Shells. (Under the direction of Donald Lee Dean). Walter Clark Biggs, Jr., Zoology, August, 1969 Wilmington, North Carolina Dissertation: Suckling Behavior of Domestic Swine in Farrowing-Barn and PennedWoods Environments. (Under the direction of Thomas Lavelle Quay). John Anthony Blaisdell, Mechanical Engineering, July, 1969 Corymans, New York Dissertation: A Finite-Diderence Solution of the Viscous Compressible Laminar Flow Through Axisymmetric Channels. (Under the direction of James Clifford Williams, III). 72

Henry Wayland Blake, Engineering Mechanics, January, 1970 Winston—Salem, North Carolina Dissertation: General Optical Diffraction-Strain Relations. (Under the direction of Dr. Robert Alden Douglas and Dr. Hans Heinrich Stadelmaier). Burrie Van Dyk BoshofF, Biological and Agricultural Engineering, January, 1970 Pretoria, South Africa Dissertation: Automatic Depth Control for Seed Planter Based on Soil Conductance Sensing, (Under the direction of Henry Dittimus Bowen). Charles Leslie Britt, Jr. Electrical Engineering, January, 1970 Durham, North Carolina Dissertation: An Evaluation of Aircraft Collision—Hazard Warning Radar Tech— niques in the Terminal Area. (Under the direction of Walter A. Flood). Stephen Hunt Brown, Applied Mathematics, August, 1969 Coldsboro, North Carolina Dissertation: On Rationally Complete Modules. (Under the direction of Kwangil Koh). John Alan Brushaber, Plant Pathology, January, 1970 Springdale, Arkansas Dissertation: Cytological Studies on Poria monticola. (Under the direction of Samuel Forest Jenkins, Jr.). Clara Ray Bunn, Microbiology, August, 1969 Raleigh, North Carolina Dissertation: Lipids of Certain Biotin Sensitive Strains of Rhizolaium japonicum. (Under the direction of Gerald Hugh Elkan). William Harold Burgess, Jr., Chemical Engineering, January, 1970 Aiken, South Carolina Dissertation: Transport of Noble Cases in Poly (methyl acrylate). (Under the direction of Vivian Thomas Stannett and Harold Bruce Hopfenberg). Carl Rosser Camp, Jr., Biological & Agricultural Engineering, August, 1969 Centre, Alabama Dissertation: The Development of an Extended-Range Tensiometer for Use in Closed Soil Systems. (Under the direction of Henry Dittimus Bowen). Gordon Glenn Campbell, Wood and Paper Science, January, 1970 Park Forest, Illinois Dissertation: The Effect of Weathering on the Adhesion of Selected Exterior Coatings to Wood. (Under the direction of Alfred Joaquin Stamm). Edward John Carpenter, Zoology, January, 1970 Fredonia, New York Dissertation: Effects of Phosphorus Mining Wastes on Microorganisms of the Pamlico River Estuary, North Carolina. (Under the direction of John Eyres Hobbie). Chengasheng Chang, Biological and Agricultural Engineering, Jan« uary, 1970 Changhaw, Taiwan Dissertation: Analysis of Transient Temperature Response of Foliar Material under High Temperature Convective Drying on the Basis of Heat Transfer Theory. (Under the direction of William Hugh Johnson). 73

Lung-Hua Chen, Biological 8: Agricultural Engineerin , Au st, 1969 Hsin»chu, Taiwan, Republic of China g g1! Dissertation : Modeling Growth Behavior of Small Tobacco Plants. (Under the direction of William Eldon Splinter and William Hugh Johnson). Ting Shu Chen, Engineering Mechanics, January, 1970 Kaohsiung, Taiwan Dissertation: Axiomatic Formulation of a Mixture Theory for Reacting Fluids. (Under the direction of Tien Sun Chang). Sung Hwan Gho, Mechanical Engineering, August, 1969 Seoul, Korea Dissertation: Heat Conduction with Phase Changes. (Under the direction of James Edward Sunderland). George Konstantinos Christou, Economics, January, 1970 Panagia—Thivai, Greece Dissertation: Tarifl‘ Structure and Effective Protection: The Case of Greek Mann» facturing Industries. (Under the direction of Bernard Martin Olsen). Norvin Aaron Clontz, Chemical Engineering, January, 1970 Glen Alpine, North Carolina Dissertation: The EEects of a Solute Seed Crystal and Crystal—Solid Contacts on Nucleation in a Flowing Supersaturated Magnesium Sulfate Heptahydrate Solution. (Under the direction of Warren Lee McCabe). Roy Edward Dahl, Jr., Nuclear Engineering, January, 1970 Richland, Washington Dissertation: A Computer Simulation Study of Tilt Grain Boundaries in Gamma— Iron and Their Interactions with Point Defects. (Under the direction of Joe Robert Beeler, Jr.). Zoel Wayne Daughtrey, Soil Science, January, 1970 Paris, Texas Dissertation: Characteristics of Soil Phosphorus Supply of Organic Soils in the Tidewater Region of North Carolina. (Under the direction of Eugene John Kamprath and James Wendell Gilliam). Bob Davis, Economics, January, 1970 Rockdale, Texas Dissertation: An Economic Analysis of Labor Use for Alternative Flue»Cured Tobacco Harvesting and Curing Systems. (Under the direction of Loren Albert Ihnen). Albertus Gerhardus De Beer, Biological and Agricultural Engineering, January, 1970 Pretoria, South Africa Dissertation: High Temperature Discoloration Phenomena of Foliar Materials. (Under the direction of William Hugh Johnson). Halit Zafer Dokuzoguz, Chemistry, July, 1969 Ankara, Turkey Dissertation: Sn119 and Sb'21 Mossbauer Effect in Some Alloys and Intermetallic Compounds. (Under the direction of Lawrence Hoffman Bowen). 74

Richard Haines Dougherty, Food Science, January, 1970 Taneytown, Maryland Dissertation: Characterization and Localization of Thiamine in Cotyledons of the Peanut (Arachis hypogaea). (Under the direction of William Younts Cobb). Golam Ali Fakir, Plant Pathology, August, 1969 Khulna, East Pakistan Dissertation: Relative Prevalence and Pathogenicity of Fungi Associated with Achenes of Sycamore in the Field and in Storage. (Under the direction of Ellis Brevier Cowling and Ronald Earle Welty). Berkwood Malcolm Farmer, Economics, January, 1970 Ringgold, Virginia Dissertation : Man-Hour Productivity and Future U. S. Agricultural Adjustment. (Under the direction of George Stanford Tolley and Dale Max Hoover). Wilbur Bryan Fichter, Engineering Mechanics, August, 1969 Newport News, Virginia Dissertation: Stress Concentrations in Filament-Stiffened Sheets. (Under the direc— tion of Edward Dewitt Gurley). Walter Lee Fishel, Economics, January, 1970 West Lafayette, Indiana Dissertation: Uncertainty in Public Research Administration and Scientists' Sub» jective Probability Estimates about Changing the State of Knowledge. (Under the direction of Dale Max Hoover). Raymond Earl Fornes, Physics, January, 1970 Greenville, North Carolina Dissertation : Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Lineshape Studies of Dipolar Broadened Spin Systems. (Under the direction of Jasper D. Memory). Edward Demah Graham, Jr., Electrical Engineering, January, 1970 Winston-Salem North Carolina Dissertation: Computer Techniques for Accurate Solid State Device Analysis. (Under the direction of John Reid Hauser). Charles Harry Goldsmith, Experimental Statistics, July, 1969 Flin Flon, Manitoba, Canada Dissertation: ThreeStage Nested Design For Estimating Variance Components. (Under the direction of David William Gaylor). Noshir Behram Havewala, Chemical Engineering, July, 1969 Raleigh, North Carolina Dissertation: Gamma Radiation Induced Emulsion Polymerization of Styrene in a Recirculating Flow Reactor System. (Under the direction of Edward Paul Stahel). Ronald William Helms, Experimental Statistics, August, 1969 Oak Ridge, Tennessee Dissertation: A Procedure for the Selection of Terms and Estimation of Co— efficients in a Response Surface Model with Integration—Orthogonal Terms. (Under the direction of Robert John Hader and Allison Rav Manson). 75

Bob Gene Hill, Entomology, January, 1970 Shawnee, Oklahoma Dissertation: Comparative Morphological Stud of Selected Higher Categories of Leafhoppers (Homoptera: Cicadellidae). (Under the direction of David Allan Young). Thomas Lynn Honeycutt, Biological 8: Agricultural Engineering, August, 1969 High Point, North Carolina Dissertation: A Model for Selecting the Optimum Number, Size, and Location of Processing Plants. (Under the direction of David Alan Link). George Walter Hoyle, Electrical Engineering, January, 1970 Newton, North Carolina Dissertation : Electrical Conduction Across a Thin—Film Au-CdS Interface. (Under the direction of Neely Forsyth Jones Matthews). Michael O’Leary Hunt, Wood and Paper Science, January, 1970 West Layfayette, Indiana Dissertation : The Prediction of the Elastic Constants of Particleboard by Means of a Structural Analogy. (Under the direction of Eric L. Ellwood and Stanley K. Suddarth). Frederick Louis Johns, Zoology, January, 1970 Raleigh, North Carolina Dissertation: Habitat Exploitation by Four Species of Sparrows in Ecotones in Winter. (Under the direction of Thomas Lavelle Quay). Homer Ray Johnson, Chemical Engineering, January, 1970 Dunn, North Carolina Dissertation: Heat Transfer in the Evaporator Zone of a Heat Pipe. (Under the direction of James K. Ferrell). Mark Allyn Johnson, Experimental Statistics, January, 1970 Dunn, North Carolina Dissertation: On the Kiefer»Wolfowitz Process and Some of Its Modifications. (Under the direction of James E. Grizzle). Bernard Britt Keele, Jr., Microbiology, July, 1969 Huntsville, Alabama Dissertation: Glucose and Gluconic Acid Catabolism in Rhizobium japonicum. (Under the direction of Gerald Hugh Elkan). Walter Jackson Lackey, Jr. Materials Engineering, January, 1970 Falston, North Carolina Dissertation: Electronic and Ionic Conductivity in Alumina. (Under the direction of Robert Franklin Stoops). Ernest Linwood Lawton, Chemistry, August, 1969 Raleigh, North Carolina Dissertation: Part One. Photodifluoramination of Alkanes. Part Two. Hydride Reduction N—Benzylidenicycloalkylamines. (Under the direction of Carl L. Bumgardner). Charles Edward Lewis, Jr., Rural Sociology, January, 1970 Wilmington, North Carolina Dissertation: School Integration and Occupational Expectations: A Study of North Carolina High School Senior Boys. (Under the direction of Charles Venable Mercer and Selz Cabot Mayo). 76

William Frank Lott, Economics, August, 1969 South Montrose, Pennsylvania Dissertation: The Effect of Demographic Characteristics and the Interest Rate on the Consumption Function of an Economy Over Time. (Under the direction of Thomas Dudley Wallace). Leon Curtis McBride, Biomathematics, August, 1969 Rupert, Idaho Dissertation: A Study of the Distribution Pattern of the Incorporation of Radio— iron Into Rat Liver Ferritin. (Under the direction of H. L. Lucas, Jr. and Melvin W. Carter). Richard Anthony McCorkle, Physics, January, 1970 Cherryville, North Carolina Dissertation: Characteristics of Beam-Generated Systems. (Under the direction of Willard Harrison Bennett). John William McCulloch, Mechanical Engineering, July, 1969 Greensboro, North Carolina Dissertation: Radiation Heat Transfer during Sublimation Dying. (Under the direction of James Edward Sunderland). Kenneth Grimes McDaniel, Chemistry, August, 1969 Lexington, North Carolina Dissertation: I. The Photolysis of Tetrafluorohydrazine with Olefins. II. Haller— Bauer Cleavage of Cyclopropl Phenyl Ketones. (Under the direction of Carl L. Bumgardner). Ralph Norman McGill, Mechanical Engineering, August, 1969 Charlotte, North Carolina Dissertation: Theoretical Investigation of Some Mass Transfer Problems with Chemical Reaction. (Under the direction of Mehmet Necati Ozisik). James Donald McKinney, Psychology, August, 1969 Raleigh, North Carolina Dissertation: A Developmental Study of the Acquisition and Utilization of Conceptual Strategies. Under the direction of Harold M. Corter). William Stephen McNamara, Wood 8: Paper Science, August, 1969 Amherst, Massachusetts Dissertation: Effects of Stress on the Diffusion of Moisture in Wood. (Under the direction of Clarence Arthur Hart). Luther Daniel Mears, Nuclear Engineering, January, 1970 Rocky Mount, North Carolina Dissertation: Xenon Diffusion in Single Crystals of Alkali Metal Iodides. (Under the Direction of Thomas Smith Elleman). Scott Edward Michaels, Experimental Statistics, August, 1969 Memphis, Tennessee Dissertation: Optimization of Testing and Estimation Procedures for a Quadratic Regression Model. (Under the direction of Robert John Hader). Subhas Chandra Mohapatra, Botany, January, 1970 Cuttack, Orissa, India Dissertation: Effect of Curing Time and Temperature on the Metabolism of Lipids and Ethanol Soluble Compounds in Peanuts. (Under the direction of Harold Edward Pattee). 77

William Stark Mohn, Jr., Elec CJ:al Engineering, July, 1969 Raleigh, North Carolina RF Dissertation: Statistical Feature Evaluation in Speaker Identification. (Under the direction of John B. O’Neal, Jr. and Norman R. Bell). Vivian Jones Moore, Animal Science, January, 1970 High Shoals, Georgia Dissertation: Copper Deficiency Anemia in Chickens. (Under the direction of Charles Horace Hill). James Paul Olson, Civil Engineering, July, 1969 Quincy, Massachusetts Dissertation : Volume Change-Pore Pressure Relations for Saturated Cohesive Soils. (Under the direction of Harvey Edward Wahls). John LeRoy Parker, Jr., Mechanical Engineering, January, 1970 Rocky Mount, North Carolina Dissertation: A Time-Dependent Computation Method for Flows about Blunt Bodies with Discontinuous Curvatures. (Under the direction of Hassa Ahmad Hassan). James Erving Paul, Jr., Electrical Engineering, January, 1970 New Bern, North Carolina Dissertation: A Limited-Vocabulary, Multi-Speaker Automatic Isolated Word Recognition System. (Under the direction of Alfred John Goetze and John Benjamin O’Neal, Jr.). John Luther Prince, Electrical Engineering, August, 1969 Dallas, Texas Dissertation: A Study of the Depletion Region Carrier Generation Rate Due to Gold Impurities in Silicon Under Anisotropic Stress. (Under the direction of Larry King Monteith and John Reid Hauser). John Roberto Proni, Physics, January, 1970 Miami, Florida Dissertation: Electron and Ion Signal Propagation in a Quiescent Plasma. (Under the direction of Willard Harrison Bennett). Rachel Fulton Rawls, Psychology, January, 1970 Raleigh, North Carolina Dissertation: Trainin for Increased Comprehension with Accelerated Word Rates in Au itory Reading Media (Compressed Speech). (Under the direction of Harold Maxwell Corter). William Harold Ridings, II, Plant Pathology, August, 1969 Raleigh, North Carolina Dissertation: Epidemiology and Control of Grape Bitter Rot Caused by lVIelan— conium fuligineum. (Under the direction of Carlyle Newton Clayton). Patrick Thomas Rigney, Chemical Engineering, August, 1969 Dublin, Ireland Dissertation: Preparation and Properties of Grafted Membranes for Desalination by Reverse Osmosis. (Under the direction of Vivian Thomas Stannett and Harold Bruce Hopfenberg). 78

Dissertation: Dissertation: Dissertation Dissertation: Dissertation: Dissertation: Dissertation: Dissertation: Dissertation: Dissertation:

Eugene Wallace Rochester, Jr., Biological and Agricultural Engi— neering, January, 1970 Greenville, South Carolina Potable Water Avalability on Long Oceanic Islands. (Under the direction of George James Kriz). Milton Charles Rush, Plant Pathology, January, 1970. Goodyear, Arizona Epidemiology of Tobacco Ringspot in North Carolina. (Under the direction of Guy Vernon Gooding, Jr.). Tarit Kumar Sarkar, Biological and Agricultural Engineering, July, 1969 Dhulauri, Murshidabad, W. Bengal, India Moisture and Energy Distribution Within a $10 ing Soil Mass Due to a Finite Duration of Steady Rainfall. (Un er the direction of Edward Hempstead Wiser). Lorain Medbury Schultes, Microbiology, August, 1969 Mount Upton, New York Deoxyribonucleic Acid Homologies Among Aerococci and Related Bacteria. (Under the direction of James Brainerd Evans and Frank Bradley Armstrong). Otto John Schwarz, Plant Physiology, January, 1970 Fort Myers, Florida Aspects of Pyrimidine Nucleoside and Deoxynucleoside Phosphorylation in Germinating Peanuts. (Under the direction of Roger Carl Fites). Alice Smith Scott, Food Science, January, 1970 Pink Hill, North Carolina The Influence of Ovarian Hormones on Blood Serum Fatty Acids. (Under the direction of Leonard William Aurand). Allan Henry Seheult, Experimental Statistics, January, 1970 London, England On Unbiased Estimation of Density Functions. (Under the direction of Charles Price Quesenberry). Roland William Seibert, Botany, August, 1969 Lansing, Illinois Flowering Patterns, Germination, and Seed and Seedling Development of Juncus roemerianus. (Under the direction of Charles Eugene Anderson). Arunchandra Hiralal Shah, Entomology, January, 1970 Broach, India Penetration and Metabolism of Insecticides Through the Isolated Midgut of Insects and Mammals. (Under the direction of Frank Edwin Guthrie). David Alexander Sharp, Nuclear Engineering, January, 1970 Sevierville, Tennessee SemivEmpirical Representations of Neutron and Gamma Ray Dose Rates in Two»Layered Slab Shields. (Under the direction of Albert Carnesale and Raymond Leroy Murray). 79

Ron—sen Shen, Food Science, January, 1970 Hsin—chu Hsien, Taiwan Dissertation: Influence of Estrus, Estrogen, and Progesterone on the Activity of Milk Xanthine Oxidase, the Composition of Nlilk, and the development of Oxidized Flavor in Milk. (Under the direction of Leonard William Aurand). Jacob Albert Sherk, Jr., Zoology, July, 1969 Suitland, Maryland Dissertation: Effects of Low Levels of Phosphate lVIining Effluent on Periphyton in Controlled, Artificial Estuaries. (Under the direction of John Eyres Hobbie). Ghazi Ahmad Sirhan, Economics, August, 1969 Beirut, Lebanon Dissertation: An Elasticity of Substitution and a Market Share Approach to the British and German Import Demand for United States Cotton. (Under the direction of Paul R. Johnson). Pablo Enrique Soto, Entomology, January, 1970 Gainesville, Florida Dissertation: Relationship of Larval and Adult Food to the Reproductive Process of the Tobacco Hornworm, Manduca sexta (J0han.), and the Tomato Hornworm, Manduca quinquemaculata (Haw) (Under the direction of Robert Takaichi Yamamoto.) Harold Junior Teague, Chemistry, January, 1970 Fayetteville, North Carolina Dissertation: I. Thiapyrone Chemistry. The Reaction of 2,6—Dimethylthio—3, 5diphenylthiapyrone with Hydroxide Ion. II. Attempted Preparation of Naphthalene A/B Camptothecin. (Under the direction of William Preston Tucker). Gordon Wallace Thayer, Zoology, August, 1969 Morehead City, North Carolina Dissertation: Phytoplankton Production and Factors Influencing Production in the Shallow Estuaries Near Beaufort, North Carolina. (Under the direction of Richard Birge Williams). Maurice Cornelius Todd, Engineering Mechanics, July, 1969 East Bend, North Carolina Dissertation: Analysis of Truss Reinforced Plates by Discrete Field Theory. (Under the direction of John Frederick Ely). Helio Tollini, Economics, August, 1969 Sac Vicente—Estado de Sao Paulo, Brazil Dissertation: Actual and Optimal Use of Fertilizer. (Under the direction of James Arthur Seagraves). Jack Wellington VanStavern, Animal Science, January, 1970 Pickaway, West Virginia Dissertation: The Relationship between Voluntary Feed Intake and Certain Measures of Performance and Carcass Traits in Immature Beef Cattle. (Under the direction of Elliott Roy Barrick). Charles Edwin Vaughan, Crop Science, August, 1969 Starkville, Mississippi Dissertation: Tetrazolium Evaluation of the Nature and Progress of Deterioration of Peanut (Arachis hypogaea L.) Seed in Storage. (Under the direction of Robert Parker Moore). 80

James Robie Vestal, Microbiology, August, 1969 Winter Park, Florida Dissertation: The Metabolism of Propane, Propionate and Related Substrates by a Soil Bacterium. (Under the direction of Jerome John Perry). Willy Lucio Villena, Crop Science, August, 1969 Potosi, Bolivia Dissertation: Studies of Inoculation Methods and Inheritance of Resistance to Diplodia Ear Rot in Corn. (Under the direction of Donald Loraine Thompson). Donald Chester Weber, Biomathematics, January, 1970 Oxford, Ohio Dissertation: A Stochastic Model for Automobile Accident Experience. (Under the direction of Henry Laurence Lucas, Jr.) Charles Milton Williams, Psychology, January, 1970 Reading, Pennsylvania Dissertation: An Investigation of the Stimulus Variables Specifying Surface Quality, (Under the direction of Robert E. Lubow). Richard Planck Williams, Electrical Engineering, January, 1970 Fayetteville, North Carolina Dissertation: One Dimensional Electrical Conduction Under the Influence of Acoustic and Optical Phonon Scattering. (Under the direction of Neely Forsyth Jones Matthews). Norman Francis Williamson, Jr., Applied Mathematics, January, 1970 Raleigh, North Carolina Dissertation: Some Topics in System Theory. (Under the direction of Hubertus Robert Van Der Vaart). Nancy Phillips Willis, Entomology, August, 1969 Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina Dissertation: Choline Distribution and Metabolism in Insects. (Under the direction of Ernest Hodgson). John Roland Yow, Mechanical Engineering, January, 1970 Seagrove, North Carolina Dissertation: Behavior of the Elastic Entrance Region in Cold Strip Rolling. (Under the direction of Carl Frank Zorowski).

81

Awo rds For Achievement 1969-1970 SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE AND LIFE SCIENCES Agricultural Council Outstanding Club Member Awards: Agronomy: Willard Oscar Jackson, Henderson Horticulture: Robert Daniel Lineberger, Dallas Wildlife Biology: Gilbert Grant, Sneads Ferry Agricultural Engineering: Henry Mitchell Callahan, Vass Agricultural Economics: Frank Waters, Pinetown Agricultural Institute: A. Frank Macon, Seagrove Animal Science: Chester Lowder, Norwood Poultry Science: Harold Boyd Price, Raleigh Pre—Veterinary: Robert Hugh Osborne, Hickory Life Science Clulz: Karen Crane, Gastonia Agricultural Economics: Wall Street Journal Achievement Award: Timothy Bowles, Hiddenite Agronomy: Senior Highest Scholastic Average in Agronomy: Carl Wells Hall, III, Mt. Ulla (Agronomy) American Society of Agronomy Award, Most Outstanding Senior: Carl Wells Hall, III, Mt. Ulla (Agronomy) Agronomy Club Leadership Award: Stanley Oliver, Jr., Creswell (Agronomy) Animal Science: American Society of Animal Science Senior Scholarship Award: John M. Martin, Wadesboro Biological and Agricultural Engineering: American Society of Agricultural Engineers, Student Honor Award: Ronald Leecil Marlow, Statesville Senior Honor Award in Biological and Agricultural Engineering—Technology Program: Henry Mitchell Callahan, Vass Food Science: Virginia Dare Award: Stanley Guy Herndon, Apex Ambrosia Chocolate Award: Timothy Alan Peppe, Clarksville, Tennessee Gamma Sigma Delta: Senior Certificate: John Douglas Schroer, Fayetteville (Wildlife Biology) Horticultural Science: Burpee Award: Robert Daniel Lineberger, Dallas Outstanding Senior Award: Christy Ford Elkins, Greensboro Joseph B. Edmond Student Award: Christy Ford Elkins, Greensboro Bra-Veterinary: Outstanding Student: Ross Moore, Charlotte Zoology: Most Outstanding Student: John Douglas Schroer, Fayetteville 82

SCHOOL OF DESIGN Carolina Section of the Southeastern Chapter of the American Society of Landscape Architects Book Award: Nicholas Paul Young, Dania, Florida The American Society of Landscape Architects Certificate of Merit: Curtis Franklin Baggett, Knoxville, Tennessee; James Brian LeVine, Honolulu, Hawaii The Alcoa Book Award: Ronald Dean Cauble, Kannapolis The Industrial Designers Society of America Certificate of Merit: Lynn Wilson Abernethy, Statesville; Michael David Doty, Shelby The American Institute of Architects School Medal: John Llewellyn Hitch, Ralei h Thge American Institute of Architects Certificate: Dixon Boyce Hanna, Gastonia Alpha Rho Chi Medal: Douglas Marshall Bennett, Roanoke, Virginia North Carolina Chapter of The American Institute of Architects Book Award: John Frank Thompson, Durham Walter Hook Book Award: John Franklin Sinnett, Newton SCHOOL OF EDUCATION Education Council Plaque, most outstanding student enrolled in: Agricultural Education, James Ray Mabe, Jr., Madison; Industrial and Technical Education, Linwood Leon Hawkins, Greensboro; Mathematics and Science Education, Mrs. Patricia Jenkins Jones, Belmont Agricultural Education Cluh Award: most outstanding senior graduating at end of fall semester, John Thomas Butler, Windsor, Virginia; graduating at end of spring semester, Roger Benton Davis, Mount Olive; most outstanding senior for the school year, James Ray Mabe, Jr., Madison Education Council Achievement Award: Agricultural Education, Roger Benton Davis, Mount Olive, and Maurice Irvin McAlister, Reidsville; Industrial Arts, Harold Walter Haun, Raleigh; Technical Education, James Monroe Law, Raleigh; Vocational Industrial Education, Rebecca Evans Swanger, Durham; Mathematics and Science Education, James Harvey Hofiman, Jumping Branch, West Virginia, and Annie Isabel Lee, Washington Kappa Phi Kappa Scholarship Medal: Harold Walter Haun, Raleigh SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING Dean’s Leadership Award: John V. Barker, III, Raleigh (Senior, Civil Engineer— in ) gThe Hamilton Watch Award: Keith Dunston Hackney, Washington (Senior, Industrial Engineering) The Outstanding Engineering Senior Award: George Ray Ritchie, Raleigh (Senior, Electrical Engineering) The Outstanding Engineering Citizen Award: James Archibald McQueen, Jr., Raleigh (Senior, Aerospace Engineering) Biological and Agricultural Engineering: American Society of Agricultural Engineers Outstanding Senior Award: Ronald Leecil Marlow, Statesville Chemical Engineering: Institute of Chemical Engineers Outstanding Senior Award: Roger Dale Towe, Candler Civil Engineering: American Society of Civil Engineers Award to Outstanding Seniors: Bobby David Barnes, Elm City; Merritt Edney Blalock, III, Raleigh; Carlton Sumner Harrell, Jr., Burgaw; John Ronda Lewis, Jr., Old Fort; Associated General Contractors Award to Outstanding Senior in Civil Engineering Construction Option: Robert Craig Pantel, South Fallsburg, New York; North Carolina Chapter of American Public Works Association Award to Outstanding Seniors in Civil Engi— neering: Thomas Edward Underwood, Charlotte; Ronald Ernest Punch, Conover 83

Electrical Alice

Raleigh

Industrial Award: Hickory Sophomore Award: John

Awards: George Ritchie, Raleigh; Award: Senior Robert Durham; Ferguson, Award: Award:

A. Cook,

William Bordeaux, South Rodrigo Virginia; Robert Donald

Walter Miami, Florida; Rodger Clifton Woods, Albert

Raleigh

TEXTILES

F.

P.

W.

Sons of the American Revolution Medal: Cadet Airman First Class Jack D. Liverman, Jr., Humacho, Puerto Rico Reserve Officers Association Membership Award: Cadet Major Peter V. Abene, A den yReserve Officers Association Certificates: Cadet Airman First Class Douglas E. Utley, Raleigh; Cadet Sergeant Richard D. Barrier, Concord; Cadet Major James M. Norris, Osyka, Mississippi. Reserve Officers Association Medal: Cadet Captain Steven A. Bryan, Evergreen Air Force Times Award: Cadet Major James E. Taylor, Hookerton Professor of Aerospace Studies Award: Cadet Colonel Gary W. Brock, High Point Major General William C. Lee Award: Cadet Lt. Colonel David L. Hayes, Dur— ham Commandant of Cadets Award: Cadet Lt. Colonel George T. Jenkins, Rocky Mount Cadet of the Year Awards: Cadet Airman First Class Douglas E. Utley, Raleigh; Cadet Master Sergeant Charles R. Martin, Boone; Cadet Major David E. Warren, Newton Grove Arnold Air Society Award: Cadet Master Sergeant Charles R. Martin, Boone General Dynamics Award: Cadet Master Sergeant Charles B. Clayton, Raleigh Society of American Military Engineers Award: Cadet Captain Charles M. Craft, Potland, Oregon Flight Leader Award: Cadet Captain Alfred M. Roberts, Durham ARMY ROTC AWARDS American Legion Medals for Military Excellence: David H. Vaughan, Virgilina, Virginia; Randy F. Nelson, Charlotte American Legion Medals for Scholastic Excellence: Phillip E. Scuderi, Washing— ton; Carl W. Hall, III, Mt. Ulla Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Medal: Duncan V. Williford, Fayetteville Daughters of the Founders and Patriots of America Medal: Erich A. Paul, WinstonSalem Sons of the American Revolution ROTC Medal: William E. Baldwin, III, Bridge City, Texas Reserve Officers Association Certificates: Paul H. Spivey, Greenville; Donald W. McPhail, Newport News, Virginia; John F. Watson, Annandale, New Jersey Reserve Officers Association Medal: Dwight C. Reynolds, Frederick, Maryland Association of the U. S. Army Medal: Terry T. May, Raleigh Association of the U. S. Army Award: Lyonel C. White, Hamlet Department of the Army Superior Cadet Awards: Dwight H. McLean, Rocky Mount; Donald W. McPhail, Newport News, Virginia; Ronald G. Pearson, Clinton; John F. Watson, Annandale, New Jersey Certificate of Meritorious Leadership Achievement: James B. Raper, Whiteville Colonel John W. Harrelson Award: Thomas B. Jackson, Hickory Scahhard and Blade Award: James B. Raper, Whiteville Pershing Rifles Awards: Roy E. Craft, Gastonia; James D. Callahan, Lexington; Jerry S. Williams, Raleigh Pershing Rifles Awards (Regimental Drill Meet): Joe Harris, Elkin; Robert L. Boylston, Greensboro; Alfred Deas, Wilmington; William M. Litaker, Belmont; Vernon C. Wilson, Asheboro; Thomas L. Rich, Durham; Paul K. Thames, Raleigh; Paul L. Williams, Florence, South Carolina Reserve Officers Association Membership Award: Carl W. Smith, Camden, New Jerse Soliiety of American Military Engineers: John F. Watson, Annandale, New Jersey 86

OUTSTANDING TEACHER AWARDS This year the graduating seniors have selected two recipients for the outstanding teacher awards. Each award is accompanied by a $500 check from the North Caro— lina State Alumni Association. The awards are announced each year as part of the Commencement exercises.

87

USAF ROTC Cadets Commissioned 1969-1970 To BE COMMISSIONED ON 30 MAY 1970 ”Brock, Bary Wayne High Point "Hayes, David Lee ____________________________________________________________________________Durham "King, Robert Wilson, Jr. Fayetteville *Norris, James Michael .. Osyka, lVlississippi *Tayloe, Robert l\'lattews Ahoskie *Thompson, John Alvin ........ . W... . .. ... ...........__.._.._W..W_._.._.Asheville Abene, Peter Vaden _______ Ayden Andrew, David Branson ... . W .. . ......._ ............_.._.....-......_.Skyland Brodeur, Richard Edward Lebanon, Pennsylvania Burnet, Gilbert Neff ............................................_Charlottesville, Virginia Dietz, Alan Lee ............ Hickory Dulancy, Robert Bunker, Jr. .................................................Jacksonville, Florida Hauser, Joseph Alfred, II ... .......... Odenton, Maryland Henley, William Arthur ..... .. Randleman Jenkins, George Thomas .. ..Rocky Mount Joyner, Edward Lang .. . ... ...................................................Charlotte Messer, Terry Henson ..... .. .................................................Waynesville Moore, Willard James, Jr. .............................................Millington, New Jersey Nassef, Namon Anthony Kinston Peppe, Timothy Alan .......................................................Clarksville, Tennessee Ready, Edgar Lowndes, III . ..... . .. . .. .Johnston, South Carolina Reed, Lewis Oliver, Jr. ..........................................Gettysburgh, Pennsylvania Smth, Bradley Wayne ......... . .......... Chapel Hill Smith, Lanny Nelson -... . . . _. .... . _____ Mocksville Soderquist, Charles William ............. . Asheville Spry, Ronald Craig .. . ......_.. .. . _. ..........................Cooleemee Stertz, Joseph Karel . Greenville, South Carolina Stilwell, George Hugh . ._ ._ .. .. .. ... _ . ._ _ ....................Concord Watkins, Daniel Lee . ... ......._. . .__.....___._. .......................................Raleigh Weeks, Larry Allen Clinton Wiggs, James Edward, Jr. .............................. A. ...................Greensboro Vanpelt, David Frank . ....... Kannapolis COMMISSIONED ON 24 JANUARY 1970 Harvey, Boyce Landreth ........ _ ....._.. WinstonSalem Hoggard, Douglas Arthur ............................................................ Madison Holley, Thomas David, Jr. .. W .. .. . . .. .... .__._._-...-___..... ....Colerain Wilson, George Stephen ....................................................Atlanta, Georgia Wagner, Charles Sundy ...... . . ._ .... . _ _ .......-..................._Salisbury TO BE COMMISSIONED 11 JULY 1970 >‘Becker, Robert August Tebo, Kansas Boyer, Earl Ross . . Washington Matheson, Gary Wayne Havelock Stammely, Thomas Edward . Raleigh " Distinguished Military Graduate 88

Army ROTC Coders Commissioned 1969-1970 To BE COMMISSIONED ON 30 MAY 1970 Wynne, Phylis J. Raleigh ”'"Bedington, Randy S. Hickory __Rutherfordtoi1 “‘Griswold, Philip D. HHall, Carl W., III Mount Ulla Decatur, Alabama MNeher, Gerald W., Jr. *"Nelson, Randy F. ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,__________________________________________lVlooresville HOwens, Seth M., Jr. Stantonsburg MRobbins, Robert D. Raleigh *>‘Sparks, Thomas C. m. Cycle HTaylor, Edward L. A... Grifton MWilliams, Jerry S. ,,,,,Raleigh Ashby, James N. Greenville Barnes, Carl B., Jr. Alexandria, Virginia Bengston, Neal M. Raleigh Berryman, Ronald M. . ___________________ _____________________________________________~Hobbsville Bowles, Timothy F. .____Hiddenite Braddock, James N. Chapel Hill Brake, Joseph 8., Jr. Rocky l\’lount Canning, Thomas J., III ____________________ _________________________ “Huntington, New York Cherry, Donald V. _______ Raleigh Cochrane, James C., Jr. ,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ___________________________________________________LRaleigh Corpening, Charles L., Jr. .__._ Canton Cromartie, David E. Raleigh Culp, Alan J. . Gold Hill Cunningham, Richard H. G. "we... ,_ _ __,.__ ___..Stamford, Connecticut Darden, David H. Conover Deaton, Larrv D. .......... Greensboro Dickinson, Richard J. ___________________________ Wilmette, Illinois Drew, Willis A. _____ Hope, Rhode Island Ford, Howard L., Jr. A ............. ...........................Raleigh Fox, James R. ..__ .. Hickory Frazelle, Charles W. _____________________ _________________________ J..."MW“...Wilmington Gilbert, James M. __ __ _._._._ Goldsmith, James W. Greene, Robert L. . ._ _ . . __._i.____Wilson Gulledge, Maurice D. ........ . Raleigh Gurley, William B. _______. ___ __Roanoke Rapids Hahn, George R., Jr. .................. ___Mount Pleasant Hardy, Albert V., Jr. _. . . . ,. _______________________Raleigh Harris, Gary E. . Flon College Harvey, Thomas E. ____ .. _.__ _., Glen Mills, Pennsylvania Holcombe, Roger L. ._______ ___ .. . ..............................Candler Huggins, Kenneth L. __ _. Fayetteville Jenkins, Perry W. Stony Point Jones, Charles 1., Jr. Princeton " Women’s Army Corps "" Distinguished Military Graduate 89

Jones, Stephen J. Raleigh Maner, Andrew F. Wadesboro McDowell, Marshall P., Jr. _ Waxhaw McLean, Robert M. Horse Shoe McMahon, Ronnie A. 1.111. ,,,,,,, Cramerton McNeil], Daniel HJr. .1______________________________________________________________Clarkton Mcisky, Richard D.,Jr. 11.... .1111_.__._1,_____..High Point l\/Iiller, Bruce L. _ Salisburv Murray, Richard P ._ . 1 1 1_ __ ___ .__.._________..___...._ _____Raleigh Oakley, Clarence W., Jr. . .. _ ________ . Roxboro Pearce, James W. . 11-________._Winstonesalcm Perry, Chatry D ... ,,,,,,,,, . 1____________________Durham Phillips, Tommy L. . . 1. 11.. 1. 11..1.-__,______..__Lillington Rhode, John R. ____________ _ .1. _ _____________________________________Asheville Richardson Clay V., Jr. 1. 1. _____ 1 _ . ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,Star St. Clair Ray E. . ,,,,,,,, 1_____ _ ....1 ___..1.1.. . 11 ,,7111111. .1__..Charlotte St. Peter William J. 1 1 1 .1 1 _____________________________________________,Smithfield Shuford, David W. _______________ 1.. 1 ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, Hickory Sinnett, John F., Jr. ............ ._ .. _ _ __.______.1....Raleigh Sloop, Roderick E. ............... 1____________________________________________West Jeflerson Sloop, Roger A. . 1 11 . . _____________________________West Jefterson Smith, Carl W. ____________________________________ __ 1 .___Camdcn, New Jersey Smith Luther E. .1 ______ 11.1111 1 ___... ._ L .1_Bel Air, Maryland Snellings, William R., Jr .1....__.1 1 11.... _ ... 1... _ ....1. .1171. .1. Augusta, Georgia Stephens, Craton G. lII __________ ..........................................................Garner Stewart James A. 11L......Durham Sykes Harold M.,Jr_..................................................._Greensboro Taylor, Fred C. ..1..... _ .1... 1 _ 1 ..................................Grifton Tenney, Brian H. ................................... 1. _________ Alexandria, Virginia Wells, Ronald W. _________________ 11 .1 11 _. 1....L..L........_Warrenton White, Donald K. .11... 1... 1... _ ..1. _ 11 1111. 1. ._.______..._..1__._.._..Wendell Williams, Philip E. ... __. .. _ . . ___. . . 1. 1.1.1471.-..L..-.....Charlotte Winston, Hubert lVl __________________Washinoton District of Columbia Woolard, Wiley M. ...................................Washington District of Columbia Wooten, James A. ....................................................................Dunn COMMISSIONED JANUARY AND MARCH, 1970 Biggers, David W. Morganton Bruce, Robert S ........... 1. . _ 11 1 1 _______________________,Murphy Davis, Benny L., Jr. ............................................................._Washington Davis, William L. ................................... 1. .. .1___-__ . _L-______._Jamesville Duncan, William H., Jr. ...1...1-... .111...._____.. ___ ..1.. ..1.. .11 .-.._,-__Greensboro Foley, Harold J. ___.111 1.. 11 1 ............... _ 1 _1 ........ 1___________Raleigh Garriss, Walter T., Jr. ............................. 1. 11111__._-____L..._._Raleigh Harrison, Thomas G. . .........................................................._Walkertown Hof’fman, Joseph K. ................................ . ___________ Gastonia Jones, Stephen J. ________________ _ _______________________________Charlotte Mason, John L. __ ....... Washington McFayden, John C. 1 __ Raeford Mullinix, Steven D. ..... Wadesboro Owens, John T. . .1 .1 1. Fayetteville Pope, Patrick L. 1...... Raleigh Reese, Bertram L. Macon, Georgia Ristiano, John P. 1111111111 Fayetteville Vaughn, Boyd F., Jr. ___________________________________________________Greenville, South Carolina 90

TO BE COMMISSIONED JULY AND AUGUST, 1970 "Barnes, Bobby D. Knightdale *Blanton, Larry J. Mount Olive *Midgette, Charles 0. Relhaven *Watson, John F. .4. Annandale, New Jersey *Williford, Duncan V. Fayetteville Adams, Lyn E. Raleigh Daniel, Walter E., Jr. Charlotte Fragakis, John G. Charlotte Greene, Johnny P., Jr. Burlington Hasson, James K., Jr. Durham Hawfield, Edward H. Raleigh Hoffmaster, James W. Randallstown, Maryland Hunter, Henry L. Clarksville, Virginia Johnson, Ralph S. Winston—Salem McSwain, Jerrold D. Winston—Salem Nash, Ross W. Raleigh Norman, Kenneth G. Reidsville Routh, Thomas E. Newport News, Virginia Styles, Jack B. Clemmons Sullivan, James D. Raleigh Wilkie, Dean E. I enoir Worrell, Stephen K. Roanoke, Virginia Wyatt, Roger D. Albemarle " Distinguished Military Graduate Navy ROTC Commissioned i 969-] 970 TO BE COMMISSIONED ON 30 MAY 1970 Underwood, Thomas E. Waldron, Denis F. __ Gwyn, James W., Jr. Chubb, Ralph G.

Charlotte Raleigh “Winston—Salem Wilmington, Delaware

USMCR Commissioned i 969—] 970 TO BE COMMISSIONED ON 30 MAY 1970 Blankenhorn, Richard D. ___. Rivenbark, Charles R.

Raleigh Wilmington 91